Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 53 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
1907 Summary

1907 witnessed the final episode in the seesaw rivalry between May Sutton and Dorothea Douglass, now Mrs Chambers. For the third consecutive year they met in a Wimbledon challenge round final, and for the third time the challenger beat the holder. With her second Wimbledon the Yank can once again claim top position in the world among the ladies.

Sutton doesn't return in 1908 to defend her title. In fact she won't return at all until after the "Great War" (World War I) of 1914-1918, when she is well past her prime.

With May Sutton campaigning in England Boston socialite Evelyn Sears wins the US National Women's final in Philadelphia.

Honorable mention for the year goes to Charlotte Sterry. Her 7-5 6-0 shocker over May Sutton at Manchester was aided by a slick wet court. "Chattie" hit volley after volley that never came up high enough for May to blister with her usual deadliness. The 6-0 second set is the first time May dropped a love set. It is also her only defeat all year. Sterry also beat Chambers during the season, making her the only women in 1907 who conquers both Sutton and Chambers.

Charlotte fell in the 1R of Wimbledon to Gladys Eastlake-Smith, removing an obstacle for Sutton.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thanks go out to Mark Ryan for contributing to this thread. Marks' original results for 1907 may be found at:
1907/showthread.php?t=409387&highlight=1907

a second version is at:
https://www.tennisforum.com/1551-yearly-results/428180-1907-results.html

Thanks also to Jimbo and The Computer for their many contributions to this thread. In addition DavidK did a lot of early editing on this thread.

The New York Times covered for June 4-10.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: 1907

Comings and Goings

Married

Dorothea Douglass, on April 6, to Robert Lambert Chambers. The pair were wed at Ealing by the bride's father, a vicar. Henceforth she is known as Mrs Lambert Chambers.

Helen Homans married on June 27 to Marshall McLean-thus she does not defend her US National title. Helen’s brother is famous as a Princeton football player.

Constance (Connie) Wilson, in August or September, to a Mr Luard.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: 1907

Week of December 30-January 6

December 26 1906-January 1, 1907, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)
Venue: Hagley Park

Singles (Draw=17)


1R: E. Williams d. Eva Travers 6-5 6-3

2R: Kate Nunneley d. Miss Smith default
2R: A. Ward d. Miss Fitzhardinge (Aus) 6-2 6-4
2R: Miss Lindeman (Aus) d. N.B. Hay default
2R: Lucy Powdrell d. Miss Royce default

2R: Williams d. Mrs Payne 6-1 6-4
2R: F. Campbell d. Mrs Cooper default
2R: A.M. Batham d. Miss Brown default
2R: Annie Baker (Aus) d. Lena van Staveren 6-0 6-3

QF: Nunneley d. Ward 6-2 6-0
QF: Powdrell d. Lindeman
QF: Williams d. Campbell 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Baker d. Batham

SF: Nunneley d. Powdrell 6-4 6-3
SF: Baker d. Williams 6-0 3-6 7-5

FI: Kate Nunneley d. Annie Baker (Aus) 6-2 6-0

Doubles (Draw=11)

1R: Annie Baker (Aus)/Kate Nunneley d. Miss Aitken/M. Simpson 6-2 6-0
1R: Annie Gray/Mrs Payne d. Mrs Cooper/E. Williams 2-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Eva Baird/Mrs Ballantyne d. Miss Fannin/Miss Todd 2-6 6-4 6-4

QF: Baker/Nunneley d. A.M. Batham/Lena van Staveren 6-0 6-2
QF: Eva Travers/A. Ward d. Miss Fitzhardinge (Aus)/Miss Lindeman (Aus) 6-4 6-2
QF: Gray/Payne d. Baird/Ballantyne 6-4 6-1
QF: F. Campbell/Lucy Powdrell d. Miss Harman/Miss Marchant 6-0 6-0

SF: Baker/Nunneley d. Travers/Ward 6-0 6-0
SF: Campbell/Powdrell d. Gray/Mrs Payne 6-4 6-2

FI: Annie Baker (Aus)/Kate Nunneley d. F. Campbell/Lucy Powdrell 6-4 6-1

Mixed doubles (Draw=15)

1R: A. Ward/Ross-bye
1R: Lucy Powdrell/Tony Wilding d. Miss Fitzhardinge (Aus)/Rodney Heath (AUS) 6-1 6-1
1R: N.B. Hay/Digory Pearse d. Miss Royce/Albert Harraway 6-3 6-4
1R: Kate Nunneley/Francis Fisher d. F. Campbell/C.G. White 6-3 6-1

1R: Eva Travers/Brown d. Miss Hislop/Robert Bauchop 6-1 6-4
1R: M. Simpson/Young d. Miss Wilson/Hopcroft default
1R: Miss Lindeman (Aus)/Alfred Dunlop (Aus) d. Eva Baird/A.D. Cox 6-4 6-2
1R: Annie Gray/William Goss d. Annie Baker (Aus)/Cecil Cox default

QF: Powdrell/Wilding d. Miss Ward/Ross 6-0 6-1
QF: Nunneley/Fisher d. Hay/Pearse 6-1 6-3
QF: Travers/Brown d. Simpson/Young 6-1 6-3
QF: Gray/Goss d. Lindeman/Dunlop 6-2 7-5

SF: Powdrell/Wilding d. Nunneley/Fisher 6-3 6-3
SF: Gray/Goss d. Travers/Brown 3-6 7-5 6-1

MX: Lucy Powdrell/Tony Wilding d. Annie Gray/William Goss 6-0 6-0

This year this tournament incorporated the Australasian Championships (later the Australian Championships). There was no separate women’s singles event.

-----

January 4-7, Taranaki Championships, New Plymouth, Taranaki, New Zealand

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: L. Thomson d. Miss Tichbon 6-4 6-3

QF: Lucy Powdrell d. I. de Launay 6-0 6-0
QF: Thomson d. A. Dickie 6-1 6-4
QF: Annie Gray d. Miss Brewster 6-1 6-1
QF: D. Udy d. E. Dickie 6-3 6-2

SF: Powdrell d. Thomson 6-2 6-1
SF: Udy d. Gray 6-3 4-6 6-3

FI: Lucy Powdrell d. D. Udy 6-2 5-7 6-1

DF: Annie Gray/D. Udy d. Miss Berry/L. Thomson 6-3 6-0

MX: Lucy Powdrell/Clifford Dickie d. Annie Gray/Digory Pearse 6-4 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Re: 1907

Week of January 14-20

January 14-19 Craigside Covered Courts, Llandudno, Wales (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. A.C. Reeves 6-2 6-3
1R: Ivy Arbuthnot d. Mrs Jackson default
1R: N. Stevens d. Miss Wright default
1R: Violet Pinckney d. C. Duerden 6-1 6-4

SF: Eastlake-Smith d. Arbuthnot 6-0 -63
SF: Pinckney d. Stevens 6-1 6-1

FI: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d Violet Pinckney 6-2 5-7 8-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: 1907

Week of February 11-17

February 14-16, Hotel de Coronado, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Coronado Country Club beside the Hotel Coronado

Singles (Draw=7)

1R: May Sutton d Mrs J. O. Hammer default
1R: Miss Fenton d Mrs Ely 6-4 6-0
1R: Florence Sutton d Miss Beckwith 6-1 6-0
1R: Miss Balch-bye

SF: M Sutton d. Fenton 6-0 6-0
SF: F Sutton d. Balch 6-1 6-1

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-0 6-0

MX: May Sutton/Alfonso Bell d. Florence Sutton/Simpson Sinasbaugh 6-1 6-0

Source: The San Francisco Call

The men's and ladies finals took place Feb 16. Any following days were devoted to consolation matches.
Though she is the holder of the title May "plays through".
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Re: 1907

Week of February 18-24

February 18-23, United States Indoor Championships, New York, US, (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Singles (Draw=11)

PR: Edna Wildey d Miss A. L. Fish 6-2 6-3
PR: Marie Wagner d Laura Fischer 6-2 6-1
PR: Louise Hammond d Freya Meyer (GB) 6-0 6-4

1R: Elsie Little d Helen Homans default
1R: Wagner d Wildey 6-3 6-3
1R: Hammond d Fanny Fish 8-6 6-2
1R: Bessie Moore d Clara Kuttroff 6-4 6-3

SF: Wagner d Little 6-2 6-3
SF: Moore d Hammond 6-1 6-3

FI: Bessie Moore d. Marie Wagner 6-4 4-6 6-2

DF: Bessie Moore/Helen Pouch d. Margaret Johnson/Mrs MacCarthy 13-11 6-3

Source: The New York Times

The men’s and women’s events were played together, although there were no women's matches on feb 21 and 22. Meyer's loss was consideered an upset, as the the English woman from Sussex had given May Sutton a good tussle in Enlgand the previous year. The 3 Preliminary Round matches advanced players to the first round-a de facto quarterfinal.

In the final Moore "used her tricks of changing her pace and varying her game" to throw her younger hard hitting foe from Hamilton Grange out of rhythm.

Draw notes: Elsie Little's brother Raymond is captain of the US Davis Cup team.
The Times has no scores or results for the women's doubles.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Re: 1907

Week of February 25-March 3

February 25-March 2, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Lillian Payne d. Miss Mackie 6-5 6-4
1R: Maisie Parr d. Miss Castle 6-3 6-4
1R: Emma Ragless d. W. Brown 2-6 6-3 6-
1R: Gertrude Wilmoth d. Mrs Trethowan 6-3 6-3

SF: Payne d. Parr 6-1 6-0
SF: Wilmoth d. Ragless 3-6 6-1 6-2

FI: Lillian Payne d. Gertrude Wilmoth 6-1 6-4

Doubles (Draw=5)

1R: F. Ayers/E. Wyatt d. Miss Black/Mrs Good 5-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Maisie Parr/Lillian Payne d. Ayers/Wyatt 6-1 6-2
SF: Miss Mackie/Emma Ragless d. Mrs Trethowan/Gertrude Wilmoth 6-2 6-3

FI: Maisie Parr/Lillian Payne d. Miss Mackie/Emma Ragless 6-2 6-0

Mixed Doubles (Draw=6)

1R: Emma Ragless/John McComas-bye
1R: Lillian Payne/Harry Parker (NZ) d. Miss Mackie/Roy Taylor 12-10 4-6 6-3
1R: F. Ayers/Robert Bowen d. Gertrude Wilmoth/Gerald O’Dea 6-3 6-2
1R: Maisie Parr/Russell Keays-bye

SF: Payne/Parker d. Ragless/McComas 6-1 6-1
SF: Ayers/Bowen d. Maisie Parr/Russell Keays 5-7 7-5 6-2

FI: Lillian Payne/Harry Parker (NZ) d. F. Ayers/Robert Bowen 6-2 7-5


Holder Lily Addison did not defend her title.

-----

February 25-March 3, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)
Venue: Menton Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Miss Hampshire (GB) 7-5 6-0

MX: Rosamund Salusbury (GB)/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Mlle Kraminski/George de Bray 6-0 6-1

Katalin Czery and Margit Madarasz of Hungary came for the Riviera circuit. "Both seemed out of form, but the latter showed good style and promise for the future" (p 73 of Little's book on the Riviera).
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Re: 1907

Week of March 11-17

March 11-18, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Lawn Tennis Club on the Platz Mozart.

1R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB)

SF: Eastlake-Smith d. Countesss Clara Schulenburg (Ger)
SF: Margit Madarász (Hun) d. ????

FI: Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) d. Margit Madarász (Hun) 10-8 6-1

MX: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Tony Wilding(NZ) d. Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Laurie Doherty (GB) 6-2 6-3

Margit a surprise finalist.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Re: 1907

Week of March 18-24

March 19-26, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=11)


1R: Mlle Kaninski d. Irene Sturton (GB) 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-0 6-1
1R: L R Brown d. N Stevens default

QF: Coutess Clara Schulenburg (Ger) d. Mrs Macdonald 6-1 6-3
QF: Lowther d. Kaninski 6-2 6-2
QF: Ruth Winch (GB) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB) 7-5 6-3
QF: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Brown 6-0 6-0

SF: Lowther d. Schulenburg 6-3 3-6 8-6
SF: Winch d. Eastlake-Smith 8-6 6-3

FI: Ruth Winch (GB) d. Toupie Lowther (GB) 6-0 6-1

MX: Countess Clara Schulenburg/Laurie Doherty (GB) d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith/TonyWilding (NZ) 4-6 6-1 6-2

-----

March 19-22, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Rose Payten-bye
1R: Eva Collings d. Flora Gordon 6-2 8-6
1R: Dora Gordon d. Miss Gardiner 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs Doyle-bye

SF: Payten d. Collings 6-2 6-2
SF: Gordon d. Mrs Doyle 6-1 6-0

FI: Rose Payten d. Dora Gordon 6-2 6-0

Doubles (Draw=??)

?R: Dora Gordon/D. Peapes d. Mrs Colquhoun/MrsMcNall 6-2 10-8
?R: Miss Lee/M. Lee d. D. Gordon/Peapes 7-5 6-4
?R: Flora Gordon/Miss Gardiner d. Miss Lee/M. Lee 6-0 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=4, plus holders)

1R: Rose Payten/Alfred Jones d. Miss Peapes/[Francis] Waller 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Gardiner/Dr Cedric Bowker d. Mrs Colquhoun/Percy Colquhoun 6-3 6-3

FI: Rose Payten/Alfred Jones d. Miss Gardiner/Dr Cedric Bowker 6-0 6-2

CR: Rose Payten/Alfred Jones d. Miss Jones/Sydney Jones (holders) 6-3 6-4

No challenge round as holder Annie-Kellet-Baker did not defend title.

Having reported the results of three women’s doubles in previous editions, ‘The Sydney Morning Herald’ of March 25, 1907, notes that no women’s doubles final was played on the previous Saturday.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Re: 1907

Week of April 1-7

April 4-7, Lyons Covered Courts Championships, Lyons, France (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=5)

1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Claire Bardot 6-0 6-0

SF: Salusbury d. Agnes Visart de Bocarmé 6-2 6-3
SF: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Simone Bardot 6-0 6-2

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-0 6-1

-----

March 30-April 8, South African Championships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Clay)

SF: Amy Kirby d. Miss Kuys 6-2 6-1
SF: Norah Miller d. E. Cawley 6-2 6-2

FI: Amy Kirby d. Norah Miller 6-1 4-6 6-2

DF: Won by Amy Kirby/M. Tudhope *

MX: Amy Kirby/Harold Kitson d. Norah Miller/Reverend John Richardson 6-4 8-6


*The probable losing doubles finalists were E. Cawley/Norah Miller
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Re: 1907

Week of April 15-21

April 15-20, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Madeline O'Neill-bye
1R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Connie Meyer 6-, 6-1
1R: Mildred Coles d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3 7-5
1R: Miss Knapp-bye

SF: Eastlake-Smith d. O'Neill 6-1 6-0
SF: Coles d. Knapp 6-0 6-1

FI: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mildred Coles 6-3 6-3

MX: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Mildred Coles/J.B. Ward 6-1 6-2

No challenge round as holder Lambert Chambers, the married name of Dorothea Douglass, does not defend her title. Dorothea married Robert Lambert Chambers, a merchant, in April of this year.

In 1906, Anthony (Tony) F. Wilding had won the mixed doubles title with Dorothea Lambert Chambers.

Miss Eastlake-Smith was too strong for Miss Coles although handicapped by a slightly sprained ank
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: 1907

Week of April 22-28

April 25-27, Ojai Valley Open, Nordhoff, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Ojai Valley Club

Florence Sutton won the singles event

The women's doubles event was won by Florence Sutton and Elizabeth Ryan.

The mixed doubles event was won by Elizabeth Ryan and Simpson Sinasbaugh.

Winners confirmed by Wright and Ditson, page 217.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Re: 1907

Week of May 6-12

May 6-11, Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=11)


1R: A. Feindel d. Frl Ottbert 6-3 6-3
1R: M. Butler-Lloyd (GB) d. Hilda Haas 6-1 6-1
1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. E. Thompson (GB) 6-3 6-1

QF: Hedwig Neresheimer d. A. Thompson (GB) 6-2 6-2
QF: Frau Honigmann d. Feindel 6-1 7-5
QF: Marie-Rose Trasenster (Bel) d. Toupie Lowther (GB) default
QF: Salusbury d. Butler-Lloyd 6-4 6-0

SF: Neresheimer d. Honigmann 6-4 6-1
SF: Salusbury d. Mme Trasenster 6-1 6-0

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB) 2-6 6-3 9-7

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/George M. Simond (GB) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB)/Adolf Hammacher 4-6 6-2 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,213 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Re: 1907

Week of May-13-19

began May 16, Championships of Austria, Prague, Bohemia, (clay)

FI: Emmy Matuch (Aut) d. Marie Amende (Aut) 8-10 6-4 6-2

MX: Margit Madarász (Hun)/Ladislav Zemla (Boh)/ d. Sidi Maschka (Ast)/Curt von Wessely (Ast) 6-4 4-6 6-3

-----

May 17-25, Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa
Venue: The Wanderers’ Club

QF: Amy Kirby d. M. Kelly 3-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Annie Auret d. Mrs G.C. Fitzpatrick 6-3 6-0
QF: Dollie or Ida Bergh d. Mrs Beart 6-1 6-1
QF: Mrs John Reid d. V.E. Veale 6-2 6-4

SF: Kirby d. Auret 6-3 6-0
SF: Reid d. Bergh 6-4 6-3

FI: Amy Kirby d. Mrs John Reid 6-1 9-7

-----

May 18-21, Leopold Club, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Mildred Coles (GB) d. Marie Dufrénoy 6-3 11-9

-----

May 18-21, Hexham, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Aitchison and Mrs J.E. Day divided the prizes
 
1 - 20 of 53 Posts
Top