Tennis Forum banner

41 - 50 of 50 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,427 Posts
Some additional results:

May 18-26, Irish Championships

Mixed doubles

Draw of 10

1R = First round

1R: Maud Watson/William Renshaw d. Alice Fullerton/Harold K. McKay 6-4, 6-3
1R: May Langrishe/James Dwight (USA) d. Lilian Watson/Harry Grove 6-3, 6-3
1R: Beatrice Langrishe/Eyre Chatterton d. Florence Mardall/John Charles Kay 7-5, 6-4

Five pairs had a bye.
--

QF: Maud Watson/Renshaw d. May Langrishe/Dwight 6-2, 6-3
QF: Beatrice Langrishe/Chatterton d. Lena Rice/William C. Taylor, walkover
QF: Connie Butler/William D. Hamilton d. E. Richardson/"E.F. Singleton", walkover
QF: Ellen Ramsay/Ernest Browne d. Adela Langrishe/Toler Garvey 7-5, 6-3
--

SF: Maud Watson/Renshaw d. Beatrice Langrishe/Chatterton 6-4, 6-1
SF: Ramsay/Browne d. Butler/Hamilton 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,427 Posts
Some additional information:

May 25-30, West of England Championships

1R: Gertrude Gibbs d. A.M. Wilder 6-4 6-3
1R: Alice Bagnall-Wild d. Constance Martyn 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Clara Hill-bye
1R: Carrie Bennett-bye

1R: Grace Langley-bye
--

FI: Gertrude Gibbs d. Edith Davies 2-6 6-4 6-0
--

Doubles

Draw of 7

QF: Gertrude Gibbs/Edith Gurney d. Mrs Hornby/Constance Martyn 5-6, 6-3, 6-0
QF: Margaret Bracewell/Edith Davies d. Alice Bagnall-Wild/N. Pope 6-4, 5-6, 6-3
QF: Carrie Bennett/A.M. Wilder d. B. Haskett-Smith/Grace Langley 6-2, 6-5

Clara Hill/Mrs Huddlestone had a bye.
--

SF: Gibbs/Gurney d. Bracewell/Davies 3-6, 6-3, 6-5
SF: Bennett/Wilder d. Mrs Hill/Mrs Huddleston 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
--

FI: Gertrude Gibbs/Edith Gurney d. Carrie Bennett/A.M Wilder 6-4, 6-3
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 26

QF: Miss Carpenter/Donald Stewart d. M. Saint George Smythe/B. Winthrop 6-1, 6-5
QF: Gertrude Gibbs/Arthur Pontifex d. Miss Nicolls/P.J. Ross 6-3, 6-2
QF: Miss Wickham/Charles Ross d. Constance Martyn/Reverend Oswald Smith 6-0, 6-2
QF: Miss Knightley/William C. Taylor d. Miss Welch/Ernest Browne 6-4, 0-6, 6-3
--

SF: Carpenter/Stewart d. Gibbs/Pontifex, walkover
SF: Knightley/Taylor d. Wickham/Ross 6-3, 5-6, 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,427 Posts
Some additional information:

June 1-6, Cheltenham

1R: Gertrude Gibbs-bye
--

Doubles

Draw of 7

QF: Connie Butler/Louisa Martin d. Alice Bagnall-Wild/N. Pope 6-2, 6-0
QF: Margaret Bracewell/Beatrice Langrishe d. Clara Hill/Ellen Ramsay 6-2, 6-5
QF: Edith Davies/Florence Mardall d. Mrs Huddleston/Miss Rooke 6-1, 6-4

Gertrude Gibbs/Edith Gurney had a bye.
--

SF: Butler/Martin d. Gibbs/Gurney, walkover
SF: Davies/Mardall d. Bracewell/Langrishe 4-6, 6-2, 6-5
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 10

1R = First round

1R: Alice Bagnall-Wild/Charles Ross d. Edith Davies/Thomas Grey 6-3, 6-4
1R: N. Pope/William C. Taylor d. Maud Watson/Donald Stewart 4-6, 6-5, 6-4

Six pairs had a bye.
--

QF: Margaret Bracewell/William Renshaw d. Clara Hill/Hamilton Emmons (USA) 6-2, 6-3
QF: Pope/Taylor d. B. Holden/E. Baines, walkover
QF: Florence Mardall/James Dwight (USA) d. Mrs Bagnall-Wild/Ross 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
QF: Beatrice Langrishe/Charles Lacy Sweet d. Ellen Ramsay/Ernest Browne 2-6, 6-5, 6-4
--

SF: Bracewell/Renshaw d. Pope/Taylor 6-2, 6-2
SF: Langrishe/Sweet d. Mardall/Dwight, walkover
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,427 Posts
Some additional information:

June 13-19, Waterloo

Doubles

Draw of 3

SF: Ann Dod/Lottie Dod d. Miss Cornelius/Beatrice Langrishe 6-4, 6-1

Margaret Bracewell/Edith Davies had a bye.
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 9

1R = First round

1R: Lottie Dod/John Edmondson d. Miss Gordon/A.P. Jones, walkover

Seven pairs had a bye.
--

QF: Lottie Dod/Edmondson d. Margaret Bracewell/J.W. Fowler 6-4, 5-6, 6-5
QF: Beatrice Langrishe/Charles Stananought d. Miss Golding/A.G. Rae 6-1, 5-6, 6-2
QF: Edith Davies/R.W. Murray d. Ann Dod/S.B. Murray 6-1 6-3
QF: Miss Cornelius/Jacob G. Brown d. Miss Cuthbertson/Richard M. Watson 6-1, 6-2
--

SF: Lottie Dod/Edmondson d. Langrishe/Stananought 6-2, 6-2
SF: Cornelius/Brown d. Davies/R.W. Murray 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Lottie Dod/John Edmondson d. Miss Cornelius/Jacob G. Brown 6-1, 8-6
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,427 Posts
Some additional information:

June 20-27, Northern Tournament

Mixed doubles

Draw of 8

QF: Maud Watson/William Renshaw d. Florence Mardall/Hamilton Emmons (USA) 6-1, 6-4
QF: Lilian Watson/Thomas Grey d. Miss Moult/A. Ogden 6-0, 6-1
QF: Lottie Dod/Jacob G. Brown d. Edith Davies/J. Forman 6-1, 6-5
QF: Margaret Bracewell/James Dwight (USA) d. Beatrice Langrishe/Ernest Lewis 6-1, 6-5
--

SF: Maud Watson/Renshaw d. Lilian Watson/Grey 6-4, 6-2
SF: Bracewell/Grey d. Dod/Brown 6-4, 6-3
-----
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,427 Posts
August 3-8, West of Ireland Championships, Sligo, County Sligo, Ireland
Venue: Sligo Lawn Tennis Club

Draw of 5

QF: L. Moore d. A. L'Estrange 0-6, 6-5, 7-5
QF: Maude Scovell d. Miss Mansfield 6-0, 2-6, 7-5

C. McClintock had a bye.
--

SF: C. McClintock d. Moore 6-2, 6-0

Maude Scovell had a bye.
--

FI: C. McClintock d. Maude Scovell 0-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 7

SF: C. McClintock/Willoughby J. Hamilton d. Miss Mansfield/William D. Hamilton 6-3, 6-2
SF: L. Moore/Effingham C. MacDowel d. Miss Humphrys/W.P. O'Hara 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
--

FI: C. McClintock/Willoughby J. Hamilton d. L. Moore/Effingham C. MacDowel 6-2, 6-1
-----
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
813 Posts
June 29-July 3, Midland Counties Championship Cup, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)
Venue: Edgbaston Croquet and Lawn Tennis Club

[...]
QF: Florence Mardall d. Beatrice Langrishe 6-3 1-6 6-4
QF: M Steedman d. L. Sanders 6-2 6-0

SF: Bracewell d. J Meikle 6-2 6-1
SF: M Steedman d. Mardall 6-5 6-3

[...]

The "prettiest game by far" was the Mardall-Steedman quarterfinal.
confusing
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
813 Posts
September 21-26, Sussex County Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Hard/Asphalt)
Venue: Hove Rink

Singles (Draw=6)


1R: EF Hudson d. Miss Adshead 6-2 6-2
1R: Elsie Lane-bye
1R: E Bushell-bye
1R: Constance Bryan d. Blanche Bingley (owes 30) 6-3 4-6 7-5

SF: EF Hudson d. Lane 6-0 6-3
SF: Bryan d. Bushell 6-1 6-3

FI: EF Hudson d. Constance Bryan 6-1 6-4

DF: Blanche Bingley/Edith Gurney d. Miss Bridges/Elsie Lane 5-6 6-0 6-1

MX: Constance Bryan/Charles H.A. Ross d. EF Hudson/ER Hudson 3-6 6-1 6-1
Miss Bridges = Miss Bridger at Brighton 1884 ?
E Bushell = E. Bushnell at Stamford Bridge 1884?
 
41 - 50 of 50 Posts
Top