Tennis Forum banner

141 - 160 of 202 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
OJAI VALLEY CHAMPIONSHIPS, CALIFORNIA, ENDS APRIL 25, HARD COURT

1/4F
Mary Arnold d. Pearl Harland 1-6 6-0 6-2
Peggy Kerr d. ?
Louise Brough d. Jacque Virgil Nelson ?
Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d. ?

SF
M Arnold d. P Kerr ?
L Brough d. G Wheeler Kelleher 6-4 6-4
Apr 24-26

1R
Peggy Kerr d. Andrea Johnson 6-1 6-4
Louise Brough d Ruby Bixler 6-1 6-2

1/4F
Mary Arnold d. Pearl Harland 1-6 6-0 6-2
Peggy Kerr d. Pat Hover 8-6 6-3
Louise Brough d. Jacque Virgil Nelson 6-0 6-4
Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d. Peggy Miller 6-4 7-5

SF
M Arnold d. P Kerr 6-3 3-6 6-2
L Brough d. G Wheeler Kelleher 6-4 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
April 26-May 4, Bay Counties, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

SF: Margaret Osborne d. Dottie Head
SF: Shirley Catton d. Virginia Wolfenden
1R
Barbara Krase d Daphne Buckell 6-4 6-3
Suzanne Springer d Esther Vireno 6-2 6-2
Shirley Catton d Betty Thompson 9-7 6-3
Margaret Osborne d Carmel Henning 7-5 6-2
Nancy Wolfenden d Adrienne Le Berthon 6-0 6-0
Lou Gates d Bernice Fross 6-2 8-6

QF
Virginia Wolfenden d Krase 6-3 6-2
Catton d Springer 6-2 6-4
Osborne d N Wolfenden 6-2 6-0
Dorothy Head d Gates 6-3 7-5

SF: Margaret Osborne d. Dottie Head 6-1 6-4
SF: Shirley Catton d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-3 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
May 10-18, California State Championships, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)
Venue: California Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 23)

1R: Virginia Wolfenden [1]-bye
1R: Doris Koenig versus ????
1R: Barbara Krase d. Carmel Henning 6-4 4-6 6-0
1R: ???? versus ????
1R: Pat Hover versus ????
1R: Lucille Beer versus ????
1R: ???? versus ????
1R: Jacque Virgil Nelson [4] d. Mrs. Gil Wedertz 6-0 6-1

1R: Margaret Osborne [3] d Margaret Stein default
1R: Nancy Wolfenden d. Daphne Buckell 6-2 6-0
1R: Dottie Head d. Jane Stanton 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: ???? versus ????
1R: Frances Umphred versus ????
1R: Shirley Catton versus ????
1R: Marjorie Waite versus ????
1R: Patricia Canning [2] d. Adrienne LeBerton 6-1 6-2

1R: Mrs. Lou Gates d. Joan Ehrman 6-2, 6-0 (fits somewhere in the above draw)

2R: Wolfenden [1] d. Koenig 6-0 6-0
2R: Krase versus ????
2R: Hover d. Beer 6-1 6-1
2R: Nelson [4] versus ????

2R: Osborne [3] d. N. Wolfenden 6-4 6-3
2R: Head versus ????
2R: Umphred d. Catton 4-6 11-9 6-4
2R: Canning [2] d. Waite 6-0 6-2

QF: Wolfenden [1] d. Krase ????
QF: Hover d. Nelson 6-3 3-5 0-30 retired (knee injury)
1R: Virginia Wolfenden [1]-bye
1R: Doris Koenig versus ????
1R: Barbara Krase d. Carmel Henning 6-4 4-6 6-0
1R: Mrs. Lou Gates d. Joan Ehrman 6-2, 6-0
1R: Pat Hover d Janet Bruce 6-1 6-0
1R: Lucille Beer d Bernice Fross 6-2 6-3
1R: Cecily Ray d Elizabeth Martin ???
1R: Jacque Virgil Nelson [4] d. Mrs. Gil Wedertz 6-0 6-1

1R: Margaret Osborne [3] d Margaret Stein default
1R: Nancy Wolfenden d. Daphne Buckell 6-2 6-0
1R: Dottie Head d. Jane Stanton 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: ???? versus ????
1R: Frances Umphred versus ????
1R: Shirley Catton d Anita Lawson 6-3 6-0
1R: Marjorie Waite d Helen Arrigo 6-2 6-2
1R: Patricia Canning [2] d. Adrienne LeBerthon 6-1 6-2

2R: Wolfenden [1] d. Koenig 6-0 6-0
2R: Krase d Gates 6-3 6-2
2R: Hover d. Beer 6-1 6-1
2R: Nelson [4] d Cecily Ray 6-0 6-0

2R: Osborne [3] d. N. Wolfenden 6-4 6-3
2R: Head versus ????
2R: Umphred d. Catton 4-6 11-9 6-4
2R: Canning [2] d. Waite 6-0 6-2

QF: Wolfenden [1] d. Krase 6-4 6-4
QF: Hover d. Nelson 6-3 3-5 0-30 retired (knee injury) * SF Examiner has 6-2 4-6 3-5

It is likely that Head and/or Stanton had 1R byes, and that Head-Stanton was a 2R match. The match was scheduled for the second day of the tournament, but wasn't completed until the 13th, and Head played her QF the following day. There was at least one other 2R match scheduled that early (Wolfenden-Koenig).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
May 17-24, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

SF: Louise Brough d. Barbara Bradley
SF: Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d. Mary Arnold

FI: Louise Brough d. Gracyn Kelleher 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R
Shirley Postel d Babs Pendleton 6-2 7-5
Gertrude Dockstader d Muriel Adams 3-6 6-3 6-4
Elaine Fischel d Virginia May 10-8 6-3
Barbara Bradley d Mary Lou Johnson 6-0 6-2
Elsie Gable d Baba Madden 2-6 6-2 6-3
Gertrude Moran d Dorothy Royce 6-0 6-3
Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d Marian Kerr 6-2 6-4
Nora Davidson d Lois Auerbach 3-6 6-1 8-6
Mary Arnold d Daisy Duval 6-1 6-1
Pearl Harland d Postel 6-0 6-2
Peggy Kerr d Peggy Miller 6-3 6-3

2R
Louise Brough d Elaine Fischel 6-1 6-2
Jane Stanton d Gable 6-0 4-6 6-3
Bradley d Pat Hover 6-2 6-2

QF (= 3R)
Louise Brough d Jane Stanton 6-3 6-3
Kelleher d Davidson 6-1 6-0
Mary Arnold d Pearl Harland 6-4 6-4
Barbara Bradley d Peggy Kerr 6-2 3-6 6-4

SF: Louise Brough d. Barbara Bradley 6-2 6-0
SF: Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d. Mary Arnold 4-6 6-2 6-3

Some of these 1R matches are probably 2R. But there are definitely 2R matches missing -- I tried taking the 1R matches for the 5 'missing' quarterfinalists, and that leaves some 1R winners without a place in the second round.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
ends May 18, Southern California grass court championships, Lakewood Tennis Club, Long Beach

1R
Shirley Postel d Mary Jane Metcalf 6-4 6-4
Joann Brooke d Mary Morganstern 9-7 6-2
Gertrude Moran d Barbara Ann Brooke 6-2 6-1

QF
Pearl Harland d Joann Brooke 6-1 2-6 6-1
Louise Brough d Postel 6-1 6-0
Peggy Kerr d Moran 6-4 7-5
Peggy Miller d Mary Arnold 1-6 6-3 6-2

SF
Louise Brough d Peggy Kerr 6-2 6-3
Pearl Harland d Peggy Miller 6-0 6-2

FI Brough d Pearl Harland 6-1 1-6 7-5

MX Moran/Jack Cushingham d Harland/Mel Gallagher 7-5 2-6 7-5

Also referred to as the "Long Beach invitational"
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
Last week in May, Connecticut State Championships, New Haven, Connecticut, US (Grass)

QF Hope Knowles d. Emily Lincoln, allowed only 3 games
QF Marta Barnett Andrade d. Barbara Nields 6-1 6-0
QF Millicent Hirsch Lang d. Argyll Pryor Rice 6-2 6-3
QF Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller d. Mrs. Walter Bronson 6-3 3-6 6-2

SF Knowles d. Andrade
SF Lang d. Gaznenmuller
ends May 30

QF Hope Knowles d. Emily Lincoln 6-0 6-3
QF Marta Barnett Andrade d. Barbara Nields 6-1 6-0
QF Millicent Hirsch Lang d. Argyll Pryor Rice 6-2 6-3
QF Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller d. Mrs. Walter Bronson 6-3 3-6 6-2

SF Knowles d. Andrade 6-1 6-4
SF Lang d. Gaznenmuller 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
June first week, New England Championships, Hartford, Connecticut, US (Grass)

FI Sarah Cooke d. Millicent Lang 2-6 6-1 6-0
June 2-13

1R
Sarah Cooke d Mrs D J Tobin def
Emily Myers d Amie Ward 6-2 6-1
Barbara Neilds d Lucille Kamm 6-0 6-1
Eleanor Smith d Ann Poharcyk 6-3 6-3
Marta Andrade d Sylvia Greenbaum 6-0 6-1
Charlotte Alling d Mary Whitmore def
Betty Chapin d Kay Mitchell def
Dorothy Russell - bye
Millicent Hirsh Lang - bye
Betty Morris - bye
Mrs D W Gray d Mary Arguimbeau 6-1 6-1
Mrs J D Stout d Ruth Craemer 6-3 6-1
Emily Lincoln d Peggy Britton 6-1 6-1
Judy Russell d Emily Ballard def
Argyll Rice d Sally Ballard 6-0 6-0
Betsy Bridgeman d Ethyl Firtion def

2R
Cooke d Myers 6-0 6-0
Neilds d Smith 6-1 6-1
Andrade d Alling 6-2 6-1
Chapin d Russell 4-6 6-4 6-4
Lang d Morris 6-1 6-0
Gray d Stout 6-1 6-2
Lincoln d Russell 6-2 6-1
Rice d Bridgeman 6-0 6-0

QF
Cooke d Neilds 6-2 6-1
Andrade d Chapin 6-0 6-4
Lang d Gray 6-1 6-2
Lincoln d Rice 4-6 7-5 7-5

SF
Cooke d Andrade 6-4 6-3
Lang d Lincoln 6-0 2-6 6-2

FI Sarah Cooke d. Millicent Lang 2-6 6-1 6-0

The tournament started on June 2nd and was planned to finish that week. Due to rain, the Cooke SF was played on Friday the 6th, but Lang and Lincoln were part of the Sears Cup in Brookline, so they played their SF there a few days later. The final was played on the 13th in New York.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
starts June 2, Heart of America Championships, Kansas City, Missouri, US (Clay)
Venue: Rockhill Club

?R: Catherine Malcolm d. Mrs. Ward Parker 6-3 6-2
?R: Mary Arnold [3] d. Betty Sue Cover 6-0 6-0

QF: Dodo Bundy [2] d. Gloria Thompson 6-0 6-4
1R
Gloria Thompson d Elizabeth Graves 6-0 6-0
Mary Arnold d Louise Nigro 6-0 6-0
Annette Cross d Mrs W F Coen Jr 5-7 6-2 6-3
Betty Ruth Hulbert d Hortense Greenman 6-1 6-0
Pat Ryan d Marguerita Lacey 1-6 6-3 15-13
Maxine Richardson d Billie Swanson 6-3 6-2
Shirley Mueller d Louise McDonald 6-4 6-3
Catherine Malcolm d Ann Webster 6-0 6-2
Mrs Ward Parker d Kay Johnson 6-0 6-0

2R
Parker d Winifred Winter 6-3 6-2
Malcolm d Richardson 6-3 7-5
Thompson d Mueller 6-0 6-1
Dorothy Bundy d Ryan 6-2 6-0
Arnold d Cross 6-1 6-1
Betty Sue Cover d Charlotte Ann Padgett 6-0 6-2
Pauline Betz d Joan Fitts 6-0 6-1
Virginia Selders d Mrs Lloyd Selders 6-0 6-2

QF: Bundy [2] d. Thompson 6-0 6-4
QF: Malcolm d. Parker 6-3 6-2
QF: Arnold [3] d. Cover 6-0 6-0
QF: Betz d Selders 6-0 6-0

I'm afraid that some of the 2R matches must be 1R, and some 2R are missing. There's no place in 2R for Hulbert or Ryan, who won first-round matches.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
June 17-22, New York State Championships, Woodmere, New York, US

?R: Mabel Bostwick d. Alice Dreyfus 6-2 3-6 6-2

QF: Millicent Hirsch Lang d. H. Lynen 6-4 6-3
QF: Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller d. Mabel. Bostwick
QF: Helen Germaine d. Edna Steinbach 8-6 6-3
QF: Norma Taubele Barber d. Joan Cady 6-2 3-6 6-4

SF: Lang d. Ganzenmuller
SF: Germaine d. Barber
1R
Josephine Sanfilippo d Mrs Musse Stokke 6-3 6-2
Norma Taubele Barber - bye
Edna Steinbach - bye
Helen Lynen d Mrs Alastair Martin 6-3 6-4

2R:
Mabel Bostwick d. Alice Dreyfus 6-2 3-6 6-2
Louise Ganzenmuller d Mary Kellar 6-3 7-5
Norma Taubele Barber d Josephine Sanfilippo 6-3 6-3
Steinbach d Elfriede Wochatz 6-3 6-3
Lynen d Barbara Forsch 6-1 6-2
Millicent Lang d Olga Kallos ???
Helen Germaine d Betty Morris ???

QF: Millicent Hirsch Lang d. Lynen 6-4 6-3
QF: Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller d. Mabel. Bostwick
QF: Helen Germaine d. Edna Steinbach 8-6 6-3
QF: Norma Taubele Barber d. Joan Cady 6-2 3-6 6-4

SF: Lang d. Ganzenmuller 6-3 4-6 6-2
SF: Germaine d. Barber 6-3 6-2

The event was played on clay.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
Ends June 15, Rye invitational, Manursing Island Club, New York, US

FI Louise Ganzenmuller d Mariette Arguimbeau 6-3 6-3

DF Mrs Ary J. Lamme/Mrs William Gray d Ganzenmuller/Mrs Edward Raymond 4-6 6-3 8-6

Mrs E Raymond was Ganzenmuller's mother.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
June 15, Macy's Fathers Day Sports Parade, Polo Grounds, New York

Mary Hardwick d Alice Marble 6-4

This was part of a full day of festivities, as the name suggests, including baseball, football, and boxing.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
June 23-29, Hotel del Coronado Invitational, San Diego, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Hotel del Coronado

?R Dodo Bundy d. Pat Hover 6-2 6-2

?R Bundy d. Dorothy Head

QF: Louise Brough d. Gussie Moran

SF: Brough d. Pearl Harland
SF: Bundy d. Barbara Krase 6-1 6-4
1R
Dorothy Robinson d Val Goss 6-0 6-1
Pearl Harland d Vivian McConipay 6-0 6-1
Pauline Bruce d Julia Vogel 6-0 6-0
Mary Jane Mendelsohn d Diana De Saboia 6-1 6-0
Joanne Brooke d Peggy Kerr 6-3 6-3
Gracyn Kelleher d Polly Wilson 6-2 6-0
Marianne Alden d Marion Goodwin 6-2 8-6
Dorothy Bundy d Caroline Kellogg 6-0 6-0
Patricia Hover d Marchetta Donnelly 6-2 8-6
Ivy Foster d Bonnie Martin 6-1 6-0
Gerturde Moran d Geraldine Beaumont def
Mignon Sommers d Shirley Catton 6-2 2-6 6-3
Dorothy Head d Virginia May 3-6 6-4 6-1
Peggy Wheaton d Betty Brown 6-0 6-0
Barbara Krase d Winfred Goldthwaite 6-3 6-2

2R
Louise Brough d Robinson 6-2 6-0
Moran d Foster 6-2 6-2
Harland d Bruce 6-2 6-3
Sommers d Mendelsohn 6-2 6-1
Bundy d Head 6-2 6-3
Hover d Brooke 6-3 4-6 6-3
Alden d Kelleher def
Krase d Wheaton 6-2 6-1

QF
Brough d Moran 6-1 6-0
Harland d Sommers 6-4 6-4
Bundy d Hover 6-2 6-2
Krase d Alden 7-5 6-2

SF: Brough d. Pearl Harland 6-1 6-4
SF: Bundy d. Barbara Krase 6-1 6-4

and... Juniors:

1R
Dorothy Head d Marjorie Bollinger 6-1 6-0
Alice Gordon d Dorothy Royce 6-1 6-4
Margaret Smith d Anne Armstrong def
Marie Jacks d Mary Wheeler def
Louise Brough d Nancy Feldman def
Terry Barker d Travis Jones 6-2 6-0
Pat Lucking d Mary Helen Detrick def

2R
Barbara Krase d Mary Griffith 6-0 6-0
Ann Stitt d Jacquelin Block 7-5 7-5
Gertrude Moran d Jeanne Martin 6-0 6-0
Marilyn Magrill d Rosetta McCleave 6-1 6-0
Brough d Barker 6-0 6-1
Maiya Teague d Lucking 6-2 7-5
Nancy Slaughter d Polly Wilson 6-1 6-2
Barbara Scofield d Louise Jones def
Shirley Catton d Alice Greenfield def
Barbara Ann Brooke d Janet Thompson 6-1 6-1
Joanne Brooke d Marjorie Benson def
Linley Wood d Jennifer Bruce def
Barbara Tichenor d Caroline Grist 7-5 6-4
Marchetta Donnelly d Jane Pedley 6-0 6-0
Head d Gordon 6-0 6-0
Jacks d M Smith 6-0 6-0

3R
Krase d Tichenor 6-2 6-1
Donnelly d Stitt 6-1 6-0
Moran d Magrill 6-0 6-3
Head d Jacks 7-5 8-6
Brough d Teague 6-0 6-1
Slaughter d Scofield def
Catton d B Brooke 6-4 6-4
J Brooke d Wood def

QF
Donnelly d Krase 6-4 6-2
Head d Moran 6-3 6-1
Brough d Slaughter 6-2 6-2
Catton d J Brooke 6-2 6-3

SF
Head d Donnelly 6-2 6-1
Brough d Catton 8-6 6-1

FI Brough d Head 6-0 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
NEW JERSEY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS, HACKENSACK, ORITANI FIELD CLUB, JUNE 23-29

1 Round
Edna Steinbach d. Camille Tudesco 6-0 6-2
Millicent Hirsch Lang d. Marjorie Allen 6-0 6-1

2 Round
Helen Germaine d. Eva Hoye 6-0 6-1
Norma Taubele Barber d. Mary Porter ?
Alice Dreyfus d. Olga Kallos 6-4 0-6 6-1
E Steinbach d. Mrs Aron w.o
M Lang d. Helen Lynen 6-3 6-3

3 Round
Josephine Sanfilippo d. E Steinbach 6-2 6-1
H Germaine d. Ann Gray 6-2 6-?

1/4F
M Lang d. A Dreyfus 6-2 6-0
Constance Hammet d. J Sanfilippo 6-1 4-6 6-2
H Germaine d. Frances Grossnickle 6-2 6-1
N Taubele Barber d. Betty Rosenquest 6-2 6-2

SF
M Lang d. C Hammet ?
N Taubele Barber d. H Germaine ?
SF
M Lang d. C Hammet 6-0 6-0
N Taubele Barber d. H Germaine 4-6 9-7 12-10
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
Week of June 30 Colorado Open, Denver, Colorado (Clay)

1R: Dodo Bundy [1] d. Lucille Price 6-0 6-0
1R: Nina Brown (GB)[2] d. Frances Brown 6-0 6-0

SF: Dodo Bundy [1] d. Mary Jane Metcalf 7-5 8-6
1R: Dodo Bundy [1] d. Lucille Price 6-0 6-0
1R: Nina Brown (GB)[2] d. Frances Brown 6-0 6-0

2R: Bundy d Gladys Ross 6-1 6-0

SF: Nina Brown d Mary Morganstern 6-4 6-4
SF: Dodo Bundy [1] d. Mary Jane Metcalf 7-5 8-6

FI Nina Brown (GB) [2] d. Dodo Bundy [1] 8-6 7-5

Junior FI: Mary Morganstern d Polly Wilson 6-0 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
July 7-13, Western Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana, US (Clay)
Venue: Woodstock Club

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

1R: Dodo Bundy [2] d. Mary Johnson 6-0 6-1

2R: Pauline Betz [1] d. Mary Ann Davis 6-0 6-1

2R: Shirley Fry d. Doris Hart 6-4 9-7
2R: Bundy [2] d. Lillian Gilberti 6-0 6-1

QF: Betz [1] d. ????
QF: Virginia Wolfenden d. ????
QF: Mary Arnold [4] d. ????
QF: Bundy [2] d. Fry 6-0 6-4
1R
Cissy Madden d Mary Higgins 6-1 6-1
Alice McDonald d Mrs Albert Beveridge Jr 6-1 6-1
Jane Stanton d Barbara Noel 6-2 6-0
Emmy Pantzer d Jane Wagoner def
Mrs David Williams d Mrs Robert Neidhamer 6-1 6-3
Mary Ann Davis d Emily Flickinger 6-1 6-0
Virginia Bindford d Jeanne Smith 6-2 6-4
Catherine Wolf d Laura Sheerin 6-2 6-2

2R
Pauline Betz d Mrs David Williams 6-0 6-0
Dodo Bundy [2] d. Mary Johnson 6-0 6-1
Doris Hart d Sally Green 6-1 6-0
Barbara Bradley d Ann Holmes 6-0 6-1
Wolf d Barbara Brown 6-1 6-0
Shirley Fry d Dorothy Chapin 6-0 6-0
Dr. E Bartosh d Anna Klein 6-0 6-1
Mary Ann Davis d Virginia Bindford 6-2 9-7
Alice Arterburn d Florence Wolff 6-2 6-2
Catherine Cunningham d Harriett Holmes 7-5 5-7 6-1
Virginia Wolfenden d Lucille Schaf 6-0 6-1
Stanton d Alice McDonald 6-3 6-1
Lillian Gilberti d Anne Atkins 6-1 7-5
Madden d Emmy Pantzer 6-1 6-1
Mary Arnold d Mildred Milliken 6-0 6-0
Betty Mathews d ???

3R
Betz [1] d. Davis 6-0 6-1
Fry d. Hart 6-4 9-7
Bundy [2] d. Gilberti 6-0 6-1
Wolfenden d Mathews 6-2 6-2
Jane Stanton d Madden 6-4 6-4
Bradley d Cunningham 6-0 6-1
Wolf d Arterburn 6-2 6-2
Arnold d Bartosh 6-3 12-10

QF: Betz [1] d. Wolf 6-1 6-1
QF: Virginia Wolfenden d. Bradley 6-3 6-4
QF: Mary Arnold [4] d. Stanton 8-6 6-3
QF: Bundy [2] d. Fry 6-0 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
September 12-21, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, Califronia, US (Hard)
Venue: Los Angeles Tennis Club

2R: Dodo Bundy [2] d. Elsie Gable 6-3 6-4
1R
Marchetta Donnelly d M Kerr 6-1 6-1
Dorothy Workman d P Pendleton 6-1 6-1
Gracyn Kelleher d Alice Surber 6-3 6-4
Marianne Alden d M Wickham 6-3 6-0
A Webster d J Sargent 6-0 6-0
Elsie Gable d E Young 6-0 6-1
D Poole d E Bartosh def
Dorothy Bundy d L Stengel def
Pat Rose d D Pagen 6-4 6-8 6-3

2R
Barbara Bradley d Webster 6-1 6-0
Margaret Osborne d Gwen Greenlee def
Pearl Harland d Betty Hulbert 6-0 6-2
Sarah Cooke d Virginia May 6-0 6-1
Mary Arnold d Barbara Phillips 6-0 6-0
Dorothy Head d Peggy Kerr def
Louise Brough d Elaine Fischell 6-4 6-2
Workman d Alden 6-2 6-4
Dodo Bundy [2] d. Elsie Gable 6-3 6-4
Jane Stanton d Daisy Duval 6-1 6-3
Midge Van Ryn d Eleanor Purdy 6-0 6-1
Valerie Scott d W. Dewer-Dune 6-2 16-18 6-3
Keller d Donnelly 6-2 6-3
Shirley Postel d Patricia Greenup 6-2 6-2

also note that the 3R result should be
3R: Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d. Dorothy Workman 3-6 6-4 6-4

not Dorothy Wightman.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
Sep 12-14 Pacific Southwest East-West Matches

West d East 6-1

Helen Wills Roark/Ted Schroeder d Sarah Cooke/William Talbert ???
Wills/Kramer d Cooke/Riggs 6-3 6-3

also:

Exhibition match, Sep 12
Midge Van Ryan/Jack Kramer d Sarah Cooke/John Van Ryn 5-7 6-3 6-2
 
141 - 160 of 202 Posts
Top