Tennis Forum banner

21 - 40 of 471 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #21 (Edited)
Week of May 7-13

May 5-13, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, United States (Hard)

QF: Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d.Gracyn Wheeler 6-3 2-6 6-
QF: Marianne Hunt d.Theodosia Smith 6-3 6-4
QF: Esther Bartosch d.Dorothy Bundy 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Helen Marlowe Dimitrijevic d.Helen Fulton 5-7 7-5 6-1

SF: Arnold d. Hunt 6-3 6-2
SF: Bartosch d. Dimitrijevic 2-6 7-5 7-5

DF: Dr Esther Bartosh/Marianne Hunt d. Theodosia Smith/Gracyn Wheeler 6-1 7-5

MX: Helen Dimitrijevic/Gene Mako d. Dr Esther Bartosh/Bobby Riggs 6-3 6-1

-----

May 5-13, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-0 6-4

DF: Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Gabriele Szapary (Aut)/Frl Winkler 7-5 6-1

MX: Trude Wolf/Michel Haberl d. Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Josef Caska (Cz) 4-6 6-2 6-4

-----

May 7-12, Hurlingham Hard Court Tournament, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Joan Ridley d. E M Oldfield 6-0 6-0
1R: Aimée Reckitt d. S Ramsay 6-1 6-0
1R: N B Milner-bye
1R: Yvonne Allnatt-bye
1R: Gladys Southwell-bye
1R: Catherine Willoughby-bye
1R: B Baynes-bye
1R: Weeta Crawshay Williams d. Nina Borein Brown 4-6 6-4 6-3

1R: Joan Strawson d. R Moutray 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. D Mocatta default
1R: Madeleine Moss-bye
1R: Aurea Edgington-bye
1R: Evelyn Honeyman-bye
1R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie-bye
1R: Mrs M J Stephen-bye
1R: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. L Thorn 6-3 6-1

1R: Helen Turnbull-bye
1R: Mildred Nonweiler d. Mrs A Grey 6-3 6-0
1R: Pat Owen d. Tiny Alston 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs E Jordan d. Ermymtrude Harvey default
1R: Joy Cunningham d Norah Edes 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Sheila Chuter-bye
1R: G E Tomblin d. Mrs E Hogg 6-2 6-0
1R: Cecily Marriott d. Mrs S R Louden 6-3 6-1

1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Mrs J Rogerson 6-0 6-0
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. D Owen 6- 0 6-0
1R: Dorothy Crouch d. Joyce Montagu 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs W T Tucker-bye
1R: Alexandra McOstrich d. H R E Bullen 6-2 6-2
1R: Enid Broadbridge-bye
1R: Judith Backhouse-bye
1R: Doris Howard (Fra)-bye

2R: Ridley d. Reckitt 6-3 6-1
2R: Milner d. Allnatt default
2R: Southwell d. Willoughby 6-0 6-0
2R: Crawshay Williams d. Baynes 6-2 2-6 9-7
2R: Strawson d. Dudley Cox 6-2 6-1
2R: Moss d.Edgington 7-5 2-6 7-5
2R: Honeyman d. Pleydell-Bouverie 2-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Clarke-Jervoise d. Stephen 6-3 8-6

2R: Nonweiler d. Turnbull 6-8 6-0 6-0
2R: Owen d. Jordan 6-1 7-5
2R: Cunningham d. Chuter 6-0 6-4
2R: Tomblin d. Marriott default
2R: Wheatcroft d. Morfey 6-1 6-4
2R: Crouch d. Tucker 6-8 retired
2R: McOstrich d. Broadbridge 6-0 6-3
2R: Howard d. Backhouse 6-4 6-4

3R: Ridley d. Milner 6-1 6-2
3R: Southwell d. Crawshay Williams 6-0 6-0
3R: Strawson d. Moss 6-1 6-0
3R: Honeyman d. Clarke-Jervoise 6-1 6-1

3R: Nonweiler d. Owen 6-1 6-3
3R: Cunningham d. Tomblin 6-1 6-1
3R: Wheatcroft d. Crouch 6-0 6-1
3R: Howard d. McOstrich 4-6 6-2 6-3

QF: Ridley d. Southwell 6-4 6-3
QF: Strawson d. Honeyman 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Nonweiler d. Cunningham 6-3 7-5
QF: Howard d. Wheatcroft 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Ridley d. Strawson 7-5 6-2
SF: Howard d. Nonweiler 6-1 6-4

FI: Joan Ridley d. Doris Howard (Fra) 6-3 1-6 7-5

DF: Doris Howard (Fra)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ridley 3-6 6-3 9-7

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Frank Wilde d. Cristobel Wheatcroft/Irving Wheatcroft 7-5 3-6 6-3

-----

May 8-13, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Anne Schneider-Peitz 6-0 6-3

DF: Cilly Aussem/Paula Stuck d. Irma Bartels/Anne Schneider-Peitz 13-11 6-3

MX: Cilly Aussem/Fritz Kuhlmann d. Anne Schnedeir-Peitz/[Werner] Menzel 6-2 6-1

Bartels in the married name of Irma Kallmeyer.

-----

May 9-14, Harrogate Hard Court Tournament, Harrowgate Yorkshire, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 29)

1R: Elsa Haylock d. ????
1R: J Harrison d. Mrs Gardner 6-0 6-2
1R: [V Watson d. K Price 6-1 6-1]
1R: Manon Hargreaves d. ????
1R: [Winifred Bower d.L Sanderson 8-6 6-2]
1R: M Mountford d.N Howell 6-0 6-1
1R: Betty Batt d.P McCaffry 6-0 6-2
1R: Ruth Kirk d. ????

1R: Helen Burr d. O Watson 6-3 6-1
1R: K Baxter d. M Flynne 7-5 8-6
1R: M Wynne d. I Perry 6-3 6-1
1R: Edie Rudd d. Denise Huntbach 6-2 6-4
1R: [Margaret Joyce d.R Nichols 6-0 6-2]
1R: Mrs Tyzack d. V March 8-6 6-0
1R: M Lettington d. M Challands 6-1 6-2
1R: Freda Scott d Mrs Cortlandt Anderson 6-1 6-0

2R: Haylock d.Harrison 6-3 6-1
2R: Hargreaves d. [V Watson] ?????
2R: Mountford d. [Bower] ????
2R: Kirk d. Batt 6-2 6-2

2R: Helen Burr d. K Baxter 6-4 6-1
2R: Rudd d. Wynne 6-0 6-1
2R: Tyzack d.[Joyce] ????
2R: Scott d. Lettington 6-1 6-4

QF: Haylock d. Hargreaves 6-3 6-3
QF: Kirk d. Mountford 6-4 6-1
QF: Rudd d. Burr 6-3 6-2
QF: Scott d. Tyzack 6-4 6-2

SF: Haylock d. Kirk 8-6 6-3
SF: Scott d. Rudd 6-4 2-6 8-6

FI: Freda Scott d. Elsa Haylock 6-4 1-6 6-4

DF: Helen Burr/Freda Scott d. Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk 6-2 6-1

MX: Freda Scott/Fred Perry d. Elsa Haylock/Arthur J. Smith 6-1 6-4


1R results in brackers are known without their exact place in the draw known.

Thus 2R results in brackets are total guesses.


-----

May 7-12, Norham Gardens Hard Court Championships, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England (Clay)
Venue: Northam Gardens

Singles (Draw=41)

1R: Nancy Dickin d. Mrs Manson Bahr 6-1 8-6
1R: J.D Ley d. C De Gex 6-4 6-4
1R: Audrey Wright d. Mrs Kekwick 6-0 6-4
1R: A. Beacon d. Margaret Engel 8-6 6-11R: I. Graham-White d. Mrs Orwin 4-6 6-4 8-6
1R: Kathleen Robertson d. B. Duthie 6-0 6-0
1R: Jean Saunders d. R .McNeile 6-0 6-0
1R: Betty Hobson d. B. Seddon 6-2 6-2
1R: Joy Mowbray Green d .D Chalk 6-0 6-0

2R: Joyce Coles d.Lady Cairns 8-6 8-6
2R: B Lound d.Olga Webb default
2R: Gaby Curtis d. P Acton 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs Standring d. Dickin 6-4 6-3
2R: Kay Smith d. Ley 1-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Wright d.D Rogers 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Phyllis Grover d.Beacon 12-10 1-6 11-9
2R: Robertson d. Graham-White 6-1 6-1

2R: Saunders d. Betty Cooke 6-3 6-1
2R: Hobson d. R Gibson 6-3 6-2
2R: Nancy Dickin d. E Woodhall 6-3 6-3
2R: Mowbray Green d.. H White 6-4 6-3
2R: Sonia Mavrogordato d. I Edwards 6-3 6-2
2R: Mary Whitmarsh d. J Francis 6-2 6-0
2R: N Truman d. Mrs Evans Brown 6-3 6-4
2R: Mary Chamberlain d. B Pool 6-1 6-1

3R: Coles d. Lound 6-3 6-3
3R: Curtis d. Standring 6-2 6-3
3R: Smith d. Wright 6-4 4-6 6-4
3R: Robertson d. Grover 6-3 9-7

3R: Saunders d. Hobson 3-6 8-6 6-1
3R: Mowbray Green d. Dickin 8-6 8-6
3R: Mavrogordato d. Whitmarsh 6-3 0-6 8-6
3R: Chamberlain d. Truman 6-1 6-2

QF: Curtis d. Coles 6-2 7-5
QF: Robertson d. Smith 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Saunders d.Mowbray Green 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Chamberlain d. Mavrogordato 4-6 11-9 6-1

SF: Robertson d. Curtis 6-1 6-4
SF: Saunders d. Chamberlain 6-1 6-2

FI: Jean Saunders d. Kathleen Robertson 6-4 6-3

DF: Joy Mowbray-Green/Jean Saunders d. Mary Chamberlain/Barbara Knapp 6-2 6-4

MX: Audrey Wright/Alan Stedman (NZ) d. J. Ley/Clayton L. Burwell (US) 6-4 4-6 6-2

-----

May 7-12 Cambridge Hard Court Championships, Cambridge, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Joan Ingram d.Mrs Bierge 6-3 6-1

2R: Ingram d. N Day 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Hawkins d. C Sandilands 6-1 6-4
2R: C Mellor d. Mrs Wentworth-Reeve 6-4 6-4
2R: Joan Ennals d. Mrs Holdsworth 6-1 6-0

2R: Penny Weekes d. M Edmonds 7-5 6-2
2R: R Bisseker d. Mrs Walker 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs Parker d. D Ivory 6-2 6-3
2R: Joan Marshall d. M Goodliffe 6-4 6-3

QF: Ingram d. Hawkins 6-0 6-1
QF: Ennals d. Mellor 2-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Bisseker d. Weekes 6-4 1-6 6-2
QF: Marshall d. Parker 6-4 6-0

SF: Ingram d. Ennals 6-3 6-0
SF: Marshall d. Bisseker 6-1 6-3

FI: Joan Ingram d. Joan Marshall 6-4 3-6 6-4

DF: Mrs Hawkins/Joan Ingram d. Joan Ennals/Penny Weekes 6-4 6-3

-----

May 9-16, International Italian Championships, Milan, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Helen Jacobs (US)-bye
1R: Puccinelli-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Anna Luzzatti d. [????]
R: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) d. Luciana Rosaspina 6-0 7-6
1R: Giuliana Grioni d. Scola 6-0 6-1
1R: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Helen Andrus (US) 6-0 6-1
1R: Olga Haycraft (GB) d. Guetta 6-2 6-2

1R: Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Anna-Maria Fricasso 6-2 6-4
1R: Ucci Manzutto d. Scola [1] 6-0 6-4
1R: Ivana Orlandini d. Mentasi 6-3 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) Facchinetti 6-2 6-1
!R: Edith Belliard (Fra)-bye
1R: Grete Rohrer (Cz)-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Lucia Valerio-bye

2R: Jacobs d. Puccinelli 6-1 6-2
2R: Luzzatti d. ????
2R: Rollin-Courquerque d. Grioni 6-4 6-3
2R: Adamoff d. Haycraft 6-1 6-2

2R: D. Andrus d. Manzutto 6-4 5-7 7-5
2R: Ryan d. Orlandini 6-1 6-2
2R: Belliard d. Rohrer 6-1 6-1
2R: Lucia Valerio d. [????]

QF: Jacobs d. Luzzatti 6-2 6-1
QF: Adamoff d. Rollin-Couquerque 6-3 6-2
QF: D. Andrus d. Ryan 4-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Valerio d. Belliard 6-1 6-2

SF: Jacobs d. Adamoff 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF: Valerio d. D. Andrus 6-1 6-3

FI: Helen Jacobs (US) d. Lucia Valerio 6-3 6-0

Doubles (Draw=at least 8)

QF: Helen Jacobs (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Olga Haycraft (GB)/Lucia Manfredi 6-1 [6-3]
QF: Edith Belliard (Fra)/Giuliana Grioni d. Ucci Manzutto/Grete Rohrer (Cz) 6-3 6-2
QF: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Lucia Valerio d. Anna-Maria Fricasso/Guetta 6-2 6-2
QF: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Anna Luzzatti/Ivana Orlandini 8-6 6-4

SF: Jacobs/Ryan d. Belliard/Grioni 6-3 6-4
SF: Adamoff/D. Andrus d. Rollin-Courquerque/Valerio 1-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Helen Jacobs (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Dorothy Andrus (US) 7-5 9-7

Mixed Doubles (Draw=17)

1R: Anna-Maria Fricasso/Illo Quintavalle d. Lucia Manfredi/Mogin 6-4 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Henry Culley (US) d. Puccinelli/Vanni Canepele 6-1 6-0
2R: Ivana Orlandini/Giovanni Palmieri d. Olga Haycraft (GB)/Vladimir Landau (Mon) 6-2 6-2
2R: Ucci Manzutto/Augusto Rado d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Josip Pallada (Yug) 6-2 7-5
2R: Dorothy Andrus (US)/Emmanuele Sertorio d. Fricasso/Quintavalle 6-3 4-6 6-0

2R: Lucia Valerio/Wilmer Hines (US) d. ????
2R: Giuliana Grioni/Trioni d. ????
2R: Anna Luzzatti/Jacques Bonte (Fra) d. Edith Belliard (Fra)/Leonardo Bonzi 6-2 8-6
2R: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Franjo Puncec (Yug) d. Grete Rohrer (Cz)/Rohrer (Cz) 5-7 6-0 6-1

QF: Ryan/Culley d. Orlandini/Palmieri 6-0 6-0
QF: Andrus/Sertorio d. Manzutto/Rado 6-8 6-1 6-4
QF: Valerio/Hines d. Grioni/Taroni 7-5 6-4
QF: Rollin-Couquerque/Puncec d. Luzzatti/Bonte 6-3 5-7 6-1

SF: Ryan/Culley d. Andrus/Sertorio 3-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Rollin-Couquerque/Puncec d. Valerio/Hines 7-5 3-6 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Henry Culley (US) d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth/Franjo Puncec (Yug) 6-1 6-3

Draw note: Apparently there were 2 different women named Scola in the singles draw; first names unknown at present.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #22 (Edited)
Week of May 14-20

May 14-19, West Kensington Hard Court Tournament, Kensington, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=54)

1R: Betty Nuthall d. B Baynes 6-3 6-2
1R: M A Briscoe-bye
1R: Patricia Brazier d. D Owen 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs V H Harle d. Mrs A Grey 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Alexandra McOstrich d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-1 6-1
1R: Jenny St John Maule d. D Somers Clarke 6-2 6-3
1R: Evelyn Honeyman d. Mrs Winter 6-1 6-3
1R: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise-bye

1R: Audrey Wright-bye
1R: E Porteous-bye
1R: Kathleen Robertson d. Mrs V Cullis 6-1 6-1
1R: Helen Turnbull d. Pat Owen 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Tiny Alston d. E Rodocanachi 6-0 6-4
1R: M Goff-bye
1R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. B Craddock 6-0 6-2
1R: Sheila Paterson d. Mrs Houston 6-2 6-0

1R: Eileen Bennett Whittingstall d. Mrs Brews 6-1 6-1
1R: Norah Edes-bye
1R: Mona Riddell d. Aurea Edgington 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Monica Ricketts d. Dorothy Crouch 6-4 6-4
1R: Olga Webb-bye
1R: Catherine Willoughby-bye
1R: Joan Marshall d. H R E Bullen 6-3 6-2
1R: M B Hobson d. D Howard 6-1 6-2

1R: Gethyn Harry d. Sonia Mavrogordato 6-1 6-4
1R: Joy Cunningham d. Mary Burgess-Smith 6-3 7-5
1R: Naomi Gladstone d. Mrs H Eve 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Rickards-bye
1R: Gaby Curtis d. Elisabeth Macready 6-2 7-5
1R: Joyce Montagu-bye
1R: Judith Backhouse d. B M Hinde 6-4 6-0
1R: Elsie Pittman d. E Oldfield 6-1 6-4

2R: Nuthall d. M A Briscoe 6-1 6-2
2R: Brazier d. Harle 6-0 6-0
2R: McOstrich d. St John Maule 6-1 6-3
2R: Clarke-Jervoise d. Honeyman 6-8 7-5 6-3
2R: Audrey Wright d. E Porteous 6-1 6-0
2R: Robertson d. Turnbull 6-3 6-0
2R: Alston d. M Goff default
2R: Pleydell-Bouverie d. Paterson 6-3 9-7

2R: Whittingstall d. Edes 6-2 6-1
2R: Riddell d. Ricketts 7-5 7-5
2R: Webb d. Willoughby default
2R: Marshall d. Hobson 6-3 2-6 6-1
2R: Harry d. Cunningham 6-1 6-2
2R: Gladstone d. Rickards 6-1 6-3
2R: Curtis d. Montagu 6-0 6-2
2R: Pittman d. Backhouse 6-2 6-1

3R: Nuthall d. Brazier 6-1 6-1
3R: McOstrich d. Clarke-Jervoise 6-3 8-6
3R: Wright d. Robertson 6-4 6-3
3R: Alston d. Pleydell-Bouverie 8-6 6-4

3R: Whittingstall d. Riddell 2-6 6-0 6-0
3R: Webb d. Marshall 7-5 6-4
3R: Harry d. Gladstone 7-5 6-2
3R: Pittman d. Curtis 2-6 6-4 6-4

QF: Nuthall d. McOstrich 6-3 6-3
QF: Wright d. Alston 6-2 6-0
QF: Whittingstall d. Webb 6-2 6-0
QF: Pittman d. Harry 6-4 6-1

SF: Nuthall d. Wright 6-2 6-4
SF: Pittman d. Whittingstall 7-5 0-6 6-3

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Elsie Pittman 4-6 7-5 7-5

DF: Kitty Godfree/Betty Nuthall d. Gethyn Harry/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-4 8-6

MX: Billie Yorke/Richard Ritchie d. Elise Pittman/Frank Wilde 6-3 3-6 6-4

-----

May 14-19 Southdean Tournament, Bognor Regis, England

FI: Gladys Osborne d. Phyllis Grover 6-4 6-1

-----

May 17-19, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Freda Scott d. Jean Saunders 6-3 6-1

DF: Jean Saunders/Freda Scott d. Winifred Bower/Mrs J. Stephens 6-2 6-2

MX: Freda Scott/S.N. Grossmith d. Jean Saunders/W. Pyemont 8-6 6-0

-----

May 14-21, Chiswick Club Hard Courts , Chiswick, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Chiswick Club

Singles (Draw=at least 25)

1R: Ermyntrude Harvey-bye
1R: L Thorn d.E Devereux 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs Waltman d.M Mathias 6-0 6-0
1R: Nathalie Feiron d.R Moutray 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Betty Smith d. ????
1R: Enid Broadbridge d.????
1R: R Gibson d.Aimee Reckitt 7-5 2-6 6-2
1R: Gladys Southwell d. ????

1R: Sheila Chuter d.E Jordan 8-6 6-2
1R: Madge List d. ?
1R: Jill Notley d.G Mathias 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs Margaret Mellows d. ?
1R: M Palmer d.D Clapp 6-2 6-2
1R: Irene Cater d.P Lannon 6-0 6-1
1R: M Polden d.M Cooper 10-8 6-1
1R: Jean Saunders-bye

2R: Harvey d. Thorn 6-1 6-0
2R: Feiron d. Waltman 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Broadbridge d. Smith 8-6 6-1
2R: Southwell d. Gibson 6-1 6-2

2R: Chuter d. List 6-3 6-3
2R: Mellows d. Notley 6-4 6-1
2R: Cater d. Palmer 1-6 6-0 6-0
2R: Saunders d. Polden 6-1 6-3

QF: Harvey d. Feiron 6-0 6-1
QF: Southwell d. Broadbridge 6-2 7-5
QF: Chuter d. Mellows 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Saunders d. Cater 6-1 6-3

SF: Harvey d. Southwell ????
SF: Saunders d.Chuter ????

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Jean Saunders 6-2 6-0

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Gladys Southwell d. Margaret Mellows/Joan Strawson 1-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Vernon Kirby (SA) d. Geraldine Beamish/Hugh MacKinnon 6-4 6-2

-----

May 12-20, Championships of Vienna, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Rosl Kraus d. Gabriele Grünberger 6-3 6-2

MX: Hilde Winkler/Willy Brosch d. Countess Gabriele von Szapary/Kraus 6-2 6-2

-----

May 14-21, Lausanne Closed Championships (ist Edition), Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: TC Stade-Lausanne

FI: Lolette Payot d. Miss Casamayor 6-0 6-0

-----

May 16-21, Berlin Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

Singles (Draw=at least 33)


[First two rounds missing]

3R: Marie-Luise Horn d. Frl Döllinger 6-3 6-4
3R: Käthe Peters d. Gisela Enger 6-1 6-0
3R: Mall Molesworth (Aus) d. Edith Sander 4-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (Pol) d. Susan Noel (GB) 3-6 6-1 6-3

3R: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Frl Wiebalk 6-3 8-6
3R: Paula Stuck d. Irma Bartels 3-6 6-0 6-2
3R: Totta Zehden d. Erika Weber 64 6-4
3R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lisa Fabian 6-0 6-0

QF: Horn d. Peters 6-1 6-3
QF: Jędrzejowska d. Molesworth 3-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Hartigan d. Stuck 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Ryan d. Zehden 6-2 6-2

SF: Horn d. Jędrzejowska 9-11 6-3 7-5
SF: Ryan d. Hartigan 6-3 6-0

FI: Marie-Luise Horn d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-3

Doubles


SF: Marie-Luise Horn/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (Pol)/Paula Stuck 6-3 6-1
SF: Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Mall Molesworth (Aus) d. Susan Noel (GB)/Käthe Peters 3-6 7-5 10-8

FI: Marie-Luise Horn/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Mall Molesworth (Aus) 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Marie-Luise Horn/Gottfried von Cramm d. Susan Noel (GB)/Leonhard Lorenz 7-5 6-2
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Wilmer Hines (US) d. Joan Hartigan (Aus)/George Lyttleton Rogers (Ire) 4-6 7-5 6-2

FI: Marie-Luise Horn/Gottfried von Cramm d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Wilmer Hines (US) 9-7 4-6 6-2

-----

May 16-21, Old Dominion Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, US

FI: Reba Kirson d. Louise Rogerson 6-4 6-2

-----

May 18-23, The Priory, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

1R: Joy Cunningham d. J Burgess 6-0 6-1
1R: E Woodhall d. Mrs G Brook 6-1 6-2

2R: Dorothy Round d. Miss Eddy 6-4 6-0
2R: Freda James d. P Bird 6-2 6-3

QF: Round d.Ruth Kirk 6-2 6-2
QF: Grace Vaughton d. ????
QF: James d. ????
QF: Audrey Wright d. Woodhall 7-5 6-4

SF: Round d. Vaughton 6-1 7-5
SF: James d. Wright 6-3 2-6 6-1

FI: Dorothy Round d. Freda James 1-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Freda James/Dorothy Round d. Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk 6-2 4-6 7-5

MX: Dorothy Round/H. Lester d. Freda James/Alan Stedman (NZ) 6-4 7-5

-----

May 19-20*, United States vs France, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

France d. United States 5-2

Colette Rosambert d.Sarah Palfrey (US) 6-3 6-1
Helen Jacobs (US) d.Simone Mathieu 6-2 6-3
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d.Carolin Babcock (US) 6-3 6-4
Sylvia Henrotin d.Alice Marble (US) 4-1 retired
Ida Adamoff d. Josephine Cruickshank (US) 3-6 6-4 6-3

Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert d. Helen Jacobs/Sarah Palfrey (US) 3-6 6-2 7-5
Carolin Babcock /Josephone Cruickshank (US) d. IdaAdamoff/Sylvia Henrotin default (Henrotin sprains ankle)

A one day match between nations scheduled during the French Championships. Alice Marble collapses in the heat and is rushed to the hospital. She is forced to withdraw from the French Chmps and misses the rest of 1934. Marble and her coach Teach later blame the USTA for pushing her beyond her endurance in the summer of 1933, when she suffered a similar collapse at East Hampton. They say she had not fully recovered from the events of last August.


*I have an alternate date of May 24.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #23 (Edited)
Week of May 21-27

May 21-26, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=54)

1R: Elsie Pittman-bye
1R: J M Notley d. K E Baxter 6-0 4-6 6-4
1R: Mrs P M Ryland-bye
1R: E M Devereux-bye
1R: Patsy O’Connell d. M E Polden 6-4 1-6 6-3
1R: B Baynes d. Betty Batt 6-1 6-4
1R: W E Murphy d. Ursula Price 6-4 6-4
1R: Mollie Trouncer d. Pat Owen 6-0 6-0

1R: Jeanette Morfey d. B Lound 6-1 6-2
1R: Betty Uber d. L E Porteous 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. Margot Lumb 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: J Nicholson d. D Owen 6-3 6-0
1R: Mona Riddell d. Phyllis Grover 6-1 6-4
1R: Edith Clarke d. F N Fryer 8-6 6-4
1R: E Gunnell-bye
1R: Nina Borein Brown d. Mildred Nonweiler 6-3 3-6 6-4

1R: Sonia Mavrogordato d. Tiny Alston 6-4 6-2
1R: Rita Jarvis d. Elisabeth Macready default
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Helen Turnbull 1-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs E Jordan d. B R Riley 6-3 6-3
1R: W M Hill d. Sylvia Mayne 6-4 7-5
1R: Joan Strawson-bye
1R: Pamela Morison-bye
1R: P Churchill-bye

1R: Sheila Chuter-bye
1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft-bye
1R: Sybil Edwards d. Mrs W J A Davies 6-2 6-0
1R: Irene Cater d. Naomi Gladstone default
1R: Barbara Frye d. D M Stevens 6-2 6-1
1R: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. Norah Edes 6-2 8-6
1R: M B Hobson-bye
1R: Patricia Brazier d. L M Thorn 6-1 6-4

2R: Pittman d. Notley 6-3 6-0
2R: Ryland d. Devereux default
2R: O’Connell d. Baynes 6-2 6-3
2R: Murphy d. Trouncer 6-3 2-6 6-2
2R: Morfey d. Uber 6-1 3-6 6-3
2R: Burgess-Smith d. Nicholson 6-3 6-0
2R: Riddell d. E Gunnell 6-1 6-1
2R: Clarke d. Brown 7-5 6-1

2R: Mavrogordato d. Jarvis 4-6 11-9 6-0
2R: Edgington d. Jordan 6-4 8-6
2R: Strawson d. Hill 6-2 6-0
2R: Pamela Morison d. P Churchill 6-0 6-2
2R: Chuter d. Wheatcroft 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Edwards d. Cater 6-1 6-1
2R: Frye d. Clarke-Jervoise 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R: Brazier d. M B Hobson 6-4 6-3

3R: Pittman d. Ryland 6-0 6-2
3R: O’Connell d. Murphy 6-1 6-4
3R: Morfey d. Burgess-Smith 6-3 10-8
3R: Riddell d. Clarke 6-1 0-1 retired

3R: Mavrogordato d. Edgington 6-3 6-0
3R: Strawson d. Morison 6-4 6-1
3R: Chuter d. Edwards 6-2 1-6 6-1
3R: Brazier d. Frye 7-5 6-2

QF: Pittman d. O’Connell 6-1 6-4
QF: Morfey d. Riddell 7-5 6-2
QF: Mavrogordato d. Strawson 7-9 6-4 6-0
QF: Brazier d. Chuter 6-2 7-5

SF: Pittman d. Morfey 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF: Brazier d. Mavrogordato 6-2 6-1

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Patricia Brazier 6-3 6-3

DF: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Mildred Nonweiler d. Sybil Edwards/Betty Uber 6-4 2-6 6-4

MX: Joan Strawson/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Eileen Whittingstall/Ian Baile 6-4 7-9 7-5

-----

May 21-26, Saint Anne's-on-Sea, Lancashire, England (Grass)

FI: Freda Scott d. Dora Beazley 4-6 6-1 9-7

DF: Joan Ingram/Freda Scott d. N. Hellewell/Edie Rudd 6-1 6-4

MX: Freda Scott/Vernon G. Kirby (SA) d. Joan Ingram/Nigel Sharpe 8-6 6-3

-----

May 21-26 Cirencester Hard Court Tournament, Cirenster, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=23)

1R: Gethyn Harry-bye
1R: A. Hankey-bye
1R: Vere King-bye
1R: Mrs Gilbey-bye
1R: Vera Noott d.L Dennis 6-0 6-0
1R: Kay Smith d.Mrs Tasker 11-9 0-6 7-5
1R: A Beacon d.Miss L’Estrange 4-6 retired
1R: Gertrude Valentine Brown d.Mrs Grundy 6-1 7-5

1R: P Jones d.Mrs Jorgensen 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs Chamberlain-bye
1R: Patience Thomson-bye
1R: J Hawkins-bye
1R: "Miss Fluke"-bye
1R: O Stanley-bye
1R: Mrs Edwards d. M King 6-2 7-5
1R: Thelma Jarvis d. Mrs Williams 6-0 8-6

2R: Harry d. Hankey 8-6 6-1
2R: King d. Gilbey 6-2 6-2
2R: Smith d. Noott 6-2 6-1
2R: Valentine Brown d. Beacon 7-5 4-6 6-0

2R: Thomson d. Hawkins 6-2 6-1
2R: Fluke d. Stanley 6-1 6-1
2R: Chamberlain d. Jones 6-0 6-0
2R: Jarvis d. Edwards 6-2 6-3

QF: Harry d. King 6-8 6-2 6-2
QF: Valentine Brown d. Smith 6-3 6-8 6-0
QF: Fluke d. Thomson 6-1 6-0
QF: Chamberlain d. Jarvis 6-2 6-2

SF: Harry d. Valentine Brown 6-3 6-1
SF: Fluke d. Chamberlain 6-3 6-3

FI: “Miss Fluke” d. Gethyn Harry 6-1 4-6 6-4

-----

May 21-26, Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Alexandra McOstrich (Ire) d. Joan Marquis 4-6 6-2 6-1

DF: Alexandra McOstrich/Wendy Saint-John Maule d. W. Booth/B. Smith 6-2 6-3

MX: Joan Marquis/Thomas B. Northcote d. W. Booth/Gerard T. Haxby 6-1 9-7

-----

May 24 France vs United States, Paris, France France d United States 5-2
Venue: Roland Garros

Helen Jacobs (US) d Simone Mathieu 6-2 6-3
Sylvia Henrotin d Alice Marble (US) ??? retires
Carolin Babcock/Josephine Cruickshank d Ida Adamoff/Sylvia Henrotin 0-0 retired (Henrotin sprains ankle)

Missing other scores.

A one day match between nations scheduled during the French Championships. Alice Marble collapses in the heat and is rushed to the hospital. She is forced to withdraw from the French Chmps and misses the rest of 1934. Marble and her coach Teach later blame the USTA for pushing her beyond her endurance in the summer of 1933, when she suffered a similar collapse at East Hampton. They say she had not fully recovered from the events of last August.

-----

May 21-27, Eastern Clay Court Championships, Montclair, New Jersey, US (Clay)


QF: Norma Taubele d. ????
QF: Grace Surber d. Alice Francis Wolf 6-4 8-6
QF: Penelope Anderson McBride d. Helen Germaine ????
QF: Jane Sharp d. Patricia Cumming 6-3 4-6 12-10

SF: Taubele d. Surber 6-3 6-3
SF: McBride d. Sharp 3-6 7-5 7-5


FI: Penelope McBride d. Norma Taubele 1-6 6-2 6-1

DF: Jane Sharp/Norma Taubele d. Penelope McBride/Alice Wolf 6-4 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #24 (Edited)
FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS,

Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Paris, France
Dates: May 23-June 3
Surface: Clay

------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=51)


1st Round

Peggy Scriven (GB) [2]-bye
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)-bye
Sarah Palfrey(US)-bye
Jacqueline Horner-bye
Sylvia Henrotin [7]-bye
Mall Molesworth (Aus) d. Ucci Manzutto (Ity) 6-2 6-3
Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) default
Sylvia Aubert d. Jackie McAlpine (GB) 6-4 6-2

Alice Marble (US) [3] d. Henriette Morel-Deville 6-1 6-1
Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Jeanne Gallay 6-1 6-1
Charnelet Pillette d. Phyllis Satterwaithe (GB) default
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Anna Luzzatti (Ita) 6-4 6-3
Kay Stammers (GB) [6] d. Ida Adamoff 6-3 4-6 6-2
Susan Noel (GB) d. Jeanne Peyré 6-4 6-2
Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-4 6-4
Josephine Cruickshank (US) d. Suzanne Barbier 6-0 6-2

Marie Horn (Ger) d. Simone Gorotnitchenko 6-1 7-5
Caroline Babcock (US) d. Daisy Spéranza-Wyns 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Leela Row (India) 6-4 10-8
Simone Mathieu [5] d. Cristobel Wheatcroft (GB) default
Doris Howard d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 7-5 6-2
Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Simone Iribarne 6-3 6-2
Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Magda Baumgartner (Hun) 6-3 6-3
Betty Nuthall (GB) [4] d. Andrée Varin 6-4 6-4

Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Ivana Orlandini (Ita) 6-2 6-3
Colette Rosambert d. Charlotte Prenn (Ger) default
Suzanne Pannetier d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-1 10-8
Lolette Payot (Sui) [8]-bye
Mary Hardwick (GB)-bye
Phyllis Xydis (Gre)-bye
Billie Yorke (GB)-bye
Helen Jacobs (US)-bye

2nd Round

Scriven [2] d. Couquerque 2-6 6-4 6-3
Palfrey d. Horner 6-4 6-3
Molesworth d. Henrotin [7] default
Lyle d. Aubert 6-1 6-3
Aussem d. Marble default
Jedrzejowska d. Pilette 8-6 6-1
Stammers d. Noel 6-3 6-4
Hartigan d. Cruickshank 1-6 7-5 6-3

Horn d. Babcock 6-4 6-1
Mathieu d. Andrus 6-1 6-1
Valerio d. Howard 6-2 6-3
Nuthall d. Adamson 6-4 6-4
Rosambert d. Dearman 6-3 6-1
Payot d. Pannetier 6-3 6-0
Hardwick d. Xydis 6-3 6-3
Jacobs d. Yorke 6-3 6-1

3rd Round

Scriven [2] d. Palfrey 6-4 6-4
Lyle d. Molesworth 6-4 6-2
Aussem d. Jedrzejowska 3-6 6-4 8-6
Stammers [6] d. Hartigan 6-3 6-4

Mathieu [5] d. Horn 6-3 7-5
Valerio d. Nuthall [4] 8-6 6-4
Payot [8] d. Rosambert 7-5 4-6 6-4
Jacobs [1] d. Hardwick 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals

Scriven [2] d. Lyle 6-1 6-1
Aussem d. Stammers [6] 6-4 6-2
Mathieu [5] d. Valerio 6-3 6-2
Jacobs [1] d. Payot [8] 6-3 1-6 8-6

Semifinals

Scriven [2] d. Aussem 7-5 6-3
Jacobs [1 d. Mathieu [5] 6-2 6-2

Final

Peggy Scriven [2] d. Helen Jacobs [1] 7-5 4-6 6-1

Scriven (on left) bested Jacobs in a contentious final



Draw notes:

All names are complete and in draw order.

Match points saved:

2R singles: Joan Hartigan d. Josephine Cruickshank 1-6 7-5 6-3 (1 mp saved)

------------------------------------------

Sources:

Lawn Tennis and Badminton.
Le Figaro
New York Times


http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpa...mes1934_en.pdf

------------------------------------------

Summary:

Heat was the norm, with not a drop of rain from start to finish.

Shorts make their first appearance in France. American Lawn Tennis notes that, "Caroline Babcock looks like a boy and Helen Jacobs is most becoming" in them. Most spectators are dressed up (hats for men and dresses for women) but one daring woman wore shorts for the finals.

An American-French women's event was held during the event. American hopeful Alice Marble collapses during her match on a hot day and is taken to the hospital. She defaults, and it is feared her career is at an end. Only after two years of struggle does she return to the courts in 1936. Marble never did play in the French and only competed in one other clay court event her entire career.

Betty Nuthall continued her poor form this year, double faulting in droves and hitting hard balls that are falling well out of court. She was upset by Lucia Valerio in the round of 16.

The women's final was a disgrace due to poor planning. The men's final was started late in the afternoon and didn't finish until 6:30. The women were put on court with clouds dimming what light remained. Endless rallies went back and forth, Miss Jacobs being unable to rush the net as usual because she couldn't see. At 7:50 the sets were split. Most of the crowd had left because they couldn't see, and Helen requested have the final set postponed til the next day. A British official urged Peggy to disagree, which she did. The umpire told them to play on. At 3-1 (a reporter counted 406 shots in those 4 games) to Scriven, Helen again requested a delay. A ten minute conference (some reports hint at an argument) at the chair saw the tournament referee come out. He ordered them to play on. Deflated, Jacobs got only 2 points in the last 3 games. "Before a handful of fans who had stayed to the bitter end, Peggy Scriven had retained her championship. The clock showed 8:27".

The French are heavily criticized for attempting a Wimbledon-like schedule without the organization (matches often start late because officials aren't punctual) or facilities (they only have 7 courts to Wimbledon's 20).
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #25 (Edited)
FRENCH (Doubles and Mixed Doubles)

Doubles (Draw=24)

1st Round

Betty Nuthall (GB)/Peggy Scriven (GB)-bye
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Susan Noel (GB)-bye
Simone Barbier/Lolette Payot (Sui)-bye
Anna Luzzatti (Ity)/Ivana Orlandini (Ity)-bye
Helen Jacobs (US)/Sarah Palfrey (US) d. Henriette Morel-Deville/Jacqueline Horner 6-1 6-2
Cilly Aussem(Ger)/Marie Horn (Ger) d. Germaine Pilette/Daisy Spéranza-Wyns default
Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Mall Molesworth (Aus) d. Simone Goronitchenko/Suzanne Pannetier 6-1 6-4
Doris Howard/Colette Rosambert d. Marie D'Anet/Leela Row (Ind) default

Mary Hardwick (GB)/Kay Stammers (GB) d. Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Jacqueline Goldschmidt 7-5 6-4
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Josephine Cruickshank (US)/Ida Adamoff 4-6 6-2 6-3
Jeanne Gallay/Ucci Manzutto (Ita) d. Carolin Babcock (US)/Alice Marble (US) default
Dorothy Andrus (US)/Sylvia Henrotin d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Cristobel Wheatcroft (GB) default
Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Nancy Lyle (GB)-bye
Simone Iribarne/Jeanne Peyré-bye
Jackie McAlphie (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB)-bye
Simone Mathieu/Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye

2nd Round

Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Nuthall/Scriven 6-3 6-4
Barbier/Payot d. Orlandini/Luzzatti 6-3 6-1
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Aussem/Horn default
Howard/Rosambert d. Hartigan/Molesworth 6-2 6-1

Couquerque/Thomas d. Hardwick/Stammers 2-6 7-5 6-2
Andrus/Henrotin d. Gallay/Manzutto 6-0 4-6 6-2
Dearman/Lyle d. Iribarne/Peyre default
Mathieu/Ryan d. McAlphine/Yorke 4-6 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals

Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Barbier/Payot 6-3 2-6 6-2
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Howard/Rosambert 6-3 1-6 6-4
Andrus/Henrotin d. Couquerque/Thomas 0-6 6-4 6-4
Mathieu/Ryan d. Dearman/Lyle 8-10 6-3 6-3

Semifinals


Jacobs/Palfrey d. Jedrzejowska/Noel 6-1 6-4
Mathieu/Ryan d. Andrus/Henrotin 4-6 6-2 6-3

Final

Simone Mathieu/Elizabeth Ryan d. Helen Jacobs/Sarah Palfrey 3-6 6-4 6-2

------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=47)

1st Round

Betty Nuthall (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB)-bye
Jeanne Gallay/Giorgios Nicolaides (Gre)-bye
Susan Noel (GB)/Kenneth Gandar-Dower (GB)-bye
Alice Marble (US)/Henry Culley (US)-bye
Marie Horn (Ger)/Baron Gottfried von Cramm (Ger)-bye
Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Vivian McGrath (Aus)-bye
Lucia Valerio (Ita)/Wilmer Hines (US)-bye
Suzanne Barbier/Marcel Bernard-bye

Colette Rosambert/Jean Borotra d. Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Hermann Artens (Aut) 6-4 6-4
Mary Hardwick (GB)/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Jacqueline Horner/Jacques Bonte 6-3 6-1
Lolette Payot (Swt)/Charles Aeschliman (Swt) d. Marie D'Anet/Jean Agustin 6-1 6-2
Jackie McAlpine (GB)/Ali Athar Fyzee (Ind) d. Sarah Palfrey (US)/Beni Berthet default
Ida Adamoff/Georg Von Metaxa (Aut) d. Harry Hopman (Aus)/Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Robert Billaudot d. Ivana Orlandini (Ita)/Valentino Taroni (Ita) 6-3 6-3
Rene Mathieu/Coco Gentien d. Billie Yorke (GB)/Jack Lysaght (GB) 6-4 6-2
Nelly Adamson (GB)/Andre Lacroix (Bel) d. Antoinette Roche/Roland Journu 6-4 4-6 7-5

Mall Molesworth(Aus)/Don Turnbull (Aus) d. Jeanne Peyré/Mohammed Sleem (Ind) default
Henriette Morel-Deville/Gaby Mercier-Odier (Swt) d. Helen Jacobs (US)/Pierre-Henri Landry default
Carolin Babcock (US)/Ed Andrews (NZ) d. Anna Luzatti (Ity)/Boris Maneff (Swt) default
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Franjo Puncec (Yug) d. Sylvia Henrotin/Andre Martin-Legeay default
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Ignacy Tloczynski (Pol) d. Cristobel Wheatcroft (GB)/Irving Wheatcroft (GB) default
Kay Stammers (GB)/Andre Merlin d. Ucci Manzutti (Ity)/Marcel Couisin 6-0 6-0
Dorothy Andrus (US)/Jean Lesueur d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Hans Denker (Ger) 7-5 6-4
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Adrian Quist (Aus)-bye

Doris Howard/Toto Brugnon-bye
Phyllis Xydis (Gre)/Stefanos Xydis (Gre)-bye
Baron Bela Von Kehrling (Hun)/Josephine Cruickshank (US)-bye
Nancy Lyle (GB)/Charles Hare (GB)-bye
Muriel Thomas (GB)/Roderick Menzel (Cz)
Simone Gorodnitchenko/Goldschmidt-bye
Simone Iribarne/Guillaume Troncin-bye
Peggy Scriven (GB)/Jack Crawford (Aus)-bye

2nd Round

Nuthall/Hughes d. Gallay/Nicolaides default
Noel/Gandar Dower d. Marble/Culley default
Horn/Cramm d. Hartigan/McGrath 6-4 6-3
Valerio/Hines d. Barbier/Bernard 6-3 6-4
Rosambert/Borotra d. Hardwick/Malfroy 6-4 7-5
Aeschliman/Payot d. McAlpine/Fyzee ????
Goldschmidt/Billaudot d. Adamoff/Von Metaxa 7-5 6-2
Mathieu/Gentien d. Adamson/Lacroix 6-1 6-3

Molesworth/Turnbull d. Morel-Deville/Mercier 6-4 6-2
Couquerque/Puncec d. Babcock/Andrews 6-2 8-6
Jedrzejowska/Tloczynski d. Stammers/Merlin 6-2 0-6 6-3
Ryan/Quist d. Andrus/Lesueur 6-3 6-1

Howard/Brugnon d. Xydis/Xydis ????
Von Kehrling/Cruickshank d. Lyle/Hare 9-7 6-4
Thomas/Menzel d. Gorodnitchenko/Goldschmidt 6-2 6-2
Crawford/Scriven d. Iribarne/Troncin 6-4 6-2

3rd Round

Nuthall/Hughes d. Noel/Gandar Dower 8-6 6-1
Horn/Cramm d. Valerio/Hines 6-4 6-2
Rosambert/Borotra d. Aeschliman/Payot 6-4 2-6 6-4
Mathieu/Gentien d. Goldschmidt/Billaudot 6-0 6-1

Couquerque/Puncec d. Molesworth/Turnbull 6-2 10-8
Ryan/Quist d. Jedrzejowska/Tloczynski 6-3 6-3
Howard/Brugnon d. Von Kehrling/Cruickshank 6-2 6-2
Crawford/Scriven d. Thomas/Menzel 6-3 4-6 7-5

Quarterfinals

Nuthall/Hughes d. Horn/Cramm default
Rosambert/Borotra d. Mathieu/Gentien 10-8 1-6 8-6
Ryan/Quist d. Couquerque/Puncec 5-7 6-1 6-0
Crawford/Scriven d. Howard/Brugnon 6-4 2-6 6-0

Semifinals

Rosambert/Borotra d. Nuthall/Hughes 6-2 6-8 8-6
Ryan/Quist d. Crawford/Scriven 6-2 4-6 6-1

Final

Colette Rosambert/Jean Borotra d. Elizabeth Ryan/Adrian Quist 6-2 6-4

7,000 came out for the 3 doubles finals on the last day of the championships. The crowd applauded Sarah Palfrey's brilliant volleys. The Americans reached 4 all in the second set, but all Sarah's sparkle could carry the American pair only so far. Jacobs was nervous and erred repeatedly. In the last set Jacobs failed to hold serve even once.

Borotra was dead tired after losing with Brugnon in a five set men's doubles final. He rested one hour in a hospital bed before going out to win the mixed final in straight sets with Colette Rosambert.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #26 (Edited)
Week of May 28-June 3

late May/early June. French Championships Consolation Tournament, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

SF: Leila Row (Ind) d. Ucci Manzutto (Ita) 6-3 7-5
SF: Carolin Babcock (US) d. Simone Iribarne 6-4 6-3

FI: Carolin Babcock (US) d.Leila Row (Ind) 5-7 6-1 6-2

-----

May 28-June 2, Middlesex Championships, London, England
Venue: Chiswick Park (Grass)

Singles (Draw=57)

1R: Elsie Pittman d. L M Brown 6-2 6-2
1R: B R Riley d. L E Porteous 6-3 6-1
1R: Nina Borein Brown d. Barbara Frye 8-6 6-4
1R: Ursula Price d. Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie 7-5 7-5
1R: Effie Peters-bye
1R: Madeleine Moss-bye
1R: Elisabeth Macready d. Madge List 6-2 8-6
1R: Dorothy Crichton d. Joy Mowbray-Green 6-4 2-6 6-4

1R: Jean Saunders d. Mrs E Jordan default
1R: Joan Strawson d. B Baynes 6-0 5-7 6-0
1R: Rita Jarvis d. Patsy O’Connell 2-6 6-3 retired
1R: Gethyn Harry-bye
1R: Kitty Godfree d. R Gibson 1-6 6-2 6-1
1R: I M Perry d. Pat Owen 6-2 6-3
1R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. Dorothy Crouch 6-2 6-4
1R: Joan Marshall d. Helen Burr 6-0 6-3

1R: Ermyntrude Harvey-bye
1R: M Palmer d. Tiny Alston 2-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Josephine Harman d. Judith Backhouse 6-2 4-6 18-16
1R: Helen Turnbull d. Betty Smith 6-2 8-6
1R: Sheila Chuter-bye
1R: Mrs S Butler-bye
1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. W E Murphy 3-6 10-8 8-6
1R: Sonia Mavrogordato d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise default

1R: Mary Whitmarsh d. Mrs W T Tucker 3-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Margaret Mellows d. Mrs M Leigh 6-4 6-3
1R: Evelyn Honeyman d. Norah Edes 6-1 7-5
1R: Joy Cunningham d. Doreen Busby default
1R: Mildred Nonweiler d. Naomi Gladstone 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Yvonne Law d. Aurea Edgington 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Gladys Southwell d. Betty Batt 6-1 6-1
1R: Joan Ridley-bye

2R: Pittman d. Riley 6-2 6-2
2R: Brown d. Price 7-5 8-6
2R: Peters d. Moss 6-3 6-2
2R: Macready d. Crichton 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Saunders d. Strawson 6-3 6-4
2R: Gethyn Harry d. Jarvis 6-4 6-4
2R: Godfree d. Perry 6-0 6-0
2R: Burgess-Smith d. Marshall 6-1 6-4

2R: Harvey d. Palmer 6-3 6-1
2R: Harman d. Turnbull 5-7 6-2 9-7
2R: Sheila Chuter d. Mrs S Butler 6-0 6-1
2R: Wheatcroft d. Mavrogordato 6-1 7-5
2R: Whitmarsh d. Mellows 6-3 6-3
2R: Honeyman d. Cunningham 6-3 6-3
2R: Nonweiler d. Law 3-6 6-0 7-5
2R: Ridley d. Southwell 6-2 7-9 6-2

3R: Pittman d. Borein Brown 7-5 6-2
3R: Peters d. Macready 6-3 7-5
3R: Saunders d. Harry 8-6 2-6 6-0
3R: Godfree d. Burgess-Smith 6-2 6-3

3R: Harvey d. Harman 6-0 6-3
3R: Chuter d. Wheatcroft 6-3 7-5
3R: Whitmarsh d. Honeyman 6-1 3-6 6-1
3R: Ridley d. Nonweiler 9-7 6-1

QF: Pittman d. Peters 7-5 6-1
QF: Saunders d. Godfree 5-7 6-2 11-9
QF: Harvey d. Chuter 6-3 6-4
QF: Ridley d. Whitmarsh 6-2 8-6

SF: Pittman d. Saunders 7-5 6-2
SF: Ridley d. Harvey 6-4 6-3

FI: Elise Pittman d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-4

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ingram d. Elise Pittman/Joan Ridely 6-1 3-6 6-3

MX: Joan Ingram/Frank Wilde d. Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall/Ian Bailey 6-3 2-6 6-3

-----

May 28-June 2, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England

Singles (Draw=35)

1R: Gertrude Valentine Brown d. P Allsop 6-0 7-5
1R: Mrs Wright d. N Bull 6-2 7-5
1R: D Rogers d. Vera Noott 6-2 6-1

2R: Dorothy Round d.Mrs Darvall 6-1 6-1
2R: Margaret Engel d.E Conner 6-3 6-2
2R: M Strettell d.Mrs Williams 7-5 9-7
2R: Cécile Marriott d.G Hobson 6-2 6-2
2R: Valentine Brown d.D Strettell 6-1 7-5
2R: Betty Hobson d.A Beacon 2-6 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs Petronella Carthew d. Mrs Burdon 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs Sylvia Mayne d. I Strettell 6-3 5-7 6-2

2R: Florence Ford d. Wright 6-0 6-1
2R: Joan Marquis d. Rogers 6-4 6-3
2R: E Ashby Bolton d.Miss L’Estrange 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Kathleen Robertson d.E Morant 6-0 6-4
2R: Mrs Bligh d.M Bingham 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Kay Smith d.Mrs Pelham 6-1 6-3
2R: Patience Thomson d.Margot Stewart 6-3 6-1
2R: Madge Slaney d.Betty Cooke 6-2 6-2

3R: Round d. Engel 6-0 6-0
3R: Marriott d. Strettell 4-6 6-3 6-2
3R: Hobson d. Valentine Brown 5-7 6-4 6-0
3R: Mayne d. Carthew 6-1 6-2

3R: Ford d. Marquis 6-0 5-7 6-3
3R: Robertson d. Ashby Bolton 6-3 6-2
3R: Smith d. Bligh 6-3 6-4
3R: Slaney d. Thomson 6-2 6-3

QF: Round d. Marriott 6-2 6-3
QF: Mayne d. Hobson 6-2 6-4
QF: Ford d. Robertson 1-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Slaney d. Smith 6-0 6-3

SF: Round d. Mayne 6-2 6-2
SF: Slaney d. Ford 6-3 6-4

FI: Dorothy Round d. Madge Slaney 6-4 7-5

DF: Mrs M. Mayne/Dorothy Round d. Florence Ford/S. Thompson 7-5 6-1

MX: Dorothy Round/J. Brian Sturgeon d. Mrs M. Mayne/Gordon Tuckett ????

-----

May 30-June 4, Hull Tournament, Hull, Yorkshire, England

SF: Freda Scott d. Nancy Hellewell 6-2 6-3
SF: Edie Rudd d. Dulcie Kitson (SA) 6-1 6-2

FI: Edie Rudd d. Freda Scott 6-1 6-2

DF: Freda Scott/M. Wynne d. N. Hellewell/Edie Rudd 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Freda Scott/Arthur J. Smith d. M. Wynne/Clarence Jones 0-6 6-4 6-3

-----

early June, Cheltenham, England

FI: Jeanette Morfey d. Madge Slaney 2-6 6-4 8-6

-----

May 28-June 2 United Banks Championships, Nee Beckenham, England
Venue: Midland Bank Ground

FI: Nathalie Feiron d. B Kendle 6-3 9-7

-----

May 28-June 2, Dorking Tournament, Dorking, Surrey, England (Grass)

QF: Phyllis Mudford King d. Mrs Burrows 6-0 6-1
QF: Betty Uber d .Penny Weekes 6-1 7-5
QF: Phyllis Grover d. Thelma Jarvis 6-3 6-4
QF: Patricia Brazier d. Sybil Edwards 6-3 6-3

SF: King d.Uber 6-3 6-2
SF: Grover d. Brazier 6-4 1-6 6-4

FI: Phyllis King d. Phyllis Grover 6-1 6-2

DF: Sybil Edwards/Betty Uber d. Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 7-5 6-3

MX: Sybil Edwards/Norman Latchford d. Phyllis King/F.P. Down 6-1 6-1

-----

June ????, Budapest International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Lili Sárkány d. ??

-----

May 28-June 2, New Jersey State Championships, Hackensack, New Jersey, United States
Venue: Oritani Field Club

SF: Norma Taubele d. Carolyn Roberts 6-3 6-4
SF: Grace Surber d. Jane Sharp 9-7 4-6 6-4

FI: Norma Taubele d. Grace Surber 6-3 5-7 6-1

DF: Jane Sharp/Norma Taubele d. Gladys Hawk/Baroness Maud Levi 6-2 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #27 (Edited)
Week of June 4-10

Circa early June, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-, 6-2

DF: Marie Horn/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Mall Molesworth (Aus) 6-3 6-1

MX: Marie Horn/Gottfried von Cramm d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Wilmer Hines (US) 9-7 4-6 6-2

-----

June 4-9, 13th Annual Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Kathleen Robertson d. B R Riley 6-2 6-2
1R: Dorothy Hill d. M B Hobson 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Joy Mowbray Green d. H D Sissons 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs C Gunningham d. J D Ley 3-6 6-4 8-6
1R: Patience Thomson d. Ursula Price 1-6 9-7 6-2
1R: Olga Webb d. S Olivier 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Monica Ricketts d. G Maynard 5-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Mollie Trouncer d. Sonia Mavrogordato 6-2 6-1
1R: Dorothy Crouch d. Phyllis Grover 7-5 2-6 6-2
1R: Billie Yorke d. Catherine Willoughby 6-0 7-5
1R: Nancy Dickin d. F N Fryer 6-4 6-4
1R: Gladys Clarke Jervoise d. Mrs M Graham 6-1 6-4
1R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. D M Stevens 6-0 6-2
1R: Isa Watanabe d. Y V Hubback 8-6 6-2
1R: Phyllis King d. J M Notley 6-1 6-1
1R: Mary Hardwick d. M M Thompson 6-0 6-1

2R: Elsie Pittman d. G E Tomblin 6-2 6-1
2R: Robertson d. Hill 6-4 6-3
2R: D E Clapp d. O Risden 6-1 6-3
2R: Helen Burr d. ????
2R: Mowbray Green d. Gunningham 6-2 8-6
2R: Thomson d. Mrs E Jordan 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Webb d. Ricketts 7-5 6-4
2R: Trouncer d. Crouch 6-3 6-4

2R: Yorke d. Joan Ridley 2-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Dickin d. Betty Soames 6-2 6-3
2R: Florence Ford d. M G Bingham 6-3 6-2
2R: Clarke Jervoise d. Pleydell-Bouverie 6-4 6-2
2R: Joyce Lyle d. ????
2R: Aurea Edgington d. J Nicholson 6-2 6-0
2R: Patricia Brazier d. Watanabe 6-0 6-1
2R: Hardwick d. King 2-6 8-6 5-5 retired

3R: Pittman d. Robertson 6-2 6-2
3R: Burr d. Clapp 6-3 6-0
3R: Mowbray-Green d. Thomson 4-6 6-2 6-1
3R: Webb d. Trouncer 6-3 6-3

3R: Yorke d. Dickin 6-3 6-3
3R: Ford d. Clarke-Jervoise 6-2 6-2
3R: Edgington d. Lyle 6-0 7-5
3R: Hardwick d. Brazier 3-6 6-2 6-4

QF: Pittman d. Helen Burr 3-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Mowbray-Green d. Webb 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF: Yorke d. Ford 6-3 6-1
QF: Hardwick d. Edgington 6-4 6-3

SF: Pittman d. Mowbray-Green 6-2 5-7 6-4
SF: Hardwick d. Yorke 6-4 5-7 6-2

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Mary Hardwick 6-4 3-6 6-3

DF: Phyllis King/Billie Yorke d. Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-2

MX: Billie Yorke/Jack Lysaght d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Richard Ritchie 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

June 4-9, Liverpool Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

Missing all 1R and 2R results

3R: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. ?
3R: Manon Hargreaves d. Mrs Maxwell-Boyd 6-2 6-4
3R: Audrey Wright d. E Gunson 6-3 6-2
3R: Nell Hopman (Aus) d. V Child 6-3 6-3

3R: Joan Strawson d. Miss Leventon 6-2 6-2
3R: Miss Figgis d .Dora Beazley 2-6 6-3 7-5
3R: Jackie McAlpine d .M Strettell 6-3 6-2
3R: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. M Booth 6-2 6-0

QF: Sperling d. Hargreaves 6-1 6-0
QF: Hopman d. Wright 6-3 8-6
QF: Strawson d. Figgis 6-1 6-2
QF: Hartigan d. McAlpine 8-6 6-3

SF: Sperling d. Hopman 6-3 6-2
SF: Hartigan d. Strawson 3-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Joan Hartigan (Aus) 7-5 8-6

DF: Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Hilde Sperling (Den)/Joan Strawson 6-2 6-1

MX: Joan Strawson/Vernon G. Kirby (SA) d. Hilde Sperling (Den)/Herman von Artens (Aut) 6-0 10-12 6-2

-----

June 4-9 West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Gethyn Harry d. E Rodocanachi 6-3 6-4
1R: Mona Riddell d. V Gardner 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Bouch d. Jenny St John Maule 6-4 6-2
1R: Gaby Curtis d. V Supple 6-4 6-2
1R: Kay Smith d. Betty Cooke 7-5 3-6 6-3
1R: Andrée Lucas d. Nina Brown 6-2 6-3

2R: Harry d. T King 6-2 6-3
2R: H White d. Bouch 6-3 4-6 7-5
2R: Riddell d. Diana Wood 6-2 6-2
2R: Curtis d.Mrs Dawnay 7-5 7-5

2R: Joan Marquis d. B Rising 6-4 6-4
2R: Smith d.Vere King 7-5 6-0
2R: Gertrude Valentine Brown d.Pat Owen 7-5 2-6 6-3
2R: Lucas d.D Rogers 6-2 6-4

QF: Harry d. White 9-7 6-1
QF: Curtis d. Riddell 3-6 8-6 6-1
QF: Marquis d. Smith 6-0 6-4
QF: Lucas d. Valentine Brown 6-2 6-8 8-6

SF: Harry d. Curtis 6-4 6-4
SF: Lucas d. Marquis 6-4 6-3

FI: Andree Lucas d. Gethyn Harry 6-2 6-2

-----

June 4-9 Essex Championships, Westcliff-On-Sea, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: M Lettington d. M McClure 6-0 6-0

2R: Sheila Chuter d. S Spelling 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Penny Weekes d. Lettington 0-6 6-4 6-4
2R: E Weakley d. ????
2R: Betty Batt d. Mrs Louden 6-3 6-3

2R: Dorothy Crichton d. Mrs Butcher 6-1 6-0
2R: L Thorn d. Mrs Warne 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Somers Clark d. D Blooman 6-4 6-3
2R: Joan Marshall d. A Froud 6-0 6-2

QF: Chuter d. Weekes 6-4 10-8
QF: Batt d. Weakley 6-0 6-2
QF: Crichton d. Thorn 6-1 6-1
QF: Marshall d. Somers Clark 6-4 6-2

SF: Chuter d. Crichton 3-6 6-1 6-0
SF: Marshall d. Batt 7-5 6-4

FI: Sheila Chuter d. Joan Marshall 6-3 6-2

-----

June 2-9, West of Scotland Championships, Pollokshields, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Winnie Mason d. Mrs R. Harvey 6-3 9-7

DF: Jean Jamieson/Winnie Mason d. Mrs R. Harvey/P. Morton 6-4 6-4

MX: Winnie Mason/Donald McPhail d. Mrs P. Harvey/ A. McVie 2-6 7-5 6-1

-----

June 8-10, Heilbronn, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Countess Wrangel default

MX: Klara Hammer/Johann Philipp Buss d. Countess Wrangel/Count Rutger Wrangel 6-0 6-4

-----

June 7-10, Chemnitz, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anneliese UIlstein d. Irma Mühlberg 6-3 6-2

MX: Anneliese UIlstein/Herbert Tübben d. Irmgard Mühlberg/Curt Bergmann default

-----

June 3-9 Belgian Championships Brussels

FI: Nelly Adamson d. M du Monceau 5-7 6-0 6-3

-----

June 1-6, Del Monte Championships, Monterrey, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Hotel Del Monte

SF: Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d.Edith Jensen 6-0 6-1
SF: Anna Harper d.Helen Dimitrijevic 9-7 6-2

FI: Ethel Arnold d. Anna Harper 6-3 6-4

MX: Helen Dimitrijevic/Dr Gerald Bartosh d. Anna Harper/Phil Neer 6-4 9-7

-----

June 4-10 New England Championships Hartford, Connecticut, United States

QF: Jane Sharp d. Mrs Dorothy Blodgett Martin 6-2 6-1
QF: Mrs Theopold d. Elizabeth Blackman 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Mrs Shedden d. Esther Edwards 3-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Grace Surber d. E Richter 6-0 6-3

SF: Sharp d. Theopold 6-3 9-7
SF: Surber d. Shedden 6-4 6-4

FI: Jane Sharp d.Grace Surber 5-7 6-4 6-2

DF: Jane Sharp/Frace Surber d. E Blackman/Louise Blackman 6-3 6-8 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #28 (Edited)
Week of June 11-17

June 15-16. Wightman Cup, Wimbledon, England (Grass)
Venue: All-England Club

United States d. Great Britain 5-2

Sarah Palfrey (US) d. Dorothy Round 6-3 3-6 8-6
Helen Jacobs (US) d. Peggy Scriven 6-1 6-1
Helen Jacobs (US) d. Dorothy Round 6-4 6-4
Sarah Palfrey (US) d. Peggy Scriven 4-6 6-2 8-6
Betty Nuthall d. Carolin Babcock (US) 5-7 6-3 6-4

Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d.Carolin Babcock/Josephine Cruickshank (US) 7-5 7-5
Helen Jacobs/Sarah Palfrey (US) d.Kitty Godfree/Betty Nuthall 5-7 6-3 6-2

-----

June 11-16, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Phyllis Mudford King d. Joan Ennals 6-0 6-0
1R: Mall Molesworth (Aus) d. Leila Row (Ind) 11-9 6-2
1R: Doris Howard (Fra) d. Sylvia Mayne 6-0 6-2
1R: Mary Heeley d. Alexandra McOstrich 9-7 1-6 6-4
1R: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Joy Mowbray-Green 6-2 6-0
1R: Elisabeth Macready d. Kay Stammers default
1R: Gladys Southwell d. Kathleen Robertson 3-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Monica Ricketts d. Madeleine Moss default

1R: Billie Yorke d. Sonia Mavrogordato 6-4 6-2
1R: Effie Peters d. Betty Soames 6-2 6-4
1R: Sheila Chuter d. Patricia Brazier 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Jackie McAlpine d. Ermyntrude Harvey default
1R: Mary Whitmarsh d. Elsie Pittman default
1R: Gethyn Harry d. Jeanette Morfey 6-1 6-3
1R: Dulcie Kitson (SA) d. Freda Scott 6-4 6-4
1R: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Olga Webb 6-4 6-1

2R: King d. Molesworth 6-2 6-3
2R: Howard d. Heeley 6-4 6-2
2R: Andrus Burke d. Macready 6-0 9-7
2R: Southwell d. Ricketts 3-6 6-2 6-4

2R: Yorke d. Peters 7-5 1-6 6-1
2R: Chuter d. McAlpine 6-2 6-3
2R: Whitmarsh d. Harry 8-6 5-7 6-1
2R: Hartigan d. Kitson 7-5 6-1

QF: King d. Howard 6-2 6-2
QF: Andrus Burke d. Southwell 6-4 6-3
QF: Yorke d. Chuter 5-7 6-2 8-6
QF: Hartigan d. Whitmarsh 4-6 6-0 6-1

SF: King d. Andrus Burke 7-5 6-3
SF: Hartigan d. Yorke 6-3 6-4

FI: Phyllis King d. Joan Hartigan (Aus) 6-2 6-3

DF: Mary Heeley/Elsie Pittman d. Phyllis King/Kay Stammers 6-2 7-5

MX: Kay Stammers/ Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Mary Heeley/ Vernon G. Kirby (SA) 6-1 6-3

-----

circa mid-June, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Anne Schneider-Peitz 6-0 6-3

DF: Cilly Aussem/Paula von Stuck d. Frl Bartels/Anne Schneider-Peitz 13-11 6-3

MX: Cilly Aussem/K. Kuhlmann d. Anne Schneider-Peitz/Roderich Menzel (Cz) 6-2 6-1

-----

Circa mid-June, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Cilly Aussem 5-7 6-2 6-2

DF: Marie Horn/Paula von Stuck d. Frl Rau/Frl Weike 6-3 6-1

MX: Paula von Stuck/Johann Philipp Buss d. E. Kaeppel/Packaly 6-0 6-1

-----

June 11-16, Formby Tournament, Merseyside, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=46)

1R: B Beazley d.E Gillespie 6-1 6-3
1R: N Kidson d.J MacFarlane 6-2 6-0
1R: T Lake d.H Charlton 2-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Joan Strettell d.J Litherland 6-0 6-3
1R: P Charlton d.V Child 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: N Reece d.A Ritchie 6-4 2-6 6-4

1R: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. E Gunson 6-1 6-3
1R: Nancy Liebert d. D Strettell 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs Radcliffe d. Pamela Morison 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Maxwell Boyd d. P Nelson 6-0 6-1
1R: E Brooks d. M Lamb 6-2 6-2
1R: M Strettell d. Mrs Pratt 6-3 6-4
1R: M Brundrit d. M Buchanan 6-4 6-0
1R: Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Lady Peggy Bouverie 6-1 6-2

2R: Evelyn Goldsworth Honeyman d. Mrs Fox 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Caroe d. D Liggett 6-0 6-3
2R: Barbara Drew d. G Collins 6-3 7-5
2R: Beazley d. Mrs Watts 6-1 6-2
2R: Joan Strawson d. S Collinson 6-1 6-4
2R: Kidson d. M Pilkington 6-1 6-0
2R: Strettell d. Lake 11-9 6-4
2R: Charlton d. Reece 6-3 6-2

2R: Sperling d. Liebert 6-0 6-1
2R: Boyd d. Radcliffe 7-5 6-2
2R: Brooks d. Strettell 7-5 6-1
2R: Brundrit d. R Rathbone 6-4 7-5
2R: Hopman d. Mrs Henderson 6-0 6-1
2R: J Beech d. M Thorpe 6-1 6-2
2R: Stella Pratt d. Denise Huntbach 6-2 0-6 6-2
2R: Manon Hargreaves d. Mrs Shaw 6-3 6-3

3R: Honeyman d. Caroe 6-3 6-1
3R: Beazley d. Drew 6-3 6-3
3R: Strawson d. Kidson 6-4 7-5
3R: Charlton d. Strettell 6-4 10-8

3R: Sperling d. Boyd 6-1 6-0
3R: Brooks d. Brundrit 6-4 6-1
3R: Hopman d. Beech 6-1 6-0
3R: Hargreaves d. Pratt 6-3 6-0

QF: Honeyman d. Beazley 4-6 6-3 9-7
QF: Strawson d. Charlton 8-6 6-1
QF: Sperling d. Brooks 6-0 6-1
QF: Hopman d. Hargreaves 6-3 6-2

SF: Strawson d. Honeyman 6-3 6-3
SF: Sperling d. Hopman 6-3 6-0

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Joan Strawson 6-8 6-1 6-3

DF: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Joan Strawson d. Evelyn Honeyman/Nell Hopman (Aus) 7-5 6-3

MX: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Herman W. Artens (Aut) d. Evelyn Honeyman/Marcel Bernard (Fra) 6-8 9-7 6-1

-----

June 11-16, North Hants Tournament, Fleet, Hampshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=40)

1R: Mrs Semmence d. H Kennedy 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Williams d. Mrs Eve 6-4 7-5
1R: A Stiffe d. R Nichols 6-3 6-0
1R: Nancy Dickin d. Mrs Kekwick 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Read d. B Hawkins 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs Macleod d. R Garne 6-3 6-4
1R: Violet Chamberlain d. W Webster 6-1 6-0
1R: B Duthie d. M Stevens 6-2 6-3

2R: Andree Lucas d. Mrs Lomax 6-1 6-2
2R: A Lister d.J Evers 6-3 6-2
2R: J Francis d. Mrs Hatton 6-0 6-0
2R: A Beacon d.P Gibbon 6-0 6-1
2R: Semmence d. Williams 6-1 6-2
2R: R Gibson d. Stiffe 6-3 7-5
2R: Dickin d. Read 6-3 6-4
2R: Chamberlain d. MacLeod 6-4 6-1

2R: J Ley d.Mrs Blackley 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs Milling d.S Bowrey 6-4 6-3
2R: M Kingham d.D Carlyon 9-7 8-6
2R: E Hemstead d.E Oldfield 7-5 1-6 6-2
2R: Joyce Lyle d.Mrs Crawford 6-1 6-3
2R: Ursula Price d.Jenny St John Maule 6-4 6-3
2R: N Milner d. Duthie 6-2 6-2
2R: Gaby Curtis d.N Truman 6-1 6-3

3R: Lucas d.Lister 6-3 6-1
3R: Francis d. Beacon 4-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Semmence d. Gibson 6-4 7-5
3R: Chamberlain d. Dickin 7-5 6-3

3R: Ley d. Milling 6-1 6-2
3R: Hemstead d. Kingham 6-1 6-1
3R: Price d. Lyle 6-1 7-5
3R: Curtis d. Milner 7-5 6-2

QF: Lucas d. Ley 6-2 7-5
QF: Francis d. Semmence 6-1 6-1
QF: Chamberlain d. Hemstead 6-1 6-1
QF: Curtis d. Price 6-3 7-5

SF: Lucas d. Francis 1-6 6-3 6-0
SF: Curtis d. Chamberlain 2-6 7-5 8-6

FI: Andrée Lucas d. Gaby Curtis 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF: A. Beacon/Mary Chamberlain d. Joyce Lyle/N. Milner 6-0 6-0

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. Andree Lucas/Colonel G. Lucas 7-5 8-6

-----

June 11-16* Retford Tournament, Retford, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=44)

1R: Mrs Buxton d.A Bowett 6-0 6-2
1R: M Snaith d.F Pearson 6-1 6-1
1R: Joan Ingram d.F Anderson 6-0 6-1
1R: E Richardson d.J Mowat 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs Attewell d.Mrs Friend-Taylor 6-3 6-4
1R: J Roberts d.S Tyzack 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs Tyzack d.M Watkinson 7-5 6-1
1R: Mrs Kay d.J Merryweather 6-0 6-0


1R: Freda James d.C Mellor 8-6 6-1
1R: M Mountford d.B Wright 6-2 6-1
1R: Cecily Marriott d.D Vernon 6-1 6-1
1R: Patience Thompson d.J Burnett 6-2 6-0

2R: Audrey Wright d. M Lambert 6-0 6-2
2R: Betty Hobson d. R Hansom 6-1 6-2
2R: Rosemary Smith d. M Jonas 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs Dorothy Crouch d. Buxton 6-1 6-1
2R: Ingram d. Snaith 6-2 6-4
2R: Attewell d. Richardson 6-2 6-0
2R: Tyzack d. Roberts 6-1 6-1
2R: Kay d. N Watson 6-0 6-1

2R: James d. Mountford 7-5 6-0
2R: Mrs Edwards d. J Chadburn 6-2 6-2
2R: Marriott d .M Ostick 6-1 6-0
2R: Thompson d. Mrs Douglas 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Munro d. Mrs Crosse default
2R: Mrs Bennett d. Mrs Stephen 6-3 6-1
2R: W Booth d. M Hirst 6-2 7-5
2R: Joan Marshall d. K Warburton 6-3 6-1

3R: Wright d. Hobson 6-3 6-2
3R: Crouch d. Smith 7-5 6-0
3R: Ingram d. Attewell 6-3 6-3
3R: Kay d. Tyzack 10-8 4-6 6-4

3R: James d. Edwards 6-1 6-4
3R: Thompson d. Marriott 6-4 7-5
3R: Munro d. Bennett 6-4 6-2
3R: Marshall d. Booth 6-3 6-4

QF: Wright d. Crouch 6-0 6-3
QF: Kay d. Ingram 7-5 6-3
QF: James d. Thompson 6-0 4-6 6-2
QF: Marshall d. Munro 6-2 7-9 6-1

SF: Wright d. Kay 6-2 6-0
SF: James d. Marshall 6-1 6-3

FI: Freda James d. Audrey Wright 6-2 6-3

DF: Freda James/A Wright d. Joan Ingram/Cecily Marriott 7-5 2-6 6-4

-----

began June 11-16, Pennsylvania & Eastern States Women's Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

3R: Marion Jessup d. M Janney 6-1 6-1
3R: Catherine Kendig d. E Taussig 6-2 6-3
3R: Anne Townsend d. Anne Parry 6-1 6-1
3R: Cecilia Riegel d. Charlotte Darling 6-0 6-2

3R: Midge Van Ryn d. Mrs Hunter 6-2 6-2
3R: Alison Harrison d. Katherine Pearson 2-6 6-3 8-6
3R: Mrs De Lloyd Thompson d. Cecile Bowes 6-2 6-2
3R: Anne Page d. Donalda Gillingham 6-0 6-0

QF: Jessup d. Kendig 6-2 6-3
QF: Townsend d. Riegel 6-2 6-4
QF: Van Ryn d. Harrison 6-3 6-1
QF: Page d. De Lloyd Thompson 4-6 6-2 6-4

SF: Jessup d. Townsend 6-3 6-0
SF: Van Ryn d. Page 7-5 6-1

FI: Marion Jessup d. Midge Van Ryn 6-4 6-3

DF: Ann Page/Midge Van Ryn d. Marion Jessup/Anne Townsend 7-5 3-6 6-3

-----

June 11-17, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, United States

FI: Beatrice Bryan d. Eliza Coxe 6-4 7-5

DF: Beatrice Bryan/Eliza Coxe d. Anna Koll/Lila Porter 6-3 1-6 6-1

-----

June 11-17, New York State Championships, Jackson Heights, New York, United States

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

1R: Mrs Haber d.Sena Waxel 8-6 6-4

3R: Baroness Maud Levi d. H Gerkin 6-1 6-2
3R: Gladys Hawk d. F Brewster 6-4 6-4
3R: Norma Taubele d. Olga Kallos 6-4 7-5
3R: Elizabeth Blackman d. Millicent Hirsch 4-6 6-3 6-2

3R: Helen Pedersen d. Mrs Hirsch 3-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Helen Germaine d. Hope Noyes 6-2 6-0
3R: Grace Surber d. M McGusty 6-2 7-5
3R: Mrs Elsie Haber d. M Parker 6-1 6-1

QF: Levi d. Hawk 6-4 6-4
QF: Taubele d.Blackman 6-3 6-1
QF: Surber d. Haber 6-2 6-0
QF: Pedersen d. Germaine 6-3 6-3

SF: Levi d. Taubele 6-3 6-3
SF: Surber d. Pedersen 6-8 7-5 7-6 retired

FI: Maud Levi d. Grace Surber 6-3 6-8 6-3

DF: Grace Surber/Norma Taubele d. Gladys Hawk/Maud Levi 6-3 12-14 6-3

-----

June 11-17 Missouri Valley Championships, St Louis, Missouri, United State (Clay)

SF: Mary Harris d. Virginia Dueker 6-0 6-0
SF: Eunice Dean d. Ruth Bailey Prosser 6-3 8-6

FI: Mary Harris d.Eunice Dean 6-1 6-2

DF: Mary Harris/Mary Lou Southerland Mary Lou d. Virginia Dueker/Ruth Bailey Prosser 7-5 7-5

-----

June 14-17, Championships of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anneliese Ullstein d. Toni Schomburgk 6-1 6-3

DF: Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Elly Ledig d. M. Pflügner/Toni Schomburgk 10-8 6-3

MX: Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Fritz Kuhlmann d. Elly Ledig/Friedrich Frenz 6-3 0-6 6-2

-----

June 14-17, Stuttgart Tournament, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Frl Alber 6-1 6-0

MX: Klara Hammer/Johann Philipp Buss d. Frl Stickel/Feo Hartz 6-4 6-2

-----

Circa mid-June, Romanian International Championships, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

FI: Lola Merhautova (Cz) d. Lenke Popper 10-8 2-6 6-0

DF: Vlasta Gostisa (Yug)/I. Lenos (Gre) d. Elena Caracostea/Lola Merhautova (Cz) 6-4 6-2

MX: Vlasta Gostisa (Yug)/ Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) d. Lola Merhautova (Cz)/ Josef Kaska (Cz) 6-3 6-4

-----

June 11-16, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Venue: Belfast Boat Club

FI: Winnie Mason d. Betty Lee 6-0 6-0

DF: Winnie Mason/O. Wilson d. H. Corry/Betty Lee 6-4 6-3

MX: Winnie Mason/P. Jackson d. H. Corry/E.D. Hill 6-4 6-3

-----

June 12-17, Mississippi State Championships, Jackson, Mississippi, US

FI: Helen Carney d. Evelyn Boyd 6-1 6-0

MX: Louise Berger/John Graeber d. Elizabeth Garth/Lewis Culley 6-3 6-3

-----


June 11-17. Chicago City Championships, Chicago, Illinois


SF: Catherine Wolf d. Louise Hofmeister 6-3 6-1
SF: Eugenie Sampson d. Berenice Ayer 6-2 3-6 6-1

FI: Catherine Wolf d. Eugenie Sampson 6-4 6-0

DF: Eugenie Sampson/Catherine Wolf d. Berenice Ayer/Helen Bartavis 8-6 6-4

-----

June 11-16, Metropolitan Championships, Brisbane, Australia

FI: Emily Westacott d. May Hardcastle 6-0 6-2

-----

June 11-17, Swiss Closed Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Parc des Eaux-Vives

SF: Lolette Payot d. Mlle L'Huillier 6-4 6-3
SF: Frau Fehlmann d. Giesker 6-2 6-4

FI: Lolette Payot d. Frau Fehlmann 6-3 6-1

DF: Lolette Payot/Frau Fehlmann d. Albrecht/Grommè 6-0 6-1

MX: Lolette Payot/Charles Aeschlimann d. Mme Wisard/Wisard 6-2 8-6


-----

June 10-14, Primrose Cup, Bordeux, France (Clay)
Venue: Villa Primrose


FI: Simone Mathieu d. Ida Adamoff 7-5 6-3

DF: Sylvia Henrotin/Simone Mathieu d. Ida Adamoff/Simine Iribarne 11-9 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay d Sylvia Henrotin/Jean Lesueur 6-3 2-6 8-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #29 (Edited)
Week of June 18-24

June 18-23, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=56)

1R: Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra) d. P C Blake 6-2 6-1
1R: Catherine Willoughby d. H R E Bullen 7-9 9-7 7-5
1R: Virginia Rice (US) d. M Goff 6-2 6-2
1R: Phyllis Xydis d. Mrs A O Grey 6-4 8-6
1R: Marie Horn (Ger) d. Mrs H Barrett 6-1 6-1
1R: Dorothy Hill d. Maud Barger-Wallach (US) 6-0 6-0
1R: Effie Peters d. Pat Owen 6-2 6-1
1R: P Lannon-bye

1R: Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. N Truman 6-2 6-1
1R: Thelma Cazalet d. Cristobel Wheatcroft default
1R: Esna Robertson (Aus) d. L E Porteous 6-2 6-1
1R: Gethyn Harry d. Tiny Alston 6-4 6-0
1R: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. C Mellor 6-2 6-2
1R: Nell Hopman (Aus) d. I Wynn Weston 6-1 6-1
1R: Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. L Mathias 6-0 6-1
1R: Bea Watson-bye

1R: Mall Molesworth (Aus) d. V Clow 6-1 6-0
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Violette Cosens 6-0 4-6 6-3
1R: S Travers-bye
1R: Miss Behrens d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) default
1R: Ida Adamoff-bye
1R: EL WAtson-bye
1R: L M Thorn d. Mrs Allen 6-4 6-3
1R: G Mathias d. Mrs S B Wood 6-0 6-4

1R: Elisabeth Macready-bye
1R: Elsie Pittman d. Lorna Wilkinson 6-3 6-3
1R: Mary Whitmarsh-bye
1R: Leila Row (Ind) d. Lady Gwyn Rowallan 6-3 6-4
1R: Susan Noel d. Mrs W A R Collins 6-1 6-0
1R: Sylvia Henrotin (Fra) d. Mrs V C Warne 7-5 3-6
1R: Patricia Brazier-bye
1R: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Monica Ricketts 6-4 6-2

2R: Goldschmidt d. Willoughby 6-0 6-2
2R: Rice d. Xydis 8-6 6-4
2R: Horn d. Hill 6-2 6-2
2R: Peters d. P Lannon 6-0 6-1
2R: Rosambert d. Cazalet 6-0 6-1
2R: Robertson d. Harry 6-3 6-2
2R: Sperling d. Hopman 7-9 6-4 6-2
2R: Valerio d. Watson 6-1 6-4

2R: Molesworth d. Edgington 6-0 6-0
2R: S Travers d. Behrens 6-4 6-3
2R: Adamoff d. E L Watson 6-1 6-0
2R: Thorn d. G Mathias 6-1 6-1
2R: Pittman d. Macready 6-2 12-10
2R: Mary Whitmarsh d. Row 5-7 7-5 5-1
2R: Noel d. Henrotin 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Andrus Burke d. Patricia Brazier 8-6 6-4

3R: Goldschmidt d. Rice 6-3 6-2
3R: Horn d. Peters 6-4 6-4
3R: Rosambert d. Robertson 7-5 6-2
3R: Sperling d. Valerio 6-3 8-6

3R: Molesworth d. Travers 6-4 6-1
3R: Adamoff d. Thorn 6-3 6-0
3R: Pittman d. Whitmarsh 6-1 6-2
3R: Andrus Burke d. Noel 6-0 6-4

QF: Goldschmidt d. Horn default
QF: Rosambert d. Sperling 4-6 3-5 retired
QF: Molesworth d. Adamoff 8-6 6-4
QF: Andrus Burke d. Pittman 6-4 6-3

SF: Goldschmidt d. Rosambert default
SF: Burke d. Molesworth 3-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra) d. Dorothy Burke (US) 5-7 6-2 6-0

DF: Doris Howard (Fra)/Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Sylvia Henrotin (Fra) 6-2 3-6 8-6

MX: Sylvia Henrotin (Fra)/Andre Martin-Legeay (Fra) d. Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Jean Lesueur (Fra) 6-3 7-5

-----

June 18-23 Skegness, England (Grass)

FI: F M Burton d. Mrs D Munro 6-3 7-9 6-3

-----

June 18-23 Newton, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Grace Vaughton d. Mrs Needham-Green 6-4 6-2

-----

June 16-22, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, United States (Hard)

FI: Edith Jensen d. Anna Harper 3-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Anna Harper/Edith Jensen d. Margaret Smith/Frances Umphred 6-3 4-6 6-1

MX: Patsy McCoy/ Gerald Stratford d. Anna Harper/Stanley Almquist 6-3 6-4

Mrs Jensen was Edith Cross before her marriage.

-----

June 18-24, Western Championships, River Forest, Illinois, United States
Venue: River Forest Country Club

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

3R: Eunice Dean d. Eugenie Sampson 6-4 3-6 6-3
3R: Marianne Hunt d. E Kesting 6-1 6-1
3R: Esther Bartosch d. Ruth Riese 6-4 8-6
3R: Theodosia Smith d. Mrs Nunns 6-3 6-1

3R: Catherine Wolf d. Helen Carney 6-3 6-1
3R: Gracyn Wheeler d. Mrs Rose 6-3 6-3
3R: Helen Fulton d. Louise Hofmeister 6-4 7-5
3R: Ruby Bishop d. Constance O’Donovan 6-0 6-2

QF: Dean d. Hunt 6-3 4-6 10-8
QF: Bartosch d. Smith 6-3 5-7 6-0
QF: Wheeler d. Wolf 6-4 2-6 8-6
QF: Fulton d. Bishop 6-0 6-3

SF: Bartosch d. Dean 6-2 6-8 6-4
SF: Wheeler d. Fulton 3-6 6-3 9-7

FI: Gracyn Wheeler d. Dr Esther Bartosh 6-3 6-1

DF: Dr Esther Bartosh/Marianne Hunt d. Helen Fulton/Catherine Wolf 6-3 6-4

-----

June 20-24, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anneliese Ullstein d. Edith Sander 8-6 6-3

DF: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Lotte Ertl (Cz)/Frl Springer 7-5, 6-4

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Louis Heine d. Frl Heisecke/Curt Bergmann 6-1 7-5

-----

June 20-24, Stettin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margarethe Käppel d. Frl Hiller 6-1 6-1

MX: Frl Ferber/Ferdinand Henkel d. Margarethe Käppel/Martin Zander 6-4 1-1 retired

-----

June 22-24, Tübingen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Hilde Weihe 6-2 6-3

MX: M. Pflügner/ Julius Walch d. Klara Hammer/Johann Philipp Buss default

-----

June 18-23, Oklahoma State Championships, Tulsa, Oklahoma, United States

FI: Mary Zita Jacoby d. Charlotte McQuiston 6-3 6-1

-----

June 18-24, Delaware Grass Court Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, United States (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)


3R: Midge Van Ryn d. Frances Bancroft 6-0 6-1
3R: Florence Le Boutillier d. Anne Parry 6-2 6-2
3R: Anne Townsend d. Mrs Frank Harper 6-4 6-1
3R: Cecilia Riegel d. Mrs Heckscher 6-1 6-1

3R: Marion Jessup d. Charlotte Darling 6-1 6-3
3R: Anne Page d. E Donohue 6-1 6-3
3R: Catherine Kendig d .L Adelman 4-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Alison Harrison d. ????

QF: Van Ryn d. Le Boutillier 6-1 6-0
QF: Townsend d. Riegel 6-4 3-6 6-2
QF: Jessup d. Page 6-0 6-2
QF: Harrison d. Kendig 6-8 6-3 6-4

SF: Van Ryn d. Townsend 6-0 6-2
SF: Jessup d. Harrison 8-6 6-4

FI: Midge Van Ryn d. Marion Jessup 6-1 3-6 6-2

DF: Cecelia Riegel/Midge Van Ryn d. Marion Jessup/Anne Townsend 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

June 18-24, Memphis Club Invitation Tournament, [Memphis, Tennessee], United States (Clay)
Venue: Memphis Club

SF: Jane Sharp d. Josephine Gray ????
SF: Beatrice Bryan d. ????

FI: Jane Sharp d. Beatrice Bryan 6-1 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Jun 25-July 7 THE CHAMPIONSHIPS, (WIMBLEDON) , London, Enlgand, UK (Grass)
Venue: The All-England Club

First Round
Dorothy Round [2] d. Joan Ridley 6-2 6-0
Vera Montgomery-bye
Mary Heeley d. Patricia Brazier 6-3 6-2
Helen Dyson-bye
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque(Neth)d. Mall Molesworth(Aus)6-4 7-5
Joy Mowbrey Green-bye
Phyllis King d. Marion Hargreaves[Q] 6-0 6-1
B. E. Frye [Q]-bye

Lolette Payot(Swz)[6]d. Nancy Lyle 3-6 6-3 6-1
Sheila Chuter-bye
Sylvia Henrotin(Fr)d. Elsa Haylock 7-5 1-6 6-2
Lucia Valerio(It)-bye
Josefa de Chavari(Sp)d. Josephine Cruickshank (US) default
Billie Yorke-bye
Doris Howard d. Joy Cunningham [Q] 6-1 6-0
Cristobel Wheatcroft bye

Sarah Palfrey (US)[3]d. Rosemary Smith[Q] 6-3 6-1
Evelyn Dearman bye
Kitty Godfree d. Jean Saunders 6-3 8-6
Florence Ford bye
Mary Hardwick d. Gethyn Harry 6-3 7-5
Jeanette Morfey bye
Madie Moss d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise[Q] 6-2 6-4
Jadwiga Jedrejowska(Pol) bye

Simone Mathieu(Fr)[8] d. Esna Robertson(Aus)6-4 6-0
Patience Thompson[Q] bye
Nell Hopman(Aus) d. Nancy Dicken 6-3 6-1
Virginia Rice (US) bye
Marie Horn(Ger)d. Madge Slaney 7-5 6-4
Susan Noel bye
Eileen Whittingstall d. Betty Nuthall 2-6 6-3 6-4
Freda Scott bye

Helen Jacobs(US)[1]d. Effie Peters 6-1 6-1
Doris Andrus(US) bye
Phyllis Satterwaithe d.Joan Ingram 6-0 6-3
Beatrice Russell bye
Muriel A. Thomas d. Sonia Mavrogordato 6-2 7-5
Jacqueline Goldschmidt(Fr) bye
Edie Rudd d. Betty Uber 4-6 6-1 7-5
Kay Stammers bye

Cilly Aussem(Ger)[7] d. Phyllis Whitley 6-0 6-0
Helen Turnbull [Q] bye
Elsie Pittman d. Edith Nonweiler 8-6 8-6
Ermyntrude Harvey bye
Freda James d. Evelyn Honeyman 6-0 1-6 6-3
Mary Whitmarsh bye
Joan Strawson d. Andree Lucas 2-6 6-3 6-3
Monica T. Ricketts bye

Hilde Sperling(Ger)[4]d. Dorothy Crichton 6-2 6-2
Mary Chamberlain bye
Sybil Edwards d. Mona Riddell 4-6 6-4 7-5
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron bye
Leila Row (Ind) d. Gladys Southwell 4-6 10-8 6-2
Ida Adamoff(Fr) bye
Joan Hartigan(Aus) d. Audrey Wright[Q] 6-3 7-5
Magda Baumgarten (Hun)

Peggy Scriven [5]d. Gladys Osborne 6-1 6-2
Ruth Kirk bye
Alexandra McOstritch d. Dulcie Kitson 7-5 8-6
Yvonne Law bye
Margaret Mellows d. Gabriele Szapary(Ast)6-1 8-6
Nellie Adamson(Bel) bye
Colette Rosambert(Fr)d. Mary Burgess-Smith[Q]6-1 6-3
Caroline Babcock(US) bye
-------------------------------------
Second Round
Round [2] d. Montgomery 6-0 6-1
Heeley d. Dyson 6-2 6-2
Couquerque d. Mowbray Green 4-6 6-4 6-3
King d. Frye 6-2 6-0

Payot [6] d. Chuter 6-1 8-6
Henrotin d. Valerio 6-3 6-4
Yorke d. Chavarri 6-2 6-3
Howard d. Wheatcroft 6-4 6-1

Palfrey [3] d. Dearman 6-3 6-2
Godfree d. Ford 6-1 6-0
Hardwick d. Morfey 6-4 6-1
Jedrejowska d. Moss 6-4 6-4

Mathieu [8] d. Thompson 6-0 6-2
Hopman d. Rice 6-4 10-8
Horn d. Noel 6-2 6-2
Scott d. Whittingstall 6-0 5-7 6-1

Jacobs [1] d. Andrus 6-2 6-1
Ingram d. Russell 3-6 6-4 6-1
Goldschmidt d. Thomas 6-4 6-0
Stammers d. Rudd 6-1 6-1

Aussem [7] d. Turnbull 6-0 6-1
Harvey d. Pittman 6-3 3-6 6-3
James d. Whitmarsh 6-3 6-4
Strawson d. Ricketts 6-2 3-6 6-1

Sperling [4] d. Chamberlain 6-4 8-6
Edwards d. Sheperd-Barron 7-9 7-5 8-6
Adamoff d. Row 6-3 5-7 6-4
Hartigan d. Baumgarten 7-5 6-2

Scriven [5] d. Kirk 6-0 6-1
Law d. McOstritch 6-4 5-7 6-1
Mellows d. Adamson 6-1 6-2
Babcock d. Rosambert 7-5 6-2
-------------------------------------
Third Round
Round [2] d. Heeley 6-3 6-0
King d. Couquerque 6-4 6-3
Payot [6] d. Henrotin 4-6 6-3 6-4
Yorke d. Howard default

Palfrey [3] d. Godfree 6-3 6-1
Jedrejowska d. Hardwick 8-6 3-6 8-6
Mathieu [8] d. Hopman 3-6 6-1 6-3
Horn d. Scott 5-7 6-0 6-2

Jacobs [1] d. Ingram 4-6 6-4 6-1
Goldschmidt d. Stammers 7-5 9-7
Aussem [7] d. Harvey 6-1 6-0
James d. Strawson 6-1 8-6

Sperling [4] d. Edwards 6-2 6-4
Hartigan d. Adamoff 7-5 6-4
Scriven [5] d. Law 6-3 6-2
Babcock d. Mellows 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------
Fourth Round
Round [2] d. King 6-3 2-6 6-3
Payot [6] d. Yorke 6-3 6-0
Palfrey [3] d. Jedrejowska 6-2 6-2
Mathieu [8] d. Horn 7-5 6-2

Jacobs [1] d. Goldschmidt 6-2 6-3
Aussem [7] d. James 6-2 6-1
Hartigan d. Sperling [4] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Scriven [5] d. Babcock 9-7 6-8 6-2
--------------------------------------
Quarters
Round [2] d. Payot [6] 6-4 6-2
Mathieu [8] d. Palfrey [3] 6-3 6-8 6-2
Jacobs [1] d. Aussem [8] 6-0 6-2
Hartigan d. Scriven [5] 3-6 6-3 6-1

Semis
Round [2] d.Mathieu [8] 6-4 5-7 6-2
Jacobs [1] d. Hartigan 6-2 6-2

Final
Round [2] d. Jacobs [1] 6-2 5-7 6-3
------------------

Round cries tears of joy as she becomes the first British woman to win since 1926. There was a double celebration as Perry also won the men's. Both winners were summoned to the royal box to meet the King and Queen.

On the fashion front, this year is notable as the first Wimbledon where both ladies finalists wear shorts.

The third set was even to 3-3 when the hard hitting Round pulled away for the crown. A critical half-volley at 4-3 break point down got Dorothy to 5-3, where she served it out. One writer said of Round that: "Boldness is her friend, caution her enemy. She was driving hard and deep from the very start, and bringing her volleying powers into play as often as she could".

Unlike many women's matches, service mattered in the final, as breaks were rare. When Jacobs broke at 5-5 to go up in set 2 she served 3 aces to close out the set.

The semis were less riveting. Jacobs won in straights over Hartigan,and the Round-Mathieu encounter was error-filled. Joan's fine forehand got her close in many games, but she always seemed to lose the deuces.

The QF between Scriven-Hartigan saw the two exchange forehands like mad, both running round their backhands. 'In the 3rd set the English girl took her courage in both hands and hit out, unfortunately in more senses than one".

"Spectators cheered their delight" for Palfrey-Mathieu,the contrast of volley and parry making for entertaining rallies. Mistakes off the frounf cost Sarah in the end.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #31 (Edited)
Wimbledon Doubles

First Round

Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) [1] d. Countess Gabriele Szapary (Ast)/Mary Whitmarsh 6-2 6-1
Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Marie Horn (Ger) bye
Thelma Jarvis/Audrey Wright d. Mrs. H. Martin/Gladys Southwell 7-5 2-6 6-3
Helen Burr/Yvonne Law bye
Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round d. Ida Adamoff (Fr)/Jacqueline Goldschmitt (Fr) 6-1 8-6
Lucy Johnstone Pennycuick/Mie Trentham bye
Nell Hopman (Aus)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Joan Marshall/Jeanette Morfey 6-4 0-6 6-3
Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley bye
Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle [4] d. Virginia Rice/Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) 6-2 6-2
Jennifer Mowbray-Green/Jean Saunders bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)/Lucia Valerio (It) d. Dulcie Kitson (SA)/J. McAlpine 6-1 6-1
Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd Barron bye
Cecily Mariott/Madge Slaney d. Joy Cunningham/Evelyn Honeyman 6-1 6-8 6-3
Dora Beazley/Barbara Drew bye
Lolette Payot (Swz)/Muriel Thomas d. Caroline Babcock (US)/Josephine Cruickshank (US) w.o.
Margaret Mellows/Joan Strawson bye
Helen Jacobs (US)/Sarah Palfrey (US) [2] d. Susan Noel/Beatrice Russell 6-3 6-4
Doris Howard/Colette Rosambert (Fr) bye
Eileen Whittingstall/Billie Yorke d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowksa (Pol)/Vera Montgomery 6-3 6-3
Gaby Curtis/Mrs. Andre Lucas bye
Joan Ingram/Freda Scott d. Phyllis Grover/Penny Weekes 6-3 6-1
Doris Andrus (US)/Sylvia Henrotin (Fr) bye
Phyllis King/Kay Stammers d. Florence Ford/Sylvia Mayne 6-4 6-2
Gethyn Harry/Effie Peters bye
Freda James/Betty Nuthall [3] d. Sybil Edwards/Betty Uber 6-2 6-4
Patricia Brazier/Cristobel Wheatcroft bye
Kitty Godfree/Peggy Scriven d. Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey 5-7 6-2 6-2
Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Josefa de Chavarri (Sp) bye
Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Mildred Nonweiler d. Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Minamme de Borman (Bel) 6-2 8-6
Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk bye
Mary Burgess-Smith/Esna Robertson (Aus) d. Dorothy Crichton/Madie Moss 6-2 5-7 6-1
Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Mal Molesworth (Aus) bye

Second Round
Mathieu/Ryan [1] d. Aussem/Horn w.o.
Burr/Law d. Jarvis/Wright 8-6 10-8
Heeley/Round d. Pennycuick/Trentham w.o.
Hopman/Satterthwaite d. Pittman/Ridley 6-2 6-4
Dearman/Lyle [4] d. Mowbray-Green/Saunders 7-5 6-0
Covell/Shepherd Barron d. Couquerque/Valerio 6-3 4-6 6-4
Beazley/Drew d. Marriott/Slaney 3-6 7-5 8-6
Payot/Thomas d. Mellows/Strawson 6-4 6-2
Jacobs/Palfrey [2] d. Howard/Rosambert w.o.
Whittingstall/Yorke d. Curtis/Lucas 6-2 6-0
Andrus/Henrotin d. Ingram/Scott 6-2 8-6
King/Stammers d. Harry/Peters 6-2 4-6 6-2
James/Nuthall [3] d. Brazier/Wheatcroft 4-6 6-2 6-4
Godfree/Scriven d. Baumgarten/de Chavarri 8-6 6-3
Haylock/Kirk d. Clarke-Jervoise/Nonweiler 6-3 6-4
Hartigan/Molesworth d. Burgess-Smith/Robertson 8-6 4-6 6-0

Third Round
Matthieu/Ryan [1] d. Burr/Law 6-4 8-6
Heeley/Round d. Hopman/Satterthwaite 6-2 6-2
Dearman/Lyle [4] d. Mowbray-Green/Saunders 4-6 6-4 6-3
Payot/Thomas d. Beazley/Drew 6-4 6-1
Jacobs/Palfrey [2] d. Whittingstall/Yorke 6-2 3-6 6-4
Andrus/Henrotin d. King/Stammers 1-6 6-2 6-3
Godfree/Scriven d. James/Nuthall [3] 6-3 7-5
Haylock/Kirk d. Hartigan/Molewsorth 6-4 3-6 6-2

Quarter Finals
Mathieu/Ryan [1] d. Heeley/Round 6-3 3-6 6-3
Payot/Thomas d. Dearman/Lyle [4] 6-4 6-2
Andrus/Henrotin d. Jacobs/Palfrey [2] 6-3 4-6 6-1
Godfree/Scriven d. Haylock/Kirk 6-3 6-4

Semi Finals
Mathieu/Ryan [1] d. Payot/Thomas 7-5 6-0
Andrus/Henrotin d. Godfree/Scriven 6-3 12-10

Final
Mathieu/Ryan [1] d. Andrus/Henrotin 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

First Round
Hilde Sperling (Den)/Gottfired Von Cramm (Ger) d. Helen Turnbull/Richard Turnbull 6-3 6-3
Gethyn Harry/Hideo Nishimura (Jpn) bye
Lady Rowallan/Ian Collins bye
Phyllis Covell/Emil Gabrowitz (Hun) bye
Ida Adamoff (Fr)/Marcel Bernard (Fr) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Henner Henkel (Ger) 6-8 6-3 6-1
Freda James/Harry Lee bye
Margaret Mellows/Pat Sherwood bye
Monica Ricketts/Ted Avory bye
Doris Howard/Jacques Brugnon (Fr) d. Alex McOstrich/Joseph Clynton-Reed (Aus) 6-3 6-1
Josephine Harman (Irl)/Henry Purcell (Irl) bye
Joan Strawson/Charles Hare bye
Lolette Payot (Swz)/Hector Fisher (Swz) bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)/Harry Hopman (Aus) d. J. Strettell/G.A. Pratt 6-2 6-3
Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr)/Andre Martin-Legeay (fr) bye
Marie Horn (Ger)/Hans Denker (Ger) bye
Freda Scott/Gwyn Tuckett bye
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Enrique Maier (Sp) [3] d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Anker Jacobsen (Den) 6-1 11-9
Caroline Babcock (US)/Lester Stoeffen (US) bye
Christine Tyrell/G.E. Bean bye
Mrs. Basil Lawrence/Basil Lawrence bye
Effie Peters/Eric Peters d. Penny Weekes/R.C. Wackett 7-5 6-0
Mary Hardwick/Isao Aoki (Jpn) bye
Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Sergei Rodzianko (Rus) bye
Davina Townsend/Joop Knottenbelt (Neth) bye
Dorothy Round/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Mrs. F.B. (Gretl?) Von Rohrer (Cz)/F. Bedrich Von Rohrer (Cz) 6-1 6-1
Esna Boyd Robertson (Aus)/Douglas Freshwater bye
Doris Andrus (US)/Pierre Grandguillot (Eg) bye
Joan Ridley/Charles Aeschilman (Swz) bye
Colette Rosambert (Fr)/Adrian Quist (Aus) d. Sybil Edwards/Norman Latchford 6-4 6-2
Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Leopold de Borman (Bel) bye
Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Vivian McGrath (Aus) bye
J. McAlpine/Nigel Sharpe bye
Sarah Palfrey (US)/George Lott (US) d. Marjorie Crawford (Aus)/Jack Crawford (Aus) w.o.
Patricia Brazier/Jiro Fukikura (Jpn) bye
Ermyntrude Harvey/Jiro Yamagishi (Jpn) bye
Eileen Whittingstall/Ian Bailey bye
Helen Dyson/David Jones (US) d. Mary Heeley/Vernon Kirby (SA) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Bella Pons (Sp)/Herman Artens (Ast) bye
nancy Lyle/Bob Tinkler bye
Phyllis King/Frank Wilde bye
Peggy Scriven/Raymond Tuckey d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Igancy Tloczynski (Pol) 5-7 6-4 6-4
Kay Stammers/Cam Malfroy (NZ) bye
Gabirelle Szapary (Ast)/Georg Von Metaxa (Ast) bye
Audrey Wright/Mohammed Sleem (INd) bye
Dorothy Shepherd/Bunny Austin d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fr)/Pierre Landry (Fr) 604 602
Cristobel Wheatcroft/Laddie Wheatcroft bye
Lucia Valerio (It)/Ladislav Hecht (Cz) bye
Evelyn Dearman/Guy Cooper bye
Muriel Thomas/Roderich Menzle (cz) d. Betty Nuthall/Jean Borotra (Fr) [4] 6-4 6-4
Mary Whitmarsh/Brian Gilbert bye
Nell Hopman (Aus)/Alan Stedman (NZ) bye
Susan Noel/Kenneth Gandar Dower bye
Madge Slaney/George Godsell d. Jeannette Morfey/Vladimir Landau (Mon) 1-6 6-0 6-2
Kitty Godfree/Charles Kingsley bye
Jennifer Mowbray-Green/Donald Rutnam (Ind) bye
Elizabeth Macready (Fr)/Werner Menzel (Ger) bye
Virigia Rice (US)/Bela de Kehrling (Hun) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fr)/Coco Gentien (Fr) 6-4 6-2
Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Jean Lesueur (Fr) bye
Billie Yorke/Jack Lysaght bye
Josephine Cruickshank (US)/Pat Hughes bye
Joan Ingram/John Olliff d. Elsa Haylock/Billy Collins 6-2 6-4
Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Don Turnbull (Aus) bye
Myriam de Borman (Bel)/Pierre Geelhand (Bel) bye
Ruth Kirk/Bonny Meredith bye

Second Round
Sperling/Von Cramm [1] d. Harry/Nishimura 6-3 6-3
Rowallan/Collins d. Covell/Gabrowitz 6-2 8-10 8-6
James/Lee d. Adamoff/Bernard 6-3 6-1
Mellows/Sherwood d. Ricketts/Avory 6-2 6-3
Howard/Brugnon d. Harman/Purcell 6-3 6-3
Strawson/Hare d. Payot/Fisher w.o.
Henrotin/Martin-Legeay d. Couquerque/Hopman 8-6 6-8 6-5
Scott/Tuckett d. Horn/Decker w.o.
Babcock/Stoeffen d. Ryan/Maier [3] w.o.
Tyrell/Bean d. Lawrence/Lawrence 6-2 4-6 6-3
Hardwick/Aoki d. Peters/Peters 6-4 8-6
Townsend/Knottenbelt d. Clarke-Jervoise/Rodziano w.o.
Round/Miki d. Robertson/Freshwater 6-1 6-3
Andrus/Grandguillot d. Ridley/Aeschilman w.o.
Adamson/de Borman d. Rosambert/Quist w.o.
Hartigan/McGrath d. McAlpine/Sharpe 8-6 6-1
Palfrey/Lott [2] Brazier/Fujikura 5-7 6-3 6-4
Harvey/Yamagishi d. Whittingstall/Bailey w.o.
Dyson/Jones d. Pons/Artens 6-1 6-4
King/Wilde d. Lyle/Tinkler 7-5 8-6
Scriven/Tuckey d. Stammers/Malfroy 6-4 0-6 6-3
Szapary/Von Metaxa d. Wright/Sleem 6-3 7-5
Shepherd Barron/Austin d. Wheatcroft/Wheatcroft 8-6 6-2
Dearman/Cooper d. Valerio/Hecht 6-2 6-2
Thomas/R. Menzel d. Whitmarsh/Gilbert 6-3 8-6
Hopman/Stedman d. Noel/Gandar Dower 6-4 9-7
Godfree/Kingsley d. Slaney/Godsell 6-2 6-2
Mowbray-Green/Rutnam d. Macready/W. Menzel 7-5 6-4
Mathieu/Lesueur d. Rice/de Kehrling 6-36 -2
Yorke/Lysaght d. Cruickshank/Hughes w.o.
Ingram/Olliff d. Aussem/Turnbull 6-8 6-3 6-3
Kirk/Meredith d. de Borman/Geelhand 6-4 6-4

Third Round
Rowallan/Collins d. Sperling/Von Cramm []1] 9-7 9-7
James/Lee d. Mellows/Sherwood 6-3 7-9 6-3
Howard/Brugnon d. Strawson/Hare 11-9 6-4
Henrotin/Martin-Legeay d. Scott/Tuckett w.o.
Babcock/Stoeffen d. Tyrell/Bean 6-2 6-3
Hardwick/Aoki d. Townsend/Knoteenbelt w.o.
Round/Miki d. Andrus/Goldschmidt 6-3 6-4
Hartigan/McGrath d. Adamson/de Borman 6-3 6-3
Palfrey/Lott [2] d. Harvey/Yanagishi 6-4 8-6
King/Wilde d. Dyson/Jones 6-0 6-1
Scriven/Tuckey d. Szpary/Von Metaxa 6-3 6-4
Shepherd Barron/Austin d. Dearman/Cooper 6-0 6-3
Thomas/R. Menzel d. Hopman/Stedman 6-2 6-8 6-2
Godfree/Kingsley d. Mowbray-Green/Rutnam 6-4 3-6 7-5
Mathieu/Lesueur d. Yorke/Lysaght 5-7 6-1 6-4
Ingram/Olliff d. Kirk/Meredith 6-4 4-6 6-3

Fourth Round
James/Lee d. Rowallan/Collins 6-2 6-4
Howard/Brugnon d. Henrotin/Martin-Legeay w.o.
Hardwick/Aoki d. Babcock/Stoeffen 8-6 7-5
Round/Miki d. Hartigan/McGrath 7-5 7-5
Palfrey/Lott [2] d. King/Wilde 6-4 6-3
Shepherd Barron/Austin d. Dearman/Cooper 6-3 6-3
Godfree/Kingsley d. Thomas/R. Menzel 7-5 6-4
Ingram/Olliff d. Kirk/Meredith w.o.

Quarter Finals
James/Lee d. Howard/Brugnon 4-6 8-6 6-4
Round/Miki d. Hardwick/Aoki 6-2 6-2
Shepherd Barron/Austin d. Palfrey/Lott [2] 6-2 6-4
Ingram/Olliff d. Godfree/Kingsley 6-2 6-4

Semi Finals
Round/Miki d. James/Lee 6-3 6-2
Shepherd Barron/Austin d. Ingram/Olliff 6-4 6-1

Final
Round/Miki d. Shepherd Barron/Austin 3-6 6-4 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #32 (Edited)
Week of June 25-July 1

began June 25 Tri-State Championships Ohio

FI: Gracyn Wheeler d. Dr Esther Bartosh default

-----

June 27-July 1, Zehlendorfer Wespen-Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Totte Zehden d. Frl Hein 7-5 6-4

MX: Frl Hein/Heinz Tüscher d. Eva Wedekind/Feo Hartz 3-6 6-3 6-2

-----

June 25-July 1, Berne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Frau Fehlmann d. Stalder 6-2 6-0

MX: Stalder/Steiner d. Frau Fehlmann/Jenny 6-4 6-8 6-4

-----

late June-early July Ladies All-England Plate, London, England (Grass)
Venue: All-England Club, Wimbledon, England

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Sonia Mavrogordato d. Joan Ridley default
1R: Patricia Brazier d. Freda Scott 6-2 7-7 retired
1R: Alex McOstrich d. Evelyn Goldsworth Honeyman 7-5 6-2
1R: Virginia Rice-bye
1R: Sheila Chuter-bye
1R: Susan Noel d. Countess Gabriela Szapary (Hun) 6-3 6-2
1R: Manion Hargreaves-bye
1R: Madge Slaney d. Dulcie Kitson 6-1 7-5

1R: Jean Saunders-bye
1R: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. Rosemary Smith 6-2 6-3
1R: Jeanette Morfey-bye
1R: Violet Chamberlain d. Madie Moss 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Betty Uber-bye
1R: Joy Mowbray Green d.Nancy Dickin 6-8 6-2 9-7
1R: Audrey Wright d. Gethyn Harry default
1R: Nelly Adamson (Bel)-bye

1R: Magda Baumgartner (Hun)-bye
1R: Ruth Kirk d. Florence Ford default1R: Mrs Whitley d. Patience Thomson 6-0 2-6 6-3
1R: Mary Burgess-Smith-bye
1R: Mary Whimarsh-bye
1R: Gladys Southwell d.Josefa De Chavarri 7-5 6-2
1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Monica Ricketts default
1R: Lucia Valerio (Ita)-bye

1R: Mall Molesworth (Aus) d. Leela Row (Ind) default
1R: Mildred Nonweiler-bye
1R: Joy Cunningham-bye
1R: Helen Turnbull d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Effie Hemmant Peters d. Elsa Haylock default
1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft-bye
1R: Andree Lucas-bye
1R: Mona Riddell d.Dorothy Crichton 4-6 6-0 6-2

2R: Brazier d. Mavrogordato 6-0 7-5
2R: Rice d. McOstrich 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Noël d.Sheila Chuter 6-2 6-3
2R: Slaney d. Hargreaves ret
2R: Saunders d.Clarke-Jervoise 4-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Morfey d. Chamberlain 7-5 6-2
2R: Uber d. Mowbray Green default
2R: Adamson d. Wright 6-2 6-1

2R: Kirk d. Baumgarten default
2R: Whitley d. Burgess Smith 6-3 3-6 8-6
2R: Southwell d. Whitmarsh 11-9 retired
2R: Valerio d. Shepherd -Barron 6-3 1-2 retired
2R: Molesworth d. Nonweiler default
2R: Cunningham d. Turnbull 5-7 7-5 14-12
2R: Wheatcroft d. Peters 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Riddell d. Lucas 5-7 6-3 2-5 retired

3R: Rice d. Brazier 1-6 6-3 4-1 retired
3R: Noël d. Slaney 7-5 6-4
3R: Saunders d. Morfey 5-7 6-4 retired
3R: Adamson d. Uber 6-0 4-6 6-2

3R: Kirk d. Whitley 6-0 3-6 6-1
3R: Valerio d. Southwell 6-4 6-1
3R: Molesworth d. Cunningham 6-1 6-2
3R: Riddell d. Wheatcroft 6-0 3-6 6-0

QF: Noël d. Rice 7-5 6-3
QF: Saunders d. Adamson 6-2 0-1 retired
QF: Valerio d. Kirk 6-3 6-1
QF: Riddell d. Molesworth default

SF: Saunders d. Noel 8-6 6-2
SF: Valerio d. Riddell 6-4 6-2

FI: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Jean Saunders 7-5 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #33 (Edited)
Week of July 2-8

July 2-6, Trieste International, Trieste, Italy (Clay)

QF: Ucci Manzutto d. Phyllis Xydis (Gre) 6-2 6-1
QF: Lisl Herbst (Aut) d. Contieri 6-0 6-0
QF: Anna Maria Frisacco d. Frl Winkler 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Ivana Orlandini d. Sumberaz 6-0 6-1

SF: Manzutto d. Herbst 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Orlandini d. Frisacco 7-5 6-2

FI: Ucci Manzutto d. Ivana Orlandini 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Anna Maria Frisacco/Valentino Taroni d. Ucci Manzutto/Giovanni Palmieri 3-6 6-0 7-5
SF: Ivana Orlandini/Jacques Bonte (Fra) d. Frl Winkler/Kinzel 6-3 6-4

FI: Anna Maria Frisacco/Valentino Taroni d. Ivana Orlandini/Jacques Bonte (Fra) 6-4 6-3

-----

July 5-8, Championships of Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Annemarie Buss d. Frl Bornemann 8-6 6-1

MX: Annemarie Buss/Walter Mackenthun d. Frl Herbst/Eberhard Pachaly 6-2 6-0

-----

July 5-8, Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Erika Weber d. Edith Sander 6-3 6-2

MX: Edith Sander/Adalbert von Cramm d. Frl Ferber/Ferdinand Henkel 7-5 6-3

-----

July 2-8, Zurich, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Grasshopper Club

SF: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Colette Itten 6-1 6-1
SF: Mlle Lang d. Mlle de Hesselle 7-5 6-4

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Mlle Lang 6-1 6-1

-------------

July 2-8, Hinterbrühl, Mödling, Austria (Clay)
Venue: Brühl Mödlinger Tennis Club

FI: Hilde Winkler d. Etta Neumann 7-5 6-3

MX: Rosl Kraus/Richard von Planner d. Hilde Winkler/Michel Haberl 2-6 6-3 6-3

-----

July 2-8, Titisee, Germany (Clay)

FI: Maria Pflügner von Ende d. Emmy Schaublin (Sui) 6-1 6-2

-----

July 1-5, Kentucky State Championships, Louisville, Kentucky, US

FI: Jane Sharp d. Catherine Wolf 7-5 6-3

DF: Josephine Gray/Jane Sharp d. Helen Carney/Catherine Rose 6-4 4-6 10-8

-----

July 2-7, East of Scotland Championships, Liberton, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Kathleen Robertson d. C.D. Lesley Hunter 8-6 6-3

DF: M. Herd/Winnie Mason d. Mrs R. Harvey/Jeanette Weir 6-2 6-1

MX: Winnie Mason/Donald McPhail d. Mrs Victor Wood-Hawks/Victor Wood-Hawks 6-2 6-2

-----

July 2-7, Halifax, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Nancy Hellewell d. A. Crowther 6-1 6-0

DF: Mary Burrows/Nancy Hellewell d. A. Crowther/Miss Longley 6-4 6-3

MX: Mary Burrows/Brian Sturgeon d. Nancy Hellewell/Arthur J. Smith 6-2 6-3

-----

July 4-9, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Doris Davison 8-6 6-8 6-2

DF: Doris Davison/Ruth Watson d. B. Aitchison/Mrs Fleetham 6-2 7-5

MX: Ruth Watson/C.M. Parr d. E. Sargeant/H.J. Sargeant 6-0 6-4

-----

ends July 10, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Miramar LTC

FI: Miss F. Bramley Moore d. Miss J. Watkins 1-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Miss J. Watkins/Bradley d. Mme Rivoire/Ch.Thomas 6-5 7-3*

What is the story behind the odd scoring system in the mixed final? This is probably an error.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #34 (Edited)
Week of July 9-15

July 9-14, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=22)


1R: Hilde Sperling (Den)-bye
1R: S. Moore-bye
1R: Josephine Harman-bye
1R: Vera Mahony-bye
1R: L. Hutton d. Mrs H. Meade 6-8 6-2 6-1
1R: Norma Stoker d. Patricia McCann 6-3 6-2
1R: P. Myerscough d. A. Moore 6-3 6-2
1R: Nell Hopman (Aus)-bye

1R: Alexandra McOstrich (GB)-bye
1R: E. Stein-bye
1R: Hope Furney-bye
1R: Mary Hardwick (GB)-bye
1R: M. O'Keefe-bye
1R: Una Miley d. T. Ryan 6-2 6-0
1R: M. Bradbury d. Mrs J.W. Parker 6-3 7-5
1R: Joan Hartigan (AUS) d. N. Moore 6-0 6-0

2R: Sperling d. S. Moore 6-3 6-0
2R: Harman d. Mahony 3-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Stoker d. Hutton 6-4 6-4
2R: Hopman d. Myerscough 6-2 6-4

2R: McOstrich d. Stein 6-0 6-0
2R: Furney d. Hardwick default
2R: O’Keefe d. Miley 6-3 6-4
2R: Hartigan d. Bradbury 6-2 6-4

QF: Sperling d. Harman 6-2 6-0
QF: Hopman d. Stoker 7-5 6-2
QF: McOstrich d. Furney 6-1 6-3
QF: Hartigan d. O’Keefe 6-3 6-0

SF: Sperling d. Hopman 6-1 6-3
SF: Hartigan d. McOstrich 6-2 4-6 6-2

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Joan Hartigan (Aus) 6-3 6-1

Doubles (Draw=10)

1R: N. Moore/Mrs B.T O’Reilly d. Vera Mahony/Patricia McCann 6-4 5-7 7-5
1R: Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Nell Hopman (Aus) d. P. Myerscough/M. O’Keeffe 6-2 6-3

QF: Alexandra McOstrich (GB)/Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Hartigan/Hopman [score?]
QF: Hope Furney/Josephine Harman d. L. Hutton/A. Moore 6-0 6-0
QF: S. Moore/Betty Pringle d. N. Moore/O’Reilly ????
QF: Norma Stoker/Hilda Wallis d. Mrs H. Meade/Una Miley 6-1 6-1

SF: McOstrich/Sperling d. Furney/Harman 6-2 6-3
SF: Stoker/Wallis d. S. Moore/Betty Pringle 6-3 6-1

FI: Alexandra McOstrich (GB)/Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Norma Stoker/Hilda Wallis 6-0 8-6

Mixed Doubles (Draw=17)

1R: Josephine Harman/William Breese (US) d. Vera Mahony/E.H. Porter 6-4 6-2

2R: Nell Hopman (Aus)/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Alexandra McOstrich (GB)/Joseph Clynton Reed (Aus) 6-4 11-9
2R: Una Miley/A.P. Barry d. Mrs J.W. Parkes/J.W. Parkes 6-4 6-3
2R: M. O’Keefe/Dick Sandys d. Patricia McCann/P. McCann 6-2 6-2
2R: Hilde Sperling (Den)/George Lyttleton Rogers d. Norma Stoker/A.E. Fannin 6-2 6-2

2R: Hilda Wallis/Richard Ritchie (GB) d. S. Moore/Charles Mansergh 6-2 6-4
2R: Betty Pringle/Nicholas Mansergh d. Janet Jackson/P.A. Ryan 6-4 6-3
2R: Harman/Breese d. Olive Poole/Raymund Egan 7-5 8-6
2R: Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Sven Sperling (Den) d. N. Moore/C.A. Jackson 6-1 6-2

QF: Hopman/Malfroy d. Miley/Barry 6-0 6-4
QF: Sperling/Rogers d. Pringle/Mansergh 6-1 6-2
QF: Wallis/Ritchie d. O’Keefe/Sandys 6-3 6-0
QF: Harman/Breese d. Hartigan/Sperling 6-4 6-3

SF: Hopman/Malfroy d. Sperling/Rogers 4-6 10-8 7-5
SF: Harman/Breese d. Wallis/Ritchie 6-1 6-3

FI: Nell Hopman (Aus)/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Josephine Harman/William Breese (US) 6-4 6-3

-----

July 9-14, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Grace Vaughton d. D Barham 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Davis d. Mrs Standring 6-3 2-6 8-6
2R: Mrs Legge d. ???
2R: Countess Gabriele Szapary (Hun) d. ???? default

2R: E Woodhall d. Stella Pratt 6-4 6-2
2R: B Goodman d. S Rueff 6-3 10-8
2R: B Clayton d. K Barker 9-7 8-6
2R: Mrs Leedham Green d. Miss Darby 6-1 6-3

QF: Davis d. Vaughton 1-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Szapary d. egge 6-0 6-4
QF: Woodhall d. Goodman 6-1 6-2
QF: Leedham Green d. Clayton 6-2 4-6 6-4

SF: Szapary d. Davis 6-1 6-8 6-1
SF: Woodhall d. Leedham Green 12-10 6-1

FI: Gabriele Szapary (Hun) d. E. Woodhall 6-3 4-6 6-1

DF: Gabriele Szapary (Hun)/Grace Vaughton d. Mrs H. Standring/Olga Webb 6-2 5-7 6-3

MX: Mary Heeley/Jean Borotra (Fra) d. Miss "Fluke"/H.K. Lester 6-1 6-1

-----

July 9-14, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Freda Scott d. Joan Ridley 12-10 8-8 retired

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ridley d. Joy Cunningham/Freda Scott 6-3 8-6

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Anker Jacobsen (Den) d. Joy Cunningham/Jiro Yamagishi (Jpn) 6-4 6-1

-----

July 9-14 London Business Hours Tournament, Sudbury, London, England

FI: A Newberry d. I Bussell 8-6 1-6 6-4

-----

July 9-14 Civil Service Tournament, Chiswick, England

FI: M K Warren d. M W Charlton 10-8 4-6 6-2

-----

July 9-14, Southsea, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Effie Peters d. Peggy Brazier 6-4 6-1

DF: Gladys Clark-Jervoise/Joy Mowbray-Green d. Thelma Jarvis/Audrey Wright 7-5 4-6 6-4

MX: Betty Uber/R.C. Wackett d. Effie Peters/Eric Peters 6-2 6-4

-----

July 9-14, Championships of Lower Austria, Sankt Pölten, Austria (Clay)

FI: Rosl Kraus d. Etta Neumann 9-7 6-2

MX: Countess Gabriele von Szapary/Kraus d. Grete Rohrer/Friedrich Rohrer 6-3 2-6 6-4

-----

July 10-16, Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque d. Cristobel Wheatcroft (GB) 6-3 6-4

DF: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/Cristobel Wheatcroft (GB) d. L. von Lindonk/Mlle Kerchoff 6-3 6-3

MX: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/Henk Timmer d. Mlle Kerchoff/Knottenbelt 6-1 6-0

-----

July 9-15, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, US

FI: Golda Myer Gross d. Margaret Laird 6-4, 6-3

-----

July 11-15, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Rosemarie Buja 6-1 6-0

MX: Frau Schröder/ Kühl d. Lisa Fabian/Urban 8-6 6-4

-----

July 9-14, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elisabeth Macready d. Mrs G. Maclean 6-4 4-6 6-2

DF: Mrs A. Grey/Elisabeth Macready d. Mrs G. McLean/P. Marshall 4-6 7-5 7-5

MX: Elisabeth Macready/Edward Higgs d. Mrs G. McLean/ M.A. Young 6-3 6-1

-----

July 10-14, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Freda James d. Florence Ford 3-6 8-6 6-1

-----

July 9-14, Rhode Island State Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, US (Grass)

FI: Baroness Maud Levi d. Marjorie Painter 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Marjorie Painter/Jane Sharp d. Esther Bartosh/Marianne Hunt 6-3 2-6 6-3

MX: Jane Sharp/ Wilmer Hines d. Mae Cuervost/Ralph Minnich 10-8 7-9 6-2

-----

July 9-14, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, US

FI: Vera Menges (Ger) d. Edna Smith 6-2 6-2

DF: Margaret Hart/Gertrude Leitner d. Barbara Duffy/Vera Menges (Ger) 7-5 11-9

-----

July 9-14, Middlewest Championships, Omaha, Nebraska, US
Venue: Omaha Tennis Club

FI: Jacque Virgil d. Audrey Bartholomew 4-6 10-8 6-2

DF: Audrey Bartholomew/Chick Donohoe d. Jacque Virgil/Janice Virgil 6-2 6-4

-----

July 10-15, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

Handicap events:

FI: Nelly Vogel d. Mlle Le Gout-Gérard 6-2 6-3

MX: Mme Rivoire/Roy d. Nelly Vogel/G.Smith 6-3 8-6

-----

June 11-July 17, Singapore Championships
Venue: Singapore Cricket Club

FI: Violet Laing d. Molly Huggins 6-3 6-2

DF: Violet Laing/Alma Toby d. Sophie Abed/Mrs Stroobach ????

MX: Alma Toby/William Warden d. Mrs A.P. Cameron/Norman Stanley Wise ?????

-----

Circa mid-July, San Martino di Castrozza, Trentino, Italy (Clay)

SF: Lola Merhautová (Cz) d. Lisl Herbst (Aut) 6-2 6-4
SF: Anna Luzzatti d. Anna Maria Frisacco 3-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Lola Merhautová (Cz) d. Anna Luzzatti 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Anna Maria Frisacco/Ladislav Hecht (Cz) d. Lucia Valerio/Austoni 6-4 6-2
SF: Lola Merhautová (Cz)/Blabol (Cz) d. Anna Luzzatti/[Mario] Valerio 9-7 6-4

FI: Anna Maria Frisacco/Ladislav Hecht (Cz) d. Lola Merhautová (Cz)/Blabol (Cz) 5-7 6-3 6-1

-----

July 9-14 Strasbourg International, Strasbourg, France (Clay)
Venue: Strasbourg Lawn Tennis Club

SF: Simone Mathieu d.Cécile Durand-Mercier 6-3 6-2
SF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Colette Bernard 11-9 6-2

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-4 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #35 (Edited)
Week of July 16-22

July 14-21, Natal Championships, Durban, South Africa

FI: Billie Robbins d. Winifred M. Lowe 6-2 6-2

DF: Audrey de Smidt/Kathleen Rodd d. Doreen Malcolm/Billie Robbins 3-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Doreen Malcolm/Cyril Robbs d. Winifred M. Lowe/Frederick Lowe 4-6 6-2 6-2

One husband-wife pair triumphed over another, as Colin Robbins, husband of Billie, defeated Frederick Lowe, husband of Winifred, in the men's singles final.

-----

July 16-21, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

1R: J Notley d. E A Osborne 6-3 6-2
1R: M Weston d. Mrs Henderson 6-4 6-4
1R: Judith Backhouse d. P Craske 6-1 6-3
1R: Sylvia Mayne d. Elsie Pittman 2-6 6-1 6-3

2R: Joan Ridley d. J Fargeon 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs K O G Parker d. Mrs L H Gluckstein 6-0 10-8
2R: Dorothy Hill d. Mrs Barraclough 6-1 6-0
2R: Notley d. Weston 6-3 9-11 6-2
2R: Sybil De La Pryme d. B Craddock 6-1 6-2
2R: I Behrens d. M E Leaning 6-2 6-4
2R: Josefa De Chavarri d. L James 6-0 6-2
2R: Backhouse d. Mayne 6-4 5-7 6-2
2R: Mall Molesworth d. M James 6-0 6-1

3R: Ridley d. Parker 6-4 6-1
3R: Hill d. Notley 6-1 6-2
3R: De La Pryme d. Behrens 6-2 6-4
3R: Margaret Mellows d. De Chavarri 4-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Backhouse d. Helen Gilbert 6-3 6-3

QF: Ridley d. Hill 6-2 6-1
QF: Eileen Whittingstall d. De La Pryme 6-2 6-4
QF: Mellows d. Backhouse 6-4 7-9 6-1
QF: Molesworth d. Mrs E H Wenham 6-1 6-2

SF: Ridley d. Whittingstall 6-1 6-4
SF: Molesworth d. Mellows 6-4 6-3

FI: Joan Ridley d. Mall Molesworth (Aus) 2-6 9-7 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Eileen Whittingstall d. Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley 6-4 1-6 6-0

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey /Henry M Culley (US) d. Joan Strawson/Alan Stedman (NZ) 12-10 4-6 6-1

-----

July 16-23 Zurich Tournament ,Zurich, Switzerland (Clay)

QF: Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-2 8-6
QF: Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-4 6-0

SF: ???? d. Rosambert ????
SF: ???? d. Barbier ????

FI: Lolette Payot d. Simone Mathieu (Fra) 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Lolette Payot/Simone Barbier (Fra) 7-5 6-3

MX: Lolette Payot/Jacques Brugnon (Fra) d. Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Coco Gentien (Fra) 3-6 8-6 6-3

-----

ends July 16 Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales, UK (Grass)

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Sheila Chuter 6-2 6-0

-----

July 16-21, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Perry d. M.B. Hobson 5-7 6-2 6-1

DF: Evelyn Standring/Olga Webb d. K. Barker/Mrs E. Horton 6-2 6-2

MX: M.B. Hobson/Peter M. Lindner d. Evelyn Standring/Henry Standring 7-5 4-6 6-3

-----

ends July 16 Scottish Championships, Peebles, Scotland, UK (Grass)

FI: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Susan Noel 5-7 14-12 7-5

A 50 game final.

-----

July 16-21, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Jeannette Morfey d. Madge Slaney 2-6 6-4 8-6

DF: Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney d. I. Edwards/P. Thurson 6-3 6-1

MX: Cecily Marriott/ R. Burton d. I. Edwards/A.R. Creswick 11-9 6-2

-----

July 18-23, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Freda James d. Freda Scott 6-4 6-2

DF: Freda James/Freda Scott d. Elsa Haylock/Mrs J. Kirk 8-6 6-4

MX: Freda James/W. Eric Attewell d. Mrs J.S. Kirk/J.T. Hill 6-2 6-3

-----

July 16-21, New Forest Tournament, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

1R: Nancy Lyle d. M Sinclair 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary Holden d. Mrs C W L Harvey 6-1 6-3
1R: Violette Cosens d. Mrs Boylan 6-1 6-3
1R: E Mogg d. E Morant 6-2 6-1
1R: M Harland d. M Carr 6-0 6-2
1R: P Scott d. B Andrew 7-5 6-2

2R: Lyle d. M Woods 6-0 6-0
2R: Monica Ricketts d. A Harbord 6-0 6-1
2R: Holden d. C H Lydall 7-5 6-4
2R: Peggy Scriven d. Mrs N D Hurst 6-1 6-0
2R: Diana Rhys d. J Gunter 6-4 6-4
2R: Edie Rudd d. Mogg 6-2 6-1
2R: Enid Sutton d. D Gough 6-1 6-0
2R: Winifred Bower d. Harland 7-9 6-3 6-1
2R: M Joyce d. Mrs P Burgoyne 6-3 6-2
2R: A E Yeates d. D Brownlow 6-1 6-3

3R: Lyle d. M Whyatt 6-1 6-2
3R: Ricketts d. Holden 6-2 6-3
3R: Scriven d. E Rodocanachi 6-2 6-1
3R: Rhys d. Mrs Pert 6-2 6-4

3R: Rudd d. Effie Peters 6-3 6-3
3R: Sutton d. Bower 6-4 4-6 6-4
3R: Joyce d. S Back 6-1 6-1
3R: Evelyn Dearman d. Yeates 6-1 6-0

QF: Lyle d. Ricketts 6-0 6-0
QF: Scriven d. Rhys 6-0 6-1
QF: Rudd d. Sutton 6-2 6-0
QF: Dearman d. M Joyce 6-3 6-3

SF: Lyle d. Scriven 2-6 7-5 6-3
SF: Dearman d. Rudd 6-2 6-2

FI: Nancy Lyle d. Evelyn Dearman 6-0 7-5

-----

July 16-21, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis King d. Leela Row (Ind) 6-3 6-1

-----

July 16-21 Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)
Venue: West Didsbury

FI: Jean Saunders d. Doris Bullock 6-0 6-2

-----

July 16-21, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Alexandra MacOstrich d. Phyllis Leadham-Green 6-3 6-4

DF: Phyllis Leadham-Green/Norma Stoker d. Una Miley/Hilda Wallis 6-4 8-6

MX: Hilda Wallis/"G. Brook" d. Alexandra MacOstrich/Vincent Allman-Smith 4-6 6-4 6-4

-----

July 16 Essex County Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachusetts, US (Grass)
Venue: Essex County Country Club

FI: Jane Sharp d. Marjorie Painter 6-4 6-3

-----

July 16-22, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US

FI: Golda Myer Gross d. Gussie Raegner 10-8, 6-0

DF: Mildred Connell/Gussie Raegner d. Ann Cook/Golda Myer Gross 2-6 10-8 6-0

MX: Gussie Raegner/James Kinney d. Golda Myer Gross/William Seward 2-6 6-4 6-4

-----

July 17-23, La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

FI: Melva Roquet d. Mary Greason 6-4 6-3

-----

July 19-22, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) 6-3 6-1

DF: Cilly Aussem/Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Frau Kerkhoff (Neth)/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) 6-1 6-0

MX: Cilly Aussem/Henner Henkel and M. Pflügner/Pierre Goldschmidt (Fra) divided the prizes

-----

July 19-22, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Else Huss d. Frl Hiller 7-5 4-6 6-4

MX: Frl Huck/Johann Philipp Buss d. Frau von Vincke/Emmanuele Sertorio (Ity) 6-1 6-2

-----

July 19-22, Championships of the Free City of Danzig, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: Eva Wedekind d. Anja Carnatz 6-2 6-1

MX: Erika Weber/Martin Zander d. Frl Hein/Heinz Tüscher 6-2 6-2

-----

July 24-29, Deutsche Kampfspiele/German Games, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Irmgard Rost 6-3 6-4

DF: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Sabine Kobe/Aneemarie Morczek 6-0 6-2

MX: Cilly Aussem/ Henner Henkel d. Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk 7-5 6-0

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Nina Teplyakova d. Evgenia Schechter 6-4 6-0

DF: Anastasia Surnacheva/Nina Teplyakova d. Elena Alexandrovna/Sofia Maltseva 3-6 6-2 6-0

MX: Zinaida Klochkova/Vyacheslav K. Multino [Multenko] d. O. Kalmikova/E. Shayer (Ukr) 6-3 6-1

No Soviet Tennis Championships tournament had been held in 1933.

-----

July 16-21, Tennessee State Championships, Memphis, Tennessee, US

FI: Beatrice Bryan d. Nellie King 6-1 6-3

DF: Beatrice Bryan/Glenda DeLong d. Nellie King/Mrs A. Parker 6-2 6-4

-----

July 16-21, Indianapolis City Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana, US
Venue: Hawthorne Tennis Club

FI: Josephine Scarnavack d. Eleanor Louck 6-1 2-6 6-4

-----

July 16-21, Abbazia, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club Abbazia

QF: Lisl Herbst (Aut) d. Mrs Schréderné (Hun) 5-7 8-6 9-7
QF: Ivana Orlandini d. Lola Merhautová (Cz) 6-3 6-4
QF: Luciana Rosaspina d. Vlasta Gostiša (Yug) 6-0 6-3
QF: Ucci Manzutto d. Frl Winkler 5-7 8-6 retired

SF: Herbst d. Orlandini 9-7 6-4
SF: Manzutto d. Rosaspina 6-4 6-1

FI: Lisl Herbst (Aut) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-3 7-5

Doubles


SF: Jozsefine Paksy (Hun)/Mrs Schréderné (Hun) d. Ivana Orlandini/Lili Sárkány (HUN) 6-4 6-2
SF: Luciana Rosaspina/Vittoria Tonolli d. Anna Maria Frisacco/Wally San Donnino 8-6 6-3

FI: Jozsefine Paksy (Hun)/Mrs Schréderné (Hun) d. Luciana Rosaspina/Vittoria Tonolli 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF: Ivana Orlandini/Ladislav Hecht (Cz) d. Vittoria Tonolli/Guido Cesura 6-2 6-2
QF: Vlasta Gostiša (Yug)/Franjo Kukuljević (Yug) d. Wally San Donnino/Giovanni Palmieri 4-6 9-7 8-6
QF: Andreina Parmeggianni/Valentino Taroni d. Jozsefine Paksy (Hun)/Emil Ferenczy (Hun) 6-3 6-4
QF: Ucci Manzutto/Josef Maleček (Cz) d. Frl Winkel/Kinzel 6-2 6-1

SF: Orlandini/Hecht d. Gostiša/Kukuljević [default]
SF: Manzutto/Maleček d. Parmeggianni/Taroni 7-5 7-5

FI: Ivana Orlandini/Ladislav Hecht (Cz) d. Ucci Manzutto/Josef Maleček (Cz) 6-2 6-3

-----

July 16-22, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mme Stalder d. Mme Jacky 6-1 6-2

MX: Mme de Grenus/Guy Troncin (Fra) d. Mme Jacky/Fischer default
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #36 (Edited)
Week of July 23-29

July 25-28, Sheffield and Hallamshire, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England

FI: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 1-6 6-0 6-4

DF: Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Helen Dyson/Joan Ingram 6-2 6-3

MX: Joan Ingram/Camille E. Malfroy (NZ) d. Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) 5-7 14-1, 6-3

-----

July 23-28, 52nd Annual East Grinstead Tournament, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=38)

1R: Mrs J A G Cohen d. Mrs Stowell 6-3 6-1
1R: J Dawbarn d. Lorna Wilkinson 6-2 6-4
1R: N Stuart d. H Tosetti 6-2 6-3
1R: L M Thorn d. Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie 4-6 8-6 6-3
1R: Mrs B R Lawrence d. N Pears 6-2 6-0
1R: Elisabeth Macready d. Mrs R Previté 6-0 6-0

2R: Phyllis King d. Louise Bull 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs W M Cayley d. H Southby 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs W A R Collins d. A Gregory 7-9 6-1 6-1
2R: E Manson-Bahr d. Mrs J Sanderson 6-3 6-2
2R: MK Pears d. ????
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. A E Gifford 6-4 6-1
2R: Sonia Mavrogordato d. Cohen 6-3 6-0
2R: Dawbarn d. Pamela Morison 6-4 6-1

2R: B K Hart-Cox d. ????
2R: Sylvia Mayne d. Mrs Doggart 6-0 6-3
2R: Betty Soames d. Miss Worthington-Evans 6-0 6-2
2R: M A Fisher d. M C Inglis 6-2 6-3
2R: Tiny Alston d. ????
2R: Thorn d. N Stuart 6-1 6-2
2R: PM White d. ????
2R: Macready d. Lawrence 6-4 6-4

3R: King d. Cayley 6-1 6-0
3R: Collins d. Manson-Bahr 6-2 6-4
3R: Morfey d. Pears 6-2 6-2
3R: Mavrogordato d. Dawbarn 6-1 6-1

3R: Mayne d. B K Hart-Cox 6-2 6-0
3R: Soames d. Fisher 7-5 6-4
3R: Alston d. Thorn 1-6 6-1 6-3
3R: Macready d. White 6-3 7-5

QF: King d. Collins 6-1 6-1
QF: Morfey d. Mavrogordato 6-3 6-1
QF: Mayne d. Soames 6-3 6-3
QF: Macreeady d. Alston 6-1 6-1

FI: Phyllis King d. Elisabeth Macready default (injured arm)

DF: Countess Gabriela Szapary (Hun)/Grace Vaughton d. Evelyn Standring/Olga Webb 6-2 5-7 6-3

MX: Mary Heeley/Jean Borotra (Fra) d. Madge Slaney/Horace Keats Lester 6-1 6-1

-----

July 23-28, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 27)

1R: Effie Peters d. C De Hamilton 6-1 6-0
1R: O M Taylor d. K Hanbury 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: M D Leslie d. C H Lydall 6-4 8-6
1R: Miss Waymouth-bye
1R: Josefa De Chavarri (Sp) d. E M Pinckney 6-1 6-1
1R: D Haig d. D Murray 6-0 6-1
1R: Enid Sutton d. Dorothy Crouch 7-5 retired
1R: J Hale-bye

1R: M Joyce d. Mrs F A George 6-2 6-2
1R: ????
1R: J Seymour d. G S Eggar 6-3 6-2
1R: E Green d. D C I Bacon 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs A Gray d. ????
1R: N Truman d. M Harland 8-6 6-4
1R: F J Taylor d. A Hathaway-Jones 7-5 5-7 6-4
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey-bye

2R: Peters d. Taylor 6-1 6-1
2R: Leslie d. Waymouth 6-2 6-1
2R: De Chavarri d. Haig 6-2 6-0
2R: Sutton d. J Hale 6-0 6-1

2R: Joyce d. ????
2R: Green d. ????
2R: Truman d. Gray 7-5 6-0
2R: Harvey d. Taylor 6-2 7-5

QF: Peters d. Leslie 6-0 6-2
QF: De Chavarri d. Sutton 6-1 6-2
QF: Joyce d. Green 7-5 6-2
QF: Harvey d. Truman 11-9 6-3

SF: Peters d. De Chavarri 6-3 6-4
SF: Harvey d. Joyce 6-4 6-1

FI: Effie Peters d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-4

DF: M. Stokes/S. Stokes d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Effie Peters default

MX: Effie Peters/Eric Peters d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Alan Stedman (NZ) default

Ermyntrude was suffering from tennis elbow and was unable to play in the Doubles finals.

Draw note: J Seymour lost to either Joyce or Green.

-----

July 23-28 Turnberry Tournament, Turnberry, England

FI: Dulcie Kitson d. Joan Strawson 2-6 7-5 6-3

-----

July 23-28 Canadian Championships Toronto, Canda

FI: Caroline Deacon d. Eleanor Young 7-5 6-3

-----

July 24-28 47th Annual Seabright Invitation Seabright, New Jersey, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)


1R: Carolin Babcock d. Kay Winthrop 6-1 1-6 6-0
1R: Catherine Wolf d. Jane Sharp 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R: Gracyn Wheeler d. Anna Brunie 6-3 6-3
1R: Helen Fulton d. Norma Taubele 10-8 6-3
1R: Helen Pederson d. Mrs George S Steele 6-0 6-2
1R: Penelope Anderson d. Mrs Elliott Coleman 6-3 6-1
1R: Ruby Bishop d. Mrs J Sanford Stanley 6-0 6-2
1R: Mae Ceurvorst d. Millicent Hirsch default

1R: Mary Greef Harris d. Marjoris Sachs default
1R: Dorothy Andrus Burke d. Mrs Henry C Guild 6-0 6-0
1R: Maud Levi d. Naomi DeLoyd Thompson 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Midge Van Ryn d. Margaret Blake 6-0 6-1
1R: Bonnie Miller d. Mrs Robert Morris 6-1 6-2
1R: Esther Bartosh d. Virginia Cross 6-2 6-0
1R: Marianne Hunt d. Lilian Scharman Hester 6-1 6-2
1R: Helen Jacobs d. Theodosia Smith 6-1 6-0

2R: Wheeler d. Fulton 2-6 9-7 6-2
2R: Andrus Burke d. Van Ryn 3-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Jacobs d. Hunt 6-0 6-0

QF: Wheeler d. Levi ?

SF: Babcock d. Wheeler 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Jacobs d. Harris 6-1 6-2

FI: Carolin Babcock d. Helen Jacobs 6-4 6-2

DF: Helen Jacobs/Elizabeth Ryan d. Josephine Cruickshank/Midge Van Ryn 7-5 6-3

-----

July 23-28, New Hampshire State Championships, Crawford Notch, New Hampshire, US

FI: Eunice Dean d. Lydia Kayser 6-3 6-4

MX: Eunice Dean/Ralph DeMott d. Mary Douglas/Anton von Bernuth 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----

July 23-28, West Virginia State Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US

FI: Frances Grimes d. Ruth Martinez 6-3 7-5

DF: Frances Grimes/Ruth Martinez d. Margaret Anderson/Sara Moore 6-4 6-2

MX: Frances Grimes/Sam Cohn d. Margaret Anderson/Alex Keiles 6-2 6-3

-----

circa July 23-29, Arosa, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hilde Weihe (Ger) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-4 7-5

MX: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/A.Billeter d. Hilde Weihe (Ger)/Boris Maneff 6-3 6-2


For the Coupe des Hoteliers:

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Hilde Weihe (Ger) 6-3 6-4

"La Tribune de Lausanne" was the source for these scores

-----

ends July 31, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Miramar LTC

FI: Jeannette Poncelet d. Miss E. Bramley Moore 6-3 6-1

-----

July 23-29, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Ida Adamoff 6-3 6-2


-----


late July, Chamonix Tournament, Chamonix, Savoy, France (Clay)


SF: Simone Mathieu d. Andree Roche 6-1 6-2
SF: Aimée Charpenel d. Helene Nicolopoulo (Gre) 6-0 1-6 6-4

FI: Simone Mathieu d.Aimée Charpenel 6-3 6-2

MX: Simone Mathieu/Toto Brugnon d. Aimée Charpenel/Coco Gentien 6-3 6-2



Unsure dates for this event, but it is the only open week for Mathieu in July.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #37 (Edited)
Week of July 30-August 5

July 31-August 5, Le Touquet (1st meeting), Le Touquet, France (Clay)

SF: Sylvia Henrotin d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-3 6-2
SF: Simone Mathieu d. Josefa de Chavarri (Sp) 6-3 6-4

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Sylvia Henrotin 6-0 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Sylvia Henrotin 8-6 2-6 6-2

MX: Sylvia Henrotin/André Martin-Legeay d. Simone Mathieu/André Merlin 8-6 6-4

-----

??? [July-August] Ramboullet Tournament, Ramboullet, France (Clay)

SF: Suzanne Pannetier d. Monique Hamelin 4-6 6-0 6-3
SF: Germaine Fournier d. Marie Duriez 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Germaine Fournier 7-9 6-3 6-1

-----

July 31-August 5, Suvretta Tournament, St.Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Suvretta House

SF: Trude Wolf (Aut) d. Frau Fehlmann 11-9 6-1
SF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Frl Grunberger 0-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Trude Wolf (Aut) 7-5 4-6 6-1

MX: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Adam Baworowski (Pol) d. Trude Wolf (Aut)/Heinrich Eifermann (Aut) 6-3 5-7 6-3

-----

July 31-August 6, Caux-Palace Tournament, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Caux-Palace

FI: Mme Epstein (Fra) d. Mlle Leroux (Fra) 6-2 6-4

MX: Miss O'Neill (Fra)/Lacanchy d. Frau Goeggl (Ger)/Kretzer (Ger) 8-6 4-6 6-4

-----

July 30-August 4, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Joy Mowbray-Green 6-3, 4-6, 7-5

DF: Joy Mowbray-Green/Elsie Pittman d. D. Davison/Ruth Watson 6-3 6-4

MX: Mary Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde d. E. Dalglish/ Braithwaite 6-1 6-3

-----

July 30-August 4, Maidstone Invitational, East Hampton, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Maidstone Country Club

Singles (Draw=at least 24)

1R: Dorothy Andrus Burke d. Ruby Bishop ????
1R: Esther Bartosh d. Carolin Babcock default
1R: Mary Greef d. Lilian Scharman Hester ????
1R: Midge Van Ryn d. Anna Brunie ????
1R: Josephine Cruickshank d. Eunice Dean ????
1R: Virginia Rice d. Mrs Thomas Beardsley ????
1R: Helen Fulton d. Maud Levi 6-2 6-4
1R: Gracyn Wheeler d. Mae Ceurvorst ????

2R: Dorothy Andrus Burke d. Catherine Wolf 6-3 6-3
2R: Esther Bartosh d. Naomi DeLloyd Thompson ?
2R: Mary Greef Harris d. Marianne Hunt ?
2R: Midge Van Ryn d. Florence Le Boutillier 6-3 6-3

2R: Josephine Cruickshank d. Theodosia Smith 7-5 13-11
2R: Virginia Rice d. Anne Page 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Helen Fulton d. Prisiclla Merwin 6-1 6-1
2R: Kay Winthrop d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-3 6-0

QF: Burke d. Bartosh 6-1 6-2
QF: Harris d. Van Ryn 6-4 6-1
QF: Cruickshank d. Rice 6-2 6-1
QF: Winthrop d. Fulton 6-3 6-4

SF: Burke d. Harris 5-7 6-4 7-5
SF: Wintrhop d. Cruickshank 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI: Dorothy Burke d. Kay Winthrop 7-5 7-5

DF: Carolin Babcock/Dorothy Burke d. Josephine Cruickshank/Midge Van Ryn 6-2 6-2

-----

July 30-August 4, Livorno International, Livorno, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Livorno Skating Club

SF: Ucci Manzutto d. Nini Mancini 7-5 6-2
SF: Ivana Orlandini d. Lidia Ferrara 6-1 6-1

FI: Ucci Manzutto d. Ivana Orlandini 0-6 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Ivana Orlandini/Ladislav Hecht (Cz) d. Lidia Ferrara/Stefano Mangold default
SF: Ucci Manzutto/Ferrucio Quintavalle d. Giovanni Palmieri/Irene Sensi 6-3 2-6 9-7

FI: Ivana Orlandini/Ladislav Hecht (Cz) d. Ucci Manzutto/Ferrucio Quintavalle 6-0 6-4

-----

August 2-7, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England

FI: Dorothy Round d. Grace Vaughton 6-1 6-2

DF: Dorothy Round/Grace Vaughton d. E. Pemberton/E. Pratt 6-1 6-0

MX: Dorothy Round/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Mary Heeley/Camille E. Malfory (NZ) 4-6 6-4 6-1

-----

July 30-August 4, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs J. Bouch d. Mrs L. Birch 6-8 7-5 6-2

DF: Mrs J. Bouch/M. White d. Mrs L. Birch/Mrs Macleod 6-3 6-3

MX: Mrs L. Birch/Henry Billington d. Mrs J. Bouch/H.C. Sansoni 7-5 6-1

-----

July 30-August 4 Bury and West Suffolk Championships, Bury St Edmunds, England

FI: Dulcie Kitson d. Freda Scott 6-3 1-6 6-4

-----

July 30-August 4, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Billie Yorke d. Jean Saunders 6-4 6-3

-----

July 30-August 4, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Jeanette Morfey d. Sylvia Mayne 6-2 6-3

-----

July 30-August 4, Bedford Tournament, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: N. Hill d. M. MacTier 6-3 1-6 6-3

DF: M. Howes/A. Wells d. E. Miller/P. Miller 6-4 6-2

MX: M. MacTier/Alan Stedman (NZ) d. M. Howes/G.L. Mytton 8-6 6-3

-----

c. July-August, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Ida Mølmark-Jensen d. ??

DF: Johanne Louise Gleerup/Esther Berg-Nielsen d. ??

MX: Else Dam/Bent Panker d. ??

-----

ends August 5, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Miss Whittaker d. Pattie Meaney Pfafflin 6-4 6-4

-----

July 31-August 6, Malayan Championships, Singapore
Venue: Singapore Cricket Club

FI: G. Moon Allin d. Mrs M. Millar 6-3 6-1

DF: Mrs M.C. Corbett/Mrs MacMahon d. Miss Toby/Mrs Huggins 6-1 6-3

MX: G. Moon Allin/N.S. Wise d. Mrs MacMahon/Roy F. Smith 6-3 6-1

-----

August 3-8, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edie Rudd d. Rosemary Smith 6-2 6-3

DF: Mrs F. Kay/Rosemary Smith d. B. Aitchison/W. Sargeant 6-2 15-13

MX: Edie Rudd/Arthur J. Smith d. Mary Burrows/Henry S. Burrows 6-4 7-5

-----

July 30-August 4, Wallingford-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gethyn Harry d. Mrs P. Gilbert 6-4 6-2

DF: Gethyn Harry/E. Stokes d. Mrs P. Gilbert/Countess Gabriela Szapary (Hun) 10-8 6-1

MX: E. Stokes/A. Brown d. Miss Hemsted/ R.N.A. Letyon 6-3 6-0

-----

August 2-6, Malayan Championships, Singapore

FI: Gwendoline Allin d. Mrs M. Millar 6-3 6-1

MX: Gwendoline Allin/Norman Wise d. Mrs MacMahon/Roy Smith 6-3 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #38 (Edited)
Week of August 6-12

August 5-12, International German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rothenburg Club

Singles (Draw=41)

PR: Marie-Luise Horn d. Frl Schmidt-Boerckel 6-4 6-4
PR: Irma Bartels d. Sabine Kobe default
PR: Margarete Käppel d. Marga Trede 6-4 6-2
PR: Lisa Fabian d. Elly Ledig 6-3 4-6 6-3
PR: Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra) 6-3 6-0
PR: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) d. Annemarie Morczek 7-5 6-0
PR: Edith Sander d. Ushi Heidtmann 1-6 6-4 6-4
PR: Frl Krüger d. Anja Carnatz 6-2 7-5
PR: Eva Wedekind d. Else Huss 6-1 10-8

1R: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Gerda Münster 6-1 6-2
1R: Marie von Ende d. Lili Sárkány (Hun) 6-1 3-6 6-0
1R: Toni Schomburgk d. Frl van Lindonk (Neth) 6-3 6-4
1R: Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Lisa Rost 6-3 6-4
1R: Horn d. Bartels 6-2 6-0
1R: Lyle d. Fabian 6-3 6-3
1R: Käppel d. Klara Hammer default
1R: Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Erika Weber 6-4 6-2

1R: Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Frl Petersen 6-2 6-0
1R: Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Lola Merhautová (Cz) 6-3 6-2
1R: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Else Bohn 6-1 6-2
1R: Annelies Ullstein d. Frau Richter default
1R: Rollin-Couquerque d. Wedekind 6-1 6-0
1R: Sander d. Krüger 9-7 7-5
1R: Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Frl Haff 6-3 6-1
1R: Cilly Aussem d. Mini Müller-Hein 6-2 6-1

2R: Sperling d. von Ende 6-2 6-3
2R: Dearman d. Schomburgk 6-3 3-6 9-7
2R: Horn d. Lyle 6-3 6-2
2R: Payot d. Käppel 6-4 5-7 6-4

2R: Scriven d. Schneider-Peitz 2-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Ullstein d. Adamoff 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R: Rollin-Couquerque d. Sander 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Aussem d. Hardwick 6-3 6-1

QF: Sperling d. Dearman 6-1 6-1
QF: Payot d. Horn 6-2 6-3
QF: Scriven d. Ullstein 6-2 6-2
QF: Aussem d. Rollin-Couquerque 6-2 6-3

SF: Sperling d. Payot 6-1 6-4
SF: Aussem d. Scriven 6-1 3-6 6-3

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Cilly Aussem 6-2 6-3

Doubles (Draw=20)


PR: Lolette Payot (Sui)/Edith Sander d. Sabine Kobe/Annemarie Morczek default
PR: Gerda Münster/Frl Schmidt-Boerckel d. Lisa Fabian/Klara Hammer default
PR: Mieken Galvao/Marga Trede d. Else Huss/Lisa Rost 7-5 6-3
PR: Anja Carnatz/Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra) d. Irma Bartels/Marie von Ende 5-7 6-2 6-3

1R: Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Frl Petersen/Eva Wedekind 6-0 6-2
1R: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Lili Sárkány/Frl van Lindonk (Neth) 6-2 6-2
1R: Payot/Sander d. Münster/Schmidt-Boerckel 6-2 8-6
1R: Marie-Luise Horn/Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Else Bohn/Lola Merhautová (Cz) 6-2 6-3

1R: Mary Hardwick (GB)/Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Mini Müller-Hein/Ushi Heidtmann 6-0 11-13 7-5
1R: Carnatz/Goldschmidt d. Galvao/Trede 6-1 6-2
1R: Cilly Aussem/Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Margarete Käppel/Erika Weber 6-4 6-1
1R: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Madzy Rollin-Couqueruqe (Neth) d. Frl Krüger/Frau Richter default

QF: Dearman/Lyle d. Ledig/Schomburgk 6-4 7-5
QF: Horn/Sperling d. Payot/Sander 6-2 6-2
QF: Hardwick/Scriven d. Carnatz/Goldschmidt 6-4 6-2
QF: Adamoff/Rollin-Couqueruqe d. Aussem/Schneider-Peitz 6-4 8-10 6-1

SF: Dearman/Lyle d. Horn/Sperling 6-2 7-5
SF: Adamoff/Rollin-Couqueruqe d. Hardwick/Scriven 6-1 1-6 6-1

FI: Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Madzy Rollin-Couqueruqe (Neth)

Mixed Doubles (Draw=42)

PR: Marie-Luise Horn/Hans Denker d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra)/Ferdinand Uhl default
PR: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Gerda Münster/Richard Stephanus 6-2 7-5
PR: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Harry Hopman (Aus) d. Lisa Fabian/Hans Heydenreich 6-1 6-1
PR: Eva Wedekind/Harry Gottschewsky d. Lisa Rost/von Gustke 6-3 6-3
PR: Irma Bartels/Werner Menzel d. Marga Trede/Walter Mackenthun 6-2 7-5
PR: Else Bohn/[Heinz] Meffert d. Frl Haff/Drost default
PR: Else Huss/Walch d. Frl Schmidt-Boerckel/Harry Eberstein 6-4 6-3
PR: Mini Müller-Hein/Feo Hartz d. Klara Hammer/Dr Walter Dessart default
PR: Frl van Lindonk (Neth)/Don Turnbull (Aus) d. Ushi Heidtmann/Henke 6-1 6-2
PR: Peggy Scriven (GB)/Raymond Tuckey (GB) d. Sabine Kobe/Harry Schwenker default


1R: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Gottfried von Cramm d. Erika Weber/Eberhard Pachaly 6-3 6-2
1R: Lola Merhautová (Cz)/Josef Caska (Cz) d. Mieken Galvao/Werner Hauss 9-7 6-3
1R: Annelies Ullstein/Eberhard Nourney d. Elly Ledig/Friedrich Frenz 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Anja Carnatz/Gustav Jaenecke d. Nancy Lyle (GB)/Robert Tinkler (GB) 7-9 8-6 6-4
1R: Horn/Denker d. Wedekind/Gottschewsky 7-5 6-1
1R: Rollin-Couquerque/Hopman d. T. Schomburgk/H. Schomburgk 6-1 6-3
1R: Anne Schneider-Peitz/Fritz Kuhlmann d. Huss/Walch 7-5 6-4
1R: Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Cooper (GB) d. Annemarie Morczek/Herbert Tübben 6-3 6-3

1R: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Adrian Quist (Aus) d. Frl Krüger/Johannes Pohlhausen 6-4 6-4
1R: Frl Petersen/Leonhard Lorenz d. Lili Sárkány (Hun)/Kálmán Kiss (Hun) 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Mary Hardwick (GB)/Charles Hare (GB) d. Edith Sander/Adalbert von Cramm 6-4 6-3
1R: Cilly Aussem/Henner Henkel d. Frau Richter/Dr Ludmar Heitmann default
1R: Lolette Payot (Sui)/Enrique Maier (Sp) d. Margarete Käppel/Rolf Göpfert 6-0 6-2
1R: Marie von Ende/Kai Lund d. Müller-Hein/Hartz 6-4 6-2
1R: Lindonk/Turnbull d. Bartels/Wenzel 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Scriven/Tuckey d. Bohn/Meffert default


2R: Sperling/von Cramm d. Merhautová/Caska 6-0 6-2
2R: Carnatz/Jaenecke d. Ullstein/Nourney 3-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Horn/Denker d. Rollin-Couquerque/Hopman 0-6 retired
2R: Dearman/Cooper d. Schneider-Peitz/Kuhlmann 6-2 2-6 6-4

2R: Adamoff/Quist d. Petersen/Lorenz 10-8 6-4
2R: Aussem/Henkel d. Hardwick/Hare 6-1 6-3
2R: Payot/Maier d. von Ende/Lund 6-3 10-8
2R: Scriven/Tuckey d. Lindonk/Turnbull 6-1 6-2

QF: Sperling/von Cramm d. Carnatz/Jaenecke 6-0 6-3
QF: Dearman/Cooper d. Horn/Denker 6-4 6-3
QF: Adamoff/Quist d. Aussem/Henkel 6-0 6-3
QF: Scriven/Tuckey d. Payot/Maier 6-4 8-6

SF: Sperling/von Cramm d. Dearman/Cooper 6-0 6-2
SF: Scriven/Tuckey d. Adamoff/Quist 6-0 6-3

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Gottfried von Cramm d. Peggy Scriven (GB)/Raymond Tuckey (GB) 6-2 6-4

-----

August 6-11 Longwood Bowl Invitation, Longwood, Massachuesetts, US (Grass)

1R: Dr Esther Bartosh d Helen Jones 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R: Theodosia Smith d Katherine Pearson
1R: Virginia Ellis d Catherine Wolf 7-5 3-6 6-0

2R: Mrs Midge Gladman Van Ryn d Smith
2R: Norma Taubele d Mrs DeLloyd Thompson 3-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Mae Ceurvorst d Eunice Dean 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Marianne Hunt d Virginia Rice ????

3R: Sarah Palfrey [1] d Norma Taubele 6-1 6-2
3R: Gracyn Wheeler d Mrs Mary Greef Harris default
3R: Mrs Marjorie Morill Painter d Helen Fulton 6-1 6-3
3R: Dr Esther Bartosh d Marianne Hunt 7-5 retired

3R: Midge Gladman Van Ryn d Mae Ceurvorst 6-0 6-4
3R: Marjorie Sachs d Kay Winthrop 7-5 7-5
3R: Jane Sharp d Ruby Bishop 6-8 6-2 6-2
3R: Josephine Cruickshank [2] d Bonnie Miller 7-5 8-6

QF: S. Palfrey [1] d Wheeler 6-8 6-2 6-3
QF: Painter d Bartosh 6-4 6-2
QF: Sachs d Van Ryn 6-3 2-6 6-4
QF: Sharp d Cruickshank [2] 6-3 3-6 6-3

SF: S. Palfrey d Painter 6-1 6-4
SF: Sharp d Sachs 6-2 6-1

FI: Sarah Palfrey [1] d. Jane Sharp 6-4 6-2

Doubles

1R: Fulton/Wolf d Painter/Rice 6-2 6-0

Missing the 2R

QF: Crucikshank/Van Ryn d Ceurvorst/Theodosia Smith 6-3 6-3
QF: Bartosh/Mary Greef Harris d Dean/Wheeler 6-2 6-2
QF: Sharp/Taubele d M Blake/Winthrop 6-2 6-4
QF: Fulton/C Wolf d Bishop/Anne Page 6-3 2-6 6-3

SF: Cruickshank/Van Ryn d Bartosh/Harris 6-2 6-2
SF: Fulton/Wolf d Sharp/Taubele 6-3 7-5

FI: Josephine Cruickshank/Midge Van Ryn d Helen Fulton/Catherine Wolf 6-2 6-0

MX: Marjorie Painter/George Lott d Jane Sharp/Lester Stoefen 6-2 0-6 6-4

Sarah's first event since returning home from abroad. The absence of Jacobs and Babcock dimmed the star power of the field.

-----

August 6-11, Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=31)

1R: Joan Hartigan d. M D Egremont 7-5 7-5
1R: Mrs T A Maclagan d. Margaret Engel 9-7 2-6 6-3
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. N A Cooper 6-0 6-1
1R: Evelyn Hemsted d. Mary Holden 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Effie Peters d. Mrs E W Amery-Parkes 6-1 6-0
1R: M Bean d. R Croft 6-1 6-0
1R: Margot Stewart d. M Cree 6-0 6-0
1R: D M L Rogers-bye ????

1R: Doris Howard (Fra) d. E Smyly 6-1 6-3
1R: M Joyce d. J Gunter 6-1 6-3
1R: F B Cooke d. C E Killick 6-3 5-7 8-6
1R: F T Holden d. Nell Hopman (Aus) default
1R: Patience Thomson d. M E King 6-2 6-3
1R: M E Polden d. Mrs N Dvorgetz 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs R J S Dodd d. P Harrison 6-2 6-4
1R: Madge Slaney d. P M Tanner 6-1 6-1

2R: Hartigan d. Maclagan 6-1 6-0
2R: Morfey d. Hemsted 6-1 6-1
2R: Peters d. Bean 6-1 6-1
2R: Stewart d. D M L Rogers 4-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Howard d. Joyce 6-2 6-2
2R: Cooke d. F T Holden 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R: Thomson d. Polden 6-2 8-6
2R: Slaney d. Dodd 6-2 6-2

QF: Hartigan d. Morfey 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Peters d. Stewart 6-4 6-2
QF: Howard d. Cooke 7-5 6-3
QF: Slaney d. Thomson 6-1 6-1

SF: Hartigan d. Peters 6-1 7-5
SF: Slaney d. Howard 6-2 3-6 6-3

FI: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Madge Slaney 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Doris Howard (Fra) d. Effie Peters/Madge Slaney 11-9 6-4

MX: Doris Howard (Fra)/Coco Gentien (Fra) d. Joan Ingram/Camille E. Malfroy (NZ) 6-4 6-3

-----

August 6-11, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: J. Bouch d. E. Sutton 6-4 6-1

DF: J. Bouch/K. Lewis d. G. Gilder/M. Wynn 9-7 6-3

MX: G. Gilder/John Gilbert d. J. Bouch/F.P. Down 4-6 10-8 6-2

-----

August 6-11, South of Scotland Championships, Moffat, Scotland

FI: Margaret Hunter-Arundell d. Diana Irwin 7-5 6-3

DF: C. Gray/M. Latta d. Mrs G. Elliott/Alice Graham 5-7 6-4 9-7

MX: Margaret Hunter-Arundell/F.M. Martin d. Alice Graham/R.A. Lamb 10-12 6-4 6-1

-----

August 7-12, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Munro d. B. Smith 6-4 2-6 6-4

DF: A. Beacon/Mrs Munro d. A. Brunyate/Mrs Dobson 6-3 6-4

MX: A. Beacon/ C.W. Goddard d. Betty Batt/T.B. Northcote 7-5 6-2

-----

August 6-11, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: N. Kidson d. Freda Scott 6-2 6-0

DF: Mrs E. Biddle/Freda Scott d. S. de la Prynne/M. Pryce-Harrison 6-3 6-2

MX: Freda Scott/James Reddall and R. Doyle/H. Hare divided the prizes

-----

August 6-11, Mid-Sussex Championships, Hassocks, Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Weald Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Gladys Osborne d. Peggy Brazier 6-3 6-4

DF: Joyce Brown/Gladys Osborne d. Thelma Jarivs/Sylvia Mayne 6-2 6-0

MX: Sylvia Mayne/P.H. Partridge d. J. Pearson/R.G. Shaw 6-3 4-6 6-4

-----

August 6-11 Nairn Tournament, Nairn, Scotland

FI: Nancy Radcliffe-Platt d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-4 retired

-----

August 6-11 Carmarthshire Championships, Llanelly, Wales

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Billie Yorke 6-4 6-4

-----

August 6-11 Sheringham Tournament, Sheringham, England

FI: Margaret Johnson-Taylor d. F M Worth 6-4 7-9 6-4

-----

August 6-11 Seaton Tournament, Seaton, England

FI: Vere King d. J Whittington 6-2 6-3

-----

Circa early August, Romanian Championships, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

FI: Lola Merhautova (Cz) d. Lenke Popper 10-8 2-6 6-0

DF: I. Lenos (Gre)/Vlasta Gostisa (Yug) d. Lola Merhautova (Cz)/Elena Caracostea 6-4 6-2

MX: Vlasta Gostisa (Yug)/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) d. Lola Merhautova (Cz)/Josef Caska (Cz) 6-3 6-4

-----

August 10-12, Royan, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Jeanine Desse 6-1 6-2

MX: Jeanine Desse/Roland Journu d. Suzanne Pannetier/Bréaud 6-3 6-0

-----

August 6-12, Granville, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Haran d. Mlle Provencel 4-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Mlle Méquet/Gajan d. Mlle Provencel/Dupont 6-1 6-4

-----

August 6-12, Dinard, France (Clay)

SF: Arlette Neufeld d. Mme J-P. Claude 8-6 6-2
SF: Simone Barbier d. Miss Sykes 6-0 6-0

FI: Arlette Neufeld d. Simone Barbier 6-2 6-0

DF: Simone Barbier/Arlette Neufeld/ d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron (GB)/Miss Mors 4-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Arlette Neufeld/Marcel Bernard d. Simone Barbier/André Merlin 6-4 6-4

-----

August 9-15, Hossegor, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Simone Iribarne 6-4 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu/Roland Journu d. Mlle J. Iribarne/Roche 6-0 6-3

-----

August 8-12, Borussia Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gisela Enger d. Frl Ewen 5-7 6-4 6-2

-----

July 27-August 15, Peruvian Championships, Lima, Peru (Clay)

FI: Adriana Alfageme d. Rosa Grana 6-1 6-3

DF: Adriana Alfageme/Laura Rey d. M. Figuera/L. Tremayne 6-3 6-3

MX: Adriana Alfageme/Carlos Acuna d. Elvira Acuna/Antonio Grana 6-2 4-6 6-3

-----

August 6-11, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

FI: Gussie Raegner (US) d. Eleanor Young 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Caroline Deacon/Eleanor Young d. Golda Gross (US)/Jean Milne 9-7 3-6 6-3

MX: Mrs R. Laird/Henry Rosenberg (US) d. Vess O’Shea/Robert Underwood 6-3 6-2

-----

August 9-12, Leukerbad aka Loèche-les-Bains, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hélène de Werra d. Mme Stiegel 6-1 6-2

MX: Hélène de Werra/Schoechli d. Mme Fidler/Augsburger 6-1 6-3

-----

August 6-11, Adelboden, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mme Jacky d. Frl Gurtner 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Mme Jacky/Pizzera d. Frau Lindegger/Burgherr 9-7 8-6

---------------

August 7-12, Kulm Tournament, St.Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Kulm Hotel

SF: Trude Wolf (Aut) d. Frau Fehlmann 6-4 6-3
SF: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Frl Neumann 6-3 6-3

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Trude Wolf (Aut) 6-0 7-5

MX: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Adam Baworowski (Pol) vs Trude Wolf/[Herbert] Kinzl (Aut)

-----

August 6-12, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mme Henri Michel (Fra) d. Frau Goeggl (Ger) 6-0 6-1

MX: Miss O'Neill/Lavanchy d. Frau Goeggl (Ger)/Kretzer (Ger) 6-4 6-3

-----

August 7-12, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis Viareggio

SF: Anna Luzzatti d. Nini Mancini 6-2 10-8
SF: Ucci Manzutto d. Ivana Orlandini 8-6 6-2

FI: Anna Luzzatti d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-4

MX: Ivana Orlandini/Jacques Bonte (Fra) d. Ucci Manzutto/Ferrucio Quintavalle 6-4 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #39 (Edited)
Week of August 13-19

August 13-16, Finale Ligure, Italy (Clay)

SF: Ucci Manzutto d. Lucia Manfredi 7-5 6-2
SF: Luciana Rosaspina d. Mara Mentasi 6-0 6-1

FI: Ucci Manzutto d. Luciana Rosaspina 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Ucci Manzutto/Jacques Bonte (Fra) d. Olga Haycraft (GB)/Fadini 8-6 6-1
SF: Luciana Rosaspina/Ferrucio Quintavalle d. Lucia Manfredi/Ludovico Facchinetti 6-4 6-4

FI: Ucci Manzutto/Jacques Bonte (Fra) d. Luciana Rosaspina/Ferrucio Quintavalle 6-1 6-3

-----

August 13-18, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, England

FI: Billie Yorke d. Joy Mowbray-Green 7-5, 6-1

DF: Jackie McAlpine/Billie Yorke d. Mall Molesworth (Aus)/Joy Mowbray-Green 7-5 1-6 6-3

MX: Mall Molesworth (Aus)/Clarence M. Jones d. Joy Mowbray-Green/Douglas Freshwater 6-2 4-6 6-3

-----

August 13-18, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Audrey Wright d. Gladys Southwell 6-4 6-4

DF: Gladys Southwell/Audrey Wright d. Miss Behrens/L. Thorn 6-3 6-0

MX: Mrs Martin/Alfred Della Porta d. Audrey Wright/Eskell D. Andrews (NZ) 6-3 6-4

-----

August 13-18, Isle of Wight Champiosnhips, Shanklin, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Betty Uber d. Penny Weekes 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs G. Baker/Mrs E. Kemp d. K. Lewis/Betty Uber 6-4 8-6

MX: Penny Weekes/C.G. Poutney d. K. Lewis/John Gilbert 6-2 6-4

-----

August 13-18, Dorset Championships, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Rosemary Smith d. Margot Stewart 6-1 6-2

DF: Mrs Clayton/Hon. Diana Rhys d. Rosemary Smith/Agnes Tuckey 8-6 5-7 6-1

MX: M. Engel/Camille E. Malfory (NZ) d. Hon. Diana Rhys/Charles Tuckey 6-4 6-3

-----

August 13-18, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Gaby Curtis 6-2 7-5

DF: Gethyn Harry/Andrée Lucas d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 6-3 6-1

MX: Cecily Marriott/L. E. Cater d. Andrée Lucas/Colonel G. Lucas 6-4 6-4

-----

August 13-18,Caesarean Croquet and Lawn Tennis Club, Grands Vaus, Saint Saviour, Jersey, Channel Islands
Venue: Caesarean Croquet and Lawn Tennis Club

FI: M. Wynne d. Mrs Edwards 3-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs Edwards/Mrs Jensen d. Mrs Jenner/M. Wynne 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: Mrs Edwards/F.E. Padgett d. M. Wynne/M.W. Whitmore 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa mid-August, La Zoute, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Alexandra McOstrich (Ire) d. Joan Strawson (GB) 6-3 6-2

DF: Alexandra McOstrich (Ire)/Joan Strawson (GB) d. B. Watson/L. Watson 6-2, 6-2

MX: Joan Strawson (GB)/Henry M. Culley (US) d. Marie Isaac/Andre Lacroix 5-7 6-3 6-2

-----

August 11-19, Pörtschach, Austria (Clay)

SF: Rosl Kraus d. Vittoria Tonolli (Ita) 6-1 6-3
SF: Greta Deutschova (Cz) d. Ruth Saal 6-0 6-1

FI: Rosl Kraus d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 0-6 6-4 6-2

-----

began August 13-19 Palce Tournament, St Moritz, Switzerland
Venue: Palace Hotel

FI: Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Joan Ingram (GB) 6-4 6-3

-----

August 13-19, Bernese Oberland Championships, Wengen, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Wengen Palace

FI: Frau Vischer d. Miss Steiner (Net) 9-7 6-1

MX: Frau Vischer/Schelling d. Miss Steiner (Net)/Corsi 6-2 9-7

-----

August 13-19, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mme Chabloz d. Mme Casamayor 0-6 8-6 6-4

MX: Beauchamp/Jung d. Casamayor/Boris Maneff 6-1 8-6

-----

began August 14 Long Beach Championships, Long Beach, California, US (Hard)

FI: Dodo Bundy d. Marjorie Lauderbauch 10-8 6-2

MX: Dodo Bundy/Billy Doeg d. Marjorie Lauderbach/Charles Otis 8-6 6-2

-----

August 13-18, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=31)

1R: Phyllis King d. Mrs R A Paine 6-0 6-0
1R: R L Portlock d. M I Gray 6-2 6-2
1R: Gladys Gilder d. J Constanduros 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Mrs V M St Clair Morford d. E Rodocanachi 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Joan Marshall d. J Mitchell 6-4 7-5
1R: P Marriott d. Sheelagh Orr 6-0 6-0
1R: Patricia Brazier d. Mrs M S Stephen 6-2 6-2
1R: Helen Burr d. M Chant 6-3 6-3

1R: Beatrice Russell d. M Wallman 6-1 6-2
1R: N M Mill d. J Last 6-0 6-0
1R: Sylvia Mayne d. J M Fussell 6-2 6-4
1R: W Goff d. M V Woolston 11-9 9-7
1R: Sonia Mavrogordato-bye
1R: Mrs B R Lawrence d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-3 4-6 7-5
1R: Mrs C D Wilkes d. Mrs V M Brookes 6-4 6-3
1R: Susan Noel d. Mrs I W Fowler 6-0 6-0

2R: King d. Portlock 6-0 6-0
2R: Gilder d. St Clair Morford 1-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Marshall d. Marriott 6-4 6-3
2R: Brazier d. Burr 6-4 6-1

2R: Russell d. Mill 7-5 4-6 6-2
2R: Mayne d. Goff 6-4 6-3
2R: Mavrogordato d. Lawrence 6-4 6-3
2R: Noel d. Wilkes 6-0 6-1

QF: King d. Gilder 7-5 6-1
QF: Marshall d. Brazier 6-2 7-5
QF: Russell d. Mayne 6-3 6-4
QF: Noel d. Mavrogordato 6-1 6-0

SF: King d. Marshall 6-0 6-0
SF: Noel d. Russell default

FI: Phyllis King d. Susan Noel 6-2 6-2

DF: Helen Burr/Phyllis King d. Patricia Brazier/Beatrice Russell 6-2 6-3

MX: Susan Noel/ Hon. Colin Ritchie d. Mrs B.R. Lawrence/B.R. Lawrence 6-2 6-4

-----

August 13-18, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise 6-2 6-4

-----

August 13-18, North Wales Championships, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Mildred Freeman d. I. Robinson 6-4 7-5

DF: Thelma Cazalet/Mildred Freeman d. P. Robinson/Mrs Tucker 9-7 6-3

MX: Mildred Freeman/ W.F. Freeman d. Thelma Cazalet/ E.L. Percival 6-3 6-1

-----

August 13-18, American Tennis Association Championships, Lincoln, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Lincoln University

FI: Ora Mae Washington d. Lulu Ballard 6-4 5-7 6-4

DF: Lulu Ballard/Ora Mae Washington d. Anita Gant/Mrs E. Conick 6-0 6-0

MX: Mrs E. Leonard/Dr Hilton d. Mrs E. Conick/Eyre Saitch 6-3 3-6 6-4

-----

August 13-18 Minehead Tournament, Minehead, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Dulcie Kitson 6-1 6-2

-----

August 13-18 Bude Tournament, Bude, England

FI: J L Francis d. Mrs Holloway 6-4 6-4

-----

August 12-17, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US

FI: Margaret Brosin d. Lucille Dailey 3-6 8-6 6-3

DF: Lucille Dailey/Alice Higgitt d. Margaret Brosin/Isabelle Welch 6-4 8-6

-----

August 11-16, Intermountain Championships, Denver, Colorado, US

FI: Edna Fuller d. Mary Benedict 6-2 6-1

DF: Edna Fuller/Mrs Yensen d. Virginia Dunn/Clarita Teel 6-2 6-3

MX: Edith Von Hadeln/L. Myers d. Mary McLean/Tom Harper 6-4 8-10 7-5

-----

August 13-18, Vermont State Championships, Brattleboro, Vermont, US

FI: Mrs J. Shieffelin d. Mary Whittemore 7-5 6-4

MX: Mary Whittemore/J. Pell d. Frances Huling/Melvin Partridge default

-----

August 13-19, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

FI: Jacqueline Vives d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 3-6 7-5 7-5

DF: Alice Weiwers (Lux)/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Jacqueline Poncelet/Mlle Berthet 6-0 6-1

MX: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/René Galleppe d. Mlle Hemden/Emmanuel du Plaix 6-3 7-5

-----

August 13-19, Cauterets, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Colette Bernard 6-1 6-4

-----

August 13-19, Saint-Aubin-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Gallay d. Mme Denis 6-2 6-0

MX: Mme Denis/Denis d. Jacqueline Gallay/Thierry 6-4 6-3

-----

August 13-19, Villers-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Henriette Morel-Deville d. Paulette Mellerio 6-3 6-2

DF: Henriette Morel-Deville/Mme Petrocochino d. Sylvia Aubert/Marie Danet 6-1 6-3

MX: Sylvia Aubert/Paul Aubert d. Mlle Merelle/de Galea 6-1 6-3

-----

August 15-19, Zermatt, Switzerland (Clay)

????

-----

August 13-18, Champery, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Frau Pfeiffer 6-2 6-2

-----

August 13-19, Houlgate, France (Clay)
Venue: Sporting Club

SF: Jacqueline Gallay d. Henriette Morel-Deville 11-9 6-3
Jacqueline Horner d. Rosie Saoutchik 6-1 6-3

FI: Jacqueline Horner d.Jacqueline Gallay 6-1 6-3

DF: Rosie Saoutchik/Arlette Neufeld d. Sylvia Aubert/Mlle Salley 14-12 1-6 6-3

MX: Arlette Neufeld/André Merlin d. Sylvia Aubert/Edmond-Blanc 7-5 6-4

-----

August 13-19 Villiers-Sur-Mer Tournament, Villiers-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

SF: Paulette Mellerio d. Mme Petrocochino 6-3 6-3
SF: Henriette Morel-Deville d. Ninon Boilaive 6-1 6-1

FI: Henriette Morel-Deville d.Paulette Mellerio 6-3 6-2

-----

circa August 15-19. Bayonne Tournament, Bayonne, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Iribarne d. Jeanne Peyré 7-5 6-0

-----

circa late August. Aix-Les-Bains Tournament, Aix-Les-Bains, Savoy, France (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff d. Aimée Charpenel 6-1 6-1

MX: Ida Damoff/Jean Lesueur d. Aimée Charpenel/André Martin Legeay 6-2 5-7 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #40 (Edited)
UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: August 13-19
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York City, New York, US
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=64)


First Round

Sarah Palfrey [2] d. Ruby Bishop 6-0 6-0
Mae Ceurvorst d. May Hope Doeg 6-3 6-3
Millicent Hirsch d. Eliza Coxe 1-6 6-1 6-4
Dr. Esther Bartosh d. Helen Jones 6-3 6-1
Marianne Hunt d. Vera Howell 6-1 6-0
Carolyn Roberts d. Cecelia Riegel 4-6 6-0 6-4
Midge Van Ryn d. Josephine Gray 6-1 6-2
Freda James(GB) [4F] d. Virginia Yates Erb 6-2 6-1

Dorothy Andrus [4] d. Jean Burritt (Can) 6-0 6-2
Charlotte Darling d. Jean Hoxie 3-6 7-5 6-2
Theodosia Smith d. Esther Edwards 6-1 5-7 6-2
Lillian Hester d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-4
Naomi Thompson d. Frances Babcock 6-0 6-1
Bonnie Miller d. Florence LeBoutillier 4-6 7-5 6-3
Baroness Maud Levi d. Effie Billing 6-1 6-1
Betty Nuthall(GB) [1F] d. Priscilla Merwin 6-1 6-1

Helen Jacobs [1] d. Marjorie Sachs 6-0 6-0
Jane Sharp d. Mrs Erwin Danner 6-0 6-0
Mary Greef Harris d. Alison Harrison 6-3 6-2
Catherine Wolf d. Elizabeth Blackman 9-7 6-2
Helen Fulton d. Virginia Ellis 6-4 6-0
Olga Kallos d. Reba Kirson 6-1 6-1
Norma Taubele d. Anna Brunie 6-1 6-4
Elizabeth Ryan [3F] d. Eunice Dean 6-2 6-2

Carolin Babcock [3] d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-1 6-4
Anne Page d. Mrs Robert H Morris 6-2 3-6 6-3
Mrs Penelope Anderson McBride d. Virginia Rice 6-4 7-5
Virginia Cross d. Mrs Dan P. Caulkins 8-6 6-4
Margaret Blake d. Kathryn Pearson 6-1 6-4
Kay Winthrop d. Gracyn Wheeler 9-7 4-6 6-4
Mrs Marjorie Morrill Painter d. Anne Parry 6-0 6-0
Kay Stammers [2F] d. Helen Pedersen 6-3 7-5

Second Round

Palfrey [2] d. Ceurvost 6-0 6-2
Bartosch d. Hirsch 6-1 6-3
Hunt d. Roberts 6-4 7-5
James [4F] d. Van Ryn 6-2 6-8 6-1
Andrus [4] d. Darling 6-0 6-1
Smith d. Hester 7-5 4-6 6-4
Miller d. Thompson 7-9 6-1 6-4
Levi d. Nuthall [1F] 6-4 6-4

Jacobs [1] d. Sharp 6-4 6-1
Harris d. Wolf 6-1 6-1
Fulton d. Kallos 6-4 6-1
Ryan [3F] d. Taubele 6-4 6-8 6-1
C Babcock [4] d. Page 6-1 6-0
McBride d. Cross 6-1 6-3
Winthrop d. Blake 6-3 6-1
Stammers [2F]d. Painter 1-6 6-4 11-9

Third Round

Palfrey [2] d. Bartosh 6-1 7-5
James [4F] d. Hunt 6-2 6-4
Andrus [4] d. Smith 6-0 6-2
Levi d. Miller 6-3 2-6 6-4

Jacobs [1] d. Harris 5-7 6-2 6-3
Ryan [3F] d. Fulton 6-1 6-3
C. Babcock [3] d. McBride 6-2 6-1
Stammers [2F] d. Winthrop 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinals

Palfrey [2] d. James [4F] 6-3 3-6 6-1
Andrus [4] d. Levi 6-1 6-4
Jacobs [1] d. Ryan [3F] 6-0 6-1
C.Babcock [3] d. Stammers [2F]6-3 2-6 6-4

Semifinals


Palfrey [2] d. Andrus [4] 6-3 6-4
Jacobs [1] d. C.Babcock [3] 7-5 6-0

Final

Helen Jacobs [1] d. Sarah Palfrey [2] 6-1 6-4


----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=26)

First Round

Dorothy Andrus/Carolin Babcock bye
Josephine Gray/Kathryn Pearson bye
Florence LeBoutillier/Anne Page-bye
Kay Stammers (GB)/Kay Winthrop d. Helen Jones/Theodosia Smith 6-3 6-2
Helen Fulton/Catherine Wolf d. Marjorie Morrill Painter/Virginia Rice 8-6 2-6 9-7
May Hope Doeg/Priscilla Merwin d. Virginia Cross/Mrs Robert H Morris 7-5 7-5
Bonnie Miller/Naomi Thompson d. Elizabeth Blackman/Mrs Dan Caulkins 6-3 7-9 6-1
Freda James (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Jean Hoxie/Ruth McCabe 6-0 6-2

Helen Jacobs/Sarah Palfrey d. Jane Sharp/Norma Taubele 6-1 6-2
Margaret Blake/Anna Brunie d. Virginia Ellis/Marjorie Sachs 6-3 4-6 6-4
Baroness Maud Levi/Penelope Anderson McBride d. Effie Billings/Eliza Coxe 6-3 6-2
Esther Bartosh/Mary Greef Harris d. Charlotte Darling/Eunice Dean 6-2 9-7
Josephine Cruickshank/Midge Van Ryn-bye
Mae Ceurvost/Lillian Hester-bye
Frances Babcock/Virginia Yates Erb bye
Elizabeth Ryan/Muriel Thomas (GB) bye

Second Round


Andrus/C. Babcock d. Gray/Pearson 6-2 6-1
Stammers/Winthrop d. LeBoutillier/Page 6-4 6-1
Fulton/Wolf d. Doeg/Merwin 6-1 4-6 6-4
James/Nuthall d. Miller/Thompson default

Jacobs/Palfrey d. Blake/Brunie 6-1 6-2
Levi/McBride d. Bartosh/Harris 6-4 6-3
Crucikshank/Van Ryn d. Ceurvost/Hestor 7-5 8-6
Ryan/Thomas d. F. Babcock/Erb 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals

Andrus/C Babcock d. Stammers/Winthrop 6-3 6-8 6-4
James/Nuthall d. Fulton/Wolf 6-2 8-6
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Levi/McBride 3-6 7-5 6-3
Ryan/Thomas d. Cruickshank/Van Ryn 6-3 2-6 6-3

Semifinals

Andrus/C Babcock d. James/Nuthall 4-6 6-4 6-2
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Ryan/Thomas 6-3 6-1

Final

Helen Jacobs/Sarah Palfrey d. Carolin Babcock/Dorothy Burke 4-6 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Mrs Dorothy Andrus is correct. Andrus was going through a divorce and no longer using Mrs Burke.

Missing first names for:

Mrs Daniel P. Caulkins
Mrs Erwin Danner
Mrs Robert H Morris

American Elizabeth Ryan is seeded as foreign #3! She has lived abroad for many years.

----------------------------------------------

A weaker than normal field due to several reasons. Mrs Wills-Moody was still injured; up and comer Alice Marble collapsed in a faint at the French and hasn't played since, and neither the French Champion (Scriven) or Wimbledon champion (Round) is here.

The crowds cheered against defending champ Helen Jacobs so much that some letters complained the Americans "were becoming like French crowds". Others defended the Forest Hills crowds as simply pulling for the underdog.

At 6,000 the semifinals witnessed the biggest crowds of the week. Carolin Babcock had upset Jacobs just weeks earlier at Seabright on a soggu grass court. Could she do it again? Babcock went to net often, finally yielding the first set as Helen hit a series of winning backhand passing shots. From then it quickly became a rout.

5,000 saw the final. Sarah had an "off" day, littering the court with 2 errors for every winning volley. She shot her bolt after gaining a 4-2 led in the second set.
 
21 - 40 of 471 Posts
Top