Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 505 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Summary

Initial results from Lowes Lawn Tennis Annual and Almanack. The summary writeup and many results are from AndrewTas. Mark Ryan (Newmark) has also made major contributions to this thread, his major source being the British Lawn Tennis and Badminton. AustinRunner has mined Aussie newspapers for complete draws for major events.

An interesting year. Moody returns to singles play (only 3 singles tournaments) and wins Wimbledon. She defeats her old rival Jacobs in a "great" final and then doesnt play again for the year. Jacobs recovers and wins the US Championships for the fourth and last time. Earlier in the year Mathieu dominates the French riviera circuit winning all 15 tournaments, but with little major competition. This shows as Sperling defeats her in the French final (her first of three straight) and Moody defeats her at Wimbledon. Sperling also wins the Italian and German Championships. Also of note, Joan Hartigan tours from Australia again and plays well to reach the semi-finals of Wimbledon and Burkhardt Arnold "won fourteen tournaments running" during the year, including the Pacific Southwest and Pacific Coast and lost only 4 sets during that run. Finally USA d. England 4-3 for the Wightman Cup.

On May 22 Helen Wills sailed for England on the S.S. Manhattan. She lands at Plymouth on the night of Tuesday May 28 ready for battle. Over 1000 people turned out to watch her defeat Elsie Pittman in the final at the St George’s Hill Tournament.

Then along came pretty and deadly Kay Stammers to throw a spammer into the comeback. She not only beat Queen Helen but did so to the tune of 6-0 6-4. This was Mrs Moody's first loss on English soil since 1924. Betting odds on Wills dove.

At Wimbledon she barely survived a 3 set scare by unheralded Czech Emma Cepkova.


After her Wimbledon triumph Helen attended the Wimbledon Ball at the Dorchester on Saturday night where after supper she was congratulated by Sir Samuel Hoare on her remarkable and successful return. In reply Mrs Moody was as brief as she was sincere. Helen then played at the Charity Lawn Tennis Tournament at 41 West Hill, Highgate hosted by Lady Crosfield. Mrs Moody opposed Mr Victor Cazalet in singles and partnered with Kay Stammers faced Norman Brookes and Mr Cazalet. The Duchess of York wore a white crêpe dress trimmed with pink and a crinoline hat trimmed with shaggy organdie flowers for the occasion. Helen left London on Thursday July 18 to return to America and arrived in New York on July 25 when she announced she would not participate in the Wightman Cup. Helen later nixed any talk of returning to Forest Hills for 1935-site of her bitter setback at the hands of Helen Jacobs.

Thus ended her short but triumphant 1935 tour.

The rankings for the year by A Wallis Myers were:
01. Moody
02. Jacobs
03. Stammers
04. Sperling
05. Fabyan
06. Round
07. Arnold
08. Mathieu
09. Hartigan
10. Scriven

Dates unknown

California State Championship
FI: Alice Marble d Margaret Osborne 6-4 6-3

Note: This *might* be Alice's first tournament after her collapse in May 1934

-----

Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb
FI: Hella Kovac d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-0 6-4


Comings and Goings

JOAN AUSTIN – Mrs Randolph Lycett

February 11 - Randolph Lycett died suddenly in Jersey on Saturday – he was 50 years old. Randolph Lycett reached the final of Wimbledon in 1922 and was beaten by Gerald Patterson. Ten Years Later it was his brother-in-law ie Joan’s brother Bunny Austin who matched his achievement – Randolph and Bunny were to play many times together in later days.

Married: on June 15, Marjorie Sachs, US tennis player, to Carl Pickhardt.

Sued for divorce: Eileen (nee Bennett) Whitingstall. She will eventually wed the man named as corespondent in her husband's suit.

WEST SIDE COUNTRY CLUB – EALING

This famous club which had been a centre of first-class lawn tennis for more than 10 years closed down on July 30, the site having been bought for building purposes.


Mark Ryan's original results thread for 1935 may be found at : http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=418604
I also wish to thank Austinrunner, DavidK, GeeTee, Jimbo, and Mark for many results in this thread.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Week of December 31-January 6


ended January ????, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

FI: Alison Hattersley d. Edna McColl 6-1 4-6 6-2

DF: Alison Hattersley/J. Valkenburg d. ??

usually in early January

-----

December 31-January 5, Monte Carlo Country Club Tournament, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

SF: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Jeanette Poncelet default
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Olga Hawcroft (GB) 6-2 6-4

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-4

No ladies or mixed at this event.

-----

December 22-January 1, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)

1R: Mollie McGrath d Miss Clare 6-2 8-6

2R: Jean Glover d Peter Smith 6-4 8-6
2R: Mary O'Mahoney d Miss Williams 6-2 6-3
2R: McGrath d Frieda Kiesey 2-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs Moore d Miss Rennie 6-0 6-1

QF: Glover d O'Mahoney 6-4 1-6 6-4
QF: Ailsa Carcary d Myrtle Herbert [2] 6-1 9-7
QF: McGrath d Moore 6-4 6-1
QF: Ada Peacock d Mrs Morrish 6-1 6-4

SF: Glover d Carcary 62 26 64
SF: McGrath d Peacock 75 63

FI: Jean Glover d. Mollie McGrath 6-2 7-5

Doubles

SF: Mollie McGrath/Peter Smith d Frieda Kiesey/Ada Macbeth 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Myrtle Herbert/Mary O'Mahoney d Ada Peacock/Mrs Moore 4-6 6-0 6-0

FI Myrtle Herbert/Mary O'Mahoney d Mollie McGrath/Peter Smith 10-8 0-6 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF: Mary O'Mahoney/Don Harris d Ailsa Carcary/Bill Halliday 6-4 2-6 9-7
SF: Myrtle Herbert/WF 'Chum' Stephen d Collins/Ron Ford 6-2 6-1

FI: Herbert/Stephen d O'Mahoney/Harris 6-4 -63

Girls

FI: Glover d Jamieson 6-1 4-6 6-0

-----

December ???? - January ????, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Club

QF: May Blick d Truda Cox 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Edna Harry d Kath Woodward 6-0 6-4
QF: Dot Bellamy d Thora Chittick default
QF: Dot Stevenson d R Farrer 6-2 6-1

SF: Harry d Blick 6-3 2-6 7-5
SF: Stevenson d Bellamy 6-3 7-5

FI: Dot Stevenson d Edna Harry 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Rosemary Rees d May Blick/Joan Pett 9-7 8-10 6-1
SF: Nell Hopman/Kath Woodward d Amy Lewis/Nancy Lewis 6-4 7-5

FI: Hoddle-Wrigley/Rees d Hopman/Woodward 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d Amy Lewis/Abe Kay 97 6?
SF: May Blick/Bill Ryan d Nancy Chitty/57 64 63

FI ????

-----

25 Dec 1934 - Jan 1935, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Sturt Club, Unley Oval

1R: Flossie Newman d Yvette Wilson 6-1 6-1
1R: Joan Walters d Edna Collison 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Dot Weston d Hilda Sara 6-1 6-2

QF: Betty Ward d Kath Le Messurier 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Gwen Griffiths d Newman 6-3 6-3
QF: Mary Chapman d Ellinor Chrisp 7-5 6-3
QF: Walters d Dot Weston 6-4 6-2

SF: Griffiths d Ward 6-2 7-5
SF: Walters d Chapman 6-3 4-6 6-0

FI: Joan Walters d Gwen Griffiths 6-1 7-5

Doubles

1R: Edna Collison/Hilda Sara d Lorna Bollen/Anna Menz 6-2 6-2
1R: Kath LeMessurier/Joan Walters d Gwen Griffiths/Gwen O'Halloran 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Mary Chapman/Jean Wilson d Betty Ward/Dot Weston 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Nellie Begg/Roma Wadey d Flossie Newman/Yvette Wilson 6-4 6-1

SF: Chapman/Wilson d Begg/Wadey 7-5 6-4
SF: LeMessurier/Walters d Collison/Sara 6-4 6-2

FI: Kath LeMessurier/Joan Walters d Mary Chapman/Jean Wilson 7-5 7-5

Mixed Doubles

1R: Mary Chapman/Harry Hassett d Yvette Wilson/Ray Burr 6-2 7-5
1R: Edna Collison/George Holloway d Gwen Griffiths/Jim Black 4-6 8-6 6-3
1R: Dot Weston/Len Schwartz d Jean Wilson/Charles Lane 6-0 6-1
1R: Kath Le Messurier/Don Turnbull d Betty Ward/Ron Hone 6-4 6-4

SF: Le Messurier/Turnbull d Collison/Holloway 6-4 6-2
SF: Weston/Schwartz d Chapman/Hassett 6-0 4-6 7-5

FI Le Messurier/Turnbull v Weston/Schwartz ????

Mixed final postponed as Le Messurier and Weston both left to play in the Australian Championships.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: Janury 5-14
Venue: Melbourne, Austrailia
Surface: Grass


1st Round


Dorothy Round(GB) d. Dot Stevenson 6-2 6-3
Doris Mauger d. Kath Le Messurier 6-1 6-4
May Blick d. Sadie Berryman 6-2 4-6 8-6
Mal Molesworth d. E.Dickens 6-2 6-2
Emily Westacott d. Truda Cox 6-3 6-0
Dot Bellamy d. D.Greenwood 6-1 6-2
Evelyn Dearman(GB) d. E.Harry 6-1 6-2
Nancye Wynne bye

Nancy Lyle(GB) d. G.Stevenson 6-0 6-0
S.Whittaker d. T.Chiffley 6-3 15-13
Louie Bickerton d. AC.Cox 6-4 6-3
K.Woodward d. Mrs E Bond 4-6 7-5 8-6
Nell Hopman d. Hoddle-Wrigley 6-2 6-3
Dot Weston bye
Joan Walters d A.Lewis 6-3 8-6
N.Chitty d. R.Rees 6-4 6-1

2nd Round


Round d. Mauger 6-2 6-2
Blick d. Molesworth 6-4 4-6 7-5
Westacott d. Bellamy 6-4 6-2
Dearman d. Wynne 6-3 6-2

Lyle d. Whittaker 6-0 6-2
Bickerton d. Woodward 6-4 6-4
Hopman d. Weston 11-9 6-3
Walters d Chitty 7-5 6-4

Quarters
Round d. Blick 6-4 6-0
Westacott d. Dearman 9-7 7-5
Lyle d. Bickerton 6-2 8-6
Hopman d. Walters 4-6 6-1 6-3

Semis
Round d. Westacott 6-4 6-2
Lyle d. Hopman 6-1 7-5

Final
Round d. Lyle 1-6 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------------------
Juniors: Winner Thelma Coyne
----------------------------------------------
Doubles

1R Dearman/Lyle d. T.Chittick/D.Greenwood 6-1 6-3
1R F.Hoddle Wrigley/C.Rees d. G.Bond/M.Richardson 6-4 5-7 8-6
1R Molesworth/Westacott d. D.Mauger/S.Whittaker 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R D.Stevenson/G.Stevenson d. K.Le Messurier/D.Weston 6-2 6-8 6-1
1R Coyne/Round d. Carnie/A.Cox 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R N.Chitty/D.Malcolm d. M Blick/K.Woodward 6-2 6-0
1R Bickerton/Hopman d. T.Cox/G.Coyne 6-1 6-4
1R D.Bellamy/S.Harper d. E.Harry/A.Scott 7-5 1-6 6-3

QF Dearman/Lyle d. F.Hoddle Wrigley/C.Rees 6-1 6-3
QF Molesworth/Westacott d. D.Stevenson/G.Stevenson 6-3 6-3
QF Coyne/Round d. N.Chitty/D.Malcolm 6-2 6-0
QF Bickerton/Hopman d. D.Bellamy/S.Harper 6-1 6-3

SF Dearman/Lyle d. Molesworth/Westacott 6-4 6-4
SF Bickerton/Hopman d. Coyne/Round 6-2 6-4

FI Dearman/Lyle d. Bickerton/Hopman 6-3 6-4
----------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles (Draw=19)


All first round byes except following pairs
1R GM Hone/ S Harper d. G Kendall/ McCorbett 6-2 6-4
1R D Thompson/ T Cox d. A Knight/ N Chitty 6-1 6-4
1R H Goodwin/ M Molesworth d. H Austin/ M Storey 6-4 6-2

2R H Hopman/ N Hall (1) d. R Smith/ V Selwyn unknown score or default
2R D Turnbull/ K Le Messurier d. C Angas/ G Stevenson default
2R R Dunlop/ E Westacott (4) d. L Schwartz/ M Chapman 6-4 6-4
2R D Thompson/ T Cox d. GM Hone/ S Harper 3-6 6-3 6-2

2R N Peach/ J Cassidy d. H Goodwin/ M Molesworth 6-2 6-3
2R A Willard/ A Hattersley (3) d. J Rodgers/ J Gardyne 6-3 6-3
2R R Ewin/ N Lewis d. B Moore/ N Vickery 6-4 8-6
2R E Moon/ J Hartigan (2) d. J Clemenger/ D Bellamy 6-2 6-2

QF H Hopman/ N Hall (1) d. D Turnbull/ K Le Messurier 6-2 6-3
QF R Dunlop/ E Westacott (4) d. D Thompson/ T Cox 6-1 7-5
QF A Willard/ A Hattersley (3) d. N Peach/ J Cassidy 6-1 6-2
QF E Moon/ J Hartigan (2) d. R Ewin/ N Lewis 6-1 8-6

SF R Dunlop/ E Westacott (4) d. H Hopman/ N Hall 6-1 6-3
SF E Moon/ J Hartigan (2) d. A Willard/ A Hattersley 13-11 8-6

FI E Moon/ J Hartigan d. R Dunlop/ E Westacott 6-3 6-4
----------------------------------------------
The doubles final was halted by darkness at one set apiece. The next day (Monday) it was restarted from scratch, the British pair winning in straights.

Round becomes the first foreigner to walk away with the Aussie women's crown. The Wimbledon champ waltzed through until the final, in which she had to recover after dropping the first set. At 3-4 in the third Lyle had a chance at 0-40, but Round won 5 straight points and soon won.

Westacott had upset the British Dearman with her fearsome forehand, but it wasn't enough vs. Round in the semis.

It was a minor miracle the event was held at all. One week before, torrential rain had left Kooyong under 30 feet of water. The courts were deemed soggy but playable.
Dorothy Round came to Australia as the reigning Wimbledon champion having defeated Helen Jacobs in a memorable final when at 3 all in the third set, she had staked everything on an all out attack which carried her to victory. Australian fans saw a highly gifted all-court player. Her sweeping ground shots were hit flat and hard, her backhand being the stronger side and had fine touch for volleys and the dropshot. A Sunday school teacher and devoutly religious, she always refused to play on Sundays, a fact which caused French and American officials to undertake a bit of rescheduling when she was playing in their countries. It was not a problem in Australia, which did not yet condone public sport on the Sabbath.

Round won the championships of Victoria, New South Wales and came into the national titles in Melbourne a firm favorite, especially as the defending champion Joan Hartigan was absent through illness.

Round encountered graceful local girl May Blick in the quarterfinals, winning 6-4 6-0, her tardy start attributed by the press to Round's "weekend by the sea which had taken her mind off tennis". Also in the quarters, Nancy Lyle, another of the visiting British girls (daughter of British parliamentarian Sir Leonard Lyle, who had been a successful tournament player) was too good for Louie Bickerton 6-2 8-6. Bickerton had tried to out-drive Lyle in the first set before coming to the realization that Lyle, like Round, thrived on pace. She softballed her in the second set and reached set point at 5-4 before Lyle steadied to come through in straight sets.

Emily Westacott salvaged some honor for Australia by flummoxing another British girl Evelyn Dearman with her curling kicking serve to win 9-7 7-5. The Age reporter who covered the match commended Westacott for her "unorthodox joyous wallops" and added that the crowd cheered her to the end because they love "a gallant swatter".

Nell Hopman did her best in the semifinals against Lyle to wear down and frustrate the English girl with consistency. But Lyle held too great an edge in power and placement, though she did fall into Hopman's game of interminable backhand to backhand rallies in the second set, before scoring 6-1 7-5.

Westacott was plainly overawed by Round, not hitting out with her usual abandon. She did manage, however, to lead 4-2 in the first set before Round increased the length, speed and placement of her ground shots. The score of 6-4 6-2 accurately reflected the difference between the players on the day.

In the final, Round once again got off to a slow start, spraying her shots, moving sluggishly and experiencing difficulties with her ball toss on service. Lyle, at the peak of her form, took the first set 6-1. By the second set Round's much vaunted fitness was standing her good stead in the excessive heat, and she was winning almost all the vital points. At 3-all in the third set, Round showed her quality by overcoming a love-40 deficit on service. Lyle battled the match right out, but Round became the first foreign woman to win the Australian singles title 1-6 6-1 6-3.

Note that Mrs E Bond, md at least as far back as 1928, was a multiple winner of the Tasmanian Chmps
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Week of January 7-13

January 7-13, 5th Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Condamine Courts

SF: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Mme Louvian ????

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol 6-0 6-2

MX: Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Vladimir Landau d. Edith Belliard (Fra)/Andre d'Adhemar (Fra) 6-3 6-3

-----

January 6-10, Saint Moritz Palace Indoors, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors)

QF: Alexandra McOstrich (GB) d. Jacqueline Horner (Fra) 3-6 7-5 7-5
QF: Joan Ingram (GB) d. Lucette Caron Culbert (Fra) 6-2 6-0

FI: Ida Adamoff (Frn) d. Alexandra McOstrich (GB) 7-5 6-2

Mixed

SF: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Max Ellmer d. Joan Ingram (GB)/Coco Gentien (Fra) 6-1 3-6 6-3

FI: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Max Ellmer d. Joan Ridley (GB)/Andrews 8-6 9-7
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Week of January 14-20

Circa mid-January, Bombay Parsee Gymkhana Open Tournament, Bombay, India

SF: Leela Row d. Mrs Osborne-Carey 6-0 6-1
SF: Mrs M.C. Captain d. Lakshmi Merchant 6-3 7-5

FI: Leela Row d. Mrs M.C. Captain 6-0 6-0

DF: Mrs F. Row/Leela Row d. Mrs Congreve/Mrs Griffith 6-2 6-2

MX: Leela Row/Edward V. Bobb d. Mrs Bell/Alexander Pitt 6-2 6-3

-----

January 16-20, Circulo de Tennis, Montevideo, Uruguay (Clay)

FI: Monica Ricketts d. Maria Garcia de Sola 6-4 6-3

DF: Monica Ricketts/Maria Garcia de Sola d. Mrs Cable/Mrs Edwards 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs Edwards/W. Robson vs Monica Ricketts/Lucillo. del Castillo 6-3 1-6 5-5 (prizes divided)

-----

January 16-21 Cannes Club Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Club

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-1 7-5
SF: Cosette St Omer Roy d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 3-6 10-8 6-1

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Cosette St Omer Roy 6-2 6-2

This was a members only club event
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Week of January 21-27

January 21-27, Provencal Club Tournament, Cap d' Antibes, France (Clay)
Venue: Porvencal Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-1 6-3

DF: Simone Mathieu/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) ????

MX: Simone Mathieu/Vladimir Landau (Mon) d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Andre Jacquemet 7-5 3-6 7-5

Early in the season, the field is not a stellar one.

-----

January 21-27, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Lolette Payot (Swt) 6-4 6-1

DF: Marie Horn/Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Frl Fehlmann/Lolette Payot (Swt) 6-3 6-2

MX: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Marcel Bernard (Frn) d. Lolette Payot (Swt)/Coco Gentien (Frn) 6-4 6-2

-----

January 23-29, New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand

FI: Dulcie Nicholls d. Marjorie McFarlane 6-4 6-3

DF: Dulcie Nicholls/Nessie Beverly d. Mrs W. Melody/Shirley Whittaker (Aus) 6-2 6-4

MX: Shirley Whittaker (Aus)/Fred Perry (GB) d. Marjorie McFarlane/N.G. Stuart 6-0 5-7 6-0

-----

Circa late January, All-Bandra Lawn Tennis Championships, Bandra, India

SF: Leela Row d. Freny Talyarkhan 6-0 6-0
SF: Laura Woodbridge d. Mrs T.G. Pocha 6-0 6-1

FI: Leela Row d. Laura Woodbridge 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs A.R. Acott/Mrs G. Johnstone d. Mrs F. Row/Leela Row default

MX: Olive Stebbing/Leonard Brooke-Edwards d. Mrs A.R. Acott/Andrew C. Pereira 6-4 6-0

-----

January 19-26, United Provinces Tournament*, Lucknow, India

FI: Cynthia Leslie-Bredee d. Mrs Canning 6-2 6-2

MX: Cynthia Leslie-Bredee/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) d. Mrs Persee/Jasbir Singh default

* Inaugurated in 1933, this tournament was originally known as the Lucknow Open Lawn Tennis Tournament.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Week of January 28-February 3

January 28-February 3, Gallia Club International, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Lawn Tennis Club

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-0 6-0
SF: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-4 6-3

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-3 8-6

DF: Simone Mathieu/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 2-2 retired

MX: Simone Mathieu/Coco Gentien d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Henry M. Culley (US) 6-2 6-0

-----

Circa January 28-February 3, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Den (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Marie Horn (Ger) 6-4 6-3

DF: Marie Horn (Ger)/Hilde Sperling d. Mlle Rogberg/Mme Thomasson 6-3 6-1

MX: Hilde Sperling/Marcel Bernard (Frn) d. Marie Horn (Ger)/Jean Lesueur (Frn) 4-6 6-1 6-4

Note: Check to see if this equals the Scandinavian Indoor Chmps for 1935

-----

January ??-February ????, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, NSW, Australia

1R: Nina Vickery d Cherie Bubb default

?R: Alison Hattersley d Dulcie Eldridge 6-3 6-2

QF Vickery d Joyce Williams 75 36 64
QF Elizabeth McTaggett d ??
QF Kath Campbell d ??
QF

SF Vickery d McTaggett 63 61
SF Campbell d ??

FI: Nina Vickery d Kath Campbell 6-4 6-4

Doubles

SF Hattersley/Selwin d Mrs Barry/Mrs Lamrock 6-2 6-2
SF McColl/Vickery v Betts/Coyne 7-5 5-7 13-11

FI: Hattersley/Selwin d McColl/Vickery 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF Mrs Barry/R McNee d Hazel Grassick/W Westgarth 6-4 6-3
SF

FI: Hattersley/Chrystal d Barry/McNee 7-9 6-1 6-4

-----

Late January-Early February, All India Championships, Allahabad, India

SF: Jenny Sandison d. Hyacinth Harvey-Johnston 6-4 6-0
SF: M. Parrott d. Margaret Woodcock 9-7,7-5

FI: Jenny Sandison d. M. Parrott 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Hyacinth Harvey-Johnston/Jenny Sandison d. Mrs B.J. Newson/Mrs Newson 6-2 6-4
SF: M. Parrott/Margaret Woodcock d. Cynthia Leslie-Bredee/Mrs Ward 6-3, 6-0

FI: Hyacinth Harvey-Johnston/Jenny Sandison d. M. Parrott/Margaret Woodcock 6-4 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF: Jenny Sandison/[Cotah] Krishnaswamy d. Margaret Woodcock/Leonard Brooke-Edwards 6-3 7-5
SF: Olive Stebbing/Subba Sawhney d. Cynthia Leslie-Bredee/Dip Narain Capoor 1-6 6-1 6-2

FI: Jenny Sandison/[Cotah] Krishnaswamy d. Olive Stebbing/Subba Sawhney 4-6 8-6 6-2

-----

Circa early February, Bombay Presidency Hard Court Championship, Bombay, India (Clay)
Venue: Hindu Gymkhana

FI: Leela Row d. Mrs M.C. Captain 6-0 6-0

DF: Mrs F. Row/Leela Row d. Mrs H.B. Clayton/Miss Tyrrell 6-1 6-0

MX: Leela Row/Edward V. Bobb d. Mrs Bell/J.E. Tew 6-3 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Week of February 4-10

February 4-11, French Covered Court Championships, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Arlette Neufeld d. Andrée Varin 1-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Mme Georges Olivieri d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) default
1R: Germaine Golding d. Ivana Orlandini (Ity) 6-4 6-3

2R: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Mme Beche 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Simona Gorodnitchenko d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-3 6-8 6-4
2R: Neufeld d. Mlle Sedé 6-0 6-2
2R: Suzanne Pannetier d. Lucette Caron Culbert 6-1 6-3

2R: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Daisy Speranza-Wyns 6-3 6-0
2R: Mme Michel Bernard d. Rosie Saoutchik 6-1 6-2
2R: Olivieri d. Golding 1-6 9-7 6-2
2R: Ida Adamoff d. Gisèle Personnat 6-1 7-5

QF: Payot d. Gorodnitchenko 6-3 6-3
QF: Neufeld d. Pannetier 6-1 6-2
QF: Goldschmidt d. Bernard 6-1 6-2
QF: Adamoff d. Olivieri 6-2 6-3

SF: Payot d. Neufeld 6-4 6-4
SF: Adamoff d. Goldschmidt 6-3 6-3

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Ida Adamoff 1-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Ida Adamoff/Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Simone Barbier/Lolette Payot (Swt) 6-2, 6-3

MX: Lolette Payot (Swt)/Marcel Bernard d. Colette Rosambert/Jean Borotra 2-6 6-2 6-4

-----

February 4-10 Carlton Club International, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club at the Carlton Hotel

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Countess Gabriele Szapary (Aut) 6-1 6-1
SF: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Edith Belliard 8-6 6-2

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Muriel Thomas 6-3 8-6

DF: Simone Mathie/Muriel Thomas (GB)

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaithe (GB)/Wilmer Hines (US)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Week of February 11-17

February 11-17*, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Parc Imperial

Singles (Draw=at least 19)

1R: Mme Rivière d. Mme Lanoni 6-3 6-2
1R: Violet Lermitte d. Olga Haycraft 6-3 7-5
1R: Gem Hoahing d. Pierrette Putz 6-1 6-1

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Countess Gabriele Szapary (Hun) 6-2 6-3
2R: Hoahing d. Mme Neveu 6-0 6-1
2R: Edith Belliard d. Mme Damour 6-0 6-2

QF: Simone Mathieu d. Lermitte 6-1 6-0
QF: Satterthwaite d. Jeanette Poncelet 7-5 6-4
QF: Hoahing d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-2 6-4
QF: Belliard d. Muriel Thomas 6-2 6-3

SF: Mathieu d. Satterthwaite 6-0 6-0
SF: Belliard d. Hoahing 6-3 6-4

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Edith Belliard 10-12 7-5 6-3

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Simone Mathieu/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-0 8-10 6-4

MX: Countess Gabriele Szapary (Hun)/Jean Lesueur d. Simone Mathieu/Wilmer Hines (US) 6-3 6-2

Belliard had match point vs Mathieu in the final. Yorke played doubles only. Little's book declares she won 12 consecutive games vs Satterthwaite.

-----

Circa mid-February, Southern India Championships, Madras, India

FI: Mrs C.V.N. Sastri d. B. Downing 6-2 6-1

MX: Mrs C.V.N. Sastri/N. Krisnhaswamy d. Mrs Gasson/T.B. Balagopal 9-7 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Week of February 18-24

February 16-23, Montevideo, Uruguay (Clay)

Anita Lizana (Chile) d. Monica Ricketts (Arg) 6-1 6-0

This was a round robin tournament. Each player played three singles matches. Anita Lizana won her three matches for the total loss of three or four games. She was the runaway winner of the tournament. Later in the year she would travel to Europe for the first time to play in tournaments there.

-----

February 18-24, Beaulieu Championships, Beaulieu, France (Clay)
Venue: Beaulieu Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 19)

1R: Giuliana Grioni (Ity) d. Gem Hoahing (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Grete Van Rohrer 6-1 6-0
1R: Gabriele Szapary (Aut) d. Weeta Crawshay Williams (GB) 6-1 6-1

2R: Lucia Valerio d. Olga Haycraft 6-4 6-3
2R: Muriel Thomas d. Paulette Saint-Ferréol 6-2 4-6 6-0
2R: Gabriele Szapary d. Giuliana Grioni 6-3 6-1

QF: Thomas d. Szapary 6-4 6-4

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-2 6-4
SF: Billie Yorke (GB) d. Thomas 6-2 7-9 retired

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Billie Yorke (GB) 6-4 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Lucia Valerio (Ity)/Billie Yorke (GB) default

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Gottfried von Cramm (Ger) d. Simone Mathieu/Wilmer Hines (US) 6-1 6-4

Mathieu, undefeated so far this season, upends defending champ Billie Yorke.

-----

began February 18 US National Womens Indoor Championships (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=29)

1R: Jane Sharp d. Jane Ketterborn 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs J V Cremonim d. Elizabeth Ann Campbell 6-1 6-0
1R: Helen Bernhard d. Lois V Kempe 1-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Minnie Caldwell Fullen d. Lundinella Isnard ????
1R: Dorothy Andrus Burke d. Virginia Sinclair 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Frederick Harris d. Suzanne Arquimbeau 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Hilda Boehm d. Marion Havemeyer 6-1 6-1
1R: Ruth Leo d. Mrs Julian Bolt 6-3 6-4

1R: Millicent Hirsh d. Beatrice Ziegler 6-4 6-3
1R: Louise Hedlund d. Mrs T F Davies-Haines default
1R: Norma Taubele d. Marion Carley 6-1 6-0
1R: Elena Ciccone d. C Esther Edwards 3-6 6-0 6-0
1R: Sylvia Henrotin (Fra) d. Mrs Guy Bostwick 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs LeRoy Campbell-bye
1R: Mary McGusty-bye
1R: Helen Pedersen-bye

2R: Sharp d. Cremonin 7-5 6-2
2R: Bernhard d. Caldwell Fullen default
2R: Andrus d. Frederick R Harris 6-2 6-1
2R: Boehm d. Leo 6-3 6-2

2R: Hirsh d. Hedlund 6-0 6-1
2R: Taubele d. Ciccone 6-1 6-1
2R: Henrotin d. Mrs LeRoy Campbell 6-0 6-0
2R: Helen Pedersen d. Mary McGusty 6-0 6-0

QF: Sharp d. Bernhard 6-0 6-0
QF: Andrus d. Boehm 6-4 6-3
QF: Hirsh d. Taubele 6-1 6-2
QF: Pedersen d. Henrotin 5-7 6-4 6-2

SF: Sharp d. Andrus 7-5 6-0
SF: Pedersen d. Hirsh 6-3 8-6

FI: Jane Sharp d. Helen Pedersen 11-9 6-1

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Sylvia Henrotin (Fra) d. Jane Sharp/Norma Taubele 7-5 6-4

Helen Bernhard ‘Little Bronx Miss’ was 13 years old and in her first year in junior high school. Winner Jane Sharp was suffering from bronchitis and had to take to her bed between matches.

-----

February 14-23, Punjab Championships, Lahore, India

SF: Miss Seymour d. Miss Landale 6-4 6-2
SF: Olive Stebbnig d. Miss Maule 6-4 2-6 6-4

FI: Miss Seymour d. Olive Stebbing 6-1 6-1

DF: Cynthia Leslie-Bredee/Olive Stebbing d. Mrs Addison/Mrs Dodd 2-6 7-5 6-4

MX: Cynthia Leslie Bredee/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) d. Miss Seymour/Mohammed Sleem 8-6 2-6 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Week of February 25-March 4

began February 23, Bermuda Championships, Bermuda (Clay?)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) d. Dorothy Burke (US) default

DF: Dorothy Burke (US)/Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) d. Jane Sharp (US/Midge Van Ryn (US) 2-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Midge Van Ryn (US)/John McDiarmid (US) d. Sylvia Henrotin (Frn)/Eugene H. McCauliff (US) 6-8 6-4 8-6

-----

February 25-March 4, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

1R: Violet Lermitte d. Simone Barbier 6-4 6-4
1R: Paulette De Saint-Ferréol d. Grete Von Rohrer 6-2 6-2
1R: Lucette Caron-Culbert d. Mme Sobotkova 6-3 4-6 7-5

2R: Gabriele Szapary d. Gem Hoahing 6-4 6-0
2R: Grete Deutsch d. Else Stockel 6-1 6-0
2R: Giuliana Grioni d. Lermitte 6-4 6-1
2R: De Saint-Ferréol d. Phyllis Satterthwaite default
2R: Susan Noel d. Edith Belliard 8-6 2-6 7-5
2R: Lucia Valerio d. Caron-Culbert 6-2 6-1

QF: Simone Mathieu d. Szapary 6-2 6-1
QF: Deutsch d. Grioni 0-6 6-1 6-3
QF: De Saint-Ferréol d. Miss Hutchings 6-1 6-3
QF: Valerio d. Noel 6-1 6-3

SF: Mathieu d. Deutsch 6-0 7-5
SF: Valerio d. De Saint-Ferréol 6-3 6-3

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-2 6-4

DF: Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Susan Noel (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB) 7-5 6-4

MX: Billie Yorke (GB)/Bunny Austin(GB) d. Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Christian Boussus (Fra) 6-4 3-6 6-4

Beaumont Cup (teams must be from the same nation)

FI: Muriel Thomas/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu (Fra) 6-3 6-4

"Bunny" Austin's real first name was Henry. Little Gem Hoahing, only 14 and under 5 feet tall, continues to draw attention. Muriel gets permanent possession of the Beaumont Cup by winning it for the third time.

-----

Circa late February? Delhi Championships, Delhi, India

SF: Jenny Sandison d. Olive Stebbing 6-1 6-3
SF: M. Parrott d. Cynthia Leslie-Bredee 6-1 6-4

FI: Jenny Sandison d. M. Parrott 6-2 6-1

DF: M. Parrott/Jenny Sandison Cynthia Leslie-Bredee/Olive Stebbing 6-3 6-3

MX: M. Parrott/Shamsher Singh d. Jenny Sandison/Sandford W. Bobb 6-1 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Week of March 5-11

February 28- March 9, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia(Grass)
Venue: Memorial Drive

R1 Hilda Sara d Anna Menz 8-6 retired
R1 Dot Stevenson d Jean Wilson 62 60
R1 Dot Weston d Ruth Hone 62 60
R1 Norma Halloran d Ellinor Chrisp 62 64

R2 May Blick d Betty Ward 62 63
R2 Griffiths d Thelma Flinn 60 61
R2 Dot Stevenson d Sara 64 63
R2 Joan Walters d Gwen Stevenson 63 61
R2 Weston d Edna Collison 63 61
R2 Shirley Whittaker d Ruby Skinner 75 60
R2 Nancy Chitty d Halloran 60 60
R2 Kath Le Messurier d Gwen O'Halloran 63 61

QF Blick d Griffiths 62 46 64
QF Walters d Dot Stevenson 60 62
QF Weston d Whittaker 36 63 63
QF Chitty d Le Messurier 62 63

SF: Blick d Walters 6-3 7-5
SF: Chitty d Weston 6-3 4-6 6-4

FI: Nancy Chitty d May Blick 6-8 6-0 6-3

Doubles

R1 Joyce Hone/Ruby Skinner d Lorna Bollen/M Pearce 75 16 64
R1 Dot Stevenson/Gwen Stevenson d Edna Collison/Hilda Sara 60 62
R1 May Blick/Nancy Chitty d Anna Menz/Lorna Morris 62 62
R1 Joan Walters/Gwen O'Halloran d Euth Hone/Thelma Flinn 63 62
R1 Kath Wemyss/Ellinor Chrisp d A Buttfield/Mrs HC Martin 16 97 64

QF Gwen Griffiths/Dot Weston d Betty Ward/Jean Wilson 62 16 61
QF Stevenson/Stevenson d Hone/Skinner 26 61 60
QF Blick/Chitty d Walters/O'Halloran 36 75 63
QF Mary Chapman/Kath Le Messurier d Chrisp/Wemyss 61 62

SF Griffiths/Weston d Stevenson/Stevenson 64 62
SF Blick/Chitty d Chapman/Le Messurier 63 61

FI: May Blick/ Nancy Chitty d. Gwen Griffiths/Dorothy Weston 6-3 2-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

R1 Joan Walters/Reg Ewin d Kath Le Messurier/Ron Hone 62 86
R1 Dot Weston/Jack Harper d Ruby Skinner/Charles Lane 61 62
R1 Betty Ward/John Bromwich d Mary Chapman/Cliff Harvey 75 97
R1 Shirley Whittaker/Mervyn Weston d Jean Wison/Bob Barbour 63 16 63
R1 Nancy Chitty/George Holloway d Gwen O'Halloran/Geoff Thomas 61 63

QF Walters/Ewin d Weston/Harper 62 64
QF May Blick/Bert Tonkin d Ward/Bromwich 46 62 63
QF Gwen Griffiths/Don Turnbull d Dot Stevenson/Dudley Frankenburg 60 63
QF Chitty/Holloway d Whittaker/Weston 36 63 63

SF Walters/Ewin d Blick/Tonkin 62 63
SF Griffiths/Turnbull d Chitty/Holloway 75 63

FI: Walters/Ewin d Griffiths/Turnbull 63 64

-----

Circa early March, Madras, India (Grass?)

FI: Miss Truman d. Mrs Nailer 6-4 6-4

MX: Mrs Nailer/Mullen d. Mrs Sastri/Krishnaswami ????

-----

March 5-10, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)
Venue: Menton Lawn Tennis Club

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Grete Deutsch (Cz) 6-0 6-1
SF: Edith Belliard d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-3 6-2

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Edith Belliard 6-2 6-1

DF: Edith Belliard/Simone Mathieu d. Susan Noel (GB)/Countess Gabriele Szapary (Aut) 6-1 7-5

MX: Simone Mathieu/Wilmer Hines (US) d. Susan Noel (GB)/Jean Lesueur 6-3 6-3

The Menton Club has 12 courts.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Week of March 12-18

March 7-16, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Audrey Allister d. Billie Robbins 6-4 6-3

DF: Audrey Allister/Dulcie Kitson d. Winifred Lowe/Billie Robbins 6-3 6-3

MX: Winifred Lowe/Frederick Lowe d. Miss Rodd/John Hendrie 6-3 6-3

-----

March 11-17, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-2 6-3
SF: Kay Stammers (GB) d. Grete Deutsch (Cz) 6-1 7-5

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Kay Stammers (GB) 6-1 2-6 6-0

DF: Simone Mathieu/Kay Stammers (GB) d Greta Deutsch (Cz)/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-2 6-1

MX: Simone Mathieu/Toto Brugnon d. Kay Stammers (GB)/Franz Matejka (Aut) 6-1 6-2

Stammers wins a set from Mathieu in her Riviera debut. It's impressive as the Brit does not have a game built for the dirt, and this is only the second set Simone has lost all season.

-----

March 11-17, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lucia Valerio 8-6 6-3

DF: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Lucia Valerio d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Edith Belliard (Frn) 6-1 6-3

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Jean Lesueur (Frn) d. Lucia Valerio/Wilmer Hines (US) 6-4 6-4

According to the NYT this is Cilly's only event of the early season.

-----

March 11-16, West Twickenham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Sheila Chuter d. Gladys Southwell 7-5 6-0

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Cecily Marriott d. Sheila Chuter/Gladys Clarke-Jervoise 6-1 4-6 6-4

MX: Jean Saunders/J.R. Reddall d. Cecily Marriott/L.E. Cater 6-4 6-8 6-1

-----

Circa mid-March, Western India Championships, Bombay, India
Venue: Bombay Gymkhana

QF: Jenny Sandison d. Freny Talyarkhan 6-0 6-3
QF: Laura Woodbridge d. Kay Blundell 6-2 6-2
QF: Mrs N.M. Levein d. C.M. Phillips 6-3 6-4
QF: Leela Row d. Lakshmi Merchant 6-0 6-1

SF: Sandison d. Woodbridge 4-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Row d. Mrs Levein 6-1 6-0

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Leela Row 3-6 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF: Jenny Sandison/Olive Stebbing d. Mrs N.M. Levein/Mrs S.R. Watson 6-1 6-2
SF: Mrs. F. Row/Leela Row d. Mrs Griffiths/Laura Woodbridge 6-2 5-7 6-3

FI: Jenny Sandison/Olive Stebbing d. Mrs F. Row/Leela Row default

Mixed Doubles

SF: Olive Stebbing/Leonard Brooke-Edwards d. Mrs Griffiths/Cotah (?) Krishnaswamy 6-0, 6-2
SF: Jenny Sandison/Alexander Pitt d. Laura Woodbridge/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) 6-4 9-7

FI: Olive Stebbing/Leonard Brooke-Edwards d. Jenny Sandison/Alexander Pitt 6-4 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Week of March 19-25


began March 18 Bordighera, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-3 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Edith Belliard (Frn)/Susan Noel (GB) 6-3 6-3

-----

March 18-25, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Roberg d. Bellander 6-2 6-3

DF: Eyvor Enegran Aquilon/Roberg d. Bellander/Thomasson 6-3 6-3

MX: Roberg/Ingvar Garell d. Enegran Aquilon/Harry Ramberg 6-2 10-12 6-4

-----

March 16-22, London Covered Court Championships, London, England (Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Joan Strawson d. Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie w/o
1R: Alexandra McOstrich d. Mrs R L Allen 6-3 6-1
1R: Helen Dyson d. Tiny Alston 6-4 6-4
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Penny Weekes 6-3 6-4
1R: Peggy Michell d. Thelma Jarvis 6-2 6-2

2R: Mary Hardwick d. Strawson 9-7 6-2
2R: McOstrich d. Effie Peters 6-3 6-2
2R: Elsie Pittman d. M Goff 6-1 6-0
2R: Joy Cunningham d. G E Tomblin 10-8 4-6 6-0

2R: Betty Nuthall d. Dyson default
2R: Morfey d. Michell 6-1 2-6 6-2
2R: Cecily Marriott d. B Craddock 6-3 6-3
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Dorothy Crouch 6-2 6-0

QF: Hardwick d. McOstrich 6-4 6-3
QF: Pittman d. Cunningham 6-2 6-2
QF: Nuthall d. Morfey 6-1 7-5
QF: Harvey d. Marriott 6-3 6-1

SF: Hardwick d. Pittman 6-3 4-6 5-3 retired (pulled lef muscle)
SF: Harvey d. Nuthall 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Mary Hardwick d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-2

DF: Mary Hardwick/Betty Nuthall d. Phyllis King/Eileen Whittingstall 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: Mary Hardwick/Iwao Aoki (Jap) d. Mary Whitmarsh/Patrick D. Spence 6-2 6-4

Whittingstall, or Fearnley-Whittingstall, is the married name of Eileen Bennett.

As Jimbo has noted, this event is not to be confused with the "British Covered Court Championships" held this year in October at Queen's Club also.
In a tight semi the score was Deuce and Mary had missed Match Point by a whisker when Elsie had to retire with a pulled leg muscle.

-----

Circa March 18-24, Cairo Championships, Cairo, Egypt (Clay?)

FI: Helen Jacobs (US) d. Lisl Herbst (Ast) 6-1 6-2

DF: Helen Jacobs (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Nancy Lyle (GB) 6-3 6-4

MX: Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Andre Martin-Legeay (Frn) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Roland Journu (Frn) 6-4 6-4

-----

March 17-22, Western Indoor Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US (Indoors)
Venue: 108th Engineers Armory

FI: Louise Hofmeister d. Helen Bartavis 6-0 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Week of March 25-31

March 25-30, Egyptian Championships, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Helen Jacobs (USA) d. Evelyn Dearman (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Joan Ingram (GB) d. Helen Jacobs (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-0

MX: Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Andre Martin-Legeay (Frn) d. Joan Ingram (GB)/Roland Journu (Frn) 6-4 6-3

-----

March 25-29, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Edith Belliard (Fra) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-3 1-6 6-3

DF: Edith Belliard (Frna)/Ucci Manzutto d. Anna Luzzatti/Ivana Orlandini 11-9 6-3

MX: Edith Belliard (Fra)/Jean Lesueur (Fra) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Henry Culley (US) 7-5 6-2

-----

March 25-30, Herga Lawn Tennis Club, Harrow, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=36)

1R: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Mrs H D Watson 6-0 6-0
1R: Betty Batt d. Margaret Engel 6-2 5-7 6-4
1R: P M Thompson d. Audrey Richardson default
1R: Pat Owen d. Margot Stewart 6-3 6-1

2R: Adamson d. Batt 6-1 6-3
2R: Betty Soames d. Thompson 6-0 6-3
2R: Elsie Pittman d. Nina Borein-Brown 6-1 6-1
2R: G E Tomblin d. Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie default
2R: Betty Nuthall d. Roguie Moutray 6-0 6-0
2R: Tiny Alston d. J H Gibson 6-0 6-2
2R: G F Mathias d. M Davies 6-2 13-11
2R: Joan Goss d. Rita Jarvis 5-7 8-6 6-4

2R: Phyllis King d. Mrs J C S Rendall 6-0 6-1
2R: B Craddock d. Mrs Foden-Pattinson default
2R: Joy Mowbray-Green d. Alida Klemantaski default
2R: Yvonne Hoyaux d. P Lannon 2-6 6-1 6-1
2R: J Mills d. Mary Hardwick default
2R: M S Mathias d. J Agate 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Jean Saunders d. Owen 6-2 6-0
2R: Mary Whitmarsh d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise default

3R: Adamson d. Soames 6-4 3-6 6-4
3R: Pittman d. Tomblin 6-1 8-6
3R: Nuthall d. Alston 6-0 6-2
3R: G Mathias d. Goss ????

3R: King d. Craddock 6-1 6-1
3R: Mowbray-Green d. Hoyaux 6-1 6-0
3R: Mills d. M Mathias 6-1 6-2
3R: Whitmarsh d. Saunders 1-6 6-1 6-4

QF: Adamson d. Pittman 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF: Nuthall d. G Mathias 6-0 6-1
QF: King d. Mowbray-Green 6-2 6-3
QF: Whitmarsh d. Mills 6-3 6-2

SF: Adamson d. Nuthall 7-5 6-4
SF: Whitmarsh d. King default

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-3 6-4

DF: Elise Pittman/Billie Yorke d. Helen Dyson/Peggy Michell 6-4 6-2

MX: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall/ Bunny Austin d. Billie Yorke/B. Henderson 6-2 12-10

Dyson is the married name of Helen Foster.

-----

March 25-31, Cannes Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

QF: Kay Stammers (GB) d. Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-2 6-1

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Grete Deutsch (Cz) 6-4 6-2
SF: Stammers d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-3 6-4

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Kay Stammers (GB) 6-3 6-3

DF: Simone Mathieu/Kay Stammers (GB) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Kay Stammers (GB) 6-1 7-5

MX: Simone Mathieu/Eduard Lotan d. Kay Stammers (GB)/Franz Matejka (Aut) 6-3 8-6

Stammers was disappointing in the final.

-----

circa late March, River Oaks Invitation, Houston, Texas, US (Clay)

FI: Jane Sharp d. Eunice Dean 2-6 10-8 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Week of April 1-7

March 16-April 5, Central American and Caribbean Games, San Salvador

FI: Maria Tapia (Mex) d. Maria del C. Camacho ??

DF: del C. Camacho/Elena Daly (Cuba) d. Fernanda Cedillo/Tapia ??

MX: Tapia/Alfonso Unda (Mex) d. Daly/Lorenzo Nodarse (Cuba) ??

-----

April 2-6, Internazionali di Sicilia (Sicilian International), Palermo, Sicily, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

Singles (Draw=5)

1R: Grete Rohrer (Cz) d. Somma 10-8 6-4

SF: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Rohrer 6-1 6-0
SF: Ucci Manzutto d. Anna Luzzatti 2-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-1

MX: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Valentino Taroni d. Luzzatto/Jean Lesueur (Fra) 6-2 6-2

Note: The Italian magazine 'Tennis' only included five players in its report on the women's singles at this tournament in 1935.

-----

April 1-6, Paddington Bowling and Sports Club, Paddington, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=56)

1R: Eileen Benett Whittingstall-bye
1R: C Mellor-bye
1R: B Lound-bye
1R: M E Polden
1R: Nina Borein-Brown d. Audrey Richardson 11-9 6-1
1R: Madge List d. B Lannon 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Dyson d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3 6-1
1R: Joan Marshall d. G F Mathias 6-4 6-3

1R: Joan Strawson d. J H Gibson 6-1 6-0
1R: Pamela Morison d. D Owen 6-0 6-2
1R: Freda Scott d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise default
1R: E Wyard d. M S Mathias 6-2 6-3
1R: Joy Cunningham d. Helen Burr 6-0 6-1
1R: Mary Whitmarsh d. J Lannon 6-1 6-0
1R: Joy Mowbray-Green d. Joan Goss 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs S R Louden d. H R E Bullen 6-2 7-5

1R: Jean Saunders d. E M Richardson 6-0 6-0
1R: Patsy O’Connell d. Tiny Alston 6-3 6-2
1R: Yvonne Law d. M Woods 6-2 6-1
1R: Florence Ford d. D M Stevens default
1R: Rita Jarvis d. J Dawbarn 8-6 6-1
1R: Alexandra McOstrich d. Mrs J C S Rendall 6-1 6-2
1R: Betty Batt d. P M Thompson 6-1 6-2
1R: Yvonne Hoyaux (Bel) d. Norah Edes default

1R: Sheila Chuter d. J Mills 6-2 6-3
1R: Cecily Marriott d. B Craddock 6-2 6-1
1R: Gladys Southwell d. Margot Stewart 6-0 2-6 6-1
1R: G E Tomblin d. Mrs B R Lawrence 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Sheila Paterson-bye
1R: Pat Owen-bye
1R: P Lannon-bye
1R: Nelly Adamson (Bel)-bye

2R: Whittingstall d. Mellor 6-1 6-2
2R: Lound d. Polden 6-2 6-4
2R: Brown d. List 3-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Dyson d. Marshall 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: Strawson d. Morison 8-6 6-2
2R: Scott d. Wyard 6-1 6-2
2R: Cunningham d. Whitmarsh 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Mowbray-Green d. Louden 6-3 6-2

2R: Saunders d. O’Connell 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Law d. Ford 6-3 6-2
2R: Jarvis d. McOstrich 6-1 4-6 7-5
2R: Batt d. Hoyaux 6-3 6-3
2R: Chuter d. Marriott 7-5 6-4
2R: Southwell d. Tomblin 6-2 6-1
2R: Paterson d. Owen default
2R: Adamson d. Lannon 6-0 6-0

3R: Whittingstall d. Lound 6-2 6-0
3R: Brown d. Dyson 4-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Strawson d. Scott 6-3 6-8 6-4
3R: Mowbray-Green d. Cunningham 7-5 6-4

3R: Saunders d. Law 6-1 6-4
3R: Jarvis d. Batt 6-3 6-2
3R: Chuter d. Southwell 7-5 5-7 6-4
3R: Adamson d. Paterson 6-4 6-3

QF: Whittingstall d. Brown 6-0 6-4
QF: Strawson d. Mowbray-Green 6-4 5-7 6-3
QF: Saunders d. Jarvis 6-1 6-4
QF: Adamson d. Chuter 6-2 6-0

SF: Whittingstall d. Strawson 6-2 6-4
SF: Adamson d. Saunders 6-4 6-2

FI: Eileen Whittingstall d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Elsie Pittman/Billie Yorke d. Helen Burr/Yvonne Law 6-3 6-2

MX: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.

Burr's maiden name was Ramsey.

-----

April 1-6 London Parks Winter Hard Court Championships, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: Mrs S G Stewart d. Mrs P Hampton 6-3 6-3

-----

April 1-7, Nice Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Lawn Tennis Club at the Parc Imperial

QF: Simone Mathieu d. Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-1 6-0
QF: Paula Von Stuck (Ger) d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-4
QF: Jacqueline Horner d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt default
QF: Edith Belliard d. Grete Deutsch (Cz) 6-3 6-2

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Stuck 9-7 retired
SF: Edith Belliard d. Jacqueline Horner default

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Edith Belliard 6-2 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Susan Noel (GB) 6-2 4-6 8-6

MX: Simone Mathieu/Eduard Lotan d. Edith Belliard/Plougmann 6-0 4-6 6-4

-----

began March 29 New England Womens Indoor (Indoors)

FI Kay Winthrop d. Chase 10-8 7-5

-----

Circa early April, Bombay Suburban Tournament, Bombay, India
Venue: Bandra Gymkhana

FI: Mrs G. Johnstone d. Mrs M.C. Captain 6-1 4-6 6-1

MX: Mrs Osborne Carey/O. Sutton d. Mrs G. Johnstone/Dinubhai Desai 4-6 7-5 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Week of April 8-14

circa early April, Naples Tournament, Naples, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Hilde Sperling (Den)-bye
1R: Ucci Manzutto d. Jacqueline Horner (Fra) 6-3 8-6
1R: Joan Ingram (GB) d. Ivana Orlandini 6-4 3-6 6-0
1R: Lidia Ferrara-bye

1R: Anna Luzzatti-bye
1R: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Grete Rohrer (Cz) 6-4 6-1
1R: Lucia Valerio d. Mme Petrocochino 6-1 6-1
1R: Lisl Herbst (Aut)-bye

QF: Sperling d. Manzutto 6-3 6-1
QF: Ingram d. Ferrara 6-1 6-4
QF: Aussem d. Luzzatti 6-2 6-0
QF: Valerio d. Herbst 6-3 6-0

SF: Sperling d. Ingram 6-0 6-2
SF: Valerio d. Aussem 8-6 7-5

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Lucia Valerio 6-2 6-2

Doubles (Draw=at least 7)

1R: Hilde Sperling (DEN)/Lucia Valerio d. ???? or bye
1R: Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/Jacqueline Horner (Fra) d. Lisl Herbst (Aut)/Ivana Orlandini 8-6 6-3
1R: Anna Luzzatti/Ucci Manzutto d. Violette Gallay (Fra)/Mme Petrocochino 6-1 6-3
1R: Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Joan Ingram (GB) d. Luzzatti/Manzutto 6-4 6-2

SF: Sperling/Valerio d. Gallay/Horner 7-5 6-4
SF: Dearman/Ingram d. Luzzatti/Manzutto 6-4 6-2

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Lucia Valerio d. Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Joan Ingram (GB) 8-6 0-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=14)

1R: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Roderich Menzel (Cz)-bye
1R: Anna Luzzatti/Josef Caska (Cz) d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/André Lacroix (Fra) 6-2 7-5
1R: Jacqueline Horner (Fra)/Hermann Artens (Aut) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Placido Gaslini 7-5 9-11 6-1
1R: Joan Ingram (GB)/Roland Journu (Fra) d. Mme Philips/Philips 6-1 6-1

1R: Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB)
1R: Ucci Manzutto/Wilmer Hines (US) d. Grete Rohrer (Cz)/Rohrer (Cz) 0-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Lucia Valerio/André Martin Legeay (Fra) d. Irene Sensi/Levi Della Vida 6-4 6-2
1R: Ivana Orlandini/Jean Lesueur (Fra) d. Lisl Herbst (Aut)/Adam Baworowski (Pol) 6-2 6-1

QF: Sperling/Menzel d. Luzzatti/Caska 6-3 6-2
QF: Ingram/Journu d. Horner/Artens 6-1 6-2
QF: Manzutto/Hines d. Dearman/Hughes 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Orlandini/Lesueur d. Valerio/Martin-Legeay 7-5 6-0

SF: Sperling/Menzel d. Ingram/Journu 6-3 6-4
SF: Orlandini/Lesueur d. Manzutto/Hines 6-3 6-2

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Roderich Menzel (Cz) d. Ivana Orlandini/Jean Lesueur (FRA) 6-4 6-1

While dates for this are not fixed, it can't be after the Italian-held the next week. That makes this the most likely date, after the event in Palermo.

It is not certain if the women's draw is complete, but it is safe to assume it was at most 7 or 8 teams.

-----

April 8-13, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=50)

1R: Eileen Whittingstall-bye
1R: Patsy O’Connell d. Mrs E Jordan default
1R: L M Thorn-bye
1R: Sheila Paterson-bye
1R: Mildred Freeman-bye
1R: Mrs V M St Clair Morford-bye
1R: J Dawbarn-bye
1R: Penny Weekes-bye

1R: Andrée Lucas d. Mrs R L Allen 6-2 6-1
1R: Phyllis Grover d. Tiny Alston 6-2 6-4
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Mrs J C S Rendall 6-0 6-3
1R: Kay Smith d. Ursula Price 6-3 6-4
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Norah Edes 6-0 6-3
1R: Thelma Jarvis d. Mrs A P Gunningham 6-2 6-2
1R: Betty Soames d. Helen Dyson 6-2 6-3
1R: Joan Marshall d. R Gibson 6-4 3-6 7-5

1R: Kay Stammers-bye
1R: Irene Cater d. Cecily Marriott 3-6 6-0 6-4
1R: B R Riley-bye
1R: L M Brown-bye
1R: D Somers-Clarke-bye
1R: Gladys Southwell-bye
1R: Dorothy Crouch-bye
1R: Rita Jarvis-bye

1R: Sheila Chuter d. Madge Slaney 7-5 6-4
1R: Betty Smith d. B Lound 0-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Betty Hobson 6-2 6-2
1R: Florence Ford d. Pamela Morison 4-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Gethyn Harry d. Pat Owen 8-6 6-2
1R: Madge List d. Patricia Brazier 7-5 6-8 6-4
1R: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. Mrs L C Darbyshire 6-2 6-4
1R: Elsie Pittman d. Nina Borein-Brown 6-3 6-0

2R: Whittingstall d. O’Connell 6-0 6-4
2R: L M Thorn d. Paterson default
2R: Freeman d. St Clair Morford default
2R: Dawbarn d. Weekes 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Lucas d. Grover 6-3 6-4
2R: Morfey d. Smith 6-2 7-5
2R: Harvey d. Jarvis 6-2 6-3
2R: Soames d. Marshall 6-2 8-6

2R: Stammers d. Cater 6-2 6-2
2R: Riley d. Brown default
2R: Somers-Clarke d. Southwell default
2R: Crouch d. Jarvis default
2R: Chuter d. Betty Smith 6-3 6-2
2R: Wheatcroft d. Ford 6-4 6-4
2R: Harry d. List 6-1 6-2
2R: Pittman d. Clarke-Jervoise 7-5 7-5

3R: Whittingstall d. Thorn 6-2 6-3
3R: Freeman d. Dawbarn 6-2 6-1
3R: Lucas d. Morfey 6-3 7-5
3R: Harvey d. Soames 6-2 7-5

3R: Stammers d. Riley 6-0 6-1
3R: Somers-Clarke d. Crouch 7-5 6-4
3R: Chuter d. Wheatcroft 7-5 6-1
3R: Pittman d. Harry 6-2 1-6 6-3

QF: Whittingstall d. Freeman 5-7 6-0 7-5
QF: Lucas d. Harvey 6-4 3-6 6-1
QF: Stammers d. Somers-Clarke 6-3 6-2
QF: Pittman d. Chuter 6-3 6-3

SF: Whittingstall d. Lucas 6-2 6-3
SF: Pittman d. Stammers 6-2 6-1

FI: Eileen Whittingstall d. Elsie Pittman 6-1 5-7 6-4

DF: Doris Howard (Fra)/Elsie Pittman d. Helen Burr/Yvonne Law 6-2 6-3

MX: Patsy O'Connell/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Helen Dyson/Patrick Spence

Mrs Whittingstall (nee Bennett) is sometimes referred to Mrs Fearnley-Whittingstall.
Could Mrs Howard be by any chance Doris Metaxa Howard?

-----

April 8-13 London Business Houses' Championships, Kensington Argyll, London, England

FI: D Newberry d. P Sampson 6-1 6-3

-----

April 8-14, Provencal International (Second Edition), Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal Lawn Tennis Club

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Jeanette Poncelet 6-2 6-0
SF: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Paula von Stuck (Ger) 7-5 6-1

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-3 6-3

MX: Simone Mathieu/Vladimir Landau (Mon) d. Violette Lermitte (GB)/Eduard Lotan 3-6 8-6 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Week of April 15-21

April 15-20, Melbury, London, England (Clay)

1R: Dorothy Round d. Alexandra McOstrich 6-2 6-3
1R: D Somers-Clarke d. Margot Stewart w/o
1R: Yvonne Law d. E H Pemberton 6-0 6-0
1R: Pamela Morison d. L E Porteous 6-1 6-0
1R: Eileen Whittingstall d. Nancy Dickin 6-0 6-4
1R: Betty Soames d. Thelma Jarvis 6-3 4-6 6-0
1R: Mrs E E Allen d. Diana Wood w/o
1R: Billie Yorke d. E M Manson-Bahr 6-0 6-1
1R: Penny Weekes d. J Mills 7-5 7-5
1R: Joan Strawson d. Mrs J C S Rendall w/o
1R: Gladys Southwell d. Patience Thomson 6-2 6-4
1R: Pat Owen d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-8 6-4 6-3
1R: Sheila Paterson d. I E Graham-White 6-0 6-1
1R: Peggy Scriven d. G E Tomblin 6-3 6-0
1R: Sonia Mavrogordato d. Helen Dyson w/o
1R: Nina Borein-Brown d. R Gibson 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs B R Lawrence d. E Windsor-Aubrey 6-3 6-4
1R: Mary Hardwick d. Thelma Cazalet 6-2 6-1
1R: Joan Marshall d. M A Briscoe w/o
1R: Jean Saunders d. Mrs Dudley Cox 6-2 6-0
1R: Margot Lumb d. Patricia Brazier 6-3 4-6 6-0
1R: Mary Heeley d. Betty Batt w/o
1R: Betty Smith d. M Pope 6-1 6-0
1R: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. Margaret Engel 6-2 6-2
1R: Effie Peters d. B R Riley 6-1 6-1
1R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. Joy Cunningham 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: B M Turner d. Patsy O’Connell w/o
1R: Joy Mowbray-Green d. Jeanette Morfey w/o
1R: Kay Stammers d. Rita Jarvis 6-2 6-3

2R: Round d. Somers-Clarke 6-2 6-1
2R: Law d. Morison 6-0 6-1
2R: Whittingstall d. Doris Howard 7-5 6-3
2R: Soames d. Allen w/o
2R: Yorke d. Weekes 6-2 6-4
2R: Strawson d. Southwell 7-9 6-0 6-4
2R: Freda James d. J M Notley 6-0 6-4
2R: Owen d. Paterson 3-6 10-8 6-2
2R: Scriven d. Mavrogordato 6-2 6-2
2R: Borein-Brown d. Lawrence 10-9 6-4
2R: Hardwick d. Marshall 6-4 7-5
2R: Saunders d. Lumb 6-2 6-3
2R: Heeley d. Smith 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Clarke-Jervoise d. Peters 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Pleydell-Bouverie d. Turner 6-1 6-1
2R: Stammers d. Mowbray-Green 6-3 6-3

3R: Round d. Law 6-4 9-11 6-0
3R: Whittingstall d. Soames 6-1 8-6
3R: Yorke d. Strawson 6-4 5-7 6-2
3R: James d. Owen 7-5 6-2
3R: Scriven d. Borein-Brown 6-3 6-0
3R: Hardwick d. Saunders 6-3 6-8 9-7
3R: Heeley d. Clarke-Jervoise 13-11 6-4
3R: Stammers d. Pleydell-Bouverie 6-4 6-3

QF: Round d. Whittingstall 6-1 6-4
QF: Yorke d. James 6-1 1-6 7-5
QF: Scriven d. Hardwick 6-2 6-4
QF: Stammers d. Heeley 6-1 4-6 6-2

SF: Round d. Yorke 4-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Stammers d. Scriven 6-2 6-2

FI: Dorothy Round d. Kay Stammers 8-6 6-0

DF: Freda James/Kay Stammers d. Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round 6-0 6-2

MX: Mary Heeley/Camille E. Malfroy (NZ) d. Kay Stammers/Frank Wilde 2-6 6-2 6-2

-----

April 15-20 Cromer Covered Courts, England (Indoors)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Freda Scott 5-7 6-4 6-3

-----

April 15-21, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Paula von Stuck (Ger) 6-4 6-2

DF: Paula von Stuck (Ger)/Helen Turnbull (GB) and Simone Mathieu/Alice Weiwers (Lux) divided the title

MX: Simone Mathieu/Eduard Lotan d. Alice Weiwers (Lux)/George Godsell (GB) 6-3 6-3

-----


ends April 20 North and South Tennis Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina (Clay)

FI: Penelope McBride d Jane Sharp 6-4 6-4

DF: Florence LeBoutellier/Penelope McBride d Margaret Anderson/Jane Sharp 3-6 7-5 6-2

MX:

Mrs McBride uses "softball" tactics to upset the hard hitting Californian in the final. In the doubles final she beats her younger sister Margaret.

-----

April 19-?? Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia (Clay)

SF: May Hardcastle d Mall Molesworth 6-1 6-1
SF: Emily Westacott d Sadie Moon 6-4 6-2

FI: Emily Westacott d May Hardcastle 6-4 6-2

DF: May Hardcastle/Emily Westacott d Mall Molesworth/Sadie Moon 6-2 6-1

MX: Ivy Killer/Les Hancock d Emily Westacott/Vic Westacott 6-4 6-3

Having already received treatment during the tournament for a poisoned finger and a small ulcer under her eye, a 'nervous complaint' caused doctors to forbid Emily Westacott from playing tennis for at least two months.

-----

April 19-23 City of Perth Championships, Australia (Grass)
Venue: King's Park

1R: Peter Smith d Bolger 6-2 6-0
2R: Jamieson d. Canute 6-2 6-4*
1R: Moore d. Mrs Farmer default
1R: Mollie McGrath d. Wansborough 6-2 6-2
1R: Myrtle Herbert d Donovan 6-2 6-4
1R: McNamara d. Easton 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: McCutcheon d. Bercone 6-1 7-5
1R: Ada Peacock-bye

1R: Jean Glover-bye
1R: Simpson d. Bassett 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Morrish d Clare 7-5 3-6 6-2
1R: Venetia Fyfe d Ryan 7-5 7-5
1R: Mary O'Mahoney d Pearson 6-2 6-4
1R: Jamieson d Cullen 6-4 6-3*
1R: Nell Trewhella d Williams 4-6 6-3 8-6
1R: Frieda Kiesey d. Ailsa Carcary [3] 6-3 7-5

2R: Jamieson d Smith 6-2 7-5
2R: McGrath d Moore 6-2 6-1
2R: Herbert d McNamara 6-2 6-1
2R: Peacock d McCutcheon 2-6 6-3 6-1

2R: Glover d Simpson 6-2 6-2
2R: Fyfe d Morrish 6-3 6-3
2R: O'Mahoney d Jamieson 6-0 6-2
2R: Kiesey d Trewhella 7-5 7-5

QF: McGrath d Jamieson 6-0 7-5
QF: Herbert d Peacock 6-4 7-5
QF: Glover d Fyfe 6-1 6-2
QF: O'Mahoney d Kiesey 6-1 2-6 6-3

SF: McGrath d Herbert 6-3 6-2
SF: Glover d O'Mahoney 6-3 7-9 8-6

FI: Jean Glover d. Mollie McGrath 6-2 4-6 6-4

Doubles

SF: Myrtle Herbert/Mary O'Mahoney d Ailsa Carcary/Jean Glover 2-6 6-0 6-0
SF: Mollie McGrath/Peter Smith d Cullen/Frieda Kiesey 5-7 6-3 6-4

FI: Myrtle Herbert/Mary O'Mahoney d Mollie McGrath/Peter Smith 2-6 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Mary O'Mahoney/Keith Hough d Jamieson/Cecil 'Ces' Lamb 6-4 6-4
SF: Peter Smith/Bill Ryan d Ailsa Carcary/Bill Halliday 6-0 4-6 7-5

FI: Peter Smith/Bill Ryan d Mary O'Mahoney/Keith Hough 6-0 7-5

*Note we have two ladies named "Jamieson". We can trace their relative positions in the draw except for the 1R. where the results may be switched.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of April 22-28

April 15-24, International Italian Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=23)

1R: Hilde Sperling (Den)-bye
1R: Marie-Madeleine de Solé (Bel)-bye
1R: Nancy Lyle (GB)-bye
1R: Giuliana Grioni-bye
1R: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (Pol)-bye
1R: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-4 6-3
1R: Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Anna Luzzatti 6-2 7-5
1R: Susan Noel (GB) d. Jacqueline Horner (Fra) 6-1 6-1

1R: Cilly Aussem (Ger)-bye
1R: Ivana Orlandini-bye
1R: Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra)-bye
1R: Ucci Manzutto-bye
1R: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Vittoria Tonolli 6-4 7-5
1R: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Lili Sárkány (Hun) 6-1 6-2
1R: Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Grete Rohrer (Cz) 6-4 6-0
1R: Lucia Valerio d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 6-0 6-0

2R: Sperling d. de Solé 6-1 10-8
2R: Lyle d. Grioni 8-6 6-4
2R: Jędrzejowska d. Thomas 6-2 6-3
2R: Noel d. Payot 6-0 3-6 6-2

2R: Aussem d. Orlandini 6-4 6-4
2R: Goldschmidt d. Manzutto 6-2 6-4
2R: Adamoff d. Adamson 6-1 7-5
2R: Valerio d. Dearman 4-6 6-2 6-2

QF: Sperling d. Lyle 6-3 6-2
QF: Jędrzejowska d. Noel 10-8 6-2
QF: Aussem d. Goldschmidt 1-6 7-5 7-5
QF: Valerio d. Adamoff 9-7 6-4

SF: Sperling d. Jędrzejowska 6-1 6-4
SF: Valerio d. Aussem 6-4 6-4

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4 6-1

Doubles (Draw=12)

1R: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Muriel Thomas (GB)-bye
1R: Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/ Lili Sárkány (Hun)-bye
1R: Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Marie-Madeleine de Solé (BEL)/Ucci Manzutto 6-1 6-0
1R: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL)/Susan Noel (GB) d. Anna Luzzatti/Ivana Orlandini 6-3 2-6 6-4

1R: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Mme de Bruyn-Kops (Neth)/Vittoria Tonolli 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Lolette Payot (Sui)/Lucia Valerio d. Jacqueline Horner (Fra)/Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra) 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Giuliana Grioni/Rosl Kraus (Aut)-bye
1R: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye

QF: Sperling/Thomas d. Baumgarten/Sárkány 6-0 6-4
QF: Dearman/Lyle d. Jędrzejowska/Noel 3-6 10-8 6-2
QF: Payot/Valerio d. Adamoff/Adamson 6-4 8-6
QF: Aussem/Ryan d. Grioni/Kraus 6-2 6-4

SF: Dearman/Lyle d. Sperling/Thomas 7-5 3-6 6-3
SF: Aussem/Ryan d. Payot/Valerio 6-0 6-3

FI: Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles (Draw=23)

1R: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (Pol)/Harry Hopman (Aus) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra)/Jacques Brugnon (Fra) 6-2 6-1
1R: Susan Noel (GB)/Vivian McGrath (Aus) d. Giuliana Grioni/Valentino Taroni 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Lolette Payot (Sui)/Adrian Quist (Aus) d. Anna Luzzatti/Josef Caska (Cz) 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Nancy Lyle (GB)/Charles Hare (GB) d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Emil Gabrowitz (Hun) 6-3 6-0
1R: Lucia Valerio/Noel Turnbull (Aus) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut)/Richard von Planner (Aut) 6-4 9-7
1R: Ivana Orlandini/Giovanni Palmieri d. Lili Sárkány (Hun)/Straub 6-2 6-3
1R: Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Grete Rohrer (Cz)/Adam Baworowski (Pol) 6-0 6-3

2R: Jędrzejowska/Hopman d. Noel/McGrath 6-3 8-6
2R: Payot/Quist d. Ucci Manzutto/Jacques Bonte (Fra) 6-2 8-6
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Wilmer Hines (US) d. [Lyle/Hare?]
2R: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Roderich Menzel (Cz) d. ????

2R: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Jack Crawford (Aus) d. Marie-Madeleine de Solé (Bel)/André Lacroix (Bel) 6-3 6-1
2R: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Jean Lesueur (Fra) d. Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Leopold de Borman (Bel) 6-2 6-3
2R: Valerio/Turnbull d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Christian Boussus (Fra) 4-6 11-9 6-2
2R: Dearman/Hughes d. Orlandini/Palmieri 6-4 6-3

QF: Jędrzejowska/Hopman d. Payot/Quist 7-5 6-2
QF: Sperling/Menzel d. Ryan/Hines 6-3 6-4
QF: Thomas/Lesueur d. Aussem/Crawford default
QF: Dearman/Hughes d. Valerio/Turnbull 3-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Jędrzejowska/Hopman d. Sperling/Menzel default
SF: Dearman/Hughes d. Thomas/Lesueur 9-7 6-2

FI: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (Pol)/Harry Hopman (Aus) d. Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) 6-3 1-6 6-3

This was almost certainly Ryan's last career event. Ryan started on the West Coast in the United States around 1908, moved to England in 1912, and has been touring the world with her tennis racquet ever since. Advancing age and declining finances were both factors in her retirement. By turning pro she will now be able to earn money teaching tennis. She plans to go to Hawaii.

-----

began April 22-28 Monte Carlo Country Club Easter Tournament, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue:Monte Carlo Country Club

SF: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. ????
SF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Edith Belliard (Fra) 6-1 1-6 8-6


FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 6-4 6-1

DF: Edith Belliard (Fra)/Simone Mathieu (Fra)

MX: Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Harry Hopman (Aus)

Prix de Famille Mixed Doubles

Won by Simone Mathieu/Rene Mathieu

Mathieu wins her 16th tournament of the year on the French Riviera circuit. In fact she won all 17 tournaments in this circuit if the Italian Bordighera event in included. Maybe she reached her peak to soon as she lost to Sperling at the French the following month.
Simone also took home 12 doubles and 11 mixed titles.

This last event was the only French Riviera stop for Lili d'Alvarez.

-----

began April 19 Scarborough Hard Courts, Scarborough, Enlgand, UK (Clay)

FI: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. RJM Smith 6-2 6-2

-----

began April 19-24 Tally Ho! Birmingham (Clay)

1R: Anita Lizana d. Betty Hobson 6-2 6-1
1R: M Vaughton d. J Darby 6-1 6-3
1R: Madge Slaney d. M Wynne 6-0 6-2
1R: Joy Cunningham d. A Hooper 6-4 6-4

2R: Lizana d. Vaughton 6-2 6-2
2R: Slaney d. Mary Heeley w/o
2R: Elsa Haylock d. Ruth Kirk 6-3 6-3
2R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. P M Fisher 6-3 6-3
2R: Cunningham d. Freda James 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Mary Whitmarsh d. E M Woodhall 6-4 6-4

QF: Lizana d. Slaney 7-5 6-3
QF: Kay Stammers d. Haylock 6-4 6-4
QF: Wheatcroft d. Dorothy Round 3-6 retired
QF: Whitmarsh d. Cunningham 6-2 retired

SF: Lizana d. Stammers 6-4 6-1
SF: Whitmarsh d. Wheatcroft 6-1 6-3

FI: Anita Lizana (Chile) d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-3 6-1

Great Interest was taken in the first appearance in an English Tournament of Anita Lizana (A small and sturdy player) and she made a very favourable impression. She was the centre of interest every day and scored her first big win over Kay Stammers in the semi-final. Kay was not at her best but nevertheless Anita not only matched and at times exceeded Miss Stammers’ driving but also befuddled her opponent with her famous drop shot. The Saucy Señorita coming from Chile in search of fresh fields to conquer was often accorded the place of honour wherever she went because of the gaiety she brought to the Courts.



-----

April 22-27, Highbury Hard Courts, London, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Ingram d. Gladys Southwell 6-3 6-4

DF: Florence Ford/Joan Ingram d. J. Goss/Gladys Southwell 9-7 2-6 6-2

MX: Joan Ingram/Frank Wilde d. Florence Ford/Jacques van den Eynde (Bel) 6-1 6-3

-----

April 23-28, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=13)


1R: Jean Saunders d. R Croft 6-0 6-2
1R: Josane De Meulmeester d. J Maclachlan 6-2 6-1
1R: Nancy Palmer-Edwards d. E Worrall 6-1 6-3
1R: Freda Scott d. Helen Dyson 6-3 6-2
1R: Doris Metaxa Howard (Fra) d. M S McTier 6-1 6-4

QF: Saunders d. Audrey Wright 6-3 0-6 6-1
QF: De Meulmeester d. Palmer-Edwards 6-3 6-1
QF: Joan Ridley d. B Craddock 6-2 6-3
QF: Howard d. Scott 6-2 6-4

SF: Saunders d. De Meulmeester 1-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Howard d. Ridley 6-2 6-2

FI: Jean Saunders d. Doris Howard (Fra) 1-6 6-4 7-5

DF: Doris Howard (Fra)/Josane de Meulemeester (Bel) d. Jean Saunders/Eileen Whittingstall 7-5 6-4

MX: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Joan Ridley/Donald W. Butler 6-3 6-4

-----

April 20-24, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13)

R1 G Dalco d D Turner 65 63
R1 M Stratton d D Jackson 62 62
R1 B Thyne d M Greenwood 63 60
R1 M Steer d Thelma Rice 64 65
R1 Pauline Spencer-Parsons d P Steer 63 64

QF Birdie Bond d Dalco 62 61
QF B Thyne d M Stratton 64 65
QF M Steer d M Harrison 61 26 75
QF Thelma Coyne d Spencer-Parsons 61 62

SF Bond d B Thyne 61 62
SF Coyne d M Steer 64 60

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Birdie Bond 7-5 6-2

Doubles

R1 Coyne/Rice d M Harrison/Mrs D Latta 64 62
R1 Bond/Jones d B/M Thyne 62 62
R1 M Arnold/J McGough d P/M Steer 63 56 61

SF Coyne/Rice d M Stratton/M Greenwood 64 60
SF Bond/Jones d Arnold/McGough 56 61 61

DF: Birdie Bond/Brenda Jones d. Thelma Coyne/Thelma Rice 6-4 6-1

Mixed

R1 Brenda Jones/AC Newton d P Steer/JG Cooper 56 63 64
R1 J Sampson/L Smith d Thelma Rice/EA Stewart 65 16 62
R1 M Stratton/J Orchard d M Harrison/B Fitchell 64 16 63
R1 B Thyne/MA Noble d M Arnold/A Bennetto 62 62
R1 Mrs D Latta/SE Lade d Mrs McGough/D Harrison 36 65 86
R1 Spencer-Parsons/S Gifford d D Jackson/HD Fysh 63 62
Others - byes?

QF Jones/Newton d Sampson/Smith 61 62
QF M Stratton/J Orchard d Thyne/Noble walkover
QF Spencer-Parsons/Gifford d Coyne/Lovett 65 56 64
QF Bond/Knight d M Thyne/A Rowe 62 64

SF Jones/Newton d Stratton/Orchard 61 63
SF Bond/Knight d Spencer-Parsons/Gifford 62 65

MX: Birdie Bond/AW Knight d. Brenda Jones/AC Newton 6-1 6-3

Bond is the married name of Birdie (Louisa) Gatehouse. Jones is the married name of Brenda Piggot.

-----

April 25-28, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

FI: Ethel Arnold d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-2 8-6

-----

April 22-27, Mason and Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US

FI: Eunice Dean d. Katharine Winthrop 6-2 6-1

DF: Eunice Dean/Katharine Winthrop d. Florence LeBoutillier/Jane Sharp 6-8 6-1 6-3

MX: Florence LeBoutillier/Wilmer Allison d. Penelope McBride/John Gilbert Hall 5-7 6-2 6-1

-----

1R: Nancy Dickin d. M C Wheeler 6-1 6-1
1R: Peggy Knight d. O Garrish 6-3 6-3
1R: R Gibson d. B Thomas 6-3 6-0
1R: Mrs F W Woods d. G S Eggar 6-3 6-4
1R: Tiny Alston d. N Linton 6-4 11-9

2R: Dickin d. Betty Uber 6-2 6-4
2R: Phyllis Grover d. K Notley 3-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Knight d. Gibson 8-6 6-3
2R: Elisabeth Macready d. Mrs L C Darbyshire 8-6 6-8 8-6
2R: Patricia Brazier d. J Nicholson 6-3 6-1
2R: Leila Row d. Betty Soames 6-2 8-6
2R: Phyllis King d. M S Mathias 6-0 6-0
2R: Joan Marshall d. Thelma Jarvis 6-1 6-1
2R: Woods d. Alston 6-4 7-5
2R: Mrs V St Clair Morford d. P M Thompson 6-4 6-2
2R: Elsie Pittman d. Pamela Morison 7-5 6-1
2R: Joan Strawson d. B R Riley 6-4 6-3
2R: Penny Weekes d. Sonia Mavrogordato 6-4 6-3
2R: Sybil Edwards d. Mrs Holloway 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs W M Cayley d. P Trehearne 6-2 6-4
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. J Dawbarn 6-4 6-3


Missing the 3R

QF: Dickin d. Knight 6-0 7-5
QF: Brazier d. King default
QF: Woods d. Pittman default
QF: Harvey d. Strawson 6-4 6-4

SF: Dickin d. Brazier 6-3 3-6 6-4
SF: Harvey d. Woods 6-3 6-1

FI: Nancy Dickin d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 4-6 6-4

-----

April 23-28, Birchington, Kent, England (Hard)

FI: Alexandra MacOstrich (Ire) d. Emma Cepkova (Cz) 6-4 6-3

DF: Alexandra MacOstrich (Ire)/Lady D. Pleydell-Bouverie d. Mrs B. Lawrence/Patrica Owen 6-0 6-2

MX: Mrs B.R. Lawrence/Mrs B.R. Lawrence d. Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey 6-2 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Week of April 29-May 5

April 29-May 4, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)


1R: Kay Stammers d. B R Riley 6-2 6-1
1R: Jean Saunders d. Nina Borein-Brown 6-1 6-2
1R: Nell Hopman d. Helen Dyson 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Freda Scott d. E M Woodhall 6-2 6-2
1R: Phyllis King d. Manon Hargreaves w/o
1R: Patricia Brazier d. Joan Marshall 7-5 6-4
1R: Doris Howard d. G E Tomblin 6-2 6-1
1R: Leila Row d. Madge Slaney 7-5 6-1
1R: Dorothy Round d. H S White 6-1 6-2
1R: Mona Riddell d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-1 6-2
1R: Andrée Lucas d. Thelma Jarvis 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Mary Whitmarsh d. Betty Hobson 7-5 6-0
1R: Mary Hardwick d. Cecily Marriott 6-1 6-0
1R: Joan Goss d. Joan Marquis 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Alexandra McOstrich d. Gethyn Harry 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Elsie Pittman d. Mary Heeley 8-6 6-3
1R: Susan Noel d. Florence Ford 6-3 6-3
1R: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. R Gibson 6-1 6-4
1R: Freda James d. Sheila Chuter 6-1 1-6 6-3
1R: Rita Jarvis d. M J Taylor 6-1 4-6 7-5
1R: Eileen Whittingstall d. Gladys Gilder 6-0 7-5
1R: Nancy Dickin d. Margaret Engel 7-5 6-2
1R: Anita Lizana d. Joy Cunningham 6-2 9-7
1R: Betty Batt d. Kay Smith 7-5 1-6 6-4
1R: Nancy Lyle d. Diana Wood 6-1 6-0
1R: Joan Ingram d. C E Killlick 6-2 6-0
1R: Josane De Meulemeester d. Patience Thomson 6-3 6-2
1R: Betty Soames d. Pat Owen 6-1 4-6 7-5
1R: Effie Peters d. Penny Weekes 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs J C Bouch d. Margot Stewart 7-5 8-6
1R: Joan Strawson d. Joy Mowbray-Green 6-4 6-2
1R: Peggy Scriven d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 3-6 6-2

2R: Stammers d. Saunders 6-4 6-0
2R: Hopman d. Scott 8-6 4-6 6-3
2R: King d. Brazier 6-1 6-3
2R: Howard d. Row 6-4 6-4
2R: Round d. Riddell 7-5 6-1
2R: Lucas d. Whitmarsh 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Hardwick d. Goss 6-1 6-1
2R: McOstrich d. Pittman 6-1 4-6 7-5
2R: Noel d. Clarke-Jervoise 6-2 6-4
2R: James d. Rita Jarvis 2-6 6-0 6-0
2R: Whittingstall d. Dickin 6-2 6-2
2R: Lizana d. Batt 6-1 6-0
2R: Lyle d. Ingram 13-11 retired
2R: De Meulemeester d. Soames 6-1 6-3
2R: Peters d. Bouch 6-2 6-1
2R: Scriven d. Strawson 6-2 6-2

3R: Stammers d. Hopman 6-4 6-3
3R: King d. Howard 6-2 6-2
3R: Round d. Lucas 6-3 6-1
3R: Hardwick d. McOstrich 7-5 6-4
3R: Noel d. James 6-0 6-2
3R: Whittingstall d. Lizana 6-3 4-6 6-4
3R: Lyle d. De Meulemeester 6-8 12-10 7-5
3R: Scriven d. Peters 6-3 9-7

QF: Stammers d. King 6-3 13-11
QF: Round d. Hardwick 7-5 2-6 6-3
QF: Noel d. Whittingstall 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Scriven d. Lyle 6-0 9-7

SF: Stammers d. Round 7-9 6-2 6-1
SF: Scriven d. Noel 6-8 8-6 6-3

FI: Kay Stammers d. Peggy Scriven 6-2 6-2

DF: Elise Pittman/Billie Yorke d. Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle default

MX: Peggy Scriven/Charles Tuckey d. Evelyn Dearman/Daniel Prenn (Ger) default

A bout of 'flu prevented Evelyn Dearman from playing in either of the doubles finals. Susan Noel, a world champion at Squash racquets, is trying her hand at tennis. She had a good run on the Riviera circuit this year.

-----

April 29-May 5, Czech Championships, Prague, Czechosolovakia (Clay)

FI: M. Heineova d. M. Fischerova 6-0 6-2

DF: Mlle Grausova/Mlle Sobotkova d. M. Heineova/Mlle Loew 6-3 10-8

MX: Mlle Walter/Emil Gabrowitz (Hun) d. Mlle Grausova/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) 7-5 3-6 6-2

-----

April 27-May 1 Eastern Mediterranean Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Rosl Kraus (Austria) 6-3 6-3

-----

May 2-5, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Margarethe Käppel 6-2 6-2

DF: Ucci Manzutto (Itu)/Edith Sander d. Marie Horn/Anneliese Ullstein default

MX: Marie Horn/Wilmer Hines (US) d. Ucci Manzutto (Ity)/Henry Culley (US) 6-3 6-2

-----

April 30-May 4, Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Vera Mahony d. R. Moutray 8-6 4-6 6-3

-----

April 29-May 5, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montchoisi TC

SF: Lolette Payot d. Mme Chabloz 6-0 6-1
SF: Mme de Bondell d. Mme Vischer 2-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Lolette Payot d. Mme de Bondell 6-0 6-0

MX: Lolette Payot/Rochat d. Mme Vischer/Mercier 4-6 6-4 6-4
 
1 - 20 of 505 Posts
Top