Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 123 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Many results courtesy of AndrewTas-From Spaldings Lawn Tennis Annual

*Note Spaldings for 1913 contains many dates under "Fixtures for 1913" (see p 213)
*All of Suzanne Lenglen's known match results for 1913 have been added.

-----------

Many results are from research done by Newmark401. His original thread may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409784

---------

A previous thread on 1913 by Rollo may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=432055

----------

Unknown dates

Bay Counties Championship, San Francisco, California, US

FI: Anita Myers d. ??

-------------

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Inger Hammer d. ??

-----------

Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Broquedis d. Frieda Nesham (GB) 6-3 7-5

--------

Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Marie Danet d. Marthe Dupont (Bel) 6-3 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Week of December 30, 1912 - January 5, 1913

December 30, 1912-January 4, 1913, Cannes, New Year Meeting, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau-Site Hotel

SF: Adèle Topham (GB) d. Mrs Sawyer 6-0 6-2
SF: Doris Topham (GBR) d. Mrs A. Hobson 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI: Adèle Topham (GB) d. Doris Topham (GB) 7-5 (or 6-1) 3-6 6-4

From “Lawn Tennis and Badminton”, February 6, 1913: “The first Christmastide tournament held on the famous Beau Site courts proved a great success, the weather, with the exception of one day, being beautiful.”

------------

December 30, 1912-January 5, 1913, Nice, New Year Meeting, France (Clay)

FI: ???

Suzanne Lenglen entered in singles handicap only and wins the event. beating a Miss Hulbert 6-5 6-4 in the final.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Week of January 6-12

December 14, 1912-January 11, 1913, Southern Transvaal Championship, Johannesburg, South Africa
Venue: The Wanderers’ Club

SF: Alice Botting d. Muriel Skeels 6-1 6-4
SF: Mildred Coles (GBR) d. Olive Mathias 6-2 7-5

FI: Alice Botting d. Mildred Coles (GBR) 6-3 6-3


DF: Mildred Coles (GBR)/M. Tudhope d. Alice Botting/Mrs W.J.R. Hall 8-6 6-1


XDSF: Mildred Coles (GBR)/Charles N. Davis d. Olive Mathias/Charles Winslow 6-2 2-6 7-5
XDSF: M. Tudhope/Frank Cochran d. Muriel Skeels/Stephen Taylor-Taswell 6-2 2-6 7-5

Note: The two semi-final results were probably not exactly the same.

FI: Mildred Coles (GBR)/Charles N. Davis d. M. Tudhope/Frank Cochran default

Note: A second Southern Transvaal Championships tournament was held within this year, during the month of October, in Pretoria.

------------------------

Circa December 26, 1912-January 11, 1913, Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa
Venue: Rondebosch

ACF: Mrs Shields d. E. Porter 6-0 2-6 6-3

CR: M. Kelly (holder) d. Mrs Shields 6-3 6-3

XDCR: M. Kelly/Dr Andrew Rowan (holders) d. Mrs Shields/Lionel Tapscott 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Week of January 13-19

January 18, Nice vs Bordighera, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

Suzanne Lenglen (Nice) d. Miss Dale 6-1 6-1

Suzanne won the right to play in this fixture due to taking the singles handicap at Nice. When Suzanne came to the dressing room with her mother the club secretary instructed Mrs Lenglen on where to change. Imagine their surprise when the young teen took the court!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Week of January 20-26

January 20-26, German Covered Courts Championships, Bremen (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Daisy Schultz 6-4 6-4

MX: Marie Décugis (Frn)/Max Décugis (Frn) d. Frl Breyer/Oscar Kreuzer 6-4 4-6 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Week of February 3-9

January 24-February 8, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: [????]

DF: Amy Beckwith/May Wortley d. Mrs Bliss/Fanny Gooch 6-2 10-8

MX: May Lucie-Smith/Thomas B. Nicholson vs [????]

-------------------

February 2-8, Mexican Championships, Mexico City (Clay)

FI: Mary K. Browne (US) d. Louise Riddell Williams (US) 6-2 4-6 6-3

DF: Mary K. Browne (US)/Louise Riddell Williams (US) d. Miss Chaver/Mrs Robertson 9-7 6-2

MX: Mary K. Browne (US)/Gerald Young (US) d. Louise Riddell Williams (US)/William Bacon (US) 6-1 5-7 6-2

-------------------

February 3-9, Beaulieu-sur-Mer, France (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Bristol

Draw of 11

1R: E.White (GBR) d. Lesley Cadle (GBR) 8-6 10-8
1R: Miss Carter d. A. Strachan (GBR) 6-1 7-5
1R: M. Towler (GBR) d. M. Stuart (GBR), walkover

Five players had a bye.

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. E. O’Neal 6-0 7-5
QF: E. White (GBR) d. Mlle Hulbert 6-3 3-6 6-0
QF: Magda Aranyi d. Olive Ranson (GBR) 7-5 2-6 6-4
QF: M. Towler (GBR) d. Miss Carter 6-2 6-3

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. E. White (GBR) 6-3 6-1
SF: M. Towler (GBR) d. Magda Aranyi 7-5 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. M. Towler (GB) 6-2 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Count Ludwig von Salm (Aut) d. M. Towler (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 6-2 6-2

From “Lawn Tennis and Badminton”: March 6, 1913: “The first open tournament on the picturesque courts of the Hotel Bristol at Beaulieu was a pronounced success, in spite of rain on the first and fourth days. The courts being comparatively new, did not dry quite as quickly as Riviera courts usually do, but George M. Simond ‘got through’ all right, ably assisted by the Hon. Brian Butler and Tom Fleming, the professional.”
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Week of February 10-16

Circa February 10-16, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: E. White (GB) d. M. Towler (GB) 6-4 6-2

MX: Jessie Tripp (GB)/CW Murray (GB) d. Mrs W. Wheelwright (GB)/W. Wheelwright (GB) 6-1 6-3

-----------

February 14-15, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

Draw of 6

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs Slazenger (GBR) 6-0 6-3
1R: Dagmar von Krohn (GER) d. Mme Jung 6-1 6-0

Two players had a bye.

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Blanche Duddell Colston (GB) 7-5 6-2
SF: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Magda Aranyi 6-2 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) 4-6 6-2 6-0

From “Lawn Tennis and Badminton”, March 6, 1913: “Originally it was not the intention of this club to hold an open tournament this year, but eventually it was decided to keep the cup events alive at a two-day meeting, and the result was a pronounced success, for all the leading players on the Riviera, except Anthony Wilding, entered the lists. [...]

“In the ladies’ singles the holder, Blanche Colston, was beaten by Elizabeth Ryan in the second round, and the Californian lady ultimately won the whole thing, after a final with Dagmar von Krohn, which began promisingly, but ended in the complete demoralisation of the German lady champion, probably because of the cold and depressing conditions under which the match was played.”

--------------------

Week of February 10, Coronado Country Club Championships, San Diego, California, US

QF: Ethel Sutton Bruce d. L. Magee 6-0 6-0
QF: Gertrude Birch d. ?
QF: Florence Sutton d. Gladys Murphy 6-0 6-0
QF: Mrs. C. Hull d. Mrs. H. Kearne w.o.

SF: Ethel Sutton Bruce d. Gertrude Birch 6-3 6-2
SF: Florence Sutton d. Mrs. C. Hull 6-0 6-2

FI: Ethel Sutton Bruce d. Florence Sutton 4-6 6-3 6-3

Doubles

QF: Florence Sutton/Mrs. H. Kearne d. M. Wyatt/G. Wyatt 6-1 6-0
QF: Denny/L. Magee d. ?
QF: Gertrude Birch/Mrs. C. Hull d. K. Richards/Wyatt 6-4 6-3
QF: Ethel Sutton Bruce/Gladys Murphy d. ?

SF: Florence Sutton/Mrs. H. Kearne d. Denny/Magee w.o.
SF: Birch/Hull d. Bruce/Murphy (socre not known)

FI: Gertrude Birch/Mrs. C. Hull d. Florence Sutton/Mrs. H. Kearne 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Ethel Sutton Bruce/Roy Holland d. Wyatt/Thayer 6-1 6-3
SF: Florence Sutton/Nat Browne d. Mrs. C. Hull/Bradshaw w.o.

FI: Florence Sutton/Nat Browne d. Ethel Sutton Bruce/Roy Holland 6-2 12-10
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Week of February 17-23

February 17-22, Championships of the Italian Riviera, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

Draw of 10

1R: M. Towler (GBR) d. M. Wood 6-1 6-1
1R: Lesley Cadle (GBR) d. F. Edelstein 6-2 6-1

Six players had a bye.

QF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Magda Aranyi (FRA), walkover
QF: M. Towler (GBR) d. “Miss Carter”, walkover
QF: Lesley Cadle (GBR) d. E. Kribben (GER) 6-3 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. E. White (GBR) 6-3 6-2

SF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. M. Towler (GBR) 6-2 6-4
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Lesley Cadle (GBR) 6-1 6-3

FI: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 4-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Count Ludwig von Salm (Aut) d. Jessie Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 6-2 6-2

From “Lawn Tennis and Badminton, March 6, 1913: “Unfortunately the enjoyment of this tournament, which is rapidly gaining in popularity on the Riviera, was marred by some cold and rainy weather. [...] The ladies’ singles final also produced a good match between Jessie Tripp and Elizabeth Ryan in which Miss Tripp’s steady driving prevailed against the more varied tactics of her opponent.”
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Week of February 24-March 2

February 24-March 1, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Condamine Courts

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Domini Crosfield (GB) d. Lesley Cadle (GB) 2-6 6-4 8-6
1R: “Miss Gully” d. M. Martin 6-3 6-4
1R: Blanche Colston (GB) d. M. Bruns (Ger) 6-0 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E. O’Neal 6-0 6-0

2R: Madeline O’Neill (GB) d. Miss Wetherby 6-2 6-0
2R: M. Stuart (GB) d. Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) default
2R: M. Towler (GB) d. Olive Ranson (GB) 6-1 6-1
2R: Crosfield d. “Gully” 6-4 6-1

2R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Miss Carter default
2R: E. White (GB) d. E. Kribben (Ger) 6-1 6-0
2R: Mlle Hulbert (Fra) d. Magda Aranyi (Fra) 6-4 6-1
2R: Ryan d. Colston 6-4 6-8 6-3

QF: O’Neill d. Stuart 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Crosfield d. Towler 0-6 6-1 7-5
QF: J Tripp d. White 6-0 6-2
QF: Ryan d. Hulbert 6-3 6-3

SF: O’Neill d. Crosfield 6-2 6-2
SF: Ryan d. J Tripp 6-4 7-5

FI: Madeline O’Neill (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 8-6

Ladies’ doubles handicap

FI: Olive Ranson (GBR)/M. Stuart (GBR) d. Suzanne Lenglen (FRA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA), scratch, 6-3 2-6 7-5*

*This was the only match Suzanne Lenglen and Elizabeth Ryan lost together as a pair.

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Jessie Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 6-4 6-3

From “Lawn Tennis and Badminton”, March 13, 1913: “The principal drawback to the full enjoyment of this tournament was the condition of the Condamine courts, which are especially laid each year for the tournament and failed on this occasion to fulfil expectations. Other complaints there were, but of matters of less importance. [...] Madeline O’Neil won the ladies’ singles, beating in the final Elizabeth Ryan, who in a previous round narrowly escaped defeat at the hands of Blanche Colston, whose superior steadiness was discounted by a lack of staying power. [...] Olive Ranson and Miss M. Stuart had some difficulty in beating Elizabeth Ryan and Suzanne Lenglen (scr.) in the final of the ladies’ doubles handicap. Mlle Lenglen, who is only fifteen [thirteen], is looked upon as a most promising player.”

-----

February 24-28, Punjab Championships, Lahore, Punjab, India

FI: Miss Warburton d. Mrs Adams 7-5 4-6 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Week of March 3-9

March 1-6, Florida Championships, USA (Clay)

FI: Adelaide Browning d. Mrs Haight 6-0 6-1

DF: Adelaide Browning/Gladys Robbins d. Miss Elimon/Mrs Haight 6-4 6-1

MX: Miss Mills/Gregory Bryan d. Mrs Whitman/B Prentice 6-4 1-6 6-3

-------------

March 3-9, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) d. Mrs Wheelwright 6-4 6-3
1R: Lesley Cadle (GBR) d. Miss Dalton 7-5 6-3
1R: M. Towler (GBR) d. Miss Martin 6-4 6-0

Thirteen players had a bye.

2R: Dagmar von Krohn (GER) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA), walkover
2R: M. Stuart (GBR) d. Agnes Visart de Bocarmé, walkover
2R: “Miss Gully” d. Mrs R. Harding 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) d. Lesley Cadle (GBR) 6-2 6-2
2R: Blanche Colston (GBR) d. M. Towler (GBR) 6-3 6-4
2R: Olive Ranson (GBR) d. F. Edelstein 6-1 6-0
2R: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. E. O’Neal 6-3 6-1
2R: Madeline O’Neill (GBR) d. E. Kribben (GER) 6-1 6-0

QF: Dagmar von Krohn (GER) d. M. Stuart (GBR) 6-1 6-2
QF: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) d. “Miss Gully” 6-2 6-4
QF: Blanche Colston (GBR) d. Olive Ranson (GBR) 6-3 6-3
QF: Madeline O’Neill (GBR) d. Jessie Tripp (GBR) 6-3 7-5

SF: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d Mrs Perrett (GB) 6-2 6-3
SF: Madeline O’Neill (GB) d. Blanche Colston (GB) 6-3 7-5

FI: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Madeline O’Neill (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Marie Décugis/Max Décugis 6-1 5-7 6-3

From “Lawn Tennis and Badminton”, March 20, 1913: “It is pleasing to record that this old-established meeting, at which the Championships of the Riviera are competed for, after being in some danger of falling through, secured a capital entry, and went off most successfully. Its promoters are to be congratulated not only on having settled their differences with the powers that be, but on having made such good use of the short time at their disposal after matters had been finally arranged. The only drawback to a thoroughly enjoyable week was the coldness of the weather. [...]

“In the ladies’ singles Dagmar von Krohn, fine player that she is, was perhaps somewhat lucky to win, for the way to the final was made quite easy for her by the retirement of Elizabeth Ryan, while in the final she caught Madeline O’Neill not quite at her best; but her victory in the mixed doubles with ‘H. Williams’ [Heinrich Kleinschroth] was thoroughly deserved for they beat in turn such good pairs as C.W. Murray and Madeline O’Neill, Count Ludwig von Salm and Elizabeth Ryan, and Max Decugis and Marie Decugis, the latter pair having previously ousted the holders, Arthur Wallis Myers and Jessie Tripp.”
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Week of March 10-16

Circa March 8-15, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

CR: Meryl Waxman d. Alice Watson (holder) 6-1 8-6

DF: Mrs McArthur/Meryl Waxman d. Miss Browning/Alice Watson 6-2 2-6 6-2

MX: Alice Watson/Rupert Wertheim d. Mrs McArthur/J. Raws 6-3 6-4

-----------

March 10-17, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Place Mozart

Draw of 24

1R: Dagmar von Krohn (GER) d. Madeline O’Neill (GBR) 6-3 7-5
1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. D. Beckett 6-1 6-1
1R: Miss O’Brien d. C. Briggs 6-1 6-4
1R: Domini Crosfield (GBR) d. V. de Contes 6-4 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-4 7-5
1R: Mrs R. Harding d. Olive Ranson(GBR), walkover
1R: Mlle Hulbert d. Margaret Laverton (GBR) 6-1 6-1
1R: M. Towler (GBR) d. E. Kribben (GER) 6-2 6-0

Eight players had a bye.

2R: Dagmar von Krohn (GER) d. Suzanne Lenglen 6-1 6-3
2R: Domini Crosfield (GBR) d. Miss O’Brien 6-2 6-2
2R: E. White (GBR) d. Lesley Cadle (GBR) 8-6 6-4
2R: M. Stuart (GBR) d. J. Neuman 6-0 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs R. Harding 6-2 9-7
2R: M. Towler (GBR) d. Mlle Hulbert 6-3 6-3
2R: “Mme Jack” d. M. Beckett 6-2 6-2
2R: Blanche Colston (GBR) d. F. Johnson, walkover

QF: Dagmar von Krohn (GER) d. Domini Crosfield (GBR) 6-0 6-1
QF: M. Stuart (GBR) d. E. White (GBR) 2-6 8-6 6-3
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. M. Towler (GBR) 6-2 6-2
QF: Blanche Colston (GBR) d. “Mme Jack” 6-1 6-2

SF: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. M. Stuart (GB) 6-2 6-0
SF: Blanche Colston (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 3-6 6-1 6-2

FI: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Blanche Colston (GB) 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/B. Marco-bye

2R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg/F. W. Rahe d Lenglen/Marco 6-1 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Count Ludwig von Salm (Ast) d. Marie Décugis/Max Décugis 7-5 6-3

This was an early appearance in tournament play by the future great French player Suzanne Lenglen, who was only thirteen years of age at this point in time.

From “Lawn Tennis and Badminton”, March 27 1913: “An enormous entry at Nice meant that, in spite of the lovely weather, the tournament did not stand a chance of getting finished within the week. However, under the admirable management of Mr George M. Simond, the open events were all disposed of by the Sunday. [...]

“Dagmar von Krohn had an easy time all through in the ladies’ singles, her hardest match being against Madeline O’Neill. The latter was unlucky to come up against Fräulein von Krohn in the first round. Blanche Colston played really well against Elizabeth Ryan, but Fräulein von Krohn nevertheless easily defeated her in two straight sets in the final.”

-------------

March 1-13, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton (Clay)

FI: Mrs E Harvey d. Mary Gray ????

DF: Mrs G Gosling/Mrs E Harvey d. Marion Cresswell/Dorothy Green (US) 6-3, 6-2

MX: Mrs G Gosling/Captain R. Berger d. Dorothy Green (US)/R Colgave 6-2 6-3

This was the inaugural Bermuda Championships tournament. The women's singles event was played a week after the othe events.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Week of March 17-23

March 17-24, Metropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

Draw of 16

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs Wheelwright 6-2 6-2
1R: E. Kribben (GER) d. Miss Kelsey 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: E. White (GBR) d. Lesley Cadle 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Domini Crosfield (GBR) 6-0 6-1
1R: Margaret Laverton (GBR) d. F. Reid 6-3 6-2
1R: M. Kelsey d. D. Elliadi 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: M. Reid d. Marie Danet 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) d. M. Towler (GBR) 6-3 6-3

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. E. Kribben (GER) 6-0 6-1
QF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. E. White (GBR) 6-0 6-2
QF: Margaret Laverton (GBR) d. M. Kelsey 6-0 6-1
QF: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) d. M. Reid 7-5 6-4

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Jessie Tripp (GB) 6-4 6-4
SF: Mrs Perrett (GB) d. Mrs Laverton (GB) 6-3 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Perrett (GB) 5-7 6-1 10-8 (or 5-7 6-3 8-6)

MX: Clara von der Schulenburg(Ger)/Friedrich W. Rahe(Ger) d. Elizabeth Ryan(US)/Count Ludwig von Salm (Aut) 6-2 7-5

This tournament had not been held since 1910, when its position was earlier in the calendar.

-----------------

March 22-25, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Hard)

Draw of 10

1R: Mary Welsh d. A. Brown 6-2, 6-3
1R: Miss Bird d. E. Denison 6-4, 6-4

Six players had a bye.

QF: Mary Welsh d. G. Grey 6-1, 6-1
QF: D. Harrison d. Mrs C. Close 6-1, 6-4
QF: E. Radcliffe d. Miss Dearman 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
QF: Jessie Green d. Miss Bird 6-2, 6-3

SF: Mary Welsh d. D. Harrison 7-5, 6-1
SF: Jessie Green d. E. Radcliffe 7-5, 10-8

FI: Mary Welsh d. Jessie Green 6-1 6-1

From “Lawn Tennis and Badminton”, April 3, 1913: “Played for the most part in brilliant sunshine and with an almost entire absence of wind, the first North of England Hard Court Championship tournament at Scarborough was distinctly lucky in its weather, and was moreover thoroughly successful in other respects. The entry was good and as large as could comfortably be dealt with on the four En-Tout-Cas courts of the Yorkshire Club, and most of the competitors went away highly pleased with the tournament and with everything that had been done for their entertainment. [...]

“In the ladies’ singles Mary Welsh, the erstwhile Scottish lady champion, easily disposed of her most formidable rival, Jessie Green, of Nottingham, in the final, and became the holder of the handsome challenge trophy for the first time.”

-------------

March 19-22, The Wilderness, Southfields, London, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 10-8 6-1

MX: Hamilton Price/H. Harper d. E. Pervin/E. Toms 6-0 6-0

-------------

Circa March 21-26, Tasmanian Championships, Launceton, Australia (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Stanfield d. E. Stanfield default

The two finalists were sisters.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Week of March 24-30

Circa 24-29 March, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, Australia

FI: Pearl Stewart d. Mrs. Beatty 6-4 6-1

CR: Pearl Stewart d. Annie Baker Ford 6-2 6-1

DCR: Pearl Stewart/A. Williams d. Annie Baker Ford/Eva Collings (holders) 9-7 7-5

MX: Miss Gordon/Barney Jones d. Orea Beatty/Horrie Rice default*

*Mixed holders Eva Collings and Ashley Campbell did not defend title.

-----------------

March 20-27, Easter Tournament, Paris (Indoors)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Marguerite Broquedis d. Marie Conquet 6-3 6-3

MX: Marie Conquet/Albert Canet d. Marguerite Broquedis/William H. Laurentz, walkover

-------------

March 25-April 2, Cannes Championships, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau-Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Ellizabeth Ryan (US) walkover
1R: Lesley Cadle (GB) d. Frau Popp (Ger) walkover
1R: Miss Cuppage d. Mrs Wheelwright 7-5 6-0
1R: M. Towler (GB) d. Dorothy Elliadi 6-1 6-2


1R: M. Reid d. Domini Crosfield (GB) 7-5 3-6 6-4
1R: E. Kribben (Ger) d. Margaret Laverton (GB) 6-1 4-1 retired
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GB) d. Marie Danet 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: E. White (GBR) d. “Miss Other”, walkover

QF: Jessie Tripp d. Cadle 6-4 6-0
QF: Towler d. Miss Cuppage 6-2 6-2
QF: Reid d. Kribben 6-4 6-2
QF: White d. Perrett 4-6 6-3 6-0

SF: Tripp d. Towler 6-0 2-6 7-5
SF: White d. Reid 6-2 6-3

FI: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. E. White (GB) 6-3 4-1 retired

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Ludwig von Salm (Aut) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) ??

From “Lawn Tennis and Badminton”, April 10, 1913: “Measles have been very rife at Cannes and caused several retirements from the Beau Site tournament. The afflicted include Countess Torby, Countess Zia Torby, Lady Curzon, Lady Portarlington, Lady Esmé Gordon Lennox and Mrs Harry [Margaret] Laverton.”

“Delayed by two days’ rain and the overlapping of the Métropole meeting the level events at the Beau Site tournament were wound up in glorious weather on April 1 and the handicap events two days later. [...]

“Jessie Tripp was a popular winner in the ladies’ singles. She played very well, although she is perhaps not quite as quick or so accurate this year as she was last. Miss Towler, a neat player with a hard drive, gave her a very close game in the semi-final. Miss White put out Mrs Perrett in the first round, but retired to Miss Tripp in the final after being a set down and 4-1 against her. The final was played in drizzling rain.

“Count Ludwig von Salm and Elizabeth Ryan handsomely won the mixed doubles. They are a pair who go well together and have been extremely successful on the Riviera. Count Salm seems to steady down in a mixed and to try much harder and stick to it more than he does in other forms of the game. Hope Crisp and Miss M. Reid put up a fine exhibition when they beat Friedrich W. Rahe and Domini Crosfield. It was quite one of the matches of the tournament. Crisp was excellent and Miss Reid backed him up well. Heinrich Kleinschroth and Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (who seems to be playing as well as ever) also make a good pair.”

-----

March 20-28, South African Championships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa

QF: Mildred Coles (GB) d. Mrs George Washington 6-3 6-4
QF: Mrs Maynard Nash d. [????]
QF: Alice Botting d. M. Tudhope 6-0 6-2
QF: M. Kelly d. Miss Dold 6-0 6-2

SF: Coles d. Nash 6-1 7-5
SF: Kelly d. Botting 8-6 3-6 6-4

FI: Mildred Coles (GB) d. M. Kelly 6-3 9-7

Doubles

SF: Mildred Coles (GB)/M. Tudhope d. Mrs Maynard Nash/E. Porter 6-4 6-2
SF: Alice Botting/Muriel Skeels d. A. Edwards/Mrs Shields 6-2 11-9

DF: Mildred Coles (GB)/M. Tudhope d. Alice Botting/Muriel Skeels 6-1 6-4


Mixed Doubles

SF: Mrs George Washington/Frank Cochran d. V. Millar/Charles Cockerell 6-3 6-1
SF: E. Porter/Harold Aitken d. M. Tudhope/Thomas Turner 6-4 7-5

FI: Mrs George Washington/Frank Cochran d. E. Porter/Harold Aitken 6-3 10-8
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Week of March 31-April 6

March 29-April 3, US Indoor Championships, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

1R: E. B. Handy d. Mrs. M. Smythe 6-1 6-2
1R: Edna Marcus d. A. Cragin 6-1 6-2
1R: Gertrude Della Torre d. Clara Kuttroff Cassebeer 6-2 6-3
1R: Marie Wagner d. M. E. Grove 6-3 6-3
1R: Alice Day Beard d. J. M. Rowson 6-0 6-3
1R: Clare Cassel d. Elizabeth Bunce 6-2 6-1
1R: Emily Stokes Weaver d. T. R. Kuser 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs. H. E. Cook d. Helen Miller 6-3 6-1

QF: not known
SF: not known

FI: Marie Wagner d. Alice Day Beard 6-1 6-1

Doubles
1R: May Fish / Alice Fish d. L. G. Morris / Miss Hewitt 6-0 6-2
1R: E. G. Holden / C. F. Porter d. Mrs. L. Z. Murray / Mrs. M. Smythe 6-4 6-3
1R: B. Pagensticker / Mrs. C. H. Voorhees d. Mrs. Blanchard / Mrs. De Gersdorff w.o.
1R: Polly Sheldon / F. Wright d. M. S. Grove / Mrs. A. Humphries 6-3 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Bunce / Alice Day Beard d. H. R. Punnett / Helen Miller 6-0 6-1
1R: G. Della Torre / Mrs. G. F. Touchard d. Charlotte Delafield / M. Ostrander 6-1 6-0
1R: Marie Wagner / Clara Kuttroff d. T. R. Kuser / A. Cragin 6-2 6-4

QF: Fish / Fish d. Holden / Porter 6-3 6-0
other scores and SF not known

DF: Clara Kuttroff/Marie Wagner d. Alice Fish/May Fish 10-8 6-2

--------------

March 31-April 5, Tulse Hill Open, London, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-1

MX: Madeline O’Neill/N.S.B. Kidson d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/G.T.C. Watt 6-2 6-3

------------

March 31-April 4, Hyères, France (Clay)
Venue: Hyères LTC at Golf Hotel

Draw of 11

1R: M. Reid d. Dorothy Halkett (GBR) 6-2 6-2
1R: Lesley Cadle (GBR) d. Mrs Wheelwright 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Smithers d. Florence Halkett (GBR) 6-2 6-1

Five players had a bye

QF: E. White (GBR) d. M. Reid 7-5 6-0
QF: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) d. Hon. Mrs Barclay (GBR) 6-0 6-0
QF: Lesley Cadle (GBR) d. Miss Smithers 6-0 6-1
QF: M. Towler (GBR) d. Mrs Hall-Walker (GBR) 6-1 6-0

SF: E. White (GBR) d. Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) 6-4 6-2
SF: M. Towler (GBR) d. Lesley Cadle (GBR) 6-3 6-3

FI: E. White (GBR) d. M. Towler (GBR) 6-2 6-4

MX: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR)/Hope Crisp (GBR) d. ??

----------------

March 30-April 6, French Covered Court Championships, Paris (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Marguerite Broquedis d. Marie Danet 6-2 6-1

MX: Marguerite Broquedis/William H. Laurentz d. Marie Conquet/Albert Canet 6-2 10-8
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Week of April 7-13

April 6-13, Championships of Barcelona, Spain (Clay)
Venue: Real Club del Turo

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Marie Décugis (Frn) 6-3 6-2

MX: Marie Décugis (Frn)/Max Décugis (Frn) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Count Ludwig von Salm (Aut) 6-2 0-6 8-6

---------------

April 7-14, Championnats du lac Leman, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

SF Mlle C. Bardot d. Mlle V de Bocarme 6-0
SF Miss Martin d. Miss Walford 6-0

FI Martin d. Bardot 6-2 6-2

MX: Miss Chenery (Aus)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Mlle Peter/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Week of April 14-20

April 7-19, Dulwich Farm Open, Dulwich, London, England (Clay)

1R Blanche Colston d. D Ward 6-0 6-1
1R Helen Harper d. Miss Back 6-3 6-2
1R Aurea Edgington d. Miss Fitter 6-1 6-1
1R Mrs Wilkison d. Madeline O’Neill w/o

2R Blanche Colston d. Helen Harper 6-2 6-3
2R Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Wilkinson 6-0 6-1
2R Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Doris Craddock 6-4 6-3

SF Dorothy Holman d. Blanche Colston w/o
SF Aurea Edgington d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 6-4

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington 6-0 6-4

DF: Aurea Edgington/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Harper/Dorothy Holman 7-5 8-6

MX: Dorothy Holman/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers/Charles P. Dixon 6-1 9-7

------------

April 14-20, Madrid, Spain (Clay)
Venue: Nuevo Club

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Marie Décugis (Frn) 6-1 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Count Ludwig von Salm (Aut) d. Marie Décugis (Frn)/Max Décugis (Frn) 6-0 6-2

---------------

Circa April 14-19, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux Palace

FI: M. Martin (GB) d. A. Chenery (AUS) 6-4 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Week of April 21-27

Circa April 21-26, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: C. Peter d. Miss Chenery (AUS) 6-2 6-1

MX: C. Martin/C. Peter d. J. van Huppmann/Miss Chenery (AUS) 7-9 6-1 6-3

--------------

April 24-28, Bordeaux, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Marie Décugis 6-3 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Décugis d. Marie Décugis/Maurice Germot 6-1 6-2

-------------

April 21-28, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Draw of 9

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Aurea Edgington 6-1, 6-2
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs D. Harding 6-1, 6-0
QF: Beryl Tulloch d. K. Allen 6-2, 6-2
QF: Blanche Colston d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4, 6-2

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2, 6-0
SF: Blanche Colston d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0, 6-4

ACF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Blanche Colston 6-2 7-5

CR: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Dorothy Holman 6-2 6-3

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) d. Madeline O’Neill/“E.W.E. Lamb” 6-3 6-0*

* Madeline O’Neill had won the mixed doubles title in 1912 with André Gobert-negating a challenge round. “E.W.E. Lamb” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

From “Lawn Tennis and Badminton”, May 1, 1913: “The ladies’ singles, as had been generally anticipated, proved a triumph for Dorothea Lambert Chambers, who regained the title she resigned last year, without the loss of a set and with only 17 games scored against her in four matches. The closest battle she had was with Blanche Colston, who found her not quite at her best and ran her very close in the second set of the final.

“Mrs Colston’s play showed a remarkable advance, and she disposed decisively of both Madeline O’Neill and Beryl Tulloch in the earlier rounds. In the Challenge Round Dorothy Holman put up a plucky fight and showed some admirable strokes – her backhand is good and she made many useful cross shots and deep drives, her length generally being very sound. But while her good shots were to be applauded, Mrs Lambert Chambers was making others as good all the time, in addition to showing much more variety of stroke and knowledge of the angles of court. She played, in fact, a thorough championship game, full of sting and eloquent of resource.”

----------------

Week of April 21, Ojai Valley, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Ojai Valley Tennis Club

FI: Florence Sutton d. Miss Woodford 6-1 6-0

DF: Florence Sutton/Mrs. H Kearne d. Campbell/Mrs. Macy 6-1 6-1

MX: Florence Sutton/Emery Rogers d. Ruth Browne/Nat Browne 6-1 6-0

Ruth Browne was the younger sitser of Mary K. Browne; Nathaniel "Nat" was their brother.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,459 Posts
Week of May 5-11

May 5-10, Brooklands Open, Weybridge, Surrey, England (Clay)

2R Beryl Tulloch d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 6-1
2R Mrs Mitchell d. Eleanor Rose 6-2 0-6 6-0

SF Blanche Colston d. Beryl Tulloch 6-4 1-6 6-4
SF Vera Spofforth d. Mrs Mitchell 6-3 7-5

FI: Blanche Colston d. Vera Spofforth 4-6 6-2 8-6

DF: Madeline O’Neill/Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs Anderson/Mrs Mitchell 6-2 6-2

MX: Beryl Tulloch/G.T.C. Watt d. Charlotte Sterry/Charles P. Dixon 7-5 3-6 9-7

------------

May 10-13, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, England

FI: Jessie Green d. Mrs E.M. Billyeald 6-4 6-4

This was the second edition of the Mansfield tournament.

--------------

May 6-14, International Championships of Paris, France (Clay) *
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

Draw of 9

1R: Marie Danet d. Anne de Borman (BEL), walkover

Each of the remaining players had a bye.

QF: Marguerite Broquedis d. Germaine Golding 6-1 6-4
QF: Adine Masson d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA), walkover
QF: Dagmar von Krohn (GER) d. Marie Decugis, walkover
QF: Marie Conquet d. Marie Danet, walkover

SF: Marguerite Broquedis d. Adine Masson 6-3 6-4
SF: Marie Conquet d. Dagmar von Krohn (GER), walkover

FI: Marguerite Broquedis d. Marie Conquet 5-7 6-2 6-4

DF: Marie Conquet/Marie Danet d. [Adine] Masson/Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) 6-3 6-3

MX: Marguerite Broquedis/Maurice Germot d. Dagmar von Krohn (Ger)/William Laurentz 3-6 8-6 10-8

This international tournament appears to have been inaugurated this year. There were both indoor (wood) and outdoor (clay) courts at the Tennis Club de Paris. This tournament is not connected to the World Hard Court Championships, which was held at a different venue in Paris.

----------------

May 8-14, Championships of Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club

FI: Gertrud Mittler d. T. Popp 6-1 6-3

MX: Gertrud Mittler/Friedrich W. Rahe d. L. Müller-Beeck/Curt Bergmann 6-3 ??
 
1 - 20 of 123 Posts
Top