Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 210 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT SPORTING CLUB DE PARIS ENDS JANUARY 1 INDOOR

1 Round
Yvanna Orlandini d.Simone Barbier 8-6 6-1
Daisy Speranza Wyns d. ?
Nelly Adamson d.Lucette Caron Culbert 6-4 6-3
Yvonne Kleinadel d. ?
Simone Amaury Gorodnitchenko d.Suzanne Pannetier 6-4 7-9 6-4
Hélène Haran d.Joan Ingram 4-6 9-7 6-4
Mme Bernard d. ?
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d.Mme Callou 6-0 6-0

1/4F
Y Orlandini d.D Speranza Wyns 6-3 7-5
Y Kleinadel d.N Adamson ?
S Amaury Gorodnitchenko d.H Haran ?
J Goldschmidt d.Mme Bernard ?

SF
Y Orlandini d.Y Kleinadel 6-3 6-2
J Goldschmidt d.S Amaury Gorodnitchenko 6-2 6-4

FINALE
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d.Yvanna Orlandini 3-6 6-3 6-3

DOUBLES FINALE
Adamoff-Barbier d.Gorodnitchenko-Orlandini 6-4 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
St MORITZ INDOOR TOURNAMENT PALACE HOTEL ENDS JANUARY 10

SF’
Colette Rosambert d.Mme Fehlmann 5-7 6-1 6-3
Joan Ingram d.Ida Adamoff ret

FINAL
Colette Rosambert d.Joan Ingram 2-6 6-4 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
CHAMPIONSHIPS OF MONACO CONDAMINES COURTS JANUARY 10-14 CLAY

1/4F
Violet Lermitte d.Melle Morane 6-0 6-0

SF
V Lermitte d.H Morane 6-1 6-4
Cosette St Omer Roy d.Melle Créput 6-3 6-2

FINALE
Cosette St Omer Roy d.Violet Lermitte 6-3 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
THE GERMAN COVERED COURTS CHAMPIONSHIPS BREMEN JANUARY 22-28 INDOOR

1 Round
Annemarie Buss d.Cécile Durand Mercier 6-3 6-2
Ucci Manzutto d.Miss Wallace 6-3 6-4

1/4F
Maria Von Ende d.Mme Bernard 6-2 7-5

SF
Hilde Sperling d.M Von Ende 6-0 6-2
Toni Schomburgk d.Marie Louise Horn 6-0 6-3

FINALE
Hilde Sperling d.Toni Schomburgk 2-6 6-1 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
TOURNOI INTER MEMBRES CANNES LAWN TENNIS CLUB JANUARY 15-21 CLAY

FINALE
Muriel Thomas d.Cosette St Omer Roy 6-2 6-1

DOUBLES FINALE
Ryan E-Thomas M d.St Omer Roy-Weiwers 6-1 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
THE GALLIA TOURNAMENT CANNES JANUARY 29-FEBRUARY 4 CLAY

SF
Joan Ingram d.Paulette Marjollet De St Férréol 3-6 8-6 6-2
Muriel Thomas d.Countess Gabriela Szapary 6-3 6-2

FINALE
Muriel Thomas d.Joan Ingram 6-0 4-6 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
THE FRENCH COVERED COURTS CHAMPIONSHIPS TENNIS CLUB DE PARIS JANUARY 29-FEBRUARY 4 INDOOR

2 Round
Colette Rosambert bye ?
Simone Amaury Gorodnitchenko d.Mme Andrée Roche 10-12 6-1 6-0
Melle Gauthier d.Mme Bernard ret
Suzanne Pannetier d.Ucci Manzutto 6-1 6-2
Yvonne Kleinadel d.Mary Hardwick 6-3 6-2
Germaine Golding d.Doris Wolfson 6-3 6-4
Yvanna Orlandini d.Daisy Speranza Wyns ret
Simone Barbier d.Mme Olivieri ret

1/4F
C Rosambert d.S Amaury Gorodnitchenko 6-0 6-3
S Pannetier d.Melle Gauthier 6-0 6-2
Y Kleinadel d.G Golding 6-3 6-2
Y Orlandini d.S Barbier 6-4 1-6 6-3

SF
C Rosambert d.S Pannetier 6-4 4-6 6-3
Y Kleinadel d.Y Orlandini 3-6 6-2 8-6

FINALE
Colette Rosambert d.Yvonne Kleinadel 6-2 3-6 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
THE CARLTON TOURNAMENT CANNES FEBRUARY 5-11 CLAY

1/4F
Betty Hobson d.Joan Ingram 6-4 6-4

SF
Cosette St Omer Roy d.B Hobson 6-4 6-2
Muriel Thomas d.Countess Gabriela Szapary 6-2 6-2

FINALE
Muriel Thomas d.Cosette St Omer Roy 6-2 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
KINGSTON INVITATION TOURNAMENT JAMAICA FEBRUARY 17-20

ROUND ROBIN

Helen Jacobs d.Freda James 6-3 6-3
Kay Stammers d.Mary Heeley 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Round d.Virginia Rice 6-3 6-1
Helen Jacobs d.Mary Heeley 7-5 6-0
Kay Stammers d.Freda James 6-3 6-3
Dorothy Round d.Kay Stammers 6-2 6-2
Freda James d.Dorothy Round 6-2 6-4
Helen Jacobs d.Dorothy Round 6-4 6-1

DOUBLES FINALE
Stammers -James F d.Round-Heeley 7-5 7-9 6-1

MIXED DOUBLES
Jacobs-Lott George d.Round-Rainville M 1-6 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
THE BERMUDA CHAMPIONSHIPS HAMILTON FEBRUARY 26-MARCH 3

SF
Marjorie Sachs d.Babs Freisenbruch 6-8 6-4 6-1
Penelope Anderson McBride d.Virginia Ellis 5-7 6-0 6-1

FINALE
Marjorie Sachs d.Penelope Anderson McBride 5-7 6-4 6-2

DOUBLES FINALE
Sharp Jane-Surber d.McBride-Le Boutillier 6-4 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
THE NATIONAL WOMEN ´S INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 7TH REGIMENT TENNIS CLUB NEW YORK FEBRUARY 19-24

2 Round
Norma Taubele d.Mrs Cremonin 6-4 6-3
Flo Le Boutillier d.Ludmilla Isnard 7-5 6-2
Jane Sharp d.Ann Freeman 6-1 6-1
Helen Germaine d.Ruth Leo 6-3 6-2
Helen Petersen d.Mrs Brunie 2-6 10-8 7-5
Mary Smith King d.Helen Grawn 6-4 6-4
Millicent Hirsch d.Miss Bolt 6-1 6-1
Marie Lafforgue d.Mary McGusty 6-2 6-1

1/4F
N Taubele d.F Le Boutillier 6-2 7-5
J Sharp d.H Germaine 2-6 6-2 6-4
H Pedersen d.M Smith King 6-2 6-1
M Hirsch d.M Lafforgue 6-0 6-1

SF
N Taubele d.J Sharp 3-6 6-4 7-5
H Pedersen d.M Hirsch 10-8 1-6 6-4

FINALE
Norma Taubele d.Helen Pedersen 6-4 6-1

DOUBLES FINALE
Taubele -Sharp d.Mrs Brunie-Hester Lillian 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
NICE TOURNAMENT NICE LAWN TENNIS CLUB MARCH 12-18 CLAY

1/4F
Phyllis Satterthwaite d.Mme Pulcinelli 6-1 6-0
Paulette Marjollet De St Férréol d.Mme Gillineu 6-2 6-4
Totta Zehden d.Joan Marquis 6-3 3-6 6-4
Mona Riddell d.Grete Deutschova 6-3 2-6 7-5

SF
P Satterthwaite d.T Zehden 6-4 6-4
M Riddell d.P De St Férréol 6-2 6-1

FINALE
Phyllis Satterthwaite d.Mona Riddell 6-2 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
THE WEST TWICKENHAM HARD COURTS CHAMPIONSHIPS MARCH 12-17

1 Round
Mrs Louden d.N Morris 6-3 6-1
Joan Marshall d.M Richardson 6-1 6-2
Rita Jarvis d.Mrs Crook 6-4 6-1
Mrs Dudley Cox bye
M Young d.O Todd 1-6 6-3 7-5
Jenny St John Maule bye
Jill Notley d.Mrs Sears 6-2 4-6 6-1
Norah Edes bye
P Scott bye
Joy Cox d.K Kirby 6-1 6-1
Mrs Thorlby d.D Stevens 6-2 6-1
Joan Ennals d.Sheila Paterson 4-6 6-3 6-0
Patience Thomson d.Pat Owen 3-6 6-2 6-2
M Polden d.A Richardson ret
Naomi Trentham Gladstone d.Nina Brown 6-4 6-3
Sheila Chuter d.L Thorn 6-0 6-1

2 Round
Mrs Louden d.J Marshall 8-6 7-5
Mrs Dudley Cox d.R Jarvis 12-10 5-7 6-4
J StJohn Maule d.M Young 6-1 6-0
N Edes d.J Notley 6-4 6-2
P Scott d.J Cox 6-2 6-2
J Ennals d.Mrs Thorlby 6-2 7-5
M Polden d.P Thomson 6-3 6-4
N Gladstone d.S Chuter 6-4 0-6 6-4

1/4F
Mrs Louden d.Mrs Dudley Cox 9-11 6-4 6-4
N Edes d.J St John Maule 6-1 6-2
P Scott d.J Ennals 3-6 6-0 6-4
N Gladstone d.M Polden 6-0 3-6 6-3

SF
Mrs Louden d.N Edes 6-1 5-7 6-3
N Gladstone d.P Scott 6-4 5-7 6-1

FINALE
Naomi Trentham Gladstone d.Mrs Louden 8-6 6-3

DOUBLES FINALE
Marriott Cecily-Harvey E d.Brown N-Jarvis R 6-1 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
HOTEL HUNTINGTON MEETING PASADENA MARCH 23-25

1 Round
Alice Marble d.May Doeg 7-5 6-0
Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d.Ruby Bishop 6-1 6-1

1/4F
Alice Marble d.Gracyn Wheeler 6-4 6-2
Helen Marlowe Dimitrijevic d.Theodosia Smith 4-6 6-4 6-2
Ethel Arnold d.Helen Fulton 6-3 6-1
Esther Bartosch d.Marianne Hunt 6-3 3-6 6-3

SF
A Marble d.H Marlowe Dimitrijevic 6-3 6-3
E Burkhardt Arnold d.E Bartosch 6-2 6-2

FINALE
Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d.Alice Marble 6-3 6-4

MIXED DOUBLES
Marble-Budge Donald d.Dimitrjevic-Mako Gene 6-1 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
THE WOMEN ´S NEW ENGLAND INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS BOSTON LONGWOOD COVERED COURTS MARCH 19-24

2 Round
Marjorie Morrill Painter d.Mrs Martin 6-0 6-1
Mrs Griswold d.Emily Lincoln 10-8 6-4
Margaret Blake d.Mrs Fremont-Smith 6-0 6-1
Mrs Shedden d.Mrs Bremer 6-8 6-3 6-2
Marjorie Sachs d.Mrs Preston 6-0 6-1
Mrs Goddard d.Mrs Homans 7-9 6-2 6-3
Virginia Ellis d.Mrs Stone 6-0 6-4
Helen Jones d.Mrs Nash 6-3 6-4

1/4F
M Morrill Painter d.Mrs Griswold 6-1 6-3
M Blake d.Mrs Shedden 7-5 6-1
M Sachs d.Mrs Goddard 6-1 6-2
H Jones d.V Ellis 6-3 6-3

SF
M Morrill Painter d.M Blake 6-0 6-4
M Sachs d.H Jones 6-0 6-1

FINALE
Marjorie Morrill Painter d.Marjorie Sachs 8-6 6-3

DOUBLES FINAL E
Painter-Rice V d.Jacobs Helen-Palfrey Sarah 11-9 4-6 6-3

Helen Jacobs and Sarah Palfrey just compete in doubles
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
THE NORTHERN CALIFORNIA INTER CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS MARCH 25-26

BERKELEY TENNIS CLUB DEFEATS CALIFORNIA TENNIS CLUB by 5-4

Anna McCune Harper d.Edith Cross Jensen 6-2 6-4
Margaret Smith d.Dorothea Swartz 6-3 6-2
Golda Myer Gross d.Elsie Gabel 6-4 6-3
Barbara Weil d.Margaret Fitch 6-3 6-3
Patsy McCoy d.Claire Buckner 6-0 9-7
Geneviève Grant d.Jeanne Smeltzer 6-3 6-0
Harper A-Gross d.Jensen E-Swartz D 6-4 6-1
Buckner-Fitch d.Weil-Grant 9-7 6-3
McCoy-Thorne Marjorie d.Smith M-Smeltzer 6-3 1-6 8-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
NORTH OF ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS SCARBOROUGH MARCH 30-31 APRIL 2-3 HARD COURT

1 Round
Rosemary Smith d.J Matheson 6-1 6-2
Mrs Attewell d.L Saner 6-1 6-2
B Stampe d.J Harrison 6-1 6-4
R Nichols d.J Litherland 6-1 6-2

1/4F
Doris Bullock d.R Smith 6-4 7-5
Mrs Attewell d.Nora Maingay 6-3 6-2
B Stampe d.Mrs Kay 3-6 6-2 8-6
N Kidson d.R Nichols 6-0 6-0

SF
D Bullock d.Mrs Attewell 6-2 6-0
N Kidson d.B Stampe 6-2 6-0

FINALE
Doris Bullock d.N Kidson 2-6 6-2 6-3

DOUBLES FINALE
Kirby V-Mrs Hawkins d.Mrs Attewell-Mrs Burrows 6-4 4-6 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
TALLY HO TOURNAMENT BIRMINGHAM MARCH 30-31 APRIL 2-4. HARD COURT

1 Round
Ruth Kirk d.B Goodman 6-0 6-0
Florence Ford d.P Fisher 6-1 6-4
Billie Yorke d.A Hooper 6-2 6-1

2 Round
B Yorke d.A Rye ret
Madge Slaney d.F Ford 6-8 6-1 6-3

1/4F
Billie Yorke d.E Woodhall 6-2 6-4
Mary Whitmarsh d.Ruth Kirk 7-5 6-2
Madge Slaney d.Jackie McAlpine 6-2 6-4
Elsa Haylock d.B Forster 6-1 6-1

SF
B Yorke d.M Whitmarsh 5-7 8-6 8-6
E Haylock d.M Slaney 6-3 5-7 7-5

FINALE
Billie Yorke d.Elsa Haylock 4-6 6-1 6-1

DOUBLES FINALE
Round D-Heeley d.Mrs Marriott-Slaney 7-5 6-8 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
THE BIRCHINGTON HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS APRIL 3-7

1/4F
Madie Moss d. ?
Phyllis Grover d.Mrs Lawrence 8-6 6-4
Lucy Pennycuick d.Mrs Gilbertson 6-2 6-2
Joan Ennals d. ?

SF

M Moss d.P Grover 6-2 6-0
J Ennals d.L Pennycuick 4-6 6-4 6-0

FINALE
Joan Ennals d.Madie Moss 6-3 6-1

DOUBLES FINALE
Mrs Ennals-Tuckey Agnès d.Mrs Lawrence-Grover 6-1 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
THE RIVER OAKS INVITATION TOURNAMENT HOUSTON APRIL 1-7

1/4F
Jane Sharp d.Katherine Pearson ?
Mary Greef Harris d. ?
Eugenie Sampson d.Eunice Dean ?
Anna Mae Reichert d. ?

SF
J Sharp d.M Greef Harris ?
E Sampson d. A M Reichert 7-5 6-2

FINALE
Jane Sharp d.Eugenie Sampson 6-2 6-3

DOUBLES FINALE
Sharp-Greef Harris d.Sampson-Pearson 6-1 6-2
 
1 - 20 of 210 Posts
Top