Tennis Forum banner

61 - 80 of 136 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Discussion Starter #67 (Edited)
I have added:

May, Shimla, India

FI: Mrs J.E.C. Jukes d. Mrs Marsh

------------

??, Southern India Championships, Madras

FI: Mrs Kirkpatrick d. Mrs Gompertz

-------------

??, Sindh Championships, Karachi, India (nowadays Pakistan)

FI: Mrs T. Robinson d. ??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Discussion Starter #68 (Edited)
I have added:

July 25-30, Arosa, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Kulm Hotel

FI: Mrs Beck d. Mrs Wilson 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs Chiesa/Roland de Graffenried d. Mrs Wilson/Chiesa 4-6 6-2 6-3

-------------------

August 7-13, Championships of the Pays-d'Enhaut, Château-d'Oex, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Hotels Berthod

FI: Mrs O'Neill (GB) d. Mlle Cousin, wo

MX: Mrs O'Neill (GB)/Alexandre d. Mlle Cousin/Peloux 6-4 6-0


----------------

July 31-August 6, Championnat des Grisons, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Suvretta House?

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Mme Castiglione 6-3 6-2

MX: Germaine Golding (Fra)/Leonce Aslangul (Fra) d. Reiheimer/Forcart 6-1 6-2

-------------------

August 7-14, Morgins, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Morgins LTC

SF: Mlle de Trey d. Mlle Delacoste 6-1 6-2
SF: Mlle Henneberg d. Mlle Muirhead 6-1 6-3

FI: Mlle de Trey d. Mlle Henneberg 6-0 6-2

MX: Mlle de Trey/Abrezol d. Mme de Trey/de Trey 8-6 7-5

------------------

August 7-15, Villars-sur-Ollon, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Villars-Palace

FI: Mme Monk d. Mme Glardon ??

MX: Mme Monk/Charles Martin d. Mme Glardon/Monk ??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Discussion Starter #69 (Edited)
I have added:

August 21-27, Valais Championships, Champery, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Philipps d. Mlle Dufresne 6-1 6-2

MX: Miss Philipps/Dumenil d. Mlle Enthoven/Lavanchy 6-1 6-4

----------------------

September 26-October 3, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Savoy

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Mme Sautter 6-3 6-1

MX: Mme Sautter/Guy Sautter d. Golding (Fra)/Holm 8-6 3-6 8-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Discussion Starter #70
I have added:

circa April 17-23, Pau, France (Clay)

SF: Mme Lecomte d. Mme Rivas 6-2 6-2
SF: Nanette Carbonel Le Besnerais d. Mlle de Palaminy 6-0 6-0

FI: ??

MX: Mme Rivas/Rivas vs Mlle Cintrat/Blanchy
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
October 22-27, Border State Championships, Tucson, Arizona, USA (Clay)

FI: Marion Williams d. Marguerite Chesney 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Helen Ballard/Marguerite Chesney d. Miss Sherman/Marions Williams 7-5, 3-6, 6-3
-----
 

·
Chionophile
Joined
·
40,073 Posts
------------------

August 14-19, North Northumberland Championships, Berwick-upon-Tweed, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Mary Welsh 9-7 4-6 6-3

MX: R.D. Watson/Ruth Watson d. Clive Branfoot/M. Hart 6-4 6-3
Found this video below, I believe it's from this tournament:


Pretty amazing!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
July 27-August 1, Dutch International Championships, Noordwijk, Netherlands

QF: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Léonie L'hoëst 10-8, 6-4
QF: Marie-Coralie Vriesendorp d. Madzy Rollin-Courquerque 6-2, 6-2
QF: C. Henny d. [????]
QF: Mieken Galvao (GER) d. Toni Schomburgk (GER) 6-2, 6-3
--

SF: Friedleben d. Vriesendorp 6-2, 6-2
SF: Galvao d. Henny 6-2, 6-3
--

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) vs Mieken Galvao (GER)
--

DSF: Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Frau Hoek d. Mieken Galvao (GER)/Toni Schomburgk (GER) 6-2, 5-7, 8-6
DSF: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/M. Taudin-Chabot d. Léonie L'hoëst/Marie-Coralie Vriesendorp 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Frau Hoek vs Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/Maria Taudin-Chabot
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
April 23-May 6, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: Maud Farquharson d. Moira Fink 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
--

DF: Maud Farquharson/Moira Fink d. May Lucie-Smith/Muriel Lucie-Smith 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Mrs Wilson/Bertrand Clark d. Major Ralph Fink/Moira Fink 1-6, 7-5, 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Update

July 27-August 1, Dutch International Championships

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Mieken Galvao (Ger) 6-4 6-3
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Frau Hoek d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/Maria Taudin-Chabot 6-3 6-4
--

XDF: Maria Taudin-Chabot/A. Knappert and Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/Heinrich Schomburgk (Ger) divided the prizes
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
July 10-16, Dutch Closed Championships, Hilversum, Netherlands (Clay)

[Incomplete draw]

QF: Léonie L’hoëst d. Margarethe Canters 6-0 6-1
QF: L. Phaff d. Kea Bouman 8-6 6-3
QF: P. Veltman d. Maria Taudin-Chabot 6-1 6-1
QF: M. Otten d. A. Schmier 6-3 -46 6-1
--

SF: L’hoëst d. Phaff 2-6 6-3 6-0
SF: Otten d. Veltman 6-3 6-2
--

FI: Léonie L’hoëst d. M. Otten 6-3 6-2
--

DF: Kea Bouman/M. Straub-Janssen d. Léonie L’hoëst/Marie-Coralie Vriesendorp 6-1 6-3
--

XDF: Kea Bouman/A. Knappert d. Maria Taudin-Chabot/Gerard Castendijk 4-6 6-4 6-1
-----
 
61 - 80 of 136 Posts
Top