Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 41 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I have part of lawn tennis and badminton magazines and a few American tennis magazines from this year.
To complete this thread everyone is welcome
Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT SPORTING CLUB DE PARIS DECEMBER 1936-JANUARY 3. INDOOR

1ROUND
Billie Yorke d.Simone Barbier ?

1/4F
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d.Billie Yorke 11-9 in final set

SF
Suzanne Pannetier d.Sylvia Aubert 6-2 6-1
Mme Bernard d.Jacqueline Goldschmidt ret

FINALE
Suzanne Pannetier d.Mme Bernard 6-2 6-4

DOUBLES FINALE
Pannetier -Goldschmidt J d.Horner J-Neufeld A 6-4 5-7 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
THE BEAU SITE TOURNAMENT CANNES DECEMBER 1936 28-JANUARY 3 1937. CLAY

SF
Simone Mathieu d.Alice Weiwers 8-10 6-2 6-2
Cosette St Omer Roy d.Iris Hutchings 7-5 6-1

FINALE
Simone Mathieu d.Cosette St Omer Roy 8-6 6-3

DOUBLES FINALE
Mathieu S-Noel Susan d.St Omer Roy-Weiwers A 8-6 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
THE SCANDINAVIAN COVERED COURTS CHAMPIONSHIPS COPENHAGUE JANUARY 18-24. INDOOR

1/4F
Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d.Jean Saunders 6-2 6-3
Mary Hardwick d. ?
Else Hollis d.Freda James 6-1 6-4
Anita Lizana d. ?

SF
H Sperling d.M Hardwick 4-6 6-2 6-2
A Lizana d.E Hollis 4-6 6-4 6-2

FINALE
Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d.Anita Lizana 6-2 6-3

DOUBLES FINALE
Sperling H-Hollis E d.James F-Hardwick M 6-4 6-3

MIXED DOUBLES
Hardwick M-Hare C d.James F-Wilde F 6-2 4-6 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
THE GALLIA LAWN TENNIS CLUB TOURNAMENT CANNES JANUARY 25-31. CLAY

1/4F
Simone Mathieu d.Lady Crosfield ret
Iris Hutchings d.Cosette St Omer Roy ret
Paulette Marjollet De St Férréol d. ?
Alice Weiwers d.Mrs Smallwood 6-0 6-1

SF
S Mathieu d.I Hutchings 6-4 6-3
A Weiwers d.P De St Férréol 6-2 6-3

FINALE
Simone Mathieu d.Alice Weiwers 6-4 7-5
Other score is 6-2 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
THE CARLTON LAWN TENNIS CLUB TOURNAMENT CANNES FEBRUARY 1-7. CLAY

SF
Simone Mathieu d.Nancy Liebert 6-0 6-0
Anita Lizana d.Cosette St Omer Roy 6-1 6-3

FINALE
Simone Mathieu d.Anita Lizana 7-5 6-0

DOUBLES FINALE
Mathieu -Lizana A d.Weiwers A-St Omer Roy 6-3 6-4

SF
Mathieu -Lizana A d.Mrs Semmence -Mrs Hole 6-3 6-0
Weiwers A-St Omer Roy d.Mrs Morrison-Lermitte 10-8 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
THE BEAULIEU LAWN TENNIS CLUB TOURNAMENT BEAULIEU -SUR-MER FEBRUARY 15-21. CLAY

1/4F
Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d.Helene Contostavlos Nicolopoulo 6-3 6-0

DOUBLES SF
Mathieu-Sperling H d.Satterthwaite P-Dickin N 6-4 6-4
Lizana A-Hardwick M d.Ingram J-Yorke B 9-7 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
THE SOUTHDEAN COVERED COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS MIDDLETON -ON-SEA NEAR BOGNOR WEST SUSSEX FEBRUARY 22-27. INDOOR

SF
Valerie Scott d. ?
Audrey Wright d.Pamela Morison 6-3 6-4

FINALE
Valerie Scott d.Audrey Wright 4-6 6-4 6-4

DOUBLES FINALE
Wright A-Whitmarsh M d.Southam-Scott V 6-3 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
THE HILLCREST INVITATION TOURNAMENT LOS ANGELES FEBRUARY 20-28

FINALE
Mary Arnold d.Helen Germaine 2-6 8-6 8-6

GIRLS’SINGLES FINALE
Barbara Winslow d.Pauline Betz 6-1 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
NICE TOURNAMENT MARCH 15-21. CLAY

2 Round
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. ?
Denise Huntbach d.Nancy Liebert 7-5 8-10 7-5
Paulette Marjollet De St Férréol d. ?
Grete Deutschova d.Marianne Wittenstrom 6-1 6-2
Jeanette Poncelet d.Jacqueline Morane 6-0 6-3
Joan Ingram d.Miss Wiener Menzel 6-2 6-2
Alice Weiwers d.Celia Steward 6-2 6-1

1/4F
J Goldschmidt win by default
D Huntbach d.P De St Ferréol 6-4 3-6 6-3
G Deutschova d.J Poncelet 6-3 7-5
A Weiwers d.J Ingram 6-2 6-3

SF
J Goldschmidt d.D Huntbach 6-1 6-4
A Weiwers d.G Deutschova 11-9 4-6 6-3

FINALE
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d.Alice Weiwers 6-3 1-6 6-3

DOUBLES FINALE
St Omer Roy -Ingram J d.Huntbach D-Steward C w.o

SF
St Omer Roy-Ingram J d.Roy Gaby-Miss ‘Orbrag’ 9-7 6-0
Huntbach D-Steward C d.Deutschova G-Weiwers A 6-2 3-6 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
THE HUNTINGTON INVITATION TOURNAMENT PASADENA CALIFORNIA MARCH 13-14

MIXED DOUBLES FINALE
Marble Alice-Culley Henry d.Babcock Carolin-Hines Wilmer 6-1 4-6 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
THE CROMER SPRING COVERED COURT TOURNAMENT NEWHAYEN COURT MARCH 15-20
DRAW 12

1 Round
Sheila Paterson d.Miss Saxton 6-0 6-1
D Somers Clarke d.Mrs Patten 6-4 11-9
P Smith d.Mrs Taylor 4-6 10-8 6-3
Margaret Johnson Taylor d.Stephanie Bone 6-2 6-2

1/4F
S Paterson d.M Johnson Taylor 6-3 6-2
Edith Middleton won by default
D Somers Clarke d.P Smith 4-6 6-3 8-6
Joan Goss d.Sylvie Bone 6-0 6-0

SF
S Paterson d.E Middleton 7-5 6-4
J Goss d.D Somers Clarke 6-3 6-2

FINALE
Sheila Paterson d.Joan Goss 2-6 6-3 6-2

DOUBLES FINALE
Goss J-Johnson Taylor d.Paterson S-Clark S 6-3 6-2


D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
CHAMPIONSHIPS OF EGYPT LE CAIRO GEZIRA SPORTING CLUB MARCH 15-21. CLAY

1/4F
Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. ?
Gaby Curtis d. ?
Irmgaard Rost d.Nancy Lyle 6-2 5-7 6-1
Simone Mathieu d.Joan Strawson 6-1 6-4

SF
H Sperling d.G Curtis 7-5 6-1
S Mathieu d.I Rost 6-2 6-2

FINALE
Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d.Simone Mathieu 6-2 6-0

DOUBLES FINALE
Mathieu S-Yorke Billie d.Sperling H-Rost I 5-7 6-0 6-4

SF
Mathieu S-Yorke B d.Lyle N-Strawson J 6-3 6-4
Sperling H-Rost I d.Curtis G-Lenos I 6-1 6-2

MIXED DOUBLES
Mathieu S-Journu Roland d.Sperling H-Hughes G 7-5 7-5

SF
Mathieu S-Journu R d.Yorke B-Lesueur Jean 9-7 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS OF CANNES BEAU SITE MARCH 22-28. CLAY

1/4F
Alice Weiwers d.Miss Weaver 6-0 6-1
Mary Norman d.Joan Ingram 1-6 6-1 6-4
Cosette St Omer Roy d.Marianne Wittenstrom 6-3 6-4
Grete Deutschova d.Melle’Orbrag’ 6-0 6-1

SF
A Weiwers d.M Norman 6-4 6-2
G Deutschova d.C St Omer Roy 6-0 6-0

FINALE
Alice Weiwers d.Grete Deutschova 6-0 6-1

DOUBLES FINALE
Thomas Muriel -Deutschova G d.Ingram J-St Omer Roy 6-3 6-4

SF
Thomas M-Deutschova G d.Lyle N-Solé Madeleine 6-1 6-4
Ingram J-St Omer Roy d.Roy Gaby-Melle’Orbrag’ 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
THE SCARBOROUGH HARD COURT TOURNAMENT NORTH OF ENGLAND
MARCH 26,27,29,30

2 Round
Nina Brown d.Mrs Bell 6-0 6-2
Mrs Attewell d.M Edmonds 6-3 6-4
Nancy Kidson Fontes d.J Stampe 6-2 6-3
Denise Huntbach d.Mrs Taylor 6-0 7-5
Margot Stewart d. ?
C Burrows d.Muriel Bray 6-1 6-3
Marjorie Parr d.Gladys Gilder 6-2 6-4
Thelma Jarvis d.R.J Smith 6-4 6-0

1/4F
N Brown d.Mrs Attewell 6-1 6-1
D Huntbach d.N Kidson Fontes 6-4 6-1
M Stewart d.C Burrows 6-3 6-2
T Jarvis d.M Parr 6-2 6-3

SF
D Huntbach d.N Brown 6-8 6-3 8-6
T Jarvis d.M Stewart 6-3 6-3

FINALE
Thelma Jarvis d.Denise Huntbach 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
EGYPTIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS ALEXANDRIA SPORTING CLUB ENDS APRIL 4. CLAY

2 Round
Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d.Mrs Carver 6-2 6-1
Mrs Halet d. ?
Gaby Curtis d.Billie Yorke 6-3 6-4
Joan Strawson d.Mrs Serjeant 4-6 6-3 6-3
Irmgaard Rost d.I Lenos 6-1 6-1
Nancy Lyle d.G Michaelidis 6-4 6-2
A Alexandroff d.E Michaelidis 6-1 6-1
Simone Mathieu d.Mrs Kyndinecos 6-0 6-1

1/4F
H Sperling d.Mrs Halet 6-0 6-0
G Curtis d.J Strawson 6-3 6-3
I Rost d.N Lyle 5-7 6-0 6-2
S Mathieu d.A Alexandroff 6-2 6-1

SF
H Sperling d.G Curtis 6-1 6-2
S Mathieu d.I Rost 6-0 7-5

FINALE
Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d.Simone Mathieu 6-2 6-3

DOUBLES FINALE
Mathieu S-Yorke Billie d.Sperling H-Rost I 6-3 8-10 6-1

SF
Mathieu S-Yorke B d.Michaelidis G-Michaelidis E 6-3 6-4
Sperling H-Rost I d.Lyle N-Strawson J 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
THE MONTE CARLO SECOND MEETING MONACO MONTE CARLO COUNTRY CLUB MARCH 29-APRIL 4. CLAY

1/4F
Colette Rosambert Boegner d.Iris Hutchings 2-6 6-2 6-3
Mary Norman d. ?
Cosette St Omer Roy d.Olga Haycraft 6-1 6-4
Alice Weiwers d.Madeleine Solé 6-4 6-3

SF
C Boegner d.M Norman 6-1 6-4
A Weiwers d.C St Omer Roy ret

FINALE
Alice Weiwers d.Colette Rosambert Boegner 8-6 6-1

DOUBLES FINALE
Satterthwaite P-Ingram Joan d.Weiwers A-St Omer Roy 7-5 7-5

SF
Weiwers A-St Omer Roy d.Belliard Curdel Edith -Horner J 7-5 11-9

MIXED DOUBLES
Ingram J-Von Metaxa G d.Horner J-Prenn Daniel ret
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
THE RIVER OAKS INVITATION TOURNAMENT HOUSTON TEXAS MARCH 29-APRIL 4

SF
Marjorie Van Ryn d.Eunice Dean 6-1 6-0
Gracyn Wheeler d.Marjorie Murray 6-0 6-2

FINALE
Marjorie Van Ryn d.Gracyn Wheeler 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
THE BIRCHINGTON HARD COURT TOURNAMENT KENT MARCH 30-APRIL 3

1 Round
Mrs Billing d.B Craddock 8-6 1-6 6-4
Muriel Bray d.D Lammin 6-4 6-3
Elizabeth MacReady d.J Clayton 6-1 6-2
Lady Doreen Pleydell Bouverie d.S Price 6-2 6-0

1/4F
Madie Moss d.Mrs Billing 7-5 6-3
E MacReady d.M Bray 6-3 6-3
Lucy Johnstone Pennycuick d.B Riley 6-1 6-1
Lady Pleydell Bouverie d.P Gilbertson 6-1 6-1

SF
M Moss d.E MacReady 6-3 6-1
Lady Pleydell Bouverie d.L Pennycuick 6-4 6-3

FINALE
Madie Moss d.Lady Doreen Pleydell Bouverie 9-7 1-6 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
TOURNOI DU PROVENÇAL LAWN TENNIS CLUB APRIL 5-11. CLAY

1/4F
Mary Norman d.Paulette Marjollet De St Férréol ?

SF
Susan Noel d.Jacqueline Horner ?
Alice Weiwers d.Mary Norman ?

FINALE
Alice Weiwers d.Susan Noel 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES FINALE
Noel S-Horner J d.Weiwers A-St Omer Roy 11-9 6-3

MIXED DOUBLES
Weiwers A-Belhommet d.Noel S-Noghes 4-6 7-5 8-6
 
1 - 20 of 41 Posts
Top