Tennis Forum banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
161 - 180 of 299 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
August 24-28, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marie Horn 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Marie Horn/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Irma Kallmeyer/Toni Schomburgk 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Cliff Sproule (AUS)/Irma Kallmeyer d. Harry Hopman (AUS)/Marie Horn 6-3, 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
August 25-28, Bad Eilsen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Frl Kuhlmann 6-2, 4-6, 6-0
--

XDF: Richard Stephanus/Frl Kuhlmann d. Helmuth Pancke/Nelly Stephanus 6-3, 7-5
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Circa mid-August, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Ilse Friedleben (GER) 6-3, 8-6
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Germaine Golding (FRA) d. Frau Fehlmann/Lolette Payot 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Hector Fisher/Lolette Payot d. Leonhard Lorenz (GER)/Ilse Friedleben (GER) 6-4, 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
August 29-September 6, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer (GER) d. Grete Deutschova 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Frau Fröhlich/May Kozeluh d. Grete Deutschova/Klara Hammer (GER) 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Harry Schwenker (GER)/Klara Hammer (GER) d. Louis Haensch/Grete Deutschova 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
September 1-4, Championships of Thuringia, Erfurt, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gisela Enger d. Annelies Ullstein 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Harry Hopman (AUS)/Annemarie Löwenthal d. Cliff Sproule (AUS)/Gisela Enger 6-3, 6-1
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
September 8-11, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Paula von Reznicek 4-6, 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Kay Stammers (GBR)/Eileen Whittingstall (GBR) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Eileen Whittingstall (GBR) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Lolette Payot (SUI) [score?]
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
September 22-25, Essen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Anne Peitz 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Bill Fuchs/Anne Peitz d. F. Kümpers/Hilde Krahwinkel 6-2, 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
November 7-13, Rouen, France (Indoor)

FI: Mme Aubert d. Edith Belliard 6-4 5-7 7-5

MX: divided between Mlle Freville/Marcel Bernard and Belliard/Jean Lesueur
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
Week of November 7-13

mid-November, Swiss Covered Court Champs, Zurich, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Simone Barbier (Frn) 6-2 6-0

DF: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Lolette Payot d. [Violette] Gallay (Frn)/Paula von Stuck (Ger) 6-3 6-2

MX: Jacques Brugnon (Frn)/Lolette Payot d. Antoine Gentien (Frn)/Simone Barbier (Frn) 15-13 6-2
November 21-27,
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
April 11-17, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, South Carolina, USA

FI: Marjorie van Ryn d. Virginia Rice 7-5, 10-8
--

DF: Virginia Hilleary/Virginia Rice d. Anne Page/Marjorie van Ryn 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Eugene H. McCauliff/Virginia Hilleary d. Fitz Eugene Dixon/Marjorie van Ryn 6-0, 4-6, 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
July 25-31, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, USA

FI: Gracyn Wheeler d. Dorothea Swartz 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Dorothea Swartz/Gracyn Wheeler d. Margaret Laird/Theodosia Smith 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Cyril Robb/Gracyn Wheeler d. Roy Casey/Dorothea Swartz 6-4, 6-2
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
October 3-9, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Joan Ridley (GBR) d. Virginia Rice 7-5, 10-8
--

DF: Lillian Hester/Frida Scharman d. Virginia Rice/Abbie Sard 6-1, 2-6, 9-7
--

XDF: Arthur MacPherson/Lillian Hester d. Gilbert Hall/Virginia Rice 6-2, 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Circa late February, Bordighera*, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ucci Manzutto d. Miss Redmayne 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs Whiffen/Ucci Manzutto d. Mrs Murphy/Miss Tickborn 8-6, 10-8
--

XDF: J. Quintavalle/Ucce Manzutto d. Mei/Mrs Wilson 6-3, 6-4

* Because of the relatively poor quality entry at this year's tournament the main events started out as handicaps.
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
November 14-20, Geneva, Switzerland (Indoors)

MX: Antoine Gentien (Fra)/Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Jacques Brugnon (Fra)/Mlle Gallay (Fra) 6-3 8-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
July 11-16, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Joan Ridley 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Freda Scott 0-6, 12-10, 8-6
--

XDF: Camille Malfroy (NZL)/Ermytrude Harvey d. Nigel Sharpe/Joan Ridley, walkover
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
ends June 5, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Miss V. Kemp d. Miss Schultz 6-0 6-1


ends July 31, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Miss M. Tierney d. Mrs H.P. Davis 6-2 6-2

DF: Miss J. McDougall/Miss P. McDougall d. Miss D. Phillips/Mrs Rudd 6-2 10-8
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
July 25-August 1, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Jeanette Morfey d. Kay Smith 8-6, 7-5
--

DF: Mary McIlquham/V. Noott d. Jeanette Morfey/Kay Smith 10-8, 7-5
--

XDF: R.E. Burton/Kay Smith d. J. Leader/Jeanette Morfey 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
September 5-10, Kent Coast Championshps, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Gethyn Harry d. Olga Webb 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
--

DF: Marion Phayre/Olga Webb d. Miss Johnstone/Miss Pennycuick 4-6, 7-5, 11-9
--

XDF: Colin Ritchie/Gethyn Harry d. M. Lucking/Olga Webb 6-4, 6-2
-----
 
161 - 180 of 299 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top