Tennis Forum banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #1


19. Telecom Italia Masters Roma
Rome, Italy

Tier I (64, $1.300.000):

Code:
[b]W - [/b]300
[b]F - [/b]210
[b]SF - [/b]135
[b]QF - 75[/b]
[b]R16 - [/b]42
[b]R32 - [/b]25
[b]R64 - 5[/b]
[b]Qualifier[/b] - 10 *
[b]Q2 - 5[/b]
[b]Q1 - [/b]2

* [i]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/i]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
First Qualifying Round:

Julia Schruff GER [1] beat Sara Errani ITA [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Tatiana Panova RUS lost to Olga Savchuk UKR [17] | 2-6 2-6
Laura Pous Tio ESP [2]
beat Valentina Sassi ITA | 6-4 6-1
Giulia Gabba ITA [WC] beat Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [14] | 6-3 1-6 7-5

Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP [3]
lost to Julia Vakulenko UKR | 4-6 5-7
Victoria Azarenka BLR lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [10] | 1-6 3-6
Maret Ani EST [4]
beat Corinna Dentoni ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR beat Meng Yuan CHN [11] | 6-4 6-0


Akiko Morigami JPN [5]
beat Cara Black ZIM | 6-3 7-5
Meilen Tu USA lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [16] | 2-6 1-6
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG [6]
lost to Romina Oprandi ITA | 2-6 6-4 3-6
Galina Voskoboeva RUS lost to Tiantian Sun CHN [15] | 6-4 2-6 3-6

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [7]
beat Karin Knapp ITA [WC] | 7-6 6-0
Katerina Bohmova CZE beat Kristina Brandi PUR [13] | 6-2 6-2
Mashona Washington USA [8]
lost to Ting Li CHN | 6-2 6-7 1-6
Ahsha Rolle USA lost to Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [12] | 2-6 4-6
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Final Qualifying Round Completed:

Julia Schruff GER [1] lost to Olga Savchuk UKR [17] | 4-6 6-4 2-6
Laura Pous Tio ESP [2]
beat Giulia Gabba ITA [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Julia Vakulenko UKR lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [10] | 6-4 4-6 3-6
Maret Ani EST [4]
beat Kateryna Bondarenko UKR | 6-3 6-4

Akiko Morigami JPN [5]
lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [16] | 3-6 6-3 6-7
Romina Oprandi ITA lost to Tiantian Sun CHN [15] | 1-6 2-6
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [7]
beat Katerina Bohmova CZE | 6-3 6-1
Ting Li CHN lost to
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [12] | 2-6 2-6
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
First Round:

Ai Sugiyama JPN [18] has a Bye
Jill Craybas USA lost to Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP | 2-6 3-6
Catalina Castaño COL beat Gisela Dulko ARG | 6-2 0-6 7-5
Maret Ani EST [Q] lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [15] | 4-6 6-3 3-6

Nicole Vaidisova CZE [12]
beat Emma Laine FIN | 4-6 6-3 6-3
http://showthread.php?t=236044&page=2#
Martina Hingis SUI beat Olga Savchuk UKR [Q] | 6-4 6-1
Mara Santangelo ITA lost to Maria Kirilenko RUS | 2-6 3-6

Francesca Schiavone ITA [8] has a Bye

Nadia Petrova RUS [4] has a Bye

Katarina Srebotnik SLO lost to Alicia Molik AUS | 3-6 2-6
Akiko Morigami JPN [LL] beat Tathiana Garbin ITA [WC] | 7-6 6-3
Jelena Jankovic SCG beat Elena Likhovtseva RUS [14] | 6-2 6-3

Venus Williams USA [9]
beat Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [Q] | 7-5 6-3
Lucie Safarova CZE beat Kveta Peschke CZE | 7-5 6-3
Klara Koukalova CZE beat Vera Dushevina RUS | 7-5 6-1

Patty Schnyder SUI [6] has a Bye

Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [7]
has a Bye
Anna Smashnova ISR beat Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [LL] | 6-4 6-3
Sofia Arvidsson SWE lost to Roberta Vinci ITA | 4-6 6-7
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [Q] lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [10] | 6-3 2-6 3-6

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [13]
beat Samantha Stosur AUS | 6-2 1-6 6-1
Tiantian Sun CHN [Q] lost to Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [Q] | 5-7 6-3 6-7
Vera Zvonareva RUS lost to Shahar Peer ISR | 4-6 2-6
Nathalie Dechy FRA [17] has a Bye

Elena Dementieva RUS [5]
has a Bye
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP beat Shuai Peng CHN | 6-3 5-7 6-4
Aika Nakamura JPN lost to Marta Domachowska POL | 4-6 4-6
Virginie Razzano FRA lost to Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [11] | 2-6 2-6

Dinara Safina RUS [16]
beat Laura Pous Tio ESP [Q] | 6-1 6-4
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [WC] beat Nathalie Vierin ITA [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Anna Chakvetadze RUS beat Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q] | 6-2 6-0
Kim Clijsters BEL [2] has a Bye
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Second Round:

Ai Sugiyama JPN [18] lost to Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP | 4-6 2-6
Catalina Castaño COL lost to
Flavia Pennetta ITA [15] | 1-6 1-6
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [12]
beat Martina Hingis SUI | 4-6 6-4 6-1
Maria Kirilenko RUS lost to Francesca Schiavone ITA [8] | 6-0 5-7 6-7

Nadia Petrova RUS [4] lost to Alicia Molik AUS | 3-6 6-7
Akiko Morigami JPN [LL] lost to Jelena Jankovic SCG | 0-6 1-6
Venus Williams USA [9] lost to Lucie Safarova CZE | 2-6 3-6
Klara Koukalova CZE beat Patty Schnyder SUI [6] | 6-4 6-4

Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [7] beat Anna Smashnova ISR | 6-4 6-1
Roberta Vinci ITA lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [10] | 3-6 7-5 2-6
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [13]
lost to Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [Q] | 3-6 4-6
Shahar Peer ISR beat Nathalie Dechy FRA [17] | 6-0 6-2

Elena Dementieva RUS [5] beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 6-2 6-1
Marta Domachowska POL beat Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [11] | 7-5 3-6 6-1
Dinara Safina RUS [16]
beat Maria Elena Camerin ITA [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Anna Chakvetadze RUS beat
Kim Clijsters BEL [2] | 6-4 6-4
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Third Round:

Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [7] beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [10] | 7-5 6-4
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [Q] lost to Shahar Peer ISR | 3-6 6-3 2-6
Elena Dementieva RUS [5] beat Marta Domachowska POL | 6-4 6-2

Dinara Safina RUS [16] lost to Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 3-6 1-6

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [15] | 3-6 2-6
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [12] beat Francesca Schiavone ITA [8] | 3-6 7-5 6-2
Alicia Molik AUS beat Jelena Jankovic SCG | 6-4 6-2
Lucie Safarova CZE beat Klara Koukalova CZE | 6-3 6-4
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Quarter Finals:

Flavia Pennetta ITA [15] beat Nicole Vaidisova CZE [12] | 6-2 6-4
Alicia Molik AUS beat Lucie Safarova CZE | 6-7 6-0 6-1
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [7] beat Shahar Peer ISR | 7-5 4-6 6-3
Elena Dementieva RUS [5] beat Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 6-4 6-2
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Semi Finals:

Flavia Pennetta ITA [15] lost to Alicia Molik AUS | 4-6 4-6
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [7] beat Elena Dementieva RUS [5] | 6-4 7-6
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top