Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 522 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
1933

World Top Ten Rankings by Wallis Myers of the Daily Telgraph

01. Helen Wills Moody (US)
02. Helen Jacobs (US)
03. Dorothy Round (GB)
04. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)
05. Peggy Scriven (GB)
06. Simone Mathieu (Frn)
07. Sarah Palfrey (US)
08. Betty Nuthall (GB)
09. Lolette Payot (Swt)
10. Alice Marble (US)

Summary:

The Queen of Ice finally melted. In a stunning final at Forest Hills "little" Helen Jacobs finally beats Mrs Moody, who retires at 0-3 in the third set. Wills-Moody had been so invincible that she had not lost a match since 1926. Before 1933 she had not even dropped a set since 1927.


Helen Wills Moody still sat upon the top of world rankings for 1933, but her injury would leave her off the courts for all of 1934, leaving a wide open field in her absence.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Mark Ryan deserves a major amount of credit for the European finals results. I would also like to thank Jimbo for his many contributions to this thread.:)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Week ending January 1

End of December 1932, Coupe de Noël, Paris, France (Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. A. Freville 6-4 8-6

DF: Ida Adamoff/Simone Barbier d. Mlle Charnelet/Mme Olivieri 6-4 6-2

MX: Jean Lesueur/Simone Barbier d. Pierre Goldschmidt/Simone Goronitchenko 7-5 7-5

-----

Circa late December 1932/early January 1933, Coupe de Noël/Christmas Cup, Tunis, Tunisia (Clay?)

FI: Blanche Piétra d. Mlle Boutet ????

MX: Mme Decorvet/Guy Lavau d. Mme Damolini /J Lavau????
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Week of January 2-8

December 27-January 4, Beau Site Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

FI : Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Cosette Saint Omer Roy 6-3 6-1

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint Omer Roy/Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-1 6-0

MX: George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Mrs Smallwood 6-2 6-4

Delayed, the tournament ended on the second Wednesday.

-----

January 2-7, Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Audrey de Smidt d. Dulcie Kitson 6-0 6-4

MX: Audrey de Smidt/Dulcie Kitson d. Elaine Tapscott/Sybil Temple 6-3 6-4

-----

January 2-8 Juan-les-Pins International, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Juan-les-Pins Lawn Tennis Club

Event cancelled

-----

January 2-8, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors)

SF: Lolette Payot d. Mlle Gallay (Frn) 6-4 7-5
SF: Ida Adamoff (Frn) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-2 6-3

FI: Lolette Payot d. Ida Adamoff (Frn) 2-6 6-3 10-8

MX: Lolette Payot/Jean Borotra (Frn) d. Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Enrique Maier (Sp) 6-2 2-6 6-1

-----

January ????, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 6-4 4-6 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Week of January 9-15

January 9-15, 3rd Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Condamine Courts

SF: Edith Belliard (Frn) d. Mme Borghini 6-2 6-3
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mrs Smallwood 6-1 6-0

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Edith Belliard (Frn) 6-4 7-5

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Mrs Smallwood (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----

mid-January, Bengal Championships, Bengal, India (Grass?)

FI: Mrs McKenna-Baker d. Miss Gibson 6-2 3-6 6-2

MX: Miss Gibson/L Brooke-Edwards d. Miss Bryant/W Michelmore 7-9 6-2 6-2

-----

???? Zurich, Switzerland (Indoors?)

FI: Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Lolette Payot 6-3 2-6 6-4

MX: Colette Rosambert (Frn)/Clifford Sutter (US) d. Frau Fehlmann/Enrique Maier (Sp) 9-7 6-3

Date unknown, but as this is a Swiss event we think is indoors it will be placed the week after the St Moritz indoor event until we get a better fix on the date.
-----
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Week of January 16-21

January 17-23, New Zealand Championships, Miramar, Wellington, New Zealand

FI: Dulcie Nichols d. Marjorie MacFarlane 6-4 6-8 6-3

DF: Mrs R. Adams/Mrs H. Dykes d. Mrs W Melody/Dulcie Nichols 10-12 6-3 6-3

MX: Marjorie MacFarlane/Camille Malfroy d. Mrs H Dykes/E Andrews 6-4 6-3

-----

January 16-22, Nice LTC Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice LTC

QF: Paulette Marjollet de Saint-Ferreol d. Mlle F. Franke 6-0 6-2
QF: Mlle Thevenin d. Mme Damour 6-3 6-2

SF: Anne de Bourdineau Esseiva d. Thevenin 6-1 6-1
SF: Saint-Ferreol d. Jeanette Poncelet 6-4 6-3

FI: Anne Esseiva d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol 6-0 7-5

DF: Mlle Thevenin/Jeanette Poncelet d. Anne Esseiva/Paulette de Saint-Ferreol 6-4 7-5

An event reserved for members' of the club

-----

January 11-21, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India

DF: Rosie Gibson/Hyacinth Harvey-Johnston d. Mrs Brown/Eileen Homan 3-6 6-2 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
January 21-29 AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

1st Round
Joan Hartigan bye
Truda Cox d. Newton 6-4 6-3
Mall Molesworth d. M Muirhead 6-2 6-2
Gladys Toyne d. May Blick 6-4 6-2
Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. P.Smith 6-1 6-3
Kath Woodward d J.Williams 6-1 3-6 6-2
Mrs E.Bond d. Marjorie Van Ryn(US) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Marjorie Crawford d. Dot Stevenson 6-3 2-6 9-7

Coral Buttsworth d. May Hardcastle 6-2 6-3
Youtha Anthony d Carcary 6-4 6-2
Nell Hall d. Nancy Chitty 6-3 6-3
Mary Derham d. Dot Weston 6-3 6-4
Emily Westacott d. J.Clover 6-2 6-0
Gwen Griffiths d. M.McGrath 6-3 7-5
Nancy Lewis bye
N.Bellamy bye

2nd Round
Hartigan d. Cox 6-1 8-6
Molesworth d Toyne 4-6 6-1 6-4
Hoddle-Wrigley d. Woodward 6-4 6-4
Bond d. Crawford w/o

Buttsworth d. Anthony 6-2 6-0
Hall d. Derham 6-3 8-6
Westacott d. Griffiths 6-2 6-3
Lewis d. N Bellamy 6-2 4-6 6-0

Quarters
Hartigan d. Molesworth 4-6 8-6 9-7
Hoddle-Wrigley d. Bond 3-6 8-6 6-4
Buttsworth d. Hall 6-4 6-2
Westacott d. N.Lewis 6-3 6-4

Semis
Hartigan d. Hoddle-Wrigley 4-6 6-0 6-4
Buttsworth d. Westacott 9-7 3-6 6-3

Final
Hartigan d. Buttsworth 6-4 6-3


Doubles
1st Round
M.O'Hara Wood/G.Toyne bye
H.Halford/Newton bye
M.Derham/K.Woodward bye
M.McGrath/P.Smith bye
Molesworth/Westacott bye
C.Barnes/C.Rees bye
N.Hall/F.Hoddle Wrigley d. A.Lewis/N.Lewis 7-9 8-6 6-3
Y.Anthony/N.Chitty d. D.Mauger/S.Whittaker 7-5 6-4

C.Buttsworth/M.Crawford d. D.Stevenson/G.Stevenson 6-1 6-4
G.Griffiths/D.Weston bye
Hartigan/Van Ryn bye
A.Carcary/J.Glover bye
D.Bellamy/M.Muirhead bye
M.Hardcastle/J.Williams bye
M.Blick/T.Cox bye
G.Bond/McGough bye

2nd Round
M.O'Hara Wood/G.Toyne d. H Halford/Newton 6-0 6-4
M.Derham/K.Woodward d. M.McGrath/P.Smith 6-1 6-4
Molesworth/Westacott d. C.Barnes/C.Rees 6-3 6-3
N.Hall/F.Hoddle Wrigley d. Y.Anthony/N.Chitty 7-5 6-3

C.Buttsworth/M.Crawford d. G.Griffiths/D.Weston 6-8 6-3 6-2
Hartigan/Van Ryn d. A.Carcary/J.Glover 6-2 6-4
D.Bellamy/M.Muirhead d. M Hardcastle/J.Williams 6-2 7-5
M.Blick/T.Cox d. G.Bond/McGough 6-4 7-5

Quarters
M.Derham/K.Woodward d. M.O'Hara Wood/G.Toyne 6-4 8-10 6-4
Molesworth/Westacott d. N.Hall/ F Hoddle Wrigley 6-2 6-2
Hartigan/Van Ryn d. C.Buttsworth/M.Crawford 6-8 6-4 6-2
M.Blick/T.Cox d. D.Bellamy/M.Muirhead 6-3 3-6 6-4

Semis
Molesworth/Westacott d. M.Derham/K.Woodward 6-0 6-2
Hartigan/Van Ryn d. M.Blick/T.Cox 6-2 7-5

Final
Molesworth/Westacott d. Hartigan/Van Ryn 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles
1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
D Frankenberg/ G Bond d. T Robinson/ P Smith 61 64
W Ryan/ E Westacott d. A Knight/ G Toyne 62 63
E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) d. B Fitchett/ J Glover 61 64
R Schlesinger/ M O'Hara Wood d. B Tonkin/ G Stevenson 64 46 62


2nd Round
J Crawford/ M Crawford (1) d. C McKenzie/ A Carcary 62 61
H Hassett/ K Woodward d. R Ewin/ M McGrath 36 63 62
E Moon/ J Hartigan (4) d. E Freak/ N Chitty 60 63
D Frankenberg/ G Bond d. W Ryan/ E Westacott 63 64

E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) d. R Schlesinger/ M O'Hara Wood 62 62
L Schwartz/ G Griffiths d. H Crebbin/ F Hoodle Wrigley 61 36 61
H Hopman/ N Hall (3) d. N Ellis/ D Bellamy 61 63
D Turnbull/ D Weston d. R Cummings/ M Hardcastle 75 64


Quarters
J Crawford/ M Crawford (1) d. H Hassett/ K Woodward 63 46 63
D Frankenberg/ G Bond d. E Moon/ J Hartigan (4) 46 119 62
E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) d. L Schwartz/ G Griffiths 60 61
H Hopman/ N Hall (3) d. D Turnbull/ D Weston 86 97


Semis
J Crawford/ M Crawford (1) d. D Frankenberg/ G Bond 63 63
E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) d. H Hopman/ N Hall (3) 62 46 64


Final
J Crawford/ M Crawford (1) d. E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) 36 75 1311

---------------------------
Mary Derham (later Mrs Richardson)
--------------------------------------------------
20 year old Joan Hartigan won the Australian title in 1933. Suffering from a leg strain she nearly was forced to withdraw from the tournament which featured many great matches.
Marjory Crawford was extended to 6-3 2-6 9-7 by Victorian junior Dot Stevenson who led 5-2 in the 3rd but played too safe in the final stages. Veteran Mall Molesworth prevailed against Gladys Toyne and defending champion Corrie Buttsworth showed she would be in contention again, demolishing Youtha Anthony 6-2 6-0. Tasmanian Mrs. Bond used lobs and passing shots to defeat American Midge Van Ryn 6-4 3-6 6-3 to then be given a walkover by Crawford to reach the quarter finals. Hartigan scrapped by veteran Mall Molesworth 4-6 8-6 9-7 a match featuring a host of clean winners from both players.
Hartigan seemed nervous in her semi against Hoddle-Wrigley and lost the first set 4-6. However her forehand started to find its mark and she settled down for a 4-6 6-0 6-4 victory. Emily Westacott was a losing semifinalist for a 3rd year in a row. Faced with a heavy court and a softballing opponent, Westacott's power game was nullified and she lost 9-7 3-6 6-3.
Hartigan encountered stiff resistance in the final, but her power of her forehand was enough to deny Buttsworth's craftiness and patience, 6-4 6-3.

Notes coutesy of Louloubelle, draw courtesy of AndrewTas :)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Week of January 23-29

January 23-29, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Marie Horn 6-3 2-6 6-2

DF: Marie Horn/Paula von Stuck d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra) 3-6 7-5 6-4

MX: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Jean Lesueur (Fra) d. Paula von Stuck/Enrique Maier (Sp) 8-6 6-3

Stuck is the former Paula von Reznieck. She obtained a divorce in 1932 and remarried Stuck.

-----

January 23-31, Mediterranean Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes New Court Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Mme Smallwood d. Juliette Rivière default
1R: Cosette St Omer Roy d. Mme Frank Lloyd 6-1 6-1
1R: Domini Crosfield (GB) d. Suzy Maria 3-6 6-4 6-2

2R: Sheila Hewitt (GB) d. Phyllis Covell (GB) 6-2 6-1
2R: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Smallwood 7-5 8-6
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mme Mallet 6-0 6-0
2R: Miss Fraser d. Nancy Radcliffe-Platt (GB) 7-5 6-2

2R: Edith Belliard d. Phylis Radcliffe (GB) 6-0 6-2
2R: Mme De Costenzo d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) default
2R: St Omer Roy d. Crosfield 6-1 6-4
2R: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Helen Andrus (US) 6-2 6-3

QF: Hewitt d. Burke 10-8 6-2
QF: Satterthwaite d. Fraser 6-0 6-0
QF: Belliard d. De Costanzo 6-1 6-0
QF: Thomas d. St Omer Roy 6-3 6-4

SF: Hewitt d. Satterthwaite 6-4 6-4
SF: Thomas d. Belliard 6-3 6-2

FI: Sheila Hewitt (GB) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-4 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)
6-1 6-4

Sheila Hewitt wins at her first event on this year's Riviera circuit. She wins all 4 events played on the Cote d'Azure.

Burke is the married name of Dorothy Andrus. Ryan enters only the doubles for the second week.

-----

January 23-28, All-India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

SF: Jenny Sandison d. Esther Bonjour 6-2 6-3
SF: Leela Row d. Rosie Gibson 6-3 6-1

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Leela Row 3-6 6-2 6-1

DF: Miss Gibson/Jenny Sandison d. Miss Bonjour/Miss Woodcock 6-4 6-3

MX: Jenny Sandison/DN Kapoor d. Miss Harvey-Johnston/Sohan Lal 6-2 6-2

Note: Row mistakenyl listed as "Pow"

-----

January 24-29, Egyptian Championships

FI Alexandroff d Whittington 6-1 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Week of January 30-February 5

January 30-February 5, Gallia Club International, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Club

Singles (Draw=at least 21)

1R: Phyllis Covell (GB) d. Mrs John Rogerson 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Smallwood d. Mrs Frank Lloyd 6-4 6-0
1R: Cosette St Omer Roy d. Helen Andrus (US) 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs W Radcliffe d. Mlle De Costanzo 6-2 6-1
1R: Alice Weiwers (Lux) d. Domini Crosfield (GB) 6-1 6-3

2R: Sheila Hewitt (GB) d. ????
2R: Suzy Maria d. ????
2R: Covell d. Smallwood 6-0 3-6 6-2
2R: St Omer Roy d. Marquise du Crozet 6-2 6-1

2R: Dorothy Burke (US) d. Radcliffe 6-0 6-1
2R: Weiwers d. Mlle Menzutio 6-3 6-4
2R: Countess Gabriele Szapury (Aut) d. Joyce Montagu 6-3 6-4
2R: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. ????

QF: Sheila Hewitt d. Suzy Maria 6-2 6-1
QF: Covell d. St Omer Roy 8-6 6-2
QF: Burke d. Weiwers 6-4 6-3
QF: Thomas d. Szapury ????

SF: Hewitt d. Covell 7-5 6-3
SF: Thomas d. Burke 6-4 6-3

FI: Shelia Hewitt (GB) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-4 6-0

DF: Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 3-6 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann(Swt) 7-9 [6-2] 6-2

Aussem and Ryan play doubles only.
Per Alan Litle's book Hewitt d. Aniemarie Lowenthal 6-3 7-5 in the SF, but she is nowhere in the draw as Graham found it, so this is probably Little's error.

-----

January 28-February 5, French Covered Court Championships, Paris
Venue: TC de Paris

SF: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Mlle A. Freville 6-3 6-1
SF: Mme Michel Bernard d. Mme P Aubert 2-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-1 6-3

DF: Lolette Payot (Swi)/Simone Barbier d. Lucette Culbert/Marie Conquet 6-3 6-3

MX: Lolette Payot/Jean Lesueur d. Peggy Scriven (GB)/Jean Borotra 6-3 6-4

-----

January 21-February 5, Bombay Presidency Hard Court Championship, Bombay, India

SF: Leela Row d. Mrs H.E. Jones 6-1 6-1
SF: Mrs M.E. Stephens d. Miss Sulman 6-1 6-0

FI: Leela Row d. Mrs M.E. Stephens 6-1 6-1

DF: Kshama Row/Leela Row d. Mrs M.E. Stephens/Freny Talyarakhan ????

MX: Leela Row/R.A. Wagle d. Olive Stebbing/N.R. Suvarna 4-6 6-2 8-6

This tournament had not been held since 1930.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Week of February 6-12

February 6-12, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Miss Dallet d. Doris Wolfson (GB) 6-1 6-2
1R: Violet Lermitte d. Mme A Mallet 6-2 6-1
1R: Joyce Montagu d. Mrs Smallwood default

2R: Sheila Hewitt (GB) d. Juliette Rivière 6-2 6-1
2R: Ucci Manzutto (Ity) d. Mrs Rogerson 6-0 6-3
2R: Phyllis Covell (GB) d. Dallet ?
2R: Suzy Maria d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) default

2R: Lermitte d. Montagu 6-0 6-0
2R: Cosette St Omer Roy d. Marquise du Crozet default
2R: Domini Crosfield (GB) d. Comtesse Gabriele Szapury (Aut) 6-1 6-2
2R: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Helen Andrus (US) 6-0 6-0

QF: Hewitt d. Manzutto 6-0 6-0
QF: Covell d. Maria 6-3 6-1
QF: Lermitte d. St Omer Roy default
QF: Aussem d. Crosfield default

SF: Hewitt d. Covell 7-5 6-0
SF: Aussem d. Lermitte 6-2 6-3

FI: Shelia Hewitt (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-2 6-8 8-6

DF: Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 7-5 2-6 7-5

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Toto Brugnon d. Shelia Hewitt (GB)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) 6-1 6-2

The best win of Hewitt's career. Sheila lost the second set despite having a match point. Cilly saved it when her net cord ball dribbled over. Cilly was only two points away from winning at 6-5 in the third. "The tense battle had lasted 90 minutes" (p 246).
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Week of February 13-19

February 13-19, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Lawn Tennis Club, Parc Imperial

Singles (Draw=at least 21)

1R: Violet Lermitte d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) default
1R: Lucette Caron-Culbert d. Miss Fraser 6-0 5-7 6-4
1R: Anne Esseiva d. Giuliana Grioni (Ity) default
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Helen Andrus (US) 6-0 6-0
1R: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Mme Neveu 6-2 6-3

2R: Sheila Hewitt (GB) d. Phylis Radcliffe (GB) default
2R: Edith Belliard d. ????
2R: Esseiva d. ????
2R: Peggy Scriven (GB) d. ????

2R: Ryan (US) d. ????
2R: Burke (US) d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 7-5 6-2
2R: Mrs Smallwood d. ????
2R: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lorna Wilkinson 6-0 6-1

QF: Hewitt d. Belliard ????
QF: Scriven d. Esseiva 6-1 6-0
QF: Ryan d. Burke 6-4 8-6
QF: Aussem d. Smallwood 6-2 6-1

SF: Hewitt d. Scriven 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Aussem d. Ryan 8-6 6-1

FI: Sheila Hewitt d. Cilly Aussem 6-4 6-3

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-4

MX: Leonce Aslangul/Peggy Scriven (GB) d. W. Radcliff/Dorothy Burke (US) 6-0 6-3

Violet Lermitte (GB) and Lucette Caron-Culbert lost to unknown opponents in the second round. Hewitt wins her 4th consecutive event, "dominating play and keeping her opponent on the defensive throughout." Cilly made a slew of errors in the second set, including a string of double faults.

The final got a good crowd, but the Hewitt/Scriven semi drew an even larger crowd. This was Peggy Scriven's first visit to the Riviera. This was the largest Riviera crowd since Lenglen vs Wills in 1926. Hewitt took the third set when Scriven visibly tired.

Ryan contests a singles for the first time this season, holding a set point vs Aussem in the semis.

-----

February 9-19, Western India Championships, Bombay, India

SF: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Laura Woodbridge 6-2 6-2
SF: Leela Row d. Esther Bonjour 6-4 6-0

FI: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Leela Row 6-4 6-3

DF: Olive Stebbing/Laura Woodbridge d. Kshama Row/Leela Row 6-2 6-4

MX: Lucia Valeiro (Ita)/Emmanuel Sertorio (Ita) d. Olive Stebbing/Leonard Brooke-Edwards 6-3 4-6 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Week of February 20-26

Circa end of February, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Morales d. Rosa Torras ????

DF: Morales/Rosa Torras d. Mrs Gawshay-Williams/Mrs H. King 12-10 6-8 7-5

MX: Rosa Torras/Alberto Durall d. Mrs H. King/F. Sindreu 6-4 6-3

-----

February 20-26, Beaulieu Championships, Beaulieu, France (Clay)
Venue: Beaulieu Lawn Tennis Club at the Bristol Hotel.

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Daisy Speranza-Wyns d. Mlle Vago default
1R: Lucette Caron Culbert d. Violet Lermitte 6-4 6-1

2R: Peggy Scriven d. (GB) Mlle Garten 6-3 6-2
2R: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Speranza Wyns 6-3 8-6
2R: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Mme Marriott 6-1 6-2
2R: Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Edith Belliard 7-5 6-1

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Anne De Bourdineau Esseiva 6-0 6-0
2R: Annemarie Loewenthal (Ger) d. Caron-Culbert 6-1 6-4
2R: Paulette De Saint-Ferréol d. Edith Sander 8-6 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (GEr) d. Lisa Von Cramm (Ger) default

QF: Scriven d. Andrus Burke 6-2 6-3
QF: Aussem d. Hardwick ????
QF: Satterthwaite d. Loewenthal 6-1 6-3
QF: Ryan d. De Saint-Ferréol 6-2 6-4

SF: Scriven d. Aussem 6-4 5-7 6-4
SF: Ryan d. Satterthwaite 6-3 6-4*

FI: Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-3 11-13 6-4

Doubles

SF: Simone Mathieu/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sheila Hewitt (GB)/Peggy Scriven 6-1 6-0

FI: Dorothy Burke (US)/[????] d. Simone Mathieu/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Enrique Maier (Sp) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Christian Boussus 7-5 6-3

Frau Gottfried Von Cramm=Baroness Elisabeth "Lisa" von Dobeneck (1912–1975), a daughter of Robert, Baron von Dobeneck and his wife, the former Maria Hagen, a granddaughter of the Jewish banker Louis Hagen. They married on 1 September 1930 and divorced in 1937

Hewitt and Mathieu entered only the doubles.

Rain and frost disrupted the event.

Draw note: Graham has a 6-3 6-3 score for Ryan-Satterthwaite semi

-----

February 16-25, Punjab Championships, Lahore, India

FI: Rosie Gibson d. Mrs E. Jordan 3-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Miss Hill/Mrs Lodge-Patch d. Ella Dodd/Mrs E. Jordan 3-6 6-3 8-6

MX: Rosie Gibson/Leonard Brooke-Edwards d. Mrs E. Jordan/Shamsher Singh 6-2 4-6 6-3

-----

DAPHNE AKHURST
– Mrs Roy Cozens

Daphne had just had an operation and died whilst still anaesthetized. The death came as a great shock to everybody. Daphne had completely endeared herself to the English public and there was no player more popular among the players themselves. As a schoolgirl she won championships with long hair down her back and her main ambition was to play on the Centre Court at Wimbledon which she achieved. She cherished her Wimbledon Mixed Doubles Runner-up trophy more than any other. In her time she was an idol comparable to the cricketer Donald Bradman.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Week of February 27-March 5

Circa early March, Norwegian Covered Court Championships, Oslo (?), Norway (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mrs A. Berg d. Ada Werring ?????

-----

February 27-March 5, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

Singles (Draw=at least 33)-for the Duke of Connaught's Vase.

1R: Lucette Caron-Culbert d. Paulette De Saint-Ferréol default

2R: Simone Barbier d. Edith Sander 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Ulrike Herbst d. Daisy Speranza-Wyns default
2R: Caron-Culbert d. Mary Hardwick 3-6 6-4 6-1

3R: Lolette Payot d. Magda Baumgarten 6-3 4-6 7-5
3R: Ida Adamoff d. Muriel Thomas default
3R: Barbier d. Herbst 6-2 6-3
3R: Dorothy Andrus Burke d. Sheila Hewitt default (Influenza)

3R: Peggy Scriven d. Giuliana Grioni 7-5 6-3
3R: Cilly Aussem d. Caron-Culbert 6-3 6-3
3R: Mlle Créput d. Elsa Riboli default
3R: Simone Mathieu d. Grete Deutsch 6-2 9-7

QF: Payot d. Adamoff 6-2 6-4
QF: Barbier d. Burke 6-8 retired
QF: Scriven d. Aussem 6-0 6-2
QF: Mathieu d. Créput 6-2 6-3

SF: Payot d. Barbier 6-2 6-1
SF: Mathieu d. Scriven 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Simone Mathieu (Fra) 6-0 6-4

Beaumont Cup (for pairs from the same nation)

SF: Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Muriel homas/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 3-6 7-5 8-6

FI: Dorothy Burke/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert (Fra) 7-5 6-2

It rained 5 days. Mathieu was flat for the final-perhaps tired after her long semi the day before.

-----

February 27-March 4, West Twickenham, London, England (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: M E Polden d. Mrs H Portman-Lewis 6-0 6-3

2R: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Norah Edes 6-1 8-6
2R: S Todd d. ????
2R: Mrs H Martin d. Gladys Southwell 6-3 3-6 7-5
2R: M B Hobson d. Tiny Alston 6-4 6-3

2R: Naomi Trentham d. ????
2R: Mrs P Thomas d. G E Tomblin 6-4 6-4
2R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. Polden 6-2 6-4
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. O Todd 6-1 6-3

QF: Jedrzejowska d. Todd 6-0 6-0
QF: Martin d. Hobson 7-5 6-4
QF: Trentham d. Thomas 8-6 6-2
QF: Morfey d. Cox 6-4 4-6 6-4

SF: Jedrzejowska d. Martin 6-1 6-0
SF: Morfey d. Trentham 6-3 4-6 6-4

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Jeannette Morfey 6-3 6-3

*The appearance of Jadwiga Jedrzejowksa (The Polish Girl) created a stir of interest at West Twickenham. It was noted that her backhand was not invulnerable but she was fast accustoming herself to English conditions and served, drove and volleyed with skill and judgement.

-----

Circa early March, Moroccan Championships, Rabat, Morocco (Clay)

FI: Mlle Matia d. Mme Lannefrancque 6-2 6-1

MX: Mme Boutet/Pescher d. Mme de Brolny/Sérino 6-4 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Week of March 6-12

March 6-11, Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, Surrey, England (Indoors on Wood)

Singles(Draw=19)

1R: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. W M Wood 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs R J Rodgers d. Betty Batt 1-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Mary Whitmarsh d. Joy Mowbray-Green 6-2 11-9

2R: Jedrzejowska d. Rodgers 6-0 6-2
2R: Isa Watanabe d. Margot Stewart 6-3 6-0
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs I D Brumwell 6-2 6-1
2R: DM Stevens d. ????

2R: Phyllis Covell d. Whitmarsh 6-4 7-5
2R: Thelma Jarvis d. M E Polden 4-6 8-6 8-6
2R: Phyllis King d. M Palmer 6-0 6-0
2R: Gladys Southwell d. ????

QF: Jedrzejowska d. Watanabe 6-1 6-1
QF: Harvey d. D M Stevens 6-0 6-0
QF: Covell d. Jarvis 6-2 6-1
QF: King d. Southwell 6-3 6-2

SF: Jedrzejowska d. Harvey 4-6 6-4 6-2
SF: King d. Covell 6-4 6-2

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Phyllis King 6-2 2-6 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ingram d. Phyllis Covell/Phyllis King 6-2 4-6 6-4

MX: Phyllis King/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Richard Ritchie 8-10 6-2 6-4

-----

March 6-12, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 9)

1R: Magda Baumgarten (Rom) d. Grete Deutsch (Cz) 6-2 6-1

QF: Simone Mathieu d. Giuliana Grioni (Ity) 6-0 6-0
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Baumgarten 6-4 6-0
QF: Ida Adamoff d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 6-1 6-2
QF: Peggy Scrieven (GB) d. ????

SF: Mathieu d. Satterthwaite 6-2 4-6 6-1
SF: Scriven d. Adamoff 2-6 7-5 6-3

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-3 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 8-6 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gottfried von Cramm (Ger) d. Simone Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay 6-1 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Week of March 13-19

March 11-18, MCC Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Gladys Toyne 6-4 7-5

DF: D. Bellamy/Sylvia Harper d. Meryl O’Hara Wood/Gladys Toyne 9-7 6-2

MX: Katherine Woodward/Harry Hopman d. Joan Hartigan/Don Turnbull 4-6 7-5 6-1

-----

March 13-19, Bordighera International, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

1R: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Violet Lermitte 6-3 6-3
1R: Magda Baumgarten (Rom) d. Miss Crossthwait 6-0 6-1
1R: Edith Sander d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 7-5 4-6 7-5
1R: Luciana Rosaspina d. Helen Andrus (US) 6-0 6-1

2R: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Giuliana Grioni 6-4 6-1
2R: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-2
2R: Baumgarten d. Sander 2-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Elsa Riboli 6-2 6-2

QF: Peggy Scriven d. Burke 6-3 6-3
QF: Aussem d. Thomas 6-1 6-3
QF: Baumgarten d. ????
QF: Adamoff d. ????

SF: Scriven d. Aussem 7-5 6-3
SF: Adamoff d. Baumgarten 6-1 6-2

FI: Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-2 6-1

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 7-5 4-6 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Andre Martin-Legeay (Frn) 3-6 6-4 6-3

-----

March 13-19, Nice Championships, Nice, France
Venue: Nice Lawn Tennis Club on the Parc Imperial

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Grete Deutsch (Cz) 6-1 6-2

DF: Grete Deutsch (Cz)/Lisl Herbst (Aut) d. Lolette Payot (Swt)/Daisy Speranza-Wyns 6-4 0-6 6-3

MX: Lolette Payot (Swt)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Paulete de St. Ferrol/Willem Karsten (Neth) 6-2 6-2

Most of the quality players opted for Bordighera this week.

-----

Circa mid-March, Southern Tunisian Championships, Métlaoui, Tunisia

FI: Mme Clément d. Mme Leblanc ????
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Week of March 20-26

March 19-24, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Memorial Drive Park

Singles (Draw=40)

1R: Gladys Cleland d. Hilda Britten-Jones 7-5 3-6 6-4
1R: Doris Chrisp d. D. Guerin 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs K. Roberts d. Edna Lawrence 9-7 6-3
1R: Madeleine Hardy d. N.F. Elliott 6-2 6-4
1R: Bertha Kay d. Ethel Whitfield 6-3 6-3
1R: D. Lewis d. Eileen Read 6-3 6-1
1R: Edna Davidson d. Vera Judell 6-2 6-0
1R: Marjorie Mountain d. P. Evans 6-0 6-3

2R: Esna Boyd d. Joyce Lillecrapp 6-2 6-3
2R: Flossie Twelftree d. Mrs H.N. Hoskins 6-3 6-0
2R: Lois Laughton d. Ivy Bowen 2-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Adela Hack d. Lorna Bollen 6-4 6-4
2R: Anna Menz d. Dorothy Rendall default
2R: Chrisp d. Cleland 3-6 9-7 6-4
2R: Eileen Rischbieth d. ????
2R: Kath Le Mesurier d. ????

2R: Dorothy Weston d. D.M. Thomson 6-1 6-0
2R: K. Naismith d. N. Mawby 6-3 6-2
2R: Sydney Hocking d. Mrs R.L. Davidson default
2R: Flora Rowe d. Lyndall Morris 6-0 6-0
2R: Eileen Toyne d. Gwen Ure 6-4 6-3
2R: Johanna Reichstein d. Kay 6-3 7-9 6-0
2R: G.M. Ferguson d. Lewis 6-0 6-1
2R: Mountain d. E. Davidson 6-3 6-1

3R: Boyd d. Twelftree 6-3 6-1
3R: Hack d. Laughton 6-0 6-1
3R: Menz d. Chrisp 6-3 6-2
3R: Le Mesurier d. Rischbieth 6-0 6-0

3R: Weston d. Naismith 6-0 6-1
3R: Rowe d. Hocking 6-3 6-0
3R: Toyne d. Reichstein 4-6 11-9 6-2
3R: Mountain d. Ferguson 6-1 6-4

QF: Boyd d. Hack 6-1 6-2
QF: Le Mesurier d. Menz 6-2 6-3
QF: Weston d. Rowe 2-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Mountain d. Toyne 6-3 6-4

SF: Boyd d. Le Mesurier 6-8 6-1 6-1
SF: Mountain d. Weston 6-1 6-3

FI: Esna Boyd d. Marjorie Mountain 6-1 6-2

[The following two draws are incomplete]

Doubles

QF: Kath Le Mesurier/Flora Rowe d. Lorna Bollen/Joyce Lillecrapp 6-3 1-6 6-1
QF: Marjorie Mountain/Dorothy Rendall d. Doris Chrisp/Alice Haslam 6-1 6-1
QF: Esna Boyd/Eileen Toyne d. Mrs V.L. Adams/Adela Hack 6-4 6-2
QF: Anna Menz/Dorothy Weston d. G.M. Ferguson/Mrs K. Roberts 6-1 5-7 6-4

SF: Le Mesurier/Rowe d. Mountain/Rendall 7-5 6-4
SF: Menz/Weston d. Boyd/Toyne 6-3 3-6 6-1

FI: Kath Le Mesurier/Flora Rowe d. Anna Menz/Dorothy Weston 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF: Esna Boyd/Ian MacInnes d. Hilda Britten-Jones/G.B. Fisher 6-1 1-6 6-0
QF: Lorna Bollen/Cecil Stuart d. Gerald Patterson/Ethel Patterson 6-2 6-2
QF: Mrs V.L. Adams/Arthur Scott d. Dorothy Rendall/Frank Peach 6-4 2-6 6-3
QF: Adela Hack/Francis Kalms d. Kathleen Le Mesurier/George Thomas 6-3 7-9 6-2

SF: Boyd/McInnes d. Bollen/Stuart 6-4 6-2
SF: Hack/Kalms d. Adams/Scott 6-4 6-3

FI: Esna Boyd/Ian McInnes d. Adela Hack/Francis Kalms 1-6 6-3 6-3

From ‘The Journal’, Friday, March 16, 1923

By ‘Groper’

The largest lawn tennis carnival ever held in Australia, and probably in the world, has now started, for this morning the interstate matches, the country contest and the tournament events were begun on the association courts. The progress which has been made in the game during the past two or three years all over the world has been astonishing, and the boom has by no means reached its height. In future the trouble will be not to get sufficient entries for the annual tournament, but so to restrict them as to make it possible for the events to be completed in the week of play.

When in 1922 there were just over 900 entries received, it was thought that something marvellous in the way of a record had been established, as it was only 60 less than the number which had been obtained at the Melbourne Championships tournament in 1921, and which was easily the largest ever in Australia. Now, however, we have overstepped even that total, and South Australia can lay claim to the largest meeting ever held [with 1,129 entries].

The tournament will take a great deal of managing but fortunately the committee selected for the task of undertaking all the arrangements is composed of men who are thoroughly acquainted with every detail and requisite in connection with such a gathering, and has laid its plans in a manner which will render delays or mistakes almost impossible. All that is needed is for the competitors to be ready to time, and to realize that, while every effort will be made to suit any particular unavoidable circumstances which might prevent a player from being up to time or unavailable for a certain occasion, anyone not ready to go on at the hour fixed for the match is liable to be scratched.

The work for those who have entered for a number of events will be heavy for the first few days of the tournament, for it is essential that the committee should get off every match possible in the first three days of next week so as to clear the way for the difficulties of the last two or three days, when players left in several events will be getting in the way of one another.

-----

March 20-25, London Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=33)

1R: Joy Mowbray Green d. I R Wynn Weston 6-0 6-2

2R: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. C Mellor 6-1 6-3
2R: Billie Yorke d. Thelma Cazalet 6-4 6-2
2R: Phyllis Covell d. G E Tomblin 7-5 6-2
2R: Helen Dyson d. Kathleen Robertson 8-6 5-7 6-0
2R: Kay Stammers d. M Goff 6-3 6-0
2R: M B Hobson d. Penny Weekes 6-3 6-1
2R: Effie Peters d. Bella Pons 6-3 4-6 8-6
2R: Betty Soames d. ????

2R: Jeanette Morfey d. Joan Ingram default
2R: Alexandra McOstrich d. Mie Johnstone 6-2 7-5
2R: Peggy Michell d. Mowbray Green 7-5 6-4
2R: D Ley d. Mrs Crouch 6-1 6-4
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. S Todd 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. Tiny Alston 6-3 8-6
2R: Joan Strawson d. Lucy Pennycuick 6-3 6-4
2R: Betty Nuthall d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-1 6-3

3R: Jedrzejowska d. Yorke 2-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Covell d. Dyson 1-6 8-6 6-2
3R: Stammers d. Hobson 6-2 6-0
3R: Peters d. Soames 7-5 3-6 8-6

3R: Morfey d. McOstrich 6-2 6-1
3R: Michell d. Ley 6-4 6-3
3R: Shepherd-Barron d. Dudley Cox 6-1 6-3
3R: Nuthall d. Strawson 6-2 6-3

QF: Jedrzejowska d. Covell 6-3 6-1
QF: Stammers d. Peters 9-7 6-2
QF: Morfey d. Michell 6-2 6-2
QF: Nuthall d. Shepherd-Barron 6-3 3-6 6-1

SF: Jedrzejowska d. Stammers 6-4 7-9 6-2
SF: Nuthall d. Morfey 7-5 6-3

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Betty Nuthall 6-0 4-6 6-3

DF: Joan Ingram/Kay Stammers d. Kathleen Godfree/Peggy Michell 7-5 6-1

MX: Betty Nuthall/ Fred Perry d. Joan Ingram/John Olliff 6-4 6-0

This tournament had not been held in 1932.

-----

March 20-25 Hastings Tournament, Hastings, England

F: Patricia Brazier d. Joan Couchman 7-5 6-4

-----

end of March, San Remo Tournament, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) default
SF: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Marie Horn (Ger) 6-0 6-1

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Simone Mathieu (Fra) 6-4 6-0

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 4-6 6-2

MX: Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Andre Martin-Legeay (Fra) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) 6-4 8-6

-----

Circa late March, Tunisian Championships, Tunis, Tunisia (Clay)

FI: Simone Piétra d. Mme Haye in 2 sets

MX: Mme Haye/Jacques Beigbedet d. J. Lavau/Mme Damolini/J Lavau ????

-----

March 20-26, Cote d'Azure Championships , Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Grete Deutsch (Ger) 6-2 6-3

DF: Eden Chew/Dorothy Winterbottom d. Mlle Ellmer/Lolette Payot (Swt) 6-4 7-5

MX: Lolette Payot (Swt)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Grete Deutsch (Ger)/Josef Hebda (Pol) 6-2 6-4

San Remo overshadows this event. The doubles winners, nee Petchell, were sisters.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Week of March 27-April 2

March 25-30, Alassio Spring Tournament, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Miss Wright-bye
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss de Bruyn-Kops (Neth) 6-3 6-3
1R: Anna Luzzatti d. Mrs Ronalds 6-0 6-1
1R: Edith Sander (Ger) d. Miss Bell 6-0 6-3

1R: Miss Hambury-bye
1R: Marie-Luise Horn (Ger) d. Luciana Rosaspina 6-3 6-3
1R: Erna Springer (Ger) d. Miss Norris 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Ucci Manzutto d. Miss Grant 6-2 6-4

QF: Ryan d. Wright 6-0 6-1
QF: Sander d. Luzzatti 3-5 retired
QF: Horn d. Miss Hambury 6-1 6-1
QF: Manzutto d. Springer 6-4 6-0

SF: Ryan d. Sander 6-3 6-1
SF: Manzutto d. Horn 3-6 6-4 17-15

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-0

Doubles (Draw=at least 5)


SF: Marie-Luise Horn (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Bell/Miss Wright 6-0 6-1
SF: Anna Luzzatti/Ucci Manzutto d. Edith Sander (Ger)/Erna Springer (Ger) 6-2 6-3

FI: Marie-Luise Horn (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Anna Luzzatti/Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-0

Mixed Doubles


SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Emmanuele Serotorio d. Edith Sander (Ger)/David Jones (GB) 8-6 6-2
SF: Anna Luzzatti/Lundt d. Marie-Luise Horn (Ger)/Stefan Oppenheimer (Ger) 6-2 4-6 8-6

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Emmanuele Serotorio d. Anna Luzzatti/Lundt 6-4 6-3

A 51 games doubles final!

-----

ended April 1, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Gwen Griffiths 4-6 6-3 6-3

-----

March 27-April 2, Cannes Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Ulrike Herbst d. Countess Gabriele Szapury (Aut) 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Smallwood d. Mme Benoist 6-0 6-2
1R: Mary Hardwick d. Violet Lermitte 8-10 6-1 6-3

2R: Lolette Payot d. Helen Andrus 6-0 6-0
2R: Lorna Wilkinson d. Paulette De Saint-Ferréol default
2R: Herbst d. Smallwood ????
2R: Mme Sobotkova d. Muriel Thomas default

2R: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. ????
2R: Grete Deutsch d. Hardwick 6-4 6-1
2R: P Meldon d. Miss Lorel default
2R: Simone Mathieu d. Mme Kleinova 6-3 6-3

QF: Payot d. Wilkinson ?
QF: Herbst d. Sobotkova 6-1 6-2
QF: Cilly Aussem d. Deutsch 6-3 7-5
QF: Mathieu d. Meldon 6-0 6-1

SF: Payot d. Herbst 6-3 6-3
SF: Mathieu d. Aussem 6-2 2-6 10-8

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Simone Mathieu 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas 6-4 6-4

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Lolette Payot/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 7-5 8-6

Payot finally closed out the final at 6-4 in the third after blowing a 5-0 lead. Mathieu won her semi vs Aussem after being down 3 match points.

-----

March 27-April 1 12th Annual Hampstead Hard Courts, Hampstead, England (Clay)
Hampstead Hard Court Club in Belsize Park.

Singles (Draw=46)

1R: B R Riley d. Pat Owen 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs P Thomas d. Mrs C Welch 6-0 6-4
1R: Mrs B Gabbertas d. P Scott 6-1 6-4
1R: Naomi Trentham d. Audrey Richardson 6-1 6-2
1R: Nancy Kidson d. P E Lannon 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs H Martin d. Norah Edes 6-1 6-3
1R: Betty Batt d. P Broom 6-3 6-2
1R: Jean Saunders d. Mrs E Heywood 6-1 6-0
1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Helen Turnbull default
1R: Betty Nuthall d. J Primrose Lewis 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. Thelma Jarvis default
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Olga Webb 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Betty Soames d. K M Roberts 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Freda James d. Joan Goss 6-2 6-2

2R: Dorothy Round d. Riley 6-1 6-3
2R: Tiny Alston d. T Barnes 8-6 6-1
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs G G Brews 6-1 6-1
2R: Gladys Southwell d. M Goff 7-5 6-2
2R: Kay Stammers d. Thomas 6-1 6-1
2R: Sybil Edwards d. Gabbertas 7-5 2-6 6-0
2R: Trentham d. Kidson 6-4 6-2
2R: Martin d. Billie Yorke 6-2 9-7

2R: Mary Heeley d. Batt 6-1 6-2
2R: M B Hobson d. Irene Cator default
2R: Yvonne Law d. F M Burton 6-2 7-5
2R: Joan Strawson d. Dorothy Crichton 6-2 6-2
2R: Saunders d. Wheatcroft 3-6 6-2 9-7
2R: Nuthall d. Dudley Cox 6-2 6-3
2R: Morfey d. Soames 6-1 6-2
2R: James d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise 6-0 7-5

3R: Round d. Alston 6-1 6-2
3R: Harvey d. Southwell 6-0 6-1
3R: Stammers d. Edwards 6-4 6-4
3R: Trentham d. Martin 6-0 5-7 6-2

3R: Heeley d. Hobson 6-0 6-2
3R: Law d. Strawson 6-2 2-6 10-8
3R: Saunders d. Nuthall default
3R: James d. Morfey 6-4 6-3

QF: Round d. Harvey 6-1 4-6 6-4
QF: Stammers d. Trentham 6-4 6-1
QF: Heeley d. Law 6-3 6-2
QF: James d. Saunders 6-1 6-8 6-4

SF: Round d. Stammers 10-8 6-2
SF: James d. Heeley 2-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Dorothy Round d. Freda James 6-1 6-3

DF: Freda James/Billie Yorke d. Joan Ingram/Kay Stammers 1-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Dorothy Round/Ryuki Miki (Jap) d. Joan Ingram/John Olliff 4-6 6-2 12-10

-----

April, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

FI: Alice Marble d. Josephine Cruickshank 1-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Alice Marble/Wallace Bates d. Helen Dimitrijevic/Gene Mako ????

-----

March 27-April 1, Harrogate, Yorkshire, England

DF: N. Hellewell/Edie Rudd d. Winifred Bower/M. Wynne 6-8 6-4 6-2

MX: Mary Burrows/JD Burrows d. Manon Hargreaves/HS Burrows 6-3 7-9 6-1

-----

March 24-April 1, North-West Indian Championships, Karachi, India

FI: Meher Dubash d. Mrs Helps 6-2 6-3

MX: Parin Dinshaw/Edward V. Bobb d. Mucca H. Dinshaw/J.R. Kavasji 6-2 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Week of April 3-9

Circa April 1-5, Genoa, Italy (Clay)

[The following three draws are incomplete]

QF: Edith Sander (Ger) d. Mina Canalis 6-4 6-2
QF: Sylvia Henrotin (Fra) d. Carmen Lavello 6-0 6-1
QF: Edith Belliard (Fra) d. M. Chichizola 6-0 6-1
QF: Dorothy Burke (US) d. Leonilde Lombardo 6-2 6-2

SF: Sander d. Henrotin 0-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Burke d. Belliard 6-4 6-4

FI: Edith Sander (Ger) d. Dorothy Burke (US) 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Dorothy Burke (US)/Sylvia Henrotin (Fra) d. Mina Canalis/Henia Pinasco 6-0 6-1
SF: Edith Belliard (Fra)/Edith Sander (Ger) d. Leonilde Lavello/Maria Rosa Parodi 6-2 6-3

FI: Dorothy Burke (US)/Sylvia Henrotin (Fra) d. Edith Belliard (Fra)/Edith Sander (Ger) 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF: Sylvia Henrotin (Fra)/Placido Gaslini d. ????
QF: Edith Sander (Ger)/Castori d. Luciana Rosaspina/Mino Balbi 6-1 8-6
QF: Lidia Bencovich/Emilio Tasso d. M. Chichizola/Roberto Bocciardo 6-2 7-5
QF: Edith Belliard (FRA)/Lenoardo Bonzi d. Mina Canalis/De Vasconcellos 6-3 8-6

SF: Henrotin/Gaslini d. Sander/Castori 6-2 6-3
SF: Belliard/Bonzi d. Bencovich/Tasso 6-0 6-2

FI: Sylvia Henrotin (Fra)/Placido Gaslini d. Edith Belliard (Fra)/Leonardo Bonzi 6-2 4-6 6-2

-----

April 3-8, Cannes New Courts Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: New Courts LTC

QF: Grete Deutschova (Cz) d. Paulete de Saint-Ferrreol 9-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt default
SF: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Deutschova 6-3 6-0

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-2

MX: Lolette Payot (Swt)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Franz Matejka (Ast) 6-2 6-2

-----

early April, Alassio Club, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-0

DF: Marie Horn (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Anna Luzzatti/Ucci Manzutto 6-0 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Emmanuele Serotorio d. Anna Luzzatti/Lundt 6-4 6-3

-----

April 2-10, Rapallo, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Golf e Tennis

FI: Marie-Luise Horn (Ger) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 7-5 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Marie-Luise Horn (Ger)/Louis Haentsch (Ger) 6-3 6-4

-----

April 3-8, Paddington, Maida Vale, London, England (Hard)

Singles (Draw=52)

1R: Joan Ridley d. Betty Holly 6-1 4-6 8-6
1R: Cecily Marriott d. Nancy Kidson 6-2 6-3
1R: Norah Edes d. Margot Stewart 6-1 6-1
1R: Naomi Trentham-bye
1R: C Mellor-bye
1R: Mary Heeley-bye
1R: Thelma Jarvis-bye
1R: Joyce Lyle d. Bella Pons default

1R: Kay Stammers-bye
1R: Aimée Reckitt d. Betty Batt 6-3 6-3
1R: Billie Yorke d. Nina Borein Brown 6-1 6-2
1R: Andrée Lucas d. P Broom 6-0 6-0
1R: Joan Goss d. Helen Turnbull 6-3 6-2
1R: Betty Nuthall-bye
1R: Phyllis Covell d. Patsy O’Connell 6-0 6-2
1R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. Mrs P Thomas default

1R: Elsie Pittman-bye
1R: Helen Dyson d. Audrey Richardson 6-8 6-2 6-0
1R: Gethyn Harry d. M Barrett 4-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. M Goff 6-4 6-3
1R: T Barbes-bye
1R: Mary Whitmarsh-bye
1R: M Palmer-bye
1R: Dorothy Round-bye

1R: Freda James d. K V Baxter 6-0 6-0
1R: Joy Mowbray Green d. M E Polden 6-3 6-4
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Marjorie Cable 6-0 6-0
1R: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall-bye
1R: Mrs H Martin d. P E Lannon 6-0 6-1
1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. E Porteous 6-0 6-1
1R: Yvonne Law d. Pat Owen 6-1 6-0
1R: Phyllis King d. Mrs R A Brews 6-0 6-0

2R: Ridley d. Marriott 4-6 6-1 6-2
2R: d. Edes 6-0 6-2
2R: Heeley d. C Mellor 6-0 6-0
2R: Jarvis d. Lyle 6-1 6-2
2R: Stammers d. Reckitt 6-3 6-1
2R: Yorke d. Lucas 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Nuthall d. Goss 7-5 6-1
2R: Covell d. Burgess-Smith default

2R: Dyson d. Pittman default
2R: Harry d. Wheatcroft 7-5 6-4
2R: Whitmarsh d. Barnes 6-1 6-1
2R: M Palmer d. Dorothy Round default
2R: James d. Mowbray Green 6-1 7-5
2R: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall d. Morfey 6-4 6-3
2R: Martin d. Shepherd-Barron default
2R: King d. Law 6-3 6-2

3R: Ridley d. Trentham 4-6 6-4 6-1
3R: Heeley d. Jarvis 6-0 6-1
3R: Stammers d. Yorke 6-4 6-3
3R: Nuthall d. Covell 6-3 6-1

3R: Dyson d. Harry 7-5 4-6 6-3
3R: Whitmarsh d. Palmer 6-2 7-5
3R: James d. Whittingstall 3-6 6-2 7-5
3R: King d. Martin 6-0 6-4

QF: Ridley d. Heeley 6-3 9-7
QF: Stammers d. Nuthall 6-2 6-1
QF: Dyson d. Whitmarsh 6-2 6-8 9-7
QF: King d. James 1-6 6-4 6-2

SF: Ridley d. Stammers 6-3 7-5
SF: King d. Dyson 6-0 6-1

F: Joan Ridley d. Phyllis King 6-3 6-2

FI: Joan Ridley d. Phyllis King 6-3 6-2

DF: Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round d. Betty Nuthall/Phyllis King 6-4 6-2

MX: Mary Heeley/Fred Perry d. Betty Nuthall/John Gregory 9-7 3-6 9-7

Maida Vale started as an asphalt surface in its early days. Is is still on asphalt in 1933? Or is the "hard" court clay?

-----

April 3-9 or 10-16, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Else Hollis 6-1 6-3

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Mme Sperling d. Else Dam/Else Hollis 6-1 6-1

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/Sven Sperling d. Mme Villemoes/Henriksen 6-3 8-6


The doubles winners were future sisters-in-law. Inga Sperling was married to Axel Sperling. Hilde Krahwinkel married Sven Sperling late in 1933.

-----

April 3-8, Houston Invitation Tournament, Houston, Texas, US (Clay)
Venue: River Oaks Country Club

FI: Bonnie Miller d. Eugenie Sampson 6-1 6-3

-----

April 3-8 London Parks and Clubs Winter Championships, London, England
Venue: Queen's Club

F: Mrs S G Stewart d. E Parker 9-7 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Week of April 10-16

April 8-19, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa
Venue: Ellis Park

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


2R: Billie Robbins d. L. James 6-0 6-1
2R: Miss Grant Dalton d. Joyce McWhirter 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs W.G. Lowe d. Thelma D. Piercey 6-4 6-2
2R: Dulcie Kitson d. Alida Neave 6-4 7-5

2R: Doris Craze d. Mrs E. McLachlan 6-3 6-3
2R: Enid Cook d. Kathleen Rodd 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Doreen Cole d. Winnie King 6-3 6-3
2R: Winifred Lowe d. W. Walker 6-1 6-3

QF: Robbins d. Grant Dalton 6-1 6-3
QF: Kitson d. W.G. Lowe 6-0 6-0
QF: Craze d. Cook 7-5 6-1
QF: W.M. Lowe d. Cole 6-2 6-3

SF: Robbins d. Kitson 6-4 5-7 6-2
SF: W.M. Lowe d. Craze 6-2 6-2

FI: Billie Robbins d. Winifred M. Lowe 6-4 3-6 6-1

Doubles

SF: Susie Hall/Dulcie Kitson d. Joyce McWhirter/Miss Seyfried 6-4 5-7 6-3
SF: Winifred Lowe/Alida Neave d. Sheila Johnstone/Mrs E. McLachlan 6-2 6-0

FI: Susie Hall/Dulcie Kitson d. Winifred Lowe/Alida Neave 6-4 0-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Doreen Cole/Roy Malcolm d. Maisie Hopkins/Guy Eaglestone 6-2 7-5
SF: Winifred Lowe/Frederick Lowe d. Irene Peacock/Jack Condon 6-4 0-6 7-5

FI: Doreen Cole/Roy Malcolm d. Winifred Lowe/Frederick Lowe 3-6 7-5 6-3

Billie's husband CJJ Robbins also wins the men's singles-making this the first husband-wife pair to win the South African champs.

-----

April 10-15, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=37)


1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Mrs I D Brumwell 6-0 6-2
1R: Helen Turnbull d. Edith Clarke default
1R: Mrs H Martin d. Patricia Brazier 6-3 7-5
1R: Joan Couchman d. Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie 6-0 6-3
1R: Gladys Southwell d. Joan Ingram 3-6 6-3 6-0

2R: Kay Stammers d. Rita Jarvis 6-0 6-3
2R: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. Marged Howard Stepney 6-2 6-2
2R: Lucy Pennycuick d. Mary Hardwick w/o
2R: M B Hobson d. Betty Holly 12-10 8-10 6-2
2R: Alexandra McOstrich d. Nancy Lyle 6-4 6-4
2R: Jean Saunders d. Mrs Dudley Cox default
2R: Naomi Trentham d. Mildred Nonweiler 6-1 3-6 7-5

2R: Wheatcroft d. Turnbull 6-0 6-4
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 6-0 6-0
2R: Betty Batt d. Marjorie Cable 6-4 6-4
2R: Martin d. Couchman 6-2 6-3
2R: Joan Strawson d. Southwell 4-6 10-8 6-4
2R: Mie Johnstone d. Dorothy Crichton 4-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Phyllis Grover d. Thelma Jarvis 3-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Phyllis King d. Nancy Kidson 6-0 6-0

3R: Stammers d. Clarke-Jervoise 6-3 6-0
3R: Pennycuick d. Hobson 7-5 6-3
3R: McOstrich d. Saunders 4-6 6-4 7-5
3R: Trentham d. Wheatcroft 7-5 4-6 6-2

3R: Harvey d. Batt 6-1 6-4
3R: Martin d. Strawson 6-1 6-0
3R: Johnstone d. Grover 6-4 6-4
3R: King d. Penny Weekes 6-0 6-0

QF: Stammers d. Pennycuick 6-2 6-4
QF: McOstrich d. Trentham 5-7 6-3 6-4
QF: Harvey d. Martin 6-1 6-1
QF: King d. Mie Johnstone 6-2 6-1

SF: Stammers d. Harvey 6-3 6-0
SF: King d. McOstrich 6-1 6-0

FI: Kay Stammers d. Phyllis King 5-7 6-3 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis King d. Joan Ingram/Kay Stammers 6-3 1-6 6-3

MX: Phyllis King/Francis Wilde d. Joan Ingram/John Olliff 6-4 7-5

-----

April 10-15, Melbury, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=41)


1R: Helen Dyson d. E Porteous 3-6 6-0 6-0
1R: J Cambridge d. Joyce Montagu 6-2 6-1
1R: Betty Soames d. Peggy Michell 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs Rogerson d. E M Manson-Bahr 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Sonia Mavrogordato d. M Goff 8-6 6-2
1R: Eileen Fearnley Whittingstall d. M G Kirkham 6-0 6-0
1R: Effie Peters d. Joy Mowbray Green 6-3 7-5
1R: Margot Lumb d. J D Ley 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Patsy O’Connell d. Mrs S F Saville 6-0 6-0

2R: Mary Heeley d. B Pemberton 6-1 6-3
2R: Susan Noel d. Tiny Alston 6-1 7-5
2R: Beatrice Feltham d. N Weatherall 6-2 6-0
2R: Thelma Cazalet d. R Sykes 6-1 6-3
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. Dyson 6-3 7-5
2R: Weeta Crawshay Williams d. Cambridge 4-6 6-4 8-6
2R: Soames d. Rogerson 6-4 6-2
2R: Judith Backhouse d. Mavrogordato 2-6 8-6 7-5

2R: Whittingstall d. T Barnes 6-0 6-2
2R: Norah Edes d. ????
2R: Peters d. Lumb 5-7 6-4 6-2
2R: O’Connell d. G E Tomblin 6-3 6-2
2R: Jackie McAlpine d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-0
2R: Mrs P Thomas d. Mrs A Grey 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R: Esther Roe d. P Brown 6-4 6-1
2R: Dorothy Round d. B Reid 6-0 6-0

3R: Heeley d. Noel 6-0 6-4
3R: Feltham d. Cazalet 6-1 6-3
3R: Morfey d. Williams 6-2 6-3
3R: Soames d. Backhouse 2-6 7-5 6-4

3R: Whittingstall d. Edes 6-2 6-2
3R: Peters d. O’Connell 6-3 6-2
3R: McAlpine d. Thomas 6-2 2-6 6-1
3R: Round d. Roe 6-1 6-1

QF: Heeley d. Feltham 6-3 6-1
QF: Morfey d. Soames 6-0 6-0
QF: Whittingstall d. Peters 6-4 7-5
QF: Round d. McAlpine 6-1 6-0

SF: Heeley d. Morfey 6-1 6-1
SF: Round d. Whittingstall 6-3 7-5

FI: Mary Heeley d. Dorothy Round 3-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall/Betty Nuthall d. Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round 6-3 4-6 6-4

MX: Dorothy Round/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Betty Nuthall/James Nuthall 6-2 6-4

-----

April 10-16, Rome Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: TC Parioli

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Lolette Payot (Sui) d. ????
2R: Edith Sander (Ger) d. Maria Rosa Parodi 6-1 6-1
2R: Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. G. del Bono 6-3 6-2
2R: Anna Luzzatti d. Carmeita Pagano 6-3 6-2

2R: Ida Adamoff d. Elena Pincherle 6-0 6-3
2R: Ucci Manzutto d. Nini Mancini 6-2 6-0
2R: Ivana Orlandini d. ????
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Irene Sensi 6-0 6-0

QF: Payot d. Sander 6-2 6-0
QF: Luzzatti d. Rosambert 6-3 3-6 6-0
QF: Adamoff d. Manzutto 6-3 6-3
QF: Ryan d. Orlandini 6-2 6-3

SF: Payot d. Luzzatti 8-6 6-2
SF: Ryan d. Adamoff 6-4 8-6

FI: Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-1

Doubles

[Incomplete draw]

SF: Lolette Payot (Sui)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. G. del Bono/Maria Rosa Parodi 6-2 6-0
SF: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Anna Luzzatti/Ucci Manzzutto 6-3 6-3

FI: Lolette Payot (SUI)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Colette Rosambert (FRA) 6-3 6-0

Mixed Doubles (Draw is incomplete)

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/David Jones (GB) d. Edith Sander (Ger)/Riccardo Sabbadini 5-7 6-2 6-0
QF: Colette Rosambert (Fra)/Coco Gentien (Fra) d. Ucci Manzutto/Gino de Martino 6-3 7-5
QF: Anna Luzzatti/Giovanni Palmieri d. Lolette Payot (Sui)/Giorgio de Stefani 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Roland Journu (Fra) d. Ivana Orlandini/Stefano Mangold 6-2 6-3

SF: Ryan/Jones d. Rosambert/Gentien6 6-2 6-3
SF: Adamoff/Journu d. Luzzatti/Palmieri 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/David Jones (GB) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Roland Journu (Fra) 6-1 6-4

-----

April 10-16, Miramar Championships, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Miramar LTC

QF: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. [Jacqueline] Horner 6-4 6-2
QF: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Mme de Saint-Ferreol 6-4 6-2

SF: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-3 3-6 6-4
SF: Burke d. Weivers 6-2 2-6 6-3

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Burke (US) 6-3 6-3

DF: Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 5-7 6-0 6-3

MX: Dorothy Burke (US)/Jiro Satoh (Jap) d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 1-6 7-5 7-5

The final score provided is the correct one.

-----

April 10-16, Toulon, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Aimée Charpenel 6-0 6-1

MX: Aimée Charpenel/Jacques Brugnon d. Sylvia Henrotin/Fernand Henrotin 2-6 6-2 6-4

-----

April 3-9 or 10-16, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Iribarne d. Jeanne Peyré 3-6 6-1 6-0

MX: Simone Iribarne/Jean Borotra d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Henri Cochet 6-4 6-2

-----

ended April 17, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Mollie McGrath d. Myrtle Herbert 8-6 6-0

-----


April 9-17, Swedish Covered Court Championships, Stockholm Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Eyvor Aquilon d. E. Cederholm 6-2 6-1

DF: Eyvor Aquilon/Sigrid Fick d. Mrs R. Ramberg/Gull Roberg 9-7 6-1

MX: Eyvor Enegran Aquilon/Harry Ramberg d. Sigrid Fick/E. Eriksson in 2 sets

Eyvor Aquilon=nee Eyvor Enegran

-----

April 13-19, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Mlle Marre d. Mlle L'Huillier 6-2 6-2

MX: Mlle Marre/André Martin-Legeay d. Mlle Blanc/Matéo 6-2 6-1

-----

April 10-16, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, South Carolina, US (Clay)

FI: Midge Van Ryn d. Mrs Philip Hawk 6-1 6-1

MX: Midge Van Ryn/John Van Ryn d. Eliza Coxe/Berkeley Bell 6-2 6-2

-----

April 3-17, Bandra, India

FI: Leela Row d. Esther Bonjour 6-3 6-0

DF: Esther Bonjour/Freny Talyarakhan d. Mrs Shortland/Mrs Snow 6-1 6-2

MX: Leela Row/Janmeeja Charanjiva d. Freny Talyarakhan/N.R. Suvarna 6-3 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of April 17-23


ended April 19, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI: Birdy Bond d. Phyllis Jillett 6-1 6-2

-----

April 14-19, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Freda James d. Edie Rudd 6-3 6-4

DF: Freda James/Billie Yorke d. N. Hellewell/Edie Rudd 6-1 6-2

MX: Billie Yorke/Colin Gregory d. Winifred Bower/JC Burrows 6-1 6-3

-----

April 15-19, Tally Ho!, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

SF: Dorothy Round d. Olga Webb 7-9 6-1 6-2
SF: Eileen Fearnley Whittingstall d. Florence Ford 6-0 3-6 6-4

FI: Dorothy Round d. Eileen Fearnely-Whittingstall 5-7 6-2 8-6

DF: Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round d. Miss Coop/Kay Stammers 6-3 6-2

MX: Kay Stammers/Richard Ritchie d. Mary Heeley/Horace K. Lester 1-6 7-5 6-1

-----

April 17-22 Birchington Tournament, Birchington, England (Clay)

FI: Madeleine Moss d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise 9-7 6-0

-----

April 17-23, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Country Club

QF: Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Mme Puccinelli 6-1 6-2
QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Miss Lermitte 6-1 6-0
QF: Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) default
QF: Grete Deutschova (Cz) d. Simone Barbier (Fra) 4-6 6-1 7-5

SF: Henrotin d. Goldschmidt 6-4 6-2
SF: Aussem d. Deutschova 6-0 6-0

FI: Sylvia Henrotin (Fra) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-2 8-10 6-3

DF: Sylvia Henrotin (Frn)/Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 5-7 6-3 6-1

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swi) d. Simone Barbier (Fra)/Ryuku Miki (Jpn) 6-2 6-3

-----

April 17-23, Naples Tournament, Naples, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Masi 6-0 6-0
1R: Lidia Ferrara-bye
1R: Ucci Manzutto d. Elena de Cristoforo 6-0 6-1
1R: Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Maria Basevi 6-0 6-2

1R: Edith Sander (Ger)-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Anna Luzzatti d. L. Gambardella 6-3 6-0
1R: Ida Adamoff d. Maria Teresa Orilia 6-2 6-1

QF: Ryan d. Ferrara 6-1 6-1
QF: Rosambert d. Manzutto 6-1 7-5
QF: Edith Sander d. ????
QF: Adamoff d. [Luzzatti ????]

SF: Ryan d. Rosambert 8-6 6-3
SF: Adamoff d. Sander 6-2 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Lidia Ferrara/Trude Wolf (Aut) 6-1 6-2
SF: Anna Luzzatti/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ucci Manzutto/Edith Sander (Ger) 6-2 6-3

FI: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Anna Luzzatti/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 3-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Giorgio de Stefani d. Colette Rosambert (Fra)/Roland Journu (Fra) 6-4 6-2
SF: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Coco Gentien (Fra) d. Ucci Manzutto/Fé d’Ostiani 6-4 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Giorgio de Stefani d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Coco Gentien (Fra) 6-4 6-2

-----

April 17-23, Lac Léman (aka Lake Geneva) Championships, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux LTC, in the gardens of the Grand Hotel de Territet.

SF: Lolette Payot d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 6-3 6-8 6-2
SF: Hélène Haran (Fra) d. Paula Heimann Stuck (Ger) 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Lolette Payot d. Hélène Haran (Fra) 8-6 7-5

MX: Lolette Payot/Hector Fisher d. Paula Stuck (Ger)/Hans Denker (Ger) 6-4 6-1

Possibly also known as the Montreux Spring Tournament.

-----

April 17-22, Chiswick Hard Courts Club, Chiswick, London, England (Clay)

FI: Bella Pons (Sp) d. Alexandra McOstrich (Ire) 3-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Joy Cunningham d. Elsie Pittman/Bella Pons (Sp) 6-4 6-3

MX: Cristobel Wheatcroft/ Ian Wheatcroft d. Geraldine Beamish/ Lawrence Shaffi 6-4 6-3

-----

April 19-24, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=13)


1R: Peggy Scriven d. Mrs G Hawkins default
1R: Joan Ingram d. Jackie McAlpine 6-3 6-4
1R: Effie Peters d. A R Beacon 6-0 6-1
1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. P W Horne 6-2 6-1

1R: Mie Johnstone-bye
1R: Audrey Wright-bye
1R: Josane Sigart (Bel)-bye
1R: Nancy Palmer Edwards d. Mrs G G Morse 5-7 6-1 6-3

QF: Scriven d. Ingram 6-2 6-4
QF: Peters d. Shepherd-Barron 6-4 6-2
QF: Johnstone d. Wright 0-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Sigart d. Edwards 6-2 6-2

SF: Scriven d. Peters 6-3 6-3
SF: Sigart d. Johnstone 6-1 6-0

FI: Peggy Scriven d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 6-4 9-7

DF: Peggy Scriven/Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Joan Ingram/Joan Ridley 4-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Peggy Scriven/John Olliff d. Joan Ingram/Frank Wilde 6-2 6-3

-----

April 17-22, Mason & Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US
Venue: The Greenbrier

FI: Midge Van Ryn d. Baroness Maud Levi 6-4 5-7 6-4

DF: Eliza Coxe d Midge Van Ryn d. Mrs P. Hawk/Baroness Maud Levi 1-6 6-0 6-3

MX: Midge Van Ryn/John Van Ryn d. Baroness Maud Levi/Philip B. Hawk default

-----

In other news:

HELEN JACOBS – Sailed from New York on April 19 on ‘The Manhattan’ bound for Europe. Her book ‘Modern Tennis’ is also published where she says “there is no such thing as tennis for women”

IT BEGINS

Berlin – April 24 – It was officially announced by the German Lawn Tennis Association that “Non-Aryans” may not play for Germany in representative competitions and international meetings. “Non-Aryans” are also precluded from occupying leading or representative positions on lawn tennis committees. All Jewish Committee members of the German LTA have already ‘resigned’.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Week of April 24-30

April 26-30, Provencal International, Juan-Les-Pins,, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

SF: Sylvia Henrotin d. Edith Belliard 6-2 6-3
SF: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Cosette St Omer Roy 6-3 8-6

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Dorothy Burke (US) 6-4 6-2

DF: Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Edith Belliard/Sylvia Henrotin 7-5 6-2

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swi) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/O' Shea 7-5 6-4

-----

April 24-30, Hot Springs, Virginia, US

FI: Agnes Lamme d. Virginia Hilleary 6-1 6-4

DF: Agnes Lamme/Virginia Hilleary d. Florence Le Boutiller/Barbara Stoddard 6-2 8-6

MX: Agnes Lamme/Edward Jacobs d. Virginia Hilleary/Richard Covington 6-3 6-2

Lamme is the married name of Agnes Sherwood.

-----

April 24-29 West Side Tournament, Ealing, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=55)


1R: Peggy Scriven-bye
1R: D Strettell d. Nina Borein Brown 7-5 6-2
1R: Joy Mowbray Green d. Tiny Alston default
1R: Marjorie Cable d. B Mason 7-5 6-2
1R: Mrs G Hawkins d. M Brewer 6-0 6-3
1R: N C Case d. Joyce Montagu 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs E Bassett d. J Gough 6-1 8-6
1R: Betty Batt-bye

1R: Phyllis King d. E M Devereux 6-0 6-0
1R: Sheila Chuter d. Pat Owen 7-5 6-1
1R: Alexandra McOstrich-bye
1R: Joan Strettell d. Mrs A Grey 6-4 6-2
1R: Florence Ford d. I D Edwards 6-0 6-0
1R: Audrey Richarson d. B R Riley 10-8 6-3
1R: Joy Cunningham d. Mrs C C Williams 6-1 6-1
1R: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. S M Paterson 6-0 6-2

1R: Jeanette Morfey d. P Broom 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. J D Ley 6-2 6-3
1R: Peggy Michell-bye
1R: Mary Whitmarsh-bye
1R: Mary Hardwick d. Rita Jarvis 6-0 6-2
1R: Yvonne Allnatt d. O Todd 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs P Thomas d. Mrs V C Warne 6-0 6-2
1R: Freda James-bye

1R: Billie Yorke-bye
1R: Joan Couchman d. E M Fuller 6-1 6-1
1R: Margaret Mellows d. Joan Squirrell default
1R: Betty Holly d. J Goolden 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs C Welch d. M Luckman 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs R C Hare d. M Strettell 7-5 6-3
1R: Norah Edes d. Mrs Dudley Cox 7-5 2-6 6-2
1R: Betty Nuthall d. E Porteous 6-2 6-0

2R: Scriven d. Strettell default
2R: Mowbray Green d. Cable 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: Hawkins d. Case 6-2 2-6 6-1
2R: Batt d. Bassett 6-2 6-3
2R: King d. Chuter 6-0 6-1
2R: McOstrich d. J Strettell 6-1 6-1
2R: Ford d. Richardson 6-2 6-1
2R: Cunningham d. Clarke-Jervoise 6-4 3-6 6-4

2R: Morfey d. Burgess-Smith 6-3 6-2
2R: Michell d. Whitmarsh 6-3 6-4
2R: Hardwick d. Allnatt 5-7 6-2 6-1
2R: James d. Thomas 6-2 6-1
2R: Yorke d. Couchman 6-1 6-3
2R: Mellows d. Holly 6-1 6-3
2R: Welch d. Hare 6-3 6-0
2R: Nuthall d. Edes 6-1 6-1

3R: Scriven d. Mowbray Green 6-1 6-4
3R: Hawkins d. Batt 6-3 6-1
3R: King d. McOstrich 6-1 6-1
3R: Ford d. Cunningham 6-0 6-2

3R: Morfey d. Michell 6-2 6-1
3R: Hardwick d. James default
3R: Yorke d. Mellows 6-3 6-3
3R: Nuthall d. Welch 6-0 6-2

QF: Scriven d. Mrs G Hawkins 6-1 6-1
QF: King d. Ford 6-3 6-3
QF: Morfey d. Hardwick 6-2 1-6 6-2
QF: Nuthall d. Yorke 6-2 6-0

SF: Scriven d. King 6-2 6-3
SF: Nuthall d. Morfey 6-3 6-1

FI: Peggy Scriven d. Betty Nuthall 6-4 6-4

*Mrs P Thomas – One of the few players still serving underhand

-----

April 24-29 Croyden Tournament, Croyden, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=40)


1R: Mrs W M Cayley d. Pamela Morison 6-4 6-2
1R: D M Hooper d. Mrs V M Brookes 6-2 6-3
1R: Betty Soames d. Mrs F Chadwick 6-3 6-3
1R: Sybil Edwards d. Mrs D I Ward 6-2 6-4
1R: M B Hobson d. D Stevens 6-4 6-2
1R: Sonia Mavrogordato d. L Meller 6-0 6-1
1R: Mildred Nonweiler d. M E Polden 6-1 6-0
1R: B Lewis d. S H White 6-1 6-1

2R: Evelyn Dearman d. Petronella Cargill 6-2 6-4
2R: Enid Sutton d. Mrs F W Woods 6-3 6-8 6-0
2R: Gladys Southwell d. B Lound 6-3 6-1
2R: Dorothy Hill d. Mrs I D Brumwell 6-4 6-2
2R: Olga Webb d. Cayley 6-0 6-4
2R: K M Roberts d. Hooper 6-3 8-6
2R: Soames d. Joyce Lyle 6-4 7-9 6-2
2R: Thelma Jarvis d. Aimée Reckitt 3-6 6-0 6-4

2R: Patricia Brazier d. W Sargeant 6-2 6-1
2R: E W Winsor d. J Dring 6-2 6-3
2R: Phyllis Covell d. B Baynes 6-0 6-1
2R: Esther Roe d. R Browne 6-0 6-0
2R: Edwards d. Mrs F Druitt 6-0 6-0
2R: Hobson d. Mavrogordato 7-5 6-4
2R: Nonweiler d. Madge Slaney 5-7 6-3 retired
2R: Joan Strawson d. Lewis 6-2 6-2

3R: Dearman d. Sutton 6-2 6-2
3R: Southwell d. Hill 6-3 6-2
3R: Webb d. Roberts 6-3 6-3
3R: Soames d. Jarvis 6-4 13-11

3R: Brazier d. Winsor 6-2 6-2
3R: Covell d. Roe 6-4 6-2
3R: Edwards d. Hobson 6-2 6-1
3R: Strawson d. Nonweiler 6-2 0-6 8-6

QF: Dearman d. Southwell 6-2 12-10
QF: Webb d. Soames 6-2 6-3
QF: Brazier d. Covell 8-6 6-4
QF: Strawson d. Edwards 8-10 12-10 6-2

SF: Dearmn d. Webb 6-4 6-2
SF: Strawson d. Brazier 3-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Evelyn Dearman vs Joan Strawson [score unknown]

-----

April 24-29, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Joan Ingram 6-3 5-7 retired

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ingram d. D. Busby/Yvonne Law 0-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Cristobel Wheatcroft/Ian Wheatcroft d. Joan Ingram/Hon CNO Ritchie 6-4 3-6 6-3

-----

April 22-27, Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Hope Furney d. R. Davis 6-3 6-2

-----

Circa April 17-22, Ceylon Championships, Nuwara Eliya, Ceylon

FI: C. Wright d. Doreen Sansoni 6-3 8-6

DF: Mrs Gourlay/C. Wright d. Doreen Sansoni/Zillah Weinman 9-7 6-1

-----

April 24-27, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux-Palace LTC

FI: Lolette Payot d. Paula Stuck (Ger) 6-2 8-6

MX: Lolette Payot/Hector Fisher d. Paula Stuck (Ger)/Hans Denker (Ger) 8-6 6-3

-----

April 20-30, All-Jamaica Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

SF: Loris Delgado d. Ethel Poulle 6-4 7-5
SF: Jean McNair d. Mrs Davies 6-3 3-6 6-2

FI: Loris Delgado d. Jean McNair 7-5 6-2

DF: Mrs Davies/Jean McNair d. Audrey Leahong/Ethel Poulle 6-3 6-3

MX: Ethel Poulle/Kenneth Passailaigue d. Edna da Costa/Herbert MacDonald 6-3 6-3

-----

The following is a translation of an article that appeared in the German sports paper “Tennis und Golf” in May 1933:

Wichtige Beschlüsse des Deutschen Tennis-Bundes/Important Resolutions passed by the German Tennis Federation

“On Sunday, April 23, an extraordinary meeting of the executive committee of the German Tennis Federation took place in the Electoral Hall of the Territorial Army Casino [Landwehrkasino], in which a large number of members of the executive committee took part. Voluntary notices of resignation from the executive committee and the other committees had been submitted prior to the meeting by Dr Bill Fuchs, Dr E. Juliusberger, Dr G. Lehmann, Dr P. Liebmann and Dr Hans O. Simon. Dr Weber expressed the executive committee’s warmest thanks to the outgoing gentlemen for their long years of cooperation.

“Dr [Wilhelm?] Schomburgk gave details of the draft guidelines on the application of the Aryan Paragraph drawn up by the Federal Presidium [Bundespräsidium], with the friendly assistance of Secretary of State Ludwig Grauert. These draft guidelines were unanimously accepted in the following form and are now also being published in the ‘official section’ of this sports paper:

“Until the current unresolved issues are regulated by a definitive resolution of the state commissioner [Staatskommissar] of the Reich, the German Tennis Federation’s executive committee has resolved the following:

“1. The issue of Non-Aryans being members of the executive committee of the German Tennis Federation has been resolved by the Non-Aryan members who up until now have been members of the executive committee and other committees, stepping down from their office.

“2. Non-Aryans may not be nominated for participation in representative events (e.g. for the Davis Cup, competitions between German states, other types of competitions in Germany [Medenwettspiele]) or in other events officially sanctioned by the German Tennis Federation.

“3. The associations and clubs are requested to ensure that Non-Aryans do not remain in management and representative positions on their executive committees.

“4. The additional issues related to membership of Non-Aryans within the associations, etc., and their activities in relation to the organisation and practice of the sport, must be adapted to local conditions until these issues have been resolved by the state commissioner [Staatskommissar] whose appointment by the government is expected shortly.

“5. The German Tennis Federation considers as unsustainable a club with a mainly Jewish membership.

“6. When clubs are being accepted into the German Tennis Federation or into the associations, or when new members are being accepted into same, special care must thus be taken to ensure that these individuals or the club have not previously been involved in Marxist or other types of subversive activities whose purpose is to undermine the state.

“This declaration is being sent on the same day by the Federal Office [Bundesgeschäftsstelle] to the members of the executive committee, daily newspapers and sports papers. The Federal Presidium [Bundespräsidium] has been unanimously commissioned and empowered to conduct the necessary negotiations with the state commissioner [Staatskommissar] of the Reich and to issue in the name of the German Tennis Federation all of the required declarations in binding form, as well as to take any necessary measures.”
 
1 - 20 of 522 Posts
Top