Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 64 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
1911 Summary

Dorothea Lambert Chambers won 7 titles in toto [lst them], including Wimbledon. The redoubatable Mrs Chambers goes undefeated for the entire year in singles.

From July to September Hazel Hotchkiss won 10 singles events.

-----

The work here is built on earlier threads:

Many results are from research done by Newmark. His original thread may be found at:
https://www.tennisforum.com/59-blast-past/409698-1911.html

A 2nd thread is at: https://www.tennisforum.com/1551-yearly-results/430168-1911-results.html


Thanks to Jimbo109 and The Computer for help with results. I also wsh to thank Peter2003 for his keen editing eye.

The World Almanac provides a good overview of results for the year.

https://books.google.com/books?id=PU...20ohio&f=false
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Week of December 26 1910 to January 1 1911

December 30, 1910-January 2, 1911, Marlborough Championships, Blenheim, Marlborough, New Zealand

SF: Kate Nunneley d. Ruby Wellwood 6-1 6-1
SF: Eva Travers d. M. Simpson 6-1 6-0

FI: Kate Nunneley d. Eva Travers 6-3 6-1

DF: Eva Baird/Kate Nunneley d. Eva Travers/Ruby Wellwood 6-1 6-2

MX: Kate Nunneley/Harry Brown d. Eva Travers/Francis Fisher 1-6 6-4 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Week of January 16-22

began January 23, Pinehurst Midwinter Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, United States (Indoors)
Venue: Pinehurst Country Club

FI: Mrs C.F. Hager d. Mrs R.C. King 7-5 6-4

MX: Barbara C Lewis/Mr Aymar d Mrs R.C. King/R.C. King 6-2 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Week of February 13-19

circa February 11-16, German Covered Courts Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=9)


1R: E. Reimers d. "A." default

QF: Mieken Rieck d. F. Walsen 6-3 7-5
QF: Reimers d. M. Dietrich 2-6 6-4 6-1
QF: M. Holzapfel d. "Frau Larida" 6-1 6-4
QF: Doris Breyer d. "B." default

SF: Rieck d Reimers 6-0 6-0
SF: Breyer d. Holzapfel 7-5 7-5

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Doris Breyer 6-3 3-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Doris Breyer/Max Decugis (Fra) d. M. Ritter/Charles Dodge (US) 6-2 4-6 6-4
SF: F. Walsen/Paul Lindpaintner d. "Frau Larida"/E. Röchling 6-3 6-3

FI: Doris Breyer/Max Decugis (Fra) d. F. Walsen/Paul Lindpaintner 6-1 6-0

This was the inaugural edition of the German Covered Courts Championships.

-----

February 13-18, Championships of the Italian Riviera, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Miss Bridgewater (GB) d. Mrs Lawley 6-2 6-3
1R: Miss Tozer (GB) d. Beryl Tulloch (GB) default
1R: Mlle Teding Van Berkhout (Neth) d. Amy Ransome (GB) 6-1 6-8 retired
1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Betty Nutcombe Quicke ((GB) 6-1 6-3

SF: Salusbury d. Teding van Berkhout (Neth) 6-0 6-1
SF: Bridgewater d. Tozer 6-0 6-0

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Miss Bridgewater (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/Artemus Holmes (US) d. Amy Ransome (GB)/Friedrich W Rahe (Ger) 7-5 4-6 retired


-----

February 8-18, Allahabad, India
Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Miss Warburton d. Mrs Kendall 6-3 6-0
1R: Mrs Leslie-Jones d. Miss Humfress 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Mrs Martin-bye
1R: Mrs Maynard-bye

1R: Mrs Wordsworth-bye
1R: Mrs Browne-bye
1R: Mrs Hutchinson d. Mrs Gibson 6-3 4-6 retired
1R: Miss Latham d. Mrs MacMullen default

QF: Warburton d. Leslie-Jones 6-4 6-1
QF: Martin d. Maynard 6-3 3-6 6-0
QF: Wordsworth d. Browne 6-3 6-3
QF: Latham d. Hutchinson 6-4 7-5

SF: Latham d. Wordsworth 6-2 4-6 6-3
SF: Warburton d. Martin 8-6 6-2

FI: Miss Warburton d. Miss Latham ????
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Week of February 20-26

February 18-22, Darmstadt, Germany (Indoors)

FI: Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Frl von Enckevort 6-0 6-4

MX: M. Kirchholtes/Moritz von Bissing d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/George Simond (GB) 6-2 6-4

-----

February 12-25, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: May Wortley d. Mrs MacKillop 6-1 6-1

DF: Amy Beckwith/May Wortley d. Mrs S.C. Bourke/May Lucie-Smith [score?]

MX: May Lucie-Smith/Thomas B. Nicholson d. May Wortley/E.A. Todd [score?]
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Week of February 27-March 5

February 27-March 5, Monte Carlo, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Condamine Courts

Singles (Draw=16)


1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Mildred Brooksmith (GB) 6-2 6-4
1R: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Maud Barger-Wallach (US) default
1R: Mlle Martinoff d. E. White (GB) 6-1 6-3
1R: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 5-7 6-1 7-5

1R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Marie Decugis (Frn) 6-0 6-1
1R: Amy Ransome (GB) d. Olive Ranson (GB) 6-0 6-1
1R: Maud Stuart (Ire) d. Eleanor Rose (GB) 6-4 7-5
1R: Blanche Colston (GB) d. Agnes Visart de Bocarme (Fra) 6-0 6-1

QF: Salusbury d. Nutcombe-Quicke 7-5 5-7 6-4
QF: Neresheimer d. Martinoff 6-0 6-0
QF: J Tripp d. Ransome 6-2 6-3
QF: Colston d.Stuart 7-5 6-3

SF: Salusbury d. Neresheimer 6-4 6-3
SF: Colston d. J Tripp 6-2 6-3

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Blanche Colston (GB) 6-2 6-4

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Marie Décugis (Fra)/Max Décugis (Fra) 6-3 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Week of March 6-12

March 6-9, United States Women's Indoor Championships, New York City, New York, United States (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

FI: Marie Wagner d. Nora Schmitz (GB) 6-4 7-9 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Bunce/Barbara Fleming d. Erna Marcus/Nora Schmitz (GB) 6-4 8-6

Schmitz (nee Meyer) usually listed as Mrs Frederick Schmitz in sources from this era.

-----

March 6-12, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)


1R: Jessie Tripp (GB)-bye
1R: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Eleanor Rose (GB) 6-2 6-1
1R: Mildred Brooksmith (GB)-bye
1R: Margaret Tripp (GB)-bye

1R: Maud Barger-Wallach (US)-bye
1R: Betty Nutcombe-Quick-bye
1R: Blanche Colston (GBR) d. Agnes Visart de Bocarme 6-4, 6-2
1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. G.M. Smith 6-0 6-1

QF: Tripp d. Neresheimer 6-4 6-4
QF: Brooksmith d. M Tripp 6-2 7-5
QF: Nutcombe-Quicke d. Barger-Wallach 6-3 9-7
QF: Salusbury d. Colston 6-0 6-1

SF: Tripp d. Brooksmith 7-5 6-2
SF: Salusbury d. Nutcombe-Quicke 6-1 6-1

FI: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB) 6-2 6-8 7-5

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Mabel Brooksmith (GB)/Richard Norris Williams (US) 6-1 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Week of March 13-19

March 13-21, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Amy Ransome (GB) 6-3 2-3 retired
1R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) default
1R: Mildred Brooksmith (GB)-bye
1R: Gertrud Kaminski-bye

1R: E. White (GB) d. Miss Hulbert 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-3 1-6 8-6
1R: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)-bye
1R: Eleanor Rose-bye

QF: Krohn d. J Tripp 4-6 6-1 7-5
QF: Brooksmith d. Kaminski 6-1 6-0
QF: Salusbury d. White 6-3 6-1
QF: Neresheimer d. Rose 6-0 6-2

SF: Krohn d. Brooksmith 6-2 6-4
SF: Neresheimer d. Salusbury 6-3 8-6

FI: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) 6-2 2-6 6-3

MX : Marie Décugis/Max Décugis d. Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 5-7 6-2 6-3

-----

March 11-18, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

Single (Draw=8)


1R: Pearl Stewart d. Mrs Andrews 6-3 6-1
1R: Flora Rowe d. Ethelwynne Sharp 6-1 6-4
1R: Alice Watson d. Miss Salter 6-0 6-2
1R: Maisie Parr d. Vera Blain 6-3 6-3

SF: Stewart d. Mrs Rowe 6-1 6-3
SF: Parr d. Watson 10-8 6-2

FI: Pearl Stewart d. Maisie Parr 6-0 6-1

Doubles (Draw=6)

1R: Flora Rowe/Miss Salte-bye
1R: Pearl Stewart/Alice Watson d. Mrs Andrews/Vera Blain 6-2 6-3
1R: H. Cuiross/B. Jessop d. Mrs Good/K. Thomas 6-3 5-6 7-5
1R: Grace Lovely/Maisie Parr

SF: Stewart/Watson d. Rowe/Salter 6-2 6-2
SF: Lovely/Parr d. Cuiross/Jessop 6-5 6-3

FI: Pearl Stewart/Alice Watson d. Grace Lovely/Maisie Parr 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=7)

1R: Miss Blair/Roy Taylor-bye

1R: Pearl Stewart/Francis Fisher (NZ) d. Grace Lovely/Reginald Reid 6-0 4-6 6-2
1R: Miss Salter/Francis Barritt d. Flora Rowe/Gerald O’Dea 7-5 9-7
1R: Alice Watson/Horace Rice d. Maisie Parr/Edward Jordan 6-2 6-3

SF: Stewart/Fisher d. Miss Blair/Roy Taylor 6-2 6-1
SF: Watson/Rice d. Salter/Barritt 6-0 6-2

FI: Pearl Stewart/Francis Fischer (NZ) d. Alice Watson/Horrie Rice 6-2 0-6 11-9

Note: The defending champions in the three main events featuring women were: Lily Addison (singles), Pearl Stewart/Gertrude Wilmoth (doubles) and Miss Boyce (GB)/Roy Taylor (mixed doubles). None defdended their titles.

-----

March 7-18, Punjab Championships, Lahore, India

FI: Miss Warburton d. Una Gracey 6-2 2-6 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Week of March 20-26

March 21-29, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Mrs Crosfield d. F.M. Reid 6-1 6-3
1R: Margaret Tripp d. Mme Popp 6-0 6-1

2R: Eleanor Rose d. Miss Nash 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Willford d. Miss Orr 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Warburg d. Mme A Vlasto 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R: Rosamund Salusbury d. Crosfield 6-2 7-5

2R: Mildred Brooksmith d. M Reid 6-2 6-2
2R: Maud Barger-Wallach (US) d. Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) default
2R: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Jessie Tripp (GB) 7-5 6-3
2R: M. Tripp d. Miss Manley Sims 11-9 6-2

QF: Neresheimer d. Barger-Wallach 6-2 6-3
QF: M Tripp d. Warburg 5-7 10-8 6-1
QF: Salusbury d. Rose 6-2 6-1
QF: Brooksmith bt Mrs Willford default

SF: Salusbury d. Brooksmith 6-3 15-13
SF: Neresheimer d. M Tripp 6-1 6-4

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB) 6-4 8-10 7-5

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Jessie Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (Ger) 6-2 6-2

-----

March 22-25, The Wilderness, London, England
Venue: Southfields

Singles (Draw=at least 6)

1R: Mabel Parton d. Norah Lattey 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Segrue d. F Lisner 6-1 6-1
1R: Dorothy Holman d. M Smith default

SF: Holman d. Mrs Segrue 6-2 6-3
SF: Parton d. ????

FI: Mabel Parton d. Dorothy Holman 3-6 7-5 8-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Week of March 27-April 2

March 27-April 2, Côte d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

SF: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Jessie Tripp (GB) 6-3 6-4

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-0 6-2

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. ??

This was the first Côte d'Azur Championships.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Week of April 3-9

April 3-9, Hyères, France (Clay)
Venue: Hyères LTC at Golf Hotel

FI: Emmeline Warburg (GB) d. Regine Vlasto ??

MX: Emmeline Warburg (GB)/Fredric Warburg (GB) d. ??

-----

Circa early April, Championships of Lake Geneva, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Marie Danet (Fra) 6-3 6-1

MX: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger)/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Miss Chenery (Aus)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 5-7 6-3 7-5

This is the spring Montreux tournament.

-----

April 5-9, Lyons Covered Courts Tournament, Lyons, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Claire Bardot d. Aline Visart de Bocarmé (Bel) 9-11 8-6 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Week of April 10-16

April 13-18 French Covered Court Championshipa, Paris, France (Indoors on wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Germaine Regnier d. Maud Barger-Wallach (US) 6-2 7-5
1R: Marie Conquet d. I. du Taillis 6-1 6-2
1R: Marie Decugis-bye
1R: Marguerite Broquedis-bye

1R: Jeanne Matthey-bye
1R: C du Taillis-bye
1R: Daisy Speranza d. Mlle Poujade 6-2 5-7 6-4
1R: Madeline O'Neill (GBR) d. Adine Masson 6-4 6-4

QF: Regnier d. Conquet 6-4 7-5
QF: Broquedis d. Decugis default
QF: Matthey d. C du Taillis 6-0 6-0
QF: O'Neil d. Speranza 6-3 6-1

SF: Regnier d. Broquedis 7-5 6-4
SF: O'Neil d. Matthey 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Germaine Régnier d. Madeline O’Neill (GB) 6-8 6-2 6-4

MX: Madeline O’Neill (GB)/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Marie Décugis/Max Décugis 0-6 6-2 6-4

Regnier later Germaine Golding.

Source: The London Times online
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of April 17-23

began April 17, South African Championships, Kimberly, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Mrs Washington d. Miss Kelly 6-0 6-1

DF: Olive Mathias/Mrs Washington d. Miss Kelly/Miss Pringle 4-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Olive Mathias/Harold Kitson d. Miss Wells/SL Taylor-Taswell 6-2 6-5

According to Papers Past the holder Mrs Kirby did not defend her title. PP wrote that Miss Kelly is "a most brilliant lady in South Africa. but...has her "off" days, then she is erractic. And so it was in the final. She tried to play Mrs Washington at her own game, which consists entirely of steadiness, and failed."

-----

April 16-19, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Tasmania, Australia (Asphalt)

Singles (Draw=10, plus holder)

1R: Marjorie Allanby d. Nina Rock 6-34-6 6-5
1R: L. Arthur d. Dorothy Stanfield 6-1 6-3

QF: Amy Rex d. Mrs E.A. Parker 6-2 6-3
QF: Arthur d. Miss Muncaster 6-2 6-1
QF: Doris Rudge d. Miss Stackhouse 6-5 6-3
QF: Allanby d. Miss Graham 6-26 -1

SF: Rex d. Arthur 4-6 6-5 6-3
SF: Allanby d. Rudge 6-2 6-1

FI: Amy Rex d. Marjorie Allanby 6-5 5-6 6-4

CR: Amy Rex d. Evelyn Stanfield (holder) 5-6 6-0 6-4

Doubles (Draw=at least 8)

QF: Amy Rex/Nina Rock d. Doris Stanfield/Dorothy Standfield 6-1 6-2
QF: Miss Graham/Miss Sicklemore d. Miss Gatenby/Miss Stackhouse 6-3 6-3
QF: Doris Rudge/Gertrude Rudge d. E. Fulton/Mrs E.A. Parker 6-2 5-6 8-6
QF: L. Arthur/C. Dumaresq d. Marjorie Allanby/Evelyn Stanfield 6-2 6-1

SF: Rex/Rock d. Graham/Sicklemore 6-1 6-1
SF: Arthur/Dumaresq d. D. Rudge/G. Rudge 6-1 2-6 6-1

FI: Amy Rex/Nina Rock d. L. Arthur/C. Dumaresq ????


-----

April 10-22, Dulwich Farm Open, Dulwich, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Ada Holick-bye
1R: H. Harper-bye
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Christina Douglass 6-2 6-1
1R: L.A. Beddall d. Mrs Russell 6-3 3-6 6-2

1R: Miss Bracewell d. Mrs Harker 7-5 3-6 6-1
1R: Mrs Bright d. Mrs Royle 6-2 6-2
1R: Dora Boothby d. F. Lisner 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Holbeck d. Norah Lattey 6-4 4-6 7-5

QF: Harper d. Hollick 6-2 6-3
QF: Holman d. Bedall 6-0 6-0
QF: Bracewell d. Bright 2-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Boothby d. Holbeck default*

SF: Holman d. Harper 6-3 7-5
SF: Boothby d. Bracewell default

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Dora Boothby 6-1 7-5

MX: Dorothea Chambers/Charles P. Dixon d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D Prebble 6-0 6-2

Chambers entered only the mixed event. Boothby advances to the final on two defaults.

*There is no score for the Boothby-Holbeck QF, a near certain indicator of a default. We are 100% certain of the semi default.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Week of April 24-30

April 24-29, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Singles (Draw=5, plus holder)

1R: Mabel Parton d. Aurea Edgington 8-6 6-2

SF: Helen Aitchison d. Madeline O'Neill 2-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Parton d. Blanche Colston 8-6 6-3

FI: Helen Aitchison d. Mabel Parton 6-4 6-2

CR: Dorothea Chambers (holder) d. Helen Aitchison 6-3 6-1

MXCR: Dorothea Chambers/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Madeline O’Neill/Herbert Roper Barrett (holders) 8-6 6-2

Dorothea claims her 5th British Covered Court title.

-----

???? Rome Tournament, Rome, Italy (Clay)

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Count Ludi von Salm (Austria) d ????

Source for this event is Papers past. No women's singles or doubles is mentioned. In the men's singles Decugis d Gobert 6-4 6-3 6-4
 
1 - 20 of 64 Posts
Top