Tennis Forum banner

41 - 60 of 194 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
July 6-8, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Greene d. Edith Bromfield 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: E.D. Robinson/Edith Bromfield d. Edward R. Allen/Alice Greene 6-4, 6-4

From "Lawn Tennis and Croquet", July 22, 1903: "The first annual open lawn tennis tournament organised by the Epsom Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club opened on July 6..."
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
July 20-25, Redhill*, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-2, 6-1

* This tournament had first been held in 1902.
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
August 17-19, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Eva Steedman*, walkover

* This player was a sister of Bertha and Mary Steedman.
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
August 24-29, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Greene d. Hilda Lane 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Edward R. Allen/Alice Greene d. R. Monk/Mrs R. Monk 6-1, 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Circa 21-25 September, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Domini Elliadi (GRE) d. Helen Pillans (GBR) 6-1, 0-6, 8-6
--

XDF: W.F. Calderon (GBR)/Miss Pattinson (GBR) d. Lionel Escombe (GBR)/Domini Elliadi (GRE) 6-4, 6-2
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
August 16-21, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Mme A. Magnus d. Miss Carrew-Hunt (GBR) [score?]*

* There was definitely a women's singles event at this, the first edition of the Etretat tournament.
--

XDF: Arthur Gore (GBR)/Mme A. Magnus d. Arthur Norris (GBR)/Mlle Letellier 6-3, 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Mid to late August

August 24-29, Cinque Ports Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. E. Rapson 6-1 6-4

XDF: George M. Simond/Beryl Tulloch d. Wilberforce V. Eaves (AUS)/K. Kentish 6-1, 6-1
held in Folkestone, Kent
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
April 20-28, Covered Court Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Draw of 5

SF: Adine Masson (FRA) d. K. Kentish 6-3, 6-3
SF: Mabel Squire d. Beryl Tulloch 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

ACF: Adine Masson (FRA) d. Mabel Squire 6-3, 6-2
--

CR: Toupie Lowther (holder) d. Adine Masson (FRA) 6-1, 6-0
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
June 1-6, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 18

1R: Mildred Coles d. K. Kentish 6-4, 6-4
1R: Miss Tootell d. B. Carter, walkover

Fourteen players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs L.R. Frere 6-1, 6-1
2R: Mildred Coles d. Mrs E.C. Frere 6-1, 6-1
2R: J. Coles d. Augusta Hobart (USA) 6-2, 6-3
2R: Mabel Squire d. E. Sargeant 6-0, 6-2
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Miss Smythe 6-3, 6-8, 6-4
2R: Connie Wilson d. Edith Johnson 4-6, 6-0, 6-4
2R: Dora Boothby d. Edith Greville, walkover
2R: Edith Bromfield d. Miss Tootell 6-3, 6-3
--

QF: Dorothea Douglass d. Mildred Coles 6-0, 6-2
QF: Mabel Squire d. J. Coles 6-3, 6-1
QF: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Connie Wilson, walkover
QF: Edith Bromfield d. Dora Boothby 75, 7-9, 6-1
--

SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Mabel Squire 6-0, 6-1
SF: Edith Bromfield d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-2, 8-6
--

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Bromfield 6-4, 9-7
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
June 8-13, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 26

1R = First round

1R: Alice Greene d. Mildred Coles 6-4, 3-0, retired
1R: Miss Tootell d. K. Kentish 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
1R: Mabel Squire d. Miss Lander, walkover
1R: Edith Bromfield d. Mrs Angier, walkover
1R: Ruth Winch d. Miss Anthony 6-0, 6-1
1R: Mabel Dudgeon d. Mrs Boyd 6-2, 6-1
1R: J. Coles Miss Smythe 6-2, 6-2
1R: “Miss Gar” d. Nora Meyer 6-0, 6-2
1R: Edith Greville d. Jessie Tripp 6-2, 6-3

Seven players had a bye.
--

2R: Connie Wilson d. Frieda Meyer 6-2, 6-2
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Toupie Lowther 6-4, 2-6, 4-3, retired
2R: Alice Greene d. Miss Tootell 6-4, 6-0
2R: Edith Bromfield d. Mabel Squire 6-2, 6-2
2R: Ruth Winch d. Hilda Lane 7-5, 9-7
2R: Dora Boothby d. M. Thorp 6-1, 6-1
2R: Mabel Dudgeon d. J. Coles 6-4, 6-4
2R: Edith Greville d. “Miss Gar” 6-1, 6-3
--

QF: Connie Wilson d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-3, 7-5
QF: Edith Bromfield d. Alice Greene 6-3, 6-3
QF: Ruth Winch d. Dora Boothby 6-0, 3-6, 9-7
QF: Edith Greville d. Mabel Dudgeon 6-1, 6-0
--

SF: Connie Wilson d. Edith Bromfield 5-7, 6-2, 6-4
SF: Edith Greville d. Ruth Winch 6-2, 6-3
--

ACF: Connie Wilson d. Edith Greville [score?]
--

CR: Dorothea Douglass (holder) d. Connie Wilson 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
June 15-20, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

Draw of 22

1R = First round

1R: Maud Garfit d. M. Hollins 6-0, 6-4
1R: A. Willcocks d. M. Jewsbury 6-1, 6-4
1R: Connie Wilson d. M. Heathcote-Hacker 6-1, 6-0
1R: Miss Windsor d. Mrs C. Hunter 6-2, 6-1
1R: Alice Pickering d. Miss Thwaites 6-3, 6-1

Eleven players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. F. Andrew 6-1, 6-1
2R: Maud Garfit d. A. Willcocks 6-1, 6-2
2R: L. Clarke d. O. Dux 6-3, 6-1
2R: Lucy Kendal d. Mrs J. Forster 6-8, 6-1 8-6
2R: Edith Longhurst d. M. Thomas 6-1, 6-0
2R: Mrs Baylay d. Miss Budenberg 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
2R: Connie Wilson d. Miss Windsor 6-4, 6-0
2R: Winifred Longhurst d. Alice Pickering 6-4, 6-1
--

QF: Dorothea Douglass d. Maud Garfit 6-3, 6-4
QF: Lucy Kendal d. L. Clarke 6-1, 6-2
QF: Edith Longhurst d. Mrs Baylay 6-2, 6-1
QF: Winifred Longhurst d. Connie Wilson 6-1, 7-5
--

SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Lucy Kendal, walkover
SF: Winifred Longhurst d. Edith Longhurst, walkover
--

ACF: Dorothea Douglass d. Winifred Longhurst 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
--

CR: Louisa Martin (holder) d. Dorothea Douglass 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
July 13-22, London Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Agnes Morton d. Mabel Squire 6-3, 7-5
1R: Mrs Paine d. H. Mander 6-1, 6-8, 6-2
1R: E. Sargeant d. H. Smythe 6-4, 2-6, 7-5
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. K. Kentish 6-3, 6-2

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Agnes Morton d. Mrs Paine 6-1, 6-0
QF: Connie Meyer d. Miss Denney, walkover
QF: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. E. Sargeant 6-3, 6-3
QF: Edith Greville d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0, 9-7
--

SF: Agnes Morton d. Connie Meyer 6-3, 5-7, 6-1
SF: Edith Greville d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
--

FI: Agnes Morton d. Edith Greville 6-4, 5-7, 6-0
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
July 27-August 1, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Draw of 18

1R = First round

1R: G. Walton d. Miss McIlvenna 6-1, 6-4
1R: Lucy Kendal d. Bertha Holder 6-2, 6-4

Fourteen players had a bye.
--

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
2R: M. Jewsbury d. Alice Ferguson, walkover
2R: Mrs J. Day d. Miss Hunter 6-0, 3-6, 6-4
2R: Nora Hunter d. G. Walton 7-5, 6-0
2R: Lucy Kendal d. “Miss Francis” 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
2R: M. Dodds d. Miss Carter, walkover
2R: Miss Everard d. Mrs J. Forster 6-4, 9-7
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Muriel Robb, walkover
--

QF: Dorothea Douglass d. M. Jewsbury 6-0, 6-1
QF: Nora Hunter d. Mrs J. Day 7-5, 6-2
QF: Lucy Kendal d. M. Dodds, walkover
QF: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Miss Everard 10-8, 7-5
--

SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Nora Hunter 6-0, 6-1
SF: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Lucy Kendal 6-4, 3-6, 9-7
--

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Ellen Stawell-Brown
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
August 10-15, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Marthe Trasenster 6-1, 6-2
1R: Vera Warden (USA) d. Clare Cassel (USA) 6-4, 6-2
1R: J. Eeman d. A. Lysaght 6-4, 6-2
1R: Miss Wagner d. M. Trasenster 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
1R: Mme Stern d. [????], walkover

Three players had a bye.
--

QF: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Vera Warden (USA) 6-4, 6-2
QF: J. Eeman d. Augusta Hobart (USA) 6-2, 6-1
QF: Miss Wagner d. Mme Stern 6-3, 6-4
QF: Winifred Storms d. E. Mendelsohn, walkover
--

SF: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. J. Eeman 6-0, 6-1
SF: Winifred Storms d. Miss Wagner 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
--

FI: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Winifred Storms 6-3, 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
August 10-17, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 9

1R = First round

1R: Connie Meyer d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-3, 9-7

Seven players had a bye.
--

QF: Dorothea Douglass d. Connie Meyer 6-8, 8-6, 6-0
QF: Mrs Monk d. Mrs Heatley 4-6, 8-6, 6-4
QF: Muriel Robb d. Miss Carter, walkover
QF: Ethel Thomson d. Madeline O’Neill 6-3, 6-3
--

SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs Monk 6-3, 6-2
SF: Ethel Thomson d. Muriel Robb 6-2, 6-4
--

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-2, 6-1
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
August 16-23, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 13

1R = First round
1R: Violet Pinckney (GBR) d. M. Phillips, walkover
1R: Frau E. Glardon d. Frau Masch(k)a (AUT) 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
1R: M. Tischbein d. M. Sanse 6-1, 6-0
1R: Frl Kulenkampff d. M. Wustney 6-4, 6-4
1R: Frau von Staden d. Lizzie Cordes 10-8, 8-6
1R: Hilde Meyer d. H. Friedrichsen 6-1, 6-2

Two players had a bye.
--

QF: Violet Pinckney (GBR) d. Frau E. Glardon 6-2, 6-0
QF: M. Tischbein d. Luise Berton 2-6, 7-5, 6-4
QF: Frl Kulenkampff d. Frau von Staden 6-2, 6-2
QF: Hilde Meyer d. Augusta Hobart (USA), walkover
--

SF: Violet Pinckney (GBR) d. M. Tischbein 6-0, 6-0
SF: Hilde Meyer d. Frl Kulenkampff 8-6, retired
--

FI: Violet Pinckney (GBR) d. Hilde Meyer 6-2, 6-1
-----
 
41 - 60 of 194 Posts
Top