Tennis Forum banner

1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)





15,000$ CANCUN

COUNTRY: MEXICO

NAME/VENUE: WORLD TENNIS TOUR CANCUN

SURFACE: HARD OUTDOUR

PAST WINNERS:
2020:
F1:
Sofia SEWING USA d. Anastasia SYSOEVA RUS 75 60
F2: Alexa NOEL USA d. Nika KUKHARCHUK RUS 63 62
F3: Ingrid GAMARRA MARTINS BRA d. Taylor NG USA 63 62
F4: Ingrid GAMARRA MARTINS BRA d. Verena MELISS ITA 67(4) 75 64

ACCEPTANCE LIST/FURTHER INFO:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES QUALIFYING DRAW

(1) Ana Karen GUADIANA CAMPOS MEX vs bye
Mary STOIANA USA d. Shelby PRINCE USA 62 62
Katerina PETROVA RUS vs bye
(12) Misa MALKIN USA vs bye
(2) Gabriella PRICE USA vs bye
Brooke KILLINGSWORTH USA d. Anastasia REIMCHEN GER 64 61
Verginie TCHAKAROVA BUL d. Kendra BUNCH USA 62 61
(9) Keisha CLOUSING USA vs bye
(3) Lian TRAN NED vs bye
Lia KARATANTCHEVA BUL d. Martina RIVERO ARG 62 62
Gala ARANGIO ITA d. Sophia HATTON USA 46 62 13-11
(8) Mary CLOSS USA vs bye
(4) Michiru FURUYA JPN vs bye
Eleonore TCHAKAROVA BUL d. Katya RAMIREZ MEX 60 60
Leolia JEANJEAN FRA vs bye
(11) Olivia GRAM DEN vs bye
(5) Marie METTRAUX SUI vs bye
Lola Mireille GLANTZ GER d. Elva Andrea BRINDIS SANCHEZ MEX 60 61
Andressa SILVA GOMES BRA vs bye
(10) Silvia AMBROSIO GER vs bye
(6) Jantje TILBÜRGER GER vs bye
Demi TRAN NED d. Romary CARDENAS RIFKA MEX 36 64 10-5
Maria NIKITINA RUS d. Emma VAN POPPEL NED 62 46 10-7
(7) Rushri WIJESUNDERA USA vs bye
2nd round
Mary STOIANA USA d. (1) Ana Karen GUADIANA CAMPOS MEX 62 60
(12) Misa MALKIN USA d. Katerina PETROVA RUS 76(2) 63
(2) Gabriella PRICE USA d. Brooke KILLINGSWORTH USA 61 60
Verginie TCHAKARAOVA BUL d. (9) Keisha CLOUSING USA 63 75
(3) Lian TRAN NED d. Lia KARATANTCHEVA BUL 63 63
(8) Mary CLOSS USA d. Gala ARANGIO ITA 61 60
(4) Michiru FURUYA JPN d. Eleonore TCHAKAROVA BUL 62 64
Leolia JEANJEAN FRA d. (11) Olivia GRAM DEN 61 61
(5) Marie METTREAUX SUI d. Lola Mireille GLANTZ GER 46 75 10-1
(10) Silvia AMBROSIO GER d. Andressa SILVA GOMES BRA 60 61
(6) Jantje TILBÜRGER GER d. Demi TRAN NED 64 75
(7) Rushri WIJESUNDERA USA d. Maria NIKITINA RUS 62 64
3rd ound
(12) Misa MALKIN USA
d. Mary STOIANA USA 46 63 10-5
(2) Gabriella PRICE USA d. Verginie TCHAKAROVA BUL 61 63
(8) Mary CLOSS USA d. (3) Lian TRAN NED 63 16 10-8
Leolia JEANJEAN FRA d. (4) Michiru FURUYA JPN 60 62
(5) Silvia AMBROSIO GER d. (5) Marie METTRAUX SUI 63 62
(6) Jantje TILBÜRGER GER d. (7) Rushri WIJESUNDERA USA 36 76(3) 10-7
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Thaisa Grana PEDRETTI BRA d. Tiphanie FIQUET FRA 61 62
wc Brittany COLLENS USA d. Nicole NADEL ISR 64 62
Lauren PROCTOR USA d. Maria Paulina PEREZ-GARCIA COL 64 46 62
Eduarda PIAI BRA d. (6) Nathaly KURATA BRA 61 26 64
(3) Dasha IVANOVA USA d. q Misa MALKIN USA 62 64
Eugenia GANGA ARG d. wc Elyse LAVENDER USA 57 76(4) 64
Mayuka AIKAWA JPN d. wc Koral KOLDOBSKI ISR 62 60
(8) Guillermina NAYA ARG d. JR Antonia SAMUDIO COL 64 16 64
(7) Joanne ZÜGER SUI d. q Silvia AMBROSIO GER 16 63 63
JR Alexandra YEPIFANOVA USA d. q Jantje TILBÜRGER GER 61 76(5)
Rasheeda McADOO USA d. Almudena SANZ-LLANEZA FERNANDEZ ESP 60 75
q Leolia JEANJEAN FRA d. (4) Fanny ÖSTLUND SWE 61 61
(5) Andrea GAMIZ VEN d. Ingrid GAMARRA MARTINS BRA 63 64
Vanessa ONG USA d. wc Sabina DADACIU USA 76(10) 62
q Mary CLOSS USA d. q Gabriella PRICE USA 63 62
Maria Lourdes CARLE ARG d. (2) Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues ALVES BRA 76(4) 64
2nd round
(1) Thaisa Grana PEDRETTI BRA
d. wc Brittany COLLENS USA 62 60
Eduarda PIAI BRA d. Lauren PROCTOR USA 62 36 63
(3) Dasha IVANOVA USA d. Eugenia GANGA ARG 62 75
Mayuka AIKAWA JPN d. (8) Guillermina NAYA ARG 67(2) 75 76(8)
JR Alexandra YEPIFANOVA USA d. (7) Joanne ZÜGER SUI 75 60
q Leolia JEANJEAN FRA d. Rasheeda McADOO USA 61 61
Vanessa ONG USA d. (5) Andrea GAMIZ VEN 76(3) 75
Maria Lourdes CARLE ARG d. q Mary CLOSS USA 75 63
QF
(1) Thaisa Grana PEDRETTI BRA
d. Eduarda PIAI BRA 62 63
(3) Dasha IVANOVA USA d. Mayuka AIKAWA JPN 62 62
q Leolia JEANJEAN FRA d. JR Alexandra YEPIFANOVA USA 46 64 62
Maria Lourdes CARLE ARG d. Vanessa ONG USA 62 75
SF
(3) Dasha IVANOVA USA
d. (1) Thaisa Grana PEDRETTI BRA 64 75
Maria Lourdes CARLE ARG d. q Leolia JEANJEAN FRA 60 16 60
Final
Maria Lourdes CARLE ARG d. (3) Dasha IVANOVA USA 64 60
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues ALVES BRA/Andrea GAMIZ VEN d. wc Lola Mireille GLANTZ GER/Almudena SANZ-LLANEZA FERNANDEZ ESP 62 63
Mayuka AIKAWA JPN/Nicole NADEL ISR d. Marie METTRAUX SUI/Joanne ZÜGER SUI 26 60 10-7
(4) Maria Paulina PEREZ-GARCIA COL/Antonia SAMUDIO COL d. Olivia GRAM DEN/Lauren PROCTOR USA 61 60
wc Eleonore TCHAKAROVA BUL/Verginie TCHAKAROVA BUL d. Brittany COLLENS USA/Demi TRAN NED 62 62
Eugenia GANGA ARG/Guillermina NAYA ARG d. Keisha CLOUSING USA/Rasheeda McADOO USA 26 61 13-11
(3) Nathaly KURATA BRA/Eduarda PIAI BRA d. Michiru FURUYA JPN/Lian TRAN NED 61 63
Silvia AMBROSIO GER/Jantje TILBÜRGER GER d. Kendra BUNCH USA/Ana Karen GUADIANA CAMPOS MEX 16 64 10-7
Tiphanie FIQUET FRA/Leolia JEANJEAN FRA d. (2) Ingrid GAMARRA MARTINS BRA/Thaisa Grana PEDRETTI BRA 63 64
QF
(1) Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues ALVES BRA/Andrea GAMIZ VEN
d. Mayuka AIKAWA JPN/Nicole NADEL ISR 61 61
(4) Maria Paulina PEREZ-GARCIA COL/Antonia SAMUDIO COL d. wc Eleonore TCHAKAROVA BUL/Verginie TCHAKAROVA BUL 63 61
Eugenia GANGA ARG/Guillermina NAYA ARG d. (3) Nathaly KURATA BRA/Eduarda PIAI BRA 67(4) 62 10-8
Tiphanie FIQUET FRA/Leolia JEANJEAN FRA d. Silvia AMBROSIO GER/Jantje TILBÜRGER GER 63 63
SF
(1) Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues ALVES BRA/Andrea GAMIZ VEN
d. (4) Maria Paulina PEREZ-GARCIA COL/Antonia SAMUDIO COL 60 26 12-10
Tiphanie FIQUET FRA/Leolia JEANJEAN FRA d. Eugenia GANGA ARG/Guillermina NAYA ARG 64 64
Final
(1) Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues ALVES BRA/Andrea GAMIZ VEN
d. Tiphanie FIQUET FRA/Leolia JEANJEAN FRA 57 62 11-9
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Thaisa Grana PEDRETTI BRA vs Tiphanie FIQUET FRA
Nicole NADEL ISR vs wc Brittany COLLENS USA
Maria Paulina PEREZ-GARCIA COL vs Lauren PROCTOR USA
(6) Nathaly KURATA BRA vs Eduarda PIAI BRA
(3) Dasha IVANOVA USA vs q Misa MALKIN USA
Eugenia GANGA ARG vs wc Elyse LAVENDER USA
Mayuka AIKAWA JPN vs wc Koral KOLDOBSKI ISR
(8) Guillermina NAYA ARG vs JR Antonia SAMUDIO COL
(7) Joanne ZÜGER SUI vs q Silvia AMBROSIO GER
JR Alexandra YEPIFANOVA USA vs q Jantje TILBÜRGER GER
Rasheeda McADOO USA vs Almudena SANZ-LLANEZA FERNANDEZ ESP
(4) Fanny ÖSTLUND SWE vs q Leolia JEANJEAN FRA
(5) Andrea GAMIZ VEN vs Ingrid GAMARRA MARTINS BRA
Vanessa ONG USA vs wc Sabina DADACIU USA
q Mary CLOSS USA vs q Gabriella PRICE USA
(2) Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues ALVES BRA vs Maria Lourdes CARLE ARG
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,490 Posts
Some strong R1 in here!
Kurata vs Piai, Carle vs Alves, Gamiz vs Gamarra Martins
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
2nd round
(1) Thaisa Grana PEDRETTI BRA
d. wc Brittany COLLENS USA 62 60
Eduarda PIAI BRA d. Lauren PROCTOR USA 62 36 63
(3) Dasha IVANOVA USA d. Eugenia GANGA ARG 62 75
Mayuka AIKAWA JPN d. (8) Guillermina NAYA ARG 67(2) 75 76(8)
JR Alexandra YEPIFANOVA USA d. (7) Joanne ZÜGER SUI 75 60
q Leolia JEANJEAN FRA d. Rasheeda McADOO USA 61 61
Vanessa ONG USA d. (5) Andrea GAMIZ VEN 76(3) 75
Maria Lourdes CARLE ARG d. q Mary CLOSS USA 75 63
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
QF
(1) Thaisa Grana PEDRETTI BRA
d. Eduarda PIAI BRA 62 63
(3) Dasha IVANOVA USA d. Mayuka AIKAWA JPN 62 62
q Leolia JEANJEAN FRA d. JR Alexandra YEPIFANOVA USA 46 64 62
Maria Lourdes CARLE ARG d. Vanessa ONG USA 62 75
SF
(3) Dasha IVANOVA USA
d. (1) Thaisa Grana PEDRETTI BRA 64 75
Maria Lourdes CARLE ARG d. q Leolia JEANJEAN FRA 60 16 60




Final
(1) Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues ALVES BRA/Andrea GAMIZ VEN
d. Tiphanie FIQUET FRA/Leolia JEANJEAN FRA 57 62 11-9
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Final
Maria Lourdes CARLE ARG d. (3) Dasha IVANOVA USA 64 60
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #7


20 year old Maria Lourdes Carle (WTA # 604; ITF # 53) won her 5th ITF singles title. In 2019 she won the events in Buenos Aires and Wesley Chapel, FL. She started into the 2020 season at the 25,000$ level in Daytona Beah where she lost 62 16 810 vs Verena Meliss (ITA) in QR2.



23 year old Dasha Ivanova (WTA # 466; ITF # 7) has won 4 ITF singles titles including her 3 titles in 2019. She already reached the SF here last week losing 46 16 vs Verena Meliss (ITA).
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top