Tennis Forum banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,118 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
15,000$ MANACOR, SPAIN

NAME/VENUE: RAFA NADAL ACADEMY BY MOVISTAR FUTURE F1

SURFACE: CLAY OUTDOOR








PAST WINNERS:

2017 - F1: Isabelle WALLACE AUS d. Maria-Teresa TORRO-FLOR ESP 63 76(3)
2017 - F2: Maria-Teresa TORRO-FLOR ESP d. Anastasia ZARYCKA CZE 64 62

ACCEPTANCE LIST:
ITF Tennis - Pro Circuit - $15,000 Manacor (Mallorca) - 05 February - 11 February 2018

FURTHER INFORMATION/WEB:

https://www.facebook.com/rafanadalacademy/
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2018 DRAWS:

SINGLES QUALIFYING DRAW
(1) Julia PAYOLA ESP vs bye
Hikari OSAKI JPN d. Anna Marie MOELLER DEN 61 62
Paula ORTEGA REDONDO ESP d. Julia TRISKA MON 62 61
Milan KRISH AUS d. Ann-Kathrin BIESINGER GER 60 60
(2) Irina CANTOS-SIEMERS GER vs bye
Laia CONDE MONFORT ESP d. Luniuska DELGADO VEN 67(5) 62 63
Chloe HAMLIN USA d. Lara MARCO MAS ESP 26 62 64
Ruxandra SCHECH GER vs bye
(3) Ana GIRALDI REQUENA ESP vs bye
Patricia BÖNTGEN GER d. Tara GANCEV SRB 61 76(1)
Saara ÄRILA FIN d. Andrea REDONDO GUTIERREZ ESP 61 64
Ingrid VOJCINAKOVA SVK vs bye
(4) Angeles MORENO BARRANQUERO ESP vs bye
Alba PEDRERO GALINDO ESP d. Maria VERDU GONZALEZ ESP 64 63
Freia LAWRENCE GBR d. Yvette Erika KRAUSS GER 61 67(6) 63
Isabella Tabb HARTMAN USA vs bye
(5) Dalila SAID ESP vs bye
Marta GONZALEZ BALLBE ESP d. Keira BLACKBEARD CAN 60 61
Carlota COSTA ESP d. Mariana CAICEDO MORA COL 63 63
Margherita BRUFANI ITA vs bye
Kiara CVETKOVIC SUI vs bye
Sofia Nami SAMAVATI DEN d. wc Sofia PASCUAL LYONS ESP 63 61
Isabel ADROVER GALLEGO ESP d. Anna SHEPITA RUS 36 62 64
Maria OLIVER SANCHEZ ESP vs bye
Sonya LATYCHEVA CAN vs bye
Isabella HARVISON USA d. Gina Isabell TRAUTVETTER GER 60 60
Francesca FUSINATO ITA d. Alexandra HINCU ROU 60 60
Alba LUNA ESP d. Maria RYSHCHINA RUS 57 62 63
Paula FONT DE LA RICA ESP vs bye
Svenja OCHSNER SUI d. Irene GARCERAN ESP 64 63
Vimbai Heidi MOYO ZIM d. Tamilla SHOGEMUKOVA RUS 75 64
Alisiya SOTO RUS vs bye
2nd round
(1) Julia PAYOLA ESP d. Hikari OSAKI JPN 60 60
Paula ORTEGA REDONDO ESP d. Milan KRISH AUS 63 62
(2) Irina CANTOS SIEMERS GER d. Laia CONDE MONFORT ESP 64 60
Chloe HAMLIN USA d. Ruxandra SCHECH GER 75 62
(3) Ana GIRALDI REQUENA ESP d. Patricia BÖNTGEN GER 62 61
Ingrid VOJCINAKOVA SVK d. Saara ÄRILA FIN 76(8) 63
(4) Angeles MORENO BARRANQUERO ESP d. Alba PEDRERO GALINDO ESP 62 61
Freia LAWRENCE GBR d. Isabella Tabb HARTMAN USA 62 76(5)
Marta GONZALEZ BALLBE ESP d. (5) Dalila SAID ESP 46 63 63
Carlota COSTA ESP d. Margherita BRUFANI ITA 63 63
Sofia Nami SAMAVATI DEN d. Kiara CVETKOVIC SUI 62 61
Isabel ADROVER GALLEGO ESP d. Maria OLIVER SANCHEZ ESP 63 61
Sonya LATYCHEVA CAN d. Isabella HARVISON USA 61 61
Francesca FUSINATO ITA d. Alba LUNA ESP 61 61
Svenja OCHSNER SUI d. Paula FONT DE LA RICA ESP 62 61
Alisiya SOTO RUS d. Vimbai Heidi MOYO ZIM 63 60
3rd round
(1) Julia PAYOLA ESP d. Paula ORTEGA REDONDO ESP 60 62
(2) Irina CANTOS SIEMERS GER d. Chloé HAMLIN USA 64 61
(3) Ana GIRALDI REQUENA ESP d. Ingrid VOJCINAKOVA SVK 46 62 75
(4) Angeles MORENO BARRANQUERO ESP d. Freia LAWRENCE GBR 61 60
Marta GONZALEZ BALLBE ESP d. Carlota COSTA ESP 60 60
Sofia Nami SAMAVATI DEN d. Isabel ADROVER GALLEGO ESP 63 67(3) 63
Sonya LATYCHEVA CAN d. Francesca FUSINATO ITA 61 62
Svenja OCHSNER SUI d. Alisiya SOTO RUS 40 retired
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Marta PAIGINA RUS d. Ines IBBOU ALG 63 36 63
q Svenja OCHSNER SUI d. q Angeles MORENO BARRANQUERO ESP 62 36 75
Yarden AKLER ISR d. wc Gloria ALOGO PIQUERAS ESP 60 61
Naho SATO JPN d. (6) Sofiya KOVALETS UKR 60 60
(4) Alexandra PERPER MDA d. Deborah KERFS BEL 63 64
q Sonya LATYCHEVA CAN d. q Julia PAYOLA ESP 63 64
Lisa PONOMAR GER d. Yukina SAIGO JPN 63 63
(8) Maria Jose LUQUE MORENO ESP d. Kristina MILENKOVIC SUI 62 75
(5) Marina BASSOLS RIBERA ESP d. q Ana GIRALDI REQUENA ESP 76(4) 62
q Sofia Nami SAMAVATI DEN d. q Marta GONZALEZ BALLBE ESP 64 06 62
Ylena IN-ALBON SUI d. Warona MDLULWA RSA 61 62
(3) Seone MENDEZ AUS d. wc Emma STAUBER GER 61 63
q Irina CANTOS SIEMERS GER d. (7) Federica BILARDO ITA 06 64 61
Rosa VICENS MAS ESP d. wc Gemma LAIRON NAVARRO ESP 64 63
Lucia CORTEZ LLORCA ESP d. wc Diletta CHERUBINI ITA 62 64
(2) Katharina GERLACH GER d. Tatiana PIERI ITA 61 60
2nd round
(1) Marta PAIGINA RUS d. Svenja OCHSNER SUI 62 63
Naho SATO JPN d. Yarden AKLER ISR 62 63
(4) Alexandra PERPER MDA d. q Sonya LATYCHEVA CAN 57 64 61
Lisa PONOMAR GER d. (8) Maria Jose LUQUE MORENO ESP 75 60
(5) Marina BASSOLS RIBERA ESP d. q Sofia Nami SAMAVATI DEN 64 61
(3) Seone MENDEZ AUS d. Ylena IN-ALBON SUI 06 62 62
Rosa VICENS MAS ESP d. q Irina CANTOS SIEMERS GER 75 64
(2) Katharina GERLACH GER d. Lucia CORTEZ LLORCA ESP 61 76(4)
QF
(1) Marta PAIGINA RUS d. Naho SATO JPN 76(4) 62
Lisa PONOMAR GER d. (4) Alexandra PERPER MDA 57 63 63
(5) Marina BASSOLS RIBERA ESP d. (3) Seone MENDEZ AUS 62 61
(2) Katharina GERLACH GER d. Rosa VICENS MAS ESP 36 63 61
SF
(1) Marta PAIGINA RUS d. Lisa PONOMAR GER 63 60
(5) Marina BASSOLS RIBERA ESP d. (2) Katharina GERLACH GER 62 61
Final
(5) Marina BASSOLS RIBERA ESP d. (1) Marta PAIGINA RUS 61 64
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Alexandra PERPER MDA/Lisa PONOMAR GER d. Kiara CVETKOVIC SUI/Kristina MILENKOVIC SUI 61 60
Emma STAUBER GER/Gina Isabell TRAUTVETTER GER d. wc Maria RYSHCHINA RUS/Tamilla SHOGEMUKOVA RUS 63 63
(3) Marina BASSOLS RIBERA ESP/Julia PAYOLA ESP d. Ines IBBOU ALG/Dalila SAID ESP 61 63
Lucia CORTEZ LLORCA ESP/Rosa VICENS MAS ESP d. wc Milan KRISH AUS/Vimabi Heidi MOYO ZIM 60 60
Yukina SAIGO JPN/Naho SATO JPN d. Patricia BÖNTGEN GER/Katharina GERLACH GER 63 64
(4) Maria Jose LUQUE MORENO ESP/Angeles MORENO BARRANQUERO ESP d. wc Luniuska DELGADO VEN/Paula ORTEGA REDONDO ESP 62 63
Ylena IN-ALBON SUI/Svenja OCHSNER SUI d. Yarden AKLER ISR/Warona MDLULWA RSA 61 61
(2) Federica BILARDO ITA/Tatiana PIERI ITA d. Maria OLIVER SANCHEZ ESP/Alba PEDRERO GALINDO ESP 61 61
QF

(1) Alexandra PERPER MDA/Lisa PONOMAR GER d. Emma STAUBER GER/Gina Isabell TRAUTVETTER GER walkover
(3) Marina BASSOLS RIBERA ESP/Julia PAYOLA ESP d. Lucia CORTEZ LLORCA ESP/Rosa VICENS MAS ESP 36 62 10-4
Yukina SAIGO JPN/Naho SATO JPN d. (4) Maria Jose LUQUE MORENO ESP/Angeles MORENO BARRANQUERO ESP 64 64
Ylena IN-ALBON SUI/Svenja OCHSNER SUI d. (2) Federica BILARDO ITA/Tatiana PIERI ITA 64 26 10-8
SF
(1) Alexandra PERPER MDA/Lisa PONOMAR GER d. (3) Marina BASSOLS RIBERA ESP/Julia PAYOLA ESP 61 62
Yukina SAIGO JPN/Naho SATO JPN d. Ylena IN-ALBON SUI/Svenja OCHSNER SUI d. 76(5) 62
Final
Yukina SAIGO JPN/Naho SATO JPN d. (1) Alexandra PERPER MDA/Lisa PONOMAR GER 36 75 10-8
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,118 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: 15,000$ Manacor F1, Spain, Feb05, Qualifying Draw



  • 20 year old Julia Payola from Olot is the top seed in the quali. The former WTA # 778 (November 2014) is the current # 1157. In 2014 she claimed her maiden and only singles title so far at a 10,000$ event in Palmanova, also on the island of Mallorca. After a bye in QR1 she easily beat Hikari Osaki from Japan 60 60 and will face Paula Ortega Redondo (ESP) in the final quali round.


  • 18 year old Chloé Hamlin from Bristol, Tennessee plays her first ITF Pro event. She will attend Miami University soon. This week she beat Lara Marco Mas (ESP) 26 62 64 and Ruxandra Schech (GER) 75 62 to reach the final quali round. There she faces the second seeded Irina Cantos Siemers (GER).


  • 15 year old Vimbai Heidi Moyo from Zimbabwe beat Tamilla Shogemukova (RUS) 75 64 in QR1 and faces Alisiya Soto from Russia in QR2. It was her 3rd ITF Pro event after competing in Manacor already last year at two tournaments.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,118 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Re: 15,000$ Manacor F1, Spain, Feb05, Qualifying Draw

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Marta PAIGINA RUS vs Ines IBBOU ALG
q Svenja OCHSNER SUI vs q Angeles MORENO BARRANQUERO ESP
Yarden AKLER ISR vs wc Gloria ALOGO PIQUERAS ESP
(6) Sofiya KOVALETS UKR vs Naho SATO JPN
(4) Alexandra PERPER MDA vs Deborah KERFS BEL
q Julia PAYOLA ESP vs q Sonya LATYCHEVA CAN
Lisa PONOMAR GER vs Yukina SAIGO JPN
(8) Maria Jose LUQUE MORENO ESP vs Kristina MILENKOVIC SUI
(5) Marina BASSOLS RIBERA ESP vs q Ana GIRALDI REQUENA ESP
q vMarta GONZALEZ BALLBE ESP vs q Sofia Nami SAMAVATI DEN
Ylena IN-ALBON SUI vs Warona MDLULWA RSA
(3) Seone MENDEZ AUS vs wc Emma STAUBER GER
(7) Federica BILARDO ITA vs q Irina CANTOS SIEMERS GER
Rosa VICENS MAS ESP vs wc Gemma LAIRON NAVARRO ESP
Lucia CORTEZ LLORCA ESP vs wc Diletta CHERUBINI ITA
(2) Katharina GERLACH GER vs Tatiana PIERI ITA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,118 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Re: 15,000$ Manacor F1, Spain, Feb05, Draws

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Marta PAIGINA RUS d. Ines IBBOU ALG 63 36 63
q Svenja OCHSNER SUI d. q Angeles MORENO BARRANQUERO ESP 62 36 75
Yarden AKLER ISR d. wc Gloria ALOGO PIQUERAS ESP 60 61
Naho SATO JPN d. (6) Sofiya KOVALETS UKR 60 60
(4) Alexandra PERPER MDA d. Deborah KERFS BEL 63 64
q Sonya LATYCHEVA CAN d. q Julia PAYOLA ESP 63 64
Lisa PONOMAR GER d. Yukina SAIGO JPN 63 63
(8) Maria Jose LUQUE MORENO ESP d. Kristina MILENKOVIC SUI 62 75
(5) Marina BASSOLS RIBERA ESP d. q Ana GIRALDI REQUENA ESP 76(4) 62
q Sofia Nami SAMAVATI DEN d. q Marta GONZALEZ BALLBE ESP 64 06 62
Ylena IN-ALBON SUI d. Warona MDLULWA RSA 61 62
(3) Seone MENDEZ AUS d. wc Emma STAUBER GER 61 63
q Irina CANTOS SIEMERS GER d. (7) Federica BILARDO ITA 06 64 61
Rosa VICENS MAS ESP d. wc Gemma LAIRON NAVARRO ESP 64 63
Lucia CORTEZ LLORCA ESP d. wc Diletta CHERUBINI ITA 62 64
(2) Katharina GERLACH GER d. Tatiana PIERI ITA 61 60



  • 17 year old Warona Mdlulwa is the current WTA # 1026. She owes her ranking mainly to her wins at the end of the 2017 season, especially her lucky draw at a 25,000$ event in Dakar, Senegal where she beat Loveth Donatus (NGR) 63 63 in R1. In her first event in 2018 she lost 16 26 vs Ylena In-Albon (SUI) in the first round.


  • 16 year old Marta Gonzalez Ballbe has only entered an ITF Pro event for the 11th time. After qualifying here already last year for the maindraw where she lost 36 26 vs Anastasia Zarycka (CZE) she also qualified this year. In the 1st round she faced fellow qualifier Sofia Nami Samavati (DEN) and lost 46 60 26.


  • 23 year old Sofiya Kovalets totally got destroyed in the 1st round and lost 06 06 vs Naho Sato (JPN). The San Marino based Ukrainian is the current WTA # 608 and reached a final in October 2017 in Antalya. At a following event she had to retire which might be a reason for her disastrous performance here.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,118 Posts
Discussion Starter #5


  • 18 year old Marina Bassols Ribera from Barcelona claimed her maiden ITF singles title and beat top-seed Marta Paigina easily 61 64 in the final.


  • Yukina Saigo and Naho Sato claimed the doubles title. For 21 year old Saigo it was her 3rd doubles title and her first since the 2015 season when she won two titles with Emma Laine (FIN).
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top