Tennis Forum banner

61 - 80 of 407 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
Discussion Starter #61 (Edited)
National Rankings at start of the year


Australia

May 1931

1 Marjorie Cox Crawford NSW
2 Coral McInnes Buttsworth NSW
3 Mall Mutch Molesworth QLD
4 Sylvia Lance Harper VIC
5 Louie Bickerton NSW
6 Ula Valkenburg NSW
7 Frances Hoddle-Wrigley VIC
8 Kath Le Messurier SA
9 Joan Hartigan NSW
10 Emily Hood Westacott QLD

* Uniquely, the husband of Marjorie Cox Crawford, Jack Crawford, was listed at number one in the Australian men's rankings for 1931.

-----

Austria

1. Lisl Herbst
2. Hilde Eisenmenger
3. [] Ridlich
4. [] Deanino
5. [] Grave

-----

Belgium

1. Josane Sigart
2. [] Dupont
3. [] Guyot
4. Leonie Lhoest
5. Marguerite du Monceau

-----

Czechoslovakia

1. Grete Deutschova
2. May Kozeluhova
3. Anna Blanarova
4. [] Sejnova
5. Lola Merhautova

-----

Holland

1. Madgalene Rollin-Couquerque
2. Margaretha Canters Dros
3. [] Straub-Janssen
4. [] Koene
5. Els Belzer*
5. [] Spit*

* Joint number fives.

-----

Hungary

1. Magda Baumgarten
2. Mrs Schrederne
3. Maria Uhlmann Paksyne
4. Ilona Gonce (names probably wrong. Maybe she was Ica Baittrock, married Goncz)
5. [] Boker

-----

Poland

1. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska
2. Wanda Nowak Dubienska
3. Gertruda Volkmer
4. [] Syrop
5. Marja Pozowska

-----

Romania

1. Lenke Ziszovits
2. Nini Golescu
3. [] Lisku
4. [] Marton
5. [] Aratu

-----

South Africa

1. Bobbie Heine
2. Irene Bowder Peacock
3. Bille Tapscott Robbins
4. Mrs Everett
5. Doreen Cole

-----

Spain

1. Lili de Alvarez
2. [] Morales
3. Bella Dutton de Pons
4. Rosa Torras
5. [] Marvet
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
Discussion Starter #62 (Edited)
National Rankings at end of the year


Canada

1 Olive Wade
2 Marjorie Leeming
3 Miss M. Brock
4 Mary Campbell
5 Mrs Haggert
6 Jean Burritt
7 Miss B. Symons
8 Miss E. MacDonald
9 Mrs F. V. Woodbury
10. Mary Currie
10. Mrs E. F. Coke

*two women co-ranked at #10.

-----

Germany

1. Cilly Aussem
2. Hilde Krahwinkel
3. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben
4. Klara Hammer
5. Irmgard Rost

-----

Great Britain

1. Eileen Bennett Whittingstall
2. Betty Nuthall
3. Phyllis Mudford
4. Dorothy Round
5. Mary Heeley

-----

Greece

1. I. Lenos
2. Z. Cassimatis
3. L. Campbell
4. Phyllis Xydis
5. E. Zalocasta

Other Greek players of this period: Lena Scaramanga, Regina Vlasto.

-----

Italy

01. Lucia Valerio
02. Maud Rosenbaum Levi
03. Anna Luzzatti
04. Elsa Riboli
05. Giulia Perelli
06. Rosetta Gagliardi

-----

United States

1. Helen Wills Moody
2. Helen Jacobs
3. Anna McCune Harper
4. Marion Zinderstein Jessup
5. Mary Greef
6. Marjorie Morrill
7. Sarah Palfrey
8. Midge Gladman Van Ryn
9. Virginia Hilleary
10. Dorothy Andrus Burke
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
Discussion Starter #65 (Edited)
I have added these:

circa March 2-8, Santa Margherita, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) 6-4 6-8 retired

MX: Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger)/Philip Buss (Ger) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger)/Galindez 6-3 6-2

----------------

April 20-26, Roma, Italy (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra) 6-2 6-2

MX: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Alain Bernard (Fra) d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/Paul Barrelet de Ricou (Fra) 6-4 2-6 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
Discussion Starter #66
I have added this:

circa April 27-May 3, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-4 4-6 6-4

DF: Lolette Payot/Mme Fehlmann d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger)/Toni Weihermann Richter (Ger) 5-7 6-4 6-0

MX: Lolette Payot/Hector Fisher d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger)/André Ewbank (Bel) 6-2 8-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
Discussion Starter #67
I have added this:

circa June 8-14, Swiss Closed Championships, Zurich (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Frl Schaublin 6-1 6-1

DF: Lolette Payot/Frau Fehlmann d. Frau Steinfels/Frau Schoeller 6-3 6-0

MX: Lolette Payot/Charles Aeschlimann d. Frau Fehlmann/Ferrier 9-7 7-6 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
Discussion Starter #68 (Edited)
I have added these:

circa March 14-21, Norwegian Covered Court Championships

FI: Ada Werring d. Mme Bergh 6-1 4-6 6-2

-------------

circa January 5-11, Lyon, France (Indoors)

FI: Mme (?) Pomery Meunier d. Mlle Gauthier 6-2 6-3

MX: Mme (?) Pomery Meunier/de Martino d. Mlle Gauthier/Terrier 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
Discussion Starter #69
I have added these info provided by "the computer":

Cambridge, England

FI: Freda Scott d. Effie Hemmant 7-5 6-3

--------------

Kingston upon Hull, England

FI: Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson d. Betty Dix 6-2 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
Discussion Starter #70
I have added these info found by "the computer":

circa August 31-September 6 or September 14-20, Ardsley Invitational, Ardsley-on-Hudson, NY, USA

FI: Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB) d. Joan Ridley (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-3

------------------

??, Blackheath, England

FI: Dorothy Shaw Jameson d. Winifred Ramsey Beamish 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
June 8-13, Ulster Championships, Belfast Boat Club, Belfast, Northern Ireland

FI: Phyllis Wallis d. H. Corry 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Phoebe Blair-White/F. Fleming d. Mrs Meade/Phyllis Wallis 7-5, 6-0
--

XDF: W. Simms/Mrs N. Darling d. P. Fleming/F. Fleming 5-7, 6-1, 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
Discussion Starter #72 (Edited)
I have added the above Ulster Champs., and these info found by "the computer":

??, Parkstone, England

FI: Nancy Lyle d. Evelyn Dearman 6-2 6-2

---------------

??, West Kensington, London, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Mary Heeley 1-6 7-5 6-1

---------------

??, West Kensington, London, England

FI: Phyllis Mudford and Elsie Goldsack Pittman divided the prizes

--------------

??, Brockenhurst, England

FI: Evelyn Dearman d. Nancy Lyle 1-6 6-3 6-3

------------
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
Discussion Starter #73 (Edited)
I have added these info found by "the computer":

??, New Malden, England

FI: Dorothy Shaw Jameson d. Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson 6-4 6-8 6-4

--------------

??, Sidmouth, England

FI: Eleanor Rose d. M. Elton 6-2 9-7

---------------

??, Harrogate, England

FI: Vera Montgomery d. Betty Dix 11-9 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
Discussion Starter #74
I have added this info found by "the computer":

??, Reigate, England

FI: Dorothy Shaw Jameson d. B. E. Boas 6-2 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
Discussion Starter #77
I have added this info found by "the computer":

circa April 20-26, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

FI: Betty Nuthall and Eileen Bennett Whittingstall divided the prizes.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,567 Posts
Added first names, nationalities and seedings for Wimbledon using Wimbledon.com - supplemented by our Encyclopedia for Janet Lawson, Janice Harry, Lucy Pennycuick and Edith Sander !
 
61 - 80 of 407 Posts
Top