Tennis Forum banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
81 - 100 of 299 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,817 Posts
Jan 1932 Metropolitan Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston 75 75
Jan 1932 NZL Champs Auckland Joan Hartigan d Mall Molesworth 62 64
Jan 1932 Cumberland Sydney Coral Buttsworth d Louie Bickerton 64 75
Feb 1932 Killara Sydney Dot Dingle d Alison Hattersley 46 61 63
Feb 1932 AUS Champs Adelaide Coral Buttsworth d Kath Le Messurier 97 64
Mar 1932 MCC Champs Melbourne Esna Robertson d Gladys Toyne 86 75
Mar 1932 NSW Champs Sydney Joan Hartigan d Mall Molesworth 62 62
Mar 1932 SA Champs Adelaide Fran Hoddle-Wrigley v Kath Le Messurier 63 86
Mar 1932 WA Champs Perth Mollie McGrath d Jean Glover 63 57 86
Apr 1932 TAS Champs Launceston Birdie Bond d Brenda Piggott 61 62
Aug 1932 QLD Champs Brisbane Emily Westacott d Mall Molesworth 46 64 61
Aug 1932 City of Sydney Nell Hall d Ula Valkenburg 46 62 64
Sep 1932 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Muff Wilson d Nell Hall 97 64
Oct 1932 Metropolitan Sydney Joan Hartigan d Nell Hall 79 63 62
Nov 1932 NSW Champs Sydney Marjorie Crawford d Joan Hartigan 46 64 64
Dec 1932 VIC Champs Melbourne Joan Hartigan d Coral Buttsworth 64 68 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,817 Posts
From Sydney Morning Herald, 22 December 1933

The seaside tennis championships, which are being held for the first time, will commence
at Manly on Boxing Day
(26 December)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
From Sydney Morning Herald, 22 December 1933

The seaside tennis championships, which are being held for the first time, will commence
at Manly on Boxing Day
(26 December)
Thanks GeeTee.
My information was evidently wrong, yours is important because allow to exactly place the first edition. As it will be finished in early january, I think that we will must place first edition in 1934. What do you think about it?
Now I delete my above wrong post.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #87
Thanks GeeTee.
My information was evidently wrong, yours is important because allow to exactly place the first edition. As it will be finished in early january, I think that we will must place first edition in 1934. What do you think about it?
Now I delete my above wrong post.Thanks GeeTee.
My information was evidently wrong, yours is important because allow to exactly place the first edition. As it will be finished in early january, I think that we will must place first edition in 1934. What do you think about it?
Now I delete my above wrong post.
Hi Jimbo.

I think it's best to put it in 1934 if the end date ran into that year.

Thanks for all the hard work gentlemen.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
in spring, Napoli, Italy (clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Colette Rosambert d. Lucia Valerio 7-5 4-6 6-4

DF: Valerio/Burke d. Barbier/Jacqueline Gallay 7-5 11-9

MX: Burke/Kehrling d. Rosambert/Merlin 6-2 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,567 Posts
Above research has been edited in - thanks guys. (I put Naples the week before the Italian Champs, which is one week earlier than it was in 1931)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
Weekof May 16-22

began May 16 Berlin Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

QF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d Helen Jacobs (US) 6-2 4-6 6-4

SF: Jedrzejowska d Marie Horn 3-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Hilde Krahwinkwel d Ida Adamoff (Frn) 3-6 6-1 8-6

FI: Hilde Krahwinkle d Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-4 6-1

Doubles
SF: Krahwinkel/Peitz d Corbierre(US) /Jedrzejowska (Pol)
SF: Adamoff(Frn) /Burke (US) d Marie Horn/Paula von Reznicek 6-2 6-4

FI: Ida Adamoff(Frn) /Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d Hilde Krahwinkel/Peitz 7-5 2-6 6-2

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/Prenn d Marie Horn/Eichner 3-6 6-3 6-1

Lowe's reports the Pole beat Jacobs "with the hlep of some lofted balls" in the last set.
Week of June 6-12

early June, Championships of Berlin, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Jadwiga Jederzejowska (Pol) 6-4 6-1

DF: Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Dorothy Burke (US) d. Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz 7-5 2-6 6-2

MX: Daniel Prenn/Hilde Krahwinkel d. H. Eichner/Marie Horn 3-6 6-3 6-1
Tournament written 2 times
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
Week of April 25-May 1

April 25-30 British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, England, UK (Clay)

Doubles (the QF=3R)

QF Nuthall/Whittingstall d Clayton/Peters 6-3 6-2
QF Heeley/James d Dearman/Lyle 6-2 4-6 6-1
QF Godfree/Gwen Sterry d Peacock/Stammers 8-6 6-4
QF Mathieu/Montgomery d G. Harry/J. Harry 6-3 6-2

SF Nuthall/Whittingstall d Heeley/James 7-5 2-6 7-5
SF Godfree/G Sterry d Mathieu/Montgomery 5-7 6-2 6-3

FI Nuthall/Whitingstall d Godfree/G Sterry 2-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Simone Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay d Mary Heeley/Fred Perry 6-2 6-0


Round's more "dashing game was at a discount" on a slow court vs Mathieu in the final.
FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Dorothy Round 6-1 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
Week of April 4-10

April ???? Paris (St. Cloud), Paris, France (Clay)

MX: Lili de Alvareez (Sp)/P. Feret d Arlette Neufeld/Rodzianko 6-1 6-0

No women's singles or doubles listed by Lowe's Annual.
April 11-17, Tournoi de la Réserve de Saint-Cloud, Paris, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Fréville d. Mme Morel-Deville 6-2 8-6

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/P. Feret d. Arlette Neufeld/Rodzianko 6-1 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
March 21-27, Santa Margherita, Italy (Clay)

FI: Marie-Luise Horn d. Grete Deutschova 6-3 6-1

DF: Horn/baronne Springer d. Deutschova/Ucci Manzutto 6-4 4-6 6-2

MX: Horn/Buss d. Mme de Bruyn-Kops/Gaslini wo
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
March 7-13, Sanremo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-3 7-5

DF: Valerio/Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Adamoff/Elizabeth Barber Corbiere (US) 6-1 6-3

MX: Andrus Burke/Del Bono d. Valerio/von Kehrling 6-3 8-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
February 1-7, Roubaix, France (Indoors)
Venue: TC des Flandres

FI: Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Leila Claude-Anet 6-3 6-2

MX: Passemard Mathieu/Marcel Bernard d. Colette Rosambert/André Merlin 6-2 4-6 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
Circa 21-27 March, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Andrus Burke(US) d. Isle Friedleben (Ger) 6-0 9-7

DF: Dorothy Andrus Burke/Elisabeth Corbierre (Frn) d. Madga Baumgarten (Hun)/Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 5-7 6-4 13-11

MX: Bela von Kehrling (Hun)/Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. J. Leader/Miss de la Pryne 6-3 6-4

Lowe's lists Corbierre as "Mrs J. Dallas Corbierre" and Burke as "Mrs Andrus Burke".
March 14-20,

She was Elizabeth Barber Corbiere (US)
 
81 - 100 of 299 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top