Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 414 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Intro and Summary

Summary by AndrewTas

Lenglen won her third Wimbledon, the French Closed and the World Hard Court Championships (both played in Paris). At Wimbledon Lenglen defeated Ryan 62 60 in the final challenge round at Wimbledon. At the World Hard Courts she defeated Mallory in the final. But the major event of the year was the second round match at the US Championships between Lenglen and Mallory. There was no seeding at the Championships so after receiving a first round walkover Lenglen met Mallory after little time in the US and little practice. Mallory won the first set 6-2 and was 10 and 30-0 up in the second when Lenglen started to weep and withdrew due to illness. Mallory dominated the USA grass court season, winning 6 tournaments including the US Championships, but another player burst on the scene who would dominant after Lenglen turned professional, her name Helen Wills.

Lenglen wins 8 singles events on the Riviera. Half of her 34 singles matches were 6-0 6-0. She lost 29 games in all!


Wallis Myers produced his first women's rankings for the 1921 season.

01 Suzanne Lenglen France--won 11 of 13 events. 39-1 match record (.975%)
02 Molla Mallory US
03 Mary Browne US
04 Elizabeth Ryan US
05 Kitty McKane England
06 May Sutton Bundy US
07 Irene Peacock South Africa.
08 Geraldine Beamish England
09 Eleanor Goss US
10 Marion Zinderstein Jessup US

------------------------------------------------

Suzane Lenglen's 1921 record:

Entered 15 tournaments in total.

Singles
Won 11 of 13 events. Defaults in 1 event and loses (retirement) to Molla Mallory at US Nationals.
39-1 match record, with 1 default. Drops only match from 1919 to 1926.

Doubles
Won 9 of 9 events entered. 7 events won with Elizabeth Ryan as partner.
29-0 match record.

Mixed
Won 9 of 13 events entered.
48-1 match record with 3 defaults
------------------------------------------------

Major thanks go out to Mark Ryan for much of this thread. His original results thread may be seen at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=421127
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Week of December 26-January 2
cCirca December 20, 1920-January 1, 1921, Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)
Venue: The Wanderers' Club

FI: Nellie Edwards d. Olive Winslow 6-0 3-6 6-2

DF: Mrs F. Gilbert/Mrs Robotham d. K. Johnson/J. Parker 6-3 6-1

MX: Mrs Douglas Robert Moor/Ivor Richardson d. Nellie Edwards/Bertram Floquet default

-----

Last week of December 1920 - January 3, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

SF: Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-2 6-8 6-1

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Marie Conquet 6-2 6-3

DF: Marie Conquet/Marie Danet d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 12-10 0-6 6-3

MX: Genevieve Cousins/Alfred Beamish (GB) d. Marie Conquet/Pierre Hirsch 6-4 6-2

-----

c. December 27 -January 3, 1921, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Violet Mather d. Miss McDougall 7-5 6-1

DF: Mrs Brook/Violet Mather d. Miss Richardson/Mrs Stuart 3-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Mrs Brook/Mr Hedeman d. Mrs Bell/Eaton 6-0 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Week of January 3-9

January 3-10, Beau Site First Meeting, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. M B Brown 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs R D Watson d. Miss Oswald Smith 6-4 6-3
1R: J Sanders d. Mrs P G Hurst 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: E Sanders d. Mrs Young 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. E Brehm 6-4 6-2
1R: M Septier d. Miss Hobson 6-1 6-2
1R: Sigrid Fick (Swe) d. Mrs Hausburg 6-1 6-1
1R: Blanche Colston (GB) d. Mrs Johnson 6-0 6-0

QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mrs R D Watson 6-0 6-0
QF: J Sanders d. E Sanders 6-1 3-6 6-2
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. M Septier 6-3 6-2
QF: Blanche Colston d. Sigrid Fick 6-1 6-2

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. J Sanders 6-0 6-0
SF: Blanche Colston d. Madeline O’Neill ????

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Blanche Colston (GB) 6-0 6-0

MX: Arthur Wallis Myers (GB)/Suzanne Lenglen d. F. M. B. Fisher (NZ)/Lady Sophie Wavertree (GB) 6-2 6-2

Suzanne won all four of her singles matches without losing a game.


-----

date unknown, Southern California Midwinter Tournament, Los Angeles, US
Venue: Wilshire Country Club

FI: Mary Browne d. Jessie Grieve 6-2 6-1

MX: Browne/Nat Browne d. Mrs May Bundy/Harvey Snodgrass 8-6 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Week of January 10-16

January 10-16, Carlton Club First Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

Singles (Draw=12)


1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. A Visart De Bocarme 6-0 6-0
1R: E Sanders d. Mme Legrain 6-1 7-5
1R: Madeline O'Neill (GB)-bye
1R: J Sanders-bye

1R: Blanche Colston-bye
1R: Mrs PG Hurst-bye
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Sigrid Fick 6-4 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Sylvia Jung 6-3 6-4

QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. E Sanders default
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. J Sanders 7-5 2-6 6-3
QF: Blanche Colston d. Mrs P G Hurst 6-0 6-0
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-0 6-2

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Madeline O’Neill 6-0 6-0
SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Blanche Colston 6-1 2-6 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-0 6-1

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Frank Fischer (NZ) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Lowe (GB) 6-1 6-1

Fischer's first name was Francis, but he preferred to be called by his initials of F.M.B. or Frank.

An illustration from La Vie au Grand Air in 1921, doubtless inspired by Suzanne Lenglen. The clothing is loose fitting, but stockings are still required wear.

 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Week of January 17-23

January 17-23, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. A Visart De Bocarme 6-0 6-1
1R: A M Stewart d. Mme Vuillermet 6-4 6-3
1R: Blanche Colston d. J Sanders 6-3 6-3
1R: Elsebeth Brehm d. Miss Kirkpatrick 6-1 7-5

1R: Sylvia Jung-bye
1R: Sigrid Fick d. Mrs Godfrey Fowler 6-1 6-1
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss Stewart 6-1 6-1
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs P G Hurst 6-3 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. A M Stewart 6-0 6-1
QF: Blanche Colston d. Elsebeth Brehm 6-0 6-1
QF: Sigrid Fick d. Sylvia Jung 8-6 6-3
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Blanche Colston 6-4 6-3
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Sigrid Fick 6-2 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 1-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Lowe (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) 6-1 6-3

 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Week of January 31-February 6

January 31-February 5, Heights Casino, Brooklyn, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Marie Wagner 6-2 6-1

DF: Eleanora Sears/Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs De Forest Candee/Mrs Rawson-Wood 6-2 8-6

-----

February 1-6, Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: Blanche Colston (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) default

MX: Jack Hillyard (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Gerald Millard (GB)/Blanche Colston (GB) default
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Week of February 7-13

February 7-14, Nice Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Place Mozart

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. L Seguin 6-1 6-2
1R: Blanche Colston d. Miss Hulburt 6-0 6-0
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M Smailes 6-0 6-0
1R: M Towler d. S Voet 6-1 6-2

1R: Helen Bourne-bye
1R: Eleanor Goss d. Elsebeth Brehm 6-1 6-0
1R: Sigrid Fick d. M Sichel 6-0 6-1
1RL Elizabeth Ryan d. G Namur 6-0 6-0

QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Blanche Colston 6-0 6-0
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M Towler 6-0 6-0
QF: Eleanor Goss d. Helen Bourne 6-1 6-0
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Sigrid Fick 6-1 6-2

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-0 6-0
SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Eleanor Goss 6-2 8-6

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-0 6-2

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Algernon Kingscote (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Lowe (GB) 6-2 6-4

-----

Ended February 13, French Closed Covered Courts, Paris, (Indoors on Wood)

SF: Germaine Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-4 6-2
SF: Daisy Speranza d. Mlle Lecaron 6-3 6-4

FI: Germaine Golding d. Daisy Speranza 6-2 6-2

DF: Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard d. Mme Danet/Marie Conquet 6-1 6-4

MX: Marie Conquet/Marcel Dupont d. Daisy Speranza/Etienne Micard 6-3 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Week of February 14-20

February 14-21, Carlton Club Second Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mrs H Nickerson 6-0 6-0
1R: S Voet d. M M Stewart 6-3 6-1
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Radcliffe 6-1 6-0
1R: “Miss Gully” d. Lady Rocksavage 6-3 7-5
1R: Elsebeth Brehm d. Mme De Teissier 6-0 6-0
1R: A M Stewart d. Miss Wood 6-2 6-2
1R: Sigrid Fick d. Mlle Legrain 6-0 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Weeta Donaldson 6-0 6-1

2R: Suzanne Lenglen d. S Voet 6-0 6-0
2R: Winifred Beamish d. Sylvia Jung 6-0 6-4
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Hausburg 6-0 6-0
2R: E Sanders d. D Aird 6-2 6-0

2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Y Valtier 6-0 6-1
2R: “Miss Gully” d. Elsebeth Brehm 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: A M Stewart d. P Cotgrave 6-1 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Sigrid Fick w/o

QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Winifred Beamish 6-1 6-0
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. E Sanders 6-0 6-0
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. “Miss Gully” 6-1 6-3
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. A M Stewart 6-1 6-3

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-0 6-0
SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O’Neill 6-3 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-0 6-2

Doubles

1R: Lenlgen/Ryan- bye

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d Miss Dallett/Me Le Grain 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Eleanor Goss (US) 6-0 6-1

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Algernon Kingscote (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Lowe (GB) 6-3 6-2

-----

??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. ????

DF: Vera Forum/Jutta Steenberg d. ????

MX: Agneta Goldschmidt/Charles Wennergren (Swe) d. ????
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Week of February 21-27

February 17-26, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)
Venue: The Adelaide Oval

QF: Flora Rowe d. Lorna Bollen 6-4 6-2
QF: Mrs Filsell d. Mildred McDougall 5-7 6-4 6-4
QF: Kath Le Messurier d. Anna Menz 6-2 6-2
QF: Violet Mather d. E. Davidson 6-3 2-6 6-1

SF: Rowe d. Filsell 6-2 6-2
SF: Mather d. Le Messurier 6-4 0-6 6-1

FI: Flora Rowe d. Violet Mather 4-6 6-2 6-4

Doubles


SF: Kath Le Messurier/Flora Rowe d. Mildred McDougall/Mrs Stuart 6-2 6-2
SF: Dolly Brook/Violet Mather d. Anna Menz/Dorothy Weston 6-2 6-2

FI: Kath Le Messurier/Flora Rowe d. Dolly Brook/Violet Mather 6-3 4-6 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF: Flora Rowe/Gar Hone d. Dolly Brook/Ivan Gibbs 9-7 6-4
SF: Kath Le Messurier/Roy Taylor d. Violet Mather/Douglas Braham 6-3 8-6

FI: Flora Rowe/Gar Hone d. Kath Le Messurier/Roy Taylor 6-4 6-3

Dolly Brook=Mrs Brook

-----

February 21-27, Bristol Tournament, Beaulieu-Sur-Mer, France (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Bristol

1R: M Bourne-bye
1R: Sigrid Fick-bye
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d Miss Butler 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Smailes d MA Wright 4-6 10-8 retired
1R: Miss Boyer-bye
1R: Mrs Warre d D Anderson 6-3 10-8
1R: Mme Le Cherpy-bye
1R: Eleanor Goss d Mrs E Berthoud 6-3 6-3

1R: Geraldine Beamish d Miss Winter 6-0 6-0
1R: ????
1R: Mrs G Winch-bye
1R: Miss Hamar Greenwood-bye
1R: Mlle Septier d Mrs Gracey 6-0 6-0
1R: Madeline O'Neil d Mlle Bologna 6-4 6-2
1R: Miss Bristed Miss BW Donaldson 6-3 10-8*
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d Miss Clayton 6-1 6-3

2R: Fick d Bourne 6-0 6-0
2R: Satterthwaithe d Smailes 6-0 6-0
2R: Warre d Boyer 7-9 6-4 6-3
2R: Le Cherpy d Goss default

2R: Beamish d ????
2R: Winch d Greenwood 6-1 7-5
2R: O'Neil d Septier 6-0 6-2
2R: Ryan d Bristed 6-0 6-0

QF: Satterthwaithe d Fick 6-2 6-2
QF: Warre d Le Cherpy 6-1 6-0
QF: Beamish d Winch 6-1 6-1
QF: Ryan d O'Neil 6-1 7-5

SF: Satterthwaithe d Warre 6-0 6-0
SF: Ryan d Beamish 7-5 5-7 7-5

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 retired

Doubles

1R: Lenglen/Ryan d PJ Anderson/BW Donaldson 6-1 6-1

2R: Lenglen/Ryan d Mlle Bower/Mme Le Cherny default
2R: Beamish/Satterwaithe d Berhoud/Bristed 6-0 6-1

?R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Eleanor Goss (US) d Clementine Churchill (GB)/Miss Greenwood (GB) ????*

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Sigrid Fick/Madeline O'Neill 6-1 6-3
SF: Chambers/Goss d Beamish/Satterthwaite 6-2 6-4

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Eleanor Goss (US) 6-0 6-0

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Algernon Kingscote (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) 6-3 6-0

Suzanne Lenglen did not play in the singles event at this tournament.

Clementine Churchill wrote with great excitement to her husband Winston on actually getting 4 games vs the world class Chambers and Goss. The letter was dated 26 February [Note the mispellings are Clementine's-not mine!]

"I must write at once to tell you of a most exciting event which happened yesterday and that is in the Open Women's Doubles Miss Greenwood (Hamar's sister who plays about the same as I do) and I actually got 4 games out of a sett playing against Mrs Lambert Chambers and Miss Gosse-(the runner up for the American Women's Championship)...

---Of course we thought we should not get a single game and determined just to hit hard and try not to look foolish or nervous. ...The audience were most sympathetic and clapped and urged us on. Mrs Lambert Chambers was very nice and kind to us, but I don't think she liked it as Mlle Lenglen was looking on mockingly.

---Of course it was an accident and will never occur again but we are both dizzy with glory and suffering from a swelled head. Our friends heaped congratulations on us as we left the court....

-----

Circa February 21-26, Florida State Championships, Palm Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Walsh d. Teresa Wood 6-1 6-1

DF: Katharine Force/Hazel Wightman d. Teresa Wood/Phyllis Walsh 6-4 4-6 8-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Week of February 28-March 6

February 28-March 6, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Festa Club

Singles (Draw=at least 44)

1R: Sigrid Fick d. Weeta Donaldson 6-0 6-0
1R: M Septier d. N Platt 5-7 6-1 6-1
1R: M Towler d. Helen Bourne 6-2 6-0
1R: Miss Wright d. Miss Wilkinson 6-4 6-2
1R: Winifred Beamish d. M Smailes 6-1 6-1
1R: Mabel Clayton d. Susannah Willford 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Phyllis Howkins d. Miss Layton Blunt 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Gracey d. Miss Jackson 6-3 6-2
1R: Eleanor Goss d. Miss Radcliffe 6-2 6-0
1R: Ruth Winch d. Miss Anderson 6-2 6-2
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss Greenwood 6-0 6-2
1R: Mlle Bologna d. S Voet 8-6 3-6 6-4

2R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Sigrid Fick 6-2 6-0
2R: M Towler d. Miss Wright 6-3 6-1
2R: G Bristed d. Lady Joan Capell 6-1 6-2
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss Rodocanachi 6-1 6-0
2R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Watson Munro 6-1 6-0

3R: Suzanne Lenglen d. M Septier 6-0 6-1
3R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mabel Clayton 6-1 6-4
3R: Phyllis Howkins d. Una Gracey 6-1 6-1
3R: G Bristed d. Mrs G Warre 6-1 6-0
3R: Madeline O’Neill d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-1 6-4
3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mlle Bologna 6-0 6-1

QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. M Towler 6-0 6-0
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Phyllis Howkins 6-2 6-0
QF: Eleanor Goss d. G Bristed 6-1 6-3
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-1

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Geraldine Beamish 6-1 6-0
SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Eleanor Goss 6-1 7-5

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-0

Doubles

1R Lenglen/Ryan- bye

2R Lenglen/Ryan d d Miss PJ Anderson/Miss BW Donaldson 6-0 6-1

QF Lenglen/Ryan d Mrs Clayton/Dorothy Shepherd 6-1 6-0

SF Lenglen/Ryan d Geraldine Beamish/Phyllis Howkins 6-1 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-3

MX: Algernon Kingscote (GB)/Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Gordon Lowe (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 8-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Week of March 7-13

March 5-14, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

QF: Sylvia Lance d. Leah Sinclair 6-3 6-3
QF: Annie Gray d. E. Bulkeley default
QF: Nell Lloyd d. Floris Saint-George 1-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Nellie Halley d. Grace Gray 6-0 6-0

SF: Lance d. A. Gray 8-6 6-0
SF: Halley d. Lloyd 7-5 6-1

FI: Sylvia Lance d. Nellie Halley 6-4 7-5

Doubles

SF: Nellie Halley/Sylvia Lance d. Mrs Hooton/Mrs Watkins 6-1 6-4
SF: Mrs H.R. Fuller/Floris Saint-George d. Nell Lloyd/Gwen Utz 6-3 6-0

FI: Nellie Halley/Sylvia Lance d. Mrs H.R. Fuller/Floris Saint-George 9-7 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Mrs H.R. Fuller/Clarence Todd d. Nell Lloyd/[A.A.Drive] default
SF: Sylvia Lance/Frank Peach d. Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach 7-5 0-6 6-4

FI: Mrs H.R. Fuller/Clarence Todd vs Sylvia Lance/Frank Peach

-----

March 5-12, Metropolitan Cricket Club Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)
Venue: The Albert Ground, Saint Kilda Road

QF: Esna Boyd d. Dorothy Rendall 6-1 6-1
QF: Dorothy Schlesinger d. Marjorie Mountain 6-3 6-4
QF: Jessie Salter d. P. Graham 6-1 6-3
QF: Violet Mather d. L. Cutting 14-12 6-3

SF: Boyd d. Schlesinger 8-6 6-3
SF: Mather d. Salter 6-4 5-7 6-4

FI: Esna Boyd d. Violet Mather 6-2 6-0

Doubles

SF: Esna Boyd/Dorothy Schlesinger d. M. Farnsworth/I. Morton 6-2 6-2
SF: E. Robinson/K. Westmoreland d. Vera Mathias/Marjorie Mountain 6-3 6-3

FI: Esna Boyd/Dorothy Schlesinger d. E. Robinson/K. Westmoreland 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Dorothy Schlesinger/Pat O’Hara Wood d. Marjorie Mountain/C.S. Buckley 6-2 6-4
SF: Esna Boyd/George Roberts d. Dorothy Rendall/Watson 5-7 6-1 6-1

FI: Dorothy Schlesinger/Pat O’Hara Wood d. Esna Boyd/George Roberts 6-2 6-2

-----

March 6-12, Women's Metropolitan Championships, New York City, New YorkUnited States (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Singles (Draw=40)

1R: Laura Mills d. L. B. Cattus 6-0 6-3
1R: Mrs. I. Hartmann d. V. Clinedinst 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs. G. B. Stanwix d. H. Niederman 6-1 6-2
1R: R. F. Maisel d Rosalie Evans default
1R: Martha Bayard d. Mrs. Walker Fulcher 6-1 6-0
1R: Ceres Baker d. Caroline Robinson 6-0 6-4
1R: Nora Meyer Schmitz ad. Mrs. M. D. Straffin default
1R: Julie Stenz d. Helene Hooker 6-4 6-3

2R: Helene Pollak Falk d. Mrs. N. Dain 6-1 6-0
2R: Helen Simpson d. Adelaide Hooker 8-6 6-2
2R: Lillian Scharman Hester d. Irene Samuelson 6-2 6-0
2R: Madeline Westervelt d. Mrs. Monal-Lesser default
2R: Mills d. Hartmann 6-2 6-0
2R: Stanwix d. Maisel 6-1 6-0
2R: Rene Christy d. Florence Havemeyer default
2R: Henriette Gawron d. Mrs. Nani Stehlin 6-2 6-2

2R: Bayard d. Baker 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Schmitz d. Stenz 3-6 9-7, 6-3
2R: Caroma Winn d. Mrs. N. H. Pritchard 6-1 6-0
2R: Florence Sheldon d. Marguerite Klanberg 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs. S. J. Strauss d. Mrs. E. C. Shost 4-6 8-6 7-5
2R: Mrs. E. H. Thompson d. Martha Belcher 6-0 6-0
2R: Mary Hurd d. Alice Bayard 7-5 6-2
2R: Olga Kaltenborn d. Mrs. Paul Martin 6-1 6-3

3R: Falk d. Simpson 6-4 6-0
3R: Hester d. Westervelt 6-1 6-2
3R: Mills d. Stanwix 7-5 6-2
3R: Christy d. Gawron 6-3 6-3

3R: M. Bayard d. Schmitz 6-1 6-1
3R: Winn d. Sheldon 6-2 6-1
3R: Strauss d. Thompson default
3R: Hurd d. Kaltenborn 6-2 6-2

QF: Falk d. Hester 7-5 6-4
QF: Mills d. Christy 6-1 6-1
QF: M. Bayard d. Winn 6-4 5-7 6-4
QF: Strauss d. Hurd 6-4 4-6 6-4

SF: Falk d. Mills 7-5 6-2
SF: M. Bayard d. Strauss 6-1 6-0

FI: Helene Falk d. Martha Bayard 6-2 6-4

DF: Julie Stenz/Marie Wagner d. Dorothy Briggs/Alletta Morris 6-2 6-1

-----

March 7-14, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 22)

1R Suzanne Lenglen-bye
1R: Mrs Irvin d. Miss Davis 6-4 6-4
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mlle Bologna w/o
1R: J Rodocanachi d. D Anderson 6-2 6-2
1R: G Bristed d. L Blunt 6-2 6-0
1R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Miss French 6-2 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Wilkinson 6-0 6-1

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Irvin 6-0 6-1
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. J Rodocanachi 6-3 6-0
2R: Mabel Clayton d. Suzanne Lenglen default
2R: Dorothy Shephard d. ????

2R: Winifred Beamish d. G Bristed 6-1 6-0
2R: Phyllis Howkins d. Miss Fletcher 6-0 6-1
2R: Phyllis Berthoud d. Miss Coath 6-1 6-1
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs H S Ross 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4 6-4
QF: Mabel Clayton d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-4 6-2
QF: Winifred Beamish d. Phyllis Howkins 6-0 6-1
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Phyllis Berthoud 6-1 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mabel Clayton 6-3 6-4
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Winifred Beamish 6-4 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-3

Doubles

1R Lenglen/Ryan-bye

QF Lenglen/Ryan d Miss Davies/Miss Fletcher 6-0 6-0

SF Lenglen/Ryan d Geraldine Beamish/Phyllis Satterwaite 6-1 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Howkins (GB)/Dorothy Shepherd (GB) 6-0 6-1

MX: Gordon Lowe (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Arthur Wallis Myers (GB)/Suzanne Lenglen default

Wallis Myers was suddenly recalled to London and could not play the mixed final. Suzanne withdrew from the singles after the draw was made.

Lenglen the great


 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Week of March 14-20

March 14-19, US Indoor Championships, Boston, Massachussetts, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

1R: Ann Sheafe Cole d. Mrs. John Fallon w.o.
1R: M. R. Lincoln d. Margaret Cooke w.o.
1R: Phyllis Walsh d. Martha Carey 6-3 6-4
1R: H. Hardwick d. Mrs. F. R. Estabrook 1-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs. F. H. Godfrey d. Mrs. S. M. Felton 6-, 6-3
1R: C. Burgess d. Mrs. Burnham Dell w.o.
1R: Mrs. T. H. Cabot d. Mrs. Charles Magrane 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs. A. C. Butler d. Mrs. W. H. Pritchard 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs. W. H. Trumbull Jr. d. Dorothy Dill 6-1, 6-1
1R: H. Kunhart bye
1R: Ruth Yerxa bye
1R: Mrs. C. H. Howell bye
1R: Mrs. S. T. Crawford bye
1R: Mrs. P. D. Campbell bye
1R: Mrs. F. W. Capper bye
1R: E. Godwin bye
1R: Molla Bjurstedt bye
1R: Leslie Bancroft bye
1R: Edith Sigourney bye
1R: Mrs. A. F. Sortwell bye
1R: Florence Ballin bye
1R: Ceres Baker bye
1R: Mrs. B. F. Stenz bye
1R: L. B. Cattus bye
1R: Marion Zinderstein d. Edith Penman 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs. H. Yerxa d. K. Greeley 6-0 6-0
1R: R. Newton ad. N. Winslow w.o.
1R: Mrs. Willian Endicott d. D. Van Slyck 6-4 8-6
1R: M. Bayard d. J. Gott 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs. D. C. Mills d. Gretchen Ginn 6-0 6-4
1R: Anna Fuller d. Mrs. Lester Watson 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs. J. L. Bremer d. C. P. Robinson 6-2 6-3

2R: Sheafe Cole d. Lincoln 6-2 6-1
2R: Walsh d. Hardwick 6-1 6-1
2R: Godfrey d. Burgess 6-1 6-1
2R: Cabot d. Butler 7-5 6-4
2R: Trumbull d. Kunhart 6-2 6-1
2R: R. Yerxa d. Howell 6-3 8-6
2R: Crawford d. Campbell 1-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Capper d. Godwin 6-3, 6-1
2R: Bjurstedt d. Bancroft 6-1 6-0
2R: Sigourney advanced by walkover versus Sortwell
2R: Ballin d. Baker 2-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Stenz d. Cattus 6-0 6-1
2R: Zinderstein d. Mrs. Yerxa 6-0 6-0
2R: Newton d. Endicott 1-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Bayard d. Mills 7-5, 6-4
2R: Fuller d. Bremer 4-6 7-5 7-5

3R: Sheafe Cole d. Walsh 6-1 7-5
3R: Godfrey d. Cabot 6-4 6-4
3R: Trumbull d. R. Yerxa 6-2 6-0
3R: Crawford d. Capper 6-2 6-0
3R: Bjurstedt d. Sigourney 3-6 6-0 6-3
3R: Ballin d. Stenz 8-6, 9-7
3R: Zinderstein d. Newton 6-0 6-1
3R: Bayard d. Fuller 6-2 6-0

QF: Sheafe Cole d. Godfrey 6-1 6-3
QF: Trumbull d. Crawford 6-2 6-1
QF: Bjurstedt d. Ballin 6-2 6-0
QF: Zinderstein d. Bayard 6-2 6-3

SF: Sheafe Cole d. Trumbull 6-0 6-1
SF: Bjurstedt d. Zinderstein Jessup McLure 7-5 5-7 6-4

FI: Molla Mallory d Ann Cole 6-2 6-0

Doubles
1R: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman/ Marion Zinderstein bye
1R: Mrs. Chandler / Mrs. Washburn bye
1R: Niles / Mrs. S. M. Felton bye
1R: Blanchard / Mrs. J. L. Bremer bye
1R: Mrs. F. H. Godfrey / Ann Sheafe Cole d. Russell / Mrs. C. H. Howell w.o.
1R: Kunhardt / Margaret Cooke d. N. Winslow / Edith Penman 6-1 6-4
1R: Leslie Bancroft/ Phyllis Walsh d. C. Burgess / J. Gott 6-1 6-2
1R: Gretchen Ginn / Martha Carey d. C. P. Robinson / L. B. Cattus 8-6 6-0
1R: Molla Bjurstedt / Mrs. L. Morris bye
1R: Mrs. Huntoon / Wilcox bye
1R: Florence Ballin / Mrs. D. C. Mills bye
1R: R. Newton / Bremer bye
1R: Edith Sigourney / Mrs. T. H. Cabot d. Mrs. Farmer / M. R. Lincoln 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs. B. F. Stenz / Mrs. W. H. Pritchard d. Mrs. William Endicott / Mrs. A. C. Butler 6-1 6-1
1R: M. Bayard / Ceres Baker d. Mrs. W. H. Trumbull / Mrs. Charles Magrane 6-3 9-7
1R: Anna Fuller / Mrs. P. D. Campbell d. Mrs. Lester Watson / Dorothy Dill 6-0 6-0

2R: Wightman / Zinderstein d. Chandler / Washburn 6-0 6-0
2R: Niles / Felton d. Blanchard / Bremer 6-1 6-2
2R: Godfrey / Sheafe Cole d. Kunhardt / Cooke 6-3 7-5
2R: Bancroft / Walsh d. Ginn / Carey 6-1 3-6 6-3
2R: Bjurstedt / Morris d. Huntoon / Wilcox 6-2 6-0
2R: Ballin / Mills d. Newton / Bremer 6-1 6-1
2R: Sigourney / Cabot d. Stenz / Pritchard 6-4 6-2
2R: Bayard / Baker d. Fuller / Campbell 6-2 6-0


QF: Wightman / Zinderstein d. Niles / Felton 6-1 6-3
QF: Godfrey / Sheafe Cole d. Bancroft / Walsh 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Bjurstedt Mallory / Morris d. Ballin / Mills 6-3 6-4
QF: Sigourney / Cabot d. Bayard / Baker 6-2 6-0

SF: Wightman / Zinderstein d. Godfrey / Sheafe Cole 6-2 6-1
SF: Bjurstedt / Morris d. Sigourney / Cabot 6-4, 3-6, 7-5

FI: Hazel Wightman/Marion Zinderstein d. Molla Mallory/Mrs L. Morris 6-3 7-5

Mixed doubles
1R: R. Norris Williams 2d / Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. H. H. Bundy / Leslie Bancroft 6-0 6-2
1R: Burnham Dell / Mrs. S. M. Felton 2nd d. L. B. Rice / Mrs. F. H. Godfrey 4-6 6-4 11-9
1R: J. Brookes Fenno / Rosamond Newton d. A. C. Butler / Mrs. A. C. Butler 6-4 7-5
1R: L. P. Frost, Jr. / Louise G. Cattus d. F. H. Godfrey / Dorothy Dill 6-4 6-3
1R: Morris Duane / Martha Bayard d. M. Bradlee / Mrs. D. C. Mills w.o.
1R: John S. Nicholl / Florence Ballin bye?
1R: Josiah Wheelwright / Mrs. T. H. Cabot d. F. T. Pratt / Ann Fuller 6-3 6-4
1R: J. R. Morse / Mrs. B. F. Stenz d. C. McR. Winslow / Natalle Winslow 6-0 6-1
1R: Bill Tilden / Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Irving C. Wright / Ann Sheafe Cole 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R: N. W. Niles / Mrs. N. W. Niles d. D. S. Niles / Caroline P. Robinson 6-4 6-0
1R: E. W. Feibleman / Cleres Baker bye
1R: T. B. Plimpton / Mrs. Walter H. Trumbull, Jr. d. W. T. Richards / Jessie Gott 6-2 6-1
1R: H. C. Johnson / Phyllis Walsh d. N. M. Vose / Mrs. W. C. Huntoon 6-0 6-0
1R: Leon De Turenne / Mrs. L. G. Morris d. W. E. Porter / Mrs. William Endicott 6-3 6-1
1R: H. Guild / Marion Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. G. Guild / Mrs. W. H. Pritchard 6-1 6-2
1R: A. N. Reggio / Edith Sigourney d. Robert Mark / Ruth Yerxa w.o.

2R: Williams / Wightman d. Dell / Felton 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Fenno / Newton d. Frost / Cattus 6-3 6-1
2R: Duane / Bayard d. Nicholl / Ballin 8-6 7-5
2R: Wheelwright / Cabot d. Morse / Stenz 6-2 6-1
2R: Tilden / Bjurstedt d. Niles / Niles 6-1 6-2
2R: Feibleman / Baker d. Plimpton / Trumbull 6-0 6-3
2R: Johnson / Walsh d. Turenne / Morris 6-0 6-1
2R: Guild / Zinderstein d. Reggio / Sigourney 6-2 6-2

QF: Williams / Wightman d. Fenno / Newton 6-3 6-2
QF: Duane / Bayard d. Wheelwright / Cabot 6-1 6-2
QF: Tilden / Bjurstedt d. Feibleman / Baker 6-3 6-2
QF: Johnson / Walsh d. Guild / Zinderstein 2-6 6-4 6-2

SF: Williams / Wightman d. Duane / Bayard 6-0 6-3
SF: Tilden / Bjurstedt d. Johnson / Walsh 6-2 6-1

FI: Bill Tilden/Molla Mallory d. Richard Norris Williams/Hazel Wightman 6-2 6-1


-----

March 14-21, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Place Mozart

Singles (Draw=at least 24)

1R: M Septier d. Mlle Legrain 6-3 6-4
1R: Mabel Clayton d. M A Wright 5-7 6-0 6-4
1R: M Sichel d. D Anderson 6-3 6-2
1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. NQ Platt 6-1 6-0
1R: Sigrid Fick d. M Gondoin 6-1 6-2
1R: Phyllis Radcliffe d. M Smailes 6-4 6-0
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. F M Howkins 6-1 6-1
1R: Miss Rodocanachi d. G Namur 6-1 6-2

2R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Phyllis Howkins 6-2 6-1
2R: Sigrid Fick d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-3 10-8
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. R Cantenot 6-0 6-0
2R: Miss Rodocanachi d. Weeta Donaldson 6-0 2-6 10-8

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1 6-1
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. M Sichel 6-1 6-0
2R: M Septier d. Mabel Clayton 6-4 6-1
2R: Phyllis Radcliffe d. ????

QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Sigrid Fick 6-0 6-0
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Rodocanachi 6-1 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Geraldine Beamish 6-2 6-4
QF: M Septier d. Phyllis Radcliffe 6-0 5-7 9-7

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-1
SF: M Septier d. Elizabeth Ryan default

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. M. Septier 6-1 6-1

Doubles

1R Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d FA Jackson/MA Wright 6-1 6-0

QF Lenglen/Ryan d A Rodocanachi/EL Wikinson 6-1 6-1

SF Lenglen/Ryan d PM Radcliffe/NQ Redcliffe Platt 6-0 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-2

MX: Count Mikhail Soumarokoff/Suzanne Lenglen d. Jack Hillyard (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-2

-----

Circa late March, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Won by Gertrud Hagelin

MX: Frl Achelis/Won by Robert Spies
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Week of March 21-27

March 21-28, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 26)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-0
1R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Miss Stewart 6-3 6-2
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Doris Craddock 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: N Platt d. F M Halkett 6-4 6-2
1R: Honor Woolrych d. Miss Sidebottom 7-5 6-4
1R: Sylvia Jung d. P Cotgrave 6-8 6-0 6-3
1R: Lady Farnham d. Lady Rocksavage 4-6 6-2 1-0
1R: Phyllis Radcliffe d. L Davenport 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs Boileau Goad 6-0 6-3
1R: Weeta Donaldson d. A Visart De Bocarme 6-2 6-4

Missing the 2R

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-1 6-3
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. N Platt w/o
QF: Honor Woolrych d. M M Stewart 2-6 6-1 6-0
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Wilkinson 6-0 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4 6-3
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Honor Woolrych 6-1 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 7-5 6-2

Doubles


1R Suzanne Lengeln/Elizabeth Ryan-bye

QF Lenglen/Ryan d Doris Craddock/Lady Sophie Wavertree default

SF Lenglen/Ryan d Geraldine Beamish/Phyllis Satterwaite 6-0 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Howkins (GB)/Dorothy Shepherd (GB) 6-0 6-3

MX: Jack Hillyard (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Conte Giovanni Balbi (Ity)/Dorothy Shepherd (GB) 6-2 7-5

Lenglen planned on entering mixed with Lord Rocksavage but he became ill. They withdrew before the draw was made.

-----

March 19-31, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

QF: Gladys Brownell d. Robina Bushby 6-4 6-2
QF: Kathleen Pardey d. Anne Humphreys 6-3 3-6 8-6
QF: Miss Holt d. Miss Henry 3-6 6-5 6-3
QF: Jessie Keltie d. G. Archer 6-5 6-3

SF: Brownell d. Pardey 6-5 6-2
SF: Keltie d. Holt 6-1 6-5

FI: Gladys Brownell d. Jessie Keltie 4-6 6-5 6-4

Doubles

SF: Connie Scott/Millie Scott d. Maud Bushby/Robina Bushby 5-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Mrs P.A. Harrison/M. Nichols d. Miss Bell/Alice McMahon 6-2 6-4

FI: Connie Scott/Millie Scott d. Mrs P.A. Harrison/M. Nichols 2-6 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles


SF: Robina Bushby/Robert Berriman d. D.G. Cummins/Roy Crawford 6-3 6-1
SF: Lesley Johnson/Eric Johnson d. Miss Holt/Frank Stephens 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Robina Bushby/Robert Berriman d. Lesley Johnson/Eric Johnson 6-1 6-3

Note the strange 6-5 scores. Are these correct?
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Week of March 28-April 3

March 24-April 2, South African Championships, Bloemfontein, South Africa (Clay)

QF: Nellie Edwards d. J. Parker 6-3 7-5
QF: Miss Kellar d. Miss Zeederberg 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF: Irene Moor d. Mrs Ellis (Rho) 6-2 6-2
QF: Mrs W.F. du Plessis d. Mrs Hall default

SF: Edwards d. Kellar 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: du Plessis d. Moor 7-5 3-6 8-6

FI: Nellie Edwards d. Mrs W.F. du Plessis 6-1 6-2

DF: Miss Kellar/Marguerite Versfeld d. Mrs Ellis (Rho)/Miss Gradwell (Rho) 7-5 6-3

MX: Nellie Edwards/Louis Raymond d. Marguerite Versfeld/R.F. Le Sueur 6-1 6-1

-----

March 28-April 3, Cannes Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=at least 28)

1R: Phyllis Howkins d. Molly Mann 6-1 6-0
1R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs Goad 6-0 6-3
1R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs Hausburg d. Miss Young 3-6 7-5 6-1
1R: J Sanders d. N Platt 6-1 7-5
1R: E Sanders d. Mrs Farley 6-1 6-4
1R: Winifred Beamish d. Miss Marsh 6-0 6-1
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. D Anderson 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs L Dermer d. Honor Woolrych 7-5 4-6 6-0
1R: A Visart De Bocarme d. Elizabeth Ryan w/o
1R: Mrs Boyd d. P Cotgrave 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Phyllis Radcliffe 6-1 6-1

2R: Phyllis Howkins d. Miss Eastwood 6-0 6-1
2R: Doris Craddock d. ????
2R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Mrs Hausburg 6-2 6-0
2R: J Sanders d. E Sanders 6-3 6-3

2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Madeline O’Neill 6-3 6-1
2R: A Visart De Bocarme d. Mrs Boyd 6-0 6-1
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. ????
2R: Mrs L Dermer d. ????

QF: Phyllis Howkins d. Doris Craddock 6-1 6-2
QF: Dorothy Shepherd d. J Sanders 6-3 6-0
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. A Visart De Bocarme 6-0 6-2
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d Mrs L Dermer 6-0 6-0

SF: Phyllis Howkins d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-4 8-6
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Geraldine Beamish 6-4 6-4

FI: Phyllis Howkins (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 2-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Mrs Elwes (GB)/Nigel Jones (GB) 6-2 6-4

Exhibiton mixed doubles match

Suzanne Lenglen/King Manuel (Sp) d.Geraldine Beamish (GB)/ King Gustav (Swd) 6-2 6-2

-----

began March 27, Cuban Championships, Havana

FI: Miss R.Sardino d. Miss Garrigo 6-2 6-1

-----

March 31-April 6, Oran Lawn Tennis Club, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Mme Girou-Perez d. Mlle Giraud 6-3 6-2

MX:Mlle L'Hullier/ Jean Kruger d. Mme Sellier/J. Duquesnay 6-4 7-5

-----

March 28-April 4 Dulwich Gallery Tournament, Dulwich, England, GB (Clay)
Venue: Dulwich Hard Courts (once known as Dulwich Farm).

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Blanche Colston 3-6 6-2 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Week of April 4-10

April 2-10, World Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=6)


1R: Elsebeth Brehm d. Agnete Goldschmidt 8–6 6–3
1R: Vera Forum-bye
1R: Ebba Meyer-bye
1R: Jutta Steenberg d. Asta Meyer 6–2 6–4

SF: Brehm d. Forum 6–1 7–5
SF: Meyer d. Steenberg 6–2 10–8

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. Ebba Meyer 6-2 6-4

Doubles (Draw=3)


1R: Elsebeth Brehm/Ebba Meyer d. Mrs Holm/Asta Meyer 7–5 6–0

FI: Elsebeth Brehm/Ebba Meyer d. Vera Forum/Jutta Steenberg 6-2 4-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=9)

1R: Vera Forum/Fr. Morville d. Asta Meyer/Boris Schildt (Fin) 6–4 6–8 6–2

QF: Ebba Meyer/Mr Dybda d. ???? default
QF: Elsebeth Brehm/Erik Tegner d. Miss Warburg/Olaf Lindstrøm 2–6 6–2 6–4
QF: Agnete Goldschmidt/Harald Waagepetersen d. Jutta Steenberg/P. Hildebrandt 6–4 6–3
QF: Forum/Morville d. Engelbrecht Holm/Runar Granholm (Fin) 6–3 6–3

SF: Brehm/Tegner d. Meyer/Dybdal 6–3 6–3
SF: Goldschmidt/Harald Waagepetersen d. Forum/Morville 6–4 6–3

FI: Elsebeth Brehm/Erik Tegner d. Agnete Goldschmidt/Harald Waagepetersen 6–2 6–2

Presumably one more couple had entered, got a first round bye, and withdrew from the quarterfinals, so Meyer/Dybdal got a w.o. in the quarterfinals, but that was not mentioned in the source.

See also https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/VM_i_t...kket_bane_1921.

An all Danish field on the women's side.

-----

April 5-11, Metropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 21)


1R: Phyllis Howkins (GB) d. Miss Fraser 6-1 6-0
1R: Sylvia Jung d. Mrs L Dermer 6-0 5-7 7-5
1R: J. Sanders d. Mrs Marsh 6-2 6-3
1R: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Miss Paul 6-1 6-2
1R: Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Molly Mann 6-1 6-0

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. E. Sanders 6-1 6-0
2R: Doris Craddock d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-2
2R: M Smailes d. Lady Farnham 3-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Phyllis Howkins d. Mrs Boileau Goad 6-0 6-0
2R: Sylvia Jung d. J Sanders 0-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Sigrid Fick w/o

QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. D Anderson w/o
QF: Doris Craddock d. M Smailes 6-1 6-3
QF: Phyllis Howkins d. Sylvia Jung 6-1 6-2
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-3

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Doris Craddock 6-2 6-3
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Phyllis Howkins 6-3 6-2

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GB) and Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) divided the prizes.

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-4 4-6 6-3

-----

Circa early April, Tunisian Championships, Tunis? Tunisia (Clay)

FI: Won by Simone Piétra

DF: Won by Blanche Piétra/Simone Piétra

MX: Won by Simone Piétra/Alfred Mignard
-----
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Week of April 11-17

April 7-16, British Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Dorothy Holman d. E Besso 6-1 6-3
1R: Blanche Colston d. Annie Cobb 7-5 6-1
1R: Una Gracey-bye
1R: Mrs Jackson-bye

1R: Kitty McKane-bye
1R: E Tighe-bye
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. M Tighe 6-1 6-2
1R: Irene Peacock (SA) d. Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-2 6-0

QF: Dorothy Holman d. Blanche Colston 6-3 6-0
QF: Una Gracey d. Mrs Jackson 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: E Tighe d. Kitty McKane default
QF: Irene Peacock d. Peggy Dransfield 6-0 6-1

SF: Dorothy Holman d. Una Gracey 6-4 6-2
SF: Irene Peacock d. E Tighe 6-3 6-1

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Irene Peacock (SA) 6-1 3-6 6-4

MX: Irene Peacock (SA)/Frank Fischer (NZ) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Arthur M. Lovibond (US) 6-0 7-5


Holder Elizabeth Ryan did not defend her singles or mixed (with Randolph Lycet) titles.

-----

April 11-16, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay?)

FI: Molla Mallory d. Marion Zinderstein 7-5 6-1

DF: Edith Sigourney/Marion Zinderstein d. Ann Cole/Mrs F. Godfrey 3-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Marion Zinderstein/S. Howard Voshell d. Molla Mallory/ Beals Wright 3-6 6-4 6-4

-----

April 11-18, Carlton Club Third Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

Singles (Draw=25)


1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mrs L Dermer 6-1 6-1
1R: A Visart De Bocarme d. Honor Woolrych 6-2 6-1
1R: Doris Craddock d. J Sanders 9-7 8-6
1R: M Smailes d. D Anderson 6-0 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. E Sanders 6-0 6-2
1R: F M Howkins d. Mrs Marsh 6-1 6-0
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss Young 6-0 6-1
1R: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs Boileau Goad 6-0 6-1
1R: Miss Butler d. M Hunnewell 6-3 6-2

2R: Suzanne Lenglen d. A Visart De Bocarme 6-0 6-0
2R: Doris Craddock d. M Smailes 6-3 6-1
2R: Aurea Edgington d. F M Howkins 6-1 6-0
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Lady Farnham 6-0 6-1

2R: Winifred Beamish d. Sylvia Jung 6-4 6-2
2R: Mrs Burden d. Miss Orr Lewis 6-3 6-1
2R: Phyllis Howkins d. Miss Butler 6-1 6-0
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Lady H Gordon Lennox 6-0 6-0

QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Doris Craddock 6-0 6-0
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-4
QF: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs Burden w/o
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Phyllis Howkins 8-6 6-0

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Aurea Edgington 6-0 6-2
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Geraldine Beamish 8-6 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Suzanne Lenglen/Lord Rocksavage default

Lord Rocksavage had to leave in his car with a view to breaking a speed record, so could not play the final.

 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Week of April 18-24


April 21-23, Ojai Valley Championships, Nordhoff, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Miss Bryant 6-3 6-2

DF: Ethel Bruce/Marion Williams d. Mrs C. McNamara/Grace Mungen 6-1 6-2

MX: Mary K. Browne/Nathaniel Browne d. Ethel Bruce/Thomas Bundy 6-1 1-6 6-3

The winners of the mixed doubles event were brother and sister; the runners-up were brother-in-law and sister-in-law.

-----

April 18-21, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA (Clay?)

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs J. Bailey 6-0 6-0

MX: Ichiya Kumagae (Jpn)/Marion Zinderstein d. K.W. Simmons/Mrs F. Cunningham 6-2 6-0

-----

April 18-23, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 49)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs J H King 6-0 6-0
1R: Mabel Clayton d. D Scott 6-1 6-1
1R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Joan Austin 6-3 6-1
1R: M L Stevenson d. E Simmonds 9-7 6-1
1R: K A Todd d. Mrs S Nuthall 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs A Bennett d. F A Symon 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Elliot d. Mrs Westcott 6-2 6-4
1R: M Y Pearce d. D Crowe 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Jackson d. P M Stevenson 6-0 2-6 6-4
1R: Annie Cobb d. J Wardell 6-0 6-4
1R: Mrs Bruce May d. Aurea Edgington w/o
1R: Mrs M Guyer d. A M Head 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Una Gracey d. Mrs B G Woodhouse 6-2 6-2
1R: M Taylor d. Mrs W M Spurrier 6-2 6-4
1R: Enid Head d. Peggy Ingram 6-4 12-10
1R: Blanche Colston d. “Miss Putney” w/o
1R: Irene Peacock d. L M Fyson 6-1 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mabel Clayton 6-1 6-4
2R: Miss Mercer d. ????
2R: Doris Craddock d. ????
2R: Nancy Palmer d. Mrs E R Atkey 2-6 6-2 9-7
2R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. M L Stevenson 6-3 7-5
2R: K A Todd d. Mrs A Bennett 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Elliot d. M Y Pearce 6-8 6-1 6-2
2R: D Murly Gotto d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-2 6-2

2R: Mrs AM THomas d. ????
2R: R Foulger d. I Winston 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Jackson d. Annie Cobb 6-0 9-7
2R: Evelyn Colyer d. ????
2R: Mrs Bruce May d. Mrs M Guyer 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Una Gracey d. M Taylor 7-9 6-2 6-2
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Enid Head 7-9 6-3 6-4
2R: Irene Peacock d. ????

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Mercer 8-6 6-2
3R: Doris Craddock d. Nancy Palmer 6-2 6-3
3R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. K A Todd 6-3 6-2
3R: Mrs Elliot d. D Murly Gotto 6-2 6-2

3R: R Foulger d. Mrs A M Thomas 6-2 6-3
3R: Evelyn Colyer d. Mrs Jackson 3-6 8-6 6-3
3R: Mrs Bruce May d. Una Gracey 6-1 7-5
3R: Irene Peacock d. Peggy Dransfield 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Doris Craddock 7-5 6-4
QF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Mrs Elliot 6-1 6-1
QF: R Foulger d. Evelyn Colyer 6-2 6-4
QF: Irene Peacock d. Mrs Bruce May 6-3 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-2 6-3
SF: Irene Peacock d. R Foulger 6-0 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Irene Peacock (SA) 6-4 6-1

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Craddock/Irene Peacock (SA) 6-4 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Mabel Clayton/F. Donisthorpe 6-2 6-1

-----

April 10-24, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: Maud Farquharson d. Gloria Stuart 6-2 6-0

DF: Maud Farquharson/Mrs Horne d. Amy Beckwith/Pearl Beckwith 3-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Maud Farquharson/John B. Kilburn d. Major Ralph Fink/Moira Fink 2-6 6-2 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of April 25-May 1

April 23-30, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
Venue: The Double Bay Courts

[The following three draws are more or less complete]

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Louie Bury d. Leah Sinclair 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs Hale d. D. Taylor 6-1 6-3
1R: Marjorie Mountain d. Gwen Varley 6-1 6-1
1R: Nell Lloyd d. Gwen McQuade default
1R: Annie Gray d. L. Williamson 6-0 6-2

2R: Mall Molesworth d. Bury 6-3 6-3
2R: Minnie Goodman d. Gladys Dive 6-3 7-5
2R: Emily Roe d. Mellicent McArthur 6-4 2-6 7-5
2R: Floris Saint-George d. Rosemary White default

2R: Nellie Halley d. Hale 6-2 6-1
2R: Lloyd d. Mountain 6-4 6-2
2R: Gray d. Mrs Grant 6-0 6-1
2R: Sylvia Lance d. Miss Fowler 6-0 6-0

QF: Molesworth d. Goodman 6-0 6-3
QF: Saint-George d. Roe 4-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Halley d. Lloyd 6-3 6-4
QF: Lance d. Gray 7-5 6-3

SF: Molesworth d. Saint-George 6-2 6-1
SF: Lance d. Halley 6-4 6-4

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Sylvia Lance 6-2 6-4

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Louie Bury/Marjorie Mountain d. Margaret Docker/Minnie Goodman 6-3 6-3
1R: Mary Cooling/Patricia Meaney d. Lorna Bull/Mary Harrington 6-4 7-5
1R: Miss Fowler/Mrs Henry d. Mrs Menzies/Leah Sinclair 6-4 9-7
1R: Nellie Halley/Sylvia Lance d. Annie Gray/M. Smith 6-2 6-3
1R: Annie Baker-Ford/Mall Molesworth d. Gladys Dive/Marjorie Thitchener 6-2 7-5
1R: Nell Lloyd/Emily Roe d. D. White/F. White 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Hale/Agnes Warburton d. Miss Cummins/Miss de Lough 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs H.R. Fuller/Floris Saint-George d. Mrs Barnes/Miss Robb 6-0 6-3

QF: Bury/Mountain d. Cooling/Meaney 6-2 6-2
QF: Halley/Lance d. Fowler/Henry 6-3 6-2
QF: Baker-Ford/Molesworth d. Lloyd/Roe 6-3 6-4
QF: Fuller/Saint-George d. Hale/Warburton 6-3 6-2

SF: Bury/Mountain d. Halley/Lance 4-6 7-5 10-8
SF: Fuller/Saint-George d. Baker-Ford/Molesworth 8-6 4-6 6-3

FI: Louie Bury/Marjorie Mountain d. Mrs H.R. Fuller/Floris Saint-George 1-6 6-1 7-5

Mixed Doubles (Draw=11)


1R: Mrs Henry/James Fitzgerald d. Gladys Dive/Wilfred Dive 6-4 6-4
1R: Jessie Watson/Alec Carmichael d. Marjorie Mountain/Russell Keays 6-4 6-4
1R: Mall Molesworth/Jack Hawkes d. Annie Gray/Jack Clemenger 6-1 6-2

QF: Mrs H.R. Fuller/Clarence Todd d. Mellicent McArthur/Rupert Wertheim 7-5 6-3
QF: Sylvia Lance/Frank Peach d. Charmian Munro/G. Munro default
QF: Henry/Fitzgerald d. Patricia Meaney/Jack Willard 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Moleworth/Hawkes d. Watson/Carmichael 6-3 6-2

SF: Fuller/C. Todd d. Lance/F. Peach 6-2 6-1
SF: Molesworth/Hawkes d. Henry/Fitzgerald 6-2 6-3

FI: Mrs H.R. Fuller/Clarence Todd d. Mall Molesworth/Jack Hawkes default

From ‘The Sunday Times’ [Sydney], May 1, 1921:

The concluding day of the New South Wales Championships at Double Bay yesterday was marred by the non-appearance of Jack Hawkes, who strained a tendon on Friday when playing Ronald Thomas. As a result, he had to forfeit his singles championships and mixed doubles championship engagements. It was at first feared that the injury was serious, but Mr Hawkes (senior) last night said that the doctor, on further examination, declared that he would be quite well again in a fortnight.

-----

April 25-30, London Country Club Tournament, Hendon, London, England (Clay)
Venue: London Country Club

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Winifred Beamish d. “Elsie Glee” 6-0 6-0
1R: Irene Peacock d. M G Kidd 6-0 6-0
1R: N Gilchrist d. Mabel Clayton w/o
1R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. K A Frischer 6-1 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs A M Head 6-1 6-1
2R: R Foulger d. Mrs W P Keays w/o
2R: Winifred Beamish d. Irene Peacock 6-4 10-8
2R: Blanche Colston d. Louise Bull 4-6 6-3 6-0

2R: Aurea Edgington d. Peggy Ingram 6-1 6-3
2R: Una Gracey d. Miss Reay 6-0 6-0
2R: Doris Craddock d. Betty Dix 6-1 6-2
2R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. N Gilchrist 6-2 6-3

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. R Foulger 6-2 6-2
QF: Winifred Beamish d. Blanche Colston 6-0 6-1
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Una Gracey 6-1 6-1
QF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Doris Craddock 8-6 7-9 6-3

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Winifred Beamish 6-3 6-1
SF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-2 6-2

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane 6-2 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Carl-Eric von Braun (Swe) d. Ethel Larcombe/Gordon Lowe 6-3 6-3

-----

April 25-30, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Festa Courts

Singles (Draw=at least 12)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Miss Oxlade 6-0 6-0
1R: M Smailes d. Mlle Floresco 6-2 6-1
1R: Mlle Bologna d. M Septier w/o
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Elliot 6-0 6-0

QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. M Smailes 6-0 6-0

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mlle Bologna 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Suzanne Lenglen (Fra)/Charles Aeschliman (Swt) 5-7 6-4 2-2 retired

Lenglen's only defeat all year in mixed doubles.

-----
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,092 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Week of May 2-8

May 2-8, Marseilles, France (Clay)

FI: Helene Contostavlos d. Mlle Zarif 6-0 6-1

MX: Mlle Zarif/Marcel Dupont d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Jean-Richard Le Besnerais 6-4 6-2

-----

May 2-9 Hurlingham Hard Courts, Hurlingham, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 45)

1R: Aurea Edgington d. Betty Dix 6-0 6-2
1R: Blanche Colston d. Mrs H J Philpot 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Bruce May d. Mrs A M Thomas 6-2 6-1
1R: Eleanor Rose d. Nancy Palmer 3-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Mrs N Hart d. Mrs C Wilkinson 9-7 6-0
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. J Martyn 6-4 6-3
1R: Miss Challenor Smith d. E Tighe default
1R: K A H Todd d. E Besso 6-1 6-1
1R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. “Elsie Glee” 6-0 6-1
1R: E Mercer d. Mrs W P Keays 6-3 6-3
1R: Louise Bull d. M Bersey 6-2 6-1
1R: Una Gracey d. Miss MacMorran 6-3 6-2
1R: Mabel Clayton d. Mrs A Bennett default

2R: Aurea Edgington d. Peggy Dransfield 6-3 6-0
2R: Blanche Colston d. Mrs Bruce May 6-3 6-3
2R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs N Hart 6-0 6-1
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. N Rodocanachi 6-3 5-7 6-2
2R: Mrs S Nuthall d. I Hayward 6-4 6-3
2R: Peggy Ingram d. Mrs Toye 6-3 7-5
2R: Mrs A M Head d. M G Kidd 6-0 6-3
2R: D M B Crowe d. Mrs Martens 6-0 6-3

2R: Margaret McKane d. ????
2R: Helen Eddis d. M L Stevenson 6-4 6-3
2R: R Foulger d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-0 6-1
2R: Miss Dunsterville d. Mrs G MacCaw 8-6 6-1
2R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. E Mercer 6-3 6-1
2R: K A H Todd d. Miss Challenor Smith default
2R: Louise Bull d. Una Gracey 6-3 6-3
2R: Mabel Clayton d. “Miss Racket” default

3R: Aurea Edgington d. Blanche Colston 7-9 6-2 2-0
3R: Eleanor Rose d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-3
3R: Mrs S Nuthall d. Peggy Ingram 6-3 4-6 6-0
3R: Mrs A M Head d. D M B Crowe 7-5 6-0

3R: Margaret McKane d. Helen Eddis 7-5 9-7
3R: R Foulger d. Miss Dunsterville 6-0 8-6
3R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. K A H Todd 6-1 6-2
3R: Mabel Clayton d. Louise Bull 4-6 6-3 6-4

QF: Aurea Edgington d. Eleanor Rose 6-2 5-7 6-4
QF: Mrs S Nuthall d. Mrs A M Head 6-4 1-6 6-3
QF: Margaret McKane d. R Foulger 6-1 6-2
QF: Mabel Clayton d. Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-2 6-3

SF: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs S Nuthall 6-3 6-0
SF: Mabel Clayton d. Margaret McKane 6-2 7-5

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Mabel Clayton 2-6 6-1 10-8

-----

Circa early May, San Francisco Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Eleanor Goss d. Helen Wills 6-2 6-3
SF: Helen Baker d. Eleanor Tennant 6-3 0-6 6-4

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Helen Baker 6-4 6-0

DF: Helen Baker/Helen Wills d. Eleanor Goss/Eleanor Tennant 6-3 6-4

-----

May 2, Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, US (Clay)

FI: Marie Wagner d. Florence Ballin 10-8 6-3

DF: Wagner/Mrs Stenz d. Ballin/Mrs Mills ??

MX: Wagner/Jones d. Ballin/Voight 6-4 6-3
 
1 - 20 of 414 Posts
Top