Tennis Forum banner

61 - 73 of 73 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
March 24-April 2, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa
Venues: The Berea Lawn Tennis Club and The Wanderers’ Club

3R: Amy Kirby d. [????]
3R: Mrs Stevenson d. [????]
3R: Miss Harvey d. Miss Weinand 6-3 6-2
3R: Mrs George Washington d. Miss Haddon 6-0 6-1
3R: Annie Auret d. Mrs J. Forfar 6-4 6-4
3R: Olive Smithers d. Mrs Jenner 6-1 6-2
3R: M. Kelly d. Miss Acton 6-2 6-1
3R: Mrs John Reid d. M. Tudhope 6-1 6-1
--

QF: Kirby d. Stevenson 6-3 8-6
QF: Washington d. Harvey 2-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Auret d. Smithers 2-6 6-0 8-6
QF: Reid d. Kelly 6-4 6-3
--

SF: Kirby d Washington 6-1 6-2
SF: Reid d. Auret default
--

FI: Amy Kirby d. Mrs John Reid 6-1 6-2
--

Women’s doubles

SF: Mrs John Reid/M. Tudhope d. M. Kelly/Mrs George Washington 7-5 5-7 6-1
SF: Amy Kirby/Caroline Middleton d. Mrs Fitzpatrick/Mrs Stevenson 6-1 6-0
--

FI: Mrs John Reid/M. Tudhope d. Amy Kirby/CarolineMiddleton 6-1 6-4
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Amy Kirby/Harold Kitson d. Caroline Middleton/Charles Winslow 6-3 6-3
SF: M. Tudhope/Tony Wilding (NZL) d. Mrs George Washington/Cecil Blackbeard 6-4 6-4
--

FI: Amy Kirby/Harold Kitson d. M. Tudhope/Tony Wilding (NZL) 7-5 9-7
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
July 4-10, Mozambique Championships, Lourenco Marques, Mozambique

FI: Mrs Heron d. Mrs Hawke 6-3 6-2

Note: This tournament had first been held in 1904.
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
July 16-23, Natal Championships, Durban, South Africa
Venue: The Berea Club Courts

FI: N. Saint-James d. E. Cawley 6-2 6-1
--

DF: Mrs J. Forfar/Ethel Greatwood d. Miss Landell/Mrs Stevens 6-1 6-0
--

XDF: Ethel Greatwood/Hugh Clinch d. Mrs Stevens/P. Wayne 6-2 6-2
-----
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,017 Posts
Re: 1910

May 23-28, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. P. Cooper default
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Vera Aitken 6-3 6-1
1R: Phyllis Carr d. E. Sargeant default
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Lavinia Radeglia 6-0 6-2

1R: Mrs Segrue d. Camilla Rimmington 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Rowland Harker d. Mrs Clayton 6-0 6-2
1R: Christina Douglass d. Aurea Edgington 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: M. Messom d. Mrs Paley 6-3 6-1

QF: Chambers d. Tulloch 6-2 6-1
QF: O’Neill d. Carr 6-1 6-2
QF: Segrue d. Harker 3-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Messom d. Douglass 6-2 6-2
[...]
incomplete???


***************

began June 14 Amackisson Club Yonkers, New York, US

1R: Clara Kutroff d Helen Holbrook default
1R: Mabel Benedict d Emily Taylor 6-4 15-13
1R: Elsie Dietz d Miss Bellowd default

??
Amackassin Club


******************


Week of July 11-17

[...]
-----

July 11-13, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. Mabel Parton 7-5 3-6 6-4

MX: Maud Garfit/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Miss W. Hughes/H. S. Fellows 6-3 6-4

[...]

[...]

[...]

[...]

[...]

[...]

July 11-17, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. Mabel Parton 7-5 3-6 6-4

MX: Maud Garfit/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Mrs W. Hughes/H.S. Fellows 6-3 6-4
double entry


********************

full draw of Northumberland Championships twice
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,017 Posts
Week of July 25-31

[...]

July 28-August 2, Rochester, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Brooksmith d. Norah Lattey 6-1 6-2
Week of August 1-7

July 28-August 2, Rochester, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13)

[...]
double entry


*************************


Week of August 8-14

[...]

-----

August 8-13, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. Helen Aitchison default

DF: Maud Garfit/Mrs Hudleston d. Helen Aitchison/Agnes Tuckey 6-0 6-2

MX: Helen Aitchison/Charles O. Tuckey d. Maud Garfit/A. Whitehouse 4-6 6-4 6-1

-----

[...]

[...]

[...]

[...]

[...]

[...]

August 8-13, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Elizabeth Heatley d. Miss Scholes 6-1 6-2
1R: Rosamund Salusbury d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 7-5

[...]

double entry


***********************

also double entry full draw:

Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)
with dates
August 15-20 /
August 17-20


***********************

also double entry:

August 8-14, Caux, Switzerland (Clay)

and in Week of August 22-28
August ????, Caux, Switzerland (Clay)


************************


Using https://www.tennisforum.com/1551-yearly-results/418016-1910-results.html

Pages 1-17 and 24-25 are edited in. Need to add pages 18 to 23

start page 18 post 259
seems to be pending
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,017 Posts
Week of June 6-12

began June 6, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, US
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

FI: Hildegarde Turle d. Ellen Perry 6-2 6-4

MX: Hildegarde Turle/R.C.Reed d. Miss Sloan/Cothran 9-7 4-6 6-2

-----

July 4-9, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, USA (Clay)
Venue: Atlanta Athletic Club

CR: Hildegard Turle (holder) d. Connie Sullivan 6-4 4-6 7-5

MX: Connie Sullivan/Nat Thornton d. Hildegard Turle/William Cragin, Jr 5-7 6-2 7-5

The dates for Greenville and Atlanta are problematic. Could Greenville have been earlier or later?

-----
this question can be removed

see also here:
Week of July 3-10

[...]

-----

began July 4 , Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, US (Clay)
Venue: Atlanta Athletic Club

CR: Hildegard Turle (holder) d. Mrs W. Sullivan 6-4 4-6 7-5

MX: Mrs W. Sullivan/Nathaniel Thornton d. Hildegard Turle/W.B. Cragin, Jr 5-7 6-2 7-5
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,017 Posts
July 18-20, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=27)
3 days ? hard to believe
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,017 Posts
Week of August 1-7

[...]

-----

August 6-9, West Jersey Tournament, Moorestown, New Jersey, United States

FI: Marion Cresswell d. Mrs Scattergood 6-0 6-3

DF: Miss Benners/Miss Roberts d. Miss Clement/Miss Furness 6-2 7-5

MX: Miss Remington/Catlett d. Miss Green/Washington 4-6 9-7 6-2


[...]

Week of August 8-14

[...]


-----

began August 6, West Jersey Tournament, Moorestown, NJ, US

FI: Miss Cresswell d. Mrs Scattergood 6-0 6-3

DF: Miss Roberts/Miss Benners d. Miss Furness/Miss Clement 6-2 7-5

MX: Miss Remington/Catlett d. Miss Green/Washington 4-6 9-7 6-2
double entry
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,017 Posts
[...]

Week of August 15-21

[...]

began August 20, Minnesota State Championship, St.Paul, Minnesota, US
Venue: Town and Country Club

FI: Gwendolyn Rees d. ?? 6-2 6-1

CR: Gwendolyn Rees d. Ruth Davis (holder) 6-2 6-2

DF: Miss Barrow/Gwendolyn Rees d. Ruth Davis/Miss Murray ??

MX: Gwendolyn Rees/John Adams d. Ruth Davis/Armstrong 6-2 6-3

Margaret/Marguerite Davis apparently went by the name "Ruth".

-----

[...]

Week of August 22-28

[...]


August 20-25, Minnesota State Championship, Saint Paul, Minnesota, United States
Venue: Town and Country Club

FI: Gwendolyn Rees d. [????] 6-2 6-1

CR: Gwendolyn Rees d. Ruth Davis (holder) 6-2 6-2

DF: Miss Barrow/Gwendolyn Rees d. Ruth Davis/Miss Murray [score?]

MX: Gwendolyn Rees/John Adams d. Ruth Davis/Armstrong 6-2 6-3
double entry
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,017 Posts
August 27-September 5 Tri-State Tennis Tournament, Cincinnati, Ohio, United States (Clay)

[...]

QF: Steever d. Craven 6-1 6-1
QF: Kinsey d. Sanders 6-2 6-1
QF: Beard d. Ratterman 6-0 9-11 6-2
QF: Fairbairn d. McLaughlin 6-3 6-4


SF: Steever d Kinsey 2-6 7-5 6-2
SF: Fairborn d Beard 6-1 6-2

FI: Miriam Steever d Rhea Fairborn (Can) 4-6 8-6 6-0

DF: Martha Kinsey/Helen McLaughlin d. Jane Craven/Miriam Steever 1-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Jane Craven/H.T. Emerson d. Martha Kinsey/P. Lincoln Mitchell 6-1 6-3

*This QF score is an obvious error. The set score was more likely 7-5 or 8-6.
? ? ? ?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,017 Posts
[...]

Week of September 5-11

[...]

-----

September ????, Northeastern Pennsylvania Championship, Scranton, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Miss Cresswell d. Miss J. Storrs 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Miss Cresswell/Miss Ehret d. Miss Smith/Miss E. Storrs 3-6 6-3 6-2


[...]

Week of September 12-18

[...]

-----

September 14-19, North-Eastern Pennsylvania Championships, Scranton, Pennsylvania, United States

FI: Marion Cresswell d. Janet Storrs 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Marion Cresswell/Miss Ehret d. Esther Smith/Miss E. Storrs 3-6 6-3 6-2
double entry
 
61 - 73 of 73 Posts
Top