Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 71 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Week of January 1-7

December 23, 1911-January 1, 1912, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand (Grass)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Eva Travers d. Lena van Staveren 6-2 6-1
1R: L. Williams d. G.W. Greenfield default
1R: M.H. Butterworth d. M. Molesworth 6-1 6-3
1R: Kate Nunneley d. D. Bedford default
1R: E. Goodman d. E. Miles 6-1 6-1

2R: Pearl Stewart (Aus) d. E.A. Bloxam 6-0 6-1
2R: Hilda M. Cotton d. Doris Wellwood 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Butterworth d. Willliams default
2R: Travers d. Eva Baird 6-1 4-6 6-2

2R: Nancy Hartgill d. Grace Lord 6-1 6-0
2R: E. Scott d. A.L. Brewster 6-2 7-5
2R: Nunneley d. Goodman 6-4 6-2
2R. Annie Gray d. L. Turton 6-0 6-3

QF: Stewart d. Cotton 6-0 6-1
QF: Travers d. Butterworth 6-3 6-3
QF: Hartgill d. Scott 6-2 6-1
QF: Gray d. Nunneley 6-4 3-6 7-5

SF: Stewart d. Travers 6-2 7-5
SF: Gray d. Hartgill 2-6 6-0 7-5

FI: Phillis Stewart (Aus) d. Annie Gray 6-4 8-6

DF: Eva Travers/Ruby Wellwood d. Miss Baird/Kate Nunneley 6-3 3-6 8-6

MX: Eva Travers/FMB Fischer d. Pearl Stewart (Aus)/Pat O'Hara Wood (Aus) 4-6 6-3 9-7

Francis "FMB" Fisher was a member of New Zealand's parliament until 1914. FMB later emigrated to Europe, where his business interests along the Riviera heavily influenced stars such as Suzanne Lenglen.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Week of January 8-14

circa January 5-10, New Year's Tournament, Hamburg, Germany (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: G. Gieschen-bye
1R: Melanie Bruns d. E. Petersen 6-2 6-4
1R: Anna Benck d. Frau Dr Huhn 6-1 6-3
1R: Elsa Kleinschmidt-bye

SF: Bruns d. Gieschen 6-2 6-3
SF: Benck d. Kleinschmidt 2-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Melanie Bruns d. Anna Benck 6-2 2-6 6-1

-----

circa January 1-12, Punjab Lawn Tennis Championships, Lahore, Punjab, India

FI: Una Gracey d. Mrs Hutchinson 6-2 6-2

-----

circa December 26, 1911-January 13, 1912, Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa
Venue: Rondebosch

FI: M. Kelly d. Mrs H.M. Steele 6-1 6-2

MX: M. Kelly/Dr Andrew Rowan d. A. Edwards/Harold Aitken 6-4 6-4*

*This might have been a Challenge Round match.

Holder Mrs John Reid does not defend her title.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Week of January 15-21

January 16-17, Dannevirke, New Zealand

FI: Nancy Hartgill d. Eileen Hughes (Aus) 6-1 6-2

DF: Mrs Ballantyne/Miss Williams d. Nancy Hartgill/Eva Travers 6-2 6-3

MX: Nancy Hartgill/Cecil Cox d. Eva Travers/Geoff Ollivier 6-3 6-5

-----

January 17-21, German Covered Courts Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

QF: Mieken Rieck d. Else Koch 6-0 2-6 10-8
QF: Marie Decugis (Fra) d. Doris Breyer 6-4 7-5
QF: M. Lindpaintner d. "C."* default
QF: "Frau Larida"* d. Hedwig Neresheimer default

SF: Rieck d. Decugis 6-3 6-1
SF: "Larida" d. Lindpaintner 6-4 6-3

FI: Mieken Rieck d. "Frau Larida" 6-3 8-6

Mixed Doubles

SF: Marie Decugis (Fra)/Max Decugis (Fra) d. "Frau Larida"/"Wittig"* 6-1 6-2
SF: Mieken Rieck/Robert Spies d. Frl Ritter/Felix Poulin (Fra) 6-2 6-2

FI: Marie Decugis(Fraa)/Max Decugis (Fra) d. Mieken Rieck/Robert Spies 6-3 6-2

* "C.", "Frau Larida" and "Wittig" were pseudonyms used by unidentified players.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Week of January 22-28

January 20-23, Wairarapa Championships, Masterton, Wairarapa, New Zealand
Venue: Masterton Club Courts

FI: Nancy Hartgill d. L. Williams 6-1 6-0

DF: R. Hughes/M.H. Payton d. Nancy Hartgill/L. Williams 9-5

MX: Nancy Hartgill/Geoff Ollivier d. Miss Cave/C.G. Aitken 6-3 6-3

-----

January 20-27, Wellington Provincial Championships, Palmerston North, Wellington, New Zealand
Venue: Day’s Bay Courts

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Kate Nunneley-bye
1R: M. Davis-bye
1R: Eva Travers d. V. Bennett 6-1 8-6
1R: Lena van Staveren d. Miss Simpson default

1R: Alithea Batham d. K. Macintosh 6-2 6-3
1R: E. Williams d. M. Molesworth default
1R: Mabel Goldie-bye
1R: Pearl Stewart (Aus)-bye

QF: Nunneley d. Davis 6-1 6-0
QF: Travers d. van Staveren 7-5 3-6 6-1
QF: Williams d. Batham ????
QF: Goldie d. Stewart default

SF: Travers d. Mrs Goldie 2-6 6-0 6-1
SF: Williams d. Nunneley default

FI: Eva Travers d. E. Wiliams 9-7 6-4

DF: Mabel Goldie/Eva Travers d. Kate Nunneley/E. Williams 6-4 4-6 6-4

MX: Eva Travers/Francis Fisher vs E. Williams/Charles Salmond
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Week of January 29-February 4

January 27-February 3, Auckland Championships, Auckland, New Zealand
Venues: Remuera and West End Club Courts

FI: Annie Gray d. Gwen Gorrie 6-2 6-4

DF: Gwen Gorrie/Annie Gray d. Mrs Cooper/Mrs Harvey 4-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Mrs W.A. Brown/W.A. Brown d. Annie Gray/Dr H. Keith 3-6 7-5 7-5

-----

January 29-February 3, Pinehurst Country Club Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, United States (Clay)

FI: Helen McLean d. Edna Wildey 6-1 3-6 6-1

DF: Elsie Little/Edna Wildey d. Helen McLean/Mrs Miles 6-2 3-6 6-3

MX: Elsie Little/Raymond D Little d. Edna Wildey/Richard Bishop 6-2 4-6 6-2

The winners of the mixed doubles title were brother and sister. Elsie Little was hit and killed by a train in Pinehurst on February 3, just after this tournament had ended. Tragedy would dog the family, as years later Raymond ended his life by shooting himself.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Week of February 5-11

January 24–February 11, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: Maud Farquharson d. May Wortley 6-4 6-3

DF: B. Clough/H. Clough d. Miss Haughton/Mrs Townshend 6-0 6-0

MX: May Lucie-Smith/Thomas B. Nicholson d. Miss Haughton/Thomas P. Evelyn 6-1 6-2

-----

February 8-13, Coronado Hotel, San Diego, California, United States (Hard)
Venue: Coronado Hotel

SF: May Sutton d. Katherine Richards 6-0 6-0
SF: Florence Sutton d. Mae Balch 6-1 6-1

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-3 6-2

MX: May Sutton/Gerald Young d. Florence Sutton/Nathaniel Browne 6-3 6-2

-----

February 12-17, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Condamine Courts

Singles (Draw=12)



1R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. "Miss A.N. Other" default
1R: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Hedwig von Satzger (Hun) default
1R: Maud Stuart (GB)-bye
1R: Mieken Rieck (Ger)-bye

1R: Mlle Hulbert-bye
1R: Mme F. Zambaux-bye
1R: Susannah Willford (GB) d. Lesley Cadle (GBR) 6-0 6-0
1R: Margaret Tripp (GB) d. "Miss Gully" 6-3 6-1

QF: J Tripp d. Nutcombe-Quicke 6-2 9-7
QF: Stuart d. Rieck 6-2 2-6 6-4
QF: Hulbert d. Zambaux 6-0, 6-0
QF: M Tripp d. Willford default

SF: J Tripp d. Stuart 6-2 6-1
SF: M Tripp d. Hulbert 6-1 6-1

FI: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) default

MX: Mieken Rieck (Ger)/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Jessie Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 6-0 6-3

* Willford is the married name of the English player Susannah Cadman whose husband was fellow tennis player Neville Willford.

-----
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Week of February 19-25

February 19-24, Championships of the Italian Riviera, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Mieken Rieck (Ger) 6-1 7-5

MX: Jessie Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/Evan Gwynne Evans (GB) 6-4 6-3

-----

February 22-24, Long Beach, Long Beach, California, United States (Hard)

SF: May Sutton d. Alice Ryan 6-0 6-3
SF: Florence Sutton d. Mary K. Browne 6-1 6-3

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-2 6-1

MX: May Sutton/Gerald Young d. Florence Sutton/Jack Duncan 6-1 6-4

-----

February 22-24, Taranaki Championships, Waverley, New Zealand

FI: Alice Brewster d. Mrs Payne 6-5 6-0

DF: Mrs Payne/Miss Powdrell d. Miss Thomson/Miss Thomson 6-2 6-1

-----
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Week of February 26-March 3

February 26-March 2, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Mieken Rieck (Ger) d. Lesley Cadle (GB) 6-1 6-2
1R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Maud Stuart (GB) 9-7 6-3
1R: Domini Crosfield (GB) d. D. Hereford 3-6, 6-0 6-3
1R: Mrs Wheelright-bye

1R: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)-bye
1R: Mrs J. B. Perrett (GB)-bye
1R: Susannah Willford (GB) d. E. White (GB) 6-2 8-6
1R: Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Miss Heathcote (GB) 6-0 6-2

QF: Rieck d. J Tripp 2-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Wheelwright d. Crosfield 6-8 6-1 6-3
QF: Nutcombe-Quicke d. Perrett 6-4 6-1
QF: M Tripp d. Willford 6-2 6-2

SF: Rieck d. Wheelwright 6-1 6-2
SF: M Tripp d. Nutcombe-Quicke 6-3 6-3

FI: Mieken Rieck (Ger) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 1-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Jessie Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB)/d. Margaret Tripp (GB)/C. Moore (GB) 7-5 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Week of March 4-10

March 3-8 Florida State Championships, Palm Beach, Florida, United States

FI: Alice Cunningham d. Adelaide Chatfield Taylor 6-4 6-3

DF: Alice Cunningham/Adelaide Chatfield Taylor d Mrs Frederick Gallatin Jr/Constance Roberson 6-4 6-4

-----

February 26 - March 11, Dulwich Covered Courts, Dulwich (indoors on Wood)

FI: “P Player” d. H Harper 6-3 8-6

There was also an indoor Dulwich event in October.

-----

March 4-10, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=22)


1R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Miss Newberry 6-0 6-0
1R: Lesley Cadle (GB) d. Miss Greenberg default
1R: Mieken Rieck (Ger) d. Domini Crosfield (GB) 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs Barker Mills (GB)-bye
1R: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GB)-bye
1R: Mrs E. Gibbs-bye
2R: Maud Stuart (GB)-bye

1R: Maud Barger-Wallach (US)-bye
1R: Susannah Willford (GB)-bye
1R: "Mme Jack"-bye
1R: Mme Blatin-bye
1R: Mlle Hulbert-bye
1R: Miss Street d. F. Hart default
1R: E. White (GB) d. Hedwig von Satzger (Hun) 7-5 retired
1R: Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Olive Ranson (GB) 6-1 6-1

2R: J Tripp d. Cadle 6-2 6-2
2R: Rieck d. Barker Mills 6-1 6-1
2R: Nutcombe-Quicke d. Perrett 7-5 6-3
2R: Stuart d. Gibbs 6-0 6-0

2R: Barger-Wallach d. Willford 6-2 6-4
2R: "Jack" d. Blatin 6-3 6-1
2R: Hulbert d. Street 6-1 6-1
2R: M Tripp d. White 6-1 6-1

QF: J Tripp d. Rieck 6-4 6-4
QF: Stuart d. Nutcombe-Quicke 6-0 5-7 6-3
QF: Barger-Wallach d. "Jack" 6-3 7-5
QF: M Tripp d. Hulbert 6-2 6-1

SF: J Tripp d. Stuart 6-3 6-1
SF: M Tripp d. Barger-Wallach 6-2 6-1

FI: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) default

MX: Jessie Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) d. Marie Décugis/Max Décugis 6-2 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Week of March 11-17

March 11-17, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Mme Zambaux d. Aline Visart De Bocarme (Bel) default

2R: Blanche Colston (GB) d. Susannah Willford (GB) default
2R: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Domini Elliadi (Gre) 6-1 6-0
2R: Mieken Rieck (Ger) d. “Mme Jack” 6-1 6-3
2R: Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Toni Popp (Ger) 6-1 6-2

2R: Mrs Crosfield d. M E Reid 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GB) d. Mrs Hulbert 6-0 6-2
2R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Zambaux 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs Wheelwright d. E.M. White 0-6 6-4 6-2

QF: J. Tripp d. Nutcombe-Quicke 6-2 6-1
QF: Colston d. Perrett 6-4 0-6 6-1
QF: Crosfield d. Wheelwright 8-6 6-2
QF: Rieck d. M Tripp 6-2 6-1

SF: J. Tripp d. Colston 7-5 8-6
SF: Rieck d. Crossfield 6-2 7-5

FI: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Mieken Rieck (Ger) 6-3 6-1

MX: Jessie Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) d. Marie Décugis/Max Décugis 6-1 6-4

Mme Popp=nee Toni Kusenberg
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Week of March 18-24

March 16-23, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Alice Watson-bye
1R: Miss Laurie-bye
1R: Ethelwynne Sharp d. I. Brennan 6-0 6-0
1R: Grace Lovely d. Muriel Addison 6-3 6-1

1R: Maisie Parr d. Emma Ragless 6-2 6-3
1R: Flora Rowe d. Gertrude Wilmoth 6-4 2-6 6-2
1R: Mrs McArthur-bye
1R: Mrs Andrews-bye

QF: Watson d. Laurie 6-4 6-3
QF: Lovely d. Sharp 6-4 6-4
QF: Rowe d. Parr 7-5 7-5

QF: McArthur d. Andrews 6-3 6-2

SF: Watson d. Lovely 6-0 6-3
SF: Mrs Rowe d. Mrs McArthur 6-3 6-1

CI: Alice Watson d. Flora Rowe 3-6 6-3 6-4

Doubles (Draw=10)

1R: Alice Watson/Gertrude Wilmoth d. R. Ashby/R. Cole 6-1 6-3
1R: I. Brennan/Emma Ragless d. E. Ferguson/W. Brown 6-2 3-6 6-4

QF: Watson/Wilmoth d. D. Hack/Ethelwynne Sharp 6-2 6-3
QF: Mrs Andrews/Mrs McArthur d. Mrs Black/Mrs Good 6-0 6-4
QF: Brennan/Mrs Ragless d. D.M. Harris/M.J. Harris 6-4 8-6
QF: Grace Lovely/Maisie Parr d. Muriel Addison/Flora Rowe 6-2 7-5

SF: Watson/Wilmoth d. Mrs Andrews/Mrs McArthur 6-3 6-3
SF: Lovely/Parr d. Brennan/Mrs Ragless 6-1 6-1

FI: Alice Watson/Gertrude Wilmoth d. Grace Lovely/Maisie Parr 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=11)


1R: M.J. Harris/E. Lewis d. D. Hack/D.B. Reid 8-6 6-4
1R: Mrs McArthur/R.A. Paxton d. Miss Laurie/H. Malcolm 6-4 6-2
1R: Alice Watson/Horace Rice d. Grace Lovely/Reginald Reid 6-4 10-8

QF: Flora Rowe/Robert Bowen d. Muriel Addison/Dr Alan McCutcheon 6-1 6-2
QF: Ethelwynne Sharp/Francis Barritt d. Harris/Lewis 6-3 6-2
QF: Mrs McArthur/Paxton d. Watson/Rice 6-2 7-5
QF: Gertrude Wilmoth/John Raws d. Maisie Parr/Roy Taylor 19-17 6-8 6-2

SF: Mrs Rowe/Bowen d. Sharp/Barritt 6-0 6-2
SF: Wilmoth/Raws d. Mrs McArthur/Paxton 6-2 6-2

FI: Flora Rowe/Robert Bowen d. Gertrude Wilmoth/John Raws 6-2 11-9

No challenge round as holder Pearl Stewart did not defend her title. Mrs Flora Rowe also listed as W. T. Rowe.

-----

March 23-24, Algerian Championships, Algiers, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Mme Huc d. Mlle Pierson 10-8 retired

-----

March 18-24, Championships of the Côte d’Azur, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Domini Crosfield (GB) d. Daisy Topham 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GB) d. Adèle Topham 6-3 6-0

2R: Blanche Colston (GB) d. Mme Jung 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs Wheelwright d. Mrs Whittaker 4-6 1-2 retired
2R: Mrs Barclay d. “Miss A.” default
2R: Dorothy Elliadi (Gre) d. J. Hereford 6-2 6-4

2R: E.M. White (GB) d. A. Hulbert 6-3 8-6
2R: Mrs Crosfield d. Mrs Hall-Walker default
2R: Mrs Gibbs d. Aline Visart de Bocarmé (Bel) 6-2 6-3
2R: Perrett d. M.B. Browne 6-2 6-1

QF: Colston d. Wheelwright default
QF: Elliadi d. Barclay 6-2 6-3
QF: White d. Crosfield 6-4 6-4
QF: Perrett d. Gibbs 6-2 6-1

SF: Colston d. Elliadi 6-0 6-0
SF: Perrett d. White 6-4 6-3

FI: Blanche Colston (GB) d. Mrs J. B. Perrett (GB) 6-2 6-4

MX: Mrs J. B. Perrett (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) d. M.E. Reid (GB)/Count Ludwig von Salm (AUT) 3-6 6-1 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Week of April 1-7

??? (usually held at Easter), South African Championships, ????, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Amy Kirby d. Olive Mathhias 6-2 6-0

The 1912 South African final-winner Mrs Kirby on right-finalist Olive Wade on left



-----

April 4-9, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Jeanne Matthey d. Mlle Meny 6-2 6-4
1R: Marguerite Broquedis d. Madeline O’Neill (GB) default
1R: Magda Aranyi (Hun d. Margaret Laverton (GB) 12-10 6-4
1R: Marie Conquet d. Germaine Bourgeois 6-3 7-5

SF: Matthey d. Broquedis 7-5 1-6 6-3
SF: Conquet d. Aranyi 6-2 6-2

FI: Marie Conquet d. Jeanne Matthey 1-6 6-4 10-8

MX: Marie Conquet/Albert Canet d. Jeanne Matthey/Gordon Lowe (GB) 6-3 4-6 6-4

-----

April 6-9, Rhodesian Championships, Bulawayo, Rhodesia

FI: Won by Mildred Coles (GB)

MX: Won by Mildred Coles (GBR)/Charles N. Davis

Mildred Coles would later marry the South African player Charles Davis, her mixed partner at this event.

-----

April 6-10, Canterbury Championships, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand

FI: Miss Williams d. H.M. Butterworth 6-1 6-0

DF: Miss Goodman/Miss Souter d. Mrs R.M. Ballantyne/Miss Williams 7-5 7-5

MX: Miss Williams/William Goss d. Miss Souter/A.B. Sands 6-2 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Week of April 8-14

April 5-10, Otago Championships, Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand

FI: Flora Campbell d. E.A. Bloxam 8-6 6-1

-----

April 8-12, Championships of Lake Geneva, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: [Annie or Nellie ] Chenery (Aus) d. Mrs Swaine (GB) 6-0 6-0

MX: [Annie or Nellie] Chenery (Aus)/HeinrichKleinschroth (Ger) d. Marie Decugis (Fra)/Max Decugis (Fra) 5-7 6-3 6-2

-----

April 5-13, Wanganui Championships, Wanganui, New Zealand

FI: Miss Simpson d. Mrs Jones 6-2 6-3

DF: Miss Cave/Mrs Hesse d. Miss Simpson/Miss Wilson 6-2 6-2

MX: Mrs A. Powdrell/A. Powdrell d. Mrs Gordon/Clark 6-4 6-4

-----

April 7-14, Championships of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

Singles (Draw=7)

1R: Luisa Marnet-bye
1R: Carmen Witty d. Mrs Alexander 6-0 6-2
1R: Lola Marnet d. Inés de Satrusategui default
1R: Lydia Witty d. O. Hencke 8-6 6-4

SF: C. Witty d. Luisa Marnet ????
SF: L. Witty d. Lola Marnet ????

FI: Carmen Witty d. Lydia Witty 4-6 6-3 6-2

The two finalists were Spanish sisters of British origin; in the semi-finals they beat two Spanish players, also sisters.

-----

April 10-12, Locarno L.T.C., Locarno, Switzerland

FI: Rose Vivanti d. Miss M. Ghislain 6-2 6-1 6-1

Source: LTAB, April 25, 1912, p.199

-----

April 6-11, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: E, Browning-bye
1R: Pearl Stewart d. Evelyn Stanfield 6-2 6-5
1R: Nina Rock d. Miss Foster default
1R: Miss Salter d. Miss Muncaster 6-1 6-4

1R: Marjorie Allanby d. Miss Day 6-3 6-1
1R: Vera Blain d. Miss Taylor 6-0 6-1
1R: Amy Rex d. Dorothy Stanfield 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Miss Marshall-bye

QF: Stewart d. Browning 6-5 6-4
QF: Salter d. Rock 6-0 6-2
QF: Blain d. Allanby 6-1 6-1
QF: Rex d. Marshall 6-4 6-3

SF: Stewart d. Salter 6-3 6-3
SF: Blain d. Rex 6-0 6-2

FI: Pearl Stewart d. Vera Blain 6-2 6-2

Doubles (Draw=6)


1R: Amy Rex/Nina Rock-bye
1R: Vera Blain/E. Browning d. Marjorie Allanby/Miss Day 6-3 6-2
1R: Dorothy Stanfield/Evelyn Stanfield d. Miss Muncaster/Miss Stackhouse 6-3 1-6 6-2
1R: Miss Salter/Pearl Stewart-bye

SF: Blain/Browning d. Rex/Rock 6-2 6-1
SF: Salter/Stewart d. Stanfield/Stanfield 6-1 6-0

FI: Vera Blain/E. Browning d. Miss Salter/Pearl Stewart 4-6 6-1 6-1

Note: Pearl Stewart was a native of the state of Victoria.

-----

April 9-13, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=3)

1R: Eva Collings d. Poppy Bremer 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R: Annie Baker Ford-bye

FI: Annie Baker Ford d. Eva Collings 6-2 8-6

Doubles (Draw=9)

1R: Clarice Cozens/Irene Cozens d. Mrs Barry/Miss Stoltenhoff 6-2 11-9

QF: Annie Baker Ford/Eva Collings d. Mrs Fuller/E. Lloyd 6-2 6-4
QF: Sylvia Lance/Miss Rogers d. Mrs Davies/Floris Saint-George 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF: C. Cozens/I. Cozens d. Mrs Doyle/Flora Sayers 6-4 6-
QF: Orea Beatty/Poppy Bremer d. Miss Lawson/Mrs Reddall 6-0 6-2

SF: Baker Ford/Collings d. Lance/Rogers 6-4 6-1
SF: Mrs Beatty/Bremer d. C. Cozens/I. Cozens 6-3 6-3

FI: Annie Baker Ford/Eva Collings d. Orea Beatty/Poppy Bremer 6-4 1-6 6-0

Mixed Doubles (Draw=11)

1R: Orea Beatty/Alfred Jones d. Mrs Fuller/A. Skipper 6-3 7-5
1R: Eva Collings/Ashley Campbell d. Sylvia Lance/Edward Jordan 6-1 4-6 7-5
1R: Mrs Doyle/Lemme d. Mrs Barry/Cooke 6-1 6-4

QF: Collings/Campbell d. Annie Baker Ford/Horrie Rice 6-4 7-5
QF: Floris Saint-George/Ralph Goodman d. ????
QF: Poppy Bremer/Harry Parker d. F. Stoltenhoff/Vincent Rudder 6-0 6-2
QF: Mrs Beatty/Jones d. Mrs Doyle/Lemme 6-4 6-2

SF: Collings/Campbell d. Floris Saint-George/Goodman 6-1 6-1
SF: Mrs Beatty/Jones d. Bremer/Parker 7-6 retired

FI: Eva Collings/Ashley Campbell d. Orea Beatty/Alfred Jones 6-1 8-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Week of April 15-21

April 8-20, Dulwich Farm Open, Dulwich, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Doris Craddock-bye
1R: Dorothy Holman d. “Miss A.” default
1R: G. Wright d. Mrs Bright 6-2 6-3
1R: Helen Harper d. Mrs A.A. Hall 4-6 6-4 6-3

1R: Tessa Hore d. V. Wallis 6-4 6-4
1R: Vera Spofforth d. Norah Lattey 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs H.W. Russell d. Miss Ward 6-4 6-1
1R: Blanche Colston d. D. Treadgold 6-3 6-2

QF: Holman d. Craddock 6-2 6-1
QF: Harper d. Wright 8-6 6-2
QF: Spofforth d. Hore 6-4 2-6 6-2
QF: Colston d. Russell 6-1 6-1

SF: Holman d. Harper 6-4 6-4
SF: Colston d. Spofforth 6-4 6-1

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Blanche Colston 6-4 6-3

MX: Dorothy Holman/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) d. Miss Harper/V.R. Penman 6-4 6-2

The exact surface was described as "rubble."

-----

April 18-20, Ojai Valley Open, Nordhoff, California, USA (Hard)

SF: May Sutton d. Miss Bell 6-0 6-2
SF: Mary K. Browne d. Florence Sutton 6-3 9-7

FI: May Sutton d. Mary K. Browne 7-5 6-0

DF: Ruth Anderson/May Sutton d. Mary Caldwell/Florence Sutton 2-6 6-4 6-1

MX: May Sutton/Gerald Young d. Mary K. Browne/Simpson Sinasbaugh 6-4 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Week of April 22-28

Circa April 22-27, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Annie Baker-Ford d. Miss Collings 6-2 8-6*

DF: Annie Baker-Ford/Miss Collings d. Orea Beatty/Miss Bremer 6-4 1-6 6-0*

MX: Miss Collings/Ashley Campbell d. Orea Beatty/Barney Jones 6-1 8-6*

* There was no challenge round in all 3 ladies events as Phillis Stewart opted not to defend her 3 titles here. In 1911 she had won the doubles with Miss Blair and the mixed with Ashley Campbell.
-----

April 27-28, Lawn Tennis Club d'Oran, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

SF: Mlle Garlandier d. Mme Rouland 8-6, 6-3
SF: Mme Huc d. Mme L'Huillier 9-7, 6-3

FI: Mlle Garldandier d. Mme Huc 6-3, 6-4*

* Mlle Garlandier had won the same event in 1911. The event in question is described as being for "Dames seniors", but was more than likely not a seniors event as such, but a level event for adults (the same tournament also featured events for juniors).

-----

April 22-30, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Singles (Draw=9)


1R: Helen Aitchison d. "Mrs Ball" 6-2 6-1

QF: Dorothy Holman d. Vera Spofforth 6-1 6-1
QF: Aitchison d. Mabel Parton 6-2 6-0
QF: Blanche Colston d. Tessa Hore 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs AA Hall 6-4 6-2

SF: Holman d. Aitchison 6-2 6-2
SF: Edgington d. Colston 6-0 6-2

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-0

MX: “Mrs Ball”/André Gobert (Fra) d. Tessa Hore/N.S.B. Kidson 6-2 6-2

No challenge rounds in singles or the mixed as Mrs Chambers (who had won the mixed with Anthony Wilding in 1911) was not present.

* "Mrs Ball" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

-----
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of April 28-May 5

May 1-4, Dovercourt Open, Dovercourt, Essex, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Giffard 6-0 6-0

DF: Mrs A. A. Hall/Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Giffard/N. Lattey 6-1 6-2

MX: Dorothy Holman/Major Ritchie d. Mrs Donovan/Norman Kidson 6-0 6-1

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1913): "Naval Dovercourt inaugurated on its new hard courts what should prove a particularly attractive tournament
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Week of May 6-12

Olympic Games Indoor Tennis Event

Dates: May 5-11
Venue: Royal Lawn Tennis Club, Stockholm, Sweden
Surface: Indoors on Wood.

Singles (Draw=10)


1R: Edith Hannam (GB)-bye
1R: Edit Arnheim-bye
1R: Marie Décugis (Frn)-bye
1R: Mabel Parton (GB) d. Margarete Cederschiold 6-0 6-1
1R: Sigrid Fick d. Elsa Magnusson default
1R: Annie Holmström-bye
1R: Helen Aitchison (GB)-bye
1R: Sophie Castenschiold (Den)-bye

QF: Edith Hannam (GB) d. Edit Arnheim 7-5 6-1
QF: Mabel Parton (GB) d. Marie Décugis (Frn) default
QF: Sigrid Fick d. Annie Holmström 6-1 6-1
QF: Sophie Castenschiold (Den) d. Helen Aitchison (GB) 2-6 6-2 6-1

SF: Edith Hannam (GB) d. Mabel Parton (GB) 7-5 6-2
SF: Sophie Castenschiold (Den) d. Sigrid Fick 6-4 6-4

FI: Edith Hannam (GB) d. Sophie Castenschiold (Den) 6-4 6-2

Bronze medal play-off: Mabel Parton (GB) d. Sigrid Fick 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=10)

1R: Edith Hannam/Charles P. Dixon (GB)-bye
1R: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato (GB) d E. Hay/Frans Möller 6-3 6-0
1R: Marie Décugis/Max Décugis (Frn)-bye
1R: Margarete Cederschiold/Carl Kempe-bye
1R: Sigrid Fick/Gunnar Setterwell-bye
1R: M. Sebkova/Josef Sebek (Boh)-bye
1R: Sophie Castenschiold/Erik Larsen (Den)-bye
1R: Helen Aitchison/ Herbert Roper Barrett (GBR) d. Edit Arnheim/Carl Nylen 6-4 6-1

QF: Edith Hannam/Charles P. Dixon (GB) d Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato (GB) 2-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Margarete Cederschiold/Carl Kempe d Marie Décugis/Max Décugis (Frn) default
QF: Sigrid Fick/Gunnar Setterwell d M. Sebkova/Josef Sebek (Boh)default
QF: Helen Aitchison/ Herbert Roper Barrett (GBR) d. Sophie Castenschiold/Erik Larsen (Den) 6-0 6-3

SF: Edith Hannam/Charles P. Dixon (GB) d Margarete Cederschiold/Carl Kempe 6-2 6-2
SF: Helen Aitchison/Herbert Roper Barrett (GB) d Sigrid Fick/Gunnar Setterwell 3-6 6-1 6-2

FI: SF: Edith Hannam/Charles P. Dixon (GB) d. Helen Aitchison/Herbert Roper Barrett (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-2
--

Bronze medal play-off: Sigrid Fick/Gunnar Setterwell d. Margarete Cederschiold/Carl Kempe default

* Two women’s singles and two mixed doubles events were held at the 1912 Olympic Games in Stockholm, Sweden. One tennis event was played in May at the Royal Lawn Tennis Club, indoors, on wood; the other event was played at the end of June/beginning of July at the Kamba Lawn Tennis Club, outdoors, on clay.

-----

May 8-12, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Frl Lynen d. Frl Wittgensteiner 6-3 6-4
1R: M. Kirchholtes d. Frl Netscher 7-5 9-7
1R: C. Honigmann d. Frl Lacher default
2R: Lilly Salin d. Frl Weber 7-5 6-3

2R: Mieken Rieck d. Frl von Waldthausen 6-1 6-3
2R: Kirchholtes d. Lynen 6-1 61
2R: Bacher d. Eva or Grete Noack 6-0 6-2
2R: E. Leoni d. Frl Koehler 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Frl von Enckevort d. Nelly Bamberger 6-1 5-7 6-0
2R: Frau von Müller d. Frl Hermanns 6-3 7-5
2R: Frl Schaefer d. “Frau Larida” 6-2 6-2
2R: Salin d. Honigmann 7-5 6-0

QF: Rieck d. Kirchholtes 6-4 6-3
QF: Bacher d. Leoni 6-2 6-4
QF: von Enckevort d. von Müller 6-0 6-1
QF: Salin d. Schaefer 6-3 6-2

SF: Rieck d. Bacher 6-2 6-3
SF: Salin d. von Enckevort 6-8 6-2 6-4

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Lilly Salin 6-4 9-7

MX: MiekenRieck/Robert Kleinschroth d. “Frau Larida”/Otto Froitzheim 6-4 6-2

Note: “Frau Larida” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
 
1 - 20 of 71 Posts
Top