Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 485 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
1928 Summary
Helen Wills powers were on full display as she wins the French Championships, Wimbledon and the USA Championships without losing a set. Surely she would have won the Grand Slam if she had come to Australia. Below her are Wimbledon constant finalist de Alvarez and USA finalist Helen Jacobs. Daphne Akhurst though wins her third Australian title and tours Europe reaching the SF of Wimbledon (defeating Jaobs) and winning the German Championships over Aussem. Great Britain defeats USA (4-3) in the Wightman Cup, played at Wimbledon, but Wills wins all her matches.

World Ranking by Wallis Myers-of the Daily Mail

1 Helen Wills US
2 Lili de Alvarez Spain
3 Daphne Akhurst Australia
4 Eileen Bennett England
5 Phoebe Holcroft Watson England
6 Elizabeth Ryan US
7 Cilly Aussem Germany
8 Kea Bouman Netherlands
9 Helen Jacobs US
10 Esna Boyd Australia

----------------------------------------------------

The first batch of result scame from Ayres Alamanac-courtesy of Andrew Tas.
Newmark has also done extenisve work, which may be found in its original state at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=420424

I thank them both:)

Tournaments with unknown dates


Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Simone Barbier 6-3 6-4

-----

Date? Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa

FI: Alida Neave d. Mrs McArthur 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs Hall/Alida Neave d. Audrey de Smidt/Irene Peacock 5-7 6-2 6-3

XDF: R. Vincent/Mrs Cole d. Cecil R. Blackbeard/Miss Kingwell 4-6 6-4 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Week of December 26-January 1

December 24-January 2, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

FI: M. Barker d. Ida Macbeth 3-6 7-5 6-0

DF: Miss Murray/Miss Officer d. Miss Fraser/Ida MacBeth 7-5 6-4

MX: Miss Harrison/Mr Lamb d. Ida MacBeth/Mr MacBeth 6-4 3-6 6-2

-----

Circa December 26, 1927-January 1, 1928, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Germaine Golding d. Marguerite Bordes 6-2 5-7 6-4

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 7-5 7-5

MX: Germaine Charnelet/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Marguerite Bordes/Henri Cochet 2-6 6-3 7-5

-----

Late December 1927-Early January 1928, Beau Site First Meeting, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Madge Slaney (GB) 4-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Fraser (GB)/Eden Petchell (GB) 6-1 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Eden Petchell (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) 6-1 6-3

-----

December 24, 1927-January 2, 1928, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Kensington Gardens

SF: Kath Le Messurier d. Edna Lawrence 6-3 6-4
SF: Dorothy Weston d. Nellie Hamilton 6-2 3-6 10-8

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Dorothy Weston 8-6 6-4

Doubles

SF: Kath Le Messurier/Dorothy Weston d. Gwen Griffiths/Roma Wadey 6-0 6-0
SF: Nellie Hamilton/Edna Lawrence d. Sydney Hocking/Vera Mathias 6-3 6-2

FI: Kath Le Messurier/Dorothy Weston d. Nellie Hamilton/Edna Lawrence ????

Mixed Doubles

SF: Kath Le Messurier/Donald Turnbull d. Edna Lawrence/Ray Hone 9-7 6-2
SF: Gwen Griffiths/James Black d. G. Davidson/A.N. Dawkins 6-1 6-3

FI: Kath Le Messurier/Donald Turnbull d. Gwen Griffiths/James Black 6-4 6-3

-----

December 26, 1927-January 2, 1928, South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Tennis Club

SF: Esna Boyd d. Youtha Anthony 6-3 10-8
SF: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Gwen Hopkins 6-4 6-2

FI: Esna Boyd d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-0 6-3

Doubles

SF: Youtha Anthony/Esna Boyd d. Cecily Jenner/Marjorie Warnock 6-2 6-2
SF: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Mollie Muirhead d. Helen Gray/Ursula Price 7-5 6-2

FI: Youtha Anthony/Esna Boyd d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Mollie Muirhead 6-2 6-0

MX: Esna Boyd/Thomas Robinson d. Cecily Jenner/Jack Hawkes 0-6 6-2 6-3

-----

December 29, 1927-January 3, 1928, Southern Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

SF: Birdie Bond d. Phyllis Jillett 6-3 6-1
SF: Adeline Wilkins d. Minnie Richardson 6-3 6-2

FI: Birdie Bond d. Adeline Wilkins 6-2 6-1

Doubles

FI: Birdie Bond/L. Knight d. Phyllis Jillett/Brenda Piggott 6-0 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Birdie Bond/Thomas Newton d. L. Knight/Roy Crawford 6-1 6-4
SF: Adeline Wilkins/Robert Berriman d. Minnie Richardson/Andrew Bush 6-5 6-3

FI: Birdie Bond/Thomas Newton d. Adeline Wilkins/Robert Berriman 6-2 1-6 8-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Week of January 9-15

January 9-17, London Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=39)

1R: Betty Dix d. Effie Hemmant 6-1 3-6 9-7
1R: Elsie Goldsack d. J E Stevens 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Madge List d. Mrs J Naylor 6-1 6-2
1R: Cecily Marriott d. Helen Eddis 6-1 6-1
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs E Logan Bell 6-1 6-3
1R: Susan Noel d. Alexandra McOstrich 6-0 6-3
1R: E M Greig d. Elizabeth Macready default

2R: Peggy Saunders d. W Wood 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: G E Tomblin d. M Thomasson 6-3 6-0
2R: Dix d. Goldsack 1-6 9-7 6-2
2R: List d. Marriott 6-2 6-2
2R: Joan Ridley d. Vera Montgomery 6-4 6-2
2R: Dorothy Shaw d. Peggy Bouverie 6-0 6-2
2R: Tiny Alston d. Annie Cobb default
2R: Maud Folingsby d. Mary Heagerty 8-6 6-4

2R: Hardie d. Noel 6-3 3-6 6-0
2R: Greig d. M MacCulloch 2-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Joan Strawson d. Enid Broadbridge 6-1 6-0
2R: Irene Maltby d. Mrs A Grey 6-3 6-1
2R: Blanche Colston d. ????
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Courtauld 6-0 6-1
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. Mrs Pittman 11-9 6-2
2R: Joan Lycett d. Joan Marshall 6-1 6-1

3R: Saunders d. Tomblin 6-3 6-3
3R: Dix d. List 3-6 7-5 6-4
3R: Ridley d. Shaw 6-3 6-4
3R: Alston d. Folingsby 7-5 6-1

3R: Hardie d. Greig 6-1 6-1
3R: Strawson d. Maltby 6-3 6-0
3R: Colston d. Edgington 6-4 6-2
3R: Lycett d. Morfey 6-1 6-2

QF: Saunders d. Dix 6-3 8-6
QF: Ridley d. Alston 6-2 6-2
QF: Hardie d. Strawson 6-3 9-11 6-4
QF: Lycett d. Colston 6-2 1-6 6-2

SF: Saunders d. Ridley 6-1 2-6 6-3
SF: Lycett d. Hardie 6-1 6-8 6-2

FI: Peggy Saunders d. Joan Lycett 6-0 7-5

MX: Gordon Crole-Rees/Peggy Saunders d. Major Ritchie/Joan Ridley 6-2 6-2

This tournament was held a couple of months earlier than usual in 1928.

-----

Circa January 10-16, Bengal Lawn Tennis Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Miss Stork 6-2, 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Week of January 16-22

January 16-23, New Courts Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 20)

1R: Eileen Bennett d. D L Williams 6-2 6-0
1R: Lesley Cadle d. Mme Nora Veit 6-0 6-0
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. “Mrs W Cable” 6-1 6-2
1R: Domini Crosfield d. Mrs J Creasy 6-3 8-6

2R: Bennett d. Nancy Radcliffe Platt 6-0 6-8 6-1
2R: Lesley Cadle d. ????
2R: Lucia Valerio d. Helene Contostavlos 5-7 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Bramley Moore d. Mrs Dudley Cox 6-2 6-1

2R: Domini Crosfield d. ????
2R: Harvey d. Mlle F Stefanesco 6-4 6-1
2R: Mme Taunay d. ????
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Frl A Loewenthal 6-0 6-1

QF: Bennett d. Cadle 6-2 6-0
QF: Valerio d. Bramley Moore 6-4 6-1
QF: Harvey d. Crosfield 6-4 7-5
QF: Ryan d. Taunay 6-4 6-2

SF: Bennett d. Valerio 6-3 6-2
SF: Ryan d. Harvey 8-6 6-3

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Elsa Haylock (GB)/Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) default

MX: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Henri Cochet d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-3 6-3

-----

January 11-21, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Marjorie Stork 6-2 6-3

MX: Marjorie Stork/M. Ueda (Jap) d. Mrs E.S. Graham/B. Meyer 6-3 4-6 8-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Australian Championships

Dates: (Saturday) January 21 to (Monday) January 30.
Site: Rushcutter's Bay, Sydney
Surface: Grass
---------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=19)

1st Round

Kath Le Messurier d. Edith Freudenstein 6-0 6-0
Sylvia Harper [4] d. Floris Conway 6-4 6-1
Iris Luckie d. Grace Paterson 10-8 9-11 6-3

Second Round

Daphne Akhurst [2] d. Nell Lloyd 6-1 6-2
Dorothy Weston d. Gwen Waterhouse 6-3 6-4
Meryl O'Hara-Wood d. Coral Buttsworth 6-1 6-2
Le Messurier d. Harper [4] 1-6 6-3 6-3

Esna Boyd [1] d. Marjorie Cox 7-5 6-2
Mall Molesworth d. Luckie ???? (Default??)
Louie Bickerton [3] d. Birdy Bond 6-3 6-2
Pattie Meaney d. Dorothy Dingle 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Akhurst [2] d. Weston 6-1 6-2
O'Hara-Wood d. Le Mesurier 1-6 6-4 6-2
Boyd [1] d. Molesworth 7-5 6-2
Bickerton [3] d. Meaney 4-6 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Akhurst [2] d. O'Hara-Wood 6-2 7-5
Boyd [1] d. Bickerton [3] 6-2 6-3

Final
Daphne Akhurst [2] d. Esna Boyd [1] 7-5 6-2
--------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=14)

1st Round

Daphne Akhurst-Esna Boyd [1]-bye
Coral Buttsworth/Mall Molesworth d. Nellie Lloyd/Lorna Utz 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Dingle/Gwen Waterhouse d. Mrs E Dyer/Daisy Waddington 6-1 6-3
Marjorie Cox/Sylvia Harper [3] d. Birdy Bond/Iris Luckie 6-0 8-6

Louie Bickerton/Meryl O'Hara-Wood [2] d Millie Membrey/Grace Paterson default
Mrs Bolton*/Edith Freudenstein d. Mrs F Harper/Miss K Hayes default
Floris Conway/Pattie Meaney d. Eileen Rischbieth*/Flora Rowe 6-0 6-0
Kath Le Messurier/Dot Weston [4]-bye

Quarterfinals

Akhurst/Boyd [1] d. Buttsworth/Molesworth 6-1 6-2
Cox/Harper [3] d. Dingle/Waterhouse 6-1 6-2
Bickerton/O'Hara-Wood [2] d. Bolton/Freudenstein 6-2 6-0
Le Messurier/Weston [4] d. Conway/Meaney 8-6 8-6

Semifinals

Akhurst/Boyd [1] d. Cox/Harper [3] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Le Messurier/Weston [4] d. Bickerton/O'Hara-Wood [2] 6-4 0-6 6-2

Final
Daphne Akhurst/Esna Boyd [1] d. Kath Le Messurier/Dot Weston [4] 6-3 6-1
---------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=20)

First Round

Birdie Bond/VE Page d Grace Paterson/JM Bailey 6-2 6-4
Sylvia Harper/Toto Brugnon (Fr) [3] d Floris Conway/Rupert Conway 4-6 7-5 6-2

Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes [1] d Louie Bickerton/Willard 6-0 6-0
Dorothy Bickerton/Jack Willard d Dorothy Dingle/Leonard Thurlow 11-13 7-5 6-3

Second Round

Daphne Akhurst/Jean Borotra (Fr) [2] d K Hayes/ CJ Ward 6-2 6-0
Dot Weston/Walter F Medcalfe d Lorna Utz/Dr Darby 2-6 6-2 6-4
Kath Le Messurier/Norman Peach d Marjorie Cox/Gar Moon 1-6 6-3 6-4
Harper/Brugnon [3] d Bond/Page 6-2 6-4
Louie Bickerton/Christian Boussus (Fr) [4] d Dot Weston/Norman Peach 6-3 8-6
Mrs F Harper/EM Dunn d Flora Rowe/RF Ford 6-1 6-0
Pattie Meaney/Frank Kalms d Mall Molesworth/Ronald Cummings 6-2 6-4
Boyd/Hawkes [1] d Gweyth Waterhouse/GR Williams 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Akhurst/Borotra [2] d Weston/Medcalfe 6-1 6-1
Harper/Brugnon [3] d Le Messurier/Peach 6-4 6-4
Bickerton/Boussus [4] d F Harper/Dunn 6-3 6-2
Boyd/Hawkes [1] d Kalms/Meaney 7-5 4-6 6-3

Semifinals

Akhurst/Borotra [2] d Harper/Brugnon [3] 6-0 3-6 6-3
Boyd/Hawkes [1] d Bickerton/Boussus [4] 6-1 8-6

Final
Daphne Akhurst/Jean Borotra (Frn) [2] d Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes [1] default
---------------------------------------------


Draw Notes:

Mrs Bolton also listed as Mrs Boulton
Birdie Bond=Mrs E Bond
Floris Conway = Floris St-George (Mrs Roland Conway)
Some papers list Mrs Rischbieth nee Eileen Beresford ) as Rischbith.
Mrs O Waddington=nee Millie Mitchell.

Molesworth, Messurier, Weston and Bond were nominated by their states but apparently not seeded. There were 8 men's seeds in contrast to four women's seeds.
---------------------------------------------

Summary:

The women had the courts to themselves until late in the first week because of the arrival of the French Davis Cup team. Thus when the women's singles fial was held on the 27th the men were still early in their event.

Akhurst's return to the Australian titles emphasized the gap between her and the other Australian women players. With Boyd being superior to the other women she easily made the finals again, however lost the final to Akhurst 5-7 2-6. It was actually a keen contest until 2-all in the second, when the strain began to tell and Boyd's game fell away dramatically. The local paper reported that Akhurst "repeatedly returned serve across court for an outright winner". Akhurst completed her second triple crown, taking the doubles with Boyd and the mixed with Jean Borotra, who also won three titles that year.

A controversy occurred in the semis when O'Hara-Wood was footfaulted several times. Many felt it was unfair to enforce this rule (apparently not called previously) at such an important stage in the event.

Most notes courtesy of Louloubelle

Thanks to Austinrunner for confirming the identity of Mrs. Harper.

---------------------------------------------

Source: The Sydney Herald and the official Australian Open website.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Week of January 23-29

January 23-February 1, Metropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Corbiere d. Mrs Dudley Cox 6-0 6-2
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mme Mourgue D’Algue 6-1 6-2
1R: Helene Contostavlos d. Nora Veit 6-0 6-0
1R: Ellice Endicott d. Phylis Radcliffe 3-6 6-1 6-4

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. E P Coxe 6-2 6-2
2R: Harvey d. Domini Crosfield 6-4 6-3
2R: Endicott d. Mme M Ellissen 6-3 8-6
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Blodgett 6-0 6-1

QF: Ryan d. Corbiere 6-4 6-2
QF: Lucia Valerio d. Lesley Cadle 6-3 6-2
QF: Harvey d. Contostavlos 8-6 1-6 6-4
QF: Satterthwaite d. Endicott 6-1 6-0

SF: Ryan d. Valerio 6-3 6-3
SF: Satterthwaite d. Harvey 6-2 0-6 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Eileen Bennett (GBR)/Betty Nuthall (GBR) 6-2 6-4

MX: Jack Hillyard (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Henri Cochet/Eileen Bennett (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Week of Janaury 30-February 5

January 31-February 6, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 36)

1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mlle Costanzo 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. J Nell Chapin 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs J Creasy d. D Crocker 6-0 6-2
1R: Elsa Haylock d. M S Campbell 6-2 6-2

2R: Betty Nuthall d. D L Williams 6-1 6-0
2R: Helene Contostavlos d. Creasy 6-1 6-1
2R: Phylis Radcliffe d. N Dixon 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Braund d. M Fraser 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. J M Padwick 6-1 6-1

3R: Eileen Bennett d. Nancy Radcliffe Platt 6-3 4-6 6-2
3R: Mme Taunay d. Dudley Cox 6-3 6-3
3R: Ellice Endicott d. ????
3R: Nuthall d. Mme M Ellissen 6-2 6-0

3R: Contostavlos d. Haylock 6-2 3-6 10-8
3R: Elizabeth Corbiere d. Manon Hargreaves 6-0 6-2
3R: Lesley Cadle d. Radcliffe 6-2 6-2
3R: Ryan d. Braund 6-1 6-1

QF: Bennett d. Taunay 6-3 6-2
QF: Nuthall d. Endicott 6-2 6-1
QF: Contostavlos d. Corbiere 6-2 6-4
QF: Ryan d. Cadle 6-0 6-3

SF: Bennett d. Nuthall 9-7 2-6 12-10
SF: Ryan d. Contostavlos 7-5 10-8

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 8-6 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Radcliffe (GB)/Miss Nancy Q Radcliffe-Platt 6-3 6-2

MX: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Henri Cochet d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) 5-7 6-3 6-3

Could Radcliffe-Platt equal Nancy Quenelda Radcliffe Platt (died October 1993)?
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Week of February 6-12

February 6-12, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Elsa Haylock d. D Crocker 6-0 6-0
1R: Marjorie Morrill d. S N Huggins 6-2 6-2
1R: Ellice Endicott d. Miss Palmer 6-0 6-1
1R; Ermyntrude Harvey d. J M Padwick 6-4 6-4
1R: Domini Crosfield d. Mrs Braund 6-1 6-4
1R: Lucia Valerio d. Manon Hargreaves 6-1 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Blodgett 6-0 6-0
2R: Helen Foster d. M S Campbell 6-3 6-3
2R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mme M Ellissen 6-4 7-5
2R: Valerio d. Mme Taunay 6-4 7-5

3R: Elizabeth Corbiere d. Radcliffe 6-1 6-1
3R: Harvey d. Crosfield 4-6 6-1 6-1
3R: Albina Korotvickova d. Madi Redlich 4-6 6-0 6-2

QF: Ryan d. Corbiere 6-4 6-4
QF: Haylock d. Lesley Cadle 6-3 7-5
QF: Harvey d. Albina Korotvickova 6-3 6-2
QF: Helene Contostavlos d. Valerio 12-10 5-7 6-4

SF: Ryan d. Haylock 6-1 7-5
SF: Contostavlos d. Harvey 6-0 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre) 6-3 1-6 6-0

Doubles

1R: Harvey/Ryan d Mrs howard Kinsey/Miss Woods 6-0 6-0

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Elsa Haylock (GB) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Eliabeth Ryan (US) default

MX: Erik Worm (Den)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Placido Gaslini (Ity)/Mrs Elizabeth Corbiere (US) 6-2 6-2

Corbiere was often listed as Mrs J Dallas Corbiere.
-----

February 7-12, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

2R: Joan Lycett (GB) d. Simone Amaury 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Simone Barbier d. Betty Dix (GB) 6-0 6-2

SF: Suzanne Deve d. Jeanne Vaussard 7-5 4-6 6-4
SF: Germaine Golding d. Marguerite Bordes ????

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding 2-6 12-10 8-6

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Suzanne Deve/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Germaine Charnelet/E. Broquedis 7-9 6-4 9-7

-----

January 23-February 12, Bombay Presidency Hard Court Championship, Bombay, India (Clay)

FI: Annie Clayton d. Mrs H.E. Jones 3-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Annie Clayton/Miss Kent d. M. Stebbing/Olive Stebbing 4-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Mrs H.E. Jones/M. Kamruddin d. M. Stebbing/R.S. Raja Iyer 3-6 6-2 6-1

The British term "hard court" would denote what we now call clay. Some Indian hard courts also used packed cow dung.

-----

February 6-11, Delhi Championships, Delhi, India

FI: Miss Beckingham d. Mrs Lumby 7-5 5-7 8-6

DF: Mrs Beckingham/Edith Heathcote d. S. Gibson/Mrs Lumby 6-1 6-3

MX: S. Gibson/Jagat Mohan Lal d. Mrs Lumby/J.G. Smyth 0-6 6-2 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Week of February 13-19

February 13-19, Nice First Meeting, Nice, France (Clay)

1R: Madi Redlich d. Juliette Martin 6-3 6-1
1R: Paulette Marjollet d. Miss Pritchard 6-0 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Corbiere d. Wanda Dubienska 6-4 6-1
1R: Ellice Endicott d. M Smailes 5-7 6-1 6-4
1R: Marjorie Morrill d. Mme M Ellissen 6-0 6-0
1R: Eileen Bennett d. Mme Albarran 6-4 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mlle De Bourdineau 6-0 6-1
2R: Marjollet d. Helen Foster 6-2 6-3
2R: Morrill d. Corbiere 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Mrs Bramley Moore d. Mrs Dudley Cox 5-7 6-4 6-4

QF: Ryan d. Redlich 7-5 6-1
QF: Albina Korotvickova d. Marjollet 6-1 6-1
QF: Morrill d. Maria Kommenda 6-2 6-1
QF: Bennett d. Mrs Bramley Moore 6-1 6-2

SF: Ryan d. Korotvickova 6-1 retired
SF: Bennett d. Morrill 6-2 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Eileen Bennett (GB) 6-4 6-2

DF: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ellice Endicott (US)/Elizabeth Corbiere (US) 6-1 6-3

MX: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Henri Cochet d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-0 2-6 6-3

-----

Circa February 11-16, Southern India Championships, Madras, India

FI: I. Mullen d. Mrs G. Channing 6-4 6-1

MX: R.S. Raja Iyer/Mrs G. Harford d. T.G. Singaravelu/Mrs J. Hall 9-7 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Week of February 20-26

February 18-25, South African Championships, Capetown, South Africa (Clay)
Venue: Rondebosch Courts

Some results from the early rounds of the women's singles event:

?R: Elaine Tapscott d. Mrs Johnson 6-4 6-3
?R: May McJannett d. D. Harrison 6-1 6-1
?R: Audrey de Smidt d. Miss du Toit default
?R: Billie Tapscott d. Alice Harrison 6-1 6-1

?R: Bobbie Heine d. E. Tapscott 6-4 6-0
?R: McJannett d. Miss Frater 9-7 6-0
?R: B. Tapscott d. B. Nash 6-1 6-3

SF: Heine d. McJannett 6-3 6-0
SF: B. Tapscott d. de Smidt 6-4 7-9 6-1

FI: Bobbie Heine d. Billie Tapscott 8-6 6-3

Doubles


SF: Audrey de Smidt/May McJannett d. Miss Douglas/B. Nash 6-2 6-3
SF: Bobbie Heine/Billie Tapscott d. Miss Frater/Gladys Greenhalgh 6-0 6-4

FI: Audrey de Smidt/May McJannett d. Bobbie Heine/Billie Tapscott 6-2 4-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles


SF: May McJannett/Cyril Thompson d. Bobbie Heine/Vernon Kirby 6-8 6-4 6-4

DF: Audrey de Smidt/Guy Eaglestone d. May McJannett/Cyril Thompson 7-5 6-2

At just 18 years of age Esther "Bobbie" Heine becomes the youngest winner of the women's singles title at the South African Championships. With her partner in the women's doubles event, 24-year-old Ruth "Billie" Tapscott, she is helping to usher in a new, exciting era in South African tennis.

-----

circa February 20-25, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Kath Le Mesurier d. Gladys Toyne 6-2 6-1

DF: Kath Le Mesurier/Dorothy Weston d. N. Hamilton/Edna Lawrence 6-4 6-2

MX: R.L. Shepherd/Kath Le Messurier d. E.T. Rowe/Dorothy Weston 6-2 6-0
-----

February 20-26, Bermuda Championships, Bermuda (Clay)

FI: Alice Francis (US) d. Gladys Hutchings 6-3 6-1

DF: Lilian Hester (US)/Alice Francis (US) d. Penelope Anderson (US)/Mrs Hubbard (US) 11-9 7-5

MX: J. O'Connell/Alice Francis (US) d. F. Gosling/Gladys Hutchings 9-7 6-3

Hester is the married name of Lilian Scharman.
-----

February 20-27, Beaulieu First Meeting, Beaulieu-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 38)

1R: Irma Kallmeyer d. Olga Haycraft 6-3 6-3
1R: Gwen Sterry d. Mme Paksy 6-2 6-2
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Miss Leamonth 6-0 6-3
1R: Cilly Aussem d. Mrs J Naylor 6-2 6-1
1R: Effie Hemmant d. Mme Deen 6-1 6-2
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Drayton 6-0 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Nora Veit 6-0 6-0
2R: Peggy Saunders d. Madi Redlich 6-1 6-2
2R: Sterry d. Helen Foster 6-1 6-1
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. M Smailes 6-0 6-0
2R: Lesley Cadle d. Marjorie Morrill 6-3 6-2
2R: Kea Bouman d. Mrs J Creasy 6-0 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Corbiere d. Aussem 6-3 2-6 6-2
2R: Satterthwaite d. Hemmant 6-1 6-2

3R: Ryan d. Mlle S Albarran 6-1 6-0
3R: Saunders d. Kallmeyer 6-2 6-2
3R: Sterry d. Ellice Endicott 4-6 6-1 6-1
3R: Harvey d. Cadle 12-10 7-5

3R: Hardie d. Mrs Bramley Moore 6-3 6-1
3R: Bouman d. Albina Korotvickova 6-2 6-2
3R: Corbierre d. ????
3R: Satterthwaite d. ????

QF: Ryan d. Saunders 11-9 6-4
QF: Sterry d. Harvey 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Hardie d. Bouman 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Satterthwaite d. Corbiere 6-3 6-3

SF: Ryan d. Sterry 6-1 6-2
SF: Satterthwaite d. Hardie 6-3 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gwen Sterry (GB) d. Kea Bouman (Neth)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 2-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/ Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Kea Bouman (Neth)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) 6-4 8-6

-----

February 13-27, Western India Championships, Bombay, India

SF: Phyllis Covell d. Mrs J.E. Moir 6-0 6-0
SF: G. Evans d. Annie Clayton 8-6 6-0

FI: Phyllis Covell d. G. Evans 6-4 6-1

DF: Phyllis Covell/Mrs J.E. Moir d. G. Evans/Mrs E. Race 6-2 6-1

Mixed Doubles


SF: Mrs J.E. Moir/Alexander Pitt d. Phyllis Covell/Beverly Covell 7-5 6-1

FI: Mrs J.E. Moir/Alexander Pitt d. G. Evans/M. Tomonaga (Jap) 6-3 3-6 6-4

-----

February 16-29, Punjab Championships, Lahore, India

FI: Rosie Gibson d. Yolande Gough 6-4 6-3

DF: Mrs Gibson/Yolande Gough d. Mrs Beckingham/Ella Dodd 3-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Yolande Gough/Pershotam L. Mehta d. Edith Heathcote/Lawrence Heathcote 4-6 6-4 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Week of February 27-March 4

February 27-March 5, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Festa Country Club

1R: Eileen Bennett d. Mlle Malchus 6-0 6-0
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M S Campbell 6-0 6-1
1R: Cilly Aussem d. Mrs Pitman 6-0 6-0

2R: Gwen Sterry d. Madi Redlich 7-5 6-3
2R: Aussem d. Marjorie Morrill 6-3 6-2

3R: Bennett d. Lesley Cadle 6-4 6-4
3R: Elizabeth Corbiere d. Dorothy Furnivall 6-2 6-0
3R: Satterthwaite d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-1 6-1
3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Effie Hemmant 6-2 6-1

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. ????
3R: Peggy Saunders d. Mrs Bramley Moore 8-6 6-1
3R: Sterry d. E M Green 6-0 6-2
3R: Cristobel Hardie d. Aussem 6-1 6-2

QF: Bennett d. Corbiere 6-4 6-4
QF: Satterthwaite d. Harvey 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Ryan d. Saunders 6-0 4-6 7-5
QF: Hardie d. Sterry 6-2 8-6

SF: Bennett d. Satterthwaite 6-1 8-6
SF: Hardie d. Ryan default

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Cristobel Hardie (GB) 6-3 7-5

Doubles

QF: Ryan/Gwen Sterry d Miss Green(GB) /Miss Young (GB) 6-0 6-0

FI: Cristobel Hardie (GB)/Peggy Saunders (GB) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) default

Beaumont International Trophy

QF: Elizabeth Corbiere/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Dorothy Coleman (GB)/Eden Petchell (SA) 6-1 6-2
QF: Phyllis Satterwaite/Gwen Sterry (GB) d Ellice Endicott/Marjorie Morrill (US) ????

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. Eileen Bennett (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-3 6-4

MX: Henri Cochet/Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Bela von Kehrling (Hun)/Lili de Alvarez (Sp) ????


Elizabeth Ryan gets her finger caught in train door and withdraws from the event. At first docters fear it may have to be amputated, potentially ending her career. Ryan had dominated the Riviera season up to her accident. in fact the injury is not as bad as first thought, and Bunny is back on the courts in a few weks.

-----

date? Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. [????]

DF: Elsebeth Brehm/Jutta Steenberg d. ?

MX: Rene de Buzelet (FRA)/Inger Soegaard d. [????]

No women's doubles event was held at this tournament this year.

-----

Date? Norwegian Covered Court Championships, Oslo, Norway (Wood)

FI: Marie Eger d. [????]
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Week of March 5-11

March 5-10, Florida Championships, Palm Beach, Flordia (Clay)

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Clare Cassel 6-1 4-6 6-1

DF: E. Choate/Eleanor Goss d. Mrs L. Morris/Mrs B. Stenz 6-4 4-6 6-4
-----

March 5-11, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

1R: Lili De Alvarez d. Nora Veit 6-1 6-0
1R: Paula Von Reznicek d. Lesley Cadle 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Betty Nuthall d. Mme Obligschlaeger 6-3 6-0
1R: Ellice Endicott d. V Shaw 6-0 6-2
1R: Gwen Sterry d. Mrs D Young 6-0 4-6 6-0

2R: Alvarez d. Mme M Ellissen 6-1 6-0
2R: Nuthall d. Endicott 6-0 6-4

3R: Sterry d. Albina Korotvickova 8-6 2-6 6-3
3R: Marjorie Morrill d. Nuthall 6-4 6-3

QF: Alvarez d. Reznicek 6-0 6-2
QF: Peggy Saunders d. Cristobel Hardie 2-6 8-6 6-3
QF: Sterry d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 retired
QF: Lucia Valerio d. Morrill 1-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Alvarez d. Saunders 7-5 6-3
SF: Valerio d. Sterry 7-5 6-0

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-4 7-5

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Peggy Saunders (GB) d. Eileen Bennett (GB)/Lile de Alvarez (Sp) 6-3 6-4

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Eileen Bennett (GB)/Henri Cochet 6-3 8-6

Coupe des Nations/Nations Cup (Mixed Doubles-teams must be from same nation)

FI: Henri Cochet/Mlle Marjollet d. George Lyttleton-Rogers/Cristobel Hardie (GB) 6-1 0-6 6-3

-----

February 28-March 9, Southern India Championships, Madras, India

FI: Mrs Mullen d. Mrs Canning-Pearce 6-4 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Week of March 12-18

March 12-18, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. W. Frese 6-2 9-7

MX: Norman Farquharson (SA)/Ellen Hoffmann d. Daniel Prenn/Nelly Neppach 6-2, 6-3

-----

Circa February 20-March 17, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Patricia Meaney d. Ula Valkenburg 6-4 6-4

DF: M. Lester/Patricia Meaney d. [] Patterson/Ula Valkenburg 6-4 7-9 6-4

-----

March 12-17, Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, Surrey, England (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Elsie Goldsack d. Isa Watanabe 6-2 6-4
1R: Betty Boas d. Gladys Thompson 6-3 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs E Logan Bell 6-0 6-0
1R: Dorothy Shaw d. Mrs I D Brumwell 6-4 1-6 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Macready d. Jeanette Morfey 9-7 7-9 6-1
1R: Phyllis Mudford d. Doris Craddock 6-2 6-4

2R: Goldsack d. Boas 6-3 6-4
2R: Edgington d. J M Hill 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs A M B Foreshew d. Evelyn Colyer default
2R: W Wood d. Annie Cobb default

2R: Shaw d. Macready 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Irene Maltby d. Mudford 6-8 8-6 6-1
2R: Betty Dix d. J E Stevens 6-3 6-2
2R: Joan Lycett d. G E Tomblin 6-4 6-1

QF: Goldsack d. Edgington 5-7 6-1 6-3
QF: Foreshew d. Wood 5-7 6-4 6-4
QF: Shaw d. Maltby 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF: Lycett d. Dix 6-3 6-4

SF: Goldsack d. Foreshew 6-2 6-3
SF: Lycett d. Shaw 6-4 6-1

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Joan Lycett 6-4 6-1

DF: Betty Dix/Irene Maltby d. Elsie Goldsack/Dorothy Shaw 5-7 11-9 6-4

MX: Peggy Saunders/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Joan Lycett/Cyril G. Eames 6-2 6-3

-----

March 12-17, Bordighera, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Lucia Valerio 8-6 6-4

MX: Erik Worm (Den)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. P. Buss (Ger)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) 7-5 6-3
-----

March 12-18, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznieck (Ger) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-3 6-2

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Mrs Elizabeth Corbiere (US)/Mrs Ellia Endicott (US) 6-2 4-6 6-2

MX: Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Mrs Elizabeth Corbiere (US) d. Arthur Wallis Myers (GB)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) 4-6 6-4, 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Week of March 19-25

Throughout February and March, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Sylvia Harper d. Gladys Toyne 6-3 6-4

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Louie Bickerton d. Esna Boyd/Meryl O'Hara Wood 6-2 10-8

MX: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/TK Fitchett d. Sylvia Harper/Rupert Wertheim 6-1 6-3

-----
March 19-25, San Remo, San Remo,Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mrs Bramley-Moore/Sign. Gagliardi 6-3 6-0

-----

March 19-26, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Cilly Aussem d. M Strettell 6-1 6-1
1R: Blanche Colston d. Mie Johnstone 6-3 6-4
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Ruth Kohnert 7-5 6-4
1R: Winifred Keays d. Mrs Sladen 6-3 6-3
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs Pritchard 6-1 6-1

2R: Colston d. M A Dallett 6-3 6-1
2R: Harvey d. Lucy Johnstone 6-3 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Corbiere d. Mrs Cavis Brown 6-0 6-0

3R: M Smailes d. Frl A Loewenthal 0-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Mme Taunay d. Ellice Endicott 6-3 6-3
3R: Corbiere d. Tiny Alston 6-3 6-0

QF: Aussem d. Miss Stang 6-1 6-1
QF: Harvey d. Smailes 6-2 6-2
QF: Corbiere d. Taunay 6-2 6-2

SF: Aussem d. Colston 6-3 6-3
SF: Corbiere d. Harvey 6-1 5-7 7-5

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Elizabeth Corbiere (US) 6-3 6-0

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Mme Taunay (Neth) d. Dorothy Coleman (GB)/Eden Petchell (SA) 6-3 8-6

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Miss Grimond (GB)/L Dorner (Rom) 6-1 6-4

-----

March 20-25, US Women's Indoor Championships, Chestnut Hill, Boston, Massachussetts, USA (Wood)

FI: Edith Sigourney d. Mrs Hubbard 4-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman d. Mrs Bremer/Mrs William Shedden 6-2 6-0

MX: Hazel Wightman/Harry L Johnson d. Mrs Hubbard/Henry R Guild 6-4 6-1

-----

Circa late March, Championships of Oran Province, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: S. Minel d. Mlle L'Huillier 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Mlle Lambry/Mlle L'Huillier d. Mme L'Huillier/Mme Sellier 6-8 6-0 6-4

MX: Mme L'Huillier/Jean Kruger d. Mlle L'Huillier/Saintpierre 6-1 6-1

-----

March 19-26 Dulwich Covered Courts Club Members' Championships, Dulwich, England (Indoors)

SF: Dorothy Shaw d. J E Stevens 6-1 7-5
SF: Elsie Goldsack d. W M Wood 7-5 6-2

F: ????


A members only event.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Week of March 26-April 1

March 26-April 2, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. E F Cassady 6-1 6-1
1R: Dorothy Furnivall d. M Woolland 5-7 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Bullock d. Mme Begeer 1-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Winifred Keays d. S Albarran 6-3 6-1

2R: Paula Von Reznicek d. Keays 6-4 7-5
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. A Loewenthal 6-0 6-0
2R: Cilly Aussem d. Frl Bonjean 6-1 6-1

3R: Ryan d. Manon Hargreaves 6-3 6-0
3R: Harvey d. Lucy Johnstone 6-2 6-4
3R: Ruth Kohnert d. Ellice Endicott 6-3 7-5
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Furnivall 6-1 6-2
3R: Aussem d. Mme Taunay 6-4 7-5

QF: Ryan d. Reznicek 6-3 6-0
QF: Harvey d. Mrs J C I Edwards 6-3 6-0
QF: Kohnert d. Mie Johnstone 6-1 6-4
QF: Aussem d. Satterthwaite 4-6 6-1 6-2

SF: Ryan d. Harvey 6-1 6-0
SF: Aussem d. Kohnert 6-3 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-0 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Mme Taunay (Neth) 6-1 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Henri Cochet 6-1 6-1

This was the jubilee year of this event.

-----

March 26-30, Alassio Tournament, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Miss Walker d. Tuson 8-6 6-4
1R: Maggiolini d. Rain default
1R: M. Cane d. C. Water default
1R: Miss Turton d. Basin default
1R: Birbeck d. Langson 6-1 6-2
1R: Claire Beckingham (GB) d. Tapp default


2R: Lucia Valerio d. Walker 6-0 6-1
2R: Cane d. Maggiolini 6-3 6-1
2R: Harland d. Miss Hanbury 6-0 6-1
2R: Elsa Riboli d. Miss Pearse 6-3 6-0

2R: G. Locker d. Miss McNeill 6-0 6-1
2R: Miss Nightingale d. Miss Foster 6-1 6-0
2R: Turton d. Mrs O’Neill 6-3 5-7 6-4
2R: Beckingham d. Birbeck 6-2 6-2

QF: Valerio d. Cane 6-0 6-1
QF: Harland d. Riboli 6-4 6-4
QF: Locker d. Nightingale default
QF: Beckingham d. Turton 1-6 6-4 6-1

SF: Valerio d. Harland 6-0 6-4
SF: Beckingham d. Locker 6-4 9-7

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Claire Beckingham (GB) 6-1 6-3

DF: Miss Harland/Lucia Valerio d. Claire Beckingham (GB)/M. Cane 3-6 10-8 6-2

MX: Lucia Valerio/Placido Gaslini

-----

March 26-April 2 Hampstead Hard Courts, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Belsize Park

Singles (Draw=44)

1R: Phoebe Watson d. Mrs Osborne 6-0 6-1
1R: F Buck d. A K Penrose 3-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Madge List d. Mrs Owen C Barker 6-3 6-0
1R: Aurea Edgington d. B Millar 6-1 6-0
1R: Beatrice Brown d. V Woods 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs E Franklin d. J Buckingham 6-2 7-5
1R: I Valsecchi d. V Mandel 6-0 8-6
1R: Helen Foster d. Jeanette Morfey 6-1 6-0
1R: F B Hensman d. Eileen Connell 6-3 6-0
1R: J Hill d. E Weakley 6-3 1-6 8-6
1R: Gladys Thompson d. Alida Klemantaski 6-2 5-7 6-4
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs C K Robinson 6-1 6-1

2R: Watson d. Buck 6-0 6-2
2R: List d. Edgington 1-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Brown d. Franklin 6-4 6-3
2R: Valsecchi d. Mrs H Lowy 6-4 6-4
2R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs V Smallwood 6-2 6-2
2R: Vera Montgomery d. V Hose 6-2 6-1
2R: E Dreyfus d. ????
2R: Naomi Trentham d. Mrs E H Burgess Smith 6-3 3-6 6-4

2R: Elsie Goldsack d. G Rawes 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs B Gabbertas d. J S Fraser 6-1 6-4
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. E L Pierce 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. F Abelson 6-1 6-0
2R: Joan Fry d. Foster 6-2 6-1
2R: Elsa Haylock d. J E Stevens 6-3 6-4
2R: Hensman d. Hill 8-6 2-6 6-2
2R: Hardie d. Thompson 6-3 6-4

3R: Watson d. List 8-6 6-2
3R: Brown d. Valsecchi 6-2 6-2
3R: Ridley d. Montgomery 6-4 7-5
3R: Trentham d. Dreyfus 6-2 6-4

3R: Goldsack d. Gabbertas 7-5 6-1
3R: Lumley-Ellis d. Dudley Cox 6-2 6-3
3R: Fry d. Haylock 6-2 6-2
3R: Hardie d. Hensman 6-4 6-0

QF: Watson d. Brown 6-1 6-2
QF: Ridley d. Trentham 6-4 6-2
QF: Goldsack d. Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-3
QF: Hardie d. Fry 8-6 6-4

SF: Watson d. Ridley 6-2 6-3
SF: Hardie d. Goldsack 6-2 6-3

FI: Phoebe Watson d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-2

-----

March 26-April 2 Queen's Club Members Tournament, London, England
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Joan Lycett d. L Philip 8-6 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Week of April 2-8

April 2-7, Beaulieu Second Meeting, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Bella Pons (Sp) 6-0 6-1

DF: Eden Petchell (SA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Frl Kohnert (Ger)Paula von Reznieck (Ger) 6-2, 6-0

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Eden Petchell (SA)/J. Andreu (Sp) 6-1 7-5

-----

Circa April 2-8, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Jeanne Peyre 6-2 6-1

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Henri Cochet d. Mme Leconte/Edouard Thurneyssen 8-6 6-4

-----

April 1-9, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., ??

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Maggie Lindberg in 2 sets

DF: Sigrid Fick/Frau Nilsson d. Maggie Lindberg/Miss Ramberg in 2 sets

MX: Sigrid Fick/Muller d. Maggie Lindberg/E Wennergren in 2 sets

-----

in spring, Harrow, England

MX: Peggy Ingram Bouverie/DH Kleinman (Malaysia) d. Elizabeth Macready (Fra)/Fred Perry 5-7 6-2 6-3

-----

ended April 10, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Birdy Bond d. Brenda Piggott 6-3 6-2

-----

April 9-14, Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Freda Pearson d. Mrs Fitzgerald 6-3 6-2

MX: Freda Pearson/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Mrs Hogan/G. Mack 6-1 6-2

-----

April 2-9 Park, Gunnersbury, England (Clay)

1R: Peggy Saunders d. H Dawson 6-0 6-1
1R: Joan Marshall d. Mrs W E Squirrell 6-2 6-3
1R: Madge List d. Y J Allnatt 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Barringer d. Mrs E H Burgess Smith 6-8 6-1 7-5
1R: Helen Eddis d. Mrs Dudley Cox 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: W K Saunders d. K C Gain 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs C Welch d. Phoebe Watson default
1R: G C Gain d. Mary Burgess Smith 6-4 6-3
1R: J D Squirrell d. Mrs Q Osborne 6-3 6-1

2R: Saunders d. Joan Ingram 6-1 6-4
2R: M Y Pearce d. Marshall 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: List d. Barringer 6-3 6-3
2R: Eddis d. Saunders 6-2 6-3

2R: Davina Gordon d. Welch ????
2R: B Williams d. Gain 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Squirrell d. Mary Welsh 3-6 6-0 6-2
2R: Maud Folingsby d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 11-13 6-4

QF: Saunders d. Pearce 6-1 6-2
QF: List d. Eddis 6-1 6-3
QF: Gordon d. Williams 6-2 6-3
QF: Folingsby d. Squirrell 3-6 6-4 6-3

SF: Saunders d. List 6-3 6-2
SF: Folingsby d. Gordon 6-2 6-4

FI: Peggy Saunders d. Maud Folingsby 6-2 6-1

-----

April 2-9 Gallery Tournament, Dulwich, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=30)

1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs A M B Foreshew 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs D Kozhevar d. B Bridges 6-2 6-3
1R: Beatrice Feltham d. Evelyn Dearman 6-4 6-8 7-5
1R: W M Wood d. M Lettington 9-7 6-3
1R: ???? d. ???? or bye
1R: Gladys Thompson d. Jeanette Morfey 6-2 6-4
1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs E Logan Bell 6-4 6-0
1R: G E Tomblin d. Mrs J R M Brumwell 7-5 6-4

1R: Elizabeth Macready d. F E Abelson 6-1 6-4
1R: Madeleine Pearson d. Betty Boas 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Violet Chamberlain d. D Archer 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs P Carthew d. Mrs A C Wildish 11-9 6-0
1R: JE Stevens d. ???? or bye
1R: Mrs M Lawrence d. H Lowy 6-0 6-4
1R: Phyllis Mudford d. Vera Montgomery 1-6 6-3 9-7
1R: Edith Clarke d. Betty Uber 6-2 6-2

2R: Hardie d. Kozhevar 6-0 6-1
2R: Feltham d. Wood 6-4 8-6
2R: Thompson d. ????
2R: Lumley-Ellis d. Tomblin 3-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Macready d. Pearson 6-0 6-3
2R: Chamberlain d. Carthew 6-0 6-1
2R: Lawrence d. J E Stevens 6-2 6-3
2R: Clarke d. Mudford 7-5 6-3

QF: Hardie d. Feltham 6-2 6-2
QF: Thompson d. Lumley-Ellis 6-4 8-6
QF: Macready d. Chamberlain default
QF: Clarke d. Lawrence 6-2 6-0

SF: Hardie d. Thompson 6-4 6-3
SF: Clarke d. Macready 7-5 6-4

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Edith Clarke 6-3 7-5

-----

April 2-9 Southport, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Strawson d. K Marriott 6-1 6-4

-----

April 2-9, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux LTC, in the gardens of the Grand Hotel de Territet.

FI: Marie Danet (Fra) d. Mrs Pyne (or Pym) 7-5 6-4

MX: Miss White/Umberto De Morpurgo (Ita) d. ??/Hector Fisher 6-4 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Week of April 9-15

April 9-16, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Festa Country Club

1R: Lili De Alvarez d. Miss Williams 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Pitman d. Miss Green 6-2 6-2

2R: Alvarez d. Pitman 6-0 6-3
2R: Juliette Martin d. Mlle Bruno 6-3 6-4

QF: Alvarez d. Paulette Marjollet 6-2 6-0
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Martin 6-0 6-1

SF: Alvarez d. Paula Von Reznicek 6-4 6-1
SF: Satterthwaite d. Bella Pons 6-3 6-4

FI: Lili De Alvarez (Sp) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 7-5

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Eden Petchell (SA)/Bella Pons (Sp) 6-1 6-0

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Jack Hawkes (Aus) d. Bella Pons (Sp)/Harry Hopman (Aus) 6-1 7-5

-----

April 6-11, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-4

MX: Aurea Edgington/Colin Gregory d. D. Saxelby/R.C. Knight 6-3 6-4

----

April 9-16 7th Annual Magdalen Park, England (Clay)
Venue: Wandsworth Common

1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. H Lowy 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R: M L Twizell d. Mrs E Franklin 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Macready d. Mrs N Lawrence 6-3 6-0
1R: F E Abelson d. Mrs V Barringer 7-5 1-6 6-4
1R: Mrs I D Brumwell d. P Cranfield 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: D I Cool d. M E Todd 6-3 6-0
1R: Joan Lycett d. Mildred Nonweiler 6-0 6-1
1R: Aimee Reckitt d. M Y Pearce 6-2 6-2
1R: Joan Marshall d. Mrs A M B Foreshew 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Edith Clarke d. Mrs Q Osborne 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs R J Rodgers d. L Holland 6-2 6-2
1R: Joan Ingram d. Betty Soames 6-1 6-4
1R: Betty Uber d. W M Wood 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs P Thomas d. B Bridges 6-3 6-3
1R: Helen Barr d. A K Penrose 6-3 6-8 6-1
1R: Madge Slaney d. Miss Stockel 6-1 6-4
1R: Vera Montgomery d. Violet Lermitte 6-1 6-1
1R: P M Healey d. Y J Allnatt 6-1 6-2
1R: Weeta Crawshay Williams d. L K Baseve 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Foster d. Mrs M Davies 6-2 7-5
1R: A Schroeder d. Mrs J Hatton Hall 6-2 6-2
1R: Dorothy Shaw d. Mrs E K Orde 6-0 3-6 6-3

2R: Lumley-Ellis d. Twizell 8-6 6-3
2R: Davina Gordon d. Billie Yorke 7-5 6-2
2R: Macready d. Abelson 6-8 6-3 6-2
2R: Brumwell d. Cool 6-2 6-1
2R: Reckitt d. Marshall 6-2 6-3
2R: Clarke d. G E Tomblin 6-2 6-2
2R: Rodgers d. Ingram 7-5 6-8 6-2
2R: Violet Chamberlain d. Uber 6-4 6-3
2R: Thomas d. Barr 6-8 6-2 6-3
2R: Slaney d. Jeanette Morfey 6-1 6-4
2R: Montgomery d. Healey 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Phyllis Mudford d. Crawshay Williams 6-0 6-2
2R: Mary Davies d. Foster 8-10 6-4 6-4
2R: Shaw d. Schroeder 6-1 6-0

3R: Lumley-Ellis d. Gordon 6-2 6-3
3R: Macready d. Brumwell 6-4 6-0
3R: Lycett d. Reckitt 8-6 6-1
3R: Clarke d. Rodgers 6-2 6-0

3R: Chamberlain d. Thomas 6-0 6-1
3R: Slaney d. Mrs A C Wildish 6-1 6-3
3R: Montgomery d. Mudford 1-6 6-4 11-9
3R: Shaw d. Davies 6-2 6-1

QF: Lumley-Ellis d. Macready 6-3 6-2
QF: Lycett d. Clarke 6-4 6-2
QF: Chamberlain d. Slaney 6-2 6-2
QF: Shaw d. Montgomery 6-4 6-1

SF: Lumley-Ellis d. Lycett 8-6 6-3
SF: Shaw d. Chamberlain 8-6 6-4

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Dorothy Shaw 6-3 2-6 6-3

-----

April 10-14, Felixstowe Hard Court Tournament, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=27)


1R: Betty Nuthall d. Nancy Mulliner 6-2 6-2
1R: M J Hutton d. I Platt 6-4 6-2
1R: Nancy Palmer Edwards d. W Hoyle 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. M C Hervey 3-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Dorothy Biddle d. J Thompson 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs P Carthew d. “Mrs Balshaw” 6-2 6-0
1R: Dorothy Haydon d. D Jameson 6-0 6-3
1R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs G G Morse 6-1 7-5
1R: L K Bond d. W D Bartlett 6-3 6-3
1R: E Veal d. I Hewitt 6-1 10-8
1R: Phoebe Watson d. Mrs E R Biddle 6-0 6-0

2R: Nuthall d. Hutton 6-2 6-2
2R: Edwards d. Dudley Cox 6-3 6-3
2R: Evelyn Colyer d. Biddle 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Evelyn Dearnan d. ????

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. S M Back 6-1 6-1
2R: Carthew d. Haydon 6-4 6-4
2R: Ridley d. Bond 6-4 9-7
2R: Watson d. Veal 6-0 6-0

QF: Nuthall d. Edwards 4-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Dearman d. Colyer 6-4 6-1
QF: Ryan d. Carthew 6-2 6-1
QF: Watson d. Ridley 6-0 6-2

SF: Nuthall d. Dearman 6-1 6-1
SF: Watson d. Ryan 6-4 7-5

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Phoebe Watson 2-6 6-2 7-5

DF: Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Nancy Edwards/Phoebe Watson 6-2 6-2

MX: Phoebe Watson/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/S.W. Harris 1-6 6-3 6-3

-----

April 9-16 Wildernesse Country Club, Sevenoaks, England
Venue: Wildernesse Country Club

FI: Gladys Thompson d. Effie Hemmant 3-6 6-3 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of April 16-22

April 16-21, Roehampton Hard Courts, London, England (Clay)

1R: Peggy Saunders d. F E Abelson 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs V Barringer d. C M Drabble 6-0 6-2
1R: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs R M M Hobson 6-2 6-1

2R: Joan Ridley d. Constance Yule 6-2 6-4
2R: Nancy Radcliffe Platt d. Dorothy Haydon 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Elizabeth Macready d. Margaret Stocks 6-2 6-4
2R: Mary Davies d. Nino Hunt 6-4 6-3
2R: Saunders d. Peggy Dransfield 6-0 6-3
2R: Violet Lermitte d. K H Payne 6-1 3-0 retired
2R: Beatrice Feltham d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-2

2R: Maud Folingsby d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-1 7-5
2R: Madge Slaney d. E M Greig 6-2 6-4
2R: Barringer d. Beckingham 6-4 6-3
2R: P M Healey d. Mrs A Hurston 6-3 5-7 6-1
2R: Violet Chamberlain d. Susan Noel 6-1 6-2

3R: Ridley d. Radcliffe Platt 6-2 6-1
3R: Macready d. Davies 6-2 6-0
3R: Peggy Saunders d. Lermitte 6-1 6-2
3R: Feltham d. Dorothy Shaw default

3R: Effie Hemmant d. Eileen Bennett default
3R: Folingsby d. Mildred Cazalet 6-0 10-8
3R: Slaney d. Barringer 3-6 6-4 9-7
3R: Chamberlain d. Healey 6-2 6-1

QF: Ridley d. Macready 6-1 6-3
QF: Saunders d. Feltham 6-3 6-3
QF: Hemmant d. Folingsby 6-0 6-2
QF: Chamberlain d. Slaney 7-5 6-0

SF: Ridley d. Saunders 6-2 6-1
SF: Chamberlain d. Hemmant 6-1 6-4

FI: Joan Ridley d. Violet Chamberlain 3-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Violet Chamberlain/Joan Ridley and Eleanor Rose/Madge Slaney divided the prizes

MX: Violet Chamberlain/W.H. Powell d. Joan Ridley/W.E. Lingelbach 6-2 12-10

-----

April 16-21, Melbury Club, Kensington, London, England (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-1 6-1

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Ingram/Vera Montgomery 6-1 6-1

-----

April 16-21, Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo del Lawn Tennis

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Ellen Hoffmann (Ger) d. [] Montrezza default
1R: Agnese Macchi di Cellere d. Lady Sybil Cholmondeley (GB) 6-2 6-3
1R: J. Scisciot d. L. del Bono 11-9 6-8 6-2
1R: Lilly Ellissen (Aut) d. K. Nozzo default

1R: M. Miclavez d. Miss Lee Page default
1R: B. Aliotti d. T. Orsini ????
1R: D’Albernon d. Caccia-Dominioni 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Frau Brunon* d. G. del Bono 6-4 6-4

QF: Hoffmann d. Macchi di Cellere 3-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Ellissen d. Scisciot 6-0 6-2
QF: Miclavez d. Aliotti ????
QF: Brunon d. D’Albernon 6-0 6-4

SF: Hoffmann d. Ellissen 6-0 6-3
SF: Brunon d. Miclavez 6-1 6-4

FI: Ellen Hoffmann (Ger) d. Frau Brunon 6-4 6-4

Note: This tournament was probably not the Rome Championships, which was usually held around this time of the year at the Lawn Tennis Club Parioli. At least one tournament was held at the Lawn Tennis Club Parioli in 1928, but in October.

* This could be the German player Frau Brunner.

-----

April 13-25, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Gwynneth Waterhouse d. Marjorie Cox 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Mary Elliott/Patricia Meaney d. Floris Conway/Marjorie Cox 6-1 6-3

MX: Annie Martin/Norman Peach d. Dorothy Dingle/G. Hungerford 6-3 6-3

-----

April 15-21, Mason And Dixon Tournament, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US (Clay)

FI: Alice Francis d. Julie Stenz 6-4 8-6

DF: Alice Francis/Julie Stenz d. Mrs DeForest-Candee/Mrs Stokes-Weaver 3-6 6-3 7-5

MX: Alice Francis/Frank Shields d. Julie Stenz/John Doeg 6-4 7-5

-----

April 16-21, Naples, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club Napoli

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Lilly Ellissen (Aut) d. Maria Panzini 6-0 6-0
1R: Marcella Ziffer d. Maria Teresa Piscicelli 9-7 6-2
1R: Agnese Macchi di Cellere-bye
1R: Elena De Cristofano-bye

1R: Dorothea Lewin-bye
1R: Maria Basevi-bye
1R: Luisa di Somma d. Luisa De Cristofano 6-1 6-2
1R: Giuseppina D’Avalos d. Laura del Monte 6-2 6-4

QF: Ellissen d. Ziffer 6-0 6-0
QF: Macchi di Cellere d. De Cristofano 6-1 6-2
QF: Lewin d. Basevi 6-2 6-2
QF: di Somma d. D’Avalos 6-2 6-0

SF: Ellissen d. Macchi di Cellere 6-2 6-2
SF: Lewin d. di Somma 6-1 1-6 7-5

FI: Lilly Ellissen (Aut) d. Dorothea Lewin 6-3 6-4

Doubles

FI: Dorothea Lewin/Maria Zezza d. ????

Mixed Doubles (Draw=11)

1R: Luisa di Somma/Carlo D’Avalos d. Marcella Ziffer/E. Avitabile 6-0 6-4
1R: Dorothea Lewin/Nino Jatta d. [] Carignani/Capranica 6-2 6-2
1R: Lilly Ellissen (Aut)/James De Martino d. [] Masi/Carasso 6-3 9-7

QF: Agnese Macchi di Cellere/Alberto del Bono d. Maria Teresa Piscicelli/Patrizi 6-1 6-3
QF: di Somma/C. D’Avalos d. Elena or Luisa De Cristofano/Bazzardi 6-1 6-2
QF: Giuseppina D’Avalos/Antoine Gentien (Fra) d. Maria Basevi/F. D’Avalos 6-1 6-2
QF: Ellissen/J. De Martino d. Lewin/Jatta 6-2 6-3

SF: Macchi di Cellere/Del Bono d. di Somma/C. D’Avalos 6-2 6-8 6-3
SF: Ellissen/J. De Martino d. G. D’Avalos/Gentien 3-6 6-2 6-1

FI: Agnese Macchi di Cellere/Alberto Del Bono d. Lilly Ellissen (Aut)/James De Martino 6-4 6-3

-----

April 18-22, Marseilles, Marseilles, France (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Doris Metaxa 6-3 6-2

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Henri Cochet d. Doris Metaxa/L. Dorner (Rom) 6-4 ??

-----

April 16-21, Finchley Tournsment, London, England
Venue: Finchley Country Club


1R: V Woods d. E Pearce 0-6 6-1 6-4

2R: Cristobel Hardie d. J S Fraser 6-0 6-1
2R: Helen Barr d. C Nye 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Burgess Smith d. Mrs J B Leigh 6-3 6-1
2R: Davina Gordon d. Woods 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs E Franklin d. E O Ellison 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Aurea Edgington d. J M Broad 6-0 6-0

QF: Hardie d. Barr ????
QF: Burgess Smith d. E H Henry 7-5 6-2
QF: Gordon d. Franklin 6-2 6-2
QF: Edgington d. D M Pickard 6-0 6-1

SF: Hardie d. Burgess Smith 6-0 6-2
SF: Edgington d. Gordon 6-3 6-3

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-4

-----

April 16-23 Westgate-On-Sea, England

FI: F B Hensman d. Mrs A M B Foreshew 6-2 6-1

-----

April 18-22, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux-Palace

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Mlle Truman 6-4 6-4

-----

April 11-23, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

SF: Maud Farquharson d. Doris Lyon-Hall 2-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Maud Farquharson vs Olive Wilson

DF: Maud Farquharson/Olive Wilson vs Aubrey Bell/Doris Lyon-Hall

MX: Edna da Costa/Bertrand Clark vs Audrey Leahong/Donald Leahong

-----
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Week of April 23-29

April 23-28, North London Hard Court Tournament, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Vera Montgomery 6-3 6-2

DF: Miss Radcliffe/Miss N. Radcliffe-Platt d. Aurea Edgington/Cristobel Hardie 2-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Peggy Bouverie/A.M. Dudley Pitt d. Cristobel Hardie/Ian Wheatcroft 1-6 6-3 6-4

-----

April 23-28, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

FI: Peggy Saunders d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 4-6 7-5

-----

April ?? North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay)

FI: Alice Francis d. [????]

-----

??, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai Valley, California, US (Hard)

FI: May Sutton Bundy d. Midge Gladman ????

-----

April 23-29, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux LTC, in the gardens of the Grand Hotel de Territet.

QF: Marie Conquet (Fra) d. Mlle de Andrea 6-1 6-2
QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Miss White 6-1 6-4
QF: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Mrs O'Neil (GB) 6-1 6-1
QF: Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Mme Loewenthal 6-0 6-1

SF: Aussem d. Conquet 7-5 6-1
SF: Friedleben d. Golding (6-4 6-4

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) vs. Ilse Friiedleben (Ger)
 
1 - 20 of 485 Posts
Top