Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 416 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Summary:

Coming into Wimbledon Alice Marble was the odds on favorite. She had been in that position before and lost however. The year before in the semifinals Helen Jacobs had bested her 6-4 6-4, Marble's last defeat. With war looming in Europe it was now or never for Alice to prove herself outside the United States.

Not only did Alice win The Championships, she humiliated world class opponents to do so. Her drubbing of Hilde Krahwinkel by a 6-0 6-0 score had everyone in disbelief. Hilde was in tears afterwards-not even Mrs Moody had ever beaten her that badly. The final was scarcely closer, as Marble crushed pretty Kay Stammers 6-2 6-0. When Marble won both the doubles with Sarah Fabyan and the mixed with Bobby Riggs it gave her a "triple crown." Riggs had walked off with all 3 crowns as well, making it a double-triple so to speak.

At Forest Hills the hard serving Alice faced her most challenging match of the year. Across the net in the final was Helen Jacobs, aging but willing to throw the kitchen sick at Marble with all the tactics she could muster. Marble blitzed her 6-0 in the opener, but Jacobs seized her slight chance in the second and won it 10-8. When Jacobs led 3-1 in the decider victory was in sight. Alison Danzig of the New York Times wrote: "Here was one of the most dramatic battles that women's tennis had produced in years, fought out for an hour and a half in gusty cross-currents of wind that raised havoc with the strokes, while the gallery of 8,500 roared and screamed its encouragement at Miss Jacobs." At 4-5 Helen fought furiously to even matters at 5 all. For 20 points the game went on-Jacobs having 5 points to tie it and saving 2 match points. At last Marble's attack was too much. Marble was now the undisputed Queen of Tennis. As she had at Wimbledon Marble took home the doubles and mixed trophies as well.

There were other titles of note in 1939. Emily Westacott was a surprise winner of the Australian. Continental European tennis had little sparkle to it, as most top players again skipped the French Championships. Mme Mathieu thus retained her title fairly easily, though Polish woman Jadwiga Jedrzejowska extended her in a 6-3 8-6 final. Hilde Sperling won the German International in August as twilight came down on peace. Adolf Hitler, Germany's Chancellor, ordered the invasion of Poland in September. Soon Britain and France retaliated by declaring war on Germany. Within months over the half the world had become engulfed in the vortex of conflict now known as World War II.

When the dust had settled on the season the Golden Girl of California had gone undefeated all year, collecting 9 titles and a 45-0 record. This was the first undefeated season since Helen Wills Moody in 1932.

Ned Potter’s World Rankings (American Lawn Tennis)

01. Alice Marble (US)
02. Helen Hull Jacobs (US)
03. Katherine Stammers (GB)
04. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan (US)
05. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Poland)
06. Simone Mathieu (France)
07. Valerie Scott (GB)
08. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Denmark)
09. Mary Hardwick (GB)
10. Peggy Scriven (GB)

Sir Gordon Lowe's World Rankings (London)

01. Alice Marble (US)
02. Kay Stammers (GB)
03. Helen Jacobs (US)
04. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Denamrk)
05. Simone Mathieu (France)
06. Sarah Fabyan (US)
07. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)
08. Mary Hardwick (GB)
09. Valerie Scott (GB)
10. Virginia Wolfenden (US)

Match of the year: Alice Marble d. Helen Jacobs 6-0 8-10 6-4 in the US Nationals Final.

--------------------

Sources and Thanks


This is a reedited thread piggybacking off of DavidK's work on 1939, which may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=365128

I also wish to thank Jimbo who his eagle eye in editing and Newmark for his vast contributions to this thread. The Computer and Jimbo have contributed numerous results.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Week of December 26, 1938-January 1, 1939

December 26 - January 2, 1939, Coupe de Noel, Frace (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Simone Mathieu d. Cécile Bertrand 6-4 6-2
1R: Simone Barbier d. Mme Michel Bernard 7-5 6-3
1R: Billie Yorke d. Micheline Inglebert 6-3 9-7
1R: Marguerite Lebailly d. Henriette Morel-Deville 6-4 6-4

1R: Paulette Mellerio d. Jacqueline Horner 3-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Olga Haycraft d. Suzanne Pannetier 1-6 3-5 15-40 retired
1R: Anne Marie Simon d. Andrée Claude 6-2 8-6
1R: Arlette Neufeld-Halff d. Mme Ratier 6-0 6-1

QF: Mathieu d. Barbier 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Yorke d. Lebailly 0-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Mellerio d. Haycraft 8-6 6-4
QF: Neufeld Halff d. Simon 6-2 6-1

SF: Mathieu d. Yorke default
SF: Neufeld Halff d. Mellerio 7-5 4-6 6-3

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Arlette Halff 0-6 10-8 6-4

DF: Simone Mathieu/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Arlette Halff/Jacqueline Horner (10-8 3-6 6-4

MX: Billie Yorke (GB)/Toto Brugnon d. Simone Mathieu/Christian Boussus 6-3 6-2

In the first round Suzanne Pannetier inexplicably retires at double match point against Olga Haycraft. She claims tiredness, a slight sprain and other niggles but the crowd is horrified by her unsportsmanlike behaviour. ‘Le Figaro’ reports it thus:

“Un abandon inexplicable – elle abandonna, prétextant une légère foulure, un peu de fatigue et autres babioles. Geste incomprehensible…et regrettable, du point de vue sportif!”

-----

26 December 1938-1 January 1939, Beau-Site New Year Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: The Beau Site Hotel

SF: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Mme Emmanuelli 8-6 6-2
SF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Princess Anne d' Orleans 6-1 6-1

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 7-5 7-5

MX: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Rene Gallepe (Mon) d. Alice Weivers (Lux)/Constantin Tanasescu (Rom) 6-4 6-4

The Riviera season kicks off here. It will be a banner circuit for Weiwers, who will collect 5 titles when the dust settles in April.

Princess Anne D'Orleans=nee Anne Orbrag

-----

December 26, 1938-January 2, 1939, South Australian Championships, Adelaide (Grass)
Venue: Memorial Drive

Draw=18

1R: Mary Chapman d Phyllis Hood 6-2 6-2
1R: Nell Hopman d Yvette Wilson 6-0 6-3

2R: Thelma Coyne d RE Good 6-1 6-1
2R: Gwen O'Halloran d Lyndale Morris 6-2 6-4
2R: Edna Collison d Chapman 6-2 2-6 6-1
2R: May Blick d Betty Penney 6-0 6-1

2R: Sadie Berryman d Betty Cooper 6-0 6-4
2R: Connie Coate d Mrs HJ Bower 6-1 6-0
2R: Dot Weston d Margaret Wilson 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Hopman d Greta Baddams 6-1 6-4

QF: Coyne d O'Halloran 6-2 7-5
QF: Collison d Blick 6-1 2-6 6-1
QF: Berryman d Coate 6-2 6-2
QF: Hopman d Weston 6-0 6-2

SF: Coyne d Collison 6-0 6-3
SF: Hopman d Berryman 6-0 6-2

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Nell Hopman 6-1 6-3

Doubles (Draw=9)

1R: Mary Chapman/Dot Weston d Mrs RJ Bower/Greta Baddams 6-2 6-0

QF: Nell Hopman/Thelma Coyne d Lyndale Morris/Yvette Wilson 6-2 6-1
QF: Edna Collison/Connie Coate d Gwen Dawkins/Joan Loan 6-3 1-6 6-0
QF: May Blick/Margaret Wilson d Chapman/Weston 3-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Sadie Berryman/Gwen O'Halloran d Lorna Gribble/L Hershey 6-4 6-0

SF: Hopman/Coyne d Collison/Coate 6-1 6-1
SF: Blick/Wilson d Berryman/O'Halloran 5-7 6-4 8-6

FI: Thelma Coyne/Nell Hopman d. May Blick/Margaret Wilson 6-3 6-0

Mixed Doubles (Draw=9)

1R: Betty Cooper/Frank Walsh d Dot Weston/Jim Black 6-3 11-13 6-3

QF: Margaret Wilson/Don Turnbull d Thelma Coyne/Gar Hone 6-3 6-3
QF: Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d Cooper/Walsh 6-2 6-4
QF: Gwen O'Halloran/Len Schwartz d Edna Collison/Dudley Frankenberg 6-2 10-8
QF: Sadie Berryman/Tom Warhurst d May Blick/Colin Long default

SF: Hopman/Hopman d Wilson/Turnbull 6-3 6-2
SF: O'Halloran/Schwartz d Berryman/Warhurst 3-6 6-2 -75

FI: Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d. Gwen O'Halloran/Len Schwartz 6-4 6-2

-----

December 1938 - 2 January 1939 - Western Australian Championships

FI: Nellie Trewhella d Myrtle Herbert 6-1 5-7 6-2

DF: McNamara/Peacock d Mrs Cooke/Miss Knox 6-4 4-6 6-2

MX: Miss Watts/Davis d Nellie Trewhella/Vincent 6-3 6-2

-----

circa December 26, 1938-January 2, 1939, Eastern Province Championships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa

FI: I. Michau d. Mrs G. Haller 6-3 2-6 6-3

DF: Mrs G. Haller/P. Elton d. ????

MX: A. de Villiers/Willie Muir d. P. Elton/Galpin 7-9 6-4 6-3

The 1978 South African book has this and the 1938 event, so they dated it from the start rather than the finish.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Week of January 2-8

December 17-January 7, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Pratten Park, Ashfield

SF: Allison Hattersley d Vivienne Berg 6-4 6-1
SF: Olive Stebbing d Beth Peach 6-1 6-1

FI: Olive Stebbing d. Alison Hattersley 6-4 6-3

DF: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Hazel Grassick/Olive Stebbing 6-2 6-0

MX: Arthur Huxley/Alison Hattersely d. Henry Lindo/Vera Selwin 6-4 6-2

Notes: Hattersley/Selwin have held the doubles title since 1933;
Major finals were played 1 January

-----

December 24, 1938 - January 7, 1939 - Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Ivanhoe Park

SF: Allison Hattersley d Beth Peach 6-2 6-1
SF: Gwen Fischer d Pearl Grogan 7-5 7-5

FI: Hattersley d Fischer 6-2 6-4

DF: Allison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d J Ashton/Mrs Humphreys 11-9 6-2

MX: Allison Hattersley/Vivian McGrath d Vera Selwin/S Breakspear 6-0 9-7

-----

December 31, 1938-January 7, 1939, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)
Venue: Wilding Park

Singles (Draw=31)

1R: May Hardcastle (Aus)-bye
1R: B. Gould d. I. Morrison 6-3 6-3
1R: N. Edwards d. Mrs Herrick 6-0 6-3
1R: Thelma Poole d. Pam Cooke 2-6 6-4 8-6
1R: Heather Elsom d. Joan Forrester 8-6 6-0
1R: Nessie Beverley d. Joyce Bedford 6-1 6-0
1R: Marjorie Beatson d. Jessie Burns 6-1 6-1
1R: Dora Miller d. Irene Poole 2-6 6-4 8-6

1R: Rebe Wilson d. J. Senior 9-7 6-3
1R: Margaret Beverley d. Melva Wake 6-0 6-2
1R: E.R. Brown d. J. Pitcaithly 7-5 6-4
1R: B.L. Bishop d. Moira Sexton 6-0 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Plummer d. J. Peake 6-2 6-4
1R: Joyce Douthett d. C. Chester 6-1 6-1
1R: K. Armstrong d. M. Glenny 6-1 6-2
1R: Thelma Rice (Aus) d. M. Lowe 6-2 6-4

2R: Hardcastle d. Gould 6-0 6-0
2R: T. Poole d. Edwards 6-3 6-3
2R: Elsom d. N. Beverley 2-6 6-3 8-6
2R: Miller d. Mrs Beatson 6-0 6-2

2R: Wilson d. M. Beverley default
2R: Bishop d. R. Brown 6-1 6-2
2R: Plummer d. Douthett 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Rice d. Armstrong 6-0 6-4

QF: Hardcastle d. T. Poole 6-2 6-1
QF: Miller d. Elsom 6-0 6-3
QF: Wilson d. Bishop 6-4 7-5
QF: Rice d. Plummer 6-4 6-2

SF: Hardcastle d. Miller 6-4 8-6
SF: Rice d. Wilson 6-4 6-1

FI: May Hardcastle (Aus) d. Thelma Rice (Aus) 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Dora Miller/Rebe Wilson d. Pam Cooke/Molly Bishop 6-4 6-1
SF: Irene Poole/Thelma Poole d. May Hardcastle (Aus)/Thelma Rice (Aus) 2-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Irene Poole/Thelma Poole d. Dora Miller/Rebe Wilson 4-6 6-1 6-4

MX: May Hardcastle (Aus)/Norman Sturt d. Irene Poole/Charlie Angas 2-6 6-3 6-2

-----

January 2-9, Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo (Clay)
Venue: Condamine Courts

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Iris Hutchings (GB) 6-0 6-3

MX: Alice Weivers (Lux)/Constantin Tanasescu (Rom) d. Iris Hutchings (GB)/Christian De la Plane 6-1 6-3

Weiwers had recently been added to the French ranking list at #4.

-----

January 5-8, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors)

SF: Vittoria Tonolli (Ita) d. Frau Goering 6-2 6-2
SF: Paula Stuck (Ger) d. Frau Wegmann 6-4 6-0

FI: Vittoria Tonolli (Ita) d. Paula Stuck (Ger) 9-11 8-6 6-3

-----

ends January 9, Florida Championship, Orlando, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Pauline Betz d. Marta Barnett 12-10 6-1

DF: Marta Barnett/Catherine Sample d. Gladys Vallebuono/Jones 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

January 5-11, Western Province Championships

FI: Dulcie Kitson d. Mary Muller 6-1 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Week of January 9-15

January 15, Palm Springs Championship, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Dorothy Bundy d. Dorothy Patterson 6-1 6-3
1R: Pat Yeomans d. Jacque Virgil default
1R: Barbara Bradley d. Cecile Miner 11-9 6-4
1R: Jane Summer d. Patricia Veitch 6-3 6-2

1R: Dorothy Workman d. Gretl DuPont 6-4 6-3
1R: Joan Bigler d. Gertrude Bixler 6-4 11-9
1R: Esther Bartosh d. Mrs. Williams 6-0 6-3
1R: Mary Arnold d. Theodosia Smith 6-4 6-3

QF: Bundy d. Henry Yeomans 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
QF: Bradley d. Stanton Summer 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
QF: Workman d. Bigler 6-2, 6-3
QF: Arnold d. Bartosh 6-0, 6-0


SF: Bundy d. Bradley 6-2 6-3
SF: Mary Anrold d. Dorothy Workman 6-4 6-1

FI: Dodo Bundy d. Mary Arnold 6-4 6-2

Mixed

SF: Mary Arnold/Willis Anderson d. Dodo Bundy/Jack Knemeyer 8-6 6-4
SF: Dr Esther Bartosh/Gerald Bartosh d. Dorothy Worrkman/Charles Church 13-11 6-1

FI: Mary Arnold/Willis Anderson d. Dr Esther Bartosh/Gerald Bartosh [possible default]

The 1R results listed above were also listed a 3R results, but this seems unlikely. The mixed final was postponed to the following week (to be played in Los Angeles) because Gerald Bartosh strained his neck during the semifinals.

-----

January 8-15, Scandinavian Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

SF: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Suzanne Pannetier (Fr) 6-2 6-1
SF: Else Hollis (Den) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-0 6-0

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Else Hollis (Den) 6-1 6-2

Doubles

SF: Hollis/Sperling d. Nina Brown/Rita Jarvis (GB) 6-2 6-4
SF: Suzanne Pannetier (Fra)/Marguerite Lebailly (Fra) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Frl. Svan 8-6 9-7

FI: Else Hollis (Den)/Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Marguerite Lebailly (Fra)/Suzanne Pannetier (Fra) 3-6 7-5 6-0

Mixed

SF: Nina Brown (GB)/Frank Wilde (GB) d. Hilde Sperling (Den)/Andre Lacroix (Fra) 7-5 6-1
SF: Marguerite Lebailly (Fra)/Henri Bolelli (Fra) d. Else Hollis (Den)/Nils Rohlsson 6-2 6-2

FI: Marguerite Lebailly (Fra)/Henri Bolelli (Fra) d. Nina Brown (GB)/Frank Wilde (GB) 6-2 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Week of January 16-22

January 16-22, German Indoors, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Klara Somogyi (Hun) 6-4 6-4

DF: Thilde Hamel/Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Hella Kovacs (Yug)/Klara Somogyi (Hun) 6-4 6-3

MX: Thilde Hamel/Werner Beuthner d. Gracyn Wheeler (UA)/Georg von Metaxa 7-5 6-3


Per Le Figaro.

-----

January 16-22, Danish Indoors, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors)
Venue: Kjobenhavns Boldklub

SF: Hilde Krahwinkle Sperling d. JL Gleerup 6-2 6-0
SF: Else Stockel Hollis d. Esther Berg-Nielsen 6-4 6-3

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Else Hollis 6-4 6-3

DF: Else Hollis/Hilde Sperling d. JL Gleerup/G Villemoes 6-3 6-4

Mixed

SF: Sperling/Anker Jacobsen d. Villemoes/Robert Abdesselam (Frn) 6-2 6-2
SF: Hollis/Frank Bowden (US) d. Rita Jarvis (GB)/Dennis Coumbe (NZ) 6-3 5-7 6-3

MX: Hilde Sperling/Anker Jacobsen d. Else Hollis/Frank Bowden (US) 6-3 6-2


Because the Danish CCC and the German CCC were played almost simultaneously, Hilde Sperling had to choose between the two tournaments and decided to take part in the Danish tournament.


-----

January 16-22, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

FI: Alice Weiwers (Lux) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weiwers (Lux) d. Miss Bovet/Princess Anne d'Orleans 6-1 6-2

MX: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Constantin Tanasescu (Rom) d. Alice Weiwers (Lux)/Tudorel Badin (Rom) 6-3 3-6 6-4

This was a club members only event.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: January 20-28
Venue: Kooyong, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=22)

1st Round

Emily Westacott [6]-bye
Margaret Wilson-bye
Connie Coate-bye
Nancye Wynne [1]-bye
Joan Hartigan [4]-bye
Edie Niemeyer d. Edith Tough (US) 6-0 6-4
Sadie Berryman [8] d. Audrey Lewin 6-3 6-3
Birdie Bond d. Dr Ella Hunt 6-1 3-6 6-3

Nell Hopman [3]-bye
Hazel Elliget-bye
May Hardcastle [7]-bye
Gwen O'Halloran-bye
Thelma Coyne [2] d. Joyce Lack 6-1 6-0
Pearl Stern d. Nancy Chitty 6-0 7-5
May Blick-bye
Dot Stevenson [5] d. Mavis Kerr (NZ) 6-0 6-0

2nd Round

Westacott [6] d. Wilson 8-6 6-3
Coate d. Wynne [1] 1-6 6-3 6-2
Hartigan [4] d. Niemeyer 6-2 6-1
Berryman [8] d. Bond 6-4 6-0

Hopman [3] d. Elliget 6-2 6-2
Hardcastle [7] d. O'Halloran 6-1 6-2
Coyne [2] d. Stern 6-2 6-4
Blick d. Stevenson [5] 4-6 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Westacott [6] d. Coate 6-4 6-2
Hartigan [4] d. Berryman [8] 6-1 6-4
Hopman [3] d.Hardcastle [7] 6-3 6-3
Coyne [2] d. Blick 1-6 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

Westacott [6] d. Hartigan [4] 6-2 6-3
Hopman [3] d. Coyne [2] 6-3 6-4

Final

Emily Westacott [4] d. Nell Hopman [3] 6-1 6-2
-----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=13)

1st Round

Nell Hopman/Dot Stevenson [2]-bye
Nancy Chitty/Connie Coate d. Dorn McGill/Eileen McGill default
May Hardcastle/Emily Westacott [4] d. Thora Geddes/Joan Pett 6-2 4-6 6-2
Sadie Berryman/Gwen O'Halloran d. Birdie Bond/Hazel Elliget 15-13 9-7

Thelma Coyne/Nancye Wynne [1] d. Dr Ella Hunt/Elaine Lovett 6-0 6-1
Joan Hartigan/Edie Niemeyer d. Audrey Lewin/Edith Tough (US) 6-3 6-2
May Blick/Margaret Wilson [3]-bye
Doris Mauger/Gwyn Stevenson-bye

Quarterfinals

Hopman/D Stevenson [2] d. Chitty/Coate 6-1 6-4
Hardcastle/Westacott [4] d. Berryman/O'Halloran 6-3 6-8 6-1
Coyne/Wynne [1] d. Hartigan/Niemeyer 6-4 1-6 6-1
Blick/Wilson [3] d. Mauger/G Stevenson 6-4 3-6 6-3

Semifinals

Hardcastle/Westacott [4] d. Hopman/D Stevenson [2] 6-2 6-4
Coyne/Wynne [1] d. Blick/Wilson [3] 6-0 6-3

Final

Thelma Coyne/Nancye Wynne [1] d. May Hardcastle/Emily Westacott [4] 7-5 6-4

-----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=16)

1st Round

Margaret Wilson/John Bromwich [1] d May Hardcastle/Max Bonner 6-4 6-2
May Blick/George Holland d. Gwen O'Halloran/Les Hancock 2-6 6-4 8-6
Nancye Wynne/Colin Long [4] d Joan Hartigan/Bert Tonkin 6-2 5-7 6-2
Sadie Berryman/Gar Moon d. Birdie Bond/Norman Wasley 6-2 6-4

Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman [2] d. Edie Niemeyer/Geoff Wilkinson 6-2 6-3
Dot Stevenson/Don Turnbull d. Thora Geddes/Jack Clemenger 6-4 6-4
Nancy Chitty/Lionel Brodie d. Thelma Coyne/Len Schwartz [3] 2-6 6-3 9-7
Emily Westacott/James Gilchrist d. Edith Tough (US)/Viv McGrath 6-4 6-2


Quarterfinals

Wilson/Bromwich [1] d Blick/Holland 6-4 7-5
Wynne/Long [4] d Berryman/Moon 6-4 7-9 6-2
Hopman/Hopman [2] d D Stevenson/Turnbull 7-5 6-4
Westacott/Gilchrist d Chitty/Brodie 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Wilson/Bromwich [1] d. Wynne/Long [4] 6-4 0-6 7-5
Hopman/Hopman [2] d. Westacott/Gilchrist 6-1 3-6 6-1

Final

Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman [2] d. Margaret Wilson/John Bromwich [1] 6-8 6-2 6-3

---------------------------------------------

Draw notes: --(thanks to Gee Tee for providing us with invaluable information here)

Sadie Berryman later married South Australia player Max Newcombe.
Mrs Hazel Elliget= nee Hazel Cocking
Thora Geddes=Mrs T Geddes (nee Chittick)
Dorn McGill (QLD) (Mrs Ted Fogarty from 1946)-McGill played doubles here with her mother, Mrs JF McGill
Edith Tough (B Tough) is 'former junior tennis champion of New Jersey, New York State and Southern California'

-----------------------------------------------

Summary:

Dorothy Bundy admired Westacott's play, and said she'd be a sensation in America. The phrase used to describe Westacott's play was "She smote and spared not." Westacott's best shot was her inside-out forehand, with a Western grip, "which she hit harder and more accurately than anyone in Australian tennis, male or female". She had a superb kick serve, and a good backhand drive. Her overhead was "devastating", and reputed to be "as severe as Gerald Patterson's".

However, she was inconsistent. And, unfortunately, she never had the opportunity to play overseas.

Everybody agreed that the most exciting and dynamic Australian player of the 1930's was Emily Westacott. Her aim to hit the cover off the ball, aim for the lines and to play tennis like a man, when women players outside of the US tended to take their feminity on court with them, made her a crowd delight. In the Australian 1930 girls' final, the crowds nearly left the stands empty during the concurrent mens final of Harry Hopman vs. Gar Moon to watch Em play! When Dorothy Bundy saw her play she expressed unbounded admiration and said that Westacott would be a sensation in America. Unforunately she never had the opportunity to play overseas, unforunately, she had as many off-days as on days. Not that she was ever disconcerted, she had the endearing habit of laughing at her own mistakes.

Armed with a fearsome western off-forehand, superb kicking serve, solid backhand and a devasting overhead, Westacott as usual went into the championships underplayed. With Queensland tennis season concluding in September and Westacott rarely coming south before the championships, she always was at a disadvantage.

The critics conceded it was anybody's event that year. Wynne and Coyne had returned from their overseas tour down on form. Therefore no one was too surprised when Connie Coate def. Wynne 1-6 6-3 6-2. Wynne looked jaded and in need of a lengthy spell from the game.

In the quarterfinals Westacott stopped Coate's run, used the drop-shot as well as her cracking drives to win 6-4 6-2. Joan Hartigan was back to her early 1930's form defeating Sadie Berryman 6-1 6-4. Nell Hopman won the baseline duel over May Hardcastle. May Blick who had already defeated last year's finalist Dot Stevenson almost added the scalp of Thelma Coyne. Blick took the first set with a daring net attack and a series of put-away volleys which brought loud applause from the gallery. At 4-all in the second set, with victory in sight, a vital line call went against the highly-strung Blick, and the match was gone. 1-6 6-4 6-1 to Coyne.

In the semifinals people saw a new side to Westacott. Sensing that this might be her year, she did something she rarely did, toned down the aggression of her game. Battling a treacherous wind, Westacott played within her limits whereas her opponent Hartigan had tremendous trouble with her high ball toss and backhand. Westacott won through to her second final, 6-2 6-3.

Nell Hopman was a frustrating opponent for someone like Thelma Coyne. Coyne knew at her best she could handle Hopman comfortably. Just an iota below her best however, and Hopman would steal the match from her. Sometimes the worry of it all could take the edge off Coyne's game. Hopman, as consistent as ever, and using her topspin lob to good effect, repeated her previous year's quarterfinal win 6-3 6-4.

What promised to be a classic encounter between the adventurous and the dour, the attacker and defender, the flamboyant and the predictable turned into a massacre. Time and time again Westacott ran Hopman out of court and then belted a clean winner into the vacant space. Hopman endeavoured to keep the ball deep but Westacott hit winners everywhere. Hopman chased everything hoping the storm would pass but it only intensified. Westacott won the Australian title, without dropping a set, 6-1 6-2.

-----------------------------------------------

Sources:

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results and seeds
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Week of January 23-29

January 22-29, French Covered Courts, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Stade Pierre De Coubertin

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Suzanne Pannetier-bye
1R: Gull Roberg-bye
1R: Anne Marie Simon d. Klara Somogyi (Hun) 6-3 10-8
1R: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-3 6-4

1R: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Paulette Mellerio 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Marguerite Lebailly d. Andrée Claude 6-1 6-1
1R: Simone Barbier-bye
1R: Arlette Neufeld Halff-bye

QF: Pannetier d. Roberg 6-2 6-1
QF: Simon d. Goldschmidt 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Halff d. Barbier 6-4 6-4
QF: Wheeler d. Lebailly 8-10 8-6 6-1

SF: Pannetier d. Simon 6-1 6-0
SF: Wheeler d. Halff 4-6 6-0 6-4

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 4-6 6-2 6-1

DF: Arlette Halff/Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Marguerite Lebailly/Suzanne Pannetier 6-2 6-2

MX: Gracyn Wheeler (us)/Henner Henkel (Ger) d. Simone Barbier/Frank Bowden (US) default

-----

January 23-30, South Florida Championships, West Palm Beach, Florida, US

SF: Marta Barnett d. Sara Comer 6-2 6-2
SF: Pauline Betz d. Catherine Sample 6-0 6-2

FI: Pauline Betz d. Marta Barnett 6-3 6-2

MX: Pauline Betz/Gus Ganzenmuller d. Marta Barnett/Searle Barnett 6-4 6-4

Marta and Searle are a daughter/father pair.

-----

January 23-29, All-India Chamiponship, Bombay, India

FI: Gaby Curtis (GB) d. Laura Woodbridge 6-4 7-5

DF: Mrs R Footit/Laura Woodbridge d. Gaby Curtis (GB)/Mrs J Tew 6-4 7-5

MX: Mrs R Footit/Jimmy Mehta d. Margaret Woodcock/N Krishnaswami 6-0 3-6 6-1

-----

January 23-29, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Weeta Crawshay Williams (GB) 6-2 6-1
SF: Alice Weiwers (Lux) d. Iris Hutchings 6-1 6-1

FI: Alice Weiwers (Lux) d. Simone Mathieu (Fra) 6-4 4-6 7-5

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy (Fra)/Alice Weiwers (Lux) d. Simone Mathieu/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu (Fra)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Alice Weiwers/Constantin Tanasescu (Rom) 6-1 3-6 8-6

Mathieu loses in a big upset. The adjustment from fast indoor wood to slow clay may have been a factor, but the improved play of Weiwers also plays it part. Doubles must have only added to her confidence, as she and St Omer Roy won 14 events on the 1939 Riviera swing!
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Week of January 30-February 5

January 30-February 5 , Gallia Lawn Tennis Club International, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Lawn Tennis Club at the Gallia Hotel

QF: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Klara Somogyi (Hun) ????
QF: Hella Kovac (Yug) d. Nancy Lyle Glover 0-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Kovac 6-0 6-2
SF: Wheeler d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 11-13 11-9 7-5

FI: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Simone Mathieu 1-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Cosette St. Omer Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Simone Mathieu/Gracyn Wheeler (US) 22-20 6-4

An incredible 52 game doubles final. The 22-20 first set was probably the longest involving females for all of 1939.

The Wheeler vs Weiwers semi was even longer. Alice was down 2-5 in the opener yet clawed back to win it. She then had-and lost-3 match points in second set. Alice led 5-4 in the third but again failed to close out. When it finally ended in victory for Wheeler after 54 games statisticians declared they couldn't recall a longer ladies singles by game count.

-----

January 31-February 6?, Jamaica International Tournament, Jamaica. (Grass ??)

QF: Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Loris Leyden 6-4 6-2

SF: Sarah Palfrey Fabyan (US) d. Hardwick 6-2 5-7 6-1
SF: Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Katherine Winthrop 6-3 ?-? 6-4

FI: Sarah Fabyan (US) d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Fabyan/Winthrop d. Leyden/M Poulle ????

FI: Mary Hardwick (GB)/Pegy Scriven (GB) d. Sarah Fabyan (US)/Kay Winthrop (US) 6-3 3-6 6-4

MX: Sarah Fabyan (US)/Elwood Cooke (US) d. Kay Winthrop (US) /Hal Surface (US) 6-4 6-3

International Match (US d. England 3-1)

Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Sarah Fabyan (US) 6-4 6-3
Peggy Scriven (GB) vs. Kay Winthrop (US) abandoned at 1 set all

-----

January 25-February 5, North-West Indian Championships, Karachi, India

FI: Meher Dubash d. Margaret Woodcock 6-8 6-3 6-1

DF: Meher Dubash/Mucca H. Dinshaw d. A. Homan/Margaret Woodcock 6-4 6-1

MX: Margaret Woodcock/Don McNeil (US) d. Mucca H. Dishaw/C. Harris 6-4 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Week of February 6-12

February 6-12, Carlton Tennis Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Lawn Tennis Club at the Carlton Hotel

QF: ???? d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) default

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Hella Kovac (Yug) 7-5 6-0
SF: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Klara Somogyi (Hun) 4-6 6-0 6-4

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Simone Mathieu 6-3 6-3

DF: Simone Mathieu/Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Cosette St. Omer Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-3 5-7 6-1

MX: Simone Mathieu/Kho Sin Kie (Chn) vs.??? (the event was not finished)

The lady from Luxembourg wins through an "all court attack and greater severity" (Little, p 296). Wheeler defaulted in the QF of the singles, but we do not know who to.

-----

Circa early February Danish Covered Courts, ????, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Else Hollis 6-4 6-1

MX: Hilde Sperling/Anker Jacobsen d. Else Hollis/Frank Bowden (US) 6-2 6-3

-----

circa February 1-6, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Bibbi Gulbrandsson (Swe) d. Frl Nygaard 6-0 6-1
1R: Ursula Rosenow d. Frl Klein 6-4- 61
1R: Luise Fritsch d. Frl Karstedt 6-2 6-4
1R: Ingrid Svahn (Swe) d. Frau Ramstetter 6-2 7-5
1R: Frl Gentsch d. Frau Smith 7-5 6-3

2R: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Frl von Holtz 6-0 6-1
2R: Ada Werring (Nor) d. Gisela Enger default
2R: Gulbrandsson d. Fritsch 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Hella Kovač (Yug) d. Rosenow 6-2 6-3

2R: Thilde Hamel d. Frl Opitz-Meier 6-3 6-3
2R: Gull Roberg (Swe) d. Gertrud Rosenthal 6-2 7-5
2R: Svahn d. Frl Bansemir 6-2 6-3
2R: Klára Somogyi (Hun) d. Gentsch 6-2 6-2

QF: Wheeler d. Werring 6-1 6-1
QF: Kovač d. Gulbrandsson 6-1 6-3
QF: Hamel d. Roberg 7-5 10-8
QF: Somogyi d. Svahn 8-6 7-5

SF: Wheeler d. Kovač 6-4 6-3
SF: Somogyi d. Hamel 7-5 6-4

FI: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Klára Somogyi (Hun) 6-4 6-4

Doubles

1R: Ingrid Svahn (Swe)/Ada Werring (Nor) d. Frl Nygaard/Frau Ramstetter 6-0 6-1
1R: Frl Gentsch/Frau Smith d. Frl Opitz-Meier/Frl Karstedt 6-2 7-5
1R: Bibbi Gulbrandsson/Gull Roberg d. Frl Klein/Luise Fritsch 6-1 6-0

QF: Thilde Hamel/Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Gisela Enger/Frl Opitz default
QF: Svahn/Werring d. Gentsch/Smith 7-5 6-0
QF: Gulbrandsson/Roberg d. Ursula Rosenow/Gertrud Rosenthal 6-1 6-2
QF: Hella Kovač (Yug)/Klára Somogyi (Hun) d. Frl Bansemir/Frl von Holtz 6-1 6-2

SF: Hamel/Wheeler d. Svahn/Werring 6-4 6-4
SF: Kovač/Somogyi d. Gulbrandsson/Roberg 6-1 6-3

FI: Thilde Hamel/Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Hella Kovač (Yug)/Klára Somogyi (Hun) 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=19)

1R: Gull Roberg (Swe)/Martensson (Swe) d. Frau Ramstetter/Kurt Gies 6-2 6-3
1R: Bibbi Gulbrandsson (Swe)/Rolf Göpfert d. Luise Fritsch/Csikos 6-3 6-3
1R: Ursula Rosenow/Willi Stingl d. Ada Werring (Nor)/Dick Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-4 5-7 6-4

2R: Thilde Hamel/Werner Beuthner d. Frl Nygaard/Rinde 6-1 6-1
2R: Frl Klein/Hans Redl d. Frau Smith/Dallos 6-1 6-0
2R: Gull Roberg (Swe)/Martensson (Swe) d. Gertrud Rosenthal/Edmund Bartkowiak 6-3 7-5
2R: Klára Somogyi (Hun)/József Asbóth (Hun) d. Rosenow/Stingl 6-4 6-1

2R: Gulbrandsson/Göpfert d. Frau Bansemir/Helmut Gulcz 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R: Hella Kovač (Yug)/Dragutin Mitič (Yug) d. Frl Opitz-Meier/Kulenkampff
2R: Ingrid Svahn (Swe)/Ericsson (Swe) d. Frl Gentsch/Béla Pető (Hun) 6-2 6-3
2R: Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Georg Metaxa d. Frl von Holtz/Schreiterer 6-4 6-1

QF: Hamel/Beuthner d. Klein/Redl 6-2 6-1
QF: Asboth/Somogyi d. Roberg/Martensson 9-7 6-2
QF: Gulbrandsson/Göpfert d. Kovač/Mitič 6-3 6-2
QF: Wheeler/Metaxa d. Svahn/Ericsson 14-12 6-4

SF: Hamel/Beuthner d. Asboth/Somogyi 6-4 6-3
SF: Wheeler/Metaxa d. Gulbrandsson/Göpfert 6-4 6-2

FI: Thilde Hamel/Werner Beuthner d. Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Georg Metaxa 7-5 6-3

-----

February 6-11, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

SF: Allison Hattersley d. E Menzies 6-1 6-0
SF: Thelma Rice d. Beth Peach 6-4 6-2

FI: Alison Hattersley d. Thelma Rice 6-1 6-2

DF: Allison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Enid Irwin/Thelma Rice 6-2 6-1

MX: Vera Selwin/Neil Turvey d. Edith Barry/R McNee 6-4 6-1

-----

Around February 7-10, Montego Bay, Jamaica

SF: Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan (US)

FI: Mary Hardwick (GB) d Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-1 1-6 6-3

MX: Sarah Fabyan (US)/Elwood Cooke (US) vs. Mary Hardwick (GB)/Charles Hare (GB) 6-4 7-9 abandoned

-----

February 6-11, Everglades Club Invitiation, Palm Beach, Florida, US

SF: Rosemary MacKay (GB)) d. Sonia Phipps ????
SF: Liselotte Lindemann (Ger) d. Mrs. Johnson Gensler ????

FI: Liselotte Lindemann (Ger) d. Rosemary MacKay (GB) 6-2 6-3

Mackay was from Scotland

-----

February 4-12, Northern California Indoors, ????, California, US (Indoors)
Venue: Panama Pacific Exposition Palace of Fine Arts

QF: Virginia Wolfenden d. Gussie Raegener 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Pat Canning d. Frances Umphred 9-7 6-4
QF: Lou Gates d. Ruth Dieguez 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Margaret Osborne d. Barbara Duncan 6-2 6-2

SF: Wolfenden d. Gates 6-2 6-2
SF: Canning d. Osborne 6-2 0-6 9-7

FI: Virginia Wolfenden d. Pat Canning 4-6 7-5 6-1

Mixed

SF: Wolfenden/Robin Hippenstiel d. Canning/William Canning 10-8 7-5
SF: Duncan/Norman Brooks d. Bernice Fross/R. Kavanaugh 7-5 4-6 6-3

FI: Barbara Duncan/Norman Brooks d. Virginia Wolfenden/Robin Hippenstiel 7-5 3-6 7-5

Indoor events were very rare in California in this era.

-----

February 2-12, Bombay Presidency Hard Court Championship, Bombay, India

CR: Leela Row (holder) d. Parvin Dinshaw 2-6 6-2 7-5

DF: T. Dias/Parvin Dinshaw d. Mrs G.R. Genge/Mrs R. Johnstone 6-1 6-4

MX: Parvin Dinshaw/Andrew C. Pereira d. Freny Talyarkhan/Jimmy Mehta 8-6 6-4

-----

February 4-10, United Provinces Championship, Lucknow, India

FI: Laura Woodbridge d. Cynthia Massy 7-5 4-6 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Week of February 13-19

Febuary 13-19 South of France Championship, Nice
Venue: Nice Lawn Tennis Clb, Parc Imperial

Singles (Draw=at least 21)


Dorothy Andrus (US) "lost fairly early in both singles and doubles"

1R: Cosette St Omer-Roy d. Mlle Lemasson 6-1 6-1
1R: Klara Somogyi d. Miss Gibson 6-1 6-3
1R: Zofia Sioda d. Mme D’Anella 6-4 6-1
1R: Olga Haycraft d. Mme Destrés 6-0 6-1

2R: St Omer-Roy d. Mlle Okonienska 6-0 6-0
2R: Iris Hutchings d. Enid Andrews 6-1 6-3
2R: Sioda d. Violette Lermitte 6-2 6-4

QF: Simone Mathieu d. Cosette St Omer Roy 6-2 6-1
QF: Hella Kovac (Yug) d. Hutchings 3-6 6-2 7-5
QF: Klara Somogyi (Hun) d. Sylvia Henrotin 6-4 6-4
QF: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Sioda 6-4 2-6 6-0

SF: Mathieu d. Kovac 6-3 6-2
SF: Wheeler d. Somogyi 6-2 6-8 6-2

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-0 6-2

DF: Cosette St. Omer Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Simone Mathieu/Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-8 6-4 6-4

MX: Gracyn Wheeler (GB)/Henner Henkel (Ger) d. Simone Mathieu/Jean Lesueur 4-6 6-3 8-6

-----

February 11-19, Uruguayan International , Carrasco, Uruguay (Clay)
Venue: Millington-Drake Stadium

FI: Denise Zappa (Arg) d. Mrs MB Drayton (Uru) 7-5 6-1

DF: Felissa Piedrola (Arg)/Denise Zappa (Arg) d. Mrs MB Drayton/Victoria Rodriguez 8-6 6-3

MX: Denise Zappa (Arg)/Adriano Zappa (Arg) d. Victoria Rodriguez/C Rymer

Mrs. Drayton is a newcomer to Uruguay, "with experience of match play in England"
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Week of February 20-26

February 20-26, Beaulieu Championships, Beaulieu, France
Venue: Beaulieu Lawn Tennis Club at the Bristol Hotel

Singles (Draw=at least 20)


1R: Miss Jarvis (GB) d. Mrs Karsten 6-0 6-2
1R: Iris Hutchings (GB) d. Miss Glemp 6-0 6-2
1R: Mme D’Anella d. Violette Lermitte 6-4 6-0
1R: Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Cosette St Omer-Roy 7-5 6-1

2R: Hilde Sperling (DEn) d. Mrs Meschel 6-0 6-0
2R: Marguerite Lebailly d. Jarvis 6-0 6-1
2R: Hutchings d. D’Anella ????
2R: Sylvia Henrotin d. Klara Somogyi (Hun) 6-3 6-3

2R: Simone Iribarne Laffargue d. Kay Stammers (GB) 7-5 7-5
2R: Hella Kovac (Yug) d. Suzy Kormoczy (HUn) 6-2 6-1
2R: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Andrus 6-3 6-2
2R: Alice Weiwers (Lux) d. Zofia Sioda (Pol) 6-0 6-0

QF: Sperling d. Lebailly 6-2 6-1
QF: Hutchings d. Henrotin 8-6 6-2
QF: Iribarne-Laffargue d. Kovac default
QF: Weiwers d. Wheeler 6-0 6-1

SF: Sperling d. Hutchings 6-0 6-1
SF: Weiwers d. Laffargue 6-3 6-1

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Alice Weiwers (Lux) 4-6 6-0 6-1

DF: Simone Mathieu/Gracyn Wheeler (US) d.Simone Laffargue/ Hilde Sperling (Den) 4-6 6-2 9-7

MX: Alice Weiwers (Lux)/Kho Sin Kie (Chn) d. Sylvia Henrotin/Pierre Pellizza 6-3 6-2

Stammers is upset in her first match of 1939.

-----

February 16-26, Western India Championships, Bombay, India

FI: Mrs P.S. Williams d. S. Emery 6-4 6-0

DF: S. Emery/Leela Row d. Mrs R.C. Lawson/Mrs John E. Tew 8-6 4-6 6-3

MX: Parvin Dinshaw/Jimmy Mehta d. S. Emery/P. Wells 6-4 6-4

* The winner Mrs P.S. Williams is the former Miss I.S. Hannay.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Week of February 26-March 5

February 23-March 4, US National Indoor, New York
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Draw=at least 17

2R: Helen Bernhard d. M Alfero 6-1 6-0
2R: Mignon Sommers d. Barbara Kaminer 6-0 6-3
2R: Millicent Hirsch d. J. Bricker 6-0 6-0
2R: Josephine Sanfilippo d. Charlotte McNeil 6-1 6-4

2R: Norma Taubele d. Gerry Mallory 8-6 6-1
2R: Rose Taubele d. V Hitt 7-5 8-6
2R: Barbara Nields d. Mrs. RL Bergen 6-1 6-4
2R: Pauline Betz d. Edna Steinbach 6-4 1-6 7-5

QF: Bernhard d. Sommers 6-1 6-2
QF: Hirsch d. Sanfilippo 6-2 6-2
QF: Taubele d. Taubele 6-4 6-3 (not specified which is which)
QF: Betz d. Nields 6-1 6-1

SF: Berhnard d. Hirsch 6-0 7-5
SF: Betz d. Taubele 6-1 6-3

FI: Pauline Betz d. Helen Bernhard 7-5 4-6 6-1

Doubles

QF: Norma Taubele/Grace Surber d. Helen Lynen/Mallory 6-2 6-0
QF: Steinbach/Alfero d. Nields/Mrs. M.K.S. Prosser 8-6 8-6
QF: Sanfilippo/Jean Wright d. Mrs. J.H. Brinckerhoff/Mrs. G. La Prade 6-4 6-4
QF: Mrs. M. L. Bostwick/Mrs. R. Bain d. Hitt/Bricker 6-3 2-6 7-5

SF: Taubele/Surber d. Steinbach/Alfero 6-4 6-0
SF: Sanfilippo/Wright d. Bostwick/Bair 11-9 6-3 (given as Bain is QF, Bair in SF)

FI: Norma Taubele/Surber d. Sanfilipo/Wright 6-1 6-2

Mixed

QF: Betz/Wayne Sabin d. Mrs. D.B Relyea/Harrison Rowbotham 6-2 6-0
QF: Hitt/Frank Froehling d. Sommers/Gil Hall6-2 4-6 14-12
QF: N. Taubele/Frank Bowden d. Hirsch/Baron H. Von Kohorn 6-1 6-3
QF: Bernhard/Jack Tidball d. Mrs & Mr. Henry Brunie 6-3 6-4

SF: Betz/Sabin d. Hitt/Froehling d. Hitt/Forehling 10-8 7-5
SF: Taubele/Bowden d. Bernhard/Tidball 8-6 4-6 11-9

FI: Pauline Betz/Wayne Sabin d. Norma Taubele/Frank Bowden 6-4 2-6 7-5

-----


February 27-March 5, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

Singles (Draw=21)


1R: Miss Janis d. Mme Schroeder 6-2 6-0
1R: Alice Weiwers d. Alice Florian 6-1 6-3
1R: Hella Kovac d. Lenke Popper 6-0 6-1
1R: Arlette Halff d. Jeanette Poncelet 7-5 6-2
1R: Grete Deutsch d. Mrs Williams 6-2 6-4

2R: Hilde Sperling d. Janis ????
2R: Svlvia Henrotin d. Paulette De Saint Ferréol 6-3 6-3
2R: Simone Laffargue d. Nelly Landry 5-7 6-3 6-4
2R: Weiwers d. Marguerite Lebailly 6-3 6-1

2R: Kay Stammers d. Kovac 6-2 6-4
2R: Halff d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-2 9-7
2R: Iris Hutchings d. Evelyn Dearman 2-6 6-0 6-4
2R: Simone Mathieu d. Deutsch 6-2 6-2

QF: Sperling d. Henrotin 6-3 retired
QF: Laffargue d. Weiwers 6-4 6-1
QF: Stammers d. Halff 6-2 6-1
QF: Mathieu d. Hutchings 6-0 6-0

SF: Sperling d. Laffargue 6-2 6-4
SF: Mathieu d. Stammers 6-3 6-0

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Simone Mathieu (Fra) 8-6 6-3

DF: Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Hilde Sperling (Den)

MX: Divided between Sylvia Henrotin (Fra)/Andre Martin-Legeay (Fra) and Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Patrick Hughes (GB)

Iliffe Cup (pairs must be from same nation)

SF Kay Stammers/Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus (US)/Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-3 1-6 7-5

FI: Nelly Landry/Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Evelyn Dearman/Kay Stammers (GB) 12-10 6-3

Sperling wins the title without losing a set, confirming she is still on top of the game in Europe on red clay.

-----

Early March, Great Britain vs. South Africa test matches, Durban, Johannesburg and Capetown, South Africa (Clay)

(Exact citiies and dates still unclear)

Valerie Scott (GB) d. Olive Craze 7-5 2-6 6-3
Valerie Scott (GB) d. Olive Craze 6-0 6-2
Olive Craze d. Rosemary Thomas (GB) 6-3 7-5
Billie Tapscott Robbins d. Valerie Scott (GB) 2-6 6-1 6-1
Alexandra McKelvie (GB) d. Margaret Morphew 6-1 7-5
Alexandra McKelvie (GB) d. Margaret Morphew 6-1 6-2

Doubles

Scott/Jean Saunders (GB) d. Craze/Sheila Piercey 4-6 6-2 6-1
Scott/Saunders (GB) d. Craze/Robbins 6-4 6-3

Mixed

Bobbie Heine Miller/ Norman Farquharson d. Scott/Donald Butler (GB) 6-3 2-6 -63
Craze/Farquharson d. Scott/Butler (GB) 6-0 5-7 7-5
Scott/Butler (GB) d. Sheila Piercey/Norm Farquharson 3-6 6-3 6-2
Billie Robbins/Vernon Kirby d. Jean Saunders/Ronald Shayes (GB) 6-2 6-4
Jean Saunders/Shays (GB) d. Morphew/Eustace Fannin 7-9 8-6 6-1

-----

March 1-7, Melbourne Cricket Club Autumn Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

QF: Dot Stevenson d Hazel Cocking Elliget 6-4 1-6 6-0
QF: Connie Coate d G Thomas 6-1 6-2
QF: Dot Mauger d Eunice Hunt 6-0 6-4
QF: Nancye Wynne d Audrey Lewin 6-3 6-4

SF: Stevenson d Coate 6-2 6-2
SF: Wynne d Mauger 6-4 6-4

FI: Dot Stevenson d (1) Nancye Wynne 0-6 6-3 6-4


Doubles

SF Mauger/Stevenson d Hopman/Burton 4-6 7-5 6-3
SF Stevenson/Wynne d Chitty/Coate 3-6 5-7 6-4

FI Dot Stevenson/Nancye Wynne d Dot Mauger/Gwen Stevenson 6-1 6-8 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Wynne/Adrian Quist d Connie Coate/Bert Tonkin 6-2 6-1
SF: Hopman/Harry Hopman d Thora Geddes/Jack Clemenger default

FI: Nancye Wynne/Adrian Quist d Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman 6-0 6-2

In the final Wynne saved three match-points in the final set before dropping her service.

-----

February 27-March 4, Southdean Sports Club Tournament, Bognor, Sussex, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Southdean Sports Club

Singles (Draw=at least 9)

1R: Peggy Brace d. J M Moseley 7-5 6-3

QF: Freda James Hammersley d. Brace 6-4 6-4
QF: Mary Whitmarsh d. B Gow 8-6 7-5
QF: Thelma Jarvis d. J Demuth 6-0 6-0

SF: Hammersley d. ????
SF: Jarvis d. Whitmarsh default

FI: Freda Hammersley d. Thelma Jarvis 7-5 6-3

DF: Peggy Brace/B. Gow d. Freda Hammersley/Mary Whitmarsh default

MX: Thelma Jarvis/Alex Hamburger (Rom) d. Freda Hammersley/Morris 6-3 6-0

Peggy Brace listed as M(argaret) Brace.

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", March 11, 1939: "The 1939 tournament season opened as usual with the covered courts meeting at the Southdean Sports Club last week. Despite the absence on the Riviera of a number of regular Southdean competitors the entry was of a good class."


Circa late March, Moroccan Championships, Rabat, Morocco (Clay)

FI: Mme Follweider d. Mme Lannefranque 6-4 6-2

DF: Mme Camuzet/Mme Follweider d. Mlle Annie/Mme Bouquet des Chaux 6-2 6-0

MX: Mlle Annie/Julia d. Lafont/Mme Follweider/Lafont 6-2 5-7 6-

-----

March 2-9, Punjab Championships, Lahore, India

FI: Mollie Trouncer d. Meher Dubash 6-3 6-3

DF: Meher Dubash/Mollie Trouncer d. Lady Vera Addison/Mrs Foy 6-2 9-7

MX: Meher Dubash/Subba Sawhney d. Mollie Trouncer/Hildon Soni (Cey) 6-4 5-7 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Week of March 6-12

March 6-12, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)
Venue: Menton Country Club

Singles (Draw=at least 19)

1R: Simone Laffargue d. Klara Somogyi 7-5 retired
1R: Nina Borein Brown d. Suzy Kormoczy 6-2 6-0
1R: Eva Porokova d. Evelyn Dearman ?

2R: Porokova d. Dorothy Holman ????
2R: Alice Weiwers d. Miss Homan 6-1 6-0
2R: Simone Mathieu d. Grete Deutsch 6-2 6-2

QF: Laffargue d. Sylvia Henrotin 4-6 6-0 6-3
QF: Weiwers d. Porokova 6-0 6-0
QF: Marguerite Lebailly d. Hella Kovac 6-4 8-6
QF: Mathieu d. Kay Stammers 6-3 6-2

SF: Laffargue d. Weiwers 6-2 6-1
SF: Mathieu d. Lebailly 6-3 6-3

FI: Simone Laffargue d. Simone Mathieu 2-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Kay Stammers/Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Sylvia Henrotin/Dorothy Andrus (US) 6-4 6-2

MX: (Coupe de Nations) Sylvia Henrotin/Yvon Petra d. Simone Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay 6-3 1-6 6-0

MX: (Open) Simone Mathieu/Yvon Petra d. Kay Stammers (GB)/Jean Leseuer 1-6 6-2 6-4

-----

March 2-9, Punjab Championships, Lahore, India

FI: Mollie Trouncer d. Meher Dubash 6-3 6-3

DF: Meher Dubahs/Mollie Trouncer d. Lady Vera Addison/Mrs Foy 6-2 9-7

MX: Meher Dubash/Subba Sawhney d. Mollie Trouncer/Hildon Soni (Cey) 6-4 5-7 6-0

-----

March 7-15, Indore, India (Clay)

SF: Margaret Woodcock d. Princess Rabia Sultana 6-1 6-3
SF: Mucca H. Dinshaw d. ????

FI: Margaret Woodcock d. Mucca H. Dinshaw 6-4 8-10 6-1

MX: Margaret Woodcock/Jimmy Mehta d. Mucca H. Dinshaw/Edward V. Bobb 6-3 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Week of March 13-19


Circa mid March, Norwegian Covered Courts, Oslo, Norway (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Ada Wering d. Marie Heidenreich 6-0 6-2

MX: Ada Wering/B Andersen d. E With/I Dahl

-----

March 13-19, Bordighera International,Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Eva Porákova (Cz) d. Frl Schumann 6-4 6-1
1R: Vittoria Tonolli d. Frl van Heckeren 6-3 6-1
1R: Klara Somogyi (Hun) d. L. Sobotková (Cz) 6-1 6-2
1R: Hella Kovač (Yug) d. Dagmar Schilf (Ger) 7-5 6-3

2R: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Mária Paksy (Hun) 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Klara Beutter-Hammer (Ger) d. Giulia Grioni 6-1 6-2
2R: Tonolli d. Dorothy Burke (US) 6-3 6-2
2R: Mini Müller-Hein (Ger) d. Porákova 6-1 4-6 10-8

2R: Somogyi d. Lucia Manfredi 6-1 6-2
2R: Rosl Kraus (Ger) d. Sylvia Henrotin (Fra) 6-4 1-6 6-4
2R: Kovač d. Magda Berescu (Rom) 6-4 8-6
2R: Alice Florian (Yug) d. Wally San Donnino 6-3 6-2

QF: Wheeler d. Beutter-Hammer 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: Müller-Hein d. Tonolli 6-4 8-6
QF: Somogyi d. Kraus 6-0 6-4
QF: Florian d. Kovač 6-3 2-6 7-6, retired

SF: Wheeler d. Müller-Hein 6-1 6-4
SF: Florian d. Somogyi 6-2 6-3

FI: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Alice Florian (Yug) 8-6 6-1

Doubles (Incomplete draw)

SF: Dorothy Burke (US)/Sylvia Henrotin (Fra) d. Wally San Donnino/Vittoria Tonolli 3-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Hella Kovač (Yug)/Klara Somogyi (Hun) d. Alice Florian (Yug)/Mária Paksy (Hun) 6-4 6-3

FI: Dorothy Burke (US)/Sylvia Henrotin (Fra) d. Hella Kovač (Yug)/Klara Somogyi (Hun) 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=12)

1R: Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Henner Henkel (Ger)-bye
1R: Dorothy Burke (US)/Dennis Coombe (NZ) d. Mária Paksy (Hun)/Annibale Scotti 6-4 6-1
1R: Vittoria Tonolli/Gino Vido d. Frl Schumann/Roderich Menzel (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1R: Mini Müller-Hein (Ger)/Renato Bossi d. Klara Beutter-Hammer (Ger)/Willy Stingl (Ger) 7-5 6-1

1R: Syliva Henrotin (Fra)/Dragutin Mitić (Yug)-bye
1R: Giulia Grioni/Stefano Rado d. Magda Berescu (Rom)/Cristea Caralulis (Rom) 6-2 6-3
1R: Wally San Donnino/Josef Caska (Cz) d. L. Sobotková (Cz)/Vojtěch Vodička (Cz) 6-4 6-1
1R: Alice Florian (Yug)/Franjo Punčec (Yug)-bye

QF: Wheeler/Henkel d. Burke/Coombe 6-2 6-3
QF: Müller-Hein/Bossi d. Tonolli/Vido 6-1 4-6 8-6
QF: Henrotin/Mitić d. Grioni/Rado 6-2 6-2
QF: Florian/Punčec d. San Donnino/Caska 6-2 6-2

SF: Wheeler/Henkel d. Müller-Hein/Bossi 6-4 4-6 10-8
SF: Florian/Punčec d. Henrotin/Mitić 3-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Henner Henkel (Ger) d. Alice Florian (Yug)/Franjo Punčec (Yug) 6-3 6-4

-----

March 13-19 Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Marguerite Lebailly 7-5 6-2
SF: Simone Laffargue d. Alice Weiwers (Lux) 1-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Simone Laffargue 8-6 6-3

DF: Alice Weivers (Lux)/Cosette St. Omer Roy d. Simone Mathieu/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 2-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Simone Mathieu/Pierre Pelizza d. Alice Weivers (Lux)/Yvon Petra 6-2 7-5

Jaja played doubles only.

-----

March 13-18, London Covered Court, Queen's Club London ( Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=22)


1R: Audrey Cardinall d. D Somers Clarke 6-4 6-1
1R: Muriel Harris d. P L Hervey default
1R: G F Mathias d. V S Wilson 6-4 6-4
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Mrs F S Smith 6-3 6-3
1R: J Agate d. Patsy O’Connell default
1R: Betty Batt d. Mrs E Logan Bell 6-0 6-0

2R: Phyllis King d. Mrs J S Anderson 6-0 6-0
2R: Cardinall d. Natalie Zinovieff 6-3 6-4
2R: Pamela Morison d. M Kempton 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs A G Lawson d. Effie Peters default

2R: Harris d. Mathias 2-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs K E Herbert 5-7 7-5 7-5
2R: Morfey d. Sheila Paterson 6-3 6-2
2R: Batt d. Agate 6-0 6-0

QF: King d. Cardinall 6-1 6-2
QF: Morison d. Lawson 7-5 6-3
QF: Harris d. Harvey default
QF: Batt d. Morfey 6-3 6-4

SF: King d. Morison 3-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Batt d. Harris 6-3 6-4

FI: Phyllis King d. Betty Batt 6-2 6-1

DF: Betty Nuthall/Jean Nicoll d. Joan Ingram/P Morrison 2-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Clarence Jones d. Joan Ingram/Camille Malfroy (NZ) 10-8 6-4

-----

March 15-21, Bermuda Championships Hamilton, Bermuda (Clay)

Draw=27

1R: Pauline Betz-bye
1R: Mrs. C. Sutter d. J Kelterborn 6-3 6-3
1R: Florence Le Boutilier d. M Stevens 6-1 6-0
1R: Grace Surber-bye
1R: Virginia Rice Johnson-bye
1R: Babs Freisenbruch d. K Roy 6-1 6-4
1R: Marta Barnett d. E Heffernan 6-0 6-1
1R: Millicent Hirsch d. M Peltz 6-0 6-1

1R: Helen Pederson d. R Amory 6-0 6-0
1R: S West d. M Iler 6-2 6-0
1R: Norma Taubele d. Down 6-0 6-1
1R: Mignon Sommers d. Gladys Trimmingham 6-4 6-2
1R: Kay Winthrop d. B Hobson 6-1 6-2
1R: Marguerite Arguimbeau d. P Mann 6-3 6-2
1R: B Scott-bye
1R: Helen Bernard-bye

2R: Betz d. Sutter 6-1 6-0
2R: Le Boutilier d. Surber 3-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Johnson d. Freisenbruch 6-4 6-4
2R: Barnett d. Hirsch 6-8 6-1 6-2

2R: Pedersen d. West 6-0 6-4
2R: Taubele d. Sommers 6-2 6-4
2R: Winthrop d. Arguimbeau 6-2 6-1
2R: Bernhard d. Scott 6-1 6-1

QF: Betz d. Le Boutilier 6-3 6-1
QF: Barnett d. Johnson 6-1 6-3
QF: Taubele d. Pedersen 9-7 6-1
QF: Bernhard d. Winthrop default

SF: Betz d. Barnett 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Bernhard d. Taubele 6-3 7-5

FI: Helen Bernhard d. Pauline Betz 6-3 7-5

Doubles

QF: Winthrop/Johnson d. Arguimbeau/West 6-2 6-4
QF: Bernhard/Hirsch d. LeBoutilier/Freisenbruch 7-5 7-5
QF: Taubele/Surber d. Sommers/Barnett 6-2 6-3

SF: Bernhard/Hirsch d. Wintrhop/Johnson default
SF: Taubele/Surber d. Sommers/Barnett 6-2 6-3

FI: Helen Bernhard/Millicent Hirsch d. Norma Taubele/Edna Surber 7-5 6-4

MX: Marta Barnett/Bobby Riggs d. Florence Le Boutlier/Elwood Cooke ????

In the mixed final "(Riggs) let Miss Barnett take a few balls..." (American Lawn Tennis)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Week of March 20-26


March 20-26 Juan-Les-Pins International, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Miramar Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Alice Weiwers (Lux) d. Grete Deutsch (Cz) 6-1 6-3

MX: Alice Weiwers (Lux)/Christian Boussus

A small entry. The San Remo event in Italy draws many away.

-----

March 21-25, Cromer Covered Courts, Comer, Norfolk, England, UK (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Jean Nicoll d. Billie Yorke 9-7 3-6 6-2

-----

March, Cairo Championships, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Josephine Harman (Ire) d. Rita Jarvis (GB) 6-4 6-0

DF: Josephine Harman (Ire)/Rita Jarvis (GB) d. Lavendar Campbell/Mabel Clayton 3-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Mrs Marsh/Toto Brugnon (Frn) led Rita Jarvis (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) 16-14 unfinished

-----

March 20-26, San Remo Tournament, San Remo, Italy Clay]

FI: Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) d. Rosl Kraus (Ger) 6-4 6-1

MX: Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Henner Henkel (Ger) d. Alice Florian (Yug)/Franjo Puncec (Yug) 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa late March, Merano Spring Tournament, Merano, Italy (Clay)

FI: Anneliese Ullstein (Ger) d. Frau Egeler 6-0 6-4

MX: Anneliese Ullstein (Ger)/Comperini d. Frau Egeler/Egeler 3-6 retired
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Week of March 27-April 2

Last week in March, International Championship of Egypt, Alexandria

SF: Gaby Curtis (GB) d. Rita Jarvis (GB)6-4 7-5
SF: Josephine Harman (Irl) d. Mrs. Macready 6-2 7-5

FI: Gaby Curtis d. Josephine Harman (Ire) 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF: Curtis/Mrs. Sarjeant d. G Suzanne/G Michaelidis 6-1 6-4
SF: Harman/Jarvis d. Marsh/Constantinides 7-5 6-2

FI: Gaby Curtis (GB)/Mrs Sarjeant d. Josephine Harman (Ire)/Rita Jarvis (GB) 7-5 6-2

Mixed

QF: Harman/Roland Journu (Frn) d. Macready/Kho Sin Kie (Chn) 6-1 6-4
QF: Michaelidis/J Granduillot d. Curtis/Don McNeill 6-2 6-2
QF: Marsh/Jacques Brugnon (Frn) d. Sarjeant/Charles Harris 6-2 6-2
QF: Jarvis/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Georgeina Greiss/Cavriani 6-3 11-9

SF: Harman/Journu d. Jarvis/Hughes 1-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Michaelidis/Grandguillot d. Marsh/Brugnon 4-6 6-3 6-0

FI: Josephine Harman (Ire)/Roland Journu (Frn) d. Michaelidis/J Grandguillot (Frn) 9-7 6-4

-----

Last week in March, River Oaks, Houston

SF: Eunice Dean d. N. Moulton 6-0 6-1
SF: Marta Barnett d. D. Busch 6-0 6-1

FI: Marta Barnett d. Eunice Dean 6-2 7-5

-----

April 27-May 2, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

SF: Eleanor Purdy d. Pauline Betz 6-4 3-6 6-2

FI: Eleanor Purdy d. Pat Henry 6-8 6-2 6-3

MX: Pat Henry/Gene Mako d. Pauline Betz/William Reedy 6-2 8-6

-----

March 27 - April 1, Herga Hard Courts , Harrow, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Herga Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=50)

1R: Jean Nicoll d. J Simpson 6-0 6-1
1R: Natalie Zinovieff d. J Agate 6-4 3-2 retired
1R: Audrey Cardinall d. P E Lannon 6-3 6-3
1R: Evelyn Sheppard d. Mrs P Perry 6-3 5-7 8-6
1R: Florence Ford Smith d. Mrs D C Mitchell default
1R: P M Burghes d. Diana Rhys 6-1 6-2
1R: D A Daniels d. J H Gibson 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs Z Bramley Moore d. Peggy Brace default

1R: Freda James Hammersley-bye
1R: B A P Hall-bye
1R: B Gow-bye
1R: M R Goslett-bye
1R: 1R: Pearl Gannon d. D F Andrews 6-2 6-1
1R: Betty Batt-bye
1R: Mrs R Edmiston-bye
1R: Patience Thomson-bye

1R: Dorothy Little d. J Payne default
1R: Jacqueline Fry d. G F Mathias 6-2 5-7 6-0
1R: Audrey Wenyon d. D A Ivory 6-3 6-2
1R: Nina Borein Brown d. J Chalk default
1R: Mary Norman d. B Pawson 8-6 6-3
1R: B Baker d. J Reynolds 6-0 6-1
1R: Thelma Jarvis d. B E Gray 6-4 6-0
1R: D M French d. Mrs J Lane 6-2 6-2

1R: Muriel Harris-bye
1R: Betty Wilford-bye
1R: Joan Goss-bye
1R: Mrs T C Reep-bye
1R: Joy Cox d. B Miller-Jones 6-1 6-1
1R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)-bye
1R: Mrs J E Smart-bye
1R: Billie Yorke-bye

2R: Nicoll d. Zinovieff 6-4 6-1
2R: Cardinall d. Sheppard 9-7 6-2
2R: Smith d. Burghes 6-3 6-3
2R: Daniels d. Bramley Moore 6-2 6-1
2R: Hammersley d. Hall 6-0 6-0
2R: Gow d. Goslett 6-0 6-0
2R: Gannon d. Batt default
2R: Edmiston d. Thomson default

2R: Little d. Fry 6-1 6-4
2R: Wenyon d. Brown 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Norman d. Baker 6-4 6-2
2R: Jarvis d. French 6-0 6-2
2R: Harris d. Wilford 6-1 6-0
2R: Goss d. Reep 6-0 6-0
2R: Cox d. Kormoczy default
2R: Yorke d. Smart default

3R: Nicoll d. Cardinall 8-6 6-4
3R: Smith d. Daniels 6-4 6-2
3R: Hammersley d. Gow 6-2 6-3
3R: Gannon d. Edmiston 6-3 7-5

3R: Little d. Wenyon 7-5 16-14
3R: Norman d. Jarvis 7-5 7-5
3R: Harris d. Goss 6-4 3-6 6-3
3R: Yorke d. Cox 3-6 6-2 6-1

QF: Nicoll d. Smith 6-2 6-3
QF: Hammersley d. Gannon 6-2 6-1
QF: Little d. Norman 7-5 8-10 12-10
QF: Yorke d. Harris 2-6 9-7 6-2

SF: Nicoll d. Hammersley 6-1 6-3
SF: Yorke d. Little 6-4 6-3

FI: Jean Nicoll d. Billie Yorke 9-7 3-6 6-2

DF: Jean Nicoll/Betty Nuthall and Freda Hammersley/Kay Stammers divided the title and prizes

-----

March 27-April 2, Cannes Championship, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau-Site Tennis Club

?R: Jeanette Poncelet d. Jacqueline Horner 6-4 6-2

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Poncelet 6-1 6-1
SF: Elfie Kriegs-Au (Aut) d. ????

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Elfie Kriegs-Au (Aut) 6-1 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu/Jacqueline Horner d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-2 2-6 9-7

MX: Simone Mathieu/Karl Schroder (Swd) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Adam Bawaroski (Pol) 6-2 4-6 7-5

Elfie Kriegs-Au was technically German, as Austria had been taken over by Germany in 1938's Anschluss.
For the sake of consistency we will list her as Austrian. Note that former Austrian Adam Bawaroski played Davis Cup for Poland in 1939.

-----

March 26-April 2, Alassio Tournament, Alassio, Italy [Clay]

FI: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Klara Somogyi (Hun) 6-3 6-2

DF: Vittoria Tonolli/Wally San Donnino d. Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Helle Kovac (Yug) 2-6 6-4 8-6

MX: Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Henner Henkel (Ger) d. Alice Florian (Yug)/Franjo Puncec (Yug) 7-5 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Week of April 3-9

March 30-April 9, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)
Venue: Ellis Park

QF: Olive Craze d. Bonnie Fick 6-2 6-2
QF: Winifred M. Lowe d. Billie Robbins 7-9 6-1 6-4
QF: Bobbie Miller d. Mrs E. McLachlan 6-0 6-3
QF: Sheila Piercey d. Alice Hathorn 6-1 6-3

SF: Craze d. Lowe 7-5 6-2
SF: Piercey d. Miller 8-6 6-4

FI: Olive Craze d. Sheila Piercey 4-6 6-3 6-4

Doubles


SF: Bobbie Miller/Margaret Morphew d. Alice Hathorn/Winifred M. Lowe 1-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Olive Craze/Sheila Piercey d. Dulcie Kitson/Billie Robbins 6-3 6-3

FI: Bobbie Miller/Margaret Morphew d. Olive Craze/Sheila Piercey 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Bobbie Miller/Norman Farquharson d. Olive Craze/Victor Harris 6-3 6-3
SF: Sheila Piercey/Eustace Fannin d. Winifred M. Lowe/Vernon Kirby 6-4 6-3

FI: Bobbie Miller/Norman Farquharson d. Sheila Piercey/Eustace Fannin 6-3 2-6 9-7

-----

April 3-9, Nice Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Lawn Tennis Cub, Parc Imperial

Singles (Draw=at least 11)

1R: Effie Peters d. Mme Meyer 6-2 6-3
1R: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Mme Stigler 6-1 6-0
1R: Jacqueline Horner d. Mme Destrès 6-2 6-2

QF: Simone Mathieu d. Alicette Boeufvé 6-0 6-0
QF: Paulette De Saint-Ferréol d. Peters 6-3 6-4
QF: Goldschmidt d. Mlle Bemvona 6-4 6-3
QF: Elfie Kriegs-Au d. Horner 6-4 6-3

SF: Mathieu d. Saint Ferreol 6-3 6-1
SF: Kriegs-Au d. Goldschmidt 6-2 8-6

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Elfe Kriegs-Au (Aut) 6-1 6-0

The King of Sweden played in the Mixed Handicap with Jacqueline Goldschmidt

DF: Simone Mathieu/Jacqueline Horner d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol/Mme Karl Schroeder (Swd) 6-0 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu/Coco Gentien d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol/Karl Schroeder (Swd) default

Note Newmark was using Kalle Schroder

-----

April 1-6, Paddington Hard Courts, London, GB (Clay)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Joan Goss 5-7 6-1 6-0

DF: Joan Ingram/Kay Stammers d. Mary Norman/Mary Smith 6-3 6-1

MX: Joan Ingram/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Clarence Smith 6-3 6-3

-----

April 3-9, Genoa Tournament, Genoa, Italy (Clay)

FI: Klara Beutter-Hammer (Ger) d. Wally San Donnino 6-1 6-2

MX: Klara Beutter-Hammer (Ger)/Gianni Cucelli d. Giuliana Grioni/Augusto Rado 6-2 4-6 6-0

-----

April ????, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Sadie Berryman d. Mollie King 6-1 4-6 6-4

-----

Circa early April, Championships of South Tunisia, ????, Tunisia (Clay)

FI: Mme Richard d. Mme Bodelon 2-6 6-0 6-3

-----

April 1-6, Del Monte Championships, Monterey, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Hotel Del Monte

FI: Bonnie Blank d. Eleanor Purdy 6-2 1-6 6-2

MX: May Doeg/ Harper Massie d. Patsy Brown/Gerald Stratford 6-1 7-5

-----

April 7-10, Rhodesian Championships, Bulawayo, Rhodesia

FI: L. Franklin d. C. Stone 6-2 6-1

DF: C. Stone/Mrs Wigg d. L. Franklin/Mrs G. Gumpertz 6-1 6-3

MX: L. Franklin/R. Vincent d. C. Stone/Cecil Irvine 6-2 6-3

-----

April 7-10 Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Australia

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Thelma Coyne [2] d. E Stehn 6-2 6-3
1R: May Hardcastle [3] d. Joyca Lack 6-1 6-2

1R: Clare Proctor d. J Moore 6-3 6-0
1R: A Crowther d. N Robinson 6-2 6-0
1R: Edie Niemeyer [4] d. Mrs F Speed 7-5 6-3
1R: Ivy Killer d. M Buckley 6-0 6-2
1R: Emily Westacott [1] d. G Pedersen 6-2 6-1

QF: Coyne [2] d. ????
QF: Hardcastle [3] d. ????
QF: Niemeyer [4] d. ????
QF: Westacott [1] d. ????

SF: Coyne d. Hardcastle 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Westacott [1] d. Niemeyer 8-6 4-6 6-2

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Emily Westacott [1] 6-3 6-2

Monday 3 April - Thelma Coyne arrives in Brisbane by the Kyogle mail train and leaves for Toowoomba tomorrow.

-----

April ????, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI: Eva Porokova (Cz) d. Magda Berescu (Rom) 6-3 7-9 6-2

DF: Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Magda Berescu (Rom) d. Muller*/Rosl Kraus (Ast) 7-5 3-6 7-5

MX: Rosl Kraus (Ger)/Gino Vido d. Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Constantin Tanasescu (Rom) 8-6 6-4

*Probably Mini Hein-Muller

Exact dates not known but as an Event at Rom took place April 10-16 this week's slot makes the most sense.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Week of April 10-16

April 10-16, Rome Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=9 to 16)

[First round missing]

QF: Magda Berescu (Rom) d. Wally San Donino 6-2 3-6 6-2
QF: Eva Poráková (Cz) d. Rosl Kraus (Ger) 6-2 6-4
QF: Mini Müller-Hein (Ger) d. Vittoria Tonolli 12-10 7-5
QF: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Lucia Manfredi 6-4 3-6 6-1

SF: Berescu d. Poráková 9-7 6-0
SF: Wheeler d. Müller-Hein 6-2 0-6 7-5

FI: Magda Berescu (Rom) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF: Rosl Kraus (Ger)/Mini Müller-Hein (Ger) d. Magda Berescu (Rom)/Gracyn Wheeler (US) 3-6 6-3 7-5
SF: Wally San Donnino/Vittoria Tonolli d. Nini Mancini/Eva Poráková (Cz) 6-4 6-2

FI: Rosl Kraus (Ger)/Mini Müller-Hein (Ger) d. Wally San Donnino/Vittoria Tonolli 1-6 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=10)

1R: Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Ferrante Cavriani d. Ester Alliata/Karl Sada (Cz) 6-1 6-1
1R: Eva Poráková/Werner Beuthner (Ger) d. Guidi/Bianchi 6-0 6-4

QF: Mini Müller-Hein (Ger)/Valentino Taroni d. Lucia Manfredi/Augusto Rado 6-3 6-2
QF: Vittoria Tonolli/Vido d. Wheeler/Cavriani 9-7 4-6 6-1
QF: Wally San Donnino/Gianni Cucelli d. Porakova/Beuthner 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Magda Berescu (Rom)/Constantin Tanacescu (Rom) d. Nini Mancini/Tudorel Badin (ROU) 12-10 6-2

SF: Müller-Hein/Taroni d. Tonolli/Vido 7-5 7-5
SF: Berescu/Tanacescu d. San Donnino/Cucelli 7-5 6-8 6-2

FI: Mini Müller-Hein (Ger)/Valentino Taroni d. Magda Berescu (Rom)/Constantin Tanacescu (Rom) 6-4 3-6 6-1

Frau Müller-Hein blows 7 match points in losing to Gracyn Wheeler. “‘My most bitter defeat,’ writes Frau Müller-Hein, ‘came this year (1939) against the American Gracyn Wheeler in Rome. I lost the first set, 6-3, was able to win the second, 6-0, and led 5-0 in the third, where I had seven match points. I don’t know – maybe I was afraid of winning, maybe my level dropped, I can’t say.’

-----

Date unknown, Moscow Championships, Russia [Clay?]

FI Nina Tepliakova d. Pelaeva 6-1 6-0

"Lawn Tennis and Badminton" described Nina Tepliakova as the "lady champion of Soviet Russia".

-----

April ????, Long Beach Tournanent, Long Beach, California, US (Hard)

Won by Pauline Betz

-----

ends April 10, Scarborough Hard Court Tournament, Scarborough, England, UK (Clay)

SF: Suzi Kormoczy (Hun) d. Nina Brown ????

FI: Suzi Kormoczy (Hun) was in the final.

-----

April 6-13, Tally Ho!, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Elsa Haylock d. Pam Seaton 6-4 7-5
1R: M Wadlow d. G M Sleath 6-0 6-0
1R: Billie Yorke d. Barbara Knapp 6-1 6-1

2R: Dorothy Round Little d. Eileen Hossell 6-3 6-2
2R: R E Rodway d. J M Crane 6-0 6-2
2R: Haylock d. Betty Clements 6-1 6-2
2R: J P Litherland d. H L Reynolds 6-1 5-7 6-4

2R: Freda James Hammersley d. C M Slack 6-2 6-0
2R: Ruth Kirk d. Beryl Rodway 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Doreen Litherland d. D M Moorhouse 6-4 6-0
2R: Yorke d. Wadlow 6-1 6-4

QF: Little d. R E Rodway 6-3 6-2
QF: Haylock d. J P Litherland 6-2 6-2
QF: Hammersley d. Kirk 6-2 6-2
QF: Yorke d. Doreen Litherland 6-2 6-0

SF: Little d. Haylock 7-5 0-6 6-3
SF: Yorke d. Hammersley 10-8 4-6 7-5

FI: Dorothy Little d. Billie Yorke 6-1 6-3

DF: Freda Hammersely/Billie Yorke d. Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk 3-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Billie Yorke/Camille Malfroy (NZ) and Dorothy Little/Charles Hare divided the prizes

-----

April 8-15, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia (Hard/Asphalt)

FI: Birdie Bond d Molly Turner 6-2 6-0

DF: Birdie Bond/Mrs JL McGough d P Newton/Mrs O Burrows 6-2 6-8 6-?

MX: Birdie Bond/D Lovett d P Newton/AW Knight 6-2 9-7

-----

April 10- 15, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Mary Hardwick d. Sally Stoney 6-2 6-3
1R: Betty Smith d. Evelyn Sheppard 6-4 6-2
1R: Rosemary Thomas d. B Pawson 6-8 8-6 6-2
1R: Joy Cox d. Joan Physick 6-4 6-4
1R: Phyllis King d. D A Daniels 6-0 6-1
1R: J M Moseley d. G F Mathias 10-8 6-1
1R: Joan Strawson d. B Baker 8-6 6-1
1R: Muriel Bray d. M C Pope 6-3 6-4

1R: Betty Batt d. J A Harvey 6-1 6-1
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Mrs J Cortlandt Anderson 1-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Alexandra McKelvie d. Wendy Stork 6-4 6-3
1R: Valerie Cooper d. Natalie Zinovieff 6-2 7-5
1R: Joan Goss d. Madge Slaney 6-1 6-1
1R: Penny Durlac d. J M Notley 7-5 6-3
1R: Audrey Wenyon d. Gladys Southwell 6-1 2-6 7-5
1R: Kay Stammers d. Phyllis Grover 6-1 6-4

2R: Hardwick d. Smith 7-5 6-3
2R: Thomas d. Cox 7-9 6-3 6-1
2R: King d. Moseley 6-2 6-0
2R: Strawson d. Bray 6-1 6-4

2R: Batt d. Morfey 7-5 6-2
2R: McKelvie d. Cooper 6-0 6-3
2R: Goss d. Durlac 6-4 2-6 7-5
2R: Stammers d. Wenyon 6-3 3-6 6-1

QF: Hardwick d. Thomas 8-6 6-1
QF: King d. Strawson 7-5 6-1
QF: Batt d. McKelvie 1-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Stammers d. Goss 6-1 6-3

SF: Hardwick d. King 7-5 2-6 6-4
SF: Stammers d. Batt 6-3 6-1

FI: Mary Hardwick d Katherine Stammers 7-5 6-4

DF: Joan Ingram/kKay Stammers d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis King 6-4 9-7

MX: Mary Hardwick/Richard Ritchie d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Dennis Coombe (NZ) 6-2 6-1

-----

April 10-15, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, US

FI: Margo Lee d. Mrs P. Meade 6-2 6-1

DF: Alison Gade/Margo Lee d. Meta Duncan/Mrs P. Meade 6-2 6-1

-----

April 10-16 Monte Carlo Country Club Easter Tournament, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

QF: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Mlle Van Heckeren 6-0 6-0
QF: Elfie Kriegs-Au (Aut) d. Paulette De Saint-Ferréol (Fra) 6-0 6-4
QF: Effie Peters (GB) d. Alicette Boeufvé 6-3 6-1
QF: Iris Hutchings (GB) d. Nancy Liebert 6-3 6-1

SF: Mathieu d. Kriegs-Au 6-3 6-1
SF: Hutchings d. Peters 6-2 7-5

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Iris Hutchings (GB) 6-0 6-0

DF: Cosette St Omer Roy (Fra)/AliceWeiwers (Lux) d. Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Paulette de Saint Ferreol (Fra) 2-6 9-7 6-0

MX: Elfi Kriegs-Au (Aus)/Paul Feret (Fra)

Per Alan Little Kriegs-Au was properly called Elfriede Kriegs-Au

-----

April 12-15, Felixstowe Spring Tournament, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Clay)

FI: Freda Underwood d. Betty Nuthall 0-6 13-11 6-4

DF: Jean Nicoll/Betty Nuthall d. Mrs D. Roberts/Freda Underwood 3-6 6-2 8-6

MX: Jean Nicoll/Eric Filby d. Betty Nuthall/ Lawrence Shaffi 6-3 6-0

An upset in the final, with Betty Nuthall ahead 6-0, 5-3 before losing.

-----

April 8-16, Ceylon Championships, Nuwara Eliya, Ceylon

FI: Doreen Sansoni d. Laura Woodbridge (Ind) 7-5 4-6 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of April 17-23

April 17-22, Melbury Club Tournament, Kensington, London, GB (Clay)
Venue: Melbury Club

Singles (Draw=63)


1R: Kay Stammers d. H M Dundas 6-0 6-0
1R: Betty Smith d. Thelma Jarvis 6-3 6-0
1R: Pam Seaton d. J M Moseley 6-0 6-4
1R: Susan Noel-bye
1R: Doris Howard d. G F Mathias 6-3 6-1
1R: Nancy Glover d. B Baker 6-2 6-3
1R: Nancy Macpherson-Grant d. J P Litherland 6-0 6-2
1R: Valerie Cooper d. Betty Nuthall default

1R: Jean Nicoll d. D A Daniels 6-2 6-3
1R: Patience Thomson d. Pamela Morison 4-6 7-5 6-0
1R: Penny Durlac d. Gertrude Valentine-Brown 7-5 8-6
1R: Beryl Rodway d. A G Lawson 6-1 6-2
1R: Margot Lumb d. B Gow 6-2 6-0
1R: P C Goodbody d. J Chalk 8-6 7-5
1R: Patsy O’Connell d. C E Wyard 6-1 6-4
1R: B Pawson d. Vera Mahony 6-0 6-2

1R: Jean Saunders d. Muriel Harris 5-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Madge Slaney d. Gladys Southwell 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Natalie Zinovieff 0-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Audrey Wenyon d. Elsie Pittman 6-0 2-6 6-2
1R: Florence Smith d. Beatrice Lumb 7-5 4-6 6-1
1R: B M Turner d. R Sandilands 6-0 8-6
1R: Joan Goss d. Evelyn Sheppard 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Elsie Hamilton d. M C Pope 6-0 6-3

1R: Rosemary Thomas d. Margot Stewart 6-3 6-0
1R: Phyllis Grover d. J Bessemer Clark 6-2 6-3
1R: Mary Norman d. Eileen Porter 11-9 6-2
1R: Sally Stoney d. M Law 6-2 6-1
1R: Muriel Bray d. G Maynard 8-6 1-6 6-0
1R: Valerie Scott d. Diana Wood 6-0 7-5
1R: Evelyn Dearman d. Betty Batt 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Norah Edes 6-3 6-2

2R: Stammers d. Smith 6-1 6-1
2R: Seaton d. Noel 6-4 6-4
2R: Howard d. Glover 6-2 6-1
2R: Macpherson-Grant d. Cooper 1-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Nicoll d. Thomson 6-3 7-5
2R: Durlac d. Rodway 4-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Lumb d. Goodbody 6-1 6-2
2R: O’Connell d. Pawson 5-7 6-0 6-1

2R: Saunders d. Slaney 0-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Morfey d. Wenyon 6-2 6-1
2R: Florence Smith d. Turner 6-3 6-3
2R: Goss d. Hamilton 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Thomas d. Grover 6-3 8-6
2R: Norman d. Stoney 6-0 6-1
2R: Bray d. Scott 6-4 6-4
2R: Kormoczy d. Dearman 6-4 7-5

3R: Stammers d. Seaton 7-5 6-4
3R: Howard d. Macpherson-Grant 1-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Nicoll d. Durlac 5-7 6-1 7-5
3R: Lumb d. O’Connell 6-3 6-4

3R: Saunders d. Morfey 6-2 6-3
3R: Smith d. Goss 6-4 2-6 6-2
3R: Thomas d. Norman 6-3 2-6 6-0
3R: Kormoczy d. Bray 8-6 6-1

QF: Stammers d. Howard 7-5 6-3
QF: Nicoll d. Margot Lumb 7-5 6-3
QF: Saunders d. Smith 6-3 10-8
QF: Kormoczy d. Thomas 3-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Stammers d. Nicoll 3-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Kormoczy d. Saunders 3-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Kay Stammers d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 6-1 6-1

DF: Jean Nicoll/Betty Nuthall d Nina Brown/Kay Stammers 6-3 2-6 8-6

MX: Betty Nuthall/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Phyllis King/Murray Deloford 6-2 6-2

When Suzy beats Evelyn Dearman at Melbury the indignant press comment ‘it really is too much to have Miss Dearman, a Wightman Cup player, going down before a Hungarian child who wears her hair in long pigtails’ – Suzy goes on to reach the final at Melbury and the somewhat embarrassed organisers talk of organizing a children’s party for this ‘astonishingly precocious child’ (along with Jean Nicoll who was 16) who hits the ball harder and deeper than she has any right to. They breathed a sigh of relief when the seasoned Kay Stammers sent Suzy back to Hungary for the Hungarian Championships. Suzy made it back for Felixstowe but unfortunately was too young to compete at Wimbledon.


-----

April 14-22, Eastern Mediterranean Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

Singles (Prince Hertier Cup)

SF: Klara Somogyi (Hun) d. Helle Kovac (Yug) 3-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Alice Florian (Yug) d. Rita Jarvis (GB) 6-4 6-4

FI: Klara Somogyi (Hun) d. Alice Florian (Yug) 6-4 6-2

Singles(George Melas Cup)

SF: Gaby Curtis (GB) d. Florian 6-3 1-6 6-4
SF Kovac d. Somogyi 6-1 6-2

FI Kovac d. Curtis 6-1 6-3

Doubles

SF: Curtis/Jarvis d. Florian/E Sernac 4-6 6-2 7-5
SF: Kovac /Somogyi d. Lenos/Edith Szilvasy (Hun) 8-6 6-3

FI: Alcie Kovac (Yug)/Klara Somogyi (Hun) d. Gaby Curtis (GB)/Rita Jarvis (GB) 6-4 6-4

Mixed

SF: Curtis/Don McNeill (US) d. Mrs. Kalle Schroeder (Swd)/Kalle Schroeder (Swd) 6-3 12-10
SF: Florian/Ljubisa Radovanovic d. Rita Jarvis (GB)/Owen Anderson (US) 6-2 6-4

FI: Gaby Curtis (GB)/Don McNeill (US) d. Alice Florian (Yug)/Ljubisa Radovanovic (Yug)6-1 6-0

The difference between the two cups is unclear.

-----

April 15-20, Coral Gables, Florida, US

FI: Marta Barnett d. Catherine Sample 6-0 6-2

MX: Doris Hart/William Hardie d. Sara Comer/Charles Mattmann 3-6 7-5 6-2

-----

April 17-23 Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC


SF: Simone Mathieu d. Cosette St Omer Roy 6-3 6-3
SF: Alice Weiwers (Lux) d. Jeanette Poncelet 6-3 6-3

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-3 6-0

DF: Cosette St Omer Roy/Alice Weiwers (Lux) d. Simone Mathieu/Violet Lermitte 6-2 6-3

MX: Alice Weiwers (Lux)/Gilberto Pontecorvo (Ity) d. Jeanette Poncelet/Andre Jacquemet 6-4 6-4

The last winter event on the Riviera. Mathieu captures her 5th singles title, appropriately taking out Weiwers-who was second with 4 titles.

-----

April 13-26, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: Loris Leyden d. Jean McNair 6-4 3-6 6-4

DF: Jean McNair/S. Whitehead d. Loris Leyden/Ethel Poulle 6-3 6-4

MX: Jean McNair/Donald Leahong d. Loris Leyden/Clinton Nunes 6-4 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Week of April 24-30

April 24-29 Brighton Hard Courts, Withdean, England, GB
Venue: Sussex Country Club

Singles (Draw= at least 36)

1R: Sylvia Henrotin (Fra) d. Mrs J Cortlandt-Anderson 6-3 6-1
1R: J M Pickett d. J Lacey 2-6 12-11 retired
1R: J Chalk d. J Moore 6-8 6-3 7-5
1R: Thelma Jarvis d. Enid Andrews 6-2 6-2

2R: Peggy Scriven d. E B Sandercock 6-1 6-0
2R: Jean Quertier d. Jeanette Morfey default
2R: Phyllis Grover d. G Maynard 6-2 3-6 6-0
2R: Gladys Brigden d. Dorothy Andrus 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Henrotin d. J A Harvey 6-0 6-0
2R: Joy Cox d. Pearl Gannon 6-3 6-3
2R: D A Daniels d. ????
2R: Diana Wood d. Pickett 10-8 6-1

2R: Valerie Scott d. Elsie Hamilton 8-6 6-3
2R: Chalk d. Norah Kelman 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Jarvis d. J H Gibson 6-1 6-3
2R: Nancy Macpherson-Grant d. B Miller-Jones 6-1 6-0
2R: D A Ivory d. M Sprawson 6-2 8-6
2R: Jean Saunders d. Margot Parker default
2R: M I Greville d. J Crowther 6-3 6-2
2R: Anita Lizana Ellis d. R C Edwards 6-3 6-1

3R: Scriven d. Quertier 6-0 6-1
3R: Grover d. Brigden 5-7 6-2 6-2
3R: Henrotin d. Cox 6-3 6-0
3R: Wood d. D A Daniels 6-1 6-4

3R: Scott d. Chalk 6-1 6-3
3R: Jarvis d. Macpherson-Grant 6-3 6-0
3R: Ivory d. Saunders default
3R: Ellis d. Greville 6-2 6-2

QF: Scriven d. Grover 6-3 6-3
QF: Henrotin d. Wood 6-3 6-1
QF: Scott d. Jarvis 6-2 7-5
QF: Ellis d. Ivory 6-2 7-5

SF: Scriven d. Henrotin 6-3 4-6 6-1
SF: Ellis d. Scott 8-6 6-1

FI: Peggy Scriven d. Anita Ellis 6-1 6-4

DF: Jean Saunders/Valerie Scott d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) 6-1 6-3

MX: Sylvia Henrotin (Fra)/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Peggy Saunders/Ronald Shayes 6-2 6-2

Anita Ellis formerly Anita Lizana now lives near Dundee in Scotland.

-----

April 25-30, Hot Springs, Hot Springs, Virginia, US

QF: Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. M. Elser 6-0 6-1
QF: Margo Lee d. Eliza Coxe 6-4 6-0
QF: Florence Le Boutellier d. Allison Harrison 6-4 5-7 6-4
QF: Barbara Nields d. Mrs. M. C. Belin 7-5 6-3

SF: Fabyan d. Lee 6-1 6-2
SF: Le Boutillier d. Nields 6-3 6-3

FI: Sarah Fabyan d.Florence Le Boutillier 6-2 6-3

DF: ElizaCoxe/Sarah Fabyan d.Florence Le Boutillier/Margo Lee 8-6 3-6 9-7

Mixed

SF Fabyan/Elwood Cooke d. Le Boutillier/John Doeg 6-3 6-4
SF Lee/Bonny Riggs d. Coxe/Wayne Sabin 3-6 6-3 6-1

FI Fabyan/Cooke d. Lee/Riggs 6-3 6-2

-----

April - May 2, Queensland Hardcourt Championhsip, Nambour, Australia

SF (1)Emily Westacott d Edie Niemayer 6-1 6-0
SF (2)Nancye Wynne d May Hardcastle 6-2 6-2

FI (1)Emily Westacott d. (2)Nancy Wynne 6-2 4-6 9-7

DF Emily Westacott/Mrs. A. Thoroughgood d. May Hardcastle/Lavina Singleton 6-2 4-6 6-4

MX Nancy Wynne/Colin Long vs. Emily Westacott/G. Wilkinson 6-3 1-1 postponed

Notes: Wynne/Long were leading in the mixed doubles when darkness stopped play. Match was postponed and due to be played on grass in Brisbane on 6 May, but result not known.

The women's doubles was threatened with cancellation by officials as the pairing of Westacott/Wynne was seen to cause loss of interest in the event as a contest. In the end, the leading players drew names of lesser players out of a hat.

Exhibition: Wynne d. Westacott 6-4 6-4 6-4

-----

April 29-May 4, Marin County Championships, Mill Valley, Marin County, California, US
Venue: Mill Valley Tennis Club

FI: Virginia Wolfenden d. Patricia Canning 6-3 6-4

MX: Pat Canning/Frank Kovacs d. Margaret Osborne/Howard Blethen 6-3 6-3

-----

April 15-20, Coral Gables Tournament, Coral Gables, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Marta Barnett d. Catherine Sample 6-0 6-2

MX: Doris Hart/William Hardie d. Sara Comer/Charles Mattmann 3-6 7-5 6-2

-----

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", April 29, 1939: "Miss Gem Hoahing returned to England this week after a short visit to China. During her stay in Singapore she played a series of exhibition matches in aid of the China Relief Fund, beating Mrs Hipkin, the local champion, by 6-0, 6-1. At Kuala Lumpur Miss Hoahing defeated the Malayan Champion, Mrs Allen, by 6-2, 6-0. Sums of over a hundred dollars were bid for Miss Hoahing's rackets after the matches, the proceeds going to charity."
 
1 - 20 of 416 Posts
Top