Tennis Forum banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
21 - 40 of 361 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #21 (Edited)
Third week of August

ends August 20 Queensland Championships Brisbane, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Auchenflower Courts

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: May Thurlow d F Smith 6-2 6-2
1R: Edith Wolstenholme d Wheatcroft 6-3 6-4

SF: Dute Mackintosh d Miss Williams 6-2 6-3
SF: May Thurlow d Edith Wolstenholme 6-1 7-5

FI: Mackintosh d. Thurlow 6-1 6-4

Mixed doubles

1R: Edith Wolstenholme/Clark d Thurlow/Shirley 6-3 6-3
1R: Miss Horton/Hamilton d G Spowers/Martyn 6-4 7-5

SF: Beryl Spowers/Henry Turner d Williams/Wright 8-6 7-5
SF: Wolstenholme/Clark d Horton/Hamilton 6-1 6-3

FI: Edith Wolstenholme/Clark d Beryl Spowers/Henry Turner 6-3 4-6 7-5

-----

August 15-20, North of England Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Clegg d. Rosamund Salusbury 6-2 6-4

DF: Katherine Clegg/Mrs R.C. Middleton d. Bertha Holder/Rosamund Salusbury 3-6 6-2 7-5

MX: Rosamund Salusbury/Laurie Doherty and Bertha Holder/E. Middleton divided the prizes.

for the Yorkshire Championships

FI: Bertha Holder d. Katherine Clegg 6-2 3-6 7-5

Before WWI these two events were usually held simultaneously at Scarborough.

-----

August 15-17, Hastings, East Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Harrison d. Mrs Swan 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs Swan/M.Luffman d. Miss Woods/W.J. Wilson 6-2 7-9 6-1

-----

August 16-20, Dawlish, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Muriel Lucas d. Evelyn de Vere Scott 6-0 6-0

-----

August 16-20, New Brunswick Championships, Sackville, Canada

CR: Mrs H.R. Babbitt d. ??

DF: Mrs H.R. Babbitt/Helen Babbitt d. ??

MX: Helen Babbitt/A.R. Babbitt d. ??

-----

August 17-20, Bungay, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Raikes d. Mrs Spencer Cubitt 6-4 6-2

-----

August 17-20, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: G Smith d. L Davenport 4-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Evelyn Dillon d. Mrs De Linde 6-2 6-1
1R: Dora Boothby d. Edith Johnson 6-3 6-1

QF: Mildred Coles d. M Dillon 6-2 6-3
QF: Mrs E B Hawker d. Smith 6-3 6-2
QF: E Dillon d. E M Firth 6-1 6-2
QF: Boothby d. J Coles 0-6 6-0 6-2

SF: M Coles d. Hawker 6-4 6-1
SF: Boothby d. E Dillon 6-1 6-2

FI: Mildred Coles d. Dora Boothby 6-3 2-6 6-2

DF: Mrs D.M. Armstrong/Edith Johnson d. L. Davenport/Mrs EB Hawker 6-0 6-3

MX: Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble d. Evelyn Dillon/Theodore Mavrogordato 6-4 6-2

-----

August 15-20, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Adelaide Norton-Barry d. Miss Hazlett 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

-----

August 15-20, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight

FI: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Lavinia Radeglia 3-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Lavinia Radeglia/George Thomas d. M. Andrews/T. Petchick 6-4 6-3

-----

began August 20, Minnesota State Championship, St.Paul, Minnesota, US
Venue: Town and Country Club

FI: Gwendolyn Rees d. ?? 6-2 6-1

CR: Gwendolyn Rees d. Ruth Davis (holder) 6-2 6-2

DF: Miss Barrow/Gwendolyn Rees d. Ruth Davis/Miss Murray ??

MX: Gwendolyn Rees/John Adams d. Ruth Davis/Armstrong 6-2 6-3

Margaret/Marguerite Davis apparently went by the name "Ruth".

-----

August 17-20, Bungay, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Raikes d. Mrs Spencer Cubitt 6-4 6-2

-----

August 16-20, Dawlish, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Muriel Lucas d. Evelyn de Vere Scott 6-0 6-0

-----

August 16-20, New Brunswick Championships, Sackville, Canada

CR: Mrs H.R. Babbitt d. ??

DF: Mrs H.R. Babbitt/Helen Babbitt d. ??

MX: Helen Babbitt/A.R. Babbitt d. ??

-----

began August 20, Indiana State Championships, Indianapolis, US

FI: Miss Stilson d. Miss Potter 7-9 6-4 6-2

-----

circa August 15-21, Championships of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Jeanne Liebrechts (Bel) 6-3 6-4

-----

August 14-20, Le Havre, France (Clay)

SF: Mlle Busch d. Mlle Henrotin 6-1 6-4
SF: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Mlle Raverat 6-2 6-1

FI: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Mlle Busch 6-2 6-1

DF: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/Mlle Henrotin d. Mlle de Coninck/Mlle Raverat 6-2 3-6 9-7

MX: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/Zambaux d. Mlle Roederer/F. Henrotin 4-6 6-2 6-4

-----

August 16-22, Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Mlarguerite Mény d. Marie Danet 6-4 7-5

MX: Abeille Gallay/André Gobert d. Marguerite Mény/Jousselin ??
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #22 (Edited)
last week of August

August 22-27, Boulogne-sur-Mer, Boulogne,France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 9)

QF: Beryl Tulloch (GB) d. Miss Lane (GB) 6-1 6-4
QF: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Mlle Dardel 6-1 6-1
QF: Miss Moore (GB) d. Mlle Camuset 6-1 6-2
QF: Miss Wright (GB) d. Mrs Jackson 5-7 6-4 6-3

SF: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Beryl Tulloch (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Miss Wright (GB) d. Miss Moore (GB) 7-5 6-3

FI: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. M. Wright (GB) 6-3 9-7

MX: Beryl Tulloch (GB)/Georges Manset d. Miss Moore (GB)/C.H. Meerer 6-2 6-4

The QF were the 2R, indicating a draw of at least 9.

-----

August 22-28, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Agnes Morton (GB) d. A. Robinson 6-1 6-0
1R: Mme Choremi d. G. van den Bergh 6-2 6-2
1R: Frl Netscher d. Lotti Weihermann 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Valborg Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Emmy Matuch (Aut) 6-3 6-2

1R: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) Mme R. van Lennep 6-3 7-5
1R: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Alice Herzfeld 6-0 6-2
1R: M. Aspinall d. M. Steinway 6-2 6-3
1R: Mieken Rieck d. Nelly Bamberger 6-3 6-3

QF: Morton d. Choremi 6-0 6-1
QF: V Bjurstedt d. Netscher 6-2 7-5
QF: M Bjurstedt d. Neresheimer 6-3 8-10 9-7
QF: Rieck d. Aspinall 6-1 6-1

SF: Morton d. V Bjurstedt 6-3 6-2
SF: Rieck d. M Bjurstedt 6-3 6-4

FI: Agnes Morton (GB) d. Mieken Rieck 6-1 6-4

MX: Emmy Matuch (Aus)/Oscar Kreuzer d. Agnes Morton (GB)/Roelof van Lennep (Neth) 2-6 6-2 6-1

-----

August 24-27, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, US (Hard)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Golda Myer 6-4 6-2

-----

began August 22, Allegheny Mountains Championship, Cumberland, Maryland, US
Venue: Potomac Club

FI: Hildegarde Turle d. Miss McHenry 6-1 6-4

-----

August 24-27, Seaton, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Edith Bromfield default

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Henry R. Fussell d. Mrs B.R. Armstrong/B.R. Armstrong 6-1 6-3

-----

August 22-27, Championship of Southampton, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Hudleston d. J. Coles 6-8 6-2 6-3

MX: J. Coles/George Thomas d. Mrs Bucknill/Charles Tuckey 6-2 5-7 8-6

-----

August 22-27, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: C.M.S. Foster d. Miss Woods 6-2 6-2

-----

August 22-27, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Stogdon d. N. Stanford 6-1 6-0

MX: Miss Stogdon/J. C. Boys d. Mrs Reynolds/E.J. Sampson 6-3 6-4

-----

August 22-27, Championships of the Savoie, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Mildred Brooksmith (GB) 14-12 6-1

MX: Aurea Edgington (GB)/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Mildred Brooksmith (GB)/Etienne Micard 6-2 4-6 6-4

-----

August ????, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

MX: Miss Chenery (Aus)/M Chancerel d. Miss Harris/M Cazalet 6-3 6-1

There was also an event at Les Avants in September

-----

August ????, Caux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Chenery (Aus) d. Mlle C. Bardot 6-4 6-2

-----

August 22-28, Houlgate, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Mény d. Abeille Gallay 3-6 6-1 7-5

MX: Mlle Rousseau/Max Decugis d. Abeille Gallay/André Gobert 1-6 6-4 6-2

-----

August 24-28, Bad Ragaz, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Mlle C. de Prelle de la Nieppe 6-1 6-1
SF: Mlle Worth d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-4 2-6 7-5

FI: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Mlle Worth 6-4 4-1 ret.

MX: Margaret Tripp (GB)/Golding d. Mlle Worth/Adolf Hammacher 6-3 4-6 6-2

Jessie Tripp listed as Miss E. Tripp. E was her middle name.

-----

August 22-28, Valais Championships, Champery, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mme Jenner Fust d. Mlle A. Kahn 6-1 6-1

-----

August 22-28, Engelberg, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mme Brasch d. ???? default

MX: Miss Macquay/Holmes d. ???? default
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #23 (Edited)
First half of September

August 29 – September 5 West Sussex Cup, Chichester, England (Grass)
Venue: Park Priory Ground

Singles (Draw=25)


1R: Winifred McNair-bye
1R: E M White-bye
1R: H Harper-bye
1R: O Ranson-bye
1R: Evelyn Dillon d. Amy Ransome 3-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Jessie Tripp d. G Moore 6-0 6-0
1R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs E B Hawker 6-2 6-2
1R: G M C Lee d. A Sargeant 6-1 6-1

1R: J Coles d. Mrs Russell Davies 6-1 6-0
1R: Helen Aitchison d. M Dillon 6-2 6-4
1R: B M S Lee d. Mrs Kennard 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Hudleston d. Mrs Woodhouse 6-0 6-3
1R: M Stuart d. Miss Broad default
1R: Mrs Moore-bye
1R: L Davenport-bye
1R: G M Bracewell-bye

2R: McNair d. White 6-1 6-1
2R: Harper d. Ranson 4-6 6-1 6-0
2R: E Dillon d. Jessie Tripp 6-1 6-3
2R: Parton d. GMC Lee 6-3 7-5

2R: Aitchison d. J Coles 6-4 6-2
2R: Hudleston d. BMS Lee 6-4 6-4
2R: Moore d. Stuart default
2R: Davenport d. Bracewell 6-2 6-3

QF: McNair d. Harper 6-3 6-2
QF: Parton d. E Dillon 11-9 6-3
QF: Aitchison d. Hudleston 6-3 7-5
QF: Davenport d. Moore 6-3 7-5

SF: Parton d. McNair 6-4 6-1
SF: Aitchison d. Davenport 6-3 6-2

FI: Mabel Parton bt Helen Aitchison 7-5 6-3

-----

August 30-September 3, Skegness, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Ann Cannon 6-0 6-0

DF: Jessie Green/Blanche Hillyard d. Mrs G. Walton/H.J. Wild 6-1 6-0

MX: Jessie Green/William L. Clements d. Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard 7-5 6-3

-----

August 29-September 3, Dorset Championships, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: M.A. Wright d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX: Miss Paterson/S.C. Atkey d. Ellen Evered/ Edward R. Allen 6-8 7-5 6-3

This was the inaugural edition of the Dorset Championships.

-----

August 27-September 5 Tri-State Tennis Tournament, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)
Venue: Cincinnati Tennis Club

QF: Martha Kinsey d Ruth Sanders 6-2 6-1
QF: Miriam Steever d Jane Craven 6-1 6-1
QF: Rhea Fairborn d Helen McLaughlin 6-3 6-4
QF: Mrs C. Beard d Helen Ratterman 6-0 7-6* 6-2

SF: Steever d Kinsey 2-6 7-5 6-2
SF: Fairborn d Beard 6-1 6-2

FI: Miriam Steever d Rhea Fairborn 4-6 8-6 6-0

*This QF score is an obvious error. The set score was more likely 7-5 or 8-6.

-----

ends September 5 Nyack County Club, US

FI: Adelaide Browning d Bessie Moore 6-4 10-8

CR: Louise Hammond (holder) d Adelaide Browning 6-1 6-3

DF: Louise Hammond/Helena Pouch d Adelaide Browning/Edna Wildey 6-4 4-6 6-4

Hammond defends her title

-----

August 29-September 4, Geneva Championships, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: TC de Genève, at the Parc des Eaux-Vives

Singles (Draw=9)


Missing 1R results

QF: Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Claire Bardot (Fra) 6-0 6-0
QF: Miss Chenery (Aus) d. Cecile Matthey (Fra) 9-7 6-2
QF: Mildred Brooksmith (GB) d. A. Bardot (Fra) 6-1 6-1
QF: Mme Peter d. Mme Turettini 6-1 6-1

SF: Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Miss Chenery (Aus) 6-3 6-1
SF: Mildred Brooksmith (GB) d. Mme Peter default

FI: Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Mildred Brooksmith (GB) 6-0 6-2

MX: Aurea Edgington (GB)/Williams d. Miss Chenery (Aus)/Spiess 6-1 6-2


-----

September 1-4, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Frau Schatz-bye
1R: Agnes Morton (GB) d. W. van Giessendam 6-0 6-1
1R: Miss Witherbee d. Frl Winsloe default
1R: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Martha Deus 6-1 6-1

1R: A. Buenger-bye
1R: Valborg Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Mrs Chesterman default
1R: Miss Tolmie d. J. Crosby 6-1 6-0
1R: Hedwig Neresheimer d. E. Deus 6-0 6-1

QF: Morton d. Schatz 6-0 6-2
QF: M Bjurstedt d. Witherbee 6-2 6-2
QF: V Bjurstedt d. Buenger 6-2 6-2
QF: Neresheimer d. Tolmie 6-2 6-3

SF: Morton d. M Bjurstedt 3-6 6-2 7-5
SF: Neresheimer d. V Bjurstedt 6-4 6-1

FI: Agnes Morton (GB) d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-4 6-3

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Agnes Morton (GB)/Oscar Kreuzer 6-4 6-4

Agnes Morton played as "Fraulein Freiburg". She also did this in a few English events. Why this particular name?

-----

August 29-September 4, Dinard, France (Clay)

SF: Hilda Lane (GB) d. Miss Hitchings 6-2 6-1
SF: Blanche Duddell Colston (GB) d. Comtesse de Miramon 6-1 6-1

FI: Hilda Lane (GB) d. Blanche Colston (GB) 6-1 6-2

MX: Hilda Lane (GB)/Robert Wallet d. Gisèle Bunau-Varilla/ Max Decugis 6-3 10-8

-----

September 5-11, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Germaine Regnier (Fra) d. Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB) 6-2 8-6
SF: Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Dorothy Elliadi (Gre) 6-4 6-4

FI: Germaine Regnier (Fra) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-4 6-3

MX: Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB)/Adolf Hammacher (Ger) d. Margaret Tripp (GB)/Bowen 6-4 8-6

-----

September 3, Maritime Provinces Championships, Saint-John, Canada
(a match between the winner of New Brunswick Championships and the winner of the Nova Scotia)

Singles:
Doubles:
Mixed:

-----

September 1-10, Intermountain Championships, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Venue: Country Club

FI: Margaret Hutchinson d. Maud Thorne 4-6 6-3 6-4

CR: Kate Williams (CR) d. Margaret Hutchinson 6-4 6-8 6-1

DF: Mrs Jack Keith/Margaret Hutchinson d. Maud Thorne/Kate Williams 1-6 6-4 6-4

-----

circa early September, Swiss Championships, Saint Mortiz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Jeanne Liebrechts (Bel) 6-0 6-3

-----

September 5-10, Championships of the Pay d'Enhaut, Chateua d'Oex, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Mrs Lewis (GB) 6-3 6-1

MX: Aurea Edgington (GB)/Eric O'Pockley (Aus) d. M. Brooksmith (GB)/ Herbert Edgington (GB) 6-2 6-0

-----

September 2-10, Pacific Coast Championships, Monterrey, California, US (Hard)

FI: May Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss 7-5 4-6 6-4

CR: May Sutton d Florence Sutton (holder) 6-0 6-2 (*note Mark has 6-1 6-2 as score-check)

MX: May Sutton/G.C. Young d. Hazel Hotchkiss/Melville Long 6-4 8-6

Crowd in an uproar as May stalls in 2 set intermission, taking tea for 20 minutes on the clubhouse porch while Hazel steams on the court. This is the most talked about match of the year on the women's circuit.

"May took the first set 7-5 by running around her backhand. Hazel fought back to take the second at 6-4, with a mixture of drop shots and smashes. Feeling that she had May on the run, she was waiting on the baseline, eager to get on with the crucial third set, when May sauntered off the court without a word, announced regally to the umpire that she felt like a cup of tea, deposited herself in a wicker chair, and sat in silence until a waiter appeared from the hotel carrying her tea on a tray. Twenty minutes later, May was ready to resume play, and she pulled out the final set, 6-4." (From "The Story of Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman" by Herbert Warren Wind.)

-----

September 5-10, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=30)


1R: E. Belcher-bye
1R: Ethel Larcombe d. Miss Leathes-Prior 6-4 6-0
1R: E. White d. Mrs Macaulay 6-0 6-1
1R: Marjorie Boadle d. Mrs Oak default
1R: Amy Ransome d. E. Beswick 6-0 6-0
1R: K. Murton d. Miss Foster 6-1 6-4
1R: G. Zossenheim d. Charlotte Sterry default
1R: Hilda Lane d. Mrs H. Russell 6-2 6-2

1R: E. Nash d. M. Sainsbury 6-4 7-5
1R: G. Murton d. C. Thompson 6-2 6-1
1R: G. Albury d. Louise Bull 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Elmes-bye
1R: Jessie Tripp d. Dorothy Boadle 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs EB Hawker d. A. Hamilton 6-2 6-3
1R: U. Evans d. Mrs H. Davies 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Dora Boothby d. Miss Ash default

2R: Larcombe d. Belcher 6-1 6-4
2R: Ransome d. M Boadle 6-3 6-4
2R: White d. Murton 6-0 6-1
2R: Lane d. Zossenheim 6-3 6-2

2R: Nash d. Murton 6-1 6-1
2R: Albury d. Elmes default
2R: Tripp d. Hawker 6-3 6-2
2R: Boothby d. Evans 6-1 6-1

QF: Larcombe d. Ransome 6-2 6-1
QF: Lane d. White 6-3 6-3
QF: Nash d. Albury 6-3 6-2
QF: Boothby d. Tripp 8-6 6-0

SF: Larcombe d. Lane 6-1 6-2
SF: Boothby d. Nash 6-3 retired

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Dora Boothby 6-1 6-1

DF: Dora Boothby/Ethel Larcombe d. Hilda Lane/Amy Ransome 6-1 8-6

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Major Ritchie d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble 6-1 4-6 6-4

-----

September 5-10, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 19)

1R: Miss King d. Mrs G V Lewis 6-3 6-1
1R: Mildred Coles d. L Davenport 6-2 6-2
1R: W R Potter d. Agnes Morton default

2R: Winifred McNair d. ????
2R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs Marriott 6-3 6-0
2R: Blanche Colston d. V Tabbush 8-6 6-4
2R: F Hore d. Miss Potter 6-2 6-1

2R: H Harper d. Mrs Russell Davies 6-0 6-0
2R: J Coles d. King 6-2 6-1
2R: M Coles d. Miss Butler-Lloyd 6-2 6-2
2R: Alice Hudleston d. Potter default

QF: Parton d. McNair 8-6 6-4
QF: Hore d. Colston 6-4 6-1
QF: J Coles d. Harper 6-4 6-2
QF: Mildred Coles d. Hudleston 6-4 6-3

SF: Parton d. F Hore 7-5 6-1
SF: M Coles d. J Coles 6-3 6-4

FI: Mabel Parton d. Mildred Coles 3-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Mrs D.M. Armstrong/Winifred McNair vs Mildred Coles/Mabel Parton divided the score at one set-all.

MX: Mrs A.M. Hudleston/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Winifred McNair/Roderick J. McNair 6-2 6-4

-----

began September 6, Bi-State Tournament, Louisville, Kentucky, US
Venue: Audubon Country Club

DF: Rhea Fairbairn (Can)/Miss McLoughlin d. Mrs C Beard/Miriam Steever 6-4 2-6 7-5

-----

began September 10, Lutherville, Maryland, US

FI: Anna Wolf d. Erma Davis 5-7 6-4 6-2 6-1

CR: Eleanor Wolf (holder) d. Anna Wolf 3-6 3-6 6-3 6-4 8-6

MX: Eleanor Reese/Alfred Hatch d. Jessie Berry/George Evans 6-4 4-6 8-6

-----

September ????, Northeastern Pennsylvania Championship, Scranton, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Miss Cresswell d. Miss J. Storrs 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Miss Cresswell/Miss Ehret d. Miss Smith/Miss E. Storrs 3-6 6-3 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #24 (Edited)
Second half of September

September 12-17, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=64)

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. M. Hobbs default
1R: Mrs C. Glanvill d. E. Reeve 6-0 6-1
1R: M. Hall d. A. Carter default
1R: J. Coles d. Miss Butler-Lloyd 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Annie Cobb d. Mrs Russell Davies default
1R: E. Mellersh d. Mrs Swan 6-1 5-7 6-3
1R: N. Lattey d. A. Cooke 6-2 6-3
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. L. Lowry 6-2 6-2

1R: Winifred McNair d. Olive Manser 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R: Mrs Saint-John Kneller d. M. Ledger 6-3 6-2
1R: Vera Spofforth d. P. Jameson 6-2, 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Connie Luard default
1R: L. Davenport d. Mrs J. Anderson 4-6 6-0 9-7
1R: R. Maguire d. Mrs Gouldesborough default
1R: D. Adams d. Miss Carew-Webb 6-2 6-3
1R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs Carew-Webb 6-2 6-3

1R: Dora Boothby d. O. Ranson 6-0 6-2
1R: Winifred Ramsey d. Amy Ransome 3-6 10-8 retired
1R: N. Tootell d. Mrs R. Inman 6-1 6-0
1R: Miss Hore d. T. Grey 6-0 6-1
1R: M. Holman d. P. Baines 6-1 6-0
1R: A. Claudet d. Mrs Cecil Burns 7-5 6-4
1R: M. Dillon d. Mrs Speck 6-3 6-2
1R: Mildred Coles d. A. Miller 6-0 6-1

1R: Evelyn Dillon d. D. Johnston 5-7 6-2 7-5
1R: E. Wix d. Charlotte Sterry default
1R: Nita Bloxsome d. Miss Beswick 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: E. White d. G. Zossenheim 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: M.E. Stuart d. Mrs N. Willford 7-5 6-0
1R: W. Grace d. C. Derby 6-3 6-1
1R: Alice Hudleston d. Vera Aitken 6-0 6-2
1R: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs Bond-Nash 6-0 6-1

2R: Chambers d. Glanvill default
2R: J. Coles d. Hall 6-1 6-3
2R: Cobb d. Mellersh 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: O’Neill d. Lattey 6-2 6-2
2R: McNair d. Saint-John Kneller ???? [possible default]
2R: Tulloch d. Spofforth 6-4 6-4
2R: Davenport d. Maguire 6-1 10-8
2R: Morton d. Adams 6-2 6-2

2R: Boothby d. Ramsey 6-1 6-1
2R: Hore d. Tootell 6-3 6-4
2R: Holman d. Claudet 6-1 6-0
2R: M Coles d. M. Dillon 8-6 6-4
2R: E Dillon d. Wix 6-4 6-3
2R: White d. Bloxsome 6-3 6-1
2R: Stuart d. Grace 6-0 6-3
2R: Larcombe d. Hudleston 6-4 6-0

3R: Chambers d. J. Coles 6-1 6-1
3R: O’Neill d. Cobb 4-6 7-5 6-3
3R: McNair d. Tulloch 6-3 8-6
3R: Morton d. Davenport 6-0 6-2

3R: Boothby d. Hore 6-2 6-3
3R: Coles d. Holman 6-3 6-1
3R: E Dillon d. White 6-1 6-4
3R: Larcombe d. Stuart 6-0 6-2

QF: Lambert Chambers d. O’Neill 6-3 6-2
QF: Morton d. McNair 7-5 6-3
QF: Boothby d. M Coles 6-1 6-2
QF: Larcombe d. E Dillon 6-2 7-5

SF: Chambers d. Morton 3-6 6-4 8-6
SF: Larcombe d. Boothby 6-2 2-6 6-4

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Ethel Larcombe 7-5 7-5

DF: Alice Hudleston/Beryl Tulloch d. Dora Boothby/Charlotte Sterry 6-4 6-8 6-2

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) d. ME Stuart/Captain H.W. Davies 6-2 6-1

The weather was dull and threatening and much of the pace had gone out of the courts as Miss Morton hitting her drives harder than Mrs McNair was deprived of any advantage by the softness of the court. Mrs McNair who relies on placing rather than pace, was often able to reach the net where she volleyed with great success. Eventually Miss Morton’s better length prevailed. Mrs O’Neill used the drop successfully in her match with Mrs Chambers. She played up very pluckily but even when taking risks was usually unsuccessful. Mrs Chambers is formbidable and is legitimately entitled to any advantage she can obtain by frightening her adversaries into plucking the fruit before it is ripe. Mrs Larcombe just managed a victory over Miss Boothby. Miss Boothby can never have hit her drives harder but even then there were times when Mrs Larcombe pulverized them. Mrs Larcombe also employed a hook shot into the right hand corner which Miss Boothby could seldom reach. Miss Boothby was never daunted and tried slow balling and drop shotting however it was the neat volleying of Mrs Larcombe which enabled her to push home the advantage in winning a most capital match. Mrs Larcombe led 4-1 in both sets against Mrs Chambers but each time was overhauled. It is hard to win the last point against a player of Mrs Chambers’s pertinacity. Mrs Chambers as usual allowed her opponent the chance to beat herself before she would embark on any risks and she made some beautiful diagonal drives when necessary and showed supreme rallying power. Mrs Larcombe had the greater variety of strokes and they were all executed in the most beautiful style although she was a little unsteady at times. But to win ten games from Mrs Chambers is no bad day’s work.
There was some consternation among the specators during this exciting match as the ladies’ hats were larger than usual which prevented spectators behind them from seeing the game even though the committee had issued special notices requesting the ladies not to wear hats of such magnitude.

-----

September 12-18, Championships of Les Avants, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Mildred Brooksmith (GB) default

MX: Mildred Brooksmith (GB)/Eric O. Pockley (Aus) d. Miss Turner (GB)/Count Ludi von Salm 6-2 9-7

-----

began September 12, New Jersey State Championships, Morristown, New Jersey, US (Clay)
Venue: Morristown Field Club

CR: Marie Wagner d. Esther Smith 6-2 6-1

DF: E.C. Bunce/Marie Wagner d. Mrs.Aufermann/Esther Smith 6-1 4-6 6-1

MX: Marie Wagner/ H.Mollenhauer d. Mrs & Mr.Johnson 6-1 6-4

-----

September 19-24, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Grand Hotel de Territet

Singles (Draw=at least 9)

QF: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Mildred Brooksmith (GB) 6-3 6-2
QF: Mrs Lewis d. Miss Turner 6-2 6-4
QF: Jeanne Matthey (Fra) d. Mme de Mierka 6-2 6-4
QF: Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Mlle Riechelmann 6-0 6-4

SF: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Mrs Lewis 6-2 6-1
SF: Jeanne Matthey (Fra) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-3 6-4

FI: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Jeanne Matthey (Fra) 6-3 6-2

MX: M. Brooksmith (GB)/Richard N. Williams (US) d. Miss Chenery (Aus)/Val Miley (Ire) 6-2 6-3

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", October 6, 1910: "The annual tournament of the Montreux Lawn Tennis Club, at which the Championships of 'La Suisse Romande' are competed for, began on Monday 19 September, in the gardens of the Grand Hotel, Territet."

-----


September 19-?? Montclair Athletic Club

????

-----

September 26-Ocotber 1, Ladies’ Longwood Open, Boston, Massachusetts, US (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

1R: Lois Moyes (Can) d Sara Chase 6-0 6-0

2R: Moyes d Harriet Curtis 6-2 6-0

QF: Louise Hammond d Moyes

SF: Hammond d Edith Rotch 6-3 6-0
SF: Evelyn Sears d Marion Fenno 6-4 8-10 6-2

FI: Louise Hammond d Evelyn Sears default

CR: Louise Hammond d Maud Barger-Wallach (holder) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles

3R: Hammond/Little d Fenno/Eleanor Sears 4-6 10-8 6-3
3R: Miss Homans/Whitney d Bradford/Thompson 6-2 6-2

SF: Margaret Curtis/Sears d Moyes/Rotch 6-4 8-6

FI: Louise Hammond/Elsie Little d. Margaret Curtis/Evelyn Sears 6-3 6-4

MX: Marion Fenno/Nathaniel N. Wiles d. Louise Hammond/Robert C. Seaver 8-6 6-0

*Elsie Little is sister of Raymond Little "well known internationalist." A strained arm muscle was the reason for Evelyn Sears default in the final

-----

September 26-October 1, Drive Club, Fulham, London, England (Hard/Cement)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Ada Hollick d. Mrs Royle 6-1 6-0
1R: G Wright d. Miss Claudet 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Lisner d. Miss “Player” default
1R: Christina Douglass d. Miss Towler 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Segrue 6-2 6-1

2R: Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. Mrs Woodhouse 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs Marriott d. Miss Johnston 6-0 2-6 6-4
2R: Hollick d. Wright 6-0 7-5
2R: M Messom d. Lisner 6-1 6-3

2R: E M White d. K Woodhouse default
2R: Miss Cater d. Norah Lattey 6-4 6-0
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs Nuthall 6-0 6-2
2R: Edgington d. Douglass 6-1 7-5

QF: Marriott d. Kercheval-Hole 6-3 6-2
QF: Hollick d. Messom 3-6 6-3 6-1
QF: White d. Cater 6-2 1-6 6-3
QF: Edgington d. O’Neill 6-2 8-6

SF: Hollick d. Marriott 6-4 6-1
SF: Edgington d. White 6-2 6-0

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Ada Hollick 6-1 6-4

MX: M. Messom/Charles Dixon d. Madeline O'Neill/Arthur Wallis Myers 6-1 6-1

-----

September 26-30, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Jeanne Matthey (Fra) d. Annie Chenery (Aus) 7-9 7-5 6-3
SF: Cecile Matthey (Fra) d. Mme Cortese 6-1 6-0

FI: Jeanne Matthey (Fra) d. Cecile Matthey (Fra) 6-4 6-4

MX: Jeanne Matthey (Fra)/Richard Williams (US) d. Annie Chenery (Aus)/Gino de Martino (Ita) 6-2 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #25 (Edited)
October

September 29-October 2, Lugano, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Villa Castagnola

SF: Miss King d. Dorothy Elliadi (Gre) 6-1 6-1
SF: Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB) d. Mrs Gibbs 7-5 6-3

FI: Domini Crosfield (GB) d. Miss King 6-3 6-4

MX: Miss King/John Miley d. Mrs Clery/Vas Visser 6-0 6-1

-----

October 4-10 Metropolitan Tennis Tournament, New York City , New York , US (Clay)
Venue: West Side Tennis Club

SF: Marie Wagner d Nora Meyer Schmitz 6-4 6-2
SF: Louise Hammond d Lois Moyes (Can) 4-6 8-6 6-2

FI: Louise Hammond d Marie Wagner 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF Hammond/Little d Handy/Pouch 3-6 6-4 6-3

FI Bunce/Green d Hammond/Little 2-6 6-2 7-5

The NYT writes that Wagner "was unable to steady herself". Bunce used the lob relentlessly in the doubles final.

-----


October 3-8, Welsh Covered Courts Championships, Llandudno, Wales (Wood)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Mrs Williams-Vaughan 6-0 6-3

MX: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Mrs Middleton/Reginald Barnes 6-1 6-0

-----

October 10-17, London Covered Courts Championships, London, England
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Aurea Edgington d. Evelyn Dillon 7-5 6-3
1R: Helen Aitchison d. F M Lisner 6-2 6-0
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Maude Dillon 6-1 6-1
1R: Hilda Lane d. Mabel Parton 4-6 8-6 6-3

SF: Edgington d. O’Neill 6-2 6-4
SF: Lane d. Aitchison 6-2 6-3

FI: Hilda Lane d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-3

MX: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Helen Aitchison/Reginald Barnes 7-5 6-1

In dull light Mrs O’Neill was too steady for M Dillon but Mrs Parton and Miss Lane had a long and well-contested match. Mrs Parton has an easy style which enables her to hit the ball hard but also to drop it slowly towards the side line. Both ladies were very tired by the third set and neither attempted to return strokes which would entail great exertion but Miss Lane lasted better and reached 4-1. Miss Parton forced herself to make a great rally but Miss Lane volleyed cleverly at critical moments and also returned many of Mrs Parton’s hard drives and thus won the match. Among the interested spectators were the Grand Duke Michael of Russia and Countess Torby.

Mrs O’Neill and Mrs Edgington had an interesting struggle which ended as their meetings usually do in the victory for Mrs Edgington. Mrs Edgington has great powers of return and she declines to be entrapped into trying strokes which she cannot control. She waits until an opening offers itself for a deep drive towards he opponent’s forehand corner and by adhering resolutely to these tactics wins many matches. Mrs O’Neill hits harder but is not quite accurate enough to beat Mrs Edgington from the baseline and is too tentative at the net. Furthermore she goes to the net as a matter of duty and not because she has played any great stroke. Miss Lane defeated Miss Aitchison by picking the right moment to volley with excellent judgement.

At 1.00 Mrs Edgington and Miss Lane faced each other but play at the start was hardly worthy of the occasion. Miss Lane was nervous and must have thought the service line was the baseline so short were her drives. Despite this Mrs Edgington failed to take advantage and allowed Miss Lane to recover her form and regain her confidence. Thus Miss Lane asserted herself completely and although her drives were still not deep they were low and fairly fast. She also intercepted Mrs Edgington’s slow and high returns at the net and it was these decisive volleys which won her the match.

-----

began October 20, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Lawn Tennis Club de France

SF: Germaine Regnier d. Marie Danet 6-1 6-2
SF: Marguerite Broquedis d. Jeanne Matthey 6-2 6-1

FI: Germaine Regnier d. Marguerite Broquedis 3-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Mlle Bunau-Varilla/William Laurentz d. Marguerite Broquedis/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 2-6 6-4 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
November

November 18-26, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

1R: Maisie Parr d Kathleen Thomas 11-9 3-6 6-2
1R: Grace Lovely d I Anderson 9-7 6-3

QF: Pearl Stewart d Flora Rowe 6-2 6-1
QF: Mrs Andrews d Mary Addison 6-3 6-0
QF: Lorna Gyton d Maisie Parr 9-7 6-3
QF: Lily Addison d Grace Lovely 6-1 6-1

SF: Stewart d Andrews 6-0 6-3
SF: Addison d Gyton 8-6 6-2

FI: Lily Addison d. Pearl Stewart 4-6 7-5 6-0

Doubles
R1: Lily Addison/Alice Watson d Miss Salter/Miss Bosworth 6-2 6-2
R1: Mrs Andrews/G Lovely d Miss Browning/Miss Blair 6-3 3-6 6-0
R1: Pearl Stewart/K Westmoreland d Flora Rowe/Kathleen Thomas 6-2 6-1
R1: Lorna Gyton/K Le Neveu d Maisie Parr/G Wilmoth 6-2 6-4

SF Addison/Watson d Andrews/Lovely 6-2 6-1
SF Stewart/Westmoreland d Gyton/Le Neveu 10-8 7-5

FI: Pearl Stewart/K. Westmoreland d. Lily Addison/Alice Watson 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles
R1 Flora Rowe/A O'Hara Wood d Horrie Rice/Maisie Parr 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles
QF: Lily Addison/Stanley Doust d Flora Rowe/O'Hara Wood 6-0 4-6 7-5
QF: Wilmoth/AR Taylor d Alice Watson/JR Fraser 6-2 6-2
QF: Pearl Stewart/Ashley Campbell d Lorna Gyton/J Blair 6-1 6-1
QF: Grace Lovely/RH Reid v K Le Neveu/CV Heath 6-4 4-6 6-4

SF: Addison/Doust d Wilmoth/Taylor 6-2 6-3
SF: Stewart/Campbell d Lovely/Reid 6-0 7-5

FI: Addison/Doust d Stewart/Campbell 6-3 6-0
--------------------------------------------

November 24-26, Hollywood Invitational, Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-2 6-3

MX: May Sutton/Winfred Mace d. Florence Sutton/Maurice McLoughlin 7-5 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
December

Circa December 19-23, Cuban Championships, Vedado Lawn Tennis Club, Havana, Cuba (Clay)

Preliminary round:
Nelly Desverine d. Clemenica Batista 6-1, 6-3

1R: Micaela Ferran d. Enriqueta Iriban 6-2 6-4
1R: Rose Ferran d. Serafina Coca 6-2 6-3
1R: Nelly Desverine d. Carolina Desverine 6-0 6-2
1R: Emma Iriban d. Ofelia Coca 6-0 6-0

SF: Micaela Ferran d. Rose Ferran, walkover
SF: Emma Iriban d. Nelly Desverine 0-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Micaela Ferran d. Emma Iribian 3-6 6-2 9-7

XDF: Guillermo Villalba/Rose Ferran d. M. Morales/Carolina Desverine 6-2 6-0
-----

December 26-28, New Zealand Championships, Blenheim, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Eva Travers d. Ruby Wellwood 6-2 6-1

DF: Eva Travers/Ruby Wellwood d. Miss Baird/Kate Nunneley 2-6 6-4 6-2

MX:Miss Wellwood/ Harold A. Parker d. Eva Travers/Francis Fisher 8-6 6-1

There were at least two tennis-playing Wellwood sisters.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Because of her later success, particularly in the United States, I had always wondered about the early tennis career of Molla Bjurstedt (later Mallory). I had read that she was Norwegian national champion several times, but had never found any related proof, until very recently.

In 1910, she won the singles and, with her sister, the women's doubles, at the Norwegian Outdoor Championships, as I think it was called. (I'm not sure whether it was open to overseas players at that point in time.) By 1910, Molla was already 26, so she had more than likely won this tournament several times already. Funnily enough, I couldn't find any information on a Norwegian covered court tournament from before the war.

I'm not sure who won the Norwegian Outdoor Championships in 1911, but Valborg Bjurstedt dominated it for a few years from 1912, by which time her big sister seems to have stopped playing in it.

Here is what I found for the 1910 tournament, which was probably held circa late June or a little later:

Date? Norwegian Outdoor Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay?)

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. [????]
--

DF: Molla Bjurstedt/Valborg Bjurstedt d. [????]
--

XDF: Noble Stibolt/Valborg Bjurstedt d. [????]
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Some supplementary and new results from US newspapers for tournaments held in 1910, with the correct dates:

February 9-12, Coronado Hotel, San Diego, California, USA (Hard)

FR: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mrs W. Best 6-0, 6-1
FR: Florence Sutton d. Adelaide Fenton 6-0, 6-0
FR: Ethel Bruce, a bye
FR: Golda Myer, a bye
---

SF: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Ethel Bruce 6-2, 6-4
SF: Florence Sutton d. Golda Myer 4-6, 6-4, 6-0
--

ACF: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Florence Sutton [score?]
--

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-3, 3-6, 6-4*

* This appears to be the first time May Sutton dropped a set in singles since her loss to Charlotte Sterry in the final of the Northern Tournament in Manchester, England, in June 1907.
--

DF: Ethel Bruce/May Sutton vs Hazel Hotchkiss/Golda Myer 6-3, 2-6 [unfinished]
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
February 18-22, Hotel Virigina, Long Beach, California* (Hard)

FR: Florence Sutton d. Golda Myer 6-1, 6-4
FR: Ethel Bruce d. Mary K. Browne 6-2, 6-3
--

SF: May Sutton d. Ethel Bruce 6-1, 6-3
SF: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Florence Sutton 6-2, 6-0
--

FI: May Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-2, 6-2

* This tournament was not the Southern California Championships.
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
March 22-26, Pasadena, California, USA (Hard)

SF: May Sutton d. Ethel Bruce 6-1, 6-3
SF: Florence Sutton d. Miss Brown* 6-0, 1-6, 7-5

* This might well be Mary K. Browne.
--

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Louis Freeman/Florence Sutton d. John Holmes/May Sutton 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
April 21-23, Ojai Valley Open, Nordhoff, California (Hard)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. May Sutton 2-6, 6-4, 6-0*

* This was May Sutton's first ever loss in singles on American soil (and to a fellow American woman), and May's first loss in singles overall since Charlotte Sterry beat her 7-5, 6-0 in the final of the Northern Tournament in Manchester, England, in early June 1907. Including May's two losses to Dorothea Douglass in England in 1906, this might be only May's fourth loss ever in singles up to this point (during the period circa 1901-April 1910).
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
June 23-25, Venice, Venice County, California, USA (Hard)*

FI: Alice Scott d. Gladys Widdowson 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Tom Bundy/May Sutton d. [] Salisbury/Ethel Bruce 6-2, 6-2

* May Sutton did not play in the singles event at this tournament.
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
August 1-6, Southern California Championships, Long Beach California, USA (Hard)

SF: May Sutton d. Alice Scott 6-1, 6-0
SF: Florence Sutton d. Ethel Bruce 6-3, 6-3
--

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Alice Scott/May Sutton d. Mary K. Browne/Ethel Bruce 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Charles Wayne/Ethel Bruec d. Simpson Sinsabaugh/Mary K. Browne 6-4, 0-6, 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
August 8-13, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Marion Pitts 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Miss Garrett/Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mrs Genge/Marion Pitts 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
November 24-26, Hollywood Invitational, Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Winfred Mace/May Sutton d. Maurice McLoughlin/Florence Sutton 7-5, 6-2
-----
 
21 - 40 of 361 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top