Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 330 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Below are results from 1937 combining what was available from American Lawn Tennis with what Rollo had already collected in the Finals Database. Many additional results were supplied by Ugarte, Newmark401, and "the computer", and Australian results from GeeTee.

Pittsburgh – May 26 – Mrs Ellen Forde Hansell Allderdice who in 1887 became the first US Open winner died aged 68. Born in Philadelphia she was the widow of Mr Taylor Allderdice. She won the championships at the cricket club in Philadelphia as well as the doubles with her sister.

The South Croydon Hard Court Tournament formerly known as the Birdhurst Tournament and first held in 1923 is cancelled.


Unknown dates:

All India Championships

FI: Leila Row d. Joan Fry Lakeman 2-6 9-7 6-2*

DF: Lakeman/Meher Dubash d. Mrs. Edney/Mrs R.L.C. Footit 6-2 8-6

MX: Lakeman/Marshall d. Miss Harvey-Johnston/Ghaus Mohammed 4-6 8-6 6-3

* Joan Fry Lakeman had one match point when leading 5-3 in the second set.

-------------

January, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

FI: Vera Selwin d. Alison Hattersley 6-2 3-6 6-4 *

The final was played in March.

--------------

January?, Hillcrest Invitation, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

FI: Mary Arnold d. Helen Germaine 2-6 8-6 8-6

------------

Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. ??

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling/Else Støckel Hollis d.??

MX: Mary Hardwick (GB)/Charles Hare (GB) d. ??

---------------

circa late January?, Scandinavian Indoors, Copenhagen, Denmark

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 6-2 6-3

-------------

Portugal Championships

FI G. Cantarino d. ??

-------------

June?, Berkeley City Championships, California, US

SF: Gussie Raegener d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF: Eleanor Dawson d. Ruth Dieguez 4-6 6-0 6-2

FI: Eleanor Dawson d. Gussie Raegener 6-1 6-3

------------

July?, Western Canada Championships, Winnipeg
Venue: Winnipeg Canoe Club

FI: Elizabeth Kesting (US) d. Asa Bratvold ??

DF: Mesnon/Williamson d. Pirt/Kershaw ??

MX: Kesting/John Shostrom (US) d. Mrs. Lewis/Walter Rice 6-3 6-1

------------

circa mid-July?, Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Nina Teplyakova d. Galina Korovina 6-3 8-6

DF: Tatiana Nalimova/Ksenia Sidorenko d. Zinaida Klochkova/Ellen Tis 6-3 6-4

MX: Yevgeny A. Kudryavtsev/Tatiana Nalimova d. Vyacheslav K. Multino [Multenko]/Zinaida Klochkova 6-2 6-2

-------------

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. ??

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling/Else Støckel Hollis d.??

MX: Krahwinkel Sperling/Anker Jacobsen d. ??

----------------

Belgian National Championships, Beerschot Club, Antwerp (Clay)

FI: Myriam de Borman d. Mme Georges de Bary 0-6 6-0 7-5

DF: Myriam de Borman/Marguerite du Monceau d. Mme Georges de Bary/Mme Stoppers 6-3 6-0

MX: Louis de Borman/Myriam de Borman d. Charles Naeyaert/Yvonne Hoyaux 6-4 6-3

--------------

Eastern Transvaal Championships, South Africa

FI: Miss Taylor d. ??

---------------

Thanks to DavidK for his original thread on 1937 at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=371585
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Week of 28 December 1936-3 January 1937

19 December 1936-3 January 1937, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-2 6-4

DF: Suzanne Pannetier/Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Arlette Neufeld/Jacqueline Horner 6-4 5-7 6-1

MX: Billie Yorke (GB)/Jean Lesueur d. Colette Rosambert Bogner/Jean Borotra 3-6 6-3 6-3

-------------

28 December 1936-3 January 1937, Beau-Site Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 8-6 6-3

DF: Mathieu/Susan Noel (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 8-6 6-4

MX: Mathieu/Vladimir Landau (Mon) d. Saint-Omer-Roy/Kho Sin Kie (Chn) 7-5 6-2

------------

End of December 1936 to beginning of January, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Ida Webb d. Peggy Menzies 7-5 2-6 6-1

DF: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Menzies/Dorothy Dingle 5-7 6-1 8-6

MX: Joan Hartigan/Jack Crawford d. Menzies/Neil Turvey 6-8 9-7 6-4

---------------

ended January 2, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Mollie McGrath King d. Mary O'Mahoney 6-2 6-4

--------------

January, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Gwen O’Halloran d. Dorothy Stevenson 6-4 3-6 6-3

---------------

January, New Zealand Championships, Wellington

SF: Dulcie Nichols d. Molly Bishop 8-6 6-1
SF: Nessie Beverley d. Thelma Poole 6-2 6-3

FI: Dulcie Nichols d. Nessie Beverley 6-3 6-4

SF: Thelma Poole/Irene Poole d. Bishop/Melva Wake 4-6 8-6 6-1

MX: Dulcie Nichols/Denis Coombe d. Irene Poole/Eric Roussel 6-3 6-3

--------------

January 3, Southern California Midwinter Championships, Beverly Hills, California, US (Hard)
Venue: La Cienega TC

?R: Eleanor Purdy d. Mrs. S. Wood 6-1, 6-1

1R: [1] Alice Marble
1R: Eleanor Purdy
1R: Helen Germaine advanced vs. I. Dobininte
1R: Margaret Osborne advanced vs. J. Falkenberg
1R: M. Lester d. B. Niland 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
1R: [2] Dorothy Bundy advanced vs. E. Smith

2R: Walkover. Purdy advanced. [1] Alice Marble defaulted.
2R: Jacque Virgil advanced vs. P. Nagel
2R: Germaine
2R:
2R: Jane Stanton
2R: Ann Mayock advanced vs. T. Smith
2R: Barbara Winslow advanced vs. M. Jamieson
2R: Mary Arnold advanced vs. Mrs. F. Shields
2R: Katherine Turner advanced vs. Mrs. L. Budge
2R: Osborne d. Maxine Anderson 6-1, 6-1
2R: S. (or W.) Maule
2R: Mrs. B. Gifford d. Mrs. A. Priester 6-2, 6-0
2R: Virginia Wolfenden advanced vs. M. Rosencrans
2R:
2R: Cecil Miner advanced vs. M. Lester
2R: [2] Bundy advanced vs. Gretl DuPont

3R: Purdy
3R: Virgil d. Germaine 6-4, 6-4
3R: Stanton d. Mayock 6-4, 6-1
3R: Winslow d. Arnold 8-6, 6-2
3R: Osborne d. Turner 6-4, 6-4
3R: Maule d. Gifford 6-1, 6-4
3R: Wolfenden
3R: [2] Bundy d. Miner 6-1, 6-1

QF: Virgil d. Purdy 6-1, 6-3
QF: Winslow d. Stanton 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
QF: Osborne d. Maule 6-2, 6-2
QF: [2] Bundy d. Wolfenden 7-5, 6-1

SF: Virgil d. Winslow 7-5, 6-4
SF: [2] Bundy d. Osborne 7-5, 6-3

FI: [2] Dorothy Bundy d. Jacque Virgil 6-1, 3-6, 6-1

Alice Marble was the top seed but withdrew mid-tournament because of her mother's death.

The semifinal was the first time that Dorothy Bundy and Margaret Osborne had ever played each other in singles.

The draw was huge. Results for the first 3 rounds were difficult to find.

Osborne, Pauline Betz, Louise Brough, and Gertrude Moran, among others, played in the junior girls event.

--------------

January 4, Biltmore Tournament, Miami, Florida, US

FI: Eunice Evers d. Marta Barnett 2-6 6-4 6-4

------------------

24 December 1936-2 January 1937, East India Championships, Calcutta

FI: Olga Webb MacInnes d. Miss Harvey-Johnston 6-2 6-3

DF: Eileen Homan/Olga Webb MacInnes d. Mrs Edney/Mrs R.L.C. Foottit 10-8 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Week of January 4-10

January 6-10, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors)
Venue: Palace TC

QF: Billie Yorke (GB) d. Emmy Schaublin 6-3 2-6 7-5
QF: Alexandra McOstrich (GB) d. Penny Weekes (GB) 6-2 6-1

SF: Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Alexandra McOstrich (GB) 6-2 6-2
SF: Jean Saunders (GB) d. Billie Yorke (GB) wo

FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Jean Saunders (GB) 6-2 6-4

DF: Jung Henrotin (Fra)/Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Saunders (GB)/McOstrich (GB) 8-6 2-6 7-5

MX: Yorke (GB)/Jean Borotra (Fra) d. Penny Weekes (GB)/Christian Boussus (Fra) 1-6 9-7 6-1

-------------------

January 4-10, Western Province Championships, Capetown, South Africa

FI: Sheila Piercey d. Mary van Zyl 6-0 6-4

DF: Dulcie Kitson/Mary van Zyl d. Sheila Piercey/Mrs Treadgold 6-1 6-1

XDF: Sheila Piercey/Emile Getaz d. Mary van Zyl/William Muller 6-0 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Week of January 18-24

January 17-23, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Tennis Club de France

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Simone Kleinadel 6-3 2-6 6-1

------------------

January 18-24, Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Condamine Club

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Gladys Hutchings 6-1 6-3

MX: Mathieu/Rene Galeppe d. Nancy Liebert (GB)/Kho Sin Kie (Chn) 8-6 9-7

---------------

circa January 18-24, Championships of Florida, Orlando, USA

FI: Catherine Sample d. Eunice Evers 6-2 2-6 8-6

------------------

January 15-25, Parsi Gymkhana Open, Bombay, India

FI: Mucca H. Dinshaw d. I.S. Hannay 6-3 4-6 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
January 22-30, Australian Championships, Sydney (Grass)
Venue: White City

Singles (Draw=31)

1st Round

Nancye Wynne [2]-bye
Peggy Menzies d. Dr Ella Hunt 8-6 6-1
Sadie Berryman d. Pearl Stern default
Gwen O'Halloran [7] d. Marjorie Moran 6-2 6-2

Thelma Coyne [3] d. Gwen Farrell 6-1 6-1
Gwyn Stevenson d. Muriel Wilson 3-6 9-7 6-4
Vera Selwin d. Beth Peach 6-1 6-1
May Hardcastle [8] d. Mary Carter 6-2 6-0

Emily Westacott [5] d. Dorothy Dingle 9-7 6-4
Olive Stebbing d. Alison Hattersley 9-7 6-4
Margaret Wilson d. Thelma Rice 7-5 4-6 6-3
Nell Hopman [4] d. Nina Vickery 6-1 6-0

Dot Stevenson [6] d. Connie Coate 6-0 9-7
Ida Webb d. Edna McColl 7-9 6-1 6-2
May Blick d. Lavina Singleton default
Joan Hartigan [1] d. M. Graham 7-5 6-3

2nd Round

Wynne [2] d. Menzies 6-0 6-4
Berryman d. O'Halloran [7] 6-4 6-1
Coyne [3] d. Gwyn Stevenson 6-2 6-1
Selwin d. Hardcastle [8] 4-6 6-4 6-4

Westacott [5] d. Stebbing 6-2 6-1
Margaret Wilson d. Hopman [4] 6-4 10-8
Dot Stevenson [6] d. Webb 6-4 7-5
Hartigan [1] d. Blick 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Wynne [2] d. Berryman 6-0 6-1
Coyne [3] d. Selwin 6-1 6-1
Westacott [5] d. Margaret Wilson 7-5 8-6
Dot Stevenson [6] d. Hartigan [1] 4-6 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Wynne [2] d. Coyne [3] 7-5 4-6 6-4
Westacott [5] d. Dot Stevenson [6] 3-6 8-6 9-7

Final

Nancye Wynne d. Emily Westacott [5] 6-3 5-7 6-4

-----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=14)

1st Round

Thelma Coyne/Nancye Wynne [1]-bye
May Hardcastle/A. Menzies d. Connie Coate/Gwen Farrell 6-3 7-5
Thelma Rice/Olive Stebbing d. Dot Stevenson/Gwyn Stevenson 0-6 6-1 6-4
Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwyn [4] d. Lavina Singleton/Pearl Stern 6-4 6-2

May Blick/Joan Hartigan [3] d. Edna McColl/Nina Vickery 6-4 6-2
Sylvia Harper/K. Woodward d. Joan Lipscomb/Marjorie Moran 6-2 6-2
Dorothy Dingle/Muriel Wilson d. Helen Bowker/Beth Peach 6-3 2-6 6-0
Nell Hopman/Emily Westacott [2]-bye

Quarterfinals

Coyne/Wynne [1] d. Hardcastle/Menzies 6-3 6-4
Hattersley/Selwyn [4] d. Rice/Stebbing 6-4 6-4
Blick/Hartigan [3] d. Harper/Woodward 9-7 6-1
Hopman/Westacott [2] d. Dingle/Muriel Wilson 6-0 8-6

Semifinals

Coyne/Wynne [1] d. Hattersley/Selwyn [4] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Hopman/Westacott [2] d. Blick/Hartigan [3] 6-4 6-3

Final

Thelma Coyne/Nancye Wynne [1] d. Nell Hopman/Emily Westacott [2] 7-5 6-4

-----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=14)

1st Round

Dot Stevenson/Don Turnbull [2]-bye
Emily Westacott/J Gilchrist d. K. Woodward/W. Stephen 6-3 6-2
Joan Hartigan/Arthur Huxley [4] d. May Hardcastle/V. Kelly 7-5 6-4
Thelma Rice/H. Lewis d. Alison Hattersley/Les Hancock 6-4 8-6

May Blick/Neil Turvey d. Connie Coate/Norman Brimson 6-1 6-4
Nancye Wynne/Gar Moon [3] d. A. Menzies/Max Bonner 2-6 6-2 6-3
Gwen O'Halloran/Len Schwartz d. Vera Selwyn/F. Bennett 6-3 1-6 7-5
Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman [1]-bye

Quarterfinals

Dot Stevenson/Turnbull [2] d. Westacott/Gilchrist 2-6 6-0 6-1
Rice/Lewis d. Hartigan/Huxley [4] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Wynne/Moon [3] d. Blick/Turvey 6-1 6-2
Hopman/Hopman [1] d. O'Halloran/Schwartz 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

Dot Stevenson/Turnbull [2] d. Rice/Lewis 6-3 6-3
Hopman/Hopman [1] d. Wynne/Moon [3] 3-6 6-3 6-4

Final

Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman [1] d. Dot Stevenson/Don Turnbull [2] 3-6 6-3 6-2

-----------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Thanks to GeeTee for pointing out that this was Margaret Wilson-not "Muff" Wilson.

-----------------------------------------------

Summary:

Endless hours hitting balls on top of a Melbourne city building finally resulted in a national title for "Nonchalant Nancy".

No woman obtained greater dominance in Australian women's tennis in the pre-Margaret Smith years than Victoria's Nancye Bolton (nee Wynne). She was only 19 when she won her first Australian title in Sydney. Her weapons were a flat and hard first serve, a solid backhand, volleys and smash, however her wristy forehand was what lost or won her matches. She could disguise this shot crosscourt or down the line, but what she had in disguise she lost in consistency.

Defending champion Jean Hartigan "lost" her forehand in her quarterfinal against the dependable all-court game of Dot Stevenson to lose 4-6 6-3 6-4. Wynne thrashed a disinterested Sadie Berryman 6-0 6-1 and 18 year old Thelma Coyne beat Vera Selwin almost as badly 6-1 6-1. Emily Westacott completed the final quarterfinal match with a tight 7-5 8-6 win over Margaret Wilson who had upset Nell Hopman.

The head to head between Wynne and Coyne was 2 all. In retrospect this semifinal encounter between the two women who would dominate the local scene for years to come was pivotal for both their careers. It was a gargantuan struggle with the crucial game being the tenth of the 1st set, Coyne leading 5-4. Deuce was called 12 times. Seven times Coyne held set point, but couldn't clinch it. Wynne held on finally and won a desperately tight match 7-5 4-6 6-4. Wynne hit 38 outright winners and this time on always held a margin of superiority over Coyne.
It was another heartbreaker for Thelma, who lost last year's semi after having 4 match balls.

The other semi was just as tight with Westacott prevailing over Stevenson 3-6 8-6 9-7. In the first set Stevenson played inspired tennis, running down Westacott's deepest drives and tossing so deeply that when Westacott advanced to the net she was led to uncustomary errors on her smash. But as the match progressed a subtle shift of fortunes improved with the practice, while Stevenson wilted ever so slightly after so much scrambling and retrieving.

Anything might have happened in the final. Both players could be world-beaters one minute, 2nd raters the next. In fact it was a match of errors, but never dull, as the scores were so close. Westacott's experience enabled her to reach 4-2 in the third set, but it was Wynne who managed to rid her game of errors when it mattered most, and she won the first of her six Australian titles 6-3 5-7 6-4. All in all it was nip and tuck, and only Wynne's fighting qualities carried her through. Nancy recalls that afterward, "We had a rip-roaring party. Everyone got silly on lemonade and we didn't get to bed until 2 in the morning". Her coach and mentor Leo Guiney guided the best Aussie before Margaret Court from the age of 17 to 35. She never knew another coach.


Notes coutesy of louloubelle and Rollo.

-----------------------------------------------

Sources:

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Seeds courtesy of Gee Tee from the Sydney Morning Herald 12 January 1937
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Week of January 25-31

January 25-31, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen

SF: Totta Zehden d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 7-5 1-6 6-3
SF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Billie Yorke (GB) 6-2 6-1

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. Totta Zehden 6-1 6-2

DF: Zehden/Jedrzejowska d. Krahwinkel Sperling/Billie Yorke (GB) 6-0 6-2

MX: Krahwinkel Sperling/Henner Henkel d. Yorke/Max Ellmer (Swz) default

-------------

January 25-31, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-2 6-2

MX: Mathieu/Jacques Brugnon d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Willem Karsten (Net)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Week of February 1-7

January 30-February 7, Northern California Indoors, San Francisco
Venue: Palace of Fine Arts

SF: Margaret Osborne d. Ruth Dieguez 6-2 6-1
SF: Virginia Wolfenden d. Elsie Gabel 6-3 3-6 11-11 default

FI: Margaret Osborne d. Virginia Wolfenden 13-11 1-6 6-3

MX: Osborne/Frank Kovacs d. Wolfenden/Norman Brooks 6-4 6-3

--------------

February 1-8, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Nancy Liebert 6-0 6-0
SF: Anita Lizana d. Cosette Saint-Omer Roy ?

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 7-5 6-0

DF: Lizana/Mathieu d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-3 6-4

MX: Mathieu/Jacques Brugnon d. Lizana/William Robertson (US) 7-5 8-6

Lizana's first event on the Riviera.

-------------

February 1-7, French Covered Court Championships, Paris

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Sylvia Kleinadel 6-2 6-0

DF: Colette Rosambert Boegner/Arlette Neufeld d. Billie Yorke (GB)/Simone Gorodnitchenko 7-9 7-5 6-2

MX: Rosambert Boegner/Jean Borotra d. Yorke/Jean Lesueur 7-5 6-3

-------------

Throughout February, Northern Suburbs Tournament, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Peggy Menzies 7-5 6-1

MX: Menzies/Jack Crawford d. Alison Hattersley/David Chrystal
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Week of February 8-14

February 8-14, South of France Championships, Nice (Clay)

QF: Paulette De Saint-Ferréol d. Nancy Liebert 6-4 2-6 7-5
QF: Mary Hardwick d. Jeanette Poncelet 6-2 6-0
QF: Anita Lizana d. Margit Herzog 6-2 6-0

SF: Simone Mathieu d. De Saint-Ferréol 6-1 6-0
SF: Lizana d. Hardwick 6-1 6-2

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 6-3 2-6 7-5

DF: Mathieu/Joan Ingram (GB) d. Lizana/Mary Hardwick (GB) 7-5 6-3

MX: Ingram/Jean Lesueur d. Lizana/William Robertson (US) 6-1 7-5

--------------

February 6-14, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Eyvor Enegran Aquilon d. Alva Samuelsson in 2 sets

DF: Eyvor Enegran Aquilon/Britt Bellander Carlgren d. Alva Samuelsson/Ingrid Svan in 3 sets

MX: Alva Samuelsson/Nils Rohlsson d. Enegran Aquilon/Curt Oestberg in 2 sets

---------------

February 6-14, International Tournament of Uruguay, Carrasco
Venue:Millington Drake Stadium, a few miles from Montevideo

Argentina d. Uruguay
Anna Pauwels de Madrid (Arg) d. Cora Maranon (Ur)

Madrid/Denise Zappa (Arg) d. Maranon/Mrs. E.B. de Estrada 7-5 4-6 6-3

Madrid/Amrico Hector Cataruzza (Arg) d. Maranon/Teddy Stanham

---------------

February 15, Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg

FI: Marta Barnett d. Eunice Evers 6-4 7-5

---------------

February 4-16, Bombay Presidency Hard Court Championship, Bombay, India (Hard)

FI: Leela Row d. Laura Woodbridge 6-1 6-4

DF: Mrs W.A. Bell/Laura Woodbridge d. Mrs K. Row/Leela Row 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs W.A. Bell/G.L. Mytton d. Laura Woodbridge/Jimmy Mehta 5-7 6-4 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Week of February 15-21

February 15-22, Beaulieu-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

1R: Joan Ingram d. Juliette Rivière 6-4 6-1
1R: Anita Lizana d. Miss Abet 6-0 6-1
1R: Grete Deutsch d. Mrs A L Semmence 10-8 6-0
1R: Billie Yorke d. Jacqueline Morane 6-2 8-6
1R: Mary Hardwick d. Evelyn Sheppard 6-4 6-0
1R: Hilde Sperling d. Gertrude Stein 6-0 6-1

2R: Simone Mathieu d. Gull Roberg 6-0 8-6
2R: Olga Haycraft d. Ingram 1-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Lizana d. Penny Weekes 6-2 8-6
2R: Deutsch d. Yorke 5-7 6-0 6-0
2R: Hardwick d. A Liebert 6-1 6-0
2R: Sperling d. J Liebert 6-2 6-2

QF: Mathieu d. Haycraft 6-0 6-0
QF: Lizana d. Deutsch 6-1 6-1
QF: Hardwick d. Nancy Dickin 1-6 6-4 6-3

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 6-2 7-5
SF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 6-0 6-1

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) 7-5 6-1

DF: Mathieu/Sperling d. Lizana/Hardwick 6-1 7-5

MX: Sperling/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Lizana/Christian Boussus 6-2 5-7 6-4

Mathieu wins the Cup outright with her 3rd straight victory at Beaulieu. More importantly, she outlasts German born Sperling, whom she never beats! Simone was down 2-5 as Hilde was her usual backboard. Simone decided to give as good as she got, and up went the lobs. "and on and on went the points. At 11:30 the score was 5-all; at 11:55 Mathieu led 6-5. at 12:30 Mathieu won the set 7-5. Two games in one hour! Sperling was completely done in, and the second set went rapidly to Mme Mathieu."
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Week of February 22-28

January 25 - February 28, Los Angeles Metropolitan Tournament, Los Angeles, California, U. S. (Hard)
Venue: Griffith Park

QF: Mary Arnold d. Gretl DuPont 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
QF: Helen Germaine d. Peggy Kerr 4-6, 6-3, 6-0
QF: Kathleen Turner d. Pauline Betz 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
QF: Louise Martin advanced vs. Ellen McLennon

SF: Germaine d. Arnold 7-5, 5-7, 8-6 (38 games)
SF: Martin advanced vs. Turner

FI: Helen Germaine d. Louise Martin 2-6, 6-4, 6-4

Louise Martin was the defending champion.

Doubles

[3] Gertrude Dockstader / Jacque Virgil

?R: [1] Mary Arnold / Dorothy de Vries d. Daniel / Todd 6-0, 6-1


QF: [2] Kathleen Turner / Louise Martin d. Pauline Betz / Shirley Postel 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
QF: [4] Gretyl DuPont / Cecilia Miner advanced vs.
QF:
QF: [1] Arnold / de Vries advanced vs.

SF: [2] Turner / Martin advanced vs. [4] DuPont / Miner
SF: [1] Arnold / de Vries advanced vs.

FI: [1] Mary Arnold / Dorothy de Vries d. [2] Kathleen Turner / Louise Martin 7-5, 6-2

Mixed Doubles

?R: [1] Gertrude Dockstader / Vernon John d. Griffith / Woodward 6-4, 6-2

R16: [1] Dockstader / John d. Rose / Wheeler 6-2, 6-2
R16: Cecilia Miner / Robin Hippenstiel advanced vs.
R16: Gretl DuPont / Bartosh advanced vs.
R16: [3] Mary Arnold / Willis Anderson advanced vs.
R16: [4] Kathleen Turner / Mort Ballagh advanced vs.
R16: Barbara Winslow / Orville Scholz advanced vs.
R16: Eleanor Purdy / Julius Heldman d. Louise Martin / Gallagher 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
R16: [2] Mae Doeg / Billy Doeg advanced vs.

QF: [1] Dockstader / John advanced vs. Miner / Hippenstiel
QF: [3] Arnold / Anderson d. DuPont / Bartosh 6-4, 7-5
QF: Winslow / Scholz d. [4] Turner / Ballagh 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
QF: [2] Doeg / Doeg advanced vs. Purdy / Heldman

SF: [1] Dockstader / John advanced vs. [3] Arnold / Anderson
SF: [NS] Winslow / Scholz advanced vs. [2] Doeg / Doeg

FI: Barbara Winslow / Orville Scholz d. [1] Gertrude Dockstader / Vernon John 6-4, 8-6

------------------------------------------------------------------

February 22-28, Monte Carlo Championships, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

1R: Giuliana Grioni d. Grete Deutsch 6-1 6-3
1R: Billie Yorke d. Mlle Menzel 6-2 6-1

2R: Hilde Sperling d. Mrs Long 6-1 6-1
2R: Simone Iribarne d. Gladys Hutchings 6-4 6-1
2R: Grioni d. Mary Hardwick w/o
2R: Colette Boegner d. Jacqueline Morane 6-0 6-0
2R: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Jeanette Poncelet 6-1 6-4
2R: Joan Ingram d. Nancy Liebert 6-0 6-3
2R: Denise Huntbach d. Yorke 6-1 6-0

3R: Sperling d. Effie Peters 6-0 6-0
3R: Iribarne d. Cosette De Saint-Ferréol 6-1 6-1
3R: Anita Lizana d. Marcelle Aubin 6-2 6-1
3R: Grioni d. Celia Steward 7-5 6-3
3R: Boegner d. Penny Weekes 6-0 6-3
3R: Jedrzejowska d. Nancy Dickin 5-7 6-3 6-3
3R: Ingram d. Denise Huntbach ?
3R: Simone Mathieu d. Elsie Pittman 6-0 6-2

QF: Sperling d. Iribarne 6-1 6-2
QF: Lizana d. Grioni 6-3 6-1
QF: Boegner d. Jedrzejowska 6-2 1-6 7-5
QF: Mathieu d. Ingram 6-0 6-0

SF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 6-0 6-4
SF: Simone Mathieu d. Colette Boegner 6-1 6-3

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Mathieu 8-6 retired

from ALT : " Mme Mathieu defaulted to reserve her strength for the Beaumont Cup"


DF: Mathieu/Sperling d. Ingram/Jedrzejowska 6-4 3-6 6-1

For the Beaumont International Cup:

DF: Mathieu (Fra)/Boegner (Fra) d. Joan Ingram (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB) 6-3 8-10 6-3

----------------

February 22-27, Southdean Sports Club, Middleton-On-Sea, near Bognor Regis, West Sussex, England (Indoors)

FI: Valerie Scott d. Audrey Wright 4-6 6-4 6-4

---------------

February 18-27, Western India Championships, Bombay, India

FI: Leela Row d. Meher Dubash 6-1 6-2

DFI: Meher Dubash/Leela Row d. Freny Talayarkhan/Laura Woodbridge 6-2 6-3

MX: Laura Woodbridge/Sidney Beatty d. Meher Dubash/Bernard T. Blake 6-0 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Week of March 1-7

February 27-March 5, United States Indoor Champs., New York

2R Norma Taubele d. Olga Kallos 6-2 6-3
2R Patsy Hiller d. K. Sitterly 6-3 6-2
2R Millicent Hirsch d. Virginia Hollinger 6-3 3-6 8-6
2R Minnie Fullen d. Evelyn Bouscaren 6-1 6-2
2R Florence Le Boutillier d. J. E. Dumas 6-4 6-2
2R Charlotte McNeill d. Josephine Sanfilippo 7-5 6-4
2R Helen Bernhard d. I. E. Mendez 6-3 6-1
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. H. L. Grawn 6-2 6-4

QF Taubele d. Hiller 6-3 6-1
QF Hirsch d. Fullen 6-2 6-3
QF McNeill d. Le Boutillier 6-4 4-6 8-6
QF Henrotin d. Bernhard 6-1 6-1

SF Hirsch d. Taubele 7-5 0-6 7-5
SF Henrotin d. McNeill 6-2 6-1

FI Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Millicent Hirsch 10-8 1-6 6-2

Doubles
SF Tauble/Le Boutillier d. Mrs. H. C. Brunie/Mrs. G. Cabot 6-2 6-4
SF Henrotin/Dorothy Andrus d. Helen Pedersen/M. McGusty 6-3 6-2

FI Henrotin/Andrus d. Taubele/Le Boutillier 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles
QF Henrotin/Frank Bowden d. L. Isnard/Harry Pagel 6-1 6-0
QF Hiller/ Herbert Bowman d. Bernard/M Cutler 7-5 0-6 7-5
QF Taubele/Walter Senior d. Bouscaren/Arthur Hendrix 6-2 6-2
QF Patricia Cumming/George Seewagen d. Fullen/H. Bassford 7-5 6-4

SF Henrotin/Bowden d. Hiller/Bowman 6-1 6-0
SF Taubele/Senior d. Cummings/Seewagen 6-4 6-4

FI Henrotin/Bowden d. Taubele/Senior 4-6 6-4 6-3

--------------

March 1-8, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

SF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Penny Weekes (GB) 6-1 7-5
SF: Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 8-6 6-4

FI: Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-8 8-6 1-1 ab.

Coupe des Nations (Mixed Doubles):
Paulette de Saint-Ferreol/Jacques Brugnon d. Gull Roberg (Swe)/Kalle Schroeder (Swd) 6-3 6-3

"Owing to rain neither of the three [other] doubles events could be completed." ("Ayres' Almanack")

---------------

March 1-7, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Arlette Neufeld d. Suzanne Pannetier 6-2 6-2

-------------

March, Philippines International, Manila

FI: Minda Ochoa d. Irmgaard Baumann 7-5 6-4

DF: Baroness Naoko Matusdaira/Hisako Yamagishi d. Minda Ochoa/Aida Ochoa 8-6 1-6 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Week of March 8-14

March 8-13, Queen's Club Tournament, London, England (Indoors) probably it was the "London Covered Court Championships".

1R: Jean Saunders* d. Joy Cox 6-0 6-3
1R: Diana Humphrys d. M Goff w/o
1R: Elsie Pittman d. Muriel Bray 6-2 6-4
1R: Rita Jarvis d. M S Mathias 6-1 8-6
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Thelma Jarvis 7-5 6-2
1R: Pamela Morison d. Nina Borein Brown 3-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Valerie Scott d. B Gow 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs A Leeming d. Winifred Lowe 6-2 6-2

2R: Kay Stammers d. Gladys Southwell 6-2 6-3
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. Cecily Marriott 4-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Saunders d. Humphrys 6-0 6-0
2R: Pittman d. Rita Jarvis 6-8 6-2 6-3
2R: Harvey d. Morison 8-6 6-4
2R: Scott d. Leeming 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. G E Tomblin 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Alexandra McOstrich d. G F Mathias 6-0 6-3

QF: Stammers d. Morfey 6-0 6-1
QF: Saunders d. Pittman 1-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Harvey d. Scott 6-1 1-6 6-2
QF: McOstrich d. Mrs Dudley Cox 6-1 6-1

SF: Kay Stammers d. Jean Saunders 6-8 6-2 7-5
SF: Alexandra McOstrich d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 8-6

FI: Kay Stammers d. Alexandra McOstrich 6-2 6-4

DF: Harvey/Marriott d. McOstrich/Saunders default

MX: Stammers/John Olliff d. Mary Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde 9-7 9-11 6-3

*Jean Saunders was struck in the eye during practice and compelled to retire from the Ladies’ Doubles.

------------

March 8-15, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

1R: Grete Deutsch d. B Hole 6-2 6-2

QF: Anita Lizana d. Celia Steward 6-1 6-2
QF: Simone Iribarne d. Joan Ingram 6-2 7-5
QF: Alice Weivers d. Denise Huntbach 6-3 7-5
QF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Deutsch 5-7 6-1 retired

SF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-1 5-7 6-3
SF: Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Simone Iribarne 3-6 6-0 6-3

FI: Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 7-5 5-7 6-1

DF: Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Simone Iribarne d. Lizana/Jedrzejowska 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Iribarne/Adam Baworowski (Aut) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch)/Georg von Metaxa (Aut) 6-2 6-4

---------------

circa early March, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 6-4 6-4

DF: Totta Zehden (Ger)/Edith Sander (Ger) d. Marcelle Aubin (Sui)/Rosl Kraus (Aut) 8-6 9-7

MX: Giovanni Palmieri/Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Vojtech Vodicka (Tch)/Rosl Kraus (Aut) 7-5 6-3

----------------

March 8-13, South Australian Championships, Adelaide

1R: (1) Nancye Wynne d. Kath Barnden 6-0 6-1
Others byes?

2R: (1) Nancye Wynne d. Kath Le Messurier 6-0 6-1
2R: (7) Sadie Berryman d. Ruby Skinner 5-7 7-5 6-2
2R: (3) Nell Hopman d. Jean Wilson 6-3 6-0
2R: (6) Gwen O'Halloran d. L.M. Lindner 6-1 6-1
2R: (2) Thelma Coyne d. Mrs R. Nelson ?
2R: (8) Margaret Wilson d. Joan Walters 4-6 9-7 7-5
2R: (5) May Blick d. Gwyn Stevenson 6-3 6-0
2R: (4) Dot Stevenson d. Edna Collison 6-1 6-2

QF: Wynne d. Berryman 6-2 6-2
QF: Hopman d. O'Halloran 6-4 6-0
QF: Coyne d. Wilson 6-1 6-2
QF: Blick d. Dot Stevenson 6-2 6-3

SF: Wynne d.Hopman 9-7 6-1
SF: Coyne d.Blick 6-1 5-7 6-1

FI: Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Coyne 6-0 6-1

In distinct contrast to some of the ragged displays she had given at the start of her earlier matches, Miss Wynne began in grand style, scoring with well-judged placements and sideline drives. She won the final in a record time of 24 minutes.

Doubles
1R: (1) Nancye Wynne/Dot Stevenson d. Edna Collison/Kath Le Messurier 6-3 6-3
1R: Ruby Skinner/Mary Chapman d. M. Pearce/Flossie Newman 6-4 6-1
1R: (4) Gwen O'Halloran/Dot Weston d. L. Morris/Hilda Sara 6-2 6-1
1R: Gwyn Stevenson/Sadie Berryman d. Lorna Cooter/Kath Clendinnen 6-3 7-5
Others byes?

QF: (1) Wynne/Dot Stevenson d. Skinner/Chapman 3-6 6-0 6-1
QF: (3) May Blick/Margaret Wilson d. Gwen Griffiths Field/Joan Walters 9-7 6-1
QF: (4) O'Halloran/Weston d. Gwyn Stevenson/Berryman 8-6 6-1
QF: (2) Hopman/Coyne d. Anna Menz/Yvette Wilson 6-0 6-1

SF: Wynne/Dot Stevenson d. Blick/Wilson 6-3 6-2
SF: Hopman/Coyne d. O'Halloran/Weston 6-4 6-4

FI: Hopman/Coyne d. Wynne/Dot Stevenson 6-4 2-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles
QF: (1) Adrian Quist/Nancye Wynne d. F. Walsh/Dot Weston 6-0 6-2
QF: (3) Len Schwartz/Nell Hopman d. R.L. Shepherd/Gwen O'Halloran 6-3 6-1
QF: Reg Ewin/May Blick d.( 2) Gar Hone/Thelma Coyne 6-1 3-6 6-2
QF: (4) Don Turnbull/Gwen Griffiths Field d. George A. Holland/Margaret Wilson 6-4 3-6 6-3

SF: Quist/Wynne d. Schwartz/Hopman 6-2 6-2
SF: Turnbull/Griffiths Field d. Ewin/Blick 6-2 6-3

FI: Quist/Wynne d. Turnbull/Griffiths Field 6-3 6-2

GIRLS
(1) Gwen O'Halloran d. (2) Sadie Berryman 6-2 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Week of March 15-21

International Federation Meeting – Paris – March 19
Mr S R Youdale of Australia championing the ladies’ cause said that they should have a contest of their own along the lines of the Davis Cup. However other delegates quashed the idea saying it was unnecessary to discuss such matters and the Australian LTA was forced to withdraw its motion.

------------------

March 15-21, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Tennis Club de France

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Marguerite Lebailly 7-9 6-3 9-7

--------------

March 15-21, City of Nice Championships, France (Clay)

1R: Joan Ingram d. Mme Wiener Menzel 6-2 6-2
1R: Grete Deutsch d. Marianna Wittenström 6-1 6-2

QF: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Joan Ingram w/o
QF: Denise Huntbach d. Cosette De Saint-Ferréol 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF: Alice Weivers d. Celia Steward 6-2 6-1
QF: Grete Deutsch d. Jeanette Poncelet 6-3 7-5

SF: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Denise Huntbach 6-1 6-4
SF: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Grete Deutsch 11-9 4-6 6-3

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-3 1-6 6-3

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Miss Ingram (GB) d. Miss Steward/Denise Huntbach (GB) wo

*The King Of Sweden played in the Mixed Doubles Handicap with Alice Weivers.

-------------

circa Mid March, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Minni Hein Muller (Tch) d. Trude Wolf (Aut) 6-1 7-9 6-1

DF: Edith Sander (Ger)/Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Hella Kovac (Yug)/Rosl Kraus (Aut) 1-6 6-2 6-3

MX: Minni Hein Muller (Tch)/Vojtech Vodicka (Tch) d. Edith Sander (Ger)/Rolf Gopfert (Ger) 1-6 6-2 6-3

---------------

March 15-20, West Twickenham, London, England (Clay)

1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. B Pawson 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs S R Louden d. Mrs J E Cortlandt-Anderson w/o
1R: Joy Cox* d. J M Notley 6-2 6-3
1R: Weeta Crawshay Williams d. D Owen 6-3 6-2
1R: Nina Borein Brown d. A R Philip 6-4 6-2
1R: Pamela Morison d. C E Wyard 6-4 7-5
1R: Mrs S Thompson d. M S Mathias 6-4 6-4
1R: G F Mathias d. Josephine Creagh 7-5 8-10 6-1
1R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. M C Pope 6-2 6-3
1R: Betty Couper d. Q Hargreaves 6-0 6-1

2R: Harvey d. Louden 6-1 6-3
2R: Joy Cox d. Crawshay Williams 5-7 7-5 4-2 retired
2R: Betty Batt d. Rita Jarvis 5-7 7-5 6-4
2R: Borein Brown d. Morison 7-5 6-3
2R: Gladys Southwell d. Thompson 6-2 6-1
2R: G F Mathias d. Mrs Dudley Cox 7-5 6-3
2R: Thelma Jarvis d. E Worrall 9-7 6-3
2R: Audrey Wright d. Couper 4-6 6-3 6-3

QF: Harvey d. Joy Cox 6-1 6-3
QF: Batt d. Borein Brown 6-1 6-1
QF: Southwell d. G F Mathias 6-4 2-6 6-0
QF: Wright d. Thelma Jarvis 4-6 6-2 6-3

SF: Harvey d. Batt 6-4 6-1
SF: Wright d. Southwell 6-3 3-6 6-2

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Audrey Wright 6-4 5-7 6-3

*Joy Cox is the daughter of Mrs Dudley Cox

DF: Betty Batt/Audrey Wright d. Betty Couper/Pamela Morison 6-4 6-1

MX: Umberto de Morpurgo (Ita)/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Murray Deloford/Nina Brown 7-5 6-2

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1938): "The inaugural open-air meeting of the year..."

---------------

March 17, Norwegian Covered Court Champs., Oslo

FI: Ada Wering d. Laila Schou-Nilsen 6-3 2-6 7-5

----------------

March 15-21, Championships of Cairo, Egypt
Venue: Gezira Sporting Club

SF? Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Gaby Curtis (GB) - lost 6 games

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Mathieu (Fra) 6-2 6-0

DF: Mathieu/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Sperling/Irmgard Rost (Ger) 5-7 6-0 6-4

MX: Mathieu/Roland Journu (Fra) d. Sperling/Pat Hughes (GB) 7-5 6-4

----------------

March 13-20, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton

2R Helen Pedersen (US) d. Gladys Trimmingham 6-0 6-0
2R Gladys Hutchings d. Florence Le Boutillier (US) 3-6 6-4 9-7
2R Helen Fulton (US) d. M. Butterfield 6-0 6-1
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Mrs R. L. McClenahan 6-2 6-1
2R Dorothy Andrus (US) d. R. Tucker 6-3 6-1
2R Babs Freisenbruch d. Else Taubele (US) 6-2 6-2
2R Norma Taubele d. Mrs. J. Park 6-3 7-5
2R Penelope Anderson McBride (US) d. Ottile Gaertner 6-2 6-3

QF Pedersen d. Hutchings 6-3 1-6 6-1
QF Henrotin d. Fulton 6-1 7-5
QF Andrus d. Freisenbruch 4-6 7-5 6-0
QF McBride d. N. Taubele 6-3 6-2

SF Pedersen d. Henrotin 12-10 4-6 8-6
SF McBride d. Andrus 5-7 6-0 6-1

FI Helen Pedersen d. Penelope Anderson McBride 6-1 6-2

Doubles
SF: Pedersen/Fulton d. Taubele/Le Boutillier 5-7 7-5 6-4
SF: Andrus/Henrotin d. Freisenbruch/Hutchings 9-7 6-0

FI: Andrus/Henrotin d. Pedersen/Fulton 6-2 6-3

MX: Anderson McBride/Ernest Sutter d. Henrotin/Wayne Sabin 6-2 3-6 7-5

------------------

March 15-20, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: May Blick d. Margaret Wilson 8-6 7-5

DF: Wilson/Nell Hopman d. Sylvia Harper/Joan Hartigan 6-0 7-5

MX: Hopman/Harry Hopman d. V. Woods/Lionel Brodie 6-2 6-4

-----------------------

March 14-21, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa
Venue: Ellis Park

2R: Bobbie Miller d. Eileen Taylor 6-4 6-3
2R: Rita McFarlane d. Dawn Blake 6-3 6-3
2R: Doris Craze d. Winifred M. Lowe 1-6 6-4 9-7
2R: Vera Everett d. Joyce McWhirter 6-3 6-4
2R: Dulcie Kitson d. Margaret Morphew 6-3 6-1
2R: Olive Craze d. Billie Robbins 6-0 2-6 6-4
2R: Audrey Smith d. Mrs Murray 6-8 6-1 6-1
2R: Alida Neave d. Mrs R. Harvey 6-0 6-8 6-4

QF: Miller d. McFarlane 6-0 6-2
QF: Everett d. D. Craze 8-6 6-4
QF: Kitson d. O. Craze 6-3 7-5
QF: Neave d. Smith 6-1 6-1

SF: Miller d. Everett 6-1 7-5
SF: Neave d. Kitson 6-1 6-0

FI: Bobbie Miller d. Alida Neave 6-2 4-6 6-0


Doubles

DSF: Bobbie Miller/Margaret Morphew d. Dulcie Kitson/Billie Robbins 6-4 7-5
DSF: Winifred M. Lowe/Sheila Piercey d. Vera Everett/Alida Neave 6-4 6-3

DF: Bobbie Miller/Margaret Morphew d. Winifred M. Lowe/Sheila Piercey 9-7 6-3


Mixed

XDSF: Bobbie Miller/Norman Farquharson d. Winifred M. Lowe/Frederick Lowe 6-2 6-1
XDSF: Vera Everett/Vernon Kirby d. Billie Robbins/Colin Robbins 6-2 6-3

XDF: Bobbie Miller/Norman Farquharson d. Vera Everett/Vernon Kirby 6-3 8-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Week of March 22-28

March 22-29, Harrow, England (Clay)
Venue: Herga LTC

1R: Dorothy Round d. Mrs J C S Rendall 6-0 6-0
1R: Joan Goss d. Tiny Alston 6-0 6-1
1R: Thelma Jarvis d. I D Edwards 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs A L Semmence d. C E Wyard 9-7 6-4
1R: Evelyn Dearman d. D Owen 6-1 6-2
1R: Sheila Paterson d. Betty Smith 6-4 8-6
1R: Audrey Richardson d. Mrs A Leeming 6-4 2-6 8-6
1R: B Pawson d. G E Tomblin 8-6 6-4
1R: Kay Stammers d. Muriel Harris 6-4 6-1
1R: P L MacCorkindale d. P M Tompson w/o
1R: Valerie Scott d. G F Mathias 6-3 7-9 6-4
1R: Molly Lincoln d. L E Porteous 6-4 3-6 6-1
1R: Rita Jarvis d. Mary Bowden 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: M S Mathias d. Pearl Gannon 6-3 6-1
1R: I Baker d. Audrey Wenyon 6-0 5-7 7-5
1R: Mary Heeley d. Betty Batt 6-1 6-3

2R: Round d. Goss 6-0 4-6 6-1
2R: Thelma Jarvis d. Semmence 7-5 6-3
2R: Dearman d. Paterson 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Richardson d. Pawson 6-3 6-4
2R: Stammers d. MacCorkindale 6-1 6-2
2R: Scott d. Lincoln 6-4 7-9 6-3
2R: Rita Jarvis d. M S Mathias 6-2 6-4
2R: Heeley d. Baker 6-1 6-1

QF: Round d. Thelma Jarvis 6-4 6-1
QF: Dearman d. Richardson 6-0 6-4
QF: Stammers d. Scott 6-3 8-6
QF: Heeley d. Rita Jarvis 6-3 6-1

SF: Round d. Dearman 6-4 7-5
SF: Heeley d. Stammers 6-2 6-4

FI: Dorothy Round d. Mary Heeley 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Round/Heeley d. Jean Saunders/Kay Stammers 3-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Heeley/Charles Hare led Mary Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde 8-6, divided prizes

Finalists Mary Heeley (left) and Dorothy Round at the Herga Club





---------------

March 26-30, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire (Clay)

FI: Thelma Jarvis d. Denise Huntbach 6-3 6-2

DF: Nina Brown/Margot Stewart d. Mary Burrows/Denise Huntbach 7-5 6-4

MX: Charles Tuckey/R. Smith d. Ronald Shayes/Thelma Jarvis 6-4 6-3

--------------

March 22-29, Championships of Cannes, France (Clay)

SF: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Miss M. Norman 6-4 6-2
SF: Grete Deutschova (Tch) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-0 6-0

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-0 6-1

MX: Miss Ingram (GB)/Daniel Prenn (Ger) vs Miss Weaver/Adam Baworowski (Aut)

---------------

March 22-28, Toulon, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Iribarne d. Mme P. Vlasto 6-2 6-4

MX: Simone Iribarne/Jacques Weiss d. Aimée Cochet Charpenel/Zarifi 6-0 6-3

--------------

late March, Sanremo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 4-6 6-4 6-3

---------------

March 26-29, City of Perth Championships, Australia

1R: Nancye Wynne d. Mavis Williams 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs Odgaard d. Miss Fitzhardinge 6-2 6-3
1R: Mary O’Mahoney d. Mrs Moore 6-0 6-3
1R: Miss McNamara d. Miss Vivian 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs King d. Mrs Turnbull 6-3 6-3
1R: Ada Peacock d. Miss McDermott 6-0 6-1
1R: Ailsa Carcary d. Miss Gow 6-1 6-1
1R: Thelma Coyne d. Miss Harnett 6-1 6-1

QF: Wynne d. Odgaard 6-2 6-0
QF: O’Mahoney d. McNamara 5-7 8-6 6-2
QF: King d. Peacock 6-3 6-3
QF: Coyne d. Carcary 6-1 6-0

SF: Wynne d. O’Mahoney 6-2 3-6 6-1
SF: Coyne d. King 8-6 9-7

FI: Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Coyne 8-6 6-3

------------------

ended March 31, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI: May Blick d. Louie Gatehouse Bond 6-0 2-6 6-2

----------------

Easter (March 28), Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Mlle Lesur d. Mlle Forsell 6-2 6-3

MX: Poulalien/Mlle L'Huillier d. Kalle Schroeder (Swe)/Mlle Forsell 6-2 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Week of March 29-April 4

March 29-April 3, Paddington, London, England (Clay) (9th Annual)

1R: Tiny Alston d. Miss Pritchard-Jones 7-6 retired
1R: G F Mathias d. Jean Burritt 6-4 11-9
1R: Mary Bowden d. Mrs Dudley Cox 7-5 8-6
1R: Molly Lincoln d. Mrs A L Semmence 3-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Florence Ford d. Mrs A Leeming 6-3 6-2

2R: Mary Heeley d. L E Porteous w/o
2R: M C Pope d. Norah Edes 6-3 4-6 9-7
2R: Joan Goss d. Alston 6-0 6-2
2R: Mathias d. Bowden 6-3 8-6
2R: Betty Nuthall d. P E Lannon 6-2 6-2
2R: Joy Cox d. H R E Bullen 9-7 2-6 6-2
2R: Lincoln d. Sheila Paterson 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Ford d. Betty Smith 6-4 6-1

QF: Heeley d. Pope 6-1 6-2
QF: Goss d. Mathias 3-6 6-1 8-6
QF: Nuthall d. Joy Cox 8-6 6-4
QF: Ford d. Lincoln 6-1 7-5

SF: Heeley d. Goss 6-4 8-6
SF: Ford d. Nuthall 6-4 7-5

FI: Mary Heeley d. Florence Ford 6-3 6-3

DF: Mary Heeley/Betty Nuthall d. Patsy O'Connell/Sheila Paterson 6-3 6-4

MX: Frank Wilde/Mary Whitmarsh d. C.T. Tinling/Jean Saunders 6-2 6-1

--------------

March 26-April 2, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, England (Clay)

1R: Mie Trentham d. M Buswell 6-2 6-2
1R: E M Woodhall d. M Osborne 7-5 6-4
1R: Betty Batt d. B Rodwell 6-2 6-0
1R: Elsa Haylock d. Betty Clements 6-3 6-2

2R: Anita Lizana d. M Vaughton 6-1 6-4
2R: Evelyn Dearman d. Trentham 6-2 6-1
2R: Freda James d. Batt 6-2 7-9 7-5

QF: Lizana d. Cristobel Wheatcroft w/o
QF: Dearman d. Stella Pratt 6-0 6-2
QF: Woodhall d. J B Litherland 6-1 6-3
QF: Haylock d. James 7-5 0-6 6-4

SF: Lizana d. Dearman 9-11 6-3 6-1
SF: Haylock d. Woodhall 6-0 6-1

FI: Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Elsa Haylock 6-1 6-3

DF: Freda James/Evelyn Dearman d. Lizana/Haylock 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Lizana/Charles Hare d. Dearman/Stig Martenson (Swe) 6-4 6-2

---------------

March 29-April 3, Felixstowe, England (Clay)

1R: Elsie Pittman d. Audrey Richardson 6-2 6-3
1R: Nina Brown d. Rita Jarvis 6-1 6-1
1R: Freda Underwood d. D Somers-Clarke 6-0 6-1
1R: Valerie Scott d. Margaret Johnson Taylor 6-2 5-7 10-8

QF: Peggy Scriven d. D Owen 6-1 6-1
QF: Pittman d. Brown 6-1 6-1
QF: Underwood d. Scott 8-6 6-2
QF: Audrey Wright d. B M Tronsen 6-1 6-0

SF: Scriven d. Pittman 6-1 6-3
SF: Wright d. Underwood 6-1 7-5

FI: Peggy Scriven d. Audrey Wright 6-1 6-8 6-0

DF: Scott/Wright d. K. Underwood/A. Richardson 6-3 6-4

-------------

March 30-April 4, Birchington, Kent, England (Hard)

FI: Madeleine Pearson Moss d. Doreen Hely-Hutchinson Pleydell-Bouverie 9-7 1-6 6-1

DF: Madeleine Pearson Moss/Lucy Johnstone Pennycuick d. Elisabeth d'Ayen Macready/Doreen Hely-Hutchinson Pleydell-Bouverie 4-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Henry Billington/Elisabeth d'Ayen Macready d. Claude Lister/Doreen Hely-Hutchinson Pleydell-Bouverie 6-4 3-6 6-2

-------------

March 30-April 4, Monte Carlo, Tournoi de Paques, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Colette Rosambert Boegner 8-6 6-1

DF: Joan Ingram (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Weivers/Cosette Saint-Omer Roy 7-5 7-5

--------------

circa late March?, Rapallo, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Golf e Tennis

FI: Minni Hein Muller (Tch) d. Ucci Manzutto ??

DF: Totta Zehden (Ger)/Edith Sander (Ger) d. Trude Wolf (Aut)/Marcelle Aubin (Swi) ??

MX: Ucci Manzutto/Pier Luigi Martinelli d. Totta Zehden (Ger)/Fritz Kuhlmann (Ger) ??

---------------

March 29-April ?, River Oaks Tournament, Houston, Texas, US

SF: Midge Gladman Van Ryn d. Eunice Dean 6-1 6-0

FI: Midge Gladman Van Ryn d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-3 6-2

---------------

circa April 4, International Championships of Egypt, Alexandria

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Mathieu (Fra) 6-2 6-3

DF: Mathieu/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Sperling/Ida Rost (Ger) 6-3 8-10 6-1

MX: Yorke/Jean Lesueur (Fra) d. Mathieu/Roland Journu (Fra) 12-10 6-2

-------------

April, Sydney City Championships, NSW, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Vera Selwin 7-5 6-3

---------------

March 28-April 4, Ceylon Championships, Nuwara Eliya, Ceylon

FI: Doreen Sansoni d. Laura Woodbridge (Ind) 7-5 7-5

DF: A. Rock/Doreen Sansoni d. Mrs Gratiaen/Laura Woodbridge (Ind) 7-5 2-6 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Week of April 5-11

April 5-10, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, England (Clay)

1R: Betty Couper d. Gladys Lewis 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Thelma Jarvis d. Audrey Richardson 6-1 6-0
1R: Molly Lincoln d. Margot Lumb w/o
1R: Joan Goss d. G F Mathias 6-4 6-3
1R: Gem Hoahing d. J Dawbarn w/o
1R: Mrs A L Semmence d. Jean Creagh 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R: B Gow d. Betty Smith w/o
1R: Mollie Trouncer d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-3 1-6 6-4
1R: Aurea Edgington d. D M Flood 6-0 6-0
1R: Phyllis Grover d. Evelyn Dearman w/o
1R: Rita Jarvis d. Ursula Price w/o
1R: Sheila Chuter d. Valerie Scott 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Penny Weekes d. Mrs R L Allen 6-3 6-2
1R: Florence Ford d. Norah Edes w/o
1R: Pamela Morison d. G E Tomblin 7-5 6-1
1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Tiny Alston 6-1 6-1
1R: Gladys Southam d. E M Devereux 6-2 6-3
1R: Betty Batt d. Jean Burritt 7-5 1-6 6-3
1R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. Madge List 11-9 retired
1R: Vere King d. Jean Nicoll 7-5 6-2
1R: Patience Thomson d. L E Porteous 6-2 7-5

2R: Mary Hardwick d. Couper 6-1 6-4
2R: Thelma Jarvis d. Lincoln 6-8 6-4 6-2
2R: Gladys Southwell d. H R E Bullen 10-8 6-1
2R: Joy Cox d. J M Notley 3-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Goss d. Hoahing 6-4 6-1
2R: Semmence d. Gow 6-1 6-3
2R: Trouncer d. Edgington 6-4 6-4
2R: Grover d. Rita Jarvis 6-3 6-3
2R: Chuter d. Weekes 7-5 6-1
2R: Ford d. Morison 6-4 2-6 7-5
2R: Madge Slaney d. Muriel Bray 6-4 6-4
2R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. M C Pope 6-1 6-4
2R: Nina Brown d. Wheatcroft 6-0 6-0
2R: Southam d. Batt w/o
2R: Pleydell-Bouverie d. King 6-3 1-6 6-2
2R: Kay Stammers d. Thomson 6-0 6-0

3R: Hardwick d. Thelma Jarvis 6-1 7-5
3R: Southwell d. Joy Cox 6-3 6-1
3R: Goss d. Semmence 6-3 2-6 10-8
3R: Trouncer d. Grover 6-1 6-3
3R: Chuter d. Ford 6-2 6-1
3R: Slaney d. Mrs Dudley Cox 6-2 2-6 6-1
3R: Brown d. Southam 6-2 6-4
3R: Stammers d. Pleydell-Bouverie 6-1 4-6 7-5

QF: Hardwick d. Southwell 6-3 6-1
QF: Goss d. Trouncer 9-7 7-5
QF: Chuter d. Slaney 6-2 6-1
QF: Stammers d. Brown 6-4 6-3

SF: Hardwick d. Goss 6-1 6-0
SF: Stammers d. Chuter 6-1 6-4

FI: Mary Hardwick d. Kay Stammers* 8-6 7-5

*On her way down to play the final Kay Stammers was involved in a car crash

DF: Valerie Scott/Mary Whitmarsh and Cecily(?) Marriott/Madge Slaney divided

MX: Frank Wilde/Mary Whitmarsh and Charles Hare/Mary Hardwick divided the prizes with the score at 6-2 6-8

--------------

April ?-11, Ambassador Hotel, Los Angeles, California, US

1R: Dorothy Bundy d. Peggy Kerr 6-0, 6-3

SF: Dorothy Bundy d. Jacque Virgil 6-2 6-4
SF: Barbara Winslow d. May Doeg 6-1 6-4

FI: Dorothy Bundy d. Barbara Winslow 6-4 8-6

-------------

April 8-13, Arizona State Championships, Phoenix, USA

FI: Laura Morgan d. Evelyn Tomlinson 6-2 8-6

MX: Robin Hippensteil/Bonnie Ducolon d. George Judson/Patsy Dalzell 6-1 6-2

-----------------

April 5-11, Asnières, France

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Frederique Tugendhat 6-1 6-2

----------------

April 5-11, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal Club

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-3 6-4

-----------------

April, Sicily Internationals, Palermo, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 7-5 4-6 6-3

DF: Rosl Kraus (Aut)/Trudi Wolf (Aut) d. Totta Zehden (Ger)/Edith Sander (Ger) 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Totta Zehden (Ger)/Valentino Taroni d. Rosl Kraus (Aut)/Vojtech Vodicka (Tch) 6-2 4-6 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Week of April 12-18

April 10?-17, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, US

QF Virginia Rice Johnson d. Barbara Nields 6-1 6-2
QF Florence Le Boutillier d. Mrs. F. C. Baggs 6-3 6-2
QF Millicent Hirsch d. Mrs. E. K. Nash 6-1 6-2
QF Eunice Dean d. M. Anderson 6-4 6-2

SF Virginia Rice Johnson d. Florence Le Boutillier 6-3 4-6 6-3
SF Eunice Dean d. Millicent Hirsch 6-4 8-6

FI Eunice Dean d. Virginia Rice Johnson 7-5 6-3

------------

April 11-18, Eastern Mediterranean Championships, Athens, Greece

?R: Helen Jacobs d. von Rohrer (Tch) 6-0 6-0

SF: Helen Jacobs (US) d. Billie Yorke (GB) 6-0 6-0

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Helen Jacobs (US) 9-7 6-0

DF: Mathieu/Yorke d. Marie Luise Horn (Ger)/Jacobs 6-2 6-2

MX: Mathieu/Roland Journu (Fra) d. Yorke/Jean Lesueur (Fra) 7-5 10-8


for the Prince Hertier Cup:

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Marie Luise Horn (Ger) 6-0 6-1

Helen Jacobs' first event of 1937. Helen won her first two matches in love sets. "Contrary to the expectations of the record crowd" she goes out to Mathieu quickly after tearing a shoulder muscle. Jacobs' companion is Harriet Bingham, daughter of the US ambassador to the UK.

----------------

April 13-19, Central European Championships, Napoli, Italy (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-3 6-2

DF: Totta Zehden (Ger)/Edith Sander (Ger) d. Ucci Manzutto/Giuliana Grioni 6-4 8-6

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) d. Ucci Manzutto/Jean Borotra (Fra) 6-2 6-2

---------------

April 12-18, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Miramar LTC

SF: Susan Noel (GB) d. Mlle Stein 3-6 7-5 8-6

FI: Susan Noel (GB) d. ??

MX: Jeannette Poncelet/Edmond Rivoire d. ??

---------------

April 12-17, Melbury Tournament, Kensington, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=78)


1R: Mary Heeley d. E Manson Bahr 6-1 6-3
1R: Marjorie Cable d. Mrs R L Allen 6-3 8-6
1R: Evelyn Dearman d. Muriel Harris 6-4 6-1
1R: J Dawbarn d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-8 6-1 6-4
1R: Peggy Scriven d. Mrs Dudley Cox 6-3 6-2
1R: Gladys Lewis d. Valerie Scott 5-7 7-5 6-2
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Jackie Brutton 6-1 6-2
1R: B Gow d. C Douglas 6-1 7-5
1R: Sheila Paterson d. Diana Rhys 6-3 6-2
1R: G Maynard d. Elsie Pittman default
1R: M C Pope d. Patsy O’Connell default
1R: Bernice Lumb d. Tiny Alston 6-3 6-2
1R: Gladys Southwell d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-3
1R: Joan Goss d. Isa Watanabe 6-1 6-1

2R: Mary Hardwick d. Betty Couper 6-4 6-3
2R: Mary Whitmarsh d. H R E Bullen 8-6 6-1
2R: Sheila Chuter d. J H Gibson 6-1 6-1
2R: Patience Thomson d. D Ivory 2-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Kay Stammers d. Molly Lincoln 6-4 6-4
2R: Gem Hoahing d. Margaret Engel 6-4 8-10 6-1
2R: Betty Batt d. B M Turner 6-1 6-3
2R: P Lannon d. K M Greaves default

2R: Heeley d. Cable 6-2 6-4
2R: Dearman d. Dawbarn 6-3 6-0
2R: Scriven d. Lewis 6-0 4-6 6-1
2R: Morfey d. Gow 6-1 6-2
2R: Jean Saunders d. Muriel Bray 6-0 6-3
2R: Phyllis Grover d. Mary Bowden default
2R: Phyllis King d. Jean Creagh 6-0 6-2
2R: Madge Slaney d. Margot Lumb 7-5 6-4

2R: Alexandra McOstrich d. Audrey Richardson default
2R: Dorothy Round d. Mrs J C S Rendall default
2R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. E M Devereux 9-7 6-0
2R: Yvonne Law d. B R Riley default
2R: Joan Ingram d. Mary Holden 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs A L Semmence d. Jean Burritt 6-4 6-2
2R: Betty Smith d. Joy Cox 7-5 6-1
2R: Pamela Morison d. Betty Nuthall default

2R: Paterson d. Maynard 6-2 6-0
2R: Pope d. Bernice Lumb 8-6 6-8 7-5
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Elizabeth Macready 6-4 6-4
2R: Southwell d. Goss 6-4 6-1
2R: G F Mathias d. J Bessemer Clark 6-4 6-3
2R: Nina Brown d. L E Porteous 6-4 6-1
2R: B Pawson d. Rita Jarvis default
2R: Effie Peters d. Freda James 6-2 6-2

3R: Hardwick d. Whitmarsh 6-1 6-1
3R: Chuter d. Thomson 6-3 7-5
3R: Stammers d. Hoahing 6-2 6-0
3R: Batt d. Lannon 6-3 6-3
3R: Scriven d. Morfey 6-2 6-2
3R: Heeley d. Dearman 4-6 7-5 6-3
3R: Saunders d. Grover 6-2 6-3
3R: King d. Slaney 6-3 6-3
3R: McOstrich d. Round 6-4 7-5

3R: Pleydell-Bouverie d. Law 6-4 1-6 7-5
3R: Ingram d. Semmence 6-3 6-0
3R: Smith d. Morison default
3R: Paterson d. Pope 6-1 6-1
3R: Harvey d. Southwell 1-6 6-1 2-0 retired (disgusted by countless lobs)**
3R: Mathias d. Brown 2-6 6-4 6-1
3R: Peters d. Pawson 6-0 6-0

4R: Hardwick d. Chuter 6-1 8-6
4R: Stammers d. Batt 6-3 6-0
4R: Scriven d. Heeley 9-7 4-6 6-3
4R: Saunders d. King 7-5 8-6

4R: McOstrich d. Pleydell-Bouverie 6-2 6-3
4R: Ingram d. Smith 2-6 6-3 6-4
4R: Paterson d. Harvey 6-3 6-2
4R: Peters d. Mathias 6-1 6-1

QF: Hardwick d. Stammers 6-2 2-6 6-3
QF: Scriven d. Saunders 6-3 6-4
QF: McOstrich d. Ingram 6-0 3-6 retired
QF: Peters d. Paterson 6-4 6-3

SF: Hardwick d. Scriven 8-6 7-5
SF: Peters d. McOstrich 6-4 7-5

FI: Mary Hardwick d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-4 7-5

* Neither the women's doubles nor the mixed doubles event got beyond the semi-final stage.

** A funny story about this match:
http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/83003194

--------------

circa Mid-April, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia

FI: Margarethe Kaeppel (Ger) d. Minni Hein Muller 11-9 7-5

DF: Kaeppel/I. Schumann (Ger) d. Ortinova/Stoupova 6-3 3-6 6-1

MX: Greta Deutschova/Ladislav Hecht d. Kylseova/Josef Siba 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of April 19-25

April 19-24, Brighton Hard Court Tournament, Brighton, England, Sussex (Clay)

1R: Phyllis Grover d. Ghetal Lightfoot 6-3 6-0
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Diana Rhys 6-1 7-5
1R: Pamela Morison d. D Graham 5-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Cecily Marriott 3-6 6-2 retired

2R: Anita Lizana d. D Turner 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs B R Lawrence d. J Winterton 6-2 7-5
2R: Mrs J Waring d. Mrs P Burgoyne w/o
2R: Evelyn Dearman d. Grover 6-4 6-3
2R: Betty Hobson d. A Alexander 6-4 6-4
2R: Yvonne Law d. Pamela Marriott 6-4 6-4
2R: G Maynard d. Margaret Engel 6-4 6-4
2R: Valerie Scott d. Betty Couper 6-1 6-2
2R: H V Woolston d. Mrs C R Norman 6-4 7-5
2R; Harvey d. Morison 7-5 6-3
2R: Morfey d. L E Porteous 6-2 5-7 6-1
2R: Gladys Osborne d. A A Stacey 6-0 6-0
2R: Dorothy Round d. Patience Thomson 6-3 6-2

3R: Lizana d. Lawrence 6-1 6-0
3R: Thelma Jarvis d. Waring 6-2 6-2
3R: Dearman d. Hobson 6-1 retired
3R: Law d. Maynard 6-3 6-3
3R: Scott d. Woolston 6-1 6-1
3R: Harvey d. Morfey 6-0 6-0
3R: Osborne d. Penny Weekes 6-1 3-3 retired
3R: Round d. E Rodocanachi 6-3 6-2

QF: Lizana d. Jarvis 8-6 6-2
QF: Dearman d. Law 9-7 6-3
QF: Scott d. Harvey 6-0 3-6 6-4
QF: Round d. Osborne 6-3 6-4

SF: Lizana d. Dearman 6-4 6-0
SF: Round d. Scott 6-1 6-2

FI: Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Dorothy Round 0-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Anita Lizana/Valerie Scott d. Dorothy Round/Evelyn Dearman 6-3 7-5

MX: Kho Sin Kie (Chn)/Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Jacques Brugnon (Fra)/Evelyn Dearman 6-3 3-6 8-6

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1938) "The inaugural meeting of the fine new ground at Withdean had a splendid entry, and there was much fine play."

---------------

April 19-24, London Parks and Clubs Championships, England
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: Mrs S G Stewart d. I Davis 6-4 6-1

---------------

April 19-24, North London Hard Court Tournament, Highbury, England (Clay)

1R: E M Devereux d. M S Mathias 6-4 6-4
1R: Audrey Wright d. P Allsop w/o
1R: E Worrall d. Mrs V P Seagrove 6-0 6-2
1R: Lilleba Hals* d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-1
1R: Gladys Southwell d. Mrs A L Semmence 6-0 6-2
1R: Florence Ford d. M S Mactier 6-0 6-0
1R: Patsy O’Connell d. Audrey Richardson 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: P L MacCorkindale d. J Chalk 6-1 7-5
1R: I D Edwards d. D B Holloway w/o
1R: Joan Goss d. Jean Burritt 6-2 7-5
1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Joan Ingram w/o
1R: Alida Taylor d. Tiny Alston 4-6 6-1 6-0
1R: B R Riley d. P E Lannon 6-3 6-3
1R: Peggy Knight d. Betty Batt 6-3 6-2
1R: Katherine Keith-Steele d. P M Burghes 6-1 6-2
1R: Nancy Lyle d. Edith Middleton 6-2 6-3

2R: Freda James d. Devereux 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs C Gabbertas d. Anne Hals* 6-2 6-3
2R: Mary Bowden d. Sheila Paterson w/o
2R: Mrs S R Louden d. G F Mathias 6-2 retired
2R: Wright d. Worrall 6-2 6-4
2R: Lilleba Hals d. M R Goslett 6-2 6-0
2R: Southwell d. Ford 6-3 6-2
2R: O’Connell d. MacCorkindale 6-1 6-0
2R: Edwards d. Betty Nuthall w/o
2R: Audrey Cardinall d. Mrs R A Brews 6-0 6-1
2R: J M Carr d. J P Litherland 6-3 2-6 7-5
2R: Goss d. Wheatcroft 8-6 6-3
2R: Taylor d. Riley 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Knight d. M A Briscoe 6-2 6-1
2R: Lyle d. Keith-Steele 6-1 11-9

3R: James d. Gabbertas 6-1 6-4
3R: Bowden d. Louden 7-5 3-6 6-1
3R: Wright d. Lilleba Hals 8-6 6-0
3R: Southwell d. O’Connell 6-3 1-6 9-7
3R: Edwards d. Cardinall 7-5 3-6 8-6
3R: Carr d. Joy Cox w/o
3R: Goss d. Taylor 6-3 6-1
3R: Lyle d. Knight 6-0 6-0

QF: James d. Bowden 6-1 7-5
QF: Wright d. Southwell 6-3 6-4
QF: Edwards d. Carr 6-3 6-2
QF: Lyle d. Goss 6-4 6-4

SF: James d. Wright 6-4 6-2
SF: Lyle d. Edwards 6-0 6-0

FI: Freda James d. Nancy Lyle 6-3 6-3

*The Hals Sisters are the nieces of Molla Bjurstedt Mallory, daughters of Valborg Bjurstedt.

DF: Patsy O'Connell/Effie Hemmant Peters d. Betty Nuthall/Nancy Lyle 6-2 1-6 7-5

MX: Frank Wilde/Joan Ingram d. J.B. Sturgeon/Effie Hemmant Peters 6-2 6-1

--------------

April 20-26, Roma, Italy (Clay)

SF: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Susan Noel (GB) 8-6 6-2
SF: Marie Luise Horn (Ger) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Marie Luise Horn (Ger) 7-5 6-4

DF: Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Susan Noel (GB) d. Marie Luise Horn (Ger)/Billie Yorke (GB) 6-3 7-5

MX: Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Jean Lesueur (Fra) d. Billie Yorke (GB)/Roland Journu (Fra) 6-4 4-6 6-4

-------------

April 23-25, Ojai Valley, California, US

1R: [1] Dorothy Bundy d. Gene Artzberger 6-2, 6-4

QF: [1] Bundy d. Peggy Kerr 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
QF: Gertrude Bishop Bixler d. Jacque Virgil 6-0, 7-5
QF: Barbara Winslow d. Jane Stanton 6-1, 6-1
QF: [2] Bonnie Miller Blank d. May Doeg 6-4, 7-5

SF: [1] Bundy d. Bishop Bixler 7-9, 6-3, 6-1
SF: Winslow d. [2] Miller Blank 4-6, 6-2, 6-4

FI: [1] Dorothy Bundy d. [NS] Barbara Winslow 6-2, 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Dorothy Bundy / Billy Doeg d. May Doeg / B. Coghlan 7-5, 6-2

FI: Bundy / Doeg d. Gretl DuPont / Mort Ballagh 6-2, 7-5

With this victory, a Sutton family member had won this tournament 16 times in 37 years of competition. Dorothy's mother won it 12 times.

Per sports editor Bill Henry at the Los Angeles Times on April 25, 1937, "When Jack Tidball and Dorothy Bundy captured ... the singles championships ... today, they helped to make a world safe for those who like to take chances. Each was faced with an opponent who followed the safety-first policy of never taking a chance. Each met the problem in the same way.... Bundy refused to be lured into a baseline battle of steadiness, at which her young opponent excels, but instead chose to wallop the ball with all her might and the result was [an] exhibition of high-class tennis."

--------------

May issue of ALT, Mason and Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs? (West Virginia), US

QF Virginia Rice Johnson d. Esther? Edwards 6-2 6-2
QF Florence Le Boutillier d. Charlotte Darling 6-0 6-1
QF Eunice Dean d. N.T. Winthrop 6-1 6-2
QF Millicent Hirsch d. Barbara Nields 7-5 6-2

SF Virginia Rice Johnson d. Florence Le Boutillier 6-2 6-2
SF Eunice Dean d. Millicent Hirsch 4-6 6-3 7-5

FI Virginia Rice Johnson d. Eunice Dean 6-8 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles
2R Johnson/Wayne Sabin d. E.T. Morgan/C.S. Spaulding 6-3 6-0
2R Edwards/I. Goodman d. Eliza Coxe/W. Coxe 6-0 6-3
2R E.K. Nash/L.H.B. Olmstead d. Nields/R. Decker 11-9 6-3
2R Le Boutillier/Elwood Cooke d. Mrs. R. Hasler/Fred Baggs 6-4 6-4
2R Dean/Martin Buxby d. Hirsch/M. Gwyer 6-3 6-3
2R Alice Burrage/Edward de Gray d. Winthrop/J.B. Gray 6-3 6-4
2R M. McAlpine/Gil Hall d. Darling/H. Sacks 2-6 6-0 6-3

QF Johnson/Sabin d. Edwards/Goodman 6-1 6-3
QF LeBoutillier/Cooke d. Nash/Olmstead 6-2 6-4
QF Dean/Buxby d. Burrage/DeGray 6-1 6-3
QF McAlpine/Hall d. M. Anderson/Frank Broida 6-4 6-4

SF Johnson/Sabin d. LeBoutillier/Cooke 6-1 4-6 7-5
SF Dean/Buxby d. McAlpine/Hall 6-1 6-3

FI Johnson/Sabin d. Dean/Buxby 9-7 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Week of April 26-May 2

April 26-May 2, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, England (Clay)
Venue: West Hants LTC

2R Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Elsa Haylock 6-4 6-3
2R Edith Middleton d. Mrs. Rhys 6-4 0-6 6-1
2R Jean Saunders d. Margot Stewart 3-6 6-1 6-2
2R Joan Ingram d. Denise Huntbach 7-5 12-10
2R Dorothy Round d. Mrs (Ruth?) Kirk 6-2 6-3
2R Nina Brown d. Mary Burrows 2-6 6-4 6-1
2R Alex McOstrich d. Peggy Ingram Pleydell-Bouverie 6-2 6-2
2R Mary Heeley d. Valerie Scott 1-6 6-3- 6-1
2R Freda James d. Evelyn Dearman 6-0 9-7
2R Effie Hemmant d. Mrs Edie (?) Luxton 6-4 6-2
2R Betty Nuthall d. Gladys Southwell 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R Mary Hardwick d. Mrs Fenwick 6-3 6-2
2R Nancy Lyle d. Maynard 6-0 6-1
2R Peggy Scriven d. Vere(?) King 6-1 6-3
2R Sheila Chuter d. Patsy O'Connell 3-6 8-6 6-3
2R Florence Ford d. P. Scott 6-4 6-1

3R Lizana (Chi) d. Middleton 6-3 6-2
3R Saunders d. Joan Ingram 6-2 6-1
3R Round d. Brown 6-0 6-1
3R Heeley d. McOstrich 6-3 2-6 6-4
3R James d. Peters 6-2 6-1
3R Hardwick d. Nuthall 5-7 6-3 6-3
3R Scriven d. Lyle 6-2 6-4
3R Chuter d. Ford 8-6 6-2

QF Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Jean Saunders 6-2 6-1
QF Dorothy Round d. Mary Heeley 7-5 6-1
QF Mary Hardwick d. Freda James 7-5 6-3
QF Peggy Scriven d. Sheila Chuter 6-2 6-2

SF Lizana (Chi) d. Round 6-4 6-2
SF Scriven d. Hardwick 4-6 6-2 6-0

FI Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Peggy Scriven 7-5 6-3

Doubles
SF Valerie Scott/Mary Whitmarsh d. Heeley/Round 6-3 0-6 6-4
SF Dearman/Ingram d. Lyle/Nuthall 8-6 6-1

FI Dearman/Ingram d. Scott/Whitmarsh 6-0 6-0

Mixed
SF Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde d. Scriven/Charles Tuckey 6-43 8-10 6-0
SF Saunders/Ronald Shayes d. James/John Olliff 6-4 6-8 6-4

FI Whitmarsh/Wilde d. Saunders/Shayes 6-4 7-5

---------------

April 27-, Hot Springs Invitation, Virginia, US

QF Eunice Dean d. E. Bates 6-2 6-0
QF Mary Cootes d. N. Winthrop 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF Florence Le Boutillier d. Eliza Coxe 6-1 6-1
QF Barbara Nields d. Alice Burrage 6-4 6-2

SF Eunice Dean d. Mary Cootes 2-6 6-2 6-3
SF Florence Le Boutillier d. Barbara Nields 6-1 6-4

FI Eunice Dean d. Florence Le Boutillier 7-5 6-2

-----------------

April 25-30, Houston, Texas, USA

FI: Doris Ames d. Ann Dabbs 6-4 4-6 6-3
 
1 - 20 of 330 Posts
Top