Tennis Forum banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
281 - 299 of 299 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
August 15-20, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Strettel d. Marion Phayre 6-0, 4-6, 6-4
--

DF: Marion Phayre/Cicely Ruault d. E. Mogg/Mrs Stebbing 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: P.H. Partridge/Miss Bull d. J.S.T. Baines/Mrs Stebbing 8-6, 9-7
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
August 8-13, Caeserean Croquet and Lawn Tennis Club, Grands Vaux, Saint Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands

FI: Mrs Edwards d. Mrs Sturman 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs Edwards/Mrs Jensen d. Mrs Allen/Miss Oswald 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Padgett/Mrs Edwards d. Allen/Miss Oswald 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
July 28-30, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Mrs H. Page 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Mie Johnstone d. Marie Hazel/Dorothy Round 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Dorothy Round d. W. Pyemont/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
June 29-July 2, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Mrs J. Stephens 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Doris Davison/Ruth Watson d. Edie Rudd/Mrs J. Stephens 6-4, 8-6
--

XDF: Maurice V. Summerson/Mrs J. Stephens d. C.M. Parr/Ruth Watson 6-4, 2-6, 8-6
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
July 25-30, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Aline Knapp d. Daphne White 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Aline Knapp/Daphne White d. Violet Owen/Agnes Tuckey 9-7, 6-4
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Aline Knapp d. C.A. Horton/Daphne White 6-3, 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Circa mid-August, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart d. Marie Isaac 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Josane Sigart/V. Sauvage d. Nelly Adamson/Marguerite du Monceau 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: André Lacroix/Josane Sigart d. Louis de Borman/V. Sauvage 6-0, 6-2
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Circa early August, Westende, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart d. Marguerite du Monceau 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Mme P. Nagelmackers/Josane Sigart d. Marguerite du Monceau/S. van Ackere 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: W. van dem Bemden/Josane Sigart d. Pierre Gheelhand/Marguerite du Monceau 8-10, 6-4, 6-2
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
September 5-10, United Services Tournament, Portsmouth, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Peggy Brazier d. Gabrielle Chandler* 6-0, 6-0

* The married name of Gabrielle Moorhouse.
--

DF: G. Gilder/D. Heaword d. Peggy Brazier/Miss Hill 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: P.S. Clarke/Mrs Lindsell d. E.D.H. Davies/Gabrielle Chandler 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
August 1-6, South of Scotland Championships, Moffat, Scotland

FI: Edie Rudd d. Muriel Bingham 8-6, 3-6, 7-5
--

DF: Muriel Bingham/Alice Graham d. Marion MacEwen/Edie Rudd 1-6, 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: G.M. Crabbie/Muriel Bingham d. Hartley Graham/Miss Cavaghan 6-1, 6-2
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
April 26-31, Irish Hard Court Championships, Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland (Hard)

FI: Hope Furney d. Vera Mahony 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: J.B. Ganly/Mrs Meade d. Dennis O'Sullivan/S. Moore 7-5, 2-6, 7-5
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
Much confusion here! 2 dates, 2 tournaments, 3 entries, same results :confused:

Traditionally the North of England Hard Court Championships was held in spring, and the North of England Championships was held in August, so it's possible that, below, the first entry in March was really for the North of England Hard Court Championships, and the last 2 entries were both wrong, except for the date of North of England Championships.


"the computer" has this final for Scarborough:
1932 Sheila Hewitt bt Freda James 6-3 5-5
He doesn't specify if it was on Grass or Hard, but many other results in his list for Scarborough are related to the North of England Championships, on Grass.
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=469830


Week of March 21-27

March 25-31, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Hard)

FI: Freda James d. Janet Walker 6-2 7-5

MX: Dorothy Anderson/Colin Gregory d. Freda James/O. Wright 6-4 6-3

Mrs E. Walker is the former Janet Lawson, from Yorkshire.
Week of August 15-21

August 15-20, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Freda James d. Mrs E. Walker 6-2 7-5

DF: Freda James/Mrs E. Walker d. Dorothy Anderson/Mrs R. Stephens 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Colin Gregory/Dorothy Anderson d. Orson Wright/Freda James 6-4 6-3

-----

August 15-20*, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Freda James d. Mrs E. Walker 6-2 7-5

DF: Freda James/Mrs E. Walker d. Dorothy Anderson/Mrs R. Stephens 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Dorothy Anderson/Colin Gregory d. Freda James/O Wright 6-4 6-3

We also have a March 25-31 date. Resolve if possible using the Times.
 
281 - 299 of 299 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top