Tennis Forum banner

21 - 40 of 136 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,438 Posts
Discussion Starter #21 (Edited)
Week of May 15-21

Circa mid-May, California State Championships, Berkeley, USA (Hard)

FI: Cushing d. Anna McCune 6-3 6-4

----------------

May 15-20, Old Dominion Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, USA

FI: Winifred Ellis d. Miss Warren 6-2 6-4

----------------

May 15-20, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

1R: Mrs E H Keays d. I C Rushbrooke 6-1 6-1
1R: N Headington d. Miss Hasey 8-6 7-5
1R: Maude Jackson d. P Lisner 4-6 6-0 7-5
1R: E K Huggins d. Mrs H M Creasy 6-1 6-1
1R: M Wade d. P H Booth 6-1 6-0
1R: S N Huggins d. Mrs N Dickin 6-2 6-0
1R: E Bobby d. G Headington 6-0 6-1
1R: N Q Platt d. A Judd 6-2 8-6
1R: Agnes Hillyard d. Mrs D B Gray 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs A H Pryce Harrison d. H Huleatt 6-1 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. M Cambridge 6-1 6-0

2R: Doris Craddock d. N Westcott 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs E H Keays d. N Headington 6-0 6-1
2R: Maude Jackson d. E K Huggins 6-0 6-2
2R: M Wade d. S N Huggins 6-4 6-4
2R: E Bobby d. M Platt 6-1 6-2
2R: N Q Platt d. Agnes Hillyard 6-4 6-1
2R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mrs F J Lion 6-0 6-1
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs A H Pryce Harrison 6-1 6-0

QF: Doris Craddock d. Mrs E H Keays 6-3 7-5
QF: Maude Jackson d. M Wade 6-4 6-3
QF: E Bobby d. N Q Platt 6-2 6-2
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-3 6-2

SF: Doris Craddock d. Maude Jackson 6-1 6-0
SF: Aurea Edgington d. E Bobby 6-1 6-1

FI: Doris Craddock d. Aurea Edgington 7-5 5-7 6-2

MX: Brian Norton (RSA)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. H.C. MacCarthy/Nancy Platt 6-2 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,438 Posts
Discussion Starter #22 (Edited)
World Hard Court Championships

Dates: May 13-21
Venue: Royal Leopold Club, Brussels, Belgium
Surface: Clay


Singles (Draw=34)

First Round

30 players had byes
Mlle Joly* d Daisy Speranza (Fr) default
Doris Wolfson (Fr) d Mlle Ittner 6-3 6-3

Second Round

Yvonne Bourgeois (FR) d Mme Taudin Chabot 6-1 6-1
Phyllis Satterwaite (GB) d Princess Josefine de Lobkowiczova (CZ) 6-0 6-0
Mme Grisar d Nanette Le Besnerais (Fr) default
Kitty McKane (GB) d. Rosetta Gagliardi (Ity) 6-0 6-1
Pauline Alison d Mme Pierre du Pasquier default
Evelyn Colyer (GB) d Mme Janssens 4-6 6-1 6-2
Suzanne Lenglen (Fr) d Helene Vanderkindere 6-0 6-0
Marthe DuPont d Joly 6-1 6-4

Dorothy Kemmis Betty (GB) d Wolfson 6-0 6-3
Anne de Borman d Mme Rohrer (Cz) 6-2 6-0
Mrs Hunter (GB) d Mlle de Spirlet 6-4 9-7
Marie Storms d Guilia Perelli (Ity) 6-1 6-3
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Marguerite Billout (Fr) default
Irene Peacock (SA) d Mme Jones 6-1 6-0
Germaine Pigueron (FR) d Loes Everts 6-1 6-4
Geraldine Beamish (GB) d Mlle Brigode 6-1 6-1

Third Round

Satterwaite d. Bourgeois 6-1 6-0
McKane d. Grisar 6-0 6-1
Alison d Colyer 6-3 0-6 9-7
Lenglen d. duPont 6-0 6-0

Borman d. Kemmis Betty 8-6 2-6 7-5
Storms d Hunter 6-2 6-1
Ryan d. Peacock 1-6 8-6* 6-2
Beamish d Piqueron 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

McKane d. Satterwaite 7-5 6-2
Lenglen d. Alison 6-0 6-0
Borman d. Storms 6-4 6-2
Ryan d. Beamish 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Lenglen d. McKane 10-8 6-2
Ryan d. Borman 6-2 6-0

Final

Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-3 6-2

------------------------------

Doubles (13 pairs)

First Round

Marguerite Billout(Frn)/Germaine Pigueron(Frn)-bye
Pauline Alison/Evelyn Colyer (GB) d Mme Grisar/Mme Jones 7-5 6-0
Mme Jannsens/Marie Storms d Mlle Ittner/Daisy Speranza (Frn) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Geraldine Beamish(GB)/Kitty McKane (GB) d. Rosetta Gagliardi(Ity)/Guilia Perelli (Ity) 6-1 14-12

Irene Peacock(SA)/Phyllis Satterwaite (GB) d. Loes Everts/Mme Taudin-Chabot 6-1 6-1
Mrs Hunter (GB)/Dorothy Kemmis Betty (GB) d Yvonne Bourgeois (Frn)/Doris Wolfson (Frn)6-4 4-6 6-1
Anne de Borman/Marthe DuPont-bye
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye

Quarterfinals

Alsion/Colyer d. Billout/Pigueron default
Beamish/McKane d. Jannsens/Storms 6-2 6-0
Peacock/Satterwaite d. Hunter/Kemmis Betty 6-0 6-3
Lenglen/Ryan d. Borman/DuPont 6-3 6-1

Semifinals

Beamish/Mckane d. Alison/Colyer 6-4 6-2
Lenglen/Ryan d. Peacock/Satterwaite 6-1 6-3

Final

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish(GB)/Kitty McKane (GB)6-0 6-4

-----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=25)

First round

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Henri Cochet (Frn) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Gordon Lowe (GB) 6-2 6-4
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Manuel Alonso (Sp) d Pauline Alison/Manuel de Gomar (Sp) 7-5 9-7
Marthe Dupont/Jean Washer d S. de Spirlet/Andre Laloux 6-2 6-4
Dorothy Kemmis-Betty (GB)/Stanley Doust (Aus) d Germaine Pigureron (Frn)/Marcel Dupont 6-4 6-4
Mme Grisar/Maurice van den Bemden-bye
Josephine Lobkowiczova (Cz)/Friedrich Roher (Cz)-bye
Kitty Mckane (GB)/Herbert Roper Barrett (GB)-bye
Giulia Perelli (Ity)/Cesare Colombo (Ity)-bye

Irene Peacock (SA)/Leonard Lyle (GB) d. Rosetta Gagliardi/Count Giovanni Balbi (Ity) 6-2 8-6
Doris Wolfson (Frn)/Pierre du Pasquier (Frn) d. Loes Everts/J. Scheuler default
Nanette Le Besnerais (Frn)/GLA Brian (Ity) d. Mrs Hunter (GB)/G. Hill (GB)default
Marie Storms/Georges Watson d. Evelyn Colyer (GB)/Ernest T. Lamb (GB) default
Marguerite Billout (Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn) d. Daisy Speranza (Frn)/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) default
Yvonne Bourgeois (Frn)/Maurice Ferrier (Swt)-bye
Geraldine Beamish (GB)/John Gilbert (GB)-bye
Anne de Borman/S. Joseph Halot-bye

Second round

Lenglen/Cochet d. Ryan/Alonso default
Kemmis-Betty/Doust d. Dupont/Washer 6-2 6-4
Grisar/van den Bemden d. Lobkowicz/Rohrer 5-7 6-3 6-2
McKane/Roper Barrett d. Perelli/Colombo 6-4 4-6 6-2

Peacock/Lyle d Wolfson/Pasquier 6-2 6-1
Storms/Watson d Le Besnerais/Brain default
Bourgeois/Ferrier d Billout/Borotra default
Beamish/Gilbert d Borman/Halot 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Lenglen/Cochet d Kemmis-Betty/Doust 6-1 6-2
Mckane/Roper-Barrett d Grisar/van den Bemden 6-1 6-4
Peacock/Lyle d Storms/Watson 15-13 6-1
Beamish/Gilbert d Bourgeois/Ferrier 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Lenglen/Cochet d Mckane/Roper Barrett 6-3 6-1
Beamish/Gilbert d Peacock/Lyle 8-6 6-4

Final

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Henri Cochet (Frn) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/John Gilbert (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-0

-----------------

Draw notes:

*Mark has this player listed as Joltz.

The Lobkowicz family was a noble family from Bohemia. The Slavic style spelling for the family is Lobkowiczova. There are several candidates for the tennis playing Princess Josephine.

1. Josephine Maria Anna Lobkowicz, (1897-1972), Md. 1920, Count Andreas Karl Borromäus Klemens von Schall-Riaucour (1884-1958)
2. Anna Maria Josephine Aloisia Lobkowicz, (1890-1964), Md. 1911, Count Hubert Maria zu Stolberg-Stolberg, (1881, + 1963)
3. 1. (Maria Anna) Bertha Josephine Lobkowicz (1896-1959).


Summary:

From "Ayres' Almanack" (1923): "It had been agreed before the war that Belgium should have the hard court championship meeting, after France had staged it for four years. Into its efficient organisation, the fruits of which were seen at the Royal Leopold Club, Brussels, Chevalier Paul de Borman threw himself with characteristic energy. He succeeded not only in providing a centre court of first-class proportions, both for players and spectators, other courts equally good, and amenities satisfying to the most fastidious, but also in attracting a representative entry of both sexes.

[...]

"The last day brought great heat and a tremendous crowd. A lack of officials was responsible for excessive crowding at the gangways, while between the matches photographers and autograph hunters rushed pell mell on to the court; the refreshment arrangements also proved quite inadequate. These defects, however, can easily be remedied on a future occasion.

[...]

"The ladies' final between Mlle Ryan and Mlle Lenglen followed lines which had been marked out on the Riviera in 1921. The champion was never in serious difficulty, and, playing a back-court game exclusively, she won with the loss of five games in two sets."
-----

Lenglen is tested in the semis, where Kitty McKane holds set points. "Watched by Queen Elizabeth of the Belgians, the drama occured in the first set, when McKane recoverd from 0-3 to hold two set points on her service at 5-4 40-15. "In the second set Kitty played into Suzanne's hands by coming to the net too much."

* From "Ayres' Almanack" (1923): "Winning the first three games against Miss McKane, the champion was caught by a fine effort of brilliant all-round play, a resistance which unquestionably shook her confidence and provoked errors of timing. At 5-4 the English girl went strongly to 40-15 on her own service, only to lose the next two points (the second by a drive which hit the top of the net and fell the wrong side), and ultimatley the game. Miss McKane, still playing most gallantly, led 6-5, and again at 8-7, but she was never within a point of the set again. Winning the sixteenth game from 15, and the next two after a longer effort, Mlle Lenglen took the set at 10-8. In the second set Miss McKane led 2-1, but lost the next four [five] games."

Up to that point Lenglen had been so dominant that she dropped not a single game until the semis.

Missing is Suzanne's great rival Molla Mallory, who sailed for England to compete at Wimbledon the very day of the Lenglen-McKane match.

Ryan survived a match point in her third round match vs. the formidable Peacock of India. Peacock "reveled in the heat" but netted the ball time after time in the third, defeating herself.

A funny incident happened in round 2, when it was reported that "a new star" had come to challenge Lenglen. Even her name was perfect for tennis. Princess Lobkowiczova beat Satterwaite (a top tenner) 6-0 6-0 with "a peculiar twisting serve". It was obvious the reporter had never seen the match the next day when a furious Satterwaite stormed the tournament office to inform them that she had won 6-0 6-0, not the Princess! The official had given the referee the correct score but the wrong winner.

Eleanor Goss (US) withdrew before the start of the event.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,438 Posts
Discussion Starter #23 (Edited)
Week of May 22-28

May 22-27, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, England (Grass)

1R: Mabel Clayton d. Betty Dix 6-0 6-4
1R: E Bristowe d. Peggy Ingram w/o
1R: Maude Jackson d. Sheila Barton 6-1 6-1
1R: A Cain d. K A H Todd w/o
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Vera Howett w/o
1R: J Wood d. Mrs G Moss 6-4 6-4
1R: Christine Tyrrell d. Evelyn Colyer 6-8 8-6 6-1
1R: B G Morrison d. E Butlin 6-2 6-4

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. “M Colon” 6-0 6-2
2R: J Coote d. E M Stafford 13-11 6-1
2R: M Tritton d. W A Stevenson 6-1 6-1
2R: W Gibson d. E Lowther 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Royle 6-1 6-0
2R: M L Stevenson d. D J Colpoys 6-0 6-2
2R: Mabel Clayton d. E Bristowe 6-2 6-4
2R: Maude Jackson d. A Cain 6-1 6-1
2R: Margaret Stocks d. R Cain 6-0 6-2
2R: Miss Dunsterville d. Mrs A I Oakes 6-1 6-1
2R: Weeta Donaldson d. Mrs Matthews 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Joan Reid Thomas d. I Butlin 8-6 6-1
2R: Jessie Colegate d. L Davenport 6-0 6-0
2R: L Bollen d. G M Boret 8-6 6-1
2R; Mrs Keays d. M Lawther 6-0 6-0
2R: Violet Southam d. Mrs S Nuthall w/o
2R: Eleanor Rose d. R Augler 6-0 6-1
2R: Annie Cobb d. Mrs K B Anderson 6-1 6-2
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. Emmeline Warburg 2-6 3-3 retired
2R: Vera Spofforth d. Mrs Hume Williams 6-0 6-3
2R: P M Stevenson d. Kitty McKane w/o
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. J Wood 6-2 6-1
2R: Christine Tyrrell d. B G Morrison 6-1 6-0
2R: Norah Middleton d. D Soames 4-6 6-0 6-2
2R: C J Walters d. Mrs Johnston 6-0 9-7
2R: J E Browne d. Mrs D Willis 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs L Fletcher d. Mrs D Hadow 6-2 6-4
2R: M E Mercer d. M Wade 6-3 6-4
2R: B E Stevenson d. D V Spofforth 6-4 6-1
2R: Muriel Hextall d. J M Brown 6-4 6-1
2R: Irene Peacock d. Peggy Dransfield 6-2 6-1

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. J Coote 6-1 6-1
3R: M Tritton d. W Gibson 7-7 retired
3R: Aurea Edgington d. M L Stevenson 6-1 6-1
3R: Mabel Clayton d. Maude Jackson 6-3 5-3 retired
3R: Margaret Stocks d. Miss Dunsterville 6-1 6-3
3R: Weeta Donaldson d. Joan Reid Thomas 6-2 6-3
3R: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs Keays 6-4 6-2
3R: L Bollen d. Violet Southam 2-6 6-3 6-2
3R: Eleanor Rose d. Annie Cobb 6-0 6-5 retired
3R: Aimee Reckitt d. M Gleed 6-1 6-2
3R: Vera Spofforth d. P M Stevenson 6-2 6-1
3R: Madeline O’Neill d. Christine Tyrrell 6-3 7-5
3R: Norah Middleton d. C J Walters 6-2 7-5
3R: J E Brown d. Mrs L Fletcher 4-6 6-3 6-4
3R: M E Mercer d. B E Stevenson 6-0 6-2
3R: Irene Peacock d. Muriel Hextall 6-1 6-0

4R: Elizabeth Ryan d. M Tritton 6-0 6-1
4R: Aurea Edgington d. Mabel Clayton 3-6 6-3 6-0
4R: Margaret Stocks d. Weeta Donaldson 6-4 6-3
4R: Jessie Colegate d. L Bollen 6-2 9-7
4R: Eleanor Rose d. Aimee Reckitt 3-6 8-6 1-0 retired
4R: Vera Spofforth d. Madeline O’Neill 4-6 6-2 8-6
4R: Norah Middleton d. J E Browne 6-3 6-3
4R: Irene Peacock d. M E Mercer 6-1 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-4
QF: Margaret Stocks d. Jessie Colegate 6-2 6-3
QF: Eleanor Rose d. Vera Spofforth 6-4 6-1
QF: Irene Peacock d. Norah Middleton 6-0 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Margaret Stocks 7-5 6-0
SF: Irene Peacock d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Irene Peacock (SA) 10-8 6-2

DF: Irene Peacock (SA)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Kitty McKane/Margaret Stocks 6-1 6-2

MX: Kitty McKane/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Brian Norton (SA) 9-7 6-4

-----------------

May 23-28, Bordeaux, France (Clay)

Draw of 13

1R: Germaine Pigueron d. Mlle Cantenat 6-2 6-3
1R: Nanette Le Besnerais d. Mme R. Barbas 64- 6-4
1R: Yvonne Bourgeois d. Mme P. Canivet 6-4 6-4
1R: Mme Leconte d. Jacqueline Gallay 6-2 6-3
1R: Mlle Flouch d. Mlle Gabotti 6-1 6-1

The remaining players had a bye.

QF: Pigueron d. Le Besnerais 6-2 7-5
QF: Violette Gallay d. Marguerite Billout default
QF: Bourgeois d. Leconte 6-4 6-3
QF: Flouch d. Mlle Gazeaud 6-2 6-1

SF: Pigueron d. V. Gallay 6-0 6-0
SF: Flouch d. Bourgeois 2-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Germaine Pigueron d. Mlle Flouch 6-2 6-1


Doubles

Draw of 9

1R: Mlle Flouch/Mlle Roullet d. Marguerite Billout/”X” default

The remaining pairs had a bye.

QF: Nanette Le Besnerais/Germaine Pigueron d. Flouch/Roullet 6-1 6-3
QF: Jacqueline Gallay/Violette Gallay d. Mlle Barac/Mlle Saint-Anac 6-1 6-1
QF: Yvonne Bourgeois/Germaine Pigueron d. Suzanne Lenglen/”X” default
QF: Mlle Cantenat/Mme Lacoste d. Madeleine Barbas/Mme P. Canivet 6-1 4-6 6-3

SF: Le Besnerais/Pigueron d. J. Gallay/V. Gallay 6-4 6-3
SF: Cantenat/Lacoste d. Bourgeois/Pigueron 6-1 6-2

FI: Nanette Le Besnerais/Germaine Leconte d. Mlle Cantenat/Mme Lacoste 6-3 6-3

Note: Mme Lacoste could have been the mother of future champion René Lacoste. She was born Marie Madeleine Larrieu-Let.


Mixed doubles

Draw of 20

1R: Mlle Flouch/François Blanchy d. Comtesse du Vivier/Duhneq 6-0 6-1
1R: Germaine Pigueron/Raymond Barbas d. “X”/Jean de Clouet default
1R: Germaine Leconte/Leconte d. Jacqueline Gallay/de Vivier 6-4 6-4
1R: Mlle Cantenat/Brunet d. Mme P. Canivet/Pierre Canivet 6-4 4-6 6-2

The remaining pairs had a bye. Note: Jean de Clouet appears to have originally entered with a partner who did not appear and to have changed partners to Jacqueline Gallay.

2R: Suzanne Lenglen/Jean Borotra d. Mlle Gabotti/Raymond Rodel 6-0 6-0
2R: Jacqueline Gallay/Jean de Clouet d. Mlle Van der Land/Du Magny 6-2 7-5
2R: Mllle Gazeaud/Gauyan d. “X”/Manuel de Gomar (ESP) default
2R: G. Pigueron/R. Barbas d. Flouch/Blanchy 6-2 6-4
2R: Yvonne Bourgeois/Eduardo Flaquer (ESP) d. “X”/P. Borotra default
2R: Mlle Cantenat/Brunet d. G. Leconte/Leconte 6-3 6-1
2R: Violette Gallay/Flouch d. Madeleine Barbas/Francis Pigueron 6-2 6-3
2R: Nanette Le Besnerais/Jean Samazeuilh d. Mlle Barral/José Alonso (ESP) 6-4 6-2

QF: Lenglen/J. Borotra d. J. Gallay/de Clouet 6-0 6-1
QF: G. Pigueron/R. Barbas d. Gazeaud/Gauyan default
QF: Bourgeois/Flaquer d. Cantenat/Brunet 6-0 6-4
QF: N. Le Besnerais/Samazeuilh d. V. Gallay/Flouch 6-1 7-5

SF: Lenglen/J. Borotra d. G. Pigueron/R. Barbas 6-1 6-2
SF: N. Le Besnerais/Samazeuilh d. Bourgeois/Flaquer 6-3 4-6 6-3

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Jean Borotra d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Jean Samazeuilh 6-4 6-0

Note: Suzanne Lenglen did not take part in the singles event at this tournament and although she appears to have entered the women's doubles event, she did not take part in this event either, probably because she could not find a suitable partner.

------------------

Circa May 20-25, Breslau Championships, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedy Dyhrenfurth d. Frau Klinsmann 6-0 6-2

XDF: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Hedy Dyhrenfurth/Georg Demasius 6-3 6-3

-----------------

May 22-27, Montclair Athletic Club Championships, Montclair, New Jersey, USA (Grass?)

FI: Marie Wagner d. Clare Cassel 6-2 6-1

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Florence Ballin/Martha Bayard 6-4 5-7 14-12

MX: Marie Wagner/Gerald Emerson d. Margaret Grove/J Harry Steinkampf 7-5 6-3

------------------

began May 23 , Country Club of Brookline, Massachussetts, USA (Grass?)

FI: Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs Frank Godfrey 6-1 6-3

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Mrs F Godfrey d. Isabella Mumford/Newton 6-2 6-2

"A small but select entry"...in reality a minor event.

-----------------

May 28-31, Central California Championships, Sacramento, USA (Hard)

FI: Marjore Thorne d. Lucille Murphy 6-1 6-2

DF: Mrs Lennon/Lucille Murphy d. Mrs Allen/Marjorie Thorne 3-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Harry Rendall/Marjorie Thorne d. Mervyn Griffin/Miss Brown 6-2 6-4

---------------

May 22-27, Virginia State Championships, Norfolk, USA (Clay)

FI: Winifred Ellis d. Marywill Wakeford 6-1 8-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,438 Posts
Discussion Starter #24 (Edited)
Week of May 29-June 4

Circa May 25-30, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gertrud Hagelin d. Mieken Galvao [score?]

XDF: Mieken Galvao/Maurice Galvao d. Gertrud Hagelin/Curt Bergmann [score?]

------------------

May 25-June 1, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

FI: Ilona Varady (HUN) d. E. Mayer 7-5 4-6 9-7

MX: Relli/Frau Relli d. Count Ludwig von Salm/Margit Ellissen 6-4 6-0

------------------

May 27-June 1, West of Scotland Championships, Pollokshields, Glasgow (Grass)

FI: Mrs Richardson d. R. Stewart 6-2 6-2

DF: M.E. Morton d. Mrs Buchanan/A. MacDonald 4-6 6-3 7-5

MX: D.L. Craig/Mrs K. Buchanan d. E. Rayner/A. MacDonald 6-0 6-4

-------------------

May 29-June 3, Lowther Tournament, Barnes, England

1R: Maude Jackson d. R Thorne 6-1 7-5
1R: Cecily Marriott d. Mrs P N Vaus 6-1 6-1
1R: L Naillard d. Miss Dunsterville w/o
1R; Ada Hollick d. R Angler 6-1 6-1

2R; Aurea Edginton d. Mrs Hill 6-1 6-0
2R: Miss Gibson d. Mrs J Creasy 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R: Mrs Keays d. Maude Jackson 8-6 6-3
2R: Emmeline Warburg d. Mrs Fletcher 7-5 2-6 6-2
2R: Cecily Marriott d. Betty Dix 6-4 6-3
2R: C Whiskard d. Camilla Rimington w/o
2R: M Scott d. G Boret 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs Wilkin d. Madeline O’Neill w/o
2R: V Fitter d. M Poole w/o
2R: Annie Cobb d. Mrs C E Hunter 6-3 6-4
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. L Naillard 6-0 6-1
2R: Ada Hollick d. J Martyn 6-3 6-2

3R: Aurea Edgington d. Miss Gibson 6-0 6-2
3R: Mrs Keays d. D Marshall 6-1 4-6 6-3
3R: Emmeline Warburg d. Cecily Marriott 6-3 7-5
3R: C Whiskard d. M Scott 6-2 6-3
3R: Mrs Wilkin d. V Fitter 6-3 6-2
3R; Annie Cobb d. M Wade 6-4 6-0
3R: Ada Hollick d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-0

QF: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Ingle 6-2 6-1
QF: Mrs Keays d. Emmeline Warburg 6-4 6-2
QF: C Whiskard d. Mrs Wilkin 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Ada Hollick d. Annie Cobb 5-7 8-6 6-4

SF: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Keays 6-0 6-0
SF: Ada Hollick d. C Whiskard 7-5 6-1

FI: Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Ada Spencer Hollick 6-2 6-2

------------------

May 29-June 3, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

1R: E M Stafford d. G B Mann 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Sheila Barton d. E Lytton 6-3 6-2
1R: E Veal d. Mrs Hilary Taylor 6-2 6-1
1R: D Soames d. Mrs P Thomas 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs R J Horsley d. E Smith 6-0 6-0
1R: Aimee Reckitt d. Vera Howett 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Houston d. Mrs B Searle 6-3 8-6

2R: Irene Peacock d. Mrs V Elphinstone 6-1 6-0
2R: Edith Sigourney d. E Kelsey 6-3 6-3
2R: Kitty McKane d. E Bristowe 6-1 6-2
2R: L T Toller d. G Forshaw 6-0 6-3
2R: Ariadne Rodocanachi d. Mrs G S Walker 6-1 6-2
2R: E M Stafford d. Sheila Barton 6-3 6-0
2R: E Veal d. D Soames 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Mabel Clayton d. A Judd 6-1 6-0
2R: M F Ellis d. A G Kidd 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs R J Horsley d. M White 6-0 6-0
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. Mrs Houston 6-3 12-10
2R: Molla Mallory d. Mrs E H Whitfield 6-1 6-2
2R: Enid Head d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-3
2R: Christina Douglass d. L Sloane-Stanley 6-1 6-0
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Weeta Donaldson 6-2 6-2

3R: Irene Peacock d. Edith Sigourney 6-0 6-1
3R: Kitty McKane d. L T Toller 6-0 6-2
3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-3 8-6
3R: E M Stafford d. E Veal 6-2 6-4
3R: Mabel Clayton d. M F Ellis 6-3 3-6 7-5
3R: Mrs R J Horsley d. Aimee Reckitt 6-1 10-8
3R: Molla Mallory d. Enid Head 6-3 2-6 6-0
3R: Geraldine Beamish d. Christina Douglass 6-2 6-0

QF: Irene Peacock d. Kitty McKane 1-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. E M Stafford 6-1 6-2
QF: Mabel Clayton d. Mrs R J Horsley 6-3 6-3
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Molla Mallory 6-0 1-6 6-4

SF: Irene Peacock d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Mabel Clayton 6-1 6-0

FI: Irene Peacock (SA) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-1 1-6 6-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish/Irene Peacock (SA) 6-2 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Irene Peacock (SA)/John Gilbert 7-5 6-4

----------------

May 29-June 3, West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

1R; Doris Craddock d. Mrs K Bruce May 6-2 6-3
1R: Mabel Parton d. Ellinor Weston 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Edith Hannam d. C A Lendom 6-1 6-0

QF: Doris Craddock d. B Baker 6-3 6-1
QF: Mabel Parton d. Vera Spofforth 6-1 2-6 6-3
QF: Edith Hannam d. F E Shepherd 6-4 6-4

SF: Doris Craddock d. Mabel Parton 6-2 6-3
SF: Edith Hannam d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 8-6 8-6

FI: Doris Craddock d. Edith Hannam 6-1 6-1

DF: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/Mabel Parton d. Edith Hannam/Mrs H. Weston 6-4 6-2

MX: Doris Craddock/Frank Riseley d. Mabel Parton/Theodoro Mavrogordato 6-3 6-2

----------------

May 29-June 3, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, England (Grass)

1R: Eleanor Rose d. B Robinson 6-0 6-1
1R: M Burman d. I F Burman 6-2 2-6 10-8
1R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d. Mrs Coke 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs J B Perrett d. Mrs G B Lloyd 6-1 6-1
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs A Davey 6-1 6-1
1R: J S Brierley d. Mrs W Longley 6-0 6-3
1R: C J Walters d. Mrs W Radcliffe 6-1 6-1
1R: B G Morrison d. Mrs D Best 8-6 6-1
1R: P K Evans d. K M Douglas 6-4 7-5
1R: D E Stone d. Mrs F A Jackson 6-3 retired
1R: Mrs A A Hall d. Mrs W P Snow 6-2 6-2
1R: M A Wright d. Mrs E M Payne 6-1 7-5
1R: C P Brocklesby d. Mrs V Harrison 6-1 6-0
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs C H W Dunn 6-0 6-1

2R: Eleanor Rose d. Miss Burman 6-0 6-1
2R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d. Mrs J B Perrett 6-0 6-4
2R: Dorothy Holman d. J S Brierley 6-2 6-1
2R: C J Walters d. B G Morrison 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs A A Hall d. Mrs A H P Harrison 6-3 6-2
2R: P K Evans d. D E Stone 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Mrs E S Graham d. M A Wright 7-7 retired
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. C P Brocklesby 6-0 6-0

QF: Eleanor Rose d. Sylvia Lumley Ellis 1-6 6-2 8-6
QF: Dorothy Holman d. C J Walters 6-2 6-2
QF: Mrs A A Hall d. P K Evans 6-4 6-2
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs E S Graham 6-1 6-0

SF: Eleanor Rose d. Dorothy Holman 6-3 6-1
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs A A Hall 6-0 6-1

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-2

DF: Hazel Hogarth/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Holman/Eleanor Rose 6-2, 6-4

MX: Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Sir George Thomas/Hazel Hogarth 6-4, 6-0

------------------

May 31-June 5, Los Angeles City Championships, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Marion Williams d. Mrs W. Henry 6-2 2-6 6-4

DF: May Bundy/Mrs W. Henry d. Mrs J. Cushing/Marion Williams 6-2 6-0

MX: Clarence Griffin/Marion Williams d. Sindorf/Mrs J. Cushing 6-1 7-5

-----------------

May 29-June 4, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Florence Ballin d. Anne Townsend 6-4, 6-3

DF: Anne Townsend/Phyllis Walsh d. Miss Carpenter/Mrs Sewell 6-4, 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,438 Posts
Week of June 5-11

June 3-11, French Closed Championships, Paris (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

Singles (Draw=14, plus holder)

1R: Hélène Contostavlos-bye
1R: Germaine Golding d. Yvonne Bourgeois 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Germaine Le Conte d. S. Lecaron 6-4 6-1
1R: Jeanne Vaussard d. Marie Danet 6-4 6-1

1R: Sylvia Jung-bye
1R: Germaine Pigueron d. Suzanne Dévé 6-4 7-5
1R: Geneviève Cousin d. Daisy Spéranza default
1R: Marie Conquet d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-0 3-6 6-3

QF: Golding d. Contostavlos 6-2 3-6 6-1
QF: Vaussard d. Le Conte 6-3 6-3
QF: Pigueron d. Jung default
QF: Conquet d. Cousin default

SF: Golding d. Vaussard 6-2 5-7 6-3
SF: Conquet d. Pigueron 6-2 6-3

FI: Germaine Golding d. Marie Conquet 8-6 6-2

CR: Suzanne Lenglen (holder) d. Germaine Golding 6-4 6-0

Doubles (Draw=6, plus holders)

1R: Marie Conquet/Marie Danet-bye
1R: Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard d. Mlle Florand/S. Lecaron 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Geneviève Cousin/Suzanne Dévé d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Germaine Le Conte 6-3 6-4
1R: Hélène Contostavlos/Daisy Spéranza -bye

SF: Conquet/Danet d. Golding/Vaussard 6-3 3-6 6-3
SF: Contostavlos/Spéranza d. Cousin/Dévé 6-3 6-4

FI: Marie Conquet/Marie Danet d. Helène Contostavlos/Daisy Spéranza 8-6 8-6

CR: Suzanne Lenglen/Germaine Pigueron (holders) d. Marie Conquet/Marie Danet 6-3 6-1

Mixed doubles (Draw=12, plus holders)

1R: Germaine Golding/Jean Borotra-bye
1R: Daisy Spéranza/Jean Couitéas-bye
1R: Suzanne Dévé/Paul Féret d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Jean Samazeuilh 6-3 5-7 6-0
1R: Hélène Contostavlos/Félix Poulin d. Geneviève Cousin/Max Decugis 6-3 6-4

1R: Marie Conquet/Marcel Dupont d. Germaine Le Conte/Le Conte 6-1 6-4
1R: Germaine Pigueron/Pierre Hirsch d. Marie Danet/Baron Roland de Graffenried 6-1 6-0
1R: Yvonne Bourgeois/Henri Cochet-bye
1R: Sylvia Jung/Raoul Lafaurie-bye

QF: Golding/ Borotra d. Spéranza/Couitéas default
QF: Contostavlos/Poulin d. Dévé/Féret 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Pigueron/Hirsch d. Conquet/Dupont 6-2 8-6
QF: Bourgeois/Cochet d. Jung/Lafaurie default

SF: Golding/Borotra d. Contostavlos/Poulin 6-2 6-3
SF: Pigueron/Hirsch d. Bourgeois/Cochet 6-3 6-2

FI: Germaine Golding/Jean Borotra d. Germaine Pigueron/Pierre Hirsch 4-6 6-3 6-2

CR: Suzanne Lenglen/Jacques Brugnon (holders) d. Germaine Golding/Jean Borotra 6-0 6-0

-----

June 5-10, Fleet, Hampshire, England

FI: Madeline O’Neill d. Maude Jackson 6-1 3-6 6-0

-----

June 5-10, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)


1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M Shoesmith 6-0 6-0
1R: M H Spens d. Mrs Thomas 6-3 6-1
1R: H Wood d. Mme De Teissier 6-0 6-0
1R: R Blake d. Mrs F H Jarvis 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs Keays (SA) d. C V Howes 6-4 6-3
1R: B G Lightbody d. Mrs Milne 1-6 7-5 6-0
1R: Blanche Colston d. Miss Stowe 6-2 6-1
1R: H C Huleatt d. Miss Haggas 6-16-3

1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. V I Maygrove default
1R: N Welch d. M B Wells 6-0 6-4
1R: Mrs O M Gill d. Joan Reid Thomas 6-2 6-4
1R: K M L Hodgson d. Miss Bateman 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs Hind d. Miss White default
1R: M Dalton d. Lady Aline Barnett 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs Pryce Harrison d. Mrs Ogilvie 6-2 6-0
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. A Bird default

2R: Satterthwaite d. Spens 6-0 6-0
2R: Wood d. Blake 1-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Keays d. Lightbody 6-2 6-0
2R: Colston d. Huleatt 6-2 6-2

2R: Lumley-Ellis d. Welch 9-7 6-4
2R: Mrs M Gill d. Hodgson 6-1 6-1
2R: Hind d. Dalton 6-0 6-1
2R: Harvey d. Pryce Harrison 6-1 6-4

QF: Satterthwaite d. Wood ????
QF: Keays d. Colston 4-6 6-4 retired
QF: Lumley-Ellis d. Gill 6-1 6-4
QF: Harvey d. Hind 6-2 6-1

SF: Satterthwaite d. Keays 6-0 6-2
SF: Harvey d. Lumley-Ellis 6-0 6-0

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-1

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Blanche Colston/Mrs W. Keays (SA) 6-0 6-2

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Ermyntrude Harvey/EU Williams 8-6 6-4

------

June 5-10, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England (Grass)
Venue: The Gipsy Club in Stamford Hill

1R: Molla Mallory d. G Barrett 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs E M Graham d. Olive Manser 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs E C Palmer d. Mrs M Bostock 6-1 6-0
1R: L T Latey d. Mrs D A Palmer 2-6 6-2 9-7
1R: Enid Head d. Mrs W H Clark 6-1 6-0
1R: L T Toller d. F M Peall 6-4 6-1
1R: V G Richardson d. Doris Craddock w/o
1R: Miss Fenwick d. P Shepherd 1-6 6-3 6-3
1R: K Hunt d. W Gibson 6-1 6-4

2R: Molla Mallory d. Mrs E M Graham 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs E C Palmer d. Mrs Despard 6-0 6-1
2R: Betty Dix d. Mrs S J Wilkinson 6-2 6-4
2R: L T Latey d. G Gibbins 6-0 6-3
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Joan Hextall 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Ellis d. G B Mann 8-6 6-1
2R: Mrs Robinson d. M B Beck 6-4 6-1
2R: P Rackham d. L O Peall 6-2 6-0
2R: Enid Head d. J E Brown 1-6 6-0 6-2
2R: Louise Bull d. M Watson Munroe 6-2 6-0
2R: L T Toller d. V G Richardson 6-4 6-1
2R: Miss Fenwick d. K Hunt 6-1 9-7
2R: Mrs F E V Elliott d. Beatrice Brown 7-9 6-2 6-1
2R: “Mrs A Ball” d. Mrs S Courtauld 6-3 6-1
2R: Edith Sigourney d. Mrs Chubb w/o
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Agnes Hillyard 6-0 6-0

3R: Molla Mallory d. Mrs E C Palmer 6-2 6-1
3R: Betty Dix d. T Latey 6-3 6-2
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Ellis 6-3 6-3
3R: Mrs Robinson d. P Rackham 6-2 6-4
3R: Enid Head d. Louise Bull 6-4 6-3
3R: L T Toller d. Miss Fenwick 6-4 7-9 6-1
3R: Mrs F E V Elliott d. “Mrs A Ball” 6-3 3-6 7-5
3R: Geraldine Beamish d. Edith Sigourney 6-1 6-1

QF: Molla Mallory d. Betty Dix 7-5 6-3
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Robinson 6-1 6-2
QF: Enid Head d. L T Toller 6-2 6-3
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs F E V Elliott 6-1 6-0

SF: Molla Mallory d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-0
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Enid Head 6-1 6-0

FI: Molla Mallory (US) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 6-4

DF: Aurea Edgington/Olive Manser d. Molla Mallory (US)/Edith Sigourney (US) 5-7 6-4 6-3

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Louise Bull/WT Tucker 6-3 6-0

---------------------

June 6-10, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. D Littler 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs E A Bell d. R C Hudson 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs Burrill d. I Hohner 6-3 6-0
1R: P Park d. N Stott 6-1 5-7 6-3
1R: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. Miss Yeoward 6-0 6-2
1R: Peggy Ingram d. G R Churchill 2-6 6-0 6-3
1R: E F Cassidy d. G H Edwards 8-6 6-2
1R: Mrs De Bornville d. N Hamilton 6-0 6-1
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Miss Reid 6-1 6-0
1R: Evelyn Colyer d. Mrs Howard Baker 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs Colman d. Mrs Cohen 6-3 6-0
1R: Mrs A Walker d. A Davies 6-0 6-0
1R: W Hoyle d. V Dart 6-3 6-1
1R: K O’Hanlon d. K Boumphrey 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Hartman d. M Boumphrey 6-2 8-6
1R: Kitty McKane d. Miss Stewart Brown 6-0 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs E A Bell 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs Burrill d. P Park 6-0 6-3
2R: M E Gordon d. E Dawson 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs G M Boumphrey d. C Stewart-Brown 6-3 6-3
2R: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. E C Connell 6-0 6-0
2R: P K Evans d. Mrs De Bornville 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Peggy Ingram d. A M Ritchie 6-1 6-0
2R: M B Holmes d. E F Cassidy 6-2 6-1
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Evelyn Colyer 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs Colman d. N J Clarke 6-4 7-5
2R: S Allen d. Miss Walink 6-2 6-2
2R: D Huntriss d. E M Brundritt 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs J B Perrett d. D A Staveley 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs A Walker d. Mrs O G McCaig 5-7 6-3 7-5
2R: W Hoyle d. K O’ Hanlon 6-4 6-2
2R: Kitty McKane d. Mrs Hartman 6-0 6-1

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Burrill 6-1 6-0
3R: M E Gordon d. Mrs G M Boumprhey 6-1 6-3
3R: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. P K Evans 6-3 6-0
3R: Peggy Ingram d. M B Holmes 6-4 6-3
3R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Colman 6-2 6-4
3R: S Allen d. D Huntriss 6-1 6-2
3R: Mrs J B Perrett d. Mrs A Walker 6-0 8-6
3R: Kitty McKane d. W Hoyle 6-0 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. M E Gordon 6-1 6-0
QF: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. Peggy Ingram 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF: Dorothy Holman d. S Allen 6-2 6-3
QF: Kitty McKane d. Mrs J B Perrett 6-1 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 3-6 6-3 6-1
SF: Kitty McKane d. Dorothy Holman 6-0 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Kitty McKane 6-2 8-6

DF: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/Kitty McKane d. Dorothy Holman/Elizabeth Ryan (US) walkover

Mixed Doubles:

FI: Kitty McKane/Leslie Godfree d. Peggy Ingram/Frank Riseley 5-7 7-5 6-4

CR: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) (holders) d. Kitty McKane/Leslie Godfree 6-2 6-3

The Challenge Round was still in force in the mixed doubles event at this tournament.

-----------------

June 5-10, Ross, Herefordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Kathleen Kingdon* 6-1 6-1

* The married name of Kathleen Moody

MX: Dr Cam/Eleanor Rose d. Donald Kingdon/Mrs Congreve 5-7 6-4 6-4

-----------------

June 5-10, East of Ireland Championships, Dublin, Ireland
Venue: Mount Temple Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Mrs West 7-5 6-3

-----------------

June 2-10, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club (Rot-Weiss)

SF: Ilse Friedleben d. Hete Käber 6-2 6-3
SF: Nelly Neppach d. Mieken Galvao 6-2 6-2

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-2 5-7 6-2

XDSF: Nelly Neppach/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer 6-1 9-7

XDF: Nelly Neppach/Heinrich Kleinschroth vs Frl Röding/Sergei Rodzianko (RUS)

-----------------

Circa 5-14 June, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Czechoslovakian Championships

FI: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. E. Völker [score?]

MX: Georg Demasius (Ger)/Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Dr Zechenstal (?)/Maria Sindelarova [score?]

------------------

June 5-10, Maryland State Championships, Baltimore, USA

FI: Molly Thayer d. Anne Townsend 3-6 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,438 Posts
Discussion Starter #26 (Edited)
Week of June 12-18

Circa June 12-17, Apawamis Invitational, Rye, New York, USA

FI: Leslie Bancroft d. Florence Ballin 6-0 6-4

------------------

Circa mid-June, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, USA

FI: Marion Jessup d. Leslie Bancroft 6-2 6-2

----------------

June 12-17, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Willans 6-4 6-3

MX: Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. O.C. Wrigley/Mrs Hobson 6-0 2-6 6-3

----------------

June 12-17, Formby, Merseyside, England (Grass)

3R: Dorothy Holman d. W Hoyle 6-2 6-0
3R: Miss Cassidy d. E Stubbs 6-4 6-4
3R: M B Holmes d. Peggy Ingram 5-7 6-4 7-5
3R: Beatrice Brown d. R C Hudson 6-4 6-4
3R: Ellinor Weston d. Mrs Holtby 6-2 5-7 6-2
3R: Mrs F F Green d. Mrs Coke 8-6 6-2
3R: M Baker d. E Dawson 8-6 4-6 6-3
3R: Norah Middleton d. Mrs De Bornville 6-3 6-3

QF: Dorothy Holman d. Miss Cassidy 6-1 6-0
QF: M B Holmes d. Beatrice Brown 6-1 8-6
QF: Ellinor Weston d. Mrs F H Green 6-0 6-0
QF: Norah Middleton d. M Baker 6-2 6-4

SF: Dorothy Holman d. M B Holmes 6-2 6-1
SF: Norah Middleton d. Ellinor Weston 1-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Norah Middleton 6-3 6-1

DF: Dorothy Holman/Peggy Ingram d. Mrs Holtby/Mrs Weston 6-3 6-3

MX: William Radcliffe/Peggy Ingram d. Clive Branfoot/M. Holmes 6-1 6-3

-----------------

July 12-15, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Aitchison d. Joan Austin 4-6 8-6 6-2*

DF: M. Holmes/Mrs W. Holtby d. Kathleen Aitchison/Norah Middleton 4-6 8-6 6-2*

MX: Claude Whitehouse/M. Holmes d. Mark D. Hick/Kathleen Aitchison 6-2 6-3

* These two results probably weren't exactly the same.

----------------

June 12-17, Kent Championships, Beckenham, England (Grass)

1R: Kitty McKane d. Mrs Wilkin 6-0 6-1
1R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs Horsey 6-3 6-2
1R: M Tritton d. Mrs A Bourne 6-4 6-3
1R: Margaret Stocks d. Mrs B Redfern 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs L Wimble d. M Anson 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: M Scott d. Mrs Johnson Brown 6-1 6-0
1R: “Miss M Coles” d. Mrs V C Hammersley 6-1 7-5
1R: Irene Peacock d. Christine Tyrrell 6-3 6-0
1R: Lady Floud d. Mrs A K Martens 6-0 6-4
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. R Thorne 6-2 6-0
1R: Annie Cobb d. Mrs L Dermer 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs Ford Hutchinson d. Joyce Wood 6-3 6-4
1R: B G Morrison d. Evelyn Colyer w/o
1R: K Clay d. Mrs R Masefield 6-2 6-0
1R: Ariadne Rodocanachi d. R Gostling 6-0 6-0
1R: Aurea Edgington d. C J Walters 6-1 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs E Lawrence 6-0 6-0

2R: Kitty McKane d. Mrs C S Hurst 6-0 6-0
2R: Doris Craddock d. M Tritton 6-2 6-2
2R: Margaret Stocks d. Mrs L Wimble 6-2 6-1
2R: M Scott d. C Thompson 6-1 6-2
2R: Molla Mallory d. “Miss M Coles” 6-2 6-0
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs P G Hurst 7-5 6-4
2R: Irene Peacock d. Miss Dransfield 6-2 6-1
2R: Edith Sigourney d. Lady Floud 6-3 6-0
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Annie Cobb 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs Ford Hutchinson d. B G Morrison 6-3 6-3
2R: Jessie Colegate d. R K Frost 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs M F Ellis d. Ada Hollick 7-5 5-7 6-4
2R: K Clay d. Mrs Bostock 6-2 6-3
2R: J Whittington d. Ariadne Rodocanachi 3-6 11-9 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Helen Bourne 6-4 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. W Langlands 6-1 6-1

3R: Kitty McKane d. Doris Craddock w/o
3R: Margaret Stocks d. M Scott 6-3 6-4
3R: Molla Mallory d. Madeline O’Neill 6-0 6-0
3R: Irene Peacock d. Edith Sigourney 6-1 6-0
3R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs Ford Hutchinson 6-1 6-3
3R: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs M F Ellis 6-2 7-5
3R: K Clay d. J Whittington 6-4 3-6 6-1
3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 retired

QF: Kitty McKane d. Margaret Stocks 6-0 6-3
QF: Molla Mallory d. Irene Peacock 6-4 6-4
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Jessie Colegate 8-6 8-6
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. K Clay 6-3 6-1

SF: Kitty McKane d. Molla Mallory 6-1 2-6 6-3
SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Geraldine Beamish 8-6 6-3

FI: Kitty McKane d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-3

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Kitty McKane/Margaret Stocks 7-9 6-4 6-2

MX: Mrs W. Hollick/AW Asthalter (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) default

--------------------

June 12-17, Saint George's Hill Tournament, Weybridge, Surrey, England (Grass)

1R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs Haggard 6-2 6-2
1R: B Leader d. G Street 6-1 6-0
1R: F Barker d. J Horrocks 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Digby Jones d. Mrs Lyle 6-0 6-3
1R: W Gibson d. Mrs Johnson 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss Stevenson d. Miss Compton 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Crombie d. V Wetherall 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Seccombe d. J Brown 6-3 5-7 6-4
1R: Mrs Potter d. Miss Spofforth 7-5 6-2
1R: B Gregory d. Miss Machin 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs Moss d. Miss Norrington 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs Edge d. Mrs Thomas 6-2 6-4
1R; Mrs W B Butler d. G N Beret 6-0 6-4
1R: E Gourlay d. E Grierson 6-3 7-5
1R: E Bristowe d. Mrs Cawston 6-0 6-1
1R: Vera Youle d. Mrs Baliol Scott 6-0 6-1

2R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs Anderson w/o
2R: B Leader d. F Barker ?
2R: Mrs Digby Jones d. W Gibson ?
2R: Mrs Stevenson d. Mrs Crombie 8-6 6-4
2R: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. Mrs Royle ?
2R: Muriel Hextall d. A Lloyd 6-1 6-0
2R: J McGuffie d. Mrs Seccombe 10-8 4-6 6-2
2R: Mrs Holme d. M Wetherall 8-6 6-3
2R: Mrs Potter d. B Gregory 6-0 6-3
2R: Violet Southam d. R Richardson 6-1 6-0
2R: Emmeline Warburg d. Mrs Moss 7-5 6-2
2R: G B Mann d. Miss Edge 6-0 6-0
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. Mrs Parry 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs W B Butler d. E C Gourlay ?
2R: Mrs Hunter d. Mrs A D Watson ?
2R: Vera Youle d. E Bristowe ?

3R: Eleanor Rose d. B Leader ?
3R: Mrs Digby Jones d. Miss Stevenson 7-5 6-3
3R: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. Muriel Hextall ?
3R: J McGuffie d. Mrs Holme 11-9 6-4
3R: Aimee Reckitt d. Mrs W B Butler ?
3R: Mrs Potter d. Violet Southam 6-3 6-4
3R: Emmeline Warburg d. G B Mann ?
3R: Vera Youle d. Mrs Hunter 6-1 4-6 6-1

QF: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs Digby Jones 6-1 6-2
QF: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. J McGuffie 6-0 6-1
QF: Aimee Reckitt d. Mrs Potter 6-2 6-2
QF: Vera Youle d. Emmeline Warburg 6-2 6-0

SF: Eleanor Rose d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-3 3-6 10-8
SF: Vera Youle d. Aimee Reckitt 6-3 6-3

F: Eleanor Rose d. Vera Youle 6-2 8-6
FI: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs J.S. Youle 6-2 8-6

DF: Eleanor Rose/Mrs J.S. Youle d. Mrs C.E. Hunter/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-2 6-1

Mx: H. Coverdale/Eleanor Rose d. V. Burr/Mrs Reckitt 4-6 6-2 6-3

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1923): "This new tournament met with instant success; its good courts and delightful surroundings are a guarantee of popularity..."

------------------

June 12-17, Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Ruth Winch 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: A. Sargent/Mrs Tottenham d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Mrs Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-2

MX: H.S. Owen/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. G. Millard/Blanche Colston 6-1 6-4

--------------------

June 12-17, Ulster Championships, Belfast
Venue: Belfast Boat Club

FI: Mrs Trench d. S. Macaulay 6-4 6-2

--------------------

ended June 18, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Ilona Várady d. Margarete Janotta (Tch) 6-0 6-3

------------------

Circa June 6-17, Viennese Academic Sports Club, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Elfi von Kriegs-Au vs Emmy Herzberg 6-3 3-1 interrupted by darkness

----------------

June 15-18, Lille, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Germaine Golding 6-0 6-2

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Roger Danet d. Germaine Golding/J Thellier de Poncheville 6-0 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,438 Posts
Discussion Starter #27 (Edited)
Week of June 19-25

June 19-24, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Kathleen Lidderdale 4-6 9-7 6-3

DF: In 1922, there was no women's doubles event at this tournament.

MX: E.L. Nall/Kathleen Lidderdale d. Sir George Thomas/Hazel Hogarth 6-3 6-1

------------------

June 21-24, Durham Championships, Sunderland, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Miss Walton-Brown 7-5 6-3

DF: Leslie Cadle/Mrs Spoor d. Kathleen Aitchison/Ruth Watson 7-5 4-6 6-4

MX: M. Summerson/Mrs Spoor and C. Branfoot/Ruth Watson divided the prizes

-------------------

June 19-24, London Championships, Queen's Club, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Clayton d. Mrs W Keays (SA) 6-3 6-4

DF: Mrs B May/Mrs van Praagh d. Mrs Brown/Mrs Ellis 7-5 6-1

MX: Mabel Clayton/GTC Watt d. Miss Tulloch/RG de Quetteville 6-1 6-4

--------------------

June 19-24, Norbreck Hydro (Blackpool), Lancashire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs W. Hall 6-1 6-0

MX: T.P. Taylor/Dorothy Holman d. Val Miley (Irl)/Mrs Kenyon 6-4 6-2

-------------------

June 19-24, Roehampton Invitation Tournament, Surrey, England (Grass)

1R: Mabel Parton d. M L Stevenson 6-0 6-3
1R: Camilla Rimington d. Dora Geen w/o
1R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d. Edith Sigourney 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Joan Hextall d. Mrs C E Hunter 6-1 10-8
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Teresa Rawson Wood 6-1 6-0
1R: Annie Cobb d. Mrs E S Grahame 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs Elliot d. Olive Manser 8-6 6-3
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Eleonora Sears 6-2 6-3

2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Winifred McNair 6-0 6-4
2R: Eleanor Rose d. Weeta Donaldson 6-1 6-3
2R: Mabel Parton d. Camilla Rimington 6-3 6-0
2R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d. Joan Hextall 8-6 6-3
2R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Helen Leisk 3-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Blanche Colston d. P M Stevenson 6-3 10-8
2R: Ellinor Weston d. Eleanor Goss 4-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Annie Cobb 6-3 7-5
2R: Mrs Elliot d. Madeline O’Neill 6-0 6-1
2R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs Harding 6-1 6-1
2R: Ada Hollick d. Mrs Greville 6-2 6-2
2R: Irene Peacock d. Evelyn Colyer 6-1 6-1
2R: Emmeline Warburg d. D Fenwick 6-4 6-3
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Norah Middleton 8-6 6-3
2R: Molla Mallory d. Mabel Clayton 6-4 6-1

3R: Geraldine Beamish d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-1
3R: Mabel Parton d. Syliva Lumley Ellis 6-4 6-2
3R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Blanche Colston 6-2 6-1
3R: Ellinor Weston d. Ermyntrude Harvey w/o
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Elliot 6-1 6-2
3R: Doris Craddock d. Ada Hollick 6-3 2-6 6-2
3R: Irene Peacock d. Emmeline Warburg 6-0 6-1
3R: Molla Mallory d. Peggy Dransfield 6-1 6-2

QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Mabel Parton 6-0 6-0
QF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Ellinor Weston 6-1 4-6 7-5
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Doris Craddock 7-5 4-6 6-4
QF: Molla Mallory d. Irene Peacock 6-4 6-1

SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Dorothy Kemmis Betty 7-5 6-3
SF: Molla Mallory d. Aurea Edgington 6-1 6-0

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Molla Mallory (US) 1-6 8-6 6-3

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Irene Peacock (SA) and Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane divided the prizes.

MX: Kitty McKane/Walter Crawley and Geraldine Beamish/FMB Fisher (NZ) divided the prizes.

----------------------

June 21-24, Romsey, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret McKane Stocks d. Violet Pinckney, walkover

MX: Andrew Stocks/Margaret McKane Stocks d. William M. Swinden/E. Kelsey 6-1 6-2

-------------------

June 19-24, Windlesham, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Haughton (Irl) d. Maude Jackson (Irl) 6-4 6-2

MX: Major Moss/Mrs Moss d. Major Henry C. Cumberbatch/Miss Platt [score?]

------------------------

June 19-25, Deutsche Kampfspiele/German Games*, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club (Rot-Weiss)

SF: Ilse Friedleben d. Elly Ledig 3-6 6-0 6-0
SF: Nelly Neppach d. Hete Käber 6-0 6-3

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 11-9 8-6

XDF: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Hete Käber/Georg Demasius 7-5 6-4

* This tournament - the "Deutsche Kampfspiele" - seems to have been part of a German "Olympic" Games open at least to sportsmen and women from Central Europe.

--------------------

June 23-26, New Jersey Championships, Englewood, USA

3R: Mrs Samuel H. Waring d. Mrs Percy Wilbourn 2-6 6-4 6-2

4R: Marion Chapman d. Mrs E.K. Van Winkle default
4R: Mrs Samuel H. Waring d. Caroma Winn 3-6 6-0 6-1
4R: Rosamond Newton d. Mrs G.B. Hirsch 9-7 6-4

SF: Marion Chapman d. Agnes Sherwood 6-3 6-4
SF: Mrs Samuel H. Waring d. Rosamond Newton 6-2 3-6 6-1

FI: Marion Chapman d. Mrs Samuel H. Waring 6-2 6-1

DF: Helen McLean/Edna Welty d. Rosamond Newton/Caroma Winn 7-5 6-4

MX: Florence Sheldon/Spencer Palmer d. Mrs E Lynch/Walter Toussaint 6-4 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,438 Posts
Discussion Starter #28 (Edited)
Week of June 26-July 2

Circa June 26-July 2, Connecticut State Championships, New Canaan, USA (Clay)

SF: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Marion Chapman 6-2 6-1

FI: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Lilian Scharman 6-2 7-5

DF: Grace Moore LeRoy/Mrs Lewis Gouverneur Morris vs Helen Gilleaudeau/Helen Hooker

------------------

began June 26, Illinois State Championships, Skokie, USA

FI: Leighton d. Strobel 6-4 6-2

-------------------

June 24-28, German Sports Club, Opava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Margarete Janotta vs Ilona Varady (Hun)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,438 Posts
Discussion Starter #29 (Edited)
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)
Venue: The All-England Club, London, England (Grass)

June 26-July 12

Draw of 64.

First Round

Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Enid Head 6-3 6-0
Winifred McNair d. Olive Manser 8-6 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey d. R.R. Jackson 7-5 4-6 6-2
Mrs. Rawson Wood d. Katie Fenwick(France) 1-6 6-4 6-4

Evelyn Colyer d. M.L. Stevenson 6-3 7-5
P.M. Stevenson d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 8-6 6-4
Kitty McKane d. Eleanora Sears (US) 6-1 6-0
Suzanne Lenglen (France) d. M.F.Ellis(SA) 6-0 6-0

Mrs. Anstey d. Ruth Winch default
Blanche Colston d. Peggy Ingram 6-3 6-4
Peggy Dransfield d. Annie Cobb default
Helen Leisk d. Molly Welsh 8-6 6-2

Norah Middleton d. H.C. Hextall 8-6 6-8 6-1
Irene Peacock (SA) d. Mildred Coles 6-2 6-1
Elizabeth MacReady (Fr) d. A.A. Hall 6-3 2-6 6-2
Dorothy Holman d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-2

C. Rimington d. Edith Sigourney (US) 6-4 3-6 6-4
I.F. Elliot d. Mrs. Johnstone Brown 6-2 6-2
Madeline O'Neil d. Mrs. Perrett 8-6 6-1
Louise Bull d. Pauline Alison (Bel) 8-6 6-1

Ariadne Rodocanachi d. ES Graham(India) 6-2 6-2
Winifred Beamish d. D Kemmis Betty 6-2 6-4
H.B. Weston d. MW Haughton 2-6 6-3 7-5
Margaret Stocks d. Marjorie Bain (NZ) 6-0 6-0

Vera Youle d. MS Scott 7-5 7-5
Aurea Edgington d. Doris Craddock 6-1 6-0
EZ Stokes d. AM Hogg 6-3 6-4
Eleanor F Rose d. Eleanor Goss (US) 6-2 6-0

Mabel Parton d. Mrs. Bruce May 6-2 6-4
Phyllis Satterwaite d. Jessie Walker 6-0 3-6 6-1
Molla Mallory (US) d. WP Keays (SA) 6-0 6-3
WLHollick d. Joan Hextall 6-3 6-3

----------------------------------------------------

Second Round

Ryan d. McNair 4-6 6-3 6-0
Harvey d. Rawson-Wood 6-2 6-1
Colyer d. P. Stevenson 6-3 6-3
Lenglen d. McKane 6-1 7-5

Colston d. Ansley 6-2 3-6 6-3
Dransfield d. Leisk 8-6 2-6 6-4
Peacock d. Middleton 6-2 6-0
Holman d. Macready 6-3 6-0

Elliott d. Rimington 7-5 6-3
O'Neil d. Bull 6-2 8-6
Beamish d. Rodocanachi 6-2 6-2
Weston d. Stocks 6-4 6-4

Edgington d. Youle 6-2 6-3
Rose d. Stokes 7-5 6-1
Parton d. Satterwaite 6-4 6-1
Mallory d. Hollick 6-1 6-2

--------------------------------------------------

Third Round

Ryan d. Harvey 6-3 6-3
Lenglen d. Colyer 6-0 6-0
Dransfield d. Colston default
Peacock d. Holman 7-5 6-0

Elliott d. O'Neil 6-4 6-3
Beamish d. Weston 6-3 6-4
Edgington d. Rose 6-1 3-6 6-3
Mallory d. Parton 6-2 6-1

-------------------------------------------

Quarters

Lenglen d. Ryan 6-1 8-6
Peacock d. Dransfield 6-2 6-2
Beamish d. Elliott 8-6 6-1
Mallory d. Edgington 6-2 6-4

Semis

Lenglen d. Peacock 6-4 6-1
Mallory d. Beamish 6-2 6-2

Final

Lenglen d. Mallory 6-2 6-0

-------------------------------------------------

A year of big changes. The site is moved from Worple Road to Church Road, the present facilities for "The Championships".

The overwhelming popularity of Lenglen is a major factor in the move, as crowds were packed to overflowing for all her matches. When people waited in line to see her it was said, "There's a Lenglen-line a winding".

The Challenge Round is finally abolished. Again, Suzanne was a factor, for by playing through more people had a chance to see her. A poll of players wanted to abolish it. "Suzanne as champion, was consulted on the matter and she agreed to the change."

The crowd for Suzanne's second round match vs. English heroine McKane set a record for the most people to view a match in England. Lenglen won the first set so easily at 6-1 that she didn't even have to hit a volley. In set 2 McKane led 3-0 before Lenglen fought back. At 4-4 there was "tremendous excitement" as Kitty had a break point, "but a perfect forehand down the line saved the game for Suzanne". The British home crowd urged Kitty on until she finally fell at 6-1 7-5.

In the quarters old foe Elizabeth Ryan extended the goddess in set two. A visibly tiring Suzanne eeked by at 8-6 to close it out.

One of the wettest Wimbledons on record, the weather delayed matters until the third Wednesday.

On Saturday of July 8 the final was held. An expectant crowd came to see if Molla could repeat her shock victory of 1921 in America. Demand was so intense that "spectators started queuing at dawn". Rain delayed play until 7pm. Both finalists ageed to go on rather than wait until Monday, as there was no Sunday play in those days.

At the unheard of time of 7:01 they went on. 25 minutes later Suzanne had regained total supremacy by destroying her rival 6-2 6-0

----------------------------

Wimbledon

Second round – Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Kathleen McKane 6-1 7-5

From the London 'Times', Saturday, July 1, 1922:

"Mlle Lenglen wins

"From our Special Correspondent

"Mlle Suzanne Lenglen beat Miss Kathleen McKane 6-1, 7-5 – when she needed points she got them. No one who has seen Mlle Lenglen play at Wimbledon during the last three Championships can doubt her technical capacity; she has all the essential strokes – drive or volley, forehand or backhand, the positions that consistent practice enable her to assume automatically make it as easy as possible for her racket to carry out her purpose, and she has the speed to take up the positions. Last summer in England her supremacy was unassailable; subsequently she retired after losing the first set to Mrs Molla Mallory in the U.S.A. Ladies' Championships, and her withdrawal threw doubts on her stamina or her ability to play an uphill game.

"Now no one doubts Miss McKane's ability to play an uphill game, and as she, like Mrs Geraldine Beamish, has beaten Mrs Mallory this summer, the gallery, for all their now proverbial adoration of Mlle Lenglen, were not without patriotic hopes that Miss McKane might win back a singles championship for this country. But Miss McKane is the most dashing of players and, therefore, variable. For her to win it was admitted that she had to be absolutely at her best for two sets – and this could only be said of her at intervals in the second.

"It was Miss McKane, however, who made the strokes that caught the eye – hard, low drives into both corners, followed, when necessary, by wholehearted volleys; she was obviously putting all her strength into both volleys and drives, enjoying both the effort and the risk, and that is what makes her a most delightful player to watch. Realising, no doubt, that she had to bring off her best strokes to win, she tried gallantly but broke down too often in her drive, apparently through endeavouring to combine it with a run-in.

"The stands were crowded and silent while the two ladies knocked up; it was a long knock-up, and then Miss McKane went ahead with two points amidst cheers courteously repressed. Mlle Lenglen was doing no more than feel her way, but no more was needed; Miss McKane had no touch, and Mlle Lenglen was allowed the lead, which is said to mean so much to her. Miss McKane won the third game, but no other in the first set.

"Whereupon Miss McKane said to herself, like Foch, 'Therefore, I attack' – and attack she did. She hit hard into both corners, ran in, guessed the line the volley was coming, and led 3-0. It was anyone's match, but before one had done saying so the score was four-three, Mlle Lenglen leading. Miss McKane rallied to four-all. In this eighth game she took a ball as it jumped, and the pace at which Mlle Lenglen made for the resulting drop was as remarkable as Miss McKane's quickness of eye.

"In the next game, with Mlle Lenglen serving, Miss McKane won the first two points, lost the next three, recovered to deuce with the longest of lobs, and then made two mistakes. She volleyed the score to five-all, Mlle Lenglen hitting the last service wide. Mlle Lenglen retorted with a love game. In the next – and last – Miss McKane made two faults at 30-all, fought her way to deuce, and saw Mlle Lenglen run in to the last ball, and pass her backhand to backhand."
-----

Wimbledon

Quarter-final – Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-1 8-6

From the London 'Times', Wednesday, July 5, 1922:

"Mlle Lenglen wins

"From our special correspondent

"Mlle Suzanne Lenglen hit the ball past Miss Elizabeth Ryan a little before 8 o'clock at Wimbledon yesterday, and so won the second set of their match in addition to the first. But the score was 8-6, and had she lost that set, as she nearly did, it did not look as if she had the physical strength to have embarked on a third, much less win it.

"Last year Mlle Lenglen beat Miss Ryan 6-2, 6-0, and well as Miss Ryan plays she seemed a class better. This year Mlle Lenglen seems to have lost in vigour, and, while the method is there whatever the stroke, there is not the same control over balls which require some forcing. She broke down over these where she would not have done so last year, and, her rally play being less close than it was formerly, she allowed Miss Ryan chances of taking the offensive which would not have come her way but for a certain weakness in Mlle Lenglen's driving.

"Mlle Lenglen has a formula for Miss Ryan; it was successful last year, and it succeeded in the first set yesterday. She plays against her as if she were a fencing master with an eager and promising pupil. She allows Miss Ryan to thrust, and for a time makes no attempt to do more than return the ball in a way to prevent thrusting being too easy. Sometimes Miss Ryan breaks down herself; if she does not, she is enticed up and then, instead of the parry, there is a sudden thrust back, and it is seen that Miss Ryan had left some point unguarded. It is the thrust back that is the salt of this 'safety first' driving; last year it seemed to win whenever Mlle Lenglen wanted, and to be driven home with no other effort than an effort of will. In this match – even in the first set, which Mlle Lenglen won at 6-1 – there was less certainty about it. When she had this rather diffiuclt stroke to do, not infrequently she would hit the net and do things like that.

"To realise how well she – judged by human standards – was playing, one had to look not at her, but at Miss Ryan. Miss Ryan was all over the court, chopping hard at the backhand corner, and always ready to rush in for a volley if the returns she got were short, and to hit the volley hard. She was making nearly all the gallery strokes, but there were mistakes mixed up with them, and in the first set, though she won her share of rallies, she won but one game.

"In the next set Miss Ryan played her best game – a better game than she played in the same match last year – and it nearly won her the match. At the beginning of it Miss Ryan was above her best, and we were fortunate enough to see Mlle Lenglen discard the formula and play at full speed. In the first game she was at her greatest for the first time. Miss Ryan had pulled herself together for an effort and was inspired. She came in 'according to plan' (Mlle Lenglen's plan), but helped herself to something like her very full smash, which is according to no plan except Miss Ryan's. Mlle Lenglen ran for the smash – at full speed almost for the first time – and returned it; there was another smash from Miss Ryan, and again she ran and returned it; there was a sharp rally, in which Mlle Lenglen appeared on the defensive, and then suddenly she hit straight into the exposed forehand corner; it was the formula after all – supremely vindicated.

"Three times in that game, while apparently having the worse of the rally, she hit into that corner – but the game was fairly won by Miss Ryan on her chops and smashes. She hit her hardest, found the inside of the lines, and went ahead 3-2; to the end she hit as hard, but was not always so fortunate. Mlle Lenglen kept in front, but only with a struggle, and in the tenth game, when she broke down over strokes that were not hard, it looked as if she had exhausted her stamina. In the eleventh game she was herself again, with a great passing stroke straight down her own forehand line; once she reached match point, and was pulled back to deuce; and it was only in the fourteenth game that she drew Miss Ryan up for the last time, and scored the winning point."
--

Wimbledon

Semi-final - Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Irene Peacock (RSA) 6-4 6-1

From the London 'Times', Saturday, July 8, 1922

"Mlle Lenglen and Water

"Mlle Suzanne Lenglen in a scholarly way beat Mrs Irene Peacock, 6-4, 6-1, and those in the exposed seats paid for the spectacle with a drenching in the middle of the second set. One got the impression that Mrs Peacock was making all the brilliant strokes and then more than cancelling them by giving points away. Mlle Lenglen won yesterday - whatever she may do later - on her capacity to do what is sufficient with the easy ones. Her opponent cannot play her at her own game and pat the ball back because then she hits boundaries like Hobbs - without moving; and if her opponent hits to win, then in the nature of things she also hits to lose. That is how she beat Mrs Peacock - conserving her own strength, but never giving her opponent a chance to play the waiting game, the game she would wish to play.

"Helped by mistakes of Mrs Peacock's Mlle Lenglen led 4-1; in the sixth game Mrs Peacock began to place the ball and to give as good as she got. Mlle Lenglen was clearly not anxious to run, and with Mrs Peacock finding the corners it became for a space a match and not an exhibition. With admirable steadiness Mlle Lenglen went in front twice when challenged and won the set at 6-4 with a love game.

"There was again a promise of a match at the beginning of the next set - Mrs Peacock winning a point with a deep smash for which she stepped coolly back, and another at the end of a long rally with a stop volley taken below the net from a hard, dipping drive. Mlle Lenglen continued to win rallies rather than make strokes, but in the course of the next four games - which she won - there was as deadly a straight backhand drive as one can hope to see, and a fast service or two when they were wanted and not expected. Then came the storm.

"Mlle Lenglen had two yards the better length when play was resumed. It was enough; but she won points with two perfect backhand drives just to show that the Complete Lawn Tennis Player is weatherproof. Mrs Peacock earned a hearty cheer for winning a rally in which she fell down, and she brought off two brave volleys when all was obviously lost, but Mlle Lenglen progressed serenely to within a point of the match and won it with a champion's stroke, a fast backhand drive across the court which would have beaten Mr Bill Tilden. Her last two games were games of quality."
-----

Wimbledon singles final

From the London 'Times', Monday, July 10, 1922:

"Lawn Tennis – Mlle Lenglen wins

"From our special correspondent

"By beating Mrs Molla Mallory 6-2, 6-0, Mlle Suzanne Lenglen has settled that little matter outstanding since her visit last autumn to America, when she retired on account of indisposition after losing a set to that lady. Thereupon some people said that there were other ladies who could play lawn tennis as well as she did; that we in England did not believe; but the persistent rumours about her health were confirmed in her earlier matches by a certain lack of zest in her play, and by an occasional tendency to be beaten – just like anyone else – by a stroke merely because it was a good stroke. She seldom so far forgot herself as to be beaten by any other. Her return match with Mrs Mallory became, therefore, the most eagerly discussed match of the meeting. Before it no one predicted the issue without hedging; it was Mlle Lenglen's stamina, not her technical superiority, that was in question.

"We in England have now seen Mrs Mallory, the American lady champion, win many matches and lose a few; we put her in the first class with Miss Elizabeth Ryan, Miss Kathleen McKane, Mrs Geraldine Beamish, and Mrs Irene Peacock; but when Mlle Lenglen left us last summer we did not put her in any class at all; she was above classes; she was the cavalry officer of the saying:– 'First there is the cavalry officer and then there is his charger, and then there is nothing, and then there is nothing, and then there is the infantry officer.' On Saturday she sprang lightly into the saddle again.

"Mrs Mallory played well, as well in this country as we have ever seen her play. Her speed about the court, her gallant counter-strokes when attacked, her indomitable courage, and her gracious acceptance of whatever fortune sends, make her a most delightful player to watch. All the talk about her last match with Mlle Lenglen must have made this return match as much an anxiety to her as to her opponent, but she never wavered when in rally after rally her best strokes were countered by others better still, and with five-love against her in the second set she ran her hardest for the last ball.

"It is Mlle Lenglen's strength that to pick out any stroke of hers for special commendation would be unfair to the others. If one had to pick one, it would be the backhand drive, because with most players it is a weakness. In this match, by comparison, it was a weakness in Mrs Mallory, though against most opponents she would have won points with it outright again and again. Mlle Lenglen was much more consistently severe in her hitting than she had been hitherto; perhaps her length was a couple of feet shorter than in her great match against Mrs Lambert Chambers in 1919, but she kept Mrs Mallory near the baseline, and when she let her up it was to Mrs Mallory's undoing. Quite often at the end of a long rally she would return a short one as if under compulsion; Mrs Mallory would dash in, and in her anxiety to seize the chance would hit too low.

"One noticed after a bit that Mlle Lenglen was well back when she hit these short ones, and that they dropped into the middle of the court so that Mrs Mallory was tempted to hit hard and across with little room to allow of a fast ball dropping in. One could see that Mlle Lenglen was dominant without analysing her strokes; against Mrs Beamish, Mrs Mallory stood in the centre of a circle, and Mrs Beamish ran on the circumference; in this match it was for the most part Mrs Mallory who was running while Mlle Lenglen in the centre moved rhythmically in an anapaest measure – two short, springing dance steps and a long stride.

"Mlle Lenglen began with a love game; in the second, after a mis-hit, she won a point with an untakable drive down her forehand line; Mrs Mallory hooked back one equally untakable and then won the game with a net-cord. The third was won by Mlle Lenglen to love, and the fourth, after long rallies. The next suggested a match; both played excellently, and in the effort to win Mlle Lenglen hit three times just over Mrs Mallory's backhand line. In the sixth Mrs Mallory hit into the net when enticed up; in the seventh her backhand was weak and was allowed no respite; in the last Mlle Lenglen won through the power and certainty of her own backhand drive.

"In this first set Mlle Lenglen had given away a few points; she hardly gave away one in the next. In the first game she took a point with a sudden fast service and outlasted Mrs Mallory in the rallies; in the second Mrs Mallory made a very short half-hit; Mlle Lenglen was on it in a flash and killed the low-bounding tricky thing as if it had been a smash she had been waiting for; in the third Mrs Mallory did marvels in saving – about her twelfth stroke in one rally was a slammed backhand volley from the baseline; it brought both ladies up; there was some sharp thrusting at the net, and then Mlle Lenglen struck deep into the forehand corner.

"The match should be remembered for a stroke Mlle Lenglen made in the next game; Mrs Mallory got a high-bouncing short one near her backhand line; she swept it with all her strength into the backhand corner opposite; Mlle Lenglen took three long strides that brought her almost to the side canvas, flung out swiftly, but without haste, a long arm, and won the point and the game with a superb backhand drive into Mrs Mallory's forehand corner. She went on serenely to take the set. She was winning so easily that many of the spectators hurried off to dinner instead of waiting to applaud. They had been balked of the contest they love, but they had seen wonderful lawn tennis."
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,438 Posts
Discussion Starter #30 (Edited)
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)


June 26-July 12

Doubles (32 pairs)

1R N. Q. Platt/P.M. Radcliffe d /Elizabeth Macready/Violet Pinckney 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R Marjorie Bain/Katie Fenwick d AM Hogg/(Mrs FT) Jessie Walker default
1R Geraldine Beamish/Phyllis Satterwaite d Doris Craddick/Mabel Clayton 7-5 6-4
1R Dora Geen/Winifred McNair d Ermytrude Harvey/Mrs CE Hunter 3-6 7-5 6-1
1R Eleanor F Rose/Vera Youle d D Kemmis Betty/Mabel Parton 6-2 6-4
1R Enid Head/Peggy Ingram d Mrs W.L. Hollick/Cecily Marriott 6-3 6-3
1R Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d. Aurea Edgington/Hogarth 6-0 6-1
1R Molly Welsh/Mrs Weston d Mrs MF Ellis/Mrs Johnstone Brown 6-4 6-1

1R EM Stokes/EZ Stokes d Louise Bull/Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R Peggy Dransfield/Norah Middleton d "Miss M Coles"/Ruth Winch default
1R Rimington/Warburg d Mrs AA Hall/Mrs Perrett 6-3 6-3
1R Dorothy Holman/Helen Leisk d Annie Cobb/Olive Manser 6-3 6-2
1R Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Irene Peacock d Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney 6-2 6-1
1R Joy M Coote/Mrs HV Parbury d Evelyn Colyer/Madeline O'Neill 6-4 8-6
1R Kitty Mckane/Margaret Stocks d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/MS Scott 6-2 6-2
1R WM Haughton/RR Jackson d ML Stevenson/PM Stevenson 6-4 6-3

2R Platt/Radcliffe d Bain/Fenwick default
2R Geen/McNair d Beamish/Satterwaite 6-3 6-4
2R Rose/Youle d Head/Ingram 6-4 6-1
2R Lenglen/Ryan d. Walsh/Weston 6-1 6-0

2R Dransfield/Middleton d Stokes/Stokes 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R Holman/Leisk d Rimington/Warburg 6-1 6-3
2R Lambert Chambers/Peacock d Coote/Parbury 6-3 6-2
2R Mckane/Stocks d Haughton/Jackson 6-1 7-5

QF Geen/McNair d Platt/Radcliffe default
QF Lenglen/Ryan d. Rose/Youle 7-5 6-2
QF Holman/leisk d Dransfield/Middleton default
QF Mckane/Stocks d Lambert Chambers/Peacock 6-4 3-6 6-0

SF Lenglen/Ryan d. Geen/McNair 6-0 6-1
SF K. McKane/Stocks d. Holman/Leisk default

FI Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d Kitty Mckane/Margaret Stocks 6-0 6-4

------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (64 pairs)

1R Roper Barrett/Beamish d Percy Pinckney/Pinckney default
1R Edgar Bartleet (NZ)/Fenwick d Gerry Millard/Colston default
1R Arthur W Gore/Weston d George T.C. Watt/Craddock 4-6 6-1 7-5
1R Ben Haughton (Ire)/Miss Haughton d Hew Stoker/Green 6-2 6-1
1R Frank MB Fischer (NZ)/Bull d Theodore Mavrogordato/Parton 6-3 6-4
1R Brian Gilbert/McNair d Erik von Braun (Swd)/Harvey 6-0 9-7
1R E.G. Bisseker/C. Rimington d J.C.F.Simpson/O'Neill 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R William Radcliffe/Rose d Ernest Lamb/Manser 6-3 6-3

1R Randolph R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Marcus Wallenberg (Swd)/Cobb 6-1 7-5
1R Ambrose Dudley/Edgington d Bill Swindon/Douglass 6-3 6-8 7-5
1R Cecil Campbell/Peacock d C.S. Gordon Smith/Dransfield 6-2 6-2
1R Alfred Ingram/Ingram d George Caner (US)/Sigoureney 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R Walter Crawley/Mckane d Jean Borotra (Fr)/Macready 6-1 7-5
1R Axel Gravem (US)/Goss d Jack Hillyard/Satterwaite 6-4 6-4
1R Leslie Godfree/Calyton d Cotah Ramaswami (Ind)/Colyer 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R Rupert Wertheim(Aus)/Lambert Chambers d Vincent Burr/PM Stevenson 6-4 6-2

1R P.M.Dixon (SA)/Keays d Neville Willford/Mrs Willford 6-1 6-4
1R Percy Oakley/Scott d Thomas Bevan/Elloitt 6-1 8-6
1R Eric Portlock/Head d Paul de Borman(Bel)/Alison 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R F.P. Down/Coote d Arthur Prebble/Geen default
1R Cecil Tindell Green/Youle d Herbert Pervin/Ellis 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R Xenophon Casdagli/Holman d E Ulysses Williams/Mrs Reckitt 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R Noel Turnbull/Stocks d A.W. Asthalter/"Miss M. Coles" 10-8 7-5
1R Scotter Owen/Lumley-Ellis d Leighton Crawford/Mrs T. Bostock 6-4 6-1

1R L.M. Milford/Parbury d H.S. Hertsman/Joan Hexall default
1R Dean Mathey (US)/Mallory d Harold Aitken/BC Brown 6-4 6-2
1R Gerald R Sherwell (SA)/D Kemmis Betty d R.H. Hotham/Winch default
1R Pat O'Hara Wood (Aus)/Lenglen d Alex Drew/Middleton 6-1 6-1
1R W.L. Hollick/Hollick d GM Elliott/Mrs Rawson Wood default
1R Jean Washer (Bel)/Warburg d W.T.Tucker/Mrs CE Hunter 6-3 6-4
1R Stanley F.Thol/Leisk d L.F.Davin/Mrs Welsh 6-4 6-3
1R Augustus Zerlendi (Gre)/Hall d Sir George A Thomas/Hogarth 7-5 6-4

2R Roper Barrett/Beamish d Bartleet/Fenwick 7-5 6-2
2R Haughton/Miss Haughton d Gore/Weston 6-2 6-4
2R JB Gilbert/ RJ McNair d Fischer/Bull 6-2 6-3
2R Bisseker/Rimington d Radcliffe/Rose default
2R R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Dudley/Edgington 6-1 6-2
2R Campbell/Peacock d Ingram/Ingram default
2R Crawley/Mckane d Gravem/Goss 6-3 8-6
2R Wertheim/Lambert Chambers d Godfree/Clayton 6-4 6-3

2R Oakley/Scott d Dixon/Keays 6-4 6-1
2R Down/Coote d Portlock/Head 6-1 5-7 8-6
2R Tindell Green/Youle d Casdagli/Holman default
2R Turnbull/Stocks d Owen/Lumley-Ellis default
2R Dean Mathey/Mallory d Milford/Parbury 6-2 6-8 7-5
2R Wood/ Lenglen d. Sherwell/Kremmis Betty 6-2 6-1
2R Washer/Warburg d Hollick/Hollick 6-1 6-4
2R Thol/Leisk d Zerlendi/Hall default


3R Haughton/Miss Haughton d Roper Barrett/Beamish 9-7 6-1
3R JB Gilbert/ RJ McNair d Bisseker/Rimington default
3R R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Campbell/Peacock 6-2 6-4
3R Crawley/Mckane d Wertheim/Lambert Chambers 6-3 6-3
3R Oakley/Scott d Down/Coote default
3R Tindell Green/Youle d Turnbull/Stocks 6-3 6-4
3R P O'Hara Wood/ S Lenglen d. Mathey/Mallory 6-2 6-4
3R Washer/Warburg d Thol/Leisk 4-6 6-2 6-3

QF JB Gilbert/ RJ McNair d Haughton/Miss Haughton 6-2 6-3
QF R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Crawley/Mckane 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Tindell Green/Youle d Oakley/Scott 6-3 6-4
QF P O'Hara Wood/ S Lenglen d. Washer/Warburg 6-2 6-1

SF R Lycett/ E Ryan d. JB Gilbert/ RJ McNair 6-2 6-1
SF P O'Hara Wood/ S Lenglen d. CJ Tindell Green/ JS Youle 6-2 6-2

FI P O'Hara Wood/ S Lenglen d. R Lycett/ E Ryan 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,438 Posts
Discussion Starter #31 (Edited)
Week of July 3-9

Circa July 1-5, Championships of Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Hete Käber 6-1 6-2

XDF: Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer d. Hete Käber/Georg Demasius 5-7 6-2 6-3

------------------

July 3-8, US Clay Court Championships, Buffalo, New York, USA (Clay)

Draw=14

FI: Lois Bickle (Can) d. Leslie Bancroft 3-6 6-1 7-5

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Mrs F Godfrey d. Lois Bickle (Can)/Helen Hooker 3-6 7-5 6-1

------------------

Circa mid-July, North Dakota State Championships, Fargo, USA

FI: Ethel Eddy d. Miss Lovell 6-1 6-4

---------------------

July 3-8, Hough Green, Cheshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Southam d. K. Clay 6-1 6-2

MX: Reverend R. Lowndes/Mrs Dunn d. Dr Melhuish/Mrs Melhuish 6-4 6-1

-----------------------

July 5-8, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, England (Grass)

FI: L. Toller d. M. Scott 6-3 8-6

MX: H.J. Gilbert/Mrs Fletcher and J.C.F. Masterman/Thelma Cazalet divided the prizes
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,438 Posts
Discussion Starter #32 (Edited)
Week of July 10-16

July 10-15, Canadian Championships, Toronto, Ontario

FI: Lois Bickle d. Gladys Hutchings 6-4 6-1

Double check venue. Andrew Tas has Vancouver as venue.

-----------------

July 10-15, Rhode Island State Championships, Providence, USA

SF: Leslie Bancroft d. Martha Bayard 6-0 6-3
SF: Helen Wills d. Mrs F Godfrey 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Leslie Bancroft d. Helen Wills 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Martha Bayard d. Mrs B Briggs/Jacquelyn Green 6-0 6-3

MX: Mrs F Godfrey/Wallace Johnson d. Leslie Bancroft/Lawrence Rice 2-6 6-1 6-4

-------------------

July 10-15, Sioux Valley Championships, Dell Rapids, South Dakota, USA

FI: Vera Prince d. Dolores Manion 6-2 6-1

------------------

July 10-15, East of Scotland Championships, Liberton (Clay)

FI: Mary Welsh d. Marie Macfarlane 6-2 6-3

--------------------

July 10-15, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Clayton d. M.A. Wright 6-2 6-3

MX: William L. Clements/Mabel Clayton d. W.P. Wright/M.A. Wright 6-1 6-3

--------------------

July 10-15, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Vera Youle d. Aurea Edgington 7-9 6-2 8-6

DF: J. Colegate/Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs K. Anderson/Vera Youle 6-2 6-2

MX: H.S. Milford/Mrs Parbury d. Major Ritchie/Agnes Tuckey 6-3 8-6

------------------

July 10-15, Essex Championships, Westcliff-On-Sea

1R: P Norman d. Mrs L C Scott 6-0 6-3
1R: Mrs P G Hayward d. G M Stratford 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs Wilkin d. M A Swann 6-3 6-2

SF: Irene Peacock d. Mrs C L Porter 6-0 6-0
SF: Eleanor Rose d. M G Rest 6-2 6-2

FI: Irene Peacock (SA) d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 6-4

--------------------

July 10-15, Hornsey, Greater London, England (Grass)

1R: Louise Bull d. Mrs N J Booth 6-1 6-3
1R: Domini Crosfield d. A Wates 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R: W S Bundey d. M E Ewart 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs B P Van Praagh d. L Sylvester 6-4 6-4
1R: Beatrice Brown d. M Jackson 8-10 6-1 6-2
1R: Alida Klemantaski d. Mrs G Johns 0-6 9-7 6-3
1R: P Shepherd d. Mrs A Finlay 6-1 6-4
1R: O B Reeves d. R Dove 6-3 6-4
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs C O Danks 6-0 6-0

2R: Louise Bull d. Domini Crosfield 6-3 6-1
2R: G E Tomblin d. W S Bundey 6-2 6-1
2R: Enid Head d. Mrs E M Proctor 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs M M Faulks d. Mrs B P Van Praagh 6-2 6-4
2R: Victoria Oppenheimer Burgess-Smith d. Beatrice Brown 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Alida Klemantaski d. P Shepherd 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Mrs E C Palmer d. Mrs V G Prank 0-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. O B Reeves 6-0 6-2

QF: Louise Bull d. G E Tomblin 6-4 6-2
QF: Enid Head d. Mrs M M Faulks 6-3 6-3
QF: Victoria Oppenheimer Burgess-Smith d. Alida Klemantaski 6-0 6-2
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs E C Palmer 6-1 10-8

SF: Louise Bull d. Enid Head 6-2 6-1
SF: Madeline O’Neill d. Victoria Oppenheimer Burgess-Smith 7-5 6-1

FI: Louise Bull d. Madeline Fisher O’Neill 6-0 6-1

DF: Enid Head/Peggy Ingram d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill/Mrs van Praagh 6-1 7-5

MX: W.T. Tucker/Peggy Ingram d. Ernest T. Lamb/Louise Bull 6-8 6-2 6-2

-----------------

July 12-17, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mabel Clayton 6-1 6-4

MX: Mabel Clayton/William Clements d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Arthur Gore 6-4 6-4

--------------------

July 10-15, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. E. Bird 7-5 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M. Jewson/D. Tyce 6-1 6-3

MX: Not finished

--------------------

July 11-16, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Nelson Smith d. Mrs C. Pratt 6-4 8-6

DF: Miss Laxon/Mrs Nelson Smith d. Mrs C. Pratt/N. Harries 6-2 6-4

MX: Clive Branfoot/Mrs E. Bewley d. S. Flower/Mrs Nelson Smith 6-3 6-3

-------------------

July 10-15, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Hardress-Stevenson 6-1 6-4

------------------

July 10-16, Dutch Closed Championships, Hilversum, Netherlands (Clay)

[Incomplete draw]

QF: Léonie L’hoëst d. Margarethe Canters 6-0 6-1
QF: L. Phaff d. Kea Bouman 8-6 6-3
QF: P. Veltman d. Maria Taudin-Chabot 6-1 6-1
QF: M. Otten d. A. Schmier 6-3 -46 6-1

SF: L’hoëst d. Phaff 2-6 6-3 6-0
SF: Otten d. Veltman 6-3 6-2

FI: Léonie L’hoëst d. M. Otten 6-3 6-2

DF: Kea Bouman/M. Straub-Janssen d. Léonie L’hoëst/Marie-Coralie Vriesendorp 6-1 6-3

MX: Kea Bouman/A. Knappert d. Maria Taudin-Chabot/Gerard Castendijk 4-6 6-4 6-1

--------------------------------

Circa July 10-15, Travemünde, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Ursel Berns 6-0 6-0

XDF: Frau Kirsten/Groos d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Maurice Galvao default
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,438 Posts
Discussion Starter #33 (Edited)
Week of July 17-23

July 14-20, La Bourboule, France (Clay)

Draw of 7

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-0 6-0
1R: Mina Contostavlos d. Mlle Gachou 6-2 6-3
1R: Hélène Contostavlos d. Mlle Schmitt 6-0 6-2

Mme Poupinel had a bye.

SF: Lenglen d. M. Contostavlos 6-1 6-0
SF: H. Contostavlos d. Mme Poupinel 6-2 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Hélène Contostavlos 6-0 6-1


Mixed doubles

[Incomplete draw]

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Roger Danet d. Mlle Gachou/Herelle 6-0 6-0
1R: Mlle Cheneau/Jean Kruger d. Mlle Schmitt/Chauvot 6-3 6-2
1R: Mlle Rousselin//Le Quellec d. Mlle Parent/Roque 6-1 6-4

SF: Lenglen/Danet d. Mina Contostavlos/Henri Gouttenoire 6-1 6-0
SF: Hélène Contostavlos/Champin d. Rousselin/Le Quellec 6-3 1-6 9-7

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Roger Danet d. Hélène Contostavlos/Robert Champin 6-0 6-2

---------------------

July 17-22, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Helen Leisk 6-3 1-6 6-4

DF: G Foster/Edith Hannam d. Helen Leisk/Mrs E Palmer default

MX: Edith Hannam/P Freeman d. Helen Leisk/Manuel Alonso (Sp) 6-4 6-3

---------------------

July 17-22, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

1R: Weeta Donaldson d. Mrs C Goodall 6-4 6-2
1R: B Hextall d. M W Stacey 6-4 5-7 7-5
1R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Miss Churchill 6-0 6-0
1R: S Fison d. Mrs C Branfoot 6-0 6-3

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. B Hextall 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs H G B Wells d. V E Tubbs 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R: S Fison d. J Gray 6-0 6-4
2R: Peggy Ingram d. Mrs D A Palmer 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs D G Coleman d. Mrs A Pryce-Harrison 7-5 6-2
2R: H Robinson d. Mrs E Cawston 6-2 6-1
2R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. J Hubbuck 6-0 6-1
2R: Vivian Fitter d. Mrs Fox Wilmer 6-4 6-0
2R: Weeta Donaldson d. Muriel Hextall 6-2 6-4
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. V Grabham 6-2 6-0

3R: S Fison d. Mrs A M Thomas 6-2 11-9
3R: Mrs D G Coleman d. H Robinson 6-1 6-0
3R: Ermnyntrude Harvey d. Weeta Donaldson 6-3 6-3

QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs H G B Wells 0-6 6-2 6-1
QF: S Fison d. Peggy Ingram 6-1 6-4
QF: Mrs D G Coleman d. Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-4 6-4
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. E M Aitken 6-3 6-1

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. S Fison 6-0 6-2
SF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs D G Coleman 6-3 6-2

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Peggy Ingram 6-0 6-0

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-3 5-7 6-2

------------------

July 17-22, Harrow, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Herga Club

FI: Mrs Horsley d. Madeline O'Neill 6-2 6-4

DF: Lady Domini Crosfield/Enid Head d. Mrs Horsely/G. Mann 6-2 6-4

MX: R. Dix/Mrs Horsley d. G.H. Hattaway/Mrs Summers 6-1 6-1

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1923): "This new tournament made a good start, and was very much enjoyed by those who played in it."

------------------

July 17-22, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: M. Holmes d. Mrs W. Holtby 6-3 6-3

MX: Harold Cannon/Ann Cannon d. G.L. Tinsley/Mrs G. Shipley 6-2 6-1

--------------------

July 17-22, New Forest Tournament, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England

SF: Kitty McKane d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-3
SF: Dorothy Holman d. Margaret Stocks 8-6 4-6 6-1

FI: Kitty McKane d. Dorothy Holman 6-2 6-2

DF: Olive Manser/Margaret Stocks d. E Anderson/Kitty McKane 6-8 6-2 6-1

MX: Kitty McKane /AW Asthalter d. Margaret Stocks/Walter Crawley 6-8 6-0 6-1

-------------------

July 17-22, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, England

1R: M Turner d. M Snaith 6-1 6-1
1R: K Marriott d. E Gregson 3-6 6-3 6-0

QF: Geraldine Beamish d. E J P Cooke 6-1 6-0
QF: E Coleridge Smith d. Mrs L Owen Taylor 6-1 6-1
QF: Mabel Parton d. D Lammin 6-3 6-1

SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs J Vernon Taylor w/o
SF: Mabel Parton d. E Coleridge Smith 6-4 6-2

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Mabel Parton 6-3 6-4

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Mabel Parton d. A. Hogg/Mrs T. Walker 6-1 7-5

MX: Mabel Parton/Leslie Godfree d. Geraldine Beamish/Ernest Lamb 7-5 6-2

----------------------

July 17-22, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edginton d. Mrs Anstey 6-3 8-6

MX: Arthur Wallis Myers/Agnes Tuckey d. Charles F. Roupell/E. Bristowe 6-3 3-6 8-6

--------------------

July 17-22, Ryton, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Alexander d. G. Moore 6-2 6-2

----------------

July 17-22, Southsea, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs P. King d. Miss Pelly 6-4 6-4

MX: E. Manners/Mrs Chilcott d. D.C. Hill/Mrs Wrenford 6-3 6-3

-----------------

July 17-22, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Camilla Rimington 1-6 6-1 6-3

MX: S. Flower/Mrs J.B. Perrett d. M.K. Pridmore/Mrs Nelson Smith 6-3 8-6

----------------

Circa July 20-25, Bad Ems, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Weihermann d. Frau Sommer 6-1 6-3

XDF: Toni Weihermann/Buss d. Grete von Diergardt/von Diergardt 6-2 6-1

-----------------

July 15-25, Denver City Championships, Colorado, USA

FI: Jessie Grieve d. Grace Mungen 6-0 6-1

DF: Jessie Grieve/Grace Mungen d. Annette Meyer/Mae Meyer 7-5 0-6 6-1

MX: Howard Cordes/Claire Small d. Glen L. Daly/Mrs G.L. Daly 6-3 6-3

-----------------

Circa July 17-23, Long Island Championships, New York, USA

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs S Waring 6-1 6-1

--------------------

July 17-19, Newport Invitational, Rhode Island, USA (Grass)

SF: Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs B Briggs 6-4 6-3
SF: Helen Wills d. Maud Barger-Walach 6-2 6-2

FI: Leslie Bancroft d. Helen Wills 6-4 6-3

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Florence Loew d. Mrs B Briggs/Mrs A Burden 6-4 6-3

MX: Natalie Winslow/Craig Biddle d. Mrs L Morris/John Duncan 3-6 6-3 6-2

-------------------

July 17-22, South Dakota Championships, Sioux Falls, USA

FI: Vera Prince d. Eunice Smith 6-3 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,438 Posts
Discussion Starter #34 (Edited)
Week of July 24-30

Circa July 22-29, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Germaine Pigueron 6-2 6-3

MX: Germaine Pigueron/Pierre Hirsch d. Marguerite Billout/Rene Lacoste 6-0 3-2 retired

----------------

July 25-30, Arosa, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Kulm Hotel

FI: Mrs Beck d. Mrs Wilson 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs Chiesa/Roland de Graffenried d. Mrs Wilson/Chiesa 4-6 6-2 6-3

-----------------

July 24-29, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phoebe Blair-White 6-3 6-1

DF: Miss Monahan/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. N. Daly/Mrs Oldham 6-3 6-2

MX: Louis Meldon/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Charles Wallis/Hilda Wallis 6-4 6-3

-----------------

July 24-29, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh (Grass)

FI: Mrs Welsh d Mrs Hall 6-0 6-2

DF: Mrs Herriot/Mrs Hudlestone d. M. Jenkins/P. Jenkins 6-4 6-2

MX: Mrs Hudlestone/DL Craig d. Mrs Herriot/Patrick Spence 7-5 7-5

---------------------

July 24-29, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Olive Manser 9-7 6-3

DF: Miss Adamson/Dorothy Holman d. Annie Cobb/Olive Manser 6-3 6-3

MX: Olive Manser/G.C. Golding d. Dorothy Holman/Dr Smith 4-6 9-7 7-5

--------------------

July 24-29, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. M. Fergus 6-1 6-1

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Dora Geen d. M. Fergus/Miss Sime 6-0 6-1

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Leslie Godfree d. Marie Hazel/BH Cope 6-3 10-8

------------------

July 24-29, Officers’ Club Grounds, Colchester, England

FI: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. A Osborne 6-3 6-1

---------------------

July 24-29, Ryde, Isle of Wight, England

FI: Margaret Stocks d. Honor Woolrych 6-3 6-2

DF: U. Dunsterville/Honor Woolrych d. Maude Cooper Jackson/Mrs Walker 6-4 6-1

MX: F.P. Down/Margaret Stocks d. Sir George Thomas/Cecily Marriott 6-4 7-5

----------------------

July 26-29, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Peggy Dransfield d. M. Holmes 6-3 6-2

DF: M. Holmes/Mrs W. Holtby d. Peggy Dransfield/Mrs R. Middleton 6-4 8-6

MX: J. Cowley/Peggy Dransfield d. "M. Pentland"/M. Holmes 6-4 2-6 6-4

------------------

July 24-29, Wallingford-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Christina Douglass 6-1 6-1

MX: Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. William M. Swinden/Christina Douglass 6-4 6-2

-----------------

Circa July 24-30, Michigan State Championships, Muskegon, USA

FI: Ruth Riese d. Jane McGovern 6-1 6-4

MX: Mrs E.C. Johnson/Jane McGovern d. Lillian Boker/Ruby Shannon 6-4 6-3

-----------------

July 24-30, Missouri Valley Championships, Omaha, Nebraska, USA

FI: Jessie Grieve d. Louise Hammann 6-2 6-2

DF: Jessie Grieve/Ruth Hager d. Louise Hammann/Miss Peer 6-0 6-1

MX: Philip Bagby/Ruth Hager d. Edward R. McCormick/Jessie Grieve 6-3 6-4

-----------------

July 24-29, New York State Championships, Harrison USA

2R: Martha Bayard d. Helen Wills 6-3 4-6 10-8

SF: Molla Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 8-6 6-1
SF: May Bundy d. Martha Bayard 6-2 6-3

FI: Molla Mallory d. May Bundy 4-6 6-0 6-2

DF: Molla Mallory/Phyllis Walsh d. Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner 3-6 6-3 6-1

------------------

July 27-August 1, Dutch International Championships, Noordwijk, Netherlands

QF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Léonie L'hoëst 10-8 6-4
QF: Marie-Coralie Vriesendorp d. Madzy Rollin-Courquerque 6-2 6-2
QF: C. Henny d. [????]
QF: Mieken Galvao (Ger) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger) 6-2 6-3

SF: Friedleben d. Vriesendorp 6-2 6-2
SF: Galvao d. Henny 6-2 6-3

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Mieken Galvao (Ger) 6-4 6-3


Doubles:
SF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Frau Hoek d. Mieken Galvao (Ger)/Toni Schomburgk (Ger) 6-2, 5-7, 8-6
SF: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/Maria Taudin-Chabot d. Léonie L'hoëst/Marie-Coralie Vriesendorp 6-4, 6-4

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Frau Hoek d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/Maria Taudin-Chabot 6-3 6-4


MX: Maria Taudin-Chabot/A. Knappert and Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/Heinrich Schomburgk (Ger) divided the prizes

-----------------------------

Circa July 26-31, Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Margarete Janotta (CZE) 6-0 6-4

XDF: Nelly Neppach/Oscar Kreuzer d. Robert Kleinschroth/Countess Medem default
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,438 Posts
Discussion Starter #35 (Edited)
Week of July 31-August 6

July 29-August 6, Deauville, France (Clay)
Venue: Sporting Club de Deauville

Draw of 16

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mme Brochot 6-0 6-0
1R: Doris Wolfson d. Mlle Duquesnel 6-2 6-2
1R: Daisy Spéranza-Wyns d. Comtesse Pastré default
1R: Marie Danet d. O. Schiff 6-4 6-2
1R: Sylvia Jung d. Mlle Fender default
1R: Mme Derouen d. "Miss Blank" default
1R: Mme Mouton d. Mrs Lewisohn 6-2 6-3
1R: Marguerite Billout d. Mrs Reith 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d. Wolfson 6-0 6-1
QF: Danet d. Spéranza-Wyns 6-1 6-2
QF: Jung d. Derouen 6-0 7-5
QF: Billout d. Mouton 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d. Danet 6-0 6-0
SF: Billout d. Jung 7-5 6-3

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Marguerite Billout 6-1 6-1


Doubles

Draw of 8

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Doris Wolfson d. Mme Mouton/Comtesse Pastré 6-0 6-0
1R: Mme Derouen/Mme Gauthier d. Lady Gardon/Mrs Reith default
1R: Marie Danet/Daisy Spéranza-Wyns d. Miss Burke/Mrs White 6-2 6-1
1R: Marguerite Billout/Sylvia Jung d. Mrs Lewisohn/Mrs Rutherford 6-1 6-3

SF: Lenglen/Wolfson d. Derouen/Gauthier 6-0 6-0
SF: Billout/Jung d. Danet/Spéranza-Wyns 6-3 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Doris Wolfson d. Marguerite Billout/Sylvia Jung 6-2 6-1


Mixed doubles

Draw of 16

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Marcel Dupont d. Mrs Lewisohn/Lewisohn 6-0 6-0
1R: Syliva Jung/Raoul Lafaurie d. Mlle Duquesnel/Robiglio 6-2 6-2
1R: Comtesse Pastré/Roger Danet d. Mme Derouen/Olsen 6-1 8-6
1R: Daisy Spéranza-Wyns/René Lacoste d. Mlle Pinta/Paul Lebreton 6-2 6-0
1R: Doris Wolfson/Nicolae Mishu (ROU) d. Mme Vignerie/P. Darrigol default
1R: Marie Danet/Harran d. Mme Mouton/Paul Féret 6-2 6-2
1R: Mlle Delapalme/Jacques Arago d. Mlle Gauveau/Jacques Brugnon default
1R: Marguerite Billout/Pierre Hirsch d. Mlle Brochot/Barbier 6-3 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Dupont d. Jung/Lafaurie 6-1 6-1
QF: Spéranza-Wyns/Lacoste d. Pastré/R. Danet 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Wolfson/Mishu d. M. Danet/Harran 6-1 9-7
QF: Billout/Hirsch d. Delapalme/Arago default

SF: Lenglen/Dupont d. Spéranza-Wyns/Lacoste 6-2 6-2
SF: Billout/Hirsch d. Wolfson/Mishu 6-3 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Marcel Dupont d. Marguerite Billout/Pierre Hirsch 6-2 4-6 7-5

----------------

July 31-August 6, Championnat des Grisons, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Suvretta House?

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Mme Castiglione 6-3 6-2

MX: Germaine Golding (Fra)/Leonce Aslangul (Fra) d. Reiheimer/Forcart 6-1 6-2

-----------------

August 1-6, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

????

------------------

July 31-August 5, Championships of County Wicklow and of the Eastern Counties, Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Mrs F. Price 6-4 6-3

MX: Charles Wallis/Hilda Wallis d. M. Toppin/Mrs West 6-0 6-3

------------------

July 31-August 5, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Winch d. A. Sargent 6-2 6-1

DF: A. Sargent/Mrs H. Wells d. Mrs Measures/Mrs Rowlatt 1-6 6-1 6-1

MX: W.D. Hart/A. Sargent d. Reverend C. Stafford-Jones/Miss Rowlatt 6-1 9-7

--------------------

July 31-August 5, Border Championships, Galashiels, Scotland

FI: M.E. Morton d. S. Sime 6-4 6-2

MX: J.G. Stewart/S. Sime d. C.B. McCall/E. Glenny 6-1 6-2

-------------------

July 31-August 5, Hurlingham, London, England (Grass)

1R: E G Rogers d. Mrs Sinclair Westcott 6-4 6-1
1R: D Phillips d. Mrs G M Noel-Hume 6-4 6-3
1R: R Thorne d. D Ware 6-1 6-1
1R: N Platt d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-1 9-7
1R: Mrs A M Baddeley d. M Yatman 6-3 10-8
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Miss Else w/o
1R: Monica Grenfell d. Mrs H M Creasy 9-7 6-2
1R: Ada Hollick d. D J Colpoys 6-1 6-1
1R: N E Crewe d. D M B Crowe 6-1 6-3
1R: Christine Tyrrell d. N Horsey 6-0 6-1

2R: H Adams d. E G Rogers 6-4 6-2
2R: D Phillips d. R Thorne 6-1 4-6 6-4
2R: N Platt d. Mrs A M Baddeley 6-2 6-3
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Monica Grenfell 6-0 6-0
2R: Ada Hollick d. N E Crewe 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs V McDougall d. Miss Saunderson 6-3 6-4
2R: Christine Tyrrell d. Edith Clarke 7-5 6-3

QF: Doris Craddock d. H Adams 6-0 6-3
QF: D Phillips d. N Platt 6-1 4-6 6-3
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Ada Hollick 8-6 6-1
QF: Christine Tyrrell d. Mrs V McDougall 6-3 6-1

SF: Doris Craddock d. D Phillips 6-0 6-1
SF: Christine Tyrrell d. Aurea Edgington 6-1 6-3

FI: Doris Craddock d. Christine Tyrrell 6-2 1-6 6-3

DF: Doris Craddock/Aurea Edgington d. Miss Haldane/Mrs Horsley 6-3,6-2

MX: R. Dash/Christine Tyrrell d. Henry G. Mayes (CAN)/E. Warren 6-2 6-3

----------------

August 4-9, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Aimée Reckitt d. Norah Middleton 6-1 6-0

DF: Norah Middleton/Doris Saxelbye and E. Caine/G. Rycroft divided the prizes

MX: Samuel E. Charlton/Norah Middleton d. R. Webster/Mrs Morrison-Smith 6-2 6-3

----------------

July 31-August 5, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. K Aitchison 6-2 3-6 6-4

DF: Lesley Cadle/Miss Spoor d. K. Aitchison/Ruth Watson default

MX: K Aitchison/Cecil Tindell-Green d. Mrs Bousfield/RD Watson 6-2 6-3

------------------

August 3-5, Rochester, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: "M. Coles" d. E. Tighe 8-6 6-2

---------------------

July 31-August 5, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, England

1R: Victoria Oppenheimer Burgess Smith d. D M Spencer 6-4 6-4

2R: Kitty McKane d. Mrs Grimshead 6-1 6-2
2R: W M Cates d. S Crawford 6-3 6-3

QF: Honor Woolrych d. Victoria Oppenheimer Burgess Smith 6-1 6-1
QF: Gladys Lamplough d. W M Cates 6-1 8-6
QF: Margaret Stocks d. Mrs Liddell 8-6 6-0

SF: Kitty McKane d. Honor Woolrych 6-0 6-0
SF: Margaret Stocks d. Gladys Lamplough 6-1 7-5

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Margaret McKane Stocks 6-2 6-3

DF: Kathleen McKane/Margaret McKane Stocks d. Miss Cooke/Mrs Normand 6-0 6-2

MX: M.D. Horn/Margaret McKane Stocks d. Andrew Stocks/Kathleen McKane 6-2 10-8

--------------------

July 31-August 5, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Blanche Colston 1-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Helen Eddis/Miss Hattersley-Smith d. Violet Chamberlain/Violet Pinckney 6-3 8-6

MX: A.T. Hill/Mrs L. Shedden d. G. Millard/Blanche Colston 8-6 6-0

--------------------

July 31-August 5, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Miss North 6-1 6-1
1R: M Hemmant d. Miss Haig 6-1 6-2
1R: Kathleen Lidderdale d. Mrs C B Weir 6-1 6-2

2R: Dorothy Holman d. M Snelgrove 6-0 6-0
2R: I M Freeman d. Lady Hely Hutchinson 6-0 6-1
2R: Olive Manser d. N J Housefield 6-1 6-2
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. H A Carter 6-0 6-1
2R: Sheila Barton d. H M Bonham Carter 6-1 6-2
2R: W V Knocker d. A D Ketley 6-3 9-7
2R: Annie Cobb d. M M Price 6-1 6-0
2R: Thelma Cazalet d. E M Briggs 6-4 6-3
2R: M Happell d. M E Jones 6-1 6-3
2R: M Parsons d. Mrs S S Weekes 6-2 6-4
2R: M Hemmant d. M Crosbie-Hill 7-5 6-1
2R: M W Anson d. D Broad 6-2 6-4
2R: Kathleen Lidderdale d. J Watson 6-0 6-1

3R: Dorothy Holman d. I M Freeman 6-3 6-4
3R: Betty Wix d. Miss Patterson 2-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Olive Manser d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 12-14 6-1 6-1
3R: Sheila Barton d. W V Knocker 6-1 6-3
3R: Annie Cobb d. Thelma Cazalet 7-5 6-0
3R: M Parsons d. M Hemmant 6-3 7-5
3R: Kathleen Lidderdale d. M W Anson 6-0 6-0

QF: Dorothy Holman d. Betty Wix 6-1 6-1
QF: Olive Manser d. Sheila Barton 6-2 6-1
QF: Annie Cobb d. M Happell 6-4 6-4
QF: Kathleen Lidderdale d. M Parsons 6-2 6-3

SF: Dorothy Holman d. Olive Manser 7-5 3-6 7-5
SF: Kathleen Lidderdale d. Annie Cobb 6-4 8-10 6-3

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-2 6-0

--------------------

July 31-August 5, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Phyllis Satterthwaite, walkover

DF: G. Foster/Edith Hannam d. Mrs J.B. Perrett/Phyllis Satterthwaite 7-9 6-3 6-4

MX: P.M. Dixon/Mrs Nelson Smith d. J.C.F. Masterman/Mrs J.B. Perrett 7-5 6-4

-------------------

August 4-9, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Marie Hazel d. Miss Wynne 6-1 6-0

MX: B.H. Cope/Marie Hazel d. A.C. Hogan/Mrs Winterton 6-8 6-3 6-4

--------------------

July 31-August 5, Seabright Invitational, New Jersey, USA (Grass)

SF: Molla Mallory d. May Bundy 6-3 6-2
SF: Leslie Bancroft d. Helen Wills 6-3 6-3

FI: Molla Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 6-1 6-2

DF: Marion Jessup/Helen Wills d. Molla Mallory/Phyllis Walsh 11-9 6-2

MX: May Bundy/Jean Borotra (Frn) d. Molla Mallory/Dean Mathey 4-6 6-3 10-8

--------------------

July 31-August 6, Western Championships, Chicago, US

FI: Marion Leighton d. Jessie Grieve 6-1 6-1

--------------------

Began July 31, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, USA (Hard)

FI: Marion Williams d. Miss Upton 6-1 6-3

DF: Ms Gaffney/Mrs J. Hickman d. A. de Mille/Marion Williams 6-3 4-6 6-2

XDF: Nathaniel Browne/Mrs J. Hickman d. Simpson Sinasbaugh/Marion Williams 2-6 8-6 6-3

-------------------

July 31-August 5, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada
Venue: Victoria Tennis Club

FI: Mrs Diamond d. Marjorie Leeming 6-3 6-3

MX: S.L.K. Verley/Mrs Diamond d. Herbert Suhr/Mrs J.C. Cushing 6-1 2-6 7-5

-------------------

Circa early August, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Mädi Redlich d. R. Gratzinger (?) 6-1 7-5

---------------------

Circa August 1-6, Warnemünde, Germany (Clay)

SF: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Frau Rahe 6-1 6-1
SF: Toni Schomburgk d. Anna MacDornan 6-2 6-2

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Toni Schomburgk 8-6 6-4

XDF: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Luis-Maria Heyden 3-6 6-4 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,438 Posts
Discussion Starter #36 (Edited)
Week of August 7-13

August 7-12, Angmering-on-Sea, West Sussex, England (Grass)

1R: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-2 6-2
1R: L G Roberts d. Mrs E Lawrence 6-2 7-5
1R: Louise Bull d. M L Stevenson 6-1 10-8
1R: R H Armstrong d. Mrs Noel Hume 6-3 6-1
1R: P M Stevenson d. Mrs W Radcliffe 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs C Pittman d. Mrs Grimsdell 6-2 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs F E Belcher 6-0 6-1
2R: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. L G Roberts 9-7 6-0
2R: Louise Bull d. R H Armstrong 6-10 6-2 6-0
2R: N Harries d. P M Stevenson 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs C Pitman d. D E Turner 2-6 6-2 8-6
2R: M Crisp d. Mrs Gomperts 6-1 6-1
2R: Peggy Ingram d. B M Wilson 6-3 6-2

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mollie Lewis 6-1 6-0
QF: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. Louise Bull 6-3 6-3
QF: N Harries d. Mrs C Pitman 6-3 6-4
QF: Peggy Ingram d. M Crisp 6-4 4-6 6-4

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-4 6-2
SF: Peggy Ingram d. N Harries 6-4 3-6 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Peggy Ingram 6-3 6-2

DF: Peggy Ingram/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. N. Harries/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Lowe and Peggy Ingram/William Radcliffe divided the prizes

------------------

August 7-12, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Wales (Grass)

FI: E. Bird d. M. Brewer 3-6 10-8 7-5

MX: Peter Freeman/E. Bird d. E.H. Perkins/Mrs E. Perkins 3-6 8-6 6-2

-------------------

August 7-12, Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, England

1R: Miss Leshy d. Mrs N Gardner 6-1 6-2
1R: N Hamilton d. Mrs C L Richards 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Kathleen Lidderdale d. D Palethorpe 6-2 6-0
1R: H Vaughan d. E Yelverton 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs A Clayton d. E Grimley 6-1 6-0
1R: J Horrocks d. Mrs Lattey 7-5 6-2
1R: V E Chegwidden d. Miss Douglas 6-1 6-3
1R: Miss Reynolds d. Miss Downing 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs K B Anderson d. Miss Hamilton 6-2 6-0
1R: Miss Fell d. Mrs Bullen 10-8 3-6 7-5

2R: N Bowden d. Miss Allsopp 7-5 6-1
2R: Aurea Edgington d. C L W Thompson 6-0 6-1
2R: Mabel Clayton d. J Horrocks 6-1 6-2
2R: Miss Leshy d. N Hamilton 6-1 6-1
2R: V E Chegwidden d. E Reynolds 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs K B Anderson d. Mrs A Clayton 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Mrs A A Hall d. E Bowden Smith 6-2 6-0
2R: Doris Craddock d. Miss Pearce 6-1 6-2
2R: Miss Clarke d. Mrs Dosetelger 6-4 6-1
2R; Eleanor Rose d. Miss Tanner 6-0 6-4

SF: Aurea Edgington d. Doris Craddock 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs K B Anderson 6-2 6-3

FI: Aurea Edgington and Eleanor Rose divided the prizes

-----------------

August 7-12, Herne Bay, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Ellis d. E. Kelsey 6-3 6-4

MX: William M. Swinden/E. Kelsey d. A.T. Hill/Miss Paine 6-0 6-4

------------------

August 7-12, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, England (Grass)

FI: Ann Cannon d. Mrs Buckler 6-1 1-6 6-3

D: Abandoned at an early stage

MX: G.L. Tinsley/Mrs G. Shipley and E.N. Crowder/Miss Snaith divided the prizes

------------------

August 7-12, Mid-Sussex Championships, Hassocks, Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Weald Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Joyce Brown 8-6 3-6 6-3

MX: Leslie Godfree/Joyce Brown and F.H. Collins/C. Patten divided the prizes

-----------------

August 7-12, Sandown, Isle of Wight, England

FI: Kitty McKane d. Heather Woolrych walkover

DF: J Coote/Kitty McKane d. Mrs* Marriott/Mrs Normand 6-3 6-2

MX: Kitty McKane/Walter Crawley d. Mrs Normand/ MD Horn default

*May be Cecily Marriott.

------------------

August 7-12, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, England (Grass)
Venue: Framlingham College Grounds

SF: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Elliott 8-6 6-1
SF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Margaret Stocks 6-3 6-4

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-1

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Elliott/Margaret Stocks 6-1 6-3

MX: Randolph Lycett/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Herbert Roper-Barrett/Dorothy Holman 6-1 6-3

---------------------

August 7-12, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: K.M. Marriott d. Mrs Vernon Taylor 6-2 4-3 retired

MX: G.S. Fletcher/K.M. Marriott d. G.N. Stathers/Mrs Scott 6-3 7-5

This tournament might well have been the Northamptonshire Championships.

-----------------

August 7-12, South of Scotland Championships, Moffat

FI: Mary Welsh d. M.E. Morton, walkover

DF: L. Hall/Mary Welsh d. Dorothy Alexander/M. Donaldson, walkover

MX: G.M. Elliott/Mary Welsh d. Geoffrey B. Youll/M.E. Morton, walkover

------------------

August 7-12, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Miss Robertson 6-0 7-5

MX: Captain O. Jackson/Edith Hannam d. G.W.H. Spanton/P. Milne 4-6 6-1 6-0

-------------------

August 7-13, Swiss Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Frau Froehlichen 6-1 -1

MX: Germaine Golding (Fra)/C Couiteas (Fra) d. Mme Castiglione/Mr Lash 6-3 6-0


For the Championships of the Engadine

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. ??

-------------------

August 7-13, Championships of the Pays-d'Enhaut, Château-d'Oex, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Hotels Berthod

FI: Mrs O'Neill (GB) d. Mlle Cousin, wo

MX: Mrs O'Neill (GB)/Alexandre d. Mlle Cousin/Peloux 6-4 6-0

-------------------

August 7-14, Morgins, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Morgins LTC

SF: Mlle de Trey d. Mlle Delacoste 6-1 6-2
SF: Mlle Henneberg d. Mlle Muirhead 6-1 6-3

FI: Mlle de Trey d. Mlle Henneberg 6-0 6-2

MX: Mlle de Trey/Abrezol d. Mme de Trey/de Trey 8-6 7-5

-------------------

August 7-15, Villars-sur-Ollon, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Villars-Palace

FI: Mme Monk d. Mme Glardon ??

MX: Mme Monk/Charles Martin d. Mme Glardon/Monk ??

--------------------

Circa August 7-12, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

SF: Lili de Alvarez d. Alice Mayer 4-6 6-0 6-1
SF: Toni Schomburgk d. Lilly Ellissen (AUT) 7-5 6-1

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Toni Schomburgk 6-2 6-1

XDF: Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Luis-Maria Heyden d. Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk 6-3 6-3

--------------------

August 10-13, Pourville, France (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye

SF: Lenglen d S Denamur 6-0 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen and Marie Danet divided the prizes.

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Roger Danet and Marie Danet/Toto Brugnon divided the prizes.

------------------------

circa mid August, Houlgate, France (Clay)
Venue: Sporting Club

DF: Mme Billout/Mme Rouget d. ??

-------------------

August 7-13, Metropolitan Championships, Glen Cove, Long Island, New York, USA (Grass)

QF: Molla Mallory d. Helen Wills 3-6 6-0 6-2

SF: Molla Mallory d. May Bundy 6-3 6-3
SF: Marion Jessup d. Leslie Bancroft 6-2 4-6 9-7

FI: Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 6-2 6-2

DF: Marion Jessup/Helen Wills d. May Bundy/Mrs W Henry 6-2 6-0

--------------------

Began August 7, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Miss Brogdon (?) d. Mayme McDonald 6-4 6-4

------------------------

August 7-13, Southern Championships, Asheville, North Carolina, USA

FI: Ethelyn Legendre d. Mrs R. Johnston 6-1 6-2

DF: L. Chapman/Ethelyn Legendre d. Mrs F. Johnston/Mrs R. Robertson 6-3 6-4

MX: Ethelyn Legendre/Esmond Phelps d. Mrs R. Robertson/A. Kennedy 6-3 9-7

---------------------

August, Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Winifred Suhr d. Anna Leachman 2-6 6-1 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,438 Posts
Discussion Starter #37 (Edited)
Week of August 14-20

August 14-19, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Camilla Rimington d. E. Willcock 6-3 6-3

MX: Samuel E. Charlton/Camilla Rimington d. E.T. Hollins/Miss Dawson 7-5 6-3

---------------------

August 14-19, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, England

1R: Miss Platt d. Miss Brocklesby 6-3 6-4
1R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Miss Muller 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs H P Manners d. Miss Sing 6-1 6-1
1R: Miss Jones d. Miss Hall 6-3 6-4

2R: Kitty McKane d. Miss Platt 6-2 6-1
2R: E Dewhurst d. Miss Carpenter 7-5 7-5
2R: Mrs H P Manners d. Miss Leigh 6-3 11-9
2R: Vera Howett d. Miss Milton 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs Donkin d. Miss Drew 6-2 11-9
2R: E F Willock d. E Sowler 6-1 6-1
2R: Miss Sime d. Mrs Shepard 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R: S Walker d. Miss Whitehead 6-0 6-1
2R: Miss Speakman d. Miss Leapingwell 8-6 6-3
2R: D B Bowen d. Miss Bouchier 6-3 6-3
2R: Lady Salt d. Miss Coventry 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Willis d. Miss Hoyle 7-5 8-6
2R: M A Wright d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs Buckler d. Miss Jones 6-1 6-4
2R: Irene Peacock d. Miss Buckley 6-1 6-0

3R: Kitty McKane d. E Dewhurst 6-0 6-0
3R: Mrs Ford Hutchinson d. Mrs H P Manners 6-1 6-1
3R: Vera Howett d. Mrs Donkin 6-2 6-1
3R: E F Willock d. Miss Sime 1-6 6-3 6-1
3R: S Walker d. Miss Speakman 6-1 6-1
3R: D B Bowen d. Lady Salt 6-1 6-0
3R: Mrs Willis d. M A Wright 6-4 6-4
3R: Irene Peacock d. Mrs Buckler 6-1 6-1

QF: Kitty McKane d. Mrs Ford Hutchinson 6-3 6-2
QF: Vera Howett d. E F Willock 6-2 6-1
QF: S Walker d. D B Bowen 2-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Irene Peacock d. Mrs Willis 3-6 7-5 6-2

SF: Kitty McKane d. Vera Howett 6-0 6-1
SF: Irene Peacock d. S Walker 6-1 6-4

FI: Kitty McKane and Irene Peacock (SA) divided the prizes.

DF: Kitty McKane/Irene Peacock (SA) d. Hilda Wallis (Ire)/E Wilcock 6-4 6-0

MX: Irene Peacock (SA)/Leslie Godfree d. Kitty McKane/Xenophon Casdagli 5-7 6-4 6-4

--------------------

August 14-19, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

1R: G C Ridley d. C Martin 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs Wilkin d. W F Paul 6-3 6-4
1R: J Platt d. W C Stevenson 7-5 5-7 6-4
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. B Stevenson 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs Palmer d. Mrs Lett 6-1 8-6
1R: Mrs F W Orr d. Vera Turner 6-3 0-6 6-3
1R: Mrs Elliott d. Mrs G Haydon 6-1 6-4
1R: Miss Phillips d. Miss Follingsby 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs G Foulds d. M W Davis 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs B P Greenwood d. L K Bond 6-3 6-2
1R: Ellen Zoe Stokes d. Miss Tomkin 6-3 6-2
1R: B Catchpole d. E Garrard 6-1 7-5
1R: Mrs E N Howard d. M E Burch 6-3 6-1
1R: C J Walters d. Mrs E C Turner 6-0 6-0
1R: N K Cooner d. E M Ingram 6-4 6-2
1R: V Wentworth Reeve d. G Haydon 10-8 5-7 6-1
1R: Mrs D M Gimson d. Mrs Gilbert Mortimer 6-0 6-4
1R: Nancy Edwards d. Miss Hervey 6-3 7-5
1R: Miss Wentworth Reeve d. Mrs M Freeman 10-8 5-7 6-1
1R: Violet Howes d. Mrs Tanner 6-4 6-1
1R: Mabel Clayton d. Miss Ellis Smith 6-0 6-0

2R: G C Ridley d. Mrs Wilkin 6-4 6-3
2R: J Platt d. D Tanner 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs Palmer d. Mrs F W Orr 7-5 6-1
2R: Mrs Elliott d. Miss Phillips 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs Foulds d. Mrs B P Greenwood 6-3 6-4
2R: Ellen Zoe Stokes d. G A Benton 6-1 6-1
2R: B Catchpole d. Miss Betts 6-3 6-1
2R: A M Vere Jones d. Mrs Cervantes 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs D M Gimson d. Mrs E N Howard 6-1 6-3
2R: C J Walters d. Miss Morgan 6-3 6-2
2R: Nancy Edwards d. Miss Wentworth Reeve 6-2 8-6
2R: Mabel Clayton d. Violet Howes 6-0 6-0

3R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs Darling 6-0 6-0
3R: G C Ridley d. Miss Platt 6-1 6-2
3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs Palmer 6-2 6-2
3R: Mrs Elliott d. Mrs Foulds 6-3 6-0
3R: Ellen Zoe Stokes d. B Catchpole 6-8 6-3 6-2
3R: A M Vere Jones d. ?
3R: Mrs D M Gimson d. C J Walters 7-5 6-4
3R: Mabel Clayton d. Nancy Edwards 6-3 10-8

QF: Geraldine Beamish d. G C Ridley 6-1 6-1
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs Elliott 5-7 7-5 6-2
QF: Ellen Zoe Stokes d. A M Vere Jones 6-1 6-4
QF: Mabel Clayton d. Mrs D M Grinson 6-4 6-2

SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-4
SF: Mabel Clayton d. Ellen Zoe Stokes 6-2 6-2

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Mabel Clayton 6-0 6-2

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mabel Clayton/Mrs Edwards 6-4 6-1

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Mabel Clayton/CE Leo Lyle 6-3 6-1

---------------------

August 14-19, Edmonton, London, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. B.C. Brown 6-2 6-2

MX: Cotah Ramaswami (Ind)/Mrs W. Keays d. Donald M. Greig/Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-2

---------------------

August 14-19, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-1 6-3

DF: There was no women's double event at this tournament in 1922.

MX: Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey d. T. Pethick/Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-3 6-4

------------------

August 14-19, North Northumberland Championships, Berwick-upon-Tweed, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Mary Welsh 9-7 4-6 6-3

MX: R.D. Watson/Ruth Watson d. Clive Branfoot/M. Hart 6-4 6-3

-------------------

August 14-19, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Clarke d. Enid Head 8-6 4-6 7-5

DF: E. de Putron/Kathleen Lidderdale d. Edith Clarke/Enid Head 7-5 7-9 8-6

MX: H. Davis/Edith Clarke d. S. Ford/Mrs Stebbing 6-2 6-1

----------------

August 14-20, Worthing, West Sussex, England (Grass)

1R: Maude Dillon d. E M Alexander 6-2 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. M Crisp 6-1 6-2
2R: Joyce Brown d. I Nallard 6-1 6-2
2R: Eleanor Rose d. V S Purdey 6-0 6-0
2R: Maude Dillon d. A D Adamson 6-4 0-6 6-1

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Joyce Brown 6-3 6-4
3R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-2 6-2
3R: Eleanor Rose d. E M Gould 7-5 4-6 6-0
3R: Cecily Marriott d. Mrs W Radcliffe 6-0 6-1
3R: R Thorne d. D M Nallard 7-5 6-1
3R: Maude Dillon d. Mrs H W Goldberg 6-4 6-2
3R: Ada Hollick d. Louise Bull 6-8 6-3 7-5

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phoebe Holcroft 9-7 7-5
QF: Eleanor Rose d. Ethel Tanner 7-5 7-5
QF: Cecily Marriott d. R Thorne 6-2 3-6 7-5
QF: Ada Hollick d. Maude Dillon 6-1 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Eleanor Rose 6-3 6-4
SF: Ada Hollick d. Cecily Marriott 6-3 7-5

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ada Hollick 6-1 6-2

DF: Miss Dillon/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E. Rose/E. Tanner 6-3 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Hillyard d. Ada Hollick/WL Hollick 7-5 6-2

----------------

August 10-19, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Frew Park, Milton

[The following three draws are more or less complete]

1R: Mall Molesworth d. Margaret Docker 6-1 6-1
1R: Hilda Gair d. Grace Jardine 6-4 6-4
1R: Millicent Mitchell d. Jessie Watson 6-3 6-2
1R: May Pascoe d. Mrs Hooper 8-6 6-4
1R: Beryl Turner d. Gwen McQuade 6-1 6-8 6-3

Several players had a bye.

QF: Molesworth d. Keyden Irving 6-1 6-2
QF: Mitchell d. Gair 6-0 6-3
QF: Margaret Haymen d. Leah Sinclair 6-2 6-3
QF: Turner d. Pascoe 6-4 6-1

SF: Molesworth d. Mitchell 6-1 6-1
SF: Turner d. Haymen 6-3 6-1

FI: Mall Moleswoth d. Beryl Turner 6-3 6-2

Doubles

1R: Mall Molesworth/Beryl Turner d. D. Parkinson/F. Parkinson 6-1 6-3
1R: Margaret Docker/Millicent Mitchell d. Hilda Gair/Miss Svensen 6-1 6-1
1R: Margaret Haymen/Mrs Hooper d. Miss Fowler/Mrs Gould 6-4 6-3

Leah Sinclair/Jessie Watson had a bye.

SF: Molesworth/Turner d. Docker/Mitchell 6-4 6-4
SF: Leah Sinclair/Jessie Watson d. Haymen/Hooper 1-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Mall Molesworth/Beryl Turner d. Leah Sinclair/Jessie Watson 6-3 6-2

Mixed doubles

1R: Mall Molesworth/Bert Saint-John d. Grace Jardine/Charles Spencer 6-0 6-3
1R: Keyden Irving/Fitzroy Cory d. D. or F. Parkinson/Leslie Plane 6-2 1-6 12-10
1R: Margaret Haymen/Ernest Rowe d. Margaret Docker/Robert Spencer 6-3 6-3
1R: Leah Sinclair/Edward Jordan d. [Partner]/Frank Drews 6-3 6-1
1R: Millicent Mitchell/Lisle Terry d. Hilda Gair/N.P. Green 6-3 6-1
1R: May Pascoe/Rex Pascoe d. Mrs Grimstead/Grimstead 6-2 6-2

QF: Molesworth/Saint-John d. Irving/Cory 6-2 4-6 7-5
QF: Haymen/Roe d. Mrs Hooper/Hooper 6-4 3-6 6-1
QF: Sinclair/Jordan d. Mitchell/Terry 4-6 6-2 10-8
QF: Turner/Thurlow d. M. Pascoe/R. Pascoe 6-3 6-3

SF: Molesworth/Saint-John d. Haymen/Roe 6-2 2-6 6-2
SF: Turner/Thurlow d. Sinclair/Jordan 8-6 6-3

FI: Mall Molesworth/Bert Saint-John d. Beryl Turner/Leonard Thurlow 6-1 6-4

-----------------------

August 14-20, Le Havre, France (Clay)
Venue: Athletic Club

FI: Sylvia Jung d. Germaine Pigueron 6-2 7-5

Doubles

SF: Suzanne Lenglen/Doris Wolfson d Marie Danet/Mme de Ranch 6-0 6-3

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Doris Wolfson d. Yvonne Bourgeois/Germaine Pigueron 6-2 6-3

Mixed:
FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Roger Danet d. Marie Danet/Toto Brugnon 6-1 6-0

The doubles runners-up were sisters. Suzanne did not play in the singles event.

------------------

Circa mid-August, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty (GB) d. Suzanne Deve 4-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Suzanne Deve/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty (GB) d. Mrs Marriott (GB)/Miss Thorne (GB) 7-5 6-2

MX: Suzanne Deve/Coco Gentien d. Mrs Marriott (GB)/CA Sedgwick 7-5 6-2

------------------

August 13-20, Semmering, Austria (Clay)

FI: Emmy Hagenauer d. Frau Munk 7-5 3-6 6-1

-------------------

August 15-21, German Championships, Hamburg (Clay)

R (?): Ilse Friedleben d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 6-4 6-1

SF: Ilse Friedleben d. Ilona Varady (Hun) 6-2 6-0
SF: Nelly Neppach d. Mieken Galvao 6-2 6-1

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-2 6-1

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Luis-Maria Heyden d. d. Mieken Galvao/Maurice Galvao 6-3 7-5

There was no women's doubles event at the German Championships at this point in time.

------------------

August 12-17, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, USA

FI: Ruth Friedman d. Jane McGovern 8-6 2-6 6-3

-------------------

August 17-23, Washington State Championships, Seattle, USA (Hard)

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Mrs J.C. Cushing 7-5 6-1

MX: Marshall/Mayme McDonald d. Herbert Suhr/Mrs J.C. Cushing 4-6 6-4 6-4

-------------------

Circa mid-August, Championships of the National Negro Association, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Isadore Channels d. Mrs L. Wade 6-1 4-6 8-6

DF: Miss Cornish/Mrs L. Wade d. Isadore Channels/Mrs Robinson [score?]

MX: Dr O.B. Williams/Isadore Channels d. John Williams/Miss Cornish 6-4 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,438 Posts
August 14-19, US NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Venue: Forest Hills, New York (Grass)

Singles (Draw=54)

First Round

May Sutton Bundy [2] bye
Mrs. S. H. Warning bye
Edith Handy bye
Caroma Winn bye
Mrs. Robert LeRoy [7] bye
Florence Ballin d. Ceres Baker 6-4 6-4
Martha Bayard d. Katharine Gardner 8-6 6-3
Marguerite Davis d. Marion Chapman 9-7 7-5

Grace Mungen d. Dorothy Quinn 6-1 6-4
Edna Hauselt d. Gertrude Hopper 6-0 6-2
Mary Trumbull d. Isabella Mumford 6-2 6-4
Marion Jessup [6] d. Mrs. Percy Wilbourne 6-0 3-0 retired
Helen Wills [3] d. Helen Collingwood 6-0 6-2
Mrs. E. V. Lynch d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 6-3 6-2
Lois Bickle (Canada) d. Mrs. W. Shedden 6-3 6-4
Winifred Ellis d. Theodora Sohst 7-5 6-1

Molla Mallory [1] d. Mary Case 6-0 6-0
Mrs. F. Godfrey d. Dorothy Van Slyck 6-3 6-2
Eleanora Sears d. Mrs. William Henry 6-2 6-2
Molly Thayer d. Mrs. J. S. Taylor 4-6 6-2 6-2
Edith Sigourney [5] d. Dorothy Briggs 6-0 6-0
Gladys Hutchings (Ber) d. Mrs. B. F. Stenz 6-3 6-1
Katherine Caldwell d. Mrs. A. E. Michel 6-4 6-2
Agnes Sherwood d. Martha Hollister 6-3 6-3

Leslie Bancroft [4] d. Dorothy Brand 6-0 6-0
Jessie Grieve d. Marguerite Strahler 6-2 6-2
Helen Hooker d. Mrs. Edward Powers 4-6 6-3 6-3
Mrs. W. H. Pritchard-bye
Clare Cassel [8]-bye
Florence Sheldon-bye
Marion Jones Farquhar-bye
Jessie Gott-bye

Second Round

Bundy [2] d. Warning 6-2 6-1
Handy d. Winn 6-4 4-6 6-2
Ballin d. LeRoy [7] 6-3 6-4
Bayard d. Davis 6-2 6-0
Jessup [6] d. Mungen 6-0 6-0
Hausert d. Trumbull 6-0 6-1
Wills [3] d. Lynch 6-0 6-1
Bickle d. Ellis 6-1 6-4

Mallory [1] d. Godfrey 6-2 6-2
Thayer d. El.Sears 6-4 6-2
Sigourney [5] d. Hutchings 6-2 6-2
Sherwood d. Caldwell 6-0 8-6
Bancroft [4] d. Grieve 6-2 6-0
Hooker d. Pritchard 6-3 7-5
Cassel [8] d. Sheldon 6-2 6-3
Farquhar d. Gott 6-4 6-1

Third Round

Bundy [2] d. Handy 6-1 6-0
Bayard d. Ballin 7-5 6-8 6-3
Jessup [6] d. Hauselt 6-2 6-3
Wills [3] d. Bickle 6-2 6-1

Mallory [1] d. Thayer 6-2 6-0
Sigourney [5] d. Sherwood 6-1 6-2
Bancroft [4] d. Hooker 6-4 6-4
Cassel [8] d. Farquhar 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals

Bundy [2] d. Bayard 12-10 4-6 6-0
Wills [3] d. Jessup [6] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Mallory [1] d. Sigourney [5] 6-0 6-1
Bancroft [4] d. Cassel [8] 8-6 6-3

Semifinals

Wills [3] d. Bundy[2] 6-4 6-3
Mallory [1] d. Bancroft [4] 6-0 6-4

Final

Molla Mallory [1] d. Helen Wills [3] 6-3 6-1

----------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=26)

First Round

Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney-bye
Ceres Baker/Eleonora Sears-bye
Lois Bickle (Can)/Godfrey d. Burt/Weaver 6-2 4-6 6-4
Handy/LeRoy d. Hopper/Sheldon 6-2 6-4
Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner-bye
Candee/Sohst d. Agnes Sherwood/Strahler 6-0 6-1
Leslie Bancroft/Bayard d. Stenz/Waring 6-2 8-6
Huff/Taylor bye

May Bundy/Hooker d. Florence Ballin/Marion Farquhar 7-5 6-4
Grieve/Mungen d. Ellis/Michel 6-4 6-2
Gardner/Hutchings-bye
Gates/Lovett-bye
Marion Chapman/Mrs. Chapman d. Briggs/Henry 10-8 6-8 9-7
Chisholm/Winn d. Case/Stillman 6-4 6-1
Davis/Sheddon d. Brush/Powers 2-6 8-6 6-1
Marion Jessup/Helen Wills d. Mumford/Trumbull 6-1 6-1

Second Round

Mallory/Sigourney d. Baker/El. Sears 6-1 6-3
Bickle/Godfrey d. Handy/LeRoy 6-2 6-3
Bancroft/Bayard d. Huff/Taylor 6-1 6-2
Cassel/Wagner d. de Forrest Candee/Sohst 6-3 3-6 6-0

Bundy/Hooker d. Grieve/Mungen 6-2 6-0
Gardner/Hutchings d. Gates/Lovett 6-0 6-3
Chapman/Chapman d. Chisholm/Winn 6-4 6-2
Jessup/Wills d. Davis/Sheddon 6-4 6-0

Quarterfinals

Mallory/Sigourney d. Bickle/Godfrey 6-2 6-4
Cassel/Wagner d. Bancroft/Bayard 6-4 6-3
Bundy/Hooker d. Gardner/Hutchings 6-3 7-9 6-4
Jessup/Wills d. Chapman/Chapman 6-4 6-0

Semifinals

Mallory/Sigourney d. Cassel/Wagner 6-1 6-3
Jessup/Wills d. Bundy/Hooker 6-3 6-3

Final

Marion Jessup/Helen Wills d. Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney 6-4 7-9 6-3


----------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

There were 2 foreigners in the singles draw of 54.

Lois Bickle=Mrs Howard Bickle
Farquhar=1899 champ Marion Jones

----------------------------------------------------

Summary

Mallory shows her mettle from the start with a double bagel win in round one that took all of 17 minutes. She is seeded first-the first seeding ever in a US women's title. Last year's fiasco with Lenglen and Mallory meeting in the 2nd round has convinced the USTA that seeding is the way to go.

A young sensation has arisen from the West to challenge Molla. Helen Wills wears her schoolgirl uniform to the court, but she is more apt to play the role of teacher than student. Even at 16 she posseses a better serve and net play than all entries. Only Molla is her superior off the ground. Helen whipped through the draw until she met Jessup in the quarters. Marion's serve and volleys won her a set before Wills barely pulled out the second. Helen's power took the third easily. Against 35 yr. old May Bundy in the semis Helen resorted to drop shots with telling effect, "though she was rather prone to overwork it." Helen tried off-pace tactics in the final. The change of pace didn't faze Molla a bit, as the Norse star ran Wills off the court in a 6-3 6-1 final witnessed by only 2,500. The lack of foreign entries kept many a fan away.


----------------------------------------------------

Sources

Used Spalding Annual and the NYT.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,438 Posts
Discussion Starter #39 (Edited)
Week of August 21-27

UNITED STATES NATIONAL MIXED DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club, Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts, US
Dates: August 21-30
Surface: Grass

Mixed Doubles (Draw=34)

First Round

Molla Mallory/Bill Tilden d. Theodora Sohst/Norman Johnson 6-0 6-0
Martha Bayard/Henry Guild d. Hazel Wightman/George Wightman default

Second Round

Helen Wills/Howard Kinsey d. Katherine Gardner/Phil Neer 6-4 10-12 6-2
Helen Gilleaudeau/Clifford Lockhorn d. Miss Mungard/Nicholas Reggio 6-4 6-2
Eleonora Sears/Bill Johnston d. Jessie Grieve/H Prescott default
Mary Trumball/Robert Seabury d. ????
Katherine Thatcher/Josiah Wheelwright d. Jacqueline Green/Walter L. Pate 6-3 3-6 6-3
Anna Godfrey/Wallace Johnson d. Ruth Shedden/Irving Wright default
Edith Sigourney/Willis E. Davis d. Dorothy Neyhart/Elon Hooker 6-3 6-3
Bayard/Guild d. Isabel Hunger/Alfred Chapin 6-2 6-3

Mallory/Tilden d. Rosamond Newton/C. G. Plimpton 6-1 6-0
Florence Ballin/Walter Westbrook d. Penelope Anderson/J. S. Nicholl 6-2 6-4
Helen Hooker/Sam Hardy d. Elizabeth Corbiere/Jose Alonso (Sp) 6-3 6-1
Dorothy Briggs/Howard Voshell d. Marchesa Ferrante (Ity)/Nat Niles 6-4 6-0
May Bundy/Jean Borotra (Fra) d. ????
Corinne Henry/Count Manuel de Gomar (Sp) d. Marion Fenno/J.B. Fenno 4-6 6-4 6-3
Mildred Williard/S. L. Beals d. Gertude Chisholm/Seymour Chisholm default
Phyllis Walsh/Manuel Alonso (Sp) d. Ruth Cordes/Howard Cordes 6-2 6-2

Third Round

Wills/Kinsey d. Gilleaudeau/Lockhorn 6-1 6-3
Sears/Johnston d. Trumball/Seabury 6-3 6-3
Godfrey/Johnson d. Thatcher/Wheelwright 6-2 6-4
Sigourney/Davis d. Bayard/Guild 6-1 6-4

Mallory/Tilden d. Ballin/Westbrrok 7-5 6-3
Briggs/Voshell d. Hooker/Hardy 7-9 6-3 6-3
Bundy/Borotra d. Henry/De Gomar 6-4 6-2
Walsh/Alonso d. Willard/Beals 6-1 7-5

Quarterfinals

Wills/Kinsey d. Sears/Johnston 6-4 6-4
Godfrey/Johnson d. Sigourney/Davis 6-1 5-7 6-3
Mallory/Tilden d. Briggs/Voshell 6-1 6-3
Bundy/Borotra d. Walsh/Alonso 6-2 10-8

Semifinals

Wills/Kinsey d. Godfrey/Johnson default
Mallory/Tilden d. Bundy/Borotra 6-4 6-4

Final


Molla Mallory/Bill Tilden d. Helen Wills/Howard Kinsey 6-4 6-3


Draw notes

Gertrude Chisholm=Mrs C Seymour Chisholm, nee Della La Torre, wed in June of 1922.
Marchesa Ferrante is the wife of a diplomat; the Italian Consul General to Boston.
Corinne Henry=Mrs William Henry, nee Stanton, from California
Ruth Shedden=Mrs William Sheden, nee Blodgett.

A. Nicholas Reggio also used the nickname "Duke". Nicholas is used most often.

Held in conjunction with the US men's national doubles. The whole week featured good weather until the finals, which were put off by rain until August 30th.

Sources: Pages 74 and 75 of Spalding's Tennis Annual, The New York Times, and Library of Congrss Newspapers.

Harry C Johnson
Wallace F Johnson
William M Johnston

-----------------

August 21-29, Longwood Invitational, Chestnut Hill, Boston, Massachusetts, US (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=42)

1R: Molla Mallory d. Agnes Sherwood 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs J. G. Quimby d. Mrs G. H. Tilghman 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Mrs Walter Trumball d. Cornekia Burgess 6-3 6-1
1R: Katherine Gardner d. Eleonora Sears 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Grace Mungen 6-2 6-2

1R: Mary Pitken Niles d. Mrs H Gilman default
1R: Rosamond Newton d. Ruth Shedden 6-4 6-4
1R: Isabella Mumford d. Ruth Williams 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: Anna Godfrey d. Rosa Sardina 6-0 6-0
1R: Jessie Grieve d. Mrs J. C. Daley 6-1 6-1

2R: Mallory d. Quimby 6-1 6-0
2R: Trumball d. Gardner 6-4 7-5
2R: Gilleaudeau d. Penelope Anderson 7-5 6-0
2R: Marchesa Ferrante (Ity) d. Dorothy Van Slyck 6-2 6-0
2R: Martha Bayard d. Dorothy Briggs default
2R: Florence Ballin d. Mrs Kenneth Billings default
2R: Mildred Williard d. Alice Bremer 6-1 6-3
2R: Leslie Bancroft d. ????

2R: Niles d. Newton 6-4 6-3
2R: Godfrey d. Mumford 7-5 6-1
2R: May Bundy d. Mrs William Henry 6-2 6-3
2R: Grieve d. Dorothy Neyhart 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs Howard Cordes d. Theodora Sohst 6-2 6-2
2R: Edith Sigourney d. Mrs Charles Blanchard 6-1 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Corbierre d. Jacquelyn Green 8-6 7-9 6-2
2R: Helen Wills d. Helen Hooker default

3R: Mallory d. Trumball 6-0 6-0
3R: Gilleaudeau d. Ferrante 6-3 5-7 6-1
3R: Bayard d. Ballin 1-6 61 6-1
3R: Bancroft d. Williard 6-2 6-3

3R: Godfrey d. Niles 6-1 6-4
3R: Bundy d. Grieve 6-0 6-1
3R: Sigourney d. Cores 6-3 6-1
3R: Wills d. Corbierre 6-0 6-1

QF: Mallory d. Gilleaudeau 6-1 6-2
QF: Bayard d. Bancroft 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Bundy d. Godfrey 6-3 7-5
QF: Wills d. Sigourney 6-3 6-0

SF: Mallory d. Bayard 6-3 6-0
SF: Wills d. Bundy 7-5 6-2

FI: Molla Mallory d. Helen Wills 3-6 6-3 7-5

Contested at the same time and venue as the US Nationals. In the semis Bundy had 3 set points at 5-3 40-love. Molla narrowly reamins unbeaten in the US this year. Wills led 5-4 in the third but played a cautious game rather than stay aggressive as she had been up to that point.

---------------

August 19-24, Maine State Championships, Squirrel Island, USA

FI: Marion Chapman d. Marion Morse 6-1 6-4

----------------

August 21-26, West Virginia State Championships, USA

FI: Elizabeth Hugus d. Margaret Powell 6-4 3-6 6-4

-----------------

August 25-30, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, USA

FI: Helen Stewart d. Mrs A. Schlesinger 6-1 6-1

DF: Helen Stewart/Katherine Waldo d. Mrs A. Schlesinger/Mrs Wells 10-8 5-7 6-4

------------------

August 19-24, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Canada

FI: Lois Bickle d. Evelyn McDonald 6-2 6-2

--------------------

August 24-26, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia (Clay)

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Gwen McQuade 6-4 6-1

DF: Gwen McQuade/May Pascoe d. Mall Molesworth/Miss Svensen 6-2 6-2

XDF: Mall Molesworth/Stevenson d. Miss Hartman/Max Graham 6-2 6-0

---------------------

August 21-26, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

CR: Marcelle Septier (holder) d. Aimée Cochet, walkover

MXCR: Henri Cochet/Mme Vuillermet d. J. Brossy/Aimée Cochet 7-5 12-10

-----------------

August 21-17, Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Suzanne Amblard 1-6 7-5 retired

MX: Lefébure/Marguerite Billout d. Max Decugis/Mme del Monte 6-4 6-4

-------------------

August 21-27, Wimereux, France

FI: Blanche Colston (GBR) d. Ghislaine Massiet du Biest 6-1 6-2


---------------------

August 21-27, Valais Championships, Champery, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Philipps d. Mlle Dufresne 6-1 6-2

MX: Miss Philipps/Dumenil d. Mlle Enthoven/Lavanchy 6-1 6-4

---------------------

August 21-26, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. Violet Southam 6-1 6-0

DF: Edith Clarke/Christina Douglass d. Edith Green/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 9-11 6-4 6-3

MX: B. Foster/Edith Clarke d. C.B.R. Fleming/Mrs Adams 6-1 9-7

-----------------

August 21-26, Bognor, West Sussex, England

FI: Christine Tyrrell d. Ada Hollick 6-3 6-2

-------------------

August 19-26, Cromer, Norfolk, England (England)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Peggy Ingram 6-2 6-2

DF: Peggy Ingram/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M. Jewson/Beryl Tulloch 6-1 6-0

MX: Peggy Ingram/Charles Kingsley d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard 6-4 6-2

--------------------

August 21-26, Dorset Championships, Parkstone, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-1

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs A. Clayton/Mrs Leigh 6-3 6-4

MX: S.R. Youdale/Geraldine Beamish d. George Watt/Mabel Clayton 4-6 8-6 6-4

------------------

August 21-28, Exmouth, Devon, England

FI: E M Bristowe d. Mrs M E Stebbing 5-7 6-2 6-2

-------------------

August 21-26, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Annie Cobb d. Miss Frost 12-10 6-4

MX: N. Field/Annie Cobb d. R.H. Meares/Mrs R. Meares 6-3 6-2

---------------------

August 21-26, Margate, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Colegate d. Joan Austin 6-4 4-6 6-1

DF: Joan Austin/Peggy Ingram d. Mrs Armstrong/Jessie Colegate 7-5 4-6 6-3

MX: H.C. Eltringham/Joan Austin d. P.J. Oakley/E. Kelsey 6-4 5-7 6-3

----------------------

August 21-26, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

1R: Kitty McKane d. Miss Grey 6-1 6-2
1R: Norah Middleton d. Mrs J V Taylor 6-3 6-0
1R: K M Marriott d. D L Gregory 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Wormald d. Miss Empson 6-0 6-1
1R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs S E Turnell 6-0 6-0
1R: M Glen Jones d. Mrs Bell 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R: H Ashton d. Agnes Hillyard 1-6 6-3 6-3
1R: R Watson d. Miss Beal 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Wand d. Mrs Harrison 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs B Southwell d. Miss Scougal 6-3 9-7
1R: Winifred McNair d. Miss Low 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Walton d. Miss Davies 7-5 3-6 6-3
1R: Miss Howitt d. D Hamerton 6-0 6-1
1R: L H Hartley d. Miss Bell 6-1 6-1
1R: M M Fergus d. Mrs Hobson 6-1 6-1
1R: Miss Blair d. Miss Muschamp 8-6 7-5
1R: Miss Wallis d. Mrs Alec Smith 6-0 7-5
1R: D Hines d. Miss Turner 6-3 7-5
1R: C E Yeates d. E Ashworth 6-1 6-2
1R: W Ashton d. Miss Hirst 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. Miss Bothamly 6-2 6-3

2R: Kitty McKane d. Norah Middleton 6-0 6-1
2R: K M Marriott d. Mrs Wormald 10-8 6-3
2R: Mabel Parton d. Miss Howitt 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs W P Holtby d. M Glen Jones 6-4 6-4
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. H Ashton 6-0 6-1
2R: S H Sime d. Miss Pearson 6-4 6-1
2R: R Watson d. Miss Wand 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs B Southwell d. Mrs J W Black 6-4 6-1
2R: Margaret Stocks d. M Willans 6-2 6-2
2R: A Smith d. A J Pearson 6-2 6-1
2R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs Walton 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs M L Spoor d. L H Hartley 6-1 7-5
2R: M M Fergus d. Miss Blair 6-0 6-0
2R: Miss Wallis d. D Hines 6-0 6-0
2R: C E Yeates d. W Ashton 6-1 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Peggy Dransfield 6-2 6-4

3R: Kitty McKane d. K M Marriott 6-3 6-1
3R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs W P Holtby 9-7 3-6 6-4
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. S H Sime 6-2 6-3
3R: R Watson d. Mrs B Southwell 6-2 6-1
3R: Margaret Stocks d. A Smith 6-4 7-5
3R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs M L Spoor 6-4 6-2
3R: M M Fergus d. Miss Wallis 8-6 5-7 6-3
3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. C E Yeates 6-2 6-2

QF: Kitty McKane d. Mabel Parton 6-0 6-3
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. R Watson 8-6 6-4
QF: Margaret Stocks d. Winifred McNair 6-2 6-3
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. M M Fergus 6-1 6-2

SF: Kitty McKane d. Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o
SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Margaret Stocks 6-1 6-2

FI: Kitty McKane d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-2

DF: Kitty McKane/Margaret Stocks d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-3

MX: Kitty McKane/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) and Mabel Parton/Randolph Lycett (Aus) divided the prizes.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,438 Posts
Discussion Starter #40 (Edited)
Week of August 28-September 3

Circa August 25-31, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

SF: Hete Käber d. Ilona Várady (HUN) 1-6 8-6 6-0

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Hete Käber 6-3 6-2

XDF: Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer d. Ilona Várady (HUN)/Béla von Kehrling (HUN) 6-4 6-1

----------------------

August 28-September 2, Carlisle, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Camilla Rimington d. Ruth Watson 8-6 6-3

DF: Camilla Rimington/Mrs M. Scott d. M. Hart/Miss Walton-Brown 6-4 6-2

MX: Clive Branfoot/Ruth Watson d. H.C. McCarthy/Miss Platt 6-1 6-3

------------------

August 28-September 2, Hastings, East Sussex, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Christine Tyrrell 6-0 6-1

DF: Phoebe Holcroft/Mrs Milton d. Geraldine Beamish/Miss Dransfield 6-3 6-4

MX: R. Dash/Christine Tyrrell d. Brian Norton (SA)/Geraldine Beamish 6-0 8-6

-----------------------

August 28-September 2, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Lidderdale d. Dorothy Holman 10-8 7-5

DF: Dorothy Holman/Mrs Malden d. E. Stokes/M. Stokes 6-3 2-6 6-1

MX: Edward Higgs/Kathleen Lidderdale d. B.S. Clark/Miss Chamberlain 7-5 5-7 6-2

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1923): "The Reading tournament reappeared in the list for the first time since the war as an open meeting, and gained a good entry. It does not, apparently, carry as of old the Berkshire Championships."

----------------------

August 28-September 2, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Bottomley d. Mrs Evans 6-1 6-1

------------------------

August 28-September 2, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

1R: Mrs Gunter d. Mrs Leigh 6-3 6-3

2R: Irene Peacock d. Miss Lewin 6-1 6-0
2R: Miss Gould d. Mrs Hill 6-3 6-3
2R: Violet Pinckney d. Miss Vaughan 6-3 6-1
2R: Domini Crosfield d. Mrs McCarthy 6-2 6-2
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. B Day 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Muspratt d. O Watson 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Bellairs d. K Lines 6-1 6-0
2R: G Winn d. H Young 6-1 6-1
2R: Vera Youle d. Miss Bastard 7-5 6-3
2R: L Sloane-Stanley d. Miss Lake 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs P G King d. D Sloane-Stanley 6-3 6-1
2R: Miss Whiskard d. Miss Lister 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: J Coote d. Mrs Gunter 6-0 7-5
2R: B Rowlatt d. K Tennant 6-4 6-2
2R: V Watson d. M Johnston 6-1 6-2
2R: Margaret Stocks d. Mrs Goldberg 6-4 6-1

3R: Irene Peacock d. Miss Gould 6-2 6-0
3R: Violet Pinckney d. Domini Crosfield 6-2 6-2
3R: Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs Muspratt 6-1 6-0
3R: Mrs Bellairs d. G Winn 8-6 6-3
3R: Vera Youle d. L Sloane-Stanley 6-3 6-1
3R: Mrs P G King d. Miss Whiskard 6-2 6-1
3R: J Coote d. B Rowlatt 6-2 6-2
3R: Margaret Stocks d. V Watson 6-1 6-1

QF: Irene Peacock d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-2
QF: Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs Bellairs 6-4 6-4
QF: Vera Youle d. Mrs P G King 6-3 6-3
QF: Margaret Stocks d. J Coote 5-7 6-1 6-1

SF: Irene Peacock d. Agnes Tuckey w/o
SF: Margaret Stocks d. Vera Youle 6-2 2-6 6-4

FI: Irene Peacock (Ind) d. Margaret Stocks 6-4 6-2

DF: Irene Peacock (Ind)/Agnes Tuckey d. J. Coote/Vera Youle 6-4 8-6

MX: George Thomas/Irene Peacock (Ind) d. Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey 6-3 6-0

--------------------

August 28-September 4, Southwold, England

FI: Mrs Mills d. ?

--------------------

August 28-September 2, Thanet Championships, Westgate-on-Sea, Kent, England (Grass)

1R: Peggy Ingram d. Mrs Hilary-Taylor 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Jopling d. Mrs H Ingram 6-3 6-3
1R: A M Ketley d. Mrs Dewhurst 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs Seale d Mrs E Davis 6-0 6-2

2R: Jessie Colegate d. M E Jones 6-1 6-0
2R: E Kelsey d. Mrs Godfree 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs Houston d. Mrs Radcliffe 6-3 6-2
2R: Peggy Ingram d. Mrs Jopling 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs Combe d. Mrs G M Sherwell 6-2 6-0
2R: Louise Bull d. E Bobby w/o
2R: Mrs Harper d. Miss Ratcliffe 3-6 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs M Happell d. E Well 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs D L M Thompson d. Betty Dix 7-5 4-6 6-2
2R: B Lewis-Williams d. A M Ketley 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs Seale d. E Heinekey 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs Cunis d. Mrs McKinstry 0-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Joan Austin d. Mrs S Nuthall 6-2 9-7

3R: Edith Clarke d. Jessie Colegate 3-6 10-8 6-0
3R: E Kelsey d. Mrs Houston 6-2 6-2
3R: Peggy Ingram d. Mrs Meager 6-4 6-2
3R: Mrs Combe d. D Heinekey 6-2 6-3
3R: Louise Bull d. Mrs Harper 6-2 6-0
3R: Mrs M Happell d. Mrs D L M Thompson 6-2 6-4
3R: B Lewis-Williams d. Mrs Seale 4-6 8-6 6-4
3R: Joan Austin d. Mrs Cunis 6-0 6-0

QF: Edith Clarke d. E Kelsey 2-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Peggy Ingram d. Mrs Combe 1-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Louise Bull d. Mrs M Happell 6-3 6-3
QF: Joan Austin d. B Lewis-Williams 6-2 6-3

SF: Edith Clarke d. Peggy Ingram 6-0 6-2
SF: Joan Austin d. Louise Bull 3-6 6-1 6-1

FI: Edith Clarke d. Joan Austin 6-2 6-2

DF: Louise Bull/Jessie Colegate d. Edith Clarke/Mrs Houston 6-0 6-3

MX: H.C. Eltringham/Joan Austin d. Victor Penman/Peggy Ingram 7-5 6-1

---------------------

August 28-September 4, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Blanche Colston (GB) 6-4 6-1

MX: J. Sabes/Aurea Edgington (GB) d. H. Yolland/Edith Hannam (GB) 8-6 6-2

----------------------

September 1-3, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Germaine Pigueron d. Marie Danet 6-2 6-2

DF: Marie Danet/Suzanne Lenglen d. Sylvia Jung/Doris Wolfson (GB) 6-4 6-1

MX: Roger Danet/Suzanne Lenglen d. Marcel Dupont/Yvonne Bourgeois 6-2 6-4

* Suzanne Lenglen did not play in the singles event.

------------------

August 31-September 3, Rockaway Hunting Club, Cedarhurst, Long Island, New York, USA

SF: Molla Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 6-2 6-3
SF: Helen Wills d. Clare Cassel 6-0 6-0

FI: Molla Mallory d. Helen Wills 3-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Helen Wills d. Molla Mallory/Phyllis Walsh 6-1 7-5
 
21 - 40 of 136 Posts
Top