Tennis Forum banner

41 - 60 of 418 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #41 (Edited)
Week of August 29-September 4

August 29-September 4, Chambery, France (Clay)

FI: Mme de Rinn d. Mme Nielsen 7-5 6-0

MX: de Rinn/Dumesnil d. Walker/Tatham 6-4 6-2

-----

August 29-September 4, Granville, France (Hard)

FI: Carnelet d. de Boisroger 6-1 6-2

MX: Mme Fauvel/Olivier d. de Boisroger/de Mongermont 6-1 6-1

-----

August 29-September 4, Dinard International, Dinard, France

FI: Kitty McKane (GB) d. Aurea Edgington (GB) 6-1 6-3

DF: B.L. Besgood/Kitty McKane (GB) d. Suzanne Devé/Lefebure 6-2 6-1

-----

circa August 29-September 4, Paramé, France

FI: Jeanne Vaussard d. Roberts 6-3 6-2

DF: Nicole Desclercs/Jeanne Vaussard d. d'Evry/Pallier 6-2 6-2

-----

August 29-September 4, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Wright 6-3 6-2

MX: Boyd/Wright d. Davis/O'Neill 6-4 1-6 6-3

-----

circa August 29-September 4, Budleigh Salterton, England

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mabel Clayton 6-1 6-1
QF: Miss Hemmant d. Ethel Tanner 6-2 6-2
QF: Mrs A A Hall d. Miss Pinniger 6-3 6-3
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Nelson Smith 6-0 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Hemmant 6-0 6-0
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs A A Hall 6-3 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Mrs Perrett/Mrs Hall 6-4 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/J.Simpson d. Ethel Larcombe/C.Les Lyle 4-6 6-3 7-5

-----

August 29-September 3, Wallingford-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs W. Keays (SA) d. Peggy Ingram 6-0 6-0

MX: Peggy Ingram/L.E. Yeomans d. Christina Douglass/William M. Swinden default

-----

August 29-September 3, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

1R: Violet Chamberlain d. I M Dransfield 6-2 6-3

2R: Phyllis Howkins d. I Hayward 6-2 6-1
2R: A S Austin d. E Hooker 6-4 6-2
2R: F M Howkins d. Miss Horrocks 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs K B Anderson d. Mrs W H Hayward 6-4 6-2
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Amy Cannon 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs A Shipley d. Mrs M W Tweedy 6-0 6-0
2R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Mrs A E Gilliat 6-3 6-2
2R: M Towler d. E Stafford 6-3 6-0
2R: Mrs Johnston d. M Bersey 6-0 7-9 6-3
2R: Violet Chamberlain d. Mrs Poulton 6-3 7-5
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. Mrs Milton 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs C S Weekes d. Mrs Whitworth 6-1 6-3

3R: Phyllis Howkins d. A S Austin 6-1 6-0
3R: F M Howkins d. Mrs K B Anderson 4-6 6-1 6-2
3R: Peggy Dransfield d. Mrs Shipley 6-1 6-3
3R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Christine Tyrrell 7-5 7-5
3R: M Towler d. Mrs Johnston 6-1 6-1
3R: Violet Chamberlain d. Aimee Reckitt 4-6 6-1 6-3
3R: Mrs C S Weekes d. Mrs Swan 7-5 9-7
3R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. N Harries 6-0 6-4

QF: Phyllis Howkins d. F M Howkins 6-1 6-1
QF: Peggy Dransfield d. Phoebe Holcroft 3-6 6-3 6-1
QF: M Towler d. Violet Chamberlain 6-3 6-3
QF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Mrs C S Weekes 6-3 6-0

SF: Phyllis Howkins d. Peggy Dransfield 6-3 6-4
SF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. M Towler 6-3 7-5

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-2 3-6 10-8

-----

August 29-31, Newport Women's Invitational, Newport, Rhode Island, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=4)


1R: May Sutton Bundy d. Edith Sigourney 6-2 6-1
1R: Mary Browne d. Eleanor Goss 9-7 6-3.

FI: May Sutton Bundy d. Mary K. Browne 7-5 4-6 6-4

Doubles (Draw=6)

FI: Eleanor Goss/Louise Williams d. May Bundy/Mrs H. Cushing 6-2 6-2


Hopes that Lenglen would enter are dashed as she continues to suffer from bad health every time she is scheduled to play. As a result others stay away and it is much reduced event with a larger doubles draw (6 teams) than the singles.

-----

August 30-September 3, Cedarhurst Invitational*, Long Island, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Rockaway Hunt Club

Singles (Draw=32)

QF: Martha Bayard d. Virginia Carpenter 6-1 6-2
QF: Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Louise Raymond d. Katherine Gardner 6-4 6-3
QF: Patricia Hitchins d. Ida Huff 6-1 9-7

SF: Mallory d. Bayard 6-3 6-2
SF: Raymond d. Hitchens 9-7 2-6 6-2

FI: Molla Mallory d. Louise Raymond 6-2 6-3

DF: Patricia Hitchins/Teresa Wood d. Louise Raymond/Emily Weaver 6-1 6-8 8-6

*Doublecheck title. I have Rockaway Invitational.

-----

began August 29, Eagles Mere, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Mrs W.C.Tuttle d. Mrs H.Walter 6-3 6-2

MX: Mrs E.G.Smith/C.L.Seasholes d. ??

-----

began August 27, Westmoreland County Championship, Jeannette, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Miss Hill d. Mrs Brown 6-4 6-0

-----

began August 27, Kentucky State Championship, Louisville, US
Venue: Audubon Country Club

FI: Mary Mason d. Madelle Lyons 6-4 6-2

-----

began August 29, New Jersey Coast Championships, Bay Head, US
Venue: Yacht Club

FI: Madelon Westervelt d. Mrs E.V.Lynch 6-3 7-5

-----

August 29-September 4, Indiana State Championships, Fort Wayne, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs H.S.Adams d. Mrs A.F.Riese 7-5 6-2

-----

August 29-September 4, Villars-sur-Ollon, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Villars-Palace

????
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #42 (Edited)
Week of September 5-11

September 3, Berkshire County Championship, Pittsfield, Massachusetts, US

FI: Helen Rice d. Mrs E.T.Rice 6-1 6-2

Helen beat her mother in the fnal.

-----

September 5-10, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England

Singles (Draw=31 or 32)

1R: Dorothy Holman d. Olive Manser ????
1R: L K Wallis d. Mrs Vizard 6-2 6-0
1R: Annie Cobb d. Mrs H W Goldberg 6-0 6-2
1R: EM White (bye or default)
1R: J E Brown d. A Bennett 6-3 6-1
1R: I M Freeman d. F M Alexander 6-1 6-0
1R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Mrs C M Bates 4-6 6-2 6-0
1R: J R Tomkin d. Mrs T N Farnes 6-2 6-0

1R: Doris Craddock d. Ariadne Rodocanachi ????
1R: Mrs Elliott d. Mrs L Stedman 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: M Towler d. W Hoyle 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs J Micklem d. Mrs A C Butler 6-3 8-6
1R: M Wallis d. Mrs D Gunnell 6-4 6-3
1R: E Webber d. Mrs B R Lawrence 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs E Billyeald d. D Meyer 6-2 6-2

2R: Holman d. Wallis 6-1 6-1
2R: Cobb d. White 6-1 6-2
2R: Brown d. Freeman 6-4 6-2
2R: Holcroft d. Tomkin 6-4 6-1

2R: Craddock d. Elliott 6-2 6-2
2R: Towler d. Micklem 6-0 6-1
2R: Wallis d. Webber 6-3 6-1
2R: Bull d. Billyeald 6-2 6-1

QF: Holman d. Cobb 6-3 6-2
QF: Brown d. Holcroft 1-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Craddock d. Towler 6-3 6-4
QF: Bull d. Wallis 6-2 6-1

SF: Holman d. Brown 6-0 6-4
SF: Bull d. Craddock 7-5 6-4

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Louise Bull 8-6 6-2

DF: Doris Craddock/Agnes Tuckey d. Dorothy Holman/Mrs Vizard default

MX: Dorothy Holman/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) d. Mrs Elliott/F. Fison 6-2 9-7

-----

September 5-10, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

1R: Mrs Helps d. Miss Paine 6-0 6-4

2R: D Lammin d. Mrs Petty 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Handcock d. K Lindsey 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Beatrice Brown d. R Warren 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs W Hobbs d. F Miller 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: C Walters d. P Parker 6-4 6-1

3R: D Lammin d. O M Walker 6-4 6-3
3R: Maude Dillon d. J Hextall 7-5 8-6
3R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs Helps 6-4 6-4

QF: Winifred Beamish d. D Lammin 6-1 6-0
QF: Maude Dillon d. E Handcock 6-1 6-3
QF: Mabel Parton d. Beatrice Brown 6-2 6-1
QF: Winifred McNair d. L Davenport 6-1 6-2

SF: Winifred Beamish d. Maude Dillon 6-0 6-2
SF: Winifred McNair d. Mabel Parton 6-2 6-3

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Winifred McNair 6-4 6-3

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Winifred McNair d. L. Davenport/Mabel Parton 6-1 6-4

MX: Winifred McNair/Alfred D. Prebble d. Geraldine Beamish/Hon. Cecil Campbell (Ire) 8-6 6-2

-----

September 5-10, Phyllis Court Tournament, Henley-on-Thames, England

FI: Margaret McKane d. M. Platt 6-1 6-1

MX: Margaret McKane/George Thomas d. M. Platt/D. Kleinman 6-4 6-2

-----

September 5-10, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=28)


1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. N Greig 6-0 6-1
1R: Helen Bourne d. D L Keep 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs J B Perrett d. Mrs Harrison 6-0 6-0
1R: VI Maygrove-bye
1R: Mabel Clayton d. D Moore 6-4 6-3
1R: M Aplin d. K Iliffe 6-1 6-0
1R: K L Govett d. Mrs Batt 6-4 6-2
1R: M Beckett-bye

1R: E Bristowe d. Mrs Marsden 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs Fleming d. Nancy Palmer 3-6 8-6 7-5
1R: Mrs Swaine d. Mrs Burgess Smith 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: D May-bye
1R: Mrs Bryning d. I Watanabe 6-4 6-2
1R: V I Birtles d. Mrs G B Lloyd 6-2 6-4
1R: Ellinor Weston d. Mrs M Hasloch 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Boiteux-bye

2R: Satterthwaite d. Bourne 6-0 6-0
2R: Perrett d. Maygrove 6-3 6-2
2R: Clayton d. Aplin 7-5 6-8 6-2
2R: Beckett d. Govett 6-2 6-4

2R: E Bristowe d. Fleming 7-5 6-1
2R: Swaine d. May 6-0 6-0
2R: Bryning d. Birtles ????
2R: EWeston d. Boiteux 6-0 6-0

QF: Satterthwaite d. Perrett 6-1 6-1
QF: Clayton d. Beckett 6-1 6-3
QF: Bristowe d. Swaine 6-2 6-4
QF: Weston d. Bryning 6-1 6-0

SF: Satterthwaite d. Clayton default
SF: Weston d. Bristowe 6-1 6-3

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ellinor Weston 6-4 6-1

Ellinor Satterthwaite Weston is the sister-in-law of Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite,

-----

September 5-11, Le Touquet First Meeting, France

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O'Neill 6-1 6-5

DF: Ryan/Mme Armstrong d. Aurea Farrington Edgington/Mme Segrue 6-1 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/H.Amphlett Davis d. Madeline O'Neill/Marcelo Frémaux 7-5 6-1

-----

Circa September 5-11, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Frau von Udermann ????

-----

ended September 11, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest, Clay

FI: Margarete Janotta (Cz) d. Mrs D. Mayer (Aut) 6-0 2-6 retired

-----

September 4-11, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, US (Hard)

QF: Helen Wills d. Marjorie Thorne 6-0 3-6 6-4
QF: Anna McKune d, Ruth Fjerem 6-0 6-2
QF: Helen Baker d. Ruth Patrick 6-0 6-1
QF: Mrs Kress d. Lucy McKune 6-4 10-8

SF: Wills d. A McKune 5-7 6-2 6-4
SF: Baker d. Kress 6-3 6-4

FI: Helen Wills d. Helen Baker 3-6 9-7 6-0

DF: Helen Baker/Helen Wills d. Anna McCune/Lucy McCune 8-6 6-8 7-5

MX: Helen Baker/Wallace Bates d. Anna McCune/Morgan Fottrell in 3 sets

At age 15 Wills wins "guns blazing" in a third set route.

Draw note: the QF=the third round.

Wills weeks earlier back East. She won the US junior title in August






-----

began September 5, Greensboro, North Carolina, US

FI: Mrs Robert Johnson d. Mrs Reuben Robertson 6-4 6-1

-----

began September 7, Western Massachusetts Championships, Stockbridge, US

FI: Grace Bristed d. Mrs A.H.Chapin 6-2 6-3

-----

began September 10, Detroit City Championship, Michigan, US

FI: Mrs E.C.Johnson d. Edna Eurich 6-0 9-7
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #43 (Edited)
Week of September 12-18

September 12-17, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England

1R: Mrs Helps d. Mrs Hume Williams 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: H M Reid d. O Drayson 6-0 6-1
1R: B G Morrison d. P K Evans 6-2 6-4
1R: M Platt d. Mrs E A Dickins 6-4 6-3
1R: P Parker d. Mrs Farnes 15-13 6-3
1R: Mrs T E Hodgson d. Mrs D Venn 6-0 6-3
1R: Mrs A K Attlee d. F W Orr 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: A E Geer d. M Bersey 0-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs Twist d. Miss Huntriss 6-2 6-3
1R: Phyllis Radcliffe d. Mrs E Handcock 6-1 6-0
1R: Maude Dillon d. Mrs N S Smith Bingham 6-3 6-3
1R: F S Brierley d. Mrs D K Jackson 6-1 6-4
1R: D J Marshall d. C J Walters 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs A C Butler d. E E Miller 6-1 6-0
1R: E Hawkins d. M Hughes 9-7 6-2
1R: D Lammin d. Mrs M L Paine 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs D C Belchamber d. Mrs C B Hobbs 6-0 6-0

2R: Kitty McKane d. Mrs Helps 6-2 6-1
2R: H M Reid d. B G Morrison 6-4 6-4
2R: Beatrice Brown d. N Hobbs 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs W P Keays d. N Q Platt 6-0 6-1
2R: Mabel Parton d. P Parker 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs T E Hodgson d. E Berridge 6-2 6-0
2R: G White d. Mrs C Attlee 7-5 6-2
2R: E Hawkins d. D Lammin ?
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Ruth Winch 6-3 8-6
2R: Mrs L Simpson d. D J Heaward 6-3 4-6 8-6
2R: A E Geer d. M W Anson 0-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Twist d. M Platt 6-0 1-6 7-5
2R: Margaret McKane d. Phyllis Radcliffe 6-4 6-2
2R: Maude Dillon d. J S Brierley 6-2 2-6 6-3
2R: D J Marshall d. Mrs A C Butler 4-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Mrs D C Belchamber 6-2 6-2

3R: Kitty McKane d. H M Reid 6-0 6-0
3R: Beatrice Brown d. Mrs W P Keays 2-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs T E Hodgson 6-2 6-1
3R: G White d. E Hawkins 6-3 11-9
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs L Simpson ?
3R: A E Geer d. Mrs Twist w/o
3R: Margaret McKane d. Maude Dillon 6-4 6-1
3R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. D J Marshall 6-1 6-1

QF: Kitty McKane d. Beatrice Brown 6-1 6-0
QF: Mabel Parton d. G White 8-6 6-0
QF: Aurea Edgington d. A E Geer 6-0 6-1
QF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Margaret McKane 6-4 8-6

SF: Kitty McKane d. Mabel Parton 6-2 7-5
SF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Aurea Edgington 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Kitty McKane d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 7-5 6-2

DF: Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane d. D. Kemmis-Betty/Mabel Parton 6-4 6-1

MX: Kitty McKane/Leslie Godfree d. Aurea Edgington/Herbert Roper Barrett 6-1 6-3

-----

September 12-20, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)

1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. S Lacey 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs E R Atkey d. V Graham 6-0 6-1
1R: Annie Cobb d. Miss Isaacs 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Eddis d. J Hextall 6-3 5-7 8-6
1R: Jessie Colegate d. M J Martyn 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs Bruce-May d. S Keyser 6-4 7-5

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. M Towler w/o
2R: Thelma Cazalet d. Mrs Maunsell 6-3 6-3
2R: E Bristowe d. E B Fraser 6-2 6-0
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs E R Atkey 6-0 6-2
2R: Dora Geen d. Mrs C Bradford 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs A A Hall d. Miss Keighley 6-1 6-2
2R: E Kelsey d. Miss Tildesley 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs Monro d. M Happell 5-7 6-3 6-0
2R: L M Bacon d. R R Armstrong 6-0 6-2
2R: Miss Tester d. Miss Ritson 7-5 3-6 6-4
2R: Annie Cobb d. Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-4 9-11 6-2
2R: Helen Eddis d. Jessie Colegate 6-2 3-6 8-6
2R: M A Brewerton d. Mrs Hammersley 7-5 1-6 6-1
2R: M Keyser d. Mrs Roberts 6-2 6-2
2R: J R Tomkin d. Miss Wyatt 6-0 6-3
2R: J P Anderson d. B Murgatroyd 9-7 6-0
2R: Betty Wix d. Miss Farr 6-4 6-2
2R: M Y Pearce d. Miss Smith 6-3 6-1
2R: E Marshall d. Mrs M Johnston 6-1 7-5
2R: Mrs B R Lawrence d. Mrs K E Page 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R: Irene Peacock d. Winifred McNair 1-6 6-0 6-1

3R: Thelma Cazalet d. B Hodder 4-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Dorothy Holman d. E Bristowe 6-3 6-4
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Bruce May 6-1 6-1
3R: Dora Geen d. Mrs A A Hall 6-3 6-2
3R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Violet Chamberlain 7-5 6-1
3R: E Kelsey d. Mrs Monro 6-3 9-7
3R: L M Bacon d. Miss Tester 6-4 6-4

3R: Annie Cobb d. Helen Eddis 6-4 6-3
3R: M A Brewerton d. M Keyser 6-3 3-6 6-4
3R: J R Tomkin d. J P Anderson 6-1 9-7
3R: Betty Wix d. Mrs L Evans 6-1 6-2
3R: Olive Manser d. L Davenport 6-4 6-3
3R: M Y Pearce d. E M F Harris 4-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Winifred Beamish d. E Marshall 6-1 6-2
3R: Irene Peacock d. Mrs B R Lawrence w/o

4R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Thelma Cazalet 6-0 6-2
4R: Dorothy Holman d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 6-4
4R: Dora Geen d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-3 6-4
4R: E Kelsey d. L M Bacon 6-0 6-3

4R: Annie Cobb d. M A Brewerton 6-2 6-1
4R: J R Tomkin d. Betty Wix 3-6 7-5 8-6
4R: Olive Manser d. M Y Pearce 6-1 6-1
4R: Irene Peacock d. Winifred Beamish 6-3 7-5

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Holman 6-1 6-2
QF: Dora Geen d. E Kelsey 6-3 6-3
QF: Annie Cobb d. J R Tomkin 6-3 6-3
QF: Irene Peacock d. Olive Manser 6-1 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dora Geen 6-2 6-1
SF: Irene Peacock d. Annie Cobb 6-2 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Irene Peacock (SA) 6-0 6-3

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dora Geen/Winifred McNair 6-0 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/S. Jacob d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard 6-3 6-0

-----

September 13-17, Women's Middle State Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Edith Sigourney 6-0 6-3

DF: Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney d. Mary K. Browne/Louise Riddell Williams 6-3 6-4

-----

began September 12, Powelton Club, Newburgh, NY, US

FI: Mrs J.C.Collingwood d. Mrs Mead 6-1 6-2

-----

began September 12, Southern Ohio Championships, ??, US

FI: Ruth Cordes d. Isabella Wolfstein 6-2 6-1

-----

began September 17, Castle Point Tournament, Hoboken, New Jersey, US

FI: Marie Wagner d. Dorothy Brand 6-1 6-2

-----

Circa mid-September, Zehlendorf bei Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Maragarete Janotta (Cz) 6-2 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #44 (Edited)
Week of September 19-25

September 19-24, Roehampton Autumn Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

1R: Irene Peacock d. Mrs Fison 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs E B Axworthy d. Mrs Roys 6-1 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. M L Stevenson 6-2 8-6
1R: Mrs Cohen d. M G Kidd 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R: Doris Craddock d. N Ganthony 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs N Hart d. N Q Platt 6-1 7-5
1R: E Z Stokes d. Mrs G Toye 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs N Gardener d. D Moore 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Elliott d. Miss Samuel 6-2 6-2
1R: K M Boumphrey d. B Levy 6-0 6-1
1R: Margaret McKane d. Aimee Reckitt 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs G M Boumphrey d. Elizabeth Ryan w/o
1R: Blanche Colston d. Dorothy Holman w/o
1R: P M Stevenson d. Mrs Grahame 6-2 6-1

2R: Irene Peacock d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-0 6-0
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Cohen 6-0 6-0
2R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs N Hart 6-4 6-4
2R: E Z Stokes d. Mrs N Gardner 6-2 7-5
2R: Mrs Elliot d. K M Boumphrey 6-3 6-3
2R: Margaret McKane d. Mrs G M Boumphrey 6-2 6-0
2R: Blanche Colston d. Mrs W P Keays 6-2 6-1
2R: P M Stevenson d. Mrs T H Lloyd 6-0 6-1

QF: Irene Peacock d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-3
QF: Doris Craddock d. E Z Stokes 6-8 6-1 7-5
QF: Mrs Elliot d. Margaret McKane 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: P M Stevenson d. Blanche Colston 2-6 7-5 10-8

SF: Irene Peacock d. Doris Craddock 6-0 6-0
SF: P M Stevenson d. Mrs Elliot 2-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Irene Peacock d. PM Stevenson 6-0 6-1

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Craddock/Irene Peacock (SA) 6-0 6-4

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Frank Fisher (NZ) d. Irene Peacock (SA)/A. Hunter 6-1 6-3

-----

September 19-26 Dovercourt, England (Clay)

3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Jones 6-0 6-0
3R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs Daniels 6-2 6-0
3R: Miss Bersey d. Miss Wolsely 6-2 6-3
3R: Mrs CE Hunter d. ????

3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Miss Leathes Prior 6-2 6-3
3R: Miss Evans d. Miss Curris 6-1 6-1
3R: M C Hervey d. Miss Bowring 6-1 6-1
3R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Mrs N Hunter 6-2 6-0

QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Joan Ridley 6-0 6-0
QF: Miss Bersey d. Mrs C E Hunter 3-6 6-0 7-5
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Miss Evans 6-1 6-0
QF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. M C Hervey 6-2 6-0

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Bersey 6-0 6-1
SF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 4-6 6-3

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-3 6-2

-----

September 19-24, North London Hard Court Championships, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs E C Palmer 6-3 6-1
1R: Miss Watson-Munro d. I Geddes 6-4 6-2
1R: Louise Bull d. Mrs E P Hicks 6-1 6-2
1R: Enid Head d. Mrs A B Fry 6-2 6-1

QF: Dorothy Holman d. Miss Watson-Munro 6-1 6-2
QF: Nancy Palmer d. Louise Bull 7-5 7-5
QF: Enid Head d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 7-5
QF: Peggy Ingram d. Mrs W F Clarke 6-3 9-7

SF: Dorothy Holman d. Nancy Palmer 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF: Peggy Ingram d. Enid Head 4-6 6-3 7-5

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Peggy Ingram 6-2 6-1

DF: Dorothy Holman/Nancy Palmer d. Madeline O'Neill/Peggy Ingram 6-0 6-2

MX: Dorothy Holman/Stanley Doust (AUS) d. Madeline O'Neill/C.S. Gordon-Smith 6-0 6-2

-----

circa September 19-25, Rhine Countries Tournament, Mainz, Germany

FI: Mme Vassel d. Guilleret 6-3 6-4

DF: Mme Vassal*/Mme Roussille d. Guilleret/Schneider 6-4 8-6

MX: Mme Vassal/de Luze d. Guilleret/Bourguignon 3-6 6-4 6-4

*Vassel or Vassal: Le Figaro writes so, but I think she was the same woman.

-----

September 19-24, Ardsley-on-the-Hudson, New York, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Louise Raymond 6-4 6-2

DF: Molla Mallory/Mrs L. Morris d. Mary K. Browne/Louise R. Williams 6-3 4-6 6-4

Ratmons often listed as Mrs E Raymond in draws.

"Spalding's Annual for 1922" on page 136, has different results:

FI: Molla Mallory d. Mrs Raymond 6-1 6-4

DF: Miss Sigourney/Mrs Thurber d. ?? 7-5 5-7 8-6

MX: Mrs McLean/Clark d. Miss Chapman/Ewing 0-6 6-4 6-3

-----

began September 19, Philadelphia and District Championships, ??, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Anne Townsend d. Mildred Willard 6-1 6-8 6-3

DF: Anne Townsend/Phyllis Walsh d. Helen Sewell/Katherine Porter 3-6 6-0 6-4

MX: Townsend/Joseph Thayer d. Mrs C.C.Madeira/Joseph Rowland 6-1 6-8 6-4

-----

September 23-25, Border States Championships, El Paso, Texas, US

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Mrs Sutton 6-2 6-0

DF: Mayme McDonald/Grace Kissinger d. Miss Smith/Miss Crawford 6-2 6-1

-----

September 19-25, Vaud Championships, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Club des Sports

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Germaine Pigueron (Fra) 6-0 6-2

MX: Germaine Pigueron (Fra)/[Roger] Danet d. Germaine Golding (Fra)/Sergei Rodzianko (Rus) 6-1 3-6 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #45 (Edited)
Week of September 26-October 2

September 18-30, Rot-Weiss Club Autumn Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Daisy Uhl 4-6 6-3 6-1

MX: Nelly Neppach/Oscar Kreuzer d. Daisy Uhl/Ferdinand Uhl 6-4 6-3

-----

September 26-October 1, London Country Club Tournament, Hendon, London, England (Clay)
Venue: London Country Club

1R: P Loft d. A M Carpenter 6-2 6-2
1R: Aurea Edgington d. E Well 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs A M Thomas d. Mrs W Radcliffe 6-3 6-3
1R: M Shoesmith d. Mrs N B Lett 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Venn d. B Levy 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs Burgess Smith d. H Humphrys 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs E R Atkey d. E C Mogg 6-3 6-3
1R: Miss McKinnerby d. D Wertzlar 6-1 6-1
1R: R Foulger d. E Marshall 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs W P Keays d. Mrs Grimsdell 6-3 6-2
1R: Enid Head d. Mrs W A McCormick 6-1 6-1
1R: C Shafto d. Miss Lightbody 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs F H Jarvis d. Domini Crosfield 9-7 6-0
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs S Cohen 6-1 6-1
1R: P G Davies d. E P Samuel 6-1 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-0 6-1

2R: Kitty McKane d. P Loft 6-0 6-0
2R: L Toller d. Miss Elworthy 6-3 6-1
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs A M Thomas 6-0 6-3
2R: M Shoesmith d. Mrs Venn 6-0 6-0
2R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Mrs C E Hunter 6-1 6-3
2R: Margaret McKane d. Mrs Roys 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Burgess Smith d. Mrs E R Atkey 9-7 6-4
2R: “Miss Elsie Glee” d. Miss McKinnerby 6-2 6-1
2R: R Foulger d. Mrs W P Keays 6-3 6-0
2R: Doris Craddock d. Enid Head 6-1 6-2
2R: C Shafto d. Mrs F H Jarvis 6-2 0-6 6-0
2R: Mrs Wilkin d. Mrs H M Creasy 6-1 6-2
2R: E Fisher d. L Letts 6-2 6-1
2R: Dorothy Holman d. P G Davies 6-1 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Black 6-1 6-0

3R: Kitty McKane d. L Toller 6-0 6-3
3R: Aurea Edgington d. M Shoesmith 6-2 6-1
3R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Margaret McKane 3-6 6-2 6-3
3R: Mrs Burgess Smith d. “Miss Elsie Glee” 4-6 7-5 6-3
3R: R Foulger d. E Bristowe 6-3 6-0
3R: Doris Craddock d. C Shafto 6-3 6-2
3R: Mrs Wilkin d. E Fisher 6-1 6-2
3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Holman 7-5 6-3

QF: Kitty McKane d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-3
QF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Mrs Burgess Smith 7-5 6-1
QF: R Foulger d. Doris Craddock 6-2 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Wilkin 6-1 6-3

SF: Kitty McKane d. Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-3 6-4
SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. R Foulger 8-6 6-2

FI: Kitty McKane d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 3-6 7-5 8-6

DF: Kitty McKane/Margaret McKane and Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) divided the prizes.

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Brian Norton (SA) d. Ethel Larcombe/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) 3-6 7-5 6-4

-----

circa Sep 26-Oct 2, Bonn, Germany

FI: Guilleret d. Mme Powers 6-3 4-6 6-1

DF: Guilleret/Powers d. Mme Lyon/Muliner 6-3 2-6 6-0

-----

September 26-October 2, Fulham Drive Club Tournament, Fulham, England (Clay)
Venue: Drive Club

1R: Peggy Ingram d. Mrs Bradford 6-4 6-1
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Piss Pocock 8-6 6-1
1R: Thelma Cazalet d. J Bruce 6-2 6-0
1R: M Kelsey d. E T Gostling 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs Seale d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs Bruce May d. Mrs McDougall 6-3 6-0

2R: Eleanor Rose d. Blanche Colston w/o
2R: E Kelsey d. D Seager 6-1 6-3
2R: Peggy Ingram d. Madeline O’Neill 6-3 6-4
2R: Thelma Cazalet d. V E Fitter 6-3 6-4
2R: V White d. Mrs B B Houston 6-3 10-8
2R: M Kelsey d. Mrs Seale 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs Bruce May d. Mrs A K Martens 6-0 6-2

QF: Eleanor Rose d. E Kelsey ?
QF: Peggy Ingram d. Thelma Cazalet 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: V White d. M Anson 9-7 1-6 9-7
QF: Mrs Bruce May d. M Kelsey 6-1 6-0

SF: Eleanor Rose d. Peggy Ingram 6-3 6-2
SF: Mrs Bruce May d. V White 6-1 6-0

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs Bruce May 3-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Mrs Bruce May/Athar-Ali Fyzee (Ind) d. Madeleine O'Neill/O.Gordon Smith 1-6 6-4 11-9

-----

September 26-October 2, Greenwich Country Club Invitational, Greenwich, Connecticut, US

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Mrs E. Raymond 6-1 6-3

-----

September 27, Longwood, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Cricket Club

FI: Leslie Bancroft d. Catherine Gardner 6-3 6-1

-----

September 27-October 2, Hotel Savoy Tournament, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Savoy

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) vs Daisy Speranza (Fra)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #46 (Edited)
Week of October 3-9

October 3-8, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Indoors)

1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. V Howett 6-0 6-0
1R: E Stubbs d. H Powell 6-3 4-6 7-5
1R: Mary Welsh d. Mrs Forster 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs A A Hall d. D Wilcock 6-0 7-5
1R: E Dawson d. Mrs Drabble 6-2 6-1
1R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. P K Evans 6-2 6-4

2R: Kitty McKane d. Mrs Morrison 6-1 6-2
2R: Margaret McKane d. E Dawson 6-1 6-1
2R: E Stubbs d. H Powell 6-3 4-6 7-5
2R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Mrs J B Perrett 6-3 6-1

QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Kitty McKane 6-4 6-3
QF: Margaret McKane d. F E Shepheard 8-6 4-6 6-0
QF: Mary Welsh d. Mrs A A Hall 6-0 6-3
QF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. E Stubbs 6-3 6-0

SF: ????
SF: ????

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Arthur M. Lovibond (US) d. Mrs A. Hall/W.G. Ireland 6-3 6-1

-----

Circa October 2-9, Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Golden Gate Park

FI: Anna McCune d. Helen Baker 6-2 8-10 6-3

-----

October 3, Hot Springs, Virginia, US

FI: Phyllis Walsh d. Brenda Hedstrom 6-3 6-2

DF: Phyllis Walsh/Brenda Hedstrom d. Mrs Rawson Wood/Mrs J.S.Taylor 6-3 6-4

MX: Phyllis Walsh/Murray Vernon d. Margaret Dunlop/Arthur Yencken 2-6 6-1 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #47 (Edited)
Week of October 10-16

Circa October 10-14, West Side Invitational, New York City, New York, United States
Venue: West Side Tennis Club

FI: Molla Mallory d. Mrs W. Brown 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Fullerton-Weaver/Molla Mallory d. Mrs L. Burtt/Gertrude della Torre 7-5 6-2

Molla Mallory in street clothes. Her powerful right arm is quite visible here.

 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #48 (Edited)
Week of October 17-23

October 10-22, London Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

1R: Aurea Edgington d. M M Evans 6-1 6-0
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs M H Jackson 6-2 4-6 6-1

2R: Kitty McKane d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-2
2R: Irene Peacock d. Peggy Dransfield 6-1 6-1
2R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. J E Brown 6-1 6-1
2R: R Foulger d. E Bristowe 6-4 6-3
2R: Winifred Beamish d. G Mann 6-2 6-0
2R: Mabel Parton d. J Martyn 8-6 6-1
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Susannah Willford 8-6 6-3
2R: Mrs Pollitt d. Mrs Letts 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Dorothy Holman d. E Hirsch 6-0 6-2
2R: J M Coote d. Lady Malleson 3-6 6-0 6-2
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mabel Clayton 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs Parbury d. Mrs N B Lett w/o
2R: Margaret McKane d. Mrs C E Hunter 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Annie Cobb d. C A Evans 6-0 6-2
2R: Doris Craddock d. Nancy Palmer 8-6 6-3
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. D Wetzlar 6-0 6-0

3R: Kitty McKane d. Irene Peacock 7-5 6-4
3R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. R Foulger 6-1 6-1
3R: Winifred Beamish d. Mabel Parton 6-3 6-2
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Pollitt 6-3 6-0
3R: Dorothy Holman d. J M Coote 6-2 6-1
3R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs Parbury 6-1 6-2
3R: Margaret McKane d. Annie Cobb 6-4 6-3
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Doris Craddock 6-4 6-2

QF: Kitty McKane d. Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-3 6-1
QF: Winifred Beamish d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-3
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Madeline O’Neill 7-5 6-4
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Margaret McKane 6-3 6-2

SF: Kitty McKane d. Winifred Beamish 6-2 5-7 6-2
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Holman 6-2 6-3

FI: Kitty McKane d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-3

DF: Irene Peacock (SA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Geraldine Beamish/Helen Leisk 6-3 6-0

MX: Kitty McKane/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Gordon Lowe 6-8 6-3 9-7

Per Ugarte the dates were October 10-16-check.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #49 (Edited)
Week of October 24-30

October 1-29, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Strathfield Tennis Club

Doubles

SF: Sylvia Lance/Floris Saint-George d. Dorothy Menzies/Reva Garland 6-2 6-2
SF: Kathleen Hayes/Mrs Henry d. D. Seale/Hazel Webber 6-4 6-3

FI: Sylvia Lance/Floris Saint-George d. Kathleen Hayes/Mrs Henry 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Floris Saint-George/Harold Utz d. Minnie Goodman/G. Plane 6-4 6-2
SF: Nellie Halley/H.W. Kirkpatrick d. Sylvia Lance/Frank Peach 5-7 7-5 7-5

FI: Floris Saint-George/Harold Utz d. Nellie Halley/H.W. Kirkpatrick 6-2 7-5

Per GeeTee there was no ladies singles at Strathfield in 1921
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Week of November 7-13

October 30-November 13, Tournoi de la Toussaint (All Saints Tournament), Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

FI: Mlle Golding d. Marie Conquet 6-1 7-9 6-2

Le Figaro writes Mlle Golding, not Mme Golding (Germaine). A mistake or a different tennis player?
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #54 (Edited)
Week of November 28-December 4

November 23-December 3, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=33)

1R: Nellie Halley d. Dorothy Fox 6-2 6-2


2R: Lily Addison d. Flora Rowe 6-2 6-3
2R: Gladys Brownell d. Miss Plowley default
2R: Anna Menz d. Miss Field 7-5 6-3
2R: Kath Le Messurier d. Ethel Wilcox 1-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Meryl Lister d. Mollie Muirhead 6-0 6-1
2R: Jessie Keltie d. Dr Mary Lyle 7-5 6-4
2R: Louie Bury d. Doris Chinn 6-2 6-0
2R: Sylvia Lance d. Gwen Bedggood 6-2 6-0


2R: Marjorie Mountain d. Nellie Halley 6-2 6-4
2R: Eileen Toyne d. Flossie Twelftree 1-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Lola Blashki d. Nancy Heath 6-2 6-3
2R: Vera Wibmer d. Joan McArthur 6-3 6-2
2R: Helen Outhwaite d. L. Cutting 7-5 6-2
2R: Annie Gray d. Mrs Pollock 6-4 6-1
2R: Dorothy Rendall d. Mrs Goodes 6-4 6-4
2R: Esna Boyd d. Mellicent McArthur 6-4 6-2

3R: Addison d. Brownell 6-0 6-1
3R: Le Messurier d. Menz 6-4 6-4
3R: Lister d. Keltie 6-1 6-4
3R: Lance d. Bury 3-6 6-2 6-2


3R: Mountain d. Toyne 6-2 6-1
3R: Wibmer d. Blashki 6-2 6-4
3R: Outhwaite d. A. Gray 4-6 7-5 6-3
3R: Boyd d. Rendall 6-2 6-4

QF: Addison d Le Messurier default
QF: Lance d Lister 6-3 6-2
QF: Boyd d Outhwaite 7-5 7-5
QF: Mountain d Wibmer 6-3 6-3

SF: Addison d Lance 4-6 8-6 10-8
SF: Boyd d Mountain 6-1 7-5

FI: Lily Addison d. Esna Boyd 8-6 3-6 6-3

Doubles (Draw=34)

1R: Joan McArthur/Miss Sykes d. Miss Falkiner/Miss Nicholas 4-6 10-8 6-2
1R: Nellie Halley/Sylvia Lance d. Meryl Lister/Dr Mary Lyle 7-5 6-2

2R: Esna Boyd/Dorothy Rendall d. Miss Moffat/Miss Stephenson 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs Pollock/H. Watson d. Miss Andrews/Miss Stephenson 6-0 6-1
2R: Annie Gray/Mellicent McArthur d. P. Elder/Helen Outhwaite 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs Goodes/Vera Wibmer d. Miss Rendle/Mrs Wood 6-1 6-2
2R: McArthur/Sykes d. Miss Clappin/Miss Matthews default
2R: Alice Haslam/Anna Menz d. Audrey Clapperton/Quentin Winter-Irving 7-5 6-2
2R: Eileen Toyne/Ethel Wilcox d. Mrs Archibald/Miss Skinner 6-2 6-4
2R: Lola Blashki/Dorothy Fox d. Millicent Mitchell/Doris Mountain 6-4 6-3


2R: Halley/Lance d. Mrs V.L. Adams/Flossie Twelftree 6-2 6-0
2R: L. Cutting/Mollie Muirhead d. Betty Nichol/Mrs P.W. Marshall 6-2 4-6 7-5
2R: Mrs Greig/Mrs Martin d. Miss Scott/Marjorie Warnock 6-1 6-2
2R: Nancy Heath/Kathleen Roberts d. Annabel Syme/Brenda Syme 6-1 6-3
2R: Lily Addison/K. Westmoreland d. M. Farnsworth/I. Morton 6-2 6-3
2R: G.M. Ferguson/Mrs Telford-Smith d. Ruby Mercer/Isabel Wade 4-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Kath Le Messurier/Flora Rowe d. Miss Boag/Miss Mackenzie 6-2 6-1
2R: Louie Bury/Marjorie Mountain d. Vera de Bavay/Miss Forrester 6-2 6-2

3R: Boyd/Rendall d. Pollock/Watson 6-4 6-4
3R: Goodes/Wibmer d. Gray/Mrs N. McArthur 6-0 6-0
3R: J. McArthur/Sykes d. Haslam/Menz 5-7 7-5 6-3
3R: Blashki/Fox d. Toyne/Wilcox 6-4 5-7 6-3


3R: Halley/Lance d. Cutting/Muirhead 6-2 6-4
3R: Heath/Roberts d. Greig/Martin 6-4 1-6 6-1
3R: Addison/Westmoreland d. Ferguson/Telford-Smith 6-1 6-1
3R: Bury/Mountain d. Le Messurier/Rowe 6-3 5-7 6-0

QF: Boyd/Rendall d. Goodes/Wibmer 6-4 7-5
QF: Blashki/Fox d. J. McArthur/Sykes 4-6 8-6 6-1
QF: Halley/Lance d. Heath/Roberts 6-1 6-1
QF: Bury/Mountain d. Addison/Westmoreland 6-3 6-3

SF: Boyd/Rendall d. Blashki/Fox 6-2 6-4
SF: Bury/Mountain d. Halley/Lance 6-0 6-8 6-2

FI: Esna Boyd/Dorothy Rendall d. Louie Bury/Marjorie Mountain 6-8 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 33)

3R: Meryl Lister/Pat O’Hara Wood d. Annie Gray/Edward Jordan 6-2 6-4
3R: Sylvia Lance/Frank Peach d. H. Watson/Watson 6-4 6-2
3R: Quentin Winter-Irving/Fitts d. Nellie Halley/H.W. Fitzpatrick default
3R: Vera Wibmer/Rupert Wertheim d. Esna Boyd/Leslie Addison 5-7 6-3 6-4


3R: Cecil Stuart/Eileen Toyne d. Mellicent McArthur/Harold Penny 6-2 3-6 6-3
3R: Flora Rowe/Arthur Rowe d. Kathleen Roberts/E.R. Roberts 6-2 6-2
3R: Dorothy Rendall/Edward Mencken d. Vera de Bavay/Gerald Patterson 3-6 8-6 7-5
3R: Lily Addison/Jack Hawkes d. Ruby Mercer/Priestley 6-0 6-1

QF Meryl Lister/Pat O'Hara Wood d Sylvia Lance/Peach 6-4 6-3
QF Mrs Wibner/Rupert Wertheim d Winter-Irving/Fitts 6-2 6-4
QF Dot Rendall/Yencken d Vera De Bavay/Gerald Patterson 3-6 8-6 7-5
QF Lily Addison/Hawkes d. Toyne/Stuart default

SF: Lister/Wood d Wibner/Wertheim 6-2 8-6
SF: Addison/Hawkes d Rendall/Yencken 6-3 6-4

FI: Meryl Lister/Pat O'Hara Wood d. Lily Addison/Jack Hawkes 3-6 6-2 6-3

GIRLS

FI: Ruth Stephens d Audrey Clapperton 6-1 6-3

Event featured players from NSW, South Australia and Tasmania as well as the home state.

Note that Dot Rendall's first name was Dorothy.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #57 (Edited)
Week of December 20-26

December 23-24, Interstate matches – South Australia vs Western Australia, Perth, Australia (Grass)

South Australia d. Western Australia by 13 rubbers to 8

Friday, December 23

Flora Rowe (S.A.) d. Mildred McDougall 6-0 6-1
Kathleen Le Messurier (S.A.) d. Violet Mather 6-3 6-4
Mrs V.L. Adams (S.A.) d. Dolly Brook 6-1 6-1
Flossie Twelftree (S.A.) d. Mrs C.S. Stokes 6-0 6-1
Dorothy Weston (S.A.) d. Helen Fraser 6-2 6-1
Phyllis Richardson d. Eileen Rischbieth (S.A.) 6-0 6-3

Le Messurier/Rowe (S.A.) d. Fraser/McDougall 6-0 6-1
Brook/Mather d. Adams/Twelftree (S.A.) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Rischbieth/Weston (S.A.) d. Richardson/Stokes 6-2 7-9 14-12

Saturday, December 24, 1921

Le Messurier (S.A.) d. McDougall 6-2 6-0
Mather d. Rowe (S.A.) 8-6 8-6
Brook d. Twelftree (S.A.) 6-4 6-1
Fraser d. Rischbieth (S.A.) 6-2 3-6 6-2

Le Messurier/Rowe (S.A.) d. Richardson/Stokes 6-1 6-4
Brook/Mather d. Rischbieth/Weston (S.A.) 6-3 6-4
Adams/Twelftree (S.A.) d. Fraser/McDougall 6-2 6-3
Brook/Mather d. Le Messurier/Rowe (S.A.) 6-3 6-4
Adams/Twelftree (S.A.) d. Richardson/Stokes 7-5 6-2
Fraser/McDougall d. Rischbieth/Weston (S.A.) 5-7 8-6 6-2

-----

December 27-31, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand

FI: Nancy Curtis d. Marjorie Macfarlane ????

DF: Nancy Curtis/Mrs W Melody d. Marjorie Macfarlane/Mrs Marshall ????

MX: Nancy Curtis/Geoff Ollivier d. Mrs Marshall/Mr Bartlett ????

Double check location. Andrew Tas had Auckland.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #58 (Edited)
National Rankings

US National rankings for 1921:

1. Molla Mallory
2. Mary K. Browne
3. Marion Jessup
4. May Bundy
5. Eleanor Goss
--

14. Helen Wills
-----

Sectional rankings - California

1. Helen Baker*
2. Helen Wills
3. Anna McCune

* Helen Baker did not feature among the top twenty nationally ranked players,probably due to the fact that she did not leave the west coast during the season.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,462 Posts
began May 24, Brookline, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs B.E.Cole d. Cabot 6-3 6-0

DF: Mrs George W.Wightman/Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs B.E.Cole/Mrs F.H.Godfrey 6-4 2-6 6-2

MX: Mr & Mrs Wightman d. Bancroft/Henry Guild 6-8 6-1 6-2
 
41 - 60 of 418 Posts
Top