Tennis Forum banner

81 - 98 of 98 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
August 5-10, St. Moritz, Switzerland
Venue: Suvretta House

-------------------

August 12-18, Engadine Championships, St. Moritz, Switzerland
Venue: Kulm Hotel

FI: Magda Aranyi (Fra) d. ??

------------------

August 19-25, St. Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Palace Hotel
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
First names:

May 30-June 4, Border States Championships

FI: Marguerite Chesney d. Mrs Margaret L. Sutton 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Alzina Orndorff/Ruth Rawlings d. Mrs Gilbert Mather/Mrs Margaret L. Sutton 6-4, 7-5
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
April 24-27, Ojai Valley Tournament, YMCA Athletic Field*, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Jessie Grieve d. Adelaide Yager 10-8, 1-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Marion Williams/Simpson Sinsabaugh d. Adelaide Yager/George Sinclair 6-3, 10-8

* Due to a fire that devastated Ojai Valley in 1917, this tournament was held at a different venue in 1918.
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
June 5-23, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: Maud Farquharson d. Amy Beckwith 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Amy Beckwith/Nettie Graham d. Pearl Beckwith/Ethel Kingdon 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Maud Farquharson/John B. Kilburn d. Moira Lucie-Smith/Gordon Saint-Clair Scotter 6-2, 6-1
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Update

March 30-April 3, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Venues: Suburban and private courts, New Town; private courts, Holmwood

Draw of 11

1R: E. Holmes d. M. Mason 6-3 6-0
1R: Dorothy Stanfield d. C.M. Holmes 6-1 6-3
1R: M. Stanley d. D. Cummins 6-4 6-3

The remaining players had a bye.
--

QF: Robina Bushby d. Minnie Richardson [score?]
QF: Stanfield d. E. Holmes 6-4 6-1
QF: Marjorie Allanby d. Maud Bushby 6-3 6-3
QF: Stanley d. G.E. Edwards 6-2 6-1
--

SF: R. Bushby d. Stanfield 5-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Stanley d. Allanby 6-4 6-3
--

FI: Robina Bushby d. M. Stanley 6-4 6-2
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 5

1R: G.E. Edwards/Minnie Richardson d. Maud Bushby/Robina Bushby 6-4 2-6 6-3

Three pairs had a bye.
--

SF: Marjorie Allanby/Dorothy Stanfield d. Edwards/Richardson 2-6 6-4 6-4
SF: C.M. Holmes/M. Stanley d. Mrs T.W. Newton/Mrs Pepper 6-3 6-0
--

FI: Marjorie Allanby/Dorothy Stanfield d. C.M. Holmes/M. Stanley 6-5 6-5

Note: There was no open mixed doubles event at this tournament in 1918.
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Update

May 4-18, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Venue: The Double Bay Courts

[The following two draws are more or less complete except for some missing singles results]

1R: Annie Baker-Ford d. Miss Carr
1R: Eva Collings d. Mrs Stevens 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs H.R. Fuller d. Marjorie Smith 8-6 6-3
1R: Sylvia Lance d. C. Ross 6-3 6-2
--

SF: Baker-Ford d. Collings
SF: Lance d. Fuller
--

FI: Annie Baker-Ford d. Sylvia Lance 6-4 6-3
--

Women’s doubles

1R: Irene Cozens/Sylvia Lance d. H. Rock/C. Ross 6-1 6-1
1R: E. Lee/Nell Lloyd d. Mrs Fitzhardinge/Miss McLean 6-4 7-5
1R: Eva Collings/Mrs Wilkins d. Miss Amos/Marjorie Smith 6-1 6-3
1R: Annie Baker-Ford/Mrs H.R. Fuller d. Miss Pollock/Mrs Warburton 6-0 6-0
--

SF: Cozens/Lance d. Lee/Lloyd 6-2 6-1
SF: Baker-Ford/Fuller d. Collings/Wilkins 6-3 6-2
--

FI: Irene Cozens/Sylvia Lance d. Annie Baker-Ford/Mrs H.R. Fuller 8-6 7-5
--

Schoolgirls’ singles

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. M. Ross 6-1 6-3

From ‘The Sydney Morning Herald’, May 6, 1918:

As was the case last year, the only championships events in the tournament which was begun on Saturday are for ladies and school pupils. Entries are more numerous than usual, no doubt for the reason that the Red Cross will benefit by the tournament.
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Update

Circa August 10-September 7, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)
Venue: The Milton Courts

[The following three draws are incomplete]

SF: Beryl Turner d. Keyden Irving 6-4 3-6 6-1
SF: Miss Campbell
--

FI: Beryl Turner d. Miss Campbell 7-5 6-3
--

Women’s doubles

SF: L. Wilson/Miss Richardson d. Miss McGee/Miss O’Sullivan 6-4 9-7
SF: Miss Campbell/Miss Trundle d. Miss Hawthorn/Keyden Irving 6-3 6-4
--

DF: L. Wilson/Miss Richardson d. Miss Campbell/Miss Trundle 6-4 4-6 14-12
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Miss Campbell/Bert Saint-John d. L. Wilson/Smith 6-4 6-1
SF: V. Bell/Wilson d. Miss Kelly/Stewart 11-9 6-1
--

XDF: Miss Campbell/Bert Saint-John d. V. Bell/Wilson 6-4 6-1
-----
 
81 - 98 of 98 Posts
Top