Tennis Forum banner

81 - 98 of 98 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
August 22-24, Royston, Hertfordshire, England

Women's doubles

Draw of 7

FI: Geraldine Buttanshaw/Rosamond Buttanshaw d. Hilda Gainsford/Miss Lucas 6-3, 6-2

Note: The winners of the women's doubles event were English twin sisters from the village of Edworth in Bedfordshire.
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 20

QF: Hilda Gainsford/Osmond R. McMullen d. L. Wiles/M.J. Berry 2-4, 4-3, 4-3
QF: E. Pulleyn/A. Pearce d. Miss Clark/E.H. Cuthbertson 6-5, 3-6, 6-4
QF: Geraldine Buttanshaw/Charles G. Allen d. M. Nash/W.G. Nash 6-2, 6-3
QF: Ruth Buttanshaw/Edward R. Allen d. Mrs Cuthbertson/H.G. Biddle 6-5, 6-4
--

SF: Gainsford/McMullen d. Pulleyn/Pearce 4-0, 0-4, 4-2
SF: Ruth Buttanshaw/Edward R. Allen d. Geraldine Buttanshaw/Charles G. Allen 4-1, 4-2
--

FI: Hilda Gainsford/Osmond R. McMullen d. Ruth Buttanshaw/Edward R. Allen, walkover

Note: Some of the sets in some of the matches in the mixed doubles event were played on a first-to-four-games basis.
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Some additional results:

September 9-14, South of England Championships

Mixed doubles

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: May Langrishe/Harry S. Barlow d. Gertrude Mellersh/C.P. Hayes 1-6, 6-1, 9-7
1R: May Jacks/Harry Grove d. Amy Wilson/David Wilson 6-1, 6-3
1R: Violet Pinckney/Wilberforce V. Eaves d. Harriet Mellersh/Walter Howard 8-6, 7-5
1R: Elsie Pinckney/Ernest Renshaw d. Winifred Kersey/A.G. Low 6-2, 6-2
1R: Miss Adshead/W.R. Craig d. Miss Tootell/A. Pidcock 6-1, 6-2
1R: Miss Warner/Oswald M. Malcolm d. F. Bailey/J. Bailey 6-1, 6-3
1R: Blanche Pedley/J.D. Harris d. M. Holdsworth/Sydney L. Bathurst 6-4, 6-1
1R: E. Malcolm/Harold W. Carlton d. Helen Kersey/J.H. Mitchell, walkover
--

QF: Langrishe/Barlow d. Jacks/Grove 6-2, 6-3
QF: E. Pinckney/Renshaw d. V. Pinckney/Eaves 10-8, 6-2
QF: Adshead/Craig d. Warner/Malcolm 6-2, 6-2
QF: Malcolm/Carlton d. Pedley/Harris 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
--

SF: Langrishe/Barlow d E. Pinckney/Renshaw 6-2, 6-3
SF: Malcolm/Carlton d. Adshead/Craig 6-4, 6-1
--

FI: May Langrishe/Harry S. Barlow d. E. Malcolm/Harold W. Carlton 7-5, 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Some additional first names and other information:

Circa November 11-18, Victorian Championships

SF: Nellie A'Beckett d. Edith Raleigh 6-5, 5-3
SF: Constance Raleigh d. Mabel Shaw 6-5, 6-1
--

FI: Nellie A’Beckett d. Constance Raleigh 6-3, 6-4

Doubles

SF: Ellen Mayne/Miss Mackenzie d. Nellie A'Beckett/Scott 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
SF: Constance Raleigh/Edith Raleigh d. Miss Brunton/C. Peach 6-1, 6-2
--

FI: Constance Raleigh/Edith Raleigh d. Ellen Mayne/Miss Mackenzie 6-4, 6-5
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 9

R1 Nellie A'Beckett/Harold de Little d Phenie Shaw/Gregory 6-2, 6-4

Seven pairs had a bye.
--

QF: A'Beckett/de Little d. Eliza Fitzgerald/Robert Fitzgerald 7-5, 6-4
QF: Edith Raleigh/Mann d. Gordon/William G. Balfour [score?]
QF: Mabel Shaw/Norman Bayles d. Constance Raleigh/Ernest Raleigh [score?]
QF: Ellen Mayne/Richard E. Shuter d. Miss Chenery/Alec Chomley [score?]
--

FI: Nellie A'Beckett/Harold de Little d. Ellen Mayne/Richard E. Shuter 6-3, 7-5
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
Some additional information and corrections:

December 25-30 New Zealand Championship

Draw of 10

1R: Nina Douslin d. Eveleen Harman 6-4, 6-4
1R: Mrs George Way d. L. Mackerras [score?]

Six players had a bye.
--

QF: E. Gordon d. Douslin 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
QF: Miss Campbell d. Fanny Ollivier 6-2, 6-3
QF: Mrs George Way d. Miss Grant, walkover
QF: Ruth Orbell d. Hilda Hitchings 4-6, 6-1, 6-5

SF: Gordon d. Campbell 6-5, 6-3
SF: Orbell d. Way 6-3, 6-4

FI: E. Gordon d. Ruth Orbell 7-5, 7-5

Doubles

Draw of 5

1R: E. Gordon/Eveleen Harman d. Fanny Ollivier/Mrs George Way 6-4, 6-5

Three pairs had a bye.
--

SF: E. Gordon/Harman d. Miss Grant/L. McKerras 6-2, 5-6, 6-3
SF: Ruth Orbell/Gertrude Rattray d. Hilda Hitchings/Miss Koch [score?]
--

FI: E. Gordon/Eveleen Harman d. Ruth Orbell/Gertrude Rattray 6-1, 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 5

1R = First round

Miss M. Callendar/A. Holmes d. Miss Allan/J.E. Gunn 5-6, 6-3, 6-5

Three pairs had a bye.
--

SF: Miss F. Rattray/A.E. Gibbs d. Mrs Woodhouse/H. Rose 6-4, 6-4
SF: Miss Smith/J.M. Mackerras d. Callendar/Holmes 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Miss F. Rattray/A.E. Gibbs d. Miss Smith/J.M. Mackerras 9-7, 6-4
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,435 Posts
New entry

August 12-17, British Columbia Championships, Victoria Lawn Tennis Club, Victoria, Canada

Won by Florence Barkley

Note: Although the inaugural edition of the British Columbia Championships tournament had been held in 1886, this was the first time it featured a women’s singles event. A mixed doubles and a women's doubles event were added in later years.
-----
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
835 Posts
August 12-17, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada
Venue: Victorian Lawn TennisClub

Won by Florence Barkley

Note: Although the inaugural edition of the British Columbia Championships tournament had been held in 1886, this was the first time it featured a women’s singles event. A mixed doubles and a women's doubles event were added in later years.
the list of tournament winners by event shows a singles result for 1888
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
835 Posts
circa November 11-18, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

SF: Nellie A'Beckett d. E. Raleigh 6-5 5-3
SF: Miss Raleigh d. Mabel Shaw 6-5 6-1

FI: Nellie A’Beckett d. Miss Raleigh 6-3 6-4
E. = Edith and "Miss" = very likely Constance

as given for 1884 Victorian Championships: "1R: Constance or Edith Raleigh d. Miss Barnard 10-3"
and for 1886: "1R: C. Greene d. Constance Raleigh 6-3 5-6 6-3"
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
835 Posts
the list of tournament winners by event shows a singles result for 1888
I am convinced you are correct Peter.

Changed. Updated.
Rollo, please check T-Winners again. Seems you adopted the 1888 for 1889

1888 Frances Arrowsmith d. Anastasia Musgrave
1889 Florence Barkley
1890 Florence Barkley d. Anastasia Musgrave 7-5 6-4

draw for 1890 explicitely stated Barkley as holder:
August 11-16, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada
Venue: Victoria Lawn Tennis Club,

Singles (Draw=4, plus holder)

1R: Anastasia Musgrave d. Mrs Pinder 5-6 6-5 6-4
1R: Frances Arrowsmith d. Miss Haigh 1-6 6-0 6-2

FI: Anastasia Musgrave d. Frances Arrowsmith 6-3 7-5

CR: Florence Barkley (holder) d. Anastasia Musgrave 7-5 6-4
 
81 - 98 of 98 Posts
Top