Tennis Forum banner

361 - 365 of 365 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,409 Posts
July 30-August 6, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Frew Park, Milton

QF: Annie Baker-Ford d. Miss Campbell 6-1 6-2
QF: Miss Wilson d. Gwen McQuade 8-6 6-1
QF: Emily Roe d. Keyden Irving 6-1 7-5
QF: Beryl Turner d. Miss Rosser 6-1 6-3
--

SF: Baker-Ford d. Wilson 6-4 6-4
SF: Turner d. Roe default
--

FI: Annie Baker-Ford d. Beryl Turner 6-0 6-3
--

Women’s doubles

SF: Annie Baker-Ford/Mrs Henry d. Mrs Clark/Mrs Thurlow 6-3 6-1
SF: Keyden Irving/Miss Wilson d. Mrs Gould/Emily Roe 6-1 6-3
--

FI: Annie Baker-Ford/Mrs Henry d. Keyden Irving/Miss Wilson 6-8 6-3 6-3
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Annie Baker-Ford/Frank Peach d. Emily Roe/Arthur Roe 6-4 6-1
SF: Miss Campbell/F. Timbury d. Mrs Henry/Edward Jordan default
--

FI: Annie Baker-Ford/Frank Peach d. Miss Campbell/Frank Timbury 6-3 3-6 6-1
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,409 Posts
November 12-27, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

Draw of 33

1R: Mrs H.R. Fuller d. Mrs A.C. Foster default

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R: Mall Molesworth d. Fuller 6-2 6-1
2R: Flora Rowe d. Ethel Wilcox 6-2 6-2
2R: Louie Bury d.
2R: Lily Addison d. Flossie Twelftree 6-1 6-1
2R: L. Cutting d. Robina Bushby 8-6 4-6 6-3
2R: Jean Saltau d. Pauline Davies 6-4 1-6 7-5
2R: Ursula Bere d. Lorna Bollen 5-7 8-6 6-2
2R: Jean Littlejohn d. Dorothy Fox 6-3 6-2
2R: Floris Saint-George d. Mrs Pollock 8-6 6-1
2R: Marjorie Mountain d. Mrs Wilkins 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Dorothy Rendall d. Mrs Hudson 6-3 6-0
2R: Dorothy Schlesinger d. Doris Chinn 6-1 6-2
2R: Daphne Akhurst d. Daisy Batten 6-2 6-3
2R: Maud Bushby d. Gwen Scott 6-4 6-0
2R: Kathleen Le Messurier d. P. Elder 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R: Esna Boyd d. Mellicent McArthur 6-4 6-3
--

3R: Molesworth d. Rowe 6-2 6-3
3R: Addison d. Bury 6-2 6-3
3R: Cutting d. Saltau 6-4 2-6 6-3
3R: Littlejohn d. Bere 7-5 6-3
3R: Saint-George d. Mountain 7-5 6-0
3R: Schlesinger d. Rendall 6-1 6-4
3R: Akhurst d. M. Bushby 6-2 6-0
3R: Boyd d. Le Messurier 8-6 6-2
--

QF: Molesworth d. Addison 6-3 1-6 6-2
QF: Littlejohn d. Cutting 8-6 4-6 6-4
QF: Saint-George d. Schlesinger 5-7 6-4 6-4
QF: Boyd d. Akhurst 6-2 retired
--

SF: Molesworth d. Littlejohn 6-2 2-6 6-4
SF: Boyd d. Saint-George 6-3 8-6
--

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Esna Boyd 7-5 8-6
--

Women’s doubles

SF: Esna Boyd/Dorothy Schlesinger d. Mall Molesworth/Mrs Wilkins 5-7 6-3 6-2
SF: Lily Addison/K. Westmoreland d. Kathleen Le Messurier/Flora Row 6-4 6-3
--

FI: Esna Boyd/Dorothy Schlesinger d. Lily Addison/K. Westmoreland 6-3 8-6
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Dorothy Schlesinger/Pat O’Hara Wood d. Jean Littlejohn/George Roberts 6-3 6-4
SF: Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach d. Lily Addison/Rupert Wertheim 6-4 6-4
--

FI: Dorothy Schlesinger/Pat O’Hara Wood d. Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach 6-3 3-6 6-1
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,409 Posts
1920/21

December 27, 1920-January 3, 1921, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Kitchener Park

SF: Violet Mather d. Miss Carroll 6-1 6-2
SF: Mildred McDougall d. Dolly Brook 7-5 6-4
--

FI: Violet Mather d. Mildred McDougall 7-5 6-1
--

Women’s doubles

SF: Dolly Brook/Violet Mather d. Miss Carroll/Mildred McDougall 6-3 6-3
SF: Phyllis Richardson/Mrs Stuart d. Miss Reid/Miss Richards 3-6 6-3 6-2
--

FI: Dolly Brook/Violet Mather d. Phyllis Richardson/Mrs Stuart 3-6 6-3 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Dolly Brook/Alf Hedeman d. Phyllis Richardson/D.A. Blue 6-2 6-2
SF: Mrs Bell/Sidney Eaton d. Violet Mather/Ivan Gibbs default
--

FI: Dolly Brook/Alf Hedeman d. Mrs Bell/Sidney Eaton 6-0 6-3
-----
 
361 - 365 of 365 Posts
Top