Tennis Forum banner

61 - 80 of 98 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Alice Krayenbühl d. ??

---------

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Alice Krayenbühl d. ??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
July 29-August 4, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Sara Livingstone [score?]
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, New York City, New York, USA

FI: Won by May Rae*

* This player appears to have been of Jamaican origin.
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
August 24, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1919):

"Red Cross Matches at Frinton

"A series of matches, organised by Mr Percy Bangs, honorary secretary of the Frinton Club, were played on the Frinton courts on August 24, when over £215 were collected for the British and French Red Cross funds."

Results:

James Powell/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Lord D'Abernon*/Phyllis Satterthwaite 7-5 [one set only]

* This is more than likely Edgar Vincent, 1st Viscount D'Abernon (1857-1941).
--

Nicolae Mishu (ROU)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Captain Louis Greig/Doris Craddock 7-5, 6-3
--

William A. Ingram/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Albert D. Prebble/Edith Greville 6-2, 6-2
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,720 Posts
NATIONAL INDOOR WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS

1R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs L Z Murray 6-1 6-1
1R: Anna Rogge d. Margaret Bretz 6-0 ?
1R: Margaret Grove d. Hazel Gardner 8-6 5-7 6-2
1R: Mrs Edward Lynch d. Mrs E H Thompson 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs S J Strauss d. J M Gott 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Mrs Homer S Green d. Mrs Arthur Deane 6-2 6-1
1R: Eleanor Goss d. Bessie Holden 6-0 6-2

2R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Helen Bernhard 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Samuel Waring d. ?
2R: Anna Rogge d. Margaret Grove 6-2 7-5
2R: Mrs W H Pritchard d. Mrs Edward Lynch 2-6 10-8 6-4
2R: Helene Pollak d. Mrs Percy Wilbourne 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs L Manheimer d. Jane Quintard 6-0 6-1
2R: Caroma Winn d. Mrs S J Strauss 6-2 6-0
2R: Eleanor Goss d. Mrs Homer S Green 6-2 8-6

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs Samuel Waring 6-1 6-0
QF: Anna Rogge d. Mrs W H Pritchard 6-4 6-3
QF: Helene Pollak d. Mrs L Manheimer 6-2 6-3
QF: Eleanor Goss d. Caroma Winn 6-1 6-2

SF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Anna Rogge 6-0 6-1
SF: Eleanor Goss d. Helene Pollak 7-5 6-4

F: Molla Bjurstedt d. Eleanor Goss 3-6 6-1 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,720 Posts
LONGWOOD WOMEN’S TOURNAMENT – Boston

1R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs M D Shedden 6-0 6-1
1R: Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs N W Niles 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs A A Shurtleff d. Adelaide Hooker 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Frank Godfrey d. Mrs Mary Hand 6-0 6-4
1R: Marion Zinderstein d. Cornelia Burgess 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs A C Butler d. Barbara Hooker 6-1 3-6 6-4
1R: Helen Hooker d. Lillian Coffin 6-2 6-3
1R: Mary Winsor d. Frances Jennings 6-0 6-1

2R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Leslie Bancroft 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs A A Shurtleff d. Mrs Frank Godfrey 6-2 7-5
2R: Eleonora Sears d. Mrs John Bailey 6-1 6-1
2R: Florence Ballin d. Mrs Joseph Warren 6-2 6-3
2R: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs A C Butler 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs C E Magrane d. Helen Hooker 6-3 8-6
2R: Hazel Wightman d. Mary Winsor 6-2 6-1

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs A A Shurtleff 6-0 6-2
QF: Eleonora Sears d. Florence Ballin 8-6 1-6 7-5
QF: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs C E Magrane 6-2 6-0
QF Hazel Wightman d. Mrs Crawford 6-0 6-1

SF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Eleonora Sears 6-1 6-4
SF: Hazel Wightman d. Marion Zinderstein 6-2 6-0

F: Molla Bjurstedt d. Hazel Wightman 6-1 10-8
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,720 Posts
MIDDLE STATES CHAMPIONSHIPS – Orange – Mountain Station – June 24

1R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs L J Murray 6-1 6-2
1R: Gertrude Della Torre d. Helen McAuslan 7-5 6-4

2R: Adelaide Green d. Marie Wagner 7-5 3-6 6-0
2R: Joyce Hansel d. Florence Pond 6-0 6-2
2R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs T Waring 6-2 6-1
2R: Helene Pollak d. Caroma Winn 6-8 7-5 6-4
2R: Mrs R C Miller d. Gertrude Della Torre 6-4 6-1
2R: Natalie Browning d. Mrs D C Mills 7-5 6-4

QF: Adelaide Green d. Joyce Hansel 6-1 6-2
QF: Bessie Holden d. Mrs Pritchard 7-5 6-4
QF: Helene Pollak d. Mrs Edward Lynch 6-0 6-3
QF: Natalie Browning d. Mrs R C Miller 6-2 6-2

SF: Adelaide Green d. Bessie Holden 6-1 6-0
SF: Natalie Browning d. Helene Pollak 7-5 6-1

F: Adelaide Green d. Natalie Browning 6-2 4-6 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,720 Posts
METROPOLITAN WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS – West Side – June 10

1R: Helen Hooker d. Mrs Lyle E Mahan 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Mrs J Zohst d Mrs Percy Wilbourne 6-4 7-5

2R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs A Chisholm 6-0 6-0
2R: Clare Cassel d. Clara Cassebeer 1-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Helen Hooker d. Miss Gott 6-4 9-11 7-5
2R: Mrs S F Weaver d. Mrs N M Maclay 6-3 6-3
2R: Theresa Rawson Wood d. Mrs E C Duble 6-0 6-1
2R: Caroma Winn d. Barbara Hooker 6-2 6-3
2R: Helene Pollak d. Mrs D C Mills 6-4 8-6
2R: Anna Rogge d. Mrs Lewis Bailey 6-1 6-0
2R: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs J Strauss 6-3 6-0
2R: Mrs Edward Lynch d. Mrs Mabel D Straffin 6-1 6-1
2R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs H Vogel 6-1 6-0
2R: P Davies d. T Blum 4-6 9-7 6-1
2R: Eleanor Goss d. Adelaide Hooker 6-2 6-0

3R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Clare Cassel 6-2 6-1
3R: Helen Hooker d. Mrs S F Weaver w/o
3R: Theresa Rawson Wood d. Mrs H Pritchard 6-1 6-1
3R: Mrs Pope d. Caroma Winn 0-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Helene Pollak d. Anna Rogge 6-2 1-6 6-2
3R: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs Edward Lynch 6-1 4-6 6-2
3R: Bessie Holden d. P Davies 7-5 2-6 7-5
3R: Eleanor Goss d. Mrs J Zohst 6-3 6-0

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Helen Hooker 6-1 6-0
QF: Theresa Rawson Wood d. Mrs Pope 6-2 6-3
QF: Helene Pollak d. Marion Zinderstein 4-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Eleanor Goss d. Bessie Holden 6-2 6-1

SF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Theresa Rawson Wood 6-1 7-5
SF: Eleanor Goss d. Helene Pollak 6-2 6-1

F: Molla Bjurstedt d. Eleanor Goss 6-2 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,720 Posts
NEW YORK WOMEN’S STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS – September 16

1R: Marie Wagner d. Mrs J Smit 6-0 6-1
1R: Hazel Gardner d. Mrs William A Brown 7-5 6-4
1R: Mrs D C Mills d. Mrs E H Thompson 6-0 6-2
1R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs Arthur Duncan 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs S W McAneny d. Mrs C C Parsons 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Percy Wilbourne d. Bessie Wray 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs L G Morris d. Marion Iter 6-1 6-0
1R: Edith Handy d. Mrs F H Godfrey 6-3 6-3
1R: Clare Cassel d. Mrs Albert Humphries 7-9 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs S Waring d. Mrs F W Jenkins 6-4 7-5
1R: Mrs W H Pritchard d. Elizabeth McLean 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Ingo Hartman d. Muriel Binzen 6-2 6-2
1R: Helene Pollak d. Mrs E C Duble 6-0 6-2

2R: Marie Wagner d. Hazel Gardner 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Mills d. Florence Pond 6-1 6-2
2R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs McAneny 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Percy Wilbourne d. Mrs Morris w/o
2R: Edith Handy d. Clare Cassel w/o
2R: Mrs S Waring d. W H Pritchard 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs Hartman d. Mrs George B Stanwix 6-2 6-2
2R: Helene Pollak d. Caroma Winn 6-2 6-1

QF: Marie Wagner d. Mrs Mills 7-5 6-1
QF: Bessie Holden d. Mrs Percy Wilbourne 6-4 6-1
QF: Edith Handy d. Mrs Waring 6-2 6-1
QF: Helene Pollak d. Mrs Hartman 6-1 6-3

SF: Marie Wagner d. Bessie Holden 6-2 6-1
SF: Helene Pollak d. Edith Handy 2-6 6-2 7-5

F: Marie Wagner d. Helene Pollak 6-3 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,720 Posts
EASTERN NEW YORK CHAMPIONSHIPS – Pleasantville – July 13

1R: Marie Wagner d. Margaret Buckley 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Edward Lynch d. Mrs H J Ellsworth 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs A B Duncan d. Helen Addoms 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs Percy Wilbourne d. M Stralem 6-0 6-0

2R: Marie Wagner d. Mrs W H Pritchard 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs Edward Lynch d. Mrs L G Morris 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R: Mrs D C Mills d. C Bass 6-3 9-7
2R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs H H Bassford 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs A B Duncan d. Ida Roselle w/o
2R: Mrs Percy Wilbourne d. Mrs H A Bradbury w/o
2R: Edith Handy d. Caroma Winn 6-4 6-1

QF: Mrs Edward Lynch d. Mrs Mills 3-6 6-2 8-6
QF: Bessie Holden d. Mrs Duncan 6-2 6-2
QF: Edith Handy d. Mrs Percy Wilbourne 7-5 6-3

SF: Marie Wagner d. Mrs Edward Lynch 6-4 6-1
SF: Edith Handy d. Bessie Holden 6-3 6-2

F: Marie Wagner d. Edith B Handy 6-2 10-8
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,720 Posts
GREAT LAKES CHAMPIONSHIPS – Buffalo – July 8 – Clay Courts

1R: Miss Pettis d. Miss Feist 6-4 6-4
1R: Miss Kessel d. Miss Hedstrom 8-6 6-2

2R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Miss Bush 6-1 6-0
2R: Miss Pettis d. Mrs Schmidt w/o
2R: Miss Best d. Miss Ruby 6-1 6-0
2R: Miss McDonald d. Miss Brumberg 6-0 6-1
2R: Florence Ballin d. Miss Kessel 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Henderson d. Miss Knox 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs Burrows d. Miss Williamson 6-4 6-2
2R: Eleonora Sears d. Miss Van Inwagen 6-0 6-0

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Miss Pettis 6-1 6-1
QF: Miss Best d. Miss McDonald 6-4 6-1
QF: Florence Ballin d. Mrs Henderson 6-1 6-4
QF: Eleonora Sears d. Mrs Burrows 6-1 6-0

SF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Miss Best 6-0 6-0
SF: Eleonora Sears d. Florence Ballin 6-3 6-2

F: Molla Bjurstedt d. Eleonora Sears 6-4 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,720 Posts
NEW JERSEY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Orange – Mountain Station – September 30 – Dirt Courts

1R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs S J Strauss 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs D R Nichols d. T M Scott 0-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs Theodore Cassebeer d. Miss Sheever 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs M B Huff d. Madeline Mulqueen 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs S F Weaver d. Marion D Smith 6-0 6-0
1R: Caroma Winn d. Mabel D Straffin 6-4 7-5
1R: G Curtis Bass d. May Whaling 6-0 6-1
1R: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs Duble 6-0 6-0

2R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Helen Boynton 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Douglas Fonda d. Miss Pond 6-2 8-6
2R: Clare Cassel d. Mrs D R Nichols 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs Theodore Cassebeer d. Mrs M B Huff 6-1 1-6 6-2
2R: Mrs S F Weaver d. Caroma Winn 6-0 5-7 6-0
2R: Marion Zinderstein d. G Curtis Bass 6-0 6-3

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs Douglas Fonda 6-1 6-0
QF: Clare Cassel d. Mrs Theodore Cassebeer 6-1 6-2
QF: Mrs Mills d. Cerese Baker 6-3 6-2
QF: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs S F Weaver 6-1 6-4

SF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Clare Cassel 6-1 6-0
SF: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs Mills 6-3 6-2

F: Molla Bjurstedt d. Marion Zinderstein 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,720 Posts
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS – Pittsburgh – June 22

1R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Miss Hoffman 6-1 6-0

2R: Molla Bjurstedt d. B Garrison w/o
2R: F Brainerd d. F Allison 6-1 6-0
2R: Marion Zinderstein d. E Laurie 6-0 6-1
2R: Mabel Miller d. Miss Campbell 6-1 6-2
2R: Florence Ballin d. Grace Dennus 6-1 6-0
2R: M Campbell d. M Beeson 6-2 6-1
2R: Hazel Wightman d. E Stephenson 6-0 6-0

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. F Brainerd 6-1 6-1
QF: Marion Zinderstein d. E Jones w/o
QF: Mabel Miller d. Florene Ballin 6-1 6-2
QF: Hazel Wightman d. M Campbell 6-0 6-0

SF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Marion Zinderstein 6-2 6-3
SF: Hazel Wightman d. Mabel Miller 6-2 6-1

F: Molla Bjurstedt d. Hazel Wightman 5-7 6-3 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Circa January 17-24, Bengal Lawn Tennis Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India

FI: Mrs Molesworth d. Phyllis Berthoud 7-5, 6-0
-----
 
61 - 80 of 98 Posts
Top