Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 713 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Summary (courtesy of AndrewTas)

Wills got better winning the French, Wimbledon and US Championships again without losing a set and in more commanding fashion. Phoebe Holcroft Watson is a finalist at the US Championships defeating Jacobs in the semi-finals (she also defeated Jacobs in the Wightman Cup the week before), while Jacobs was a finalist at Wimbledon. Von Reznicek emerged during the year as a contender winning the German Championships.

Daphne Akhurst wins her fourth Australian title but doesnt tour Europe. The USA defeats Great Britain 4-3 at Forest Hills therefore going ahead in the series 4-3 (since 1923). Also Simone Mathieu (nee Passamard) reaches her first French final (she won play 7 more, winning 2).

World Rankings by A Wallis Myers

01 Helen Wills Moody (US)
02 Phoebe Holcroft Watson (England)
03 Helen Jacobs (US)
04 Betty Nuthall (England)
05 Bobbie Heine (South Africa)
06 Simone Passemand Mathieu (France)
07 Eileen Bennett (England)
08 Paula von Reznicek (Germany)
09 Peggy Saunders Michell (England)
10 Elsie Goldsack (England)

-----
Sources:

Andrew Tas provided many of the initial results from Ayres Almanack
AustinRunner made several detailed contributions to results.
GeeTee has provided hard to find Aussie results.
Nomarch has provided results for the Swiss Indoors

Many results are courtesy of Newmark, whose thread of results for 1929 may be found at:
https://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=422086

Ugarte consulted the London Times and American Lawn Tennis

I used the 1930 Wright and Ditson Annual and consulted the New York Times in detail for June and August results.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Week of December 31-January 6

December 22, 1928-January 2, 1929, County of Cumberland Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Pratten Park

SF: Coral Buttsworth d. Betty O’Donnell 6-2 6-4
SF: Nell Hall d. M. Wood 6-2 6-0

FI: Coral Buttsworth d. Nell Hall 6-4 4-6 11-9

Doubles

SF: Daphne Akhurst/Louie Bickerton d. Doreen Haughey/Miss McKenzie 6-2 6-0
SF: Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg d. Linda Betts/M. Wood 6-2 6-3

FI: Daphne Akhurst/Louie Bickerton d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Daphne Akhurst/Norman Peach d. Coral Buttsworth/Leslie Baker 5-7 6-3 6-3
SF: Louie Bickerton/Charles Donohue d. Nell Hall/Harry Hopman 6-2 6-2

FI: Daphne Akhurst/Norman Peach d. Louie Bickerton/Charles Donohue 2-6 7-5 6-3


Nell Hall led 5-1 in the final set and had a match point at 8-7, 40-30 on her own service, at which point she served a double fault.

-----

December 31-January 8 , Metropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Metropole Hotel

1R: Phyllis Carr Saterwaithe (GB) d. M Ashby 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Bramley-Moore (GB) d. Mlle Claeysens 7-9 8-6 6-2

2R: Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Mme de Costanzo 6-0 6-1 (or 6-1 6-0)
2R: G Thompson (GB) d. A Trudeau 6-0 6-1
2R: M Slaney d (GB) V. Mulock 6-2 6-1

QF: Boyd d. ????
QF: Thompson d. Bramley-Moore 6-4 6-2
QF: Bramley-Moore d. ????
QF Satterwaithe d. Slaney 6-4 8-6

SF: Boyd d. Thompson 5-7 6-2 6-0
SF: Satterwaithe d. Bramley-Moore 6-1 6-0

FI: Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-2

DF: Esna Boyd (Aus)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Youtha Anthony (Aus)/Lolette Payot (Swt) 6-4 5-7 6-2

MX: Esna Boyd/Franz Matejka (Aut) vs Phyllis Satterthwaite/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) 6-1 3-6 6-6 (title divided due to darkness)

Horrible weather prevented play the opening 3 days. The event ended on a Tuesday, two days later than planned.

-----

ends January 3 Christmas Tournament (Coupe de Noel), Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Germaine Golding d Marguerite Bordes 6-1 8-10 9-7

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Desloges d Simone Amuary/Ida Adamoff 9-7 6-0

The ladies final was Dec 31 in a baseline duel lasting 2 hours. The ladies doubles was on Jan 3

-----

December 28, 1928-January 4, New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

QF: Marjorie MacFarlane d. Miss Gibson 6-1 6-2
QF: Tracy Adams d. May Myers 7-5 7-5
QF: May Speirs d. Dulcie Nicholls 6-1 6-1
QF: May Tracy d. Myrtle Melody 6-0 7-5

SF: MacFarlane d. Adams 9-7 6-4
SF: Speirs d. Tracy 6-3 6-3

FI: Marjorie MacFarlane d. May Speirs 6-1 3-6 6-4

Doubles (Draw=at least 9)


SF: May Speirs/M. Wake d. Myrtle Melody/MAy Myers 6-4 6-3
SF: Anita Adams/May Tracy d. Marjorie MacFarlane/Marion MacFarlane 6-1 5-7 6-4

FI: May Speirs/M. Wake d. Anita Adams/May Tracy 6-4 2-6 8-6

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 24)

SF: May Speirs/C. Angus d. May Myers/Lampe 8-6 6-2
SF: May Tracy/Cam Malfroy d. Miss Wake/Glanville 6-2 7-5

FI: May Speirs/C. Angus d. May Tracy/Cam Malfroy 6-4 7-5

Source: Papers Past

-----

December 25, 1928-January 5, 1929, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Hyde Park Tennis Club

SF: Kath Le Messurier d. Gwen Griffiths 6-2 6-2
SF: Dorothy Weston d. Anna Menz 6-0 6-3

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Dorothy Weston 6-2 6-1

Doubles

SF: Kath Le Messurier/Dorothy Weston d. R. Hone/Edna Lawrence 6-4 6-1
SF: Edna Collison/Joyce Hone d. Lorna Bollen/E.L. Morris 8-6 5-7 6-1

FI: Kathl Le Messurier/Dorothy Weston d. Edna Collison/Joyce Hone 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles


SF: Kath Le Mesurier/Donald Turnbull d. Gwen Griffiths/James Black 7-5 6-4
SF: Dorothy Weston/Donald Mellish d. J. Gordon/F.H. Day 6-1 6-2

FI: Kath Le Mesurier/Donald Turnbull d. Dorothy Weston/Donald Mellish 12-10 3-6 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Week of January 6-12

January ????, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Lawn TC

FI: Sylvia Harper d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-1 6-0

-----

January 8-15 Coupe Joannis, Rheims and Paris, France (Indoors)

FI: Mlle Gallay d. Arlette Neufeld 7-5 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Week of January 13-19

January 14-20, Monaco Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

1R: Lesley Cadle d. Miss Hutchins 6-1 6-1
1R: Muriel Thomas d. Miss Young 10-8 6-2
1R: Mrs E Bramley Moore d. Weeta Crawshay Williams (GB) 7-5 7-5

????

QF: Esna Boyd d. Mrs W Radcliffe 6-3 6-0
QF: Gladys Thompson d. Thomas 6-3 6-4
QF: Phyllis Covell d. Edith Belliard 6-0 6-1
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. G Leblanc 6-0 6-0

SF: Boyd d. Thompson 6-2 6-2
SF: Satterthwaite d. Covell 6-4 6-2

FI: Esna Boyd (Aus) d Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 7-5 6-3

Doubles

SF: Phyllis Covell/Muriel Thomas d Youtha Anthony (Aus)/G Thompson 6-4 6-4
SF: Esna Boyd/Phyllis Satterthwaite d Edith Belliard/Leblanc 6-2 6-0

FI: Esna Boyd (Aus)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 2-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Esna Boyd/Phyllis Satterthwaite d Phyllis Covell/Muriel Thomas 2-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Esna Boyd (Aus)/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Toto Brugnon (Fra) 2-6 6-3 6-1

Bad weather delays many matches, as frost covers most courts. Phyllis Covell joins the Riviera circuit at this stop. Boyd defeats Satterwaithe for the 4th time this season.

-----

January 17-20 , Belgian International Covered Court Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Marguerite Bordes (Fra) d Josane Sigart 9-7 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Colette Rosambert (Fra) d Josane Sigart/Yvonne Sigart 6-8 6-4 7-5

MX: Colete Rosambert (Fra)/Roger George (Fra) d Simone Barbier (Fra)/Edouard Thurneyssen (Fra) 6-3 7-9 6-2

-----

January ???? Metropolitan Tournament, Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston 6-2 6-1

-----

circa January13-20, 42nd Bengal Lawn Tennis Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna 6-1 7-5

DF: Jenny Sandison/Mrs Simon d. Lena McKenna/Mrs JE Moir 6-3 6-3

MX: Jenny Sandison/George H. Perkins d. Mrs ES Graham/Mrs E.S. Graham/Pershotam L. Mehta 6-4 7-5

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almananck" (1930): "Oppressive heat, unusual for January, lowered the standard of play in the forty-second Championship of Bengal."
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: January 19-26
Venue: Adelaide, Australia
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=17)

1st Round

Gwen Griffiths d V Mathias 4-6 6-4 6-3

2nd Round

Daphne Akhurst [1] d Lorna Bollen 6-0 6-3
Meryl O'Hara-Wood [5] d Joyce Lillecrappe 6-3 6-2
Sylvia Harper [4] d Edna Lawrence 6-1 6-2
Mall Molesworth [6] d Griffiths 6-3 6-0

Louie Bickerton [2] d Anna Menz 6-0 6-1
Kath Le Messurier [7] d Syd Hocking 6-2 6-2
Marjorie Cox [3] d Dot Weston 6-3 6-4
Emily Hood d Birdie Bond [8] 11-9 7-5

Quarterfinals

Akhurst [1] d. O'Hara-Wood [5] 6-4 6-3
Harper [4] d. Molesworth [6] 6-1 6-4
Bickerton [2] d. Le Messurier [7] 6-0 8-6
Cox [3] d. Hood 6-0 6-1

Semifinals

Akhurst [1] d Harper [4] 6-3 6-1
Bickerton [2] d Cox [3] 6-1 6-3

Final

Daphne Akhurst [1] d Louie Bickerton [2] 6-1 5-7 6-2

-----------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=12)

1st Round

Sylvia Harper/Meryl O'Hara Wood [2]-bye
Edna Lawrence/Flora Rowe-bye
Kath Le Messurier/Dot Weston [3] d. Eileen Rischbeith/Roma Wadey 6-4 6-0
Birdie Bond/S Hocking d. Gwen Griffiths/V Mathias 4-6 6-4 6-4

Daphne Akhurst/Louie Bickerton [1] d. Joyce Lillecrapp/Katherine Wemyss 6-2 6-0
Lorna Bollen/Anna Menz d. Bertha Kay/M Taylor 3-6 6-2 6-4
Emily Hood/Mall Molesworth [4]-bye
Edna Collinson/Joyce Hone-bye

Quarterfinals

Harper/O'Hara Wood [2] d. Lawrence/Rowe 6-0 6-1
Le Messurier/Weston [3] d. Bond/Hocking 6-4 6-8 6-4
Akhurst/Bickerton [1] d. Bollen/Menz 6-3 6-2
Hood/Molesworth [4] d. Collinson/Hone 6-0 6-1

Semifinals

Harper/O'Hara Wood [2] d. Le Messurier/Weston [3] 7-5 6-2
Akhurst/Bickerton [1] d. Hood/Molesworth [4] 6-2 6-2

Final

Daphne Akhurst/Louie Bickerton [1] d. Sylvia Harper/Meryl O'Hara Wood [2] 6-2 3-6 6-2

-----------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=16)

1st Round

Marjorie Cox/Jack Crawford [1] d Emily Hood/Colin Cropper 6-1 6-4
E Day/P Hooper d Birdie Bond/V Page default
Mall Molesworth/Colin Gregory [4] d Kath Le Messurier/Don Turnbull default
Louie Bickerton/Rupert Wertheim d Edna Lawrence/F Hone 6-2 8-6

Meryl O'Hara Wood/ Pat O'Hara Wood [2] d. Syd Hocking/W Reynolds 6-0 6-3
Sylvia Harper/Ian Collins d. V Mathias/Cliff Harvey 6-0 6-4
Daphne Akhurst/Gar Moon [3] d Dot Weston/Ray Hone 6-3 6-1
Lorna Bollen/D'arcy Mullamphy d. Gwen Griffiths/James Black 8-6 3-6 8-6

Quarterfinals

Cox/Crawford [1] d Day/Hooper 6-4 6-0
Bickerton/Wertheim d Molesworth/Gregory [4] 6-2 6-3
O'Hara Wood/O'Hara Wood [2] d Harper/Collins 6-3 2-6 6-2
Akhurst/Moon [3] d Bollen/Mullamphy 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Cox/Crawford [1] d Bickerton/Wertheim 6-2 6-2
Akhurst/Moon [3] d O'Hara Wood/ M O'Hara Wood [2] 7-5 6-2

Final

Daphne Akhurst/Gar Moon [3] d. Marjorie Cox/Jack Crawford [1] 6-0 7-5

-----------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

D'arcy Mullamphy died gunshot wound in October of 1929. It is very liikely it was self-inflicted.

-----------------------------------------------------

Sources:

Results coutesy of Andrew Tas
Summary courtesy of Louloubelle

-----------------------------------------------------

Summary:

During 1928 Akhurst stamped herself as one of the premier players in women's tennis. Despite a lack of any regular competition internationally she traveled overseas to reach the quarters at the French. She then had a great run at Wimbledon to reach the semis, defeating Helen Jacobs 8-6 in the 3rd on the way. She met Spanish star Lily de Alvarez on one of her magical days and was beaten. At the end of 1928 she was rated by high ranking tennis authorities the no. 3 player in the world.She captured her 4th Australian title in 1929 defeating good friend and doubles partner Louie Bickerton in a final described as a 'rare treat'.

Bickerton had been in good form all week beating Le Mesurier and Cox to reach her first final. Akhurst breezed in the final also without the loss of a set.

The final was a match of long baseline rallies, but not of the sort of slow, safe play which sometimes characterized women's matches of the era. Both players hit out for the lines and, knowing each others games intimately, the level of anticipation was very high. Akhurst eventually triumphed 6-1 5-7 6-2, and fittingly the two women teamed up for the women's title. She teamed up with Gar Moon of Australia to win her third triple crown.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Week of January 20-26

January 21-30, New Courts Club, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: New Club Courts

1R: Franks d Radcliffe 3-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Rosie Berthet d Lady Domini Crosfield 6-4 7-5
1R: Lolette Payot (Swt) d V Mulock 6-1 6-1

??

3R: Esna Boyd (Aus) d Franks 6-4 6-3
3R: Mme Taunay d Dudley Cox 4-6 6-0 6-4
3R: Phyllis Howkins Covell(GB) d GN Thompson 6-2 6-2
3R: A Lowewenthal (Ger) d ????

3R: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d Rosie Berthet 6-1 6-4
3R: Payot d Hagensuer (Ger) 6-2 6-4
3R: Marjorie Morrill (US) d J Martin 6-3 6-3
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d Youtha Anthony (Aus) 6-2 6-0

QF: Boyd d Taunay 6-3 6-1
QF: Covell d Loewenthal 6-2 6-1
QF: Lafaurie d Payot 6-1 6-3
QF: Morrill d Satterthwaite 8-10 8-6 6-2

SF Boyd d Covell 5-7 6-0 6-1
SF: Lafaurie d Morrill 6-1 9-7

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Esna Boyd (Aus) default (when final delayed due to snow and ice, Boyd insisted Lafaurie hold the title rather than divide it.)

From "Ayres' Almanack" (1930): "As the final could not be played Miss Boyd insisted that Mme Lafaurie should hold the cup."

In a quarterfinal shocker American Marjorie Morill upends Satterwaithein a 40 game marathon, surviving 5 match points in the second set. The younger and fresher legs of Morill saw her cruise through a 6-2 third set for a 8-10 8-6 6-2 win.

Due to the rain, Snow, and ice it was not possible to complete any of the doubles events at this tournament.

From "Ayres' Almanack" (1930): "As the final could not be played Miss Boyd insisted that Mme Lafaurie should hold the cup."

-----

January 21-27 French Covered Courts Championships, Paris (Indoors)

FI: Simone Kleinadel d. Germaine Golding 6-4 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Week of January 28-February 3

January 21-February 1, Burma Championships, Rangoon, Burma

MX: Mrs W. Martin/W. Martin d. Miss Passanha/G. Pears 1-6 6-3 6-2

-----

January 21-February ????, Bombay Presidency Hard Court Championship, Bombay, India (Clay)

FI: Mrs T. Marshall d. Olive Stebbing 6-4 6-0

DF: Mrs L. Race/Olive Stebbbing d. Mrs Campbell/Mrs Ridsdale 8-6 3-6 6-1

MX: Mrs M.P. McDougall/S.B. Lahey-Bean d. Mrs L. Race/Andrew Pereiera 6-4 8-6

-----


January 28-February 5, All India Championships, Allahabad, India

-----

February 2 Southern Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI: Brenda Piggott d E Gorringe 3-6 6-4 6-0

DF: Jillett/Brenda Piggott d Fuller/Wilkins 6-1 4-6 6-4

MX: Mrs Wilkins/RH Berriman d Mrs JL McGough/JL McGough 6-2 6-4

-----

circa January 28-February 3, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Irmgard Rost d. Ilse Friedleben 11-9 2-6 7-5

DF: Ellen Hoffmann/I Kallmeyer d. Nelly Neppach/Irmgard Rost 6-2 7-5

MX: Irmgard Rost/Franz Matejka (Aut) d. Paula von Reznieck/Hans Moldenhauer 6-2 6-3

Moldenhauer was sadly killed later this year when he was hit by a car.

-----

January 28-February 5, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Club

1R: Helen Foster d Madeleine O'Neill (GB) 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Joan Fry (GB) d Sineux 6-0 6-0
1R: Muriel Thomas (GB) d Princess Pia D'Orleans 6-1 6-2

2R: Lolette Payot d J Taylor 6-2 6-0
2R: Doris Metaxa d Mrs Bramley Moore 6-4 6-1
2R: Esna Boyd (Aus) d Youtha Anthony (Aus) 6-1 6-1

3R: Marjorie Morrill (US) d Radcliffe 6-2 6-4
3R: Payot d M Lefroy 6-0 6-1
3R: A Loewenthal (Ger) d Joan Fry (GB) default

QF: ??
QF: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Morill ???*

SF: Boyd d Virginia Rice (US) 6-2 6-2
SF: Thomas d.

FI: Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-1

All of the doubles events were cancelled due to bad weather. With only 5 courts available for play the doubles events were abandoned early.

The Thomas win over Morrill may have been a SF match.

-----

January 31-February 6 Hamilton (January Tournament), Hamilton, Bermuda.

FI: Edith Signourney (US) d. MS Harland 6-4 4-6 6-4

DF: MS Harland/Edith Sigourney d. Gladys Trimingham/Helen Trimingham 6-2 6-1

The lady from Boston also wins the mixed for a triple. The biggest tennis news this week is made off court, as reporters pounce on rumors that Suzanne Lenglen is going to wed American millionaire Baldwin Baldwin after he divorces his wife. The pair travel to Nice together by ship from America.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Week of February 4-10

February 4-11, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

1R: B Rice d Elwes 6-2 6-3
1R: Phyllis Covell (GB) d Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-0 6-0
1R: Joan Fry (GB) d J McAlpine 6-2 6-2
1R: Madeleine O' Neill (GB) d Christians 6-1 6-2
1R: Esna Boyd (Aus) d C Elmer 6-0 6-1

2R: Diddie Vlasto Serpieri d Youtha Anthony (Aus) 6-1 6-4
2R: Covell d Ash 6-0 6-1
2R: Fry d O'Neill 6-2 6-3
2R: Virginia Rice (US) d Boothroyd 6-4 2-6 8-6

3R: Esna Boyd (Aus) d Craig Biddle 6-2 6-1
3R: Serpieri d Siegel 6-0 6-1
3R: Fry d V Rice 6-3 6-1
3R: Marjorie Morrill (US) d ????

3R: G Thompson d ????
3R: Covell d ????
3R: Mme Taunay d Macfarlane 6-1 6-4
3R: Eileen Bennett (GB) d Hagenauer (Ger) 6-4 6-2

QF: Boyd d Serpieri 6-2 6-2
QF: Fry d Morrill 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Covell d G Thompson 6-3 6-4
QF: Bennett d Taunay 6-2 6-8 6-1

SF: Boyd d Fry 7-9 6-4 6-3
SF: Bennett d Covell 9-7 6-3

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Esna Boyd (Aus) 6-4 5-7 6-4

Doubles

QF: Aussem/Bennett d Loewenthal/O'Neill 6-1 6-0
QF: Boyd/Nuthall d Petchell/Taunay 6-4 6-3
QF: Covell/Fry d H Foster/G Thompson 6-2 6-1
QF: Lafaurie/Satterwaite d Ash/Virginia Rice 6-1 7-5

SF: Boyd/Nuthall d Aussem/Bennett 6-3 6-1
SF: Covell/Fry d Lafaurie/Satterwaite 6-2 3-6 7-5

FI: Esna Boyd (Aus)/Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Joan Fry (GB) 6-1 6-3

MX: Diddie Serpieri/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-2 6-2

Despite being cold this was the first Riviera event to have a week of sunshine.

Eileen Bennett hands Esna Boyd her first defeat all year. Boyd may have also had others things on her mind, as she immediatey left for London to get married after this event.

-----

February 4-11, Roubaix, France (Indoors)
Venue: TC des Flandres

FI: Simone Barbier d. Mme Engelbert (but likely Mme Inglebert) 6-2 6-2

MX: Simone Barbier/Roger George d. Mlle Chauveau/Christian Boussus 6-0 6-1

-----

ends February 8 Phillipine Championships, Manila
????

-----

February 4-9 Metropolitan Indoor, New York City, New York, United States (Indoors)

FI: Charlotte Miller d. Clara Greenspan 2-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Elsie Taubele/Norma Taubele d. Nora Schmitz/Marie Wagner 6-4 4-6 6-2

The losing doubles finalists were both pre-1914 champions.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Week of February 11-17

February 11-17 South Of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

1R: J Franke d J Poncelet 6-0 6-1
1R: Virginia Rice (US) d Boker 6-1 6-0
1R: Weeta Crawshay Williams (GB) d Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-2 6-3

Snow basically cancelled the event for this week. It was resumed March 11-17. It is unclear if the event was started anew from scratch. In his book on the Riviera Alan Little declares, "This was the first time a tournament on the Riviera had been abandoned completely, without a ball being struck". (p 209). The 3 results we do have demonstrate at least some play was completed.

-----

Date? Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 7-5 4-6 6-1

DF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Prem/Nielsen 6-4 6-2

MX: Irmgard Rost (Ger)/Hans Moldenhauer (Ger) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Povl Henriksen 6-3 4-6 6-2

-----

Date? Finnish Indoor Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Anita Brunou d. ????

DF: Anita Brunou/Elna Lindfors d. ????

MX: Anita Brunou/Bo Grotenflet d ?????

-----

Date? Saint Moritz Covered Court Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Simone Kleinadel (Fra) d. Lolette Payot 7-5 6-1

MX: Mme Culbert (Fra)/Roger George d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Oppenheimer 4-6 6-4 6-2

Note that Kleinadel's name may have been Yvonne. Muro has indicated this event is bot the Swiss Indoors.

-----

February 11-17, Delhi Championships, New Delhi, India

Singles (Draw=at least 9)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Una Gracey 6-0 6-1

QF: Ryan d. Miss Beckingham 7-5 6-0

SF: Ryan d. S. Gibson 6-3 6-2
SF: Jenny Sandison d. E. McKenna 6-1 6-1

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) default

Doubles

SF: Una Gracey/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Beckingham/S. Gibson 10-8 6-3

FI: Una Gracie/Elizabeth Ryan (US) led Jenny Sandison/Mrs Simon 6-4 when play was called off due to bad light

Mixed Doubles

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Dennis O’Callaghan (Ire) d. Mrs E.C. Simon/Percival 6-2 6-4

SF: Ryan/O’Callaghan d. S. Gibson/Flight Lieutenant Mockeer 6-0 62
SF: Jenny Sandison/Leonard Brooke-Edwards d. Miss Beckingham/Soni 6-3 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Dennis O'Callaghan (Ire) d. Jenny Sandison/Leonard Brooke-Edwards 4-6 9-7 6-0

Complaining of very poor management at the tournament, involving her having to play too many matches in one day, Elizabeth Ryan refused to play the singles final and to complete the doubles final. She was really only on holiday, but thought some tennis would be fun. She had been ill with fever in Rangoon (Burma) and Colombo before her trip to India.

The mixed doubles event had been completed before the former two events.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Week of February 18-24

February 18-24, Beaulieu Championships, Beaulieu, France (Clay)
Venue: Bristol Hotel

1R: Betty Nuthall d D Furnivall 6-1 6-0
1R: Marjorie Morrill (US) d Mrs Drayton 6-0 6-1
1R: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d Virginia Rice 6-4 6-0
1R: A Loewenthal (Ger) d MacFarland 6-4 4-6 7-5

2R: Phyllis Covell d Christians 6-0 6-0
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d Boker 6-1 6-1
2R: Joan Fry d M Smailes 6-2 6-2
2R: Nuthall d Helen Foster 6-3 6-1

3R: Fry d ????
3R: Aussem d B Lermitte 6-0 6-1
3R: Aimee Charpenel d Marjorie Morrill 6-4 6-3
3R: Covell D Loewenthal 6-0 6-3

3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d Anne Peitz (Ger) 6-2 6-1
3R: Rosie Berthet d Radcliffe 8/6-6/4
3R: Eileen Bennett d Wiener 6-2 6-2
3R: Nuthall d ????

QF: Fry d Aussem 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Covell d Charpenal 6-3 6-2
QF: Satterwaite d Bennett 6-2 9-7
QF: Nuthall d Berthet 6-2 7-5

SF: Fry d Covell 3-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Nuthall d Satterwaite 6-3 3-6 6-2

FI: Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Joan Fry (GB) 6-2 6-1

Doubles

QF: Covell/Nuthall d B Gamble/M Richards 6-0 6-1
QF: Bennett/Fry d Loewenthal/V Rice 6-3 7-5
QF: Aussem/Satterwaite d H Foster/E Petchell 6-3 6-4

SF: Bennett/Fry d Aussem/Satterwaite 6-0 6-1
SF: Covell/Nuthall d ????

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Joan Fry (GB) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-2

MX: Betty Nuthall (GB)/Patrick Spence (GB) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Two earlier 3 set matches may have tired out Joan Fry in the final.

-----

Circa January 24-February 24, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Coral Buttsworth d. Pattie Meaney 5-7 6-4 6-3

DF: Miss Lester/Pattie Meaney d. Kathleen Commins/Miss Paterson 6-2 6-3

MX: ????


-----

ends February 21 Princess Hotel Tournament, Hamilton, Bermuda
Venue: The Princess Hotel

FI: MF Harland d. Lilian Scharman Hester (US) 6-3 6-3

DF: MF Harland/Robinson d. Gladys Trimingham/Helen Trimingham 6-2 6-8 6-4

Harland also won the mixed for a triple.


-----

ends February 24 South Florida Championships,Miami Beach, Florida

SF: Eleanor Cottman d. Anne Page 7-5 8-6
SF: Gisela Comallonga (Cuba) d. Helen Fulton 6-0 6-1

FI: Eleanor Cottman d. Gisela Comallonga (Cuba) 6-2 6-4

DF: Andrus/Hilleary d. Dubroca/Page 3-6 6-1 8-6.

While the tournament was underway there was a Cuba vs. the US test match, with Cuba getting crushed 4-0. Fulton is only 14.

-----

February 13-28, Western India Championships, Bombay, India

FI: Mrs M.P. McDougall d. Olive Stebbing 7-5 6-1

DF: Mrs L. Race/Olive Stebbing d. Mrs M.P. McDougall/Kshama Row 6-2 6-2

MX: Mrs M.P. McDougall/S.B. Lahey-Bean d. Mrs Prophet/Alexander Pitt ????

-----

February 21-26, Swiss Covered Court Championships*, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

Single (Draw=at least 11)

?R: Simone Kleinadel (Fra) d. Signora Peretti (Ita) 6-0 6-0
?R: Mme Richter d. Mme Rudersdorf 6-3 6-2
?R: Lolette Payot d. Mme Hindamian 6-1 6-2

QF: Kleinadel d. Richter 6-0 6-2
QF: Culbert d. Mme Janet 6-3 6-2
QF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Frau Dyhrenfurth 7-5 6-1
QF: Lolette Payot d. Mme Mettler-Molène 6-0 6-0

SF: Kleinadel d. Lucette Culbert (Fra) 6-3 6-4
SF: Lolette Payot d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 9-7 9-11 6-3

FI: Simone Kleinadel (Fra) d. Lolette Payot 7-5 6-1

Mixed Doubles:

?R: Mme Kleinadel/A. Ewbank d. Mlle Payot/W. Ehrenreich 7-5 8-6

QF: Mme Richter/Lacroix d. Signor & Signora Peretti 6-0 6-2
QF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Stefan Oppenheimer (Ger) d. Mme Mettler-Molène/Hentschell 6-1 6-4

QF: Mme Janet/R. Landau d. Mme Kleinadel/A. Ewbank 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF: Lucette Culbert (Fra)/Roger George (Fra) d. ????


SF: Friedleben/Oppenheimer d. Richter/Lacroix 6-4 3-6 6-2
SF: Culbert/George d. Janet/Landau 6-4 6-4

FI: Lucette Culbert (Fra)/Roger George (Fra) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Stefan Oppenheimer (Ger) 5-7 6-3 6-2

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Alamanack" (1930): "A good entry was received for the Championships of Switzerland. [...] In the ladies' singles Frau Friedleben was eliminated in the semi-final by the Swiss player, Mlle Payot, after a match lasting nearly three hours. Mme Kleinadel, of France, after beating Mme Richter, easily qualified for the final at the expense of Mme Culbert. The final was less interesting than anticipated, but Mme Kleinadel clearly assserted her superiority."

Many results from the Swiss paper L'Auto. Thanks to Nomarc for these results.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Week of February 25-March 3

February 25-March 2, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

SF: Daphne Akhurst d Gladys Toyne 6-2 6-1
SF: Kath Le Messurier d Marjorie Cox 7-5 6-2

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Kath Le Mesurier 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: AKhurst/Cox d Valkenburg/Dingle 6-4 6-2
SF: Bickerton/Le Messurier d Toyne/Hoddle Wrigley 6-4 6-1

FI: Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox d. Louie Bickerton/Kath Le Mesurier 6-2 6-4

MX: Daphne Akhurst/Gar Moon d. Pattie Meaney/Leslie Baker 13-11 6-1

Girls FI: Nell Hall d Bickerton 6-0 9-7

Schoolgirls FI: Flo Francisco d Vaughan 6-0 6-1
-----

Feb-Mar Hobart Grass Court Championships, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

FI Birdie Bond d Brenda Piggott 64 61

DF: Brenda Piggott/Mrs R Wilkins d E Gorringe/Mrs JL McGough 6-2 6-3

-----

February 25-March 3, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Grass?)

SF: Penelope Anderson (US) d. Margaret Blake (US) 6-4 7-5
SF: M. Harland (GB) d. Gladys Hutchings 6-2 11-9

FI: Penelope Anderson (US) d. M. Harland (GB) 7-9 6-4 6-2

DF: M Harland (GB)/Gladys Hutchings d. Penelope Anderson (US)/Mrs Henery R Guild 6-1 6-2

MX: Penelope Anderson (US)/J. Gilbert Hall d. Margaret Blake (US)/Henry R Guild (US) 3-6 6-3 6-3
-----

February 25-March 5, London Covered Court Championships, London, Engalnd (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

1R: Aurea Edgington d Joan Reid Thomas 6-1 6-4
1R: Evelyn Colyer d Stebbing default
1R: W Wood d M Fischer 6-3 6-3
1R: Betty Dix d GE Tomblin 5-7 6-2 7-5
1R: M Case d Mrs Logan Bell 10-8 6-3
1R: Brumwell d B Clarke 6-1 6-0
1R: Peggy Michell d Violet Chamberlain 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R: J Stevens d Cobb* 6-3 6-4
1R: M Goff d Jeanette Morfey 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Lowe* d J Barnes 6-2 6-4

2R: Dorothy Hill d Lady Peggy Pleydell Bouverie default
2R: Y Allnatt d Mrs Craddock default
2R: Vera Montgomery d B Pemberton 6-4 6-2
2R: Joan Strawson d Essayan 6-0 6-0
2R: Courtauld d Lady Roundway default
2R: Edgington d E Mogg 6-1 6-4
2R: Evelyn Colyer d Lowe 6-4 6-2
2R: Betty Dix d Wood 6-3 3-6 6-3

2R: Brumwell d M Case 8-6 6-3
2R: Peggy Michell d Stevens 6-2 6-2
2R: M Goff d Bendix 6-2 6-1
2R: Effie Hemmant d M Folingsby 6-3 6-3
2R: Joan Ridley d Cristobel Hardie default
2R: Mrs Alston d Hatton Hall 6-1 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Macready d Thelma Cazalet default
2R: Dorothy Holman d E Dreyfus 6-4 6-2

3 Round ???

QF: Strawson d Hill 5-7 6-2 6-1
QF: Edgington d Colyer 6-4 6-8 6-3
QF: Michell d Hemmant 6-2 6-4
QF: Ridley d Macready 6-4 6-2

SF: Strawson d Edgington 2-6 6-1 7-5
SF: Michell d Ridley 6-2 6-2

FI: Peggy Michell d. Joan Strawson 9-7 4-6 6-4

Doubles

QF: Peggy Michell/Joan Ridley d Betty Dix/Elizabeth Macready 6-4 6-4
QF: Evelyn Colyer/Dorothy Hill d Brumwell/W Wood 6-2 6-3
QF: GE Tomblin/L Phillip d Effie Hemmant/Joan Strawson 6-2 6-8 7-5
QF: Aurea Edgington/Cristolbel Hardie d Logan Bell/Bendix 6-3 6-4

SF: Michell/Ridley d Edgington/Hardie 6-0 6-3
SF: Colyer/Hill d Phillip/Tomblin 5-7 6-0 6-1

FI: Peggy Michell/Joan Ridley d. Evelyn Colyer/Dorothy Hill 9-11 6-3 7-5

MX: Joan Ridley/Stanley W. Harris (SA) d. Evelyn Colyer/Gordon Crole-Rees 6-4 5-7 6-4

*possibly Annis (or Annie) Cobb
*possibly the second Mrs Gordon Lowe.
-----

February 25-March 5, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monace (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

1R: Betty Nuthall (GB) d Ellison 6-0 6-1
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d Zigeler 6-0 6-1
1R: Joan Fry d Potter 6-0 6-1
1R: Eileen Bennett (GB) d Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-0 6-0
1R: Phyllis Covell d Wiener 6-2 6-1

2R: Nuthall d Doris Metaxa (Frn) 8-6 6-3
2R: P Marjollet (Frn) d Paula Von Reznicek (Ger) 6-4 6-1
2R: Covell d J Martin 6-0 6-1
2R: Satterthwaite d Creasy 6-0 6-0
2R: Fry d H Drugman 6-2 6-1
2R: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d A Suren 6-2 6-0
2R: Bennett d Williams 6-2 6-0

3R: Covell d ????
3R: Satterwaite d ????
3R: Bennett d ????
3R: Aussem d ????

3R: Nuthall d ????
3R: Sylvia Lafaurie d Marjollet 6-2 3-6 6-3
3R: Joan Fry d Simone Barbier (Fra) 6-2 6-1
3R: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d Marjorie Morrill (US) 6-4 6-1

QF: Covell d Satterthwaite 8-6 6-1
QF: Bennett d Aussem 6-3 6-4
QF: Nuthall d Lafaurie 7-6 1-6 6-2
QF: Mathieu d Fry 6-1 6-8 6-1

SF: Nuthall d Covell default
SF: Bennett d Mathieu 6-4 7-9 8-6

FI: Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Eileen Bennett (GB) 7-5 5-7 6-4

DF: Joan Fry (GB)/Marjorie Morrill (US) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 4-6 6-0 6-4

Beaumont International Trophy (Doubles)

SF: Phyllis Covell/Betty Nuthall d Sylvia Lafaurie/Marquise de Montebello 6-1 3-6 6-2
SF: Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu d Eileen Bennett/Joan Fry 6-4 0-6 6-3

FI: Phyllis Covell/Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu (Fra) 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Henri Cochet (Fra) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jan Kozeluh (Cz) 6-4 6-4

Nuthall's improved backhand tipped the scale in a close 3 set final.

-----

February 25-March 2 19th Annual Women's Florida Championships Palm Beach. Florida, US

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Eleanor Cottman 6-3 6-0

DF: Andrus/Hilleary d. Eleanor Goss/Phipps 6-2 6-2

Goss won by "climaxing a driving net game with with quick chops that dropped dead in her opponent's court". It's her second consecutive year in the quest for the Mrs. Flagler Gold Cup.

-----

February 24-March 3, Southern India Championships, Madras, India

SF: Miss Mullen d. Miss Nunn 6-1 6-3
SF: Laura Woodbridge d. Mrs Conran-Smith 6-1 6-3

FI: Miss Mullen d. Laura Woodbridge 6-3 6-1

MX: Laura Woodbridge/Captain Lakshamanan d. Miss Mullen/C.J Mullen 8-6 6-1


The winner of the singles event in 1929 appears to be different from, but probably related to, the Mrs Mullen, who won the same title in previous years.

-----

February 26-March 4, Punjab Championships, Lahore, India

MX: Mrs Kenny/Hira Lal Soni d. S. Gibson/Jagat Mohan Lal 8-6 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
week of March 4-10

March 4-11, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)
Venue: Menton LTC

1R: Lucia Valerio d Hillyard 6-0 6-0

2R: Phyllis Covell d Hunyady 6-0 6-0
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d Colt 6-0 6-0
2R: Cilly Aussem d Kendall 6-0 6-1
2R: Paula Von Reznicek d Dorothy Furnivall 6-1 6-3

3R: Covell d G Leblanc 6-0 6-0
3R: Lucia Valerio d L Macfarland 6-3 7-5
3R: Reznicek d ????
3R: Satterthwaite d Edith Belliard 6-0 6-2
3R: Cilly Aussem d Em Green 6-2 6-0

QF: Covell d Anne Peitz 6-2 6-0
QF: Von Reznicek d Valerio 7-5 6-2
QF: Lolette Payot d Satterthwaite 7-5 1-6 3-0 retired
QF: Aussem d Marjorie Morrill 6-3 7-5

SF: Aussem d Payot 2-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Covell d Von Reznicek 3-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Phyllis Covell (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-4 9-7

Doubles

QF: Paula von Reznicek/Muriel Thomas d Peitz/Suren 6-3 6-1
QF: Aussem/Speranza Wins d Belliard/Korotvickova 6-4 7-5
QF: Morrill/Valerio d Cederschiold/Mrs Pitman 6-2 6-1

SF: Covell/Satterwaithe d /Reznicek/Thomas 6-1 6-1
SF: Morrill/Valerio d Aussem/Speranza Wyns 6-1 4-6 6-3

DF: Marjorie Morrill (US)/Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 2-6 7-5

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) 3-6 6-1 7-5

Coupe des Nations/Nations Cup (Mixed Doubles)

SF: Phyllis Covell (GB)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Paulette Marjollet/Henri Cochet 0-6 6-3 9-7

FI: Phyllis Covell (GB)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard (GB) 6-3 1-6 6-2

-----

March 4-11, Juan-Les-Pins International, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Miramar LTC

SF: Annemarie Loewenthal (Ger) d. Sylvia Laufarie 6-3 6-3

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Annemarie Loewenthal (Ger) 7-5 6-0

MX: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Henri Cochet d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-2 3-6 6-3

Lowewenthal is only 17.

-----

March 4-10 London Business Houses Championships, West Kensington, London, England (Indoors?)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: L M Birdfield d. K West 6-1 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Week of March 11-17

Circa March 10-15, Alassio, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Miss Hunt (GB) d. Miss de la Prynne 6-4 3-6 6-2

DF: Miss Hunt (GB)/Miss S. de la Prynne d. Sign. Perelli/Mrs Turton 7-5 6-0

MX:Miss Hunt (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Miss Turton/Toto Brugnon (Fra) 6-4 6-2

-----

March 11-16, Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

1R: J Stevens d Brumwell 6-4 6-3
1R: Naomi Trentham d T Watanabe 6-1 5-7 6-1

2R: Vera Montgomery d Irene Maltby 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Elsie Goldsack D T Barnes 6/3-6/2
2R: J Stevens d Aurea Edgington 2-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Phyllis Mudford D J Marshall 6/1-6/2

2R: G Thompson d ????
2R: G Tomblin D Trentham 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: W Wood d ????
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d Betty Dix 6-3 6-4

QF: Montgomery d Goldsack 8-6 4-6 6-4
QF: Mudford d Stevens 6-0 6-1
QF: Thompson d Tomblin 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Harvey d Wood 8-6 7-5

SF: Mudford d Montgomery 6-1 6-2
SF: Harvey d Thompson 1-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Phyllis Mudford 2-6 6-4 6-2

Doubles

SF: Colyer/Hill d Goldsack/Trentham 5-7 6-0 6-2
SF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Thompson d Edgington/Mudford 6-0 1-6 6-3

FI: Evelyn Colyer/Dorothy Hill d. Ermyntrude Harvey/G Thompson 8-6 6-3

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Evelyn Colyer/John Olliff 6-2 4-6 6-3

Ermyntrude Harvey played under the pseudonym of "Mrs Howard".

-----

March 11-16, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

SF: Kath Le Messurier d Frances Hoddle Wrigley 6-4 6-5*
SF: Gladys Toyne d Dot Weston 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Gladys Toyne d. Kath Le Mesurier 6-3 3-6 6-3

DF: Kath Le Messurier/Dot Weston d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Gladys Toyne 6-4 6-4

MX: Gladys Toyne/Jack Willard d. Edna Lawrence/Jack Crawford 8-6 3-6 10-8

Score as provided by GeeTee.

-----

March 11-17, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

SF: Paula Von Reznicek (Ger) d. Rosie Berthet 6-0 6-4
SF: Phyllis Covell (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-2 6-3

FI: Paula von Reznieck (Ger) d. Phyllis Covell (GB) 6-8 6-2 6-4

DF: Phyllis Covell (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Mlle Martin/Paulette Marjollet 6-3 6-2

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Junior Coen (US) d. Virginia Rice (US)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-3 10-8


-----

circa March 11-17 Bordighera International, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lucia Valerio 6-3 6-2

DF: Marjorie Morrill (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Guilia Perelli/Lucia Valerio ????

MX: Lucia Valerio/Eric C. Peters (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) ????

-----

March 11-16 US Women's Indoor Championships, Longwood, Massachuesetts, US (Indoors)

SF: Margaret Blake [2] d. Shedden [4] 6-2 6-4,
SF: Mrs Hubbard d. Agnes Sherwood Lamme [3] 6-4 6-4

FI: Margaret Blake [2] d. Mrs. Hubbard [1] 6-3 6-3

DF: Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman d. Margaret Blake/Mrs Hubbard 6-2 6-2

-----

March 6-17, Ballygunge Cricket Club, Calcutta, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna 6-4 1-6 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Week of March 18-24

circa March 15-22, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Sylvia Harper d. Meryl O'Hara Wood 6-1 6-1

DF: ????

MX: Sylvia Harper/Jack Clemenger d Meryl O'Hara Wood/Pat O'Hara Wood 6-4 6-2

-----

March 18-24, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Club


SF: Paula Von Reznicek d Phyllis Covell 6-4 7-5
SF: Lili De Alvarez d Cilly Aussem 6-3 2-6 6-4

FI: Lili De Alvarez d Paula von Reznicek 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF: Phyllis Covell/Sylvia Lafaurie d Lowenthal/Virginia Rice 6-3 6-2
SF: Paula von Reznicek/Mureil Thomas d Edith Petchell/Mme Taunay 6-4 6-4

DF: Phyllis Covell (GB)/Sylvia Lafaurie d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Paula von Reznieck (Ger) 7-5 6-8 6-4

MX: Sylvia Lafaurie/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/ B.C. Covell (GB) 8-6 6-3

Lilie Alvarez delights in her first Riviera event of 1929. Her flowing style always adds interest to an event. In the semis Aussem had a point for a 5-3 lead in the decider.

-----

March 18-23 Hampstead Hard Court Championships Belzise Park

1R: Mrs Reckitt d Hatton Hall 6-1 6-3
1R: Gabbertas d V Mendel 6-1 6-1
1R: Jeanette Morfey d E Dreyfus 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: G Tomblin d M Goff 7-5 6-3
1R: B Filmer d Lissack 6-1 6-4
1R: Dudley Cox d G Rawes 6-2 6-2
1R: Cristobel Hardie d T Barnes 6-1 6-2
1R: Peggy Michell d N Edes 7-5 6-2

2R: G Tomblin d J Cunningham 6-1 6-2
2R: G Thompson d Reckitt 6-3 8-6
2R: Cristobel Hardie d B Filmer 6-0 6-1
2R: Peggy Michell D Gabbertas 8-6 3-6 6-2
2R: Sybil Johnson d Dudley Cox 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Gwen Sterry d Logan Bell 6-1 6-0
2R: Vera Montgomery d Latey 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Osborne d Eileen Bennett default

2R: Phoebe Watson d Mrs Alston 6-1 6-1
2R: Burgess Smith d E Mogg 8-6 3-6 7-5
2R: Naomi Trentham d Beevir 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs King d Davis Leon 6-1 6-2
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d Abelson 6-4 7-5
2R: Franklin d Hurston 7-9 6-3 6-3
2R: Helen Foster d Mrs Robinson 6-3 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d Jeanette Morfey default


3R: Phoebe Watson d Burgess Smith 6-1 6-0
3R: Naomi Trentham d Mrs King 6-2 6-2
3R: G Tomblin d Ermyntrude Harvey 6-8 6-4 6-4
3R: Vera Montgomery d Franklin 4-6 6-2 6-3

3R: Helen Foster d Mrs Osborne 6-2 7-5
3R: Cristobel Hardie d G Thompson 5-7 6-4 6-3
3R: Peggy Michell d Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-3
3R: Gwen Sterry d Sybil Johnson 6-2 7-5

QF: Watson d Trentham 6-0 6-2
QF: Hardie d Tomblin 6-4 6-4
QF: Michell d Sterry 6-3 5-7 7-5
QF: Montgomery d Foster 6-4 6-2

SF: Watson d Hardie 6-4 0-6 6-0
SF: Michell d Montgomery 6-4 6-2

FI: Phoebe Watson d Peggy Michell 6-2 6-1

Doubles

QF: Sterry/Watson d Druyfus/Hurston 6-2 6-0
QF: Dudley Cox/Johnson d Edgington/Hardie 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Harvey/Michell E d Alston/King 6-2 6-2
QF: Foster/Franklin d Thompson/Trentham 6-4 5-7 6-1

SF: Sterry/Watson d Dudley Cox/Johnson 6-2 6-2
SF: Harvey/Michell d Foster/Franklin 7-5 6-3

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey/Peggy Michell d Gwen Sterry/Phoebe Watson 6-3 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Week of March 25-31

March 25-31, Cannes Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 3-6 7-5 7-5

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-3

DF: Sylvia Lafaurie/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. V Rice (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Sylvia Lafaurie/ Rene Gallepe d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) 6-4 6-3

AKA the Second Beau Site Meeting. It took Phyllis over two hours to down Cilly Aussem. Satterthwaite came back from 3-5 to take 4 games and the match.

John Lavery painted his stepdaugher at this event. Titled "Tennis Under the Orange Trees at Cannes, 1929", it shows Alice Trudeau serving. She was coached for a time by George Lytteton Rogers.



-----

March 25-31, Biarritz, France (Clay)
Venue: Courts d'Aguilera

FI: Simone Barbier d. Jeanne Peyré 6-1 1-6 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier/Mlle Leconte d. Lucette Culbert/Mlle Marie 6-4 6-0

MX: Simone Barbier/Christian Boussus d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Rene de Buzelet 8-6 8-6

-----

March 24-30 San Remo, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d Macfarland 6-1 6-0
SF: Lucia Valerio d Mrs N Hunt (GB) 6-3 8-6

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 0-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Lucia Valerio d. V Harrison (GB)/N Hunt (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Lucia Valerio/Eric C Peters (GB) 6-3 6-0

Either the Beau Site event or San Remo dates are probably off by a week. The two locations are close, but it would be nigh impossible for Satterwaite to be in two events at once! Note that Ugarte's dates are used here-Newmark has San Remo as mid-March and provided dates for the Beau Site event.
-----

March 24-April 1, South African Championships, East London, South Africa
Venue: Selborne Park Courts

QF: May McJannett d. Maisie Hopkins 7-5 5-7 6-1
QF: Billie Tapscott d. E. Stone 6-2 6-2
QF: Molly McCann d. Miss Frater 6-4 6-2
QF: Winifred Miller d. Mrs Tanner 6-3 6-2

SF: McJannett d. Tapscott ????
SF: Miller d. McCann ????

FI: May McJannett d. Winifred Miller 7-5 6-2

DF: May McJannett/Mrs Tanner d. E. Stone/Billie Tapscott 7-5 6-4

MX: E. Stone/M.J. Connor d. Miss Frater/Quinn 6-3 6-4

-----

March 25-30 Gallery Tournament Dulwich

1R: Buxton d Mrs Osborne 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Madge List d B Mckillop 6-1 6-1
1R: Enid Broadbridge d Gilder 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: M Goff d J Stevens 6-3 6-0
1R: Aurea Edgington d Brumwell 6-4 6-4

1R: G Turner d Gladys Southwell 6-4 6-1
1R: W Wood d T Barnes 7-5 3-6 7-5
1R: Cristobel Hardie d Jeanette Morfey 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: M Lettington d Martin 8-6 3-6 6-2

2R: Joan Ridley d Buxton 6-2 6-2
2R: Tomblin d ????
2R: List d Broadbridge 6-4 7-5
2R: Edgington d Goff 6-0 7-5

2R: Wood d Turner 7-5 0-6 6-0
2R: Hardie d Violet Chamberlain 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: M Pearson d Vera Montgomery 9-7 7-5
2R: Phyllis Mudford d Lettington 6-2 6-2

QF: Ridley d Tomblin 6-3 6-4
QF: Edgington d List 2-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Hardie d Wood 6-1 6-2
QF: Mudford d Pearson 6-2 6-2

SF: Ridley d Edgington 5-7 6-0 6-3
SF: Hardie d Mudford 6-4 6-8 7-5

FI: Joan Ridley d Cristobel Hardie 6-4 7-5

Doubles

QF: Enid Broadbridge/Madge List d Buxton/G Turner 6-1 3-6 6-0
QF: Edith Clarke/Violet Chamberlain d M Lettington/M Pearson 6-4 6-2
QF: Aurea Edgington/Sybil Johnson d Vera Montgomery/J Stevens 6-1 6-1
QF: Cristolbel Hardie/Joan Ridley d G Tomblin/W Wood 6-4 4-6 6-4

SF: Clarke/Chamberlain d Broadbridge/List 6-1 6-1
SF: Edgington/Johnson d Hardie/Ridley 6-2 6-4

FI: Edith Clarke/Violet Chamberlain d Aurea Edgington/Sybil Johnson 6-4 6-2

-----

March ??-April 1 Darling Downs Championships Toowoomba, Australia

FI: Mall Molesworth d Miss Coleman 6-1 6-1

DF: Mall Molesworth/Sadie Moon d Coleman/Mollie Pratten 4-6 0-2*

*GeeTee has unfinished. Did Coleman/Pratten default?

-----

Circa late March, Championships of Oran Province, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Mme Giroud d. S. Minel 6-4 4-6 6-3

DF: Mme L'Huillier/Mme Sellier d. Mlle L'Huillier/S. Minel 6-3 2-6 7-5

MX: Mme Giroud/J. Perez d. Mme L'Huillier/Jean Kruger 6-3 4-6 7-5

-----


March 30-April 1, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

SF: Mall Molesworth d. Sadie Moon 6-1 6-4
SF: Kathleen Coleman d. May Pascoe 7-5 6-2

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Kathleen Coleman 6-1 6-1


DF: Mall Molesworth/Sadie Moon vs Kathleen Coleman/Mollie Pratten 4-6 0-2 * [stopped]


MX: Sadie Moon/Gar Moon d. Kathleen Coleman/Jack Grinstead 6-1 4-6 6-4


*Note: The women’s doubles final was not finished in time and might not have been completed at a later date.


-----


March 30-April 2, Easter Championships*, Orange, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Florie Walker d. Kathleen Commins 6-4 8-6

Doubles

SF: Mrs L. Baker/Coral Buttsworth d. Miss Bates/Florrie Walker 6-0 6-3
SF: Marjorie Cox/Ula Valkenburg d. Kathleen Commins/Hazel Grassick 6-2 7-5

FI: Mrs L. Baker/Coral Buttsworth d. Marjorie Cox/Ula Valkenburg 6-4 1-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles


SF: Marjorie Cox/Jack Crawford d. Kathleen Commins/Blair 6-4 6-4
SF: Ula Valkenburg/Manton Bayley d. Mrs L. Baker/Leslie Baker 12-14 6-4 6-4

FI: Marjorie Cox/Jack Crawford d. Ula Valkenburg/Manton Bayley 7-5 4-6 6-4

* In 1929 Easter Sunday was March 31st, hence the title. We have an alternate title of the Orange District Championships.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Week of April 1-7

March 29-April 3*, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

SF: Myrtle Herbert d Mrs Preston 6-4 2-6 6-4
SF: Peter Smith d Miss Barker 6-2 6-4

FI: Peter Smith d. Myrtle Herbert 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Mollie McGrath/Peter Smith d Eileen Rischbieth/Katherine Wemys 13-11 6-4

MX: Mollie McGrath /Harold Jacoby d. Miss Wemyss/Bob Schlesinger 6-2 5-7 6-4

Eileen Rischbieth (nee Beresford) is listed as Mrs Harold Rischbieth.

* In previous years this tournament had been held around the Christmas/New Year period. Note that GeeTee has an end date of April 1. Double check datres.

-----

March 30--April* Tasmanian Championships Launceston

SF: Birdie Bond d D Wyly 6-2 6-3
SF: Brenda Piggott d B Thyne 6-1 6-4

FI: Birdie Bond d Brenda Piggott 6-2 6-4

DF: Birdie Bond/McGough d Jillett/Brenda Piggott 6-2 4-6 9-7

MX: Birdie Bond/VE Page d Nell Thyne/EW Huxley 6-2 6-2

Miss Piggott made a good effort in the first set but after could not stand up against the pace and severity of Mrs Bond's shots.

The tournament was interrupted by rain, which eventually caused severe flooding in Launceston. As a result the ladies doubles championship was later played at New Town on Saturday 20 April.

-----

March 29-April 5, North of England Hard Court Championshps, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Dorothy Anderson 6-3 8-6

MX: Dorothy Anderson/R. Pickersgill d. Mrs Attewell/W.E. Attewell 10-8 4-6 6-0

-----

April 1-6, Paddington Hard Court Tournament, Paddington,London, England (Clay)

1R: Vera Montgomery d E Dreyfus 6-2 7-5
1R: M Goff d V Woods 6-1 7-5
1R: Mabel Clayton d M Walker 6-0 6-1
1R: Davina Gordon d Sherwell 6-0 6-1

1R: Madge List d D Crichton 6-2 6-0
1R: Burgess Smith d D Walker 6-1 6-3
1R: Helen Foster d D Crosthwaite 6-0 6-0
1R: B Brown d N Edes 6-3 6-2

2R: Cristobel Hardie d K Oliver 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs King d Hatton Hall 9-9 9-7
2R: T Barnes d Rimington 6-4 6-3
2R: Dorothy Holman d Franklin 6-4 6-3
2R: J Marshall d Y Allnatt 6-3 6-8 6-3
2R: Montgomery d Dudley Cox 6-3 6-3
2R: Goff d Clayton 6-3 6-4
2R: Madge Slaney d Gordon 6-3 6-4

2R: List d Burgess Smith 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Marriott d Foster 6-4 6-3
2R: Brown d B Robinson 6-1 6-0
2R: Nancy Lyle d Mary Burgess Smith 6-1 3-6 6-3
2R: Viloet Chamberlain d ????
2R: V Barringer d Roberts 6-2 6-0
2R: G Tomblin d M Norris 6-3 6-0
2R: Helen Burr d E Wilhelmi 6-2 6-0

3R: Hardie d King 6-0 6-4
3R: Holman d Barnes 6-2 4-6 6-2
3R: Montgomery d Marshall 6-2 9-7
3R: Slaney d Goff 6-1 6-1

3R: List d Marriott 6-1 4-6 6-3
3R: Lyle d Brown 6-4 1-6 6-3
3R: Chamberlain d Barringer 6-2 6-2
3R: Tomblin d Burr 6-2 6-1

QF: Hardie d Holman 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Montgomery d Slaney 3-6 6-3 7-5
QF: List d Lyle 6-4 7-5
QF: Chamberlain d Tomblin 6-2 6-0

SF: Hardie d Montgomery 6-1 6-2
SF: Chamberlain d List 6-1 6-0

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Cristobel Hardie 6-0 6-1

DF: Mabel Clayton/Nancy Lyle d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 7-5 7-5

MX: Davina Gordon/Harry Cooper d. Violet Chamberlain/Anthony C Crossley 6-4 4-6 10-8

-----

April 1-6, Felixstowe Hard Courts, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Carthew-bye
1R: A Thomas -bye
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey-bye
1R: B Edwards-bye
1R: E Perry D N Parish 6-0 4-6 6-2
1R: E Smith D Knight 6-3 6-0
1R: J Stevens D J Fraser 6-2 6-0
1R: Phoebe Watson D L Thomas 6-0 6-0

1R: Betty Nuthall d. Pretty 6-2 6-3
1R: M Hervey d. V Thomas 6-3 6-3
1R: Nancy Edwards d. J Woolston 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Wilson d. C Portway 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Joan Ridley-bye
1R: Mellows-bye
1R: D Saxelbye-bye
1R: Naomi Trentham-bye

2R: Carthew d. Thomas 6-0 6-1
2R: Harvey d. Edwards 4-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Perry d. Smith 6-4 6-4
2R: Watson d. Stevens 6-2 6-1

2R: Nuthall d. Hervey 6-1 6-1
2R: Edwards d. Wilson default
2R: Ridley d. Mellows 6-1 6-3
2R: Trentham d. Saxelbye 6-1 9-7

QF: Ridley d. Carthew 6-2 6-0
QF: Watson d. Perry 6-0 6-4
QF: Nuthall d. Edwards 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: Harvey d. Trentham 6-1 6-0

SF: Phoebe Watson d. Joan Ridley 3-6 7-5 6-2
SF: Betty Nuthall d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 2-6 6-4

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Phoebe Watson 6-1 6-2

DF: Nancy Edwards/Joan Ridley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Phoebe Watson 6-4 7-5

MX: Phoebe Watson/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Betty Nuthall/John Olliff 6-1 7-5

Nancy Edwards=Mrs H. Edwards

------

April 1-6 Forest Hill Hard Court Tournament , England, UK (Clay)

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Phyllis Mudford d. Buxton 6-0 6-2
1R: Sybil Johnson d. Martin 6-0 6-1

2R: Aurea Edgington d W Wood 6-4 6-2
2R: Mudford d. Johnson 6-1 6-2
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. G Turner 6-3 6-4
2R: M Folingsby d. Mrs Jones 6-1 7-5

2R: T Watanabe D B Soames 5-7 9-7 7-5
2R: L Meller D Mckillop 6-0 6-0
2R: M Roble D Cordingley 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: M Lettington D Hewlett 6-3 6-2

QF: Edgington d. Meller 6-0 6-2
QF: Morfey d. Watanabe 6-0 6-4
QF: Mudford d. Roble 6-1 6-0
QF: Lettington d. Folingsby 6-3 6-4

SF: Edgington d. Morfey 6-4 6-2
SF: Mudford d. Edgington 7-5 6-1

FI: Phyllis Mudford d Aurea Edgington 4-6 6-1 6-2

Doubles

2R: Bouvrie/Edgington d. Blackmore/B -Taylor 6-1 6-2
2R: S Johnson/Irene Maltby d. Buxton/G -Turner 6-3 6-3
2R: M Folingsby/Lettington d. J Morfey/Watanabe 6-2 6-3
2R: Effie Hemmant/Phyllis Mudford d. Brumwell/W Wood 6-0 6-1

SF: Johnson/Maltby d. Folingsby/Lettington 6-2 6-3
SF: Hemmant/Mudford f. Bouverie/Edgington 6-8 6-4 7-5

FI: Effie Hemmant/Phyllis Mudford d. Sybil Johnson/Irene Maltby 6-4 6-1

-----

April 1-6 Tally Ho! Hard Court Tournament , Birmingham, England, UK (Clay)

1R: Gwen Sterry d Davies 6-3 6-1

2R: Mary McIlquham d E Thomas 6-2 6-3

QF: Betty Dix d M Madin 6-1 6-4
QF: Mary Heeley d J Barman 6-0 6-2
QF: Elsa Haylock d McIlquham 5-7 6-4 6-1
QF: Dorothy Round d Sterry 10-8 8-6

SF: Haylock d Dix 8-6 6-1
SF: Round d Heeley 6-3 6-8 6-4

FI: Elsa Haylock d Dorothy Round 6-4 4-6 6-1

DF: Joan Fry/Gwen Sterry d Betty Dix/Elsa Haylock 10-8 4-6 6-4

-----

April 1-7, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

SF: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Paula von Reznicek (Ger) 5-7 7-5 7-5
SF: Sylvia Lafaurie (Fra) d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-3 4-6 6-3

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Sylvia Lafaurie (Fra) 6-3 1-6 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Sylvia Lafaurie (GB)/Simone Mathieu (Fra) 6-2 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/G. O'Connell d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-0 6-3

AKA Monte Carlo Third Meeting

Ryan and Aussen did not compete in singles. Ryan was absent up until now because of a worldwide trip-having just returned from India.

-----

April 1-7, Pau, France (Clay)

FI: Jeanne Peyré d. Arlette Neufeld 6-2 6-0

DF: Marguerite Bordes/Lucette Culbert d. Suzanne Desloges/Marie Conquet 2-6 7-5 6-2

MX: Marguerite Bordes/Toto Brugnon d. Suzanne Desloges/Rene de Buzelet 6-4 2-6 6-3

--------------

April 1-7, Marseille, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Latty d. Mlle Vlasto 6-3 6-4

MX: Mlle Lacroix/Reynaud d. Mlle Vlasto/Dorner 6-1 7-5

-----

April 1-7 St Raphael International, St Raphael, France
Venue: St Raphal LTC

No women's singles

DF: Sylvia Lafaurie/Daisy Speranza-Wyns d. Miss S. Meldon/Lady Malleson 6-4 6-3

MX: Sylvia Lafaurie/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Daisy Speranza-Wyns/Emmanuel du Plaix 7-5 4-6 6-0


The entry was so thin the usual ladies singles was dropped. The winners in Mixed are affirmed by both Alan Little and Le Figaro.

-----

April 7, Swedish Covered Courts Champs, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors)

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Lindberg 7-5 6-4

DF: Sigrid Fick/Nilsson d. Mrs Ramberg/Lindberg 6-2 6-2

MX: Sigrid Fick/Muller d. Mrs Ramberg/Ramberg 6-4 9-7
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Week of April 8-14

in Spring, Napoli Tournament, Naples, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Dorothea Lewin (GB) d. ??

DF: Lewin/Di Somma d. ??

MX: Maria Zezza/Carlo d'Avalos d. ??

-----

April 8-13, Magdalen Park Hard Court Tournament, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=56)

1R: Nancy Lyle-bye
1R: Cayley-bye
1R: G Thompson-bye
1R: Jeanette Morfey-bye
1R: Joan Fry d. C Drabble 6-0 6-1
1R: G Tomblin d. I Boothroyd 6-0 6-1
1R: Dudley Cox d. M Palmer 6-1 6-3
1R: Brumwell d. Peetz 6-2 6-4

1R: Vera Montgomery d. Lawrence 6-2 6-3
1R: J Stevens d. Elizabeth Macready 6-4 6-4
1R: Edith Clarke d. E Mogg 6-1 6-1
1R: Phyllis Covell d. N Edes 6-2 6-1
1R: J Marshall d. Broadbridge Jones 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Osborne d. M Crase 6-3 6-2
1R: Mildred Nonweiler d. D Bellamy 6-3 6-3
1R: Violet Chamberlain d. Herring 6-0 6-0

1R: Phyllis Mudford d. Lady Peggy Pleydell Bouverie 6-0 6-0
1R: Naomi Trentham d. Billie Yorke 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Susan Noel d. M. Walker 6-3 6-3
1R: Madge Slaney d. M. Twizzell 6-0 6-0
1R: M Pearson d. Tiny Alston 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs Rodgers d. D. Walker 6-1 6-2
1R: Helen Barr d. T. Barnes 6-1 6-4
1R: Joan Ridley d. Martin 6-0 6-3

1R: Aurea Edgington d. Betty Soames 6-2 6-3
1R: D. P. Hesley d. M Goff 6-3 6-0
1R: Betty Dix d. B Bridges 6-2 7-5
1R: P. Cranfield d. Aimee Reckitt 3-6 6-3 10-8
1R: Mrs Thomas-bye
1R: V Barringer-bye
1R: Yyonne Alnatt-bye
1R: Eleanor Rose-bye

2R: Lyle d. Cayley 6-0 6-2
2R: Thompson d. Morfey 6-3 7-5
2R: Fry d. Tomblin 6-0 6-2
2R: Dudley Cox d Brumwell 8-6 8-6
2R: Montgomery d. J Stevens 6-1 6-4
2R: Covell d. Clarke 6-1 6-4
2R: Marshall d. Osborne 6-3 7-5
2R: Chamberlain d. Nonweiler 6-1 6-0

2R: Mudford d. Trentham 6-4 6-1
2R: Noel d. Slaney 6-4 6-3
2R: Pearson d. Rodgers 6-2 6-3
2R: Ridley d. Barr 6-1 6-3
2R: Edgington d. Hesley 6-0 6-1
2R: Dix d. Cranfield 6-3 6-1
2R: Thomas d. Barringer 6-8 6-3 6-0
2R: Rose d. Allnatt 6-4 6-1

3R: Lyle d. Thompson 6-1 6-1
3R: Fry d Dudley Cox 6-2 6-2
3R: Covell d. Montgomery 9-7 6-4
3R: Chamberlain d. Marshall 6-2 6-1

3R: Mudford d. Noel 6-3 6-3
3R: Ridley d. Pearson 9-7 6-3
3R: Dix d. Edgington 6-3 7-5
3R: Rose d. Thomas 6-2 6-1

QF: Covell d Lyle 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Mudford d Chamberlain 6-3 7-5
QF: Ridley d Dix 6-3 6-3
QF: Fry d Rose 6-2 6-1

SF: Covell d Mudford 6-4 6-2
SF: Fry d Ridley 6-2 6-2

FI: Joan Fry d. Phyllis Covell 6-1 6-1

Doubles

2R: Fry J -dix D Brumwell -wood W 6/3-6/2
2R: Chamberlain V -clarke E D Bridges -yorke B 6/0-6/3
2R: Rose E -johnson S D Cranfield -symmonds 6/2-6/3
2R: Macready E -slaney M D Mrs Thomas -drabble 8/6-6/2

2R: Edgington -barr H D Southam V -bellamy 6/2-6/3
2R: Broadbridge -maltby I D Tomblin G -noel S 6/3-4/6-7/5
2R: Lyle N -list M D Hesley P -marshall J 6/2-6/3
2R: Ridley J -trentham N D Reckitt -thompson G 6/2-6/1

QF: Fry J -dix D Chamberlain V -clarke E 6/1-6/3
QF: Rose E -johnson S D Macready E -slaney M 6/1-6/3
QF: Broadbridge -maltby I D Edgington -barr H 6/0-6/1
QF: List/Lyle d. Ridley/Trentham ????

SF: Dix/Fry d. Johnson/Rose 6-2 6-1
SF: List/Lyle d. Broadbridge/Maltby default

FI: Betty Dix/Joan Fry d. Madge List/Nancy Lyle 6-3 5-7 6-3

MX: Joan Fry/Philip Glover d. Joan Ridley/Stanley W. Harris (SA) 6-3 6-4

-----

April 8-14, Beaulieu Second Meeting, Beaulieu, France (Clay)
Venue: Bristol Club

SF: Paula Von Reznicek (Ger) d Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-1
SF: Lily de Alvarez (Sp) d Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-0

FI: Lili de Alvarez (SP) d. Paula von Reznieck (Ger) 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Ryan/Satterthwaite d Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe Platt 6-0 6-2
SF: Alvarez/Lafaurie d Marjollet/Reznicek 6-0 6-2

DF: Lili de Alvarez/Sylvia Lafaurie d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-3

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/G O'Connell 6-3 1-6 6-3

-----

Ends April 12 ?? 11th Annual North & South Tournament , Pinehurst, North Carolina

FI: Marjorie Sachs d. Clara Greenspan 4-6 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa mid-April, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

FI: Marion Williams d. Marjorie Gladman 6-4 7-5

MX: Mrs G. Stratford/Gerald Stratford d. Helen Marlowe/Ellsworth Vines 6-1 4-6 7-5

-----

Circa mid-April, Cuban Championships, Havana, Cuba (Clay)
Venue: Vedado Tennis Club

FI: Zoila Rodriguez d. Lila Camacho 6-8 6-3 6-4

DF: Lila Camacho/Gisela Comallonga d. M.G. Longa/G. Roig 6-4 6-4

MX: A. Lanuzza/Ricardo Morales d. M.G. Longa/German Upmann 6-2 6-1

-----

April 8-15 Wildernesse Tournament, Sevenoaks, England

FI: Effie Hemmant d. Olga Webb 4-6 6-1 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of April 15-21

April 15-21, Juan-les-Pins International (II), Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Juan-les-Pins LTC

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Daisy Speranza-Wyns 8-6 6-4

MX: Daisy Speranza-Wyns/Rowley Scovel (GB) d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Emmanuel Du Plaix 6-1 6-2

The last Riviera event of the winter season. A low key entry. Speranza-Wyns is ranked #15 in France.

-----

April 15-20, Melbury Hard Courts, Kensington, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Melbury Club

Singles (Draw=53)

1 Round
Phoebe Watson D Betty Soames 6/4-6/1
V Barringer D Fisher 6/3-6/0
Mrs Marriott D Bird 6/2-6/3
Sandys D A Brunyate 2/6-9/7-6/4
G Tomblin D B Pemberton 6/1-6/4
Joan Strawson D Barnes 6/2-7/5
K Riley D Essayan 6/1-6/1
Peggy Michell D D Walker 6/1-6/0
Mrs Alston D St Ruth 6/2-3/6-6/3
E Rose D M Folingsby 4/6-6/3-6/4
Eileen Bennett D Heagerty 6/1-6/2
Madge List D Lady Pleydell Bouverie 6/0-6/1
D Furnivall D G O Brien 6/0-6/0
Geraldine Beamish D D Finnigan 6/1-6/3
V Lermitte D D Furse 12/14-6/4-7/5
Guyer D D O Brien 6/0-6/1
Susan Noel D Mrs Lowe 6/3-2/6-6/2
Mrs Osborne D Abelson 6/2-6/4
M Goff D Dorothy Holman 6/1-6/3
Cavis Brown D Mcalpine 6/3-6/4
Phyllis Mudford D Madge Slaney 6/2-8/6

2 Round
G Thompson D J Stevens 6/0-1/6-6/3
Phoebe Watson D Effie Hemmant 6/3-6/2
N Hunt D V Barringer 6/4-6/4
Mrs Marriott D Sandys 6/0-7/5
G Tomblin D Hurd Wood M 6/0-6/1
Joan Strawson D M Goff 6/2-6/3
K Riley D V Harrison 9/7-9/7
Peggy Michell D Mrs Alston 6/2-4/6-6/3
Eileen Bennett D E Rose 6/4-6/3
Madge List D P Allfrey 6/4-6/1
Phyllis Mudford D Guyer 6/2-6/4
Elizabeth Macready D Susan Noel 6/3-10/8
E Mogg D L Osborne 6/1-6/1
Cavis Brown D V Lermitte 8/6-6/1

2 Round
G Thompson D J Stevens 6/0-1/6-6/3
Phoebe Watson D Effie Hemmant 6/3-6/2
N Hunt D V Barringer 6/4-6/4
Mrs Marriott D Sandys 6/0-7/5
G Tomblin D Hurd Wood M 6/0-6/1
Joan Strawson D M Goff 6/2-6/3
K Riley D V Harrison 9/7-9/7
Peggy Michell D Mrs Alston 6/2-4/6-6/3
Eileen Bennett D E Rose 6/4-6/3
Madge List D P Allfrey 6/4-6/1
Phyllis Mudford D Guyer 6/2-6/4
Elizabeth Macready D Susan Noel 6/3-10/8
E Mogg D L Osborne 6/1-6/1
Cavis Brown D V Lermitte 8/6-6/1

2 Round
Shirley D M Metcalfe 6/4-7/5

3R:
Phoebe Watson D G Thompson 6/3-6/0
Mrs Marriott D N Hunt 8/6-6/3
Joan Strawson D G Tomblin 6/3-6/3
Peggy Michell D K Riley 6/1-7/5

Eileen Bennett D Madge List 6/3-6/3
Phyllis Mudford D Elizabeth Macready 6/1-6/2
E Mogg D Shirley 6/0-6/1
Geraldine Beamish D Cavis Brown 6/1-6/0

QF: Watson d. Marriott 6-1 6-0
QF: Strawson d. Michell 7-5 6-3
QF: Bennett d. Beamish 4-6 6-0 6-3
QF: Mudford d. Mogg 6-2 6-3

SF: Watson d Strawson ???
SF: Bennett d. Mudford ???

FI: Eileen Bennett d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-3 6-2

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Peggy Michell d. Effie Hemmant/Phyllis Mudford 6-2 6-2

MF: Peggy Michell/John Olliff d. Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram 8-6 4-6 7-5

-----

April 15-20 Surrey Hard Court Tournament Roehampton, England (Clay)

1R: Joan Ridley d. Backhouse 6-2 6-2
Betty Dix d. J Marshall 6-3 6-2

2 Round
Naomi Trentham D B Batlivala 6/1-6/1
K Payne D Mrs Jackson 6/3-7/5
B Boas D Joan Fry W.0
Mrs Thomas D Morrison Smith 6/1-4/6-6/1
Gwen Sterry D M Elton 6/1-7/5
Violet Chamberlain D Dudley Cox 6/2-6/2
Mrs Bruce May D M Reckitt 6/3-6/2
C Drabble D P Dransfield 6/0-6/1
Elsa Haylock D S Buzzard 6/2-6/2
M Nonweiler D J Boucher 6/0-6/4
Joan Ridley D Betty Dix 6/3-6/4
Evelyn Dearman D Dando 6/1-6/1

3 Round
Naomi Trentham D K Payne 6/0-6/4
Edith Clarke D B Boas 6/0-6/2
Gwen Sterry D Mrs Thomas 6/1-6/1
Mrs Bruce May D Uber 6/3-6/0
C Drabble D B Bridges 6/1-6/2
Elsa Haylock D Weeta Crawshay Williams 7/5-6/3
Joan Ridley D M Nonweiler 6/3-6/3
Violet Chamberlain D Evelyn Dearman 6/1-6/2

1/4f
Naomi Trentham D Edith Clarke 6/2-6/4
Elsa Haylock D C Drabble 6/1-6/3
Joan Ridley D Gwen Sterry 5/7-6/1-6/3
Violet Chamberlain D Mrs Bruce May 6/3-6/0

SF: Haylock d. ????
SF: Ridley d. ????

FI: Elsa Haylock d Joan Ridley 6-4 3-6 10-8

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Ridley d. Mrs Bruce May/Edith Clarke 6-4 6-3

MX: Joan Ridley/ Stanley W Harris (SA) d. Edith Clarke/AW Vinall 4-6 6-4 8-6

-----

April 15-20 Finchley Hard Court Tournament (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 26)

1R: Cristobel Hardie d. M Ferrier 6-1 6-2
1R: DV Woods d. H. Neal 6-0 6-3
1R: Tucker d. ????
1R: N Edes d. Logan Bell 6-1 6-0
1R: D. Busby d. ????
1R: P. Craske d. ????

1R: Helen Foster d. V Burr 7-5 1-6 6-4
1R: Aurea Edgington d. ????

1R: Dorothy Holman d. J Broad 9-7 6-3

1R: Jeanette Morfey d. L Craske 6-0 6-2

1R: M. Cunningham d. ?????

1R: Mrs Burgess Smith d. Franklin 6-4 6-3
1R: Davina Gordon d. ????
1R: Mary Burgess Smith d. Hatton Hall 6-4 0-6 6-4
1R: Mrs Jarvis d. Hardie 6-4 6-0
1R: Vera Montgomery d. M Carris 6-2 6-1

2R: Hardie d. Woods 6-1 6-0
2R: Tucker d. Edes 10-8 6-2
2R: D Busby d. P Craske 6-1 6-2
2R: Foster d. Edgington 6-4 3-6 6-4

2R: Holman d. Morfey 3-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Mrs Burgess Smith d. M Cunningham 6-2 6-1
2R: Gordon d. Mary Burgess Smith 6-3 6-2
2R: Montgomery d. Jarvis 6-1 6-4

QF: Hardie d. Tucker 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF: Busby d. Foster 6-4 7-5
QF: Holman d. Mrs Burgess Smith 6-4 6-4
QF: Gordon d. Montgomery 3-6 7-5 6-3

SF: Hardie d. ????
SF: Gordon d. ????

FI: Cristobel Hardie d Davina Gordon 6-3 6-4

DF: Cristobel Hardie/Tuckey d Davina Gordon/Helen Foster 6-1 6-1

-----

April 15-20 Heaton Hard Court Tournament (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Elsie Goldsack 0-6 6-3 8-6

DF: D. Anderson/W Bower d. Elsie Goldsack/D. Middleton 6-3 6-4

-----

April 15-21, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux-Palace LTC

2R: Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Miss Sykes 6-3 6-2

QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Miss Fruhman 6-0 6-0
QF: Lolette Payot d. Miss M. Gibbon 6-0 6-0
QF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Miss Price 6-2 6-1
QF: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Golding 6-3 6-0

SF: Aussem d. Payot 6-3 6-0
SF: Friedleben (Ger) d. Neppach 10-8 2-6 6-4

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) default

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Miss Thomas d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Lolette Payot 6-0 6-3

MX: Miss Thomas/O'Connell (US) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-2 3-6 6-3

-----

April 10-23, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

SF: Maud Farquharson d. Ethel Poulle 5-7 6-3 9-7
SF: Gloria Calder d. Olive Wilson 6-3 5-7 6-3

FI: Maud Farquharson d. Gloria Calder 6-3 6-2

DF: Maud Farquharson/Olive Wilson d. Gloria Calder/Miss English 6-4 6-0

-----

April 15-24, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Singles

SF: Daphne Akhurst d. Ula Valkenburg 6-3 6-1
SF: Marjorie Cox d. Coral Buttsworth 9-7 8-6

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Marjorie Cox 6-3 6-3

Doubles


SF: Floris Conway/Marjorie Cox d. Mary Edgar/Patricia Meaney 6-2 6-1
SF: Daphne Akhurst/Gwen Utz d. Nell Lloyd/Ula Valkenburg 6-1 6-2

FI: Floris Conway/Marjorie Cox d. Daphne Akhurst/Gwen Utz 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Daphne Akhurst/Jack Crawford d. Nell Hall/Harry Hopman 6-4 6-3
SF: Muriel Wilson/Jack McCausland d. Dorothy Dingle/Wilfred Dive 10-12 6-3 6-3

FI: Daphne Akhurst/Jack Crawford d. Muriel Wilson/Jack McCausland 6-3 6-4

Conway is the married name of Floris Saint-George
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,217 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Week of April 22-28


April 22-27 North London Hard Court Tournament Highbury

1 Round
T Barnes D Logan Bell 6/2-6/1
Aurea Edgington D Gabbertas 6/0-6/0
D Crichton D V Mote 6/1-6/1
Dorothy Holman D M Goff 7/5-7/5
Mrs Tucker D P Radcliffe 7/5-7/5
Alex Mcostrich D P Lamb 2/6-9/7-6/1
Mrs Marriott D J Woolston 6/3-6/0
D Busby D B Chetham 6/0-6/0

2 Round
N Radcliffe Platt D J Stevens 6/2-6/3
A Klemantaski D Mrs Osborne 2/6-6/1-7/5
Aurea Edgington D D Crichton 6/4-6/4
Helen Foster D Dorothy Holman 6/3-6/4
Mrs Tucker D Alex Mcostrich 6/1-6/2
Mrs Marriott D Davina Gordon 6/1-1/6-6/4
T Barnes D D Busby 6/2-4/6-8/6

1/4f
Aurea Edgington D B Brown 5/7-6/2-6/3
Mrs Tucker D Helen Foster 6/1-6/1
T Barnes D A Klemantaski 6/3-6/4
Mrs Marriott D N Radcliffe Platt W.0

Sf
Aurea Edgington D Mrs Tucker 6/4-6/4
Mrs Marriott D T Barnes 6/2-6/3

Finale
Mrs Marriott D Aurea Edgington 6/4-6/4

Doubles
Edgington -busby D D Maltby I -p Bouverie 6/1-6/3

-----

April 22-27, West Side Country Club Hard Court Tournament, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

1 Round
E Mogg D K Riley 6/4-6/3
Peggy Michell D N Edes 6/0-7/5
Mrs Thomas D M Pope 6/0-6/0
G Tomblin D Guyer 11/9-6/1
V Burr D Bremmer 5/7-6/4-6/4

2 Round
Mrs Alston D Franklin 6/1-6/4
K Payne D C Cards 6/3-6/0
Weeta Crawshay Williams D Warne 6/0-6/2
Y Allnatt D Donovan Cox 6/3-6/1
Ermyntrude Harvey D Mrs Thomas 6/8-6/3-6/0
C Drabble D Betty Soames 6/2-6/4
Boobbyer D Cavis Brown 6/3-6/1
Elizabeth Macready D Dix Perkin 6/4-6/1
D Cool D W Saunders 6/2-6/1
Betty Nuthall D Lady Pleydell Bouverie 6/0-6/0
Eileen Bennett D P Hill 6/1-6/1
J Marshall D V Lermitte 6/4-6/2
E Mogg D J Buckingham 6/1-6/2
Peggy Michell D D Furnivall 6/1-6/1
G Tomblin D V Burr 6/4-6/3

3 Round
Mrs Alston D K Payne 6/1-6/4
Eileen Bennett D Weeta Crawshay Williams 6/0-6/1
C Drabble D Bobbyer 7/5-6/3
Elizabeth Macready D D Cool 6/0-6/1
J Marshall D Y Allnatt 6/4-4/6-6/1
Peggy Michell D E Mogg 7/5-6/3
Betty Nuthall D St Ruth 6/0-6/0
Ermyntrude Harvey D G Tomblin 6/0-6/1

1/4f
Peggy Michell D J Marshall 6/3-7/5
Ermyntrude Harvey D C Drabble 6/2-6/4
Eileen Bennett D Mrs Alston 6/1-6/1
Betty Nuthall D Elizabeth Macready 6/3-8/6

Sf
Eileen Bennett D Peggy Michell 6/2-6/0
Betty Nuthall D Ermyntrude Harvey 6/1-6/1

Finale
Eileen Bennett D Betty Nuthall 9/7-7/5

FI: Eileen Bennett d. Betty Nuthall 9-7 7-5

Doubles
Sf
Nuthall B -watson Phoebe D Guyer -payne K 6/1-6/0
Lycett Joan -harvey E D Burr V -marshall J 6/1-12/10

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Betty Nuthall d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Lycett 6-3 6-4

MX: Betty Nuthall /Patrick Spence d. Ermyntrude Harvey/ Stanley W Harris (SA) 7-5 6-1

-----

April 22-27 Croydon Hard Court Tournament , Croydon, Egland (Clay)
Venue: South Croydon Club

Singles (Draw=38)

1R: B M Kendle d. Mrs E M Bowman 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Wallman d. M Leonard 6-1 6-2
1R: Patricia Brazier d. E Stanley 6-1 8-6
1R: Mrs I D M Brumwell d. H Evelyn-Jones 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs H Martin d. Miss Kemmis Betty 6-1 6-3
1R: Gladys Thompson d. W M Docking 6-2 6-1

2R: Elsie Goldsack d. Mrs H Martin 6-4 6-1
2R: Beatrice Feltham d. Kendle 6-2 7-5
2R: Dorothy Jameson d. Wallman 6-1 6-1
2R: Mabel Dermer d. Mrs A H Godfrey 6-4 6-4
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. Mrs R W Gilder 6-2 6-0
2R: Betty Uber d. Mrs N Lawrence 6-0 6-2
2R: M Lettington d. M E Walker 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs W M Cayley d. G Collins 6-0 6-1

2R: Maud Folingsby d. ????
2R: Brazier d. Miss De Bruyn-Holland 6-2 6-4
2R: Thompson d. S K MacMahon 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs M L Hutchinson d. Brumwell 1-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Betty Boas d. Mrs M Bray 6-1 6-3
2R: Gladys Southwell d. L M Bush 6-3 6-8 6-0
2R: Mrs J Hatton Hall d. C Pattison 6-0 6-0
2R: Mae Elton d. ????

3R: Goldsack d. Feltham 6-3 7-5
3R: Jameson d. Dermer 6-4 6-1
3R: Morfey d. Uber 6-1 6-0
3R: Lettington d. Cayley 2-6 6-1 7-5

3R: Folingsby d. Brazier 7-5 6-4
3R: Thompson d. Hutchinson 6-1 6-4
3R: Boas d. Southwell 6-4 6-2
3R: Elton d. Hatton Hall 8-6 6-1

QF: Goldsack d. Jameson 6-3 5-7 8-6
QF: Morfey d. Lettington 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Folingsby d. Thompson 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Elton d Boas 6-8 6-0 6-1

SF: Goldsack d. Morfey 6-3 6-3
SF: Elton d. Folingsby 6-1 0-6 6-3

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Mae Elton 6-2 6-1

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Mrs Jameson d. Evelyn Jones/Agnes Tuckey 8-6 6-1

-----

April 22-29 Birchington, England

FI: Madeleine Pearson d. Agnes Steer-Watkins 6-0 6-0

-----

April 22-May 4, Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Una Miley 6-3 6-2

MX: Hilda Wallis/Jack Miley d. Phyllis Wallis/Louis Meldon 6-3 6-3

-----

week of April 22 Mason & Dixon Championships White Sulphur Springs

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Dorothy Andrus 6-4 6-4

-----

April 22-28, Lac Léman (aka Lake Geneva) Championships, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux LTC, in the gardens of the Grand Hotel de Territet.

SF: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Lolette Payot 6-1 6-4
SF: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Germaine Golding (Fra) 6-4 6-4

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 5-7 6-2 12-10

DF: Lucia Valerio (Ita)/Mc Farland (US) d. Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Mlle Thenia 0-6 6-1 7-5

MX: Germaine Golding (Fra)/Hector Fisher d. Lucia Valerio (Ity)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-3 6-2
 
1 - 20 of 713 Posts
Top