Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 365 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Lenglen continued her dominance and met Lambert Chambers again in the Challenge Round. Lambert Chambers had defeated Ryan and Mallory to reach the final but lost 6-4 6-0. Lenglen also won the French Closed Championships and the Olympic Games. In fact Lenglen goes undefeated all year in singles as she wins 12 events.

Mallory defeated her semi-final conquerer of the previous year at the US Championships in the final and therefore won her 5th US Championships. The USTA changed the date of the US Nationals from June to September. This measure was approved and had the beneficial effect of allowing players to go overseas to compete at Wimbledon in June and return for the national title.

The ITF decided to make the Ladies Doubles a championship event at the World Hard Court and World Indoor events. It was pointed out that Wimbledon had already given the women this status in 1913.


Sources Covered:

covered January 1-February 29 in the New York Times

Sources yet untapped:

American Lawn Tennis for 1920 is online at:
https://books.google.com/books?id=9B...page&q&f=false

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Many results are from research done by Newmark. His original thread may be found at:
https://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=420562
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Week of December 29-January 4

December 20, 1919-January 2, 1920, Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)
Venue: The Wanderers' Club

SF: Olive Winslow d. Mrs Johnstone-Brown 8-6 6-2

FI: Mrs F. Gilbert d. Olive Winslow 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles


SF: Miss Foote/Louis Edmund d. Olive Winslow/Charles Winslow 6-1 6-4
SF: F. Currie/Tucker d. Mrs Johnston-Brown/Louis Raymond 6-3 7-5

FI: Miss Foote/Louis Edmund vs F. Currie/Tucker

Note: Rain spoiled the end of the tournament, causing several matches to be postponed. The original end date was set for the beginning of January 1920.

-----

December 24, 1919 - January 4, 1920, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Suzanne Amblard d. Marie Danet 6-0 6-0

CR: Suzanne Amblard d. Marie Conquet 6-2 6-3

MX: Suzanne Amblard/Maurice Germot d. Blanche Amblard/Piel 6-2 6-1

-----

December 27, 1920-January 3, 1921, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Kitchener Park

SF: Violet Mather d. Miss Carroll 6-1 6-2
SF: Mildred McDougall d. Dolly Brook 7-5 6-4

FI: Violet Mather d. Mildred McDougall 7-5 6-1

Doubles

SF: Dolly Brook/Violet Mather d. Miss Carroll/Mildred McDougall 6-3 6-3
SF: Phyllis Richardson/Mrs Stuart d. Miss Reid/Miss Richards 3-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Dolly Brook/Violet Mather d. Phyllis Richardson/Mrs Stuart 3-6 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Dolly Brook/Alf Hedeman d. Phyllis Richardson/D.A. Blue 6-2 6-2
SF: Mrs Bell/Sidney Eaton d. Violet Mather/Ivan Gibbs default

FI: Dolly Brook/Alf Hedeman d. Mrs Bell/Sidney Eaton 6-0 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Week of January 5-11

December 26, 1919-January 10, 1920, Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa
Venue: The Rondebosch Courts

FI: A. Edwards d. Miss Herholdt 6-2 2-6 6-4

DF: Mrs Nash/Mrs Shaw d. A. Edwards/Miss Herholdt 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: Miss Breda/Barry d. Miss Standen/B. Radloff 6-2 6-1

Holder Miss E. Porter did not defend her singles title.

-----

January 5-11, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Lady Domini Crosfield (GB) 6-0 6-0
1R: Marie Storms (Bel) d. Mme Robert Grisar (Bel) 6-1 6-1
1R: Sigrid Fick (Swe) d. E. Mercer 6-2 6-3
1R: Madeline O'Neill (GB) d. Helen Eddis (GB) 6-2 6-2

SF: Lenglen d. Storms 6-1 6-0
SF: O'Neill d. Fick 6-1 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles (Draw=13)

1R: Lady D'Abernon/A.C. Hunter-bye
1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Pierre Albarran d. J. Sanders/Alain Gerbault 6-1 6-1
1R: Helen Eddis (GB)/D.S. Murray d. E. Sanders/R.P. Gerbault default
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Mme Robert Grisar (Bel)/Robert Grisar (Bel) 6-2 6-0

1R: Sigrid Fick (Swe)/A.L. Resuge d. Marie Storms (Bel)/Reginald Storms (Bel) 6-3 6-44
1R: Lady Domini Crosfield (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB) d. Mrs MacLean/Reginald Dunkerley 6-3 6-1
1R: Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB)-bye
1R: C. Dunkerley (GB)/"Miss A.N. Other"-bye

QF: Lenglen/Albarran d. D'Abernon/A.C. Hunter default
QF: Ryan/Ritchie d. Eddis/Murray 6-0 6-0
QF: Fick/Resuge d. Crosfield/Dudley 6-1 6-2
QF: O'Neill/Wallis Myers d. Dunkerley/"Other" default

SF: Lenglen/Albarran d. Ryan/Ritchie 6-3 6-2
SF: O'Neill/Wallis Myers d. Fick/Resuge 6-4 6-3

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Pierre Albarran d Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 6-3 6-2

Major Josiah George (M.J. G.) Ritchie (1870-1955) was the gold medal winner at the 1908 Olympic Games in London. Major was his first name, not a title. In an article for ALT he remarks on how difficult it is for outsiders who come to the south of France: "Those who expect to see wonderfully good tennis on the Riviera are liable to disappointment. The clear atmosphere and strong light non plus those unused to these conditions. Attempts at spectacular play nearly always meet with disaster. .....accuracy is a far more easy thing to go for than hard hitting " (ALT, p 19, April 15).
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Week of January 12-18

January 12-18, Carlton Club First Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: The Carlton Club

Singles (Draw=at least 9)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye

QF: Lenglen d. Lady Domini Crosfield (GB) 6-0 6-1
QF: Madeline O'Neill (GB) d. Sigrid Fick (Swe) 6-3 6-4
QF: Marie Storms (Bel) d. Helen Eddis (GB) 6-1 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E. Mercer 6-0 6-2

SF: Lenglen d. O'Neill 6-0 6-1
SF: Ryan d. Storms 6-0 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-0 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 9)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Pierre Albarran-bye

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Mrs MacLean/Reginald Dunkerley (GB) 6-1 6-0
QF: Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) d. Sigrid Fick (SWE)/A.C. Hunter 1-6 6-3 6-2
QF: J. Sanders/Gérard Jung d. Helen Eddis (GB)/S. Glen Walker 6-3 6-3
QF: Lenglen/Albarran d. Marie Storms (Bel)/Alain Gerbault 6-1 6-2

SF: Ryan/Ritchie d. O'Neill/Wallis Myers 6-1 6-1
SF: Lenglen/Albarran d. Sanders/Jung 6-1 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Major Ritchie (GBR) d. Suzanne Lenglen/Pierre Albarran 6-1 4-3 retired

Suzanne beats an off-form Ryan in only 20 minutes and retires in the mixed final after arguing with her partner, angering the crowd.

From "Ayres' Almanack" (1921) "A stiff breeze blew down the court and lowered play all round. Here the greater experience of Ritchie and his partner proved of tremendous value; they made the wind their servant instead of their master. The French pair, on the other hand, were obviously distressed, and the slower pace of the game, with deflected lobs as its feature, caused mistakes and misunderstandings. The first set was brief and one-sided, Miss Ryan showing sustained accuracy and skill, and Ritchie returning every ball with great shrewdness in the wind. At the beginning of the second set Mlle Lenglen did many fine things off her own racket, sometimes fighting two volleyers single-handed and scoring between them; but she could not maintain this effort, and after a long seventh game had gone against her side she retired from the match. Robbed of complete victory by this incident Ritchie and Miss Ryan had nevertheless shown on the day a conclusive superiority, and they were clearly entitled to win the event."

Draw note: The first round is missing from both the singles and mixed draws.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Week of January 26-February 1

January 5-31 Heights Casino Tournament, Broooklyn, New York, New York (Indoors on wood)
Venue: Heights Casino

Singles (Draw=12)


1R: Molla Mallory d. Katherine Cornell 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Theodore Cassebeer d. Mrs Charles Bedford default
1R: Mrs H. B. Kaltenborn d. Mrs SF Weaver default
1R: Mrs Rawson Wood d. Mrs DeForest Candee default

QF: Mallory d Cassebeer 6-1 6-2
QF: Kalterborn d Mabel Straffin default
QF: Rawson Wood d Mrs Robert Le Roy default
QF: Eleanor Goss d Adele Bull in 2 sets

SF: Mallory d Kalterborn 6-1 6-1
SF: Goss d Rawson Wood in 2 sets

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-0 8-6

The draw announced and play was supposed to commence on January 5, but the large women's draw and other events (there was aclass B men's event for exmaple), meant that an actual women's singles did not take place until January 10. Even after that play was sporadic, with several defaults.

In the final Molla overpowered her foe in the first se, winning the first 8 games. She also led 5-4 4-0 in the second. Goss made a fight of it towards the end by volleying well. A point analysis indicated that goss made 6o errors in the match, most of them by driving out.

-----

January 24-31, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India (Grass)
Venue: Calcutta Cricket Club

FI: Mrs E. Berthoud d. Mrs Martin 6-0 6-1

MX: Mrs Keays/Zenzo Shimidzu (Jap) d. Miss Cobbold/C. Carroll 6-4 6-3

Matches are played in the late afternoon to escape the heat.

-----

Mrs Wightman has proposed a women's version of the Davis Cup. Doubts exist for several reasons. Andre Gobert, the French player, writes of how young ladies must travel with parents or a chaperone, and married women with husbands. Surely this would make the cost prohibitive he argues. [Letter from Gobert in ALT, April 15 issue, page53].

Hazel's idea would not com to fruition until 1963. The Wightman Cup did begin in 1923 however, with the United States and Great Britain facing off.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Week of February 2-8


February 1-7 Height's Casino Women's Invitational. Brooklyn, New York, NY, US (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Brookyn Height's Casino

Draw=31

1R: Marie Wagner-bye
1R: Mrs Samuel E. Waring d Mrs E. C Sohst 6-1 6-2
1R: Phyllis Walsh d Gertrude Della Toore default
1R: Julia Gott d Mrs Ingo Hartmann 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs Albert Humphreys d Mrs M. B. Straffin default
1R: Mrs Theodore Cassebeer d Mrs D. C. Mills default
1R: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d Adele Cragin 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs W. H. Pritchard d Mrs E. C. Duble default

1R: Mrs DeForest Candee d Mrs Percy Wilbourne 6-3 6-0
1R: Mrs Rawson Wood d Caroma Winn 6-4 8-6
1R: Lilian Scharman d Mrs C. C. Parsons 6-4 7-5
1R: Martha Bayard d Mrs Gilbert Harvey default
1R: Helen Alexander d Molly Thayer default
1R: Eleanor Goss d Margaret Muller default
1R: Margaret Taylor d Bessie Holden default
1R: Edith Sigourney d Mrs Edward Raymond default

2R: Waring d Wagner 2-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Gott d Walsh 6-2 6-1
2R: Humphries d Cassebeer 4-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Mallory d Pritchard 6-0 6-0
2R: De Forest Candee d Rawson Wood 6-4 6-2
2R: Scharman d Bayard default
2R: Goss d Alexander default
2R: Sigourney d Taylor 6-0 6-1

QF: Waring d Gott 6-0 6-1
QF: Mallory d Humphries 6-0 6-1
QF: De Forest Candee d Scharman 6-0 6-1
QF: Goss d Sigourney 6-2 6-2

SF: Mallory d Waring 6-0 6-1
SF: Goss d De Forest Candee default

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-3 6-4

Doubles*

1R: Phyllis Walsh/Caroma Winn d Lilian Scharman/Mrs E. C. Sohst 4-6 9-7 6-1
1R: Molla Mallory/Mrs Rawson Wood d. Julia Gott/Margaret Taylor 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Ingo Hartman/Mrs Samuel E. Waring d Adele Cargin/Mrs Percy Wilbourne 6-2 6-2
1R: Marie Wagner/Mrs Edmund Raymond d Alce Bayard/Martha Bayard default

QF: Walsh/Winn d Raymond/Wagner 6-4 6-2

SF: Bessie Holden/Mrs Albert Humphries d Walsh/Winn 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Mallory/Rawson Wood d Hartman/Waring 6-0 6-0

FI: Molla Mallory/Mrs Rawson Wood d. Bessie Holden/Mrs Albert Humphries 6-1 6-4

Molla wins her 5th straight Height's Casino Indoors. Mallory volleys in a style that may have been an early form of the swing volley. The NYT describes it as "a full arm sweep". Molla's style tends more towards the baseline overall. In a good final her passing shots are a bit too deadly for Goss, whose volleys sometimes come off for winners but more often hit the top of the tape.

*The exact number in the doubles draw is unclear.

-----
The Annual USTA meeting takes place this week in New York.

The USTA also changes the foot fault rule by making players keep at leaast one foot on the ground, outlawing "jumping" into a serve.

The USTA also approves a women's international style competition. Mrs Wightman has offered a cup for the event, which the USTA decides will be called the Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman Trophy. Invitations to other nations were sent with a tentative date set for August 23. It won't be until 1923 that the event becomes a reality.

The ladies wanted to move their championship from June to September. This measure was approved and had the beneficial effect of allowing players to go overseas to compete at Wimbledon in June and return for the national title. In years to come traffic flows in the other direction too, as the Wightman Cup will bring British players to American shores after Wimbledon.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Week of February 9-15

February 9-15, Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Miss Macartney 6-0 6-0

MX: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB) d. "Miss Other"*/A Resuge 6-0 6-0

* "Miss Other" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Week of February 16-22

February 14-21, Closed French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=5)

1R: Jeanne Vaussard d. Mlle Lachouque 6-0 6-2

SF: Suzanne Amblard d. Marie Conquet 6-2 6-1
SF: Vaussard d. Blanche Amblard 6-3 6-2

FI: Suzanne Amblard d. Jeanne Vaussard 10-8 6-2

Doubles (Draw=2)

FI: Blanche Amblard/Suzanne Amblard d. Suzanne Dévé/Jeanne Vaussard default

Mixed Doubles (Draw=4)


1R: Jeanne Vaussard/William Laurentz d. Geneviève Cousin/Marcel Cousin 6-4 6-1
1R: Marie Danet/Toto Brugnon d. Suzanne Amblard/Maurice Germot 6-3 6-4

FI: Jeanne Vaussard/William Laurentz d. Marie Danet/Toto Brugnon 5-4 retired

-----

February 16-23, Carlton Club Second Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

[The following two draws are incomplete]

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Helen Eddis (GB) d. Miss Hutchins 6-1 6-0
1R: Sigrid Fick (Swe) d. Marie Storms (Bel) 6-2 6-3
1R: Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. Nora Durlacher (GB) 6-0 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Emmeline Warburg (GB) 6-1 6-2
2R: Eddis d. ????
2R: Madeline O’Neill (GB) d. ????
2R: S. Lecaron d. ????

2R: Fick d. ????
2R: Mrs C.E. Hunter d. ????
2R: Lady Domini Crosfield (GB) d. Lady Sybil Rocksavage (GB) 6-3 6-1
2R: Beamish d. Mme Vuillermet 6-1 6-0

QF: Ryan d. Eddis 6-2 6-1
QF: O'Neill d. Lecaron 6-1 6-1
QF: Fick d. Hunter 6-2 6-4
QF: Beamish d. Crosfield 6-0 6-1

SF: Ryan d. O'Neill 6-0 2-0 retired
SF: Beamish d. Fick 6-4 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-0 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=24)


SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Mrs C.E. Hunter/Mark Hick (GB) 6-1 6-2
SF: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB) d. Madeline O'Neill/A.C. Hunter 3-6 6-0 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB) 6-3 6-1

In singles missing three 1R results and many results from the 2R.

-----

February 10-23, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: Miss Haughton d. Maud Farquharson 7-5 5-7 6-3

DF: Maud Farquharson/Miss Haughton d. May Lucie-Smith /Muriel Lucie-Smith 6-2 6-2

MX: Maud Farquharson/John B. Kilburn d. Miss Haughton/John Cargill 7-5 4-6 7-5 6-4*

*A 3 out of 5 set mixed final or a typo?
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Week of February 23-29

February 23-29, Beaulieu, Beaulieu, France (Clay)
Venue: The Bristol Hotel.

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mrs Graham 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Eddis d. M Sichel 6-1 6-2
1R: Madeline O’Neill (GB) d. Miss Colebrooke 6-2 6-0
1R: N R Durlacher d. Mrs A Grey default

1R: Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Mrs Davis Hutchins 6-0 6-0
1R: Emmeline Warburg d. Mrs C E Hunter 6-1 3-6 6-4
1R: Sigrid Fick (Swe) d. E Mercer 6-1 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Margaret Lowe 6-1 6-0

QF: Lenglen d. Eddis 6-0 6-0
QF: O’Neill d. Durlacher 6-3 6-1
QF: Beamish d. Warburg 6-0 7-5
QF: Ryan d. Fick 6-3 6-3

SF: Lenglen d. O’Neill 6-0 6-0
SF: Ryan d. Beamish 6-3 6-3

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-0

Mixed Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Mrs D Hutchins/'A. N. Other' 6-1 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Ritchie d Miss N Durlacher/MD Hick 6-1 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Ritchie d Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Ambrose Dudley 6-3 9-7

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Lowe (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-3

Fick "is an extremely pertinacious player, with great power of getting the ball back, and generally gave her opponents, good or bad, a tough struggle."
This was the assessment of Major Ritchie on the Swedish #1.

-----

ended February 29, New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, NSW, Australia (Clay)

Draw=16

1R: Bell d Irene Cozens default
1R: Daphne Akhurst d Mrs Greer
1R: Joan Scott d Vera Sherriff
1R: G Scott d D Bragg

1R: Gwen Chiplin d Sloman
1R: N Morgan d Todd
1R: Mrs Godman d K Wood
1R: Mrs Wilkins d Metcalfe

QF: Akhurst d Bell 6-1 6-1
QF: J Scott d G Scott default
QF: Chiplin d Morgan 6-4 6-1
QF: Wilkins d Goodman ?

SF: Akhurst d Scott 5-7 6-2 7-5
SF: Chiplin d Wilkins 6-1 6-0

FI: Gwen Chiplin d ?Daphne Akhurst 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF Chiplin/Mrs Goodman d Sloman/Sefton 6-0 2-6 7-5
SF Akhurst/Wilkins d Mrs Greer/Morgan 6-1 6-1

FI Wilkins/Akhurst d Chiplin/Goodman wo

Mixed doubles


SF M. Henry? Marsh/Akhurst d Clarence Todd/Mrs Wilkins 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF WH Christie/Mrs Goodman d Doug Yeo/Sloman 2-6 6-2 6-4

FI Marsh/Akhurst d Christie/Goodman 6-8 6-3 6-2

-----

February 24-28, Florida Championships, Palm Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

1R: Phyllis Walsh d Betty Pierson 6-1 6-1
1R: P.R. Dawson d Katherine Force 1-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs Fred Singer (Fra) d Mrs H. V. O'Brien 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs Louise Witherby d H. M. Sidenberg 8-6 6-3
1R: Mrs Rawson Wood d Virginia Rice 6-1 6-0

QF: Walsh d. N. Mulqueen 6-4 6-2
QF: Singer d. Dawson 6-1 6-1
QF: Wood d. Witherby 6-2 6-2
QF: Mrs. William Waller Jr. d. L. Ganz 6-2 6-3

SF: Walsh d Singer 6-3 8-6
SF: Rawson Wood d Waller 6-2 6-0

FI: Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs Rawson Wood 6-1 6-2

Doubles

1R: Katherine Force / Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs. H. B. O'Brien / Mrs. William Waller Jr. 6-4 6-0
1R: Mrs. A. M. Sindenberg / P. R. Dawson bye?
1R: C. Roberson / Louise Witherby bye?
1R: E. Rosenthal / Mrs. E. Byfield bye?
1R: Mrs. R. L. Wood / Mrs. Frederick Singer d. Mrs. J. F. Phipps / Mrs. Q. A. Shaw 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs. I. Schlichter / G. Ehret d. Mrs. F. Guest / P. Thayer 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs. H. Brokaw / Mrs. F. de Rham bye?
1R: E. Pierson / F. Rice bye?

QF: Force / Walsh d. Sindenberg / Dawson 4-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Roberson / Witherby d. Rosenthal / Byfield 6-4 6-0
QF: Wood / Singer d. Schlichter / Ehret 6-3 6-2
QF: Brokaw / de Rham d. Pierson / Rice 8-6 6-2

SF: Force / Walsh d. Roberson / Witherby 6-0 6-2
SF: Wood / Singer d. Brokaw / de Rham 6-1 6-1

FI: Katherine Force/Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs Rawson Wood/Mrs Fredrick Singer 6-4 3-6 6-2

MX: Fred Singer (Fra)/Ichiya Kumagae (Jap)

Molla Mallory was to compete here but changed her mind to prepare for her journey to Europe. the NYT reports that Mrs Singer "formerly held the women's singles championship of Paris." Mrs Singer's play was of a high standard, her backhand being her weaker wing.

The women's final was held on Feb 27. The winner's name is engraved on the Flagler Cup.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Week of March 1-7

February 28-March 6, Metropolitan Cricket Club Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)
Venue: The Albert Ground, Saint Kilda Road

QF: Dorothy Schlesinger d. Jessie Salter 6-4 6-1
QF: Elsie Browning d. Louie Bury 6-2 7-5
QF: P. Graham d. Mrs Thomson 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Lily Addison d. Esna Boyd 6-0 6-4

SF: Schlesinger d. Browning 6-1 6-1
SF: Addison d. Graham 6-1 6-3

FI: Dorothy Schlesinger d. Lily Addison 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF: Lily Addison/K. Westmoreland d. Mrs Dempster/Jessie Salter 6-1 6-0
SF: M. Farnsworth/I. Morton d. Elsie Browning/Mellicent McArthur 6-2 6-4

FI: Lily Addison/K. Westmoreland d. M. Farnsworth/I. Morton 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles


SF: Dorothy Schlesinger/Pat O’Hara Wood d. Mrs A.C. Foster/Chomley default
SF: Lily Addison/Ronald Thomas d. Dorothy Rendall/Alexander Sandral 6-2 6-2

FI: Dorothy Schlesinger/Pat O’Hara Wood d. Lily Addison/Ronald Thomas 9-7 1-6 6-4

-----

March 1-7, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Condamine Courts

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. H.G. Layton-Blunt (GB) 6-0 6-0
1R: Sigrid Fick (Swe) d. E. Donnet 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GB) d. Margaret Lowe (GB) 6-1 8-6
1R: Lady Domini Crosfield (GB) d. H. Humphrys (GB) 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Graham (GB)-bye
1R: Lady Sybil Rocksavage (GB)-bye
1R: Mlle Poiset-bye
1R: Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Mlle Poisot-bye

1R: Madeline O'Neill (GB)-bye
1R: A. Strachan (GB)-bye
1R: Miss Colebrook-bye
1R: Miss Bishell-bye
1R: Mrs C. E. Hunter (GB) d. Phyllis Howkins (GB) 6-4 6-2
1R: M. Sichel (Fra) d. E. Hardcastle (GB) 6-3 6-4
1R: D. Aird (GB) d. Millicent, Duchess of Sutherland (GB) default
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Davis-Hutchins (GB) 6-0 6-0

2R: Lenglen d. Fick 6-1 6-1
2R: Crosfield d. Perrett 6-4 6-3
1R: Graham d. Lady Rocksavage 6-3 6-0
2R: Beamish d. Poisot 6-0 6-0

2R: O'Neill d. A. Strachan 6-0 6-0
2R: Bishell d. Miss Colebrooke default
2R: Hunter d. Sichel 8-6,6-3
2R: Ryan d. Aird 6-0 6-1

QF: Lenglen d Crosfield 6-0 6-0
QF: Beamish d. Graham 6-0 6-0
QF: O'Neill d. Bishell 6-0 6-1
QF: Ryan d. Hunter 6-1 6-1

SF: Lenglen d Beamish 6-3 6-4
SF: Ryan d. O'Neill 6-1 6-4

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 6-2

Doubles (Draw=at least 9)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d Miss Bishell/Miss H. G. Layton Blunt 6-0 6-0
QF: Mrs C.E. Hunter (GB)/Mrs J.B. Perrett (GB)
QF: Phyllis Howkins (GB)/Madeline O'Neill (GB)
QF: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Sigrid Fick (Swe)

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Hunter/Perrett 6-0 6-2
SF: Beamish/Fick d. Howkins/O'Neill 6-2 4-6 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen(Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Sigrid Fick (Swe) 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=18)

1R: A. Harrison/Kenneth Playfair (GB) d. Mrs C.E. Hunter/Mark Hick (GB) 6-3 7-5
1R: Margaret Lowe (GB)/Lord Charles Hope (GBR) d. Lady Domini Crosfield (GB)/Reginald Dunkerley (GB) 3-6 6-4 6-4

2R: Suzanne Lenglen (Fra)/Pierre Albarran (Fra) d. Harrison/Playfair 6-0 6-0
2R: H. Humphreys (GB)/E. Chapple d. Mme G. Warre/G. Warre 6-2 7-5
2R: Mrs J. B. Perrett (GB)/C.W. Murray d. Phyllis Howkins (GB)/Captain Cartwright 2-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Sigrid Fick (Swe)/A.L. Resuge d. Mildred Brooksmith (GB)/Ernest Wills (GB) 6-1 6-3

2R: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB) d. Lowe/Lord Hope 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Graham (GB)/Commander R. Leach (Ger) d. Mrs Davis-Hutchins/W.S. Barr 7-5 6-3
2R: Madeline O'Neill (GB)/A.C. Hunter d. Mrs Godfrey Fowler/Captain G.A. Greig (GB) 6-4 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Mrs F.A. Jackson/F.A. Jackson default

QF: Lenglen/Albarran d. Humphreys/Chapple 6-0 6-0
QF: Fick/Resuge d. Perrett/Murray 7-5 6-4
QF: Beamish/Dudley d. Graham/Leach 6-2 6-0
QF: Ryan/Ritchie d. O'Neill/Hunter 6-3 6-2

SF: Lenglen/Albarran d. Fick/Resuge default
SF: Ryan/Ritchie d. Beamish/Dudley 6-4 2-6 6-3

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Fra)/Pierre Albarran (Fra) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Major Ritchie (GB) 8-6 8-6

Beamish puts up a sterm fight vs Lenglen in the semis. Her angles and hard drives have more of an impact on Suzanne than the chops and volleys of Ryan.

Draw note: Mark has a draw size of 16 in the doubles. Little reported a 1R bye for Lenglen and Ryan however, and a 16 doubles entry seems steep considering the singles draw was 24 and the mixed draw 18.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Week of March 8-14

March 8-14, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

1R: Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Mrs C.E. Hunter default
1R: Mrs J. B. Perrett (GB) d. Miss Bishell 6-0 6-1
1R: Camilla Rimington (GB) d. Mlle Poisot 6-3 6-1
1R: Madeline O'Neill (GB) d. H. Humphreys (GB) 6-1 6-1

1R: Phyllis Howkins (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) default
1R: H.G. Layton-Blunt (GB) d. Lady Sophie Wavertree (GB) default
1R: Margaret Lowe (GB) d. Suzanne Lenglen default
1R: Sigrid Fick (Swe) d. Mildred Brooksmith (GB) 6-1 6-2

QF: Beamish d. Perrett default
QF: O'Neill d. Rimington 6-1 6-2
QF: Howkins d. Layton-Blunt 6-2 6-0
QF: Fick d. Lowe default

SF: Beamish d. O'Neill ????
SF: Fick d. Howkins ????

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Sigrid Fick (Swe) 6-1 4-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=22)

1R: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB) d. Miss Bishell/Captain Irvin 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Berso/G. Horridge d. Mlle Poisot/G. Noblet 6-0 6-2
1R: H.G. Layton-Blunt/Major Morgan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/"B. Card" default
1R: W.M. Irvin/Captain G.H.M. Cartwright (GB) d. Lady Sophie Wavertree (GB)/Francis Fisher (NZ) default
1R: V. Johnson/Harry Barclay (Aus) d. Mrs Godfrey Fowler/Captain G.A. Greig (GB) 6-4 6-4
1R: Sigrid Fick (Swe)/Nicolae Mishu (Rom) d. Mrs Keith Harrison/Gordon Branfoot (GBR) 6-1 6-0

2R: Beamish/Dudley d. Helen Eddis (GB)/Mark Hick (GB) default
2R: Berso/Horridge d. Layton-Blunt/Morgan 6-1 7-5
2R: Mrs J. B. Perrett (GB)/C.W. Murray d. A. Harrison/Kenneth Playfair (GB) 6-1 6-2
2R: Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Gordon Lowe (GB) d. Camilla Rimington (GB)/E.M. Hiffe default

2R: Mildred Brooksmith (GB)/S. Glen Walker d. Margaret Lowe (GB)/Reginald Dunkerley 6-3 6-8 6-3
2R: Mrs C.E. Hunter/W.S. Barr default
2R: Johnson/Barclay d. W.M. Irvin/Cartwright 6-3 6-3
2R: Fick/Mishu d. Phyllis Howkins (GB)/P.E. Wilkes 6-1 6-3

QF: Beamish/Dudley d. Berso/Horridge 6-0 6-0
QF: O'Neill/Lowe d. Perrett/Murray 8-6 6-3
QF: Brooksmith/Glen Walker d. Hunter/Barr default
QF: Fick/Mishu d. Johnson/Barclay 6-0 6-1

SF: Beamish/Dudley d. O'Neill/Lowe default
SF: Fick/Mishu d. Brooksmith/Glen Walker 6-0 6-4

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB) d. Sigrid Fick (Swe)/Nicolae Mishu (Rom) 4-6 6-0 6-0

Lenglen scratched after the draw came out. Her opponent, Mrs G Lowe (nee Margaret Sims) is the wife of Gordon Lowe, a prominent English male tennis player.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Week of March 15-21

March 15-21, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Place Mozart

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Madeline O’Neill (GB) d. Miss Beade 6-2 6-3
1R: M Gondoin d. Miss Cotgrave 6-2 6-1
1R: Phyllis Howkins (GB) d. Mme Mereu 6-0 6-1
1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. O Rimington default

2R: Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Lady Wavertree (GB) 6-1 2-1 retired
2R: Dorothy Shepherd (GB) d. G Namur 8-6 6-1
2R: Helen Eddis (GB) d. Mme R Neveu 6-0 6-3
2R: E Mercer d. ????

2R: Madeline O’Neill (GB) d. M Sichel 6-3 6-1
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mrs J B Perrett (GB) default
2R: Gondoin d. Miss Smalles 6-2 6-1
2R: Lenglen d. Howkins 6-1 6-2

QF: Beamish d. Shepherd 6-1 6-0
QF: Helen Eddis d. E Mercer 6-2 6-0
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o
QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. M Gondoin 6-0 6-1

SF: Beamish d. Eddis 6-0 6-0
SF: Lenglen d. O’Neill 6-2 6-1

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Suzanne Lenglen default

Mixed Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Pierre Albarran d. Mlle S. Voet/X de Poligny 6-0 6-0

2R: Lemglen/Albarran d Miss Setheie/Marquis L. Tornielli default

QF: Lenglen/Albarran d Phyllis Satterwaithe (GB)/W. G. Ireland 6-0 6-2

SF: Lenglen/Albarran d Madeline O'Neill (GB)/A. C. Hunter 6-2 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Pierre Albarran d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB) 2-6 6-2 7-5

To the great dissapointment of the crowd Suzanne defaults in the singles vs Beamish after winning a taxing mixed doubles final. Was she afraid of facing the one woman who had frightened her somewhat this year?

-----

March 15-20, Women's US Indoor Championships, New York, NY, US (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Singles (Draw=45)


1R: Mrs Frederick Schmitz d. D Cohen 6-2 6-0
1R: Edith Sigourney d. Alice Bayard 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs S. H. Waring d. Mrs F Damrau 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs C Clark d. Mrs R Marden 6-3 6-4
1R: Miss Louis Cattus d. Mrs G. T. Vought 7-5 1-6 6-3
1R: Leslie Bancroft d. Adele Cragin 1-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs M. B. Huff d. Florence Pond 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs K. S. Billings d. Miss H Smidt 6-2 6-3
1R: Helen Wolff d. Mrs Augusta Wurm 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs N. Dain d. Mrs J. Lawlor 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Ceres Baker d. Mrs Helen Klein 6-0 6-1
1R: Caroma Winn d. Mrs F Nesham 2-6 6-4 6-4

2R: Mrs I. F. Hartmann d. Mrs Paul Martin 6-4 6-0
2R: Mrs George Stanwix d. ????
2R: Clare Cassel d. Miss A. K. O'Gorman 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs W. H. Pritchard d. Miss G. Graham 6-2 6-0
2R: Martha Bayard d. Muriel Binzen 6-4 6-8 6-2
2R: Sigourney d. Schmitz 6-2 8-6
2R: Waring d. Clark 6-0 6-2
2R: Stenz d. Cattus 6-1 6-3

2R: Bancroft d. Huff 6-3 2-6 9-7
2R: Wolff d. Billings 6-2 6-4
2R: Baker d. Dain 6-0 6-0
2R: Winn d. Smidt 6-0 6-0
2R: Pollak d. ????
2R: Mrs Percy Wilbourn d. Miss A Kaplan 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs E. H. Thompson d. Mrs C. C. Parsons 10-8 3-6 6-1
2R: Mrs Duncan d. ????

3R: Hartmann d. Stanwix 6-2 6-2
3R: Pritchard d. Cassel 3-6 6-7 (retired due to injured arm)
3R: Sigourney d. M Bayard 6-1 6-0
3R: Stenz d. Waring 9-7 3-6 6-3

3R: Bancroft d. Wolff 6-0 6-0
3R: Winn d. Baker 6-2 6-3
3R: Pollak d. Wilbourn 6-1 6-0 (or 6-0 6-1)
3R: Thompson d. Duncan 1-6 6-4 6-1

QF: Hartmann d. Pritchard 1-6 11-9 6-3
QF: Sigourney d. Stenz 6-0 6-2
QF: Winn d. Bancroft 1-6 8-6 8-6
QF: Pollak d. Thompson 6-0 6-0

SF: Sigourney d. Hartmann 6-1 6-1
SF: Pollak d. Winn 6-3 6-3

FI: Helene Pollak d. Edith Sigourney 8-6 6-2

Doubles (Draw=23)


FI: Mrs Lewis Gouverneur-Morris/Helene Pollak d. Gertrude Della Torre/Caroma Winn 6-2 6-4

"Without star attractions" due to the absence of Mallort, Wightman, and Goss. Pollak's aggressive net play eventually wore down Sigourney's defense after a tight first set.

Draw on page 40 of April 15 issue of ALT.

Helen Wolff listed as Mrs H. B. Wolff.

-----

March 12-20, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Sydney Cricket Ground

Singles (Draw=at least 6)

1R: Annie Baker-Ford d. Mall Molesworth 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs Henry-bye
1R: Nellie Halley-bye

1R: Sylvia Lance d. Mrs Wilkins 6-3 4-6 6-3

SF: Baker-Ford d. Henry 6-3 6-0
SF: Lance d. Halley 6-1 7-5

FI: Annie Baker-Ford d. Sylvia Lance 8-6 6-1

DF: Sylvia Lance/Floris Saint-George vs Annie Baker-Ford/Nellie Halley 6-3 2-6 8-8 unfinished

MX: Sylvia Lance/Frank Peach d. Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach 7-5 4-6 6-3

Note: The 1R byes are assumed.

-----

March 12-22, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)
Venue: The Adelaide Oval

QF: Mall Molesworth d. Mrs P.W. Marshall 6-2 6-0
QF: Elsie Browning d. Miss Symon 6-4 6-3
QF: Mrs H.R. Fuller d. Lorna Bollen 10-8 1-6 6-3
QF: Esna Boyd d. Anna Menz 6-1 7-5

SF: Molesworth d. Browning 6-3 6-1
SF: Boyd d. Fuller 7-5 6-2

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Esna Boyd 6-2 6-2

Doubles


SF: Esna Boyd/Elsie Browning d. Miss Jacobs/Mall Molesworth 6-4 6-2
SF: Louie Bury/Jessie Salter d. Kathleen Le Messuier/Flora Rowe 3-6 6-1 6-0

FI: Esna Boyd/Elsie Browning d. Louie Bury/Jessie Salter 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles


SF: Mall Molesworth/Ronald Thomas d. Mrs Menzies/Harold Penny 6-3 6-3
SF: Elsie Browning/Pat O’Hara Wood d. Kathleen Le Messurier/Roy Taylor 6-3 9-7

FI: Mall Molesworth/Ronald Thomas d. Elsie Browning/Pat O’Hara Wood 6-4 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Week of March 22-28

March 23-28, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Club

Singles (Draw=30)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Helen Eddis (GB) 6-1 6-1
1R: J. Sanders d. M. Selignan 6-2 6-2
1R: F.A. Macdonell d. E. Moberly 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: M.M. Stewart-bye
1R: Phyllis Howkins (GB)-bye
1R: Marie Storms (Bel) d. Miss Brownlow 6-0 6-1
1R: Margaret Hunnewell (US) d. Camille Rimington (GB) 6-2 6-4
1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. “Miss Blank” default

1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lady Sybil Rocksavage (GB) 6-0 6-0
1R: E. Mercer d. A.M. Stewart 6-1 6-2
1R: Sigrid Fick (Swe) d. Margaret Lowe (GB) 6-3 6-2
1R: Madeline O’Neill (GB) d. Lady Sophie Wavertree (GB) 6-1 6-1
1R: Emmeline Warburg (GB) d. Mrs J.B. Perrett (GB) 6-4 6-2
1R: Sylvia Jung d. E. Sanders 6-3 6-3
1R: Miss Platt d. Miss N. Oswald-Smith 6-1 6-4
1R: Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Dorothy Shepherd (GB) 6-1 6-4

2R: Ryan d. Sanders 6-1 6-1
2R: Stewart d. Macdonell 6-3 1-6 6-4
2R: Howkins d. Storms 6-1 6-4
2R: Hunnewell d. Lenglen default

2R: Satterthwaite d. Mercer 6-1 6-1
2R: Fick d. O’Neill 2-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Warburg d. Jung 6-2 6-2
2R: Beamish d. Platt 6-0 6-1

QF: Ryan d. Stewart 6-1 6-0
QF: Howkins d. Hunnewell default
QF: Satterthwaite d. Fick 6-1 6-4
QF: Beamish d. Warburg 6-0 6-0

SF: Ryan d. Howkins 6-2 6-2
SF: Beamish d. Satterthwaite 6-3 retired

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-2

Doubles (Draw=16)

[Missing all 1R results]

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. ????
1R: Marie Storms (Bel)/Lady Sophie Wavertree (GB) d. ????
1R: A.M. Stewart/M.M. Stewart d. ????
1R: Sigrid Fick (Swe)/Emmeline Warburg (GB) d. ????

1R: Mrs J. B. Perrett (GB)/Camilla Rimington (GB) d. ????
1R: F.M. Macdonnell/Miss Platt d. ????
1R: Phyllis Howkins (GB)/Madeline O’Neill (GB) d. ????
1R: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. ????

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d. Storms/Wavertree default
QF: Fick/Warburg d. Stewart/Stewart 6-2 6-0
QF: Perrett/Rimington d. Macdonnell/Platt 3-6 6-0 6-4
QF: Beamish/Satterthwaite d. Howkins/O’Neill 8-6 1-6 7-5

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d. Fick/Warburg 6-0 6-0
SF: Beamish/Satterthwaite d. Perrett/Rimington 6-2 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=22)

1R: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Francis Fisher (NZ) d. Miss Platt/Major Keeble default
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Mrs Davis-Hutchins/Laurent Lepercq 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Godfrey Fowler/Captain G.A. Greig (GB) d. Camilla Rimington (GB)/E.M. Illife 6-3 5-7 6-4
1R: Madeline O’Neill (GB)/Leonce Aslangul d. Mrs J. Martin/Comte Wacheester default
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/William G. Ireland (GB) d. E. Mercer/“A.N. Other” default
1R: Helen Eddis (GB)/Beverly Covell (GB) d. Sigrid Fick (Swe)/A.L. Resuge 6-3 7-5

2R: Beamish/Fisher d. Ryan/Ritchie 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Fowler/Greig d. J. Sanders/Reginald Dunkerley (GB) 6-4 6-3
2R: Marie Storms (Bel)/Gérard Jung d. Sylvia Jung/Lord Charles Hope (GB) 4-6 8-6 7-5
2R: Emmeline Warburg (GB)/Harry Barclay (Aus) d. Margaret Hunnewell (US)/Roger Jung 6-2 6-1

2R: O’Neill/Aslangul d. Eddis/Covell default
2R: Satterthwaite/Ireland d. Mrs J. B. Perrett (GB)/C.W. Murray 7-5 6-1
2R: Dorothy Shepherd (GB)/G. Millard d. Lenglen/Albarran default
2R: Phyllis Howkins (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB) d. Sophie Wavertree (GB)/P. de Becker default

QF: Beamish/Fisher d. Fowler/Greig 6-0 6-1
QF: Warburg/Barclay d. Storms/Jung 6-1 6-0
QF: O’Neill/Aslangul d. Satterthwaite/Ireland 7-5 6-2
QF: Howkins/Dudley d. Shepherd/Millard 6-2 6-0

SF: Beamish/Fisher d. Warburg/Barclay 6-0 6-3
SF: Howkins/Dudley d. O’Neill/Aslangul 6-3 4-6 7-5

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Francis Fisher (NZ) d. Phyllis Howkins (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB)/ 6-1 6-3

* An indisposed Suzanne did not play in the singles event and scratched from the mixed doubles event at this tournament.

Fisher favored using the initials FMB, which stood for his full name, Francis Marion Bates. RU in the 1906 Australasian Championships, Fischer had served in New Zealand's parliament until 1914. By 1919 he had emigrated to Europe. He had a stake in the tennis business on the Riviera and was the paramour of Lady Sophie Wavertree, a British society dame famous for her pre-Wimbledon parties.

Major Ritchie gave his view of the business end of things. "The rapacity of the hotels and those who run the meetings is becoming alarming. Large sums taken at the game, yet hardly anything is done for the convenience or comfort of the players. " Ritchie went on to suggest boycotting events to teach them a lesson-ending with: "The idea of exploiting tennis players as a money-making proposition is becoming much too prevalent" (ALT, April issue, p 17).

More information on Fischer is available through: Maxim, Paul (2007), Printers, politicians and piston rings: a biography of the Fisher family

*Per Alan Little this was a bye. With a 30 woman singles draw however a 16 team doubles draw is possible.

-----

Circa late March, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Mieken Galvao d. Frau Gätjen 6-0, 6-2

MX: Won by Frl Hennoch/Curt Bergmann

-----

March 20-22 and 28. East vs West Meet, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

West d. East 3-2

Helen Baker d. Eleanor Goss (East) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Hazel Wightman (East) d. Ethel Bruce 6-4 6-0
Helen Baker/Ethel Bruce (West) d. Eleanor Goss/Hazel Wightman 8-6 4-6 6-4
Eleanor Goss (East) d. Ethel Bruce 6-3 6-8 6-4
Helen Baker d. Hazel Wightman (East) 2-6 6-1 6-4

Rain delayed play almost every day, as a mere handful of spectors came out. The schedule called for play to end on the second day. The meet was arranged at the last minute to obtain practice for Goss and Wightman. The hastiness plus damp weather affected attendance.

Goss was still unused to asphalt, but got better as the series progressed. Rain put off the final match until March 28. Before the biggest gallery of the series Helen Baker pulled off a great upset in a 6-4 victory in the third, as Wightman tired towards the end.

-----

circa March Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Alice Krayenbühl d. ??

-----

Throughout February and March, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Dorothy Schlesinger d. Lily Addison 6-4 0-6 6-3

DF: Lily Addison/K Westmoreland d. Miss Farnsworth/Miss Morton 6-2 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Week of March 29-April 4

March 29-April 6, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=28)



1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Camilla Rimington (GB) 6-2 6-1
1R: Helene Contostavlos d. Helen Eddis (GB) 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Lady Sybil Rocksavage (GB) d. Miss Hocker 6-4 8-6
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Emmeline Warburg (GB) 6-0 6-3
1R: Miss Oswald-Smith d. Mrs McComb 6-2 6-2
1R: Phyllis Howkins (GB) d. Margaret Hunnewell (US) 8-6 6-0
1R: J. Sanders-bye
1R: Lady Sophie Wavertree (GBR)-bye

1R: Marie Storms (Bel) d. F.A. Macdonnell 6-0 6-3
1R: Dorothy Shepherd (GB) d. F.H. Abite default
1R: E. Sanders d. Mme Jung 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs J. B. Perrett (GB) d. Margaret Lowe (GB) 6-0 1-0 retired
1R: Sigrid Fick (Swe) d. Sylvia Jung 6-1 6-1
1R: Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Miss Anderson 6-0 6-2
1R: Madeline O’Neill (GB)-bye
1R: Miss Platt-bye

2R: Ryan d. Contostavlos 6-1 6-2
2R: Satterthwaite d. Rocksavage 6-0 6-0
2R: Howkins d. Oswald-Smith 6-0 6-1
2R: Sanders d. Wavertree 6-2 6-1

2R: Storms d. Shepherd 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Perrett d. E. Sanders 6-2 6-0
2R: Beamish d. Fick 6-3 6-1
2R: O’Neill d. Platt 6-0 6-1

QF: Ryan d. Satterthwaite 6-3 6-3
QF: Howkins d. J. Sanders 6-1 6-1
QF: Storms d. Perrett 8-6 6-3
QF: Beamish d. O’Neill 6-1 6-2

SF: Ryan d. Howkins 6-4 6-4
SF: Beamish d. Storms 6-0 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=19)


1R: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Francis Fisher (NZ) d. Margaret Hunnewell (US)/F.A. Ward default
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Dorothy Shepherd (GB)/Harry Barclay (Aus) 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Phyllis Howkins (GB)/William G. Ireland (GB) d. Sylvia Jung/Roger Jung 6-3 6-1

2R: Beamish/Fisher d. Ryan/Ritchie 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Helen Eddis (GB)/Basil Eddis (GB) d. J. Sanders/Reginald Dunkerley (GB) 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Madeline O’Neill (GB)/A.C. Hunter d. Helene Contostavlos/Laurent Lepercq 6-1 7-5
2R: Sigrid Fick (Swe)/Leonce Aslangul d. E. Sanders/G. Millard 6-2 6-0

2R: Marie Storms (Bel)/Gérard Jung d. Emmeline Warburg (GB)/Lord Charles Hope (GB) 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs Godfrey Fowler/Beverly Covell (GB) d. F.A. Macdonnell/Lieutenant Bournazel 6-0 6-3
2R: Howkins/Ireland d. Lady Sophie Wavertree (GB)/Waterlow default
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB) d. Mme Vlasto/C.A. Howell 6-2 6-0

QF: Beamish/Fisher d. H. Eddis/B.E. Eddis 6-1 6-0
QF: Fick/Aslangul d. O’Neill/Hunter 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Storms/G. Jung d. Fowler/Covell 6-2 2-6 6-1
QF: Satterthwaite/Dudley d. Howkins/Ireland 6-1 8-6

SF: Beamish/Fisher d. Fick/Aslangul default
SF: Satterthwaite/Dudley d. Storms/G. Jung 6-2 4-6 6-1

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Francis Fisher (NZ) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----

ended April 7, Geelong Easter Tournament, Geelong, Victoria, Australia

FI: Dorothy Schlesinger d. Esna Boyd 6-2 6-4

-----

ended April 7, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Robina Bushby d. Mrs Walduck 6-3 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Week of April 5-11

April 3-7, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

SF: Robina Bushby d. M. Stanley 6-2 6-2
SF: Zillah Walduck d. Gladys Brownell 3-6 6-2 6-1

FI: Robina Bushby d. Zillah Walduck 6-3 6-2

Doubles

SF: M. Mason/Minnie Richardson d. D. Court/Zilla Walduck 6-1 6-1
SF: E. Edwards/M. Stanley d. Miss Coogan/Alice McMahon default

FI: M. Mason/Minnie Richardson d. E. Edwards/M. Stanley 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Robina Bushby/Thomas Newton d. Marjorie Allenby/Clifton Allenby 6-1 6-2
SF: Minnie Richardson/Roy Crawford d. Alice McMahon/Bernard McMahon 6-0 6-0

FI: Robina Bushby/Thomas Newton d. Minnie Richardson/Roy Crawford 6-0 4-6 6-2

-----

April 3-7, Geelong Easter Tournament, Geelong, Victoria, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Geelong Lawn Tennis Club

SF: Dorothy Schlesinger d. Lily Addison 6-0 6-1
SF: Esna Boyd d. Mrs Wood default

FI: Dorothy Schlesinger d. Esna Boyd 6-2 6-4

Note: The women’s doubles and mixed doubles events were handicap only.
-----


April 1-10, South African Championships, East London, South Africa (Clay)

QF: Olive Winslow d. Mrs Visser 6-2 2-6 6-2
QF: Mrs Douglas Robert Moor d. Miss Versold 6-3 6-4
QF: Nellie Edwards d. Mrs Johnstone-Brown 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: May Phillips d. Millicent Pitt 8-6 6-3

SF: Winslow d. Moor 5-7 6-3 7-5
SF: Phillips d. Edwards 6-4 6-4

FI: Olive Winslow d. May Phillips 6-3 7-5

MX: Olive Winslow/Charles Winslow d. Millicent Pitt/Rex Tucker ????

-----

circa April 5-11, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France(Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI : Germaine Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-8 6-3 6-1

DF : Jeanne Vaussard/Germaine Golding d. Marie Conquet/Marie Danet 7-5 6-4

MX : Germaine Golding/William Laurentz d. Marie Conquet/Marcel Dupont 6-1 6-4 [or 6-2 6-4 in L’Echo de Paris 1920/04/12 and Le Figaro 1920/04/12]

-----

April 8-14, North and South Championship, Pinehurst, North Carolina, US (Clay)
Venue: Pinehurst Country Club


Doubles (Draw=7)


1R: Helen Gilleaudeau/Marion Zinderstein d.
1R:
1R:
1R: Dorothy Briggs/Gertrude Della Torre

FI: Helen Gilleaudeau/Marion Zinderstein d. Dorothy Briggs/Gertrude Della Torre 6-1 6-4

MX: Marion Zinderstein/Bill Tilden d. Florence Ballin/Harold Throckmorton 6-1 6-2

Briggs listed as Mrs B. Briggs in sources of the era.

-----

April 5-14, Metropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: The Metropole Hotel

1R: Marie Storms d. Madeline O’Neill default
1R: Sylvia Jung d. Lady Wavertree 7-5 retired
1R: Winifred Beamish d. Miss Anderson 6-1 6-0
1R: J Sanders d. M Hunnewell w/o
1R: Helen Eddis d. Miss Barker 6-2 6-1
1R: Phyllis Howkins d. E Sanders 6-1 6-0
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Emmeline Warburg default

2R: F Macdonell d. Mrs McComb 6-1 6-1
2R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Sigrid Fick default
2R: Marie Storms d. Sylvia Jung 6-1 8-6
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Phyllis Howkins 6-2 8-6

QF: Madeline O’Neill d. F Macdonell 6-2 6-1
QF: Dorothy Shepherd d. Marie Storms 6-2 6-2
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. J Sanders 6-1 6-1
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Helen Eddis 6-0 6-3

SF: O’Neill d. Shepherd 6-1 3-6 6-1
SF: Satterthwaite d. Beamish default

FI: Madeline O'Neill (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) default

MX: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Frank Fisher (NZ) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/A Hunter 6-4 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Week of April 12-18

April 7-17, British Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mme Paravicini default
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-2
1R: M Tighe d. C N Daly 6-1 6-1

QF: Ryan d. Holman 6-3 6-0
QF: Mabel Parton d. Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-4 5-7 6-3
QF: E Tighe d. I E Ward 6-4 8-6
QF: Doris Craddock d. M Tighe 6-0 6-3

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mabel Parton 6-0 6-2
SF: Doris Craddock d. E Tighe 6-0 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Craddock 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles

FI: Doris Craddock/GTC. Watt d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Percival Davson 4-6 6-3 6-4

CR: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) (holders) d. Doris Craddock/GTC. Watt 6-2 6-2

A Challenge Round was still in force at this tournament at which there was no women's doubles event. Dorothea Chambers did not defend her title.

ALT calls Tighe "Miss E Tighe", not M Tighe.

-----

circa April 15 Ojai Valley Championships, Ojai Valley, California (Hard)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of April 19-25

Circa April 17-25, Championships of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Panchita Subirana d. Isabel Fonrodona 6-4 7-5

DF: Panchita Subirana/Rosa Torras d. Luisa Carvajal/Baroness de Segur 6-3 6-2

MX: Isabel Fonrodona/Marcel Dupont (Frn) d. Luisa Carvajal/Jose-Maria Alonso 6-2 1-6 6-4

Francesca Subirana apprently went by her nickname Panchita. The respective ages of the winner and finalist were 19 and 16.

-----

April 19-25, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Marcelle Gondoin d. ??

-----

April 19-24, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)
Venue: Roehampton LTC

Singles (Draw=at least 30)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E Winston 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs E B Axworthy d. Miss Platt 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Aurea Edgington d. E Tighe 6-1 6-2
1R: Emmeline Warburg d. C Evers 6-3 6-3
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. E Marshall 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs A E Head d. A Carvel 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs G Trehearne d. D Murly-Gotto 6-3 6-2
1R: I E Ward-bye

1R: ?????-bye
1R: M L Stevenson d. Mrs G Philpot 2-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Eleanor Rose d. E Mercer 6-2 6-1
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. Mrs E O Bennett 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs C E Hunter d. R Thorne 6-8 7-5 6-3
1R: D Moore d. Mrs H G Hope 6-0 6-0
1R: P M Stevenson d. C Bosworth 6-3 6-1
1R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs A Throckmorton 6-1 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-0 6-0
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Emmeline Warburg 6-2 6-2
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs A E Head 6-0 6-0
2R: I E Ward d. Mrs G Trehearne 6-2 6-4

2R: M L Stevenson d. ????
2R: Eleanor Rose d. Peggy Dransfield 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs C E Hunter d. D Moore 6-0 2-6 7-5
2R: Doris Craddock d. P M Stevenson 6-0 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Aurea Edgington 6-0 6-1
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. I E Ward 6-1 7-5
QF: Eleanor Rose d. M L Stevenson 6-1 6-2
QF: Doris Craddock d. Mrs C E Hunter 6-3 7-5

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-0
SF: Doris Craddock d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Craddock 6-1 6-0

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Mabel Parton 6-2 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Aurea Edgington/Jose-Maria Alonso 6-3 6-3

-----

April 21-24 Carlton Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Sigrid Fick (Swe) d. F Macdonell 6-1 6-1
1R: Marie Storms (Bel) d. Mme Voirin 6-1 6-2
1R: Phyllis Howkins (GB) d. Miss Eastwood 6-0 6-1
1R: Dorothy Shepherd (GB) d. Mme Jung 6-1 6-1

SF: Fick d. Storms 6-2 6-2
SF: Shepherd d. Howkins 7-5 1-6 6-2

FI: Sigrid Fick (Swe) d. Dorothy Shepherd (GB) 6-3 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Week of April 26-May 2

April 25-May 1, Beau Site Third Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Dorothy Shepherd (GB) default

QF: Lenglen d Miss E. Saunders 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d Sylvia Jung 6-0 6-0
SF: Sigrid Fick (Swe) d. Marie Puissant Storms (Bel) 6-1 6-3

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Sigrid Fick (Swe) 6-1 6-1

DF: [????]

Mixed Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Pierre Albarran d Miss Eastwood/H.E.T. Dawes 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Albarran d. Sylvia Jung/R. Dunkerly 6-1 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Pierre Albarran d. Marie Storms (Bel)/Beverly Covell (GB) 6-2 6-1

-----

April 26-May 1, Phyllis Court Hard Court Tournament, Henley, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Doris Craddock d. “Miss Brown” default
1R: N R Durlacher d. Miss Platt 4-6 8-6 6-1
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. E M Greer default
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Stewart 6-2 6-2

SF: Craddock d. Durlacher 6-1 6-3
SF: Edgington d. O’Neill 6-4 6-4

FI: Doris Craddock d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-3

MX: Doris Craddock/L Davin and Doris Craddock/HL Barclay divided the prizes

*This was the first edition of this hard court (clay) tournament.
 
1 - 20 of 365 Posts
Top