Tennis Forum banner

81 - 96 of 96 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
A completed draw

August 10-14, Derbyshire Championships

All England Women's Doubles Championship

Draw of 4

SF: Blanche Hillyard/Alice Pickering d. Elizabeth Heatley/Mrs Mott 6-0 6-0
SF: Mildred Brooksmith/Miss Wolfenden d. Muriel Robb/Miss Wadsworth 6-2 6-2
--

FI: Blanche Hillyard/Alice Pickering d. Mildred Brooksmith/Miss Wolfenden 6-0 6-1
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Three first names

August 16-21, Yorkshire Open

DF: Katherine Grey/Lucy Kendal d. Minnie Hunter/Muriel Robb 6-3 9-7
--

MX: Muriel Robb/Grainger Chaytor d. Lucy Kendal/Ernest D. Black 6-2 6-1
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
August 17-19, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Horace White d. Constance or Nita Bloxsome 6-4 6-4

The singles event was handicap only.
--

DF: Mrs Horace White/Winifred Kersey and M. Alison/Ethel Mott divided the prizes
--

XDF: Mrs Horace White/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Constance or Nita Bloxsome/Edward Allen 6-3 6- 3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
August 30-September 1, Chichester, West Sussex, England (Grass)

The women's singles event was handicap only and was won by Edith Cole.
--

XDSF: M. Stonham/Charles Allen d. [Hilda] Hitchings/Edward Allen 6-1 6-2
XDSF: Hilda Lane/Arthur Riseley d. Beryl Tulloch/Grainger Chaytor 6-3 6-0
--

XDF: M. Stonham/Charles Allen d. Hilda Lane/Arthur Riseley 6-3 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Update

August 2-7, British Columbia Championships, Victoria Lawn Tennis Club, Victoria, Canada

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Muriel Goward d. Anastasia Musgrave 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss Twigge d. Mrs W. Langley 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Willis d. Mrs Carstens default
1R: M. Macrae d. Miss Patton default

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Goward d. Miss Twigge 6-1 6-0
QF: Miss Frere d. Miss Roberts 6-3 6-3
QF: Ethel Leather d. Miss Riley default
QF: M. Macrae d. Mrs Willis 6-2 6-0
--

SF: Goward d. Miss Frere 3-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Macrae d. Mrs Leather 6-1 6-4
--

FI: Muriel Goward d. M. Macrae 6-1 6-1
--

DF: Miss Roberts/Miss Twigge d. M. Macrae/Miss Macrae 5-6 6-3 6-4
--

XDF: Miss Frere/John Foulkes d. N. Prior/George C. Johnston 6-2 6-5
-----
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
937 Posts
April

[...]

April 16-19, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

SF: Adine Masson d. Edith Riseley (GB) 5-7 6-1 7-5
SF: Phoebe Hausburg (GB) d. Miss Rooke (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Adine Masson d. Phoebe Hausburg (GBR) 7-5 6-4

MX: Adine Masson/Robert B Hough (GB) d. Miss Rooke (GB)/Stanley Riseley (GB) 6-2 6-3

The three Riseley's were siblings. A fourth sibling, Frank Riseley (the best player in the family), was runner-up in the men's singles event at this tournament in 1897. The women's singles event at this tournament went into decline in the years circa 1898-1903.

Source: page 416 of La paume et le lawn-tennis by E. de Nanteuil, G. de Saint-Clair, C. Delahay, 1898.
There are 2 under the results (for readers to be out of the loop like me).
Phoebe Hausburg is the 3rd.


*********************

July 26-31, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

[...]

Steedman's retirement in the singles final resulted in some criticism from "The Field" reporter. Steedman's response was published a couple weeks later on August 21:

"I shall be obliged by your allowing me space in your columns to reply to certain statements made in your issue of August 7 by the reporter of lawn tennis in reference to the Northumberland meeting. He states: 'It was with great difficulty that Miss Steedman could be prevailed upon to face Mrs [Blanche] Hillyard for the final round of the ladies' singles, and even then she played only one set before retiring.'

"Whatever difficulty I made, I had certainly just cause; for it is impossible for a lady to play four hard matches on one day, and to do herself justice, as was the case with me. I started to play on Saturday morning at 11.30 in the semi-final of the mixed doubles, and the match was not finished until 12.45. At 2.30 I played one set against Mrs Hillyard in the ladies' singles and then retired. At 3.30 the final of the ladies' doubles commenced, and was not finished until 4.30. Half an hour later I had to play in the final of the mixed doubles, which took more than an hour. A lady ought not to be asked to do more than this.
[...]
... , beyond saying that the honorary secretary actually thanked me for playing even one set, and agreed that I had good reason for only playing one."
deference to her response!

*************************


July 28-29, Colchester, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Henrietta Horncastle d. Ursula Templeman 6-0 6-2

Holder Agatha Templeman does not defend her title.
Ruth Pennington-Legh is the holder (or the '96 result is wrong)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
937 Posts
August 17-19, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Horace White d. Constance or Nita Bloxsome 6-4 6-4*

DF: Mrs Horace White/Winifred Kersey and M. Alison/Ethel Mott divided the prizes

MX: Mrs Horace White/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Constance or Nita Bloxsome/Edward Allen 6-3 6- 3

The singles event was handicap only.

[...]

August 17-19, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs White d. N. Bloxsome 6-4 6-4

Mrs White May=Mrs H White
double entry (with the 2nd indicating an answer)


******************************

????, British Columbia Championships, Victoria?, Canada

FI: Muriel Goward d. ??

MX: Miss Frere/James F. Foulkes d. ??

Dates and venue unknown. Placed here as it was part of the Pacific Northwest circuit (note the Pacific Northwest event of August 12-15, in which Miss Frere also participated).
August 2-7, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada
Venue: Victoria Lawn Tennis Club
double entry


***********************

late September, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: E. Calder d. Miss Stewart 6-3 6-0

*possibly started or ended on Sept 21
Circa September 8-October 13, Western Australian Championships

FI: E. Calder d. B. Stewart 6-3 6-0
double entry


**********************

Date unknown, Czechoslovakian Championship

FI: H.F. Gerard
I have doubts on that denomination
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
937 Posts
US National Women's Championships
[...]
Edith Kenderdine d. Rachel Harlan 6-3 7-5
Ellen Kitchen d. Elizabeth Rastall 4-6 6-1 6-3.
Carrie Neely-bye
Mrs. Frank Edwards-bye

Quarterfinals

J.Atkinson d. Banks 6-1 4-6 6-1
K.Atkinson d. Beaumont 6-4 6-0
Kenderdine d. Ketcham 6-2 4-6 8-6
Neely d. Edwards 6-2 6-1
[...]
???
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
937 Posts
August 11-15, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, United States
Venue: Tacoma Lawn Tennis Club

[Incomplete draw]

SF: Miss Riley d. Miss Freare (Can) 6-1 6-1
SF: Miss Keown d. ????

FI: Miss Riley d. Miss Keown 6-1 6-1

DF: Miss Freare (Can)/Mrs Langley d. Miss Riley/Miss Struve ????

Mixed doubles

SF: Miss Freare (Can)/John Foulkes (Can) d. Henry Carstens/Mrs H. Carstens 6-3 6-2
SF: Miss Struve/George Hurd d. Miss Keown/W.A. Sternberg 6-2 6-2

FI: Miss Freare (Can)/John Foulkes (Can) d. Miss Struve/George Hurd by 2 sets to 1
August 2-7, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada
Venue: Victoria Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Muriel Goward d. Anastasia Musgrave 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss Twigge d. Mrs W. Langley 6-3 6-3
1R: Miss Frere-bye
1R: Miss Roberts-bye
[...]

MX: Miss Frere/John Foulkes d. N. Prior/George C. Johnston 6-2 6-5
I don't think that Frere and Freare are different persons, but which spelling is right?


a similar thing:
August 23-30, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Woolloongabba Cricket Ground

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Eileen Persee d. Miss Newton 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: E. Jones d. Ethel Mant default*
1R: H. Roehricht d. B.G. Evans ????
1R: Mabel Mant d. Mrs Tilston ????

SF: Persee d. Jones 9-7 6-2
SF: M Mant d. Roehricht 5-7 6-2 6-2

FI: Eileen Persee d. Mabel Mant 6-2 6-3

CR: Ethel Mant (holder) d. Eileen Persee 6-3 5-7 6-??**

Mixed doubles (Draw=7)

1R: Ethel Mant/Francis Waller d. Miss Graham/A.D. Graham 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Tilston/T.G. Wilson d. Eileen Persee/Arthur Pixley 6-3 3-6 6-3
Bio: PERSSE, “EILEEN” (Rose Eileen Persse)


and here???:
November 15-20, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

[...]
Doubles (Draw=3)

1R: Phoebe Howitt/Sarah Howitt d. Miss Black/Miss Bond 6-3, 6-1
1R: Florence Waters/A. Wilmoth-bye

FI: Phoebe Howitt/Sarah Howitt d. Florence Waters/Gertrude Wilmoth 6-3 6-4
[...]
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
937 Posts
Began in mid to late August ????* Baden-Baden, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Blanche Hillyard (GB) d. Charlotte Cooper (GB) 6-2 6-4

From Newmark:

A big tournament was held in Baden-Baden, Germany, in 1897, in mid-to late August. The Doherty brothers, Laurie and [...]

*From Rollo: Mark's information strongly suggests this event was held either prior to or after the German Chmps and Bad Homburg. For now I'm going with the later date.
Hillyard attended Buxton the week before Hamburg and back from Germany attended Brighton, so the only possible week is Aug 30 to Sep 5
 
81 - 96 of 96 Posts
Top