Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 224 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
1901

Status
: Mostly finals, in approximate date order.

1901 British-Irish Classifications (source: Lawn Tennis for Ladies, by Lambert Chambers)

01. Charlotte Cooper Sterry (GBR)
2-3. Blanche Bingley Hillyard (GBR)
2-3 Louise Martin (IRL)
04. Dorothea Douglass (GBR)
5-8. Ruth Dyas Durlacher (IRL)
5-8 Edith Austin Greville (GBR)
5-8 Alice Simpson Pickering (GBR)
5-8 Muriel Robb (GBR)

Dorothea Douglass competes in 10 open singles events. She won four events, including Beckenham, the North London Chmps, the Essex Chmps (at Colchester) and the Yorkshire Association event. (*Note that Alan little did not include Ealing. If we can confirm Ealing was a full blown event Douglass would have won 5 of 11 events in 1901). 3 of Dorothea's six losses were to newly married Charlotte Copper Sterry. Sterry takes her 4th Wimbledon title over her older rival Blanche Hillyard.


Comings and Goings

Married, on 12 January, Charlotte Cooper, to fellow player Alfred Sterry.

Events with uncertain dates and question marks


Bohemian Championships

Won by Miss G Walker

-----

Ealing

Won by Dorothea Douglass

-----

??, Trieste, Austria (nowadays Italy) (Clay)

FI: Nora Cavallar d. Frida Nesseler ??

Thanks to Newmark and Peter203 for their many contributions and results in this thread.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
January and February

December 26, 1900-January 5, 1901, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)
Venue: Lancaster Park

Singles (Draw=8, plus holder)

1R: M. Simpson-bye
1R: O. Gore d. Mrs Marchbanks 6-2 6-3
1R: F. Campbell d. Miss Harman 6-2 6-0
1R: Katherine van Asch d. E. Simpson 6-4 6-2

SF: M. Simpson d. Campbell 8-6 6-2
SF: van Asch d. Gore 6-4 6-3

FI: M. Simpson d. Katherine van Asch 4-6 7-5 6-1

CR: Kate Nunneley (holder) d. M. Simpson 6-0 6-3

Doubles(Draw=6)

1R: F. Campbell/M. Ramsay-bye
1R: Constance Lean/Kate Nunneley d. E. Simpson/M. Simpson 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: Miss Aitken/Miss Harman d. Miss Biss/M. Kennedy default
1R: O. Gore/Mrs Marchbanks-bye

SF: Lean/Nunneley d. Campbell/Ramsay 6-3 8-6
SF: Gore/Marchbanks d. Aitken/Harman 6-2 7-9 6-3

FI: Constance Lean/Kate Nunneley d. O. Gore/Mrs Marchbanks 6-0 6-3

Mixed doubles (Draw=9)

1R: Mrs Marchbanks/Charles Saint-George Gore d. Katherine van Asch/E.J. Ross 6-3 8-6

QF: Kate Nunneley/Francis Fisher d. Miss Grant/C.H. Adams
QF: Constance Lean/J.H. Williams d. O. Gore/Henry Gore 6-3 2-6 7-5
QF: F. Campbell/C.H. Broad d. Marchbanks/C S-G Gore 6-3 6-4
QF: M. Kennedy/Frederick Laishley d. M. Simpson/Frederick Wilding 4-6 6-3 6-3

SF: Nunneley/Fisher d. Campbell/Broad 7-5 4-6 6-4
SF: Kennedy/Laishley d. Lean Williams 6-2 6-3

FI: Kate Nunneley/Francis Fisher d. M. Kennedy/Frederick Laishley 6-2 7-5

This tournament was inaugurated in 1885 and first had a women’s singles event one year later. The tournament as a whole was closed to overseas players until 1900. It was held at a different venue each year

Evening Post, Volume LXI, Issue 5, 7 January 1901, Page 6

"Miss Nunneley seems invincible. She has held the blue ribbon of ladies' tennis in New Zealand every year since 1895, when she arrived in the colony from England, where she had already earned a reputation as a player"

-----
December 22, 1900-January 5, 1901, Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa (Clay)
Venue: The Mowbray Courts

SF: Miss Daintree d. Miss Blyth 6-3 6-1
SF: Hester Kuys d. W. Russell 3-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Miss Daintree d. Hester Kuys ????

Mixed Doubles

SF: Miss Daintree/Ferdinand Scholtz d. Mrs J.A. Ashby/J.A. Ashby 7-5 6-3
SF: Miss Blyth/R. Williams d. Hester Kuys/W.H. Calderwood 8-6 13-11

FI: Miss Daintree/Ferdinand Scholtz d. Miss Blyth/R. Williams 6-1 6-0

Holder F.S. Freen did not defend her title.

-----

February 24-March 2, and March 4, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Lillian Payne d. M. Brown 6-1 6-1
1R: Maisie Parr d. W. Brown 6-1 6-3

FI: Lillian Payne d. Maisie Parr 6-5 6-2

Doubles (Draw=4)

1R: Lillian Payne/Miss Wyatt d. Mrs Andrews/Emma Ragless 6-4 6-2
1R: F. Ayers/Maisie Parr d. M. Brown/W. Brown 6-1 6-2

FI: Lillian Payne/Miss Wyatt d. F. Ayers/Maisie Parr 6-5 6-2

Mixed doubles (Draw=4)

1R: Lillian Payne/John R. Baker d. F. Ayers/Lionel Hack 3-6 6-3 8-6
1R: Maisie Parr/J.G. Murray d. Miss Brown/Robert Bowen 7-5 6-2

FI: Lillian Payne/John R. Baker d. Maisie Parr/J.G. Murray 6-1 6-2

There were no Challenge Rounds in the women's events at this tournament in 1901.
Two events were postponed to Monday, March 4. Many events in this era were noy held on Sundays.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Early to Mid March

March 1-8, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Blanche Hillyard (GB) (owes 15) d. Antonie Popp (Ger) 6-0 6-0
QF: Helen Pillans (GB) d. Miss Miles default
QF: [Florence] Gould (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) default
QF: Gladys Duddell d. Katherine Pillans (GB) default

SF: Hillyard d. H Pillans 6-2 6-0
SF: Duddell d. Gould default

FI: Blanche Hillyard (GB) d. Gladys Duddell (GB) 6-2 6-2

-----

March 8-18, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Hotel de Paris

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Antonie Popp (Ger) 6-1 6-1
1R: Mildred Brooksmith d. Germaine Chalier (Fra) 6-0 6-0

QF: Hillyard d. Vera Warden (US) default
QF: Helen Pillans (GB) d. M. Chalier (Fra) 2-6, 6-1, 6-1
QF: Gladys Duddell (GB) d. [Florence] Gould (GB) default
QF: Brooksmith d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) default

SF: Hillyard d. Pillans 6-1 6-3
SF: Brooksmith d. Duddell 7-5 3-6 6-4

FI: Blanche Hillyard (GB) d. Mildred Brooksmith (GB) 6-2 6-1

MX: Blanche Hillyard (GB)/George Hillyard (GB) d. Antonie Popp (Ger)/Reggie Doherty (GB) 6-2 6-1

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", April 3, 1901: "The Monte Carlo tournament followed on that of Cannes immediately, and began on Friday, March 8. There are only two courts here, and as the playing hours are from ten to midday and from two till five, it is obvious that only a restricted number of ties can be played off each day.

"As mentioned before, the courts here have been improved, and particularly the background behind the players has now been made suitable, by means of green curtains, which also help to keep off the wind and dust. The nature of the soil here is, however, different from that at Cannes and Nice, and the courts are harder and more gravelly, which causes a different bound of the ball."
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
mid to late March

March 18-24, South of France Championships, Nice, France(Clay)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Blanche Hillyard (GB) d. Miss Miles 6-2 6-1

QF: Hillyard d. Vera Warden (US) 6-3 3-0 retired
QF: Helen Weir (GB) d. [Florence] Gould (GB) 6-2 6-4
QF: Mildred Brooksmith (GB) d. Antonie Popp (Ger) 6-4 6-3
QF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Helen Pillans (GB) 6-0 6-3

SF: Hillyard d. Helen Weir default
SF: Countess Schulenburg d. Brooksmith 4-6 6-2 6-1

FI: Blanche Hillyard (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) 6-4 6-3*

MX: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Laurie Doherty (GB) d. M. Chalier/William Lemaire de Warzee (Bel) 6-2 6-2

For the first time the Riviera has a true "circuit", with three open events in consecutive weeks.


*Also had 6-2 6-3 score for final. Confirm which is correct.

-----

March 28-30, Ojai Valley Championships, Nordhoff, California, US (Hard)

FI: Ruby Garland d. Mrs Dr White 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Miss Edwards/Miss Vorhees d. Ruby Garland/Mrs Dr White 6-4 3-6 6-3

MX: Ruby Garland/Truman Gridley d. Miss Vorhees/S. Spaulding 6-1 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
early to mid April

April 6-9, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Singles (Draw=5)

1R: A. Jamieson d. Amy Rex ????

SF: Jamieson d. Miss Maxwell ????
SF: G. Rudge d. Mrs A. Chancellor 6-1 6-1

FI: A Jamieson d. G Rudge ????

Doubles (Draw=3)

1R: A. Jamieson/J. Roberts d. Mrs A. Chancellor/Amy Rex ????
1R: Miss Maxwell/Miss Roberts-bye

FI: A. Jamieson/J. Roberts d. Miss Maxwell/Miss Roberts ????

Doubles (Draw=4)

1R: Miss Maxwell/Mr. Walker d. G. Rudge/E. Rudge 6-4 6-2
1R: A. Jamieson/J. Roberts d. Mrs A. Chancellor/Amy Rex ????

FI: A. Jamieson/J. Roberts d. Miss Maxwell/Mr. Walker ????

The Mercury Hobart confirms the results above, stating scores are not available.

The Australasian (April 20) writes:
"The ladies' single championship was won by Miss Jamieson, who defeated Miss Rex by 2 sets straight in the final. A curious commentary on the question of consistency of form was furnished by the fact that in the ladies' single handicap Miss Rex [] defeated Miss Jamieson by two sets straight."
"Although Miss Jamieson has been residing in Tasmania for some months past, her victories must distinctly be credited to this colony." [= Victoria]

-----

April 11 - 13, Urana LTC Annual tournament, NSW, Australia
Venue: Urana LTC

Singles (Draw=7 )

FI: G. Culley d. Gray 4-1 4-1

Scores are not an error - first-to-four games for ladies.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
mid to late April

April 22-27, British Covered Courts Championships,, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=4, plud holder)

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Dorothea Douglass 6-3 6-0
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3 5-7 7-5

FI: Blanche Bingley Hillyard d Charlotte Cooper Sterry 6-1 7-5

CR: Blanche Hillyard d. Toupie Lowther (holder) 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles

FI: Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard d. Toupie Lowther/Laurie Doherty 6-1 6-3

Mixed holders Charlotte Sterry/Reggie Doherty do not defend.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
early to mid May

began May 13, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=7)

1R: Martha Adlerstrahle d. E. Peyron 6-2 6-0
1R: E. Fogelmarck d. Baroness E. Blomstedt 6-0 6-2
1R: M.L. Flygare d. I. Svedberg 6-4 6-3
1R: Froken S. von Döbeln-bye

SF: Adlerstrahle d. Fogelmarck 3-6 9-7 6-3
SF: Flygare d. von Döbeln 6-0 8-6

FI: Martha Adlerstrahle d. M. Flygare 6-3 6-2

From 'Lawn Tennis and Badminton', May 29, 1901: "... an immense tennis pavilion has been erected at a cost of £10,000, through the efforts of the Crown Prince of Sweden and Norway, and as the floor is practically perfect all trouble about the weather and uneven courts is abolished. This is in itself a considerable advantage. It has been recognised in Sweden that covered court tennis , while it has all the advantage of excitement and exercise, which are the charm of lawn tennis, is also a much more a scientific game (as there are no false bounds), and is independent of the weather. When this is equally well recognised in England all the large towns will, we believe, possess covered courts for use in winter and wet weather. Lawn tennis is Sweden is a gilt-edged affair.

"The two courts in the hall are arranged lengthways, with an immense run-back, and a gallery in the middle for the many spectators who watched the play. Each court is lighted, when necessary, by five electric lamps high up in the roof, shaded by five white umbrellas so that are absolutely no shadows, and one can play all night if necessary. 'London clubs, please copy.'

"The buildings are also fitted with luncheon rooms, baths, kitchens, etc., so that the players need want for nothing. The only serious drawback to the place consists in the defective ventilation. The windows are small and high and rarely opened, so that the courts are often 'close'."
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
mid to late May

May 15-29 Championships of the Hawaiian Islands/Spring Tournament, Honolulu
venue: Beretania TC + Pacific TC

May 15: "... no entries for the ladies' singles, the championship goes by default to Mrs. C. A. Elston, last year's winner in the class."

May 23: "The mixed have been postponed indefinitely. Mr. and Mrs. Elston refused to take the game by default and the contest will probably be played as soon as Frank Atherton is well."

Cups are now provided for all events.
-----

May 24-30, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Frl Thorp d. R. Igi default
1R: H. Schultz d. P. Rag default

2R: L. von Simson d. E. Mosler 6-2 6-0
2R: Nelly Schmoller d. Frl Tuchis 6-1 6-3
2R: Paula Gusserow d. M.L. Flygare (Swe) default
2R: Frau Foth d. Frau Schultz 6-3 6-3

2R: A.M. Simon d. Nelly Herz 6-3 6-0
2R: F. Baschwitz d. P. Ilsen default
2R: Thorp d. Christine Joachim 6-0 6-8 7-5
2R: G. Wiebe d. Frl von Wiedner 6-1 6-1

QF: von Simson d. Schmoller 6-0 6-3
QF: Foth d. Gusserow 7-5 6-2
QF: Simon d. Baschwitz 6-0 2-6 6-4
QF: Wiebe d. Thorp 6-0 6-3

SF: von Simson d. Frau Foth 6-2 6-0
SF: Wiebe d. Simon 6-0 6-3

FI: L. von Simson d. G. Wiebe 6-2 3-6 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Week of May 27-June 2

???? French Closed Championships, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Ile de Puteaux, Paris

Singles (Draw=2)

Final

Mme P. Girod d. Mlle Leroux 6-1 6-1

Mlle Leroux (first name unknown) in what appears to have been the All-Comers' Final. "Le Figaro" newspaper mentions that the score was 6-1 6-1 and that "Mlle Prévost" was not defending her title. Mme P. Girod had been runner-up in the inaugural women's singles event four years earlier.

-----

May 27-June 3, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Square

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Muriel Robb d. Miss Golding 6-3 6-4
1R: S. Pollen d. Miss Stephens 6-3 10-8
1R: Louisa Martin d. Mabel Nevill (SA) default
1R: Ruth Durlacher d. Miss Windsor 6-2 6-1

SF: Durlacher d. Martin 2-6 7-5 6-2
SF: Robb d. Pollen 6-4 6-2

FI: Muriel Robb d. Ruth Durlacher 9-7 6-1

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Ruth Durlacher/Louisa Martin d. Mrs Devlin/Miss Lindsay 9-7 6-0
1R: Miss Atthill/Miss Windsor d. "Miss A.N.Other"/"Partner" default
1R: Miss Hazlett/Mabel Nevill (SA) d. A. Rambaut/Mrs Rambaut 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Golding/Muriel Robb d. Miss Henshaw/Miss Stephens 6-3 6-2

SF: Durlacher/Martin d. Atthill/Windsor 6-2 6-4
SF: Golding/Robb d. Hazlett/Nevill 6-2 6-1

FI: Ruth Durlacher/Louisa Martin d. Miss Golding/Muriel Robb default

Mixed doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Ruth Durlacher/Laurie Doherty d. Miss Windsor/Sydney Fry 6-2 6-2
1R: Louisa Martin/Sidney Smith d. Miss Golding/Reggie Doherty 6-3 6-3
1R: Muriel Robb/Wilberforce Eaves d. "A.N. Other"/"Partner" default
1R: S. Pollen/Neville Durlacher d. Mabel Nevill (SA)/Edmund Nevill (SA) 6-1 6-2

SF: Durlacher/L Doherty d. Martin/Smith 6-2 6-3
SF: Pollen/Durlacher d. Robb/Eaves 6-2 6-3

FI: Ruth Durlacher/Laurie Doherty d. S Pollen/Neville Durlacher 6-3 10-8

-----

May 28-June 3, Southern Championships, Washington D.C, United States (Grass)
Venue: Bachelor Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=11)

PR: Mrs. F. Geoghegan d. Mabel Ferris 6-4 5-7 6-0
PR: Ffoulke d. Wilson default
PR: Liebler d. Mitchell 6-3 1-6 9-7

1R: E. H. Moore d. Ruggles 6-0 6-1
1R: Geoghegan d. Ffoulke 6-0 6-0
1R: Marion Jones d. Liebler 6-1 6-1
1R: Goodfellow d. Ferguson 6-2 9-7

SF: Moore d. Geoghegan 6-4 6-3 (or 6-4 6-2) , "battle royal"
SF: Jones d. Goodfellow 6-1 6-3 "exciting struggle" + "numerous deuce games"

FI: Marion Jones d. Bessie Moore 6-4 4-6 6-8 6-2 8-6

MX: Marion Jones/Jahial Parmly Paret d. Bessie Moore/Mr Davidson 2-6 6-3 6-1

* In this, the first women’s singles event at this tournament, Marion Jones saved two match points in the fifth set. As if were not dramatic enough a storm caused a delay in play at 5-all in the last set.

-----

May 26-30, Belgian Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)
Venue: Leopold Club

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Marie-Rose Trasenster d. M. Dejardin 6-4 6-4
1R: [Mabel] Squire (GB) d. Alice Comblen 4-6 6-3 6-3

QF: Mme Trasenster d. [Mabel] Squire 3-6 6-1 6-1
QF: J. Dejardin d. P. Squire (GB) default
QF: Comtesse de Pret d. Mlle Toussaint 6-1 6-2
QF: Mme Everaerts d. Miss Menzies 6-4 6-3

SF: Trasenster d. J. Dejardin default
SF: Everaerts d. Comtesse de Pret 7-5 2-6 6-2

FI: Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster d. Mme Everaerts 6-2 6-2

Mme Trasenster wins after being the RU in 1900.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Week of June 3-9

June 3-8, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=17, plus holder)

1R: Beryl Tulloch d Dorothea Douglass 10-8 6-4

2R: Toupie Lowther d. Miss Ripley 6-2 6-3
2R: Edith Greville d. Miss Montagu 6-0 6-0
2R: Henrietta Horncastle d. Connie Meyer 6-3 6-2
2R: Edith Bromfield d. A. Brown 7-5 6-4

2R: Tulloch d. Mrs Meaden 6-2 6-3
2R: Miss Johnstone d. Mrs Lunt default
2R: Miss Veal d. Miss Deecie default
2R: Ellen Evered d. Miss Tootell 6-2 6-4

QF: Lowther d. Greville 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Bromfield d. Horncastle 6-2 6-2
QF: Tulloch d. Johnstone ????
QF: Evered d. Veal 6-3 6-1

SF: Lowther d. Bromfield 6-3 6-1
SF: Evered d. Tulloch 6-4 6-1

FI: Toupie Lowther d. Ellen Evered 6-2 6-3

CR: Charlotte Cooper (holder) d. Toupie Lowther 6-3 6-2

-----

June 3-8, Pennsylvania State Championships, Haverford, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Jean B.Clark d. Elizabeth Larned 6-1 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-3

DF: Miss Dorothy Rastall/Miss E. Rastall d. Chichester/Lycett 10-12 6-4 6-2 4-6 6-[2]

MX: Dorothy Rastall d. F.J.Grugan d. Mrs Kane S.Green/Kane S.Green 7-5 6-1 7-5

It was the first edition of the women's tournament, and it was arranged to be open to all women tennis players. The women's event is held on seperate dates.

-----

June 3 - 10, Kings County TC Open Tournament, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, United States
Venue: King's County Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=7)

PR: Marion Jones d. F. E. Bradley 6-3 6-1
PR: Sarah Coffin d. White default
PR: Bessie Moore d. G. F. Jones 6-3 4-6 6-4

SF: Jones d. Margaret Johnson 6-2 6-0
SF: Moore d. Coffin 6-1 6-1

FI: Moore d. Jones 6-3 10-8 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=9)

SF: Marion Jones/Mollenhauer d. G. F. Jones/Sanborn 6-4 6-2
SF: Bessie Moore/J. P. Paret d. Coffin/T. H. Talbot 6-1 6-2

FI: Bessie Moore/J. P. Paret d. Jones/Mollenhauer 6-4 6-4 4-6 6-4

Jones had 2 set points in 2nd set of the final.

-----

June 5-9, Austrian Championships, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=13, plus holder)

1R: Elsie Lane (GB) d. "K. Virgin" 6-1 6-1
1R: Ethel Attfield (GB) d. Frida Pietrzikowski 6-2 6-4
1R: Schiller-bye
1R: Frl Lella-bye

1R: Frl Cape d. O. Ederer 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Grete Pieterzikowski d. L. Ranney 6-2 6-3
1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. M. Glaser 7-5 6-3
1R: Marie Mascha-bye

QF: Lane d. Attfield 6-1 6-2
QF: Schiller d. Lella 6-1 4-1 retired
QF: Cape d. Pietrzikowski 6-2 7-5
QF: Rosenbaum d. Mascha 6-0 6-1

SF: Lane d. Schiller 6-3 6-0
SF: Rosenbaum d. Cape 6-3 6-0

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Hedvig Rosenbaum 6-4 6-1

CR: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Bertha Kalser (Aut) (holder) 6-3 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Week of June 10-16

June 10-15, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (25, plus holder)

1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Helen Smythe 6-4 6-1
1R: Hilda Lane-bye
1R: Edith Bromfield d. Dora Boothby 6-2 6-1
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Helen Pillans 6-4 6-2
1R: Ethel Jessop-bye
1R: Miss Tootell-bye
1R: M. Hardy-bye
1R: Beryl Tulloch-bye

1R: Toupie Lowther d. Mrs N. Barry 4-6 8-6 6-2
1R: Bertha Holder d. Mrs M. Tudhope 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Meaden-bye
1R: Katherine Pillans-bye
1R: Connie Wilson d. Antonie Popp (Ger) 6-1 6-1
1R: N. Dudgeon d. B. Paine 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Waring d. J. Coles 6-1 6-1
1R: Agnes Morton d. Mildred Coles 6-2 6-2

2R: Douglass d. Lane 7-5 6-2
2R: Countess Schulenburg d. Bromfield 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Jessop d. Tootell 6-0 2-6 7-5
2R: Tulloch d. Hardy 3-6 6-3 6-2

2R: Lowther d. Holder 6-2, 6-0
2R: Meaden d. Pillans 6-2 6-2
2R: Wilson d. Dudgeon 6-0 6-2
2R: Morton d. Waring 6-3, 6-2

QF: Douglass d. Countess Schulenburg 6-3 6-8 6-4
QF: Tulloch d. Jessop 7-5 8-6
QF: Lowther d. Meaden 6-0 6-1
QF: Morton d. Wilson 6-1 6-3

SF: Douglass d. Tulloch 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF: Morton d. Lowther 7-5 1-6 6-4

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Agnes Morton 6-4 6-4

CR: Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Greville (holder) 6-1 4-6 6-4

This was one of the first big singles titles won by Dorothea Douglass. Dorothea won by virtue of her strong forehand passing shots. 1901 also marked the first visit by the German Countess Schulenburg to England.

-----

June 11-14, Staten Island Ladies' Club Open Tournament, Livingston, New York City, United States (Grass)
Venue: Staten Island Cricket and Tennis Club -

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Juliette Atkinson d. Georgina Jones 6-3 6-3
1R: Sadie Coffin d. Helen Homans 7-5 6-4 (or 64 75)
1R: Bessie Moore d. Margaret Johnson 6-2 6-4
1R: Marion Jones d. A. Bradley 6-1 6-1

SF: Atkinson d. Coffin 6-3 6-4
SF: Jones d. Moore 6-1 6-4

FI: Atkinson d. Jones 6-4 6-1 2-6 8-6

Doubles (Draw=at least 6)

1R: Marion Jones/Bessie Moore d. Miss Osbourne/ Mrs. Osborne 6-1 6-1
1R: Adeline Robinson/Ethel Outerbridge d. Juliette Atkinson/Bennett 6-3 6-4

SF: Helen Homans/Homans d. Robinson/Outerbridge 7-5 6-1
SF: Sarah Coffin/Margaret Johnson d. Jones/Moore 5-7 8-6 6-3

FI: SarahCoffin/Nargaret Johnson d. Homans/Homans 4-6 6-2 6-4 7-5

Moore "Moore in poor form" in the semis.

"The entry-list includes among the light players 3 ex-champions of America." Atkinson entered with only one day practice before, "generally thought to be a sure thing for Jones, and even Atkinson herself did not expect to make a very good showing" mixed was announced at start in papers, but no report about

Ethel Outerbrige=Mrs Eugenius Harvey Outerbridge, sister-in-law of Mary Outerbridge, who brought tennis to America from Bermuda.

-----

began June 13 , Championships of Vienna,Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Ethel Attfield (GB) 6-1 8-6

Holder Bertha Kalser did not defend.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Weeks of June 17-30

June 16-22, Metropolitan Championships, New York City, June 16 - 22 (Clay?)
Venue: West Side TC

Singles (Draw=6)

PR: Marion Jones d. Marie Matthiesson 6-1 6-2
PR: Helen Homans d. Margaret Johnson 6-3 6-4

SF: Juliette Atkinson d. GEorgina Jones 6-2 6-2
SF: Jones d. Homans 6-1 6-2

FI: Jones d. Atkinson 6-2 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=6)

FI: Marion Jones/Raymond Little d. Juliette Atkinson/J.P. Paret 6-2 6-4 7-5

------

June 17-22, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=15, plus holder)

1R: Louisa Martin d. L. Everard 6-3 7-5
1R: Ellen Green d. A. Wilcocks 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss Windsor d. A. Maw 6-1 6-1
1R: Constance Hill d. H. Wadsworth 6-0 6-2

1R: Miss Forster-bye
1R: O. Dux d. Ruth Durlacher default
1R: Ida Cressy d. E. Makinson 6-3 15-13
1R: Maud Garfit d. A. Berry 6-3 6-3

QF: Martin d. Green 6-2 6-1
QF: Hill d. Windsor 6-0 6-2
QF: Forster d. Dux 6-1 8-6
QF: Garfit d. Cressy 6-1 6-4

SF: Martin d. Hill 6-3 6-1
SF: Garfit d. Forster 7-5 6-2

FI: Louisa Martin d. Maud Garfit default

CR: Louisa Martin d. Blanche Hillyard (holder) 6-3 4-6 6-3

DF: Miss Anthony/[Edith] Boucher d. Edith Longhurst/Winifred Longhurst 6-1 1-6 7-5


All England Mixed Doubles Championship (Draw=9)

1R: Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard d. Anne Maw/Philip Maw default

QF: Louisa Martin/Sidney Smith d. E. Makinson/G.F. Goodman 6-2 6-1
QF: Constance Hill/George Greville d. Ellen Green/Wilberforce Eaves 7-5 1-6 6-2
QF: Maud Garfit/Walter Carey d. Hillyard/Hillyard 6-3 6-2
QF: Ida Cressy/Harold Mahony d. Miss Berry/J.C. Foster default

SF: Martin/Smith d. Hill/Greville 6-3 7-5
SF: Cressy/Mahony d. Garfit/Carey 6-2 6-4

FI: Louisa Martin/Sidney Smith d. Ida Cressy/Harold Mahony 6-2 6-2

Holders Charlotte Sterry/Laurie Doherty did not defend.

-----

June 17-22, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Agnes Morton d. Ellen Evered 1-6 6-0 6-1
1R: L. Ripley d. E.E. Sargeant 6-3 7-5
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. C. Fellowes 7-5 6-0
1R: M. Ward-Hunt d. B. Fellowes 6-3 6-1
1R: Mabel Dudgeon d. B. Ripley 6-2 1-6 6-4

2R: Morton d. L. Ripley 6-1 6-1
2R: K. Hughes d. Edith Johnson 6-3 6-2
2R: M. Thorpe d. Miss Dunn 6-1 6-2
2R: Connie Meyer d. Mrs E.H. Meaden 9-7 6-2
2R: Mrs Sterry d. M. Ward-Hunt 6-1 6-3
2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Mabel Dudgeon 6-1 6-2
2R: Alice Greene d. Edith Bromfield 7-5 6-0
2R: Toupie Lowther d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-2 6-4

QF: Morton d. Hughes 6-3 6-2
QF: Meyer d. Thorpe 6-2 6-4
QF: Sterry d. Douglass 6-4 6-2
QF: Lowther d. Greene 6-1 6-2

SF: Morton d. Meyer 6-2 6-2
SF: Lowther d. Sterry 2-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Agnes Morton d. Toupie Lowther 6-2 6-0

Note: Peter notes that in our tournament winners thread for 1912 we have as final: Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Edith Bromfield 6-1 6-3. He suggests that assumingly one is Open and one is the County Championships?.

-----

June 20-22, Gravesend, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Constance Wilson d. Mildred Coles 6-3 7-5

-----

June 26-29, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. Helen Aitchison 6-1 6-1

MX: Lucy Kendal/William Nimmo d. Helen Aitchison/William L. Porteous 6-1 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS
Dates: June 25 to June 29
Venue: Philadelphia Country Club, Wissahickon Heights, (Chesnut Hill) Philadelphia
Surface: Grass

Dates: June 25 to June 29
Venue: Philadelphia Country Club, Wissahickon Heights, (Chesnut Hill) Philadelphia
Surface: Grass

------------------------------

Singles (Draw=11, plus holder)

Holder McAteer "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

Preliminary Round

Juliette Atkinson-bye
Helen Huey-bye
Bessie Moore d. Rachel Harlan 6-3 6-1
Carrie Neely d. Jean Clarke 3-6 6-3 6-0

Marion Jones d. Dorothy Rastall 6-2 6-1
Helen Dillingham-bye
Georgina Jones-bye
Emma Warren-bye

1st Round (Quarterfinals)

Atkinson d. Huey 6-2 6-4
Moore d. Neely 6-1 7-5
M. Jones d. Dillingham default
Warren d. G. Jones 7-5 6-4

Semifinals

Moore d. Atkinson 6-2 9-7
M. Jones d. Warren 6-1 6-2

All Comer's Final

Bessie Moore d. Marion Jones 4-6 1-6 9-7 9-7 6-3

Challenge Round Final

Bessie Moore d. Myrtle McAteer (holder) 6-4 3-6 7-5 2-6 6-2




------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=5)

Preliminary Round

Mary Chichester/Kate Green-bye
Marion Jones/Bessie Moore d. Jean Clark/Georgina Jones 6-1 6-2
Juliette Atkinson/Myrtle McAteer-bye
Dorothy Rastall/Elizabeth Rastall-bye

1st Round (Semifinals)

M Jones/Moore d. Chichester/Green 6-2 6-4
Atkinson/McAteer d. Rastall/Rastall 6-3 6-0

Final

Juliette Atkinson/Myrtle McAteer d. Marion Jones/Bessie Moore default (Moore exhausted from final)

------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=8)

1st Round

Marion Jones/Raymond Little d. Helen Wriggins/Elliott Field 6-1 6-1
Amy Fielding/Mantle Fielding d. Huldah Steel/Bill Roper 6-2 6-0
Elizabeth Rastall/Albert Hoskins d. Georgina Jones/partner default *
Myrtle McAteer/Clyde Stevens d. Bessie Moore/John C. Davidson 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

M. Jones/Little d. Fielding/Fielding 6-1 6-1
McAteer/Stevens d. E. Rastall/Hoskins 6-4 6-3

Final

Marion Jones/Raymond Little d. Myrtle McAteer/Clyde Stevens 6-4 6-4 7-5

------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Draws in exact draw order per Wright and Ditson with all names complete.

*A default in the mixed as Georgina Jones probably couldn't find a partner.

Jean Clark= Miss J. B. Clark, who attends Bryn Mawr College, is from Baltimore.
Mrs Green= Helen Green. She was wed to Kane Green, a fellow tennis player.
Rachel Harlan plays for the Belmont Cricket Club.
Emma Warren plays for the Belmont Cricket Club

Bill Roper= W. W. (William Winston) Roper. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bill_Roper_(American_football)

------------------------------

Sources:

The Philadelphia Record

The Philadelphia Record - Google News Archive Search (June 26 see page 14)

The Philadelphia Record - Google News Archive Search (June 27, page 11. A sparse report of day 2 action)

The Philadelphia Record - Google News Archive Search (June 28, see page 11)

The Philadelphia Record - Google News Archive Search (June 29 see page 12. This covers the All-Comers final)

The Philadelphia Record - Google News Archive Search (June 30 see page 19. The Challenge Round)


1902 Wright and Ditson Tennis Annual. pages 97-100. See link at:Wright & Ditson officially adopted lawn tennis guide. 1902.

Thanks to Wolbo for help with this draw.

------------------------------

Summary

The Wright and Ditson Annual noted there were 4 women in the draw who had won the Nationals at least once; Juliette Atkinson, Marion Jones, defender Myrtle McAteer, and Bessie Moore.

Bessie Moore survived a grueling match to win through the All-Comers. In the final she fought back from two sets down and match point at 6-7 to defeat Marion Jones. In the 5th set both women were exhausted to the point of leaning on their racquets. After 58 games Moore had passed her first trial. It was on to the Challenge Round to face defending champ McAteer.

Normally Bessie would have have no problems with McAteer, but the long semi had drained her of energy. "With general humidity out in full force" for the Challenge round it was more sweltering than usual. Though "taxed to the upmost", Moore prevailed after 47 games. Utterly spent by playing 105 games in two matches, she defaulted the doubles final. Concerns over the ladies health prompted the USTA to ban 3 of 5 set finals soon after, despite the wishes of most of the women.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)
Dates: June 24-July 3
Venue: All-England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon, London, England
Surface: Grass

---------------------------

Singles (Draw=30, plus holder)

1st Round

Toni Popp (Ger)-bye
Edith Greville d. Connie Meyer 6-1 6-0
Louisa Martin (Ire) d. M Chatterton default
Adelaide Barry (Ire) d. C.B. Bell 6-3 6-0
E. Monckton d. A. Bell 8-6 7-5
Agatha Morton d. Edith Johnson 6-2 6-2
Alice Pickering d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-8 6-2 6-1
Toupie Lowther d. Miss Francis default

Ellen Evered d. Henrietta Horncastle default
Muriel Robb d. Ruth Winch 7-9 6-4 6-4
Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Bromfield 7-9 6-1 6-3
Charlotte Sterry d. Ruth Durlacher (Ire) 6-2 6-4
Harriet Hughes D'Aath d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3 6-2
C. Parsons-Smith d. C. Webber default
Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. A Martin 6-0 6-0
D. Slater-bye

Second Round

Greville d. Popp 6-0 6-1
Martin d. Barry 6-4 4-6 6-1
Morton d. Monckton 6-1 6-2
Pickering d. Lowther 7-5 6-1

Robb d. Evered 6-3 4-6 6-3
Sterry d. Douglass 6-4 6-2
D'Eath d. Parsons-Smith default
Schulenburg d. Slater default

Quarterfinals

Martin d. Greville 4-6 6-3 6-4
Morton d. Pickering 6-3 7-5
Sterry d. Robb 6-0 6-0
Schulenburg d. D'Eath 6-1 6-0

Semifinals

Martin d. Morton 7-5 6-2
Sterry d. Schulenburg 6-1 6-1

All Comers-Final

Charlotte Sterry d. Louisa Martin 6-3 6-4

Challenge Round Final

Charlotte Sterry d. Blanche Hillyard (holder) 6-2 6-2

---------------------------

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Blanche Hillyard/Charlotte Sterry d. Ruth Durlacher/Louisa Martin 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Toupie Lowther/Muriel Robb d. Edith Bromfield/Dorothea Douglass 6-4 6-3
1R: Ellen Evered/Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Harriet Hughes D’Aeth/Edith Johnstone 6-1 6-3
1R: Alice Pickering/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Edith Greville/Beryl Tulloch 6-3 6-4

SF: Hillyard/Sterry d. Lowther/Robb 5-7 6-3 6-3
SF: Pickering/Von der Schulenburg d. Evered/Stawell-Brown 6-3 6-2

FI: Blanche Hillyard/Charlotte Sterry d. Alice Pickering/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 6-3 6-0

---------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=18)

1R: Charlotte Sterry/Laurie Doherty d. E Monckton/Georges Simond 6-2 6-4
1R: Edith Bromfield/Sidney Smith d. Muriel Robb/Clement Cazalet 2-6 8-6 7-5

2R: Sterry/L Doherty d. Louisa Martin/Harold Mahony 6-0 6-2
2R: Alice Pickering/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Adelaide Norton-Barry (Ire)/J.F. Martin 6-0 6-4
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown/Roderick McNair d. Harriet Hughes D’Aeth/Robert B. Hough 6-2 6-4
2R: Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard d. Dorothea Douglass/Charles H. Martin 6-1 6-2

2R: Edith Greville/George Greville d. Agnes Morton/Neville Durlacher 6-0 6-3
2R: Ruth Winch/Philip G. Pearson d. Beryl Tulloch/Hugh M. Sweetman 6-1 6-2
2R: Bromfield/Smith d. Ellen Evered/Gillibrand Evered 6-3 6-4
2R: Ruth Durlacher/Wilberforce V. Eaves (Aus) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Reggie Doherty 6-3 6-3

QF: Sterry/L Doherty d. Pickering/Barrett 1-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Hillyard/Hillyard d. Stawell-Brown/McNair 6-1 6-0
QF: Greville/Greville d. Winch/Pearson 6-3 6-2
QF: Durlacher/Eaves d. Bromfield/Smith 6-3 5-7 6-4

SF: SterryL /Doherty d. Hillyard/Hillyard 3-6 7-5 6-1
SF: Durlacher/Eaves d.Greville/Greville default

FI: Charlotte Sterry/Laurie Doherty d. Ruth Durlacher/Wilberforce V. Eaves (Aus) 6-2 6-3

---------------------------

Draw notes:

Defender Blanche Hilyard "sits" until Challenge Round final. Ladies singles began on June 26.

The Wimbledon site uses Hughes D'Eath (and not Hughes D'Aeth). Geneology records are consistent in using D'Aeth.

The "Mme Popp" on the Wimbledon site is in fact Toni Popp of Germany.

Countess Clara von der Schulenburg played as 'Adams'. Thanks to Elegos, LKK, and Newmark for helping to solve the identity of 'Adams'

Missing full names for:

Miss A. Bell
Miss C.B. Bell
Mrs M Chatterton
Miss Francis
A. Martin (Could she be related to Louisa Martin? She was not a sister, as Louisa sister Agatha was married by this date.)
Miss E. Monckton
Miss C. Parsons-Smith
Miss D. Slater
Miss C. Webber

---------------------------

Sources:

"Miss Adams” – a revolutionary theory on the identity of an unknown tennis player - TennisForum.com

The London Times

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1901_LS_A4.pdf

---------------------------

Summary:

From "Lawn Tennis and Croquet", July 3, 1901:

"'Miss Adams', a visitor from the Continent, is a steady baseline player with some volleying power, good backhand and forehand drives and considerable mastery of the ball. Unfortunately she had the most uninteresting draw [at Wimbledon] - a walkover and two very easy ties before she met Mrs Sterry."

From the same edition of "Lawn Tennis and Croquet":

"'Miss Adams' has never before played on grass courts, and was not quite at home with their slowness compared with the very fast courts she is acquainted to. She hails from the Continent, where she is by far the best lady player."
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Week of July 1-7

July 1-6, Middle States Championships, Montrose, New Jersey, United States (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club at Mountain Station

Singles (Draw probably=16)

1R: Marion Firth d. Beatrice Firth 10-8 6-2
1R: _ _ _ d. _ _ _ 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs. Charles Cleveland d. Sarah Homans 6-3 6-4
1R: Juliette Atkinson d. Mrs Van Pyck 6-1 6-2

1R: Miss A.E. Johnson
1R: Miss Southerland d. ????
1R: ????
1R: Margaret Johnson d. ????

2R: Firth d. ????
2R: Atkinson d. Cleveland 6-3 6-2
2R: Southerland d. A. Johnson 6-3 6-4*
2R: Johnson d. ????

SF: Atkinson d. M. Firth 6-1 6-3
SF: Johnson d. Southerland 6-0 6-1

FI: Juliette Atkinson d. Margaret Johnston 6-1 5-7 6-8 7-5 6-3

Doubles (draw = at least 3):

1R: Juliette Atkinson/Mrs. Charles Cleveland d. Beatrice Firth/Marion Firth 6-3 6-4

FI: Juliete Atkinson/Mrs. Charles Cleveland vs. Helen Homans/Margaret Johnson [no report]

[The Final]
"In the 4th set Johnson led up 5-3 and in the tenth game came within a single stroke of winning the match. ... [Atkinson] in the last set captured six straight games after her opponent had won the first three."
"A heavy shower broke over the grounds toward the end of the match, but the women pluckily continued through the drenching downpour, despite sodden balls, slippery ground and soaking clothes."

The New York Tribune gives the most comprehensive reports by far.


total confusing and contradicting reports across the papers
"there were a number of defaults in the women's singles on account of the heat"
ended July 6 according to the NYT.
  • Margaret Johnson is from Staten Island.
  • a singles draw of 16 is assumed (no "preliminary" mentioned, 10 players on court + several defaults = seems plausible)
  • The NYT states this is the first women's championship at this event
  • The NYR has 2R reverse-with A Johnson d. Sutherland 6-3 6-4
  • The NTTimes listed 3 entries for doubles but originally had Mrs/Cleveland/Sarah Homans, Juliette Atkinson/Mrytle McAteer and the Misses Firth.
  • Marion Jones and Bessie Moore listed as possible entries but probably did not play.
  • Myrtle McAteer, Mrs Clarence D. Cleveland (yet confusingly also called Mrs Charles Cleveland), Mrs Van Pycke (or Miss Van Byck), Mrs Philip McKim Garrison, Miss Mabel Worth, Miss Dillingham, Miss Seabury.
-----

July 3-6, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales, Great Britain (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Winifred Longhurst d. Mrs W. Danger 6-2 6-2
1R: Edith Boucher d. Constance Hill 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Alice Parr d. E. Monckton 6-1 6-1
1R: Ethel Cochrane-bye

1R: Maud Cochrane-bye
1R: Mrs Waring-bye
1R: Edith Longhurst d. Emily Stoddart 7-5 6-4
1R: M. Golding d. Mrs E.H. Meaden 6-3 6-4

QF: W. Longhurst d. Boucher 6-0 6-0
QF: Parr d. E Cochrane 6-1 6-1
QF: M Cochrane d. Waring 10-8 3-6 6-2
QF: Golding d. E. Longhurst 6-3 6-3

SF: W. Longhurst d. Parr 6-3 7-5
SF: Golding d. M. Cochrane 6-4 6-1

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. M. Golding 6-1 4-6 7-5

-----

July 1-6, Kent County Championships, Blackheath, Kent, England (Grass)

CR: Constance Wilson (holder) d. E. Tootell 6-4 7-5

-----

Circa early July, Ragatz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mrs H. Salisbury d. F. Simon ????

This was the second edition of the Ragatz tournament.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Week of July 8-14

July 2-11, Championships of Paris, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Ile de Puteaux

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Mlle Badel d. Blanche Hillyard (GB) default

QF: Jeanne Prévost d. Kate Gillou 6-2 6-1
QF: Leila Schopfer d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg [aka "Miss Adams"] (Ger) default
QF: Badel d. Adine Masson, default
QF: Antoinette Gillou d. Mme P. Girod 2-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Prévost d. Schopfer 6-3 6-1
SF: A Gillou d. Badel 6-1 6-1

FI: Jeanne Prévost d. Antoinette Gillou 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Adine Masson/Max Décugis d. d. Jeanne Prévost/Andre Prévost 6-3 6-8 6-2
SF: Mme P Girod/Paul Lebreton d. Kate Gillou/Maurice Germot 11-9 6-4

FI: Adine Masson/Max Décugis d. Mme P Girod/Paul Lebreton 6-3 6-4

Antoinette was the sister of Katie Gillou, who would enjoy more success in tournament play. Per Mark this is the complete singles draw.

From "Lawn Tennis and Croquet ", July 17, 1901: Re: The Ile de Puteaux tournament

"R.F. Doherty, A.B.J. Norris, Mrs Hillyard and 'Miss Adams', the well-known German lady player, sent in their entries at the last moment,but did not come..."

-----

July 8-10, Leicestershire Championships, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Ellen Green d. Ida Cressy default

The two finalists were sisters. Mrs R Green was formerly Ellen Cressy

---

July 8-12, Championships of Eastern Germany, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau von Staden d. Frl Jochem 6-4 6-2 6-2

At this point in time Sopot was a part of the Kingdom of Prussia and under German rule. It is now a part of Poland.

-----

July 8-13, North London Championships , London, England (Grass)
Venue: Gipsy Club.

Singles (Draw=15, plus holder)

1R: Dorothea Douglass d. E. Stephenson 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Miles d. Mrs Maughan 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Lawrence d. J.F. Payne 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Rapson d. L. Miles 6-0 6-0

1R: Ethel Thomson d. F.M. Stanford 6-1 6-2
1R: C.I. Reed d. Ethel Mott 8-6 6-1
1R: Agnes Morton d. Helen Weir 6-1 6-3
1R: Hilda Lane-bye

QF: Douglass d. Miles 6-1 6-1
QF: Rapson d. Lawrence 6-2 6-2
QF: Thomson d. Reed 6-0 6-3
QF: Lane d. Morton 3-6 6-2 7-5

SF: Douglass d. Rapson 6-3 6-1
SF: Lane d. Thomson 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Hilda Lane 6-3 7-5

CR: Dorothea Douglass d. Ellen Evered (holder) 6-4 9-7

Mrs G.E (Ellen) Evered is ambidextdrous.

-----

July 10-13, Maidstone Tournament, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Alice Greene 6-4 6-3

-----

July 11-13, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Robinson d. Bertha Holder 6-1 1-6 6-3

This was a members' only event.

-----

July 8-14,Canadian Championships, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

1R: Mrs. Burgess d. Mrs. Hobart (US) 6-3 6-3

CR: Violet Summerhayes (holder) d. Mrs Burgess 6-3 2-6 6-0 0-6 9-7

The 1R may also =the All-Comer's final

___

ends July 19 ,Tuxedo Park Mixed event, Tuedo Park, New York,United States
Venue: Tuxedo Park Club

Mixed Doubles (Draw=8)

FI" Miss L. Page/A. Armstrong d. Miss D. Kane/F. Cutting 6-2 3-6 6-2

For the first time women in a tournament at the Tuxedo Club, probably not part of the big men's tournament

-----

July 12-15, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: N. Morton d. M. Morton 6-3 4-6 6-2

-----

July 17-19, Herts and North Middlesex Tournament, New Barnet, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Lawrence d. E.E. Passmore 6-8 6-0 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Second half of July

July 15-20, Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, United States (Clay)
Venue: Avondale Athletic Club

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

PR: Juliette Atkinson d. von Steinwehr 6-1 6-4

1R: Marion Hunt d. Mitchell 6-1 6-4
1R: Marion Jones d. Marguerite Dodd 6-3 6-1
1R: Martha Kinsey d. Nellie Murdock 6-2 6-2
1R: Winona Closterman d. ????

1R: Atkinson d. [Terrenah] Hofer 6-0 6-2
1R: Carrie Neely d. Lillie Wilshire 6-4 6-4
1R: Edythe Parker d Miss Champlain 6-2 6-0
1R: Mariam Steever d. ????

QF: Jones d. Hunt 6-2 6-1
QF: Closterman d Kinsey 6-2 6-2*
QF: Atkinson d. Neely 6-4 6-4
QF: Parker d,. Steever default

SF: Closterman d Jones 7-5 6-0
SF: Atkinson d Parker 6-1 6-4

FI: Winona Closterman d. Juliette Atkinson 6-2 8-6 6-1

DF: Juliette Atkinson/Marion Jones d. Winona Closterman/Miss Wilshire 3-6 7-9 6-3 9-7 6-2

MX: Marion Jones/Raymond Little d. Carrie Neely/Kreigh Collins 6-2 6-2

Event previously known as the Cincinatti Open. This years event is called the 3rd annual Tri-State Tournament. The women's doubles match lasted over 4 hours and 58 games. The NYT indicates "several thousand" gave Nina Clostermans a huge ovation on winning.

Draw notes:

Other sources cite Clostermans as Winona Clostermans. "Nona" would thus be a nickname.

The NYT states "Miss Champlin was throughly exhausted after the first set, and the second went to her opponent by forfeit." Should this be 6-2 retired, or 6-2 6-0 (the NYT includes this score). The wording and scroes do not quite match.

The NYT gives a 6-1 6-2 score for Closterman-Kinsey.
There is no hint to Emily Hunt , papers give "Mary" (= Marion)

-----

starts July 15, Asbury Park, New Jersey, United States
Venue: Educational Hall

Singles won Helen E. Mills (Philad.)

The first ladies singles since 1890?

-----

July 15-20, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Edith Greville d. "Miss Roberto" 6-0 6-0
1R: Connie Meyer d. Miss Smythe 6-4 6-4
1R: Miss Veal d. Mrs Childe-Warren 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Bromfield 6-2 6-2

1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown-bye
1R: Agnes Morton d. D. Aronson [?] 6-0 6-1
1R: Toupie Lowther d. Ethel Walter 6-2 6-1
1R: Ethel Thomson d. Beryl Tulloch 6-4 6-3

QF: Greville d. Connie Meyer 6-4 6-2
QF: Sterry d. Veal 6-0 6-1
QF: Morton d. Stawell-Brown 6-3 9-7
QF: Thomson d. Lowther 6-3 10-8

SF: Greville d. Sterry 6-4 6-3
SF: Thomson d. Morton 6-4 6-1

FI: Edith Greville d. Ethel Thomson 6-1 6-1

-----

July 18-20, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Pickering d. Ellen Evered 7-5 retired

-----

July 24-27, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, England (Grass)

Singles (=22)

1R: Ellen Evered d. Elizabeth Heatley 4-1 4-3
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Ethel Jessop 4-2 2-4 4-2
1R: Edith Longhurst d. Anne Maw 4-0 4-1
1R: Ellen Green d. E.M. Brown 4-1 4-0
1R: Bertha Holder d. B. Smith default
1R: Maud Garfit d. L. Chatterton-Clarke 4-0 4-1

2R: Ruth Durlacher d. E. Tootell 4-0 4-0
2R: Alice Pickering d. Ida Cressy 4-2 4-1
2R: Evered d. A. Smith default
2R: Hillyard d. Longhurst 4-0 4-0

2R: Muriel Robb d. Miss Jones default
2R: Minnie Hunter d. Miss Watson 4-2 4-1
2R: Green d. Holder 4-1 4-2
2R: Garfit d. Lucy Kendal 4-1 4-2

QF: Durlacher d. Pickering 2-4 4-3 4-1
QF: Evered d. Hillyard 1-4 2-3 retired
QF: Robb d. Hunter 4-0 4-1
QF: Garfit d. Green 2-4 4-0 4-1

SF: Durlacher d. Evered 4-1 4-3
SF: Garfit d. Robb 4-1 2-4 4-3

FI: Ruth Durlacher d. Maud Garfit 6-4 6-4

The Challenge Round was abolished at this tournament this year.

Due to very bad weather at Edgbaston, the earlier rounds of the singles events were reduced to first to four games in each set.

From 'Lawn Tennis and Badminton', July 31, 1901: "What can be said of the weather during this tournament? It was simply atrocious. Having had some experience in the management of tournaments, I could deeply sympathise with the committee, who had done everything in their power to make the meeting a success, but the weather clerk said 'No!' to all their efforts.

"The one bright spot amid the dismal surroundings was face of the honorary secretary [Geoffrey Goodman]; always cheerful, it was indeed a silver lining to a very dark cloud. It was quite a pleasure to be beaten, as I was in the mixed doubles, by a man who could be cheerful under such circumstances. Even on the last day, when the rain fell in torrents just as the players were assembling, I approached his tent with some trepidation, fearing that he might have committed suicide during the night; but there was the same smiling and hopeful face to greet us. Just fancy! One match played on the first day, and only two or three on the second! It was enough to daunt the bravest heart, especially with so large an entry..."
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Week of July 29-August 4

July 29-31, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ellen Green d. Mrs Marshall 6-4 6-2

-----

July 29-August 3, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Mrs E. Gardner d. Charlotte Everard 6-2 6-1

------

July 29-August 2, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada (Grass)

Singles (Draw=11, plus holder)

1R: Miss Milne d. Violet Powell 6-1 6-0
1R: Dorothy Green d. Ethel Leather 6-2 7-5
1R: Frances Crow-Baker d. Mrs W. Langley default

QF: Muriel Goward d. Milne 6-1 7-5
QF: Green d. Miss Newcombe 6-2 6-1
QF: Alice Bell d. Mrs W. Johnston 6-4 6-3
QF: Twigge d. Mrs Crow-Baker 6-3 0-6 6-1

SF: Goward d. Green 6-2 6-4
SF: Twigge d. Bell 9-7 8-6

FI: Muriel Goward d. Miss Twigge 6-4 6-4

CR: Muriel Goward d. Bertha Kitto (holder) 6-2 12-10

DF: Bessie Burton/Muriel Goward d. Alice Bell/Dorothy Green 6-4 2-6 9-7

MX: Muriel Goward/Albert Goward d. Dorothy Green/Robert Pooley 1-6 6-1 6-4

-----

began July 29, Ostend Tournament, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

1R: Louise Gevers d. "A. Player" default
1R: Marie-Rose Trasenster d. Mme Everaerts 6-0 6-4
1R: Alice Comblen d. Mme Morren 6-4 6-2
1R: Henrietta Horncastle (GB) d. Baroness Jeanne Chazal default

SF: Gevers d. Trasenster 6-3 2-6 10-8
SF: Horncastle d. Comblen 6-1 6-4

FI: Louise Gevers d. Henrietta Horncastle (GB) 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=4)

1R: Louise Gevers/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Marie-Rose Trasenster/Louis Trasenster 8-6 4-6 6-2
1R: Alice Comblen/William Lemaire d. Mme Morren/Paul de Borman 6-4 6-2

FI: Louise Gevers/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Alice Comblen/William Lemaire 6-2 6-4

-----

end of July, Marienbad, Marienbad, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Rosenbaum (Boh) d. M. Lewinson (GB) 6-1 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week of August 5-11

began August 5, Southern California Championships, Santa Monica, California, United States (Hard)

FI: Florence Sutton d. Violet Sutton 8-6 6-1

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Florence Sutton 6-3 6-3

DF: Mrs Seymour/Ethel Sutton d. M. Seymour/Violet Sutton 8-6, 6-4

MX: Violet Sutton/Simpson Sinsabaugh d. May Sutton/A.C. Way 2-6 6-2 6-3

-----

August 6-10 or 11, Long Island Championships, Southhampton, New York, United statres
venue: Meadow Club

Mixed Doubles (Draw=19)

SF: Marie Russell/C. L. Childs d. Gertrude Sard/Malcolm Whitman 6-4 5-7 6-3
SF: Neeser/William Larned d. Fanny Howland/Robert LeRoy 8-6 6-3

FI: Neeser/William Larned d. Marie Russell/C. L. Childs 6-1 6-3
  • as reported before the start: WD and XD "have been added to the programme"
  • probably no championship status
  • XD was part in 1892 (only time?) at the Meadow Club tournament
  • no WD reported (would have been a premiere here)
-----

ends August 10, East Maitland Club Ladies' Championship, Maitland, NSW, Australia
Venue: East Maitland Club

Singles (Draw=at least 6)

1R?: C. Solling d. Millie Bloore 14-16 6-3 6-3
1R?: Bertha Fitz-Patrick d. Onus 6-4 4-6 6-3

SF?: Edie Jones d. Vernon 6-4 6-3
SF: Solling d. Fitz-Patrick 6-4 6-2

FI: Solling d. Jones 6-0 6-2


  • club-only?
  • "... a special prize was presented to Miss Bloore [] when she wrested one set from Miss Solling by 16 games to 14, which, in advantage sets, is a record."
-----

August 5-12, Scottish Championships, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

Singles (Draw=7, plus holder)

1R: Muriel Robb d. M.T. Crawford 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss Morton d. J.G. Crawford 6-3 5-7 6-4
1R: Mary Curtis-Whyte d. Madeline O'Neill 3-6 8-6 7-5
1R: N. Hunter-bye

SF: Robb d. Morton ????
SF: Mrs Curtis-Whyte d. N. Hunter ????

FI: Muriel Robb d. Mary Curtis-Whyte 6-1 retired

CR: Muriel Robb d. Minnie Hunter (holder) 6-4 6-3

-----

August 8-10, Essex Championships, Colchester, Essex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Dorothea Douglass d Alice Greene 8-6 3-6 6-3
1R: Mrs Hopkins d. [Mabel] Squire 6-4 6-3
1R: Mildred Coles d. Beryl Tulloch 7-5 6-2

QF: Douglass d. E. Tootell 6-2 6-2
QF: Jessie Coles d. B. Ripley 6-3 6-2
QF: M. Coles d. Hopkins 6-4 6-2
QF: Agnes Morton d. Miss Routh 6-0 3-6 6-2

SF: Douglass d. J. Coles 6-1 6-3
SF: Morton d. M. Coles 6-1 6-1

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-3

MX: Dorothea Douglass/Reverend Charles Hatton d. Agnes Morton/Charles G. Allen 6-3 6-3

Holder Ruth Winch did not defend. Alan Little writes that Dorothea "was extended in the first round by Alice Greene, but thereafter dictated the course of play to beat a rather jaded Agnes Morton in the final..."


-----

in summer, Province of Quebec Championships, Montreal, Canada
Venue: W.A.A. in Westmount (a Montreal suburb)

FI: Evelyn Clay d. Violet Summerhayes 3-6 6-4 6-2

CR: Minnie Hague (holder) d. Evelyn Clay 6-3 6-1 6-0

-----

August 5-10, Trefriw, Wales (Grass)

CR: E. Makinson d. Contstance Hill (holder) 6-1 6-4

-----

August 5-10, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Thompson d. Amy Mooijaart 6-1 6-1

This year the women's singles event at this tournament was handicap only.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,876 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
Week of August 12-18

August 12-17, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Helen Weir 6-0 6-3
1R: Mrs H. Heatley d. E. Bourne default
1R: Mrs Gardner-bye
1R: Madeline O'Neil-bye

1R: Muriel Robb-bye
1R: L Everard-bye
1R: Ruth Durlacher d. Mrs Craven 6-0 6-1
1R: Alice Pickering d. L. Clarke 6-0 6-1

QF: Hillyard d. Mrs H. Heatley 6-3 6-1
QF: Gardner d. Madeline O'Neill 6-2 6-3
QF: Robb d. L. Everard 6-4 6-1
QF: Pickering d. Ruth Durlacher 6-4 3-6 7-5

SF: Hillyard d. Gardner 6-1 6-1
SF: Pickering d. Robb 3-6 7-5 8-6

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Alice Pickering 6-2 7-5

All England Women's Doubles Championship (Draw=7)

1R: Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb d. [Laura] Everard/Mrs E. Gardner 6-1 6-0
1R: Miss Wadsworth/Helen Weir d. Mrs Craven/E. Maidment 6-2 6-0
1R: Ruth Durlacher/Blanche Hillyard d. L. Chatterton-Clarke/Elizabeth Heatley 6-2 6-0
1R: E. Bourne/Madeline O'Neill-bye

SF: Mrs Pickering/Robb d. Wadsworth/Mrs Weir 6-2 6-1
SF: Mrs Durlacher/Mrs Hillyard d. E. Bourne/Madeline O'Neill default

FI: Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb d. Ruth Durlacher/Blanche Hillyard 9-7 6-2

MX: Muriel Robb/Laurie Doherty d. Miss Wadsworth/H.M. Sweetman 6-2 6-2

-----

August 12-17, East of England Champioships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, Eng(Gr)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Hilda Lane 6-2 6-4

MX: Alice Greene/Edward R. Allen d. W. Kersey/Charles P. Dixon 6-2 2-6 6-2

-----

August 12-17, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Miss Collett 6-1 6-1

MX: Edith Boucher/John Boucher d. Miss Collett/A.P. Collett 2-6 6-4 6-4

-----

August 12-16, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Maude Garfit d. Ellen Evered 6-4 6-2*

In "Lawn Tennis and Badminton" this match was listed as the "Final and Challenge Round", although there had been no All-Comers' Final. Ellen Evered was the defending champion. Was Garfit the one and only challenger? Apparently so, for there were many handicap matches instead,

-----

August 14-17, Nova Scotia Championships, Truro, Canada
Venue: Lorndale TC

FI: Miss Graham d. Miss Bigelow 6-1 6-2

DF: Miss Graham/Mrs H. Johnstone d. Miss Bigelow/Miss Yorston default

MX: Miss Anderson/Almon d. Miss B. Nelson/Grant 11-9 7-5

1st tournament's edition.

-----

August 13-17, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, United States

FI: Won by Muriel Goward (Can)
-
DF: Won by Bessie Burton (Can)/Muriel Goward (Can)
 
1 - 20 of 224 Posts
Top