Tennis Forum banner

161 - 180 of 202 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
November 26-29 8th Annual Lakeland Invitational, Lakeland, Florida, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=20)

SF: Pauline Betz d. Nellie Sheer 6-2 8-6.
1R
Pauline Betz - bye
Peggy Welsh - bye
Mrs Vernon Marcus d Mrs J. S. Pollard 6-1 6-2
Nellie Sheer d Margaret McKissick 6-0 6-1
Doris Hart d Marjorie Mitchell default
Jackie Cole d Helen Bishop 6-0 6-3

2R
Betz d Harriett Barnes 6-0 6-0
Welsh d Mrs George Nix 6-0 6-0
Mary Jane Metcalfe d Jeanne Behrens default
Helen Cowles d Frances Cannon default
Sheer d Marcum 6-2 6-0
Hart d Cole 6-0 6-0
Nancy Corbett d Laura Shallenberger default

QF
Betz d ??? default
Welsh d Cowles 6-4 6-4
Sheer d Corbett 6-2 6-4
Hart d Metcalfe 6-1 6-3

SF: Pauline Betz d. Nellie Sheer 6-2 8-6
SF: Hart d Welsh 6-2 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
ends June 28th, Des Moines District, Iowa, US

SF
Doris Popple d Joanne Dunn 7-5 6-3
Virginia Swain d Darlene Peterson 6-1 6-0

FI Swain d Popple 6-1 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,347 Posts
HI Jsackmann , thanks for all results.
I have these results :
THE WISCONSIN STATE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS, MILWAUKEE, ENDS JUNE 15

FINALE
Mary Arnold d. Catherine Wolf 6-1 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,347 Posts
NORTH SHORE CHAMPIONSHIPS, EVANSTON, ENDS JULY 6

FINALE
Mary Arnold d. Catherine Wolf 6-3 8-6

MIXED DOUBLES
Arnold M- Foreman John d. Shockley Helen- Freeman 6-2 3-6 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,347 Posts
SOUTHEASTERN WISCONSIN RACINE TOURNAMENT, JULY 12-13, DRAW 4

SF
Catherine Malcolm d. Baba Madden Lewis 6-3 3-6 6-0
Geraldine Leitner d. Mary McDonald 6-4 4-6 9-7

FINALE
Catherine Malcolm d. Geraldine Leitner 6-3 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,347 Posts
FLORIDA STATE CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS, ORLANDO, NOVEMBER ?

SF
Catherine Sample d. Kay Johnson 6-2 6-1
Helen Cowles d. Doris Kruse 3-6 6-1 6-4

FINALE
Catherine Sample d. Helen Cowles 7-5 6-0

DOUBLES FINALE
Cowles H- Dillon Helen d. Sample C- Vose H 6-0 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,347 Posts
Did you complete these tournaments please?
  • The Northern California Indoor Championships ( San Francisco, February 15-23)
  • Pennsylvania Grass Court Championships in MERION Cricket Club, June 9-14)
  • Philadelphia & District Women’s Grass Court Championships ( Germantown Cricket Club, June 16-22)
Thanks a lot Jsackmann
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
Thanks Miguel! I'll see what I can find for those tournaments in a little while.

July 7-13, Midwest tournament, Omaha, Nebraska, US

2R
Mary O. Lewis d Charlene Egan 3-6 6-2 6-1
Doris Popple d Betty Glidden 6-1 6-1

3R
Popple d. Merriam Mann 6-4 6-4
Hortense Greenman d Betty Bull 6-0 6-1
Mickey McPherson d Lewis 6-0 6-3
Frances Grossnickle d Amelia Spear 6-1 6-0

SF
Grossnickle d Popple 6-0 6-3
McPherson d Greenman 6-4 4-6 6-2

FI Grossnickle d McPherson 6-4 4-6 6-1

Junior FI: Grossnickle d Greenman 6-3 6-2

Girls FI: Joanne Dunn d Mary Jane Howe 6-2 6-1

MX Grossnickle/Bob O'Malley d Norma Jeanne Michaels/George Spencer 6-3 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
July 15-19, Iowa State, Birdland Courts, Des Moines, Iowa, US

1R
Mary O. Lewis d Norma Jean Michael 6-3 6-1
Marion Mann d Joanne Dunn 3-6 6-4 11-9 (Dunn had 5 MPs)
Mickey McPherson d Jean Totten default
Cuddles Johnson d Charlene Egan 1-6 6-3 6-3

QF
Virginia Swain d Joan Scribner 6-3 6-0
Doris Popple d Betty Bull 6-2 6-3
Lewis d Mann 4-6 7-5 7-5
McPherson d Johnson 6-0 6-0

SF
McPherson d Popple 6-1 6-3
Swain d Lewis 6-4 6-3

FI McPherson d Swain 6-1 6-3

Junior FI: McPherson d Popple 6-1 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
July 21-27, Missouri Valley tournament, Shaw Park, Clayton, Missouri, US

1R
Virginia Smith d Francise Priest 6-0 6-3
Celeste Snelson d Lida Schock default
Marie Pickrell d Elda Stemmler default
Dorothy Goldner d Mrs Joe Marshall 3-6 6-3 6-3
Maxine Richardson d Margaret Mahoney default
Mary Lewis d Bertha Scott default

2R
Merceina Parker d Nancy Lionberger 6-2 6-0
Doris Popple d Ruth Cain 6-1 6-0
Lewis d Betsy Phelan 6-2 6-1
Jean Schock d Pickrell 6-4 6-2
Betty Ruth Hulbert d Sunny Glassberg 6-0 6-2
Goldner d Snelson 6-2 6-3
Dorothy Doerres d Lillian Barron 6-3 6-3
Richardson d Smith 6-1 6-3

QF
Richardson d Lewis 6-2 7-5
Parker d Popple 6-2 6-0
Hulbert d Doerres 6-3 6-4
Schock d Goldner 6-2 6-0

SF
Parker d Schock 6-1 6-0
Richardson d Hulbert 6-4 6-3

FI Parker d Richardson 6-1 3-6 6-3

DF Parker/Hulbert d Frances Jacobson/Virginia Dueker 6-2 4-6 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
Jul 28-Aug 3, Missouri State, St. Joseph, Missouri, US

1R
Mrs Ward Parker d Lorraine Carter 6-0 6-0
Doris Popple d Lorene Bruckner ???
Hortense Greenman d Betty Clark 6-0 6-0
Jean Schock d Dorothy Bayne 6-0 6-0
Virginia Horras d Anne Webster 6-3 6-1
Mrs Graham Lacy d Vye Saper 6-0 6-1
Betty Ruth Hulbert d Dorothy Cummings Murphy default
Eugenia Peterson d Pat Ryan default

QF
Parker d Popple 6-2 7-5
Schock d Greenman 6-2 6-4
Horras d Lacy 3-6 9-7 8-6
Hulbert d Peterson 6-0 6-0

SF
Parker d Schock 6-8 6-1 6-3
Hulbert d Horras 6-4 6-4

FI Parker d Hulbert 6-2 6-1

DF Hulbert/Parker d Greenman/Horras 6-3 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
Feb 15-23, Northern California Indoor, San Francisco
Venue: Palace of Fine Arts

1R Pat Canning [3] d. Dottie Head 6-2 7-5
1R: Betty Thompson d. Elizabeth Kickhofel 6-0 6-0
1R: Virginia Wolfenden [1] d. Bernice Fross 6-3 6-3
?R: Barbara Krase d. Frances Umpherd 6-3 3-6 6-1

2R: Canning [3] d. Margaret Jessee 6-1 6-2
2R: Nancy Wolfenden d. Margaret Osborne [2] 7-5 6-3
2R: Suzanne Springer versus Krase

QF: V. Wolfenden [1] versus ????
QF: V. Wolfenden [1] d Krase 6-0 6-1

that's the only additional result I found. The matches were mostly played in the late afternoon and evening, after newspaper deadlines, and the San Francisco/Oakland papers weren't as diligent as the LA Times about covering their local tennis events.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
June 9-14, Pennsylvania Grass Court Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US(Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

SF: Helen Jacobs d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-1 6-0
SF: Hope Knowles d. Barbara Strobhar 6-4 6-2

FI: Helen Jacobs d. Hope Knowles 6-0 6-1
1R
Mrs Gerald Rorer d Mrs William A. Clementson Jr 6-0 6-0
Sara Moore d Nancy Ritchie 8-6 5-7 6-2
Mrs Ellwood I Beatty Jr d Ann L Frazer 7-5 6-1
Hope Knowles d Sue Peterson 6-0 6-1
Anne Parry d Gloria Young 6-1 6-3
Ethel May Johnson d Katharine Harmer 6-1 6-2

2R
Ruth C Dellinger d Mrs Antony L Geyelin 6-2 6-3
Bunny Harshaw d Paige Weaver 6-3 6-2
Winifred Crawford d Bernice Waldow 6-1 6-1
Helen Pederson Rihbany d Mrs C C Madiera Jr 6-0 6-1
Mrs John W Clegg Jr d Rorer 6-1 6-2
Knowles d Parry 6-3 6-3
Argyll Rice d Mrs Myron J Hess 6-0 6-0
Donalda Gillingham d Peggy Heebner 6-1 6-0
Mrs Clifford A Rogers d Barbara Neilds default
Cecilia Reigel d Helen Tomlinson 6-2 6-0
Barbara Strohbar d Joy Hartman 6-2 6-3
Louise Moessner d Carolyn Clothier 7-5 6-2
Cecile Bowes d Johnson 6-3 6-1
Edith Earle Lee d Libbie Davison 6-3 6-2
Helen Jacobs d Peggy Welsh 6-1 6-0
Beatty d Moore 13-11 6-2

3R
Harshaw d Crawford 6-4 6-2
Rihbany d Lee 6-0 6-0
Clegg d Beatty 2-6 6-4 6-3
Knowles d Bowes 6-2 6-3
Rice d Gillingham 3-6 6-3 6-3
Riegel d Rogers 6-0 6-0
Strohbar d Moessner 6-1 6-3
Jacobs d Dellinger 6-0 6-1

QF
Rihbany d Clegg 6-1 6-2
Knowles d Rice 6-4 6-4
Strobhar d Riegel 2-6 6-3 7-5
Jacobs d Harshaw 6-1 6-3

Jacobs-Harshaw QF was 34 minutes; Jacobs's earlier two rounds were 17 and 19 minutes, respectively.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
Philadelphia & District Women’s Grass Court Championships ( Germantown Cricket Club, June 16-22)

1R
Mrs Charles D Connell d Sara Lippincott 6-3 6-3
Gloria Young d Patricia Stewart 6-0 6-2
Hope Knowles d Mrs Gerald Rorer 6-1 6-2
Nancy Ritchie d Louise Rose 9-7 6-3

2R
Bunny Harshaw d Peggy Heebner 6-1 6-0
Mrs John B Prizer d Winifred Crawford 6-4 4-6 6-2
Anne Parry d Betty Anne Clayes 6-4 6-4
Mrs E I Beatty Jr d Mrs Lawson Earle 6-3 6-3
Argyll Rice d Alice Abbott 6-2 6-2
Sue Peterson d Mrs Antony Geyelin 6-1 6-4
Peggy Welsh d Mrs W W Brown 6-0 6-1
Young d Connell 6-4 6-4
Mrs Wayne Frazer d Paige Weaver 3-6 8-6 7-5
Donalda Gillingham d Annette Dannenhower 6-0 6-1
Mrs John Clegg Jr d Mary K Boster 6-0 6-3
Louise Moessner d Katherine Lee Harmer 6-2 7-5
Cecelia Riegel d Louise Orr 6-1 6-0
Ruth Dellinger d Betty Cortright 6-4 6-2
Knowles d Ritchie 6-2 6-1

3R
Clegg d Moessner 2-6 6-3 6-2
Parry d Beatty 4-6 6-4 6-2
Harshaw d Prizer 6-4 6-2
Rice d Peterson 6-3 6-3
Welsh d Young 6-2 6-3
Knowles d Frazer 6-0 6-2
Gillingham d Mrs Henry Townsend 3rd ?-? 6-1
Riegel d Dellinger 6-2 ?-?

QF
Harshaw d Parry 6-1 6-4
Welsh d Rice 9-7 6-1
Knowles d Gillingham 6-1 6-0
Riegel d Clegg 2-6 6-3 6-3

SF
Harshaw d Welsh 6-2 8-6
Knowles d Riegel 6-1 6-1

FI Harshaw d Knowles 6-2 5-7 6-2

DF Knowles/Mrs John B Jessup Jr d Harshaw/Welsh 6-2 6-2

MX Parry/Don Jones d Mrs Tolbert N Richardson Jr/Bob Bodle 6-1 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
493 Posts
1R
Gloria Thompson d Elizabeth Graves 6-0 6-0
Mary Arnold d Louise Nigro 6-0 6-0
Annette Cross d Mrs W F Coen Jr 5-7 6-2 6-3
Betty Ruth Hulbert d Hortense Greenman 6-1 6-0
Pat Ryan d Marguerita Lacey 1-6 6-3 15-13
Maxine Richardson d Billie Swanson 6-3 6-2
Shirley Mueller d Louise McDonald 6-4 6-3
Catherine Malcolm d Ann Webster 6-0 6-2
Mrs Ward Parker d Kay Johnson 6-0 6-0

2R
Parker d Winifred Winter 6-3 6-2
Malcolm d Richardson 6-3 7-5
Thompson d Mueller 6-0 6-1
Dorothy Bundy d Ryan 6-2 6-0
Arnold d Cross 6-1 6-1
Betty Sue Cover d Charlotte Ann Padgett 6-0 6-2
Pauline Betz d Joan Fitts 6-0 6-1
Virginia Selders d Mrs Lloyd Selders 6-0 6-2

QF: Bundy [2] d. Thompson 6-0 6-4
QF: Malcolm d. Parker 6-3 6-2
QF: Arnold [3] d. Cover 6-0 6-0
QF: Betz d Selders 6-0 6-0

I'm afraid that some of the 2R matches must be 1R, and some 2R are missing. There's no place in 2R for Hulbert or Ryan, who won first-round matches.
SF [2] Bundy d. Malcolm 6-4, 6-3
FN [2] Bundy d. [1] Betz 6-2, 2-6, 6-3

Women's Doubles
FN Bundy / Betz d. Mary Arnold Prentiss / Malcolm 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
493 Posts
1R
Mrs Gerald Rorer d Mrs William A. Clementson Jr 6-0 6-0
Sara Moore d Nancy Ritchie 8-6 5-7 6-2
Mrs Ellwood I Beatty Jr d Ann L Frazer 7-5 6-1
Hope Knowles d Sue Peterson 6-0 6-1
Anne Parry d Gloria Young 6-1 6-3
Ethel May Johnson d Katharine Harmer 6-1 6-2

2R
Ruth C Dellinger d Mrs Antony L Geyelin 6-2 6-3
Bunny Harshaw d Paige Weaver 6-3 6-2
Winifred Crawford d Bernice Waldow 6-1 6-1
Helen Pederson Rihbany d Mrs C C Madiera Jr 6-0 6-1
Mrs John W Clegg Jr d Rorer 6-1 6-2
Knowles d Parry 6-3 6-3
Argyll Rice d Mrs Myron J Hess 6-0 6-0
Donalda Gillingham d Peggy Heebner 6-1 6-0
Mrs Clifford A Rogers d Barbara Neilds default
Cecilia Reigel d Helen Tomlinson 6-2 6-0
Barbara Strohbar d Joy Hartman 6-2 6-3
Louise Moessner d Carolyn Clothier 7-5 6-2
Cecile Bowes d Johnson 6-3 6-1
Edith Earle Lee d Libbie Davison 6-3 6-2
Helen Jacobs d Peggy Welsh 6-1 6-0
Beatty d Moore 13-11 6-2

3R
Harshaw d Crawford 6-4 6-2
Rihbany d Lee 6-0 6-0
Clegg d Beatty 2-6 6-4 6-3
Knowles d Bowes 6-2 6-3
Rice d Gillingham 3-6 6-3 6-3
Riegel d Rogers 6-0 6-0
Strohbar d Moessner 6-1 6-3
Jacobs d Dellinger 6-0 6-1

QF
Rihbany d Clegg 6-1 6-2
Knowles d Rice 6-4 6-4
Strobhar d Riegel 2-6 6-3 7-5
Jacobs d Harshaw 6-1 6-3

Jacobs-Harshaw QF was 34 minutes; Jacobs's earlier two rounds were 17 and 19 minutes, respectively.
Pedersen Rihbany, not Pederson Rihbany
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
493 Posts
January 13-19, Florida State Championship, Orlando (Clay)
Venue: Orlando Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Pauline Betz [1] bye
1R: Mary Keller defeated or advanced by walkover versus Doria Kruse
1R: Doris Hart [4] defeated or advanced by walkover versus Carrie Bell Root
1R: Eunice Dean [5] defeated or advanced by walkover versus ????

1R: Sarah Palfrey Cooke [3] d. Katheryn Johnson 6-0 6-2
1R: Nellie Sheer [6] versus Ann Gray
1R: Betty Morris defeated Babe Evenas by walkover
1R: Dorothy Bundy [2] bye

QF: Keller d. Betz [1] 1-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Hart [4] d. Dean [5] 5-7 6-3 6-2
QF: Cooke [3] defeated or advanced by walkover versus survivor of Sheer [6]/Gray
QF: Bundy [2] defeated Morris by walkover

SF: Hart [4] d. Keller 6-1 6-0
SF: Cooke [3] d. Bundy [2] 6-3 6-3

FI: Sarah Cooke [3] d. Doris Hart [4] 6-3 6-3
Advancing by walkover is neither a "win" nor a "defeat" of the person who defaulted.

1R: Mary Keller d. Doris Kruze (not Doria Kruse) 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
1R: [4] Doris Hart d. Carrie Bell Root 6-1, 6-1
1R: [5] Eunice Dean d. Ruth Resch 6-0, 6-0
1R: [6] Nellie Sheer d. Ann Gray 6-2, 7-5
1R: Betty Morris d. Babe Evans (not Evenas) 6-2, 6-2

QF: [3] Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. [6] Sheer 6-3, 6-1

Before her quarterfinal match, Pauline Betz suffered ankle injuries while playing basketball. Betty Morris "suddenly departed for her home in New York City," which resulted in Dorothy Bundy getting the walkover in the quarterfinals.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
493 Posts
Week of January 20-26

January 20-26, Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg (Clay)
Venue: St. Petersburg Tennis Club in Bartlett Park.

?R: Saray Palfrey Cooke [2] d. Faith McLaughlin 6-0 6-0
?R: Mary Keller d. Lucille Wackerie 6-0 6-1

2R: Dodo Bundy [1] defeated Frances Lufler 6-0 6-2

QF: Bundy [1] d. Mary Faust 6-0 6-0
QF: Eunice Dean d. Keller 6-1 6-4
QF: Cooke [2] d. Helen Dillon 6-0 6-1
QF: Ann Gray d. Ann Washington 6-1 6-1

SF: Bundy [1] d. Dean 7-5 6-2
SF: Cooke [2] d. Gray 6-2 6-4

FI: Sarah Cooke [2] d. Dodo Bundy [1] 7-5 6-1
Women's Doubles

This event was a round robin of 5 teams in 15-game matches. The team with the most games won at the end of the round robin won the tournament. Results not found.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
493 Posts
Sep 12-14 Pacific Southwest East-West Matches

West d East 6-1

Helen Wills Roark/Ted Schroeder d Sarah Cooke/William Talbert ???
Wills/Kramer d Cooke/Riggs 6-3 6-3
The East-West matches were played Sept 14-15 only.

Day #1: Helen Wills Roark / Ted Schroeder d. Sarah Palfrey Cooke / William Talbert 6-4, 6-0 (won last 9 games) (Los Angeles Times: "Schroeder's blistering drives and deft placements, coupled with the former women's world champion's deadly lobs to the baseline, which forced Talbert and Mrs. Cooke out of position time and again, completely disorganized ... [them] in the second set.")

Day #2: Wills Roark / Jack Kramer d. Palfrey Cooke / Bobby Riggs 6-2, 6-3 (Los Angeles Times: "Helen Wills Roark's tactics and masterful lobs consistently broke up the opposition effort. Mrs. Roark, demonstrating almost errorless tennis, maneuvered her opponents out of position and into returning balls that Kramer smashed for points.")
 
161 - 180 of 202 Posts
Top