Tennis Forum banner
341 - 360 of 376 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
536 Posts
January, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

FI: Vera Selwin d. Alison Hattersley 6-2 3-6 6-4 *

The final was played in March.
The final was played on March 6.

The matches listed here were played between Dec 31 and Jan 8.

?R
I Webb d T Rice 6-3 7-9 6-1

QF
Alison Hattersley d Mrs Harkness 6-2 6-2
J Prior d M Graham 6-1 6-2
Vera Selwin d M Brooker 6-0 6-1
E A Robinson d Webb ?

SF
Selwin d E A Robinson 6-0 6-1
Hattersley d Prior ?

FI: Vera Selwin d. Alison Hattersley 6-2 3-6 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
536 Posts
January 30-February 7, Northern California Indoors, San Francisco
Venue: Palace of Fine Arts

SF: Margaret Osborne d. Ruth Dieguez 6-2 6-1
SF: Virginia Wolfenden d. Elsie Gabel 6-3 3-6 11-11 default

FI: Margaret Osborne d. Virginia Wolfenden 13-11 1-6 6-3
1R
Ruth Dieguez d Helen Zabriskie 9-7 8-6
Louise Umland d Mary January 6-2 6-1
Virginia Wolfenden d Barbara Duncan 6-1 6-3
Lou Gates d Carmel St John 7-5 6-4

QF
Dieguez d Umland 6-1 9-7
Wolfenden d Gates 6-4 7-5
Elsie Gabel d Estelle Smith 6-3 6-0
Margaret Osborne ?

SF: Margaret Osborne d. Ruth Dieguez 6-2 6-1
SF: Virginia Wolfenden d. Elsie Gabel 6-3 3-6 11-11 default [the Oakland Tribune has this as 6-3 3-6 1-0 default]

FI: Margaret Osborne d. Virginia Wolfenden 13-11 1-6 6-3

I'm not confident of the round assignments -- the newspapers reported just one or two women's singles matches per day, and Gabel-Smith was played several days before the other QFs. And there's no mention of an Osborne match before the semifinal vs Dieguez.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
536 Posts
May 18-24, Massachussets State Championships, Brookline, US

QF? Virginia Rice Johnson d. Mrs. S.T. Crawford one "deuce set"
QF? Virginia Ellis d. Cissy Madden
QF? Betty Corbiere d. Emily Lincoln 6-3 3-6 6-0
QF? Mrs. Philip Theopold d. Mrs. William Shedden

SF Virginia Rice Johnson d. Virginia Ellis 8-6 6-2
SF Mrs. Philip Theopold d. Betty Corbiere 6-2 6-2

FI Virginia Rice Johnson d. Mrs. Philip Theopold 2-6 6-3 6-1
1R
Mrs Seth T Crawford d Betty Albers 6-1 6-0
Mrs T J Davis d ??? default
Virginia Ellis d Mrs William Martin 4-6 6-2 6-1
Mrs Edward K Nash d Mrs James L Bremer 6-1 6-3
Sylvia Hatch d Peggy Rice default
Cissy Madden d Edith Sigourner 7-5 6-4
Mrs Jendall Preston d Mrs Henry Pratt 5-7 7-5 10-8
Katherine Hubbell d Mrs Reginald Smithwick 6-1 6-2
Mrs Philip Theopold d Mrs Donald Davis 6-1 6-2
Mrs William Shedden d Mrs Allen Ellis 6-1 6-4
Mrs E B Corbiere d Baba Madden 6-0 6-1
Dorothy Wightman d Rosamond Gardiner 6-8 6-2 6-4
Emily Lincoln d Ottilie Gaertner 6-4 4-6 6-4

2R
Corbiere d Wightman 6-0 6-0
Virginia Rice Johnson d Helen Jones 6-0 7-5
Crawford d Davis 6-4 6-4
Ellis d Nash 6-1 6-0
C Madden d Hatch 6-3 6-2
Hubbell d Preston 1-6 6-0 6-4
Theopold d Shedden 1-6 6-0 6-4
Lincoln d Mrs Roger Griswold 6-2 7-5

QF
Johnson d. Mrs. Crawford 6-0 8-6
Ellis d. C Madden 6-2 6-4
Corbiere d. Lincoln 6-2 7-5 [score from Boston Globe; thread had 6-3 3-6 6-0]
Theopold d. Hubbell 6-4 6-2

SF Johnson d. Ellis 8-6 6-2
SF Theopold d. Corbiere 6-2 6-2

FI Virginia Rice Johnson d. Mrs. Philip Theopold 2-6 6-3 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
536 Posts
August, Western Canada Grass Court Championships, Vancouver

Ends July 31
1R
Mrs Wilson d Mrs Pinney 6-0 6-1
Cecil Miner d Dot Clark 6-0 6-0

2R
Esther Bartosh d Mary Michie 6-1 6-1
Mrs Haggart d Miss Henderson 6-1 6-2
B Miller d Jean Eckhardt 6-3 6-4
Caroline Deacon d Rose Roesch 6-3 6-1
Virginia Wolfenden d Helen Fuller 6-0 6-1
B Duncan d J Pease 6-8 6-4 6-4
Susie Milne d Dot Buckell 6-1 6-0
Cecil Miner d Mrs Wilson 6-1 6-2
Joan Bigler d Dot Marler 6-1 6-1
Eleanor Young d Lucille Price 6-2 6-0
Pat Canning d Joan Morris 6-0 7-5
Mrs McCrimmon d Daphne Buckell 3-6 6-2 6-3
B Bradley d Mrs Martin 6-1 6-2
Mrs Stewart d Helen Gurley 4-6 6-4 6-4
Ruby Bixler d J List 6-0 6-0

3R
Bartosh d Haggart 6-1 6-1
Deacon d Miller 6-2 6-1
Wolfenden d Duncan 6-2 6-3
Milne d Miner 6-3 6-4
Bigler d Mrs Delmage 6-1 6-2
Young d Canning 6-1 6-3
McCrimmon d Bradley 6-0 6-1
Bixler d Stewart 6-2 6-0

QF
Bartosh d Deacon 6-4 6-4
Wolfenden d Milne 6-3 6-3
Young d Bigler 8-10 6-1 6-3
Bixler d McCrimmon 6-1 6-3

SF
Virginia Wolfenden d. Esther Bartosh 3-6 6-4 7-5
Bixler d Young 4-6 6-1 6-2

FI: Virginia Wolfenden d. Ruby Bishop Bixler 6-4 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
536 Posts
August 15-20, Santa Ana City Championships, California, US

SF? Marjorie Lauderbach Blair d. Pauline Betz ??
FI? Marjorie Lauderbach Blair d. Eleanor Purdy 6-1 3-6 6-3
1R
D Payne d June Carpenter 6-0 6-4
B Lidell d Joan Carpenter 6-0 6-2
M Ward d E Fordtran 6-4 6-1
J Holmes d K Williams 6-0 6-4

QF
Marjorie Blair d Payne 6-3 6-4
Pauline Betz d Mary Lou Johnston 6-3 7-5 [or d R Doiron 6-1 6-4]
Holmes d J Virgil default
Eleanor Purdy d Ward 6-4 4-6 7-5

SF
Marjorie Lauderbach Blair d. Pauline Betz 6-2 9-7
Eleanor Purdy d Holmes 2-6 6-1 6-4

FI Marjorie Lauderbach Blair d. Eleanor Purdy 6-1 3-6 6-3

Betz played Johnston and Doiron on the same day, and the Santa Ana newspaper didn't specify which event was which. She was also entered in the girls' singles.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,453 Posts
THE SCANDINAVIAN COVERED COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS, COPENHAGUE, JANUARY 18-23 , INDOORS

1/4F
Hilde Sperling d. Jean Saunders 6-2 6-3
Mary Hardwick d. ?
Else Hollis d. Freda James 6-1 6-4
Anita Lizana d. ?

SF
H Sperling d. M Hardwick 4-6 6-2 6-2
A Lizana d. E Hollis 4-6 6-4 6-2

FINALE
Hilde Sperling d. Anita Lizana 6-2 6-3

DOUBLES FINALE
Sperling H-Hollis E d. James F- Hardwick M 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,453 Posts
CAIRO CHAMPIONSHIPS, EGYPT, GEZIRA SPORTING CLUB, ENDS MARCH 21, CLAY

1/4F
Hilde Sperling d. ?
Gaby Curtis d. ?
Irmgard Rost d. Nancy Lyle 6-2 5-7 6-1
Simone Mathieu d. Joan Strawson 6-1 6-4

SF
H Sperling d. G Curtis 7-5 6-1
S Mathieu d. I Rost 6-2 6-2

FINALE
Hilde Sperling d. Simone Mathieu 6-2 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,453 Posts
EGYPTIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, ALEXANDRIA SPORTING CLUB, ENDS APRIL 4, CLAY

2 Round
Hilde Sperling d. Mrs Carver 6-2 6-1
Mrs Halet d. ?
Gaby Curtis d. Billie Yorke 6-3 6-4
Joan Strawson d. Mrs Serjeant 4-6 6-3 6-3
Irmgard Rost d. I Lenos 6-1 6-1
Nancy Lyle d. G Michaelidis 6-4 6-2
A Alexandroff d. E Michaelidis 6-1 6-1
Simone Mathieu d. Mrs Kyndinecos 6-0 6-1

1/4F
H Sperling d. Mrs Halet 6-0 6-0
G Curtis d. J Strawson 6-3 6-3
I Rost d. N Lyle 5-7 6-0 6-2
S Mathieu d. A Alexandroff 6-2 6-1

SF
H Sperling d. G Curtis 6-1 6-2
S Mathieu d. I Rost 6-0 7-5

FINALE
Hilde Sperling d. Simone Mathieu 6-2 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,453 Posts
CENTRAL EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, NAPLES, ITALY , APRIL 13-19 , CLAY , DRAW 12

1 Round
Rosl Kraus d. Miss Marsiglia 6-0 6-1
Ucci Manzzutto d. Frau Peters ( GER) 6-1 6-0
Edith Sander d. Trude Wolf 6-2 2-6 6-1
Hella Kovac d. Giulia Grioni 6-2 8-10 6-2

1/4F
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Miss Morandi 6-1 6-2
H Kovac d. E Sander 6-1 5-7 7-5
R Kraus d. U Manzzutto 7-9 6-4 6-3
Totta Zehden d. Miss Ferrara 6-1 6-3

SF
J Jedrzejowska d. H Kovac 6-2 6-2
T Zehden d. R Kraus 6-2 7-5

FINALE
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Totta Zehden 6-3 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,453 Posts
THE EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, ATHENES, APRIL 11-18 , CLAY

SF
Helen Jacobs d. Billie Yorke 6-0 6-0
Simone Mathieu d. Marie Louise Horn 6-2 6-3

FINALE
Simone Mathieu d. Helen Jacobs 9-7 6-0

PRINCE HERITIER CUP
SF
Simone Mathieu d. Gaby Curtis 6-3 6-2
Marie Louise Horn d. Miss Sobotkova 6-3 6-4

FINALE
Simone Mathieu d. Marie Louise Horn 6-0 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,453 Posts
ROME INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENT, ITALY, APRIL 20-26, CLAY

1 Round
Billie Yorke d. Nini Mancini 3-6 8-6 6-1
Giulia Grioni d. Gaby Curtis
Susan Noel d. Ucci Manzzutto 6-2 6-2

1/4F
Simone Mathieu d. Hella Kovac ?
S Noel d. Edith Sander 6-0 7-5
SF
S Mathieu d. S Noel 8-6 6-2
Marie Louise Horn d. Totta Zehden 4-6 6-4 6-2

FINALE
Simone Mathieu d. Marie Louise Horn 7-5 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,453 Posts
THE BRITISH HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS, BOURNEMOUTH, , WEST HANTS LTC, APRIL 26- MAY 2 , DRAW 64
ADDED 1 Round
Anita Lizana d. Jill Notley 6-2 6-2
Elsa Haylock d. Betty Hobson 9-7 7-9 6-3
Edith Middleton d. Jean Burritt 1-6 6-1 6-0
Honorable Diana Rhys d. Viola White 9-7 6-4
Jean Saunders d. Margaret Joyce 6-3 6-2
Margot Stewart d. Betty Batt 10-8 6-4
Denise Huntbach d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-1 7-5
Joan Ingram d. Rita Jarvis 6-3 6-2
Dorothy Round d. Joy Cox 6-3 6-0
Ruth Kirk d. Elizabeth MacReady 6-3 6-1
Nina Brown d. Penny Weekes 3-6 6-3 6-4
Mary Burrows d. Jackie Brutton 6-2 4-6 6-3
Lady Doreen Pleydell Bouverie d. Patience Thomson 6-4 5-7 6-3
Alex McOstrich d. Joan Goss 6-1 6-4
Valerie Scott d. Pamela Morison 3-6 6-2 6-2
Mary Heeley d. Joan Marquis 6-4 6-2
Freda James d. E Worrall 6-3 6-3
Evelyn Dearman d. Mrs Dudley Cox 6-1 6-2
Effie Peters d. G Mathias 6-1 6-1
Edie Luxton d. Margaret Engel 2-6 6-2 12-10
Gladys Southwell d. Mrs Paul 3-6 6-3 6-3
Betty Nuthall d. Ermyntrude Harvey w.o
Mrs Fenwick d. Gem Hoahing 3-6 6-2 7-5
Mary Hardwick d. Muriel Bray 6-3 6-0
G Maynard d. Gertrude Valentine Brown 6-4 1-6 7-5
Nancy Lyle d. Rosemary Thomas 6-1 6-3
Vere King d. Thelma Jarvis 6-4 6-4
Peggy Scriven d. Gladys Gilder 6-2 6-1
Sheila Chuter d. Stella Pratt 8-6 7-5
Patsy O ´Connell d. Betty Couper 6-3 6-1
Florence Ford d. Mona Riddell 6-2 7-5
P Scott d. M White 6-0 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
536 Posts
August 16-21, American Tennis Association Championships, Tuskegee, Alabama, USA

FI: Ora Mae Washington d. Kathryn Jones 1-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Bertha Isaacs/Lillian* Spencer d. Lulu Ballard/Ora Mae Washington, walkover

* Lilyan in some sources.

MX: William H. Hall/Flora Lomax d. Dr C.O. Hilton/Rhoda Smith 6-1 6-4
Seeds
1. Lula Ballard
2. Ora Washigton
3. Martha Davis
4. Rhoda Smith
5. Kathryn Jones
6. Flora Lomax
7. Myrtle Cranson
8. Bertha Isaacs (Bahamas)

SF
Ora Washington d Flora Lomax 6-2 6-0
Kathryn Jones d Olga Bethel (Bahamas) 6-3 6-0

FI: Ora Mae Washington d. Kathryn Jones 1-6 6-4 6-3

Girls' FI: Mae Hamlin d Edith Arnold 1-6 6-1 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
536 Posts
Ends Aug 12, New York NegroOpen

SF
Ora Washington d Kay Jones 6-2 6-2
Mayme Stanley d Emma Leonard 6-2 6-0

FI: Ora Washington d Mayme Stanley 6-0 6-2

DF: Washington/Anita Gant d Martha Davis/Blanche Winston 7-5 6-2

Stanley, from Brooklyn, was 16 years old.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
536 Posts
October ?-18, Dade County Championships, Miami, Florida, US

SF: Marta Barnett d. Doris Hart (lost 1 game)
SF: Nellie Sheer d. Jackie Ayer 8-6 9-7

FI: Marta Barnett d. Nellie Sheer 6-0 6-4
1R
Marcella Kaufman d Louise Scott 6-2 6-1

QF
Doris Hart d Kaufman 6-1 6-2
Nellie Sheer d Mrs Q R Vose 6-4 6-0
Marta Barnett d Juanita Purchase 6-0 6-0
Jackie Ayer d Mary Bow 6-1 6-0

SF: Marta Barnett d. Doris Hart 6-1 6-0*
SF: Nellie Sheer d. Jackie Ayer 8-6 9-7

FI: Marta Barnett d. Nellie Sheer 6-0 6-4

The earlier post in the thread said that Hart won just one game in the SF. The October 17th Miami News says Barnett "lost only one game in the first set" ... technically that doesn't tell us anything about the second set, but combined with the information from whatever other source the original poster used, it seems fair to assume the score was 6-1 6-0.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
536 Posts
October 23-31, Hillcrest Invitation, California, US

SF?: Jacque Virgil d. Patricia Henry in 3 sets

FI: Jacque Virgil d. Helen Germaine 5-7 6-3 7-5
1R
Eleanor Purdy d Ann Mayock 6-0 6-4
Bonnie Bucolon d Mary Rosencrans 4-6 6-3 6-3

2R
Cecilia Payne d Hope Berger 6-1 6-3
Mary Lou Johnston d Kathleen Weight default
Eleanor Purdy d Gertrude Dockstader 1-6 10-8 7-5
Gretl Dupont d Bonnie Ducolon 6-3 6-4
Betsy Clark d Shirley Rosenthal 6-4 6-0
Jacque Virgil d Ann Priester default
Ida Schaal d Peggy Kerr default

3R
Purdy d Dupont 7-5 6-4
Lucille Eisner d Arline Rosenburg 6-1 5-7 7-5
Kay Turner d Johnston 8-6 6-2
Payne d Schaal 6-3 6-0

QF
Virgil d Eisner ?
Henry d ?
Germaine d ?
Cecil Miner d Turner 3-6 8-6 6-4

SF: Jacque Virgil d. Patricia Henry 7-5 4-6 6-2
Helen Germaine d Miner 6-0 2-6 8-6

FI: Jacque Virgil d. Helen Germaine 5-7 6-3 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
536 Posts
Feb 21, California Interclub matches

Brookdale 5, Alameda 4 (at Alameda)

Adeline Brohm (B) d Pat Canning 6-4 6-2
Margaret McLean d Margaret Morris (B) 6-3 6-3
Marian MacKay (B) d Ina Hunter 4-6 6-2 6-2
Mildred Jude d Mickey Jessup (B) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Norma Conrad (B) d Virginia Randolph 9-7 6-1
Betty Schneider (B) d Helen Garzoll 6-3 6-2
Canning-Jude d Brohm-Morris 1-6 6-4 6-4
MacKay-Jessup d Hunter-McLean 6-4 6-1
Randolp-Angwin d Conrad-Schneider 6-4 2-6 6-4

Golden Gate 9, Mosswood 0 (at Mosswood)

Elsie Gable (GG) d Dolly Lockey 6-1 4-6 6-4
Virginia Wolfenden (GG) d Gertrude Easton 3-6 6-2 6-0
Ruth Dieguez (GG) d Jean Lordeer 6-3 6-1
Laverne Kattz (GG) d Althea Johnson 6-2 6-2
Lou Gates (GG) d Margaret Vesey 6-1 6-0
Martha Bell (GG) d Mrs Tisher 6-1 6-0
Dieguez-Gates d Lockey-Easton 6-2 7-5
Gable-Kattz d Johnson-Lordeer 6-2 6-0
Wolfenden-Bell d Vesey-Matheus 6-1 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
536 Posts
Feb 28, California Interclub matches

Parkside 9, Merritt 0, at Parkside

Louise Umland d Alice Winterstein 6-3 6-0
Genevieve Nash d Myrtle Lutt 6-1 6-1
Helen Brendell d Guvnor Lenhart 6-1 6-0
Shirley Ferman d Margaret Jones 6-4 6-2
Estelle Smith d Eleanor Lane 6-1 6-2
Thelma Rastad d Ruth Parker 6-2 6-4
Umland-Ferman d Gilmore-Lenhart 6-1 9-7
Brendell-Nash d Jones-Parker 5-7 6-1 7-5
Smith-Berg d Lane-Norman 6-0 6-2

Berkeley 9, San Leandro 0 at Berkeley

Frances Umphred d Betty Harris 6-2 6-1
Ann Morgan d Mickey Harris 6-1 6-0
Clara Bucker d Dot Moller 6-0 6-1
Rosemond Lamb d Sue Boillot 6-2 6-4
Barbara Duncan d Christine Wright 6-2 6-0
Rose Roesch d Edna Whitcomb 6-0 6-1
Gross-Umphred d B Harris-Boillot 6-3 6-1
Lamb-Buckner d Smith-Smith 6-2 6-1
Morgan-Roesch d Moller-Klarman 6-0 6-2

Peninsula 5, SF Girls 4 at Peninsula

Helen Zabriskie (SF) d Mrs John Piedeman 8-6 6-3
Mrs Harold Mack Jr d Carmel St John (SF) 6-4 10-8
Mrs P McDaniel d Mi True (SF) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Peggy Salisbury d Davis (SF) 6-2 6-4
Elizabeth Weil d Mary Merschen (SF) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Susanne Franklin (SF) d Betty O'Connor 6-3 6-2
Zabriskie-True d Mack-Weil 6-4 6-3
Piedeman-McDaniel d Merschen-St. John 6-3 6-2
Anselm-Davis d Salisbury-O'Connor 8-6 6-2

Golden Gate 6, California 3

Margaret Osborne d Virginia Wolfenden (GG) 6-2 6-3
Elsie Gabel (GG) d Marian Doyne 6-1 6-3
Ruth Dieguez (GG) d Mrs Frank Dunn 4-6 8-6 6-3
Mrs L Katts (GG) d Dorothea Schwartz 5-7 6-4 7-5
Lucille Gates (GG) d Genevieve Grant 6-3 6-2
Mrs Edith Cross Jensen d Martha Belli (GG) 6-2 6-4
Osborne-Jensen d Gussie Raegener-Wolfenden 6-3 6-2
Dieguez-Gates d Dunn-Schwartz 4-6 6-3 6-4
Gabel-Katts d Doyne-Grant 6-3 6-4

Brookdale 9, Mosswood 0 at Brookdale

Clorita Teel d Dolly Lockey 6-2 6-4
Adeline Brohm d Gertrude Easton 6-4 6-2
Pauline Davies d Jean Lordeer 6-4 6-4
Marion MacKay d Margaret Vesey 6-1 6-1
Mickey Jessup d Marie Matthews 6-1 6-3
Nelma Conrad d Myrtle Tusher 6-1 6-2
MacKay d Lockey-Easton 6-1 6-3 [newspaper report didn't give partner for MacKay--possibly Teel]
Brohm-Davies d Lordeer-Vesey 6-0 6-0
Conrad-Jessup d Matthews-Arnel 6-1 6-0

Alameda 6, San Jose 3

Clair Worsted d Pat Canning (A) 2-6 8-6 6-4
Grace Betting d Margaret McLean (A) 7-5 6-3
Ina Hunter (A) d Edna Mae Burgess 6-1 6-1
Martha Jude (A) d Eunice Baker 6-1 6-3
Harriett Gorzoll (A) d Marian Pash 6-1 6-0
Vivian Randolph (A) d Edna Nissen 8-6 6-1
Worsted-Bettinger d Jude-Canning 8-6 1-6 6-3
McLean-Hunter d Baker-Nissen 6-0 6-3
Angwin-Randolph d Pash-Burgess 6-1 8-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,453 Posts
NEW YORK STATE WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS, JACKSON HEIGHTS, JUNE 14-20

2 Round
Tokuko Nakano d. Olga Kallos 6-2 6-2
Charlotte McNeill d. Mary Parker 9-11 6-3 6-3

3 Round
Norma Taubele d. Edna Steinbach 6-3 7-5
Mary Keller d. C McNeill 6-0 0-6 6-3
Grace Surber d. Clara Greenspan 4-6 6-3 6-3
Helen Germaine d. Helen Bernhard 4-6 6-2 6-2
Millicent Hirsch d. Mrs Klempner 6-1 6-2
Helen Lynen d. Mrs Brinkerhoff 6-4 6-0
T Nakano d. Josephine Dumas 6-1 6-0
Eunice Dean d. Minnie Fullen 6-3 5-7 6-2

1/4F
N Taubele d. M Keller 6-3 6-1
H Germaine d. G Surber 6-2 6-1
M Hirsch d. H Lynen 6-1 6-2
E Dean d. T Nakano 5-7 6-2 6-3

SF
N Taubele d. H Germaine 6-4 6-2
E Dean d. M Hirsch 3-6 6-3 6-4

FINALE
Norma Taubele d. Eunice Dean 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,453 Posts
MARY K BROWNE TOURNAMENT , LAKE ERIC COLLEGE, PAINESVILLE, OHIO, JUNE 16-19

SF
Elizabeth Kesting d. Patricia Henry 3-6 8-6 6-2
Virginia Hollinger d. Virginia Hitt 6-1 6-0

FINALE
Virginia Hollinger d. Elizabeth Kesting 6-4 3-6 6-3

DOUBLES FINALE
Henry P- Hitt V d. Bricker Jeannette- Webb Waneta 6-0 6-1
 
341 - 360 of 376 Posts
Top