Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 407 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Maybe not a classic year in tennis with Aussem winning French and Wimbledon and Moody coming back to win US Championships. Moody did not play outside the US this year.


World Rankings by A Wallis Myers of the Daily Mirror in London

1. Helen Wills Moody (US)
2. Cilly Aussem (Ger)
3. Eileen Bennett Whittingstall (GB)
4. Helen Jacobs (US)
5. Betty Nuthall (GB)
6. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)
7. Simone Mathieu (Fra)
8. Lili de Alvarez (Esp)
9. Phyllis Mudford (GB)
10. Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB)

World Rankings by Sir Gordon Lowe (only listed 8)

1. Helen Wills Moody (US)
2. Cilly Aussem (Ger)
3. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)
4. Helen Jacobs (US)
5. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra)
6. Eilleen Bennett Whittingstall (GB)
7. Betty Nuthall (GB)
8. Peggy Scriven (GB)

World Rankings by Bill Tilden (Tennis Great) on August 29 (after the US Nationals)

1. Helen Wills Moody
2. Cilly Aussem
3-6 Hilde Krahwinkel
3-6 Betty Nuthall
3-6 Eileen Bennett Whittingstall
3-6 Helen Jacobs
7. Anna McCune Harper
8. Simone Passemard Mathieu
9-10 Dorothy Round
9-10 Phyllis Mudford

Tilden notes that Aussem's 3 major wins "almost entitle her to the first position". Bill has four women co-ranked at positions #3-#6. He notes that stars Lili de Alvarez and Elizabeth Ryan are usually deserving of top ten spots but did not play enough this year to warrent inclusion on his list.

World Rankings by Pierre Gillou of the French tennis Federation.

1. Helen Wills Moody
2. Cilly Aussem
3. Betty Nuthall
4. Helen Jacobs
5. Hilde Krahwinkel
6. Simone Passemard Mathieu
7. Eileen Bennett Whittiingstall
8. Phyllis Mudford
9. Lolette Payot
10. Anna McCune Harper


Deaths

The tennis world mourns the death of Riviera player Dorothy Furnivall, who is killed with her mother by an avalanche in the Swiss Alps.


Married

Dorothy Bourne Andrus, of Yonkers, NY, in November 30, to Walter Anthony Burke of Stamford, Connecticut. Miss Andrus attends Smith College and also plays All-American field hockey.

Kea Bouman, 1927 French champ, on January 27. to Alexander Tiedemann. She will retire from tennis and go with her husband to the Dutch East Indies (present day Indonesia)

Ethel Burkhardt, in May, to Albert Arnold.

-----

Effie Hemmant: May 30 – Eric Conrad Peters, the former Oxford lawn tennis player, has become engaged to Miss Effie Hemmant, holder of the Ladies’ Singles Championship of Wales.

-----

Unknown Dates

Balkan Championships*, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: I. Lenos d. Nini Golescu (Rom) 6-2 8-6

DF: Vlasta Gostisa (You)/Mrs Schrederne (Hun) d. Nini Golescu (Rom)/Lenke Ziszovits (Rom) 6-3 6-3

MX: Franjo Kukuljevic (You)/Vlasta Gostisa (You) d. Franjo Schaeffer (You)/Mrs Schrederne (Hun) 7-5 6-4

* This was the inaugural Balkan Championships tournament. To begin with, it was restricted to players from Bulgaria, Greece, Romania, Turkey and Yugoslavia.

-----

Cambridge, England

FI: Freda Scott d. Effie Hemmant 7-5 6-3

-----

July?, Catterick Garrison Tournament, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Mrs Middleton d. Miss Lefroy 6-2 6-4


------


Colorado State Championships, Denver, US

FI: Willa Wolcott d. ??

-----

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Else Støckel d. ??

DF: Ida Molmark-Jensen/Hilda Klee d. ??

MX: Aase Vibe-Hastrup/Einer Ulrich d. ??

-----

Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Mme Meunier 6-0 6-3

-----

Eastern Transvaal Championships, South Africa

FI: E. Lambourn d. ??

-----

South India Athletic Association Tournament, Madras

FI: S. Downing d. B. Downing

-----

Sindh Championships, Karachi, India (nowadays Pakistan)

FI: P. Dinshaw d. ??

-----

North Western India Tournament, Karachi, India (nowadays Pakistan)

FI: P.G. Dinshaw d. Miss Farrell

-----

Sources used:

Initial results courtesy of Andrew Tas came from Lowes Lawn Tennis Annual 1932.
Also used 20 Jun and 5-20 July issues of ALT.

This thread uses an older thread started by Rollo at: https://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=420471
Many results have been provided by Mark Ryan (Newmark401), and Graham ("the computer"). Ryan's original thread may be found at: https://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=419394
Many thanks also go to Manterola ("Ugarte") for his many contributions.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Week of December 29-January 4

December 20 1930- January 03 1931, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

Singles (Draw=14 to 16)

1R: Simone Barbier d. Violette Gallay 5-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Paulette Guillier d. Germaine Charnelet 6-0 10-8
1R: Jacqueline Gallay d. Nadine Lanquest6-1 6-0
1R: Jeanne Vaussard d. ???? or bye

1R: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Nanette LeBesnerais 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Hélène Haran d. ???? or bye
1R: Mme Meunier d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-3 6-0
1R: Arlette Neufeld d. Lucette Caron-Culbert 6-3 6-0

QF: Barbier d. Guillier7-9 7-5 6-4
QF: Vaussard d. J. Gallay???
QF: Goldschmidt d.Haran 6-1 6-3
QF: Neufeld d. Meunier 6-2 6-4

SF: Barbier d. Vaussard 6-4 6-4
SF: Neufeld d. Goldschmidt 6-1 6-2

FI: Simone Barbier d. Arlette Neufeld 3-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Paulette Guillier/Jacqueline Gallay d. Germaine Charnelet/Violette Gallay 6-4 7-5

MX: Susan Noel (GB)/Jean Lesueur d. Ida Adamoff/Enrique Maier (Esp) 6-4 2-6 8-6

-----------

December 26, 1930-January 1, 1931, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)

SF: May Dykes d. Mrs Adams 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF: Marjorie Macfarlane d. May Myers 9-7 8-6

FI: May Dykes d. Marjorie McFarlane 6-1 9-7

DF: May Myers/Myrtle Melody d. M. McFarlane/Marjorie McFarlane 7-5 6-3

MX: May Andrew/Ivan Seay d. May Thomson/Noel Wilson 7-5 3-6 7-5

------------

December 29, 1930-January 4, 1931, Beau-Site New Year Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=at least 22)

1R: Aimée Charpenel d. Mrs Radcliffe 6-1 6-0
1R: Gwen Tomblin (GB) d. Mme Iszkowski 6-4 6-1
1R: Cosette St Omer Roy d. Yvonne Bligné 6-3 6-0
1R: Mme De Querezieux d. Francine Isaac (Bel) 6-4 6-2
1R: Betty Soames (GB) d. Miss Smederud 6-2 6-3
1R: Lady Domini Crosfield (GB) d.Mme Garcia 6-0 6-1
1R: Olga Haycraft (GB) d. Miss Jakhelin 6-0 6-0
1R: Dorothy Pope d. Mrs Smallwood 7-5 4-6 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye
2R: Charpenel d. Tomblin 5-7 6-1 6-1
2R: St Omer Roy d. De Querezieux 7-9 8-6 retired
2R: Soames d. Crosfield 2-6 6-3 6-4

2R: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Weeta Williams (GB) 6-3 6-2
2R: Haycraft d. Pope 6-1 6-0
2R: Miss Mudloch d. Sue Travers default
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)-bye

QF: Ryan d. Charpenel 4-6 6-3 11-9
QF: Soames d. St Omer Roy 7-5 6-4
QF: Thomas d. Haycraft 6-2 6-3
QF: Satterthwaite d. Mudloch 6-1 6-0

SF: Ryan d. Soames 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF: Satterthwaite d. Thomas 6-4 7-5

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 4-6 8-6 6-1

DF: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Mme Taunay (Neth) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 8-10 6-2 6-2

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) 4-6 6-3 6-3 (or 4-6 6-2 9-7)

Draw note: Ryan and Satterthwaite are doubtless the top two seeds, as evidenced by their byes in the 2R. Ryan struggled in all 3 of her matches.

-----

circa first week of January, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, Australia

FI: Coral Buttsworth d. Louie Bickerton 6-3 6-4

DF: Louie Bickerton/Daphne Akhurst Cozens d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-2 6-2

MX: Marjorie Crawford/Jack Crawford d. Nell Hall/Harry Hopman 6-3 1-6 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Week of January 5-11

January 5-11, Metropole Hotel International, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Metropole Lawn Tennis Club

QF: Helene Nicolopoulo (Gre) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 4-6 6-2 6-0
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Francine Isaac (Bel) 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Olga Haycraft (GB) d. Domini Crosfield (GB) 8-6 6-3
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite(GB) d. ????

SF: Nicolopoulo d. Ryan 6-3 6-2
SF: Satterthwaite d. Haycraft 6-0 6-0

FI: Helene Nicolopoulo (Gre) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mme Taunay (Neth)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-1 6-2

-----

circa January 5-11, Lyon, France (Indoors)

FI: Marie-Louise Meunier d. Mlle Gauthier 6-2 6-3

MX: Marie-Louise Meunier/de Martino d. Mlle Gauthier/Terrier 6-4 6-3

-----

January ????, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 7-5 6-3

-----

January 7-??, Los Angeles City Championships, Los Angeles, California, United States (Hard)Venue: Griffith Park

FI: Gladys Patz d. Esther Bartosch 6-1 6-2

MX: Esther Bartosch/Lewis Elbert d.Mildred Ward 6-1 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Week of January 12-18

January 12-18, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lucia Valerio 5-7 6-2 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Betty Soames (GB)/Lucia Valerio 6-2 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) d. Lucia Valerio/Giorgio de Stefani 6-3 2-6 6-1

-----

January ??, Mannheim International Covered Courts, Mannheim, Germany (Indoors)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Ilse Friedleben 6-2 6-4

MX: Cilly Aussem/Eberhard Nourney d. Ilse Friedelben/Philip Buss 12-10 8-6

-----

January 12-18 Inter-Members Nice Club Tournament, Nice (Clay)
Venue: Nice Club in the Parc Imperial

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Juliette Martin d. Jeannette Poncelet 6-2 6-4
1R: Olga Haycraft (GB) d. Miss Winterfeld 6-0 6-0

QF: Rosie Berthet d. Weeta Williams (GB) 6-3 6-8 6-3
QF: Anne Esseiva d. Haycraft 6-4 1-6 6-2
QF: Martin d. Jeanne Franke 8-6 4-3 retired
QF: Paulette Marjollet d. Janine Lesur 6-1 7-5

SF: Berthet d. Esseiva 6-2 4-6 6-3
SF: Marjollet d. Martin 8-6 6-1

FI: Rosie Berthet d. Paulette Marjollet 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles

FI: Rosie Berthet/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Jeanne Franke/Count Mikhail Sumarokov 6-1 6-0

Open only to members of the Nice Tennis Club
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Week of January 19-25

January 19-25, New Courts Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: New Courts Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 26)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye
1R: Miss Jones Stranger-bye
1R: Cosette St Omer Roy d. Mrs Crewe Wood 6-0 6-4
1R: Daisy Speranza-Wyns d. ???? default
1R: Rosie Berthet d. Sue Travers 6-0 6-3
1R: Henriette Morel Deville d. Mme Meiffre 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Radcliffe d. Miss DeMusset Hall 6-1 6-0
1R: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Mrs Smallwood 6-0 6-0

1R: Betty Soames (GB)-bye
1R: Miss Della Roc-bye
1R: Mme Endelman-bye
1R: Hélène Constostavlos Nicolopoulo-bye
1R: Elsa Riboli (Ita) d. Olga Haycroft (GB) default*
1R: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Mme De Constanzo 6-0 6-1
1R: Ticklan Thomasson d. Mrs Boyd 3-6 10-8 6-2
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. D Mulich 6-0 6-0

2R: Ryan d. Jones Stranger 6-1 6-0
2R: St Omer Roy d. Speranza-Wyns 6-8 6-2 6-1
2R: Berthet d. Morel Deville 6-1 6-2
2R: Valerio d. Radcliffe 6-1 6-1

2R: Soames d. Della Roca 6-4 6-2
2R: Nicolopoulo d. Endelman 6-1 6-2
2R: Riboli d. Thomas 7-9 6-3 6-1
2R: Satterthwaite d.Thomasson 6-1 6-1

QF: Ryan d.St Omer Roy 6-4 3-6 8-6
QF: Valerio d. Berthet 6-0 6-1
QF: Nicolopoulo d. Soames 6-1 6-4
QF: Satterthwaite d. Riboli 6-1 6-2

SF: Valerio d. Ryan 6-0 6-2
SF: Satterthwaite d. Nicolopoulos 6-4 6-4

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-3 10-8

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mme Taunay (Neth)/Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-1 6-2

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) and Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) divided the prizes. divided the prizes.

Satterthwaithe was 'in dazzling mood' in beating Nicolopoulo, reversing her loss from two weeks earlier. Constant lobbing by Phyllis was too much for Helene's attempts to end points early with an all-court game. Ryan lost in the semis by a shocking score-her game completely off.

1R byes are assumed.

*See draw from Manterola here-but note Hawcroft does not work unless in fact it is she who defaults to Riboli.
https://www.tennisforum.com/59-blast-past/1318797-1931-results.html#post80716593

-----

January 11-24, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Marjorie Stork 6-4 6-2

DF: Jenny Sandison/Marjorie Stork d. Lena McKenna/Mrs Pollard 6-1 6-2

MX: Jenny Sandison/Leonard Brooke-Edwards d. Marjorie Stork/David Hodges 6-2 3-6 6-3

-----

January 14-28, Western India Championships, Bombay, India

FI: Leela Row d. Laura Woodbridge 6-0 6-1

MX: Olive Stebbing/M. Kamruddin d. Laura Woodbridge/Morley Fox 7-9 6-4 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Week of January 26-February 1

January 26-31, All-India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Leila Row d. Mrs L. McKenna 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs L. McKenna/Miss Roberts d. Mrs de Beaufort/Mrs Shepherd 7-5 6-2

MX: Miss Roberts/E. Vivian Bobb d. Leila Row/A. Hussain 10-8 6-3

-----

January 26-31, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Marjorie Crawford d. Ula Valkenburg 7-5 6-3

DF: Daphne Akhurst Cozens/Marjorie Crawford d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-1 8-6

MX: Louie Bickerton/Jack Willard d. Marjorie Crawford/Jack Crawford 6-4 6-2

-----

January 26-February 1, Gallia Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Club at the Gallia Hotel.

Singles (Draw=at least 38)

1R: Albina Korotvickova (Cz) d.nV. Muloch default
1R: Dorothy Andrus (US) d. M Elwes 6-2 6-2
1R: Virginia Hilleary (US) d. Mrs Creasy default
1R: Gwen Tomblin (GB) d. Giulia Grioni (Ita) 6-3 6-2
1R: Henriette Morel Deville d. Mrs Smallwood 6-8 6-2 6-2
1R: Betty Soames (GB) d. Mme De Costanzo 6-0 6-1

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. ???? default
2R: Nancy Radcliffe Platt (GB) d. Mrs Radcliffe default
2R: ????
2R: Elsa Riboli (Ita) d. Marquise Du Crozet 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. Mme Garcia default
2R: ???? d. ????
2R: Miss Della Roca d. Ticklan Thomasson 6-3 6-1
2R: Aimée Cochet Charpenel d. ???? default

2R: Muriel Thomas d.Mrs Hargreaves 6-1 6-0
2R: Sue Travers d.Phyllis Radcliffe 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Korotvickova d. Weeta Crawshay Williams (GB) 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R: Andrus d. Lady Domini Crosfield (GB) ????
2R: Tomblin d. Hilleary 6-3 3-6 8-6
2R: Soames d. Morel Deville 1-6 6-2 6-4
2R: M Ashby d. Mrs MacDonald 6-2 9-7
2R: Lucia Valerio d. Mrs Ford default

3R: Satterthwaite d. Radcliffe Platt ????
3R: Riboli d.????
3R: ???? d. ???? [Mrs Dudley Cox in this section?]
3R: Charpenel d. Della Roca 8-6 2-6 6-2

3R: Thomas d. Travers 6-0 6-4
3R: Korotvickova d. Andrus 2-6 6-3 8-6
3R: Tomblin d. Soames 6-1 8-6
3R: Valerio d. Ashby 6-0 6-2

QF: Satterthwaite d. Riboli 6-2 6-3
QF: Charpenel d. ????
QF: Thomas d. ?????
QF: Valerio d. ????

SF: Satterthwaite d. Charpenel 6-0 7-5
SF: Valerio d. Thomas 6-2 6-2

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 5-7 7-5 10-8

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 10-8

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Toto Brugnon d. Lucia Valerio (Ita)/Alberto del Bono (Ita) 6-3 2-6 6-4

A draw with many gaps. I've constructed it "backwards" from the semis. There were over 100 entries in all (men and women).

The 42 game final lasted 2 and half hours filled with long baseline rallies and numerous lobs. Ryan entered the doubles only.

-----

January 24-February 1, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de France

Singles (Draw=at least 14)

1R: Germaine Golding d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt default
1R: Paulette Guillier d. Marie Danet ????
1R: ???? d. ???? (or bye)
1R: Yvonne Kleinadel d. Mme Meunier ????

1R: Arlette Neufeld d. Germaine Charnelet ????
1R: ???? d. ???? (or bye)
1R: Jeanne Vaussard d. Violette Gallay 6-4 6-4
1R: Simone Amaury d. Nanette LeBesnerais ?????

QF: Golding d. Guillier 6-2 6-0
QF: Kleinadel d. ????
QF: Neufeld d. ????
QF: Amaury d. Vaussard 6-1 1-0 retired

SF: Golding d. Kleinadel 7-5 5-7 6-1
SF: Neufeld d. Amaury 6-2 6-3

FI: Germaine Golding d. Arlette Neufeld 6-2 2-6 6-0

DF: Simone Barbier/Arlette Neufeld d. Lucette Caron Culbert/Mlle Conquet 6-3 6-2

MX: Nanette Le Besnerais/Paul Feret d. Violette Gallay/Jean Lesueur 8-6 6-2

-----

January 26-February 1, Berlin Indoor Championships, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Irmgard Rost 6-2 2-6 7-5

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Irmgard Rost d. Frl Strauch/Frl Kuhlmann 6-1 6-2

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/Bela Kehrling (Hun) d. Annemarie Löwenthal/Henner Henkel* 6-1 6-4

*According another source, the RU in Mixed was Ferdinand Henkel, not Henner Henkel.

This was the inaugural Berlin Indoor Championships.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Week of February 2-8

February 1-6. Central Florida Championships, Winter Park, Florida, United States (Clay)
Venue: Rollins College

FI: Arlene Kruse d.Margaret Atterbury 6-3 6-0

MX: Arlene Kruse/Gilbert Hall d. Margaret Atterbury/C. Varner 6-3 6-2

-----

Throughout February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Coral Buttsworth 2-6 6-3 7-5

DF: Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg d. Coral Buttsworth/Mall Molesworth 2-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Marjorie Crawford/Jack Crawford d. Alison Hattersley/O. Commins 6-0 3-6 6-0

-----

February 2-8, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

2R: Sigrid Fick (Swe) d. Effie Hemmant (GB) ????

QF: Hilde Krahwinkel d.Joan Strawson (GB) ????
QF: Elsie Stockel d. Ellen Hoffmann 7-5 3-6 14-12

SF: Krahwinkel d. Stockel 6-1 6-1
SF: Irmgard Rost d. Anne Peitz 7-5 6-2

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Irmgard Rost 6-2 6-3

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Frau Selmer-Andersen (Nor)/Ada Werring (Nor) 6-4 6-4

MX: Ellen Hoffmann/ Walter Mackenthun d. Hilde Krahwinkel/ Leonhard Lorenz 6-2 6-1

-----

February 2-8, Carlton Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 39)


1R: Betty Soames (GB) d. Miss Vischer 6-2 6-3
1R: Margaretta Dallett d. Mrs Radcliffe 8-10 6-1 7-5
1R: Mme Clavier d. Mme De Musset Hall 6-1 6-0
1R: Cosette St Omer Roy d. Mme Leblanc 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Elsa Riboli (Ita) d. M Ashby 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Smallwood d. Mme De Costanzo 6-1 6-2
1R: Albina Korotvickova (Cz) d. Phyllis Radcliffe 6-1 6-3

2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mme Saville 6-0 6-0
2R: Mie Johnstone (GB) d. ???? default
2R: Gwen Tomblin (GB) d. ????
2R: Rosie Berthet d. M Elwes 6-2 6-0
2R: Cosette St Omer Roy d. Mme Clavier 6-0 6-2
2R: Soames d. Dallett 11-9 6-1
2R: Virginia Hilleary (US) d. ???? default
2R: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Giulia Grioni (Ita) 6-0 6-0

2R: Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Mullock 6-0 6-1
2R: Aimée Charpenel d. Weeta Williams (GB) 6-4 6-1
2R: Riboli d. Mme Lesueur 6-1 6-8 6-4
2R: Korotvickova d. Smallwood 6-1 6-3
2R: Colette Rosambert d. ???? default
2R: Mrs Dudley Cox d.Miss Della Roca 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Jackie McAlpine (GB) d. Mrs Creasy 6-3 6-3
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. ????

3R: Ryan d. Johnstone 6-2 6-0
3R: Berthet d. Tomblin 6-0 2-6 6-1
3R: Soames d. St Omer Roy 8-6 6-3
3R: Thomas d. Hilleary 6-3 6-3

3R: Andrus d. Charpenel 8-6 6-3
3R: Korotvickova d. Riboli 6-4 1-6 6-4
3R: Rosambert d. Dudley Cox 6-2 5-7 6-4
3R: Satterthwaite d. McAlpine 6-0 6-1

QF: Ryan d. Berthet 6-3 7-5
QF: Thomas d. Soames 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Andrus d. Korotvickova 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Satterthwaite d. Rosambert 6-1 6-0

SF: Ryan d. Thomas 6-0 6-1
SF: Satterthwaite d. Andrus 6-0 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-4

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) default

MX: Betty Soames (GB)/Alberto del Bono (Ita) d. Jack Hillyard (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) default

Elizabeth Ryan won the Carlton event for the first time since 1920. After poor form in earlier weeks Elizabeth is looking like her old self. Ryan came down with a bad case of the flu after winning the singles and defaulted in the doubles and mixed finals.

Cilly has arrived on the Riviera but only enters the ladies doubles.

-----

February 1-11, Delhi Championships, Delhi, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Leela Row 6-3 6-2

MX: Jenny Sandison/Lewis Deane d. Mrs E.C. Simon/Pat Hughes 4-6 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Week of February 9-15

February 9-15, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

3R: ???? d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) retired

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d.Dorothy Andrus (US) 11-9 5-7 6-4
SF: Paulette Marjolletd. Ida Adamoff 2-3 retired

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Paulette Marjollet 6-1 6-3

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Paulette Marjollet/Mlle Martin 6-1 6-1

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Christian Boussus 6-1 6-4

Satterthwaite wins a titanic semi. Andrus has better ground strokes and is willing to attack the net, but gets worn down in the end by the English woman's defense.

The 3R may=the quarterfinals

-----

February 8-13, Egyptian Championships, Cairo (Clay)

FI: Ena Alexandroff d. I. Lenos (Gre) 5-7 6-1 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Week of February 16-22

ended February 21, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Sylvia Harper d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley ??

-----

February 16-22, Beaulieu-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 37)

1R: N Woods d. Mlle Leblanc 7-5 6-3
1R: Leila Claude-Anet d. Mrs Creasy 6-3 6-0 (????)
1R: Colette Rosambert d. Mme B Boker 6-3 6-2
1R: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. B.M. Lermitte 6-1 6-1
1R: Miss Stewart-Sandeman d. B Hooker 6-4 11-9
1R: Miss Ashby d. K.E. Robertson 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Virginia Hilleary (US) d. Miss Van Wansdyke 6-1 6-1

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. ???? (or bye)
2R: Magda Baumgarten d. Miss Radcliffe 6-2 6-1
2R: Rosie Berthet d. Mme Sager 6-1 6-1
2R: Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Mrs G. Boyd 6-2 6-1
2R: Claude-Anet d. [Ashby] ????
2R: Rosambert d.Hilleary 6-1 6-2
2R: Thomas d. J. Thomasson 6-1 6-0
2R: Gaby Curtis (GB) d. Woods 6-2 6-4

2R: Albina Korotvickova (Cz) d. Anne Esseiva 6-1 6-1
2R: Edith Belliard d. Stewart-Sandeman 6-0 6-12
2R: Jeanne Dublanc d. Mrs Evershed 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. ???? (or bye)
2R: Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Gwen Tomblin (GB) 6-2 4-6 6-0
2R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. S. Bailey 6-2 6-1
2R: Jackie McAlpine (GB) d. Jeanette Poncelet 6-2 7-5
2R: Mary Heeley (GB) d. J. Leseuer 6-1 6-1

3R: Satterthwaite d. Baumgarten 6-0 6-1
3R: Berthet d. Lyle 6-3 6-3
3R: Claude-Anet d. Rosambert 6-3 1-6 6-4
3R: Thomas d. Curtis 8-6 6-3

3R: Korotvickova d. Belliard ??
3R: Ryan d. Dublanc 6-1 6-0
3R: Andrus d. Dudley Cox 8-6 6-3
3R: Heeley d. McAlpine 7-5 6-3

QF: Satterthwaite d. Berthet 6-1 6-3
QF: Claude-Anet d. Thomas 2-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Korotvickova d. Ryan default
QF: Heeley d. Andrus 6-3 6-1

SF: Satterthwaite d. Claude-Anet 3-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Heeley d. Korotvickova 6-2 9-7

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mary Heeley (GB) 6-2 6-1

DF: Dorothy Andrus (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-4 6-2

MX: Mary Heeley (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Betty Nuthall (GB)/John Olliff (GB) 2-6 6-4 6-4

Phyllis keeps winning on the red clay. Drop shots, lobs, and many rallies lasting close to 50 shots were a feature of the match. This was Heeley's first Riviera event this season.

-----

February 16-23, Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Condamine Courts


Singles (Draw=at least 10)


1R: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Miss Tihanyi 6-1 6-1
1R: Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Simone Barbier (Fra) 6-4 6-2

QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Rosambert 6-2 6-4

SF: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-4 6-2
SF: Aussem d. Valerio 8-6 6-4

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 7-5 3-6 6-4

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Simone Barbier (Fra)/Simone Mathieu (Fra) 6-4 7-5

The final was close, but with huge momentum swings. Aussem went up 5-0, only to lose 7 games and the set. She won the middle set, but after a series of deuces fell behind 2-5. The German fought to 4-5, but Simone won with 'two clever drop shots' after nearly 2 hours.

This was the 1st edition of the Monogsgue Championships. This are Beaulieu were so close that many competed in both events.

-----

February 16-22, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors)

FI: Arlette Neufeld (Fra) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-3 9-11 6-0

DF: Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/Arlette Neufeld (Fra) d. ??

MX: Arlette Neufeld/Georges Glasser (Fra) d. Ilse Friedleben/Philip Buss (Ger) 6-1 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Week of February 23-March 1

February 18-March 1, Punjab Championships, Lahore, India

FI: Mrs Sykes d. Mrs Addison 6-2 6-4

MX: Mrs Hanson/Leonard Brooke-Edwards d. Mrs Addison/Mohammed Sleem 6-2 6-3

-----

February 20-March 2, Southern India Championships, Madras, India

FI: Laura Woodbridge d. Mrs G.L. Baker 7-5 8-6

MX: Laura Woodbridge/Laskshmanan d. Mrs Patwardhan/T.B. Balagopal 4-6 7-5 8-6

-----

February 23-March 1, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

Singles (Draw=at least 44)

1R: Simone Mathieu d. Mlle Tibanyi 6-0 6-1
1R: Gwen Tomblin d. Miss Benzer 6-0 6-0
1R: Leila Claude-Anet d. Miss Hooker 6-1 6-1
1R: Mary Heeley d. Mlle Tuma (or Miss Twins) 6-0 6-0
1R: Ida Adamoff d. Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 6-3 6-2
1R: Edith Belliard d. E. Bailey 6-0 6-0
1R: Jackie McAlpine d. Mlle Petrocochino 6-1 6-4
1R: Miss Robertson d. Fraulein Boker 6-3 6-1
1R: Eileen Whittingstall d. Mlle Leblanc 6-4 6-1
1R: Weeta Williams d. Grete Rohrer 6-3 6-1
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Woods 6-0 6-1

2R: Mathieu d. Dorothy Andrus 6-2 6-1
2R: ???? d. ?????
2R: Lucia Valerio d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-2 6-3
2R: Paulette Marjollet d. Eileen Whittingstall 6-1 6-3
2R: Doris Metaxa d. Tomblin 6-1 6-4
2R: Anet d. Nancy Lyle 6-1 6-2
2R: Magda Baumgarten d. Heeley 6-2 8-6
2R: Betty Nuthall d.Miss Zmigrod 6-0 6-1*

2R: Cilly Aussem d. Mlle Gulmet 6-2 6-0
2R: Rosie Berthet d. ????
2R: Adamoff d. Miss Allen 6-0 6-2
2R: Belliard d. Virginia Hilleary 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R: Betty Nuthall d. Mlle Zanigfod 6-0 6-1
2R: Colette Rosambert d. Giuliana Grioni 6-2 6-0
2R: Simone Barbier d. McAlpine 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mlle Lesur 6-0 6-0

3R: Mathieu d. ????
3R: Valerio d. Marjollet 6-0 6-2
3R: Metaxa d. Nuthall ????*
3R: Claude-Anet d. Baumgarten 6-2 5-7 6-1

3R: Aussem d. Berthet 6-3 6-2
3R: Adamoff d. Belliard 6-3 6-2
3R: Nuthall d. Rosambert 6-2 6-1
3R: Satterthwaite d. Barbier 6-2 6-2

QF: Mathieu d. Valerio 8-6 6-4
QF: Metaxa d. Claude-Anet 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF: Aussem d. Adamoff 1-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Satterthwaite d. Nuthall 6-4 6-3

SF: Mathieu d. Metaxa 4-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Satterthwaite d. Aussem 6-2 6-4

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 4-6 6-4 7-5

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus (US)/Lucia Valerio (Ita) ??

MX: Eileen Whittingstall (GB)/Henri Cochet (Fra) d. Betty Nuthall (GB)/John Olliff (GB) 8-6 0-6 6-3

For the Beaumont International Cup:

SF: Betty Nuthall/Eileen Bennett Whittingstall (GB) d. Doris Mwtaxa/Colette Rosambert (Fra) 8-6 8-6

FI: Betty Nuthall/Eileen Bennett Whittingstall (GB) d. Mary Heeley/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-3

*Nuthall's position in the draw is a guess.

The final was very close in the 3rd set. Satterwaite was down 3-4 0-40. She recovered to lead 5-4 30-15, only two points from victory. The wind blew several of her lobs out, and Mathieu squeaked by.

-----

February 23-March 1, Geneva Tournament, Geneva, Switzerland (Indoors)

SF: Lolette Payot d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra) 6-3 6-3

FI: Lolette Payot d. Arlette Neufeld (Fra) 6-2 6-8 6-4

DF: Lolette Payot/Arlette Neufeld (Fra) d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/Violette Gallay (Fra) 12-10 6-2

MX: Lolette Payot/Antoine Gentien (Fra) d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/Alain Bernard (Fra) 6-0 6-3

-----

February 23-28, London Business Houses Championships, Wembley, England (Indoors)

FI: L.M. Burdfield d. Miss Shand 6-0 6-2

-----

February 23-March 2, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Grass)
Venue: Hamilton Tennis Club

QF: Sarah Palfrey (US) d. Mabel Robinson 6-1 6-2
QF: Penelope Anderson (US) d. Virginia Rice (US) 3-6 6-1 7-5
QF: Molly Harland d. Alice Rubin 6-1 6-0
QF: Marjorie Morrill d. ????

SF: Palfrey d. Anderson 7-5 6-4
SF: Morrill d. Harland 6-3 6-2

FI: Sarah Palfrey (US) d. Marjorie Morrill (US) 6-3 6-2

DF: Marjorie Morrill (US)/Penelope Anderson (US) d. Virginia Rice (US)/Molly Harland (GB) 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=7)

1R: Marjorie Morrill (US)/Cliff Sutter (US) d. Mabel Robinson/William Freisenbruch 6-3 6-2
1R: Sarah Palfrey (US)/Herbert Bowman (US) d. Molly Harland (GB)/Craig Biddle (US) 6-2 6-1
1R: Penelope Anderson (US)/P. S. Warland (US)-bye
1R: Virginia Rice (US)/Berkeley Bell (US)d. Mianne Palfrey (US)/Jack Wright (Can) 6-1 6-2

SF: S. Palfrey/Bowman d. Morrill/Sutter 2-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Rice/Bell d. Anderson/Warland 6-3 6-4

FI Sarah Palfrey (US)/Herbert Bowman (US) d. Virginia Rice (US)/Berkeley Bell (US) 6-3 3-6 7-5

The mixed event was held on 1 day-March the 2nd.

-----

February 23-28, Championships of Florida, Palm Beach, Florida, United States (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Royal Poinciana

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Barbara Phipps d. Allettta Morris 6-1 6-2
2R: ????
2R: Mrs McDermott d. Anne Storrs 6-3 6-4
2R: Midge Van Ryn d. Marian Wickes 6-0 6-2

2R: Eleanor Goss d. Mrs Smith 6-0 6-0
2R: Margaret Cluett d. Gertrude Conaway 2-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Chase d. Leta Morris 6-2 6-1
2R: Julie Stenz d. Hope Bennett 6-0 6-0

QF: Phipps d. ?
QF: Van Ryn d. McDermott 6-2 6-3
QF: Goss d. Cluett 6-0 6-1
QF: Stenz d. Chase 6-0 6-0

SF: Van Ryn d. Phipps 6-1 7-5
SF: Goss d. Stenz 6-0 6-2

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Midge Van Ryn 6-1 7-5

DF: Alletta Morris/Julie Stenz d. Eleanor Goss/Jeannette Hitchcock 6-3 4-6 6-1

-----

February 28-March 2. Santa Monica Spring Championships, Santa Monica, California, United States (Hard)
Venue: Clover Field

FI: Dorothy Workman d. Gracyn Wheeler 2-6 6-4 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: February 27-March 8
Venue: Rushcutter's Bay, Sydney
Surface: Grass

-------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Coral Buttsworth [4] d. Dot Bellamy 6-1 6-3
Vera Selwyn d. Katherine Coleman 6-2 6-2
Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Mall Molesworth 7-9 6-1 7-5
Muff Wilson d. Mary Derham 6-1 6-4
Sylvia Harper [2] d. Ruth Tann 3-6 6-1 6-3
Floris Conway d. Jean Wilson3-6 6-1 6-3
Pattie Meaney d. Sadie Moon 6-4 6-1
Birdie Bond d. Emily Westacott 6-4 5-7 8-6

Marjorie Crawford [1] d. Betty Ward 6-0 6-0
Dorothy Dingle d. Edna Gardyne 6-0 6-2
Joan Hartigan d. Ula Valkenburg 7-5 6-4
Dot Weston d. Phyllis Lester default
Kath Le Messurier d. Helen McTaggett 6-3 7-5
E. Darvall d. Enid Williams 6-3 7-5
Gwen Utz d. Youtha Anthony 6-1 1-6 6-3
Louie Bickerton [3] d. Nell Hall 6-2 2-6 6-3

2nd Round

Buttsworth [4] d. Selwyn 6-3 6-1
Hoddle-Wrigley d. Wilson 6-3 7-9 6-4
Sylvia Harper [2] d. Conway 6-1 6-0
Meaney d. Bond 6-8 7-5 7-5

Crawford [1] d. Dingle 6-0 6-3
Hartigan d. Weston 6-3 6-8 6-2
Le Messurier d. Darvall 6-1 6-0
Bickerton [3] d. Utz 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinals

Buttsworth [4] d. Hoddle-Wrigley 6-1 6-2
Harper [2] d. Meaney 6-1 6-2
Crawford [1] d. Hartigan 6-4 4-6 6-4
Le Messurier d. Bickerton [3] 6-1 6-3

Semifinals

Buttsworth [4] d. Harper [2] 0-6 6-4 retired (pulled leg muscle)
Crawford [1] d. Le Messurier 3-6 6-2 7-5

Final

Coral Buttsworth [4] d. Marjorie Crawford [1] 1-6 6-3 6-4

-------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=21)

1st Round

Mall Molesworth/Emily Westacott [4]-bye
Helen McTaggett/Vera Selwyn-bye
Mary Derham/Ruth Tann-bye
Katherine Coleman/Sadie Moon-bye
Birdie Bond/Phyllis Lester-bye
Dot Bellamy/Mary Edgar-bye
Youtha Anthony/Frances Hoddle Wrigley d. Gwen Cassidy/Hazel Grassick 0-6 7-5 6-4
Louie Bickerton/Daphne Cozens [2] d. Dorothy Anderson/Nancy Chitty 6-3 6-0

Nellie Lloyd/Gwen Utz d. E. Darvall/G. Tunney 6-2 6-1
A.V. Scott/Gwen Stevenson d. Betty Ward/Jean Wilson 7-5 2-6 10-8
Miss I. Burns/Alison Hattersley d. Edna Gardyne/Pattie Meaney 6-4 6-4
Dorothy Diggle/Ula Valkenburg [3]-bye
Kath Le Messurier/Dot Weston-bye
Floris Conway/Muff Wilson-bye
Coral Buttsworth/Nell Hall-bye
Marjorie Crawford/Sylvia Harper [1] -bye

2nd Round

Moleworth/Westacott [4] d. McTaggett/Selwyn 6-4 4-6 6-4
Derham/Tann d. Coleman/Moon 6-2 9-7
Bond/Lester d. Bellamy/Edgar 6-3 6-4
Bickerton/Cozens [2] d. Anthony/Hoddle Wrigley 6-2 6-2

Lloyd/Utz d. Scott/Stevenson 6-0 6-0
Diggle/Valkenburg [3] d. Burns/Hattersley 6-4 6-4
Le Messurier/Weston d. Conway/M.Wilson 6-3 6-2
Crawford/Harper [1] d. Buttsworth/Hall 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Moleworth/Westacott [4] d. Tann/Derham default
Bickerton/Cozens [2] d. Bond/Lester 9-7 6-3
Lloyd/Utz d. Diggle/Valkenburg [3] 4-6 6-4 7-5
Crawford/Harper [1] d. Le Messurier/Weston 6-2 4-6 6-3

Semifinals

Bickerton/Cozens [2] d. Moleworth/Westacott [4] 2-6 7-5 7-5
Lloyd/Utz d. Crawford/Harper [1] default

Final

Louie Bickerton/Daphne Cozens [2] d. Nellie Lloyd/Gwen Utz 6-2 6-4

-------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=24)

1st Round

Nell Hall/Harry Hopman [2]-bye
Joan Hartigan/Cliff Sproule-bye
Flo Francisco/Edwards-bye
Mall Molesworth/Ronald Cummings-bye
Emily Westacott/Aubrey Willard d. Ruth Tann/Harry Hassett 6-3 7-5
Birdie Bond/Allan Knight d. Youtha Anthony/Willis Teague 2-6 6-3 6-2
Dot Weston/Shepherd d. Mary Derham/Reg Ewin 6-3 7-5
Sylvia Harper/Gar Moon [3] d. Gwen Utz/Norman Peach 6-1 6-4

Marjorie Crawford/Jack Crawford [1] d. Jean Wilson/Ronald Thomas 6-3 6-0
Barbara Bolger/James Fitzgerald d. unknown/Leonard Schwartz default
Kath Le Messurier/Don Turnbull d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/William Walker 6-2 4-6 6-4
Pattie Meaney/Paul Haege d. Muff Wilson/John McCausland 9-7 6-0
Louie Bickerton/Jim Willard [4]-bye
Betty Ward/Ted Budrodeen-bye
Mrs L. Baker/Tom O' Connor-bye
Ula Valkenberg/Charles Donahue-bye

2nd Round

Hall/Hopman [2] d Hartigan/Sproule 5-7 10-8 6-4
Molesworth/Cummings d Francisco/Edwards 6-2 7-5
Westacott/Willard d Bond/Knight 6-1 7-5
Harper/Moon [3] d Weston/Shepherd 6-4 6-2

Crawford/Crawford [1] d Bolger/Fitzgerald default
Le Messurier/Turnbull d Meaney/Haege 3-6 6-4 6-4
Bickerton/J Willard [4] d Ward/Budrodean 6-2 7-5
Valkenberg/Donahue d Baker/O'Connor default

Quarterfinals

Hall/Hopman [2] d Molesworth/Cummings 7-5 4-6 6-4
Westacott/A Willard d Harper/Moon [3] 4-6 9-7 retired
Crawford/Crawford [1] d. Le Messurier/Turnbull 1-6 6-3 6-1
Valkenberg/Donahue d. Bickerton/J Willard [4] 3-6 6-1 8-6

Semifinals

Westacott/A Willard d Hall/Hopman [2] 8-10 6-2 7-5
Crawford/Crawford [1] d Valkenberg/Donohue 3-6 6-1 6-3

Final

Marjorie Crawford/Jack Crawford [1] d. Emily Westacott/Aubrey Willard 7-5 6-4

---------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Missing full name for:

Mrs L. Baker
Miss I. Burns
Miss E. Darvall (the only name missing in the singles draw) is from Sydney and is Catholic
A.V. Scott
Miss G. Tunney is from Sydney and is and is Catholic.

Mr Edwards
Mr (Geoff or Ronald) Thomas

Notes on names:

Coral Buttsworth went by the nickname "Corrie"
Mrs Cassidy=nee Gwen Waterhouse, who married Jack E Cassidy in 1928
Miss Katherine Coleman was from Queensland
Cozens=married name of Akhurst
Crawford=married name of Marjorie Cox.
Hood=maiden name of Westacott
Ruth Tann=Mrs Clifford Tann (nee Stephens)
Gwen Utz=Mrs HS Utz

Willis E Teague was from Victoria.
William Walker=W. B. (William Bruce) Walker

Seeds for Junior events:

Singles

01 Emily Westacott
02 Joan Hartigan
03 L Crawford
04 Flo Francisco

Doubles

01 Westacott/Moon
02 Hartigan/Bloomfield
03 Chitty/Anderson
04 Scott/Stevenson

---------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Corrie Buttsworth was a surprising winner in 1931. She seemed to arrive at the top of Australian women's tennis out of nowhere, being the only dual Australian winner never to have won a state singles title anywhere.

A strong thick-set woman from Sydney, she was addicted to chopping the ball, the drop shot being magnificent and was extremely quick around the court. She was one of those rare players who preferred to manoeuvre opponents out of position by running them up and back on the court rather from side to side.

Coming into the 1931 championships in Sydney her prospects did not look that good. She had only reached the quarterfinals of the Victorian the previous month. The sentimental favorite was Marjorie Cox, now Mrs. Jack Crawford who during the 1920's had won the championships of Queensland, Victoria and New South Wales but the Australian had always eluded her. With Akhurst retired from singles, Boyd in Scotland and Harper past her prime, it was thought that the No. 1 spot was hers for the taking.

However Crawford looked rather vulnerable in the quarterfinals against junior sensation Joan Hartigan. Her greater experinece was the key in a 6-4 4-6 6-4 victory. She was given no respite in the semis, with Kath Le Mesurier leading 3-1 in the 3rd set and holding nine points for 4-1. Even so Le Mesurier reached 5-2 before Crawford finally wore her down 3-6 6-2 7-5.

The other semi between Buttsworth and Sylvia Harper was equally dramatic. Harper attacked the net most effectively in the first set, cutting of Buttsworth's rising sliced shots to take it 6-0. But Harper, now 35 years of age, was unable to maintain the full vigour of her attack. At 4-5 in the 2nd set and set point to Buttsworth, Harper charged in after a drop-shot, pulled a muscle in her leg and was unable to continue the match. The scoreline to Buttsworth read 0-6 6-4 forfeit.

In the final Buttsworth nullified Crawford's driving strength by enticing her to the net with short drives and then either passing her cross-court or tossing back over her head. Crawford could not find the answer, although she pulled back from 1-5 in the 3rd and saved a match point at 3-5 before Buttsworth ran out the winner at 1-6 6-3 6-4.

Summary courtesy of Louloubelle.

---------------------------------------------------

Sources:

Sydney Morning Herald.

Seeds courtesy of Gee Tee
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Week of March 2-8

February 27-March 7, London Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, England (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=41)

1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Geraldine Beamish 1-6 6-1 9-7
1R: Helen Dyson d. Mrs I D Brumwell 6-0 4-6 6-0
1R: Betty Holly d. V Wilde 6-3 6-3
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs A Grey 6-1 6-0
1R: Dorothy Jameson d. Elizabeth Macready 6-3 5-7 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Peggy Bouverie 6-3 7-5
1R: Betty Dix d. E Caldwell 6-1 6-4
1R: Mary Hardwick d. Mrs Bendix 6-2 6-1
1R: Tiny Alston d. Joy Cunningham 9-7 6-1

2R: Joan Strawson d. E C Mogg 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs Landale d. A Parrott 6-2 6-3
2R: Morfey d. Dyson 6-4 6-3
2R: Holly d. Harvey 7-5 6-4
2R: Joan Ridley d. I Wynn Weston 6-2 6-1
2R: Annie Cobb d. Alexandra McOstrich 6-4 10-8
2R: Effie Hemmant d. Gethyn Harry 13-11 6-1
2R: E Knight Bruce d. Mrs Hawkins default

2R: Jameson d. Peggy Michell 6-2 8-6
2R: Susan Noel d. Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie default
2R: Edgington d. Dix 7-5 8-6
2R: Hardwick d. Alston 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Billie Yorke d. J E Stevens default
2R: Evelyn Dearman d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-2 5-7 6-1
2R: Elsie Pittman d. Doreen Busby 5-7 6-3 6-3

3R: Strawson d. Landale 3-6 6-2 6-1
3R: Morfey d. Holly 6-4 6-2
3R: Ridley d. Cobb 7-5 6-2
3R: Hemmant d. Knight Bruce 6-2 6-2

3R: Jameson d. Noel 6-3 6-1
3R: Edgington d. Hardwick 6-1 6-2
3R: Yorke d. Mildred Nonweiler 6-3 6-3
3R: Pittman d. Dearman 7-5 7-5

QF: Strawson d. Morfey 6-2 6-2
QF: Ridley d. Hemmant 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Jameson d. Edgington 6-2 6-1
QF: Pittman d. Yorke 1-6 6-3 8-6

SF: Strawson d. Ridley 6-2 1-6 6-1
SF: Pittman d. Jameson 8-6 3-6 6-1

FI: Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-2 6-4

DF: Elsie Goldsack Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Peggy Saunders Michell 3-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Billie Yorke/Iwao Aoki (Jap) d. Peggy Michell/Fred Perry 2-6 6-4 7-5

* Joan Strawson's mother, Maud Shackle won this winter tournament in the years 1891-93 when it was the "British Covered Court Championships".
From 1926 to 1938 the "British Covered Court Championships" , traditionally held in march, swapped date with "London Covered Court Championships" and was held in October.

Maud Shackle married Gwyn Reid-Thomas, Joan's father, in 1899.

This tournament has not proved attractive enough to either players or spectators and has been a financial failure. It has therefore been decided to discontinue the championships and substitute a Covered Court Tournament in the spring for members only.

---------------

March 2-8, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 46)

1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)-bye
1R: Miss Wilding-bye
1R: Mlle Lesuer d. Mrs Hooke 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Hooke-bye
1R: Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Miss Mayen 6-1 6-4
1R: ????-bye
1R: ?????-bye
1R: ????-bye

1R: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Miss Zmigrod 6-0 6-0
1R: Penny Weekes (GB) d. ???? default
1R: Edith Belliard d. Miss Schytzegina 6-1 6-1
1R: Grete Rohrer-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Nancy Radcliffe-Platt (GB) d. Mme Herbert 6-3 6-4
1R: N. Woods d. Violet Lermitte 6-4 6-4

1R: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Miss Binger 6-2 6-3
1R: Betty Nuthall (GB)-bye
1R: Mlle Leblanc d.Ticklan Thomasson 6-2 6-2
1R: Gwen Tomblin (GB)-bye
1R: Phyllis Radcliffe (GB)-bye
1R: Ida Adamoff-bye
1R: Gaby Curtis (GB) d. Miss Clery 6-2 6-2
1R: Grete Deutschova (Cz) d.Miss Adair 6-1 6-1
1R: Virginia Hilleary (US) d. Mrs Jones 6-0 6-2

1R: Magda Baumgarten (Rom)-bye
1R: Miss Chadwick-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Mary Heeley -bye
1R: Elsie Pittman (GB) d. ???? default*
1R: Jeanne Dublanc d. Mrs Boyd 4-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Giuliana Grioni (Ita)-bye
1R: Simone Mathieu-bye

2R: Satterthwaite d. Wilding 6-0 6-0
2R: Lesuer d. Hooke 6-1 6-0
2R: Andrus d. ????
2R: ???? d. ????
2R: Valerio d. Weeks 6-0 6-0
2R: Belliard d. Rohrer 6-1 6-1
2R: Radcliffe-Platt d. ????
2R: Aussem d. Woods 6-2 6-2

2R: Nuthall d. Leblanc 6-4 6-3
2R: Tomblin d. Radcliffe 6-2 6-1
2R: Adamoff d. Curtis 6-1 4-6 6-1
2R: Hilleary d. Deutsch 4-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Magda Baumgarten d. Miss Chadwick 6-1 6-0
2R: Mary Heeley d. ????
2R: Jeanne Dublanc d. [Pittman] ????
2R: Simone Mathieu d. Giuliana Grioni 6-0 6-1

3R: Satterthwaite d. Leseur 6-4 6-2
3R: Andrus d. ????
3R: Valerio d. Belliard 6-2 6-0
3R: Aussem d. Radcliffe-Platt 6-1 6-3

3R: Nuthall d. Tomblin 6-1 6-0
3R: Adamoff d. Hilleary 7-5 6-2
3R: Heeley d. Baumgarten 4-6 6-3 6-0
3R: Mathieu d. Dublanc 6-0 6-1

QF: Satterthwaite d. Andrus 3-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Valerio d. Aussem 7-5 5-7 8-6
QF: Nuthall d. Adamoff 4-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Mathieu d. Heeley 6-1 6-3

SF: Satterthwaite d. Valerio 4-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Mathieu d. Nuthall 7-5 6-3

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Simone Mathieu 7-5 6-4

DF: Mary Heeley (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus (US)/Virginia Hilleary (US) 6-3 6-1

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bela Kehrling (Hun) d. Betty Nuthall (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Coupe des Nations (a mixed doubles cup for teams from the same nation)

FI: George Lyttleton-Rogers/Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Jean Lesueur/Simone Mathieu 6-4 8-6

*The exact spot in the draw for Pittman is unknown.

Satterthwaite uses lobs to upset Simone Mathieu.

Defending champ Cilly Aussem loses a match lasting over two hours against Lucia Valerio, an Italian who can run all day.

-----

March 2-8, Santa Margherita, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Nelly Neppach (Ger) 6-4 6-8 retired

MX: Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Philip Buss (Ger) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Galindez 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Week of March 9-15

February 27-March 15, Ballygunge Cricket Club, Calcutta, India

FI: Marjorie Stork d. Lena McKenna 6-1 6-1

MX: Lena McKenna/Walter Michelmore d. Mrs E.C. Simon/George Perkins 6-0 6-1

-----

March 9-15, Second Nice Tornament, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 21)


1R: Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Jeannette Poncelet 6-0 6-0
1R: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Edith Belliard 6-1 6-4
1R: Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Penny Weekes (GB) 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary Heeley (GB) d. Mlle Fraumie 6-0 6-2
1R: Simone Mathieu d. Miss Mayers 6-0 6-1

2R: Nuthall d. Jeanne Dublanc 6-1 6-2
2R: Rosie Berthet d. ????
2R: Ida Adamoff d. ????
2R: Thomas d. Mlle Leseuer 6-3 6-4

2R: Payot d. Gaby Curtis (GB) 6-3 6-4
2R: Heeley d. Weeta Williams (GB) 6-0 6-0
2R: Olga Haycraft (GB) d. Paulette Marjollet 6-3 7-5
2R: Mathieu d. Wanda Dubienska (Pol) 6-3 6-4

QF: Nuthall d. Berthet 6-4 6-4
QF: Adamoff d. Thomas 6-3 6-1
QF: Payot d. Heeley 6-0 6-1
QF: Mathieu d. Haycraft 6-0 6-4

SF: Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Ida Adamoff 6-0 6-0
SF: Simone Mathieu d. Lolette Payot (Swi) 7-5 6-2

FI: Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Simone Mathieu 6-0 3-6 8-6

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu/Jean Lesueur d. Betty Nuthall (GB)/F. Schaffer (Yug) 6-2 6-2

Betty Nuthall wins the opening 7 games in a row here in the final. Errors mount up and Mathieu takes the middle chapter. "Bounding Betty" saves a match point down 3-5 in the last set to take the title 6-0 3-6 8-6.

-----

March 9-17, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 5-7 6-4 6-4

DF: Dorothy Andrus (US)/Virginia Hilleary (US) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Dorothy Andrus (US)/Alberto del Bono d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Bela Kehrling (Hun) 6-3 6-3

-----

March 10-21, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

FI: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Kath Le Mesurier 6-3 6-2

DF: Kath Le Mesurier/Dot Weston d. Meryl O'Hara Wood/Gladys Toyne 6-4 6-2

MX: Meryl O'Hara Wood/Harry Hopman d. Gladys Toyne/G. Gatfey 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Week of March 16-22

March 16-24, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 47)

1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Mme Herbst-bye
1R: Mrs Smallwood-bye
1R: Edith Belliard-bye
1R: Mrs Joyce Lyle-bye
1R: Wanda Dubienska(Pol)-bye
1R: Gwen Tomblin (GB) d. Mrs Brock 6-0 6-0

1R: Grete Deutschova (Cz) d. Miss Chadwick 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Radcliffe-bye
1R: Sue Travers d. D Reid 6-1 6-3
1R: Albina Korotvickova (Cz) d. ???? default
1R: Mrs Boyd d. ???? default
1R: Miss Fehlmann d. Penny Weekes (GB) 6-0 6-0
1R: M Ashby d. ???? default
1R: Ida Adamoff d .Mlle De Beauvillé 6-0 6-2

1R: Muriel Thomas (GB)-bye
1R: Miss Visher-bye
1R: Weeta Williams (GB) d. Margaret Dallett 6-2 6-4
1R: Jeanne Dublanc-bye
1R: Aimée Charpenel-bye
1R: Mme Petrocochino-bye
1R: Mrs Creasy-bye
1R: Cosette St Omer Roy d. Miss Endelman 6-0 6-0

1R: Olga Haycraft (GB) d. Mrs Coke 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Dunkerley-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Dorothy Pope-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: ???-bye
1R: Mlle Lesueur d. Cecil Ellmer 6-3 6-0
1R: Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Miss Drost 6-2 6-0

2R: Satterthwaite d. ???? default
2R: Herbst d. Smallwood 6-4 6-1
2R: Belliard d. Lyle 6-2 6-2
2R: Tomblin d. Dubienska 6-3 6-1
2R: Deutschova d. Radcliffe 6-1 6-2
2R: Korotvickova d. Travers 6-4 3-6 6-0
2R: Fehlmann d. Boyd 9-7 6-2
2R: Adamoff d. Ashby 6-2 6-2

2R: Thomas d. Vischer 6-0 6-1
2R: Williams d. Dublanc 8-6 6-2
2R: Aimée Cochet Charpenel d. Petrocochino 6-3 7-5
2R: St Omer Roy d. Creasy 6-3 6-4
2R: Haycraft d. Dunkerley 6-1 6-1
2R: Pope d. ???? default
2R: ???? d. ????
2R: Payot d. Lesueur 6-3 6-1

3R: Satterthwaite d. Herbst 6-2 6-0
3R: Belliard d. Tomblin 5-7 7-5 6-0
3R: Deutschova d. Korotvickova 6-3 6-2
3R: Adamoff d. Fehlmann 6-0 6-1

3R: Thomas d. Williams 6-3 5-7 6-1
3R: Charpenel d. St Omer Roy 6-1 6-4
3R: Haycraft d. Pope 6-3 6-3
3R: Payot d. ?????

QF: Satterthwaite d. Belliard 6-4 6-0
QF: Adamoff d. Deutschova 6-4 6-2
QF: Thomas d. Charpenel 7-5 7-5
QF: Payot d. Haycraft 6-1 6-2

SF: Satterthwaite d. Adamoff 6-2 7-5
SF: Payot d. Thomas 5-7 6-1 7-5

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lolette Payot (Swi) 6-2 6-0

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-0 6-2

MX: Lolette Payot (Sui)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swi) d. Edith Belliard/Major Holmes 6-2 4-6 6-2

The event was delayed by rain, ending on Tuesday. Satterthwaite wins her 6th title of the season. Despite the large draw a little polish is off the event, as most of the top English women have gone home for the season. Cilly Aussem and Elizabeth Ryan win the doubles, bith skipping the season.

Draw note: the 1R byes are assumed.

-----

circa March 14-21, Norwegian Covered Court Championships (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Ada Werring d. Mme Bergh 6-1 4-6 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Week of March 23-29

March 21-28, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)
Venue: Ellis Park

Singles (Draw=about 36)

3R: Bobbie Heine d. Mrs Gill 6-0 6-1
3R: E. Stone d. S. Pemberton 6-4 6-4
3R: Mrs W.G. Lowe d. R. Stone 6-4 6-0
3R: Dulcie Kitson d. Vera Everett 4-6 6-4 6-4

3R: Doreen Cole d. Mrs Crozier 6-0 6-1
3R: Audrey de Smidt d. Kathleen Rodd 6-0 8-6
3R: Enid Cook d. Alice Hathorn 8-6 6-0
3R: Winifred Miller d. Mrs Wayland Green 6-3 6-3

QF: Heine d. Stone ????
QF: Kitson d. Lowe 7-5 0-6 6-1
QF: Cole d. de Smidt 6-4 6-0
QF: Miller d. Cook 6-2 6-0

SF: Heine d. Kitson 7-5 8-6
SF: Miller d. Cole 2-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Bobbie Heine d. Winifred Miller 6-3 6-3

Doubles (Draw=about 24)

2R: Doreen Cole/Bobbie Heine d. Mrs W.G. Lowe/Olive Winslow 6-4 6-2
2R: Alice Hathorn/Kathleen Rodd d. Mrs Crozier/Susie Hall 6-4 6-4
2R: Phyllis Walker/W. Walker d. Mrs de Beer/Miss Morgan 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R: E. Hook/Molly Veale d. Mrs P.H. Hattingh/S. Pemberton 10-8 6-3

2R: Vera Everett/Irene Peacock d. Mrs Brogstedt/Mrs Gill 6-1 6-1
2R: K. Johnson/E. Stone d. Enid Cook/J. Rethman 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Lowe/Mrs Wayland Green d. Mrs Clarke-Kennedy/Dulcie Kitson 6-3 6-1
2R: Audrey de Smidt/Winifred Miller d. L. James/May James 6-0 6-4

QF: Cole/Heine d. Hathorn/Rodd 6-3 6-4
QF: Hook/Veale d. P. Walker/W. Walker 6-4 6-4
QF: Everett/Peacock d. Johnson/Stone 6-3 8-6
QF: de Smidt/Miller d. Mrs Wayland Green/Mrs Lowe 6-0 6-3

SF: Cole/Heine d. Hook/Veale 6-4 3-6 6-2
SF: de Smidt/Miller Everett/Peacock 6-3 3-6 6-1

FI: Doreen Cole/Bobbie Heine d. Audrey de Smidt/Winifred Miller 9-7 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=about 24)

2R: Winifred Miller/Frederick Lowe d. K. Johnson/Jack Kitson 9-7 7-5
2R: Irene Peacock/Louis Raymond d. Winnie King/G.E. Rockliffe 8-6 6-2
2R: Mrs W.G. Lowe/G. Boyes d. Miss Hook/Harry Walcott 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Doreen Cole/Roy Malcolm d. Dulice Kitson/Large 6-1 8-6

2R: Vera Everett/Vernon Kirby d. Dorothy Trollip/Colin Robbins 6-4 6-1
2R: Audrey de Smidt/Jack Condon d. Mrs Clarke-Kennedy/Roy Stilwell 6-3 6-4
2R: Molly Veale/L.W. Meadley d. S. Pemberton/L. Holding 7-5 5-7 6-4
2R: Bobbie Heine/Norman Farquharson d. Kathleen Rodd/Frank Shaw 6-4 6-4

QF: Miller/Lowe d. Peacock/Raymond 6-4 5-7 6-0
QF: Cole/Roy Malcolm d. Mrs W. Lowe/Boyes 6-3 7-5
QF: Everett/Kirby d. de Smidt/Condon 6-3 6-4
QF: Heine/Farquharson d. Veale/Meadley 6-2 6-4

SF: Miller/Lowe d. Cole/Malcolm 6-2 6-4
SF: Heine/Farquharson d. Everett/Kirby 5-7 7-5 6-1

FI: Winifred Miller/Frederick Lowe d. Bobbie Heine/Norman Farquharson 6-4 6-2

-----

March 23-28, Hampstead Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Belsize Park

Singles (Draw=43)

1R: Betty Soames d. V F Woods 6-0 6-3
1R: Elsie Pittman d. Mrs V M Brookes 6-1 6-2
1R: Helen Dyson d. Mrs M H Hextall 6-1 7-5
1R: Alexandra McOstrich d. Lucy Pennycuick 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs B Gabbertas d. R K Hobson 6-3 6-0
1R: Yvonne Law d. Joy Cunningham 6-4 7-5
1R: Norah Edes d. Mrs A Grey 6-0 7-5
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs D Bendix 6-1 6-2
1R: E M Aitken d. E M Ackernley 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Burr d. Betty Holly 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Doreen Busby d. Mrs Dudley Cox 2-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Betty Dix d. Mary Hardwick 6-3 6-2

2R: Eileen Whittingstall d. Soames 3-6 6-3 6-0
2R: E I Caldwell d. E S Levy 6-3 6-2
2R: Naomi Trentham d. K R Oliver 6-2 6-1
2R: Tiny Alston d. Nancy Cole 6-0 6-2
2R: Pittman d. Dyson 7-5 1-6 6-0
2R: McOstrich d. Mrs G Hawkins 6-0 6-2
2R: Gabbertas d. Law 6-1 1-6 6-3
2R: Edes d. Elizabeth Macready 8-6 7-5

2R: Joan Strawson d. V M H Wild 6-1 6-1
2R: Edgington d. Aitken 6-3 6-4
2R: Burr d. Dorothy Jameson default
2R: Busby d. Dix 6-4 6-0
2R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. D I Cool 6-2 6-2
2R: Susan Noel d. Madeleine Moss 6-0 6-3
2R: E C Mogg d. Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie 6-4 6-4
2R: Betty Nuthall d. Mrs H Martin 6-1 6-1

3R: Whittingstall d. Caldwell 6-1 6-1
3R: Trentham d. Alston 6-4 6-8 6-2
3R: Pittman d. McOstrich 6-2 6-2
3R: Gabbertas d. Edes 3-6 6-3 6-2

3R: Strawson d. Edgington 6-4 6-1
3R: Burr d. Busby 1-6 7-5 6-3
3R: Wheatcroft d. Noel 6-3 6-4
3R: Nuthall d. Mogg 6-1 6-2

QF: Whittingstall d. Trentham 6-1 6-1
QF: Pittman d. Gabbertas 6-1 2-6 6-4
QF: Strawson d. Burr 6-4 6-2
QF: Nuthall d. Wheatcroft 6-3 7-5

SF: Whittingstall d. Pittman 3-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Nuthall d. Strawson 4-6 6-1 6-2

FI: Eileen Whittingstall d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-2

DF: Peggy IBouverie/Joan Ingram d. Dorothy Jameson/Elsie Pittman 11-9 7-5

MX: Elsa Haylock/H. K. Lester d. Billie Yorke/Ryuki Miki (Jap) 8-6 6-1

-----

March 23-28, Hastings, England

FI: Joyce Brown d. Joan Couchman 6-1 6-1

-----

March 23-30, Cannes Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=at least 39)

1R: Doris Metaxa d. Mlle Clayessens 6-3 6-1
1R: Ticklan Thomasson d. Leslie Aeschliman (Sui) 6-3 4-6 6-1
1R: Mme Herbst d. Mrs Smallwood 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Franks d. Mrs Brock 6-1 6-1
1R: Gwen Tomblin (GB) d. Mme Vischer 6-0 6-1
1R: Ade de Bruyn Kops (Neth) d. Miss Coke 6-3 6-3
1R: Dorothy Pope d. Weeta Williams (GB) 6-3 4-6 6-4

2R: Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Mence Dros Canters (Neth) 6-3 6-1
2R: Wanda Dubienska (Pol) d. Margaret Dallett 6-0 6-2
2R: Metaxa d.T Thomasson 6-1 6-2
2R: Mme Herbst d.Mme De Bruyn Kops 6-2 6-1
2R: Helene Contostavlos Nicolopoulo d.Miss Denman 6-0 6-3
2R: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Mme Garcia 6-1 6-2
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d .Miss Mulock 6-0 6-0

3R: Cilly Aussem d. Mlle Dublanc 6-0 6-1
3R: Gwen Tomblin d. ????
3R: Grete Deutschova d. ????
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. ????

3R: Muriel Thomas d. Mme Fehlmann 6-0 7-5
3R: Hélène Nicolopoulo d. Dorothy Pope 6-0 6-3
3R: Doris Metaxa ?
3R: Lolette Payot ?

QF: Aussem d. Tomblin 6-4 6-0
QF: Satterthwaite d. Deutschova 6-2 6-1
QF: Nicolopoulo d. Thomas 7-5 1-6 6-2
QF: Payot d. Metaxa 1-6 6-1 6-4

SF: Aussem d. Satterthwaite 6-1 6-0
SF: Payot d. Nicolopoulo ????

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lolette Payot (Swi) 6-3 6-3

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-0 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-3

Satterthwaite finally loses easily in the semis here.

-----

March 22-28 United States National Women's Indoor Championships, Longwood, Massachusetts, United States (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=30)

1R: Sarah Palfrey [1] d. Mrs Roger Griswold 6-4 7-5
1R: Mary Whittemore d. Elizabeth Bright 6-0 7-5
1R: Kay Winthrop d. Louise Harding 6-0 6-1
1R: Florence Le Boutillier d. Mrs Robert Wolcott 6-4 6-4
1R: Margaret Blake [4] d. Helen Jones 6-1 6-0
1R: Ann Cole d. Mary Cutter 6-1 6-2
1R: Agnes Lamme [5] d. Helen Boehm 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs R.W. Cordingly-bye

1R: Elizabeth Corbiere [3] d. Mrs William Shedden 6-2 6-2
1R: Dorance Chase d. Marian Wood 6-2 6-2
1R: Anna Hubbard d. Marion King 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Robert Morris d. Nancy Hallowell 6-2 6-2
1R: Margaret Sachs d. Virginia Cross 6-2 6-1
1R: Louise Packer d. Mrs. E.K. Nash 6-0 6-2
1R: Mary Bremer d. Hilda Boehm 6-4 6-3
1R: Mianne Plafrey [2]-bye

2R: S. Palfrey [1] d. Whittemore 6-1 6-1
2R: Winthrop d. Le Boutillier 6-1 6-2
2R: Cole d. Blake [4] 6-2 6-4
2R: Lamme [5] d. Cordingly 6-0 6-2

2R: Corbiere [3] d. Chase 6-4 6-4
2R: Hubbard d. Morris 6-2 6-1
2R: Sachs d. Packer 6-3 6-1
2R: M. Palfrey [2] d. Bremer 7-5 6-1

QF: S. Palfrey [1] d. Winthrop 6-1 6-1
QF: Cole d. Lamme [5] 6-4 6-2
QF: Corbiere [3] d. Hubbard 6-3 6-4
QF: Sachs d. M . Palfrey [2] 8-6 7-5

SF: S. Palfrey [1] d. Cole 4-6 7-5 6-2
SF: Sachs d. Corbiere [3] 6-3 6-8 6-1

FI: Marjorie Sachs d. Sarah Palfrey [1] 6-3 7-5

Doubles (Draw=20)

1R: Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman [1] d. Helen Jones/Kay Winthrop 6-1 6-2
1R: Louise Harding/Marion Wood d. Mrs E. M. Farnsworth/Mrs Robert Wolcott 2-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Virginia Cross/Mrs Malcolm T. Hill d. Mrs Charles Welch/Mrs Herbert Xerxa 5-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Godfrey/Shedden d. Emily Lincoln/Joanna Palfrey 6-0 6-2

2R: S. Palfrey/Wightman [1] d. Harding/Wood 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs Roger Griswold/Mrs W.P. Homans d. Curtis/Williams 6-1 6-0
2R: Mary Bremer/Harding d. Mrs F.A. Reece/Mrs L.A. Watson 6-3 6-1
2R: Chase/Sachs d. Ann Cole/Mianne Palfrey [3] 6-3 6-1

2R: Margaret Blake/Anna Hubbard [2] d. Anne Cole/Marion King default
2R: Mary Cutter/Louise Packer d. Mrs R.W. Cordingly/Florence Le Boutillier 9-7 6-8 6-4
2R: Corbiere/Endicott d. Lamme/Mrs Robert Morris 6-4 6-2
2R: Godfrey/Shedden d. Cross/Hill 6-1 6-1

QF: S. Palfrey/Wightman [1] d. Griswold/Homans 6-4 6-1
QF: Bremer/Harding d. Chase/Sachs 7-5 6-0
QF: Blake/Hubbard [2] d. Cutter/Packer 6-3 6-1
QF: Corbiere/Endicott d. Godfrey/Shedden 6-3 6-2

SF: S. Palfrey/Wightman [1] d. Bremer/Harding 7-5 6-3
SF: Blake/Hubbard [2] d. Corbiere/Endicott 5-7 6-3 6-1

FI: Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman [1] d. Margaret Blake/Anna Hubbard [2] 9-7 6-0

MX: Sarah Palfrey/Lawrence Rice [2] d. Hazel Wightman/Henry Guild 6-4 6-4

The unseeded Sachs is a lefty with a terrific forehand. Her father is a professor at Harvard. She upset defending champ Mianne Palfrey in the quarter and her top seeded sister Sarah in the final. Sarah's play was erractic and 'off' all week.

Palfrey got some consolation, as she and her tennis mentor Hazel Wightman take the doubles crown for the 4th consecutive year. She also bagged the mixed title.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Week of March 30-April 5

March 30-April 5, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Jacqueline Gallay (Fra) d. Else Dam 6-4 3-6 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Jacqueline Gallay (Fra) d. Else Dam/Else Stoeckel 6-0 6-2

MX: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Henri Cochet (Fra) d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/Alain Bernard (Fra) 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----

March 30-April 5, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Eyvor Aquilon d. Sigrid Fick in 3 sets

DF: Eyvor Aquilon/Sigrid Fick d. Cederholm/Ehrnfelt in 2 sets

MX: Sigrid Fick/Curt Oestberg d. O. Ramberg/Harry Ramberg in 2 sets

-----

March 30-April 5, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Duriez d. Mlle Pilon 6-1 6-1

MX: Mlle Pilon/Philippe Gajan d. Duriez/Lebreton 5-4 ret.

-----

March 30-April 5, Saint Raphael, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 22)

1R: Mme De Bruyn Kops (Neth) d. Mrs Heath 6-2 6-0
1R: Ticklan Thomasson d. B Donald 6-0 6-2
1R: Albina Korotvickova (Cz) d. Mme Trivier 6-1 8-6
1R: Wanda Dubienska (Pol) d. H. Donald 6-1 6-2
1R: Gwen Tomblin (GB) d. Violet Lermitte 6-1 6-2
1R: Ida Adamoff d. Olga Haycraft (GB) 6-1 6-2

2R: Hélène Nicolopoulo (Gre) d. De Bruyn Kops 6-1 6-2
2R: ???? d. ????
2R: T Thomasson d. ?
2R: Korotvickova d. Edith Belliard 6-0 5-6 retired

2R: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dubienska 6-1 6-4
2R: ???? d. ?????
2R: Tomblin d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt 8-6 6-4
2R: Adamoff d. ????

QF: Nicolopoulo d. ????
QF: Korotvickova d. Thomasson 9-7 6-1
QF: Thomas d. ????
QF: Adamoff d. Tomblin 7-5 1-0 retired

SF: Korotvickova d. Nicolopoulo 6-2 10-8
SF: Adamoff d. Thomas 6-1 5-7 6-2

FI: Ida Adamoff d. Albina Korotvickova (Cz) 6-3 6-0

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Ida Adamoff/Helene Nicolopoulo (Gre) 6-4 6-4

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Hyotaro Satoh (Jap) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) 9-7 4-6 6-4

-----

March 30-April 5, Toulon, France (Clay)

FI: Arlette Neufeld d. Doris Metaxa 10-8 6-1

MX: Arlette Neufeld/Coco Gentien d. Colette Rosambert/Marcel Bernard 7-5 3-6 6-4

-----

March 30-April 5, Genoa Tournament, Genoa, Italy (Clay)
Venue: TC Albaro

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Dorothy Andrus (US) 7-5 6-3

DF: Dorothy Andrus (US)/Virginia Hilleary (US) d. Lucia Valerio/Betty Boas (GB) 1-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Lucia Valerio/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Dorothy Andrus (US)/De Martino 6-4 6-8 10-8

-----

March 30-April 4, Gallery Tournament, Dulwich, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 18)

1R: K Roney d. W M Wood 3-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Mary Whitmarsh d. P Roney 6-1 6-2

2R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs J R M Brumwell 6-3 6-4
2R: Madeleine Moss d. M Blain 6-3 6-1
2R: Gladys Thompson d. K Roney 6-3 6-1
2R: Agnes Steer-Watkins d. ????

2R: Aurea Edgington d. Joan Couchman 6-3 6-0
2R: Gladys Southwell d. J E Stevens 6-4 6-3
2R: Whitmarsh d. Mrs R W Gilder 7-5 6-3
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. K M Walker 6-3 6-2

QF: Ridley d. Moss 6-3 7-5
QF: Thompson d. Steer-Watkins 6-4 6-4
QF: Edgington d. Southwell 1-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Morfey d. Whitmarsh 6-2 6-3

SF: Ridley d. Thompson 6-3 6-2
SF: Morfey d. Edgington 6-2 6-4

FI: Joan Ridley d. Jeanette Morfey 2-6 6-1 6-3

-----

March 30-April 4, Paddington, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Maida Vale

Singles (Draw=46)

1R: Betty Nuthall d. Yvonne Law 6-2 6-3
1R: Edith Clarke d. V M H Wild 6-1 6-0
1R: Joy Cunningham d. Susan Noel 8-6 7-5
1R: Naomi Trentham d. Mrs H Martin 6-4 3-6 6-1
1R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. Mary Burgess-Smith 6-2 6-2
1R: Cecily Marriott d. D I Cool w/o
1R: E M Aitken d. Effie Hemmant w/o
1R: Victoria Burgess-Smith d. E C Mogg w/o
1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Betty Holly 7-5 7-5
1R: Doreen Busby d. Jean Saunders 6-0 6-2
1R: Billie Yorke d. Mrs A Grey 6-0 6-2
1R: Helen Dyson d. Tiny Alston 6-2 6-2
1R: Madge List d. M Bridge 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs V M Brookes d. E M Ackernley 1-6 6-2 6-1

2R: Nuthall d. Clarke 6-2 6-3
2R: Mary Heeley d. Cunningham 6-4 7-5
2R: Trentham d. Pleydell-Bouverie 6-3 6-4
2R: Marriott d. Aitken 6-3 6-0
2R: Emyntrude Harvey d. E E Johnson 6-0 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Macready d. Helen Burr 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Elsa Haylock d. Mrs G Hawkins 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Mie Johnstone d. Mrs Dudley Cox default

2R: Vera Montgomery d. Victoria Burgess-Smith 6-1 6-1
2R: Wheatcroft d. Busby 6-1 8-6
2R: Yorke d. Dyson 6-2 6-4
2R: List d. Brookes 6-1 6-1
2R: Betty Dix d. Mrs W T Tucker 6-0 6-3
2R: Madge Slaney d. Mary Hardwick 6-0 6-0
2R: E I Caldwell d. Domini Crosfield 6-2 6-4
2R: Phyllis Mudford d. Mrs D Bendix 6-0 6-3

3R: Nuthall d. Heeley 6-4 6-1
3R: Trentham d. Marriott 6-2 5-7 6-3
3R: Harvey d. Macready 6-3 6-3
3R: Haylock d. Johnstone 6-2 6-3

3R: Montgomery d. Wheatcroft 6-4 2-6 6-3
3R: Yorke d. List 4-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Dix d. Slaney 7-5 6-4
3R: Mudford d. Caldwell 6-4 6-3

QF: Nuthall d. Trentham 6-4 6-2
QF: Harvey d. Haylock 6-3 7-5
QF: Montgomery d. Yorke 4-6 8-6 6-2
QF: Mudford d. Dix 6-1 6-4

SF: Nuthall d. Harvey 6-4 6-4
SF: Mudford d. Montgomery 6-2 6-3

FI: Phyllis Mudford and Betty Nuthall divided the prizes.

DF: Eileen Bennett Whittingstall/Betty Nuthall d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Heeley 6-4 6-3

MX: Mary Heeley/Fred Perry and Naomi Trentham/Douglas G. Freshwater divided the prizes.

-----

April 3-8, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Anderson d. R. Bray 6-2 7-5

MX: R. Bray/H.S. Burrows d. Dorothy Anderson/O.right 6-3 2-6 6-2

-----

April 3-8, Tally Ho!, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Grace Vaughton 6-4 6-4

DF: Margaret Johnstone/Grace Vaughton d. R. Hobson/Madge Slaney 6-4 6-2

MX: Billie Yorke/Ryuki Miki (Jap) d. Miss Howitt/H.R. Beauchamp 6-1 6-2

-----

March 30-April 5, Tripoli, Italian Tripolitania, nowadays Libya (Clay)

Singles (Draw=7)

1R: Pirzio Biroli d. Basevi 6-2 6-2
1R: D’Avalos d. Schikering 6-1 6-1
1R: Elsa Riboli d. Giorgi 6-3 6-3
1R: Ucci Manzutto-bye

SF: Ucci Manzutto d. Pirzio Biroli 6-3 6-1
SF: Riboli d. D’Avalos 6-3 6-1

FI: Ucci Manzutto d. Elsa Riboli 4-6 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=9)

1R: Giorgi/Leonardo Bonzi d. Moriaghi/Dall Aste 6-2 6-2

QF: Giorgi/Bonzi d. D’Avalos/Capranica 6-2 6-2
QF: Elsa Riboli/Tito del Bono d. Castelli/Di Brazzà 6-2 6-3
QF: Basevi/D’Avalos d. [] Schikering/Di Vittorio 6-3 6-1
QF: Ucci Manzutto/Alessandro Fè d’Ostiani d. [] Pirzio Biroli/Scaduto 7-5 6-3

SF: Giorgi/Bonzi d. Riboli/del Bono 4-6 9-7 7-5
SF: Manzutto/Fè d’Ostiani d. Basevi/D’Avalos 7-5 6-3

FI: Giorgi/Leonardo Bonzi d. Ucci Manzutto/Alessandro Fè d’Ostiani 4-6 6-3 6-3

-----

April 3-7, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)

QF: Mollie McGrath d. Margaret Officer 7-5 6-2
QF: Myrtil Herbert d. Mrs Edmondson 6-2 6-2
QF: Peter Smith d. Miss Simpson 6-1 7-9 6-2
QF: Mrs Fyfe d. B Wood 7-5 7-5

SF: McGrath d. Herbert 6-3 6-2
SF: Smith d. Fyfe 6-2 4-6 6-1

FI: Mollie McGrath d. Peter Smith 6-2 4-6 6-1

-----

ended April 8, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI: Louise Bond d. Brenda Piggott 6-0 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Week of April 6-12

April 6-12, 2nd Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

Singles (Draw=at least 20)

1R: Lili De Alvarez (Sp) d. Mlle Leblanc 6-1 6-1
1R: Edith Belliard d. Ade De Bruyn Kops (Neth) 6-1 6-1
1R: Simone Mathieu d. N. Woods 6-2 6-2
1R: Colette Rosambert d. Violet Lermitte 6-0 6-1

2R: Mathieu d.Miss Carson 6-0 6-0
2R: Belliard d. Sylvia Henrotin 6-4 4-6 6-2

[Missing quarterfinals]

QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. ????
QF: Mathieu d. ????
QF: Alvarez d. ????
QF: Helene Nicolopoulo (Gre) d. ????

SF: Aussem d. Mathieu 6-3 6-2
SF: Alvarez d. Nicolopoulo 6-2 6-2

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 6-1 6-4

DF: Syliva Henrotin (Fra)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Arlette Neufeld (Fra) 6-0 0-6 6-1

MX: Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Jean Lesueur (Fra) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) 2-6 6-1 6-3

Lili e Alvarez in her "culottes" by famous fashion designer Elsa Schiaperelli



-----

April 6-12, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Betty Boas (GB) d. Miss Garlit 6-2 6-3

DF: Mrs Turton/Mme Prada d. Betty Boas (GB)/Miss de la Prime 6-2 6-4

MX: de la Prime/Graves d. Betty Boas (GB)/Whitmore 4-6 7-5 7-5

-----

April 6-12, Genoa Championships, Genoa, Italy (Clay)
Venue: TC Salita Misericordia

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: M. Oliva d. Giuliana Grioni default
1R: Mina Bozzo d. A. Buckely 6-2 6-1
1R: Carmen Lavello d. Frl Kunike 6-3 7-5

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lidia Nissim 6-0 6-0
QF: Bozzo d. Oliva 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Lavello d. Luciana Rosaspina 6-3 6-3
QF: Grete Deutschova (Cz) d. Lidia Bencovich 6-0 6-1

SF: Ryan d. Bozzo 6-0 6-2
SF: Deutschova d. Lavello 6-0 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-4 6-3

Doubles (Draw=4 or 5)

SF: Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lidia Bencovich/Lidia Nissim 6-0 6-2
SF: Carmen Lavello/Luciana Rosaspina d. Nina Marchini/Teda Serra 6-3 6-3

FI: Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Carmen Lavello/Luciana Rosaspina 6-0 6-0

Mixed Doubles (Draw=9)

1R: L. Gavoglio/Galindez d. Maria-Rosa Parodi/Sweet 8-6 7-9 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton Rogers (Ire) d. Miss Butler/Huston 6-0 6-0
QF: Mina Bozzo/Max Whitmore (GB) d. Lidia Nissim/De Ferrari 6-1 6-3
QF: Luciana Rosaspina/Augusto Rado d. Gavoglio/Galindez 6-3 6-3
QF: Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Jiro Satoh (Jap) d. Botteri/Stadler 6-1 6-0

SF: Ryan/Rogers d. Bozzo/Whitmore 6-2 6-3
SF: Deutschova/Satoh d. Rosaspina/Rado 7-5 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton Rogers (Ire) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Jiro Satoh (Jap) 3-6 6-0 6-2

-----

April 6-11, Felixstowe, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)


1R: Betty Dix d. A W Soden 6-1 6-0
1R: Helen Burr d. Miss Croft 6-2 6-0
1R: H M Brooke d. M F Cleland 6-0 6-2
1R: Freda Scott d. E M Aitken 6-2 6-3

1R: Effie Hemmant d. M K Ringrose 6-4 6-2
1R: A Beacon d. Joan Crocker 6-3 6-2
1R: Joy Cunningham d. B C Kerrison 6-0 6-0
1R: Edith Clarke d. K M Horner 6-0 6-0

QF: Dix d. Burr 6-4 6-4
QF: Brooke d. Scott 7-5 12-14 9-7
QF: Hemmant d. Beacon 6-3 6-2
QF: Clarke d. Cunningham 6-1 4-6 6-3

SF: Dix d. Brooke 6-3 6-4
SF: Clarke d. Hemmant 6-2 6-3

FI: Betty Dix d. Edith Clarke 6-8 6-3 6-3

-----

April 6-11, International Trials Tournament, West Kensington, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Joan Ridley d. Peggy Michell 6-4 1-6 6-2
1R: Freda James d. Mary Mcllquham 10-8 4-6 6-2
1R: Betty Nuthall d. Naomi Trentham 7-5 6-2
1R: Dorothy Round d. Nancy Lyle 5-7 6-3 6-3

1R: Phyllis Mudford d. Gwen Sterry 6-4 7-5
1R: Elsa Haylock d. Elsie Pittman 6-1 6-4
1R: Eileen Whittingstall d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 7-5 10-8
1R: Mary Heeley d. Evelyn Dearman 6-1 6-4

QF: Ridley d. James 6-4 6-3
QF: Nuthall d. Round 6-4 6-1
QF: Mudford d. Haylock 6-2 6-0
QF: Heeley d. Bennett Whittingstall 6-1 6-4

SF: Ridley d. Nuthall 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Heeley d. Mudford 10-8 7-5

FI: Joan Ridley d. Mary Heeley 1-6 7-5 6-1

DF: Betty Nuthall/Eileen Whittingstall d. Peggy Michell/Elsie Pittman 6-2 7-5

The 16 best available Lady Players of Britain (according to the views of the Selection Committee) play what is practically the Hard Court Championship of England. Kitty Godfree was not available for singles still recovering from an exhausting illness however she did play doubles with Dorothy Round. The tournament also influenced selection for the Wightman Cup.

-----

April ????, Spanish Closed Championships, Barcelona (Clay)

FI: Bella Pons d. ??

DF: Bella Pons/Rosa Torras d. ????

MX: Rosa Torras/Enrique Maier d. ????
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Week of April 13-19

April 13-18, Birchington, England

FI: Phyllis Grover d. D Lammin 6-0 6-3

-----

April 13-18, London Parks and Club, London, England
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: M Strickland d. D Lee 6-0 6-0

-----

April 13-18, Melbury, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Dorothy Round d. Vera Montgomery 5-7 7-5 6-4
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Mrs ID Brumwell 6-1 6-4
1R: Elsie Pittman d. Norah Edes 6-1 6-0
1R: Joan Boucher d. Joan Crocker 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Eileen Whittingstall d. Beatrice Feltham 6-2 9-7
1R: Doreen Busby d. Manon Hargreaves 6-4 6-3
1R: Peggy Michell d. A K Penrose 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs E K Orde d. Aurea Edgington 2-6 6-4 6-4

1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Davina Townsend 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Effie Hemmant d. Helen Eddis 6-0 6-4
1R: Madge List d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 6-1
1R: Freda James d. Betty Soames 4-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs W T Tucker d. Joy Cunningham 7-5 6-4
1R: Helen Dyson d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron w/o
1R: Naomi Trentham d. Enid Broadbridge 6-3 6-0
1R: Joan Ridley d. Evelyn Goldsworth 7-5 7-5

2R: Round d. Morfey 6-2 11-9
2R: Pittman d. Boucher 6-3 6-1
2R: Whittingstall d. Busby 6-4 6-3
2R: Michell d. Orde 7-5 6-3

2R: Wheatcroft d. Hemmant 5-7 6-4 6-0
2R: List d. James 7-5 6-1
2R: Tucker d. Dyson 7-5 3-6 6-1
2R: Ridley d. Trentham 6-4 3-6 6-4

QF: Round d. Pittman 6-4 2-6 8-6
QF: Bennett Whittingstall d. Michell 6-4 7-5
QF; Wheatcroft d. List 6-3 5-5 retired
QF: Ridley d. Tucker 7-5 6-2

SF: Round d. Bennett Whittingstall 4-6 6-2 11-9
SF: Ridley d. Wheatcroft 6-4 6-3

FI: Dorothy Round d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-1 (or 6-2)

DF: Freda James/Dorothy Round d. M. Cane/Betty Soames Couper 6-1 6-3

MX: Dorothy Round/Ryuki Miki (Jap) and Naomi Trentham/Robert Tinkler divided the prizes.

-----

April 13-18, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 38)


1R: Dorothy Jameson d. Joyce Lyle 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. A L Lister 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs R Bruce May d. Joan Couchman 6-2 6-3
1R: Cecily Marriott d. Joan Strettell 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R: Edith Clarke d. Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 6-0 6-2
1R: Olga Webb d. E I Caldwell 6-4 6-2

2R: Nancy Lyle d. M A Parrott 6-0 6-2
2R: Jean Saunders d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-1 6-2
2R: Joan Marshall d. Margaret Stocks 6-1 6-4
2R: Phyllis Dransfield d. Mary Whitmarsh 7-5 6-4
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Nancy Kidson 6-0 6-2
2R: Mildred Nonweiler d. G E Tomblin 4-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Jameson d. Dudley Cox 6-2 8-6
2R: Bruce May d. Billie Yorke 6-3 6-0

2R: Madge Slaney d. Gladys Southwell 6-4 6-3
2R: Joan Goss d. Tiny Alston 4-6 9-7 6-1
2R: Mrs H Martin d. Gladys Seel 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs P Thomas d. A C Wells 6-4 7-5
2R: Evelyn Dearman d. Marriott 6-4 6-4
2R: Clarke d. Webb 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Kay Stammers d. Aimee Reckitt 6-3 6-1
2R: Joan Strawson d. Betty Holly 6-2 6-3

3R: Lyle d. Saunders 6-4 6-2
3R: Marshall d. Dransfield default
3R: Harvey d. Nonweiler 4-6 7-5 6-3
3R: Jameson d. Bruce May 6-4 7-5

3R: Slaney d. Goss 8-6 6-1
3R: Martin d. Thomas 10-8 6-4
3R: Dearman d. Clarke 2-6 6-3 6-2
3R: Strawson d. Stammers 7-5 6-2

QF: Lyle d. Marshall 6-0 6-2
QF: Harvey d. Jameson 4-6 7-5 7-5
QF: Slaney d. Martin 5-7 6-2 6-0
QF: Strawson d. Dearman 6-4 2-6 6-3

SF: Nancy Lyle d. Harvey 7-5 6-1
SF: Strawson d. Slaney 4-6 6-1 6-2

FI: Nancy Lyle d. Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson/Billie Yorke and Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothy Shaw Jameson divided the prizes.

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Pat Hughes and Evelyn Dearman/Gerald R. Sherwell (SA) divided the prizes.

-----

April 13-19, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Miramar Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 26)

1R: Ticklan Thomasson d.Mlle Bligné 6-2 6-3
1R: Daisy Speranza Wyns d.A Warburg 8-6 6-4
1R: Sylvia Henrotin d. Mlle Bataille 6-0 6-0
1R: Alice Weiwers (Lux) d.Mme De Beauvillé 6-2 6-2
1R: Edith Sander (Ger) d. Miss Bretenstein 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Smallwood d. Paula Von Reznicek (Ger) default
1R: Olga Haycraft (GB) d.Mme Boyer 6-0 6-0
1R: Mlle Albarran d. Miss Schultzejeva 6-1 6-3
1R: Rosie Berthet d. Mme Garcia 6-0 6-2
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mlle Sert default

[Missing second round]

2R: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. ????
2R: Berthet d. ????
2R: Albina Korotvickova (Cz) d. ???
2R: Thomas d. ????

2R: Satterthwaite d. ????
2R: Sander d. ????
2R: Hawcraft d. ????
2R: Henrotin d. ????

QF: Aussem d. Berthet 6-0 6-1
QF: Thomas d. Korotvickova 6-1 8-6
QF: Sander d. Satterthwaite default
QF: Henrotin d. Haycraft 6-2 6-4

SF: Aussem d. Thomas 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Henrotin d. Sander 4-0 retired

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Sylvia Henrotin 6-2 6-0

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Sylvia Henrotin d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 7-5 6-3

MX: Sylvia Henrotin/Erik Worm (Den) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Jiro Satoh (Jap) 6-1 6-3

Aussem ends her Riviera tour on a high note. Her time in the south of France was well spent, as the German won the French and Wimbledon weeks later.

-----

April 13-19, Naples, Italy (Clay)

SF: Simone Barbier (Fra) d. De Simone 6-3 6-0
SF: Jacqueline Gallay (Fra) d. Ucci Manzutto 3-6 7-5 6-4

FI: Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra) 6-0 6-1

DF: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Jacqueline Gallay (Fra) d. Ucci Manzutto/De Simone 6-2 6-0

MX: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Alain Bernard (Fra) d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/Paul Barrelet de Ricou (Fra) 6-1 6-3

-----

April 13-18, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, US (Clay)
Venue: Pinehurst Country Club

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Marion Jessup d. Barbara Stoddard 6-3 6-0
2R: Anne Page d. Florence Jemison 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Shedden d. Mrs Hawk 9-7 6-1
2R: Virginia Rice d.?

2R: Midge Van Ryn d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-2 6-0
2R: Alletta Morris d. ?
2R: Florence Le Boutillier d. V Burrage 6-3 7-5
2R: Marjorie Sachs d. Virginia Cross 6-3 2-6 9-7

QF: Jessup d.Page 6-1 6-1
QF: Rice d. Shedden 7-5 7-5
QF: Van Ryn d. Morris 6-1 6-1
QF: Sachs d. Le Boutillier 6-2 6-4

SF: Jessup d. Rice 10-8 7-5
SF: Van Ryn d. Sachs 6-4 6-4

FI: Marion Jessup d. Midge Van Ryn 7-5 6-2

DF: Marion Jessup/Gladman Van Ryn d. Anne Page/Virginia Rice 3-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Midge Van Ryn/John Van Ryn d. Virginia Rice/Clifton Sutter 6-3 3-6 8-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Week of April 20-26

April 20-25, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 25)


1R: Lili De Alvarez (Sp) d. Helen Barr 6-0 6-1
1R: Doreen Busby d. P Ross 6-2 6-2
1R: Alexandra McOstrich d. Mrs G Hawkins 6-4 7-5
1R: Dorothy Crichton d. Violet Lermitte (Fra) 6-1 3-6 6-3
1R: A K Penrose d. K Roney 8-6 6-2
1R: Madge List-bye
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Mrs Foden-Pattison 6-0 6-3
1R: Victoria Burgess-Smith-bye

1R: Mrs B Gabbertas-bye
1R: Mary Burgess-Smith-bye
1R: Arlette Neufeld d. Mrs Louden 6-3 6-2
1R: Davina Townsend-bye
1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft-bye
1R: Nancy Kidson-bye
1R: Mrs W T Tucker d. Weeta Williams 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. M Bigge 6-0 6-0

2R: De Alvarez d. Busby 6-1 6-3
2R: McOstrich d. Crichton 6-1 6-4
2R: Madge List d. Penrose 6-1 6-0
2R: Morfey d. V. Burgess-Smith 6-1 6-3

2R: Gabbertas d. M. Burgess-Smith 6-3 7-5
2R: Townsend d. Neufeld 6-4 5-7 7-5
2R: Wheatcroft d. Kidson 6-3 6-2
2R: Adamoff d. Tucker 6-1 6-1

QF: Alvarez d. McOstrich 6-2 6-3
QF: Madge List d. Morfey default
QF: Gabbertas d. Townsend 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Adamoff d. Wheatcroft 6-4 6-4

SF: Alvarez d. Madge List 6-3 6-3
SF: Adamoff d. Gabbertas 6-2 6-1

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Esp) and Ida Adamoff (Fra) divided the prizes.

DF: Due to bad weather, the women's doubles event was unfinished.

MX: Due to bad weather, the mixed doubles event was unfinished.

-----

April 20-25, West Side Country Club Tournament, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Betty Nuthall d. Sheila Hewitt 6-2 6-1
1R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. Aimee Reckitt 6-2 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Jean Saunders 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Virginia Hilleary d. Norah Edes default
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. A Beacon 6-2 6-1
1R: Katherine Riley d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. Joy Cunningham 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: Kay Stammers d. Manon Hargreaves 6-2 3-6 6-1

1R: Mary Heeley d. Mrs P Thomas 6-0 6-4
1R: Betty Soames d. J E Stevens default
1R: Gwen Sterry d. G E Tomblin 6-4 6-4
1R: Dorothy Andrus d. Nancy Radcliffe-Platt default
1R: E C Mogg d. Tiny Alston 7-5 6-1
1R: Susan Noel d. Betty Holly 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Eileen Bennett Whittingstall d. Joan Marshall 6-4 6-4

2R: Nuthall d. Pleydell-Bouverie 6-1 6-1
2R: Edgington d. Hilleary 5-7 6-3 8-6
2R: Ryan d. Riley 6-2 5-7 6-2
2R: Dudley Cox d. Stammers 3-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Heeley d. Soames 6-4 6-3
2R: Sterry d. Andrus 10-8 6-2
2R: Mogg d. Noel 5-7 6-0 6-3
2R: Whittingstall d. Mrs H Martin 6-1 6-2

QF: Nuthall d. Edgington 6-4 6-2
QF: Ryan d. Dudley Cox 6-4 6-2
QF: Heeley d. Sterry 6-3 7-5
QF: Whittingstall d. E C Mogg 6-0 6-2

SF: Nuthall d. Ryan 6-1 6-3
SF: Whittingstall d. Heeley 8-6 8-6

FI: Betty Nuthall and Eileen Whittingstall divided the prizes.

-----

April 20-25, South Croydon, England

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Beatrice Feltham 4-6 6-2 6-3

-----

April 18-23, Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin (Clay)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Phyllis Wallis d. Vera Mahony 6-3 6-4

MX: Phyllis Wallis/Frank Wilde (GB) d. Una Miley/P. Ryan 6-0 6-4


* "Lawn Tennis and Badminton" (May 9, 1931) lists "Miss Wallis" as the winner, but Phyllis Wallis won the mixed doubles.

-----

April 20-26, Beaulieu-sur-Mer Second Meeting, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Olga Haycraft (GB) 6-0 6-1
SF: Sylvia Henrotin d. Albina Korotvickova (Cz) 6-2 6-0

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 7-5 6-2

DF: Sylvia Henrotin/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Edith Belliard/Muriel Thomas (GB) ????

MX: Mme de Bruyn Kops (Neth)/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Franjo Schaeffer (Yug) 6-2 4-6 6-3

-----

April 20-26, Championships of Rome, Rome, Italy (Clay)

SF: Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Elena Pincherle 6-2 6-2
SF: Jacqueline Gallay (Fra) d. Anna Luzzatti 6-2 6-2

FI: Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra) 6-2 (or 6-4) 6-2

MX: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Alain Bernard (Fra) d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/Paul Barrelet de Ricou (Fra) 6-4 2-6 6-3

-----

April 19-26, Greek Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Nelly Neppach (Ger) 6-4 6-3

DF: Diddie Serpieri /I. Lenos d. Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Lavender Campbell (Ire) 6-1 6-1

MX: Diddie Serpieri/Jacques Grandguillot (Fra) d. I. Lenos/Max Balli 6-2 4-6 6-3

-----

April 23-26, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai Valley, California, United States (Hard)
Venue: Ojai Tennis Club

QF: Esther Bartosch d. Theodosia Smith 6-2 6-2
QF: Ethel Burkhardt d. Mary Greef 6-3 6-3
QF: Dorothy Weisel d. Elizabeth Deike 6-2 6-3
QF: Josephine Cruickshank d. Edith Cross 6-4 6-4

SF: Burkhardt d. Bartosch 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF: Weisel d. Cruickshank 6-1 6-1

FI: Dorothy Weisel d. Ethel Burkhardt 7-5 6-0

MX: Helen Wills Moody/Phil Neer d. Dorothy Weisel/Lawrence Hall 6-2 6-3

Mrs Moody enters the mixed event only.

-----

April 20-25, Mason & Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, United States
Venue: Greenbrier Country Club

QF: Virginia Rice d. Florence Le Boutillier 6-2 6-4
QF: Mrs Mangan d.?
QF: Mrs Hawk d. Barbara Stoddard 6-2 6-3
QF: Midge Van Ryn d. ????

SF: Rice d. Mangan default
SF: Van Ryn d.bHawk 6-3 6-0

FI: Midge Van Ryn d. Virginia Rice 3-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Virginia Rice/Clifford Sutter d. Midge Van Ryn/John Van Ryn 6-4 6-3

-----

April 20-30, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

SF: Dorothy Watson d. Loris Delgado default
SF: Ethel Poulle d. Jean McNair 8-6 6-1

FI: Dorothy Watson d. Ethel Poulle 6-2 8-6

DF: Maud Farquharson/Olive Wilson d. Wortely/Marion Wortley 6-1 6-1

MX: Olive Wilson/Bertrand M. Clark d. Audrey Leahong/Donald Leahong 6-2 7-5

-----

late April, Ceylon Championships, ??

FI: G. Steiger d. Nedra Obeysekera 6-3 7-5

DF: Mrs Norman/Miss Wright d. Doreen Sansoni/Pat Weinman 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs Norman/Rennie d. Pieris/Fredrick De Saram 6-2 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,458 Posts
Week of April 27-May 3

April 27-May 2, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, England (Clay)
Venue: Melville Park

Singles (Draw=54)

1R: Simone Mathieu (Fra)-bye
1R: Morven Morton d. J E Stevens default
1R: Dorothy Andrus d. Mie Johnstone 6-3 6-0
1R: Elsie Pittman d. Effie Hemmant 6-3 6-2
1R: Dorothy Round-bye
1R: Gethyn Harry-bye
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey-bye
1R: Jeanette Morfey-bye

1R: Betty Nuthall d. Mrs Dudley Cox 6-1 6-4
1R: Billie Yorke d. Agnes Tuckey 3-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Evelyn Dearman d. Virginia Hilleary (US) 10-8 7-5
1R: Betty Dix d. Kathleen Bridge 6-1 4-6 6-1
1R: Arlette Neufeld (Fra) d. M T Joyce 6-2 6-2
1R: Gladys Seel d. Joan Strawson 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: Joan Ridley d. Diana Sloane Stanley 6-1 6-2
1R: Manon Heargreaves d. Naomi Trentham 6-1 6-3

1R: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Dorothy Anderson 6-2 6-2
1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Joan Boucher 6-1 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Nancy Kidson 6-1 6-0
1R: Freda James d. Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 2-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Mrs A Clayton d. V M Stephens 6-2 6-4
1R: Gwen Sterry d. Helen Burr 6-2 6-3
1R: Phyllis Mudford d. G Maynard default

1R: Yvonne Law d. Margaret Stocks 6-4 8-6
1R: Freda Scott d. Mrs G Hawkins 6-3 10-8
1R: Helen Dyson d. Dorothy Crouch 6-0 6-3
1R: Lili de Alverez (Sp)-bye
1R: Nancy Lyle-bye
1R: Janice Harry-bye
1R: Olga Webb-bye
1R: Mary Heeley-bye

2R: Mathieu d. Morton 6-2 6-2
2R: Andrus d. Pittman 7-5 6-4
2R: Round d. Harry 6-3 4-6 6-0
2R: Harvey d. Morfey 6-2 6-2
2R: Nuthall d. Yorke 6-2 6-2
2R: Dearman d. Dix 4-6 9-7 8-6
2R: Neufeld d. Seel 6-1 6-2
2R: Ridley d. Hargreaves 6-3 6-4

2R: Valerio d. Shepherd-Barron 6-3 6-1
2R: Ryan d. James 6-3 6-1
2R: Adamoff d. Clayton 6-2 6-2
2R: Sterry d. Mudford 6-3 6-1
2R: Law d. Scott 6-2 6-3
2R: Dyson d. LAlvarez default
2R: Nancy Lyle d. Janice Harry 6-4 6-4
2R: Mary Heeley d. Olga Webb 6-3 6-4

3R: Mathieu d. Andrus 6-4 6-2
3R: Round d. Harvey 8-10 7-5 6-0
3R: Nuthall d. Dearman 6-2 6-3
3R: Neufeld d. Ridley 6-3 9-7

3R: Valerio d. Ryan 1-0 retired
3R: Adamoff d. Sterry 6-4 0-6 6-4
3R: Law d. Dyson 6-2 6-2
3R: Heeley d. Lyle 8-6 6-4

QF: Mathieu d. Round 6-1 6-3
QF: Nuthall d. Neufeld 6-2 6-1
QF: Valerio d. Adamoff 6-2 6-2
QF: Heeley d. Law 6-4 6-4

SF: Mathieu d. Nuthall 8-6 6-3
SF: Heeley d. Valerio 5-7 6-4 6-4

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Mary Heeley 6-4 6-4

DF: Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Mudford/Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6-2 6-3

MX: Mary Heeley/Fred Perry d. Betty Nuthall/Patrick Spence 9-7 7-5

ALT (American Lawn Tennis) says Ryan retired due to "an attack of giddiness".

-----

April 25-30, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux-Palace LTC

FI: Paula Von Reznicek (Ger) d. Edith Sander (Ger) 6-3 6-4

DF: Paula Von Reznicek (Ger)/Edith Sander (Ger) d. Mlle Truhmann/Mlle Sykes 6-3 8-10 9-7

MX: Lolette Payot/Erik Worm (Den) d. Edith Sander (Ger)/Count Ludi Salm (Aut) 10-8 4-6 6-1

-----

ends May 6. Regional Championships of the Cote D'Azure, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Lawn Tennis Club

SF: Olga Haycraft (GB) d. Juliette Martin 7-5 6-1
SF: Mlle Leblanc d. M. Smailes 6-1 6-3

FI: Olga Haycraft (GB) d. Mlle Leblanc 6-0 6-2

DF: Jeanne Franke/Juliette Martin d. Mme Guinet/Olga Haycraft (GB) 7-5 4-6 8-6

MX: Juliette Martin/Count Mikhail Soumarakoff d. Jeanne Franke/Edmond Lotan 6-2 6-1
 
1 - 20 of 407 Posts
Top