Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 73 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
1910 Summary

Dorothea Lambert Chambers returns to tennis after an 18 month absence in May. The press wondered if her time was past. Could she return as before? Her reply was to whip through the Wimbledon draw with the loss of only 16 games in 6 matches.

Mrs. Chambers went undefeated all year, winning 7 events out of 8. The only event she didn't win after entering was Croydon, where she defaulted the final because of a cold.

Surprise was the order of the day across the ocean in America. At the Ojai Valley tournament something shocking happens-May Sutton actually loses a match on American soil when Hazel Hotchkiss d. May Sutton 2-6 6-4 6-0 in the final.

This was the first time Hazel Hotchkiss had beaten May Sutton, who had been virtually invincible in singles in California for a number of years. This was May Sutton's first ever loss in singles on American soil (and to a fellow American woman), and May's first loss in singles overall since Charlotte Sterry beat her 7-5, 6-0 in the final of the Northern Tournament in Manchester, England, in early June 1907.

After the match May Sutton refused to shake her conqueror’s hand until Hazel Hotchkiss went around the net post and made it difficult for the runner-up to ignore the gesture.

Hazel easily won the US Nationals in the absense of Sutton and later on in the year wins a perfect match in the Washington State event, where she wins all 48 points in her semi vs a Ms Huiscamp.

World Rankings (From Elegos)

1 Dorothea Douglass Chambers (Great Britain)
2 May Sutton (United States)
3 Hazel Hotchkiss (United States)
4 Ethel Thomson Larcombe (Great Britain)
5 Dora Boothby (Great Britain)
6 Ethel Sutton Bruce (United States)
7 Florence Sutton (United States)
8 Lily Addison (Australia)

-----

Sources:

The Wright and Ditson guide for this year has not been fully perused yet.
https://archive.org/details/wrightditsonoff12unkngoog

Tennis : organe du lawn-tennis en France (Avaiable via gallica-and not yet perused in full)
The Concise History of Tennis | The complete tennis history from 1877

-----

The previous thread for 1910 may be found at: http://www.tennisforum.com/1551-yearly-results/418016-1910-results.html
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Week of December 27 1909 to January 2, 1910

December 27, 1909-January 2 1910, New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Lucy Powdrell d. Kate Nunneley 6-2 6-2

DF: Annie Gray/Lucy Powdrell d. Miss Braithwaite/Kate Nunneley 6-2 6-3

MX: Kate Nunneley/Tony Wilding d. G Bray/Dr Keith 6-3 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: 1910

Week of January 3-9

circa December 26, 1909-January 8, 1910, Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa

CR: Mrs George Washington d. A. Edwards (holder) 6-1 6-2

-----

January 2-6, Auckland Championships, Auckland, New Zealand

[Incomplete draw]

QF: Kate Nunneley d. B. Cock 6-2 6-1
QF: Eva Travers d. Alithea Batham 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Eva Baird d. G. Dimant 6-0 6-1
QF: Ruby Wellwood d. Miss Cooper 6-3 6-2

SF: Nunneley d. Travers 6-4 6-2
SF: Wellwood d. Dimant ????

FI: Kate Nunneley d. Ruby Wellwood 6-3 4-6 6-3

DF: Annie Gray/Lucy Powdrell d. K. Braithwaite/Kate Nunneley 6-2 9-7

MX: Kate Nunneley/Tony Wilding d. E. Williams/Joseph Blair 6-0 6-3

Note: Lucy Powdrell did not take part in the singles event at this tournament.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: 1910

Week of January 10-16

January 12-16, Berlin, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. G. Mittler 6-2 7-5

MX: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg/F. Boelling d. G. Mittler/Roelof van Lennep (Neth) 6-2 6-3

-----

circa January 14-18, Taranaki Championships, New Plymouth, Taranaki, New Zealand
Venue: Vivian Street Courts

FI: Mrs Payne d. [M.] Simpson 6-4 6-0

DF: Won by Mrs E. Jones/Mrs Payne

MX: Miss Dickie/Clifford Dickie d. D. Simpson/Digory Pearse 1-6 6-5 9-7
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Re: 1910

Week of January 24-30

January 22- February 12 Western Suburbs Tournament, Burwood, Sydney, Australia
Venue: Appian Way Lawn Tennis Club

Mixed Doubles


SF: Annie Kellet Baker/HA Parker d. Mabel Colquhoun/EO Anderson 6-5 6-2
SF: D Gordon/AB Jones d. F Gordon/GP Sayers 6-0 6-5

FI: D Gordon/AB Jones d Annie Baker/HA Parker 6-4 6-1

No ladies singles or doubles championships were held (handicap doubles only)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Re: 1910

Week of February 7-13

began February 7 Nice Lawn Club Championship, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d B Darbyshire 6-3 8-6

Wright and Ditson notes that B Darbyshire was a former holder of this event.

-----

February 7-12, Allahabad, India

Draw=5

1R: Miss Moore d. Mrs Bailey 7-5 6-3

SF: Mrs Kendall d. Mrs O’Connell 6-2 6-0
SF: Mrs Hutchinson d. Moore 6-2 6-1

FI: Mrs Kendall d. Mrs Hutchinson 6-3 6-3

-----

February 9-12, Coronado Hotel, San Diego, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Coronado Hotel

1R: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mrs W Best 6-0 6-1
1R: Florence Sutton d. Adelaide Fenton 6-0 6-0
1R: Ethel Bruce bye
1R: Golda Meyer bye

SF: Hotchkiss d. Bruce 6-, 6-4
SF: F Sutton d. Meyer 4-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Florence Sutton [score?]

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Ethel Bruce/May Sutton vs Hazel Hotchkiss/Golda Meyer 6-3 2-6 unfinished

This appears to be the first time May Sutton dropped a set in singles since her loss to Charlotte Sterry in the final of the Northern Tournament in Manchester, England, in June 1907.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Re: 1910

Week of February 14-20

began February 14, Championships of the Italian Riviera, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Amy Ransome (GB) d. Miss Greenway (GB) default

-----

February 18-22, Hotel Virginia, Long Beach, California (Hard)
Venue: Hotel Virginia

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: May Sutton-bye
1R: Ethel Bruce d. Mary Browne 6-2 6-3
1R: Florence Sutton d. Golda Meyer 6-1 6-4
1R: Hazel Hotchkiss-bye

SF: M Sutton d. Bruce 6-1 6-3
SF: Hotchkiss d. F Sutton 6-2 6-0

FI: May Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-2 6-2

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss/Maurice McLoughlin d May Sutton/Mr Hord 6-3 6-4

2,000 watch the final, a huge crowd in 1910. May beats her sister Ethel in the semis, which is May's first match of the event.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Re: 1910

Week of February 21-27

February 12-26, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: May Wortley d. E.S. Haughton ????

DF: Amy Beckwith/May Wortley d. Agatha Cargill/Maud Coke Kerr 4-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Agatha Cargill/Sydney R. Cargill d. May Lucie-Smith/Thomas B. Nicholson ????

-----

February 21-28, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Condamine Courts

SF: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Mrs Wyckoff 6-1 6-3
SF: M Brooksmith (GB) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-3 6-1

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. M Brooksmith (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Marie Décugis/Max Décugis d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB)/Evan Gwynne Evans (GB) 8-6 1-6 6-1

The Countess Sculenburg, Alice Greene, Mrs Gladys Lamplough, and Miss Lowther also competed in this event.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Re: 1910

Week of February 28-March 6

March 1-8, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-3 6-2

MX: Rosamund Salusbury (GB)/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Marie Décugis/Max Décugis default
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Re: 1910

Week of March 14-20

March 12-14 South Australia vs Victoria, Australia

Lily Addison (Vic) d. Maisie Parr 6-0 6-2
Pearl Stewart (Vic) d. Boyce 6-3 6-3
Wilmoth (Vic) d. Grace Lovely 6-4 6-4
Flora Rowe d Alice Watson (Vic) 2-6 6-5 6-4

Addison/Steart (Vic) d Boyce/Parr 6-2 6-4
Wilmoth/Watson (Vic) d. Loveley/Rowe 6-2 5-6 7-5

Addison d Boyce 6-3 6-1
Stewart d Parr 6-1 6-2
Watson d Loveley 6-5 6-5
Wilmoth d Rowe 3-6 6-5 11-9

Addison/Stewart d Rowe/Lovely 6-4 6-1
Parr/Boyce d Wilmoth/Watson 6-3 6-5

-----


March 11-16, Pinehurst Spring Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, United States

SF: Priscilla Beall d. Katherine Lamb 6-1 6-3
SF: Mrs Guy Metcalf d. Dorothy Ballantyne 6-4 6-3

FI: Priscilla Beall d. Mrs Guy Metcalf 6-3 6-1

-----

March 12-16, United States Women's Indoor Championships, New York, United States (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Mrs Albert Humphries-bye
1R: J.H. Brown-bye
1R: Emily Stokes Weaver d. M. Thomas 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs C. W. Remsen d. Katherine McCook 6-2 6-0
1R: Anne Hamilton d. Alida Hasmilton 6-1 6-2
1R: Clara Kutroff d. Isabel De Geersdorff 6-2 6-1
1R: Erna Marcus d. G. Pickhardt 6-1 6-1
1R: Fanny Fish d. Blanche Brine 6-2 6-0

1R: Emily Dietz-bye
1R: Corola Worrishorffer-bye
1R: Margaret Grove d. Edith Handy 6-4 6-3
1R: Evelyn Witherbee d. Else Dietz 6-0 6-0
1R: Alice Fish d. Edith Bagg 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs AH Oeder d. Adele Cragin 6-2 6-2
1R: Nora Meyer Schmitz d. Marie Wagner 8-6 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Bunce d. Gertrude Della Torre 6-0 6-4

2R: Humphries d Brown 6-1 6-2
2R: Weaver d Mrs CW Remsen 6-2 6-3
2R: Kuttroff d Hamilton 6-1 6-2
2R: Marcus d Marcus d F Fish 7-5 5-7 6-1

2R: Grove d Witherbee 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Dietz d Worrishorffer 6-3 6-3
2R: A Fish d Oeder 6-1 6-1
2R: Schmitz d Bunce 6-2 6-2

QF: Weaver d Humphries 6-2 6-2
QF: Marcus d Kuttroff 5-7 6-3 6-4
QF: Grove d Dietz 8-6 6-1
QF: Schmitz d A Fish 6-4 6-2

SF: Marcus d Weaver 6-4 6-2
SF: Schmitz d Grove 6-1 6-3

FI: Nora Schmitz d. Erna Marcus 5-7 8-6 6-3

FI: Nora Meyer Schmitz d. Erna Marcus 5-7 8-6 6-3

DF: Clara Kuttroff/Marie Wagner d. Erna Marcus/Bessie Moore 6-2 5-7 6-3

The first day news belonged to Schmitz, who beat vet Marie Wagner, and Margaret Grove. Grove is "of the petite type" according to the NYT. A former champ of Western Maryland, the Cumberland, and Allegheny, her nimble volleying comes as a surprise. On the opening day she reels off 3 matches to reach the semis.

The NYT wrote that "while Mrs Schmitz originally came from England she is not necessarily an English champion now. She married Frederick Schmitz 4 years ago and learned the game in this country, so that any talk yesterday of the cup going to England is entirley without foundation."


Isabel De Geersdorff=Mrs De Geersdorff


-----

March 12-19, South Australian Championships*, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

1R: Mrs. Andrews d. W. Brown 6-4 6-1
1R: Miss Wilmoth d. Grace Lovely 4-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Kathleen Thomas d. Mrs. McArthur 6-5 6-4

QF: Pearl Stewart d. Ehtelwynne Sharp 6-1 6-2
QF: Maisie Parr d. Flora Rowe 6-5 6-3
QF: Wilmoth d. Andrews 6-0 6-2
QF: Miss Boyce (GB) d. Emma Ragless 6-4 4-6 6-1

SF: Stewart d. Parr 6-1 6-4
SF: Boyce d Wilmoth 2-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Pearl Stewart d Miss Boyce (GB) 6-2 6-4

CR: Lily Addison (holder) d. Pearl Stewart 6-2 6-4

Doubles

R1: Rowe/Thomas d Mrs Andrews/Mrs McArthur 65 63

QF: Pearl Stewart/Wilmoth d M Brown/W Brown 63 60
QF: Emma Ragless/Dyer d Ethel Wyatt/Mary Addison 61 64
QF: Lily Addison/Watson d Flora Rowe/Thomas 64 61
QF: Maisie Parr/Boyce bye

SF: Stewart/Wilmoth d Ragless/Dyer 61 60
SF: Parr/Boyce d Addison/Watson 65 46 64

FI: Stewart/Wilmoth d Parr/Boyce 62 60

Mixed doubles

R1: Pearl Stewart/Ashley Campbell d Grace Lovely/RH Reid 6-4 6-4
R1: Wilmoth/FE Barritt d Alice Watson/JR Beck 6-4 8-6
R1: Boyce (GB)/AR Taylor d Kathleen Thomas/HC Nott 6-0 6-4
R1: Lily Addison/RG Bowen d Maisie Parr/VV Rudder 6-1 6-4

SF: Stewart/Campbell d Wilmoth/Barritt 6-4 6-1
SF: Boyce/Taylor d Addison/Bowen 3-6 6-3 8-6

FI: Boyce/AR Taylor d Stewart/Campbell 6-4 7-5

Miss Boyce had recently arrived in Adelaide from England. This year this tournament incorporated the Australasian Championships (later the Australian Championships). There was no separate women’s singles event. Addison and Stewart are both from Victoria.

-----

March 10-19, Punjab Championships, Lahore, India

FI: Mrs Leslie-Jones d. Una Gracey 7-5 6-4

-----

March 10-20, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: M Brooksmith (GB) d. Mrs Wyckoff 6-2 6-2

QF: Dorothy Boadle (GB) d. Mlle Visart de Bocarme default
QF: Clara Von Der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) 6-1 6-1
QF: Brooksmith d. Mrs Leycester Meyer default
QF: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Betty Nutcombe Quicke (GB) 6-1 6-4

SF: Schulenburg d. Boadle 6-1 6-4
SF: Salusbury d. Brooksmith 6-1 5-7 6-1

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: M Brooksmith (GB)/Artemus Holmes (US) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Max Décugis 6-3 6-2

-----

March 16-20, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=15)


1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Mrs Wyckoff default
1R: Mrs Macdonald d. Marie Decugis default
1R: Mrs Whittaker d. Mrs Leycester Meyer 6-3 6-0
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)-bye

1R: Dorothy Boadle (GB) d. Frau Popp (Ger) 6-4 6-1
1R: Eleanor Rose (GB) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) 6-3 6-0
1R: Ruth Winch(GB) d. Mlle Visart de Bocarme default
1R: Betty Nutcombe Quicke (GB) d. Marjorie Boadle (GB) default

QF: Salusbury d. Macdonald 6-2 6-2
QF: Clara Von Der Schulenburg bt Mrs Whittaker 6-2 6-0
QF: D Boadle bt Rose 4-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Winch d. Nutcombe Quicke 6-3 8-6

SF: Salusbury d. Schulenburg 6-3 6-3
SF: Winch d. D Boadle 6-3 6-1

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Ruth Winch (GB) 6-1 6-4

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger)d. Rosamund Salusbury(GB)/Evan Gwynne Evans (GB) 7-5 2-6 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Re: 1910

Week of March 21-27

March 21-24, Côte d’Azur Championships, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)-bye
1R: “Miss B."-bye
1R: Dorothy Boadle (GB) d. Mrs Newman 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Whittaker d. Domini Crosfield (GB) default

1R: “Miss Rolls” d. Miss Taylor-Smith default
1R: Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. “Miss C.” default
1R: Eleanor Rose (GB)-bye
1R: Marjore Boadle (GB)-bye

QF: Schulenburg d. “Miss B.” default
QF: Boadle d. Whittaker default
QF: Nutcombe-Quicke d. “Miss Rolls” default
QF: Rose d. M. Boadle 7-5 6-2

SF: Schulenburg d. D. Boadle 6-0 6-2
SF: Nutcombe-Quicke d. Rose 6-3 6-4

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-4 6-3

MX: Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Ferdinand Bölling (Ger) and Rosamund Salusbury (GB)/Evan Gwynne Evans (GB) divided the prizes

Note: This was the first tournament to be held at the Cannes Law Tennis Club. ‘Lawn Tennis and Badminton’ of April 28, 1910, lists the four main events, including the women’s singles and mixed doubles, as being for the Côte d’Azur Championships.

-----

March 22-26, Pasadena, Pasadena, California, United States (Hard)

SF: May Sutton d. Ethel Bruce 6-1 6-3
SF: Florence Sutton d. Miss Brown* 6-0 1-6 7-5

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-0 6-1

MX: Florence Sutton/Louis Freeman d. May Sutton/John Holmes 6-3 4-6 6-3

* This semifinalist might well be Mary K. Browne.

-----

March 25-27, Wellington Championships, Wellington, New Zealand

FI: Kate Nunneley d. Eva Travers 7-5 6-4

MX: Kate Nunneley/Harry Brown d. Eva Travers/Salmond 6-1 7-5

-----

March 25-28, Wanganui Championships, Wanganui, New Zealand

FI: Alice Brewster d. Miss Cave 6-4 6-4

-----

March 25-29, Otago Championships, Invercargill, Otago, New Zealand

FI: Flora Campbell d. Miss Tucker 6-0 6-4

MD: Miss Anderson/Mr Young d. Miss Stevenson/Mr Bundle 9-1

-----

March 25-29, Canterbury Championships, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
Venue: Linwood Club Courts

FI: M.H. Butterworth d. C. Hay 6-1 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Re: 1910

Week of March 28-April 3

began March 24, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

Singles (Draw=at least 12)

1R: Jeanne Matthey d. Mlle S.Linossier 6-1 6-0
1R: Abeille Villard Gallay d. Marie Danet 6-2 6-3
1R: Daisy Speranza d. Mme Wassal 6-1 6-2
1R: Marguerite Broquedis d. Mlle Vincent-Darrasse 6-3 6-3

QF: Matthey d. Mme Scheel default
QF: Gallay d. ????
QF: Regnier d. ????
QF: Marguerite Broquedis d. Speranza 3-6 6-4 9-7

SF: Matthey d. Gallay 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Régnier d. Broquedis 6-2 6-3

FI: Jeanne Matthey d. Germaine Régnier 3-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Marie Decugis/Max Decugis d. Daisy Speranza/Robert Wallet 6-4 8-10 6-4

The French Covered Court Championships were held the following days.
Sources: Tennis, Organe du Lawn-Tennis en France, and Le Figaro.

-----

March 26-29, Tasmanian Championships, Launcenton, Tasmania, Australia (Hard/Asphalt)

Singles (Draw=4, plus holder)


1R: E Stanfield d Miss Rex 5-6 6-5 9-7
1R: Miss Day d Miss Lloyd 6-3 6-2

FI: E Stanfield d Miss Day 6-4 6-3

CR: E Stanfield d. Margery Allanby (holder) 1-6 6-5 6-3

Doubles


SF: Miss Day/Mis Rex d Miss Dumaresq/Miss Simonds default
SF: Stanfield/Allanby d E Stackhouse/E Gatenby 6-2 6-4

DF: Miss Day/Mis Rex d. E Stanfield/Margery Allanby 6-3 6-3

No mixed doubles championship (handicap only)

Margery Allenby=Mrs C. Allenby

-----

March 27-29, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

Singles (Draw=at least 9)

2R: Marguerite Broquedis d. Mlle Vincent-Darrasse 6-4 6-3
2R: Germaine Régnier d. Mlle Paquin 6-0 6-0
2R: Daisy Speranza d. Jeanne Matthey 6-4 7-5

SF: Daisy Speranza d. Abeille Villard Gallay 6-2 6-1
SF: Marguerite Broquedis d. Germaine Régnier 7-5 6-4

FI: Marguerite Broquedis d. Daisy Speranza 11-9 7-5

MX: Marie Decugis/Max Decugis d. Jeanne Matthey/Anceau 6-1 6-2

----

March 25- April 1, Métropole Hotel Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Métropole Hotel

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Rosamund Salusbury-bye
1R: EM Miller-bye
1R: Betty Nutcombe Quicke (GB) d. Marjorie Boadle (GB) 6-2 6-4
1R: Eleanor Rose (GB) d. G Knorr 6-1 6-1

1R: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Mrs Whittaker 6-3 5-7 6-0
1R: Dorothy Boadle (GB) d. Mrs Wyckoff 6-1 6-0
1R: Clara Von Der Schulenburg (Ger)-bye
1R: Maud Barger-Wallach (US)-bye

QF: Salusbury d. Miller 6-0 6-1
QF: Neresheimer d. Nutcombe Quicke 6-3 7-5
QF: Rose d. D Boadle 6-4 6-4
QF: Schulenburg d. Barger-Wallach 6-1 6-0

SF: Salusbury d. Neresheimer 6-3 6-1
SF: Rose d. Schulenburg default

FI: Rosamund Salusbury d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 5-2 retired

MX:Hedwig Neresheimer/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/F Boelling (Ger) default

-----

March 24-April 2, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa
Venues: The Berea Lawn Tennis Club and The Wanderers’ Club

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

3R: Amy Kirby d. ????
3R: Mrs Stevenson d. ????
3R: Miss Harvey d. Miss Weinand 6-3 6-2
3R: Mrs George Washington d. Miss Haddon 6-0 6-1

3R: Annie Auret d. Mrs J. Forfar 6-4 6-4
3R: Olive Smithers d. Mrs Jenner 6-1 6-2
3R: M. Kelly d. Miss Acton 6-2 6-1
3R: Mrs John Reid d. M. Tudhope 6-1 6-1

QF: Kirby d. Stevenson 6-3 8-6
QF: Washington d. Harvey 2-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Auret d. Smithers 2-6 6-0 8-6
QF: Reid d. Kelly 6-4 6-3

SF: Kirby d Washington 6-1 6-2
SF: Reid d. Auret default

FI: Amy Kirby d. Mrs John Reid 6-1 6-2

Doubles


SF: Mrs John Reid/M. Tudhope d. M. Kelly/Mrs George Washington 7-5 5-7 6-1
SF: Amy Kirby/Caroline Middleton d. Mrs Fitzpatrick/Mrs Stevenson 6-1 6-0

FI: Mrs John Reid/M. Tudhope d. Amy Kirby/CarolineMiddleton 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Amy Kirby/Harold Kitson d. Caroline Middleton/Charles Winslow 6-3 6-3
SF: M. Tudhope/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Mrs George Washington/Cecil Blackbeard 6-4 6-4

FI: Amy Kirby/Harold Kitson d. M. Tudhope/Tony Wilding (NZ) 7-5 9-7
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Re: 1910

Week of April 18-24

April 15-20, San Francisco, California, United States (Hard)
Venue: Golden Gate Park Courts

FI: Golda Meyer d. Annabel Vodden 6-3 6-3


Source: San Francisco Call

The final was played on a Wednesday. Meyer, who resided in San Francisco left for the Ojai event the next day.

-----

April 21-24 Ojai Valley Open, Nordhoff, California, US (Hard)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. May Sutton 2-6 6-4 6-0

This was the first time Hazel Hotchkiss had beaten May Sutton, who had been virtually invincible in singles in California for a number of years. This was May Sutton's first ever loss in singles on American soil (and to a fellow American woman), and May's first loss in singles overall since Charlotte Sterry beat her 7-5, 6-0 in the final of the Northern Tournament in Manchester, England, in early June 1907. Including May's two losses to Dorothea Douglass in England in 1906, this might be only May's fourth loss ever in singles up to this point (during the period circa 1901-April 1910).

According to Hotchkiss after the match May Sutton refused to shake her conqueror’s hand until Hazel Hotchkiss went around the net post and made it difficult for the runner-up to ignore the gesture. On the other hand the San Francisco Call (hardly likely to favor May as Hazel was from northern California) wrote that, "May Sutton, who has never been defeated by a women in this country, took her defeat good naturedly and with philosophy, saying she had at last met her match."

Note on dates: the dating for this event is confirmed by the LA Herald. The women's final took place on April 23.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Re: 1910

Week of April 25-May 1


April 25-30, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R: M. Messom d. Vera Aitken 6-2 6-0

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Tulloch 6-0 6-2
QF: Rosamund Salusbury d. F. Lisner 6-3 6-0
QF: Messom d. Miss Channell 6-0 6-1
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. Dorothy Holman 6-3 6-1

SF: Chambers d. Salusbury 6-3 6-1
SF: O’Neill d. Messom 6-4 10-8

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4 6-3

MX: Madeline O’Neill/“A.H. Noo” d. Miss Adams/Stanley Doust (Aus) 6-3 6-0

* “A.H. Noo” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

Holder Dora Boothby did not defend title. Mixed holders Friedrich Rahe of Germany and E Bosworth did not defend mixed title.

Mrs Chambers had an easy victory over Miss Tulloch and is placing her powerful drives with great skill again. Miss Salusbury was not able to make much of her match against Mrs Chambers. Steadiness is her great point, and mere steadiness, with an occasional really good stroke here and there is no use against a player of championship caliber. However it was an unexpectedly good match against Mrs O’Neill. Mrs O’Neill showed that assiduous practice has brought about great improvements in her game. She kept a good length, placed well, and came up to the net and volleyed with considerable success – Mrs Chambers though was not at her best and was rather inaccurate at times. Her cross shots were still particularly deadly and she played a strong game where necessary.

Event not to be confused with the "London Covered Court Championships" also played at Queen's Club.

-----

April 25-30, Dulwich Farm, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Dulwich Farm Club

FI: Tessa Hore d. Mrs Segrue 6-3 6-2

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charles Dixon d. Tessa Hore/P.J. May 6-2 6-4

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1911): "The second venture of the Dulwich Farm Club was even more successful than the first, a result largely due to Miss N. Lattey's admirable managment of the meeting. [...] Miss Tessa Hore, the club champion, won the ladies' singles and played very well; but the opposition was not strong."
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,245 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Re: 1910

Week of May 2-8

May 5 West Side Club Tournament, New York, NY, US (Clay)

FI: Laura Fischer d Nora Schmitz (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-3

The NYT calls Nora (nee Meyer) Schmitz (listed as Mrs Frederick Schmitz) "a young matron", going on to state "in all aspects the match was a most memorable one and a brilliant final for the opening tournament of the year".

*This was a handicap event, with Schmitz owning 30. Umpires were Louise Hammond and Bessie Moore.

-----

began May ????, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Sophie Castenschiold (Den) d. Helen Flavelle (GB) 6-1 6-1
 
1 - 20 of 73 Posts
Top