Tennis Forum banner

1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,118 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
15,000$ MANACOR, SPAIN

NAME/VENUE: RAFA NADAL ACADEMY BY MOVISTAR FUTURE F2

SURFACE: CLAY OUTDOOR










PAST WINNERS:

2017 - F1: Isabelle WALLACE AUS d. Maria-Teresa TORRO-FLOR ESP 63 76(3)
2017 - F2: Maria-Teresa TORRO-FLOR ESP d. Anastasia ZARYCKA CZE 64 62
2018 - F1: Marina BASSOLS RIBERA ESP d. Marta PAIGINA RUS 61 64

ACCEPTANCE LIST:
ITF Tennis - Pro Circuit - $15,000 Manacor (Mallorca) - 12 February - 18 February 2018

FURTHER INFORMATION/WEB:

https://www.facebook.com/rafanadalacademy/
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2018 DRAWS:

SINGLES QUALIFYING DRAW
(1) Kristina MILENKOVIC SUI vs bye
Paula FONT DE LA RICA ESP d. Anne Marie MOELLER DEN 75 75
Marta GONZALEZ BALLBE ESP d. Gloria ALOGO PIQUERAS ESP 61 64
Laura LOPEZ GIESE ESP d. Margherita BRUFANI ITA 75 60
(2) wc Olga PARRES AZCOITIA ESP vs bye
Lara MARCO MAS ESP d. Francesca Maria PANNARALE ITA 57 75 63
Claudia CIANCI POR d. Isabella Tabb HARTMAN USA 62 61
Sonya LATYCHEVA CAN d. Ingrid VOJCINAKOVA SVK 63 62
(3) Lucia CORTEZ LLORCA ESP vs bye
Jordan ORTEGA MENDEZ ESP d. Alba LUNA ESP 75 63
Joanna GARLAND TPE d. Laura ESTRADAS GHEATA ESP 61 60
(14) Dalila SAID ESP d. Alexandra HINCU ROU 61 60
(4) Lucia MARZAL MARTINEZ ESP vs bye
Snehadevi REDDY IND d. Nora AYALA SERRA ESP 63 63
Maria OLIVER SANCHZE ESP d. Maria RYSHCHINA RUS 61 60
(13) Angeles MORENO BARRANQUERO ESP d. Tamilla SHOGEMUKOVA RUS 61 60
(5) Warona MDLULWA RSA vs bye
Patricia BÖNTGEN GER d. Emma STAUBER GER 63 76(5)
Yvette Erika KRAUSS GER d. Milan KRISH AUS 61 62
(12) Ana GIRALDI REQUENA ESP d. Anna SHEPITA RUS 62 67(3) 63
(6) Nuria BRANCACCIO ITA vs bye
Isabel ADROVER GALLEGO ESP d. Maria VERDU GONZALEZ ESP 61 60
Keira BLACKBEARD CAN d. Mariana CAICEDO MORA COL 61 61
(9) Yarden AKLER ISR vs bye
(7) Noelia BOUZO ZANOTTI ESP vs bye
Olga ESTEVE MENDEZ ESP d. Kiara CVETKOVIC SUI 60 62
Laia CONDE MONFORT ESP d. Hikari OSAKI JPN 61 62
(10) Julia PAYOLA ESP vs bye
(8) Chisa HOSONUMA JPN vs bye
Francesca FUSINATO ITA d. Gaia SQUARCIALUPI ITA 61 62
Sofia Nami SAMAVATI DEN d. Saara ÄRILA FIN 62 61
(11) Irina CANTOS SIEMERS GER d. Alba PEDRERO GALINDO ESP 63 62
2nd round
(1) Kristina MILENKOVIC SUI d. Paula FONT DE LA RICA ESP 60 61
Laura LOPEZ GIESE ESP d. Marta GONZALEZ BALLBE ESP 26 76(7) 63
(2) wc Olga PARRES AZCOITIA ESP d. Lara MARCO MAS ESP 61 62
Sonya LATYCHEVA CAN d. Claudia CIANCI POR 62 64
(3) Lucia CORTEZ LLORCA ESP d. Jordan ORTEGA MENDEZ ESP 62 62
Joanna GARLADN TPE d. (14) Dalila SAID ESP 63 76(6)
Snehadevi REDDY IND d. (4) Lucia MARZAL MARTINEZ ESP 62 61
(13) Angeles MORENO BARRANQUERO ESP d. Maria OLIVER SANCHEZ ESP 60 62
(5) Warona MDLULWA RSA d. Patricia BÖNTGEN GER 75 57 63
(12) Ana GIRALDI REQUENA ESP d. Yvette Erika KRAUSS GER 62 26 62
(6) Nuria BRANCACCIO ITA d. Isabel ADROVER GALLEGO ESP 63 75
(9) Yarden AKLER ISR d. Keira BLACKBEARD CAN 61 60
(7) Noelia BOUZO ZANOTTI ESP d. Olga ESTEVE MENDEZ ESP 60 36 64
(10) Julia PAYOLA ESP d. Laia CONDE MONFORT ESP 76(4) 61
Francesca FUSINATO ITA d. (8) Chisa HOSONUMA JPN 76(5) 26 64
(11) Irina CANTOS SIEMERS GER d. Sofia Nami SAMAVATI DEN 63 75
3rd round
Laura LOPEZ GIESE ESP d. (1) Kristina MILENKOVIC SUI 63 46 76(5)
Sonya LATYCHEVA CAN d. (2) wc Olga PARRES AZCOITIA ESP 64 63
Joanna GARLAND TPE d. (3) Lucia CORTEZ LLORCA ESP 62 75
Snehadevi REDDY IND d. (13) Angeles MORENO BARRANQUERO ESP 76(2) 63
(12) Ana GIRALDI REQUENA ESP d. (5) Warona MDLULWA RSA 63 64
(6) Nuria BRANCACCIO ITA d. (9) Yarden AKLER ISR 64 57 64
(10) Julia PAYOLA ESP d. (7) Noelia BOUZO ZANOTTI ESP 46 76(2) 76(6)
Francesca FUSINATO ITA d. (11) Irina CANTOS SIEMERS GER 36 75 76(1)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Marta PAIGINA RUS d. q Ana GIRALDI REQUENA ESP 63 61
JE Naho SATO JPN d. Angela FITA BOLUDA ESP 62 62
q Julia PAYOLA ESP d. Yukina SAIGO JPN 36 64 64
Marina BASSOLS RIBERA ESP d. (8) Seone MENDEZ AUS 64 64
(3) Isabella SHINIKOVA BUL d. Alba CARRILLO MARIN ESP 62 57 63
Erina HAYASHI JPN d. q Laura LOPEZ GIESE ESP 76(7) 62
Ines IBBOU ALG d. wc Paula ORTEGA REDONDO ESP 60 61
(7) Guiomar MARISTANY ZULETA DE REALES ESP d. Lisa PONOMAR GER 76(7) 62
(6) Alexandra PERPER MDA d. Federica BILARDO ITA 63 10 retired
q Sonya LATYCHEVA CAN d. q Nuria BRANCACCIO ITA 63 60
q Joanna GARLAND TPE d. wc Luniuska DELGADO VEN 61 62
Claudia HOSTE FERRER ESP d. (4) Yvonne CAVALLE-REIMERS ESP 62 75
(5) Irene BURILLO ESCORIHUELA ESP vs q Francesca FUSINATO ITA
wc Gemma LAIRON NAVARRO ESP d. wc Diletta CHERUBINI ITA 64 75
q Snehadevi REDDY IND d. Rosa VICENS MAS ESP 63 retired
(2) Estrella CABEZA-CANDELA ESP d. Maria Jose LUQUE MORENO ESP 67(2) 64 62
2nd round
JE Naho SATO JPN d. (1) Marta PAIGINA RUS 75 62
Marina BASSOLS RIBERA ESP d. q Julia PAYOLA ESP 60 62
(3) Isabella SHINIKOVA BUL d. Erina HAYASHI JPN 46 61 63
(7) Guiomar MARISTANY ZULETA DE REALES ESP d. Ines IBBOU ALG 64 63
(6) Alexandra PERPER MDA d. q Sonya LATYCHEVA CAN 76(2) 63
q Joanna GARLAND TPE d. Claudia HOSTE FERRER ESP 57 60 64
(5) Irene BURILLO ESCORIHUELA ESP d. wc Gemma LAIRON NAVARRO ESP 60 64
q Snehadevi REDDY IND d. (2) Estrella CABEZA-CANDELA ESP 63 46 62
QF
JE Naho SATO JPN d. Marina BASSOLS RIBERA ESP 62 60
(7) Guiomar MARISTANY ZULETA DE REALES ESP d. (3) Isabella SHINIKOVA BUL 26 75 76(4)
(6) Alexandra PERPER MDA d. q Joanna GARLAND TPE 64 61
(5) Irene BURILLO ESCORIHUELA ESP d. q Snehadevi REDDY IND 62 63
SF
JE Naho SATO JPN d. (7) Guiomar MARISTANY ZULETA DE REALES ESP 75 46 64
(6) Alexandra PERPER MDA d. (5) Irene BURILLO ESCORIHUELA ESP 64 36 62
Final
(6) Alexandra PERPER MDA d. JE Naho SATO JPN 61 75
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Estrella CABEZA-CANDELA ESP/Yvonne CAVALLE-REIMERS ESP d. Ines INNOU ALG/Dalila SAID ESP 62 60
Erina HAYASHI JPN/Chisa HOSONUMA JPN d. wc Diletta CHERUBINI ITA/Emma STAUBER GER 62 62
(4) Seone MENDEZ AUS/Alexandra PERPER MDA d. Noelia BOUZO ZANOTTI ESP/Angeles MORENO BARRANQUERO ESP 76(6) 64
Claudia CIANCI POR/Snehadevi REDDY IND d. Francesca Maria PANNARALE ITA/Gaia SQUARCIALUPI ITA 61 76(7)
wc Luniuska DELGADO VEN/Paula ORTEGA REDONDO ESP d. wc Margherita BRUFANI ITA/Milan KRISH AUS 61 63
(3) Irene BURILLO ESCORIHUELA ESP/Olga PARRES AZCOITIA ESP d. Isabel ADROVER GALLEGO ESP/Maria Jose LUQUE MORENO ESP 63 61
Lucia CORTEZ LLORCA ESP/Claudia HOSTE FERRER ESP d. Guiomar MARISTANY ZULETA DE REALES ESP/Rosa VICENS MAS ESP 63 67(1) 10-8
(2) Yukina SAIGO JPN/Isabella SHINIKOVA BUL d. Alba CARRILLO MARIN ESP/Angela FITA BOLUDA ESP 64 63
QF

Erina HAYASHI JPN/Chisa HOSONUMA JPN d. (1) Estrella CABEZA-CANDELA ESP/Yvonne CAVALLE-REIMERS ESP 60 62
(4) Seone MENDEZ AUS/Alexandra PERPER MDA d. Claudia CIANCI POR/Snehadevi REDDY IND 62 61
(3) Irene BURILLO ESCORIHUELA ESP/Olga PARRES AZCOITIA ESP d. wc Luniuska DELGADO VEN/Paula ORTEGA REDONDO ESP 75 61
(2) Yukina SAIGO JPN/Isabella SHINIKOVA BUL d. Lucia CORTEZ LLORCA ESP/Claudia HOSTE FERRER ESP 16 64 10-4
SF
(4) Seone MENDEZ AUS/Alexandra PERPER MDA d. Erina HAYASHI JPN/Chisa HOSONUA JPN 63 62
(3) Irene BURILLO ESCORIHUELA ESP/Olga PARRES AZCOITIA ESP d. (2) Yukina SAIGO JPN/Isabella SHINIKOVA BUL 63 63
Final
(3) Irene BURILLO ESCORIHUELA ESP/Olga PARRES AZCOITIA ESP d. (4) Seone MENDEZ AUS/Alexandra PERPER MDA 64 26 10-7
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,118 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: 15,000$ Manacor F2, Spain, Feb12, Draws



  • 17 year old Laura Lopez Giese is one of the two athletes who have already qualified for the maindraw. Laura is from Barcelona and recently signed with Boston College. Laura only played 5 ITF Pro events in 2017 and played her first event in 2018 this week. She got wins over Margherita Brufani (ITA), Marta Gonzalez Ballbe (ESP) and the top-seed of the quali, Kristina Milenkovic (SUI).


  • 23 year old Sonya Latycheva from Toronto is the second qualifier so far. She played college tennis at the Pennsylvania University and peaked at position # 1050 in 2009. She started quite well into the 2018 season and also qualified last week and beat Julia Payola (ESP) 63 64 in R1 before losing 75 46 16 vs Alexandra Perper (MDA) in R2.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,911 Posts
With her win today, Jo Garland earns a WTA ranking. (For the most part earned. One of her counting scores was gifted.)

Yay
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,118 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Re: 15,000$ Manacor F2, Spain, Feb12, Draws

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Marta PAIGINA RUS d. q Ana GIRALDI REQUENA ESP 63 61
JE Naho SATO JPN d. Angela FITA BOLUDA ESP 62 62
q Julia PAYOLA ESP d. Yukina SAIGO JPN 36 64 64
Marina BASSOLS RIBERA ESP d. (8) Seone MENDEZ AUS 64 64
(3) Isabella SHINIKOVA BUL d. Alba CARRILLO MARIN ESP 62 57 63
Erina HAYASHI JPN d. q Laura LOPEZ GIESE ESP 76(7) 62
Ines IBBOU ALG d. wc Paula ORTEGA REDONDO ESP 60 61
(7) Guiomar MARISTANY ZULETA DE REALES ESP d. Lisa PONOMAR GER 76(7) 62
(6) Alexandra PERPER MDA d. Federica BILARDO ITA 63 10 retired
q Sonya LATYCHEVA CAN d. q Nuria BRANCACCIO ITA 63 60
q Joanna GARLAND TPE d. wc Luniuska DELGADO VEN 61 62
Claudia HOSTE FERRER ESP d. (4) Yvonne CAVALLE-REIMERS ESP 62 75
(5) Irene BURILLO ESCORIHUELA ESP vs q Francesca FUSINATO ITA
wc Gemma LAIRON NAVARRO ESP d. wc Diletta CHERUBINI ITA 64 75
q Snehadevi REDDY IND d. Rosa VICENS MAS ESP 63 retired
(2) Estrella CABEZA-CANDELA ESP d. Maria Jose LUQUE MORENO ESP 67(2) 64 62



  • Last weeks doubles winner Yukina Saigo lost her 1st round match 63 46 46 vs Julia Payola (ESP). The 21 year old is the current WTA # 796 with a career high of # 757 (May 2016). Yukina is yet to win a match in 2018 after she had also lost last week in R1 vs Lisa Ponomar (GER). At the end of the 2017 season she reached the 2nd round twice of the 25,000$ events in Makinohara and Hamamatsu where she got a quite good win over Lauren Albanese (USA).


  • 17 year old Rosa Vicens Mas had to retire after losing the 1st set 36 vs Snehadevi Reddy (IND) in R1. Rosa currently peaks at # 861 in the WTA rankings after reaching the QF last week when she lost 63 36 16 vs Katharina Gerlach (GER).


  • 16 year old Joanna Garland was born in Stevenage, UK but represents Taiwan. The current # 15 of the ITF Junior rankings recently reached the 2nd round at the Australian Open Junior Championships where she lost 36 16 vs Clara Burel (FRA). This year she had already appeared at the WTA level at the Taiwan Open where she lost 67(5) 57 vs Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) in QR1. This week she qualified for the maindraw and beat wildcard Luniuska Delgado (VEN) 61 62 in R1.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,118 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Re: 15,000$ Manacor F2, Spain, Feb12, Draws

SF
JE Naho SATO JPN d. (7) Guiomar MARISTANY ZULETA DE REALES ESP 75 46 64
(6) Alexandra PERPER MDA d. (5) Irene BURILLO ESCORIHUELA ESP 64 36 62



  • 20 year old Irene Burillo Escorihuela is currently close to her career high of # 439 (December 2017) due to her 2nd career title in November 2017 at a 15,000$ event in Vinaros (ESP). At her first event in 2018 she reached the SF and beat Francesca Fusinato (ITA), Gemma Lairon Navarro (ESP) and Snehadevi Reddy (IND). In the SF she lost 46 63 26 vs Alexandra Perper (MDA).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,118 Posts
Discussion Starter #7


  • 24 year old Olga Parres Azcoitia and 20 year old Irene Burillo Escorihuela claimed the doubles title.

  • 26 year old Alexandra "Sasha" Perper from Moldova claimed the singles title and beat 17 year old Naho Sato from Japan 61 75 in the final.
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top