Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 196 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT SPORTING CLUB DE PARIS DECEMBER 16-JANUARY 1 1935. INDOOR

1 ROUND

Suzanne Pannetier d.Mme Calou 6-3 6-3
Mme Olivieri d.Sylvia Aubert 9-7 6-3
Joy Cunningham d.Mme Savelsberg 1-6 7-5 7-5
Jacqueline Gallay d.Andrée Fréville Varin 4-6 6-4 6-3
Yvanna Orlandini d.Mme Michel Bernard 4-6 6-3 6-2
Jacqueline Horner d.Arlette Neufeld 2-6 6-0 6-3
Simone Amaury Gorodnitchenko d.Germaine Golding 6-3 6-3
Nelly Adamson d.Mme Petrocochino 4-6 6-3 6-3

1/4F
S Pannetier d.Mme Olivieri 6-0 6-3
J Gallay d.J Cunningham 6-1 6-1
Y Orlandini d.J Horner 6-3 6-1
N Adamson d.S Amaury Gorodnitchenko 6-2 6-4

SF
S Pannetier d.J Gallay 6-4 10-8
N Adamson d.Y Orlandini 6-4 6-1

FINALE
Suzanne Pannetier d.Nelly Adamson 6-4 7-5

DOUBLES FINALE
Adamson -Adamoff Ida d.Pannetier-Barbier 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
THE MONÉGASQUE CHAMPIONSHIPS MONTE CARLO CONDAMINE COURTS JANUARY 7-13. CLAY

1 Round
Iris Hutchings d.Violet Lermitte 7-5 2-6 4-2 ret

1/4F
Simone Mathieu d.Melle Louveau 6-0 6-0
Olga Haycraft d. ?
I Hutchings d.Daisy Speranza Wyns 5-7 6-4 6-1
Paulette Marjollet De St Férréol d. ?

SF
S Mathieu d.O Haycraft 6-0 6-1
P De St Férréol d.I Hutchings 6-0 7-5

FINALE
Simone Mathieu d.Paulette De St Férréol 6-0 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
ST MORITZ PALACE HOTEL TOURNAMENT JANUARY 6-10 INDOOR

1/4F
Ida Adamoff d. ?
Joan Ingram d.Lucette Caron Culbert 6-2 6-0
Alex McOstrich d.Jacqueline Horner 4-6 7-5 7-5
Joan Ridley d. ?

SF
I Adamoff d.J Ingram 6-0 6-4
A McOstrich d.J Ridley 6-1 5-7 6-1

FINALE
Ida Adamoff d.Alex McOstrich 7-5 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
GREAT BRITAIN VERSUS SOUTH AUSTRALIA ADELAIDE JANUARY 16-17. GRASS

Dorothy Round d.Joan Walters 6-1 6-2
Evelyn Dearman d.Gwen Griffiths 6-1 6-2
Nancy Lyle d.Gwen Griffiths 7-5 6-4
Dorothy Round d.Dorothy Weston 6-2 7-5
Round-Dearman d.Walters J-Weston 7-5 6-2
Round-Dearman d.Griffiths-Weston D 6-2 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
TOURNOI INTER MEMBRE DE CANNES LAWN TENNIS CLUB JANUARY 14-20. CLAY

SF
Simone Mathieu d.Alice Weiwers 6-1 7-5
Cosette St Omer Roy d.Muriel Thomas 8-6 8-10 6-1

FINALE
Simone Mathieu d.Cosette St Omer Roy 6-2 6-2

DOUBLES FINALE
Mathieu -Thomas M d.St Omer Roy-Weiwers A 6-2 6-2

MIXED DOUBLES
Mathieu -Jacquemet d.Thomas M-Mercier 6-1 3-6 6-3

TOURNOI INTER MEMBRE DE NICE JANUARY 14-20. CLAY

SF
Jeanette Poncelet d.Violet Lermitte 6-1 6-1
Lorna Wilkinson d.Mme Malgaud 6-2 6-2

FINALE
Jeanette Poncelet d.Lorna Wilkinson 6-0 6-0

DOUBLES FINALE
De ST Férréol -Poncelet d.Lermitte-Wilkinson L 6-4 6-1

MIXED DOUBLES
Poncelet -Major Price d.De St Férréol -Lotan E 4-6 6-1 6-3

TOURNOI INTER MEMBRE DE MONTE CARLO JANUARY 14-20. CLAY

FINALE
Phyllis Satterthwaite d.Olga Haycraft 6-2 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
THE GERMAN COVERED COURTS CHAMPIONSHIPS BREMEN JANUARY 21-27

1/4F
Hilde Sperling d.Mme Fehlmann 6-1 6-1

SF
H Sperling d.Totte Zehden 6-1 6-1
Lolette Payot d. ?

FINALE
Hilde Sperling d. Lolette Payot 6-4 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
CAP D’ANTIBES TOURNAMENT PROVENÇAL CLUB JANUARY 21-27. CLAY

SF
Simone Mathieu d. ?
Cosette St Omer Roy d.Miss Noyés 6-1 6-1

FINALE
Simone Mathieu d.Cosette St Omer Roy 6-1 6-3

DOUBLES FINALE
Mathieu -Satterthwaite d.St Omer Roy-Weiwers A 8-6 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
THE GALLIA LAWN TENNIS TOURNAMENT CANNES JANUARY 28-FEBRUARY 3. CLAY

1/4F
Simone Mathieu d. ?
Irmgaard Rost d.Lady Crosfield 6-1 6-2
Alice Weiwers d.Marquise Du Crozet 6-1 6-3
Muriel Thomas d. ?

SF
S Mathieu d.I Rost 6-0 6-0
M Thomas d.A Weiwers 6-4 6-3

FINALE
Simone Mathieu d.Muriel Thomas 6-3 8-6

MIXED DOUBLES
Mathieu-Gentien Antoine d.Thomas M-Culley Henry 7-9 6-2 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
THE FRENCH COVERED COURTS CHAMPIONSHIPS TENNIS CLUB DE PARIS FEBRUARY 4-10. INDOOR
DRAW 20

1 Round
Madeleine Solé d.Melle Hamelin ret
Mme Olivieri d.Nelly Adamson w.o
Germaine Golding d.Yvanna Orlandini 6-4 6-3
Arlette Neufeld d.Andrée Fréville Varin 1-6 6-2 6-4

2 Round
Lolette Payot d.Mme Andrée Roche 4-6 6-2 6-0
Simone Amaury Gorodnitchenko d.Yvonne Kleinadel 6-3 6-8 6-4
Arlette Neufeld d.M Solé 6-0 6-2
Suzanne Pannetier d.Lucette Caron Culbert 6-1 6-3
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d.Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-3 6-0
Mme Michel Bernard d.Rosie Berthet Saoutchik 6-4 6-2
Mme Olivieri d.G Golding 4-6 9-7 6-0
Ida Adamoff d.Giséle Personnat 6-1 7-5

1/4F
L Payot d.S Gorodnitchenko 6-3 6-3
A Neufeld d.S Pannetier 6-0 6-2
J Goldschmidt d.Mme Bernard 6-1 6-2
I Adamoff d.Mme Olivieri 6-2 6-3

SF
L Payot d.A Neufeld 6-4 6-4
I Adamoff d.J Goldschmidt 6-0 6-3

FINALE
Lolette Payot d.Ida Adamoff 1-6 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
THE CARLTON CLUB LAWN TENNIS TOURNAMENT CANNES FEBRUARY 4-10. CLAY

1/4F
Countess Gabriela Szapary d.Gem Hoahing 6-0 4-6 6-1

SF
Simone Mathieu d.Countess G Szapary 6-1 6-1
Muriel Thomas d.Edith Belliard 8-6 6-2

FINALE
Simone Mathieu d.Muriel Thomas 6-3 8-6

DOUBLES FINALE
Mathieu -Thomas M d.Mme Petrocochino -Noel Susan 6-2 6-0

MIXED DOUBLES
Satterthwaite -Hines d.Mathieu-Gentien Antoine 6-2 1-6 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
THE NORTHERN CALIFORNIA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS SAN FRANCISCO PALACE OF FINE ARTS FEBRUARY 9-17

SF
Gracyn Wheeler d.Elizabeth Kesting 6-3 6-3
Gussie Raegener d.Marion Malcolm 6-3 6-2

FINALE
Gracyn Wheeler d.Gussie Raegener 6-2 7-5

DOUBLES FINALE
Osborne Margaret-Raegener d.Wheeler G-Schwartz Dorothea 6-3 6-2

MIXED DOUBLES
Raegener G-Mako Gêne d.Osborne Margaret-Budge Donald 7-5 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
THE BEAULIEU LAWN TENNIS TOURNAMENT FEBRUARY 18-24. CLAY

1 Round
Countess Gabriela Szapary d.Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-1 6-1
Phyllis Satterthwaite d.Greta Von Rohrer 6-0 6-0
Giulia Grioni d.Gem Hoahing 4-6 6-4 6-2

2 Round
Simone Mathieu d. ?
Miss Hemsted d.Lucette Caron Culbert 3-6 6-3 6-4
Lucia Valerio d.Olga Haycraft 6-4 6-3
Muriel Thomas d.Paulette Marjollet De St Férréol 6-2 0-6 6-0
Countess G Szapary d.G Grioni 6-2 6-4
Billie Yorke d. ?
Phyllis Satterthwaite d. ?

1/4F
S Mathieu d. ?
L Valerio d.Miss Hemsted 6-0 6-0
M Thomas d.Countess G Szapary 6-4 6-4
B Yorke d.P Satterthwaite ret

SF
S Mathieu d.L Valerio 6-2 6-4
B Yorke d.M Thomas 6-2 7-9 ret

FINALE
Simone Mathieu d.Billie Yorke 6-4 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
THE PHILIPPINES CHAMPIONSHIPS RIZAL MEMORIAL STADIUM FEBRUARY 18-24

SF
Helen Marlowe Dimitrijevic d.Minda Ochoa 7-5 6-0
Irmgaard Baumann d.E Alburo 6-4 6-3

FINALE
Helen Marlowe Dimitrijevic d.Irmgaard Baumann 6-0 4-6 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
THE BERMUDA CHAMPIONSHIPS HAMILTON FEBRUARY 23-MARCH 3

2 Round
Dorothy Andrus Burke d.J Brooks 6-0 6-2
Mrs Anna Fuller Brunie d.M Butterfield 6-2 6-3
Kay Winthrop d.Mrs Boocock 6-2 6-0
Marjorie Van Ryn d.Gladys Hutchings 2-6 6-0 6-1
Jane Sharp d. ?
Babs Freisenbruch d.Frida Scharman 6-8 6-4 6-0
Flo Le Boutillier d.Mrs Louise Dixon Mohr 6-3 6-1
Sylvia Henrotin d.Lillian Scharman Hester 4-6 6-2 7-5

1/4F
D Andrus Burke d.A Fuller Brunie 6-8 6-4 6-3
M Van Ryn d.K Winthrop 6-2 6-1
J Sharp d.B Freisenbruch 8-6 6-3
S Henrotin d.F Le Boutillier 6-2 4-6 6-0

SF
D Andrus Burke d.M Van Ryn 6-3 5-7 6-3
S Henrotin d.J Sharp 6-2 4-6 7-5

FINALE
Sylvia Henrotin d.Dorothy Andrus Burke w.o

DOUBLES FINALE
Andrus Burke-Henrotin d.Van Ryn-Sharp J 2-6 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
THE MONTE CARLO COUNTRY CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS MONACO ST ROMAN COURTS FEBRUARY 25-MARCH 4. CLAY

1 Round
Grete Deutschova d.Miss Hemsted 6-3 6-2
Giulia Grioni d.Mme Rivière 6-0 6-2
Edith Belliard d.Mrs Long 6-2 6-1
Susan Noel d,Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-1 6-2
Violet Lermitte d.Simone Barbier 6-4 6-4
Lucette Caron Culbert d.Mme Sobotkova 6-3 4-6 7-5
Paulette Marjollet De St Férréol d.Grete Von Rohrer 6-2 6-2

2 Round
Simone Mathieu d.Olga Haycraft 6-4 6-1
Countess Gabriela Szapary d.Gem Hoahing 6-4 6-0
G Grioni d.V Lermitte 6-4 6-1
G Deutschova d.Else Stockel 6-1 6-0
P De St Férréol d.Phyllis Satterthwaite ret
Iris Hutchings d. ?
S Noel d.E Belliard 8-6 2-6 7-5
Lucia Valerio d.L Caron Culbert 6-2 6-1

1/4F
S Mathieu d.Countess G Szapary 6-2 6-1
G Deutschova d.G Grioni 0-6 6-1 6-1
P De St Férréol d.I Hutchings 6-1 6-3
L Valerio d.S Noel 6-4 6-3

SF
S Mathieu d.G Deutschova 6-0 7-5
L Valerio d.P De St Férréol 6-4 6-2

FINALE
Simone Mathieu d.Lucia Valerio 6-2 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
THE BELGIAN CLOSED COVERED COURTS CHAMPIONSHIPS BRUXELLES MARCH ?

SF
Nelly Adamson d.Mme Pouliart 6-0 6-1
Melle Hoyaux d.Mme Dupont 6-4 6-0

FINALE
Nelly Adamson d.Melle Hoyaux 6-1 6-3

DOUBLES FINALE
Adamson N-Solé Madeleine d.Mme Pouliart-Melle Hoyaux 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
THE HUNTINGTON INVITATION TOURNAMENT PASADENA CALIFORNIA MARCH 5-7

FINALE
Marble Alice-Casey Ray d.Babcock Carolin-Bartosch Gerald 3-6 6-4 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
THE RIVIERA CHAMPIONSHIPS MENTON MARCH 5-10

1 Round
Countess Gabriela Szapary d.Melle Van Heecheren 6-1 6-0
Mme Sobotkova d.Iris Hutchings 6-2 2-6 6-1

1/4F
Simone Mathieu d.Mme Sobotkova 6-0 6-0
Grete Deutschova d.Olga Haycraft 2-6 6-2 6-4
Susan Noel d.Violet Lermitte 6-3 6-2
Edith Belliard d.Countess G Szapary 6-3 6-0

SF
S Mathieu d.G Deutschova 6-0 6-1
E Belliard d.S Noel 6-3 6-2

FINALE
Simone Mathieu d.Edith Belliard 6-2 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
SAN REMO TOURNAMENT MARCH 11-17. CLAY

1/4F
Lucia Valerio d.Frl Hammer 6-1 6-2
Edith Belliard d. ?
Muriel Thomas d. ?
Cilly Aussem d.Giulia Grioni 7-5 6-4

SF
L Valerio d.E Belliard 6-4 6-0
C Aussem d.M Thomas 6-2 6-2

FINALE
Cilly Aussem d.Lucia Valerio 8-6 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
LE CAIRO TOURNAMENT EGYPT MARCH 11-17. CLAY

1 Round
Joan Ingram d.A.R Berry 6-0 8-6

1/4F
Helen Jacobs d. ?
Nancy Lyle d. ?
Evelyn Dearman d.Mrs Campbell 6-3 6-0
Lisl Herbst d. J Ingram ?

SF
H Jacobs d.E Dearman 6-3 6-2
L Herbst d.N Lyle 6-4 4-6 6-3

FINALE
Helen Jacobs d.Lisl Herbst 6-1 6-2
 
1 - 20 of 196 Posts
Top