Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 707 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Summary

Helen Wills is now Mrs Moody. What hasn't changed is her dominance over women's tennis. She plays a very reduced schedule that includes wins at Roland Garros and Wimbledon, setting her atop the world rankings for the 4th year in a row. Myers low ranking of US Chmps winner Betty Nuthall is explained by the weak field, as not one of Wimbledon's top 8 seeds competed at Forest Hills this year.

World Rankings by A Wallis Myers of the Daily Mirror in London

01. Mrs Helen Wills Moody (US)
02. Cilly Aussem (Germany)
03. Mrs Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB)
04. Elizabeth Ryan (US)
05. Mrs Simone Mathieu (France)
06. Helen Jacobs (US)
07. Phyllis Mudford (GB)
08. Lili de Alvarez (Spain)
09. Betty Nuthall (GB)
10. Hilde Krahwinkel (Germany)

Prior Sources:

Credit for many of the results and rankings is due to Newmark. His original results are at: https://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=419214

I also wish to thank Andrew Tas for his results from Ayres Almanack. Many thanks to Jimbo for results as well. Manterola (AKA Ugarte) has also contributed much to this thread.


Alan Little's book on the Rivier has been mined for information.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Comings and Goings

Engaged

Joan Fry, 24 year old British Wightman Cupper, on June 12, to Lieutenant Thomas Lakeman of the British Army Tank Corps. Miss Fry was engaged several years ago to a South African she met on a tour of that country but broke off the engagement.

Married

Daphne Akhurst, the 1930 Australian Champion -to Royston Stuckey Cozens, 26 February 1930 in Sydney. She has just won her 5th Aussie title.


Evelyn Colyer, on February 13, to Hamish Munro, a tea planter from Assam, India. She relocates to India and dies tragically in childbirth. Colyer was on the Wightman Cup team from 1924-26.

Death Of Mrs Munro – A Well-Known Lawn Tennis Player

A Calutta Correspondent announced the death on Tuesday at Assam of Mrs Hamish Munro (nee Evelyn Colyer). 3 days ago Mrs Munro gave birth to twins, one of whom died. Her husband, Mr Munro, was a tea planter in Assam. She met her husband during winter sports in Switzerland. In 1923 she reached the Ladies’ Doubles Final at Wimbledon with Miss Joan Austin. The two daring young players won the cheers of the crowd who
took the young ladies to their hearts and called them “The Children”.

Turned Pro

May Sutton Bundy: Mrs Bundy has ceased to be an amateur in order to teach at a lawn tennis school for girls.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Week of December 29-January 5

Late December 1929/6 January 1930, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

Singles (Draw=23)


Q1: Mme Meunier d.Marie Conquet 6-1 7-5
Q1: Daisy Speranza-Wyns d. Mlle Carré 6-1 7-5
Q1: Mme Poupinel d. Marie Danet default
Q1: Rosie Berthet d. Mlle De Marsay 7-5 6-2
Q1: Claire Rosambert d. Lucette Culbert 7-5 6-2
Q1: Leila Claude-Anet d. Mlle Beaugé 6-2 6-1
Q1: Simone Amaury d. Mme Bernard 6-3 6-1

1R: Simone Barbier d. Rosie Berthet 6-4 6-3
1R: Arlette Neufeld d. Mme Poupinel default
1R: Françoise Holzschuch d. Nanette LeBesnerais 5-7 6-1 6-0
1R: Marguerite Bordes d. Simone Amaury 6-2 6-4

1R: Leila Claude-Anet d.Germaine Golding 6-3 6-3
1R: Mme Meunier d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-1 6-1
1R: Yvonne Kleinadel d.Claire Rosambert 6-4 6-1
1R: Ida Adamoff d. Daisy Speranza-Wyns 7-5 6-4

QF: Barbier d. Neufeld 7-5 6-2
QF: Holzschuch d. Bordes 6-4 6-3
QF: Meunier d. Claude Anet 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Adamoff d. Kleinadel 2-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Barbier d. Holzschuch 10-8 6-3
SF: Adamoff d. Meunier 6-3 6-3

FI: Simone Barbier d. Ida Adamoff 8-6 5-7 6-2

DF: Mlle Conquet/Simone Desloges d. Simone Barbier/Marguerite Bordes 6-4 6-4

MX: Marguerite Bordes/Jean Borotra d. Colette Rosambert/Christian Boussus 6-1 9-7

Desloges is the married name of Simone Deve.

There was an opening qualifying round, noted here as Q1.

-----

January 1-8, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, NSW, Australia

SF: Louie Bickerton d. Nell Hall 6-2 6-4
SF: Daphne Akhurst d. Coral Buttsworth 6-4 6-0

FI: Louie Bickerton d. Daphne Akhurst 6-4 6-2

-----

December 30-January 5, Metropole Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 2-5 retired

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mrs Blaney/Miss Cazalet 6-4 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) 8-6 6-2


Controversy erupted during the week over foot faults. When called on foot faults several players threatened to quit. Officials
backed down and as a result stopped calling foot them, real or imagined.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Week of January 6-12

January 6-12, Monaco Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Condamine Courts

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Winifred Bower 6-0 6-1
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. M Rowe 6-0 6-0

QF: Ryan d. Jeanne Franke 6-3 6-0
QF: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Thelma Cazalet 6-2 6-2
QF: Arlette Neufeld (Fra) d. Madge Slaney (GB) 6-4 6-2
QF: Satterthwaite d. Weeta Crawshay-Williams (GB) 6-1 6-1

SF: Ryan d. Adamoff 3-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Satterthwaite d. Neufeld 6-0 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Arlette Neufeld (Fra) 6-1 6-0

MX: Elsie Pittman/John Pittman (GB) d. Norah Tottenham/Richard Tottenham (Ire) ????

The mixed doubles event was for the "Prix de famille"/"Family prize". John and Elsie Pittman are celebrating their honeymoon on the Riviera.

-----

January 9-12, Reims, France (Indoor)

FI: Miss Schomann d. Miss Laisné 2-6 6-4 8-6

-----

Date? All Saints Tournament, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood?)

FI: Arlette Neufeld d. Sylvia Desloges 6-2 6-2

DF: Mlle Conquet/Syliva Desloges d. Arlette Neufeld/Colette Rosambert 7-5 3-6 7-5

MX: Simone Barbier/Jean Borotra d. Sylvia Desloges/Coco Gentien 9-7 5-7 8-6
-----

Date? Kampong Kuantan Tournament, Federated Malayan States (Clay?)

FI: [????]

DF: Mrs Faulkner/Mrs Zylstra d. M. Grenier/Mrs Walton 6-4 7-5

MX: Mrs E Allin/DHKleinman d. P Grenier/Sinclair 6-2 6-2

Mrs E Allin was originally Miss G Moon, from Wales.

-----

January ?, Metropolitan Championships, Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston 6-4 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Week of January 13-19

January 13-19, Monte Carlo Club Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-0

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mme Hoeppe/Rowbotham 6-0 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Charles Kingsley (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) 7-5 6-2

All the events this week on the Riviera were limited to club members only. This was not a big barrier however, for Alan Little reports in his book that 'membership could be obtained at shot notice or even overnight, so that the entry was quite often up to up to nearly the standard of the open meeting.' (Golden Days, p 216).

-----

January 13-19, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

SF: Mme Taunay (Neth) d.Mrs O’Neill 6-0 6-2
SF: Sylvia Jung d. Mlle Robert 6-2 7-5

FI: Sylvia Jung d.Mme Taunay (Neth) 6-2 6-1

-----

January 13-19, Nice Lawn Tennis Club Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Rosie Berthet d. Paulette Marjollet 6-3 6-2

DF: Paulette Marjollet/Juliette Martin d. Mrs Bradley Moore/Anne Esseiva 6-2 6-4

MX: Rosie Berther/Remi Berthet d. Mrs Bradley-Moore/E. Lotan 10-8 7-5

Unsure of identity for Remi Berthert Rosie usually played with her brother Beny. Could "Remi" be an error?

-----

January 12-??, Los Angeles Open City Championships, Los Angeles, California, United States (Hard)
Venue: Griffith Park Municipal Courts

FI: Gladys Patz d.Gertrude Hauswald 6-0 6-2

DF: Esther Bartosch/Dorothy Workman d. E. Deike/Barbara Taylor 6-1 6-3

-----

January ?? South Yarra, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Youtha Anthony d Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-2 10-12 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
MELBOURNE (KOOYONG), January 18-25
*Draw of 20-no foreigners.


1st Round
Daphne Akhurst[1] bye
M.McGrath bye
Youtha Anthony bye
Katherine LeMesurier[5] bye
Marjorie Cox[4] bye
Peter Smith bye
G.Bond d. K.Commins 6-3 6-2
Emily Hood [7] d. Nell Hall 12-10 1-6 6-3

Louise Bickerton[2] d. M.Muirhead 6-2 6-0
Alison Hattersley d. K.Murdoch 4-6 12-10 6-3
A.Price bye
Gladys Toyne[8] bye
Sylvia Harper[3] bye
Dorothy Weston bye
Frances Hoddle-Wrigley bye
Mall Molesworth[6] bye

2nd Round
Akhurst[1] d. McGrath 6-1 6-2
LeMesurier[5] d. Anthony 6-2 6-2
Cox[4] d. P.Smith 9-7 6-0
Hood[7] d. Bond 6-4 6-4
Bickerton[2] d. Hattersley 6-3 6-3
Toyne d. Price 6-3 7-5
Harper[3] d. Weston 6-3 6-0
Molesworth[6] d. Hoddle-Wrigley 6-4 6-0

Quarters
Akhurst[1] d. Le Mesurier[5] 6-1 3-6 6-4
Hood[7] d. Cox[4] 7-5 6-4
Bickerton[2] d. Toyne 6-4 7-5
Harper[3] d. Molesworth[6] 6-4 3-6 6-2

Semis
Akhurst[1] d. Hood[7] 6-0 6-2
Harper[3] d. Bickerton[2] 6-3 8-6

Final
Akhurst[1] d. Harper[3] 10-8 2-6 7-5
-----------------------

WOMENS DOUBLES

1st Round
D.Akhurst/L.Bickerton[1] bye
Y.Anthony/H.Gray bye
F.Hoddle-Wrigley/G.Toyne bye
E.Hood/M.Molesworth[3] d. V.DeBavay/A.Price 6-1 6-4
M.Cox/S.Harper[2] d. K.Commins/A.Hattersley 6-4 6-2
K.Murdoch/V.Pett d. M.McGrath/P.Smith 6-1 6-3
Bond/M.Muirhead(AUS) bye
K.LeMesurier/D.Weston[4] bye

Quarters
D.Akhurst/L.Bickerton[1] d. Y.Anthony/H.Gray 6-3 6-0
E.Hood/M.Molesworth[3] d. F.Hoddle-Wrigley/G.Toyne 11-9 6-1
M.Cox/S.Harper(AUS)[2] d. K.Murdoch/V.Pett 6-3 7-5
K.LeMesurier/D.Weston[4] d. Bond/M.Muirhead 8-6 6-4

Semis
E.Hood/M.Molesworth[3] d. D.Akhurst/L.Bickerton[1] 6-4 7-9 6-4
M.Cox/S.Harper[2] d. LeMesurier/Weston[4] 8-6 6-1

Final
E.Hood/M.Molesworth[3] d. M.Cox/S.Harper[2] 6-3 0-6 7-5
-----------------------
Mixed Doubles

1st Round
James Willard/Louise Bickerton[1] bye
C.Buckley/M.Muirhead bye
W.Halliday/P.Smith bye
N.Peach/Emily Hood bye
John Hawkes/Sylvia Harper bye
Harry Hassett/Gladys Toyne b. Thomas Robinson/V.de Bavay 6-3 6-2
Harry Hopman/Nell Hall d. Horace Crebbin/Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-2 6-3
F.Peach/Commins d. Don Turnbull/Katherine Le Mesurier[4] 2-6 6-3 6-3

Edgar Moon/Daphne Akhurst[3] d. Ray Hone/J.Wilson 6-2 6-2
Ernest Rowe/Dorothy Weston d. Cliff Sproule/M.Derham 1-6 6-4 9-7
A.Knight/G.Bond bye
Jack Clemenger/K.Murdoch bye
Jack Crawford/Marjorie Cox bye
G.Payne/E.Collinson bye
Ronald Ford/M.McGrath bye
John Grinstead/Mall Molesworth[2] bye

2nd Round
Willard/Bickerton[1] d. Buckley/Muirhead 6-0 6-2
N.Peach/Hood d. Halliday/Smith 6-4 6-2
Hawkes/Harper d. Hassett/Toyne 9-11 6-1 7-5
Hopman/Hall d. Peach/Commins 6-2 6-3
Moon/Akhurst[3] d. Rowe/Weston 9-7 1-6 6-4
Clemenger/Murdoch d. Knight/Bond w/o
Crawford/Cox d. Payne/Collinson 6-1 6-4
Grinstead/Molesworth[2] d. Ford/McGrath 6-2 6-4

Quarters
Willard/Bickerton[1] d. Peach/Hood 6-4 3-6 6-2
Hopman/Hall d. Hawkes/Harper 6-3 6-2
Moon/Akhurst[3] d. Clemenger/Murdoch w/o
Crawford/Cox d. Grinstead/Molesworth[2] 6-1 6-4

Semis
Hopman/Hall d. Willard/Bickerton[1] 6-2 11-13 6-2
Crawford/Cox d. Moon/Akhurst[3] 12-10 5-7 6-4

Final
Hopman/Hall d. Crawford/Cox 11-9 3-6 6-3
AndrewTas provided the results and we have Louloubelle to thank for the notes.

Before the 1930 titles Akhurst announced that she would be marrying shortly and would confine her championship tennis in the future to doubles events. Kath Le Mesurier gave her such a hard match in the quarters that Akhurst shook hands after winning 6-1 3-6 6-4 and collapsed to the ground in exhaustion.

Akhurst's opponent in the final, Sylvia Harper - victor over Mall Molesworth and Louie Bickerton - was now in the veteran class and not in the same league as Akhurst, but she extended her to the limit on this occasion. The first set saw Akhurst assaulting Harper's backhand, but it wasn't until the 18th game that the tactic bore fruit. Harper then switched to a more aggressive brand of tennis which gathered her the 2nd set 6-2 and took her to 4-0 in the 3rd. Always a good player in a crisis, Akhurst increased the tempo of the game, hit out for the lines and, with Harper tiring and losing her length, took the final set 7-5. The 38 game match remains the longest Australian women's final on record.

She married Roy Cozens in February 1930 and, true to her word, played no more major singles events. She died suddenly in early 1933, leaving her husband and 6 month old son. The whole of the tennis world mourned the passing of one of it's most attractive, popular and successful players, at the young age of 29.

Akhurst's best friend Louie Bickerton would marry Cozens after Daphne's death.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Week of January 20-26

January 20-28, New Courts Club, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: New Courts Club

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Moore 6-0 6-4
QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Juillier 7-5 6-2
QF: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Pope 6-0 6-1
QF: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 3-6 7-5

SF: Ryan d. Aussem 5-7 6-4 6-3
SF: Valerio d. Lafaurie 6-3 7-5

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-2 2-6 6-0

DF: Sylvia Jung/Joan Ridley (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 7-5

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bill Tilden (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Charles Kingsley (GB) 6-3 6-4

Rain holds up play for 3 consecutive days early in the week.

-----

January 18-27, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

Singles (Draw=17 or 18)

1R: Mlle Beaugé d. Violette Gallay 6-1 7-5
1R: Lucette Caron Culbert d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-4 9-11 7-5


2R: Paula Von Reznicek d.Marie Danet 6-3 6-4
2R: Nanette LeBesnerais d.Marie Conquet 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Caron Culbert d.Simone Barbier w.o
2R: Colette Rosambert d.Yvonne Kleinadel 6-1 7-5


2R: Ida Adamoff d. Beaugé 6-2 6-2
2R: Germaine Golding d. Leila Claude Anet 6-3 6-3
2R: Simone Amaury d. Jacqueline Gallay 8-6 6-3
2R: Marguerite Bordes d. ??? (possible bye)

QF: Von Reznicek d. LeBesnerais 6-2 7-5
QF: Rosambert d. Caron Culbert 6-2 6-0
QF: Adamoff d. Golding 6-2 6-3
QF: Bordes d. Amaury 9-7 6-4

SF: Von Reznicek d. Rosambert 6-3 6-2
SF: Bordes d. Adamoff 6-3 3-6 6-2

FI: Paula von Reznieck (Ger) d. Marguerite Bordes 6-2, 6-2

DF: Leila-Claude Anet/Colette Rosambert d. Simone Barbier/Marguerite Bordes 6-4 7-5

MX: Marguerite Bordes/Jean Borotra d. Simone Barbier/Christian Boussus 9-11 7-5 9-7

-----

January 15-26, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India

SF: Jenny Sandison d. Esme Sandison Newson 6-4 11-9
SF: Lena McKenna d. Mrs E. Jordan 6-1 6-2

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna 6-3 6-3

DF: Lena McKenna/Mrs Pollard d. Mrs E.S. Graham/Esme Newson 6-3 6-4

MX: Jenny Sandison/Leonard Brooke-Edwards d. Lena McKenna/Krishna Prasad 5-7 6-2 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Week of January 27-February 2

January 27-February 1, New Zealand Championships, Miramar, Wellington, New Zealand

FI: Dulcie Nicholls d. Myrtle Melody 3-6 6-3 6-1

DF: May Andrew/M. Wake d. Arita Adams/May Thomson 4-6 6-2 6-3

MX: May Thomson/Noel Wilson d. Marjorie Macfarlane/A.E. Sandral 7-5 6-3

Mrs N. Thompson is the married name of May Tracy.
Arita Adams=Mrs R Adams

-----

January 27-February 4, Gallia Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 35)

1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. V E Eeley 6-0 6-4
1R: Mrs Bramley-Moore d. Marquise du Crozet 6-1 6-0
1R: Cosette Saint Omer-Roy d. V Trudeau 6-1 6-4

2R: Mme V B Tauney d. Tiny Alston 6-1 6-1
2R: Harvey d. Alice Weivers 6-2 6-0
2R: Cilly Aussem d. M Elwes 6-0 6-2
2R: Joan Ridley d. Germaine Sineux 6-4 6-1
2R: Sylvia Jung d. Joy Cunningham 6-4 6-4

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Taunay 6-2 6-2
3R: Paulette Guillier d. A Loewenthal 6-1 6-3
3R: Harvey d. ????
3R: Aussem d. Gladys Thompson 6-2 3-6 7-5

3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Rosie Berthet 6-1 6-1
3R: Lucia Valerio d. Aimee Charpenel-Cochet 12-10 6-1
3R: Ridley d. Susan Noel 6-2 10-8
3R: Jung d. Albina Korotvickova 7-5 5-7 6-4

QF: Ryan d. Guillier 6-2 6-2
QF: Harvey d. Aussem 5-7 6-4 6-1
QF: Satterthwaite d. Valerio 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF: Jung d. Ridley 8-6 6-1

SF: Ryan d. Harvey 6-0 6-1
SF: Jung d. Satterthwaite 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sylvia Jung 6-3 6-2

DF: Sylvia Jung/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Joan Ridley (GB) 6-4 6-2

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bill Tilden (US) d. Joan Ridley (GB)/ Erik Worm (Den) 6-3 7-5

Tilden and Aussem together are a common sight this season on the Riviera. Bill has convinced Cilly's mother to let him mentor her, a strategy that will bear fruit over the next couple of season's as Aussem's game and ranking go up.

The mixed final took place on the 4th. When Tilden suffered a shock upset the next day many cited the delayed end of the Gallia event.

-----

January 27-February 1 US National Women's Indoor Chmps, Longwood, Massachuesetts, United States (Indoors)
Venue: Longwood Covered Courts at Chesnut Hill.

Singles (Draw=38)

1R: Gertrude Dwyer d. Ottillie Gaettner 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs William Endicott d. Eleanor Holton 6-0 6-3
1R: Dorman Weaver d. Virginia Cross 1-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Marjorie Morrill [2] d. Mrs Robert Morris 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs RW Cordingly d. Mrs Charles J Loring 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Mrs Charles A Welch d. Christine Reid 6-0 6-0

2R: Marion Jessup [1] d. Louise Rogerson 6-1 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Marston d. Mrs CW Hullbut 6-1 6-2
2R: Anna Hubbard [7] d. Dorance Chase 6-3 6-2
2R: Dorothy Blodgett d. Louise Harding 6-2 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Corbiere [4] d. Annette Hollis 6-1 6-1
2R: Hildegarde Kunitz d. Elizabeth Harding default
2R: Endicott d. Weaver 6-0 6-1
2R: Margaret Blake [5] d. Dwyer 6-1 6-1

2R: Morrill [2] d. Cordingly 6-2 6-0
2R: Welch d. Marion Wood 6-4 6-1
2R: Mianne Palfrey d. Marjorie Sachs 6-2 6-2
2R: Virginia Rice [6] d. Mrs JL Brmer 4-6 6-0 6-2
2R: Edith Sigourney [3] d. Mrs Lester Watson 6-0 6-0
2R: Louise Packer d. Barbara Marston 8-6 6-0
2R: Rosamund Newton d. Mrs FA Reece 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs WM Shedden d. Dorothy Harding 6-1 6-1

3R: Jessup [1] d. E Marston 6-0 6-0
3R: Hubbard [7] d. Blodgett 6-0 6-2
3R: Corbiere [4] d. Kunitz 6-0 6-1
3R: Blake [5] d. Endicott 7-5 3-6 6-1

3R: Morrill [2] d. Welch 6-0 6-1
3R: M Palfrey d. Rice [6] 6-4 6-4
3R: Sigourney [3] d. Packer 6-1 6-2
3R: Shedden d. Newton 9-11 6-4 6-0

QF: Jessup [1] d. Hubbard [7] 6-2 8-6
QF: Blake [5] d. Corbiere [4] 6-3 6-4
QF: M Palfrey d. Morrill [2] 6-4 1-6 7-5
QF: Sigourney [3] d. Shedden 6-0 1-6 6-1

SF: Jessup [1] d. Blake [5] 2-6 6-3 7-5
SF: M Palfrey d. Sigourney [3] 2-6 6-1 7-5

FI: Mianne Palfrey d Marion Jessup [1] 7-5 6-2

Doubles (Draw=18)

1R: Marion Jessup/Marianne Palfrey [4] d. Annette Hallis/Sally Sprauge 6-0 6-2
1R: Margaret Blake/Anna Hubbard [2] d. Mrs FA Reece/Mrs Lester Watson 6-2 7-1

2R: Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman [1] d. Mrs Charles A Welch/Mrs Herbert Xerxa 6-0 6-1
2R: Dorothy Blodgett/Mrs WM Shedden d. Gertrude Dwyer/Louise Packer 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs JL Bremer/Mrs FH Godfrey d. Mrs CW Hullbert/Hildegarde Kunitz 6-1 6-1
2R: Jessup/M Palfrey [4] d. Margaret Fuller/Eleanor Holton 6-2 6-2

2R: Blake/Hubbard [2] d. Mrs Maurice Fremont-Smith/Mrs Charles J Loring 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs J Dallas Corbiere/Mrs WM Endicott d. Dorrance Chase/Marjorie Sachs 7-5 6-2
2R: Mrs HR Guild/Virginia Rice d. Mrs RW Cordingly/Mrs Robert Morris 6-0 6-2
2R: Marjorie Morrill/Edith Sigourney [3] d. Mrs EM Farnsworth/Mrs GT King 6-1 6-1

QF: S Palfrey/Wightman [1] d. Blodgett/Sheeden 6-0 6-1
QF: Jessup/M Palfrey [4] d. Bremer/Godfrey 6-4 6-4
QF: Blake/Hubbard [2] d. Corbiere/Endicott 7-5 6-4
QF: Morrill/Sigourney [3] d. Guild/Rice 1-6 6-2 7-5

SF: S Palfrey/Wightman [1] d. Jessup/M Palfrey [4] 7-5 6-3
SF: Morrill/Sigourney [3] d. Blake/Hubbard [2] 5-7 6-3 7-5

FI: Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman [1] d. Marjorie Morrill/Edith Sigourney [3] 6-3 6-2

MX: Margaret Blake/Richard Harte d. Miane Palfrey/Richard Murphy 3-6 6-1 7-5

18 year old Mianne Palfrey wins a final with two distinct acts. In Act 1 the veteran shoots out to 5 nil lead in only 6 minutes. Unable to close the set after a deuce game, the young ingenue won her first game as a net cord dribbled over. As if a spell had been broken the youngster rattled off the next 11 games. Jessup pulled a tendon in the second set, and went about the latter stages of the match with a noticable limp.

Wightman won her 3rd consecutive indoor doubles with Sarah Palfrey, who is even younger than Mianne.

Morill has streaks of patchy play mixed in with fearsome displays of power. She smacked 10 aces (5 in each set) in the doubles SF.

Draw Notes:

Louise Harding, only 13, is a niece and pupil of aunt Hazel Wightman.
Mrs PW Sprague=Sally Sprague

#8 seed Alice Francis withdrew before the start of the event.

-----

Circa late January? Calcutta Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs E. Jordan 6-3, 6-1

DF: Jenny Sandison/Mrs Simon d. Mrs Jones/Mrs Jordan 1-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Jenny Sandison/L. Brooke-Edwards d. Mrs Williams/R. McInnes 9-7 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Week of February 3-9

February 1-8, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Rushcutter's Bay

Singles (Draw=29 to 32)


1R: Louie Bickerton d. Miss W. Wilson 6-4 6-1
1R: Youtha Anthony d. Miss Sefton 6-0 6-3
1R: Ula Valkenberg d. Coral Buttsworth 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Nell Hall d. ????
1R: Alison Hattersley d. I Burns 6-4 6-4
1R: Gladys Toyne d. ????
1R: Flo Francisco d. Miss Haughey 6-2 8-6
1R: Mall Molesworth d. Miss Selwin 6-1 6-2

1R: Marjorie Cox d. E Williams 6-1 6-0
1R: Emily Hood d. Miss Tierney 6-3 6-4
1R: Miss Lester d. Miss Bellamy 6-2 7-5
1R: G Paterson d. Miss Murdoch 6-1 6-4
1R: Dot Dingle d. Mrs McTaggert 6-1 6-0
1R: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Joan Hartigan 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Gardyne d. Mrs Cassidy 11-13 6-2 7-5
1R: Daphne Akhurst d. ????

2R: Bickerton d. Anthony ????
2R: Hall d. Valkenberg 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Toyne d. Hattersley 1-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Molesworth d. Francisco 6-2 6-0

2R: Hood d. Cox 6-3 6-2
2R: Lester d. Paterson 4-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Dingle d. Hoddle-Wrigley 6-2 6-2
2R: Akhurst d. Gardyne 7-5 1-6 6-3

QF: Bickerton d. Hall 6-2 6-1
QF: Molesworth d. Toyne ????
QF: Hood d. Lester 5-7 6-1 6-3
QF: Akhurst vs Dingle ????

SF: Bickerton d. Molesworth 6-3 6-2
SF: Hood d. Akhurst or Dingle ????

FI: Louie Bickerton d. Emily Hood 6-3 6-4

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox d. Louie Bickerton/Sylvia Harper 6-3 3-6 9-7

MX: Marjorie Cox/Jack Crawford d. Nell Hall/Harry Hopman 2-6 6-2 6-3

Both mixed doubles teams would later marry each other. Other wedding plans are in the air, as Daphne Akhurst plans on becoming Mrs Cozens on February 26th.

The doubles final amazes several thousand spectators. "Thrill upon thrill" saw tension mount as Akhurst and Cox couldn't close the final set. Bickerton and Haper saved several match points to claw back from 1-5.

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/132059551?searchTerm=tennis%20akhurst%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20&searchLimits=exactPhrase|||anyWords|||notWords|||requestHandler|||dateFrom=1930-02-04|||dateTo=1930-02-09|||sortby


-----

February 3-9, Carlton Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

Singles (Draw=at least 34)*

1R: Rosie Berthet d. R Ashby 6-3 6-3
1R: Paula Von Reznicek (Ger) d. Miss Joel 6-0 6-2

2R: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Olga Haycraft (GB) 6-1 6-3
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mme V.B. Taunay 6-3 6-3

3R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Margaretta Dallett 6-0 6-2
3R: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Susan Noel (GB) 4-6 6-0 6-2
3R: Aussem d. ????
3R: Joan Ridley (GB) d. Berthet 6-3 6-2

3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Cosette St Omer-Roy 6-0 6-0
3R: Von Reznicek d. Paulette Guillier 1-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Sylvia Jung d. ????
3R: Harvey d. ????

QF: Ryan d. Valerio 6-1 7-5
QF: Joan Ridley d. Aussem 6-2 6-3
QF: Satterthwaite d. Von Reznicek 6-0 6-4
QF: Jung d. Harvey 6-2 6-2

SF: Ryan d. Ridley 6-2 6-1
SF: Jung d. Satterthwaite 6-1 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sylvia Jung default

DF: Sylvia Jung/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles

1R: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bill Tilden (US) d. Norah Tottenham (Ire)/Richard Tottenham (Ire) 6-1 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Henri Cochet d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bill Tilden (US) 12-10 6-3

*A draw of 34 is predicated on all there being 6 rounds.


Ryan wins her 6th singles of the season when an ill Sylvia Jung defaults.


------

Circa February 5-11, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

QF: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Effie Hemmant 6-4 6-1
QF: Anne Peitz d. Daisy Uhl 6-0 8-6
QF: Ellen Hoffmann d. Irmgard Rost 6-2 6-8 10-8
QF: Joan Strawson d. Klara Hammer 6-2 6-2

SF: Krahwinkel d. Peitz 6-2 6-1
SF: Hoffmann d. Strawson (GB) 6-1 6-8 6-1

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Ellen Hoffmann 7-5 6-0

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Effie Hemmant (GB)/Joan Strawson (GB) 6-0 6-2

MX: Irmgard Rost/Bunny Austin (GB) d. Sigrid Fick (Swd)/W. Oestberg 11-9 6-1

-----

January 20-February 10, Bombay Presidency Hard Court Championship, Bombay, India (Clay)

FI: Leela Row d. Mrs M.P. McDougall 6-1 6-3

DF: Mrs Corbett-Wright/Olive Stebbing d. Mrs Davidson/Mrs M.P. McDougall 6-3 4-6 7-5

MX: D. Moran/Udupi Diggavi Ranga Rao d. Mrs Davidson/Thomas W. Brough 4-6 6-4 8-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Week of February 10-16

February 10-16, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

Singles (draw=at least 33)


2R: Albina Korotvickova d. Paula Von Reznicek default
2R: Joan Ridley d. Paulette Marjollet 6-3 6-2
2R: Susan Noel d. Juliette Martin 6-4 4-6 6-0
2R: Carolyn Hirsch (US) d. J Lesur 6-4 6-0

3R: Cilly Aussem d. Jeanne Franke 6-1 6-4
3R: Ridley d. Mlle Dubois 6-1 6-4
3R: M Ashby d. Phyllis Satterthwaite default

QF: Aussem d. Anne Esseiva 6-2 6-1
QF: Hirsch d. Weeta Crawshay-Williams 6-4 7-5
QF: Ridley d. Ashby 6-0 6-1
QF: Rosie Berthet d. Mrs E Bramley-Moore 7-5 6-4

SF: Aussem d. Ridley 6-4 6-1
SF: Hirsch d. Berthet 6-4 0-6 6-3

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Carolyn Hirsch (US) 6-0 6-2

DF: Phylis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt d. Joan Ridley (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 3-6 8-6

MX: Joan Ridley (GB)/Eric Peters (GB) and Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Junior Cohen (US) divided the prizes due to rain

Aussem captures the corwn here, aided in part by the defaults of Elizabeth Ryan, Paula Von Reznicek, and Sylvia Laufarie.

Wilbur Cohen was known as "Junior" on the circuit. He was Bill tilden's protegee.

-----

ended February 16, Delhi Championships, Delhi, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs Lumby 6-2 6-1

DF: Jenny Sandison/Mrs Gracey d. Mrs Turner/Miss Burke 6-1 6-3

MX: Jenny Sandison/Lewis S.Deane d. O'Callaghan/Burke 6-1 6-3

-----

Circa mid-February, Western Indian Championships, Bombbay, India (Grass?)

FI: Phyllis Covell (GB) d. Leila Row 6-2 6-1

DF: Phyllis Covell (GB)/Mrs Davidson d. Mrs Row/Leila Row 6-1 6-0

MX: Phyllis Covell (GB)/Eskel Andrews (NZ) d. Mrs McDougall/L. Brooke-Edwards 6-1 8-6

-----

Circa mid-February? Belgian Covered Court Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Josane Sigart d. Leila-Claude Anet (Fra) 6-2 6-0

DF: Leila-Claude Anet (Fra)/Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Colette Rosambert (Fra)/Josane Sigart 6-4 6-8 7-5

MX: Josane Sigart/Pierre Goldschmidt (Fra) d. Colette Rosambert (Fra)/Coc Gentien (Fra) 6-2 ??

The second set score of the mixed final is unclear.

-----

circa mid-February, Flanders Tennis Club, Roubaix, France (Indoors)

FI: Simone Desloges d. Simone Barbier 6-4 2-6 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu d. Simone Desloges/Mme Rene Meunier 9-7 6-1

MX: Simone Mathieu/Marcel Bernard d. Mme Rene Meunier/Pierre Goldschmidt 7-5 3-6 6-1

------

February 11-16, Princess Hotel Mid-Season Tournament, Hamilton, Bermuda (Hard/Cement)
Venue: Princess Hotel

SF: Gladys Hutchings d. Florence Le Boutillier 6-1 6-1
SF: Molly Harland d. Mabel Robinson 6-1 6-0

FI: Molly Harland d. Gladys Hutchings 6-2 3-6 6-1

DF: Molly Harland/Gladys Hutchings d. Gladys Trimingham/Helen Trimingham 6-3 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Week of February 17-23

February 17-23, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

2R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs Wilkinson 6-0 6-3
2R: Leila Claude-Anet d. A Loewenthal 6-0 6-1
2R: Paula Von Reznicek d. Josefine Lobkowitz 6-3 6-1
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. B Briggs 6-0 6-1
2R: Marie Kozeluh d. Berta Binzer 6-2 6-3
2R: Cilly Aussem d. M E Rodwell 6-0 6-0

3R: Ridley d. Miss Ritchie 6-1 6-1
3R: Anna Blanarova d. Tickan Thomasson 6-1 6-1
3R: Claude-Anet d. Grete Deutsch 6-2 7-5
3R: Von Reznicek d. Carolyn Hirsch 7-5 8-6

3R: Doris Metaxa d. Albina Korotvickova 6-3 1-6 6-3
3R: Satterthwaite d. Kozeluh 6-1 6-0
3R: Aussem d. J Poncelet 6-2 6-1
3R: Violet Owen d. Rosie Berthet 6-0 6-2

QF: Ridley d. Blanarova 6-2 6-1
QF: Claude-Anet d. Von Reznicek 6-1 8-6
QF: Metaxa d. Satterthwaite 6-4 6-4
QF: Owen d. Aussem 4-6 7-5 6-4

SF: Ridley d. Claude-Anet 6-4 6-3
SF: Owen d. Metaxa 6-1 6-2

FI: Joan Ridley (GB) d. Violet Owen (GB) 6-3 0-6 6-4

DF: Joan Ridley (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Violet Owen (GB)/E. Petchell (GB) 6-0 4-6 7-5

MX: Pat Hughes (GB)/Violet Owen (GB) d. Erik Worm (Den)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) [score?]

Owen is the married name of Violet Chamberlain.

-----

February, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoor)

FI: Ida Adamoff (Fr) d. Arlette Neufeld (Fr) 6-1 6-1

-----

February ???? Le Ciotat, France (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Toni Weihermann (Ger) default

MX: Aimée Charpenel/Henri Cochet d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Tamino Abe (Jap) default

-----

Circa mid-February? All-India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs McKenna 6-3 6-0

DF: Mrs Jordan/Mrs McKenna d. Mrs Fowler/Jenny Sandison 6-3 6-4

MX: Jenny Sandison/L Brooke-Edwards d. Mrs McKenna/SW Bobb 6-3 6-4

-----

February 12-26, Western India Championships, Bombay, India

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Phyllis Covell d. D. Holt (US) 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs S.H. Phillips d. D. Moran ????
1R: M. Thornely d. Olive Stebbing default
1R: Annie Clayton-bye

1R: Mrs M.P. McDougall d. Mrs R.H.T. Mackenzie 6-3 6-0
1R: Kshama Row d. Mrs N.E.Y. Patterson 6-2 6-3
1R: Leela Row d. K. Thornely 6-1 6-0
1R: Miss Newman-bye

QF: Covell d. Phillips 6-0 6-1
QF: Clayton d. Thornely 3-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Mrs McDougall d. K Row 6-4 6-4
QF: L Row d. Miss Newman 6-0 6-1

SF: Covell d. Clayton 6-0 6-0
SF: L Row d. McDougall 6-2 6-2

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Leela Row 6-2 6-1

MX: Phyllis Covell/Eskel D. Andrews (NZ) d. Mrs M.P. McDougall/Leonard Brooke-Edwards 6-1 8-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Week of February 24-March 2

February 24-March 1, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Clay?)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Penelope Anderson (US) d. Mrs Chapman 6-2 6-1
1R: Mabel Robinson d. Flo Le Boutillier (US) 6-1 6-2
1R: Virginia Rice (US) d. Mrs Harvey 6-0 6-2
1R: Gladys Hutchings-bye

1R: Martha Guild (US)-bye
1R: Molly Harland-bye
1R: Agnes Lamme (US)-bye
1R: Edith Sigourney (US) d. Miss Innés 6-0 6-0

QF: Anderson d. Robinson 6-1 6-3
QF: Rice d. Hutchings 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Guild d. Harland 8-6 5-7 6-1
QF: Sigourney d. Lamme 6-2 6-2

SF: Anderson d. Rice 6-4 3-6 7-5
SF: Sigourney d. Guild 6-8 6-1 6-4

FI: Edith Sigourney (US) d. Penelope Anderson (US) 2-6 6-3 8-6

DF: Penelope Anderson(US)/Mrs Guild d. Virginia Rice (US)/Edith Sigourney (US) 6-2 7-5

MX: Penelope Anderson (US)/Bruce Barnes (US) d. Virginia Rice (US)/Richard Bell (US) 7-5 6-8 8-6

-----

February 24-March 2, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Festa Country Club

Singles (Draw=28 to 32)

1R: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Miss Kovelnhove 6-2 6-4
1R: Weeta Crawshay Williams (GB) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra) 6-3 6-2
1R: Rosie Berthet (Fra) d. Ticklan Thomasson 6-2 6-2
1R: Joy Cunningham d. Miss Scher Toss 6-4 6-0
1R: Miss Stanelova d. Miss Robertson 6-4 6-2
1R: Violet Chamberlain Owen (GB) d. Josefina Von Lobkowicz (Cz) 6-4 6-0
1R: Doris Metaxa (Fra) d. Miss Herbst 6-3 6-0
1R: Paula Von Reznicek (Ger) d. Mme Petrocochino 6-3 6-0

1R: Joan Ridley (GB) d. Ana Blanarova 6-4 6-0
1R: Miss Pearson ?
1R: Simone Barbier (Fra) d. ?
1R: Grete Deutschova (Cz) d. Mlle Leblanc 6-1 6-1
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. ????
1R: Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Miss Briggs 6-3 6-1
1R: Leila Claude Anet (Fra) d. ????
1R: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Miss Samann 6-0 6-1

2R: Mathieu d. Crawshay Williams 6-2 6-4
2R: Berthet d. Cunningham 6-2 6-3
2R: Owen d. Stanelova 6-0 6-0
2R: Metaxa d. Von Reznicek 5-7 8-6 6-4

2R: Ridley d. Pearson default
2R: Barbier d. Deutschova 6-3 6-3
2R: Satterthwaite d. Rosambert 6-3 6-2
2R: Aussem d. Claude Anet 7-5 6-0

QF: Mathieu d. Berthet 6-3 8-6
QF: Metaxa d. Owen 2-6 6-4 10-8
QF: Aussem d. Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 7-9 6-1
QF: Ridley d. Barbier 3-6 6-3 7-5

SF: Mathieu d. Metaxa 6-3 6-1
SF: Aussem d. Ridley 0-6 7-5 6-0

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Simone Mathieu (Fra) 6-1 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Doris Metaxa (Fra) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 8-6 1-6 7-5

For the Beaumont International Cup:

MX: Doris Metaxa (Fra)/Rene de Buzulet (Fra) d. Joan Ridley (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) 12-14 6-2 retired

-----

February 24-March 4, London Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=38)

1R: Phyllis Mudford d. L Philip 6-3 6-1
1R: E C Mogg d. Maude Jackson 6-3 6-2
1R: Billie Yorke d. Effie Hemmant 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. M S Campbell 6-1 6-1
1R: Maud Folingsby d. Annie Cobb 6-3 6-3
1R: Madge List d. Aurea Edgington 6-1 6-2

2R: Mudford d. Mogg 6-3 6-2
2R: Yorke d. Naomi Trentham 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Elsie Pittman d. Judith Backhouse 6-4 5-7 6-1
2R: Mrs I D M Brumwell d. Cecily Marriott default
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. E Tighe 6-3 6-1
2R: B M Kendle d. Mrs E L Bell 6-4 6-1
2R: Dorothy Jameson d. Mrs A W Lyon 6-3 6-4
2R: Dorothy Hill d. Elizabeth Macready default

2R: Morfey d. Mrs M E Stebbing 6-3 6-2
2R: Folingsby d. List 6-4 2-6 6-0
2R: Betty Dix d. J E Stevens default
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Enid Broadbridge 6-0 7-5
2R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. G E Tomblin w/o
2R: Betty Reid-Thomas d. E Knight Bruce 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs Bridges d. S A Page 6-2 6-0
2R: Joan Fry d. M Goff 6-2 6-0

3R: Mudford d. Yorke 6-1 6-1
3R: Pittman d. Brumwell 4-6 6-1 7-5
3R: Harvey d. Kendle 6-4 6-0
3R: Jameson d. Hill 6-4 8-6

3R: Morfey d. Folingsby 6-1 6-1
3R: Dix d. Hardie 5-7 11-9 7-5
3R: Pleydell-Bouverie d. Reid-Thomas 7-5 6-0
3R: Fry d. Bridges 6-4 6-0

QF: Mudford d. Pittman 6-1 6-2
QF: Harvey d. Jameson 6-2 6-2
QF: Morfey d. Dix 3-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Fry d. Pleydell-Bouverie 6-4 6-1

SF: Mudford d. Harvey 6-1 0-6 6-1
SF: Fry d. Morfey 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Joan Fry 6-3 7-5

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Fry d. Betty Nuthall/Elsie Pittman 7-5 6-4

MX: Betty Nuthall/Patrick Spence d. Joan Fry/ S.W. Harris 6-4 1-6 6-1

-----

February 22-27, Santa Barbara Open Championships, Santa Barbara, California, US (Hard)

FI: Violet Doeg d. Betsy Thatcher 6-2 6-1

-----

February 21-March 2, Southern India Championships, Madras, India

FI: Mrs [A.S.] Butler d. Laura Woodbridge 6-4 6-4

MX: Won by Laura Woodbridge/Captain Lakshmanan
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Week of March 3-9

March 3-9, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 16)

?R: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d.Erna Redlich (Aut) 6-0 6-1
?R: Violet Owen (GB) d.Giulia Perelli (Ita) 6-3 8-6
?R: Gladys Thompson d. Mlle Samaura 6-1 6-4
?R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Hilde Eisenmenger 6-1 6-1

?R: Simone Mathieu d. ????
?R: Edith Belliard d. ????
?R: Paula Von Reznicek (Ger) d. ????
?R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Frau Richter 6-2 6-0

QF: Aussem d. Thompson 6-1 6-0
QF: Satterthwaite d. Owen 6-0 6-1
QF: Mathieu d. Belliard 6-0 6-0
QF: Ryan d. Von Reznicek 1-6 7-5 6-1

SF: Aussem d. Satterthwaite 4-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Mathieu d. Ryan 0-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Simone Mathieu 9-7 6-2

DF: Cilly Aussem Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Simone Mathieu/Paula Von Reznicek (Ger) 6-1 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Louis Worms 6-2 6-0

Nations Cup Mixed Doubles (players must be from the same nation)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan/Bill Tilden (US) d. Violet Owen/Harry Lee (GB) 6-0 6-4

Ryan returned to the Riviera after a short stint in Italy. The veteran American stages a brilliant comeback in the quarters vs von Reznicek recovering form 16 1-5 down. Ryan led 6-0 4-0 against Simone Matheu in the semis and then failed to win another game!

-----

March 5-9, Hungarian International Covered Court Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Indoors)

FI: Magda Baumgarten d. Mária Uhlmann Paksy 6-2 6-3

MX: Magda Baumgarten/Laszlo Dorner d. Uhlmann Paksy/Bano 11-9 6-2

-----

ended March 8, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Gladys Toyne d. Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 9-7 5-7 7-5

-----

March 3-9 Florida State Championships, Palm Beach, Florida, United States (Clay)
Venue: Royal Poinciana Tennis Club


Singles (Draw=at least 14)


1R: Virginia Hilleary d.Claire Stenz 6-3 6-1
1R: Gertrude Conaway d.Mrs Legendre 6-4 6-1
1R: Barbara Phipps d.Elizabeth Chase 6-1 6-2
1R: Ellice Endicott d. ????



1R: Mary Bremer d. Arline Stenz 6-1 6-1
1R: ????

1R: Eliza Coxe d.Edna Brokaw 8-6 6-4
1R: Julie Stenz d. A Storrs 6-0 6-0

QF: Hilleary d.Conaway 6-2 6-2
QF: Endicott d. Phipps 6-3 6-3
QF: Bremer d. ????
QF: Stenz d. Coxe 6-3 6-0

SF: Hilleary d. Endicott 7-5 6-3
SF: Stenz d. Bremer 6-3 6-1

FI: Julie Stenz d. Virginia Hilleary 6-0 6-3

-----

March 1-10, Ballygunge Cricket Club, Calcutta, India

FI: Esmé Newson d. Mrs Creffied 6-4 4-6 7-5

Mrs Newson is the former Esmé Sandison.

-----

May 20-31, Simla, India

FI: Mrs B. Shepherd d. Mrs Lumby 4-6 6-1 8-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Week of March 10-16

March 10-15, Dulwich Covered Courts Tournament, Dulwich, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Phyllis Mudford d. Sybil Johnson 6-2 6-4
1R: Aurea Edgington d. M Walker 6-1 6-1
1R: Betty Dix d. Billie Yorke 6-1 6-4
1R: Joan Fry d. Joan Marshall default
1R: J E Stevens d. Mrs R J Rodgers 6-2 6-4

2R: Mudford d. Joan Lycett default
2R: Dorothy Hill d. Edgington 6-4 6-4
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Jeanette Morfey 1-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Elsie Pittman d. Isa Watanabe 6-2 7-5

2R: Dorothy Jameson d. Dix 6-3 6-2
2R: Fry d. Stevens 6-1 6-0
2R: G E Tomblin d. Mrs I D M Brumwell 7-9 6-2 6-3
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. ????

QF: Mudford d. Hill 6-2 6-2
QF: Hardie d. Pittman 4-6 6-1 6-0
QF: Jameson d. Fry 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF: Harvey d. Tomblin 6-2 6-2

SF: Mudford d. Hardie 6-2 6-2
SF: Harvey d. Jameson 6-3 6-2

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Ermyntrude Harvey default

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Betty Dix/Joan Fry 7-5 6-0

MX: Betty Dix/Yoshiro Ohta (Jpn) d. Joan Fry/SW Harris 8-6 6-8 6-2

-----

March 10-16, Nice Lawn Tennis Club, Nice, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

1R: Helen Jacobs (US) d Mlle Dubois 6-0 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Frente 6-1 7-1
2R: Jacobs d Mlle Stanlova 6-3 6-1

QF: Ryan (US) d. Anne Esseiva 6-2 6-2
QF: Paula Von Reznicek (Ger) d. Anna Blanarova (Cz) 8-6 6-4
QF: Simone Mathieu d. Mme Bernasol 6-0 6-1
QF: Jacobs d. Paulette Marjollet 6-1 6-1

SF: Ryan d. Von Reznicek 6-3 6-1
SF: Mathieu d. Jacobs (US) default

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 7-5

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Violet Owen (GB)/Paula Von Reznicek(Ger) 6-3 6-3

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bill Tilden (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Charles Kingsley (GB) 6-4 6-0

Helen Jacobs makes her debut on the Riviera. After winning early round match she falls ill due to tonsilitus. Her condition is later diagnosed as pleaurisy. Ill health will plague her all year. Bill Tilden pressured her to default to spare her health, dissapointing the many fans who wanted to see the #3 American.


----

March 10-16, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

SF: Lucia Valerio d. Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut) 6-0 7-5
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Giulia Perelli 6-3 6-1

FI: ????

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) vs Lucia Valerio/Erik Worm (Den)

-----

March 14-16 Hotel Huntington Invitation, Pasadena, California, United States (Hard)
Venue: Hotel Huntington

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Helen Wills Moody d. Helen Marlowe 6-1 6-1
1R: Ethel Burkhardt d. Midge Gladman 7-5 6-2
1R: Josephine Cruickshank d.Mary Greef 6-2 6-3
1R: Edith Cross d. Carolin Babcock 6-3 6-4

SF: Wills Moody d Burkhardt 6-1 6-2
SF: Cross d. Cruickshank 8-6 3-6 6-2

FI: Helen Wills Moody d. Edith Cross 6-1 6-3

Helen's first event as a married woman.

The USTA writes "on March 14 we find her [Wills] playing in a week end affair....".
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Week of March 17-23

Circa March 15-22, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Gladys Toyne d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-3 6-2

DF: Gwen Griffiths/Dorothy Weston d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Gladys Toyne 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Dorothy Weston/ET Rowe d. Christine Finlayson/RL Shepherd 6-8 6-0 6-3

-----

March 17-23, March 17-23, Côte d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

?R: Mrs Bramley Moore d.Miss Campbell 6-2 6-1*

2R: Violet Owen (GB) d. Ticklan Thomasson 6-2 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss O ´Neil 6-0 6-1

QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-1
QF: Paula Von Reznieck (Ger) d. Elizabeth Maccready 6-2 6-3
QF: Owen d. Leila Claude-Anet 5-7 6-2 7-5
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Wolfson 6-1 6-0

SF: Aussem d. Von Reznieck 6-3 6-2
SF: Owen d. Ryan 8-6 6-1

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Violet Owen (GB) 6-0 6-0

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Paula Von Reznieck (Ger) 6-0 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Takeichi Harada (Jap) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bill Tilden (US) 6-3 3-6 6-1


Newly wed Violet Chamberlain, now Mrs Owen, scores one of the best wins of her life in beating Elizabeth Ryan 8-6 6-3 n

the semis. The next day Violet could only scrape together 18 points and no games vs Cilly Aussem.



*Ugarte reports this as a 2R math, but if so where is Bramley Moore in the quarters. as she is not in the quarters this is probably a 1R match.

-----

March 17-23, San Remo, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Hilde Eisenmenger (Ast) 6-0 6-1

DF: Guilia Perelli/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/Frl Springer 6-3 6-0

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Guilia Perelli/Erik Worm (Den) 8-6 6-0

-----

March 17-22 New Forest Tournament, London, England (Indoors?)

Singles (Draw=33)

1R: Billie Yorke d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-3 8-6

2R: Phyllis Mudford d. Mrs R W Gilder 6-0 6-0
2R: Sybil Johnson d. G E Tomblin 6-2 6-2
2R: Peggy Scriven d. Mrs Dudley Cox 6-4 6-4
2R: Mrs V Burr d. E Weakley 6-0 2-6 6-0
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie 7-5 6-4
2R: Mrs V Barringer d Tiny Alston 6-3 6-2
2R: E C Mogg d. K M Grocott 6-2 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d. P Davis 6-4 6-4

2R: Effie Hemmant d. E S S Baker 6-1 6-1
2R: M Lettington d. Joy Cunningham 6-2 6-4
2R: Judith Backhouse d. Joan Marshall 6-3 7-5
2R: Gladys Thompson d. Yorke 5-3 retired
2R: Mrs I D M Brumwell d. Gladys Southwell 6-2 5-7 6-3
2R: Betty Soames d. S Ramsay 6-2 8-6
2R: Eileen Whittingstall d. D I Cool 6-1 6-4

3R: Mudford d. Johnson 6-2 6-3
3R: Scriven d. Burr 7-5 6-4
3R: Morfey d. Barringer 6-2 9-11 6-2
3R: Mogg d. Edgington 6-4 5-7 retired

3R: Hemmant d. Lettington 6-1 6-3
3R: Backhouse d. Mrs L Fletcher 1-6 6-3 6-2
3R: Thompson d. Brumwell 6-0 6-4
3R: Whittingstall d. Soames 6-1 6-4

QF: Mudford d. Scriven 6-4 6-4
QF: Morfey d. Mogg 6-1 6-2
QF: Hemmant d. Backhouse 6-1 6-2
QF: Whittingstall d. Thompson 5-7 7-5 6-1

SF: Mudford d. Morfey 6-1 6-3
SF: Whittingstall d. Hemmant 3-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Eileen Whittingstall 2-6 6-3 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Week of March 24-30

March 24-30, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

1R: Helen Jacobs (US) d Helen Jackson (GB) 6-0 6-2

2R: Jacobs d. Susan Noel (GB) 7-5 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d.Mme Fehlmann 6-1 6-0

QF: Helen Jacobs d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-1
QF: Paula Von Reznieck (Ger) d. Lolette Payot (Sui) 6-3 6-0
QF: Violet Owen (GB) d. Mie Johnstone (GB) 6-1 6-1
QF: Ryan d. Mme Taunay (Neth) 6-2 6-3

SF: Von Reznieck d. Jacobs 6-2 6-3
SF: Ryan d. Owen 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Paula von Reznieck (Ger) and Elizabeth Ryan (US) divided the prizes (a double default)

Doubles

SF: Jacobs/Ryan d Muriel Thomas (GB)/ Frau Fillmann (Ger) 6-4 6-3

FI: Helen Jacobs (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Violet Owen (GB) 7-5 6-4

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bill Tilden(US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Tamino Abe (Jap) 6-1 7-5

Volet Owen 'fought very hard' (Little) in an attempt to upset Elizabeth Ryan for the 2nd week in a row. She falls just short in a tense 3 setter.

The ladies both decide not to play the singles final. Ryan claimed fatigue and the Baroness wanted to return early to Germany. Tilden and his "mate" Junior Cohen also decide not to play the men's final. Fans booed and jeered, getting a refund on tickets for the finals.

-----

Date? Alassio, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-2

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Lucia Valerio d. Hilde Eisenmenger (Ast)/Toni Schomburgk (Ger) 6-2 6-1

MX: Lucia Valerio/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/???? 6-3 9-7

-----

Circa late March, Championships of Oran Province, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Mlle L'Huillier d. Mme Brassière 6-1 8-6

DF: Mlle L'Huillier/S. Minel d. Mme L'Huillier/Mme Sellier 6-3 6-2

MX: Soulier/S. Minel/Soulier d. Mlle L'Huillier/Jean Kruger 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa late March, Tournoi du Centenaire, Algiers, Algeria (Clay)
Venue: Raquette Club d'Alger

FI: Simone Barbier d. Jacqueline Gallay 5-7 6-1 7-5

MX: Simone Barbier/Christian Boussus d. Jacqueline Gallay/Toto Brugnon 7-5 6-2

-----

March 22-27, Gallery Tournament, Dulwich, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Aimee Reckitt 6-1 6-2
1R: J E Stevens d. Gladys Southwell 1-6 8-6 7-5
1R: M Walker d. L N Holland 6-2 6-3
1R: Enid Broadbridge d. Mrs R W Gilder 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs I D M Brumwell d. Ada Hollick 6-1 6-1

2R: Joan Ridley d. Olga Greenwood 6-2 6-1
2R: G E Tomblin d. Agnes Steer-Watkins 7-5 5-7 6-3
2R: Morfey d. M E Lettington 8-6 6-0
2R: Gladys Thompson d. Stevens 6-3 6-3

2R: Aurea Edgington d. Walker 6-2 6-2
2R: Broadbridge d. Mrs A Jeacocke 6-2 6-0
2R: Madge List d. Brumwell 6-0 6-2
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. ????

QF: Ridley d. Tomblin 6-4 6-3
QF: Morfey d. Thompson 6-1 1-6 6-4
QF: Edgington d. Broadbridge 6-0 3-6 6-1
QF: List d. Hardie 6-3 4-6 6-2

SF: Ridley d. Morfey 6-4 6-2
SF: List d. Edgington 6-2 6-2

FI: Joan Ridley d. Madge List 6-4 6-8 6-3

DF: Aurea Edgington/Sheila Johnson d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ridley 6-4 6-4

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Cyril G. Eames and Joan Ridley/S.W. Harris divided the prizes

-----

March 24-31 Hampstead Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, England (Clay)
Venue: Belsize Park

Singles (Draw=40)

1R: Yvonne Law d. Tiny Alston 6-2 6-2
1R: Billie Yorke d. Janet Lawson w/o
1R: Mrs V Burr d. Beatrice Brown 5-7 8-6 6-1
1R: Mrs W A McCormick d. R Savile 7-5 6-1
1R: Dorothy Round d. Alida Klemantaski 6-0 6-2
1R: Judith Backhouse d. Mrs E Logan Bell 6-3 6-2
1R: Joan Marshall d. K M Grocott 6-1 6-3
1R: V F Woods d. L M Brown 8-6 9-11 6-3

2R: Betty Nuthall d. Cecily Marriott 6-1 6-4
2R: Law d. Yorke 6-0 5-7 6-1
2R: Elsie Pittman d. Burr 7-5 6-3
2R: A K Penrose d. Y J Allnatt 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs W T Tucker d. G H Rawes 6-2 6-0
2R: Joy Cunningham d. Nancy Cole 6-4 6-1
2R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. Helen Dyson 6-4 7-5
2R: Betty Soames d. F B Hensman 2-6 6-0 6-2

2R: Norah Edes d. McCormick 6-0 6-2
2R: Round d. Backhouse 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. T Barnes 6-2 5-7 6-4
2R: Marshall d. Woods 6-4 6-3
2R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. Mrs E H Burgess-Smith 3-6 6-3 8-6
2R: Mrs B Gabbertas d. ????
2R: Naomi Trentham d. H W Neal 6-1 6-0
2R: Vera Montgomery d. Mrs B Filmer 6-1 6-1

3R: Nuthall d. Law 6-4 6-3
3R: Pittman d. Penrose 6-0 6-0
3R: Tucker d. Cunningham 5-7 6-4 8-6
3R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. Soames 2-6 6-3 8-6

3R: Edes d. Round 6-2 6-4
3R: Dudley Cox d. Marshall 6-3 3-6 6-2
3R: Gabbertas d. Pleydell-Bouverie 7-5 6-3
3R: Montgomery d. Trentham 1-6 6-4 8-6

QF: Nuthall d. Pittman 5-7 6-4 6-0
QF: Tucker d. Burgess-Smith 6-1 6-4
QF: Edes d. Dudley Cox 6-2 6-2
QF: Montgomery d. Gabbertas 6-2 7-5

SF: Nuthall d. Tucker 6-0 6-2
SF: Montgomery d. Edes 6-2 9-7

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Vera Montgomery 6-4 6-1

-----

March 24-30, Chantilly, France (Indoors)

FI: Arlette Neufeld d. Lucette Culbert 6-4 0-6 6-3

MX: Arlette Neufeld/André Martin-Legeay d. Suzanne Desloges/Coco Gentien 6-2 1-6 6-4

-----

March 29-30, 1st Hotel of California Invitation, Pasadena, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Gladys Patz-bye
1R: Elizabeth Deike d. Dorothy Robinson 6-2 6-3
1R: Esther Bartosch d. Dorothy Workman 6-1 6-0
1R: Violet Doeg-bye

SF: Patz d. Deike 7-5 8-10 6-2
SF: Bartosch d. Doeg 6-2 6-4

FI: Gladys Patz d. Esther Bartosch 6-1 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Week of March 31-April 6

March 31-April 6, Saint Raphael Lawn Tennis Club, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Albina Korotvickova (Cz) 6-0 6-1

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mlle Sineux/Erna Springer (Ger) 6-3 6-0

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bill Tilden (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Wilbur Cohen 7-5 6-3

Wilbur was often referred to as "Junior". He was a protegee of Tilden.

-----

March 15-April 5, Central American and Caribbean Games, La Habana, Cuba

Singles (Draw=6)


FI: Maria L. Garcia d. Maria del C. Camacho ????

DF: Maria L Garcia/del C Camacho d. Zolla Rodriguez/Amalia Castaneda ????

Despite the grand title all 6 entrants were Cuban.

-----

Circa early April, Tunis, Tunisia (Clay)

SF: Jacqueline Gallay d. Simone Piétra 6-0 6-1
SF: Simone Barbier d. Mlle Dupré 6-2 6-1

FI: Not played

MX: Simone Barbier/Georges Gouttenoire d. Jacqueline Gallay/Placido Gaslini (Ity) 8-6 6-1

-----

March 31-April 7, Paddington, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Maida Vale

Singles (Draw=at least 47)

1R: L Philip d. D M J Champion 6-2 6-3
1R: Naomi Trentham d. Joy Cunningham 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs I W Fowler d. Mrs E Bertish 6-4 8-6
1R: Beatrice Brown d. Mrs M Latey 6-0 6-0
1R: M Cunningham d. K R Oliver 6-0 6-3
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Betty Soames 6-8 6-3 6-2
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Mrs Dudley Cox 3-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. Mrs V Barringer 6-3 6-3
1R: Aimee Reckitt d. N Weatherall 6-1 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Bridges 7-5 6-4
1R: A K Penrose d. G E Tomblin 6-3 4-2 retired
1R: Joan Marshall d. Mrs E Logan Bell 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs V Burr d. Tiny Alston 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R: Mrs E H Burgess-Smith d. Y J Allnatt 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Edith Clarke d. Nancy Cole 6-2 6-0

2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Philip 6-3 6-3
2R: Trentham d. Fowler 6-0 6-0
2R: Sylvia Mayne d. T Barnes 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs G H B St Ruth d. K M Grocott 6-3 6-2
2R: Elsa Haylock d. Cecily Marriott 4-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Beatrice Brown d. M Cunningham 6-4 6-1
2R: Hardie d. Morfey 6-2 10-8
2R: Maud Folingsby d. Norah Edes 6-3 6-2

2R: Madge List d. Pleydell-Bouverie 6-4 6-1
2R: Reckitt d. M Goff default
2R: Edgington d. Penrose 6-1 6-2
2R: Marshall d. Burr 6-3 9-7
2R: Helen Dyson d. Mary Burgess-Smith 6-2 6-3
2R: L M Brown d. Mrs W T Tucker 2-6 6-4 8-6
2R: Mrs E H Burgess-Smith d. Elsie Pittman default
2R: Vera Montgomery d. Clarke 6-1 4-6 6-2

3R: Harvey d. Trentham 6-1 6-3
3R: Mayne d. St Ruth 6-1 6-2
3R: Haylock d. B Brown 6-1 6-3
3R: Hardie d. Folingsby 6-3 6-2

3R: List d. Reckitt 6-3 6-1
3R: Edgington d. Marshall 6-4 6-4
3R: Dyson d. L M Brown 6-4 6-1
3R: Montgomery d. Mrs E H Burgess-Smith 6-1 6-4

QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Sylvia Mayne 6-2 6-2
QF: Elsa Haylock d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 4-6 7-5
QF: Madge List d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-1
QF: Vera Montgomery d. Helen Dyson 6-2 6-1

SF: event abondoned due to rain

DF: Not completed due to rain

MX: Not completed due to rain

Due to very heavy rain during this tournament, none of the events got beyond the semi-final stage. Note we do not know draw order-it is thus in very speculative draw order.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Week of April 7-13

April 7-12, Magdalen Park, London, England (Clay)

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Billie Yorke 6-4 6-1

DF: Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney d. J Brumwell/E Tomblen 7-5 3-6 7-5

MX: Helen Burr/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Cecily Marriott/Yoshiro Ohta (Jpn) 7-5 6-1

The last year for this event. For 3 years the LTA has arranged Davis Cup Trials and other events during this tournament which has had a serious effect upon the quality of the entry and the gate receipts. In view of this the tournament was abandoned after 1930.


-----

April 7-13, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Miramar LTC

Singles (Draw=at least 9)


1R: Helen Jackson d.Cosette St Omer Roy 3-6 6-2 6-3

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. ????
QF: Albina Korotvickova (Cz) d.Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-2 6-3
QF: Lolette Payot (Sui) d. ????
QF: Cilly Aussem d. ?????

SF: Ryan d. Korotvickova 7-5 6-4
SF: Aussem d. Payot 6-2 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-2 7-5

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lolette Payot (Sui)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Wilbur Coen (US) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bill Tilden (US) 1-6 6-3 6-4


*Mrs Helen Jackson lost in the quarters, but we do not know to whom.


-----

April 7-13, La Ciotat, France (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Toni Richter (Ger) default

DF: Paulette Marjollet/Martin and Jeanne Franke/Mme P. Vlasto divided the title

MX: Aimée Charpenel/Henri Cochet d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Tamio Abe (Jpn) default

The finalist were sisters.

-----

April 7-14 St Mildred's Tournament, Westgate-On-Sea, England (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Joan Ingram 6-1 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of April 14-20

April 12-21, South African Championships, Bloemfontein, South Africa (Clay)
Venue: The Ramblers’ Club

Singles (Draw=27 or so)


1R: Billie Tapscott d. E. Temple 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss Randell d. Miss Walker 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs Price d. Audrey de Smidt default
1R: D. Hook d. Miss Britz 0-6 11-9 6-3
1R: Winifred Miller d. Mrs Clarke Kenndey 6-4 7-5
1R: Mrs W.F. du Plessis d. Mrs Moerdyk 6-1 6-1
1R: Miss Roos-bye
1R: Doreen Cole-bye

1R: Bobbie Heine d. Mrs Myburgh 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs D.J. du Plessis-bye
1R: Miss Harrison d. Miss James 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Winifred Lowe d. E. Kitson 6-2 6-3
1R: E. Stone-bye
1R: Miss Hopkins-bye
1R: Mrs Gill d. Mrs Beukes 6-1 6-3
1R: Vera Everett d. R. Stone 6-4 7-5

2R: Tapscott d. Randell 6-1 6-1
2R: Hook d. Price 6-2 6-3
2R: Miller d. W. du Plessis 6-3 6-2
2R: Cole d. Roos 6-0 6-0

2R: Heine d. D. du Plessis 6-2 6-1
2R: Lowe d. Harrison 6-2 6-4
2R: Stone d. Hopkins 2-6 6-2 8-6
2R: Everett d. Gill 6-0 6-2

QF: Tapscott d. Hook 6-4 6-1
QF: Cole d. Miller 2-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Heine d. Lowe 6-3 6-2
QF: Everett d. Stone 6-2 6-0

SF: Tapscott d. Cole 1-6 6-3 7-5
SF: Everett d. Heine 3-6 8-6 6-1

FI: Billie Tapscott d. Vera Everett 7-5 6-2

Doubles


QF: Doreen Cole/Billie Tapscott d. Miss Harrison/Winifred Lowe 6-3 6-3
QF: Bobbie Heine/Dulcie Kitson d. Miss James/Miss Walker 6-2 6-4
QF: Mrs Beukes/Winifred Miller d. Miss Randell/S. Temple 6-4 6-3
QF: Vera Everett/Miss Hopkins d. Mrs Price/Mrs van der Berg 6-0 6-3

SF: Cole/Tapscott d. Heine/Kitson 6-4 6-4
SF: Everett/Hopkins d. Beukes/Miller 6-0 6-4

FI: Doreen Cole/Billie Tapscott d. Vera Everett/Miss Hopkins 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles


SF: Bobbie Heine/Norman Farquharson d. Billie Tapscott/Colin Robbins 6-3 7-5
SF: Vera Everett/Louis Raymond d. Winifred Miller/Vernon Kirby 8-6 4-6 6-3

FI: Bobbie Heine/Norman Farquharson d. Vera Everett/Louis Raymond 0-6 6-2 6-0

-----

April 13-20, Villa de France Hotel, Tangiers, Morocco (Clay)

FI: Mlle Serventi d. Mrs Davin 6-2 6-2

MX: Mlle Serventi/Serventi d. Mrs Birbeck/Captain Davin 6-1 6-4

-----

April 14-19, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=30)

1R: Violet Owen-bye
1R: Alexandra McOstrich-bye
1R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. Mae Elton 2-6 8-6 6-3
1R: Evelyn Dearman d. Nancy Radcliffe Platt 6-1 6-1
1R: Elsa Haylock d. C M Drabble 6-4 6-3
1R: Maud Folingsby d. Phylis Radcliffe 7-5 6-3
1R: Madge List d. L M Bremner 6-1 6-2
1R: Vera Youle d. K H Payne 1-6 6-3 6-0

1R: Nancy Lyle d. G E Tomblin 7-5 6-2
1R: Marion Phayre d. Joan Marshall 6-3 6-4
1R: Olga Webb d. Mrs G G Morse 6-3 6-3
1R: Betty Dix d. Mrs E L Holloway 6-2 6-0
1R: Sybil Johnson d. Manon Hargreaves 6-0 6-4
1R: Edith Clarke d. Peggy Scriven 6-3 6-4
1R: M Wynne d. R O’Doyle 6-1 3-6 6-2
1R: Joan Ridley d. Joan Strettell 6-2 6-1

2R: Owen d. McOstrich 6-1 6-0
2R: Dudley Cox d. Dearman 6-1 6-4
2R: Haylock d. Folingsby 6-2 6-3
2R: List d. Youle 6-2 6-3

2R: Lyle d. Phayre 6-1 6-1
2R: Webb d. Dix 6-0 4-6 6-2
2R: Johnson d. Clarke 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Ridley d. Wynne 6-2 6-3

QF: Owen d. Dudley Cox 6-3 6-1
QF: Haylock d. List 6-4 6-2
QF: Lyle d. Webb 6-2 6-1
QF: Ridley d. Johnson 6-4 3-0 retired

SF: Owen d. Haylock 6-1 6-4
SF: Ridley d. Lyle 6-4 6-3

FI: Violet Owen d. Joan Ridley 6-2 8-6

DF: Edith Clarke/Elsa Haylock d. Evelyn Dearman/Violet Owen 8-6 6-4

MX: Joan Ridley/S.W. Harris d. Elsa Haylock/Edward O. Mather (US) 6-8 6-4 6-3

-----

April 14-19, Melbury, Melbury, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=67)


1R: M Briscoe d. Mrs E Logan Bell 6-2 6-0
1R: J E Stevens d. Mrs Carl Bendix 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Joy Cunningham d. A E Filmer 6-0 6-2

2R: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Judith Backhouse 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs R Pretty d. G O’Brien 6-1 6-3
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs R Landells 6-0 6-0
2R: Yvonne Law d. D M Stack 6-2 6-0
2R: Joan Fry d. Morven Morton 6-1 6-0
2R: V M Finlason d. L Wilkinson 6-2 7-5
2R: Gladys Thompson d. Beatrice Feltham 6-3 6-4
2R: Madge Slaney d. Briscoe 6-2 6-3

2R: Eileen Fearnley Whittingstall d. E C Mogg 6-2 6-2
2R: T Barnes d. Mary Burgess-Smith 6-4 9-11 6-3
2R: Aurea Edgington d. M Bigge 6-2 6-0
2R: A K Penrose d. E Soames 6-1 6-0
2R: Effie Hemmant d. Mrs R L Thompson 6-1 6-2
2R: Katherine Riley d. M Sutherland Ross 6-3 6-4
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. N Weatherall 6-2 7-5
2R: Dorothy Furnivall d. ????

2R: Vera Montgomery d. Diana Sloane-Stanley 6-2 6-3
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. M Moir 6-0 6-0
2R: Betty Soames d. M Goff 4-6 6-4 7-5
2R: E Tighe d. ????
2R: Mrs JE Stevens d. ????
2R: Mrs V Burr d. ????
2R: Tiny Alston d. ????
2R: Mrs G H B St Ruth d. Mrs E Shirley 6-2 6-1

2R: Elsie Pittman d. Mrs A Grey 6-4 6-0
2R: Joan Lycett d. M Cunningham 6-1 6-0
2R: Cecily Marriott d. D Finnigan 7-5 2-6 8-6
2R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. Helen Dyson 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs W T Tucker d. Mrs E H Burgess-Smith 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: L M Brown d. A R Philip 6-0 6-1
2R: Sybil Johnson d. Mrs R H Winn 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Betty Nuthall d. Beatrice Brown 6-1 6-2

3R: Holcroft-Watson d. Pretty 6-2 6-4
3R: Beamish d. Law 6-2 7-5
3R: Fry d. Finlason 6-0 6-0
3R: Thompson d. Slaney 6-4 0-6 7-5
3R: Whittingstall d. Barnes 6-1 6-2
3R: Edgington d. Penrose 7-5 6-0
3R: Hemmant d. Riley 6-2 10-12 6-2
3R: Morfey d. Furnivall 6-1 6-0

3R: Montgomery d. Harvey 12-10 6-3
3R: Soames d. Tighe 6-2 9-7
3R: Burr d. Stevens 5-7 6-3 6-3
3R: Alston d. St Ruth 6-0 7-5
3R: Pittman d. Lycett 6-3 6-1
3R: Marriott d. Pleydell-Bouverie 6-1 6-2
3R: Tucker d. L M Brown 6-2 6-3
3R: Nuthall d. Johnson 6-1 6-0

4R: Holcroft-Watson d. Beamish default
4R: Fry d. Gladys Thompson 6-1 6-1
4R: Whittingstall d. Edgington 6-3 6-3
4R: Hemmant d. Morfey 6-3 6-3

4R: Montgomery d. Soames 6-4 6-2
4R: Burr d. Alston 6-4 6-1
4R: Pittman d. Marriott 6-3 6-2
4R: Nuthall d. Tucker 6-2 8-6

QF: Holcroft-Watson d. Fry 6-3 2-6 7-5
QF: Fearnley Whittingstall d. Hemmant 8-6 6-1
QF: Montgomery d. Burr 6-4 6-1
QF: Nuthall d. Pittman 6-1 6-2

SF: Holcroft-Watson d. Fearnley Whittingstall 6-1 5-7 6-2
SF: Nuthall d. Montgomery 8-6 6-1

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Betty Nuthall 6-4 6-2

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Elsie Pittman d. Geraldine Beamish/Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-0

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/John Olliff and Elise Pittman/Eric C. Peters divided the prizes.

-----

April 14-20, Beaulieu, France (Clay)
Venue: Bristol Club

QF: Helen Jacobs (US) d.Wanda Dubienska (Pol) 6-3 6-2
QF: Josane Sigart (Bel) d. ????
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d.Albina Korotvickova (Cz) 6-0 6-0
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. ????

SF: Jacobs d. Sigart 6-1 6-2*
SF: Satterthwaite d. Ryan default

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Helen Jacobs (US) 2-6 8-6 6-4

DF: Helen Jacobs (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Josane Sigart (Bel) 7-5 5-7 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Bill Tilden (US) d. Helen Jacobs (US)/Wilbur Coen (US) 6-1 6-3

Helen Jacobs describes the final-from page 132 of Beyond the Game, by Helen Hull Jacobs:

"Mrs Satterwaite is one of the 'old school" players. She serves underhand, hits her forehand drive in the same manner in which she serves, and merely reverses the process for her backhand. if any one shot brings to mind a certain player, the lob at once recalls Mrs Satterwaite to mind. I thought I knew how to cope with her game, but I was mistaken. She seemed to take pride in creating records for the unbroken flight of the ball over the net. One of our rallies passed well beyond the hundred mark, and was brought to an abrupt end when the ball became lodged in the overhanging branches of a tree at the back of my court. Bill Tilden sat behind me and admonished me to play my game, for the ball felt like cotton wool on my racquet and when I ventured to the net a lob, incredibly high and deep, would sail over my head.

After the match had gone on for two and a half hours , Mrs Satterwaite won. For sheer endurance alone, she deserved the victory."

*We have an alternate score of 7-5 6-2 for this match and need to verify.

-----

On April 15 Helen Wills-Moody has an art show at the Grand Central Art Gallery. It opens to a packed house. On display are 29 drawings of her fellow competitors in the tennis world and other tennis related drawings. Mrs Moody will soon set sail for Europe to compete at the French and Wimbledon.

-----

in Spring, Napoles Tournament, Naples, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Naples Tennis Club

FI: Giulia Perelli d. Gabriella Malenchini ?? *

DF: Giulia Perelli/Gabriella Malenchini d. ??

MX: Giulia Perelli/Carlo d'Avalos d. ??

* on the website of the Tennis Club Napoli, the history tells a story with this result, while the roll of honour inverts it.

-----

April 14-20, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Mme de Montebello d. Lacarrière 4-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Lacarrière/Laurent d. Mme Gaillard/De Gournay 6-1 6-1

-----

April 14-20, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: event interrupted due to rain

MX: Miss Leddell/Edouard Leven d. Miss Moulton/Alain Bernard 7-5 6-4

-----

April 14-20, Biarritz, France (Clay)
Venue: TC du Biarritz Olympique, courts d'Aguilera

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-3 7-5
SF: Jeanne Peyré d. Arlette Neufeld 6-1 6-1

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Jeanne Peyré 6-4 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu/Mme Lecomte d. Peyré/Mlle Hasistoy 6-2 6-3

MX: in final Nanette Le Besnerais/Roger George

-----

April 13-21, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Maggie Lindberg in 2 sets

DF: Sigrid Fick/Eyvor Enegran Aquilon d. R. Ramberg/Lindberg in 2 sets

MX: Sigrid Fick/Curt Oestberg d. R. Ramberg/Harry Ramberg in 2 sets

-----

April 19-21, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Desloges d. Mlle O'Neill 6-3 6-1

-----

April 19-21, Toulon, France (Clay)

FI: Paulette Marjollet d. Mlle Martin 6-4 6-4

MX: Mlle Martin/Toto Brugnon d. Mlle Franck/Pierre Goldschmidt 6-4 1-6 6-3

-----

April 14-20, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Marion Jessup [1] d. Margaret Anderson 6-1 6-2
2R: Dorothy Andrus [6 ]d. Helen Simpson 6-1 6-0
2R: Agnes Lamme [8] d. Anne Page 6-3 6-1
2R: Virginia Rice [4] d. Mrs Sheddon 8-6 1-6 6-3


2R: Penelope Anderson [3] d. Florence Le Boutillier 6-1 6-2
2R: Anne Townsend [7] d. Eliza Coxe 6-1 6-2
2R: Virginia Hilleary [5] d. Helen Sillech 6-1 6-2
2R: Marjorie Morrill [2] d. Virginia Cross 6-2 6-0

QF: Jessup [1] d. Andrus [6] 6-2 6-2
QF: Rice [4] d. Lamme [8] 6-4 6-3
QF: Anderson [3] d. Townsend [7] 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Hilleary [5] d. Morrill [2] 6-2 6-2

SF: Jessup [1] d. Rice [4] 6-3 4-6 6-2
SF: Anderson [3] d. Hilleary [5] 9-7 6-1

FI: Penelope Anderson [3] d. Marion Jessup [1] 6-3 1-6 6-3

DF: Marion Jessup/Marjorie Morrill d. Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary 7-5 7-5

MX: Virginia Rice/Frank Hunter d. Marion Jessup/Frederic Mercur 2-6 6-3 6-3

-----

April 12-20 Santa Monica Meeting, Santa Monica, California, United States (Hard)

FI: Dorothy Workman d. Esther Bartosch 2-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Esther Bartosch/Gerald Bartosch d.lady Patz/M. Hunt 6-1 3-6 6-2

-----

April 18-23, Tally Ho!, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Grace Vaughton 6-1 6-4

DF: Miss Cox/Grace Vaughton d. Miss Clayton/Miss Padmore 4-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Elsa Haylock/Edward Mather (US) d. Grace Vaughton/Horace K. Lester 6-4 3-6 6-4

-----

April 18-23, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Anderson d. J. Lawson 6-1 6-2

MX: M. Wynne/J.S. Harrison d. J. Lawson/A.J. Smith 6-8 6-4 10-8
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Week of April 21-27

April-21-27 Felixstowe, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Ridley d. E H Smith 6-3 6-4

-----

April 21-28 Birchington, England (Clay)

FI: Gladys Thompson d. K.B. Clayton 6-1 6-4

-----

April 21-28 Swedish National Championships, Stockholm, Sweden

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Maggie Lindberg 6-0 6-3

-----

April 18-22, Western Australian Championships, Perth (Grass)
Venue: King's Park

SF: Enid Morse d. Peter Smith 6-1 6-3
SF: Mollie McGrath d. M Barker 6-2 6-2

FI: Mollie McGrath d. Enid Morse 6-3 6-2

DF: Myrtle Herbert/Simpson d. Mrs Morrison/Margaret Officer 6-4 1-6 7-5

MX: Peter Smith/Carpenter d Mollie McGrath/Ford 7-5 6-1

-----

April 24-26, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, United States (Hard)

SF: Midge Gladman d. Edith Cross 6-3 4-6 6-2
SF: May Sutton Bundy d. Anna McCune 6-1 6-2

FI: Midge Gladman d. May Bundy 6-3 6-4

MX: Ethel Burkhardt/Philip Neer d. Edith Cross/Carroll Jensen 6-4 5-7 6-4

-----

ended April 26, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Birdie Bond d. Phyllis Jillett ?? 3-6 6-3

-----

April 23-27, Biarritz, France (Clay)
Venue: TC de Chiberta

SF: Arlette Neufeld d. Suzanne Devé Desloges 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI: ??

MX: Simone Mathieu/Henri Cochet d. Devé Desloges/Paul Ferret 6-4 7-5 6-1

-----

April 21-27, Pau, France (Clay)

FI: Lucette Culbert d. Jeanne Franke 3-1 retired

DF: Jeanne Franke/Mlle Martin d. Lucette Culbert/Mlle de Palaminy 6-4 6-3

MX: divided between Lucette Culbert/Christian Boussus and Mlle Martin/Toto Brugnon

-----

April 21-27 Monte Carlo IIII, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

Singles (Draw=at least 20)

1R: Edith Belliard d. Mlle Samana 6-3 6-2
1R: Ida Adamoff d. Mrs Young 6-1 6-2
1R: Rosie Berthet d. Mlle Albarran 6-3 6-4
1R: Jacqueline Vives d. Mrs Colt 6-3 6-2

2R: Adamoff d. Mrs Hammersley 6-0 6-0

QF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Belliard 6-1 6-2
QF: Adamoff d. ????
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. ?????
QF: Josane Sigart (Bel) d.Vives 6-3 6-1

SF: Alvarez d. Adamoff 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Sigart d. Satterthwaite 7-9 6-3 6-3

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d Josane Sigart (Bel) 3-6 6-2 7-5

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Rosie Berthet (Fra)/Ida Adamoff )Fra) 6-2 6-0

MX: Lili de Alvarez(Sp)/Bill Tilden (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) 6-1 6-3

Prix de Famille

Won by Josane Sigart/M. Sigart (Bel)

M. Sigart and Josane are father/daughter

-----

late April, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Else Støckel d. Mme Daur 4-6 6-1 6-0

DF: Mrs Anni Bergh (Nor)/Mrs Selmer Andersen (Nor) d. Mme Daur/Else Støckel 6-3 6-0

MX: Else Støckel/Einer Ulrich d. ??

-----

April 21-26, North London Hard Court Tournament, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=37)

1R: Jenny Sandison d. K H Payne 6-2 6-3
1R: Yvonne Law d. Mrs B Gabbertas 6-2 6-1
1R: Alida Klemantaski d. L E Baker 9-7 6-2
1R: Madge Slaney d. E Goff 6-0 6-2
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Beatrice Brown 6-1 6-1

2R: Madge List d. Helen Barr 6-1 6-0
2R: Mildred Guyer d. Dorothy Crichton 6-2 6-2
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. Jean Saunders 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs W T Tucker d. B H White 6-1 6-1
2R: Sandison d. Law 6-1 9-7
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Klemantaski 6-4 7-5
2R: Joan Ingram d. D H Woolston 6-1 6-1
2R: Davina Gordon d. ????

2R: Thelma Cazalet d. Mrs J K Mannooch 6-1 6-1
2R: Peggy Bouverie d. Mrs E C Simon 6-1 6-4
2R: Doreen Busby d. Mrs E Logan-Bell 6-2 6-0
2R: Cecily Marriott d. ????
2R: Joan Strawson d. A M Edmunds 6-4 6-0
2R: Mrs Louden d. A K Penrose 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R: Slaney d. Miss Spelling 6-0 6-1
2R: Hardie d. Andree Lucas 6-1 3-6 6-4

3R: List d. Guyer 6-3 6-1
3R: Morfey d. Tucker 8-6 4-6 6-0
3R: Sandison d. Edgington 8-6 6-4
3R: Gordon d. Ingram 10-8 6-2

3R: Cazalet d. Bouverie 7-5 5-7 6-3
3R: Busby d. Marriott 6-4 2-6 6-3
3R: Strawson d. Louden 6-2 6-2
3R: Hardie d. Slaney 4-6 6-2 6-3

QF: List d. Morfey 6-1 6-2
QF: Sandison d. Gordon 8-6 6-4
QF: Cazalet d. Busby 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Hardie d. Strawson 6-4 2-6 8-6

SF: List d. Sandison 6-2 6-3
SF: Hardie d. Cazalet 6-1 6-3

FI: Madge List d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ingram d. Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 6-2 6-2

MX: Peggy Bouverie/W.E.T. Cole d. Mrs W. Tucker/G.H. Perkins 6-3 6-3

-----

April 21-26, West Side Country Club Tournament, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

Singles (Draw=32)


1R: Betty Nuthall d. Dorothy Furnivall 6-0 6-0
1R: Joan Lycett d. Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie 0-6 7-5 8-6
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Tiny Alston 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs E H Burgess-Smith d. V Finlason 6-0 6-4
1R: Violet Owen d. G E Tomblin 7-5 6-3
1R: Helen Eddis d. L M Bremner 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Edith Clarke d. E C Mogg 7-5 6-3
1R: Dorothy Round d. Katherine Riley 6-0 6-2

1R: Gwen Sterry d. Mrs Dudley Cox 6-2 8-10 7-5
1R: H M Brooke d. P Kiernander 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. Joan Marshall 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Elsie Pittman d. Mrs D M Evans 6-2 8-6
1R: Eileen Fearnley Whittingstall d. G M Turner 6-4 6-4
1R: Betty Soames d. Peggy Dransfield 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Vera Montgomery d. Mrs V E Boobbyer 6-2 6-1
1R: Mary Heeley d. Aimee Reckitt 6-4 6-4

2R: Nuthall d. Lycett 6-2 6-2
2R: Beamish d. Mrs Burgess-Smith 6-0 6-1
2R: Owen d. Eddis default
2R: Clarke d. Round 6-4 6-4

2R: Sterry d. Brooke 7-5 6-4
2R: M Burgess-Smith d. Pittman 7-5 14-12
2R: Whittingstall d. Soames 6-1 6-3
2R: Heeley d. Montgomery 6-3 1-6 6-3

QF: Nuthall d. Beamish 6-3 6-2
QF: Owen d. Clarke 8-6 6-0
QF: Sterry d. Mary Burgess-Smith 6-0 6-1
QF: Heeley d. Whittingstall 6-3 8-6

SF: Nuthall d. Owen 7-5 6-2
SF: Heeley d. Sterry 6-3 6-4

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Mary Heeley 6-0 6-3

-----

April 21-26 South Croyden Club Tournanment, Croyden, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)


2R: Phyllis Mudford d. Mrs Sturman 6-1 6-1
2R: Maud Folingsby d. Patricia Brazier 6-1 11-9
2R: Gladys Southwell d. T Grover 7-5 6-1
2R: EC Caldicott d. ????
2R: Barbara Bridges d. J O Young 6-2 6-4
2R: May Elton d. ????
2R: Betty Uber d. D J Thomson 6-1 6-1
2R: Enid Broadbridge d. ????

2R: Billie Yorke d. Mrs R W Gilder 6-1 9-7
2R: Mrs W M Cayley d. Mrs W H Docking 6-2 6-4
2R: L Meller d. L A Hill 6-0 6-4
2R: Mrs S H Hooper d. S M Hornsby 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs V Burr d. Katherine Lewis 6-0 6-0
2R: P Cranfield d. C Fryer 6-2 6-2
2R: Dorothy Jameson d. M K Leonard 6-1 6-1
2R: Beatrice Feltham d. Mrs R L Druitt 6-0 6-1

3R: Mudford d. Folingsby 6-1 6-2
3R: Southwell d. Caldicott 6-1 6-2
3R: Elton d. Bridges 6-2 6-2
3R: Broadbridge d. Uber 6-4 7-5

3R: Yorke d. Cayley 6-2 6-4
3R: Meller d. Hooper 7-5 6-4
3R: Burr d. Cranfield 6-3 6-4
3R: Feltham d. Jameson 11-9 4-2 retired

QF: Mudford d. Southwell 6-1 6-3
QF: Elton d. Broadbridge 6-1 6-4
QF: Yorke d. Meller 6-0 6-3
QF: Feltham d. Burr 6-1 6-1

SF: Mudford d. Elton 6-3 6-1
SF: Feltham d. Yorke 6-3 11-9

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Beatrice Feltham 7-5 3-6 6-4

-----

April 21-26, Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Phyllis Wallis d. Phoebe Blair-White 6-1 12-10

MX: Phyllis Wallis/ Frank Wilde (GB) d. Mrs R.E. Tottenham/RE Tottenham 6-2 6-3

-----

April 21-26, Mason and Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, United States
Venue: Greenbrier Golf and Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


1R: Marion Jessup d. Helen Jones 6-2 6-1
1R: Anne Townsend d. Mrs Cushing 6-0 6-1
1R: Agnes Lamme d. Ruth Shedden 7-5 6-2
1R: Virginia Hilleary d. Eliza Coxe 6-3 6-3


1R: Marjorie Morrill d. Florence Le Boutillier 6-1 6-1
1R: Clara Greenspan d. Anne Page 8-6 6-2
1R: Virginia Rice d. Genevieve Fox 6-0 6-3
1R: Dorothy Andrus d. Katheryn Fox 6-1 6-0

1R: Jessup d. Townsend 6-4 6-2
1R: Hilleary d. Lamme 6-3 6-4
1R: Morrill d. Greenspan 6-1 6-4
1R: Rice d. Andrus 6-4 6-3

SF: Hilleary d. Jessup 4-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Morrill d. Rice 8-6 6-1

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. Virginia Hilleary 7-5 6-1

DF: Marjorie Morrill/Marion Jessup d. Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary 7-5 6-0

MX: Marjorie Morrill/Wilmer Allison d. Marion Jessup/John Gilbert Hall 6-4 6-3

-----

April 22-27, Lac Léman (aka Lake Geneva) Championships, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux LTC, in the gardens of the Grand Hotel de Territet.

3R: Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) d. Mlle Schardt 6-3 6-1
3R: Anne Peitz (Ger) d. Marie Conquet (Fra) 6-1 1-6 6-0
3R: Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Mme Meunier (Fra) 7-5 6-3
3R: Lolette Payot d. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) 6-1 8-6
3R: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Mme Ashby 6-1 6-0

QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) 6-0 6-0
QF: Anne Peitz (Ger) d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 6-0 6-4
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-3 6-4
QF: Lolette Payot d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-3 6-2

SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Anne Peitz (Ger) 6-0 6-2
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lolette Payot 6-0 4-6 6-2

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) default

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Lolette Payot 6-1 7-5

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Jack Crawford (Aus) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-2 4-6 7-5

-----

circa April 25-30, Genoa Championships, Genoa, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: L. Gavoglio d. C. Cagni 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Maria Rosa Parodi d. Maria Luisa Guelpa 2-6 6-4 7-5
1R: L. Oliva d. M. Chichizola 6-1 6-0
1R: Maggiolini d. Carmen Lavello 6-4 6-2

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lidia Bencovich 6-0 6-0
2R: Luciana Rosaspina d. M. Oliva 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: Mina Canalis d. Gavoglio 9-7 6-4
2R: Carmelita Viganò d. Parodi 6-0 6-4

2R: Maddalena Sertorio d. Leonilde Lombardo 7-5 6-2
2R: Albina Korotvičková (Cz) d.[????
2R: Maggiolini d. M. Cogliolo 6-3 6-1
2R: Ada Prada d. L. Oliva 6-0 6-2

QF: Satterthwaite d. Rosaspina 6-0 6-0
QF: Viganò d. Canalis 6-3 6-4
QF: Sertorio d. Korotvičková default
QF: Prada d. Maggiolini 6-0 6-0

SF: Satterthwaite d. Viganò 6-0 6-1
SF: Prada d. Sertorio 6-2 6-4

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Ada Prada default
 
1 - 20 of 707 Posts
Top