Tennis Forum banner

181 - 195 of 195 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
November 23-December 20, Wanderers’ Club Annual Tournament, Johannesburg, South Africa

FI: Mrs John Reid d. Annie Auret 1-6 6-1 6-2

Note: Although usually held at the same venue, this tournament was separate from the Transvaal Championships. This particular tournament usually featured club championship singles events for both men and women, and the Johannesburg Championships in singles for men only. There was also a Johannesburg Championships mixed doubles event.
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
December 26, 1903-January 16, 1904, Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa
Venue: The Mowbray Courts

SF: Hester Kuys d. Miss Petersen 6-0 6-1
SF: Miss Lester d. Miss Muir 0-6 7-5 6-1
--

ACF: Hester Kuys d. Miss Lester [score?]
--

CR: Hester Kuys d. W. Russell (holder) 6-4 6-0
--

XDF: Mrs F.S. Green/Ferdinand Scholtz d. W. Russell/H.M. Steele 6-4 6-3
-----
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,017 Posts
June 6-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24 plus holder)

1R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith-bye
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs Hunter default
1R: L. Ripley d. Miss Fell 4-6 6-4 14-12
1R: Jessie Tripp d. Miss 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Miss Johnstone-bye
1R: Daisy Kerchival-Hole-bye
1R: Miss Farmar-bye
1R: Mildred Coles-bye

1R: J Coles-bye
1R: Edith Greville-bye
1R: Miss Huleatt-bye
1R: Amy Ransome-bye
1R: Miss Tootell d. H. Harper 6-4 0-6 6-3
1R: K. Kentish d. Mrs Boyd default
1R: Dora Boothby d. Aurea Farrington 6-1 6-3
1R: Hilda Lane d. Mrs Way 6-0 6-2

2R: Douglass d. Eastlake-Smith 6-4 6-0
2R: J Tripp d. Ripley 6-1 6-4
2R: Johnstone d. Kercheval-Hole 6-2 10-8
2R: M Coles d. Miss Farmar default

2R: Greville d. J. Coles 6-1 6-2
2R: Amy Ransome d. Miss Huleatt 6-0 6-1
2R: Tootell d. Kentish 6-4 6-8 6-3
2R: H Lane d. Boothby 6-8 12-10 6-3

QF: Douglass d. J Tripp default
QF: M Coles d. Johnstone 5-7 8-6 6-0
QF: Greville d. A Ransome 6-1 6-1
QF: H Lane d. Tootell 7-5 6-1

SF: Douglass d. M Coles 6-0 6-1
SF: H Lane d. Greville 3-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Hilda Lane 7-5 6-3

CR: Dorothea Douglass d. Connie Wilson (holder) 6-2 6-2

MX: Edith Greville/George Greville and Connie Wilson/Charles G. Allen divided the prizes.

There were 6 rounds before the challenge round, indicating a huge field.
indicating an incomplete draw... but it doesn't look like incomplete
or is this about mixed?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,017 Posts
began May 9, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)
[...]
1R: M. Jarmann-bye
1R: Ida Gabb-bye
1R: S van Dobeln-bye
1R: Ebba Hay d. G. Weckin 6-2 6-0

QF: Adlerstrahle d. Castenschiold 6-1 6-2
QF: Wallenberg d. Bjurstedt 6-2 6-3
QF: M. Jarmann d. Gadd 6-1 6-1
QF: van Dobeln d. Hay 6-2 6-1
[...]
Gabb or Gadd ?

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx


June 6-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24 plus holder)

1R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith-bye
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs Hunter default
1R: L. Ripley d. Miss Fell 4-6 6-4 14-12
1R: Jessie Tripp d. Miss 6-4 2-6 6-3
[...]
Miss Who ???
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,017 Posts
September 3-10, Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, United States (Clay)
[...]
1R: Winona Closterman d. Miss Wickerhsam 6-1 6-2

[...]

FI: McAteer d Closterman 7-5 6-3

CR: Myrtle McAteer d. Winona Closterman (holder) 7-5 6-3
no challenge round, holder played through
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,017 Posts
May 30-June 4, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

[...]
2R: Dorothea Douglass d. P. Artner default
2R: E. Sargeant d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1 6-0
2R: B. Davies d. J. Coles 6-3 8-6
2R: Boothby d. Squire 6-1 6-2
[...]

MX: Charlotte Sterry/Roderick J. McNair d. B. Russell-Davies/J.B. Dufall 6-4 6-4
very likely: B. Russell-Davies = B. Davies


xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx


THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

[...]

Doubles (Draw=19)

[...]
2R: Edith Greville/Ruth Winch d. M. Chambers/Mrs Denny default
2R: Violet Pinckney/Amy Ransome d. Miss Harper/Miss Saint-John 7-5 8-6
[...]

Missing full names for:

Mrs. Albury
Miss S. Benton
Miss C. B. Bell
Miss M. E. Brown
Mrs M. Chatterton
Mrs G. D. Driver=possibly the Mrs Dudley Driver from an earlier draw in this year.
Miss L. Flemmich (see detailed exposition above)
Miss K. Kentish
Mrs MacCauley
E.E.Sargeant
very likely:
Miss Harper = Helen (the only Harper playing this year)
M. E. Brown = Maud Brown at Liverpool (because of the temporal connection)
Mrs G. D. Driver = Mrs. Graham Sheldon Dudley Driver (nee Evelyn Ada Blencowe)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,017 Posts
May 30-June 12, Pennsylvania State Championships
[...]

Elizabeth Gilbert=Mrs. F.M.Gilbert
meant this?:
RASTALL, ELIZABETH (Elizabeth Juana Rastall)
United States
Born 04 July 1881 in Philadelphia
Died 20 January 1967 in Philadelphia
Married Frederick Bellemy Gilbert on 24 June 1903 in Wilmington, Delaware
or meant a different Elizabeth


xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx


UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS
[...]

Missing names for:

The Misses Green of Merion CC entered in the doubles but defaulted. One Phyllis Green represented Merion CC in 1908-a strong possible match.
I bet on Marjorie Green (also native Philadelphian) for the other
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,017 Posts
December 26-30, New Zealand Championships, Dunedin, New Zealand (Grass)
Venue: Carisbrook Cricket Ground

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Lucy Powdrell d. F. Roberts 6-1 6-0
1R: F. Campbell d. Mrs G.H. Goldie 6-1 6-1
[...]
Mrs. G. N. Goldie?

RYDER, MABEL (Mabel Agnes Ryder)
Married George Neilson Goldie in 1900
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,017 Posts
August 1-6, Scottish Championships, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

[...]
1R: E. Moore-bye
1R: R. Yuill d. Miss Scott default
1R: Alice Ferguson d. M.T. Crawford 6-3 6-2

QF: W. Longhurst d. Musgrave 6-0 6-0
QF: E Longhurst d. Morton 6-4 8-6
QF: Brown d. Moore 5-7 6-4 6-4
[...]
very likely: Elizabeth Moore USA (see T-winners by event at "North of Scotland Ch.")
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,017 Posts
September 19-26, New South Wales Championships

[...]

Two Miss Lees took part in this tournament this year, one of them being an "M. Lee".
so far in Australia if given more than "Miss" Lee:
J. Lee, M. Lee, N. Lee, Mabel Lee-Steer(e)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,017 Posts
from 1905:
Circa late July, Swiss Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

Won by Ruth Winch (GB)

Mrs Ruth Winch played as "Mrs Player"-an alias.

in 1904 there is a lone entry by a "Mrs Player" at Surbiton
 
181 - 195 of 195 Posts
Top