Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 531 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
1927 Summary by Andrew Tas

With no Lenglen, Wills returned to Europe to dominate Wimbledon and win her first of 8 titles. She defeated last years finalist Lili de Alvarez (later Countess Valdene). She returns to USA to help America defeat Great Britain 5-2 in Wightman Cup and then defeat Nuthall in the final of the USA Championships. From the 1927 Gipsy tournament in North London to the 1933 US Championships final Wills would compile a 158 match winning streak take that would incorporate 27 tournament wins. Esna Boyd (later Robertson) won her first and only Australian title after losing in each of the first 5 womens championships finals(she would also lose the 1928 final), while Kea Bouman wins the French and would be the only Dutch speaking player to win a Grand Slam until Henin wins the French Open in 2003. The year was also notable for the emergence of Cilly Aussem who won the German Championships.

Rankings by Wallis Myers -of the Daily Mail

01 Helen Wills US
02 Lili de Alvarez Spain
03 Elizabeth Ryan US
04 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory US
05 Kitty Godfree England
06 Betty Nuthall England
07 Bobbie Heine South Africa
08 Joan Fry England
09 Kea Bouman Netherlands
10 Charlotte Hosmer Chapin US


#1 Helen Wills went undefeated at 34-0. She won 6 events in total:


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Big thank yous go out to Andrew Tas for initally providing many results from Ayres Almanac. I have also used results from Newmark, whose original 1927 thread may be found at: https://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=421809
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Comings and Goings

Papers reported an impending engagement between German star Cilly Aussem and American player Howard Kinsey. In fact no official engagement was ever announced.

Married

Martha Bayard, to H. R. Guild

Charlotte Hosmer, to Alfred H. Chapin, a tennis player. Henceforth the American press usually refer to her as Charlotte Hosmer Chapin.

Offer to Turn Pro

On June 27 Betty Nuthall, only 16, turns down an offer of $100,000 to turn pro.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Dates unknown


???? Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Aimee Charpenel d. Daisy Speranza-Wyns 6-3 7-5

-----

????, Bombay Presidency Hard Court Championship, Bombay, India (Clay)

FI: Khama Row d. ??

Mrs Khama Row is the mother of Leela Row.

-----

????, Punjab Championship, Lahore, India

DF: Rajkumari Amrit Kaur/Miss E. Roe d. ??


Week of December 27- January 2

December 27-January 2 , Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

SF: Eileen Bennett d. Suzanne Deve 6-1 6-1
SF: Marguerite Borde d. Elizabeth Macready 6-3 6-3

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Marguerite Bordes 8-6 3-6 6-2

DF: Yvonne Bourgeois/Nanette Le Besnerais d. Genevieve Cousin/G. Grasset 6-3 8-6

MX: Suzanne Deve/Jean Borotra d. Yvonne Bourgeois/Rene Lacoste 4-6 7-5 13-11

-----

December 27, 1926-January 3, 1927, Beau Site First Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

SF: ???? d. Mrs Morris (GB) default
SF: ???? d. Domini Crosfield (GB) default

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mme Taunay (Neth) 6-2 6-0

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Madge Slaney (GB) d. Dorothy Coleman (GB)/Eden Petchell (SA) 6-0 6-3

MX: Eden Petchell (SA)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Dorothy Coleman (GB)/George S. Fletcher (GB) 7-5 5-7 8-6

American Lawn Tennis provides the nationalities of Mme Tauney and E Petchell (South Africa) when they attended a luncheon at the Hotel Metropole in January of 1928. Mrs Dorothy Coleman and Eden Petchell are sisters; daughters of Charles Wright Petchell of Durban, South Africa. Coleman is British due to her marriage.

-----

ends January 1 Royal South Yarra Christmas Tournament, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d Mavis McKay 6-1 6-1

McIver became Mrs Mckay at some point around this time

-----

ends January3 Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)

SF: Ida MacBeth d Margaret Officer "easily"

FI: Ida MacBeth d Phyllis Richardson 6-3 6-2

MX: Won by E Morse/R Ford

*Mrs McBeth= nee L Wedin

-----

December 28 – January 4 Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, Australia

SF: Sylvia Harper d. Louie Bickerton ?
SF: Daphne Akhurst d. Marjorie Cox ?

FI: Sylvia Harper d. Daphne Akhurst 6-4 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Week of January 3-9

December 28 – January 4 Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, Australia

SF: Sylvia Harper d. Louie Bickerton ?
SF: Daphne Akhurst d. Marjorie Cox ?

FI: Sylvia Harper d. Daphne Akhurst 6-4 6-1

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox d. Coral Buttsworth/Sylvia Harper 4-6 10-8 7-5

MX: Pattie Meaney/Leslie Baker d. Ula Valkenburg/A. Willard 6-3 4-6 6-4

-----

December 26, 1926-January 8, 1927, Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa
Venue: The Rondebosch Courts

SF: Billie Tapscott d. Audrey de Smidt 6-3 7-5
SF: Dolly Rogers d. ????

FI: Billie Tapscott d. Dolly Rogers 3-6 6-3 6-0

CR: Billie Tapscott d. Gladys Greenhalgh (holder) 7-5 6-1

Doubles

SF: Dolly Rogers/Billie Tapscott d. Miss Hood/Mrs Ockersee 8-6 6-3
SF: Gladys Greenhalgh/Millicent Pitt d. Mrs MacDonald/Mrs Stephen 6-4 6-2

FI: Dolly Rogers/Billie Tapscott d. Gladys Greenhalgh/Millicent Pitt 7-5 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF: Billie Tapscott/Lionel Tapscott d. Audrey de Smidt/Balthazar Vlotman 7-5 6-2
SF: Olive Winslow/Hector Daniel d. Alison Frater/Thompson 6-4 6-2

FI: Billie Tapscott/Lionel Tapscott d. Olive Winslow/Hector Daniel 4-6 7-5 6-4

-----

January 3-9, Hyeres International, Hyeres, France (Clay)
Venue: Hyeres LTC at Golf Hotel

FI: Mary Hartland (GB) d. B. Lewis 6-1 6-1

MX: Mary Harland (GB)/Cyril Fletcher (GB) d. Mrs Wright/G.L. James 6-2 6-4

"A low key" (p 184) entry per Little's book. Most name players competed in members only club events.

Little has George Fletcher winning the singles, and Cyril the mixed. Note Mark has the mixed winner as C. G. Fletcher, presumably C. G. Fletcher=Cyril George. They were probably brothers.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Week of January 10-16

January 10-16, Metropole Hotel Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: The Metropoloe Hotel

QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M A Dallett 6-0 6-0

SF: Diddie Vlasto d. Mme Taunay (Neth) 6-2 6-0

FI: Diddie Vlasto d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) default

DF: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Dorothy Coleman (GB)/Eden Petchell (SA) 4-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Diddie Vlasto/Henri Cochet d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Toto Brugnon 6-2 6-1

A grand event-with 26 nations competing across all 5 events. This was a new Riviera record. Satterthwaite was "indisposed" for the singles final, but contested both doubles. Some thought she was saving herself for the two doubles finals, but she had no serious competition on the way to the finals.

As the first season without Suzanne Lenglen interest is lagging in women's events.

-----

January ?, South Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Minnie Richardson 6-3 6-3

-----

January ?, Metropolitan, Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 6-4 6-2

-----

January 10-17 Dulwich Covered Courts, Dulwich, England (Indoors)

FI: Mary Davies d. W Wood 6-1 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Week of January 17-23


January 17-23, Carlton Club International, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: The Carlton Club

2R: Eileen Bennett (GB) d Madeleine O'Neill (GB) 6-0 6-0
2R: Diddie Vlasto d Elsa Haylock (GB) 6-4 6-3*

3R: Marguerite Broquedis Bordes d Mrs Bramley Moore 6-0 6-1
3R: Bendix d Elizabeth Ryan (US) default
3R: Mrs Morris d Pat Ducros 6-2 6-3
3R: Cristobel Hardie (GB) d Cosette St Omer Roy 6-0 6-0
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d Dorothy Shaw (GB) 6-1 6-2

3R: Bennett d ????
3R: Josane Sigart (Bel) d Elsa Haylock (GB) 7-5 3-6 6-4*
3R: Claire Beckingham (GB) d Mme Taunay (Neth) 4-6 6-0 6-3
3R: Vlasto d ?????


QF: Bennett d Sigart 7-5 6-2
QF: Vlasto d Beckingham 6-0 6-4
QF: Hardie d ????
QF: Bendix d ????

SF: Hardie d Bendix 6-1 6-0
SF: Vlasto d Bennett 3-6 6-4 9-7

FI: Diddie Vlasto d. Cristobel Hardie (GB) 6-3 6-1

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Eileen Bennett (GB)/Diddie Vlasto 6-2 8-6

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Henri Cochet d. Diddie Vlasto/Toto Brugnon 7-9 7-5 6-3

*The rounds don't add up. Thus one of the 2R scores could be a 3R score. Haylock is also listed a losing twice. Another possibility is that one or more of the reported 3R matches (for example Bendix d Ryan) is actually a QF result.

Bennett led Vlasto 5-1 in the third set of their semifinal. Diddie survived 4 match points for a grand come from behind victory.

Elizabeth Ryan and Phyllis Satterwaite defauled in singles to focus on the doubles events.

-----

January 17-18 Capetown Test Match, Capetown, South Africa Britian won 4-1

Mrs Pitt d Joan Fry (GB) 2-6 6-0 7-5
Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) d Audrey De Smidt 8-6 1-6 6-2
Phoebe Watson (GB) d Greenhalgh 6-1 6-0
Betty Dix/Peggy Saunders d Mrs Macdonald/Nash 6-0 6-2
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Mcllquham d Frater/Audrey De Smidt 6-2 1-6 6-2

-----

January 22 Capetown Test Match (II) Capetown, South Africa Britain won 5-0

Joan Fry (GB) d Mrs Pitt 6-2 6-3
Mary Mcllquham (GB) d Audrey De Smidt 6-8 6-3 6-4
Joan Fry/Phoebe Watson (GB) d Greenhalgh/Gregg 6-3 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Mcllquham d Douglas/Mrs Pitt 6-0 6-3
Betty Dix/ Peggy Saunders d Frater/Audrey de Smidt 8-6 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS


Venue: Kooyong, Melbourne, Australia
Dates: January 22 to 27.


Singles Draw=21 (no foreigners)

1st Round

Gladys B. Toyne d. G. Hopkins 6-1 6-1
Frances Hoodle-Wrigley d. Floris St. George 8-6 6-2
Kath Le Messurier d. Ursula Bere 6-1 6-1
Dorothy Weston d. Vera De Bavay 6-3 6-2.
Daphne Akhurst[2] d. B Parsons 6-2 6-1

Second Round

Esna Boyd[1] d. Ruth Stephens 6-0 6-2
Dot Bellamy d. K.Irving 7-5 6-1
Louie Bickerton[4] d. Toyne 6-3 6-3
Le Messurier d. Wrigley 9-7 6-3

Marjorie Cox d. Youtha Anthony 2-6 6-3 6-3
Sylvia Harper[3] d. Mavis McKay 6-0 6-0
Beryl Turner d. M.Richardson 6-4 6-3
Weston d. Akhurst[2] default

Quarterfinals

Boyd[1] d. Bellamy 6-2 6-3
Bickerton[4] d. Le Messurier 6-4 4-6 6-2
Harper[3] d. Cox 1-6 6-3 6-3
Turner d.Weston 6-4 6-0

Semifinals

Boyd[1] d. Bickerton[4] 6-3 6-1
Harper[3] d. Turner 6-2 6-0

Final

Esna Boyd[1] d. Sylvia Harper[3] 5-7 6-1 6-2

---------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=13)

1st Round

Louie Bickerton/Meryl O'Hara Wood[2]-bye
Irving/Turner d. V De Bavay/Bere 9-7 6-3
Marjorie Cox/Floris St. George d. Mercer/ Westmorland 6-4 6-4
Mckay/Toyne[3] d. Mrs. Rose/Hopkins 6-2 6-1

Esna Boyd/Sylvia Harper[1] d. Mrs. Newton Wood/Parsons 6-2 6-2
Youtha Anthony/Gray d. Miranda Richardson/Wrigley 6-2 6-2
Kath Le Messurier/Dorothy Weston[4]-bye
Dot Bellany/Stevens-bye

Quarterfinals

Bickerton/Wood[2] d. Irving/Turner 6-2 6-1
Cox/St. George d. Mckay/Toyne[3] 6-4 6-4
Boyd/Harper[1] d. Anthony/Gray 6-3 8-6
Le Messurier/Weston[4] d. Bellamy/Stevens 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Bickerton/O'Hara Wood[2] d. Cox/St. George 6-1 5-7 6-4
Boyd/Harper[1] d. Le Messurier/Weston[4] 6-2 6-3

Final

Louie Bickerton/Meryl O'Hara Wood[2] d. Esna Boyd/Sylvia Harper[1] 6-3 6-3

---------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=22)

1st Round --All except byes except following pairs

Dorothy Weston/Ray Hone d. McDougall/Rhys Gemell 6-3 6-3
Mavis McKay/Robinson d. Wrigley/Jacoby 6-3 6-3
Marjorie Cox/Jack Crawford d. K Irving/HN Wilson 2-6 6-1 6-2
Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes d. Lily Addison/GN Roberts 6-1 6-2
V de Bavay/Heath d. Miranda Richardson/D Mullamphy 6-8 6-2 6-4
Beryl Turner/Gar Moon d. Ruth Stephens/Harry Hopman 4-6 6-3 6-2

2nd Round

Youtha Anthony/Jim Willard-bye or default
D Bellamy/CH Lamb bye or default
Weston/Hone d. Louie Bickerton 7-5 2-6 7-5
Cox/Crawford d. Mckay/Robinson 6-2 2-6 6-3

Boyd/Hawkes/ d. V de Bavay/Heath 6-4 6-1
F Toyne/Pao-Hua Lum (Chn) d. Turner/Moon 6-4 15-13
Kath Le Messurier/WR James d. Rowe/RD Ford 6-4 6-3
Sylvia Harper/Rupert Wertheim d. MU Bere/ED Yenke 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals

Anthony/Willard d. Bellamy/Lamb 6-2 6-4
Cox/Crwford d. Weston/Hone 6-1 6-2
Boyd/Hawkes d. Toyne/Lum 8-6 6-4
Harper/Wertheim d. Le Messurier/James 6-4 6-4

Semifinals

Anthony/Willard d. Cox/Crawford 6-4 6-4
Boyd/Hawkes d. Harper/Wertheim 4-6 6-2 6-4

Final

Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes d. Youtha Anthony/Jim Willard 6-1 6-3

The first year at Kooyong and the first year it was called the Australian. Before 1927 it was officially the Australasian. Akhurst's early default paves the way for Boyd to finally win after 5 straight defeats in the final.

It was only right that 1927 should be Esna Boyd's year. The Australian women's titles had been held five times, and five times Boyd had been runner-up. She had one piece of luck along the way to the 1927 title, Daphne Akhurst was forced through illness to forfeit to Dorothy Weston in an early round. Even though Boyd had beaten Akhurst in the New South Wales final that year 3-6 6-4 6-3 (after Akhurst had lead a set and 4-2) it made Boyd's chances of capturing her first Australasian title that greater.

Boyd had an easy run to the final defeating Dot Bellamy and Louie Bickerton to face Sylvia Harper in the final. Harpers run wasn't as easy. She recovered from a slow start to defeat Marjorie Cox 1-6 6-3 6-3 in the quarter finals but her spin and guile was too much for Queenslander Mrs. Turner (who defeated Weston) in the semis.

Boyd began the final against Harper in an unusually tentative and defensive frame of mind. In the first set she allowed Harper to dictate terms which meant that Harper was cutting and chopping away until an opportune moment occurred to advance to the net where she made many winners with her safe and secure volleys. After seeing the first set slip away Boyd realised that she had to hit out, or face certain defeat. Hit out she did utilising her flat hard forehand and superior court movement to defeat her South Yarra teammate quite easily in the end 5-7 6-1 6-2.

Sylvia Harper= the married Sylvia Lance.
Marjorie Cox later played as Mrs. Crawford.
Dot Bellamy also listed as Dorothy in some sources.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Week of January 24-30

January 24-30, New Courts Club International, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: New Courts Club


2R: Lucas d Eden Petchell (SA) 7-5 6-3
2R: Elsa Haylock (GB) d Mrs Morris 6-3 6-4
2R: Marguerite Broquedis Bordes d De Iszkowski 6-2 6-1

3R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Yvonne Sigart (Bel) 7-5 6-3
3R: Cristobel Hardie (GB) d
3R: Emily Wright (GB) d Countess Schulenburg** 6-4 6-3

QF: Ryan d. Claire Beckingham (GB) 9-7 6-4

SF: Ryan d Hardie 6-3 3-6 6-1
SF: Satterwaite d Wright 6-2 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 10-8

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Dorothy Coleman (GB)/Eden Petchell (SA) 6-0 6-1

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Henri Cochet 6-3 6-1

Phyllis tried to hit harder than usual in a bid to upset Ryan. The second set came close to tipping the scales, but Ryan prevailed in straights.

Draw notes:

* is Countess Schulenburg the very same Clara Countess von der Schulenburg of the pre-war era? Clara Antonie Kusenberg, the first Countess von der Schulenburg, was born in 1874, and seems to have continued to be known as Countess von der Schulenburg after her divorce too, occurred in 1906.
The second Countess von der Schulenburg was Freya Augusta Rosenkranz, born in 1882, and probably is the tennis player of this year.

-----

January 26 Capetown Test Match (III) Capetown, South Africa

Britian and South African teams tied 2-2

Joan Fry (GB) d Bobbie Heine 1-6 6-2 6-3
Irene Peacock d Phoebe Watson (GB) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Mcllquham (GB) d Hall/Bobbie Heine 6-3 1-6 12-10
Mrs MacArthur/Irene Peacock d Betty Dix/Peggy Saunders 6-4 7-5

The South Africans who played suggest this was a national test match. The earlier two test matches were probably Great Britian vs a provincial South African team.

-----

January 22-30, Bengal Lawn Tennis Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India

SF: Mrs Graham d. Esme Sandison 6-2 6-4
SF: Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna 6-2 11-9

FI: Mrs Graham d. Jenny Sandison 6-2 2-6 6-0

MX: Mrs Graham/Bertie Meyer d. Mrs O'Neil/M. Ueda 11-9 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Week of January 31-February 6

January 31-February 6, Gallia Club International, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia LTC

1R: Weeta Crawshay Williams (GB) d K Thompson 6-2 6-2
1R: Elsa Hemlock d Heys (GB) 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Wallis Myers d Creasy 7-5 6-4

2R: Lady Domini Crosfield d M Justice 7-5 6-4
2R: Eileen Benett (GB) d K Aitkin 6-1 6-1

3R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d N Mulliner 6-0 6-0
3R: Em Beckingham (GB) d Cosette St. Omer Roy 6-1 4-6 6-3
3R: Elsa Haylock (GB) d Crawshay Williams 6-2 6-4
3R: Marjorie MacFarlane (NZ) d ????

3R: Claire Beckingham (GB) d Emily Wright (GB) 6-0 6-2
3R: Cristobel Hardie (GB) d Dorothy Shaw (GB) 6-3 6-4
3R: Mme Taunay (Neth) d Lucas 2-6 6-2 6-4
3R; Bennett d Crosfield 6-0 6-3

QF: Ryan d E Beckingham 6-2 6-2
QF: MacFarlane d Haylock 1-6 6-0 6-3
QF: C Beckingham d Hardie 7-5 6-2
QF: Bennett d Taunay 6-3 6-3

SF: Ryan d MacFarlane 6-0 6-2
SF: Benett d C Beckingham 7-5 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Eileen Bennett (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mrs Coleman (GB)/E. Petchell (GB) default

MX: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Henri Cochet d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) 4-6 6-4 9-7

Rain and frost early in the week set the schedule behind. With only 5 courts tournament director Georges Simond was still able to complege the 5 major events by Sunday.

A much improved Bennett gave Bunny Ryan a real scare. A disputed call and a net cord aided the American in the decider.

-----

January 31-February 5, All India Championships, Allahabad, India

SF: Jenny Sandison d. Yolande Gough 9-7 6-3
SF: Lena McKenna d. Mrs Lumby 9-7 6-2

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna 8-6 6-4

DF: Mrs Gough/Lena McKenna d. E. Sandison/Jenny Sandison 4-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Lena McKenna/Sandford W. Bobb d. Mrs Gough/Major Knowles 6-4 6-1

-----

Circa early February, Ceylon Championships, Nuwara Eliya (?), Ceylon

FI: Evelyn Dewhurst d. Mrs Williams 5-7 6-4 7-5

DF: Mrs Gilliat/Mrs Williams d. Mrs Harrison-Jones/Mrs Owen 6-3 6-1

MX: Evelyn Dewhurst/Rennie d. Mrs Gilliat/Loos 6-3 7-5

-----

February 1-6 Heights Casino Invitation (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Brooklyn Heights Casino

FI: Edna Roeser d. Edith Signourney 6-2 5-7 6-3

-----

February 2 And 6 Port Elizabeth Test Match, Port Elizabeth, South Africa Britain won 8-0

Peggy Saunders (GB) d Richards 6-2 6-1
Mary Mcllquham (GB) d Vardy 6-3 6-3
Betty Dix/Phoebe Watson d Hobson/Stone 6-4 6-2

Joan Fry (GB) d Mrs McJannett 4-6 6-3 6-1
Phoebe Watson (GB) d Billie Tapscott 8-6 7-5
Betty Dix/Phoebe Watson (GB) d Norton/Richards 6-4 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Mcllquham (GB) d Frater/Audrey De Smidt 6-3 6-3
Joan Fry/Peggy Saunders (GB) d Mrs McJannett/Billie Tapscott 7-9 7-5 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Week of February 7-13

Circa late January-Mid-February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Gwynneth Waterhouse d. Ula Valkenburg 6-1 6-0

DF: Miss Lester/Pattie Meaney d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-4 4-6 6-3

MX: Mrs Docker/R.O. Commins d. Gwynneth Waterhouse/K. Poulton 7-5 6-4

-----

February 7-13, Nice First Meeting, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Parc Imperial

1R: Mrs Bramley Moore d Lady Sybil Cholmondeley (GB) 6-0 6-0
1R: Betty Nuthall (GB) d Cross 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Ducros d Hobday 6-3 6-1
1R: Eileen Bennett (GB) d Mlle Marjollet 6-1 6-2
1R: Cristobel Hardie (GB) d Scott 6-1 6-0

2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis (GB) d M Smailes 6-4 6-1
2R: Nuthall d Marjorie MacFarlane (NZ) 6-2 6-3

QF: Bramley Moore d J Francke 6-1 6-2
QF: Nuthall d Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-3
QF: Bennett d Ducros 6-0 6-1
QF: Hardie d J Martin 6-1 6-0

SF: Nuthall d Bramley Moore 8-6 6-3
SF: Bennett d Hardie 4-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-3 6-2

DF: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis (GB)/Marjarie MacFarlane (NZ) 6-1 6-3

MX: Paulette Marjollet/Henri Cochet d. Eden Petchell (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-1 6-1

Clip of the final match:
http://www.britishpathe.com/record.php?id=15151

Bennett wins her first Riviera title. Ryan and Satterthwaite not competing took a bit of the bloom off the victory, but finalist Bety Nuthall is a world top tenner.

Cristolbel Hardie put up a stout defense of "rock-like steadiness" in the semis (p 186 Little, Riviera).

Draw note:

Lady Sybil Cholmondeley (pronounced "Chumley") was born Sybil Sassoon. Sybil 30 (January 1894, in London, died 26 December 1989)was the heiress to the vast Sassoon fortune. The Sassons were a Jewish family who jad originally come from Baghdad. Md on 6 August 1913 to George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley, 5th Marquess of Cholmondeley (19 May 1883 – 16 September 1968), styled Earl of Rocksavage from birth until 1923. Also a tennis player, he is in the 1927 men's Wimbledon draw.

Children: Lady Aline Caroline (5 October 1916– ?) George Henry Hugh (24 April 1919-13 March 1990) and John George (15 November 1920-October 1986)

*Note the tennis playing Rocksavages are proably this same couple, as they were Count and Countess Rocksavage from 1913-1923

more information on her may be found in: Stansky, Peter. (2003). Sasson: the worlds of Philip and Sybil. New Haven: Yale University Press.

-----

Ends February 12 French Covered Courts Championships Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Marguerite Bordes d Germaine Golding 6-2 6-3

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve d Marguerite Bordes/Francoise Holzschuch 6-3 6-0

-----

February 8 Grahamstown Test Match, Grahamstown, South Africa Britian won 3-0

Betty Dix (GB) d Stone 6-2 6-2
Mary Mcllquham (GB) d Richards 6-3 6-2
Betty Dix/Phoebe Watson (GB) d Graham/Stone 6-2 6-2

-----

February 12 East London Test Match, East London, South Africa Britain won 4-1

Phoebe Watson (GB) d Brokenghn 6-1 6-2
Mrs TJ McJannett d Peggy Saunders (GB) 6-4 6-3
Betty Dix/Phoebe Watson (GB) d Klette/Pike 6-0 6-3
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Mcllquham (GB) d Mrs TJ McJannett/Mrs WF du Plessis 6-3 6-4
Joan Fry/Peggy Saunders d Norman/Stocks 6-1 6-4

-----

January 24-February 11, Bombay Presidency Hard Court Championship, Bombay, India

FI: Kshama Row d. Olive Stebbing 6-3 6-2

DF: Ida Chase/Mrs Prophet d. Freny Taylarkhan/Mrs E.J. Race 6-4 7-5

MX: Mrs Wright/Alexander Pitt d. Mrs Lucas/R.S. Raja Iyer 6-4 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Week of February 14-20

February 14-20, Beaulieu Championships, Beaulieu-Sur-Mer, France (Clay)
Venue: Bristol Hotel

1R: Mrs Pitman (GB) d Weatherall 6-3 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Corbiere (US) d Bendix 6-0 6-1

2R: Mrs William Endicott (US) d Hobday 6-1 6-0
2R: Elsie Goldsack (GB) d Spencer 6-0 6-1
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d Phillips 6-0 6-0
2R: Dorothy Shaw (GB) d Lady Denman* 6-2 6-1
2R: Ilona Peteri (Hun) d Corbiere 6-4 6-8 6-3

3R: Satterthwaite d Liddell 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Endicott 6-4 6-1
QF: Shaw d Sylvia Lumley Ellis (GB) 6-3 6-4
QF: Cristobel Hardie (GB) d Peteri 6-3 7-9 4-0 retired
QF: Satterthwaite d G Thompson 6-4 6-0

SF: Ryan d Shaw 6-0 6-2
SF: Satterwaite d Hardie 6-2 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-4

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Eileen Bennett (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-2

MX: Betty Nuthall (GB)/Henri Cochet d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jan Kozeluh (Cz) 7-5 6-0

Satterthwaite's "excellent length was the undoing of Cristobel Hardie" (p 188 Little).

Draw note:

Could this Lady Denman equal the wife of the former Governor-General of Australia?

-----

January 15-February 19, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

QF: Gwen Waterhouse d. Alison Hattersley 6-1 6-1
QF: Marjorie Schulze d. E. Jones 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Miss Entwistle d. M. Oakshott 7-5 8-6
QF: Ula Valkenburg d. Dorothy Dingle 10-8 6-1

SF: Waterhouse d. Schulze 6-2 6-1
SF: Valkenburg d. Entwistle 6-4 6-4

FI: Gwen Waterhouse d. Ula Valkenburg 6-1 6-0

Doubles


SF: Phyllis Lester/Patricia Meaney d. Mrs Doyle/Marjorie Schulze 6-2 6-0
SF: Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg d. Mary Harrington/Gwen Waterhouse 6-2 6-4

FI: Phyllis Lester/Patricia Meaney d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-4 4-6 6-3

MX: Margaret Docker/Jack Cummings d. Gwen Waterhouse/Keith Poulton 7-5 6-4

Note: The mixed doubles was a special event called the J.G. Edwards Mixed Doubles.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Week of February 21-27

February 22 Kimberley Test Match Kimberley, South Africa

Billie Tapscott d Joan Fry (GB) 6-4 3-6 6-4

-----

February 28 Johannesburg Test Match, Johannesburg, South Africa Britain won 4-1

Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) d Wayland Green 6-3 6-4
Joan Fry (GB) d Alida Neave 6-1 6-4
Irene Peacock d Phoebe Watson (GB) 6-4 6-8 7-5
Betty Dix/Phoebe Watson (GB) d Doreen Cole/McCane 6-4 6-4
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Mcllquham d Hall/Alida Neave 9-7 13-11
-----

February 21-March 1, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Festa Club

2R: Elizabeth Corbiere (US) d Grey 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs William Endicott (US) d Emily Wright (GB) 3-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Betty Nuthall (GB) d M Wright 6-1 6-1

3R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d K Thompson 6-4 6-1
3R: Dorothy Shaw (GB) d Hunt 6-3 6-2
3R: Eileen Bennett (GB) d Mary Cambridge 6-3 6-0
3R: Nuthall (GB) d Corbiere 6-0 6-4

QF: Nuthall d Cristobel Hardie (GB) 4-6 8-6 6-4
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d Endicott 6-0 6-0
QF: Shaw d Bennett 2-6 6-2 8-6
QF: Ryan d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis (GB) 11-9 6-0

SF: Satterthwaite d Shaw D 6-0 6-1
SF: Ryan d Nuthall 6-3 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-4

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-4

Beaumont International Trophy (pairs must represent the same nation)

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Betty Nuthall (GB) d Lily von Ellison/Ilona Peteri (Hun) 6-1 6-1

QF: Lambert Chambers/Nuthall d Weeta Crawshay Williams/Marjorie MacFarlane (GB) 6-0 6-1
QF: Eileen Bennett/Phyllis Satterwaite (GB) d M Dallett/Golde Gross (US) default
QF: Elizabeth Corbiere/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Coleman/E Petchell (GB) default
QF: Elsie Goldsack/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d Mme Claire/Cosette St Omer Roy 6-2 6-4

SF: Corbiere/Ryan d Goldsack/Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-3
SF: Chambers/Nuthall d Bennett/Satterwaite ????

FI: Elizabeth Corbiere/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-4, 6-3

Doubles

SF: Lambert Chambers/Ryan d Lumley-Ellis/Nuthall 4-6 10-8 6-2
SF: Alvarez/Satterwaite d Corbiere/Endicott 6-3 6-0

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Phyllis Satterwaite (GB) 6-0 6-4

MX: There was no mixed doubles event at this tournament this year.

Bad weather early in the week delayed things considerably. Attack (Ryan) prevailed ovdr defence (Satterwaite) for the second week in a row.

-----

February 22-26, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Grass?)


SF: Martha Bayard d Gladys Hutchings 6-1 7-5
SF: Penelope Anderson d Isabella Lee Mumford 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Martha Bayard (US) d. Penelope Anderson (US) 6-2 2-6 6-1

DF: Gladys Hutchings/B. Robertson d. Penelope Anderson (US)/Martha Bayard (US) 8-6 6-2

MX: Penelope Anderson (US)/George Lott (US) d. B. Robinson/H.R. Gregg 13-11 6-4

-----

February 14-28, Western India Championships, Bombay, India

SF: Phyllis Covell d. Mrs Mervyn Hughes 6-0 6-1
SF: R. Wallis d. G. Evans 6-1 6-4

FI: Phyllis Covell d. R. Wallis 6-4 6-3

DF: Phyllis Covell/Mrs Lucas d. Mrs Mervyn Hughes/Mrs V.C. Wright 6-3 6-1

MX: Miss G. Evans/M. Tomonaga (Jap) d. Mrs Mervyn Hughes/R.D. England 7-5 8-6

-----

February 19-25, Punjab Championships, Lahore, India

FI: Mrs Sykes d. Phyllis Berthoud 2-6 6-4 7-5

-----

February 20-28, Southern India Championships, Madras, India

FI: Mrs Mullen d. Mrs Pullen 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs Ian Fraser/A.F. Wilson d. Mrs Hall/T.G. Singaravelu 9-11 6-0 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Week of February 28-March 6

February 28-March 8, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)
Venue: Menton LTC

1R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis (GB) d Mrs Brown 6-3 6-0

2R: Eileen Bennett (GB) d Hooker 6-4 6-3
2R: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d Gilbertson 6-0 6-2
2R: Keck d French 6-3 1-6 6-3
2R: Mme Claire d Lumley-Ellis 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Cristobel Hardie (GB) d Marshall 6-1 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Mrs Jones 6-2 6-0
2R: G Thompson d Mrs Moore 6-1 6-4

3R: N Hunt (GB) d Mrs William Endicott (US) 6-1 6-3
3R: Claire d Elizabeth Corbiere (US) 6-3 2-6 7-5
3R: Ryan d Hardie 0-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Alvarez d Keck 6-0 6-0

QF: Hunt d Bennett 6-4 0-6 7-5
QF: Dorothy Shaw (GB) d Alvarez default
QF: Ryan d Claire 6-2 6-2
QF: Elsie Goldsack (GB) d Thompson 0-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Shaw d Hunt 6-4 2-6 6-1
SF: Ryan d Goldsack 6-0 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Shaw (GB) 6-4 7-5

Doubles

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Green/Young 6-1 6-0
QF: Cristobel Hardie (GB)/G Thompson d Elizabeth Corbiere (US)/Mrs William Endicott (US) 6-4 6-4
QF: Elsie Goldsack (GB)/Dorothy Shaw (GB) d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis(GB) /Phyllis Satterwaite (GB) 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Eileen Bennett (GB) d Armstrong/Wilkinson 6-2 6-4

SF: Hardie/Thompson d Lambert Chambers/Ryan default
SF: Goldsack/Shaw d Alvarez/Bennett default

FI: Elsie Goldsack (GB)/Dorothy Shaw (GB) d. Cristobel Hardie (GB)/G. Thompson 4-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) 4-6 6-0 6-4

Coupe des Nations/Nations Cup (Mixed Competition: pairs from same nation)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan/Frederick Scovel (US) d. Phyllis Satterwaite/Jack Hillayrd (GB) 2-6 6-1 10-8

Rain extended the event two days longer than planned. The mixed doubles was the highlight of the week, with flashy Spaniard Alvarez dominating once she cut out her errors. Ryan won her third consecutive event on the Cote D'Azur with her deadly volleys in a closer than expected final.

The big upset of the week was the QF defeat of Eileen Bennett by N Hunt, "a Shropshire girl wintering in Bordighera." (p 189 Little).

Draw notes:
Dorothy Shaw=DA Shaw.
The QF of the doubles =3R

-----

March 1-7, Florida State Championships, Palm Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Clare Cassel d. Mrs B. Stenz 6-1 6-4

DF: Mrs B. Stenz/Mrs L. Morris d. Florence Ballin/Clare Cassel 6-2 6-2

-----

March 4 Pretoria Test Match, Pretouria, South Africa

Britain won 5-0

Mary Mcllquham (GB) d Myburgh 6-1 6-2
Betty Dix (GB) d Adkins 6-2 6-2
Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) d Mcarthur 6-3 7-5
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Mcllquham (GB) d McArthur/Myburgh 6-3 6-3
Joan Fry/Peggy Saunders (GB) d Buchanan/Cant 6-0 7-5

-----

Date? Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. [????]

DF: Elsebeth Brehm/Miss Hamilton (GB) d. [????]

MX: Elsebeth Brehm/Erik Tegner d. [????]

-----

Date? Norwegian Covered Court Championships, Oslo, Norway (Wood)

FI: Caro Dahl d. [????]

There was no women's doubles event or mixed doubles event at this tournament this year.

-----

Date? Finnish Covered Court Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Wood)

FI: Elna Lindfors d. [????]

DF: Anita Brunou/Elna Lindfors d. [????]

MX: Elna Lindfors/Arne Grahn d. [????]
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Week of March 7-13

March 4-12, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Gladys Toyne d. Sylvia Harper 8-6 6-4

DF: Esna Boyd/Sylvia Harper d. Meryl O'Hara Wood/Gladys Toyne 6-4 3-6, 9-7

MX: Sylvia Harper/Rupert Wertheim d. Meryl O'Hara Wood/Pat O'Hara Wood 10-8 7-5

-----

March 8 Pretoria Test Match, Pretoria, South Africa

Britian won 5-0

Mary Mcllquham (GB) d Kellar 6-1 6-1
Peggy Saunders (GB) d Ockerse 6-3 6-3
Phoebe Watson (GB) d McArthur 6-0 6-0
Betty Dix/Joan Fry d McHardy/Muller 6-2 6-4
Peggy Saunders/Phoebe Watson d Adkins/Van Winckle 6-0 6-2
-----

March 12 Johannesburg Test Match, Johannesburg, South Africa

South African Team won 3-1

Billie Tapscott d Phoebe Watson (GB) 1-6 8-6 7-5
Irene Peacock d Joan Fry (GB) 6-0 8-6
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Mcllquham (GB) d Hall/Alida Neave 6-4 4-6 6-3
Bobbie Heine/Irene Peacock d Peggy Saunders/Phoebe Watson (GB) 11-9 6-3

This is the first test match the British lost to a South African tram on this tour.

-----

March 7-13, Bordighera, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis (GB) 6-3 6-3

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Claire Beckingham (GB/Mrs Bramley-Moore (GB) 6-1 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis (GB)/Donald M. Greig (GB) 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa March 8-13, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 10-8 6-3

DF: [????]

MX: Nelly Neppach/George Demasius d. Hilde Krahwinkel/Einer Ulrich (Den) 6-3 6-4

-----

March 7-15, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Parc Imperial


Singles (Draw=at leat 33)

1R: Dorothy Furnivall .d Dixon 6-4 0-6 8-6

2R: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Mme De Bruyn-Kops (Neth) 6-1 7-5
2R: Audrey Wright (GB) d Ritchie 6-3 6-8 6-2
2R: Ellice Endicott (US) d. Miss Gamble ??? 6-1
2R: Weeta Crawshay Williams (GB) d. ????
2R: Mme Claire d. ????

2R: Jeanne Franke d. Mme Havelka 6-4 6-2
2R: Betty Nuthall (GB) d McLaughlin default
2R: Mlle Marjollet d. Furnivall 6-2 6-1
2R: Elise Goldsack (GB) d.
2R: Juliette Martin (Mon) d. ????
2R: Diana Sloane Stanley (GB) d Bourdineau 6-3 10-8

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Swann 6-0 6-0
2R: Miss Hooker d. Mrs Logan-Belk 6-0 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Corbiere (US) d. Miss Smailes 6-3 ???
2R: Miss Thompson d. Miss Du Cros 8-6 6-3
2R: Cristobel Hardie (GB) d. Miss White 6-1 6-3

3R: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d Wright 6-2 6-1
3R: Endicott d. Williams 8-6 6-1
3R: Claire d. Franke 6-4 6-4
3R: Nuthall d Marjollet 2-6 9-7 6-4

3R: Goldsack d. Martin 6-1 6-2
3R: Satterthwaite Stanley 6-1 6-1
3R: Corbiere d. Miss Hooker 6-3 6-2
3R: Hardie d. Miss Thompson 7-5 6-3

QF: Alvarez d. Endicott 6-1 6-1
QF: Nuthall d Mme Claire 6-3 7-5
QF: Satterthwaite d. Goldsack 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Hardie d. Corbiere 6-3 6-2

SF: Alvarez d. Nuthall 6-4 6-2
SF: Satterwaite d. Hardie 7-5 6-2

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Dorothy Coleman (GB)/Eden Petchell (GB) 7-5 6-2 d. Betty Nuthall (GB)/Phylli Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-2
SF: Elsie Goldsack (GB)/Dorothy Shaw (GB) d. Elizabeth Corbiere (U)/Mrs Endicott (US) 6-4 6-1

FI: Elsie Goldsack (GB)/Dorothy Shaw (GB) d. Dorothy Coleman (GB)/Eden Petchell (GB) 7-5 6-2

MX: Betty Nuthall (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) d. Elsie Goldsack (GB)/Emmanuel du Plaix 7-5 6-1

Both women drove out over the line in a error strewn final. Goldsack and Shaw win the doubles despite never having played before, turning over the favorites in the semis.

Draw note:


Poster Nomarc kindly sent results from 1927 South of France Championships . I thank him and wish to repost his information here.

The Menton & Monte-Carlo News (Mar. 19, 1927) mentions that "The Menton winners, Miss Shaw and Miss Goldsack, again won the ladies doubles beating in the final Miss Petchell and Mrs. Coleman, who had accomplished something of a surprise in defeating Mrs Satterthwaite and Miss Betty Nuthall in the semi-final."

-----

March 7-12 Florida State Championships , Palm Beach, Florida, US (Clay?)
Venue: Palm Beach Tennis Club

QF: Mrs Bernard Stenz d Gertrude Sanford 6-0 6-0
QF: Florence Ballin d Mrs Lewis G. Morris 6-4 6-1
QF: Clare Cassel d Elizabeth Choate 6-3 6-3
QF: Gertrude Dwyer d Alice Thorndike 6-2 6-2

SF: Stenz d Ballin 6-4 6-0
SF: Cassel d Dwyer 6-4 6-4

FI: Clare Cassel d Mrs Bernard Stenz 6-1 6-4

-----
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Week of March 14-20

March 14-19, United States Indoor Championshps, (Chesnut Hill) Boston, Massachusetts, US (Indoors on wood)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Draw=30

1R: Mrs Julian Leonard-bye
1R: Marjorie Morrill d Mrs Robert Walcott 6-3 6-3
1R: Virginia Rice d Baroness Clifton 6-0 6-1
1R: Edith Sigourney d Eleonora Sears 6-1 6-1
1R: Mianne Palfrey d Mrs Charles D Osborne 6-1 6-1
1R: Eleanor Holton d Marian V. King 6-0 6-0
1R: Jeannette Chappell d Grace A. Love 6-0 6-4
1R: Margaret Blake d Julia Chapin 6-2 6-1

1R: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d Mrs ER Mitton 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs Seth T Crawford d Mrs Arthur Robinson Jr 6-2 6-3
1R: Sarah Palfrey d Marian Morss 6-3 7-5
1R: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d Dorothy Blodgett 6-0 6-3
1R: Isabella Lee Mumford d Mrs HR Hardwick 6-1 6-1
1R: Rosamond Newton d Mrs William Homans 6-4 8-6
1R: Mrs JL Bremer d Mrs Roger Griswold 6-4 6-1
1R: Edna Haselt Roeser-bye

2R: Morill d Leonard 6-0 6-0
2R: Sigourney d Rice 6-1 6-1
2R: M Plafrey d Holton 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R: Blake d Chappell 6-1 6-0

2R: Chapin d Crawford 6-3 6-4
2R: Wightman d S Palfrey 6-1 6-2
2R: Mumford d Newton 4-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Roeser d Bremer 6-1 6-3

QF: Sigourney d Morrill 6-1 6-0
QF: Blake d M Palfrey 7-5 6-3
QF: Wightman d Chapin 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF: Roeser d Mumford 7-5 6-1

SF: Blake d Sigourney 2-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Wightman d Roeser 6-1 6-2


FI: Hazel Wightman d. Margaret Blake 6-0 2-6 6-4

Doubles

QF: Blake/Siogurney d Mianne Palfrey/Sarah Palfrey 8-6 6-3
QF: Chappell/Roser d Griswold/Homans 6-4 6-4
QF: Jessup/Wightman d Hardwick/mitton 6-0 6-2
QF: Godfrey/Mumford d Bremer/Niles 6-1 6-0

SF: Blake/Sigourney d Chappell/Roeser 6-4 6-1
SF: Jessup/Wightman d Godfrey/Mumford 6-4 7-5

DF: Marion Jessup/Hazel Wightman d. Margaret Blake/Edith Sigourney 8-6 1-6 6-3

MX: Hazel Wightman/Glenn Gardner d. Sarah Palfrey/Malcolm Hill 6-2 5-7 6-2
-----

March 14-20, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Club

1R: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d N Fromond 6-0 6-2
1R: G Thompson d Honarbale Corbett 6-1 3-6 6-4
1R: Papalex d D Pope 1-6 8-6 10-8
1R: Eileen Bennett (GB) d J Jarvis 6-2 6-0
1R: Helene Contostavlos (Gre) d M Trouquet 6-0 6-0
1R: Tiny Alston d Lady Doreen Hely Hutchinson 7-5 6-2
1R: Mrs William Endicott (US) d C Maccoun 6-0 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Mrs Morris 6-0 6-1

2R: Madeleine O'Neill (GB) d Papalex 6-2 6-2
2R: Bennett d Golda Gross (US) 6-4 6-2
2R: Contostavlos d R Clery 6-1 6-0
2R: Ryan d C Weaver 6-0 6-1

3R: Emily Wright (GB) d Thompson 7-5 6-3
3R: Crawshay Williams d O'Neill 6-1 6-0
3R: Endicott d Lady Domini Crosfield 7-5 8-6
3R: Elizabeth Corbiere d De Bruyn Kops 6-2 7-5

QF: Alvarez d Wright 6-0 6-0
QF: Bennett d Crawshay Williams 9-7 3-6 6-0
QF: Contostavlos d Endicott 6-1 6-1
QF: Ryan d Corbiere 6-2 6-1

SF: Alvarez d Bennett 6-4 6-3
SF: Contostavlos d Ryan 9-7 8-6

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre) 6-3 6-3

DF: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Lady Domini Crosfield (GB) 2-6 6-0 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/A. Ducreux 6-2 6-2

Strong ground strokes off both sides powered the shocker by Contostavlos over Ryan.

-----

March 14-20, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Won by Miss N Hunt (GB)

MX: Won by "Louis"*/Phyllis Satterthwaite/"Loius"*

* "Louis" was a pseudonym.

-----

Circa mid-March, South Atlantic States Championships, Augusta, Georgia, US

FI: Alice Francis d. Clara Zinke 5-7 6-3 6-1

MX: Alice Francis/ Frank Shields d. Clara Zinke/George Lott 7-9 6-4 6-2

-----

March 14-22, Melbourne Cricket Club Autumn Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue: The Albert Ground, Saint Kilda

SF: Sylvia Harper d. Meryl O’Hara Wood 6-1 6-2
SF: Gladys Toyne d. Ruth Stephens 6-1 6-4

FI: Sylvia Harper d. Gladys Toyne 6-2 6-2

DF: Esna Boyd/Sylvia Harper d. Meryl O’Hara Wood/Gladys Toyne 6-4 3-6 9-7

Mixed Doubles

SF: Sylvia Harper/Rupert Wertheim d. Gladys Toyne/Gordon Lum 8-6 4-6 6-2
SF: Meryl O’Hara Wood/Pat O’Hara Wood d. Floris Saint-George/Gar Moon 7-5 4-6 6-1

FI: Sylvia Harper/Rupert Wertheim d. Meryl O’Hara Wood/Pat O’Hara Wood 10-8 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Week of March 21-27

March 21-23* Hotel Huntington Invitation, Pasadena, California, United States (Hard)
Venue:

Singles (Draw=5 to 8)

1R: Helen Wills d. Midge Gladman 6-0 6-1

SF: Wills d Carolyn Swartz 6-0 6-2
SF: Marion Williams d Mrs Winifred Suhr Ottinger 6-0 6-1

FI: Helen Wills d Marion Williams 6-2 6-1

MX: May Sutton Bundy/Cranston Holman d Peggy James/Gerald Stratford 6-1 6-4

-----

March 17-26, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)
Venue: The Adelaide Oval

QF: Esna Boyd d. Edna Lawrence 6-1 6-3
QF: Dorothy Weston d. Helen Gray 6-3 3-6 10-8
QF: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Nellie Hamilton 6-2 3-6 6-4
QF: Kath Le Messurier d. Gwen Waterhouse 4-6 7-5 6-0

SF: Boyd d. Weston 6-3 6-0
SF: Le Messurier d. Hoddle-Wrigley 6-1 4-6 6-3

FI: Esna Boyd d. Kathl Le Messurier 6-0 6-1

Doubles


SF: Youtha Anthony/Esna Boyd d. Helen Gray/Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 8-6 6-2
SF: Kath Le Messurier/Dorothy Weston d. Nellie Hamilton/Edna Lawrence 7-5 5-7 6-3

FI: Youtha Anthony/Esna Boyd d. Kath Le Messurier/Dorothy Weston 6-2 2-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Esna Boyd/Ian McInnes d. Francs Hoddle-Wrigley/Gordon Lum 6-0 6-2
SF: Helen Gray/Pat O’Hara Wood d. Dorothy Weston/H.E. Solomon 6-1 6-3

FI: Esna Boyd/Ian McInnes d. Helen Gray/Pat O’Hara Wood 6-2 8-6

-----

March 19-26, London Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

1R: Mrs Annie Cobb d B Murgatroyd 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Lyon d Mrs Lowe default
1R: D Hayodn d Grey 6-1 9-7
1R: Dorothy Hill d Geraldine Beamish 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Aurea Edgington d W Wood 6-1 6-0
1R: E Morle d Naomi Trentham 6-3 6-4
1R: Enid Broadbridge d Peggy Bouverie 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Macready d M Hamilton 6-1 6-0
1R: J Hutton d B Millar 6-4 15-13
1R: Susan Noel d Honorable Maxwell 6-3 6-4

2R: Effie Hemmant d Bax 6-3 6-2
2R: M Folingsby d Naylor 3-6 7-5 6-1

QF: Hemmant d Lyon 6-4 1-0 retired
QF: Hill d Haydon 6-0 6-1
QF: Edgington d Broadbridge 6-4 6-2
QF: Macready d Folingsby 6-3 5-7 6-1

SF: Hill d Hemmant 6-3 6-2
SF: Edgington d Macready 6-1 6-2

FI: Dorothy Hill d Aurea Edgington 6-3 8-6

MX: Peggy Bouverie/W. Alfred Ingram d. D. Haydon/Gordon Crole-Rees 6-4 8-6

Dorothy Hill=Mrs John Hill

-----

March 21-27, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

SF: Lili De Alvarez d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-2 6-3
SF: Helene Contostavlos d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-3 6-2

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre) 6-2 6-3

DF: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Helene Contostavlos (Gre) 1-6 8-6 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Lord George Cholmondeley (GB) 6-3 6-0

"Dusty" courts were at times made worse by blowing winds kicking up the dirt. Despite this off putting aspect the weather was pleasant overall. Helene Contostavlos, the girl from Marseilles with Greek roots, again beats Elizabeth Ryan and falls in the final to a mofre aggressive Lili de Alvarez.

-----

March 24 Durban Test Match, Durban, South Africa

Britian and South Africa tied 2-2

Bobbie Heine d Phoebe Watson (GB) 6-2 6-2
Joan Fry (GB) d Billie Tapscott 6-4 4-6 6-2
Peggy Saunders/Phoebe Watson (GB) d Bobbie Heine/Parger 9-7 6-1
Everett/Hall d Ermyntrude Harvey Mary Mcllquham (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Week of March 28-April 3

March 28-April 3, 4th Annual Juan-les-Pins Tournament, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Juan-les-Pins LTC

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Sylvia Lafaurie 7-5 6-8 7-5

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Raoul Lafaurie 6-2 6-4

Good weather for the tournament, held on the 3 club courts. The event was run by 16 year old Ted Tinling, already a veteran official. Ted had called many matches for the legendary diva Suzanne Lenglen from 1924.

Sylvia Lafaurie's maiden name was Jung. Born 2 July, 1904. Died in 1970. She was the daughter of Frederic Jung and Caroline Vulliamy. Sylvia wed Raoul Lafaurie (1890-1960) in 1922. They had a son named Jacques, born in 1925. She later wed Bernie Welton and Fernand Henrotin.
-----

March 28 - April 2 Hampstead Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, England, UK (Clay)
Venue: Belsize Park

1R: Gwen Sterry d C Drabble 7-5 6-1
1R: E Gostling d E Levy 6-3 6-2
1R: Madge Valantine d E Weil 6-0 6-1
1R: H Foster d E Pierce 8-6 3-6 6-4
1R: V Hose d Latey 6-4 7-5

1R: Joan Goss d O Greenwood 6-4 6-3
1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d Hurston 6-2 6-1
1R: Klemantaski d M Cohen M 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Cecily Marriott d B Angel 6-1 6-4
1R: Burgess Smith d Jarvis 6-2 6-1
1R: Elsa Haylock d Gluckstein 6-1 6-3

2R: Sterry d Gostling 6-4 6-1
2R: Valantine d Foster 6-0 6-3
2R: M Goff d Silver 6-2 6-4
2R: E Greig d Hose 8-10 6-3 6-2
2R: Beatrice Brown d I Hewitt 6-1 6-0
2R: Dudley Cox d E Cohen 6-2 6-1
2R: Jeanette Morfey d E Tardrow 6-4 6-3
2R: P Dixon d D Soames 6-4 6-1

2R: O Man d E Weakley 6-2 8-6
2R: ????
2R: B Lightbody d ????
2R: Cristobel Hardie d F Hensman 6-3 8-6
2R: Lumley Ellis d Klemantaski 6-1 6-3
2R: Marriott d A Penrose 3-6 8-6 6-4
2R: Burgess Smith d Mattingly 6-3 6-3
2R: Elsa Haylock d Clarke* 6-0 6-0

3R: Sterry d Greig 6-3 6-3
3R: Valantine d Goff 6-0 6-1
3R: Brown d Dudley Cox 9-7 6-1
3R: Dixon d Morfey 6-1 6-1

3R: O Man d ????
3R: Hardie d Lightbody 6-0 6-2
3R: Lumley-Ellis d Marriott 6-2 6-4
3R: Haylock d Burgess Smith 6-4 6-2

QF: Valantine d Sterry 6-1 7-5
QF: Brown d Dixon 3-6 7-5 4-0 retired
QF: Hardie d Man 6-1 6-2
QF: Lumley-Ellis d Haylock 7-5 2-6 7-5

SF: Valantine d Brown 4-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Hardie vs Lumley-Ellis ????

FI: Madge Valantine d. Cristobel Hardie 7-5 4-6 7-5

DF: Betty Nuthall/Gwen Sterry d. Mrs Bruce-May/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 3-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Frank H. Jarvis d. Cristobel Hardie/ RC Wackett 6-4 6-8 6-2

-----

Draw notes:

Clarke possibly Edith Clarke.

-----

March 30 Estcourt Test Match, Estcourt, Durban, South Africa

Britian won 4-1

Joan Fry (GB) d Saville 6-0 6-1
Bobbie Heine d Betty Dix (GB) 6-3 6-4
Peggy Saunders/Phoebe Watson (GB) d Miller/Renzow 6-3 6-3
Betty Dix/Joan Fry (GB) d Harthon/Saville 6-1 6-2
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Mcllquham (GB) d Bobbie Heine/Lastz 6-4 7-5

-----

March 28- April 4 Park Tournament, Gunnersby-Lane, England

Singles (Draw=at least 25)

1R: Cecily Marriott d. O S Holden 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs D W M Inwood d. G Evans 6-1 6-0
1R: Helen Eddis d. B Williams 6-2 6-3
1R: M Folingsby d. B Millar 6-3 6-0
1R: M Goff d. Mrs Crosbie 6-1 6-1
1R: Beatrice Brown d. Susan Noel 6-0 6-1
1R: Betty Soames d. Mrs Buckingham 6-2 6-1
1R: Betty Reid-Thomas d. Mrs Squirrel 8-6 6-2
1R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d. Elizabeth Macready 4-6 8-6 6-3

2R: Madge Valantine d. ????
2R: Marriott d. Inwood 6-2 6-1
2R: Eddis d. Folingsby 6-3 6-3
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Goff 6-4 6-

2R: Mrs R Bruce May d. G M Bicknell 6-0 6-0
2R: Brown d. Soames 6-2 6-3
2R: Margaret Stocks d. Mrs Dudley Cox 6-4 7-5
2R: Lumley Ellis d. Reid-Thomas 6-4 8-6

QF: Valantine d. Marriott 3-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Eddis d. Dransfield 6-2 6-2
QF: Bruce May d. Brown 6-1 6-0
QF: Lumley Ellis d. Stocks 6-2 6-1

SF: Valantine d. Eddis 6-8 7-5 6-1
SF: Lumley Ellis d. Bruce May 7-5 6-2

FI: Madge Valantine d Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-2 6-1

-----

March 28-April 4 Dulwich Gallery Tournament, Dulwich, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=25)

1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Naomi Trentham 6-1 6-8 6-0
1R: W M Wood d. Mrs E A Coad-Pryor 6-0 6-2
1R: K Austin d. V Symmons 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs P R W Carthew d. L Holland 6-1 6-3
1R: A M Taylor d. Jeanette Morfey 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Mabel Dermer d. Miss Jungermann 6-3 6-8 9-7
1R: Effie Hemmant d. Olga Greenwood 6-4 5-7 6-1
1R: J E Stevens d. V Hose 6-2 5-7 6-1
1R: Enid Broadbridge d. Mrs K Wilkins 6-3 6-3

2R: Hardie d. Wood 6-3 6-1
2R: G E Tomblin d. Austin 6-4 6-2
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. N Phillips 6-1 6-0
2R: Carthew d. Taylor 6-4 6-4

2R: Evelyn Dearman d. ????
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Betty Boas 6-2 6-3
2R: Dermer d. Hemmant 6-4 6-2
2R: Broadbridge d. Stevens 6-3 6-4

QF: Hardie d. Tomblin 6-3 6-1
QF: Reckitt d. Carthew 9-11 6-4 6-2
QF: Dearman d. Edgington 6-3 2-6 6-4
QF: Broadbridge d. Dermer 6-4 6-3

SF: Hardie d. Reckitt 6-1 6-2
SF: Broadbridge d. Dearman 6-0 6-3

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Enid Broadbridge 6-4 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Week of April 4-10

April 4-9 Magdalen Park Tournament, Wandsworth, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Magdalen Park

Singles (Draw=59)

1R: Eileen Norman d. C Garnham 7-5 6-2
1R: Mrs A Grey d. Mrs W M Cayley 6-1 6-3
1R: Sybil Johnson d. Mrs Everard-Jones 6-2 6-0
1R: Violet Southam d. A K Sutcliffe 10-8 6-4
1R: Edith Clarke d. B Bridges 6-2 6-1
1R: P M Healey d. M Cohen 6-1 6-1

1R: Aimee Reckitt d. J Clibborn 6-0 6-0
1R: Cecily Marriott d. N C Edes 6-2 6-1
1R: B Holden d. Elsie Goldsack 6-4 6-4
1R: Susan Noel d. Q Osborne 6-4 6-2
1R: Joan Lycett d. M Hoggan 6-1 6-0
1R: Joan Marshall d. Mrs K H Forrest 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs H M Raw d. Jeanette Morfey 6-2 6-2
1R: H J Turner d. K Murray 6-3 6-3

1R: Cristobel Hardie d. M Cox 6-3 8-6
1R: Mrs M J Rodgers d. A Schroeder 6-3 6-3
1R: A K Penrose d. B Haydon 7-5 6-1
1R: Miss Twizell d. V Hose 6-3 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs M Davies 6-0 6-2
1R: G E Tomblin d. H Lowry 6-1 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Macready d. B Millar 6-2 6-2

1R: Olga Greenwood d. Mrs B Herring 6-4 6-4
1R: K L Pearce d. C M Methuen 6-1 6-2
1R: Dorothy Haydon d. Mrs L Fletcher 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: J E Stevens d. I M Hewitt 6-3 6-4
1R: N Phillips d. Madge Valantine w/o
1R: Naomi Trentham d. L N Holland 6-1 6-1

2R: Betty Nuthall d. M Y Pearce 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Norman d. Grey 6-4 6-2
2R: Johnson d. Southam 6-4 4-6 6-0
2R: Clarke d. Healey 6-3 6-0
2R: Reckitt d. Marriott 3-6 6-0 6-2
2R: Holden d. Noel 6-0 6-3
2R: Lycett d. Marshall 1-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Raw d. Turner 9-7 6-4

2R: Hardie d. Rodgers 6-1 6-3
2R: Penrose d. Twizell 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Macready d. Mrs D W M Inwood 6-2 6-0
2R: Edgington d. Tomblin 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Eleanor Rose d. E Weil 6-3 6-0
2R: Greenwood d. Pearce 6-3 6-3
2R: Haydon d. Stevens 6-3 6-4
2R: Trentham d. Phillips 6-0 6-2

3R: Nuthall d. Norman 6-4 6-0
3R: Johnson d. Clarke 2-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Reckitt d. Holden 6-4 6-4
3R: Lycett d. Raw 6-3 6-3

3R: Hardie d. Penrose 6-0 6-0
3R: Macready d. Edgington 6-3 6-3
3R: Rose d. Greenwood 6-4 6-0
3R: Trentham d. Haydon 9-7 7-5

QF: Nuthall d. Johnson 6-1 4-6 6-3
QF: Reckitt d. Lycett 6-2 6-3
QF: Hardie d. Macready 6-4 6-4
QF: Trentham d. Rose 6-3 6-4

SF: Nuthall d. Reckitt 11-9 7-5
SF: Trentham d. Hardie 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Betty Nuthall and Naomi Trentham divided the prizes.

Due to bad weather, all of the doubles events were unfinished.

-----

April 4-11 Southampton, England

FI: Morven Morton d. Mrs A Clayton 6-1 6-1

-----

April 4-11 St Mildred's Tournament, Westgate-On-Sea, England

FI: Mrs Morison d. Peggy Bouverie 6-4 8-6

-----

April 4-10, 2nd Annual Saint Raphael Tournament, St. Raphael, France (Clay)
Venue: St Raphael LTC

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Shaw 6-4 6-0
SF: Svylia Lafaurie d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-2 8-6

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Sylvia Lafaurie 7-5 8-6

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Sylvia Lafaurie 6-4 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) d. N Hunt (GB)/Rene Gallepe (Mon) 6-2 6-0

A small but good class entry.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of April 11-17

April 11-16, Monte Carlo Easter Tournament, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Festa Club

FI: Lili de Alvarez (SP) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Genevieve Cousin (Fra) 4-6 6-1 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Sylvia Lafaurie (Fra)/Rene Gallepe 6-3 6-4

This event brings the Riviera circuit to a close.

-----

April 11-16, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=36)

1R: Madge Valantine d. Mrs A Hurston 6-2 6-0
1R: Violet Chamberlain d. Peggy Dransfield 6-0 8-6
1R: Mrs J W Alston d. M MacCulloch 6-2 6-1
1R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d. A L Lister 6-3 6-1

2R: Betty Nuthall d. C M Drabble 6-2 6-1
2R: Valantine d. Chamberlain 6-4 6-4
2R: Margaret Stocks d. Blanche Colston 6-4 6-4
2R: Eleanor Rose d. G E Tomblin 6-1 9-7
2R: Joan Lycett d. Dorothy Haydon 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Enid Broadbridge d. Maude Jackson 6-4 6-0
2R: Mrs A Grey d. ????
2R: Elsie Goldsack d. Cecily Marriott 4-6 6-4 6-4

2R: Elizabeth Macready d. Kate Anningson 6-0 6-2
2R: Evelyn Colyer d. F T Holden 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs R Bruce May d. Honor Lowe 7-5 6-4
2R: Madge Slaney d. J D Gooch 6-1 6-2
2R: Gwen Sterry d. Effie Hemmant 6-1 7-5
2R: Eileen Morle d. B Holden 7-5 8-6
2R: Eileen Norman d. M Folingsby 6-0 4-6 7-5
2R: Lumley Ellis d. Alston 6-2 6-2

3R: Nuthall d. Valantine 4-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Stocks d. Rose 6-2 8-6
3R: Lycett d. Broadbridge 6-4 5-7 6-4
3R: Goldsack d. Mrs A Grey 6-2 6-3

3R: Macready d. Colyer 4-6 6-1 6-3
3R: Bruce May d. Slaney 6-4 1-6 6-3
3R: Sterry d. Morle 6-4 6-0
3R: Lumley Ellis d. Norman 6-4 6-3

QF: Nuthall d. Stocks 6-3 9-7
QF: Lycett d. Goldsack 6-0 2-6 6-4
QF: Macready d. Bruce May 4-6 6-4 6-0
QF: Lumley Ellis d. Sterry 6-2 6-2

SF: Nuthall d. Lycett 6-0 6-2
SF: Lumley Ellis d. Macready 7-5 6-3

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 9-7 6-2

DF: Mrs Bruce May/Edith Clarke d. Peggy Bouverie/Elsie Goldsack 6-4 7-5

MX: Edith Clarke/J.E. Pogson-Smith d. Madge Valantine/Gerald R. Sherwell (SA) 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

circa April 4-18, Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)
Venue: Ellis Park

FI: Mrs L. McArthur d. Mrs Wayland-Green 6-4 6-4

DF: Mrs L. McArthur/Mrs Wayland-Green d. Vera Everett/Maisie Hopkins 6-2 4-6 6-4

MX: Olive Winslow/Charles Winslow d. Doreen Cole/Vincent 7-5 1-6 6-4

-----

April 11-18 Finchley Country Club Tournament, Finchley
Venue: Finchley Country Club

FI: Davina Gordon d. Ruth Dixon default

-----

April 12-18*, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, US (Clay)

SF: Marion Jessup d Louise Raymond 6-4 6-2
SF: Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn d Dorothy Briggs 6-1 8-6

FI: Marion Jessup d. Helen Lockhorn 6-3 4-6 6-2

DF: Dorothy Briggs/Helen Lockhorn d. Marion Jessup/Louise Raymond 6-3 2-6 7-5

MX: Marion Jessup/George Lott d. Theodora Sohst/Bill Tilden 6-2 6-2

Draw notes:
Double check dates. ugarte has April 11-16
Raymond listed as Mrs Edmund Raymond. Briggs as Mrs Benjamin Briggs.

-----

April 14-19, City of Perth Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)
Venue: King’s Park Club

QF: Meryl O’Hara Wood d. Margaret Officer 6-2 6-2
QF: Margaret Officer d. Marion Barker 6-1 6-1
QF: Ivy Edmondson d. Mrs Hilton-Wood 4-6 15-13 retired
QF: Ida Macbeth d. C. Dods 7-9 6-2 6-1

SF: O’Hara Wood d. Officer 6-2 6-1
SF: Macbeth d. Edmondson 6-4 6-0

FI: Meryl O’Hara Wood d. Ida Macbeth 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF: Joan Eyres/Meryl O’Hara Wood d. Peggy Murray/Margaret Officer 6-3 6-2
SF: Helen Fraser/Ida Macbeth d. Mildred McDougall/Mrs Hilton-Wood 6-3 9-7

FI: Joan Eyres/Meryl O’Hara Wood d. Helen Fraser/Ida Macbeth 6-4 8-6

Mixed Doubles

SF: Meryl O’Hara Wood/Pat O’Hara Wood d. Lily La Nauze/Ernest Rose 6-0 6-2
SF: Leila Aldrich/Jim Willard d. Ivy Edmondson/Francis Edmondson 4-6 6-3 8-6

FI: Meryl O’Hara Wood/Pat O’Hara Wood d. Leila Aldrich/Jim Willard 6-2 6-1

-----

April 19, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Lilly von Essen 6-3 6-2

MX: Sigrid Fick/Ingvar Garell d. Lilly von Essen/John Söderström 6-2 6-3

-----

April 11-16, South Carolina State Championships, Charleston, South Carolina, US
Venue: Charleston Country Club

FI: Laura Seabrook d. Rita Surrall 6-2 4-6 6-4

MX: Polly Taylor/George Miller d. Lillian Paille/Henry Cauthen 8-6 4-6 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Week of April 18-24

April 16-21, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

SF: Birdie Bond d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-5 6-3
SF: Phyllis Jillett d. Nancy Clemons 6-1 4-6 6-2

FI: Birdie Bond d. Phyllis Jillett 6-3 3-6 6-0

Doubles

SF: Birdie Bond/Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Miss Harrison/Mrs Wall 6-2 2-6 6-2
SF: Phyllis Jillett/Brenda Piggott d. Miss Bell/Mrs P.A. Harrison 6-3 6-1

FI: Birdie Bond/Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Phyllis Jillett/Brenda Piggott 7-5 6-2

Mixed Doubles


SF: Phyllis Jillett/Robert Berriman d. Joyce Chancellor/Stanley Trethewey 6-0 6-1
SF: Nancy Clemons/Gordon Hughes d. Birdie Bond/Thomas Newton 6-5 6-4

FI: Phyllis Jillett/Robert Berriman d. Nancy Clemons/Gordon Hughes 6-2 3-6 8-6

-----

April 18-23*, Mason and Dixon Tournament, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US (Clay?)
Venue: Greenbrier Tennis Club

SF: Marion Jessup d Clare Cassel 6-1 6-3
SF: Julie Stenz d Dorothy Briggs 6-1 6-0

FI: Marion Jessup d. Julie Stenz 6-2 6-3

DF: Dorothy Briggs/Marion Jessup d. Mrs De Forest Candee/Mrs Stokes-Weaver 5-7 6-1 6-2

MX:Marion Jessup/S. Howard Voshell d. Theodora Sohst/George Lott 3-6 6-3 6-3

Double check dates: I have April 19-22, Mark has April 19-23 and Ugarte April 28-May 2!

-----

Circa April 18-24, Marseilles, France (Clay)

FI: Doris Metaxa d. Regina Vlasto 2-6 7-5 6-4

MX: Mlle Mitaranga/Roger George d. Regina Vlasto/Christian Boussus 4-6 6-3 6-2

-----

April 18-23, North London Hard Court Tournament, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Davina Gordon 6-0 6-3

DF: Beatrice Brown/Davina Gordon d. Miss Crichton/Mrs Wilkin 9-7 6-3

MX: Beatrice Brown/H.I.P. Aitken d. Peggy Bouverie/H.F. Hunt 6-4 3-6 6-3

Either the dates for this event or Scarborough must be in error.

-----

April 18-23, Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Una Miley d. Phyllis Wallis 6-3 6-4

MX: Una Miley/Jack Miley d. Freda Pearson/Louis Meldon 6-3 6-3

-----

April 15-22, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. E. Connell 6-4 6-2

MX: Aurea Edgington/N.H. Latchford d. Mrs Gregory/Colin Gregory 6-2 6-4

-----

April 18-23, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

Singles (Draw=57)

1R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs Dudley Cox 8-6 6-2
1R: Miss Gibson d. Mrs F Crosbie 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Madge Slaney d. D Wade 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs Carthew d. Mrs Alston 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: M Folingsby d. H B Brooke 6-0 6-1
1R: N C Edes d. M J Hutton 10-8 6-1
1R: Helen Eddis d. E V Elder 6-2 6-1

1R: G E Tomblin d. Mrs E Hillman-Grey 6-0 6-0
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. G M Bicknell 6-1 6-2
1R: Solvig Hartley d. Maude Jackson 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: H Lowy d. R F Darter 6-2 6-3
1R: Honor Lowe d. Mrs Hume Williams 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: K A Riley d. E Ferryman 6-4 1-6 6-3

1R: K H Payne d. K Murray 6-2 6-1
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. J Buckingham 6-3 6-3
1R: H B Crawford d. Mrs Courtauld 8-6 8-6
1R: B Williams d. Miss Dix-Perkin 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Nina Borein-Brown d. F M Wood 6-2 6-1

1R: D Saynor d. W K Saunders 5-7 7-5 6-4
1R: A C Wells d. Mrs E Sainsbury 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs A Grey d. Ellen Sybil Stokes 10-8 4-6 6-0
1R: Violet Chamberlain d. Susan Noel 6-1 6-0
1R: K Lewis d. B Millar 7-5 3-6 6-4
1R: Betty Reid-Thomas d. F Cooper 6-2 6-4
1R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d. W A Stevenson 7-5 6-8 6-0

2R: Ridley d. Gibson 6-3 6-4
2R: Dorothy Alexander d. Mrs J Naylor 6-2 6-0
2R: Slaney d. Carthew 6-2 6-0
2R: Folingsby d. Edes 6-3 6-3
2R: Eddis d. Tomblin 6-2 6-4
2R: Tuckey d. G H Johnson 6-1 6-3
2R: Hartley d. Lowy 6-3 6-0
2R: Lowe d. Riley 5-7 7-5 9-7

2R: Payne d. Dransfield 6-3 1-6 6-2
2R: L M Bremner d. Crawford 6-2 6-1
2R: Williams d. Borein-Brown 6-1 6-4
2R: Saynor d. Wells 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Grey d. ????
2R: Mrs Boobbyer d. Mrs M Dean 6-1 6-0
2R: Chamberlain d. Lewis 6-0 6-2
2R: Lumley Ellis d. Reid-Thomas 6-2 6-2

3R: Ridley d. Alexander 6-2 6-2
3R: Slaney d. Folingsby 6-1 8-6
3R: Eddis d. Tuckey 6-3 6-3
3R: Hartley d. Lowe 5-7 6-4 6-3

3R: Payne d. Bremner 2-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Williams d. Saynor 4-6 6-2 8-6
3R: Grey d. Boobbyer 6-2 5-7 6-2
3R: Lumley Ellis d. Chamberlain 6-3 1-6 6-4

QF: Ridley d. Slaney 5-7 8-6 8-6
QF: Eddis d. Hartley 6-3 7-5
QF: Payne d. Williams 6-8 6-4 6-4
QF: Lumley Ellis d. Grey 6-4 6-2

SF: Ridley d. Eddis 6-3 6-1
SF: Lumley Ellis d. Payne 6-3 7-9 6-1

FI: Joan Ridley d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 7-5 6-4

-----

April 18-23, Tally Ho! Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

2R: Elsa Haylock d. Naomi Trentham 6-1 6-3

3R: Olga Greenwood d. ?
3R: Dorothy Round d. ?

????

FI: Gwen Sterry d. Elsa Haylock 2-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Marie Hazel/Gwen Sterry d. Elsa Haylock/Phyllis King 6-4 4-6 6-3

MX: Gwen Sterry/D.A. Hodges d. Elsa Haylock/Horace K. Lester 6-1 5-7 11-9

-----

April 18-25 Croydon, England

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Dorothy Shaw 6-4 2-6 6-3
 
1 - 20 of 531 Posts
Top