Tennis Forum banner

701 - 713 of 713 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
THE WESTERN AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS PERTH KING ´S PARK TENNIS CLUB MARCH 29-APRIL 3. GRASS

1/4F
Myrtle Herbert d.Phyllis Richardson 1-6 7-5 6-2
Mrs Preston d.Katherine Wermyss 6-3 3-6 6-4
Marion Barker d.Miss Howie 4-6 6-4 6-1
Mrs Peter Smith d.Enid Morse 8-6 2-6 9-7

SF
M Herbert d.Mrs Preston 6-4 2-6 6-4
Mrs Peter Smith d.M Barker 6-2 6-4

FINALE
Mrs Peter Smith d.Myrtle Herbert 6-3 3-6 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
THE NORTH OF ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS SCARBOROUGH MARCH 29-30 APRIL 1-2
DRAW 14

1 Round
Elsie Goldsack bye
G Kirk d.E Saner 6-0 6-2
Norah Maingay d.H Hanford 6-1 6-3
Winifred Bower d.S Clark 6-1 6-3
R Bray d.Nancy Hellewell 7-5 4-6 6-3
Mrs Middleton d.?
D Pawson d.Mrs Attewell 2-6 8-6 6-3
Dorothy Anderson bye

1/4F
E Goldsack d.G Kirk 8-6 6-1
W Bower d.N Maingay 6-2 6-4
R Bray d.Mrs Middleton 6-4 6-4
D Anderson d.D Pawson 6-0 6-0

SF
E Goldsack d.W Bower 6-4 6-0
D Anderson d.R Bray 6-4 6-4

FINALE
Elsie Goldsack d.Dorothy Anderson 6-3 8-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
THE SOUTHPORT HARD COURT TOURNAMENT MARCH 28-30 APRIL 1-3

SF
Joan Strawson d.Evelyn Goldsworth 6-2 8-6
Effie Hemmant d.Margaret Wynne 6-3 6-2

FINALE
Joan Strawson d.Effie Hemmant 6-3 9-7

DOUBLES FINALE
Strawson J-Hemmant E d.Antrobus-Wynne M 6-3 9-7
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
THE 11th ANNUAL NORTH AND SOUTH TOURNAMENT PINEHURST NORTH CAROLINA APRIL 8-14

2 Round
Clara Greenspan d.Ann Rose 6-0 6-1
Flo Le Boutillier d.M Rose 9-7 6-3
Marion Morss d.Mrs Briggs 7-5 6-3
Agnes Sherwood Lamme d.Mrs Shedden 4-6 6-3 6-1
Marjorie Sachs d.Anne Page 5-7 10-8 6-4
Dorothy Blodgett d.Virginia Hilleary 3-6 6-4 6-3
Mrs Harrison Smith d.Miss Waring 6-1 6-1
Dorothy Andrus d.V Burrage 6-2 6-0

1/4F
C Greenspan d.F Le Boutillier 6-0 6-0
A Sherwood Lamme d.M Morss 7-5 6-0
M Sachs d.D Blodgett 9-7 6-2
D Andrus d.Mrs Harrison Smith 6-0 6-3

SF
C Greenspan d.A Sherwood Lamme 6-3 6-3
M Sachs d.D Andrus 6-0 4-6 6-1

FINALE
Marjorie Sachs d.Clara Greenspan 4-6 6-3 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
WILDERNESSE COUNTRY CLUB HARD COURT TOURNAMENT SEVENOAKS APRIL 8-13

J Burton d.R Turner 6-0 6-2
I Thompson d.Miss Crosbie -Hill 7-5 6-3
Miss Mackinnon d.Miss Howlett 6-2 6-2
Mrs Buxton d.Miss Mayston 6-3 3-6 8-6
Joan Strawson d.Miss Cowan 6-1 6-3

2 Round
Marion Phayre d.Miss Lewis 1-6 6-4 6-4
J Burton d.M Hemmant 6-4 6-2
Effie Hemmant d.I Thompson 6-3 6-3
Miss philpott d.Miss Mackinnon 6-1 6-1
Mrs Buxton d.Mrs Eames 6-1 6-3
Mrs J Strawson d.Mrs Burton 6-1 6-1
Mrs Hatton-Hall d.B Wilson 6-1 6-2
Olga Webb d.Mrs Allen 6-0 6-1

1/4F
M Phayre d.J Burton 6-4 6-4
E Hemmant d.Miss Philpott 6-1 6-0
J Strawson d.Mrs Buxton 6-0 6-2
O Webb d.Mrs Hatton-Hall 6-1 6-0

SF
E Hemmant d.M Phayre 6-3 6-3
O Webb d.J Strawson 2-6 7-5 6-1

FINALE
Effie Hemmant d.Olga Webb 4-6 6-1 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
THE HEATON HARD COURT TOURNAMENT BRADFORD APRIL 15-20

1/4F
Dorothy Round d.Mrs Middleton 6-1 6-0
Dorothy Anderson d.M Broadhead 6-1 6-3
Winifred Bower d.W Booth 6-1 6-2
Elsie Goldsack d.B Fattorini 6-2 6-1

SF
D Round d.D Anderson 12-10 10-8
E Goldsack d.W Bower 6-4 6-0

FINALE
Dorothy Round d.Elsie Goldsack 0-6 6-3 8-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
THE MELBURY HARD COURT TOURNAMENT APRIL 15-20

1Round
M Goff d.Mrs Holman 6-1 6-3
Mrs Cavis-Brown d.Jackie McAlpine 6-3 6-4
Phyllis Mudford d.Madge Slaney 6-2 8-6
Phoebe Holcroft Watson d.Betty Soames 6-4 6-1
Mrs Barringer d.Mrs Fisher 6-3 6-0
Mrs Cecily Marriott d.B Bird 6-2 6-3
Mrs Sandys d.A Brunyate 2-6 9-7 6-4
Gwen Tomblin d.B Pemberton 6-1 6-4
Joan Strawson d.J Barnes 6-2 7-5
Katherine Riley d.Mrs Essayan 6-1 6-1
Peggy Saunders Michell d.D Walker 6-1 6-0
Mrs Tiny Alston d.Mrs St Ruth 6-2 3-6 6-3
Eleanor Rose d.Maud Folingsby 4-6 6-3 6-4
Eileen Bennett d.Mrs Mary Heagerty 6-1 6-2
Mrs Madge List d.Lady Doreen Pleydell Bouverie 6-0 6-1
Dorothy Furnivall d.G O’Brien 6-0 6-0
Geraldine Beamish d.Daphne Finnigan 6-1 6-3
Violet Lermitte d.D Furse 12-14 6-4 7-5
Mrs Guyer d.D O’Brien 6-0 6-1
Susan Noel d.Mrs Lowe 6-3 2-6 6-2
Mrs Osborne d.F Abelson 6-2 6-4

2 Round
P Holcroft Watson d.Effie Hemmant 6-3 6-2
Gladys Thompson d.J Stevens 6-0 1-6 6-3
Nino Hunt d.Mrs Barringer 6-4 6-4
Mrs C Marriott d.Mrs Sandys 6-0 7-5
G Tomblin d.M Hurd-Wood 6-0 6-1
J Strawson d.M Goff 6-2 6-3
K Riley d.V Harrison 9-7 9-7
P Saunders Michell d.Mrs T Alston 6-2 4-6 6-3
E Bennett d.E Rose 6-4 6-3
Mrs M List d.P Allfrey 6-4 6-1
Mrs Cavis-Brown d.V Lermitte 8-6 6-1
G Beamish d.D Furnivall 6-0 6-0
E.C Mogg d.Mrs Osborne 6-1 6-1
Mrs Shirley d.M Metcalfe 6-4 7-5
Elizabeth MacReady d.S Noel 6-3 10-8
P Mudford d.Mrs Guyer 6-2 6-4

3 Round
P Holcroft Watson d.G Thompson 6-3 6-0
Mrs C Marriott d.N Hunt 8-6 6-3
J Strawson d.G Tomblin 6-3 6-3
P Saunders Michell d.K Riley 6-1 7-5
E Bennett d.Mrs M List 6-3 6-3
G Beamish d.Mrs Cavis-Brown 6-1 6-0
E.C Mogg d.Mrs Shirley 6-0 6-1
P Mudford d.E MacReady 6-1 6-2

1/4F
P Holcroft Watson d.Mrs C Marriott 6-1 6-0
J Strawson d.P Saunders Michell 7-5 6-3
E Bennett d.G Beamish 4-6 6-0 6-3
P Mudford d.E.C Mogg 6-2 6-3

SF
P Holcroft Watson d.J Strawson 6-1 6-1
E Bennett d.P Mudford 6-3 6-3

FINALE
Eileen Bennett d.Phoebe Holcroft Watson 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
THE SURREY HARD COURT TOURNAMENT ROEHAMPTON APRIL 15-20

SF
Joan Ridley d.Naomi Trentham 9-7 5-7 6-2
Elsa Haylock d.Violet Chamberlain 1-6 11-9 7-5

FINALE
Elsa Haylock d.Joan Ridley 6-4 3-6 10-8
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
THE FINCHLEY HARD COURT TOURNAMENT APRIL 15-20

SF
Cristobel Hardie d.Dorothy Holman 6-2 6-3
Davina Gordon d.Doreen Busby 6-4 6-4

FINALE
Cristobel Hardie d.Davina Gordon 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
JUAN LES PINS TOURNAMENT APRIL 15-21. CLAY

SF
Sylvia Lafaurie d.Melle De Fabricotti 6-3 6-2
Daisy Speranza Wyns d.Mrs Bramley-Moore ret

FINALE
Sylvia Lafaurie d.Daisy Speranza Wyns 8-6 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
MASON AND DIXON CHAMPIONSHIPS WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS GREENBRIER GOLF TENNIS CLUB APRIL 15-21

1/4F
Clara Greenspan d.Sarah Madeira 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Andrus d.Clara Louise Zinke 6-4 5-7 6-2
Virginia Hilleary d.Anna Fuller Hubbard 7-5 6-3
Margaret Blake d.Dorothy Blodgett 6-1 6-2

SF
D Andrus d.C Greenspan 6-3 7-5
V Hilleary d.M Blake 6-3 6-0

FINALE
Virginia Hilleary d.Dorothy Andrus 6-4 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
THE GODALMING HARD COURT TOURNAMENT MAY 6-11. DRAW 24

1 Round
Mrs Agnes Tuckey d.S Edge 6-1 6-1
K Waters d.Miss Feathers 6-4 6-4
Isa Watanabe d.P Hardcastle 6-1 6-2
Nancy Lyle d.Mrs Whithington 6-0 6-1
Mrs Martin d.B Strange 6-4 3-6 8-6
Joan Strawson d.O Pulbrook 5-7 6-3 6-0
Mrs Dove d.Mrs Richards 6-2 6-2
Mrs Maude Jackson d.Mrs Coles 6-1 6-2

2 Round
Mrs A Tuckey d.K MacAndrew 6-1 6-0
Mrs Dudley Cox d.K Estridge 6-2 6-3
I Watanabe d.K Waters 6-1 6-0
N Lyle d.D Valentine 6-0 6-1
Mrs M Jackson d.V Chichester 6-0 6-1
Mrs Sandars d.D Aitken 6-4 6-2
Mrs Dove d.Mrs Moss 2-6 6-2 6-4
J Strawson d.Mrs Martin 6-2 6-4

1/4F
Mrs A Tuckey d.Mrs Dudley Cox 6-2 6-3
N Lyle d.I Watanabe 6-0 6-0
Mrs M Jackson d.Mrs Sandars 6-0 6-2
J Strawson d.Mrs Dove 6-1 6-3

SF
N Lyle d.Mrs A Tuckey 6-2 6-3
J Strawson d.Mrs M Jackson 6-2 6-2

FINALE
Nancy Lyle d.Joan Strawson 8-6 3-6 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
993 Posts
HARROGATE HARD COURT TOURNAMENT MAY 8-11. DRAW 25

1 Round
H Morrison-Smith d.S Clarke 6-3 6-2
E Carrick d.Mrs Coupland 8-10 6-1 6-2
Betty Dix d.Mrs Sames 6-0 6-1
K Anningson d.Mrs Hodgson 6-0 6-0
Dorothy Anderson d.Mrs Munroe Clark 6-3 6-1
Elsa Haylock d.F Harrison 6-0 6-3
Winifred Bower d.Freda James 4-6 6-2 6-2
Mrs Middleton d.J Whittaker 6-0 6-2
N Helliwell d.Mrs Hawkins 6-0 6-1

2 Round
H Morrison-Smith d.V March 6-1 6-1
M Lettington d.E Whittaker 2-6 6-3 7-5
K Anningson d.Betty Reid Thomas ret
B Dix d.E Carrick 6-1 6-1
N Helliwell d.Mrs Middleton 3-6 6-4 6-1
E Ackernley d.M Longley 6-4 6-4
W Bower d.W Booth 6-2 6-0
E Haylock d.D Anderson 6-4 6-3

1/4F
H Morrison-Smith d.M Lettington 8-6 0-6 6-1
B Dix d.K Anningson 6-3 6-0
N Helliwell d.E Ackernley 6-0 6-1
E Haylock d.W Bower 7-5 6-4

SF
B Dix d.H Morrison-Smith 6-0 6-1
E Haylock d.N Helliwell 6-1 6-0

FINALE
Elsa Haylock d.Betty Dix 4-6 6-0 8-6
 
701 - 713 of 713 Posts
Top