Tennis Forum banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,802 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)




















15,000$ CANCUN

COUNTRY: MEXICO

NAME/VENUE: WORLD TENNIS TOUR CANCUN

SURFACE: HARD OUTDOUR

PAST WINNERS:
2020:
F1:
Sofia SEWING USA d. Anastasia SYSOEVA RUS 75 60
F2: Alexa NOEL USA d. Nika KUKHARCHUK RUS 63 62
F3: Ingrid GAMARRA MARTINS BRA d. Taylor NG USA 63 62
F4: Ingrid GAMARRA MARTINS BRA d. Verena MELISS ITA 67(4) 75 64
F5: Maria Lourdes CARLE ARG d. Dasha IVANOVA USA 64 60

ACCEPTANCE LIST/FURTHER INFO:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES QUALIFYING DRAW

(1) Emma DAVIS USA vs bye
Katerina PETRVA RUS d. Maria NIKITINA RUS 61 62
Emma VAN POPPEL NED vs bye
(10) Leolia JEANJEAN FRA vs bye
(2) Jantje TILBÜRGER GER vs bye
Gala ARANGIO ITA d. Marian GOMEZ PEZUELA CANO MEX 62 64
Dasha PLEKHANOVA CAN vs bye
(12) Sophia HATTON USA vs bye
(3) Gianna PIELET USA vs bye
Brooke KILLINGSWORTH USA d. Martina RIVERO ARG 60 62
Verginie TCHAKAROVA BUL vs bye
(9) Jaleesa LESLIE USA vs bye
(4) Keisha R. CLOUSING USA vs bye
Zoe HITT USA vs bye
Kendra BUNCH USA vs bye
(7) Eleonore TCHAKAROVA BUL vs bye
(5) Katarina KOZAROV SRB vs bye
Anastasia REIMCHEN GER vs be
Mary STOIANA USA vs bye
(8) Katya RAMIREZ MEX vs bye
(6) Demi TRAN NED vs bye
Lola Mireille GLANTZ GER vs bye
Sabina DADACIU USA vs bye
(11) Romary CARDENAS RIFKA MEX vs bye
2nd round
(1) Emma DAVIS USA
d. Katerina PETROVA RUS 61 62
(10) Leolia JEANJEAN FRA d. Emma VAN POPPEL NED 60 60
(2) Jantje TILBÜRGER GER d. Gala ARANGIO ITA 62 61
Dasha PLEKHANOVA CAN d. (12) Sophia HATTON USA 06 64 10-8
(3) Gianna PIELET USA d. Brooke KILLINGSWORTH USA 61 62
(9) Jaleesa LESLIE USA d. Verginie TCHAKAROVA BUL 63 36 10-4
(4) Keisha R. CLOUSING USA d. Zoe HITT USA 63 36 12-10
(7) Eleonore TCHAKAROVA BUL d. Kendra BUNCH USA 16 76(4) 10-3
(5) Katarina KOZAROV SRB d. Anastasia REIMCHEN GER 62 62
Mary STOIANA USA d. (8) Katya RAMIREZ MEX 61 61
Lola Mireille GLANTZ GER d. (6) Demi TRAN NED 63 32 retied
Sabina DADACIU USA d. (11) Romary CARDENAS RIFKA MEX 16 63 10-5
3rd round
(10) Leolia JEANJEAN FRA
d. (1) Emma DAVIS USA 60 64
(2) Jantje TILBÜRGER GER d. Dasha PLEKHANOVA CAN 57 76(3) 10-4
(3) Gianna PIELET USA d. (9) Jaleesa LESLIE USA 62 61
(7) Eleonore TCHAKAROVA BUL d. (4) Keisha R. CLOUSING USA 63 62
(5) Katarina KOZAROV SRB d. Mary STOIANA USA 62 62
Sabina DADACIU USA d. Lola Mireille GLANTZ GER 63 63
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Thaisa Grana PEDRETTI BRA d. q Eleonore TCHAKAROVA BUL 75 62
Michiru FURUYA JPN d. wc Olivia GRAM DEN 64 06 61
Eugenia GANGA ARG d. q Sabina DADACIU USA 41 retired
Antonia SAMUDIO COL d. (8) Guillermina NAYA ARG 63 64
(4) Andrea GAMIZ VEN d. q Jantje TILBÜRGER GER 61 61
Maria Paulina PEREZ-GARCIA COL d. Ana Karen GUADIANA CAMPOS MEX 62 63
q Leolia JEANJEAN FRA d. LL Emma DAVIS USA 57 61 61
Lauren PROCTOR USA d. (5) Nathaly KURATA BRA 76(2) 61
(6) Elizabeth MANDLIK USA d. Almudena SANZ-LLANEZA FERNANDEZ ESP 62 46 76(4)
Maria Lourdes CARLE ARG d. wc Lia KARATANTCHEVA BUL 60 60
Nicole NADEL ISR d. Vanessa ONG USA 63 62
q Katarina KOZAROV SRB d. (3) Fanny ÖSTLUND SWE 60 64
(7) Joanne ZÜGER SUI d. wc Marie METTRAUX SUI 76(6) 62
Tiphanie FIQUET FRA d. q Gianna PIELET USA 62 46 62
Lian TRAN NED d. wc Shelby PRINCE USA 60 64
(2) Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues ALVES BRA d. Kelly WILLIFORD DOM 61 60
2nd round
(1) Thaisa Grana PEDRETTI BRA
d. Michiru FURUYA JPN 62 61
Eugenia GANGA ARG d. Antonia SAMUDIO COL 64 61
(4) Andrea GAMIZ VEN d. Maria Paulina PEREZ-GARCIA COL 62 60
q Leolia JEANJEAN FRA d. Lauren PROCTOR USA 63 63
Maria Lourdes CARLE ARG d. (6) Elizabeth MANDLIK USA 61 62
q Katarina KOZAROV SRB d. Nicole NADEL ISR 57 63 63
(7) Joanne ZÜGER SUI d. Tiphanie FIQUET FRA 26 64 62
(2) Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues ALVES BRA d. Lian TRAN NED 62 41 retired
QF
(1) Thaisa Grana PEDRETTI BRA
d. Eugenia GANGA ARG 60 75
(4) Andrea GAMIZ VEN d. q Leolia JEANJEAN FRA 46 61 60
Maria Lourdes CARLE ARG d. q Katarina KOZAROV SRB 61 62
(2) Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues ALVES BRA d. (7) Joanne ZÜGER SUI 76(3) 61
SF
(4) Andrea GAMIZ VEN
d. (1) Thaisa Grana PEDRETTI BRA 75 75
(2) Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues ALVES BRA d. Maria Lourdes CARLE ARG 76(3) 64
Final
(4) Andrea GAMIZ VEN
d. (2) Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues ALVES BRA 67(5) 75 60
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues ALVES BRA/Andrea GAMIZ VEN d. Demi TRAN NED/Lian TRAN NED 60 62
Tiphanie FIQUET FRA/Leolia JEANJEAN FRA d. Marie METTRAUX SUI/Joanne ZÜGER SUI 62 62
Kendra BUNCH USA/Katarina KOZAROV SRB d. (4) Elizabeth MANDLIK USA/Fanny ÖSTLUND SWE 64 57 10-6
wc Romary CARDENAS RIFKA MEX/Marian GOMEZ PEZUELA CANO MEX d. wc Brooke KILLINGSWORTH USA/Vanessa ONG USA 16 64 14-12
Nicole NADEL ISR/Kelly WILLIFORD DOM d. Keisha R. CLOUSING USA/Ana Karen GUADIANA CAMPOS MEX 63 62
(3) Maria Paulina PEREZ-GARCIA COL d. Emma DAVIS USA/Lauren PROCTOR USA 63 64
Gianna PIELET USA/Almudena SANZ-LLANEZA FERNANDEZ ESP d. Gala ARANGIO ITA/Lia KARATANTCHEVA BUL 61 76(8)
(2) Maria Lourdes CARLE ARG/Thaisa Grana PEDRETTI BRA d. Eugenia GANGA ARG/Guillermina NAYA ARG 64 62
QF
(1) Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues ALVES BRA/Andrea GAMIZ VEN
d. Tiphanie FIQUET FRA/Leolia JEANJEAN FRA 60 61
Kendra BUNCH USA/Katarina KOZAROV SRB d.wc Romary CARDENAS RIFKA MEX/Marian GOMEZ PEZUELA CANO MEX 64 63
Nicole NADEL ISR/Kelly WILLIFORD DOM d. (3) Maria Paulina PEREZ-GARCIA COL 63 16 11-9
(2) Maria Lourdes CARLE ARG/Thaisa Grana PEDRETTI BRA d. Gianna PIELET USA/Almudena SANZ-LLANEZ FERNANDEZ ESP 61 63
SF
Kendra BUNCH USA/Katarina KOZAROV SRB d. (1) Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues ALVES BRA/Andrea GAMIZ VEN 75 64
(2) Maria Lourdes CARLE ARG/Thaisa Grana PEDRETTI BRA d. Nicole NADEL ISR/Kelly WILLIFORD DOM 63 60
Final
(2) Maria Lourdes CARLE ARG/Thaisa Grana PEDRETTI BRA
d. Kendra BUNCH USA/Katarina KOZAROV SRB walkover
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,802 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Thaisa Grana PEDRETTI BRA vs q Eleonore TCHAKAROVA BUL
wc Olivia GRAM DEN vs Michiru FURUYA JPN
Eugenia GANGA ARG vs q Sabina DADACIU USA
(8) Guillermina NAYA ARG vs Antonia SAMUDIO COL
(4) Andrea GAMIZ VEN vs q Jantje TILBÜRGER GER
Maria Paulina PEREZ-GARCIA COL vs Ana Karen GUADIANA CAMPOS MEX
JR Alexandra YEPIFANOVA USA vs q Leolia JEANJEAN FRA
(5) Nathaly KURATA BRA vs Lauren PROCTOR USA
(6) Elizabeth MANDLIK USA vs Almudena SANZ-LLANEZA FERNANDEZ ESP
Maria Lourdes CARLE ARG vs wc Lia KARATANTCHEVA BUL
Nicole NADEL ISR vs Vanessa ONG USA
(3) Fanny ÖSTLUND SWE vs q Katarina KOZAROV SRB
(7) Joanne ZÜGER SUI vs wc Marie METTRAUX SUI
Tiphanie FIQUET FRA vs q Gianna PIELET USA
wc Shelby PRINCE USA vs Lian TRAN NED
(2) Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues ALVES BRA vs Kelly WILLIFORD DOM
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,802 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
2nd round
(1) Thaisa Grana PEDRETTI BRA
d. Michiru FURUYA JPN 62 61
Eugenia GANGA ARG d. Antonia SAMUDIO COL 64 61
(4) Andrea GAMIZ VEN d. Maria Paulina PEREZ-GARCIA COL 62 60
q Leolia JEANJEAN FRA d. Lauren PROCTOR USA 63 63
Maria Lourdes CARLE ARG d. (6) Elizabeth MANDLIK USA 61 62
q Katarina KOZAROV SRB d. Nicole NADEL ISR 57 63 63
(7) Joanne ZÜGER SUI d. Tiphanie FIQUET FRA 26 64 62
(2) Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues ALVES BRA d. Lian TRAN NED 62 41 retired
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,802 Posts
Discussion Starter #4


27 year old Andrea Gamiz (WTA # 507; ITF # 985) won her 13th singles title and a first since 2017. She started the 2020 season representing Venezuela at the Fed Cup where she beat Daniela Seguel (CHI) 76(3) 46 60 but lost 46 36 vs Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) and 67(4) 46 vs Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL). Here in Cancun she started with some eary losses 46 57 vs Sabina Dadaciu (USA) in R1 or 26 26 vs Taylor Ng (USA) in R2.



23 year old Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (WTA # 419; ITF # 255) has won 3 ITF singles titles so far including one in 2019 in Sao Paulo. She started the 2020 season in Daytona beach where she qualified for the maindraw but lost 16 36 vs Marie Benoit (BEL) there. At the 25,000$ event in Vero Beach, FL she lost 61 36 5-10 vs Reese Brantmeier (USA) in QR1. Last week she already lost her 1st round match here in Cancun 67(4) 46 vs Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) who she beat in straight sets this week in the SF.



20 year old Thaisa Grana Pedretti and 20 year old Maria Lourdes Carle won the doubles event. It was title # 10 for Pedretti and the second one for Carle.
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top