Tennis Forum banner

41 - 60 of 96 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Re: 1897

June 14-19, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

Draw of

1R = First round

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. N. Forster 6-1, 6-0
1R: Ida Cressy d. Maud Garfit 6-2, 6-3
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. E. Vaudrey, walkover
1R: Ellen Cressy d. Muriel Robb 4-6, 6-1, 6-2

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Ida Cressy 6-4, 6-2
QF: Ruth Dyas d. M. Alison 6-2, 6-2
QF: Lucy Kendal d. E. Makinson 6-4, 6-3
QF: Ellen Cressy d. Blanche Hillyard 13-11, 3-6, 7-5
--

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Dyas 6-2, 3-6, 7-5
SF: Ellen Cressy d. Lucy Kendal 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Ellen Cressy 7-5, 6-3
--

CR: Charlotte Cooper d. Louisa Martin (holder) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Re: 1897

July 12-17, London Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 8

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-0, 6-1
QF: Berly Tulloch d. Miss Montagu 3-6, 6-1, 6-0
QF: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Miss Miles 6-0, 6-0
QF: Edith Austin d. Ursula Templeman, walkover
--

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Beryl Tulloch 8-10, 6-3, 8-6
SF: Edith Austin d. Ruth Penningnton-Legh 6-0, 6-0
--

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Re: 1897

July 26-31, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Draw of 21

1R = First round

1R: Ruth Dyas d. Minnie Hunter 6-3, 6-3
1R: Lucy Kendal d. L. Doig 6-1, 6-1
1R: Miss Stephenson d. Miss Lewis 6-2, 1-6, 6-3
1R: Alice Pickering d. Miss Lister 6-2, 6-2
1R: Bertha Steedman d. Madeline O'Neill 6-2, 6-1

Eleven players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Miss Bowey 6-1, 6-1
2R: Ruth Dyas d. Lucy Kendal 6-3, 6-1
2R: Miss Dickinson d. M. Thorp 9-7, 6-3
2R: Constance Hill d. M. Robinson 6-2, 6-3
2R: Ida Cressy d. Muriel Robb 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
2R: Mrs P. Morton d. Bertha Holder 6-2, 6-3
2R: Ellen Cressy d. Miss Stephenson 6-3, 6-3
2R: Bertha Steedman d. Alice Pickering 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
--

QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Ruth Dyas 6-3, 6-2
QF: Constance Hill d. Miss Dickinson 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
QF: Ida Cressy d. Mrs P. Morton 6-2, 6-0
QF: Bertha Steedman d. Ellen Cressy 6-1, 6-3
--

SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Constance Hill 6-4, 6-2
SF: Bertha Steedman d. Ida Cressy 6-2, 2-0, retired
--

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Bertha Steedman 6-3, retired
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Re: 1897

August 2-7, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Draw of 15

1R = First round

1R: Violet Pinckney d. N. Bloxsome 6-1, 8-6
1R: B. Peck d. L. Davies 6-3, 5-7, 7-5
1R: E. Morant d. C. Bloxsome 6-2, 6-3
1R: Mrs Harvey d. D. Compton-Lundie 6-3, 6-3
1R: Edith Riseley d. S. Smith, walkover
1R: Maud Garfit d. E. Peck 6-4, 6-1
1R: Elsie Pinckney d. Miss Carter, walkover

Phoebe Hausburg had a bye.
--

QF: Violet Pinckney d. B. Peck 6-0, 6-2
QF: Mrs Harvey d. E. Morant 6-2, 6-3
QF: Edith Riseley d. Maud Garfit 1-6, 6-1, 6-3
QF: Elsie Pinckney d. Phoebe Hausburg 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
--

SF: Violet Pinckney d. Mrs Harvey 6-3, 6-3
SF: Elsie Pinckney d. Edith Riseley 6-8, 8-6, 6-4
--

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Elsie Pinckney, walkover
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Re: 1897

August 10-14, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 10

1R = First round

1R: Alice Pickering d. Mrs Mott 6-2, 6-3
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Mrs Heatley 6-3, 6-0

Six players had a bye.
--

QF: Alice Pickering d. Madeline O'Neill 6-1, 6-1
QF: Miss Wolfenden d. Miss Rooke 6-3, 6-1
QF: Muriel Robb d. Miss Wadsworth 6-3, 6-3
QF: Blanche Hillyard d. A. Clarke 6-2, 6-1
--

SF: Alice Pickering d. Miss Wolfenden 6-0, 6-0
SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Muriel Robb 5-7, 6-1, 10-8
--

FI: Alice Pickering d. Blanche Hillyard 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Re: 1897

September 6-11, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 17

1R = First round

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. C. Morgan, walkover
1R: Elsie Pinckney d. M. Stonham 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
1R: Helen Pillans d. Miss Tootell 6-2, 0-6, 6-2
1R: Edith Austin d. Ursula Templeman, walkover
1R: Amy Kirby d. Maud Garfit 6-4, 6-4
1R: Ellen Thynne d. C. Bloxsome 6-2, 6-1
1R: Phoebe Hausburg d. E. Wolfenden 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
1R: Elsie Lane d. Miss Smythe, walkover
--

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Elsie Pinckney 6-1, 6-2
QF: Edith Austin d. Helen Pillans 6-2, 6-2
QF: Amy Kirby d. Ellen Thynne 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
QF: Elsie Lane d. Phoebe Hausburg 6-2, 6-1
--

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
SF: Elsie Lane d. Amy Kirby 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

ACF: Charlotte Cooper d. Elsie Lane 6-2, 6-3
--

CR: Charlotte Cooper d. Blanche Hillyard (holder) 7-5, 7-5
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Re: 1897

September 13-18, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Draw of 29

1R = First round

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Hon. Miss Heneage 6-0, 6-1
1R: E. Morgan d. Alice Greene 7-5, 6-3
1R: Miss Bloxsome d. Mrs R. Gosling 6-1, 6-1
1R: Ellen Thynne d. Toupie Lowther 6-2, 6-4
1R: Miss Hughes d. Mrs Philpot 6-3, 6-1
1R: Henrica Ridding d. Henrietta Horncastle 4-6, 6-3, 11-9
1R: Maud Garfit d. C. Webber 6-1, 6-0
1R: Ursula Templeman d. E. Mott 6-0, 6-1
1R: Miss Tootell d. E. Windsor 3-6, 6-2, 7-5
1R: E. Wolfenden d. Katherine Pillans 6-8, 8-6, retired
1R: Miss Plaskitt d. Helen Pillans 0-6, 10-8, 8-6
1R: Elsie Pinckney d. Amy Kirby 6-1, 7-5

Four players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Charlotte Cooper d. E. Morgan 6-0, 6-1
2R: Ellen Thynne d. Miss Bloxsome 6-2, 6-0
2R: Henrica Ridding d. Miss Hughes 12-10, 9-7
2R: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. C. Morgan 6-2, 6-2
2R: Maud Garfit d. Ursula Templeman 6-1, 6-2
2R: E. Wolfenden d. Miss Tootell 6-3, 7-5
2R: Elsie Pinckney d. Miss Plaskitt 6-4, 6-0
2R: Edith Austin d. Miss Buszard 6-3, 6-0
--

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Ellen Thynne 6-3, 6-2
QF: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Henrica Ridding 6-4, 6-4
QF: Maud Garfit d. E. Wolfenden 8-6, 6-0
QF: Edith Austin d. Elsie Pinckney 6-4, 6-8, 6-2
--

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
SF: Edith Austin d. Maud Garfit 6-2, 6-4
--

ACF: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 6-3, 4-6, 6-0
--

CR: Charlotte Cooper d. Blanche Hillyard (holder) 6-4, 6-0
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Re: 1897

June 14-19, Kent County Championships, Blackheath, Kent, England (Grass)

CR: Phoebe Hausburg d. Gertrude Baylay* (holder) 6-3, 6-1

* The married name of Gertrude Wilson, sister of Constance and Amy.
------
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,460 Posts
Re: 1897

??, British Columbia Championships, Victoria?, Canada

FI: M. Goward d. ??

MX: Miss Frere/James F. Foulkes d. ??
 
41 - 60 of 96 Posts
Top