Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 133 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I have lawn tennis and badminton magazines and American lawn tennis magazines from 1936.
All results are welcome
Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT COUPE DE NOEL PARIS SPORTING CLUB DECEMBER 24 1935-JANUARY 1 1936

1 Round
Nelly Adamson d.Mme Bernard 6-0 6-2
Melle Rollet d. ?
Mme Claude d. ?
Simone Iribarne d.Jacqueline Horner 10-8 6-2
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d.Jacqueline Gallay 6-1 6-0
Ivana Orlandini d.Arlette Neufeld ret
Effie Peters d.Simone Barbier 6-4 7-5
Suzanne Pannetier d.Mme Callou 6-2 6-2

1/4F
N Adamson d.Melle Rollet 6-2 6-2
S Iribarne d.Mme Claude 6-2 6-2
I Orlandini d.J Goldschmidt 9-7 3-2 ret
S Pannetier d.E Peters 6-3 6-3

SF
N Adamson d.S Iribarne 6-3 3-6 12-10
I Orlandini d.S Pannetier 6-4 5-7 6-4

FINALE
Nelly Adamson d.Ivana Orlandini 11-9 8-6

DOUBLES FINALE
Boegner Colette-Iribarne S d.Peters E-Pannetier 6-1 6-3

SF
Boegner C-Iribarne d.Adamson N-Bourdet Ida 6-3 6-3
Peters E-Pannetier d.Barbier S-Mme Bernard 6-0 2-6 6-2

1/4F
Boegner C-Iribarne d.Mme Petrocochino -Mme Speranza Wyns 6-3 8-6
Adamson N-Bourdet I d.Gorodnitchenko-Orlandini I 3-6 6-2 6-3
Barbier S-Mme Bernard d.Mme Chassaret-Mme De Robein 6-4 6-1
Peters E-Pannetier d.Mme Claude -Gallay J 6-1 2-6 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
THE NEW ZEALAND CHAMPIONSHIPS WELLINGTON DECEMBER 30 1935-JANUARY 4

SF
Dulcie Nicholls d.Mrs Dickson 2-6 6-0 6-2
Nessie Beverley d.Thelma Poole 6-3 5-7 6-3

FINALE
Dulcie Nicholls d.Nessie Beverley 2-6 6-4 6-4

DOUBLES FINALE
Nicholls D-Beverley Nessie d.Poole Irene-Poole Thelma 6-4 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
MONTE CARLO COUNTRY CLUB TOURNAMENT ST ROMAN JANUARY 6-12. CLAY

1/4F
Simone Mathieu d.Miss Borron 6-0 6-2
Olga Haycraft d. ?
Pauline Marjollet De St Férréol d.Iris Hutchings 7-5 7-5
Phyllis Satterthwaite d. ?

SF
S Mathieu d.O Haycraft 6-1 6-1
P Satterthwaite d.P De St Férréol 6-3 6-3

FINALE
Simone Mathieu d.Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-0 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
THE SCANDINAVIAN COVERED COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS STOCKHOLM JANUARY 12-19 INDOOR

1/4F
Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. ?
Simone Iribarne d.Mrs Ada Werring 3-6 6-4 6-3
Marie Louise Horn d. ?
Nelly Adamson d.Miss Plougmann 6-1 6-3

SF
H Sperling d.S Iribarne 6-0 6-1
N Adamson d.ML Horn 1-6 6-1 6-3

FINALE
Hilde Sperling d.Nelly Adamson 7-5 6-2

DOUBLES FINALE
Sperling H-Horn M d.Adamson N-Iribarne S 6-2 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
THE GERMAN COVERED COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS BREMEN JANUARY 20-26. INDOOR

2R
Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d.Sue Springer 6-1 6-0
Gull Roberg d.Anne Peitz Schneider ret
Nelly Adamson d.Totta Zehden 6-4 7-5
Marie Louise Horn d.Miss Villemoes 6-1 6-3
Simone Iribarne d.Toni Schomburgk 8-6 6-1
Johanna Louise Gleerup d.Eva Wedekind ret
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. ?

1/4F
H Sperling won by default
N Adamson d.G Roberg 6-4 6-8 6-3
M Horn d.S Iribarne 6-3 8-10 6-3
J Jedrzejowska d.J Gleerup 6-3 3-6 6-4

SF
H Sperling d.N Adamson 6-2 6-2
M Horn d.J Jedrzejowska 6-1 6-3

FINALE
Hilde Sperling d.Marie Louise Horn 6-0 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
THE NORTHERN CALIFORNIA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS SAN FRANCISCO JANUARY 18-26

FINALE
Margaret Osborne d.Elizabeth Kesting 6-1 3-6 6-3

MIXED DOUBLES
Raegener Gussie -Blethen Howard d.Dawson Eleanor-Budge Donald 6-4 6-3

GIRLS’SINGLES
Margaret Osborne d.Eleanor Dawson 6-2 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
TOURNOI INTER MEMBRE CANNES LAWN TENNIS CLUB JANUARY 20-26. CLAY

1/4F
Simone Mathieu d.Gaby Roy 6-1 6-3
Melle Bovet d.Mme De St Julien 4-6 8-6 6-3

SF
S Mathieu d.Melle Bovet 6-1 6-1
Cosette St Omer Roy d.Alice Weiwers 7-5 6-3

FINALE
Simone Mathieu d.Cosette St Omer Roy 6-3 6-3

MIXED DOUBLES
Mathieu S-Smedsrud d.St Omer Roy-Van Winckle 9-7 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
THE SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL CHAMPIONSHIPS JOHANNESBURG JANUARY ?

SF
Vera Everett d.Bobbie Heine Miller 4-6 8-6 6-1
Alida Neave d.?

FINALE
Alida Neave d.Vera Everett 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES FINALE
Neave A-Everett V d.Miss King-Johnstone s 6-3 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
GREAT BRITAIN ´S TEAM VERSUS SOUTH AFRICA WESTERN PROVINCE CAPETOWN JANUARY 18

Mrs Audrey De Smidt Allister d.Peggy Scriven 6-4 9-7
Dulcie Kitson d.Evelyn Dearman 6-3 9-7
Mary Hardwick d.Marie Van Zyl 6-3 6-3
Mrs Allister A-Kitson D d.Dearman E-Lyle N 3-6 6-1 8-6
James F-Scriven P d.Van Zyl M-Miss Reid 6-3 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
GREAT BRITAIN BEATS NATAL TEAM 3-1 MARITZBURG JANUARY 25

Bobbie Heine Miller d.Peggy Scriven 4-6 6-2 6-2
Nancy Lyle d.Mrs Alice Hathorn 6-2 3-6 6-0
Dearman E-Lyle N d.Heine Miller B-Hathorn A 6-2 6-4
James F-Hardwick M d.Mrs Manning-Morphew M 6-1 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
NATAL BEATS GREAT BRITAIN 3-2 ESTCOURT DURBAN JANUARY 29

Bobbie Heine Miller d.Peggy Scriven 4-6 6-1 6-4
Margaret Morphew d.Evelyn Dearman 8-6 6-0
Nancy Lyle d.Mrs Manning 6-3 6-2
Heine Miller B-Hathorn A d.Dearman E-Lyle N 4-6 8-6 6-4
James F-Hardwick M d.Mrs Manning -Morphew M 7-5 4-6 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
FIRST TEST MATCH DURBAN JANUARY 31-FEBRUARY 1
GREAT BRITAIN BEATS SOUTH AFRICA 6-2

Bobbie Heine Miller d.Nancy Lyle 10-8 6-4
Peggy Scriven d.Audrey DeSmidt Allister 6-2 6-2
Peggy Scriven d.Bobbie Heine Miller 6-3 4-6 6-4
Nancy Lyle d.Audrey De Smidt Allister 3-6 10-8 6-1
Dearman E-Lyle N d.Mrs Manning -Hathorn A 6-4 6-1
Heine Miller-Allister A d.James F-Hardwick M 6-0 7-5
James F-Hardwick M d.Mrs Manning-Hathorn A 6-4 6-2
Dearman E-Lyle N d.Heine Miller-Allister A 6-3 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
THE CENTRAL FLORIDA CHAMPIONSHIPS ORLANDO JANUARY 22-FEBRUARY 2. CLAY

SF
Eunice Evers d.Doris Kruze 6-1 6-4
Arlene Kruze d.Anna Washington 7-5 1-6 8-6

FINALE
Eunice Evers d.Arlene Kruze 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
GALLIA CLUB TOURNAMENT CANNES LAWN TENNIS CLUB JANUARY 27-FEBRUARY 2. CLAY

1 Round
Pat Owen d.Cosette St Omer Roy 6-4 8-6

2 Round
Susan Noel d.Pat Owen 6-0 7-5

1/4F
Simone Mathieu d.Alice Weiwers 6-0 6-1

FINALE
Simone Mathieu d.Susan Noel 6-1 4-3 ret
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
THE FRENCH COVERED COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS SPORTING CLUB DE PARIS FEBRUARY 1-9 INDOOR

1ROUND
Nelly Adamson bye
Simone Amaury Gorodnitchenko d.Daisy Speranza Wyns ret
Yvonne Kleinadel d.Mme Petrocochino 6-2 6-0
Arlette Neufeld d.Jacqueline Horner ret
Simone Iribarne d.Mme Callou 6-2 6-0
Mme Bernard d.Madeleine Solé 6-0 6-3
Sylvia Aubert d.Germaine Golding 6-3 6-3
Suzanne Pannetier d.Mme Andrée Roche 6-3 6-2

1/4F
N Adamson d.S Amaury Gorodnitchenko 6-3 6-3
A Neufeld d.Y Kleinadel 6-4 6-2
S Iribarne d.Mme Bernard 6-2 6-2
S Pannetier d.S Aubert 6-4 8-6

SF
N Adamson d.A Neufeld 6-3 0-6 7-5
S Iribarne d.S Pannetier 6-4 5-7 6-1

FINALE
Nelly Adamson d.Simone Iribarne 2-6 7-5 6-2

DOUBLES FINALE
Adamson N-Pannetier d.Iribarne S-Neufeld A 6-4 6-4

SF
Adamson N-Pannetier d.Mme Bernard -Aubert S 6-0 6-4
Iribarne S-Neufeld A d.Horner J-Gorodnitchenko 9-7 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
CARLTON TOURNAMENT CANNES FEBRUARY 3-9. CLAY
DRAW 12

1 Round
Paulette Marjollet De St Férréol d.Rita Jarvis 6-0 6-2
Jeanette Poncelet d.Mrs Smallwood 6-4 6-2
Pat Owen d.Lady Crofton 6-2 6-1
Dawn Owen d.Princess Of Orléans 5-7 6-2 8-6

1/4F
Simone Mathieu d.Marcelle Aubin 6-2 6-3
P De St Férréol d.J Poncelet ret
Cosette St Omer Roy d.P Owen 7-9 6-1 6-3
Phyllis Satterthwaite d.D Owen 6-1 6-0

SF
S Mathieu d.P De St Férréol 6-1 6-0
P Satterthwaite d.C St Omer Roy 6-4 6-3

FINALE
Simone Mathieu d.Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-0 6-1

DOUBLES FINALE
Mathieu -Satterthwaite d.Jarvis R-Owen Pat 6-1 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
GREAT BRITAIN BEATS BORDER TEAM 4-0 EAST LONDON FEBRUARY 5

Mary Hardwick d.Miss Sprenger 6-0 6-3
Freda James d.Mrs Miles 6-1 6-4
Dearman E-Scriven P d.Sprenger-Miss Harvey 6-3 6-4
James F-Hardwick M d.Mrs Miles-Douglas 6-2 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
GREAT BRITAIN BEATS EASTERN PROVINCE TEAM 5-0. PORT ELIZABETH FEBRUARY 8

Peggy Scriven d.Sheila Johnstone 6-3 6-2
Mary Hardwick d.Miss Elton 6-0 6-0
Freda James d.Miss Stone 6-0 6-4
James F-Hardwick M d.Stone-Mrs Lanham 1-6 6-2 6-2
Dearman E-Lyle N d.Johnstone S-Mrs Walker 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
GREAT BRITAIN BEATS EASTERN PROVINCE 4-1. GRAHAMSTOWN FEBRUARY 12

Sheila Johnstone d.Nancy Lyle 0-6 7-5 6-4
Evelyn Dearman d.Miss Stone 6-0 6-3
Freda James d.Mrs Lewis 6-2 6-1
James F-Lyle N d.Johnstone S-Mrs Walker 5-7 6-1 6-1
Dearman E-Hardwick M d.Stone-Mrs Lanham 6-1 6-1
 
1 - 20 of 133 Posts
Top