Tennis Forum banner

141 - 146 of 146 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,267 Posts
just wondering:
September 28-30, Bohemian Championships, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)
Venue: Judeninsel

FI: A. von Stoninka Holodow d. Hedwig Rosenbaum 5-7 6-3, retired

MX: Hedwig Rosenbaum/Leo d. Marie [?] Gentschik von Gežowa/R. De Vittorelli 6-3 6-4
ROSENBAUMOVA, HEDWIGA (nee Hedwig Oesterreich)
Bohemia
Born 1880
Died 1927
Married Siegfried Rosembaum by 1899
Name variants: also frequently known as Hedwig Rosembaum in German
[Active 1899 to at least 1904.]

[...]
Following his above link, it seems that she may have been born in 1864, not 1880, and that her maiden name could be Austerlitz
if born earlier than 1880 maybe her marriage also was earlier
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,267 Posts
November 24-December 1, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

[...]
Doubles (Draw=5)

1R: Miss Marsh/Mabel Shaw d. Constance Raleigh/Edith Raleigh 6-4 2-6 6-3

SF: Nellie A’Beckett/Florence Waters d. C.H. or C.K. Peach 6-3 6-0
SF: Phoebe Howitt/Miss Howitt d. Marsh/Shaw 6-1 6-1
[...]
C.H. and C.K. Peach ?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,267 Posts
September 3-10, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)
[...]
1R: Miss Stacey-bye
[...]
1R: Lilian Pine-Coffin d. Mrs Wood 6-0 6-1
[...]
1895:
June 24-29, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
[...]
1R: Frances Coke d. A. Stacey 6-2 6-0
1R: Edith Austin d. Mrs L. Wood 6-0 6-1
[...]
1895:
July 30-August 1, Essex Championships, Colchester, Essex, England (Grass)

1R: Agatha Templeman d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-3 1-6 6-2
1R: Miss Elliott d. Miss Stacey 7-5 4-6 7-5
1R: Mrs Edwardes d. Mrs Wood 6-2 7-5
1R: Agnes Morton d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-4 6-2
[...]
1897:
July 5-10, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Maud Garfit d. E.P. Gearing 6-0 6-3
1R: Mrs Mott d. Mrs Wood 6-3 6-3
[...]
2R: Helen Smythe d. Ursula Templemann 6-3 6-2
2R: Miss Stacey d. Mrs Lane default
[...]
remarkable coincidence! every appearance of "Stacey" always with Mrs. Wood
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,267 Posts
Second half of September
[...]

September 28-30, Bohemian Championships, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)
Venue: Judeninsel

FI: A. von Stoninka Holodow d. Hedwig Rosenbaum 5-7 6-3, retired

MX: Hedwig Rosenbaum/Leo d. Marie [?] Gentschik von Gežowa/R. De Vittorelli 6-3 6-4
[...]
draw = 5

1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum def. Frau E. Berchtold [no score]

SF: Hedwig Rosenbaum def. Frl. M. Gentschik von Gežowa [no score]
SF: Frl. A. Sloninka von Holodow def. Frl. Hodik [no score] --> in 3 sets, "fierce fighting, equal high level"

___

1st Austrian Lawn-Tennis-Tournament includes:
Championships of Austria (men, draw 7)
Championships of Bohemia (men, draw 7)
men's singles ("honour-singles", draw 10)
women's singles (no denomination)
no women's doubles due to insufficient entries
mixed (draw 3)
men's doubles 1st class (draw 5)
men's doubles 2nd class (draw 4)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,267 Posts
___

Vienna LT-Club meeting (April): "The motion to except women exceptionally for season 1894 was dismissed"

___

draw = 5

1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum def. Frau E. Berchtold [no score]

SF: Hedwig Rosenbaum def. Frl. M. Gentschik von Gežowa [no score]
SF: Frl. A. Sloninka von Holodow def. Frl. Hodik [no score] --> in 3 sets, "fierce fighting, equal high level"
update Prag: scores finally found

Rosenbaum d Berchtold 6-1 8-6
Rosenbaum d Gentschek 6-0 6-1
Sloninka d. Hodik 5-7 7-5 8-6
Sloninka d. Rosenbaum 5-7 6-3 6-3*

* seemingly no retirement

in tournament at all: 35 players, 63 entries

___
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,267 Posts
Circa September 20-23, Boulogne-sur-Mer, Boulougne, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Miss Bigwood (GB)-bye
1R: Lottie Paterson (GB) d. Miss Gould 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Schneider d. Miss Cotton (GB) 6-3 6-1
1R: Miss Marsh (GB)-bye

SF: Paterson d. Bigwood 6-0 6-1
SF: Marsh d. Schneider 10-8 0-6 6-2

FI: Lottie Paterson (GB) d. Miss Marsh (GB) 6-0 6-1
"six entered, one of whom, Miss Olive Schneider (only 13 years of age), ..."
(---> 1900, 1899)
 
141 - 146 of 146 Posts
Top